Sign in to follow this  
KilgoreTrout

Your Favorite Film of EVERY Director

73 posts in this topic

Here are a some from the films I have seen thus far.  I use filemaker for my film diary so this is starting with first names with the letter A!   :) One criteria is that I have to actually like these films ..

 

Abel Gance, Napoleon (1927)

Adrian Lynne, Lolita (1997)

Agnes Varda, The Gleaners and I (2000)

Agnieszka Hoiland, Europa, Europa (1955)

Akria Kurosawa, Seven Samurai (1954)

Alain Resnais, Night and Fog (1956 short)

Alan Bridges, The Hireling (1973)

Alan J. Pakula, All the President's Men (1976)

Alan Parker, The Commitments (1990

Albert Brooks, Modern Romance (1981)

Alejandro Amenabar, The Sea Inside (2004)

Alejandro G. Inarritu, Birdman (2014)

Alex Cox, Sid and Nancy (1986)

Alexander Korda, The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933)

Alexander Mackendrick, The Ladykillers (1955)

Alexander Payne, Sideways (2004)

Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity (2013)

Alfred Hitchcock, North by Northwest (1959)

Allan Dwan, The iron Mask (1929)

Anatole Litvak, Decision Before Dawn (1951)

Andrei Konchalovsky, Runaway Train (1985)

Andrei Tarkovsky, Ivan's Childhood (1962)

Andrew Davis, The Fugitive (1993)

Andrew V. McLaglen, Bandolero! (1968)

Andrzej Wajda, Katyn (2007)

Andy & Larry Washowski, Bound (1996)

Ang Lee, Life of Pi (2012)

Anthony Asquith, The Browning Version (1951)

Anthony Harvey, They Might Be Giants (1971)

Anthony Mann, Winchester '73 (1950)

Anthony Minghella, The English Patient (1996)

Anton Corbijn, A Most Wanted Man (2014)

Archie Mayo, The Petrified Forest (1936)

Arthur Penn, Bonnie and Clyde (1967)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

ABEL GANCE: La Roue

RODRIGO GARCIA: Albert Nobbs

PHILLIPE GARREL: ------

COSTA-GAVRAS: Z

ERNIE GEHR: ------

JEAN GENET: -----

HAILE GERIMA: ------

ALEXEI GERMAN: -------

RITWIK GHATAK: ------

MEL GIBSON: Braveheart

TERRY GILLIAM: Brazil

JEAN-LUC GODARD: Week End

MICHEL GONDRY: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

DAVID GORDON GREEN: Pineapple Express

PETER GREENAWAY: -----

PAUL GREENGRASS: United 93

D.W. GRIFFITH: Intolerance

ULU GROSBARD: Straight Time

PATRICIO GUZMAN: ------

LASSE HALLSTROM: My Life as a Dog

ROBERT HAMER: Kind Hearts and Coronets

MICHAEL HANEKE: The White Ribbon

KAZUO HARA: -----

TSUI HARK: Zu Warriors from the Magic Mountain

HAL HARTLEY: -----

WOJCIECH HAS: -------

HOWARD HAWKS: The Big Sleep

TODD HAYNES: Far from Heaven

MONTE HELLMAN: Two-Lane Blacktop

WERNER HERZOG: Nosferatu the vampyre

GEORGE ROY HILL: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid

WALTER HILL: The Long Riders

ALFRED HITCHCOCK: Psycho

WERNER HOCHBAUM: ------

AGNIESKA HOLLAND: Europa, Europa

RON HOWARD: A Beautiful Mind

HOU HSIAO-HSIEN: ------

ALLEN AND ALBERT HUGHES: Dead Presidents

JOHN HUGHES: The Breakfast Club

JOHN HUSTON: The Maltese Falcon

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

KON ICHIKAWA: The Burmese Harp

SHOHEI IMAMURA: The Pornographers

HIROSHI INAGAKI: Samurai Trilogy

OTAR IOSSELIANI: -----

JORIS IVENS: -----

JAMES IVORY: The Remains of the Day

PETER JACKSON: The Lord of the Rings trilogy

KEN JACOBS: -----

STEVE JAMES: -----

MIKLOS JANSCO: -----

DERERK JARMAN: ------

JIM JARMUSCH: Dead Man

JEAN-PIERRE JEUNET: Amelie

NORMAN JEWISON: In the Heat of the Night

ZHANG KE JIA: -----

WEN JIANG: -----

JAROMIL JIRES: -----

ALEJANDRO JODOROWSKY: El Topo

ROLAND JOFFE: The Mission

BONG JOON-HO: The Host

NEIL JORDAN: The Butcher Boy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are a some from the films I have seen thus far.  I use filemaker for my film diary so this is starting with first names with the letter A!   :) One criteria is that I have to actually like these films ..

 

Bogie, I can't think of a better criterion! For each of us, we know there are films we're supposed to be gaga about, but can't work up more than chilly admiration, and sometimes not even that.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

KAREL KACHYNA: -----

JAN KADAR & ELMAR KLOS: The Shop on Main Street

MIKHAIL KALATOZOV: The Cranes Are Flying

LAU KAR-LEUNG: 36th Chamber of Shaolin

WONG KAR-WAI: In The Mood for Love

LAWRENCE KASDAN: Body Heat

MATTHIEU KASSOVITZ: The Crimson Rivers

PHILIP KAUFMAN: The Right Stuff

AKI KAURISMAKI: Ariel

ELIA KAZAN: On The Waterfront

BUSTER KEATON: The General

NACER KHAMIR: ------

ABBAS KIAROSTAMI: Close-Up

KIM KI-DUK: Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring

KRYSTOF KIESLOWSKI: Three Colors: Red

TEINOSUKE KINUGASA: Gate of Hell

TAKESHI KITANO: Violent Cop

ELEM KLIMOV: Come and See

DIMITRI KIRSANOFF: -----

MASAKI KOBAYASHI: Harakiri

SATOSHI KON: Paprika

ANDREI KONCHALOVSKY: Runaway Train

NIKOS KOUNDOUROS:----

BARBARA KOPPLE: Harlan County, USA

ALEXANDER KORDA: The Private Life of Henry VIII

HIROKAZU KORE-EDA: -----

ROBERT KRAMER: -----

STANLEY KRAMER: On the Beach

STANLEY KUBRICK: 2001: A Space Odyssey

AKIRA KUROSAWA: Seven Samurai

EMIR KUSTURICA:-----

NEIL LABUTE: In the Company of Men

GREGORY LA CAVA: My Man Godfrey

JOHN LANDIS: An American werewolf in London

FRITZ LANG: M

CLAUDE LANZMANN: ------

DAVID LEAN: Bridge on the River Kwai

PATRICE LECONTE:------

ANG LEE: Brokeback Mountain

SPIKE LEE: Do the Right Thing

MIKE LEIGH: Naked

CLAUD LELOUCH: A Man and a Woman

SERGIO LEONE: Once Upon a Time In the West

IRVING LERNER: Murder by Contract

MERVYN LEROY: I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang

BARRY LEVINSON: Rain Man

RICHARD LINKLATER: Dazed & Confused

HAROLD LLOYD: Safety Last

KEN LOACH: Kes

KONSTANTIN LOPUSHANSKY: -----

JOSEPH LOSEY: The Servant

ERNST LUBITSCH: Heaven Can Wait

GEORGE LUCAS: Star Wars

SIDNEY LUMET: Dog Day Afternoon

BAZ LUHRMANN: I don't care for any of them.

DAVID LYNCH: Blue Velvet

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

JOHN DAHL: N/A
JOE DANTE:Gremlins 2:  The New Batch
JEAN-PIERRE AND LUC DARDENNE: The Child
JULES DASSIN: Rififi
DELMER DAVES: Dark Passage
TERENCE DAVIES: Distant Voices, Still Lives
CECIL B. DE MILLE: The Ten Commandments
MANOEL DE OLIVEIRA: Doomed Love
BRIAN DE PALMA: Femme Fatale
VITTORIO DE SICA: Umberto D
GUILLERMO DEL TORO: Pan's Labyrinth
ANDRE DE TOTH: N/A
JONATHAN DEMME: Stop Making Sense
JACQUES DEMY: The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
CLAIRE DENIS: Beau Travail
ARNAUD DESPLECHIN: A Christmas Tale
MICHEL DEVILLE: N/A
LAV DIAZ: N/A
EDWARD DMYTRYK: Crossfire
ROGER DONALDSON: No Way Out
STANLEY DONEN: Singin' in the Rain
RICHARD DONNER: Superman
ALEKSANDR DOVZHENKO: Arsenal
CARL THEODOR DREYER: Ordet
JULIEN DUVIVIER: Pepe Le Moko
CLINT EASTWOOD: Unforgiven
ATOM EGOYAN: The Sweet Hereafter
MAURICE ELVEY: N/A
MORRIS ENGEL: Little Fugitive
SERGEI EISENSTEIN: Ivan the Terrible, Part One

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have that book, but my edition has Spielberg on the cover.

 

I also have The St. James Film Directors Encyclopedia

 

st-james-film-directors-encyclopedia.jpg

 

and The Illustrated Who's Who of Hollywood Directors: The Sound Era

 

f14d62634e2ffa948b58272a3fd01332-w204@1x

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd like to find a book about silent film directors...aside from the big names (DeMille, Griffith) most of them are forgotten.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Barbet Schroeder, Barfly (1987)

Barbara Streisand, The Prince of Tides (1991)

Barry Levinson, Diner (1982)

Basil Dearden, Khartoum (1966)

Baz Luhrman, Strictly Ballroom (1992)

Ben Levin, The Sessions (2012)

Ben Sharpsteen, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)

Bernardo Bertolucci, The Conformist (1970)

Bernhard Wicki, The Longest Day (1962)

Bertrand Tavernier, Coup de Torchon (1981)

Bill Forsyth, Local Hero (1983)

Bille August, Pelle the Conqueror (1987)

Billy Wilder, Sunset Blvd. (1950)

Blake Edwards, A Shot In the Dark (1964)

Bob Fosse, All That Jazz (1979)

Bob Rafelson, Five Easy Pieces (1970)

Brad Bird, The Incredibles (2004)

Brian De Palma, The Untouchables (1987)

Brian Desmond Hurst, A Christmas Carol (1951)

Brian G. Hutton, Where Eagles Dare (1969)

Brian Gilbert, Not Without My Daughter (1990)

Brian Helgeland, Legend (2015)

Bruce Beresford, Breaker Morant (1980)

Bryan Forbes, King Rat (1965)

Bryan Singer, The Usual Suspects (1995)

Bud Yorkin, Start the Revolution Without Me (1970)

Buster Keaton, The General (1926)

Byron Haskin, The War of the Worlds (1953)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ASGHAR FARHADI: A Separation
RAINER WERNER FASSBINDER: Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
MU FEI: Spring in a Small Town
PAL FEJOS: Lonesome
FEDERICO FELLINI: Nights of Cabiria
ABEL FERRARA: Bad Lieutenant
LOUIS FEUILLADE: Les Vampires
MIKE FIGGIS: Leaving Las Vegas
DAVID FINCHER: Se7en
RICHARD FLEISCHER: Tora, Tora, Tora
VICTOR FLEMING: The Wizard of Oz
JAMES FOLEY: Glengarry Glen Ross
JOHN FORD: The Grapes of Wrath
MILOS FORMAN: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
MARC FORSTER: No preference
BILL FORSYTH: Local Hero
BOB FOSSE: Cabaret
GEORGES FRANJU: Eyes Without a Face
JOHN FRANKENHEIMER: The Manchurian Candidate
CARL FRANKLIN:
STEPHEN FREARS: High Fidelity
WILLIAM FRIEDKIN: To live and die in LA
KINJI FUKUSAKU:Tora, Tora Tora
SAMUEL FULLER: Pickup on South Street
JOIRGE FURTADO:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

GUSTAV MACHATY: -----

ALEXANDER MACKENDRICK: Sweet Smell of Success

JOHN MACKEZNIE: The Long Good Friday

JOHN MADDEN: Shakespeare In Love

GUY MADDIN: The Saddest Music In the World

DUSAN MAKAVEJEV: ------

MOHSEN MAKHMALBAF: ------

KAROLY MAKK: ------

TERRENCE MALICK: Days of Heaven

LOUIS MALLE: Au Revoir, les Enfants

DJIBRIL DIOP MAMBETY:-----

DAVID MAMET: Redbelt

JOSEPH L. MANKIEWICZ: 5 Fingers

MICHAEL MANN: Heat

CHRIS MARKER: La Jetee

ELAINE MAY: The Heartbreak Kid

DAVID & ALBERT MAYSLES: Gimme Shelter

PAUL MAZURSKY: Harry & Tonto

NORMAN Z. MCLEOD: Monkey Business

LEO MCCAREY: The Awful Truth

JOHN MCTIERNAN: Predator

PETER MEDAK: The Changeling

FERNANDO MEIRELLES: City of God

JEAN-PIERRE MELVILLE: Le Samourai

SAM MENDES: American Beauty

JIRI MENZEL: Closely Watched Trains

OSCAR MICHEAUX: Body and Soul

TAKASHI MIIKE: Audition

NIKITA MIKHALKOV: Dark Eyes

LEWIS MILESTONE: All Quiet on the Western Front

GEORGE MILLER: The Road Warrior

TSAI MING-LANG: -----

ANTHONY MINGHELLA: The English Patient

VINCENTE MINNELLI: An American in Paris

HAYAO MIYAZAKI: Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind

KENJI MIZOGUCHI: Ugetsu 

MARIO MONICELLI: -----

LUKAS MOODYSSON: Mammoth

MICHAEL MOORE: Roger and Me

NANNI MORETTI: ------

ERROL MORRIS: Vernon, Florida

ROBERT MULLIGAN: To Kill a Mockingbird

F.W. MURNAU: The Last Laugh

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every director--talk about ambitious!  I'll  try to follow the rules set out by OP, will post list in parts, like LawrenceA--I'll add some classic era directors, and leave out the directors I have seen less than a third of their work (that will shorten my list considerably, LOL). If I dislike All the films I've seen by a director, there will be a blank space:  My lists:

 

ROBERT ALDRICH--Kiss Me Deadly (1955)

LEWIS ALLEN--The Uninvited (1944)

WOODY ALLEN--Annie Hall (1977)

PEDRO ALMODOVAR--Talk to Her

ROBERT ALTMAN--M*A*S*H (1970)

MICHAELANGELO ANTONIONI--

JACK ARNOLD--The Mouse That Roared (1959)

DOROTHY ARZNER--Craig's Wife (1936)

HAL ASHBY--Shampoo (1975)

JOHN AVILDSEN--W.W. and The Dixie Dance Kings (1975)

LLOYD BACON--Footlight Parade (1933)

JOHN BADHAM--Dracula (1979)

MARIO BAVA--Black Sunday (1960)

ROBERT BENTON--The Late Show (1977)

BUSBY BERKELEY--The Gang's All Here (1943)

CURTIS BERNHARDT--Possessed (1947)

BUDD BOETTICHER--The Tall T (1957)

PETER BOGDANOVICH--What's Up Doc? (1972)

RICHARD BOLESLAWSKI--Theodora Goes Wild (1936)

JOHN BOORMAN--Excalibur (1981)

FRANK BORZAGE--Seventh Heaven (1927)

JAMES BRIDGES--The China Syndrome (1979)

ALBERT BROOKS--Modern Romance

JAMES L.BROOKS--Broadcast News (1987)

MEL BROOKS--Young Frankenstein (1974)

RICHARD BROOKS--Elmer Gantry (1960)

CLARENCE BROWN--Intruder in the Dust (1949)

TOD BROWNING--Freaks (1932)

TIM BURTON--Ed Wood (1994)

DAVID BUTLER--The Road to Morocco (1940)

EDWARD BUZZELL--Neptune's Daughter (1949)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DOROTHY ARZNER--Craig's Wife (1936)

 

Nice to see her mentioned. It would be nice if TCM rebroadcast CRAIG'S WIFE and FIRST COMES COURAGE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

MIRA NAIR: Monsoon Wedding

MIKIO NARUSE: When a Woman Ascends the Stairs

GREGORY NAVA: My Family

JAN NEMEC:-----

MIKE NEWELL: Donnie Brasco

JEFF NICHOLS: Take Shelter

MIKE NICHOLS: The Graduate

CHRISTOPHER NOLAN: Memento

PHILLIP NOYCE: Blind Fury

VICTOR NUNEZ: Ulee's Gold

LAURENCE OLIVIER: Richard III

ERMANNO OLMI: -----

MARCEL OPHULS: -----

MAX OPHULS: The Earrings of Madame De...

NAGISA OSHIMA: Empire of Passion

IDRISSA OUEDRAOGO: -----

FANCOIS OZON: Swimming Pool

YASUJIRO OZU: Tokyo Story

G.W. PABST: Pandora's Box

MARCEL PAGNOL: Cesar

ALAN J. PAKULA: All the President's Men

JAFAR PANAHI: -----

SERGEI PARAJANOV: -----

ALAN PARKER: Angel Heart

GORAN PASKALJEVIC: -----

PIER PAOLO PASOLINI: Salo, or 120 Days of Sodom

IVAN PASSER: Cutter’s Way

GIOVANNI PASTRONE: -----

ALEXANDER PAYNE: The Descendants

SAM PECKINPAH: The Wild Bunch

ARTHUR PENN: Little Big Man

D.A. PENNEBAKER: Monterey Pop

FRANK PERRY: The Swimmer

WOLFGANG PETERSEN: Das Boot

ELIO PETRI: -----

MAURICE PIALAT: -----

JINDRICH POLAK: -----

ROMAN POLANSKI: Chinatown

SYDNEY POLLACK: Three Days of the Condor

GILLO PONTECORVO: The Battle of Algiers

SALLY POTTER: The Man Who Cried

MICHAEL POWELL & EMERIC PRESSBURGER: Black Narcissus

OTTO PREMINGER: Laura

ALEX PROYAS: Dark City

CRISTI PUIU: -----

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

JAMES CAMERON--Titanic (1997)

FRANK CAPRA--Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)

JOHN CARPENTER--Halloween (1977)

WILLIAM CASTLE--When Strangers Marry (1944)

CHARLIE CHAPLIN--The Gold Rush (1924)

MICHAEL CIMINO--

RENE CLAIR--I Married A Witch (1942)

JACK CLAYTON--The Innocents (1961)

HENRI-GEORGES CLOUZOT--Diabolique (1955)

JEAN COCTEAU--Beauty and the Beast (1946)

JACK CONWAY--Libeled Lady (1936)

FRANCIS FORD COPPOLA--The Godfather Part II (1974)

ROGER CORMAN--The Masque of the Red Death (1964)

JOHN CROMWELL-- Caged (1950)

DAVID CRONENBERG--Videodrome

JAMES CRUZE--I Cover the Waterfront (1933)

GEORGE CUKOR--Adam's Rib (1949)

IRVING CUMMINGS--My Gal Sal (1942)

MICHAEL CURTIZ--Casablanca (1943)

JOE DANTE--The Howling (1981)

JULES DASSIN--Brute Force (1947)

DELMER DAVES--The Last Wagon (1956)

CECIL B. DE MILLE--The Ten Commandments (1956)

BRIAN DE PALMA--Carrie (1976)

ANDRE DE TOTH--House of Wax (1953)

ROY DEL RUTH--Born to Dance (1936)

JONATHAN DEMME--The Silence of the Lambs (1991)

WILLIAM DIETERLE--Portrait of Jennie (1949)

EDWARD DMYTRYK--Murder My Sweet (1944)

STANLEY DONEN--Funny Face (1957)

RICHARD DONNER--Superman (1978)

GORDON DOUGLAS--Them! (1954)

CARL THEODORE DREYER--The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)

ALLAN DWAN--The Sands of Iwo Jima (1949)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

BOB RAFELSON: Five Easy Pieces

SAM RAIMI: Evil Dead 2

HAROLD RAMIS: Caddyshack

NICHOLAS RAY: In a Lonely Place

SATYAJIT RAY: Pather Panchali

ROBERT REDFORD: Ordinary People

CAROL REED: The Third Man

KELLY REICHARDT: Wendy and Lucy

ROB REINER: This is Spinal Tap

NICOLAS WINDING REFN: Pusher

KAREL REISZ: The Gambler

JASON REITMAN: Juno

JEAN RENOIR: La Grande Illusion

ALAIN RESNAIS: Hiroshima mon amour

CARLOS REYGADAS: -----

TONY RICHARDSON: The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner

MARTIN RITT: The Spy Who Came In From the Cold

JACQUES RIVETTE: -----

GLAUBER ROCHA: -----

ROBERT RODRIGUEZ: Planet Terror/Grindhouse

NICOLAS ROEG: The Man Who Fell to earth

ERIC ROHMER: ----

GEORGE A. ROMERO: Dawn of the Dead

MIKHAIL ROMM: -----

HERBERT ROSS: The Seven-Per-Cent Solution

ROBERTO ROSSELINI: Rome, Open City

ROBERT ROSSEN: The Hustler

PAUL ROTHA: ----

JEAN ROUCH: The Mad Masters

RAUL RUIZ: -----

DAVID O. RUSSELL: Three Kings

KEN RUSSELL:  The Devils

MARK RYDELL: The Cowboys

SOHRAB SHAHID SALEES: -----

HONG SANG-SOO: -----

NELSON PEREIRA DOS SANTOS: -----

CARLOS SAURA: Cria Cuervos

JOHN SAYLES: Matewan

FRANKLIN J. SCHAFFNER: Papillon

FRED SCHEPISI: Roxanne

JOHN SCHLESINGER: Midnight Cowboy

VOLKER SCHLONDORFF: The Tin drum

PAUL SCHRADER: Mishima: A Life In Four Chapters

BARBET SCHROEDER: Reversal of Fortune

MARTIN SCORSESE: Taxi Driver

RIDLEY SCOTT: Blade Runner

OUSMANE SEMBENE: -----

LARISA SHEPTIKO: The Ascent

JIM SHERIDAN: In America

HIROSHI SHIMIZU: -----

M. NIGHT SHYAMLAN: The Sixth Sense

DON SIEGEL: Dirty Harry

BRYAN SINGER: The Usual Suspects

JOHN SINGLETON: Boyz N The Hood

ROBERT SIODMAK: The Killers

DOUGLAS SIRK: Magnificent Obsession

VICTOR SJOSTROM:The Phantom Carriage

JERZY SKOLIMOWSKI: ----

KEVIN SMITH: Dogma

STEPHEN SODERBERGH: The Limey

ALEXSANDR SOKUROV: ----

FERNANDO E. SOLANAS: -----

HUMBERTO SOLAS: -----

TODD SOLONDZ: Happiness

SION SONO: Suicide Club

STEVEN SPIELBERG: Close Encounters of the Third Kind

JOHN M. STAHL: Leave Her to Heaven

GEORGE STEVENS: A Place In the Sun

MAURITZ STILLER: ----

WHIT STILLMAN: The Last Days of Disco

OLIVER STONE: JFK

JEAN-MARIE STRAUB & DANIELE HUILLET: -----

JOHN STURGES: The Great Escape

PRESTON STURGES: Sullivan's Travels

SEIJUN SUZUKI: Branded to Kill

JAN SVANKMEJER: -----

HANS-JURGEN SYBERBERG: -----

ISTVAN SZABO: -----

ISAO TAKAHATA: -----

ALAIN TANNER: -----

QUENTIN TARANTINO: Inglourious Basterds

ANDREI TARKOVSKY: Solaris

BELA TARR: -----

FRANK TASHLIN: Artists and Models

JACQUES TATI: Mon Oncle

BERTRAND TAVERNIER: 'Round Midnight

PAOLO AND VITTORIO TAVIANI: -----

HIROSHI TESHIGAHARA: A Woman in the Dunes

JOHNNIE TO: Breaking News

JAMES TOBACK: Fingers

JACQUES TOURNEUR: Out of the Past

JAN TROELL: The Emigrants

FRANCOIS TRUFFAUT: Shhot the Piano Player

FRANK TUTTLE: This Gun for Hire

TOM TYKWER: Run Lola Run

EDWARD G ULMER: Detour

ROGER VADIM: Barbarella

W.S. VAN DYKE: The Thin Man

GUS VAN SANT: Drugstore Cowboy

AGNES VARDA: Vagabond

PAUL VERHOEVEN: Robocop

THOMAS VINTERBERG: -----

KING VIDOR: The Big Parade

LUCHINO VISCONTI: Rocco & His Brothers

FRANTISEK VLACIL: -----

JOSEF VON STERNBERG: The Scarlet Empress

ERIC VON STROHEIM: Greed

LARS VON TRIER: Melancholia

THE WACHOWSKI BROTHERS: The Matrix

ANDRZEJ WAJDA: Ashes and Diamonds

RAOUL WALSH: The Roaring Twenties

WAYNE WANG: Smoke

MICHAL WASZYNSKI: -----

PETER WATKINS: The War Game

APICHATPONG WEERASETHAKUL: -----

PETER WEIR: Picnic at Hanging Rock

ORSON WELLES: Citizen Kane

WILLIAM A. WELLMAN: The Ox-Bow Incident

WIM WENDERS: The American Friend

LINA WERTMULLER: Seven Beauties

JAMES WHALE: Bride of Frankenstein

BO WIDERBERG: -----

ROBERT WIENE: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari

BILLY WILDER: Double Indemnity

MICHAEL WINTERBOTTOM: The Road to Guantanamo

ROBERT WISE: The Day the Earth Stood Still

FREDERICK WISEMAN: ----

JOE WRIGHT: Atonement

YUEN WO-PING: Drunken Master

JOHN WOO: Hard Boiled

WILLIAM WYLER: The Best Years of Our Lives

YOJI YAMADA: The Twilight Samurai

SADAO YAMANAKA: -----

EDWARD YANG: Yi Yi

PETER YATES: The Friends of Eddie Coyle

KOZABURO YOSHIMURA: -----

FRANCO ZEFFIRELLI: Romeo & Juliet

ROBERT ZEMECKIS: Contact

YIMOU ZHANG: Raise The Red Lantern

JIA ZHANGKE: -----

TIAN ZHUANGZHUANG: -----

FRED ZINNEMANN: The Day of The Jackal

EDWARD ZWICK: The Last Samurai

TERRY ZWIGOFF: Crumb

 

 

 

I've finally gone through the OP's list. Sometime in the future, I'll look through the names others have mentioned that weren't in there, and submit my choices for those, as well.

 

One director that I like that I don't believe has been mentioned yet I'll submit now:

 

Danny Boyle:  Trainspotting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CLINT EASTWOOD--Unforgiven (1992)

BLAKE EDWARDS--The Pink Panther (1964)

RAY ENRIGHT--

JOHN FARROW--Hondo (1953)

ROBERT FLAHERTY--Man of Aran (1934)

RICHARD FLEISCHER--The Narrow Margin (1952)

VICTOR FLEMING--Bombshell (1933)

JOHN FORD--The Searchers (1956)

MILOS FORMAN--One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)

BOB FOSSE--Cabaret (1972)

NORMAN FOSTER--Rachel and the Stranger (1948)

JOHN FRANKENHEIMER--The Manchurian Candidate (1962)

SYDNEY FRANKLIN--The Good Earth (1937)

WILLIAM FRIEDKIN--The French Connection (1971)

SAMUEL FULLER--The Baron of Arizona (1950)

ABEL GANCE--Napoleon (1927)

TAY GARNETT--The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946)

TERRY GILLIAM--Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1974)

MICHAEL GORDON--I Can Get It For You Wholesale (1951)

EDMUND GOULDING--Nightmare Alley (1947)

ALFRED E. GREEN--Baby Face (1933)

D.W. GRIFFITH--Intolerance (1916)

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

JOHN FARROW--Hondo (1953)

 

Farrow is a more than adequate studio director. I think THE BIG CLOCK is among his best.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ALEXANDER HALL--Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941)

ROBERT HAMER--Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949)

BYRON HASKIN--The Naked Jungle (1954)

HENRY HATHAWAY--Kiss of Death (1947)

HOWARD HAWKS--Rio Bravo (1959)

STUART HEISLER--The Glass Key (1942)

MONTE HELLMAN--The Shooting (1967)

GEORGE ROY HILL--The Sting (1973)

ARTHUR HILLER--The Americanization of Emily (1964)

ALFRED HITCHCOCK--North By Northwest (1959)

JOHN HUGHES--The Breakfast Club (1985)

JOHN HUSTON--Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1949)

NORMAN JEWISON--In The Heat of The Night (1967)

LAWRENCE KASDAN--Body Heat (1982)

PHILIP KAUFMAN--Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)

ELIA KAZAN-- A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)

BUSTER KEATON--The General (1927)

WILLIAM KEIGHLEY--The Prince and the Pauper (1937)

IRVIN KERSCHNER--The Return of A Man Called Horse (1976)

HENRY KING--In Old Chicago (1938)

ALEXANDER KORDA--The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933)

ZOLTAN KORDA--Sahara (1943)

HENRY KOSTER--Harvey (1950)

STANLEY KRAMER--On The Beach (1959)

STANLEY KUBRICK--The Killing (1956)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ALEXANDER HALL--Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941)

 

His stuff tends to be underrated. He made some gems at Columbia. I especially enjoy BEDTIME STORY with Loretta Young & Fredric March.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BLAKE EDWARDS:  The Pink Panther Strikes Again

ABEL GANCE: Napoleon
RODRIGO GARCIA:
PHILLIPE GARREL: The Naked Child
COSTA-GAVRAS: The Confession
ERNIE GEHR: N/A
JEAN GENET: Un Chant D'Amour

HAILE GERIMA:
ALEXEI GERMAN: Hard to Be a God
RITWIK GHATAK: The Cloud-Capped Star
MEL GIBSON:
TERRY GILLIAM: Brazil
JEAN-LUC GODARD: Breathless
MICHEL GONDRY: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
DAVID GORDON GREEN: George Washington
PETER GREENAWAY: Drowning by Numbers
PAUL GREENGRASS:
D.W. GRIFFITH: Intolerance
ULU GROSBARD: Straight Time

PATRICIO GUZMAN: The Battle for Chile
LASSE HALLSTROM: My Life as a Dog
ROBERT HAMER:
MICHAEL HANEKE: The Piano Teacher
KAZUO HARA: The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On
TSUI HARK: Once Upon a time in China
HAL HARTLEY:
WOJCIECH HAS: The Saragossa Manuscript

HENRY HATHAWAY:  Peter Ibbetson
HOWARD HAWKS: His Girl Friday
TODD HAYNES: Carol
MONTE HELLMAN: Two-Lane Blacktop
WERNER HERZOG: Fitzcarraldo
GEORGE ROY HILL: The Sting
WALTER HILL: The Long Riders
ALFRED HITCHCOCK: North by Northwest
WERNER HOCHBAUM:
AGNIESKA HOLLAND: Europa, Europa
RON HOWARD: Splash
HOU HSIAO-HSIEN: Three Times
ALLEN AND ALBERT HUGHES:

JOHN HUGHES:  Ferris Bueller's Day Off

JOHN HUSTON:  The Man who Would be King

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wes Anderson: Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)

Don Bluth: The Secret of NIMH (1982)

Mel Brooks: Blazing Saddles (1972)

Tim Burton: Beetlejuice (1988)

Francis Ford Coppola: The Godfather (1972)

Mark Dindal: The Emperor's New Groove (2001)

Clint Eastwood: Unforgiven (1992)

Blake Edwards: The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976)

Mel Gibson: Braveheart (1995)

Satoshi Kon: Paprika (2006)

John Landis: National Lampoon's Animal House (1978)

David Lean: Lawrence of Arabia (1962)

Sergio Leone: The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly (1966)

Christopher Nolan: The Dark Knight (2008)

Sam Peckinpah: The Wild Bunch (1967)

Sam Raimi: Army of Darkness (1992)

Wolfgang Reitherman: Robin Hood (1973)

Ridley Scott: Alien (1979)

Henry Selick: Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)

Steven Spielberg: Schindler's List (1993)

Robert Stevenson: Mary Poppins (1964)

Quentin Tarantino: Pulp Fiction (1994)

Robert Wise: The Sound of Music (1965)

Robert Zemeckis: Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to everyone for reminding me of some of the directors I hadn't mentioned earlier:

 

Robert Hamer: The Long Memory

Henry Hathaway: Johnny Apollo

Colin Higgins: Foul Play

George Roy Hill: The World According to Garp

John Huston: The Man Who Would Be King

Norman Jewison: Fiddler on the Roof

Larence Kasdan: The Big Chill

Irvin Kirshner: The Empire Strikes Back

Henry King: Twelve O'Clock High

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

KON ICHIKAWA: An Actor's Revene
SHOHEI IMAMURA: The ballad of Narayama
HIROSHI INAGAKI:
OTAR IOSSELIANI:
JORIS IVENS: A Tale of the Wind
JAMES IVORY: The Remains of the Day
PETER JACKSON: The Lord of the Rings:  the Fellowship of the Ring

KEN JACOBS: Tom Tom The Piper's Son
STEVE JAMES: Hoop Dreams
MIKLOS JANSCO: Red Psalm
DEREK JARMAN: Caravaggio
JIM JARMUSCH: Dead Man
JEAN-PIERRE JEUNET: A Very Long Engagement
NORMAN JEWISON: Jesus Christ Superstar
ZHANG KE JIA: A Touch of Sin
WEN JIANG:
JAROMIL JIRES:
ALEJANDRO JODOROWSKY: El Topo
ROLAND JOFFE: The Mission

BONG JOON-HO: Memories of Murder
NEIL JORDAN: The Crying Game
KAREL KACHYNA: The Ear
JAN KADAR & ELMAR KLOS: The Shop on Main Street
MIKHAIL KALATOZOV: The Red Tent
LAU KAR-LEUNG:
WONG KAR-WAI: Chungking Express
LAWRENCE KASDAN:
MATTHIEU KASSOVITZ: La Haine
PHILIP KAUFMAN: The Right Stuff
AKI KAURISMAKI: The Man without a Past
ELIA KAZAN: Wild River
BUSTER KEATON: Sherlock Jr.
NACER KHAMIR:
ABBAS KIAROSTAMI: Certified Copy
KIM KI-DUK: Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
KRYSTOF KIESLOWSKI: A Short Film About Killing (Dekalog #6)
TEINOSUKE KINUGASA: A Page of Madness
TAKESHI KITANO: Sonatine
ELEM KLIMOV: Come and See
DIMITRI KIRSANOFF: Menilmontant
MASAKI KOBAYASHI: Harikiri
SATOSHI KON:
ANDREI KONCHALOVSKY:
NIKOS KOUNDOUROS:
BARBARA KOPPLE: Harlan County, USA
ALEXANDER KORDA: The Thief of Baghdad
HIROKAZU KORE-EDA: After Life
ROBERT KRAMER: Ice
STANLEY KRAMER:
STANLEY KUBRICK: 2001: A Space Odyssey
AKIRA KUROSAWA: Seven Samurai
EMIR KUSTURICA: Underground

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us