BLACHEFAN

Members
  • Content Count

    292
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About BLACHEFAN

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  • Birthday 09/17/1993

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Tampa, Fl.

Recent Profile Visitors

1,854 profile views
  1. BLACHEFAN

    Guest Programmers and their Films

    If there were any guest programmers that would be coming to TCM and select their favorite movies, I was hoping for Joe Dante, Joel Hodgson, Mick Garris, Karyn Kusama, Allison Anders, Kathryn Bigelow, or Peter Bogdanovich would be my favorite choices or 'Weird Al' Yankovic.
  2. BLACHEFAN

    Guest Programmers and their Films

    Among the TCM guest programmers that I thought had the most interesting movies selected from the TCM vault, I thought that the films chosen by Tom Kenny (voice actor/comedian) featuring bravura performances by Jack Lemmon - How to Murder Your Wife (1965), Mickey Rooney - The Strip (1951), Peter Lorre - Mad Love (1935), and Lon Chaney - He Who Gets Slapped (1924) was the most interesting of the bunch.
  3. BLACHEFAN

    Svengoolie

    On Saturday, November 17, Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee star in the Hammer horror film about citizens in England that have been turned to stone, as they protect the townspeople from "The Gorgon" (1964) from Columbia Pictures at 8:00/7:00 Central on MeTV.
  4. BLACHEFAN

    Svengoolie

    Tonight on Svengoolie, If you have a tingling sensation crawling up your spine and you have the urge to scream, then you are in the hands of "The Tingler" (1959) starring Vincent Price, directed by William Castle and from Columbia Pictures at 8:00/7:00 Central on MeTV.
  5. BLACHEFAN

    Rondo Hatton Awards

    TCM HALLOWEEN 2018 SCHEDULE WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 3 LON CHANEY SR. 8:00 PM The Unknown (1927) 9:00 PM The Phantom of the Opera (1925) 10:45 PM The Monster (1925) 12:30 PM The Penalty (1920) 2:15 AM The Unholy Three (1925) 4:00 AM He Who Gets Slapped (1924) WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 10 CHRISTOPHER LEE 8:00 PM The Devil's Bride (1968) 10:00 PM Horror of Dracula (1958) 11:30 PM Dracula, Prince of Darkness (1965) 1:15 AM Horror Hotel (1960) 2:45 AM The Face of Fu Manchu (1965) 4:30 AM Rasputin: The Mad Monk (1966) WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 17 BORIS KARLOFF 8:00 PM The Old Dark House (1932) 9:30 PM The Walking Dead (1936) 10:45 PM Isle of the Dead (1945) 12:15 AM Bedlam (1946) 1:45 AM Die, Monster, Die! (1965) 3:15 AM The Sorcerers (1967) 5:00 AM The Terror (1963) WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 24 BELA LUGOSI 8:00 PM White Zombie (1932) 9:15 PM Mark of the Vampire (1935) 10:30 PM Night Monster (1942) 12:00 AM The Human Monster (1939) 1:30 AM The Devil Bat (1940) 2:45 AM The Corpse Vanishes (1942) 4:00 AM Spooks Run Wild (1941) 5:15 AM Bowery at Midnight (1942) WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 31 VINCENT PRICE 8:00 PM House of Wax (1953) 9:45 PM The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) 11:15 PM The Masque of the Red Death (1964) 1:00 AM House on Haunted Hill (1959) 2:30 AM Theatre of Blood (1973) 4:30 AM The Last Man on Earth (1964)
  6. BLACHEFAN

    Svengoolie

    On Saturday, October 13 Nina Foch plays a gypsy princess who attacks her victims to protect her guarded family secret in "Cry of the Werewolf" (1944) from Columbia Pictures at 8:00/7:00 Central on MeTV.
  7. BLACHEFAN

    Svengoolie

    On Saturday October 6, Bela Lugosi returns as a haunting vampire in the film "Return of the Vampire" (1944) as Count Armand Tesla (not Dracula) from Columbia Pictures at 8:00/7:00 Central on MeTV.
  8. BLACHEFAN

    Trailers from Hell

    An episode from one of my favorite animated movies by Ralph Bakshi with trailer commentary for the 1972 film Fritz the Cat. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UHOQ5wI9jQA
  9. BLACHEFAN

    Trailers from Hell

    Here is another insightful commentary by Brian-Trenchard Smith about the film Becket starring Peter O'Toole and Richard Burton. Just listening to his voice and his upper-level vocabulary brings me joy as if one were in a classroom with him as the college professor giving us a lecture about a film that has been relatively obscure but has gained renewed attention. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tWUAODG4Bmo
  10. BLACHEFAN

    Trailers from Hell

    There is a great batch of trailers commented by trailer editor and filmmaker Brian-Trenchard Smith. Here is an example of his versatile expertise at describing the plot, history, cast and director of the movie Snowpiercer. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aK4p4WjqAbA
  11. BLACHEFAN

    Guest Programmers and their Films

    Maybe somebody like Jim Jarmusch could be brought on to list his favorite movies as a guest programmer. He makes some great films that rely more on substance in its content than showcasing the spectacle.
  12. BLACHEFAN

    Guest Programmers and their Films

    I always wondered if TCM were calling back the same people from the previous years to provide more movies to see on TCM. But I always find it strange to bring John Landis back. Why not bring Joe Dante or Eric Stoltz as a guest programmer? Or maybe Barry Jenkins or the guests featured in the Adventures in Moviemaking from the Criterion Collection?
  13. BLACHEFAN

    Rondo Hatton Awards

    DR. GANGRENE'S TOP 31 HORROR ANTHOLOGY FILMS TWICE TOLD TALES (1963) DIRECTED BY SIDNEY SALKOW | STARRING: VINCENT PRICE, SEBASTIAN CABOT, BRETT HALSEY, BEVERLY GARLAND ASYLUM (1972) DIRECTED BY ROY WARD BAKER | STARRING: BARBARA PERKINS, RICHARD TODD, SYLVIA SYMS, PETER CUSHING THE VAULT OF HORROR (1973) DIRECTED BY ROY WARD BAKER | STARRING: CURD JURGENS, TERRY-THOMAS, TOM BAKER, DANIEL MASSEY TRILOGY OF TERROR II (1996) DIRECTED BY DAN CURTIS | STARRING: LYSETTE ANTHONY, GERAINT WYN DAVIES, MATT CLARK, GEOFFREY LEWIS DEAD OF NIGHT (1977) DIRECTED BY DAN CURTIS | STARRING: ED BEGLEY JR., E.J. ANDRE, ANN DORAN, CHRISTINA HART TALES FROM THE HOOD (1996) DIRECTED BY RUSTY CUNDIEFF | STARRING: CLARENCE WILLIAMS III, CORBIN BERNSEN, JOE TORRY, DE'AUNDRE BONDS THE HOUSE THAT DRIPPED BLOOD (1971) DIRECTED BY PETER DUFFELL | STARRING: JOHN BRYANS, JOHN BENNETT, JOHN MALCOLM, DENHOLM ELLIOTT TORTURE GARDEN (1967) DIRECTED BY FREDDIE FRANCIS | STARRING: JACK PALANCE, BURGESS MEREDITH, BEVERLY ADAMS, PETER CUSHING TALES FROM THE CRYPT (1972) DIRECTED BY FREDDIE FRANCIS | STARRING: JOAN COLLINS, PETER CUSHING, RALPH RICHARDSON, GEOFFREY BAYLDON TRILOGY OF TERROR (1975) DIRECTED BY DAN CURTIS | STARRING: KAREN BLACK, ROBERT BURTON, JOHN KARLEN, GEORGE GAYNES DEAD OF NIGHT (1945) DIRECTED BY ALBERTO CAVALCANTI, CHARLES CRICHTON, BASIL DEARDEN, ROBERT HAMER | STARRING: MERVYN JOHNS, MICHAEL REDGRAVE, ROLAND CULVER, MARY MERRALL BLACK SABBATH (1963) DIRECTED BY MARIO BAVA | STARRING: MICHELE MERCIER, LIDIA ALFONSI, BORIS KARLOFF, MARK DAMON THE UNCANNY (1977) DIRECTED BY DENIS HEROUX | STARRING" PETER CUSHING, RAY MILLAND, JOHN GREENWOOD, ROLAND CULVER KWAIDAN (1964) DIRECTED BY MASAKI KOBAYASHI | STARRING: RENTARO MIKUNI, MICHIYO ARATAMA, MISAKO WATANABE, KENJIRO ISHIYAMA CREEPSHOW 2 (1987) DIRECTED BY MICHAEL GORNICK | STARRING: GEORGE KENNEDY, LOIS CHILES, DOMENICK JOHN, TOM SAVINI THE MONSTER CLUB (1981) DIRECTED BY ROY WARD BAKER | STARRING: VINCENT PRICE, JOHN CARRADINE, ANTHONY STEEL, ROGER SLOMAN TERROR TRACT (2000) DIRECTED BY LANCE W. DREESEN, CLINT HUTCHISON | STARRING: JOHN RITTER, DAVID DELUISE, ALLISON SMITH, KIM CORRELL NIGHTMARES (1983) DIRECTED BY JOSEPH SARGENT | STARRING: CHRISTINA RAINES, JOE LAMBIE, ANTHONY JAMES, CLARE TORAO FROM A WHISPER TO A SCREAM (1987) DIRECTED BY JEFF BURR | STARRING: VINCENT PRICE, CLU GULAGER, TERRY KISER, HARRY CAESAR DR. TERROR'S HOUSE OF HORRORS (1965) DIRECTED BY FREDDIE FRANCIS | STARRING: CHRISTOPHER LEE, PETER CUSHING, NEIL MCCALLUM, URSULA HOWELLS TWO EVIL EYES (1990) DIRECTED BY DARIO ARGENTO, GEORGE ROMERO | STARRING: ADRIENNE BARBEAU, HARVEY KEITEL, RAMY ZADA, BINGO O'MALLEY TALES THAT WITNESS MADNESS (1973) DIRECTED BY FREDDIE FRANCIS | STARRING: JACK HAWKINS, DONALD PLEASANCE, GEORGIA BROWN, DONALD HUSTON CREEPSHOW (1982) DIRECTED BY GEORGE ROMERO | STARRING: HAL HOLBROOK, LESLIE NIELSEN, ADRIENNE BARBEAU, E.G. MARSHALL CAT'S EYE (1985) DIRECTED BY LEWIS TEAGUE | STARRING: DREW BARRYMORE, JAMES WOODS, ALAN KING, KENNETH MCMILLAN TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE (1983) DIRECTED BY JOE DANTE, JOHN LANDIS, GEORGE MILLER, STEVEN SPIELBERG | STARRING: DAN AYKROYD, VIC MORROW, DOUG MCGRATH NIGHT GALLERY: PILOT (1969) DIRECTED BY BORIS SAGAL, BARRY SHEAR, STEVEN SPIELBERG | STARRING: JOAN CRAWFORD, OSSIE DAVIS, RICHARD KILEY, RODDY MCDOWELL TALES OF TERROR (1962) DIRECTED BY ROGER CORMAN | STARRING: VINCENT PRICE, MAGGIE PIERCE, LEONA GAGE, PETER LORRE TALES FROM THE DARKSIDE: THE MOVIE (1990) DIRECTED BY JOHN HARRISON | STARRING: DEBBIE HARRY, MATTHEW LAWRENCE, CHRISTIAN SLATER, DAIVD FORRESTER FROM BEYOND THE GRAVE (1974) DIRECTED BY KEVIN CONNOR | STARRING: PETER CUSHING, IAN BANNEN, IAN CARMICHAEL, DIANA DORS BODY BAGS (1993) DIRECTED BY JOHN CARPENTER, TOBE HOOPER, LARRY SULKIS | STARRING: JOHN CARPENTER, TOM ARNOLD, TOBE HOOPER, ROBERT CARRADINE TRICK 'R TREAT (2007) DIRECTED BY MICHAEL DOUGHERTY | STARRING: ANNA PAQUIN, BRIAN COX, DYLAN BAKER, ROCHELLE AYTES Do you agree with this list that was randomly selected by Dr. Gangrene from October 1 - 31, 2017? Were there any films that you felt could be added to the list of horror anthology films? Add your additions to this list.
  14. If you have a favorite movie that features african-americans as directors, actors, writers or producers that are not on this list, what would it be?
  15. Tuesday, September 4: 8:00 PM Within Our Gates (1920) 9:30 PM Imitation of Life (1934) 11:30 PM Pinky (1949) 1:30 AM Daughters of the Dust (1991) Thursday, September 6: 8:00 PM A Raisin in the Sun (1961) 10:30 PM To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) 1:00 AM A Soldier's Story (1984) 3:00 AM Intruder in the Dust (1949) Tuesday, September 11: 8:00 PM Cooley High (1975) 10:00 PM Sounder (1972) 12:00 AM Bright Road (1953) 1:30 AM The Learning Tree (1969) Thursday, September 13: 8:00 PM Anna Lucasta (1958) 10:00 PM A Warm December (1972) 12:00 AM A Patch of Blue (1965) 2:00 AM One Potato, Two Potato (1964) Tuesday, September 18: 8:00 PM Carmen Jones (1954) 10:00 PM Cabin in the Sky (1943) 12:00 AM New Orleans (1947) 2:00 AM Hallelujah (1929) Thursday, September 20: 8:00 PM Claudine (1974) 10:00 PM Sparkle (1976) 12:00 AM Losing Ground (1982) 1:45 AM Cleopatra Jones (1973) Tuesday, September 25: 8:00 PM Hollywood Shuffle (1987) 9:30 PM Stir Crazy (1980) 11:30 PM Watermelon Man (1970) 1:30 AM Greased Lightning (1977) Thursday, September 27: 8:00 PM Black Girl (1966) 9:15 PM Cry, the Beloved Country (1952) 11:15 PM Black Orpheus (1959) 1:15 AM Walkabout (1971)

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us