LawrenceA

Films of 2017

568 posts in this topic

Wonder who the annual $B.O.$ leader-(performer) is though for 2017?

 

To both LawerenceA & Jakeem,. please let me know if you found out yet?

 

THANX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, spence said:

LawrenceA, don't know if you were asking me how am I seeing all those flix?

I was asking the person I quoted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, spence said:

Wonder who the annual $B.O.$ leader-(performer) is though for 2017?

 

To both LawerenceA & Jakeem,. please let me know if you found out yet?

 

THANX

Isn't that what I posted?

Worldwide it's Beauty and the Beast, domestically it is Star Wars: The Last Jedi. The latter may overtake the former in the next few weeks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On December 28, 2017 at 2:10 PM, Swithin said:

Plenty of love for her, she was excellent! (I saw her at the Old Vic a couple of years ago, as Electra.)

images?q=tbn:ANd9GcShDa7tQF5_XO0-AVZQtpI

Currently my favourite performance by a lead actress in 2017 is Kristen Scott Thomas in The Party.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners for the 2017 Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle Awards:

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird 
:ph34r:

BEST STUDIO FILM
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Logan 
:ph34r:

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Raw 
:ph34r:
The Square
Thelma

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Faces Places 
:ph34r:
Jane
Whose Streets?

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Coco 
:ph34r:
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

BEST DIRECTOR
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out 
:ph34r:

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out – Jordan Peele 
:ph34r:
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory
The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber 
:ph34r:
Mudbound – Dee Rees and Virgil Williams

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet  Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out 
:ph34r:
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour :ph34r:

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird 
:ph34r:

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project 
:ph34r:
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Allison Janney – I, Tonya 
:ph34r:
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird :ph34r:

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
Get Out
Mudbound
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 
:ph34r:

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins 
:ph34r:
Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner 
:ph34r:
mother! – Philip Messina
The Shape of Water – Paul D. Austerberry

BEST EDITING
Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss 
:ph34r:
Dunkirk – Lee Smith
War for the Planet of the Apes – William Hoy and Stan Salfas

BEST COSTUME DESIGN AND MAKEUP
Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran (costumes), Kazuhiro Tsuji, Lucy Sibbick and David Malinowski (makeup)
Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges (costumes), Paul Engelen (makeup) 
:ph34r:
The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeria (costumes), Jordan Samuel and Paula Fleet (makeup)

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood 
:ph34r:
The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
War for the Planet of the Apes – Michael Giacchino

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049 – Richard Clegg, Paul Lambert, Viktor Muller, and John Nelson
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Richard Bain, Ben Morris, Michael Mulholland, and Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Leterri, Dan Lemmon, Eric Winquist, and Dan Cervin 
:ph34r:

TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Sean Baker, The Florida Project
Jordan Peele, Get Out 
:ph34r:
Dee Rees, Mudbound

IMPACT AWARD
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Patty Jenkins, Wonder Woman 
:ph34r:
Jordan Peele, Get Out

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As awards season begins to segue from critics' prizes to guild awards, it's always fun when The Alliance of Women Film Journalists reveals nominations for its annual AWFJ EDA Awards. The organization's Special Mention Awards are particularly noteworthy. Here's what they look like for 2017: 

Actress Defying Age and Ageism
Annette Bening -- "Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool"

Frances McDormand -- "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Agnès Varda -- "Faces Places"

Image result for annette bening film stars don't die in liverpool

  • Bening won the award in this category last year (along with the French actress Isabelle Huppert of "Elle" and "Things to Come") for her performance in the film "20th Century Women." This time she is nominated for her portrayal of the Academy Award-winning actress Gloria Grahame (1923-1981). Jamie Bell (pictured above) co-stars.

Most Egregious Age Difference Between The Lead and The Love Interest Award
"I Love You, Daddy" (pictured below) -- John Malkovich (b.1953) and Chloë Grace Moretz (b. 1997).

Image result for i love you, daddy chloe grace moretz john malkovich

Actress Most in Need of A New Agent

Dakota Johnson for "50 Shades Darker"
Jennifer Lawrence for "mother!"
Kate Winslet for "Wonder Wheel" and "The Mountain Between Us"

 

Bravest Performance
Sally Hawkins -- "The Shape of Water"
Frances McDormand -- "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Margot Robbie -- "I, Tonya"

 

Remake or Sequel That Shouldn’t Have Been Made
"Baywatch"
"The Mummy"
"Murder on the Orient Express"

 

AWFJ Hall of Shame Award
Darren Aronofsky and all associated with "mother!"
Louis C.K. and all associated with "I Love You, Daddy" 

Showbiz Sexual Tormentors: Harvey Weinstein, Kevin Spacey, Brett Ratner, et al.

 

NOTE: The award winners will be revealed on Tuesday, January 9, 2018.

 

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jordan  Peele's contemporary horror tale "Get Out" was named Best Film of 2017 by the Oklahoma Film Critics Circle. The film also was named Best Ensemble, and Peele won awards for Best Director, Best Original Screenplay and Best First Feature Film.

The picture stars Daniel Kaluuya and Allison Williams (pictured below).

get-out-daniel-kaluuya-allison-williams.jpg

Here is the full list of winners and runners-up

BEST FILM
Winner:
 Get Out
Runner Up: The Shape of Water

BEST ACTRESS
Winner:
 Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Runner Up: Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR
Winner: 
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Runner Up: James Franco – The Disaster Artist

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner:
 Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Runner Up: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner:
 Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Runner Up: Allison Janney – I, Tonya

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner:
 Get Out – Jordan Peele
Runner Up: Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner:
 Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory
Runner Up: The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner:
 Jordan Peele – Get Out
Runner Up: Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner:
 Oklahoma City
Runner Up: One Of Us

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner:
 Coco
Runner Up: The LEGO Batman Movie

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner:
 The Square
Runner Up: First They Killed My Father

BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM
Winner:
 Get Out
Runner Up: Columbus

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM
Winner:
 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Runners Up: Justice League & The Dark Tower

BEST BODY OF WORK
Winner:
 Michael Stuhlbarg (Call Me By Your Name, The Post & The Shape of Water)
Runner Up: Tracy Letts (Lady Bird, The Lovers & The Post)

BEST ENSEMBLE
Winner:
 Get Out
Runner Up: The Big Sick

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎12‎/‎31‎/‎2017 at 5:06 PM, LawrenceA said:

Isn't that what I posted?

Worldwide it's Beauty and the Beast, domestically it is Star Wars: The Last Jedi. The latter may overtake the former in the next few weeks.

Thanx Lawrence, but I was talking about the top $B.O>$ star for 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jakeem said:

get-out-daniel-kaluuya-allison-williams.jpg

Jordan Peele's contemporary horror tale "Get Out" was named Best Film of 2017 by the Oklahoma Film Critics Circle. The film also was named Best Ensemble and Peele won awards for Best Director, Best Original Screenplay and Best First Feature Film.

The film stars Daniel Kaluuya and Allison Williams (pictured above).

Here is the full list of winners and runners-up

BEST FILM
Winner:
 Get Out
Runner Up: The Shape of Water

BEST ACTRESS
Winner:
 Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Runner Up: Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR
Winner: 
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Runner Up: James Franco – The Disaster Artist

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner:
 Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Runner Up: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner:
 Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Runner Up: Allison Janney – I, Tonya

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner:
 Get Out – Jordan Peele
Runner Up: Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner:
 Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory
Runner Up: The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner:
 Jordan Peele – Get Out
Runner Up: Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner:
 Oklahoma City
Runner Up: One Of Us

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner:
 Coco
Runner Up: The LEGO Batman Movie

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner:
 The Square
Runner Up: First They Killed My Father

BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM
Winner:
 Get Out
Runner Up: Columbus

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM
Winner:
 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Runners Up: Justice League & The Dark Tower

BEST BODY OF WORK
Winner:
 Michael Stuhlbarg (Call Me By Your Name, The Post & The Shape of Water)
Runner Up: Tracy Letts (Lady Bird, The Lovers & The Post)

BEST ENSEMBLE
Winner:
 Get Out
Runner Up: The Big Sick

Soooo overrated (*1/2)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, spence said:

Thanx Lawrence, but I was talking about the top $B.O>$ star for 2017

Then the answer is Vin Diesel. I read it somewhere last week.

XXX: The Return of Xander Cage = $346 million

The Fate of the Furious = $1.26 billion

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 = $863 million

$2.47 billion for the year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, jakeem said:

Bravest Performance
Sally Hawkins -- "The Shape of Water"
Frances McDormand -- "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Margot Robbie -- "I, Tonya"

I'm surprised they didn't include Allison Janney for I, Tonya..she pulls off a truly reprehensible character

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the American Cinema Editors (ACE) revealed its nominations today for film editing excellence in 2017. The Eddie Awards are presented in film and television categories. The winners will be announced at a ceremony to be held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California on Friday, January 26, 2018.

NOMINEES FOR 68th ANNUAL ACE EDDIE AWARDS

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
Blade Runner 2049
Joe Walker, ACE

Dunkirk
Lee Smith, ACE

Molly’s Game
Alan Baumgarten, ACE, Josh Schaeffer & Elliot Graham, ACE

The Post
Michael Kahn, ACE & Sarah Broshar

The Shape of Water
Sidney Wolinsky, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):
Baby Driver
Jonathan Amos, ACE & Paul Machliss, ACE

Get Out 
Gregory Plotkin

I, Tonya
Tatiana S. Riegel, ACE

Lady Bird
Nick Houy

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jon Gregory, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Coco
Steve Bloom

Despicable Me 3
Clair Dodgson

The Lego Batman Movie
David Burrows, ACE, Matt Villa & John Venzon, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
Cries From Syria
Aaron I. Butler

Jane
Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE, Will Znidaric, Brett Morgen

Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold

Ann Collins

LA 92
TJ Martin, Scott Stevenson, Dan Lindsay

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (SMALL SCREEN):
The Defiant Ones – Part 1
Lasse Järvi, Doug Pray

Five Came Back: The Price of Victory
Will Znidaric

The Nineties – Can We All Get Along?
Inbal Lessner, ACE

Rolling Stone: Stories from the Edge – 01
Ben Sozanski, ACE, Geeta Gandbhir; Andy Grieve, ACE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Black-ish: “Lemons”
John Peter Bernardo, Jamie Pedroza

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: “Josh’s Ex-Girlfriend Wants Revenge”
Kabir Akhtar, ACE & Kyla Plewes

Portlandia: “Amore”
Heather Capps, Ali Greer, Jordan Kim

Will & Grace: “Grandpa Jack”
Peter Beyt

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Fatwa!”
Steven Rasch, ACE

Curb Your Enthusiasm: “The Shucker”
Jonathan Corn, ACE

Glow: “Pilot”
William Turro, ACE

Veep: “Chicklet”
Roger Nygard, ACE & Gennady Fridman

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Better Call Saul: “Chicanery”
Skip Macdonald, ACE

Better Call Saul: “Witness”
Kelley Dixon, ACE & Skip Macdonald, ACE

Fargo: “Aporia”
Henk Van Eeghen, ACE

Fargo: “Who Rules the Land of Denial”
Andrew Seklir, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Big Little Lies: “You Get What You Need”
David Berman

Game of Thrones: “Beyond the Wall”
Tim Porter, ACE


The Handmaid’s Tale: “Offred”
Julian Clarke, ACE & Wendy Hallam Martin

Stranger Things: “The Gate”
Kevin D. Ross, ACE

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:
Feud: “Pilot”
Adam Penn, ACE & Ken Ramos

Genius: Einstein “Chapter One”
James D. Wilcox

The Wizard of Lies
Ron Patane

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
Deadliest Catch: “Lost at Sea”
Rob Butler, ACE & Ben Bulatao, ACE

Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath: “The Perfect Scientology Family”
Reggie Spangler, Ben Simoff, Kevin Hibbard & Vince Oresman

VICE News Tonight: “Charlottesville: Race & Terror”
Tim Clancy, Cameron Dennis, John Chimples & Denny Thomas

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Writers Guild of America West (WGAW) and the Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) announced nominations today for outstanding achievement in screenwriting during 2017.

Winners of the 2018 Writers Guild Awards will be honored on Sunday, February 11, at simultaneous ceremonies held in Los Angeles and New York City.

Here is the full list of nominees.

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Big Sick, Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani; Amazon Studios

Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele; Universal Pictures

I, Tonya, Written by Steven Rogers; Neon

Lady Bird, Written by Greta Gerwig; A24

The Shape of Water, Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro; Fox Searchlight

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory; Based on the Novel by André Aciman; Sony Pictures Classics

The Disaster Artist, Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber; Based on the Book The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside the Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell; A24

Logan, Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold; Based on Characters from the X-Men Comic Books and Theatrical Motion Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox Film

Molly’s Game, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the Book by Molly Bloom; STX Entertainment

Mudbound, Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees; Based on the Novel by Hillary Jordan; Netflix

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

Betting on Zero, Written by Theodore Braun; Gunpowder & Sky

Jane, Written by Brett Morgen; National Geographic

No Stone Unturned, Written by Alex Gibney; Abramorama

Oklahoma City, Written by Barak Goodman; American Experience Films

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Art Directors Guild has announced the nominees for its 22nd Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards. The categories feature 2017 contenders from theatrical motion pictures, television, commercials and music videos. The winners will be announced at a ceremony on Saturday, January 27, 2018. 
 

Here is the full list of categories and nominations.

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM

PERIOD FILM

DARKEST HOUR
Production Designer: SARAH GREENWOOD
DUNKIRK
Production Designer: NATHAN CROWLEY
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Production Designer: JIM CLAY
THE POST
Production Designer: RICK CARTER
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Production Designer: PAUL DENHAM AUSTERBERRY

FANTASY FILM

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Production Designer: SARAH GREENWOOD
BLADE RUNNER 2049
Production Designer: DENNIS GASSNER
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
Production Designer: RICK HEINRICHS
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
Production Designer: JAMES CHINLUND
WONDER WOMAN
Production Designer: ALINE BONETTO

CONTEMPORARY FILM

DOWNSIZING
Production Designer: STEFANIA CELLA
GET OUT
Production Designer: RUSTY SMITH
LADY BIRD
Production Designer: CHRIS JONES
LOGAN
Production Designer: FRANÇOIS AUDOUY
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Production Designer: INBAL WEINBERG

ANIMATED FILM

CARS 3
Production Designers: WILLIAM CONE, JAY SHUSTER
COCO
Production Designer: HARLEY JESSUP
DESPICABLE ME 3
Art Director: OLIVIER ADAM
THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
Production Designer: GRANT FRECKELTON
LOVING VINCENT
Production Designer: MATTHEW BUTTON

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR TELEVISION

ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS: The Bad Beginning: Part One, The Reptile Room: Part One, The Wide Window: Part One
Production Designer: BO WELCH
THE CROWN: A Company of Men, Beryl, Dear Mrs. Kennedy
Production Designer: MARTIN CHILDS
GAME OF THRONES: Dragonstone, The Queen`s Justice, Eastwatch
Production Designer: DEBORAH RILEY
MINDHUNTER: S1:E1, S1:E4, S1:E9
Production Designer: STEVE ARNOLD
STRANGER THINGS: Chapter Six: The Spy, Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer, Chapter Nine: The Gate
Production Designer: CHRIS TRUJILLO

ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

AMERICAN GODS: The Bone Orchard, The Secret of Spoons, Head Full of Snow
Production Designer: PATTI PODESTA
THE HANDMAIDS TALE: Pilot, Offred, Birth Day, Nolite Te Bastardes Carborundorum
Production Designer: JULIE BERGHOFF
THE HANDMAIDS TALE: The Bridge
Production Designer: ANDREW STEARN
MR. ROBOT: eps3.0_power-saver-mode.h, eps3.1_undo.gz, eps3.2_legacy.so
Production Designer: ANASTASIA WHITE
TWIN PEAKS: Ep. 1: Part 1, Ep. 8: Part 8, Ep. 15: Part 15
Production Designer: RUTH DE JONG

TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT: Election Night, Winter of Our Discontent
Production Designer: JEFF MOSSA
BIG LITTLE LIES: Somebody`s Dead, Living the Dream, You Get What You Need
Production Designer: JOHN PAINO
BLACK MIRROR: USS Callister
Production Designer: JOEL COLLINS
FARGO: The Narrow Escape Problem, The Law of Inevitability, Who Rules the Land of Denial?
Production Designer: ELISABETH WILLIAMS
FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN: Pilot, And the Winner is…, You Mean All This Time We Could Have Been Friends?
Production Designer: JUDY BECKER

HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

FUTURE MAN: Pandora’s Mailbox, Beyond The Truffledome, A Date With Destiny
Production Designer: JESSICA KENDER
GLOW: Pilot, The Wrath of Kuntar, The Dusty Spur
Production Designer: TODD FJELSTED
MASTER OF NONE: Le Nozze, Thanksgiving, Amarsi Un Po
Production Designer: AMY WILLIAMS
SILICON VALLEY: Hooli-Con, Server Error
Production Designer: RICHARD TOYON
VEEP: Omaha
Production Designer: JIM GLOSTER

MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

9JKL: Pilot, Lovers Getaway, Set Visit
Production Designer: STEPHAN OLSON
THE BIG BANG THEORY: The Romance Recalibration, The Separation Agitation, The Explosion Implosion
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER
THE RANCH: My Best Friend, Last Dollar (Fly Away), Wrapped Up in You
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER
SUPERIOR DONUTS: Pilot, Crime Time, Arthur`s Day Off
Production Designer: STEPHAN OLSON
WILL & GRACE: Eleven Years Later, A Gay Olde Christmas
Production Designer: GLENDA ROVELLO

SHORT FORMAT: WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL

APPLE: Bulbs
Production Designer: JAMES CHINLUND
CHANEL: Gabrielle
Production Designer: SHANE VALENTINO
KATY PERRY: Bon Appétit
Production Designer: NATALIE GROCE
NIKE: Equality
Production Designer: RUTH DE JONG
STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT II: Rivalry / PS4
Production Designer: JASON EDMONDS

VARIETY OR COMPETITION/AWARDS OR EVENT SPECIAL

BILL NYE SAVES THE WORLD: Earth Is A Hot Mess
Production Designer: JAMES PEARSE CONNELLY
GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS: 74th Annual
Production Designer: BRIAN STONESTREET
PORTLANDIA: Portland Secedes, Ants, Fred`s Cell Phone Company
Production Designer: SCHUYLER TELLEEN
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: Aziz Ansari + Big Sean, Alec Baldwin + Ed Sheeran, Larry David + Miley Cyrus
Production Designers: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, EUGENE LEE, AKIRA YOSHIMURA, N. JOSEPH DeTULLIO
SUPER BOWL HALFTIME SHOW: STARRING LADY GAGA
Production Designer: BRUCE RODGERS

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Nominees for the 2018 EE Rising Star Award have been announced by the EE British Film Academy Awards (BAFTAs). The award is the only BAFTA voted for by the public. The winner will be announced at the BAFTAs ceremony on Sunday, February 18, 2018.
 
The nominees are:
  • Timothée Chalamet – "Call Me By Your Name"
  • Daniel Kaluuya – "Get Out"
  • Josh O'Connor – "God's Own Country"
  • Florence Pugh – "Lady Macbeth" 
  • Tessa Thompson – "Thor: Ragnarok"

Related image

  • The promising British actress Pugh -- who celebrated her 22nd birthday on Wednesday -- doesn't actually play Shakespeare's great villainess from "The Scottish Play." Set in 1865 in rural England, this "Lady Macbeth" is the story of Katherine -- a young woman unhappily married to a man twice her age.  She soon becomes involved with a worker from her husband's estate. The film, directed by William Oldroyd, won five British Independent Film Awards last month, including Best Actress honors for Pugh.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Producers Guild of America has nominated 11 films for best picture of 2017 -- and most of them feature women characters in leading roles. Among them: "I, Tonya," the story of the disgraced American figure skater Tonya Harding (starring Margot Robbie, pictured below); "Lady Bird," the black comedy about a rebellious Catholic school girl in Sacramento; and "Wonder Woman," the origin tale of the Amazonian comic book superheroine.

Related image

The complete list of Producers Guild theatrical film nominees is as follows:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • "The Big Sick" (Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, producers)
  • "Call Me By Your Name" (Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito, producers)
  • "Dunkirk" (Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan, producers)
  • "Get Out" (Sean McKittrick & Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Jason Blum, Jordan Peele, producers)
  • "I, Tonya" (Bryan Unkeless, Steven Rogers, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley, producers)
  • "Lady Bird" (Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, producers)
  • "Molly's Game" (Mark Gordon, Amy Pascal, Matt Jackson, producers)
  • "The Post" (Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers)
  • "The Shape of Water" (Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale, producers)
  • "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" (Graham Broadbent & Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh, producers)
  • "Wonder Woman" (Charles Roven & Richard Suckle, Zack Snyder & Deborah Snyder, producers)

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures 

  • "The Boss Baby" (Ramsey Naito, producer)
  • "Coco" (Darla K. Anderson, producer)
  • "Despicable Me 3" (Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy, producers)
  • "Ferninand" (Lori Forte, Bruce Anderson, producers)
  • "The LEGO Batman Movie" (Dan Lin, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, producers)

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures
 

  • "Chasing Coral" (Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes, producers)
  • "City of Ghosts" (Matthew Heineman, producer)
  • "Cries from Syria" (Evgeny Afineevsky, Den Tolmor, Aaron I. Butler, producers)
  • "Earth: One Amazing Day" (Stephen McDonogh, producer)
  • "Jane" (producer eligibility to be determined)
  • "Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower" (producer eligibility to be determined)
  • "The Newspaperman: The Life and Times of Ben Bradlee" (Teddy Kunhardt, George Kunhardt, producers)


 

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎1‎/‎2‎/‎2018 at 8:41 PM, LawrenceA said:

Then the answer is Vin Diesel. I read it somewhere last week.

XXX: The Return of Xander Cage = $346 million

The Fate of the Furious = $1.26 billion

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 = $863 million

$2.47 billion for the year.

THANX AGAIN!  I know it's likely for him to be at the top again, or close, but do you also find it ridiculous that we went from the likes of *Gable, Cary Grant, Garbo,etc to this???

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, jakeem said:

The Producers Guild of America has nominated 11 films for best picture of 2017 -- and most of them feature women characters in leading roles. Among them: "I, Tonya," the story of the disgraced American figure skater Tonya Harding (starring Margot Robbie, pictured below); "Lady Bird," the black comedy about a rebellious Catholic school girl in Sacramento; and "Wonder Woman," the origin tale of the Amazonian comic book superheroine.

Related image

The complete list of Producers Guild theatrical film nominees is as follows:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • "The Big Sick" (Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, producers)
  • "Call Me By Your Name" (Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito, producers)
  • "Dunkirk" (Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan, producers)
  • "Get Out" (Sean McKittrick & Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Jason Blum, Jordan Peele, producers)
  • "I, Tonya" (Bryan Unkeless, Steven Rogers, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley, producers)
  • "Lady Bird" (Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, producers)
  • "Molly's Game" (Mark Gordon, Amy Pascal, Matt Jackson, producers)
  • "The Post" (Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers)
  • "The Shape of Water" (Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale, producers)
  • "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" (Graham Broadbent & Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh, producers)
  • "Wonder Woman" (Charles Roven & Richard Suckle, Zack Snyder & Deborah Snyder, producers)

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures 

  • "The Boss Baby" (Ramsey Naito, producer)
  • "Coco" (Darla K. Anderson, producer)
  • "Despicable Me 3" (Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy, producers)
  • "Ferninand" (Lori Forte, Bruce Anderson, producers)
  • "The LEGO Batman Movie" (Dan Lin, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, producers)

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures
 

  • "Chasing Coral" (Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes, producers)
  • "City of Ghosts" (Matthew Heineman, producer)
  • "Cries from Syria" (Evgeny Afineevsky, Den Tolmor, Aaron I. Butler, producers)
  • "Earth: One Amazing Day" (Stephen McDonogh, producer)
  • "Jane" (producer eligibility to be determined)
  • "Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower" (producer eligibility to be determined)
  • "The Newspaperman: The Life and Times of Ben Bradlee" (Teddy Kunhardt, George Kunhardt, producers)


 

Although the *Oscar race for 'the biggie" seems to be "Shape of Water" you never know "LadyBird' might sweep, what do you think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, spence said:

To LawrencA, cannot locate your reaction?

It's the "laughing" emoji at the bottom of your post about Vin Diesel being the biggest box office star, and comparing him to Clark Gable or other classic stars. I was agreeing with you that it is laughable. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, spence said:

To LawrencA, cannot locate your reaction?

 

Just now, LawrenceA said:

It's the "laughing" emoji at the bottom of your post about Vin Diesel being the biggest box office star, and comparing him to Clark Gable or other classic stars. I was agreeing with you that it is laughable. 

I'll also add that I don't put much stock in those top box office stars of each year any longer, as people don't go to see the stars as much as the movies any more. No one who went to see Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 did so because Diesel was voicing one of the characters.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

& I posted an item awhile ago on "Forbes" annual highest pd $stars$ and Mark Whalberg lead on the male side-(Vin Diesel was #4) & as for the ladies #1 was *Oscar winner *Emma Stone

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The National Society of Film Critics, whose membership includes many of the nation's top movie reviewers, selected "Lady Bird" today as its best picture of 2017. The film, written and directed by the actress Greta Gerwig (pictured below with cinematographer Sam Levy), edged the runner-up picture -- Jordan Peele's "Get Out" -- by two votes.

Gerwig, who made her directorial debut with the film, also eked out a win over Peele and Paul Thomas Anderson of "Phantom Thread" in the Best Director category. Gerwig received 37 votes, while the others tied for second place with 36 votes each.

The organization voted two other awards to "Lady Bird": Best Supporting Actress (Laurie Metcalf) and Best Screenplay (Gerwig, by one vote over Peele). Saorise Ronan, the star of "Lady Bird," was the runner up to Sally Hawkins in the Best Actress category. Hawkins won for two films: "The Shape of Things" and "Maudie."

Daniel Kaluuya of "Get Out" was named Best Actor, while Willem Dafoe picked up another Best Supporting Actor award for "The Florida Project."

The recent honorary Academy Award recipient Agnès Varda received consideration in two categories. Her film "Faces Places," a  documentary she co-created with the French artist and photographer known as JR, was named Best Non-Fiction Film. It finished second in the Best Foreign-Language Film category.

Image result for greta gerwig and saoirse ronan

Forty four of the organization's 59 members voted: 17 at the New York meeting, four by satellite in Los Angeles, seven in other cities nationwide and 16 by proxy. The proxy votes were admissible on the first ballot only.

This year's awards meeting was dedicated to the late film critic and historian Richard Schickel, a founding member of the Society, author of 37 books and director of 37 documentaries.

The overall results from the organization's 52nd annual meeting are as follows (point totals are in parentheses):

BEST PICTURE:

1. "Lady Bird" (41)

2. "Get Out" (39)

3. "Phantom Thread" (28)

 

BEST DIRECTOR: 

1. Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird" (37)

2. (tie) Paul Thomas Anderson, "Phantom Thread," and Jordan Peele  (36)

 

BEST ACTOR:

1. Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out" (44)

2. Sir Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread" (34)

3. Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me By Your Name" (24)

 

BEST ACTRESS:

1. Sally Hawkins, "The Shape of Water" and "Maudie" (49)

2. Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird" (44)

3. (tie) Cynthia Nixon, "A Quiet Passion" and Frances McDormand "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" (26 each)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

1. Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project" (62)

2. Michael Stuhlbarg, "Call Me By Your Name," "The Shape of Water" and "The Post" (25)

3. Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" (23)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: 

1. Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird" (74)

2. Lesley Manville, "Phantom Thread" (36)

3. Allison Janney, "I, Tonya" (24)

 

BEST SCREENPLAY:

1. Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird" (50)

2. Jordan Peele, "Get Out" (49)

3. Paul Thomas Anderson, "Phantom Thread" (31)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

1. Roger Deakins, "Blade Runner 2049" (40)

2. Hoyte van Hoytema, "Dunkirk" (39)

3. Alexis Zabe, "The Florida Project" (36)

 

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: 

1. "Graduation" (Romania) (35)

2. "Faces Places" (France) (30)
 
3."BPM (Beats Per Minute)" (France) (29)
 
 
BEST NON-FICTION FILM:
 
1. "Faces Places" (70)
 
2. "Ex Libris: The New York Public Library" (34)
 
3. "Dawson City: Frozen Time" (32)
 
 
Film Heritage Award: "One Way or Another: Black Women's Cinema 1970-1991," BAMcinématek
 
Film Heritage Award:  Dan Talbot for his pioneering work as an exhibitor and distributor in bringing worldwide cinema to the United States
 
Special Citation for a Film Awaiting American Distribution: Polish filmmaker Agnieszka Holland's "Spoor"
 
Best Experimental Film: Ben Russell's "Good Luck"
 
 
 
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Big Sick (2017) Pakistani stand up comic falls in love with American woman, with complications, with Kumail Nanjiani, Zoe Kazan, Holly Hunter, and Ray Romano, funny 8/10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us