BLACHEFAN

Members
  • Content Count

    296
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About BLACHEFAN

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  • Birthday 09/17/1993

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Tampa, Fl.

Recent Profile Visitors

1,961 profile views
  1. 1949 Winners: Best Written Film Concerning Problems with the American Scene - The Snake Pit, Screenplay by Frank Partos and Millen Brand Best Written Western - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, Screenplay by John Huston Best Written Musical - Easter Parade, Story by Frances Goodrich & Albert Hackett, Screenplay by Sidney Sheldon & Frances Goodrich & Albert Hackett Best Written Drama - The Snake Pit, Screenplay by Frank Partos and Millen Brand Best Written Comedy - Sitting Pretty, Screenplay by F. Hugh Herbert 1950 Winners: Best Written Film Concerning Problems with the American Scene - All The King's Men, Screenplay by Robert Rossen Best Written Western - Yellow Sky, Story by W.R. Burnett, Screenplay by W.R. Burnett and Lamar Trotti Best Written Musical - On the Town, Written by Adolph Green & Betty Comden Best Written Drama - All the King's Men, Screenplay by Robert Rossen Best Written Comedy - A Letter to Three Wives, Screenplay by Joseph L. Mankiewicz 1951 Winners: Best Written Film Concerning Problems with the American Scene - The Men, Written by Carl Foreman Best Written Western - Broken Arrow, Screenplay by Albert Maltz Best Written Musical - Annie Get Your Gun, Screenplay by Sidney Sheldon Best Written Drama - Sunset Boulevard, Written by Charles Brackett & Billy Wilder & D.M. Marshman Jr. Best Written Comedy - All About Eve, Written by Joseph L. Mankiewicz 1952 Winners: Best Written Film Concerning Problems with the American Scene - Bright Victory, Screenplay by Robert Henry Buckner Best Written Musical - An American in Paris, Written by Alan Jay Lerner Best Written Low-Budget Film - The Steel Helmet, Written by Samuel Fuller Best Written Drama - A Place in the Sun, Screenplay by Michael Wilson and Harry Brown Best Written Comedy - Father's Little Dividend, Written by Albert Hackett & Frances Goodrich 1953 Winners: Best Written Musical - Singin' in the Rain, Written by Betty Comden and Adolph Green Best Written Drama - High Noon, Screenplay by Carl Foreman Best Written Comedy - The Quiet Man, Screenplay by Frank Nugent 1954 Winners: Best Written Musical - Lili, Written by Helen Deutsch and Paul Gallico Best Written Drama - From Here to Eternity, Screenplay by Daniel Taradash Best Written Comedy - Roman Holiday, Written by Ian McLellan Hunter, Dalton Trumbo, and John Dighton 1955 Winners: Best Written Musical - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Screenplay by Albert Hackett & Frances Goodrich & Dorothy Kingsley Best Written Drama - On the Waterfront, Written by Budd Schulberg Best Written Comedy - Sabrina, Written by Billy Wilder & Samuel Taylor & Ernest Lehman 1956 Winners: Best Written Musical - Love Me or Leave Me, Story by Daniel Fuchs, Screenplay by Daniel Fuchs and Isobel Lennart Best Written Drama - Marty, Written by Paddy Chayefsky Best Written Comedy - Mister Roberts, Screenplay by Joshua Logan and Frank Nugent 1957 Winners: Best Written Musical - The King and I, Screenplay by Ernest Lehman Best Written Drama - Friendly Persuasion, Screenplay by Michael Wilson Best Written Comedy - Around the World in Eighty Days, Screenplay by James Poe & John Farrow & S.J. Perelman 1958 Winners: Best Written Musical - Les Girls, Story by Vera Caspary, Screenplay by Vera Caspary and John Patrick Best Written Drama - Twelve Angry Men, Written by Reginald Rose Best Written Comedy - Love in the Afternoon, Screenplay by Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond 1959 Winners: Best Written Musical - Gigi, Screenplay by Alan Jay Lerner Best Written Drama - The Defiant Ones, Story by Nedrick Young, Screenplay by Harold Jacob Smith Best Written Comedy - Me and the Colonel, Screenplay by S.N. Behrman and George Froeschel 1960 Winners: Best Written Musical - The Five Pennies, Story by Robert Smith, Written by Jack Rose and Melville Shavelson Best Written Drama - The Diary of Anne Frank, Screenplay by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett Best Written Comedy - Some Like it Hot, Screenplay by Billy Wilder and I.A.L Diamond 1961 Winners: Best Written Musical - Bells Are Ringing, Written by Betty Comden and Adolph Green Best Written Drama - Elmer Gantry, Screenplay by Richard Brooks Best Written Comedy - The Apartment, Written by Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond 1962 Winners: Best Written Musical - West Side Story, Screenplay by Ernest Lehman Best Written Drama - The Hustler, Screenplay by Sydney Carroll and Robert Rossen Best Written Comedy - Breakfast at Tiffany's, Screenplay by George Axelrod 1963 Winners: Best Written Musical - The Music Man, Story by Meredith Wilson and Franklin Lacey, Screenplay by Marion Hargrove Best Written Drama - To Kill a Mockingbird, Screenplay by Horton Foote Best Written Comedy - That Touch of Mink, Written by Stanley Shapiro and Nate Monaster 1964 Winners: Best Written Drama - HUD, Screenplay by Harriet Frank Jr. and Irving Ravetch Best Written Comedy - Lilies of the Field, Screenplay by James Poe 1965 Winners: Best Written Musical - Mary Poppins, Screenplay by Bill Walsh and Don DaGradi Best Written Drama - Becket, Screenplay by Edward Anhalt Best Written Comedy - Dr. Stangelove: Or How I Learned How to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, Screenplay by Stanley Kubrick & Terry Southern & Peter George 1966 Winners: Best Written Musical - The Sound of Music, Story by Maria Augusta Trapp and Howard Lindsey & Russell Crouse, Screenplay by Ernest Lehman Best Written Drama - The Pawnbroker, Story by Edward Lewis Wallant, Screenplay by Morton S. Fine & David Friedkin Best Written Comedy - A Thousand Clowns, Written by Herb Gardner 1967 Winners: Best Written Drama - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Screenplay by Ernest Lehman Best Written Comedy - The Russians are Coming, the Russians are Coming, Screenplay by William Rose 1968 Winners: Best Original Screenplay - Bonnie and Clyde, Written by David Newman & Robert Benton Best Written Musical - Thoroughly Modern Millie, Written by Richard Morris Best Written Drama - Bonnie and Clyde, Written by David Newman & Robert Benton Best Written Comedy - The Graduate, Screenplay by Calder Willingham and Buck Henry 1969 Winners: Best Original Screenplay - The Producers, Written by Mel Brooks Best Written Musical - Funny Girl, Written by Isobel Lennart Best Written Drama - The Lion in Winter, Written by James Goldman Best Written Comedy - The Odd Couple, Written by Neil Simon 1970 Winners: Best Original Drama - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, Written by William Goldman Best Adapted Drama - Midnight Cowboy, Screenplay by Waldo Salt Best Original Comedy - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice, Written by Paul Mazursky and Larry Tucker Best Adapted Comedy - Goodbye, Columbus, Screenplay by Arnold Schulman 1971 Winners: Best Original Drama - Patton, Written by Francis Ford Coppola and Edmund H. North Best Adapted Drama - I Never Sang For My Father, Screenplay by Robert Anderson Best Original Comedy - The Out-of-Towners, Written by Neil Simon Best Adapted Comedy - M*A*S*H, Screenplay by Ring Lardner 1972 Winners: Best Original Drama - Sunday Bloody Sunday, Written by Penelope Gilliat Best Adapted Drama - The French Connection, Screenplay by Ernest Tidyman Best Original Comedy - The Hospital, Written by Paddy Chayefsky Best Adapted Comedy - Kotch, Screenplay by John Paxton 1973 Winners: Best Original Drama - The Candidate, Written by Jeremy Larner Best Adapted Drama - The Godfather, Screenplay by Mario Puzo and Francis Ford Coppola Best Original Comedy - What's Up, Doc?, Story by Peter Bogdanovich, Written by Buck Henry and David Newman & Robert Benton Best Adapted Comedy - Cabaret, Screenplay by Jay Presson Allen 1974 Winners: Best Original Drama - Save the Tiger, Written by Steve Shagan Best Adapted Drama - Serpico, Screenplay by Waldo Salt and Norman Wexler Best Original Comedy - A Touch of Class, Written by Melvin Frank and Jack Rose Best Adapted Comedy - Paper Moon, Screenplay by Alvin Sargent 1975 Winners: Best Original Drama - Chinatown, Written by Robert Towne Best Adapted Drama - The Godfather Part II, Screenplay by Francis Ford Coppola and Mario Puzo Best Original Comedy - Blazing Saddles, Written by Mel Brooks & Norman Steinberg & Andrew Bergman & Richard Pryor & Alan Uger Best Adapted Comedy - The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz, Screenplay by Lionel Chetwynd and Mordecai Richler 1976 Winners: Best Original Drama - Dog Day Afternoon, Written by Frank Pierson Best Adapted Drama - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Screenplay by Bo Goldman and Lawrence Hauben Best Original Comedy - Shampoo, Written by Robert Towne and Warren Beatty Best Adapted Comedy - The Sunshine Boys, Screenplay by Neil Simon 1977 Winners: Best Original Drama - Network, Written by Paddy Chayefsky Best Adapted Drama - All the President's Men, Screenplay by William Goldman Best Original Comedy - The Bad News Bears, Written by Bill Lancaster Best Adapted Comedy - The Pink Panther Strikes Again, Screenplay by Blake Edwards and Frank Waldman 1978 Winners: Best Original Drama - The Turning Point, Written by Arthur Laurents Best Adapted Drama - Islands in the Stream, Screenplay by Denne Bart Petitclerc Best Original Comedy - Annie Hall, Written by Woody Allen and Marshall Brickman Best Adapted Comedy - Oh, God!, Screenplay by Larry Gelbart 1979 Winners: Best Original Drama - Coming Home, Story by Nancy Dowd, Written by Robert C. Jones and Waldo Salt Best Adapted Drama - Midnight Express, Screenplay by Oliver Stone Best Original Comedy - Movie Movie, Written by Larry Gelbart and Sheldon Keller Best Adapted Comedy - Heaven Can Wait, Screenplay by Elaine May and Warren Beatty / Same Time, Next Year, Screenplay by Bernard Slade 1980 Winners: Best Original Drama - The China Syndrome, Written by Mike Gray & T.S. Cook and James Bridges Best Adapted Drama - Kramer vs. Kramer, Screenplay by Robert Benton Best Original Comedy - Breaking Away, Written by Steve Tesich Best Adapted Comedy - Being There, Screenplay by Jerzy Kosinski 1981 Winners: Best Original Drama - Melvin and Howard, Written by Bo Goldman Best Adapted Drama - Ordinary People, Screenplay by Alvin Sargent Best Original Comedy - Private Benjamin, Written by Nancy Meyers, Harvey Miller, and Charles Shyer Best Adapted Comedy - Airplane!, Screenplay by Jim Abrahams & David Zucker & Jerry Zucker 1982 Winners: Best Original Drama - Reds, Written by Warren Beatty and Trevor Griffiths Best Adapted Drama - On Golden Pond, Screenplay by Ernest Thompson Best Original Comedy - Arthur, Written by Steve Gordon Best Adapted Comedy - Rich and Famous, Screenplay by Gerard Ayres 1983 Winners: Best Original Drama - E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial, Written by Melissa Mathison Best Adapted Drama - Missing, Screenplay by Constantin Costa-Gavras and Donald Stewart Best Original Comedy - Tootsie, Story by Don McGuire, Written by Larry Gelbart and Murray Schisgal Best Adapted Comedy - Victor/Victoria, Screenplay by Blake Edwards 1984 Winners: Best Original Drama - Tender Mercies, Written by Horton Foote Best Adapted Drama - Reuben, Reuben, Screenplay by Julius J. Epstein Best Original Comedy - The Big Chill, Written by Lawrence Kasdan & Barbara Benedek Best Adapted Comedy - Terms of Endearment, Screenplay by James L. Brooks 1985 Winners: Best Original Screenplay - Broadway Danny Rose, Written by Woody Allen Best Adapted Screenplay - The Killing Fields, Screenplay by Bruce Robinson 1986 Winners: Best Original Screenplay - Witness, Story by Pamela Wallace, Written by William Kelley and Earl W. Wallace Best Adapted Screenplay - Prizzi's Honor, Screenplay by Richard Condon and Janet Roach 1987 Winners: Best Original Screenplay - Hannah and Her Sisters, Written by Woody Allen Best Adapted Screenplay - A Room With a View, Screenplay by Ruth Prawer Jhabvala 1988 Winners: Best Original Screenplay - Moonstruck, Written by John Patrick Shanley Best Adapted Screenplay - Roxanne, Screenplay by Steve Martin 1989 Winners: Best Original Screenplay - Bull Durham, Written by Ron Shelton Best Adapted Screenplay - Dangerous Liaisons, Screenplay by Christopher Hampton 1990 Winners: Best Original Screenplay - Crimes and Misdemeanors, Written by Woody Allen Best Adapted Screenplay - Driving Miss Daisy, Screenplay by Alfred Uhry 1991 Winners: Best Original Screenplay - Avalon, Written by Barry Levinson Best Adapted Screenplay - Dances with Wolves, Screenplay by Michael Blake 1992 Winners: Best Original Screenplay - Thelma and Louise, Written by Callie Khouri Best Adapted Screenplay - The Silence of the Lambs, Screenplay by Ted Tally 1993 Winners: Best Original Screenplay - The Crying Game, Written by Neil Jordan Best Adapted Screenplay - The Player, Screenplay by Michael Tolkin 1994 Winners: Best Original Screenplay - The Piano, Written by Jane Campion Best Adapted Screenplay - Schindler's List, Screenplay by Steven Zallian 1995 Winners: Best Original Screenplay - Four Weddings and a Funeral, Written by Richard Curtis Best Adapted Screenplay - Forrest Gump, Screenplay by Eric Roth 1996 Winners: Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen - Braveheart, Written by Randall Wallace Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published - Sense and Sensibility, Screenplay by Emma Thompson, Based on the novel by Jane Austin 1997 Winners: Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen - Fargo, Written by Joel & Ethan Coen Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published - Sling Blade, Screenplay by Billy Bob Thornton, Based on his stage play 1998 Winners: Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen - As Good As It Gets, Screenplay by Mark Andrus and James L. Brooks, Story by Mark Andrus Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published - L.A. Confidential, Screenplay by Brian Helgeland & Curtis Hanson, Based on the novel by James Ellroy 1999 Winners: Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen - Shakespeare in Love, Written by Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published - Out of Sight, Screenplay by Scott Frank, Based on the novel by Elmore Leonard 2000 Winners: Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen - American Beauty, Written by Alan Ball Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published - Election, Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, Based on the novel by Tom Perrotta 2001 Winners: Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen - You Can Count on Me, Written by Kenneth Lonergan Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published - Traffic, Screenplay by Stephen Gaghan, Based on the British series Traffik created by Simon Moore 2002 Winners: Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen - Gosford Park, Written by Julian Fellowes Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published - A Beautiful Mind, Written by Akiva Goldsman, Based on the book by Sylvia Nasar 2003 Winners: Original Screenplay - Bowling for Columbine, Written by Michael Moore Adapted Screenplay - The Hours, Screenplay by David Hare, Based on the novel by Michael Cunningham 2004 Winners: Original Screenplay - Lost in Translation, Written by Sofia Coppola Adapted Screenplay - American Splendor, Written by Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman, Based on the comic book series by Harvey Pekar and the novel by Harvey Pekar and Joyce Brabner 2005 Winners: Original Screenplay - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman, Story by Charlie Kaufman & Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth Adapted Screenplay - Sideways, Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, Based on the novel by Rex Pickett Documentary Screenplay - Super Size Me, Screenplay by Morgan Spurlock 2006 Winners: Original Screenplay - Crash, Written by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco, Story by Paul Haggis Adapted Screenplay - Brokeback Mountain, Screenplay by Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Based on the Short Story by Annie Proulx 2007 Winners: Original Screenplay - Little Miss Sunshine, Written by Michael Arndt Adapted Screenplay - The Departed, Screenplay by William Monahan, Based on the Motion Picture Infernal Affairs, Written by Alan Mak and Felix Chong Documentary Screenplay - Deliver Us From Evil, Written by Amy Berg 2008 Winners: Original Screenplay - Juno, Written by Diablo Cody Adapted Screenplay - No Country for Old Men, Screenplay by Ethan & Joel Coen, Based on the Novel by Cormac McCarthy Documentary Screenplay - Taxi To The Dark Side, Written by Alex Gibney 2009 Winners: Original Screenplay - Milk, Written by Dustin Lance Black Adapted Screenplay - Slumdog Millionaire, Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy, Based on the Novel Q & A by Vikas Swarup Documentary Screenplay - Waltz with Bashir, Written by Ari Folman 2010 Winners: Original Screenplay - The Hurt Locker, Written by Mark Boal Adapted Screenplay - Up in the Air, Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Based on the Novel by Walter Kirn Documentary Screenplay - The Cove, Written by Mark Monroe 2011 Winners: Original Screenplay - Inception, Written by Christopher Nolan Adapted Screenplay - The Social Network, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin, Based on the book The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich Documentary Screenplay - Inside Job, Written by Charles Ferguson; Co-written by Chad Beck and Adam Bolt 2012 Winners: Original Screenplay - Midnight in Paris, Written by Woody Allen Adapted Screenplay - The Descendants, Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Nat Fixon & Jim Rash, Based on the Novel by Kaui Hart Hemmings Documentary Screenplay - Better This World, Written by Katie Galloway & Kelly Duane de la Vega 2013 Winners: Original Screenplay - Zero Dark Thirty, Written by Mark Boal Adapted Screenplay - Argo, Screenplay by Chris Terrio, Based on a selection from The Master of Disguise by Antonio J. Mendez and the Wired Magazine article "The Great Escape" by Joshuah Bearman Documentary Screenplay - Searching for Sugar Man, Written by Malik Bendjelloul 2014 Winners: Original Screenplay - Her, Written by Spike Jonze Adapted Screenplay - Captain Phillips, Screenplay by Billy Ray, Based on the book A Captain's Duty: Somali Pirates, Navy SEALS, and Dangerous Days at Sea by Richard Phillips with Stephen Talty Documentary Screenplay - Stories We Tell, Written by Sarah Polley 2015 Winners: Original Screenplay - The Grand Budapest Hotel, Screenplay by Wes Anderson, Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness Adapted Screenplay - The Imitation Game, Written by Graham Moore, Based on the book Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges Documentary Screenplay - The Internet's Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz, Written by Brian Knappenberger 2016 Winners: Original Screenplay - Spotlight, Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy Adapted Screenplay - The Big Short, Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, Based on the Book by Michael Lewis Documentary Screenplay - Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, Written by Alex Gibney 2017 Winners: Original Screenplay - Moonlight, Screenplay by Barry Jenkins, Story by Tarrell Alvin McCraney Adapted Screenplay - Arrival, Screenplay by Eric Heisserer, Based on the Story "Story of Your Life" by Ted Chiang Documentary Screenplay - Command and Control, Telescript by Robert Kenner & Eric Schlosser, Story by Brian Pearle and Kim Roberts, Based on the book Command and Control by Eric Schlosser 2018 Winners: Original Screenplay - Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele Adapted Screenplay - Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory, Based on the Novel by Andre Acimen Documentary Screenplay - Jane, Written by Brett Morgan
  2. 1949: Joseph L. Mankiewicz - A Letter to Three Wives 1950: Robert Rossen - All the King's Men 1951: Joseph L. Mankiewicz - All About Eve 1952: George Stevens: A Place in the Sun 1953: John Ford: The Quiet Man 1954: Fred Zinnemann - From Here to Eternity 1955: Elia Kazan - On the Waterfront 1956: Delbert Mann - Marty 1957: George Stevens - Giant 1958: David Lean - The Bridge on the River Kwai 1959: Vincente Minnelli - Gigi 1960: William Wyler - Ben-Hur 1961: Billy Wilder - The Apartment 1962: Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins - West Side Story 1963: David Lean - Lawrence of Arabia 1964: Tony Richardson - Tom Jones 1965: George Cukor - My Fair Lady 1966: Robert Wise - The Sound of Music 1967: Fred Zinnemann - A Man for All Seasons 1968: Mike Nichols - The Graduate 1969: Anthony Harvey - The Lion in Winter 1970: John Schlesinger - Midnight Cowboy 1971: Franklin J. Schaffner - Patton 1972: William Friedkin - The French Connection 1973: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather 1974: George Roy Hill - The Sting 1975: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather: Part II 1976: Milos Forman - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 1977: John G. Avildsen - Rocky 1978: Woody Allen - Annie Hall 1979: Michael Cimino - The Deer Hunter 1980: Robert Benton - Kramer vs. Kramer 1981: Robert Redford - Ordinary People 1982: Warren Beatty - Reds 1983: Richard Attenborough - Gandhi 1984: James L. Brooks - Terms of Endearment 1985: Milos Forman - Amadeus 1986: Steven Spielberg - The Color Purple 1987: Oliver Stone - Platoon 1988: Bernardo Bertolucci - The Last Emperor 1989: Barry Levinson - Rain Man 1990: Oliver Stone - Born on the Fourth of July 1991: Kevin Costner - Dances with Wolves 1992: Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs 1993: Clint Eastwood - Unforgiven 1994: Steven Spielberg - Schindler's List 1995: Robert Zemeckis - Forrest Gump 1996: Ron Howard - Apollo 13 1997: Anthony Minghella - The English Patient 1998: James Cameron - Titanic 1999: Steven Spielberg - Saving Private Ryan 2000: Sam Mendes - American Beauty 2001: Ang Lee - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 2002: Ron Howard - A Beautiful Mind 2003: Rob Marshall - Chicago 2004: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2005: Clint Eastwood - Million Dollar Baby 2006: Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain 2007: Martin Scorsese - The Departed 2008: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men 2009: Danny Boyle - Slumdog Millionaire 2010: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker 2011: Tom Hooper - The King's Speech 2012: Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist 2013: Ben Affleck - Argo 2014: Alfonso Cuaron - Gravity 2015: Alejandro G. Inarritu - Birdman 2016: Alejandro G. Inarritu - The Revenant 2017: Damian Chazelle - La La Land 2018: Guillermo Del Toro - The Shape of Water
  3. BLACHEFAN

    46th Annie Award Nominations

    1. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Early Man Aardman Animations Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Isle of Dogs Fox Searchlight Pictures/Indian Paintbrush/American Empirical Pictures Ralph Breaks the Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation 2. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED INDEPENDENT FEATURE: Ce Magnifique Gâteau! Beast Animation, Vivement Lundi!, Pedri Animation MFKZ Ankama/Studio 4°C Mirai Studio Chizu Ruben Brandt, Collector Hungarian National Film Fund Tito and the Birds Bits Productions, Split Studio 3. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED SPECIAL PRODUCTION: Back to the Moon Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios Mary Poppins Returns Walt Disney Studios The Emperor's Newest Clothes HBO/Starburns Industries The Highway Rat Magic Light Pictures 4. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED SHORT SUBJECT: Grandpa Walrus Caïmans Productions Lost & Found Wabi Sabi Studios SOLAR WALK Nørlum Untravel Production: Film House Bas Čelik, Serbia Co-production: BFilm, Bratislava/Your Dreams Factory, Bratislava Weekends past lives productions 5. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST VIRTUAL REALITY PRODUCTION: Age of Sail Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures Battlescar AtlasV Crow: The Legend Baobab Studios Mind Palace Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH Moss Polyarc 6. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST COMMERCIAL: Goldfish at the Fair Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Greenpeace 'There's a Rang-Tan in my Bedroom' Passion Animation Studios Grinch/40/Olympics Spot Illumination JD.com, 'Joy and Heron' Passion Pictures The Fearless Are Here Nexus Studios 7. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION FOR PRESCHOOL CHILDREN: Ask the Storybots JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix Dinotrux: Supercharged Dreamworks Animation Television Hey Duggee Studio AKA PJ Masks Frog Box Entertainment One Tumble Leaf Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment 8. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN: Hilda Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks Kung Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny Dreamworks Animation Television Little Big Awesome Amazon Studios Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon Animation Studio Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters Dreamworks Animation Television 9. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST GENERAL AUDIENCE ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Big Mouth Netflix Bob's Burgers 20th Century FOX Television/Bento Box Entertainment Bojack Horseman Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix Human Kind Of Cartuna, Facebook Watch The Venture Bros. Adult Swim/Titmouse, Inc. 10. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST STUDENT FILM: A Blink of An Eye Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH Kiana Naghshineh Best Friend GOBELINS, l'école de l'image Nicholas OLIVIERI, Yi SHEN, Juliana DE LUCCA, Varun NAIR, David FELIU FACING IT THE NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL Sam Gainsborough Hors Piste École des Nouvelles Images Léo BRUNEL, Loris CAVALIER, Camille JALABERT, Oscar MALLET Sister California Institute of the Arts Siqi Song 11. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR ANIMATED EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Dreamworks Theatre Presents Kung Fu Panda Dreamworks Animation Nominees: Zach Glynn, Shyh-Chyuan Huang, Michael Losure, K.C. Ong, Alex Timchenko Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon Animation Studio Nominee: Jeffrey Lai Supermansion Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Nominees: Mike Spitzmiller, Steve Gallant, Iain Collins, Daniel Craven, Lynda Rollins Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters Dreamworks Animation Television Nominees: David M.V. Jones, Vincent Chou, Clare Yang Watership Down 42/Biscuit Entertainment with Netflix Nominees: Philip Child, Nilesh Sardesai 12. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR ANIMATED EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Early Man Aardman Animations Nominees: Howard Jones, Dave Alex Riddett, Grant Hewlett, Pat Andrew, Elena Vitanza Chiarani Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Sony Pictures Animation Nominees: Patrick Witting, Kiel Gnebba, Spencer Lueders, Joe Pepper, Sam Rickles Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominees: Greg Gladstone, Tolga Göktekin, Jason Johnston, Eric Lacroix, Krzysztof Rost Next Gen Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix Nominees: So Ishigaki, Graham Wiebe Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Cesar Velazquez, Marie Tollec, Alexander Moaveni, Peter DeMund, Ian J. Cooney 13. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER ANIMATION IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Age of Sail Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures Nominee: Sikand Srinvas Back to the Moon Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios Nominee: Lucas Vigroux Hilda Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks Nominee: Scott Lewis Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure Walt Disney Television Animation Nominee: Juliane Martin Tumble Leaf Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment Nominee: Dan MacKenzie 14. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER ANIMATION IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Early Man Aardman Animations Nominee: Laurie Sitzia Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studio Nominee: Lance Fite Isle of Dogs Fox Searchlight Pictures/Indian Paintbrush/American Empirical Pictures Nominee: Jason Stalman Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominee: Vitor Vilela Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation Nominee: David Han 15. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A LIVE ACTION PRODUCTION: Avengers: Infinity War Marvel Nominees: Paul Story, Sidney Kombo-Kintombo, Eteuai Tema, Jacob Luamanuvae-Su'a, Sam Sharplin Christopher Robin Walt Disney Pictures Nominees: Arslan Elver, Laurent Laban, Kayn Garcia, Claire Blustin, Marc-André Coulombe Mary Poppins Returns Walt Disney Pictures Nominees: Chris Sauve, James Baxter, Sandro Cleuzo Paddington 2 StudioCanal, Heyday Films, Marmalade Films Ltd Nominees: Pablo Grillo, Laurent Laban, Kyle Dunlevy, Stuart Ellis, Liam Russell The Nutcracker and the Four Realms Walt Disney Pictures Nominees: Richard Oey, Adrien Annesley, Allison Orr, Wei Lang Yap, Shan Hao 16. ANNIE AWARD FOR FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A VIDEO GAME: God of War Santa Monica Studio Nominees: Erica Pinto, Mehdi Yssef, Bruno Velazquez GRIS Nomada Studio Nominees: Adrian Miguel, Adrian Garcia, Adrian Miguel Marvel's Spider-Man Insomniac Games Nominee: Bobby Coddington Moss Polyarc Nominee: Richard Lico Shadow of the Tomb Raider Square Enix Nominees: David Hubert, Jacob Gardner, Giovanni Spinelli, Marco Foglia, Jean-Philippe Chaurette 17. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Age of Sail Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures Nominee: Bruno Mangyoku Niko and the Sword of Light Amazon Studios Nominee: Jim Bryson Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure Walt Disney Television Animation Nominee: Amanda Jolly The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle Dreamworks Animation Television Nominee: Chris Mitchell The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle Dreamworks Animation Television Nominee: Keiko Murayama 18. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominee: Matt Nolte Mary Poppins Returns Walt Disney Studios Nominee: James Woods Next Gen Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix Nominee: Marceline Tanguay Ralph Breaks the Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominee: Ami Thompson Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation Nominee: Shiyoon Kim 19. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Ask the Storybots JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix Nominee: Evan Spiridellis Disney Mickey Mouse Disney Television Animation Nominee: Eddie Trigueros Niko and the Sword of Light Amazon Studios Nominee: Sung Jin Ahn SuperMansion Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Nominee: Nick Simotas Tales of Arcadia: 3Below Dreamworks Animation Television Nominees: Guillermo Del Toro, Rodrigo Blaas 20. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Early Man Aardman Animations Nominee: Nick Park Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Sony Pictures Animation Nominee: Genndy Tartakovsky Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominee: Brad Bird Ralph Breaks the Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Rich Moore, Phil Johnston Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation Nominees: Bob Persichetti, Rodney Rothman, Peter Ramsey 21. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR MUSIC IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Back to the Moon Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios Nominee: Mathieu Alvado Disney Mickey Mouse Disney Television Animation Nominee: Christopher Willis Elena of Avalor Disney Television Animation Nominees: Tony Morales, John Kavanaugh, Craig Gerber, Silvia Olivas, Rachel Ruderman Tangled: The Series Walt Disney Television Animation Nominees: Alan Menken, Glenn Slater, Kevin Kilesch The Tom and Jerry Show Warner Bros. Animation Nominee: Vivek Maddala 22. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR MUSIC IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Dr. Seuss' The Grinch Illumination Nominees: Danny Elfman, Tyler, the Creator Early Man Aardman Animations Nominees: Harry Gregson-Williams, Tom Howe Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominee: Michael Giacchino Ralph Breaks the Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Henry Jackman, Alan Menken, Phil Johnston, Tom MacDougall, Dan Reynolds Smallfoot Warner Bros. Pictures/Warner Animation Group Nominees: Heitor Pereira, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick 23. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Age of Sail Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures Nominees: Céline Desrumaux, Jasmin Lai Disney Mickey Mouse Disney Television Animation Nominee: Justin Martin Little Big Awesome Amazon Studios Nominees: Antonio Canobbio, Art Director, Howard Chen, Background Layout, Ivan Louey, Backgorund Layout Supervisor, Crystal Yoori Son, Background Paint Niko and the Sword of Light Amazon Studios Nominees: Antonio Canobbio, Art Director, Bobby Walker, Background Paint, Michelle Rhee, Background Layout, Richard Chang, Background Paint, Joseph Martinez, Background Layout The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle Dreamworks Animation Television Nominees: Chris Mitchell, Chris Turnham, Tor Aunet, DanBob Thompson, Aaron Spurgeon 24. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Early Man Aardman Animations Nominees: Matt Perry, Richard Edmunds Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Sony Pictures Animation Nominee: Scott Willis Isle of Dogs FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES INDIAN PAINTBRUSH AMERICAN EMPIRICAL PICTURES Nominees: Adam Stockhausen, Paul Harrod Mary Poppins Returns Walt Disney Studios Nominee: Jeff Turley Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation Nominee: Justin K. Thompson 25. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR STORYBOARDING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Ben 10 Cartoon Network Studios Nominee: Will Patrick Big Hero 6: The Series Walt Disney Television Animation Nominee: Trey Buongiorno Disney Mickey Mouse Disney Television Animation Nominee: Ramirez Ramos Alonso Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon Animation Studio Nominee: Kevin Molina-Ortiz Star vs. The Forces of Evil Walt Disney Television Animation Nominee: Sabrina Cotugno 26. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR STORYBOARDING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Dr. Seuss' The Grinch Illumination Nominee: Habib Louati Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominee: Dean Kelly Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominee: Bobby Alcid Rubio Mary Poppins Returns Walt Disney Studios Nominee: Ovi Nedelcu Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominee: Michael Herrera 27. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR VOICE ACTING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Bojack Horseman Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix Nominee: Will Arnett F is for Family Wild West Television in association with Gaumont Television for Netflix Nominee: Debi Derryberry Pete the Cat Amazon Studios, Alcon Television Group, LLC Nominee: Juliette Donenfield Skylanders Academy Activision Blizzard Studios Nominee: Patrick Warburton Unikitty Warner Bros. Animation Nominee: Tara Strong 28. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR VOICE ACTING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Early Man Aardman Animations Nominee: Eddie Redmayne Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominee: Holly Hunter Isle of Dogs Fox Searchlight Pictures/Indian Paintbrush/American Empirical Pictures Nominee: Bryan Cranston Next Gen Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix Nominee: Charlyne Yi Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominee: Sarah Silverman 29. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR WRITING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Big Mouth Netflix Nominee: Emily Altman Craig of the Creek Cartoon Network Studios Nominees: Matt Burnett, Ben Levin, Shauna McGarry, Jeff Trammell, Tiffany Ford Hilda Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks Nominee: Stephanie Simpson Star vs. The Forces of Evil Walt Disney Television Animation Nominees: Dominic Bisignano, Aaron Hammersley, Amy Higgins, John Infantino, Daron Nefcy We Bare Bears Cartoon Network Studios Nominees: Mikey Heller, Sang Yup Lee, Louie Zong 30. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR WRITING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominee: Brad Bird Mirai Studio Chizu Nominees: Mamoru Hosoda, Stephanie Sheh Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Phil Johnston, Pamela Ribon Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation Nominees: Phil Lord, Rodney Rothman Teen Titans Go! to the Movies Warner Bros. Animation Nominees: Michael Jelenic, Aaron Horvath 31. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR EDITORIAL IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Big Hero 6: The Series Walt Disney Television Animation Nominees: Charles Jones, Joe Molinari, Dao Le, Vartan Nazarian, David Vazquez Puppy Dog Pals Wild Canary Animation/Disney Junior Nominee: Adam Rickabus Spongebob Squarepants Nickelodeon Animation Studio Nominees: Estrella Miyakawa Capin, Christopher Hink, Bob Tomlin, Rick Dominicus Tales of Arcadia: 3Below Dreamworks Animation Television Nominees: John Laus, Graham Fisher The Epic Tales of Captain Underpants Dreamworks Animation Television Nominees: Steve Downs, John Wall, Adam Smith, Colin Erker 32. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR EDITORIAL IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Dr. Seuss' The Grinch Illumination Nominee: Chris Cartagena Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominees: Stephen Schaffer, ACE, Anthony J. Greenberg, Katie Schaefer Bishop Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Jeremy Milton, Fabienne Rawley, Jesse Averna, John Wheeler, Pace Paulsen Ruben Brandt, Collector Hungarian National Film Fund Nominees: Milorad Krstic, Marcell Laszlo, Laszlo Wimmer, Danijel Daka Milosevic Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation Nominees: Bob Fisher, Andrew Leviton, Vivek Sharma
  4. BLACHEFAN

    46th Annie Award Nominations

    On December 5, of this year the Annie Awards have announced the nominations for the ceremony next year. Below the topic title are the nominations for next year's Annie Awards.
  5. BLACHEFAN

    Guest Programmers and their Films

    If there were any guest programmers that would be coming to TCM and select their favorite movies, I was hoping for Joe Dante, Joel Hodgson, Mick Garris, Karyn Kusama, Allison Anders, Kathryn Bigelow, or Peter Bogdanovich would be my favorite choices or 'Weird Al' Yankovic.
  6. BLACHEFAN

    Guest Programmers and their Films

    Among the TCM guest programmers that I thought had the most interesting movies selected from the TCM vault, I thought that the films chosen by Tom Kenny (voice actor/comedian) featuring bravura performances by Jack Lemmon - How to Murder Your Wife (1965), Mickey Rooney - The Strip (1951), Peter Lorre - Mad Love (1935), and Lon Chaney - He Who Gets Slapped (1924) was the most interesting of the bunch.
  7. BLACHEFAN

    Svengoolie

    On Saturday, November 17, Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee star in the Hammer horror film about citizens in England that have been turned to stone, as they protect the townspeople from "The Gorgon" (1964) from Columbia Pictures at 8:00/7:00 Central on MeTV.
  8. BLACHEFAN

    Svengoolie

    Tonight on Svengoolie, If you have a tingling sensation crawling up your spine and you have the urge to scream, then you are in the hands of "The Tingler" (1959) starring Vincent Price, directed by William Castle and from Columbia Pictures at 8:00/7:00 Central on MeTV.
  9. BLACHEFAN

    Rondo Hatton Awards

    TCM HALLOWEEN 2018 SCHEDULE WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 3 LON CHANEY SR. 8:00 PM The Unknown (1927) 9:00 PM The Phantom of the Opera (1925) 10:45 PM The Monster (1925) 12:30 PM The Penalty (1920) 2:15 AM The Unholy Three (1925) 4:00 AM He Who Gets Slapped (1924) WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 10 CHRISTOPHER LEE 8:00 PM The Devil's Bride (1968) 10:00 PM Horror of Dracula (1958) 11:30 PM Dracula, Prince of Darkness (1965) 1:15 AM Horror Hotel (1960) 2:45 AM The Face of Fu Manchu (1965) 4:30 AM Rasputin: The Mad Monk (1966) WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 17 BORIS KARLOFF 8:00 PM The Old Dark House (1932) 9:30 PM The Walking Dead (1936) 10:45 PM Isle of the Dead (1945) 12:15 AM Bedlam (1946) 1:45 AM Die, Monster, Die! (1965) 3:15 AM The Sorcerers (1967) 5:00 AM The Terror (1963) WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 24 BELA LUGOSI 8:00 PM White Zombie (1932) 9:15 PM Mark of the Vampire (1935) 10:30 PM Night Monster (1942) 12:00 AM The Human Monster (1939) 1:30 AM The Devil Bat (1940) 2:45 AM The Corpse Vanishes (1942) 4:00 AM Spooks Run Wild (1941) 5:15 AM Bowery at Midnight (1942) WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 31 VINCENT PRICE 8:00 PM House of Wax (1953) 9:45 PM The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) 11:15 PM The Masque of the Red Death (1964) 1:00 AM House on Haunted Hill (1959) 2:30 AM Theatre of Blood (1973) 4:30 AM The Last Man on Earth (1964)
  10. BLACHEFAN

    Svengoolie

    On Saturday, October 13 Nina Foch plays a gypsy princess who attacks her victims to protect her guarded family secret in "Cry of the Werewolf" (1944) from Columbia Pictures at 8:00/7:00 Central on MeTV.
  11. BLACHEFAN

    Svengoolie

    On Saturday October 6, Bela Lugosi returns as a haunting vampire in the film "Return of the Vampire" (1944) as Count Armand Tesla (not Dracula) from Columbia Pictures at 8:00/7:00 Central on MeTV.
  12. BLACHEFAN

    Trailers from Hell

    An episode from one of my favorite animated movies by Ralph Bakshi with trailer commentary for the 1972 film Fritz the Cat. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UHOQ5wI9jQA
  13. BLACHEFAN

    Trailers from Hell

    Here is another insightful commentary by Brian-Trenchard Smith about the film Becket starring Peter O'Toole and Richard Burton. Just listening to his voice and his upper-level vocabulary brings me joy as if one were in a classroom with him as the college professor giving us a lecture about a film that has been relatively obscure but has gained renewed attention. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tWUAODG4Bmo
  14. BLACHEFAN

    Trailers from Hell

    There is a great batch of trailers commented by trailer editor and filmmaker Brian-Trenchard Smith. Here is an example of his versatile expertise at describing the plot, history, cast and director of the movie Snowpiercer. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aK4p4WjqAbA
  15. BLACHEFAN

    Guest Programmers and their Films

    Maybe somebody like Jim Jarmusch could be brought on to list his favorite movies as a guest programmer. He makes some great films that rely more on substance in its content than showcasing the spectacle.

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us