BLACHEFAN

Members
  • Content Count

    294
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by BLACHEFAN

  1. BLACHEFAN

    46th Annie Award Nominations

    On December 5, of this year the Annie Awards have announced the nominations for the ceremony next year. Below the topic title are the nominations for next year's Annie Awards.
  2. BLACHEFAN

    46th Annie Award Nominations

    1. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Early Man Aardman Animations Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Isle of Dogs Fox Searchlight Pictures/Indian Paintbrush/American Empirical Pictures Ralph Breaks the Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation 2. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED INDEPENDENT FEATURE: Ce Magnifique Gâteau! Beast Animation, Vivement Lundi!, Pedri Animation MFKZ Ankama/Studio 4°C Mirai Studio Chizu Ruben Brandt, Collector Hungarian National Film Fund Tito and the Birds Bits Productions, Split Studio 3. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED SPECIAL PRODUCTION: Back to the Moon Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios Mary Poppins Returns Walt Disney Studios The Emperor's Newest Clothes HBO/Starburns Industries The Highway Rat Magic Light Pictures 4. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED SHORT SUBJECT: Grandpa Walrus Caïmans Productions Lost & Found Wabi Sabi Studios SOLAR WALK Nørlum Untravel Production: Film House Bas Čelik, Serbia Co-production: BFilm, Bratislava/Your Dreams Factory, Bratislava Weekends past lives productions 5. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST VIRTUAL REALITY PRODUCTION: Age of Sail Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures Battlescar AtlasV Crow: The Legend Baobab Studios Mind Palace Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH Moss Polyarc 6. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST COMMERCIAL: Goldfish at the Fair Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Greenpeace 'There's a Rang-Tan in my Bedroom' Passion Animation Studios Grinch/40/Olympics Spot Illumination JD.com, 'Joy and Heron' Passion Pictures The Fearless Are Here Nexus Studios 7. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION FOR PRESCHOOL CHILDREN: Ask the Storybots JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix Dinotrux: Supercharged Dreamworks Animation Television Hey Duggee Studio AKA PJ Masks Frog Box Entertainment One Tumble Leaf Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment 8. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN: Hilda Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks Kung Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny Dreamworks Animation Television Little Big Awesome Amazon Studios Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon Animation Studio Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters Dreamworks Animation Television 9. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST GENERAL AUDIENCE ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Big Mouth Netflix Bob's Burgers 20th Century FOX Television/Bento Box Entertainment Bojack Horseman Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix Human Kind Of Cartuna, Facebook Watch The Venture Bros. Adult Swim/Titmouse, Inc. 10. ANNIE AWARD FOR BEST STUDENT FILM: A Blink of An Eye Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH Kiana Naghshineh Best Friend GOBELINS, l'école de l'image Nicholas OLIVIERI, Yi SHEN, Juliana DE LUCCA, Varun NAIR, David FELIU FACING IT THE NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL Sam Gainsborough Hors Piste École des Nouvelles Images Léo BRUNEL, Loris CAVALIER, Camille JALABERT, Oscar MALLET Sister California Institute of the Arts Siqi Song 11. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR ANIMATED EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Dreamworks Theatre Presents Kung Fu Panda Dreamworks Animation Nominees: Zach Glynn, Shyh-Chyuan Huang, Michael Losure, K.C. Ong, Alex Timchenko Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon Animation Studio Nominee: Jeffrey Lai Supermansion Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Nominees: Mike Spitzmiller, Steve Gallant, Iain Collins, Daniel Craven, Lynda Rollins Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters Dreamworks Animation Television Nominees: David M.V. Jones, Vincent Chou, Clare Yang Watership Down 42/Biscuit Entertainment with Netflix Nominees: Philip Child, Nilesh Sardesai 12. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR ANIMATED EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Early Man Aardman Animations Nominees: Howard Jones, Dave Alex Riddett, Grant Hewlett, Pat Andrew, Elena Vitanza Chiarani Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Sony Pictures Animation Nominees: Patrick Witting, Kiel Gnebba, Spencer Lueders, Joe Pepper, Sam Rickles Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominees: Greg Gladstone, Tolga Göktekin, Jason Johnston, Eric Lacroix, Krzysztof Rost Next Gen Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix Nominees: So Ishigaki, Graham Wiebe Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Cesar Velazquez, Marie Tollec, Alexander Moaveni, Peter DeMund, Ian J. Cooney 13. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER ANIMATION IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Age of Sail Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures Nominee: Sikand Srinvas Back to the Moon Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios Nominee: Lucas Vigroux Hilda Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks Nominee: Scott Lewis Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure Walt Disney Television Animation Nominee: Juliane Martin Tumble Leaf Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment Nominee: Dan MacKenzie 14. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER ANIMATION IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Early Man Aardman Animations Nominee: Laurie Sitzia Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studio Nominee: Lance Fite Isle of Dogs Fox Searchlight Pictures/Indian Paintbrush/American Empirical Pictures Nominee: Jason Stalman Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominee: Vitor Vilela Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation Nominee: David Han 15. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A LIVE ACTION PRODUCTION: Avengers: Infinity War Marvel Nominees: Paul Story, Sidney Kombo-Kintombo, Eteuai Tema, Jacob Luamanuvae-Su'a, Sam Sharplin Christopher Robin Walt Disney Pictures Nominees: Arslan Elver, Laurent Laban, Kayn Garcia, Claire Blustin, Marc-André Coulombe Mary Poppins Returns Walt Disney Pictures Nominees: Chris Sauve, James Baxter, Sandro Cleuzo Paddington 2 StudioCanal, Heyday Films, Marmalade Films Ltd Nominees: Pablo Grillo, Laurent Laban, Kyle Dunlevy, Stuart Ellis, Liam Russell The Nutcracker and the Four Realms Walt Disney Pictures Nominees: Richard Oey, Adrien Annesley, Allison Orr, Wei Lang Yap, Shan Hao 16. ANNIE AWARD FOR FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A VIDEO GAME: God of War Santa Monica Studio Nominees: Erica Pinto, Mehdi Yssef, Bruno Velazquez GRIS Nomada Studio Nominees: Adrian Miguel, Adrian Garcia, Adrian Miguel Marvel's Spider-Man Insomniac Games Nominee: Bobby Coddington Moss Polyarc Nominee: Richard Lico Shadow of the Tomb Raider Square Enix Nominees: David Hubert, Jacob Gardner, Giovanni Spinelli, Marco Foglia, Jean-Philippe Chaurette 17. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Age of Sail Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures Nominee: Bruno Mangyoku Niko and the Sword of Light Amazon Studios Nominee: Jim Bryson Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure Walt Disney Television Animation Nominee: Amanda Jolly The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle Dreamworks Animation Television Nominee: Chris Mitchell The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle Dreamworks Animation Television Nominee: Keiko Murayama 18. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominee: Matt Nolte Mary Poppins Returns Walt Disney Studios Nominee: James Woods Next Gen Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix Nominee: Marceline Tanguay Ralph Breaks the Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominee: Ami Thompson Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation Nominee: Shiyoon Kim 19. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Ask the Storybots JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix Nominee: Evan Spiridellis Disney Mickey Mouse Disney Television Animation Nominee: Eddie Trigueros Niko and the Sword of Light Amazon Studios Nominee: Sung Jin Ahn SuperMansion Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Nominee: Nick Simotas Tales of Arcadia: 3Below Dreamworks Animation Television Nominees: Guillermo Del Toro, Rodrigo Blaas 20. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Early Man Aardman Animations Nominee: Nick Park Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Sony Pictures Animation Nominee: Genndy Tartakovsky Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominee: Brad Bird Ralph Breaks the Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Rich Moore, Phil Johnston Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation Nominees: Bob Persichetti, Rodney Rothman, Peter Ramsey 21. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR MUSIC IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Back to the Moon Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios Nominee: Mathieu Alvado Disney Mickey Mouse Disney Television Animation Nominee: Christopher Willis Elena of Avalor Disney Television Animation Nominees: Tony Morales, John Kavanaugh, Craig Gerber, Silvia Olivas, Rachel Ruderman Tangled: The Series Walt Disney Television Animation Nominees: Alan Menken, Glenn Slater, Kevin Kilesch The Tom and Jerry Show Warner Bros. Animation Nominee: Vivek Maddala 22. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR MUSIC IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Dr. Seuss' The Grinch Illumination Nominees: Danny Elfman, Tyler, the Creator Early Man Aardman Animations Nominees: Harry Gregson-Williams, Tom Howe Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominee: Michael Giacchino Ralph Breaks the Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Henry Jackman, Alan Menken, Phil Johnston, Tom MacDougall, Dan Reynolds Smallfoot Warner Bros. Pictures/Warner Animation Group Nominees: Heitor Pereira, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick 23. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Age of Sail Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures Nominees: Céline Desrumaux, Jasmin Lai Disney Mickey Mouse Disney Television Animation Nominee: Justin Martin Little Big Awesome Amazon Studios Nominees: Antonio Canobbio, Art Director, Howard Chen, Background Layout, Ivan Louey, Backgorund Layout Supervisor, Crystal Yoori Son, Background Paint Niko and the Sword of Light Amazon Studios Nominees: Antonio Canobbio, Art Director, Bobby Walker, Background Paint, Michelle Rhee, Background Layout, Richard Chang, Background Paint, Joseph Martinez, Background Layout The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle Dreamworks Animation Television Nominees: Chris Mitchell, Chris Turnham, Tor Aunet, DanBob Thompson, Aaron Spurgeon 24. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Early Man Aardman Animations Nominees: Matt Perry, Richard Edmunds Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Sony Pictures Animation Nominee: Scott Willis Isle of Dogs FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES INDIAN PAINTBRUSH AMERICAN EMPIRICAL PICTURES Nominees: Adam Stockhausen, Paul Harrod Mary Poppins Returns Walt Disney Studios Nominee: Jeff Turley Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation Nominee: Justin K. Thompson 25. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR STORYBOARDING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Ben 10 Cartoon Network Studios Nominee: Will Patrick Big Hero 6: The Series Walt Disney Television Animation Nominee: Trey Buongiorno Disney Mickey Mouse Disney Television Animation Nominee: Ramirez Ramos Alonso Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon Animation Studio Nominee: Kevin Molina-Ortiz Star vs. The Forces of Evil Walt Disney Television Animation Nominee: Sabrina Cotugno 26. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR STORYBOARDING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Dr. Seuss' The Grinch Illumination Nominee: Habib Louati Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominee: Dean Kelly Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominee: Bobby Alcid Rubio Mary Poppins Returns Walt Disney Studios Nominee: Ovi Nedelcu Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominee: Michael Herrera 27. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR VOICE ACTING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Bojack Horseman Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix Nominee: Will Arnett F is for Family Wild West Television in association with Gaumont Television for Netflix Nominee: Debi Derryberry Pete the Cat Amazon Studios, Alcon Television Group, LLC Nominee: Juliette Donenfield Skylanders Academy Activision Blizzard Studios Nominee: Patrick Warburton Unikitty Warner Bros. Animation Nominee: Tara Strong 28. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR VOICE ACTING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Early Man Aardman Animations Nominee: Eddie Redmayne Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominee: Holly Hunter Isle of Dogs Fox Searchlight Pictures/Indian Paintbrush/American Empirical Pictures Nominee: Bryan Cranston Next Gen Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix Nominee: Charlyne Yi Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominee: Sarah Silverman 29. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR WRITING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Big Mouth Netflix Nominee: Emily Altman Craig of the Creek Cartoon Network Studios Nominees: Matt Burnett, Ben Levin, Shauna McGarry, Jeff Trammell, Tiffany Ford Hilda Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks Nominee: Stephanie Simpson Star vs. The Forces of Evil Walt Disney Television Animation Nominees: Dominic Bisignano, Aaron Hammersley, Amy Higgins, John Infantino, Daron Nefcy We Bare Bears Cartoon Network Studios Nominees: Mikey Heller, Sang Yup Lee, Louie Zong 30. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR WRITING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominee: Brad Bird Mirai Studio Chizu Nominees: Mamoru Hosoda, Stephanie Sheh Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Phil Johnston, Pamela Ribon Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation Nominees: Phil Lord, Rodney Rothman Teen Titans Go! to the Movies Warner Bros. Animation Nominees: Michael Jelenic, Aaron Horvath 31. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR EDITORIAL IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Big Hero 6: The Series Walt Disney Television Animation Nominees: Charles Jones, Joe Molinari, Dao Le, Vartan Nazarian, David Vazquez Puppy Dog Pals Wild Canary Animation/Disney Junior Nominee: Adam Rickabus Spongebob Squarepants Nickelodeon Animation Studio Nominees: Estrella Miyakawa Capin, Christopher Hink, Bob Tomlin, Rick Dominicus Tales of Arcadia: 3Below Dreamworks Animation Television Nominees: John Laus, Graham Fisher The Epic Tales of Captain Underpants Dreamworks Animation Television Nominees: Steve Downs, John Wall, Adam Smith, Colin Erker 32. ANNIE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR EDITORIAL IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Dr. Seuss' The Grinch Illumination Nominee: Chris Cartagena Incredibles 2 Pixar Animation Studios Nominees: Stephen Schaffer, ACE, Anthony J. Greenberg, Katie Schaefer Bishop Ralph Breaks The Internet Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Jeremy Milton, Fabienne Rawley, Jesse Averna, John Wheeler, Pace Paulsen Ruben Brandt, Collector Hungarian National Film Fund Nominees: Milorad Krstic, Marcell Laszlo, Laszlo Wimmer, Danijel Daka Milosevic Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Sony Pictures Animation Nominees: Bob Fisher, Andrew Leviton, Vivek Sharma
  3. BLACHEFAN

    Guest Programmers and their Films

    If there were any guest programmers that would be coming to TCM and select their favorite movies, I was hoping for Joe Dante, Joel Hodgson, Mick Garris, Karyn Kusama, Allison Anders, Kathryn Bigelow, or Peter Bogdanovich would be my favorite choices or 'Weird Al' Yankovic.
  4. January 2005: Bill Cosby: Films Chosen: Monsieur Verdoux (1947), Steamboat Bill Jr. (1928), The Last of Mrs. Cheyney (1937), The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) March 2005: Stephen Sondheim: Films Chosen: The Mind Reader (1933), The Clock (1945), Smiles of a Summer Night (1955), Out of the Fog (1941), Night Must Fall (1937), Torchy Blaine in Chinatown (1938) April 2005: Hugh Hefner: Films Chosen: Casablanca (1942), To Have and Have Not (1944), The Maltese Falcon (1941), The Big Sleep (1946), Dark Passage (1947) May 2005: Michael McKean: Films Chosen: Paths of Glory (1957), The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1944), Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954), The Time Machine (1960) June 2005: Buck Henry: Films Chosen: The Bank Dick (1940), Duck Soup (1933), Touch of Evil (1958), The Asphalt Jungle (1950) July 2005: Tom Kenny: Films Chosen: How to Murder Your Wife (1965), The Strip (1951), Mad Love (1935), He Who Gets Slapped (1924) September 2005: Liz Smith: Films Chosen: Tootsie (1982), The Barkleys of Broadway (1949), Double Indemnity (1944), Kitty Foyle (1940) October 2005: Jessica Walter: Films Chosen: Citizen Kane (1941), On the Waterfront (1954), The Way We Were (1973), I Never Sang for My Father (1970) November 2005: Alfred Uhry: Films Chosen: A Date With Judy (1948), Stage Door Canteen (1943), Shadow of a Doubt (1943), The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) December 2005: Isaac Mizrahi: Films Chosen: Dinner at Eight (1933), The Red Shoes (1948), All This and Heaven Too (1940), La Dolce Vita (1960) January 2006: Mario Cantone: Films Chosen: Sunset Blvd. (1950), Mr. Skeffington (1944), A Woman's Face (1941), Meet Me in St. Louis (1944) March 2006: Sid Ganis: Films Chosen: Funny Girl (1968), The Sting (1973), The Third Man (1949), I Want to Live! (1958) April 2006: Illeana Douglas: Films Chosen: The Americanization of Emily (1964), Sullivan's Travels (1941), Ninotchka (1939), Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948) May 2006: Penn & Teller: Films Chosen: At The Circus (1939), F for Fake (1973), Freaks (1932), The Sunshine Boys (1975) June 2006: Mia Farrow: Films Chosen: Rashomon (1950), The Exterminating Angel (1962), Fanny and Alexander (1982), Raging Bull (1980) July 2006: Dick Cavett: Films Chosen: Sherlock Holmes and the Woman in Green (1945), The Third Man (1949) (repeat), A Foreign Affair (1948), To Be or Not to Be (1942) September 2006: Tom Ford: Films Chosen: Dinner at Eight (1933) (repeat), Now, Voyager (1942), The Fountainhead (1949), The Last Picture Show (1971) October 2006: Augusten Burroughs: Films Chosen: Tootsie (1982) (repeat), Interiors (1978), Written on the Wind (1956), Nashville (1975) November 2006: Robert Wagner: Films Chosen: Bad Day at Black Rock (1955), Ball of Fire (1941), Gunga Din (1939), **** Tonk (1941) December 2006: Burt Reynolds: Films Chosen: The Yearling (1946), Winchester '73 (1950), White Heat (1949), His Girl Friday (1940) January 2007: Chevy Chase: Films Chosen: Lawrence of Arabia (1962), The Gold Rush (1925), Rashomon (1950) (repeat) March 2007: David Mamet: Films Chosen: In Which We Serve (1942), Island in the Sky (1953), Le Jour Se Leve (1939), The Killing (1956) April 2007: Lorraine Bracco: Films Chosen: Now, Voyager (1942) (repeat), Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942), Chinatown (1974), A Place in the Sun (1951) May 2007: David Thomson: Films Chosen: The Killing (1956) (repeat), Act of Violence (1949), Angel Face (1953), Mr. Arkadian (1955) June 2007: Larry Miller: Films Chosen: Mr. Lucky (1943), The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938), The Big Sleep (1946) (repeat), Ride the High Country (1962) July 2007: Todd Oldham: Films Chosen: Barefoot in the Park (1967), The Philadelphia Story (1940), Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (1965), The Last Picture Show (1971) (repeat) September 2007: Barry Levinson: Films Chosen: Some Came Running (1958), A Funny Thing Happened on the Way To the Forum (1966), The Third Man (1949) (repeat) October 2007: James Mangold: Films Chosen: Manhattan (1979), Once Upon a Time in the West (1968), Meet John Doe (1941), Jaws (1975) November 1, 2007: Whoopi Goldberg: Films Chosen: Beauty and the Beast (1946), Funny Girl (1968) (repeat), The Enchanted Cottage (1945), A Face in the Crowd (1957) November 2, 2007: Alfred Molina: Films Chosen: Trouble in Store (1953), The Secret of Santa Vittoria (1969), Divorce, Italian Style (1961), Get Carter (1971) November 3, 2007: Donald Trump: Films Chosen: The African Queen (1951), Gone With The Wind (1939), Citizen Kane (1941) (repeat) November 4, 2007: Gore Vidal: Films Chosen: The Letter (1940), A Midsummer Night's Dream (1935), That Hamilton Woman (1941) November 5, 2007: Rose McGowan: Films Chosen: The Night of the Hunter (1955), Out of the Past (1947), A Place in the Sun (1951) (repeat), That Touch of Mink (1962) November 6, 2007: Chris Elliott: Films Chosen: The Russians are Coming, The Russians are Coming (1966), On Golden Pond (1981), Captains Courageous (1937), Arsenic and Old Lace (1944) November 7, 2007: Neil LaBute: Films Chosen: Ace in the Hole (1951), This Sporting Life (1963), Manhattan (1979) (repeat), The 400 Blows (1959) November 8, 2007: Charles Busch: Films Chosen: I Could Go on Singing (1963), The Hard Way (1942), Escape (1940), A Woman's Face (1941) (repeat) November 9, 2007: Jerry Stiller: Films Chosen: I Remember Mama (1948), A Night at the Opera (1935), Boys' Town (1938), Andy Hardy Meets Debutante (1940) November 10, 2007: Danny DeVito: Films Chosen: The Battle of Algiers (1967), The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957), The Devil Doll (1936), Shampoo (1975) November 11, 2007: Alton Brown: Films Chosen: What's up, Tiger Lily? (1966), Closely Watched Trains (1967), Point Blank (1967), Blow-Up (1966) November 12, 2007: Jack Klugman: Films Chosen: 12 Angry Men (1957), City for Conquest (1940), None But the Lonely Heart (1944), Inherit the Wind (1960) November 13, 2007: James Ellroy: Films Chosen: Stakeout on Dope Street (1958), Murder by Contract (1958), The Lineup (1958), Armored Car Robbery (1950) November 14, 2007: Matt Groening: Films Chosen: Blues in the Night (1941), Way Out West (1937), The Circus (1928), I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) November 15, 2007: Cybill Shepherd: Films Chosen: Ninotchka (1939) (repeat), Notorious (1946), His Girl Friday (1940) (repeat) November 16, 2007: Paul Mazursky: Films Chosen: The Asphalt Jungle (1950) (repeat), King Kong (1933), Dodsworth (1936), Brief Encounter (1945) November 17, 2007: Tracey Ullman: Films Chosen: Kes (1969), Born Yesterday (1950), Withnail & I (1987), I'm All Right Jack (1959) November 18, 2007: Graydon Carter: Films Chosen: The Awful Truth (1937), The Philadelphia Story (1940) (repeat), Casablanca (1942) (repeat), North By Northwest (1959) November 19, 2007: Renee Fleming: Films Chosen: The Great Waltz (1938), Song of Love (1947), Interrupted Melody (1955), Maytime (1937) November 20, 2007: Alec Baldwin: Films Chosen: The Bad and the Beautiful (1952), It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963), Birdman of Alcatraz (1962), Sorry, Wrong Number (1948) November 21, 2007: Kermit the Frog: Films Chosen: Singin' in the Rain (1952), The Band Wagon (1953), Cyrano de Bergerac (1950), Lassie Come Home (1943) November 22, 2007: Paul Aguirre: Films Chosen: The Greatest Show on Earth (1952), The Happy Time (1952), The Crowd (1928), Westward the Women (1951) November 23, 2007: Joe Pantoliano: Films Chosen: The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962), The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) (repeat), Stalag 17 (1953), Angels with Dirty Faces (1938) November 24, 2007: Charles Grodin: Films Chosen: From Here to Eternity (1953), Take the Money and Run (1969), Movers and Shakers (1985), Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) November 25, 2007: Thelma Schoonmaker: Films Chosen: Green for Danger (1946), The Edge of the World (1937), The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943), Age of Consent (1969) November 26, 2007: Harvey Fierstein: Films Chosen: The Catered Affair (1956), The Women (1939), The Boy With Green Hair (1948), The Devil is a Sissy (1936) November 27, 2007: Maria Menounos: Films Chosen: A Place in the Sun (1951) (repeat), The Hustler (1961), Meet Me in St. Louis (1944) (repeat), Freaks (1932) (repeat) November 28, 2007: Brian Dennehy: Films Chosen: Odd Man Out (1947), Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (1960), The Wrong Box (1966), The Russians are Coming, The Russians are Coming (1966) (repeat) November 29, 2007: Mark Mothersbaugh: Films Chosen: Inherit the Wind (1960) (repeat), A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat), Juliet of the Spirits (1965), Hot Rods to Hell (1967) November 30, 2007: Martha Stewart: Films Chosen: Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948) (repeat), Anna Karenina (1935), Enchanted April (1935), Madame Bovary (1949) December 2007: Elaine Stritch: Films Chosen: Waterloo Bridge (1940), Butterfield 8 (1960), David Copperfield (1935), Born Yesterday (1950) (repeat) January 2008: John Sayles: Films Chosen: Park Row (1952), The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) (repeat), Two Women (1960), Paisan (1946) March 2008: Evander Holyfield: Films Chosen: The Shootist (1976), True Grit (1969), Cooley High (1975), The Terminator (1984) April 2008: Alex Trebek: Films Chosen: The Professionals (1966), Wuthering Heights (1939), Lonely Are The Brave (1962), Little Big Man (1970) May 2008: Tim Roth: Films Chosen: Hobson's Choice (1954), Brief Encounter (1945) (repeat), Roman Holiday (1953), Cathy Come Home (1966) June 2008: Bill Maher: Films Chosen: My Fair Lady (1964), The Oscar (1966), Where the Boys Are (1960), Tootsie (1982) (repeat) July 2008: Sally Field: Films Chosen: Love with the Proper Stranger (1964), The Awful Truth (1937) (repeat), All About Eve (1950), The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1944) (repeat) September 2008: John Singleton: Films Chosen: Lassie Come Home (1943) (repeat), Meet John Doe (1941) (repeat), High Noon (1952), Gunga Din (1939) (repeat), Psycho (1960) October 2008: Rainn Wilson: Films Chosen: High School Confidential! (1958), The Gene Krupa Story (1959), Singin' in the Rain (1952) (repeat), The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T (1953) November 2008: Ray Bradbury: Films Chosen: The Phantom of the Opera (1925), The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923), Rebecca (1940), Citizen Kane (1941) (repeat) December 2008: Frank Miller: Films Chosen: The Naked City (1948), High Noon (1952) (repeat), The Bishop's Wife (1947), The Taking of Pelham One, Two, Three (1974) January 2009: Eric McCormack: Films Chosen: The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939), Heaven Can Wait (1978), The Big Chill (1983), Annie Hall (1977) March 2009: John Landis: Films Chosen: The Navigator (1924), Fatty Arbuckle Comedy Shorts (Mabel and Fatty's Wash Day (1916), Fatty and Mabel's Simple Life (1915), He Did and He Didn't (1916)), The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962), Show Boat (1936), Frenzy (1972) April 2009: 15 Fan Programmers: Peter Bosch: Film Chosen: Those Lips, Those Eyes (1980) Theresa Brown: Film Chosen: The Letter (1940) (repeat) Joe Buonocore: Film Chosen: Double Indemnity (1944) (repeat) Juan Castro: Film Chosen: Swing Time (1936) Monica Elliott: Film Chosen: The Maltese Falcon (1941) (repeat) Lani Golstab: Film Chosen: Grand Illusion (1937) Phillip Himberg: Film Chosen: So Long at the Fair (1950) Jeff Hoyak: Film Chosen: The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) Kyle Kersten: Film Chosen: Meet John Doe (1941) (repeat) April Lane: Film Chosen: Gone With The Wind (1939) (repeat) Jay Looker: Film Chosen: Silk Stockings (1957) Rome Mendheim: Film Chosen: Angels With Dirty Faces (1938) (repeat) Lisa Mordente: Film Chosen: Singin' in the Rain (1952) (repeat) Anna Seager: Film Chosen: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954) (repeat) Lynn Zook: Film Chosen: She Wore A Yellow Ribbon (1949) May 2009: Tommy "Tiny" Lister: Films Chosen: Angel and the Badman (1947), Shane (1953), The Professionals (1966) (repeat), It Happened One Night (1934) July 2009: Cloris Leachman: Films Chosen: Waterloo Bridge (1940) (repeat), The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) (repeat), The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) (repeat) September 2009: Richard Lewis: Films Chosen: Sherlock Jr. (1924), Steamboat Bill Jr. (1928) (repeat), On the Waterfront (1954) (repeat), Dr. Strangelove (1964) October 2009: Dennis Miller: Films Chosen: Dodsworth (1936) (repeat), The Third Man (1949) (repeat), Suspicion (1941), Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948) (repeat) November 2009: Anthony Hopkins: Films Chosen: The Lady From Shanghai (1948), The Treasure from the Sierra Madre (1948) (repeat), The Grapes of Wrath (1940), Rear Window (1954) December 2009: Neko Case: Films Chosen: Radio Days (1987), A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat), The Third Man (1949) (repeat), The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) January 2010: Bob Newhart: Films Chosen: Inherit the Wind (1960) (repeat), Block-Heads (1938), A Shot in the Dark (1964), Sunset Blvd. (1950) (repeat) March 2010: Kareem Abdul-Jabar: Films Chosen: The Big Sleep (1946) (repeat), The Maltese Falcon (1941) (repeat), The Shootist (1976) (repeat), Stagecoach (1939) April 2010: Raquel Welch: Films Chosen: Adam's Rib (1949), Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939), Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961), To Have and Have Not (1944) (repeat) May 2010: Shirley Jones: Films Chosen: Elmer Gantry (1960), For Me and My Gal (1942), Love Me or Leave Me (1955), Random Harvest (1942) June 2010: Rich Eisen: Films Chosen: Hoosiers (1986), Rocky (1976), The Natural (1984), Caddyshack (1980) July 2010: Robert Wuhl: Films Chosen: To Be or Not To Be (1942) (repeat), The Big Country (1958), Smile (1975) September 2010: Bill Hader: Films Chosen: Five Graves to Cairo (1943), Rashomon (1950) (repeat), Brewster McCloud (1970), This is Spinal Tap (1984) October 2010: 16 Prominent U.S. Critics select two films each: Leonard Maltin and Kenneth Turan: Films Chosen: Penthouse (1933), Skyscraper Souls (1933), Touch of Evil (1958) (repeat), I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) (repeat) Richard Corliss and David Ansen: Films Chosen: Citizen Kane (1941) (repeat), The Seventh Seal (1957), The Third Man (1949) (repeat), The Earrings of Madame De... (1954) David Denby and Robert Bianco: Films Chosen: The Big Sleep (1946) (repeat), His Girl Friday (1940) (repeat), The Perils of Pauline (1947), Hail the Conquering Hero (1944) David Edelstein and Kim Morgan: Film Choices: The General (1927), Smiles of A Summer Night (1955) (repeat), Something Wild (1961), He Ran All the Way (1951) Joe Morgenstern and Peter Travers: Films Chosen: Oliver! (1968), The Black Stallion (1979), Almost Famous (2000), The Lady From Shanghai (1948) (repeat) A.O. Scott and Lou Lumenick: Films Chosen: Ride Lonesome (1959), Park Row (1952) (repeat), The Last Flight (1931), All Through the Night (1942) Susan Granger and Tom Shales: Films Chosen: Lust for Gold (1949), The Magnificent Yankee (1950), Mickey One (1965), Hollywood Hotel (1937) Roger Ebert and Mick La Salle: Films Chosen: The Lady Eve (1941), Sweet Smell of Success (1957), Lady of the Night (1924), Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) November 2010: Michael J. Fox: Films Chosen: Dr. Strangelove (1964) (repeat), Local Hero (1983), The Parallax View (1974), Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) December 2010: Eli Wallach: Films Chosen: Baby Doll (1956), The Shop Around the Corner (1940), The Great Dictator (1940), 8 1/2 (1963) January 2011: Ben McKenzie: Films Chosen: Badlands (1973), This Sporting Life (1963) (repeat), Duck Soup (1933) (repeat), The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) (repeat) March 2011: TCM Employee Picks: Jeff Stafford, Terra Washington, Les Howell, and Cathy Boardman: Films Chosen: Safe in Hell (1931), Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962), The Uninvited (1944), Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) Scott McGee, Millie de Chrico, Carmen Madison, and Marna Grantham: Films Chosen: The Searchers (1956), A Taste of Honey (1961), Cabin in the Sky (1943), Imitation of Life (1959) Monica Neal, Richard Steiner, Holly Hadesty, and Fernando Salinas: Films Chosen: The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958), The Man from Laramie (1955), Strangers on a Train (1951), The Graduate (1967) Anna Davis, Shannon Clute, Christina Chyn, and Courtney O'Brien: Films Chosen: Female (1933), Rififi (1955), Trouble Along the Way (1953), Seconds (1966) Peter McIntosh, Lee Tsiantis, Megan Buckle-Robinson, and Kevin Little: Films Chosen: Kings Row (1942), Caught (1948), A Summer Place (1959), The Seven Samurai (1954) Mira J. Koplovsky, Dennis Camlek, Gary Freedman, and Emily Boyd: Films Chosen: On the Waterfront (1954) (repeat), Ninotchka (1939) (repeat), Waterloo Bridge (1940) (repeat), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) Christine Drayer, Genevieve McGillicuddy, Matt Pylant, and Sara Turner: Films Chosen: Annie Hall (1977) (repeat), In Which We Serve (1942) (repeat), Elevator to the Gallows (1958), Jason and the Argonauts (1963) Gabrielle Brand, Alexa Foreman, Crystal Wheeler, and Barry Burnett: Films Chosen: All About Eve (1950) (repeat), The Last of Sheila (1973), Splendor in the Grass (1961), The Story of G.I. Joe (1945) April 2011: Chita Rivera: Films Chosen: The Uninvited (1944) (repeat), Frankenstein (1931), The Jungle Book (1942), Wuthering Heights (1939) (repeat) May 2011: Peter Guber: Films Chosen: Lawrence of Arabia (1962) (repeat), The Killing Fields (1984) June 2011: Chris Isaak: Films Chosen: The Night of the Hunter (1955) (repeat), God's Little Acre (1958), A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat), Touch of Evil (1958) (repeat) July 2011: Conan O'Brien: Films Chosen: Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) (repeat), The Roaring Twenties (1939), Network (1976), Duck Soup (1933) (repeat) September 2011: Cher: Films Chosen: Follow the Fleet (1936), Hobson's Choice (1954) (repeat), The Big Street (1942), Lady of Burlesque (1943) October 2011: John Carpenter: Films Chosen: The Thing (From Another World) (1951), It! The Terror From Beyond Space (1958), The Curse of Frankenstein (1957), Rio Bravo (1959) November 2011: Ron Perlman: Films Chosen: The Sweet Smell of Success (1957) (repeat), Red River (1948), Gunga Din (1939) (repeat), Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) (repeat) December 2011: Winona Ryder: Films Chosen: The Front (1976), Ball of Fire (1941) (repeat), Born Yesterday (1950) (repeat), A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat) January 2012: James L. Brooks: Films Chosen: This Is Your Story (1953 episode), My Favorite Year (1982), Dr. Strangelove (1964) (repeat), Network (1976) (repeat), Prince of the City (1981) March 2012: Jules Feiffer: Films Chosen: Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) (repeat), My Man Godfrey (1936), They Drive By Night (1940), This Gun For Hire (1942) April 2012: Anthony Bourdain: Films Chosen: The Searchers (1956) (repeat), Eyes Without a Face (1960), Get Carter (1971) (repeat), Withnail & I (1987) (repeat) May 2012: Debra Winger: Films Chosen: The Night of the Iguana (1964), Wings of Desire (1987), Rififi (1954) (repeat), Gilda (1946) June 2012: Ellen Barkin: Films Chosen: Fat City (1972), Nights of Cabiria (1957), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) (repeat), The Last Picture Show (1971) (repeat) July 2012: Spike Lee: Films Chosen: Ace in the Hole (1951) (repeat), The Night of the Hunter (1955) (repeat), A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat), On the Waterfront (1954) (repeat) September 2012: Regis Philbin: Films Chosen: Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948) (repeat), High Society (1956), Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956), Gunga Din (1939) (repeat) October 2012: Jim Lehrer: Films Chosen: All The King's Men (1949), It Happened One Night (1934) (repeat), My Fair Lady (1964) (repeat) November 2012: Movie Morlock Bloggers: Suzi Doll: Film Chosen: The Locket (1946) Richard Harland Smith: Film Chosen: Dracula's Daughter (1936) Moira Neylon: Film Chosen: Touchez Pas Au Grisbi (1954) Pablo Kjolseth: Film Chosen: Five Million Years To Earth (1968) December 2012: Lee Child: Films Chosen: Casablanca (1942) (repeat), The Third Man (1949) (repeat), Days of Heaven (1978), The Dam Busters (1955) January 2013: Bill Paxton: Films Chosen: Juliet of the Spirits (1965) (repeat), The Spirit of the Beehive (1973), California Split (1974), The Last Detail (1973) March 2013: Joel Grey: Films Chosen: The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) (repeat), Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) (repeat), On The Waterfront (1954) (repeat) April 2013: Reggie Miller: Films Chosen: Strangers on a Train (1951) (repeat), Cool Hand Luke (1967), The Graduate (1967) (repeat), Guess Who's Coming To Dinner (1967) (repeat) May 2013: Angie Dickinson: Films Chosen: Gigi (1958), Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) (repeat), Dog Day Afternoon (1975), The 400 Blows (1959) (repeat) June 2013: Joseph Abboud: Films Chosen: They Died with Their Boots On (1941), Rebecca (1940) (repeat), Notorious (1946) (repeat), Casablanca (1942) (repeat) July 2013: Frank Rich: Films Chosen: The Palm Beach Story (1942), The Manchurian Candidate (1962), The Rules of the Game (1939), Petulia (1968) September 2013: Madeleine Stowe: Films Chosen: The More The Merrier (1943), Splendor in the Grass (1961) (repeat), The Bicycle Thief (1948), I Confess (1953) October 2013: Gilbert Gottfried: Films Chosen: Of Mice and Men (1939), The Swimmer (1968), Freaks (1932) (repeat), The Conversation (1974) November 2013: Simon Helberg: Films Chosen: Dr. Strangelove (1964) (repeat), The Party (1968), Brief Encounter (1945) (repeat), Modern Romance (1981) December 2013: Patton Oswalt: Films Chosen: Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) (repeat), 3:10 to Yuma (1957), The Wind Journeys (2009), Aaltra (2004) January 2014: Judge Judy: Films Chosen: The Goodbye Girl (1977), Elmer Gantry (1960) (repeat), The Good Earth (1937) March 2014: George Pelecanos: Films Chosen: The Outfit (1974), The Seven Ups (1973), Monte Walsh (1970), Ride the High Country (1962) (repeat) April 2014: 20 Fan Programmers: Tiffany Varquez: Film Chosen: The Naked City (1948) (repeat) Craig Shemin: Film Chosen: A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat) Michelle Curtis: Film Chosen: Show People (1928) Steve Hayes: Film Chosen: Them! (1954) Pat Hill-Yandell: Film Chosen: The Catered Affair (1956) (repeat) Dominique Breckenridge: Film Chosen: Witness for the Prosecution (1957) (repeat) Shane Fleming: Film Chosen: Modern Times (1936) Whitney Matheson: Film Chosen: A Woman Under the Influence (1974) Stefanie Del Papa: Film Chosen: Waterloo Bridge (1940) (repeat) Kim McShane: Film Chosen: The Philadelphia Story (1940) (repeat) Glenn Taranto: Film Chosen: Went the Day Well? (1942) Onalee McGraw: Film Chosen: 12 Angry Men (1957) (repeat) Hannah Kass: Film Chosen: Young at Heart (1954) Petri Hawkins Byrd: Film Chosen: A Man Called Adam (1966) Matt Roush: Film Chosen: The Bad and the Beautiful (1952) (repeat) Robert Best: Film Chosen: The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) Sara Harmon: Film Chosen: Summer Stock (1950) Laura Ackerman Pauze: Film Chosen: Sunday in New York (1963) Alberto Ferreras: Film Chosen: Nights of Cabiria (1957) (repeat) Peter Tulba: Film Chosen: The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) (repeat) May 2014: Mother Dolores Hart: Films Chosen: Lisa (1962), Laura (1944), The Song of Bernadette (1943), The Rose Tattoo (1955) June 2014: Gene Wilder: Films Chosen: Random Harvest (1942) (repeat), The Merry Widow (1934), Witness for the Prosecution (1957) (repeat), Dark Victory (1939) July 2014: William Friedkin: Films Chosen: Bullitt (1968), The Treasure of Sierra Madre (1948) (repeat), Belle de Jour (1967), Blow-Up (1966) (repeat) September 2014: Richard Linklater: Films Chosen: Some Came Running (1958) (repeat), The Asphalt Jungle (1950) (repeat), Fanny and Alexander (1982) (repeat) October 2014: David Steinberg: Films Chosen: A Night at the Opera (1935) (repeat), Swing Time (1936) (repeat), Bringing up Baby (1938), Nights of Cabiria (1957) (repeat) November 2014: Jeff Garlin: Films Chosen: Meet John Doe (1941) (repeat), Bullitt (1968) (repeat), The Third Man (1949) (repeat), Dodsworth (1936) (repeat) December 2014: Jason Lee: Films Chosen: The Kid (1921), City Lights (1931), Paris, Texas (1984) January 2015: Michael Feinstein: Films Chosen: Too Late Blues (1961), Rhapsody in Blue (1945), Cabin in the Sky (1943) (repeat), Summer Holiday (1948) March 2015: Robin Quivers: Films Chosen: A Place in the Sun (1951) (repeat), A Raisin in the Sun (1961), Born Yesterday (1950) (repeat), The Philadelphia Story (1940) (repeat) April 2015: Mo Rocca: Films Chosen: King Kong (1933) (repeat), What's Up Doc? (1972), The Birds (1963), Dog Day Afternoon (1975) (repeat) May 2015: Tony Bennett and Gary Sargent: Films Chosen: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) (repeat), Modern Times (1936) (repeat), The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) (repeat), I'll Be Seeing You (1944), One Way Passage (1932) June 2015: Edgar Wright: Films Chosen: Dames (1934), The Last of Sheila (1973) (repeat), The Super Cops (1974), O Lucky Man! (1973) July 2015: Joan Collins: Films Chosen: Gilda (1946) (repeat), Boom Town (1940), The Women (1939) (repeat), The Opposite Sex (1956) September 2015: Diahann Carroll: Films Chosen: Claudine (1974), Now, Voyager (1942) (repeat), Gilda (1946) (repeat), Glory (1989) October 2015: Nathan Lane: Films Chosen: The Producers (1968), All The President's Men (1976), Being There (1979), City Lights (1931) (repeat) November 2015: Greg Proops: Films Chosen: Grand Illusion (1937) (repeat), The Three Musketeers (1973), Out of the Past (1947) (repeat), Dog Day Afternoon (1975) (repeat) December 2015: Tina Fey: Films Chosen: Desk Set (1957), My Favorite Wife (1940), The Goodbye Girl (1977) (repeat), That's Entertainment! (1974) January 2016: Dick Guttman: Films Chosen: Love in the Afternoon (1957), Bonnie and Clyde (1967), The Bad and the Beautiful (1952) (repeat), Sullivan's Travels (1941) (repeat) March 2016: Richard Kind: Films Chosen: The Apartment (1960), Soldier in the Rain (1963), MASH (1970), Lawrence of Arabia (1962) (repeat) April 2016: Gloria Steinem: Films Chosen: A Taste of Honey (1961) (repeat), Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) (repeat), Mr. Arkadian (1955) (repeat), Z (1969) May 2016: Matthew Broderick: Films Chosen: Doorway to Hell (1930), Breaking Away (1979), The 400 Blows (1959) (repeat), Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) (repeat) June 2016: Candice Bergen: Films Chosen: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) (repeat), The Graduate (1967) (repeat), The Earrings of Madame De... (1954) (repeat), The French Connection (1971) July 2016: Louis Gossett Jr.: Films Chosen: Blackboard Jungle (1955), Touch of Evil (1958) (repeat), Lifeboat (1944), The Night of the Hunter (1955) (repeat) September 2016: Tom Bruno: Films Chosen: Casablanca (1942) (repeat), The Dirty Dozen (1967) October 2016: Jonah Goldberg & Leon Wieseltier: Films Chosen: A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat), America, America (1963), Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) (repeat), Fury (1936) November 2016: Steve Israel: Films Chosen: The Candidate (1972), Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) (repeat), The Best Man (1964), Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948) (repeat) December 2016: Amy Heckerling: Films Chosen: The Roaring Twenties (1939) (repeat), Footlight Parade (1933), 8 1/2 (1963) (repeat), The Cabinet of Dr. Calgari (1919) January 2017: Damien Chazelle: Films Chosen: It's Always Fair Weather (1955), The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) (repeat), Meet Me in St. Louis (1944) (repeat), City Lights (1931) (repeat) March 2017: Michael Connelly: Films Chosen: Klute (1971), The French Connection (1971) (repeat), Night Moves (1975), Shaft (1971) April 2017: William Daniels: Films Chosen: 1776 (1972), A Thousand Clowns (1965), Dodsworth (1936) (repeat) May 2017: Humberto Martinez: Films Chosen: Bye Bye Birdie (1963), The Eddie Duchin Story (1956), Pal Joey (1957) June 2017: Billy Bob Thornton: Films Chosen: The Man with the Golden Arm (1955), Giant (1956), Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (1973) October 2017: Todd Haynes: Films Chosen: The Crowd (1928) (repeat), Sounder (1972), The Night of the Hunter (1955) (repeat), Walkabout (1971) November 2017: Matthew Modine: Films Chosen: The Dirty Dozen (1967) (repeat), Cool Hand Luke (1967) (repeat), Network (1976) (repeat), Grand Illusion (1937) (repeat) December 2017: Matt Walsh: Films Chosen: Being There (1979) (repeat), My Favorite Year (1982) (repeat), Withnail and I (1987) (repeat), Horse Feathers (1932) January 2018: Joanna Going: Films Chosen: The Black Stallion (1979) (repeat), Wings of Desire (1987) (repeat), Day for Night (1973), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) (repeat) March 2018: Drew Scott: Films Chosen: High Noon (1952) (repeat), To Kill a Mockingbird (1962), Poltergeist (1982), Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) (repeat) September 2018: Keith Carradine: Films Chosen: Captains Courageous (1937) (repeat), Random Harvest (1942) (repeat), Performance (1970), Thieves Like Us (1974) October 2018: Robert Redford & David Lowery: Films Chosen: The Candidate (1972) (repeat), Straight Time (1978), Invisible Stripes (1939) November 2018: Kristina Kingsley: Films Chosen: The Great McGinty (1940), Annie Get Your Gun (1950), The Man Who Came to Dinner (1941), The Fortune Cookie (1966) December 2018: John Landis: Films Chosen: The Monster and the Girl (1941), Helpmates (1932), Towed in a Hole (1932), Paths of Glory (1957) (repeat), It's a Gift (1934)
  5. BLACHEFAN

    Guest Programmers and their Films

    Among the TCM guest programmers that I thought had the most interesting movies selected from the TCM vault, I thought that the films chosen by Tom Kenny (voice actor/comedian) featuring bravura performances by Jack Lemmon - How to Murder Your Wife (1965), Mickey Rooney - The Strip (1951), Peter Lorre - Mad Love (1935), and Lon Chaney - He Who Gets Slapped (1924) was the most interesting of the bunch.
  6. BLACHEFAN

    Svengoolie

    On MeTv, there is a horror host from chicago, his name is Svengoolie, also known as Rich Koz. He was part of the WCIU television station in the area known as Berwyn. He first started as the Son of Svengoolie in 1979 after Joey G. Bishop retired the character in 1973. Then, after the cancellation of the Son of Svengoolie in 1986, Rich Koz kept on going with the Koz Zone from 1986 to 1995. In 1995, Koz finally attributed the title of Svengoolie. He is currently one of the last remaining horror hosts from the golden age of television to continue his stance on television. He currently screens horror movies from Universal as well as monster movies from Toho Studios. To learn more about Svengoolie, visit svengoolie.com.
  7. BLACHEFAN

    Svengoolie

    On Saturday, November 17, Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee star in the Hammer horror film about citizens in England that have been turned to stone, as they protect the townspeople from "The Gorgon" (1964) from Columbia Pictures at 8:00/7:00 Central on MeTV.
  8. BLACHEFAN

    Svengoolie

    Tonight on Svengoolie, If you have a tingling sensation crawling up your spine and you have the urge to scream, then you are in the hands of "The Tingler" (1959) starring Vincent Price, directed by William Castle and from Columbia Pictures at 8:00/7:00 Central on MeTV.
  9. BLACHEFAN

    Rondo Hatton Awards

    2002 Rondo Hatton Awards http://rondoaward.com/rondo/rondos02.html 2003 Rondo Hatton Awards http://rondoaward.com/rondo/rondos2003.html 2004 Rondo Hatton Awards http://rondoaward.com/rondo/2004Winners.html 2005 Rondo Hatton Awards http://rondoaward.com/rondo/Winners2005.html 2006 Rondo Hatton Awards http://rondoaward.com/rondo/Winners2006_000.html 2007 Rondo Hatton Awards http://www.dreadcentral.com/news/6537/2007-rondo-hatton-award-winners-announced/ 2008 Rondo Hatton Awards http://rondoaward.com/rondo/RondoVIIwinners.htm 2009 Rondo Hatton Awards http://rondoaward.com/rondo/Rondowinners2009.html 2010 Rondo Hatton Awards http://rondoaward.com/rondo/RONDOIXRESULTS.html 2011 Rondo Hatton Awards http://rondoaward.com/rondo/RondoXwinners.html 2012 Rondo Hatton Awards http://rondoaward.com/rondo/rondos.html 2013 Rondo Hatton Awards http://rondoaward.com/rondoaward.com/blog/?p=32 2014 Rondo Hatton Awards http://rondoaward.com/rondoaward.com/blog/?p=168 2015 Rondo Hatton Awards http://rondoaward.com/rondoaward.com/blog/?p=224 2016 Rondo Hatton Awards http://rondoaward.com/rondoaward.com/blog/?p=674
  10. BLACHEFAN

    Rondo Hatton Awards

    TCM HALLOWEEN 2018 SCHEDULE WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 3 LON CHANEY SR. 8:00 PM The Unknown (1927) 9:00 PM The Phantom of the Opera (1925) 10:45 PM The Monster (1925) 12:30 PM The Penalty (1920) 2:15 AM The Unholy Three (1925) 4:00 AM He Who Gets Slapped (1924) WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 10 CHRISTOPHER LEE 8:00 PM The Devil's Bride (1968) 10:00 PM Horror of Dracula (1958) 11:30 PM Dracula, Prince of Darkness (1965) 1:15 AM Horror Hotel (1960) 2:45 AM The Face of Fu Manchu (1965) 4:30 AM Rasputin: The Mad Monk (1966) WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 17 BORIS KARLOFF 8:00 PM The Old Dark House (1932) 9:30 PM The Walking Dead (1936) 10:45 PM Isle of the Dead (1945) 12:15 AM Bedlam (1946) 1:45 AM Die, Monster, Die! (1965) 3:15 AM The Sorcerers (1967) 5:00 AM The Terror (1963) WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 24 BELA LUGOSI 8:00 PM White Zombie (1932) 9:15 PM Mark of the Vampire (1935) 10:30 PM Night Monster (1942) 12:00 AM The Human Monster (1939) 1:30 AM The Devil Bat (1940) 2:45 AM The Corpse Vanishes (1942) 4:00 AM Spooks Run Wild (1941) 5:15 AM Bowery at Midnight (1942) WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 31 VINCENT PRICE 8:00 PM House of Wax (1953) 9:45 PM The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) 11:15 PM The Masque of the Red Death (1964) 1:00 AM House on Haunted Hill (1959) 2:30 AM Theatre of Blood (1973) 4:30 AM The Last Man on Earth (1964)
  11. BLACHEFAN

    Svengoolie

    On Saturday, October 13 Nina Foch plays a gypsy princess who attacks her victims to protect her guarded family secret in "Cry of the Werewolf" (1944) from Columbia Pictures at 8:00/7:00 Central on MeTV.
  12. BLACHEFAN

    Svengoolie

    On Saturday October 6, Bela Lugosi returns as a haunting vampire in the film "Return of the Vampire" (1944) as Count Armand Tesla (not Dracula) from Columbia Pictures at 8:00/7:00 Central on MeTV.
  13. Tuesday, September 4: 8:00 PM Within Our Gates (1920) 9:30 PM Imitation of Life (1934) 11:30 PM Pinky (1949) 1:30 AM Daughters of the Dust (1991) Thursday, September 6: 8:00 PM A Raisin in the Sun (1961) 10:30 PM To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) 1:00 AM A Soldier's Story (1984) 3:00 AM Intruder in the Dust (1949) Tuesday, September 11: 8:00 PM Cooley High (1975) 10:00 PM Sounder (1972) 12:00 AM Bright Road (1953) 1:30 AM The Learning Tree (1969) Thursday, September 13: 8:00 PM Anna Lucasta (1958) 10:00 PM A Warm December (1972) 12:00 AM A Patch of Blue (1965) 2:00 AM One Potato, Two Potato (1964) Tuesday, September 18: 8:00 PM Carmen Jones (1954) 10:00 PM Cabin in the Sky (1943) 12:00 AM New Orleans (1947) 2:00 AM Hallelujah (1929) Thursday, September 20: 8:00 PM Claudine (1974) 10:00 PM Sparkle (1976) 12:00 AM Losing Ground (1982) 1:45 AM Cleopatra Jones (1973) Tuesday, September 25: 8:00 PM Hollywood Shuffle (1987) 9:30 PM Stir Crazy (1980) 11:30 PM Watermelon Man (1970) 1:30 AM Greased Lightning (1977) Thursday, September 27: 8:00 PM Black Girl (1966) 9:15 PM Cry, the Beloved Country (1952) 11:15 PM Black Orpheus (1959) 1:15 AM Walkabout (1971)
  14. BLACHEFAN

    Trailers from Hell

    An episode from one of my favorite animated movies by Ralph Bakshi with trailer commentary for the 1972 film Fritz the Cat. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UHOQ5wI9jQA
  15. BLACHEFAN

    Trailers from Hell

    In 2005, Joe Dante, an astounding filmmaker of his own right, launched a youtube channel to focus on movie trailers of movies that ranged from science fiction to horror to exploitation films of the 1950s and 1960s decade as well as some classic films of the 1930s and 1940s of different genres. Gaining his expertise as an editor at New World Pictures under Roger Corman, he shared his fascination of films, even before Leonard Maltin and Robert Osborne. he was the original expert of movie knowledge. He was an early film critic that wrote an early predecessor of Leonard Maltin's movie guide back in the 1960s decade. Leonard Maltin had a discussion with him in a podcast interview a few years ago about that topic. Since then, Dante's channel had gained the interest of filmmakers, editors, film historians and screenwriters to talk about some of their favorite movie trailers and what makes them attracted to a particular film as they comment about it under whatever running time or trailer length from beginning to end. Your gurus range from John Landis, Mick Garris, Edgar Wright, Allison Anders, Roger Corman, Guillermo Del Toro, Mary Lambert and many others. To visit his website go to trailerfromhell.com or visit the Youtube channel under the name Trailers from Hell. The trailers are great, you never know what trailer they will comment next.
  16. BLACHEFAN

    Trailers from Hell

    Here is another insightful commentary by Brian-Trenchard Smith about the film Becket starring Peter O'Toole and Richard Burton. Just listening to his voice and his upper-level vocabulary brings me joy as if one were in a classroom with him as the college professor giving us a lecture about a film that has been relatively obscure but has gained renewed attention. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tWUAODG4Bmo
  17. BLACHEFAN

    Trailers from Hell

    There is a great batch of trailers commented by trailer editor and filmmaker Brian-Trenchard Smith. Here is an example of his versatile expertise at describing the plot, history, cast and director of the movie Snowpiercer. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aK4p4WjqAbA
  18. BLACHEFAN

    Guest Programmers and their Films

    Maybe somebody like Jim Jarmusch could be brought on to list his favorite movies as a guest programmer. He makes some great films that rely more on substance in its content than showcasing the spectacle.
  19. BLACHEFAN

    Guest Programmers and their Films

    I always wondered if TCM were calling back the same people from the previous years to provide more movies to see on TCM. But I always find it strange to bring John Landis back. Why not bring Joe Dante or Eric Stoltz as a guest programmer? Or maybe Barry Jenkins or the guests featured in the Adventures in Moviemaking from the Criterion Collection?
  20. BLACHEFAN

    Rondo Hatton Awards

    DR. GANGRENE'S TOP 31 HORROR ANTHOLOGY FILMS TWICE TOLD TALES (1963) DIRECTED BY SIDNEY SALKOW | STARRING: VINCENT PRICE, SEBASTIAN CABOT, BRETT HALSEY, BEVERLY GARLAND ASYLUM (1972) DIRECTED BY ROY WARD BAKER | STARRING: BARBARA PERKINS, RICHARD TODD, SYLVIA SYMS, PETER CUSHING THE VAULT OF HORROR (1973) DIRECTED BY ROY WARD BAKER | STARRING: CURD JURGENS, TERRY-THOMAS, TOM BAKER, DANIEL MASSEY TRILOGY OF TERROR II (1996) DIRECTED BY DAN CURTIS | STARRING: LYSETTE ANTHONY, GERAINT WYN DAVIES, MATT CLARK, GEOFFREY LEWIS DEAD OF NIGHT (1977) DIRECTED BY DAN CURTIS | STARRING: ED BEGLEY JR., E.J. ANDRE, ANN DORAN, CHRISTINA HART TALES FROM THE HOOD (1996) DIRECTED BY RUSTY CUNDIEFF | STARRING: CLARENCE WILLIAMS III, CORBIN BERNSEN, JOE TORRY, DE'AUNDRE BONDS THE HOUSE THAT DRIPPED BLOOD (1971) DIRECTED BY PETER DUFFELL | STARRING: JOHN BRYANS, JOHN BENNETT, JOHN MALCOLM, DENHOLM ELLIOTT TORTURE GARDEN (1967) DIRECTED BY FREDDIE FRANCIS | STARRING: JACK PALANCE, BURGESS MEREDITH, BEVERLY ADAMS, PETER CUSHING TALES FROM THE CRYPT (1972) DIRECTED BY FREDDIE FRANCIS | STARRING: JOAN COLLINS, PETER CUSHING, RALPH RICHARDSON, GEOFFREY BAYLDON TRILOGY OF TERROR (1975) DIRECTED BY DAN CURTIS | STARRING: KAREN BLACK, ROBERT BURTON, JOHN KARLEN, GEORGE GAYNES DEAD OF NIGHT (1945) DIRECTED BY ALBERTO CAVALCANTI, CHARLES CRICHTON, BASIL DEARDEN, ROBERT HAMER | STARRING: MERVYN JOHNS, MICHAEL REDGRAVE, ROLAND CULVER, MARY MERRALL BLACK SABBATH (1963) DIRECTED BY MARIO BAVA | STARRING: MICHELE MERCIER, LIDIA ALFONSI, BORIS KARLOFF, MARK DAMON THE UNCANNY (1977) DIRECTED BY DENIS HEROUX | STARRING" PETER CUSHING, RAY MILLAND, JOHN GREENWOOD, ROLAND CULVER KWAIDAN (1964) DIRECTED BY MASAKI KOBAYASHI | STARRING: RENTARO MIKUNI, MICHIYO ARATAMA, MISAKO WATANABE, KENJIRO ISHIYAMA CREEPSHOW 2 (1987) DIRECTED BY MICHAEL GORNICK | STARRING: GEORGE KENNEDY, LOIS CHILES, DOMENICK JOHN, TOM SAVINI THE MONSTER CLUB (1981) DIRECTED BY ROY WARD BAKER | STARRING: VINCENT PRICE, JOHN CARRADINE, ANTHONY STEEL, ROGER SLOMAN TERROR TRACT (2000) DIRECTED BY LANCE W. DREESEN, CLINT HUTCHISON | STARRING: JOHN RITTER, DAVID DELUISE, ALLISON SMITH, KIM CORRELL NIGHTMARES (1983) DIRECTED BY JOSEPH SARGENT | STARRING: CHRISTINA RAINES, JOE LAMBIE, ANTHONY JAMES, CLARE TORAO FROM A WHISPER TO A SCREAM (1987) DIRECTED BY JEFF BURR | STARRING: VINCENT PRICE, CLU GULAGER, TERRY KISER, HARRY CAESAR DR. TERROR'S HOUSE OF HORRORS (1965) DIRECTED BY FREDDIE FRANCIS | STARRING: CHRISTOPHER LEE, PETER CUSHING, NEIL MCCALLUM, URSULA HOWELLS TWO EVIL EYES (1990) DIRECTED BY DARIO ARGENTO, GEORGE ROMERO | STARRING: ADRIENNE BARBEAU, HARVEY KEITEL, RAMY ZADA, BINGO O'MALLEY TALES THAT WITNESS MADNESS (1973) DIRECTED BY FREDDIE FRANCIS | STARRING: JACK HAWKINS, DONALD PLEASANCE, GEORGIA BROWN, DONALD HUSTON CREEPSHOW (1982) DIRECTED BY GEORGE ROMERO | STARRING: HAL HOLBROOK, LESLIE NIELSEN, ADRIENNE BARBEAU, E.G. MARSHALL CAT'S EYE (1985) DIRECTED BY LEWIS TEAGUE | STARRING: DREW BARRYMORE, JAMES WOODS, ALAN KING, KENNETH MCMILLAN TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE (1983) DIRECTED BY JOE DANTE, JOHN LANDIS, GEORGE MILLER, STEVEN SPIELBERG | STARRING: DAN AYKROYD, VIC MORROW, DOUG MCGRATH NIGHT GALLERY: PILOT (1969) DIRECTED BY BORIS SAGAL, BARRY SHEAR, STEVEN SPIELBERG | STARRING: JOAN CRAWFORD, OSSIE DAVIS, RICHARD KILEY, RODDY MCDOWELL TALES OF TERROR (1962) DIRECTED BY ROGER CORMAN | STARRING: VINCENT PRICE, MAGGIE PIERCE, LEONA GAGE, PETER LORRE TALES FROM THE DARKSIDE: THE MOVIE (1990) DIRECTED BY JOHN HARRISON | STARRING: DEBBIE HARRY, MATTHEW LAWRENCE, CHRISTIAN SLATER, DAIVD FORRESTER FROM BEYOND THE GRAVE (1974) DIRECTED BY KEVIN CONNOR | STARRING: PETER CUSHING, IAN BANNEN, IAN CARMICHAEL, DIANA DORS BODY BAGS (1993) DIRECTED BY JOHN CARPENTER, TOBE HOOPER, LARRY SULKIS | STARRING: JOHN CARPENTER, TOM ARNOLD, TOBE HOOPER, ROBERT CARRADINE TRICK 'R TREAT (2007) DIRECTED BY MICHAEL DOUGHERTY | STARRING: ANNA PAQUIN, BRIAN COX, DYLAN BAKER, ROCHELLE AYTES Do you agree with this list that was randomly selected by Dr. Gangrene from October 1 - 31, 2017? Were there any films that you felt could be added to the list of horror anthology films? Add your additions to this list.
  21. If you have a favorite movie that features african-americans as directors, actors, writers or producers that are not on this list, what would it be?
  22. BLACHEFAN

    Guest Programmers and their Films

    A movie that I highly recommend about the making of a movie in a movie is called "American Movie" (1999). A documentary about a young filmmaker making his own independent movie that the main filmmaker had never completed since 1991. The filmmaker is Mark Borchardt who was originally inspired to direct another film for his community in the midwest, but in a sudden turn of events, decides to complete his low-budget horror film "Coven" (2000). But along the way he encounters financial problems, weather issues, and other production issues that start to go haywire. It is a funny film, and an interesting look into independent filmmaking when things don't always go according to plan from the filmmakers vision and mindset.
  23. BLACHEFAN

    Guest Programmers and their Films

    One of the films that I was attracted to when I was in film class at Hillsborough Community College was the film "Miami Connection" (1987). It is a genre bending film directed by Y.K. Kim. It combines martial arts and boy band films of the 1980s decade set in the city of Orlando, Florida as well as the city of Miami. It is an unusual film, but it is a lot of fun, if you get a chance to enjoy the corniness of it all. The film was originally not a commercial or critical success in the Orlando area. The film put Y.K. Kim in debt as he struggled to grapple with the film's failure. Overtime the film was shown at underground theaters across the United States and it was in 2012 that Drafthouse Films restored and re-released the film and it gained critical and commercial reception all throughout the country. This film has been shown in dozens of theaters across the country for its newfound audience of corny 1980s action, martial arts, rock music and over-the-top acting that you have to see to believe. This is a film that is a must-see and one that I would highly recommend.
  24. BLACHEFAN

    Guest Programmers and their Films

    The other film that I watched several days ago from the library was "The Lady From Shanghai" (1948). This film is pretty interesting in that it is one of the few films that was created by Orson Welles with special thanks to William Castle, that the film became an unusual film when it was first released in 1948. I watched this film with audio commentary by Peter Bogdanovich as he provided anecdotes about how he came across this film, his interview with Orson Welles, the debunking of rumors that surrounded Welles' film when it was first shown in theaters, and the cult status that elevated the movie to become a film classic. It is an unusual film from Orson Welles, with his haunting cinematography, score, acting and sequences that were originally planned when Welles wrote meticulous notes about the specifics of how it should be played out throughout the making of the film.
  25. BLACHEFAN

    Guest Programmers and their Films

    I watched the film "I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang" (1932) several days ago. It was a heartfelt and compelling film that I notice is relevant in today's climate regarding social and political injustice in the United States today. The main character played by Paul Muni is a war veteran who came back home from the war and is struggling to look for work all across the United States, but he finds himself in trouble when he is part of a shooting that he is not a part of. It's message of social injustice and unrest is a good reason of why films of that subject matter ring true in today's culture.

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us