BLACHEFAN

Guest Programmers and their Films

105 posts in this topic

Seeing a true nice guy listed Dick Cavett, he'd also be a fine host!   I love when tcm airs those superb interviews with him & several heavyweights like *Kate, Mitchum, *Brando, Hitch & others

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't think Leonard Maltin has yet to be a "GP" or has he? But his top 4 are>

*"Casablanca"

"The Maltese Falcon" (l94l version)

"Kane"

& "Singin' In the Rain"

 

He lists "Dumbo" as his 6th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To ToBilled, Jakeem & LawrenceA, if you hasd to chose just (4) & were a "GP" what would they be buddies?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When pressed for the question Johnny Carson chose *"Casablanca"

 

The late Tom Snyder *"Rebecca" & his movie hero was *"The Great: Spencer Tracy" & *Ingrid Bergman his all-time fav. actress

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hefner's idol was *Bogey & his mansion was close to *Bogart's holmby hills hoiuse

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This got deleted for some reason, again? I just wanted to throw my hat in & give my own top four favs if I wre ever a tcm "Guest Programmer"   Just now finally able to log back in & after 5 tries to tcm moderator?

 

Just  wanted to throw my fedora in & list my own top (4) if I was ever lucky enough to be a "GP"

1st & foremost *"The Godfather" (l972) however & still for some reason the network doesn't have the legal rights to broadcast it?

 

So here goes  "Kane" (l941-RKO Radio) (I agree with the masses & it truly is thee greatest motion picture ever made!)

"Captains Courageous" (l937 MGM) (even *"The Great: Tracy" wrote in his diary that this & "Nuremberg" were his best films, but barely over the superb 1955 "Bad Day at Black Rock" (M-G-M))

"Some Came Running" (l958 MGM) (not *"The Chairman's" best of his (58) but I just like it best & *Scorsese ranks this among his all-timers)

& "Inside Daisy Clover" (l965) (far from Natalie's finest, that honor must go to 1961's "Splendor in the Grass" But I just can't stop watching her in this one)

 

THANK YOIU & WELCOME ANY COMMENTS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

& I must cast a few candidate for my mother   

*"Dances With Wolves" (l990) though a couple of her favs are too long for broadcast)

*"Gone with the Wind" (l939 Selznick/MGM) (now ridiculously being banned from theaters???)

"Yankee Doodle Dandy" (l942-Warner Bros.)

& if time the 1992 version of "Last of the Mohicans"

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Spence,

I like the film choices that you selected from the list that I had to type down. Some of the films that I selected were either films that never got a chance to be shown on television or films that had not been shown on TCM at least more than once or twice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Spence, Leonard Maltin was a guest programmer on TCM as part of the TCM Spotlight Critic's Corner and the two films that he selected were Penthouse (1933) and Skyscraper Souls (1932).

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Who would you want to be a guest programmer on TCM to share their favorite movies that have influenced their career or are films that they enjoyed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What I have found fascinating about the film Monsieur Verdoux (1947) is that this underrated Charlie Chaplin comedy was meant to move away from the light-hearted comedies Chaplin was known for creating when it comes to writing, acting and directing; as well as producing his own films. This bravura performance that he displays throughout the entire film showcases his willingness of going into dark subject matter while keeping his liberal agenda intact on film. It was Chaplin's biggest flop of the post-war era, but it is an important reminder that even great artists like Chaplin can create artistic films without going against the nth degree of what is distasteful to the audience and what is considered art. It was the film that Bill Cosby introduced in January 2005. But the consequence of this comedian and the film that he selected are not similar to the crime that he was accused of in 2014 by dozens, if not multiple women who threw allegations of sexual criminal activity over the years. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I watched the film "I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang" (1932) several days ago. It was a heartfelt and compelling film that I notice is relevant in today's climate regarding social and political injustice in the United States today. The main character played by Paul Muni is a war veteran who came back home from the war and is struggling to look for work all across the United States, but he finds himself in trouble when he is part of a shooting that he is not a part of. It's message of social injustice and unrest is a good reason of why films of that subject matter ring true in today's culture.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The other film that I watched several days ago from the library was "The Lady From Shanghai" (1948). This film is pretty interesting in that it is one of the few films that was created by Orson Welles with special thanks to William Castle, that the film became an unusual film when it was first released in 1948. I watched this film with audio commentary by Peter Bogdanovich as he provided anecdotes about how he came across this film, his interview with Orson Welles, the debunking of rumors that surrounded Welles' film when it was first shown in theaters, and the cult status that elevated the movie to become a film classic. It is an unusual film from Orson Welles, with his haunting cinematography, score, acting and sequences that were originally planned when Welles wrote meticulous notes about the specifics of how it should be played out throughout the making of the film.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One of the films that I was attracted to when I was in film class at Hillsborough Community College was the film "Miami Connection" (1987). It is a genre bending film directed by Y.K. Kim. It combines martial arts and boy band films of the 1980s decade set in the city of Orlando, Florida as well as the city of Miami. It is an unusual film, but it is a lot of fun, if you get a chance to enjoy the corniness of it all. The film was originally not a commercial or critical success in the Orlando area. The film put Y.K. Kim in debt as he struggled to grapple with the film's failure. Overtime the film was shown at underground theaters across the United States and it was in 2012 that Drafthouse Films restored and re-released the film and it gained critical and commercial reception all throughout the country. This film has been shown in dozens of theaters across the country for its newfound audience of corny 1980s action, martial arts, rock music and over-the-top acting that you have to see to believe. This is a film that is a must-see and one that I would highly recommend.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎1‎/‎29‎/‎2018 at 12:10 AM, BLACHEFAN said:

Hello Spence,

I like the film choices that you selected from the list that I had to type down. Some of the films that I selected were either films that never got a chance to be shown on television or films that had not been shown on TCM at least more than once or twice.

As they say that's horse racin' right   Al subjective   Strangely though Robert Wagner selected the tremendous "BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK" over any other of his idol *Tracy's 74 flix. Not to take anything away from it, it's almost a (tie)( between it & "C. Courageous" as my fav. of his.

 

Another strange thing is that the legendary & most famous picture ever made *"
GWTW" was hardly chosen by all?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, BLACHEFAN said:

The other film that I watched several days ago from the library was "The Lady From Shanghai" (1948). This film is pretty interesting in that it is one of the few films that was created by Orson Welles with special thanks to William Castle, that the film became an unusual film when it was first released in 1948. I watched this film with audio commentary by Peter Bogdanovich as he provided anecdotes about how he came across this film, his interview with Orson Welles, the debunking of rumors that surrounded Welles' film when it was first shown in theaters, and the cult status that elevated the movie to become a film classic. It is an unusual film from Orson Welles, with his haunting cinematography, score, acting and sequences that were originally planned when Welles wrote meticulous notes about the specifics of how it should be played out throughout the making of the film.

A fine yet bizarre film by *Orson. His Irish accent came & went a wee--bit.   After the split Hayworth said it was exhausting living with a genius  unquote

 

Everette Sloane stole the show acting wise, sadly he was going blind for yrs & killed himself in '65

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎5‎/‎21‎/‎2018 at 6:51 PM, BLACHEFAN said:

What I have found fascinating about the film Monsieur Verdoux (1947) is that this underrated Charlie Chaplin comedy was meant to move away from the light-hearted comedies Chaplin was known for creating when it comes to writing, acting and directing; as well as producing his own films. This bravura performance that he displays throughout the entire film showcases his willingness of going into dark subject matter while keeping his liberal agenda intact on film. It was Chaplin's biggest flop of the post-war era, but it is an important reminder that even great artists like Chaplin can create artistic films without going against the nth degree of what is distasteful to the audience and what is considered art. It was the film that Bill Cosby introduced in January 2005. But the consequence of this comedian and the film that he selected are not similar to the crime that he was accused of in 2014 by dozens, if not multiple women who threw allegations of sexual criminal activity over the years. 

Over the years since it's initial release many critics, historians,etc outright insist *Charlie deserved not only another acting nomination, but to win too!

(TRIVIA: Best Actor for 1947 were>

*Ronald Colman in "A Double Life" (WON)

John Garfield, "Body and Soul"

Gregory Peck, "Gentleman's Agreement"

William Powell, "Life With Father"-(NYFCC winner)

& Michael Redgrave, "Mourning Becomes Electra"
 

(s. actor winner *Edmund Gwenn in "Miracle on 34th Street" really shoulda' been in that lead slot instead)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A movie that I highly recommend about the making of a movie in a movie is called "American Movie" (1999). A documentary about a young filmmaker making his own independent movie that the main filmmaker had never completed since 1991. The filmmaker is Mark Borchardt who was originally inspired to direct another film for his community in the midwest, but in a sudden turn of events, decides to complete his low-budget horror film "Coven" (2000). But along the way he encounters financial problems, weather issues, and other production issues that start to go haywire. It is a funny film, and an interesting look into independent filmmaking when things don't always go according to plan from the filmmakers vision and mindset.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I always wondered if TCM were calling back the same people from the previous years to provide more movies to see on TCM. But I always find it strange to bring John Landis back. Why not bring Joe Dante or Eric Stoltz as a guest programmer? Or maybe Barry Jenkins or the guests featured in the Adventures in Moviemaking from the Criterion Collection?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe somebody like Jim Jarmusch could be brought on to list his favorite movies as a guest programmer. He makes some great films that rely more on substance in its content than showcasing the spectacle.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎12‎/‎19‎/‎2016 at 4:19 PM, BLACHEFAN said:

January 2005: Bill Cosby: Films Chosen: Monsieur Verdoux (1947), Steamboat Bill Jr. (1928), The Last of Mrs. Cheyney (1937), The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)

 

March 2005: Stephen Sondheim: Films Chosen: The Mind Reader (1933), The Clock (1945), Smiles of a Summer Night (1955), Out of the Fog (1941), Night Must Fall (1937), Torchy Blaine in Chinatown (1938)

 

April 2005: Hugh Hefner: Films Chosen: Casablanca (1942), To Have and Have Not (1944), The Maltese Falcon (1941), The Big Sleep (1946), Dark Passage (1947)

 

May 2005: Michael McKean: Films Chosen: Paths of Glory (1957), The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1944), Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954), The Time Machine (1960)

 

June 2005: Buck Henry: Films Chosen: The Bank Dick (1940), Duck Soup (1933), Touch of Evil (1958), The Asphalt Jungle (1950)

 

July 2005: Tom Kenny: Films Chosen: How to Murder Your Wife (1965), The Strip (1951), Mad Love (1935), He Who Gets Slapped (1924)

 

September 2005: Liz Smith: Films Chosen: Tootsie (1982), The Barkleys of Broadway (1949), Double Indemnity (1944), Kitty Foyle (1940)

 

October 2005: Jessica Walter: Films Chosen: Citizen Kane (1941), On the Waterfront (1954), The Way We Were (1973), I Never Sang for My Father (1970)

 

November 2005: Alfred Uhry: Films Chosen: A Date With Judy (1948), Stage Door Canteen (1943), Shadow of a Doubt (1943), The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)

 

December 2005: Isaac Mizrahi: Films Chosen: Dinner at Eight (1933), The Red Shoes (1948), All This and Heaven Too (1940), La Dolce Vita (1960)

 

January 2006: Mario Cantone: Films Chosen: Sunset Blvd. (1950), Mr. Skeffington (1944), A Woman's Face (1941), Meet Me in St. Louis (1944)

 

March 2006: Sid Ganis: Films Chosen: Funny Girl (1968), The Sting (1973), The Third Man (1949), I Want to Live! (1958)

 

April 2006: Illeana Douglas: Films Chosen: The Americanization of Emily (1964), Sullivan's Travels (1941), Ninotchka (1939), Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948)

 

May 2006: Penn & Teller: Films Chosen: At The Circus (1939), F for Fake (1973), Freaks (1932), The Sunshine Boys (1975)

 

June 2006: Mia Farrow: Films Chosen: Rashomon (1950), The Exterminating Angel (1962), Fanny and Alexander (1982), Raging Bull (1980)

 

July 2006: Dick Cavett: Films Chosen: Sherlock Holmes and the Woman in Green (1945), The Third Man (1949) (repeat), A Foreign Affair (1948), To Be or Not to Be (1942)

 

September 2006: Tom Ford: Films Chosen: Dinner at Eight (1933) (repeat), Now, Voyager (1942), The Fountainhead (1949), The Last Picture Show (1971)

 

October 2006: Augusten Burroughs: Films Chosen: Tootsie (1982) (repeat), Interiors (1978), Written on the Wind (1956), Nashville (1975)

 

November 2006: Robert Wagner: Films Chosen: Bad Day at Black Rock (1955), Ball of Fire (1941), Gunga Din (1939), **** Tonk (1941)

 

December 2006: Burt Reynolds: Films Chosen: The Yearling (1946), Winchester '73 (1950), White Heat (1949), His Girl Friday (1940)

 

January 2007: Chevy Chase: Films Chosen: Lawrence of Arabia (1962), The Gold Rush (1925), Rashomon (1950) (repeat)

 

March 2007: David Mamet: Films Chosen: In Which We Serve (1942), Island in the Sky (1953), Le Jour Se Leve (1939), The Killing (1956)

 

April 2007: Lorraine Bracco: Films Chosen: Now, Voyager (1942) (repeat), Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942), Chinatown (1974), A Place in the Sun (1951)

 

May 2007: David Thomson: Films Chosen: The Killing (1956) (repeat), Act of Violence (1949), Angel Face (1953), Mr. Arkadian (1955)

 

June 2007: Larry Miller: Films Chosen: Mr. Lucky (1943), The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938), The Big Sleep (1946) (repeat), Ride the High Country (1962)

 

July 2007: Todd Oldham: Films Chosen: Barefoot in the Park (1967), The Philadelphia Story (1940), Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (1965), The Last Picture Show (1971) (repeat)

 

September 2007: Barry Levinson: Films Chosen: Some Came Running (1958), A Funny Thing Happened on the Way To the Forum (1966), The Third Man (1949) (repeat)

 

October 2007: James Mangold: Films Chosen: Manhattan (1979), Once Upon a Time in the West (1968), Meet John Doe (1941), Jaws (1975)

 

November 1, 2007: Whoopi Goldberg: Films Chosen: Beauty and the Beast (1946), Funny Girl (1968) (repeat), The Enchanted Cottage (1945), A Face in the Crowd (1957)

 

November 2, 2007: Alfred Molina: Films Chosen: Trouble in Store (1953), The Secret of Santa Vittoria (1969), Divorce, Italian Style (1961), Get Carter (1971)

 

November 3, 2007: Donald Trump: Films Chosen: The African Queen (1951), Gone With The Wind (1939), Citizen Kane (1941) (repeat)

 

November 4, 2007: Gore Vidal: Films Chosen: The Letter (1940), A Midsummer Night's Dream (1935), That Hamilton Woman (1941)

 

November 5, 2007: Rose McGowan: Films Chosen: The Night of the Hunter (1955), Out of the Past (1947), A Place in the Sun (1951) (repeat), That Touch of Mink (1962)

 

November 6, 2007: Chris Elliott: Films Chosen: The Russians are Coming, The Russians are Coming (1966), On Golden Pond (1981), Captains Courageous (1937), Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)

 

November 7, 2007: Neil LaBute: Films Chosen: Ace in the Hole (1951), This Sporting Life (1963), Manhattan (1979) (repeat), The 400 Blows (1959)

 

November 8, 2007: Charles Busch: Films Chosen: I Could Go on Singing (1963), The Hard Way (1942), Escape (1940), A Woman's Face (1941) (repeat)

 

November 9, 2007: Jerry Stiller: Films Chosen: I Remember Mama (1948), A Night at the Opera (1935), Boys' Town (1938), Andy Hardy Meets Debutante (1940)

 

November 10, 2007: Danny DeVito: Films Chosen: The Battle of Algiers (1967), The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957), The Devil Doll (1936), Shampoo (1975)

 

November 11, 2007: Alton Brown: Films Chosen: What's up, Tiger Lily? (1966), Closely Watched Trains (1967), Point Blank (1967), Blow-Up (1966)

 

November 12, 2007: Jack Klugman: Films Chosen: 12 Angry Men (1957), City for Conquest (1940), None But the Lonely Heart (1944), Inherit the Wind (1960)

 

November 13, 2007: James Ellroy: Films Chosen: Stakeout on Dope Street (1958), Murder by Contract (1958), The Lineup (1958), Armored Car Robbery (1950)

 

November 14, 2007: Matt Groening: Films Chosen: Blues in the Night (1941), Way Out West (1937), The Circus (1928), I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)

 

November 15, 2007: Cybill Shepherd: Films Chosen: Ninotchka (1939) (repeat), Notorious (1946), His Girl Friday (1940) (repeat)

 

November 16, 2007: Paul Mazursky: Films Chosen: The Asphalt Jungle (1950) (repeat), King Kong (1933), Dodsworth (1936), Brief Encounter (1945)

 

November 17, 2007: Tracey Ullman: Films Chosen: Kes (1969), Born Yesterday (1950), Withnail & I (1987), I'm All Right Jack (1959)

 

November 18, 2007: Graydon Carter: Films Chosen: The Awful Truth (1937), The Philadelphia Story (1940) (repeat), Casablanca (1942) (repeat), North By Northwest (1959)

 

November 19, 2007: Renee Fleming: Films Chosen: The Great Waltz (1938), Song of Love (1947), Interrupted Melody (1955), Maytime (1937)

 

November 20, 2007: Alec Baldwin: Films Chosen: The Bad and the Beautiful (1952), It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963), Birdman of Alcatraz (1962), Sorry, Wrong Number (1948)

 

November 21, 2007: Kermit the Frog: Films Chosen: Singin' in the Rain (1952), The Band Wagon (1953), Cyrano de Bergerac (1950), Lassie Come Home (1943)

 

November 22, 2007: Paul Aguirre: Films Chosen: The Greatest Show on Earth (1952), The Happy Time (1952), The Crowd (1928), Westward the Women (1951)

 

November 23, 2007: Joe Pantoliano: Films Chosen: The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962), The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) (repeat), Stalag 17 (1953), Angels with Dirty Faces (1938)

 

November 24, 2007: Charles Grodin: Films Chosen: From Here to Eternity (1953), Take the Money and Run (1969), Movers and Shakers (1985), Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)

 

November 25, 2007: Thelma Schoonmaker: Films Chosen: Green for Danger (1946), The Edge of the World (1937), The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943), Age of Consent (1969)

 

November 26, 2007: Harvey Fierstein: Films Chosen: The Catered Affair (1956), The Women (1939), The Boy With Green Hair (1948), The Devil is a Sissy (1936)

 

November 27, 2007: Maria Menounos: Films Chosen:  A Place in the Sun (1951) (repeat), The Hustler (1961), Meet Me in St. Louis (1944) (repeat), Freaks (1932) (repeat)

 

November 28, 2007: Brian Dennehy: Films Chosen: Odd Man Out (1947), Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (1960), The Wrong Box (1966), The Russians are Coming, The Russians are Coming (1966) (repeat)

 

November 29, 2007: Mark Mothersbaugh: Films Chosen: Inherit the Wind (1960) (repeat), A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat), Juliet of the Spirits (1965), Hot Rods to Hell (1967)

 

November 30, 2007: Martha Stewart: Films Chosen: Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948) (repeat), Anna Karenina (1935), Enchanted April (1935), Madame Bovary (1949)

 

December 2007: Elaine Stritch: Films Chosen: Waterloo Bridge (1940), Butterfield 8 (1960), David Copperfield (1935), Born Yesterday (1950) (repeat)

 

January 2008: John Sayles: Films Chosen: Park Row (1952), The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) (repeat), Two Women (1960), Paisan (1946)

 

March 2008: Evander Holyfield: Films Chosen: The Shootist (1976), True Grit (1969), Cooley High (1975), The Terminator (1984)

 

April 2008: Alex Trebek: Films Chosen: The Professionals (1966), Wuthering Heights (1939), Lonely Are The Brave (1962), Little Big Man (1970)

 

May 2008: Tim Roth: Films Chosen: Hobson's Choice (1954), Brief Encounter (1945) (repeat), Roman Holiday (1953), Cathy Come Home (1966)

 

June 2008: Bill Maher: Films Chosen: My Fair Lady (1964), The Oscar (1966), Where the Boys Are (1960), Tootsie (1982) (repeat)

 

July 2008: Sally Field: Films Chosen: Love with the Proper Stranger (1964), The Awful Truth (1937) (repeat), All About Eve (1950), The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1944) (repeat)

 

September 2008: John Singleton: Films Chosen: Lassie Come Home (1943) (repeat), Meet John Doe (1941) (repeat), High Noon (1952), Gunga Din (1939) (repeat), Psycho (1960)

 

October 2008: Rainn Wilson: Films Chosen: High School Confidential! (1958), The Gene Krupa Story (1959), Singin' in the Rain (1952) (repeat), The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T (1953)

 

November 2008: Ray Bradbury: Films Chosen: The Phantom of the Opera (1925), The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923), Rebecca (1940), Citizen Kane (1941) (repeat)

 

December 2008: Frank Miller: Films Chosen: The Naked City (1948), High Noon (1952) (repeat), The Bishop's Wife (1947), The Taking of Pelham One, Two, Three (1974)

 

January 2009: Eric McCormack: Films Chosen: The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939), Heaven Can Wait (1978), The Big Chill (1983), Annie Hall (1977)

 

March 2009: John Landis: Films Chosen: The Navigator (1924), Fatty Arbuckle Comedy Shorts (Mabel and Fatty's Wash Day (1916), Fatty and Mabel's Simple Life (1915), He Did and He Didn't (1916)), The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962), Show Boat (1936), Frenzy (1972)

 

April 2009: 15 Fan Programmers:

 

Peter Bosch: Film Chosen: Those Lips, Those Eyes (1980)

 

Theresa Brown: Film Chosen: The Letter (1940) (repeat)

 

Joe Buonocore: Film Chosen: Double Indemnity (1944) (repeat)

 

Juan Castro: Film Chosen: Swing Time (1936)

 

Monica Elliott: Film Chosen: The Maltese Falcon (1941) (repeat)

 

Lani Golstab: Film Chosen: Grand Illusion (1937)

 

Phillip Himberg: Film Chosen: So Long at the Fair (1950)

 

Jeff Hoyak: Film Chosen: The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)

 

Kyle Kersten: Film Chosen: Meet John Doe (1941) (repeat)

 

April Lane: Film Chosen: Gone With The Wind (1939) (repeat)

 

Jay Looker: Film Chosen: Silk Stockings (1957)

 

Rome Mendheim: Film Chosen: Angels With Dirty Faces (1938) (repeat)

 

Lisa Mordente: Film Chosen: Singin' in the Rain (1952) (repeat)

 

Anna Seager: Film Chosen: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954) (repeat)

 

Lynn Zook: Film Chosen: She Wore A Yellow Ribbon (1949)

 

May 2009: Tommy "Tiny" Lister: Films Chosen: Angel and the Badman (1947), Shane (1953), The Professionals (1966) (repeat), It Happened One Night (1934)

 

July 2009: Cloris Leachman: Films Chosen: Waterloo Bridge (1940) (repeat), The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) (repeat), The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) (repeat)

 

September 2009: Richard Lewis: Films Chosen: Sherlock Jr. (1924), Steamboat Bill Jr. (1928) (repeat), On the Waterfront (1954) (repeat), Dr. Strangelove (1964)

 

October 2009: Dennis Miller: Films Chosen: Dodsworth (1936) (repeat), The Third Man (1949) (repeat), Suspicion (1941), Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948) (repeat)

 

November 2009: Anthony Hopkins: Films Chosen: The Lady From Shanghai (1948), The Treasure from the Sierra Madre (1948) (repeat), The Grapes of Wrath (1940), Rear Window (1954)

 

December 2009: Neko Case: Films Chosen: Radio Days (1987), A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat), The Third Man (1949) (repeat), The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)

 

January 2010: Bob Newhart: Films Chosen: Inherit the Wind (1960) (repeat), Block-Heads (1938), A Shot in the Dark (1964), Sunset Blvd. (1950) (repeat)

 

March 2010: Kareem Abdul-Jabar: Films Chosen: The Big Sleep (1946) (repeat), The Maltese Falcon (1941) (repeat), The Shootist (1976) (repeat), Stagecoach (1939)

 

April 2010: Raquel Welch: Films Chosen: Adam's Rib (1949), Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939), Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961), To Have and Have Not (1944) (repeat)

 

May 2010: Shirley Jones: Films Chosen: Elmer Gantry (1960), For Me and My Gal (1942), Love Me or Leave Me (1955), Random Harvest (1942)

 

June 2010: Rich Eisen: Films Chosen: Hoosiers (1986), Rocky (1976), The Natural (1984), Caddyshack (1980)

 

July 2010: Robert Wuhl: Films Chosen: To Be or Not To Be (1942) (repeat), The Big Country (1958), Smile (1975)

 

September 2010: Bill Hader: Films Chosen: Five Graves to Cairo (1943), Rashomon (1950) (repeat), Brewster McCloud (1970), This is Spinal Tap (1984)

 

October 2010: 16 Prominent U.S. Critics select two films each:

 

Leonard Maltin and Kenneth Turan: Films Chosen: Penthouse (1933), Skyscraper Souls (1933), Touch of Evil (1958) (repeat), I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) (repeat)

 

Richard Corliss and David Ansen: Films Chosen: Citizen Kane (1941) (repeat), The Seventh Seal (1957), The Third Man (1949) (repeat), The Earrings of Madame De... (1954)

 

David Denby and Robert Bianco: Films Chosen: The Big Sleep (1946) (repeat), His Girl Friday (1940) (repeat), The Perils of Pauline (1947), Hail the Conquering Hero (1944)

 

David Edelstein and Kim Morgan: Film Choices: The General (1927), Smiles of A Summer Night (1955) (repeat), Something Wild (1961), He Ran All the Way (1951)

 

Joe Morgenstern and Peter Travers: Films Chosen: Oliver! (1968), The Black Stallion (1979), Almost Famous (2000), The Lady From Shanghai (1948) (repeat)

 

A.O. Scott and Lou Lumenick: Films Chosen: Ride Lonesome (1959), Park Row (1952) (repeat), The Last Flight (1931), All Through the Night (1942)

 

Susan Granger and Tom Shales: Films Chosen: Lust for Gold (1949), The Magnificent Yankee (1950), Mickey One (1965), Hollywood Hotel (1937)

 

Roger Ebert and Mick La Salle: Films Chosen: The Lady Eve (1941), Sweet Smell of Success (1957), Lady of the Night (1924), Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)

 

November 2010: Michael J. Fox: Films Chosen: Dr. Strangelove (1964) (repeat), Local Hero (1983), The Parallax View (1974), Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949)

 

December 2010: Eli Wallach: Films Chosen: Baby Doll (1956), The Shop Around the Corner (1940), The Great Dictator (1940), 8 1/2 (1963)

 

January 2011: Ben McKenzie: Films Chosen: Badlands (1973), This Sporting Life (1963) (repeat), Duck Soup (1933) (repeat), The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) (repeat)

 

March 2011: TCM Employee Picks:

 

Jeff Stafford, Terra Washington, Les Howell, and Cathy Boardman: Films Chosen: Safe in Hell (1931), Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962), The Uninvited (1944), Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967)

 

Scott McGee, Millie de Chrico, Carmen Madison, and Marna Grantham: Films Chosen: The Searchers (1956), A Taste of Honey (1961), Cabin in the Sky (1943), Imitation of Life (1959)

 

Monica Neal, Richard Steiner, Holly Hadesty, and Fernando Salinas: Films Chosen: The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958), The Man from Laramie (1955), Strangers on a Train (1951), The Graduate (1967)

 

Anna Davis, Shannon Clute, Christina Chyn, and Courtney O'Brien: Films Chosen: Female (1933), Rififi (1955), Trouble Along the Way (1953), Seconds (1966)

 

Peter McIntosh, Lee Tsiantis, Megan Buckle-Robinson, and Kevin Little: Films Chosen: Kings Row (1942), Caught (1948), A Summer Place (1959), The Seven Samurai (1954)

 

Mira J. Koplovsky, Dennis Camlek, Gary Freedman, and Emily Boyd: Films Chosen: On the Waterfront (1954) (repeat), Ninotchka (1939) (repeat), Waterloo Bridge (1940) (repeat), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)

 

Christine Drayer, Genevieve McGillicuddy, Matt Pylant, and Sara Turner: Films Chosen: Annie Hall (1977) (repeat), In Which We Serve (1942) (repeat), Elevator to the Gallows (1958), Jason and the Argonauts (1963)

 

Gabrielle Brand, Alexa Foreman, Crystal Wheeler, and Barry Burnett: Films Chosen: All About Eve (1950) (repeat), The Last of Sheila (1973), Splendor in the Grass (1961), The Story of G.I. Joe (1945)

 

April 2011: Chita Rivera: Films Chosen: The Uninvited (1944) (repeat), Frankenstein (1931), The Jungle Book (1942), Wuthering Heights (1939) (repeat)

 

May 2011: Peter Guber: Films Chosen: Lawrence of Arabia (1962) (repeat), The Killing Fields (1984)

 

June 2011: Chris Isaak: Films Chosen: The Night of the Hunter (1955) (repeat), God's Little Acre (1958), A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat), Touch of Evil (1958) (repeat)

 

July 2011: Conan O'Brien: Films Chosen: Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) (repeat), The Roaring Twenties (1939), Network (1976), Duck Soup (1933) (repeat)

 

September 2011: Cher: Films Chosen: Follow the Fleet (1936), Hobson's Choice (1954) (repeat), The Big Street (1942), Lady of Burlesque (1943)

 

October 2011: John Carpenter: Films Chosen: The Thing (From Another World) (1951), It! The Terror From Beyond Space (1958), The Curse of Frankenstein (1957), Rio Bravo (1959)

 

November 2011: Ron Perlman: Films Chosen: The Sweet Smell of Success (1957) (repeat), Red River (1948), Gunga Din (1939) (repeat), Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) (repeat)

 

December 2011: Winona Ryder: Films Chosen: The Front (1976), Ball of Fire (1941) (repeat), Born Yesterday (1950) (repeat), A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat)

 

January 2012: James L. Brooks: Films Chosen: This Is Your Story (1953 episode), My Favorite Year (1982), Dr. Strangelove (1964) (repeat), Network (1976) (repeat), Prince of the City (1981)

 

March 2012: Jules Feiffer: Films Chosen: Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) (repeat), My Man Godfrey (1936), They Drive By Night (1940), This Gun For Hire (1942)

 

April 2012: Anthony Bourdain: Films Chosen: The Searchers (1956) (repeat), Eyes Without a Face (1960), Get Carter (1971) (repeat), Withnail & I (1987) (repeat)

 

May 2012: Debra Winger: Films Chosen: The Night of the Iguana (1964), Wings of Desire (1987), Rififi (1954) (repeat), Gilda (1946)

 

June 2012: Ellen Barkin: Films Chosen: Fat City (1972), Nights of Cabiria (1957), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) (repeat), The Last Picture Show (1971) (repeat)

 

July 2012: Spike Lee: Films Chosen: Ace in the Hole (1951) (repeat), The Night of the Hunter (1955) (repeat), A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat), On the Waterfront (1954) (repeat)

 

September 2012: Regis Philbin: Films Chosen: Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948) (repeat), High Society (1956), Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956), Gunga Din (1939) (repeat)

 

October 2012: Jim Lehrer: Films Chosen: All The King's Men (1949), It Happened One Night (1934) (repeat), My Fair Lady (1964) (repeat)

 

November 2012: Movie Morlock Bloggers:

 

Suzi Doll: Film Chosen: The Locket (1946)

 

Richard Harland Smith: Film Chosen: Dracula's Daughter (1936)

 

Moira Neylon: Film Chosen: Touchez Pas Au Grisbi (1954)

 

Pablo Kjolseth: Film Chosen: Five Million Years To Earth (1968)

 

December 2012: Lee Child: Films Chosen: Casablanca (1942) (repeat), The Third Man (1949) (repeat), Days of Heaven (1978), The Dam Busters (1955)

 

January 2013: Bill Paxton: Films Chosen: Juliet of the Spirits (1965) (repeat), The Spirit of the Beehive (1973), California Split (1974), The Last Detail (1973)

 

March 2013: Joel Grey: Films Chosen: The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) (repeat), Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) (repeat), On The Waterfront (1954) (repeat)

 

April 2013: Reggie Miller: Films Chosen: Strangers on a Train (1951) (repeat), Cool Hand Luke (1967), The Graduate (1967) (repeat), Guess Who's Coming To Dinner (1967) (repeat)

 

May 2013: Angie Dickinson: Films Chosen: Gigi (1958), Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) (repeat), Dog Day Afternoon (1975), The 400 Blows (1959) (repeat)

 

June 2013: Joseph Abboud: Films Chosen: They Died with Their Boots On (1941), Rebecca (1940) (repeat), Notorious (1946) (repeat), Casablanca (1942) (repeat)

 

July 2013: Frank Rich: Films Chosen: The Palm Beach Story (1942), The Manchurian Candidate (1962), The Rules of the Game (1939), Petulia (1968)

 

September 2013: Madeleine Stowe: Films Chosen: The More The Merrier (1943), Splendor in the Grass (1961) (repeat), The Bicycle Thief (1948), I Confess (1953)

 

October 2013: Gilbert Gottfried: Films Chosen: Of Mice and Men (1939), The Swimmer (1968), Freaks (1932) (repeat), The Conversation (1974) 

 

November 2013: Simon Helberg: Films Chosen: Dr. Strangelove (1964) (repeat), The Party (1968), Brief Encounter (1945) (repeat), Modern Romance (1981)

 

December 2013: Patton Oswalt: Films Chosen: Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) (repeat), 3:10 to Yuma (1957), The Wind Journeys (2009), Aaltra (2004)

 

January 2014: Judge Judy: Films Chosen: The Goodbye Girl (1977), Elmer Gantry (1960) (repeat), The Good Earth (1937)

 

March 2014: George Pelecanos: Films Chosen: The Outfit (1974), The Seven Ups (1973), Monte Walsh (1970), Ride the High Country (1962) (repeat)

 

April 2014: 20 Fan Programmers:

 

Tiffany Varquez: Film Chosen: The Naked City (1948) (repeat)

 

Craig Shemin: Film Chosen: A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat)

 

Michelle Curtis: Film Chosen: Show People (1928)

 

Steve Hayes: Film Chosen: Them! (1954)

 

Pat Hill-Yandell: Film Chosen: The Catered Affair (1956) (repeat)

 

Dominique Breckenridge: Film Chosen: Witness for the Prosecution (1957) (repeat)

 

Shane Fleming: Film Chosen: Modern Times (1936)

 

Whitney Matheson: Film Chosen: A Woman Under the Influence (1974)

 

Stefanie Del Papa: Film Chosen: Waterloo Bridge (1940) (repeat)

 

Kim McShane: Film Chosen: The Philadelphia Story (1940) (repeat)

 

Glenn Taranto: Film Chosen: Went the Day Well? (1942)

 

Onalee McGraw: Film Chosen: 12 Angry Men (1957) (repeat)

 

Hannah Kass: Film Chosen: Young at Heart (1954)

 

Petri Hawkins Byrd: Film Chosen: A Man Called Adam (1966)

 

Matt Roush: Film Chosen: The Bad and the Beautiful (1952) (repeat)

 

Robert Best: Film Chosen: The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)

 

Sara Harmon: Film Chosen: Summer Stock (1950)

 

Laura Ackerman Pauze: Film Chosen: Sunday in New York (1963)

 

Alberto Ferreras: Film Chosen: Nights of Cabiria (1957) (repeat)

 

Peter Tulba: Film Chosen: The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) (repeat)

 

May 2014: Mother Dolores Hart: Films Chosen: Lisa (1962), Laura (1944), The Song of Bernadette (1943), The Rose Tattoo (1955)

 

June 2014: Gene Wilder: Films Chosen: Random Harvest (1942) (repeat), The Merry Widow (1934), Witness for the Prosecution (1957) (repeat), Dark Victory (1939)

 

July 2014: William Friedkin: Films Chosen: Bullitt (1968), The Treasure of Sierra Madre (1948) (repeat), Belle de Jour (1967), Blow-Up (1966) (repeat)

 

September 2014: Richard Linklater: Films Chosen: Some Came Running (1958) (repeat), The Asphalt Jungle (1950) (repeat), Fanny and Alexander (1982) (repeat) 

 

October 2014: David Steinberg: Films Chosen: A Night at the Opera (1935) (repeat), Swing Time (1936) (repeat), Bringing up Baby (1938), Nights of Cabiria (1957) (repeat)

 

November 2014: Jeff Garlin: Films Chosen: Meet John Doe (1941) (repeat), Bullitt (1968) (repeat), The Third Man (1949) (repeat), Dodsworth (1936) (repeat)

 

December 2014: Jason Lee: Films Chosen: The Kid (1921), City Lights (1931), Paris, Texas (1984)

 

January 2015: Michael Feinstein: Films Chosen: Too Late Blues (1961), Rhapsody in Blue (1945), Cabin in the Sky (1943) (repeat), Summer Holiday (1948)

 

March 2015: Robin Quivers: Films Chosen: A Place in the Sun (1951) (repeat), A Raisin in the Sun (1961), Born Yesterday (1950) (repeat), The Philadelphia Story (1940) (repeat)

 

April 2015: Mo Rocca: Films Chosen: King Kong (1933) (repeat), What's Up Doc? (1972), The Birds (1963), Dog Day Afternoon (1975) (repeat)

 

May 2015: Tony Bennett and Gary Sargent: Films Chosen: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) (repeat), Modern Times (1936) (repeat), The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) (repeat), I'll Be Seeing You (1944), One Way Passage (1932)

 

June 2015: Edgar Wright: Films Chosen: Dames (1934), The Last of Sheila (1973) (repeat), The Super Cops (1974), O Lucky Man! (1973)

 

July 2015: Joan Collins: Films Chosen: Gilda (1946) (repeat), Boom Town (1940), The Women (1939) (repeat), The Opposite Sex (1956)

 

September 2015: Diahann Carroll: Films Chosen: Claudine (1974), Now, Voyager (1942) (repeat), Gilda (1946) (repeat), Glory (1989)

 

October 2015: Nathan Lane: Films Chosen: The Producers (1968), All The President's Men (1976), Being There (1979), City Lights (1931) (repeat)

 

November 2015: Greg Proops: Films Chosen: Grand Illusion (1937) (repeat), The Three Musketeers (1973), Out of the Past (1947) (repeat), Dog Day Afternoon (1975) (repeat)

 

December 2015: Tina Fey: Films Chosen: Desk Set (1957), My Favorite Wife (1940), The Goodbye Girl (1977) (repeat), That's Entertainment! (1974)

 

January 2016: Dick Guttman: Films Chosen: Love in the Afternoon (1957), Bonnie and Clyde (1967), The Bad and the Beautiful (1952) (repeat), Sullivan's Travels (1941) (repeat)

 

March 2016: Richard Kind: Films Chosen: The Apartment (1960), Soldier in the Rain (1963), MASH (1970), Lawrence of Arabia (1962) (repeat) 

 

April 2016: Gloria Steinem: Films Chosen: A Taste of Honey (1961) (repeat), Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) (repeat), Mr. Arkadian (1955) (repeat), Z (1969)

 

May 2016: Matthew Broderick: Films Chosen: Doorway to Hell (1930), Breaking Away (1979), The 400 Blows (1959) (repeat), Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) (repeat)

 

June 2016: Candice Bergen: Films Chosen: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) (repeat), The Graduate (1967) (repeat), The Earrings of Madame De... (1954) (repeat), The French Connection (1971)

 

July 2016: Louis Gossett Jr.: Films Chosen: Blackboard Jungle (1955), Touch of Evil (1958) (repeat), Lifeboat (1944), The Night of the Hunter (1955) (repeat)

 

September 2016: Tom Bruno: Films Chosen: Casablanca (1942) (repeat), The Dirty Dozen (1967)

 

October 2016: Jonah Goldberg & Leon Wieseltier: Films Chosen: A Face in the Crowd (1957) (repeat), America, America (1963), Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) (repeat), Fury (1936)

 

November 2016: Steve Israel: Films Chosen: The Candidate (1972), Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) (repeat), The Best Man (1964), Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948) (repeat)

 

December 2016: Amy Heckerling: Films Chosen: The Roaring Twenties (1939) (repeat), Footlight Parade (1933), 8 1/2 (1963) (repeat), The Cabinet of Dr. Calgari (1919)

 

January 2017: Damien Chazelle: Films Chosen: It's Always Fair Weather (1955), The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) (repeat), Meet Me in St. Louis (1944) (repeat), City Lights (1931) (repeat)

 

March 2017: Michael Connelly: Films Chosen: Klute (1971), The French Connection (1971) (repeat), Night Moves (1975), Shaft (1971)

 

April 2017: William Daniels: Films Chosen: 1776 (1972), A Thousand Clowns (1965), Dodsworth (1936) (repeat)

 

May 2017: Humberto Martinez: Films Chosen: Bye Bye Birdie (1963), The Eddie Duchin Story (1956), Pal Joey (1957)

 

June 2017: Billy Bob Thornton: Films Chosen: The Man with the Golden Arm (1955), Giant (1956), Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (1973)

 

October 2017: Todd Haynes: Films Chosen: The Crowd (1928) (repeat), Sounder (1972), The Night of the Hunter (1955) (repeat), Walkabout (1971)

 

November 2017: Matthew Modine: Films Chosen: The Dirty Dozen (1967) (repeat), Cool Hand Luke (1967) (repeat), Network (1976) (repeat), Grand Illusion (1937) (repeat)

 

December 2017: Matt Walsh: Films Chosen: Being There (1979) (repeat), My Favorite Year (1982) (repeat), Withnail and I (1987) (repeat), Horse Feathers (1932)

 

January 2018: Joanna Going: Films Chosen: The Black Stallion (1979) (repeat), Wings of Desire (1987) (repeat), Day for Night (1973), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) (repeat)

 

March 2018: Drew Scott: Films Chosen: High Noon (1952) (repeat), To Kill a Mockingbird (1962), Poltergeist (1982), Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) (repeat)

 

September 2018: Keith Carradine: Films Chosen: Captains Courageous (1937) (repeat), Random Harvest (1942) (repeat), Performance (1970), Thieves Like Us (1974)

 

October 2018: Robert Redford & David Lowery: Films Chosen: The Candidate (1972) (repeat), Straight Time (1978), Invisible Stripes (1939)

 

December 2018: John Landis: Films Chosen: The Monster and the Girl (1941), Helpmates (1932), Towed in a Hole (1932), Paths of Glory (1957) (repeat), It's a Gift (1934)

TO BLEACHFAN,  never saw you on these boards & notice your also from Tampa Bay.  What do you think of it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎12‎/‎19‎/‎2016 at 4:52 PM, TopBilled said:

Thanks for providing this information. It might help if you could format it with more spacing between sections so it is easier to read. I like how you have included whether something is a repeat.

To TopBilled, I thought it was you that provided this valuable data before?

 

By the way see any new releases of late  i.e. A STAR IS BORN? & have you seen the unrecognizable *C. Bale as Dick Cheyney in the upcoming "Vice" yet?

 

Hope to check out FIRST MAN next Friday & then on December 14th *CLINT'S  THE MULE  As you know the 88yr old swore he'd never again star in one of his pictures though

 

Sure miss  *NICHOLSON & *CONNERY & *HACKMAN too!

 

(P.S. It was somewhat bizarre that *REDFORD chose his terrific (***1/2) 1972 THE CANDIDATE among his pix though, usually a GP does not include one of their own  & as I;m certain you know long ago NATALIE had a brief cameo as herself in it   He was Best Man at her wedding to Richard Gregson)

 

SEE YA'

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

& to both TopBilled & Blachefan,  what (4) films would you two select if a "GUEST PROGRAMMER?"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, spence said:

& to both TopBilled & Blachefan,  what (4) films would you two select if a "GUEST PROGRAMMER?"

Hi Spence,

I haven't seen any new films lately.

If I was guest programmer I'd pick:

adf4e-screen2bshot2b2016-09-032bat2b10-58-462bam.png

I CONFESS (1953)

8fb4d-screen2bshot2b2016-09-032bat2b12-01-162bpm.png

CONFESSIONS OF TOM HARRIS (1969)

0e0d5-screen2bshot2b2016-09-032bat2b12-01-522bpm.png

ABSOLUTION (1978)

0a91f-screen2bshot2b2016-09-032bat2b12-12-142bpm.png

MASS APPEAL (1984)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us