BLACHEFAN

Members
  • Content count

    181
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by BLACHEFAN

  1. Guest Programmers and their Films

    Robin Quivers with Robert Osborne March 10, 2015 A Place in the Sun (1951) https://youtu.be/TJ8DJZKYkYY https://youtu.be/gWojLDv_uhI A Raisin in the Sun (1961) https://youtu.be/iOOm25NcpT0 https://youtu.be/Z8SUKfbo3k0 Born Yesterday (1950) https://youtu.be/Pq-GG_mS5hI https://youtu.be/qeKVWryJFOs The Philadelphia Story (1940) https://youtu.be/BjkRluWHQsE https://youtu.be/8q9VHmWY3dI
  2. January 2005: Bill Cosby: Films Chosen: Monsieur Verdoux (1947), Steamboat Bill Jr. (1928), The Last of Mrs. Cheyney (1937), The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) March 2005: Stephen Sondheim: Films Chosen: The Mind Reader (1933), The Clock (1945), Smiles of a Summer Night (1955), Out of the Fog (1941), Night Must Fall (1937), Torchy Blaine in Chinatown (1938) April 2005: Hugh Hefner: Films Chosen: Casablanca (1942), To Have and Have Not (1944), The Maltese Falcon (1941), The Big Sleep (1946), Dark Passage (1947) May 2005: Michael McKean: Films Chosen: Paths of Glory (1957), The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1944), Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954), The Time Machine (1960) June 2005: Buck Henry: Films Chosen: The Bank Dick (1940), Duck Soup (1933), Touch of Evil (1958), The Asphalt Jungle (1950) July 2005: Tom Kenny: Films Chosen: How to Murder Your Wife (1965), The Strip (1951), Mad Love (1935), He Who Gets Slapped (1924) September 2005: Liz Smith: Films Chosen: Tootsie (1982), The Barkleys of Broadway (1949), Double Indemnity (1944), Kitty Foyle (1940) October 2005: Jessica Walter: Films Chosen: Citizen Kane (1941), On the Waterfront (1954), The Way We Were (1973), I Never Sang for My Father (1970) November 2005: Alfred Uhry: Films Chosen: A Date With Judy (1948), Stage Door Canteen (1943), Shadow of a Doubt (1943), The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) December 2005: Isaac Mizrahi: Films Chosen: Dinner at Eight (1933), The Red Shoes (1948), All This and Heaven Too (1940), La Dolce Vita (1960) January 2006: Mario Cantone: Films Chosen: Sunset Blvd. (1950), Mr. Skeffington (1944), A Woman's Face (1941), Meet Me in St. Louis (1944) March 2006: Sid Ganis: Films Chosen: Funny Girl (1968), The Sting (1973), The Third Man (1949), I Want to Live! (1958) April 2006: Illeana Douglas: Films Chosen: The Americanization of Emily (1964), Sullivan's Travels (1941), Ninotchka (1939), Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948) May 2006: Penn & Teller: Films Chosen: At The Circus (1939), F for Fake (1973), Freaks (1932), The Sunshine Boys (1975) June 2006: Mia Farrow: Films Chosen: Rashomon (1950), The Exterminating Angel (1962), Fanny and Alexander (1982), Raging Bull (1980) July 2006: Dick Cavett: Films Chosen: Sherlock Holmes and the Woman in Green (1945), The Third Man (1949) (repeat), A Foreign Affair (1948), To Be or Not to Be (1942) September 2006: Tom Ford: Films Chosen: Dinner at Eight (1933) (repeat), Now, Voyager (1942), The Fountainhead (1949), The Last Picture Show (1971) October 2006: Augusten Burroughs: Films Chosen: Tootsie (1982) (repeat), Interiors (1978), Written on the Wind (1956), Nashville (1975) November 2006: Robert Wagner: Films Chosen: Bad Day at Black Rock (1955), Ball of Fire (1941), Gunga Din (1939), **** Tonk (1941) December 2006: Burt Reynolds: Films Chosen: The Yearling (1946), Winchester '73 (1950), White Heat (1949), His Girl Friday (1940) January 2007: Chevy Chase: Films Chosen: Lawrence of Arabia (1962), The Gold Rush (1925), Rashomon (1950) (repeat) March 2007: David Mamet: Films Chosen: In Which We Serve (1942), Island in the Sky (1953), Le Jour Se Leve (1939), The Killing (1956) April 2007: Lorraine Bracco: Films Chosen: Now, Voyager (1942) (repeat), Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942), Chinatown (1974), A Place in the Sun (1951) May 2007: David Thomson: Films Chosen: The Killing (1956) (repeat), Act of Violence (1949), Angel Face (1953), Mr. Arkadian (1955) June 2007: Larry Miller: Films Chosen: Mr. Lucky (1943), The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938), The Big Sleep (1946) (repeat), Ride the High Country (1962) July 2007: Todd Oldham: Films Chosen: Barefoot in the Park (1967), The Philadelphia Story (1940), Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (1965), The Last Picture Show (1971) (repeat) September 2007: Barry Levinson: Films Chosen: Some Came Running (1958), A Funny Thing Happened on the Way To the Forum (1966), The Third Man (1949) (repeat) October 2007: James Mangold: Films Chosen: Manhattan (1979), Once Upon a Time in the West (1968), Meet John Doe (1941), Jaws (1975) November 1, 2007: Whoopi Goldberg: Films Chosen: Beauty and the Beast (1946), Funny Girl (1968) (repeat), The Enchanted Cottage (1945), A Face in the Crowd (1957) November 2, 2007: Alfred Molina: Films Chosen: Trouble in Store (1953), The Secret of Santa Vittoria (1969), Divorce, Italian Style (1961), Get Carter (1971) November 3, 2007: Donald Trump: Films Chosen: The African Queen (1951), Gone With The Wind (1939), Citizen Kane (1941) (repeat) November 4, 2007: Gore Vidal: Films Chosen: The Letter (1940), A Midsummer Night's Dream (1935), That Hamilton Woman (1941) November 5, 2007: Rose McGowan: Films Chosen: The Night of the Hunter (1955), Out of the Past (1947), A Place in the Sun (1951) (repeat), That Touch of Mink (1962) November 6, 2007: Chris Elliott: Films Chosen: The Russians are Coming, The Russians are Coming (1966), On Golden Pond (1981), Captains Courageous (1937), Arsenic and Old Lace (1944) November 7, 2007: Neil LaBute: Films Chosen: Ace in the Hole (1951), This Sporting Life (1963), Manhattan (1979) (repeat), The 400 Blows (1959) November 8, 2007: Charles Busch: Films Chosen: I Could Go on Singing (1963), The Hard Way (1942), Escape (1940), A Woman's Face (1941) (repeat) November 9, 2007: Jerry Stiller: Films Chosen: I Remember Mama (1948), A Night at the Opera (1935), Boys' Town (1938), Andy Hardy Meets Debutante (1940) November 10, 2007: Danny DeVito: Films Chosen: The Battle of Algiers (1967), The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957), The Devil Doll (1936), Shampoo (1975) November 11, 2007: Alton Brown: Films Chosen: What's up, Tiger Lily? (1966), Closely Watched Trains (1967), Point Blank (1967), Blow-Up (1966) November 12, 2007: Jack Klugman: Films Chosen: 12 Angry Men (1957), City for Conquest (1940), None But the Lonely Heart (1944), Inherit the Wind (1960) November 13, 2007: James Ellroy: Films Chosen: Stakeout on Dope Street (1958), Murder by Contract (1958), The Lineup (1958), Armored Car Robbery (1950) November 14, 2007: Matt Groening: Films Chosen: Blues in the Night (1941), Way Out West (1937), The Circus (1928), I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) November 15, 2007: Cybill Shepherd: Films Chosen: Ninotchka (1939) (repeat), Notorious (1946), His Girl Friday (1940) (repeat) November 16, 2007: Paul Mazursky: Films Chosen: The Asphalt Jungle (1950) (repeat), King Kong (1933), Dodsworth (1936), Brief Encounter (1945) November 17, 2007: Tracey Ullman: Films Chosen: Kes (1969), Born Yesterday (1950), Withnail & I (1987), I'm All Right Jack (1959) November 18, 2007: Graydon Carter: Films Chosen: The Awful Truth (1937), The Philadelphia Story (1940) (repeat), Casablanca (1942) (repeat), North By Northwest (1959) November 19, 2007: Renee Fleming: Films Chosen: The Great Waltz (1938), Song of Love (1947), Interrupted Melody (1955), Maytime (1937) November 20, 2007: Alec Baldwin: Films Chosen: The Bad and the Beautiful (1952), It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963), Birdman of Alcatraz (1962), Sorry, Wrong Number (1948) November 21, 2007: Kermit the Frog: Films Chosen: Singin' in the Rain (1952), The Band Wagon (1953), Cyrano de Bergerac (1950), Lassie Come Home (1943) November 22, 2007: Paul Aguirre: Films Chosen: The Greatest Show on Earth (1952), The Happy Time (1952), The Crowd (1928), Westward the Women (1951) November 23, 2007: Joe Pantoliano: Films Chosen: The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962), The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) (repeat), Stalag 17 (1953), Angels with Dirty Faces (1938) November 24, 2007: Charles Grodin: Films Chosen: From Here to Eternity (1953), Take the Money and Run (1969), Movers and Shakers (1985), Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) November 25, 2007: Thelma Schoonmaker: Films Chosen: Green for Danger (1946), The Edge of the World (1937), The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943), Age of Consent (1969) November 26, 2007: Harvey Fierstein: Films Chosen: The Catered Affair (1956), The Women (1939), The Boy With Green Hair (1948), The Devil is a Sissy (1936) November 27, 2007: Maria Menounos: Films Chosen: A Place in the Sun (1951) (repeat), The Hustler (1961), Meet Me in St. Louis (1944) (repeat), Freaks (1932) (repeat) November 28, 2007: Brian Dennehy: Films Chosen: Odd Man Out (1947), Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (1960), The Wrong Box (1966), The Russians are Coming, The Russians are Coming (1966) (repeat) November 29, 2007: Mark Mothersbaugh: Films Chosen: Inherit the Wind (1960) (repeat), A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat), Juliet of the Spirits (1965), Hot Rods to Hell (1967) November 30, 2007: Martha Stewart: Films Chosen: Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948) (repeat), Anna Karenina (1935), Enchanted April (1935), Madame Bovary (1949) December 2007: Elaine Stritch: Films Chosen: Waterloo Bridge (1940), Butterfield 8 (1960), David Copperfield (1935), Born Yesterday (1950) (repeat) January 2008: John Sayles: Films Chosen: Park Row (1952), The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) (repeat), Two Women (1960), Paisan (1946) March 2008: Evander Holyfield: Films Chosen: The Shootist (1976), True Grit (1969), Cooley High (1975), The Terminator (1984) April 2008: Alex Trebek: Films Chosen: The Professionals (1966), Wuthering Heights (1939), Lonely Are The Brave (1962), Little Big Man (1970) May 2008: Tim Roth: Films Chosen: Hobson's Choice (1954), Brief Encounter (1945) (repeat), Roman Holiday (1953), Cathy Come Home (1966) June 2008: Bill Maher: Films Chosen: My Fair Lady (1964), The Oscar (1966), Where the Boys Are (1960), Tootsie (1982) (repeat) July 2008: Sally Field: Films Chosen: Love with the Proper Stranger (1964), The Awful Truth (1937) (repeat), All About Eve (1950), The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1944) (repeat) September 2008: John Singleton: Films Chosen: Lassie Come Home (1943) (repeat), Meet John Doe (1941) (repeat), High Noon (1952), Gunga Din (1939) (repeat), Psycho (1960) October 2008: Rainn Wilson: Films Chosen: High School Confidential! (1958), The Gene Krupa Story (1959), Singin' in the Rain (1952) (repeat), The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T (1953) November 2008: Ray Bradbury: Films Chosen: The Phantom of the Opera (1925), The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923), Rebecca (1940), Citizen Kane (1941) (repeat) December 2008: Frank Miller: Films Chosen: The Naked City (1948), High Noon (1952) (repeat), The Bishop's Wife (1947), The Taking of Pelham One, Two, Three (1974) January 2009: Eric McCormack: Films Chosen: The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939), Heaven Can Wait (1978), The Big Chill (1983), Annie Hall (1977) March 2009: John Landis: Films Chosen: The Navigator (1924), Fatty Arbuckle Comedy Shorts (Mabel and Fatty's Wash Day (1916), Fatty and Mabel's Simple Life (1915), He Did and He Didn't (1916)), The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962), Show Boat (1936), Frenzy (1972) April 2009: 15 Fan Programmers: Peter Bosch: Film Chosen: Those Lips, Those Eyes (1980) Theresa Brown: Film Chosen: The Letter (1940) (repeat) Joe Buonocore: Film Chosen: Double Indemnity (1944) (repeat) Juan Castro: Film Chosen: Swing Time (1936) Monica Elliott: Film Chosen: The Maltese Falcon (1941) (repeat) Lani Golstab: Film Chosen: Grand Illusion (1937) Phillip Himberg: Film Chosen: So Long at the Fair (1950) Jeff Hoyak: Film Chosen: The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) Kyle Kersten: Film Chosen: Meet John Doe (1941) (repeat) April Lane: Film Chosen: Gone With The Wind (1939) (repeat) Jay Looker: Film Chosen: Silk Stockings (1957) Rome Mendheim: Film Chosen: Angels With Dirty Faces (1938) (repeat) Lisa Mordente: Film Chosen: Singin' in the Rain (1952) (repeat) Anna Seager: Film Chosen: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954) (repeat) Lynn Zook: Film Chosen: She Wore A Yellow Ribbon (1949) May 2009: Tommy "Tiny" Lister: Films Chosen: Angel and the Badman (1947), Shane (1953), The Professionals (1966) (repeat), It Happened One Night (1934) July 2009: Cloris Leachman: Films Chosen: Waterloo Bridge (1940) (repeat), The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) (repeat), The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) (repeat) September 2009: Richard Lewis: Films Chosen: Sherlock Jr. (1924), Steamboat Bill Jr. (1928) (repeat), On the Waterfront (1954) (repeat), Dr. Strangelove (1964) October 2009: Dennis Miller: Films Chosen: Dodsworth (1936) (repeat), The Third Man (1949) (repeat), Suspicion (1941), Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948) (repeat) November 2009: Anthony Hopkins: Films Chosen: The Lady From Shanghai (1948), The Treasure from the Sierra Madre (1948) (repeat), The Grapes of Wrath (1940), Rear Window (1954) December 2009: Neko Case: Films Chosen: Radio Days (1987), A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat), The Third Man (1949) (repeat), The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) January 2010: Bob Newhart: Films Chosen: Inherit the Wind (1960) (repeat), Block-Heads (1938), A Shot in the Dark (1964), Sunset Blvd. (1950) (repeat) March 2010: Kareem Abdul-Jabar: Films Chosen: The Big Sleep (1946) (repeat), The Maltese Falcon (1941) (repeat), The Shootist (1976) (repeat), Stagecoach (1939) April 2010: Raquel Welch: Films Chosen: Adam's Rib (1949), Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939), Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961), To Have and Have Not (1944) (repeat) May 2010: Shirley Jones: Films Chosen: Elmer Gantry (1960), For Me and My Gal (1942), Love Me or Leave Me (1955), Random Harvest (1942) June 2010: Rich Eisen: Films Chosen: Hoosiers (1986), Rocky (1976), The Natural (1984), Caddyshack (1980) July 2010: Robert Wuhl: Films Chosen: To Be or Not To Be (1942) (repeat), The Big Country (1958), Smile (1975) September 2010: Bill Hader: Films Chosen: Five Graves to Cairo (1943), Rashomon (1950) (repeat), Brewster McCloud (1970), This is Spinal Tap (1984) October 2010: 16 Prominent U.S. Critics select two films each: Leonard Maltin and Kenneth Turan: Films Chosen: Penthouse (1933), Skyscraper Souls (1933), Touch of Evil (1958) (repeat), I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) (repeat) Richard Corliss and David Ansen: Films Chosen: Citizen Kane (1941) (repeat), The Seventh Seal (1957), The Third Man (1949) (repeat), The Earrings of Madame De... (1954) David Denby and Robert Bianco: Films Chosen: The Big Sleep (1946) (repeat), His Girl Friday (1940) (repeat), The Perils of Pauline (1947), Hail the Conquering Hero (1944) David Edelstein and Kim Morgan: Film Choices: The General (1927), Smiles of A Summer Night (1955) (repeat), Something Wild (1961), He Ran All the Way (1951) Joe Morgenstern and Peter Travers: Films Chosen: Oliver! (1968), The Black Stallion (1979), Almost Famous (2000), The Lady From Shanghai (1948) (repeat) A.O. Scott and Lou Lumenick: Films Chosen: Ride Lonesome (1959), Park Row (1952) (repeat), The Last Flight (1931), All Through the Night (1942) Susan Granger and Tom Shales: Films Chosen: Lust for Gold (1949), The Magnificent Yankee (1950), Mickey One (1965), Hollywood Hotel (1937) Roger Ebert and Mick La Salle: Films Chosen: The Lady Eve (1941), Sweet Smell of Success (1957), Lady of the Night (1924), Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) November 2010: Michael J. Fox: Films Chosen: Dr. Strangelove (1964) (repeat), Local Hero (1983), The Parallax View (1974), Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) December 2010: Eli Wallach: Films Chosen: Baby Doll (1956), The Shop Around the Corner (1940), The Great Dictator (1940), 8 1/2 (1963) January 2011: Ben McKenzie: Films Chosen: Badlands (1973), This Sporting Life (1963) (repeat), Duck Soup (1933) (repeat), The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) (repeat) March 2011: TCM Employee Picks: Jeff Stafford, Terra Washington, Les Howell, and Cathy Boardman: Films Chosen: Safe in Hell (1931), Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962), The Uninvited (1944), Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) Scott McGee, Millie de Chrico, Carmen Madison, and Marna Grantham: Films Chosen: The Searchers (1956), A Taste of Honey (1961), Cabin in the Sky (1943), Imitation of Life (1959) Monica Neal, Richard Steiner, Holly Hadesty, and Fernando Salinas: Films Chosen: The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958), The Man from Laramie (1955), Strangers on a Train (1951), The Graduate (1967) Anna Davis, Shannon Clute, Christina Chyn, and Courtney O'Brien: Films Chosen: Female (1933), Rififi (1955), Trouble Along the Way (1953), Seconds (1966) Peter McIntosh, Lee Tsiantis, Megan Buckle-Robinson, and Kevin Little: Films Chosen: Kings Row (1942), Caught (1948), A Summer Place (1959), The Seven Samurai (1954) Mira J. Koplovsky, Dennis Camlek, Gary Freedman, and Emily Boyd: Films Chosen: On the Waterfront (1954) (repeat), Ninotchka (1939) (repeat), Waterloo Bridge (1940) (repeat), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) Christine Drayer, Genevieve McGillicuddy, Matt Pylant, and Sara Turner: Films Chosen: Annie Hall (1977) (repeat), In Which We Serve (1942) (repeat), Elevator to the Gallows (1958), Jason and the Argonauts (1963) Gabrielle Brand, Alexa Foreman, Crystal Wheeler, and Barry Burnett: Films Chosen: All About Eve (1950) (repeat), The Last of Sheila (1973), Splendor in the Grass (1961), The Story of G.I. Joe (1945) April 2011: Chita Rivera: Films Chosen: The Uninvited (1944) (repeat), Frankenstein (1931), The Jungle Book (1942), Wuthering Heights (1939) (repeat) May 2011: Peter Guber: Films Chosen: Lawrence of Arabia (1962) (repeat), The Killing Fields (1984) June 2011: Chris Isaak: Films Chosen: The Night of the Hunter (1955) (repeat), God's Little Acre (1958), A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat), Touch of Evil (1958) (repeat) July 2011: Conan O'Brien: Films Chosen: Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) (repeat), The Roaring Twenties (1939), Network (1976), Duck Soup (1933) (repeat) September 2011: Cher: Films Chosen: Follow the Fleet (1936), Hobson's Choice (1954) (repeat), The Big Street (1942), Lady of Burlesque (1943) October 2011: John Carpenter: Films Chosen: The Thing (From Another World) (1951), It! The Terror From Beyond Space (1958), The Curse of Frankenstein (1957), Rio Bravo (1959) November 2011: Ron Perlman: Films Chosen: The Sweet Smell of Success (1957) (repeat), Red River (1948), Gunga Din (1939) (repeat), Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) (repeat) December 2011: Winona Ryder: Films Chosen: The Front (1976), Ball of Fire (1941) (repeat), Born Yesterday (1950) (repeat), A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat) January 2012: James L. Brooks: Films Chosen: This Is Your Story (1953 episode), My Favorite Year (1982), Dr. Strangelove (1964) (repeat), Network (1976) (repeat), Prince of the City (1981) March 2012: Jules Feiffer: Films Chosen: Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) (repeat), My Man Godfrey (1936), They Drive By Night (1940), This Gun For Hire (1942) April 2012: Anthony Bourdain: Films Chosen: The Searchers (1956) (repeat), Eyes Without a Face (1960), Get Carter (1971) (repeat), Withnail & I (1987) (repeat) May 2012: Debra Winger: Films Chosen: The Night of the Iguana (1964), Wings of Desire (1987), Rififi (1954) (repeat), Gilda (1946) June 2012: Ellen Barkin: Films Chosen: Fat City (1972), Nights of Cabiria (1957), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) (repeat), The Last Picture Show (1971) (repeat) July 2012: Spike Lee: Films Chosen: Ace in the Hole (1951) (repeat), The Night of the Hunter (1955) (repeat), A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat), On the Waterfront (1954) (repeat) September 2012: Regis Philbin: Films Chosen: Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948) (repeat), High Society (1956), Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956), Gunga Din (1939) (repeat) October 2012: Jim Lehrer: Films Chosen: All The King's Men (1949), It Happened One Night (1934) (repeat), My Fair Lady (1964) (repeat) November 2012: Movie Morlock Bloggers: Suzi Doll: Film Chosen: The Locket (1946) Richard Harland Smith: Film Chosen: Dracula's Daughter (1936) Moira Neylon: Film Chosen: Touchez Pas Au Grisbi (1954) Pablo Kjolseth: Film Chosen: Five Million Years To Earth (1968) December 2012: Lee Child: Films Chosen: Casablanca (1942) (repeat), The Third Man (1949) (repeat), Days of Heaven (1978), The Dam Busters (1955) January 2013: Bill Paxton: Films Chosen: Juliet of the Spirits (1965) (repeat), The Spirit of the Beehive (1973), California Split (1974), The Last Detail (1973) March 2013: Joel Grey: Films Chosen: The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) (repeat), Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) (repeat), On The Waterfront (1954) (repeat) April 2013: Reggie Miller: Films Chosen: Strangers on a Train (1951) (repeat), Cool Hand Luke (1967), The Graduate (1967) (repeat), Guess Who's Coming To Dinner (1967) (repeat) May 2013: Angie Dickinson: Films Chosen: Gigi (1958), Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) (repeat), Dog Day Afternoon (1975), The 400 Blows (1959) (repeat) June 2013: Joseph Abboud: Films Chosen: They Died with Their Boots On (1941), Rebecca (1940) (repeat), Notorious (1946) (repeat), Casablanca (1942) (repeat) July 2013: Frank Rich: Films Chosen: The Palm Beach Story (1942), The Manchurian Candidate (1962), The Rules of the Game (1939), Petulia (1968) September 2013: Madeleine Stowe: Films Chosen: The More The Merrier (1943), Splendor in the Grass (1961) (repeat), The Bicycle Thief (1948), I Confess (1953) October 2013: Gilbert Gottfried: Films Chosen: Of Mice and Men (1939), The Swimmer (1968), Freaks (1932) (repeat), The Conversation (1974) November 2013: Simon Helberg: Films Chosen: Dr. Strangelove (1964) (repeat), The Party (1968), Brief Encounter (1945) (repeat), Modern Romance (1981) December 2013: Patton Oswalt: Films Chosen: Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) (repeat), 3:10 to Yuma (1957), The Wind Journeys (2009), Aaltra (2004) January 2014: Judge Judy: Films Chosen: The Goodbye Girl (1977), Elmer Gantry (1960) (repeat), The Good Earth (1937) March 2014: George Pelecanos: Films Chosen: The Outfit (1974), The Seven Ups (1973), Monte Walsh (1970), Ride the High Country (1962) (repeat) April 2014: 20 Fan Programmers: Tiffany Varquez: Film Chosen: The Naked City (1948) (repeat) Craig Shemin: Film Chosen: A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat) Michelle Curtis: Film Chosen: Show People (1928) Steve Hayes: Film Chosen: Them! (1954) Pat Hill-Yandell: Film Chosen: The Catered Affair (1956) (repeat) Dominique Breckenridge: Film Chosen: Witness for the Prosecution (1957) (repeat) Shane Fleming: Film Chosen: Modern Times (1936) Whitney Matheson: Film Chosen: A Woman Under the Influence (1974) Stefanie Del Papa: Film Chosen: Waterloo Bridge (1940) (repeat) Kim McShane: Film Chosen: The Philadelphia Story (1940) (repeat) Glenn Taranto: Film Chosen: Went the Day Well? (1942) Onalee McGraw: Film Chosen: 12 Angry Men (1957) (repeat) Hannah Kass: Film Chosen: Young at Heart (1954) Petri Hawkins Byrd: Film Chosen: A Man Called Adam (1966) Matt Roush: Film Chosen: The Bad and the Beautiful (1952) (repeat) Robert Best: Film Chosen: The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) Sara Harmon: Film Chosen: Summer Stock (1950) Laura Ackerman Pauze: Film Chosen: Sunday in New York (1963) Alberto Ferreras: Film Chosen: Nights of Cabiria (1957) (repeat) Peter Tulba: Film Chosen: The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) (repeat) May 2014: Mother Dolores Hart: Films Chosen: Lisa (1962), Laura (1944), The Song of Bernadette (1943), The Rose Tattoo (1955) June 2014: Gene Wilder: Films Chosen: Random Harvest (1942) (repeat), The Merry Widow (1934), Witness for the Prosecution (1957) (repeat), Dark Victory (1939) July 2014: William Friedkin: Films Chosen: Bullitt (1968), The Treasure of Sierra Madre (1948) (repeat), Belle de Jour (1967), Blow-Up (1966) (repeat) September 2014: Richard Linklater: Films Chosen: Some Came Running (1958) (repeat), The Asphalt Jungle (1950) (repeat), Fanny and Alexander (1982) (repeat) October 2014: David Steinberg: Films Chosen: A Night at the Opera (1935) (repeat), Swing Time (1936) (repeat), Bringing up Baby (1938), Nights of Cabiria (1957) (repeat) November 2014: Jeff Garlin: Films Chosen: Meet John Doe (1941) (repeat), Bullitt (1968) (repeat), The Third Man (1949) (repeat), Dodsworth (1936) (repeat) December 2014: Jason Lee: Films Chosen: The Kid (1921), City Lights (1931), Paris, Texas (1984) January 2015: Michael Feinstein: Films Chosen: Too Late Blues (1961), Rhapsody in Blue (1945), Cabin in the Sky (1943) (repeat), Summer Holiday (1948) March 2015: Robin Quivers: Films Chosen: A Place in the Sun (1951) (repeat), A Raisin in the Sun (1961), Born Yesterday (1950) (repeat), The Philadelphia Story (1940) (repeat) April 2015: Mo Rocca: Films Chosen: King Kong (1933) (repeat), What's Up Doc? (1972), The Birds (1963), Dog Day Afternoon (1975) (repeat) May 2015: Tony Bennett and Gary Sargent: Films Chosen: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) (repeat), Modern Times (1936) (repeat), The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) (repeat), I'll Be Seeing You (1944), One Way Passage (1932) June 2015: Edgar Wright: Films Chosen: Dames (1934), The Last of Sheila (1973) (repeat), The Super Cops (1974), O Lucky Man! (1973) July 2015: Joan Collins: Films Chosen: Gilda (1946) (repeat), Boom Town (1940), The Women (1939) (repeat), The Opposite Sex (1956) September 2015: Diahann Carroll: Films Chosen: Claudine (1974), Now, Voyager (1942) (repeat), Gilda (1946) (repeat), Glory (1989) October 2015: Nathan Lane: Films Chosen: The Producers (1968), All The President's Men (1976), Being There (1979), City Lights (1931) (repeat) November 2015: Greg Proops: Films Chosen: Grand Illusion (1937) (repeat), The Three Musketeers (1973), Out of the Past (1947) (repeat), Dog Day Afternoon (1975) (repeat) December 2015: Tina Fey: Films Chosen: Desk Set (1957), My Favorite Wife (1940), The Goodbye Girl (1977) (repeat), That's Entertainment! (1974) January 2016: Dick Guttman: Films Chosen: Love in the Afternoon (1957), Bonnie and Clyde (1967), The Bad and the Beautiful (1952) (repeat), Sullivan's Travels (1941) (repeat) March 2016: Richard Kind: Films Chosen: The Apartment (1960), Soldier in the Rain (1963), MASH (1970), Lawrence of Arabia (1962) (repeat) April 2016: Gloria Steinem: Films Chosen: A Taste of Honey (1961) (repeat), Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) (repeat), Mr. Arkadian (1955) (repeat), Z (1969) May 2016: Matthew Broderick: Films Chosen: Doorway to Hell (1930), Breaking Away (1979), The 400 Blows (1959) (repeat), Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) (repeat) June 2016: Candice Bergen: Films Chosen: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) (repeat), The Graduate (1967) (repeat), The Earrings of Madame De... (1954) (repeat), The French Connection (1971) July 2016: Louis Gossett Jr.: Films Chosen: Blackboard Jungle (1955), Touch of Evil (1958) (repeat), Lifeboat (1944), The Night of the Hunter (1955) (repeat) September 2016: Tom Bruno: Films Chosen: Casablanca (1942) (repeat), The Dirty Dozen (1967) October 2016: Jonah Goldberg & Leon Wieseltier: Films Chosen: A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat), America, America (1963), Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) (repeat), Fury (1936) November 2016: Steve Israel: Films Chosen: The Candidate (1972), Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) (repeat), The Best Man (1964), Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948) (repeat) December 2016: Amy Heckerling: Films Chosen: The Roaring Twenties (1939) (repeat), Footlight Parade (1933), 8 1/2 (1963) (repeat), The Cabinet of Dr. Calgari (1919) January 2017: Damien Chazelle: Films Chosen: It's Always Fair Weather (1955), The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) (repeat), Meet Me in St. Louis (1944) (repeat), City Lights (1931) (repeat) March 2017: Michael Connelly: Films Chosen: Klute (1971), The French Connection (1971) (repeat), Night Moves (1975), Shaft (1971) April 2017: William Daniels: Films Chosen: 1776 (1972), A Thousand Clowns (1965), Dodsworth (1936) (repeat) May 2017: Humberto Martinez: Films Chosen: Bye Bye Birdie (1963), The Eddie Duchin Story (1956), Pal Joey (1957) June 2017: Billy Bob Thornton: Films Chosen: The Man with the Golden Arm (1955), Giant (1956), Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (1973) October 2017: Todd Haynes: Films Chosen: The Crowd (1928) (repeat), Sounder (1972), The Night of the Hunter (1955) (repeat), Walkabout (1971) November 2017: Matthew Modine: Films Chosen: The Dirty Dozen (1967) (repeat), Cool Hand Luke (1967) (repeat), Network (1976) (repeat), Grand Illusion (1937) (repeat)
  3. Guest Programmers and their Films

    Michael Feinstein with Robert Osborne January 8, 2015 Too Late Blues (1961) https://youtu.be/8Nx5FhwADaY https://youtu.be/tGNZB0Bd5Qw Rhapsody in Blue (1945) https://youtu.be/oDzKYcMeC2M https://youtu.be/2Fh58xAuS0M Cabin in the Sky (1943) https://youtu.be/xg0HNXSg7-0 https://youtu.be/poXiFPbLNAE Summer Holiday (1963) https://youtu.be/h3eWHYp58nw https://youtu.be/VX0hCOQb6D0
  4. Guest Programmers and their Films

    I was just testing out the features that were updated on the TCM message board. That was all. I didn't mean to make it problematic or not.
  5. Guest Programmers and their Films

    Jason Lee with Robert Osborne December 17, 2014 The Kid (1921) https://youtu.be/N1Hrscy28lM https://youtu.be/Gyn9JohDU6k City Lights (1931) https://youtu.be/220sQBmGVeY https://youtu.be/iW7VMhaViws Paris, Texas (1984) https://youtu.be/zMUVGvPptUg https://youtu.be/oznqOewP5qI
  6. Guest Programmers and their Films

    Jeff Garlin with Robert Osborne November 6, 2014 Meet John Doe (1941) https://youtu.be/u9I2hPwR73w https://youtu.be/H_fFbHkmZY8 Bullitt (1968) https://youtu.be/w67StA4Q5Fg https://youtu.be/PR0tcuhSuNI The Third Man (1949) https://youtu.be/9yRUX6ejSGk https://youtu.be/3qEvPGXlOq8 Dodsworth (1936) https://youtu.be/cJyqgELb3UQ https://youtu.be/xPXyCaCrjww
  7. Guest Programmers and their Films

    David Steinberg with Robert Osborne October 13, 2014 A Night at the Opera (1935) https://youtu.be/hc7lb_JKAaM https://youtu.be/A4S_nLBE04Y Swing Time (1936) https://youtu.be/TgqrSj-IWNQ https://youtu.be/RbFQS4Uw1EU Bringing Up Baby (1938) https://youtu.be/Iaxm6TGyfBM https://youtu.be/a2Z2pnYfrhU Nights of Cabiria (1957) https://youtu.be/yfglCa3u52E https://youtu.be/Uf6CA-akbf4
  8. Guest Programmers and their Films

    Richard Linklater with Robert Osborne September 4, 2014 Some Came Running (1958) https://youtu.be/MIsgjVx5W_U https://youtu.be/6erU9QXppJ8 The Asphalt Jungle (1950) https://youtu.be/YOytcsZ1AJA https://youtu.be/qYib2x6gW9o Fanny and Alexander (1982) https://youtu.be/pwc2Oq9CWB8 https://youtu.be/cD3NhWew0J8
  9. Guest Programmers and their Films

    Sad news guys. The tcmfanatic youtube channel was eliminated and cannot be found anymore because of third-party infringement. I'm sorry guys.
  10. Guest Programmers and their Films

    William Friedkin with Robert Osborne July 23, 2014. Bullitt (1968) https://youtu.be/Caf5S06pcvo https://youtu.be/P7zcpQLkFGE Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) https://youtu.be/LCtYiKEleLI https://youtu.be/8SGWHT_RLDk Belle de Jour (1967) https://youtu.be/6Jcg2F4FbGw https://youtu.be/MTWIsMfzAiM Blow Up (1966) https://youtu.be/BwXHDTmlAs0 https://youtu.be/ZjVLelISSmc
  11. Svengoolie

    On MeTv, there is a horror host from chicago, his name is Svengoolie, also known as Rich Koz. He was part of the WCIU television station in the area known as Berwyn. He first started as the Son of Svengoolie in 1979 after Joey G. Bishop retired the character in 1973. Then, after the cancellation of the Son of Svengoolie in 1986, Rich Koz kept on going with the Koz Zone from 1986 to 1995. In 1995, Koz finally attributed the title of Svengoolie. He is currently one of the last remaining horror hosts from the golden age of television to continue his stance on television. He currently screens horror movies from Universal as well as monster movies from Toho Studios. To learn more about Svengoolie, visit svengoolie.com.
  12. Svengoolie

    This Saturday on Svengoolie. Don Knotts appears in a haunted house comedy film that combines fright with laughs. It's "The Ghost and Mr. Chicken" (1966). Saturday at 8:00/7:00 central on MeTV.
  13. Svengoolie

    This week on Svengoolie, it's man vs. machine. Dennis Weaver stars as a salesman that is threatened by a psychotic truck driver in this legendary classic that marked Steven Spielberg's feature film debut. Don't miss Dennis Weaver and the truck driver in the legendary thriller that doesn't involve aliens or sharks, but a "Duel" (1971). Saturday night at 8:00/7:00 central on MeTV.
  14. Svengoolie

    This Saturday on Svengoolie, the full moon is rising and the recently attacked Larry Talbot is now the victim of an unbearable curse. It's Lon Chaney Jr., along with Claude Rains, Bela Lugosi, Maria Ouspenskaya, Evelyn Ankers, and Ralph Bellamy in the legendary horror film classic..."The Wolf Man" (1941). Saturday night at 8:00/7:00 central on MeTV.
  15. Guest Programmers and their Films

    Gene Wilder with Robert Osborne June 17, 2014 Random Harvest (1942) https://youtu.be/-dHFxuFRCe8 https://youtu.be/MedtXZYf5mE The Merry Widow (1934) https://youtu.be/kGIlAIaAciQ https://youtu.be/kcvy0ZSBWD4 Witness for the Prosecution (1957) https://youtu.be/qw7j--ocblU https://youtu.be/2UhbFzIVSZc Dark Victory (1939) https://youtu.be/e2OOIVIkw5A https://youtu.be/YmF75TP2j4I
  16. Guest Programmers and their Films

    Mother Dolores Hart with Robert Osborne May 27, 2014 Lisa (1962) https://youtu.be/3P_14pf3zuY https://youtu.be/xTrela9oRYQ Laura (1944) https://youtu.be/YNQlC83yICw https://youtu.be/cG8q88Q1R9w The Song of Bernadette (1943) https://youtu.be/PXrkuOrFatI https://youtu.be/P5RN149VQ_E The Rose Tattoo (1955) https://youtu.be/tvK-zfJnIg4 https://youtu.be/qJUx4ijCL3Q There was no footage of George Pelecanos sitting down with Robert Osborne as a guest programmer for the month of March that year. The fan guest programmers are all separate and can be found on their respected youtube channels.
  17. Svengoolie

    Next Saturday on Svengoolie, the doors open once again for the classic monster movie succeeding Dracula that established Universal as the House of Horrors in Hollywood. The film that would launch Boris Karloff to stardom as the king of monsters in Frankenstein (1931). Starting at 8:00/7:00 p.m. central on MeTV.
  18. Guest Programmers and their Films

    Judge Judy with Robert Osborne January 21, 2014. The Goodbye Girl (1977) https://youtu.be/YJehTmiD1IE https://youtu.be/zzSLTTgr1aE Elmer Gantry (1960) https://youtu.be/xmbQZQUyBbU https://youtu.be/XOkRPGuz-uo The Good Earth (1937) https://youtu.be/6HlD5ATkb7w https://youtu.be/Ivc2MfhtOIQ
  19. Guest Programmers and their Films

    Patton Oswalt with Robert Osborne December 10, 2013 Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) https://youtu.be/PeZQkHimHjo https://youtu.be/sEuIFWg3QFU 3:10 to Yuma (1957) https://youtu.be/HCw4cRTOvJ0 https://youtu.be/iOe14yAhKgY The Wind Journeys (2009) https://youtu.be/uT7vH-txjak https://youtu.be/F8V92KLnyq0 Aaltra (2004) https://youtu.be/xOPwkmag5Q8 https://youtu.be/UGDXl1vFqdg
  20. Guest Programmers and their Films

    Simon Helberg with Robert Osborne November 12, 2013. The Party (1968) https://youtu.be/vo0pTp_36f0 https://youtu.be/ISL0X7qhPys Dr. Strangelove (1964) https://youtu.be/rWWordZypPk https://youtu.be/13q6thduHvs Brief Encounter (1945) https://youtu.be/ZwieMp6X7vA https://youtu.be/6vy4gTzoAaQ Modern Romance (1981) https://youtu.be/gSnfduMASBs https://youtu.be/w-mGAslho8E
  21. Guest Programmers and their Films

    Gilbert Gottfried with Robert Osborne October 30, 2013. Of Mice and Men (1939) https://youtu.be/IKvzPDOvr2k https://youtu.be/pw7fSTEo-gY The Swimmer (1968) https://youtu.be/e_43Mq-XsrU https://youtu.be/qLc_hUPqG2M Freaks (1932) https://youtu.be/NN0xeVHx6FE https://youtu.be/LBzK1WOakP4 The Conversation (1974) https://youtu.be/VXWRbLkNnMI https://youtu.be/fCXlLNV0N4U
  22. Svengoolie

    Next Saturday on Svengoolie, it's the classic science fiction film that was the first film shot in 3-D for Universal. So be sure to look for the skies when, "It Came From Outer Space" (1953). Next Saturday at 8:00/7:00c on MeTV.
  23. Guest Programmers and their Films

    Who is your favorite guest programmer and what are your favorite films from the list? Please submit a response that should have a minimum of 4 movies and a brief description of the film plot or the guest programmer.
  24. Svengoolie

    This Saturday on Svengoolie. It's the television premiere of "Medusa Against the Sea of Hercules" (1963) from Italy at a new time 8:00/7:00c on MeTV.
  25. Svengoolie

    This Saturday, A college professor mixes up ancient fossil DNA with his own and becomes "The Monster on the Campus (1958)". Don't miss it on Svengoolie. Saturday night at 8/7c on MeTV.

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us