LawrenceA

Films of 2017

693 posts in this topic

I'm still catching up on many of the big end of the year releases, but here are the 2017 movies that I've seen, in order of preference:

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Mother!
  3. Logan
  4. A Ghost Story
  5. Spider-Man: Homecoming
  6. Wind River
  7. War for the Planet of the Apes
  8. Brawl in Cell Block 99
  9. The Big Sick
  10. T2 Trainspotting
  11. Baby Driver
  12. Detroit
  13. Wonder Woman
  14. The LEGO Batman Movie
  15. Logan Lucky
  16. Get Out
  17. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  18. It
  19. Kingsman: The Golden Circle
  20. The Trip to Spain
  21. Battle of the Sexes
  22. Good Time
  23. Song to Song
  24. John Wick: Chapter 2
  25. American Made
  26. Kong: Skull Island
  27. Ghost in the Shell
  28. Life
  29. The Wizard of Lies
  30. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  31. Alien: Covenant
  32. The Beguiled
  33. It Comes at Night
  34. King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
  35. Leatherface
  36. Rings
  37. The Hatred
  38. Jeepers Creepers III
  39. The Bye Bye Man
  40. The Sandman
  41. Voice from the Stone
  42. Arsenal
  43. The Mummy
  44. Amityville: The Awakening
  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the 75th anniversary Golden Globe Awards on Sunday, the title of Miss Golden Globe has been discontinued. From now on, a celebrity's offspring will serve as a "Golden Globe Ambassador." The first person to have the title will be Simone Garcia Johnson, the daughter of actor Dwayne Johnson.

Image result for miss golden globe 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Still rather at sea with films of 2017. I focused mostly on classics in 2017, coupled with  forays into the 80s and early 90s. Not too many were films actually released last year. I can provide a few small notes though for some I did see....

The Big Sick was simply put a humane joy. Its a charming film, the whole cast is very well chosen, its funny, tender, and Holly Hunter steals the show. As far as R-rated comedies go, this is one of the best of recent years.

Their Finest was a British import shown in festivals in 2016. Its theatrical bookings only came in 2017. This is one that got away. Telling the tale of a young woman who serves as a writer for a much-embellished British propaganda film circa 1940, its period detail is perfect being careful not to sugarcoat the danger inherent of being in London at the time, the story will be of interest to any classic movie fan, and the film is sometimes very surprising in the plot developments it takes. And to top it  all off, there is a lovely, bittersweet scene at the end rhat is a valentine to the theatre experience and to the audience's sense of wonder at what is seen before their eyes.

Gifted, another early release, also proves to be deeper than expected. With a plotline involving a child genius, you think it would all lead up to a big problem triumphantly solved. Well, not here, as this is more about family, both close and estranged, and it proves to be emotional. Chris Evans as the young genius's uncle does a fine job, but the movie is completely stolen by Lindsay Duncan as his mother, a woman whose own disappointments cause her to see things only in one way. She adds great depth to what just might have been a one dimensional part.

Wonder is a family film that is surprisingly thoughtful. Its hard to think of another recent family film that had so many little quiet moments letting one be able to study peoples' faces for emotion. Yes, its rather generic at the  very start (first 10 or 15 minutes), but as it goes on, it quickly reveals its completely empathetic nature showing the way children, teenagers, and adults behave in both their minds and in public. Its sentimental, yes, but has a heart of gold.

Baby Driver had tons of flash and style, that's for sure. It gets its job done very well, and is well acted. Its insubstantial in the long run, but its a good example of its kind.

Get Out looks to be heading for many awards. There is something off though. The thriller elements, the main plotline, that is excellently handled with good suspense good acting, and occasional flashes of dark humor....but the whole comic relief subplot playing out tangently, is misguided and robs the film of some of its power.

The Last Word, The Lovers, and Paris Can Wait were all tiny films based around themes seen a lot, but they are all made enjoyable by giving their gifted female leads (Shirley MacLaine in Last Word, Debra Winger in Lovers, and Diane Lane in Paris) sizable, flavorful roles.

Our Souls at Night was a Netflix exclusive. A low-key film, it was made into a must see by its leads, Robert Redford and Jane Fonda. They are consummate performers, their chemistry is as strong as ever, and the film has a quiet beauty about it.

And as for Beauty and the Beast, one of the year's biggest films, it was frustrating. It had its moments, but just felt overly padded at times and took forever to really ignite. The three new songs were quite good though. Just revisit the earlier Disney take.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Lady Bird" was named Best Picture of 2017 by the Houston Film Critics Society Saturday night. The film's writer-director Greta Gerwig won the awards for Best Director and Best Screenplay.

Here are the nominees and winners in each category for the Houston awards:

Picture:
"The Big Sick"
"Call Me By Your Name"
"Dunkirk"
"The Florida Project"
"Get Out"
"Lady Bird" 
:ph34r:
"Logan"
"The Post"
"The Shape of Water"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Director:
Guillermo del Toro, "The Shape of Water"
Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird" 
:ph34r:
Christopher Nolan, "Dunkirk"
Jordan Peele, "Get Out"
Steven Spielberg, "The Post"

Actor:
Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me By Your Name"
James Franco, "The Disaster Artist" 
:ph34r:
Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"
Robert Pattinson, "Good Time"
Andy Serkis, "War for the Planet of the Apes"

Actress:
Sally Hawkins, "The Shape of Water" 
:ph34r:
Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Brooklyn Prince, "The Florida Project"
Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"
Saiorse Ronan, "Lady Bird"

Supporting Actor:
Willem Defoe, "The Florida Project"
Richard Jenkins, "The Shape of Water"
Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" 
:ph34r:
Patrick Stewart, "Logan"
Michael Stuhlbarg, "Call Me By Your Name"

Supporting Actress:
Holly Hunter, "The Big Sick"
Allison Janney, "I, Tonya" 
:ph34r:
Dafne Keen, "Logan"
Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"
Octavia Spencer, "The Shape of Water"

Screenplay:
"The Big Sick," Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
"Get Out," Jordan Peele
"Lady Bird," Greta Gerwig 
:ph34r:
"The Post," Elizabeth Hanna and Josh Singer
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Martin McDonagh

Cinematography:
"Blade Runner 2049," Roger Deakins 
:ph34r:
"Call Me By Your Name," Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
"Dunkirk," Hoyte van Hoytema
"The Shape of Water," Dan Laustsen
"Wonder Wheel," Vittoria Storaro

Animated Film:
"The Breadwinner"
"Coco" 
:ph34r:
"Despicable Me 3"
"The Lego Batman Movie"
"Loving Vincent"

Original Score:
"Blade Runner 2049," Ben Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer
"Dunkirk," Hans Zimmer
"The Post," John Williams
"The Shape of Water," Alexandre Desplat 
:ph34r:
"War for the Planet of the Apes," Michael Giacchino

Best Original Song:
"Evermore" ("Beauty and the Beast")
"I Get Overwhelmed" ("A Ghost Story")
"Never Forget" ("Murder on the Orient Express")
"Remember Me" ("Coco") 
:ph34r:
"Visions of Gideon" ("Call Me By Your Name")

Foreign Language Film:
"BPM"
"Blade of the Immortal"
"First They Killed My Father"
"The Square"
"Thelma" 
:ph34r:

Documentary Feature:
"Faces Places"
"Jane" 
:ph34r:
"Kedi"
"Step"
"The Work"

Visual Effects:
"Blade Runner 2049" 
:ph34r:
"The Shape of Water"
"War for the Planet of the Apes"

Poster:
"Baby Driver"
"It"
"Logan Lucky"
"Mother"
"The Shape of Water" 
:ph34r:

Texas Independent Film Award:
"A Ghost Story" 
:ph34r:
"Mr. Roosevelt"
"Mustang Island"
"The Secret Life of Lance Letscher"
"Song to Song"

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here is a list of the winners from the 75th annual Golden Globe Awards, which was telecast live on Sunday by NBC:
 
FILM
 
Best Motion Picture, Drama
  • "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" 
 
Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
  • "Lady Bird" 
 
Best Animated Feature
  • "Coco"
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
  • Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour" 
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
  • Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" 
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
  • James Franco, "The Disaster Artist" 
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
  • Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird" 
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
  • Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" 
 
Best Performance by Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
  • Allison Janney, "I, Tonya"
 
Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language
  • "In the Fade" (Germany-France)
 
Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
  • Martin McDonagh, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" 
 
Best Original Score - Motion Picture
  • Alexandre Desplat, "The Shape of Water"
 
Best Original Song, Motion Picture
  • Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, "This Is Me" from "The Greatest Showman"
 
Best Director, Motion Picture
  • Guillermo del Toro, "The Shape of Water"
 
 
TELEVISION 
 
Best Television Series, Comedy or Musical
  • "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (Amazon)"
 
Best Television Series, Drama
  • "The Handmaid's Tale" (Hulu)
 
Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • "Big Little Lies" (HBO)
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” (NBC)
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama
  • Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid's Tale" (Hulu)
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical
  • Aziz Ansari, "Master of None" (Netflix)
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical
  • Rachel Brosnahan, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (Amazon)
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Ewan McGregor, "Fargo" (FX)
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Nicole Kidman, "Big Little Lies" (HBO)
 
Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Alexander Skarsgård, "Big Little Lies" (HBO)
 
Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Laira Dern, "Big Little Lies" (HBO)
 
Cecil B. DeMille Award
  • Oprah Winfrey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Alliance of Women Film Journalists has selected "The Shape of Water" as its Best Film of 2016, and also voted the Best Director award to the film's creator, Guillermo del Toro (pictured below).

Image result for guillermo del toro greta gerwig

The non-profit, New York-based organization also voted two awards to Greta Gerwig (pictured below) of "Lady Bird" as the year's Best Woman Director and Best Woman Screenwriter. 

Image result for guillermo del toro greta gerwig

Founded in 2006, the AWFJ's membership includes numerous female movie critics, journalists and feature writers working in print, broadcast and online media. The organization, which presents annual awards, is supportive of women in the film industry. 

The list of winners is as follows:


AWFJ EDA BEST OF AWARDS
These awards are presented to women and/or men without gender consideration.

Best Film: The Shape of Water
Best Director: Guillermo del Toro — The Shape of Water
Best Screenplay, Original: Get Out — Jordan Peele
Best Screenplay, Adapted: Call Me Your Name — James Ivory
Best Documentary: Faces, Places — Agnes Varda and JR
Best Animated Film: Coco and Loving Vincent (Tie)
Best Actress: Frances McDormand — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Laurie Metcalf — Lady Bird
Best Actor: Gary Oldman — Darkest Hour
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Willem Dafoe — The Florida Project
Best Ensemble Cast Casting Director: Mudbound — Billy Hopkins and Ashley Ingram
Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins — Blade Runner 2019
Best Editing: Lee Smith — Dunkirk
Best Non-English-Language Film: The Square

EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS
These awards honor WOMEN only.

Best Woman Director: Greta Gerwig — Lady Bird
Best Woman Screenwriter: Greta Gerwig — Lady Bird
Best Animated Female: Parvana — The Breadwinner
Best Breakthrough Performance: Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Prioject
Outstanding Achievement by A Woman in The Film Industry: Rose McGowan, Ashley Judd and all who spoke out against sexual harrassment

EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS

Actress Defying Age and Ageism: Agnes Varda — Faces, Places
Most Egregious Age Difference Between The Lead and The Love Interest Award: I Love You Daddy — Chloe Grace Moretz and John Malkovich
Actress Most in Need Of A New Agent: Kate Winslet for Wonder Wheel and The Mountain Between Us
Bravest Performance (tie): Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water and Margot Robbie in I, Tonya
Remake or Sequel That Shouldn’t have been Made: The Mummy
AWFJ Hall of Shame Award: The Sexual Tormentors: Harvey Weinstein, Kevin Spacey, Brett Ratner, et al
 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The Costume Designers Guild has announced nominations for its 20th annual awards ceremony, to be held on Tuesday, February 20, 2018.
 
The complete list of nominees is as follows:
 
MOTION PICTURES
 
Excellence in Contemporary Film: 
  • "Get Out," Nadine Haders
  • "I, Tonya," Jennifer Johnson 
  • "Kingsman: The Golden Circle" (pictured below), Arianne Phillips
  • "Lady Bird," April Napier
  • "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Melissa Toth

Related image

 
Excellence in Period Film: 
  • "Dunkirk," Jeffrey Kurland
  • "The Greatest Showman," Ellen Mirojnick 
  • "Murder on the Orient Express," Alexandra Byrne
  • "Phantom Thread" (pictured below), Mark Bridges
  • "The Shape of Water," Luis Sequeira  

Related image

Excellence in Fantasy Film: 
  • "Beauty and the Beast," Jacqueline Durran
  • "Blade Runner 2049," Renée April
  • "Star Wars: The Last Jedi," Michael Kaplan
  •  "Thor: Ragnarok" (pictured below), Mayes C. Ruben
  • "Wonder Woman," Lindy Hemming

Related image

 

TELEVISION SERIES
 
Excellence in  Contemporary Television:  
  • "American Horror Story: Cult," Sarah Evelyn Bram
  • "Big Little Lies," Alix Friedberg
  • "Grace and Frankie," Allyson B. Fanger
  •  "The Handmaid's Tale," Ane Crabtree
  • "The Young Pope" (pictured below), Luca Canfora, Carlo Poggioli

Image result for the young pope costumes images

 
Excellence in  Period Television:  
  • "The Crown" (pictured below), Jane Petrie
  • "Feud: Bette and Joan," Lou Eyrich
  • "Glow," Beth Morgan
  •  "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel," Donna Zalowska
  • "Stranger Things," Kim Wilcox

‘The Crown’ Season 2 (Courtesy of Netflix)

 
Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television:  
  • "Black Mirror: USS Callister," Maja Meschede
  • "Game of Thrones" (pictured below), Michele Clapton
  • "Once Upon a Time," Eduardo Castro, Dan Lester
  • "Sleepy Hollow," Mairi Chisholm
  • "Star Trek: Discovery," Gersha Phillips

Related image

 
Excellence in Short Form Design:  
  • "Assassin's Creed: "I Am," commercial, Patrick Milani
  • "Elton John, featuring Marilyn Manson: "Tiny Dancer," music video, Sara Sensoy, Dawn Ritz
  • "Katy Perry: "Chained to the Rhythm," music video (pictured below), B. Åkerlund
  • "Miu Miu Women's Tales #14: The End of History Illusion, short film, Mindy Le Brock
  • "Pink: Beautiful Trauma," music video, Kim Bowen

Related image

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The American Society of Cinematographers has unveiled its list of nominees for the best screen photography in 2017. Singled out for excellence in theatrical films are:

  • Roger Deakins, "Blade Runner 2049"
  • Bruno Delbonnel, "Darkest Hour"
  • Hoyte van Hoytema, "Dunkirk"
  • Rachel Morrison, "Mudbound"
  • Dan Laustsen, "The Shape of Water"

Morrison (pictured below), whose credits also include "Fruitvale Station" (2013), "Cake" (2014) and "Dope" (2015), is the first woman to be nominated for an ASC award. She also served as the director of photography for the upcoming Marvel Universe film "Black Panther."

mudbound-rachel-morrison-credit-david-bomba.jpg

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seen two more

Darkest Hour (2017) Gary Oldman is convincing as Churchill, if that's your thing. Oldham reminds me of Paul Muni with all the various roles he played. 7/10

The Shape of Water (2017) SyFy story of a woman who falls in love with an Amphibian Man starring Sally Hawkins, Michael Shannon, Richard Jenkins, Octavia Spencer, Michael Stuhlbarg, and Doug Jones as the Amphibian Man. Reminded me of the film collaborations of Directors: Marc Caro, Jean-Pierre Jeunet 7/10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) This one's a keeper, quirky story reminded me of a Coen Bro's film 8/10

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Directors Guild of America has nominated five documentary films for its annual theatrical award, including "The Vietnam War: A Film By Ken Burns and Lynn Novick." The 10-part series aired on PBS stations last fall. Filmmakers Burns and Novick were nominated for a 2007 DGA award for their documentary "The War."

Related image

The other documentaries nominated by the DGA:

  • "Icarus" (Netflix) -- Bryan Fogel's story of Russia’s state-sponsored doping program. This is his first DGA nomination.
  • "City of Ghosts" (Amazon Studios) -- Matthew Heineman's focus on the Syrian rebels who call themselves Raqqa is Being Slaughtered Silently. They have risked their lives to document the atrocities committed by ISIS in their homeland. Heineman won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary in 2015 for "Cartel Land."
  • "Abacus: Small Enough to Jail" (PBS) -- Steve James' tale of the Sung family, Chinese immigrants who became owners of Abacus Federal Savings of Chinatown, New York. The family was forced to defend itself when it was accused of mortgage fraud by Manhattan District Attorney Cyrus R. Vance, Jr. Abacus became the only U.S. bank to face criminal charges in the wake of the 2008 financial crisis. This is James’s fourth DGA Award nomination. He won the award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary in 1994 for "Hoop Dreams".
  • "Wormwood" (Netflix) -- Errol Morris' six-part docudrama miniseries focused on a scientist who participated in a secret government biological warfare program. This is Mr. Morris’s fourth DGA Award nomination.

The winners will be announced at the 70th annual DGA Awards on Saturday, February 3, 2018 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎12‎/‎31‎/‎2017 at 4:29 PM, LawrenceA said:

How are you seeing those? I know you say an app, but are you paying for them, or are they torrents?

I don't know why, but I just realized you were asking about BitTorrents...and NO, they don't use them.,..the stream is from one server source, not in bits, and not richocheted around ...and you choose the link

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, shutoo said:

I don't know why, but I just realized you were asking about BitTorrents...and NO, they don't use them.,..the stream is from one server source, not in bits, and not richocheted around ...and you choose the link

I may have misspoken, too. I was asking if the movies were legal, as I wasn't aware many of those were available for streaming yet. Are you paying to rent the movies, or is there someone posting illegal copies that you can watch for free?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, cigarjoe said:

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) This one's a keeper, quirky story reminded me of a Coen Bro's film 8/10

I really liked Three Billboards. Several people have said it reminded them of the Coen Brothers -- but I don't see that, apart from the lead actress. I'm not a fan of Coen Bros. movies -- too comic-booky. I find Three Billboards has heart and soul.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The Directors Guild of America has announced its nominees for the annual DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film. They are:  
  • Guillermo del Toro, "The Shape of Water"
  • Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird"
  • Jordan Peele, "Get Out"
  • Martin McDonagh, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri"
  • Christopher Nolan, "Dunkirk"

Related image

The nominees for first-time feature film directing are:

  • Geremy Jasper, "Patti Cake$"
  • William Oldroyd, "Lady Macbeth"
  • Peele, "Get Out"
  • Taylor Sheridan, "Wind River"
  • Aaron Sorkin, "Molly's Game"

Gerwig and Peele (pictured above in a Vanity Fair shoot) are first-time directors who have received widespread acclaim for their 2017 films.

Gerwig has become the eighth woman nominated for a DGA feature film award. The others: Lina Wertmuller (1976), Randa Haines (1986), Barbra Streisand (1991), Jane Campion (1993), Sofia Coppola (2003), Valerie Faris (2006, shared with Jonathan Dayton) and Kathryn Bigelow (2009 and 2012). Bigelow is the only woman to win a DGA -- for her direction of the 2009 drama "The Hurt Locker."

Peele is only the second person to receive nominations in both the feature film and first-time feature film directing categories. Last year, the Australian director Garth Davis picked up dual nominations for his drama "Lion."

Nolan is the only nominee in the DGA feature film category who has been up for the award before. He was previously nominated for the films "Memento" (2001), "The Dark Knight" (2008) and "Inception" (2010).

The Mexican-born Del Toro hopes to duplicate the successes of his friends and fellow countrymen Alfonso Cuarón and Alejandro González Iñárritu. Cuarón won the 2013 DGA award for his direction of "Gravity." Iñárritu won back-to-bacik awards for his direction of the 2014 comedy/drama "Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)" and the 2015 drama "The Revenant."

The winners will be announced at the 70th annual DGA Awards on Saturday, February 3, 2018 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, jakeem said:
The Directors Guild of America has announced its nominees for the annual DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film. They are:  
  • Guillermo del Toro, "The Shape of Water"
  • Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird"
  • Jordan Peele, "Get Out"
  • Martin McDonagh, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri"
  • Christopher Nolan, "Dunkirk"

If these end up being the Oscar nominees in this category, I'd be happy with any of them winning.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, LawrenceA said:

If these end up being the Oscar nominees in this category, I'd be happy with any of them winning.

Spielberg hovers over the awards season like a specter. He could be a spoiler when the Oscar nominations for Best Director are revealed on Tuesday, January 23rd.

Image result for spielberg golden globe awards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The winning films and nominees at the 22nd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards are as follows:

BEST PICTURE
"The Big Sick"
"Call Me By Your Name"
"Darkest Hour"
"Dunkirk"
"The Florida Project"
"Get Out"
"Lady Bird"
"The Post"
"The Shape of Water" :ph34r:
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
 
BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet -- "Call Me By Your Name"
James Franco -- "The Disaster Artist"
Jake Gyllenhaal" -- "Stronger"
Tom Hanks -- "The Post"
Daniel Kaluuya -- "Get Out"
Sir Daniel Day-Lewis -- "Phantom Thread"
Gary Oldman -- "Darkest Hour" :ph34r:
 
BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain -- "Molly's Game"
Sally Hawkins -- "The Shape of Water"
Frances McDormand -- "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" :ph34r:
Margot Robbie -- "I, Tonya"
Saoirse Ronan -- "Lady Bird"
Meryl Streep --"The Post"
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe -- "The Florida Project"
Armie Hammer -- "Call Me By Your Name"
Richard Jenkins -- "The Shape of Water"
Sam Rockwell -- "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" :ph34r:
Patrick Stewart -- "Logan"
Michael Stuhlbarg -- "Call Me By Your Name "
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige -- "Mudbound"
Hong Chau -- "Downsizing"
Tiffany Haddish -- "Girls Trip"
Holly Hunter --"The Big Sick"
Allison Janney -- "I, Tonya" :ph34r:
Laurie Metcalf -- "Lady Bird" 
Octavia Spencer -- "The Shape of Water"
 
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Mckenna Grace -- "Gifted"
Dafne Keen -- "Logan"
Brooklynn Prince -- "The Florida Project" :ph34r:
Millicent Simmonds -- "Wonderstruck"
Jacob Tremblay -- "Wonder" 
 
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
"Dunkirk"
"Lady Bird"
"Mudbound"
"The Post"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" :ph34r:
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro -- "The Shape of Water" :ph34r:
Greta Gerwig -- "Lady Bird" 
Martin McDonagh -- "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Christopher Nolan -- "Dunkirk" 
Luca Guadagnino -- "Call Me By Your Name"
Jordan Peele -- "Get Out"
Steven Spielberg -- "The Post"
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor -- "The Shape of Water"
Greta Gerwig -- "Lady Bird" 
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani -- "The Big Sick"
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer -- "The Post"
Martin McDonagh -- "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" 
Jordan Peele -- "Get Out" :ph34r:
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
James Ivory -- "Call Me by Your Name" :ph34r:
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber -- "The Disaster Artist"
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams -- "Mudbound"
Aaron Sorkin -- "Molly’s Game" 
Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky -- "Wonder"
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins -- "Blade Runner 2049" :ph34r:
Hoyte van Hoytema -- "Dunkirk" 
Dan Laustsen -- "The Shape of Water"
Rachel Morrison -- "Mudbound"
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom -- "Call Me By Your Name"
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin -- "The Shape of Water" :ph34r:
Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway -- "Murder on the Orient Express"
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis -- "Dunkirk"
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola -- "Blade Runner 2049"
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer -- "Beauty and the Beast"
Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery -- "Phantom Thread"
 
BEST EDITING
Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar -- "The Post"
Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos -- "Baby Driver" :ph34r:
Lee Smith -- "Dunkirk"  :ph34r:
Joe Walker -- "Blade Runner 2049"
Sidney Wolinsky -- "The Shape of Water"
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Renée April -- "Blade Runner 2049"
Mark Bridges --"Phantom Thread" :ph34r:
Jacqueline Durran -- "Beauty and the Beast" 
Lindy Hemming --"Wonder Woman"
Luis Sequeira -- "The Shape of Water"
 
BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
"Beauty and the Beast"
"Darkest Hour" :ph34r:
"I, Tonya"
"The Shape of Water"
"Wonder"
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"Blade Runner 2049"
"Dunkirk"
"The Shape of Water"
"Thor: Ragnarok"
"War for the Planet of the Apes" :ph34r:
"Wonder Woman"
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
"The Breadwinner"
"Coco" :ph34r:
"Despicable Me 3"
"The LEGO Batman Movie"
"Loving Vincent"
 
BEST ACTION MOVIE
"Baby Driver"
"Logan"
"Thor: Ragnarok"
"War for the Planet of the Apes"
"Wonder Woman" :ph34r:
 
BEST COMEDY
"The Big Sick" :ph34r:
"The Disaster Artist"
"Girls Trip"
"I, Tonya"
"Lady Bird"
 
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Steve Carell -- "Battle of the Sexes"
James Franco -- "The Disaster Artist" :ph34r:
Chris Hemsworth -- "Thor: Ragnarok"
Kumail Nanjiani -- "The Big Sick"
Adam Sandler -- "The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)"
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Tiffany Haddish -- "Girls Trip"
Zoe Kazan -- "The Big Sick"
Margot Robbie -- "I, Tonya" :ph34r:
Saoirse Ronan -- "Lady Bird"
Emma Stone -- "Battle of the Sexes"
 
BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
"Blade Runner 2049"
"Get Out" :ph34r:
"It"
"The Shape of Water"
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"BPM (Beats Per Minute)"
"A Fantastic Woman"
"First They Killed My Father"
"In the Fade" :ph34r:
"The Square"
"Thelma"
 
BEST SONG
"Evermore" -- "Beauty and the Beast"
"Mystery of Love" -- "Call Me By Your Name"
"Remember Me" -- "Coco" :ph34r:
"Stand Up for Something" -- "Marshall"
"This Is Me" -- "The Greatest Showman"
 
BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat -- "The Shape of Water"
Jonny Greenwood -- "Phantom Thread"
Dario Marianelli -- "Darkest Hour"
Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer -- "Blade Runner 2049"
John Williams -- "The Post"
Hans Zimmer -- "Dunkirk"
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The winning television shows and nominees at the 22nd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards are as follows:

Best Drama Series

American Gods (Starz)
The Crown (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) :ph34r:
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) :ph34r:
Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)
Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)
Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)
Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America)
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) :ph34r:
Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA)
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)
David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) :ph34r:
Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz)
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) :ph34r:
Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon)
Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Black-ish (ABC)
GLOW (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) :ph34r:
Modern Family (ABC)
Patriot (Amazon)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix)
Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) :ph34r:
Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO)
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC)
Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) :ph34r:
Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land)
Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) :ph34r:
Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)
Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix)
Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO)
Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS:ph34r:
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC)
Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Best Limited Series

American Vandal (Netflix)
Big Little Lies (HBO) :ph34r:
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Godless (Netflix)
The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

Best Movie Made for TV

Flint (Lifetime)
I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)
The Wizard of Lies (HBO) :ph34r:

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix)
Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) :ph34r:
Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix)
Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA)
Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA)
Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
Carrie_Coon – Fargo (FX)
Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) :ph34r:
Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic)
Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC)
Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) :ph34r:
David Thewlis – Fargo (FX)
Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) :ph34r:
Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Regina King – American Crime (ABC)
Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX)

Best Talk Show

Ellen (NBC)
Harry (Syndicated)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) :ph34r:
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO)

Best Animated Series

Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Danger & Eggs (Amazon)
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)  :ph34r:
The Simpsons (FOX)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

Born This Way (A&E) :ph34r:
Ice Road Truckers (History)
Intervention (A&E)
Live PD (A&E)
Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC)
Teen Mom (MTV)

Best Structured Reality Series

The Carbonaro Effect (truTV)
Fixer Upper (HGTV)
The Profit (CNBC)
Shark Tank (ABC) :ph34r: 
Undercover Boss (CBS)
Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Best Reality Competition Series

America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Chopped (Food Network)
Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
The Voice (NBC) :ph34r:

Best Reality Show Host

Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network)
Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV)
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) :ph34r:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Three 2017 films -- "Blade Runner 2049,' "Darkest Hour" and "Wonder" -- lead the field with three nominations each from the Make-up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild.

Films that received two nominations were "The Big Sick," "Pitch Perfect 3," "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2" and "I, Tonya."

The awards will be presented on Sunday, February 24, 2018 at a ceremony in Los Angeles.

The categories and nominations are as follows:

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

BABY DRIVER
Fionagh Cush, Phyllis Temple
THE BIG SICK
Leo Won, Kirsten Sylvester
GHOST IN THE SHELL
Deborah La Mia Denaver, Jane OKane
PITCH PERFECT 3
Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto, Erica Kyker
WONDER
Naomi Bakstad, Jean Black, Megan Harkness

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR

THE BIG SICK
Tonia Ciccone, Toni Roman-Grimm
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY-VOL. 2
Camille Friend, Louisa Anthony, Jules Holdren
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Cydney Cornell, Susan Buffington
PITCH PERFECT 3
Cheryl Marks, Melissa Malkasian, Andrea Bowman
WONDER
Robert Pandini, Alisa Macmillian

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

BLADE RUNNER 2049
Donald Mowat, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Csilla Horvath Blake
BRIGHT
Alessandro Bertolazzi, Cristina Waltz, Judy Murdock
DARKEST HOUR
Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody
THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis
I, TONYA
Deborah La Mia Denaver, Teresa Vest, Bill Myer

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR

ATOMIC BLONDE
Enzo Angileri
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, Charlotte Hayward
BLADE RUNNER 2049
Kerry Warn, Lizzie Lawson Zeiss, Jaime Leigh McIntosh
DARKEST HOUR
Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody
I, TONYA
Adruitha Lee, Mary Everett

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY-VOL. 2
John Blake, Brian Sipe
DARKEST HOUR
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Mike Hill, Shane Mahan
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
Neal Scanlan, Peter Swords King
WONDER
Arjen Tuiten, Michael Nickiforek

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

DANCING WITH THE STARS
Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Sarah Woolf
GRACE AND FRANKIE
Robin Siegel, David De Leon, Bonita DeHaven
THE HANDMAID’S TALE
Burton LeBlanc, Talia Reinhold, Erika Caceres
RuPAUL’S DRAG RACE
David Petruschin, Jen Fregozo, Natasha Marcelina De Poyo
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

DANCING WITH THE STARS
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan
EMPIRE
Melissa Forney, Theresa Fleming, Nolan Kelly
GRACE AND FRANKIE
Julie Rea, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams
RuPAUL’S DRAG RACE
Gabriel Villarreal, Hector Yovani Pocasangre
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP

THE CROWN
Ivana Primorac
GAME OF THRONES
Jane Walker, Nicola Matthews
GLOW
Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani
STRANGER THINGS
Amy Forsythe, Jillian Erickson

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

THE CROWN
Ivana Primorac
GAME OF THRONES
Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks
GLOW
Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher
VIKINGS
Dee Corcoran, Zuelika Delaney, Peter Burke

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

GAME OF THRONES
Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower
THE ORVILLE
Howard Berger, Tami Lane, Garett Immell
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier
STRANGER THINGS
Amy Forsythe, Jillian Erickson
THE WALKING DEAD
Greg Nicotero

TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight
BIG LITTLE LIES
Steve Artmont, Nicole Artmont
FARGO
Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Danielle Hanson
MICHAEL JACKSON: SEARCHING FOR NEVERLAND
Geneva Nash Morgan, Sue Laprelle, April Chaney
TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN
Debbie Zoller, Richard Redlefsen, Mandi Crane

TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT
Michelle Ceglia, Samantha Wade, Brittany Madrigal
BIG LITTLE LIES
Michelle Ceglia, Nickole Jones, Jocelyn Carpenter
FARGO
Chris Glimsdale, Penny Thompson, Judy Durbacz
MICHAEL JACKSON: SEARCHING FOR NEVERLAND
Karen Dick, Liz Ferguson
MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS 2017
Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Maria Sandoval

TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP

A CHRISTMAS STORY LIVE
Tonia Green, Silvia Leczel
FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauchesne
MUDBOUND
Angie Wells, Carla Brenholtz, Emily Tatum
TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN
Debbie Zoller, Richard Redlefsen, Mandi Crane
WET HOT AMERICAN SUMMER: TEN YEARS LATER
Lindsay Garrison, Laura Peyer, Alex Perrone

TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT
Michelle Ceglia, Samantha Wade, Julie Rael
A CHRISTMAS STORY LIVE
Dean Banowetz, Lotus Seki, Derrick Spruill
FARGO
Chris Glimsdale, Carol Doran
FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
Chris Clark, Ralph Abalos, Wendy Southard
MUDBOUND
Lawrence Davis, Dana Boisseau

TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson
BLACK MIRROR: USS CALLISTER
Tanya Lodge
FARGO
Gail Kennedy, Dave Trainor, Christina Tea Scott
GENIUS
Davina Lamont, Goran Lundstrom
TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN
Debbie Zoller, Richard Redlefsen, Jamie Kelman

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST MAKE-UP

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT PROMOTIONAL CAMPAIGN
Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Christina Waltz
FOO FIGHTERS RUN
Tony Gardner, Thomas Floutz
KATY PERRY SWISH SWISH
Koji Ohmura, April Hutchinson
PINK FEAT. EMINEM REVENGE MUSIC VIDEO
KC Mussman, Kathy Jeung
SPECTRUM TV COMMERCIAL PARENT TEACHER NIGHT
Edward French, Margaret Beserra-Prentice, Bart Mixon

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST HAIR STYLING

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT PROMOTIONAL CAMPAIGN
Nicki Alkire, Fernando Navarro, Stephanie Rives
iPHONE X, DAVID BECKHAM AND SPRINT: GAME CHANGERS
Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Ken Paves
KATY PERRY SWISH SWISH
Audrey Futterman-Stern, Tom Opitz
SELENA GOMEZ BAD LIAR
Linda Flowers, Anna Rose Kern, James Sartain
HONDA CAR COMMERCIAL WITH SEAN HAYES JACK GOES BIG
Tim Burke, Renee Vaca, Ken Paves

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST MAKE-UP

KING CHARLES lll
Raenae Kuaea; Jazmyn Aubrey
MAMMA MIA!
Vanessa Dionne, Christina Tracey, Romaine Markus Myers
NIXON IN CHINA
Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Donna Levy
SALOME
Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona
THE TALE OF HOFFMAN
Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona, Renee Horner

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST HAIR STYLING

LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES
Jessica Mills
MAMMA MIA!
Vanessa Dionne, Cassie Russek, Rheanne Garcia
NIXON IN CHINA
Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Tim Bohle
THE TALES OF HOFFMAN
Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini, Linda Cardenas
ZOOT SUIT
Jessica Mills, Rick Geyer, Mario Duran

CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST MAKE-UP

ANNE WITH AN E
Diane Mazur, Larissa Palaszczuk
HENRY DANGER
Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Melanie Mills
JUST ADD MAGIC
Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum
THE THUNDERMANS
Michelle Keck Smith, Chelsea Jolton
WALK THE PRANK
Jennifer Aspinall, Ned Neidhardt

CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST HAIR STYLING

AN AMERICAN GIRL STORY IVY & JULIE 1976: A HAPPY BALANCE
Josie Peng, Jennie Lechleidner
HENRY DANGER
Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Dwayne Ross
JUST ADD MAGIC
Gabrielle Suarez, Desiree Ponce
THE THUNDERMANS
Jeanette (Jani) Kleinbard, Janet Moore
WALK THE PRANK
Ursula Hawks, Mary Howd

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST MAKE-UP

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Jenna Wittman
THE REAL DAYTIME TALKSHOW
Melanie Mills, Glen Gutierrez, Motoko Honjo-Clayton
SUPER SOUL SUNDAY
Derrick Rutledge
DR. PHIL
Cool Benson

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST HAIR STYLING

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Danielle Dixon, Jenna Wittman
THE REAL DAYTIME TALKSHOW
Roberta Gardener Rogers, Ray Dodson, Noogie Thai
SUPER SOUL SUNDAY
Nicole Mangrum

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 "Call Me By Your Name," the coming-of-age story of a gay youth in 1980s Italy, has received nine nominations from the Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association. The organization, created in 2009, features an international membership of more than 170 film and television critics.

Among the nominations for "Call Me By Your Name": Film of the Year, Director of the Year (Film or Television) and LGBTQ Film of the Year.
 
Image result for call me by your name
 

GLECA's Dorian Award winners will be announced on Thursday, January 31, 2018.

 
The complete list of nominees is as follows:
 

MOTION PICTURES

FILM OF THE YEAR

BPM (Beats Per Minute) – The Orchard

Call Me by Your Name – Sony Pictures Classics

Get Out – Universal

Lady Bird – A24

The Shape of Water – Fox Searchlight

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR (FILM OR TELEVISION)

Sean Baker, The Florida Project – A24

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – Fox Searchlight

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird – A24

Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name – Sony Pictures Classics

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk – Warner Bros.

Jordan Peele, Get Out – Universal

BEST PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR – ACTRESS

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water – Fox Searchlight

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Fox Searchlight

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya – Neon

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird – A24

Daniela Vega, A Fantastic Woman – Sony Pictures Classics

BEST PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR – ACTOR

Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, BPM (Beats Per Minute) – The Orchard

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name – Sony Pictures Classics

James Franco, The Disaster Artist – A24

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out – Universal

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – Focus Features

SUPPORTING FILM PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR — ACTRESS

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound – Netflix

Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip – Universal

Allison Janney, I, Tonya – Neon

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird – A24

Michelle Pfeiffer, mother! – Paramount

SUPPORTING FILM PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR — ACTOR

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project – A24

Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name – Sony Pictures Classics

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water – Fox Searchlight

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Fox Searchlight

Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name – Sony Pictures Classics

LGBTQ FILM OF THE YEAR

BPM (Beats Per Minute) – The Orchard

Battle of the Sexes – Fox Searchlight

Call Me by Your Name – Sony Pictures Classics

A Fantastic Woman – Sony Pictures Classics

God’s Own Country – Samuel Goldwyn Films

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

BPM (Beats Per Minute) – The Orchard

A Fantastic Woman – Sony Pictures Classics

First They Killed My Father – Netflix

The Square – Magnolia Pictures

Thelma – The Orchard

SCREENPLAY OF THE YEAR (ORIGINAL OR ADAPTED)

James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name – Sony Pictures Classics

Jordan Peele, Get Out – Universal

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird – A24

Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water – Fox Searchlight

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Fox Searchlight

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR

(theatrical release, TV airing or DVD release)

Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story – Zeitgeist/Kino Lorber

The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson – Netflix

Faces Places – Cohen Media Group

Jane ­– National Geographic/Abramorama

Kedi – Oscilloscope

VISUALLY STRIKING FILM OF THE YEAR

(honoring a production of stunning beauty, from art direction to cinematography)

Blade Runner 2049 – Warner Bros.

Call Me by Your Name – Sony Pictures Classics

Dunkirk – Warner Bros.

The Shape of Water – Fox Searchlight

Wonderstruck – Amazon

UNSUNG FILM OF THE YEAR

BPM (Beats Per Minute) – The Orchard

Beach Rats 

God’s Own Country – Samuel Goldwyn Films

Professor Marston and the Wonder Women

Wonderstruck – Amazon

CAMPY FLICK OF THE YEAR

Baywatch – Paramount

The Disaster Artist – A24

The Greatest Showman – 20th Century Fox

I, Tonya – Neon

mother! – Paramount

 

TELEVISION

TV DRAMA OF THE YEAR

Big Little Lies – HBO

The Crown – Netflix

Feud: Bette and Joan – FX

The Handmaid’s Tale – Hulu

Twin Peaks: The Return – Showtime

TV COMEDY OF THE YEAR

Better Things – FX

GLOW – Netflix

The Good Place – NBC

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Amazon

Will & Grace – NBC

TV PEFORMANCE OF THE YEAR – ACTRESS

Clare Foy, The Crown – Netflix

Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies – HBO

Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan – FX

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale – Hulu

Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies – HBO

TV PEFORMANCE OF THE YEAR – ACTOR

Aziz Ansari, Master of None – Netflix

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us – NBC

Jonathan Groff, Mindhunter – Netflix

Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks: The Return – Showtime

Alexander Skaarsgard, Big Little Lies _ HBO

TV CURRENT AFFAIRS SHOW OF THE YEAR

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee – TBS

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – HBO

Late Night With Seth Meyers – NBC

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert – CBS

The Rachel Maddow Show – MSNBC

TV MUSICAL PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Lady Gaga, “God Bless America,” “Born This Way,” etc., Super Bowl LI – Fox

Kate McKinnon, “(Kellyanne) Conway!” Saturday Night Live –NBC

Brendan McCreary, John Mulaney, “I’m Gay,” Big Mouth – Netflix

Pink, “Beautiful Trauma,” American Music Awards – ABC

Sasha Velour, “So Emotional,” RuPaul’s Drag Race – VH1

LGBTQ SHOW OF THE YEAR

Difficult People – Hulu

RuPaul’s Drag Race – VH1

Sense8 – Netflix

Transparent – Amazon

Will & Grace – NBC

UNSUNG TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

American Gods – Starz

Dear White People – Netflix

Difficult People – Hulu

At Home with Amy Sedaris – TruTV

The Leftovers – HBO

CAMPY TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

Dynasty 

Feud: Betty and Joan

Riverdale 

RuPaul’s Drag Race 

Will & Grace

‘WE’RE WILDE ABOUT YOU!’ RISING STAR AWARD

Timothée Chalamet

Harris Dickinson

Tiffany Haddish

Daniel Kaluuya

Daniela Vega

WILDE WIT OF THE YEAR AWARD 

(honoring a performer, writer or commentator whose observations both challenge and amuse)

Samantha Bee

Stephen Colbert

Kate McKinnon

John Oliver

Jordan Peele

WILDE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

(honoring a truly groundbreaking force in the fields of film, theater and/or television)

Guillermo del Toro

Greta Gerwig

Patty Jenkins

David Lynch

Jordan Peele

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Lady Bird" was named Best Film of 2017 by the Iowa Film Critics Association (IFCA). The contemporary tale also won awards for Best Director (Greta Gerwig), Best Actress (Saoirse Ronan, pictured below) and Best Supporting Actress (Laurie Metcalf).

Related image

Here is the full list of winners and runners-up:

FILM
• “Lady Bird”
• (Runners up: “Dunkirk” and “The Shape of Water”)

DIRECTOR
• Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
•( Runners up: Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk,” and Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”)

ACTOR
• Gary Oldman, “The Darkest Hour”
• (Runners up: Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name,” and James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”)

ACTRESS
• Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
• (Runners up: Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water,” and Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”)

SUPPORTING ACTOR
• Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
• (Runners up: Armie Hammer, “Call Me By Your Name,” and Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
• (Runners up: Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound,” and Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”)

ANIMATED FILM
• “Coco”
• (Runners up: “Ferdinand” and “Lego Batman”)

DOCUMENTARY
• “Jane”
• (Runners up: “Faces Places” and “City of Ghosts”)

SCORE
•“ Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
•  (Runners up: “The Post” and “The Shape of Water”)

SONG
• “Remember Me,” “Coco”
• (Runners up: “Mystery of Love,” “Call Me By Your Name,” and “Evermore,” “Beauty and the Beast.”

Best Movie Yet to Open in Iowa
• “Call Me By Your Name”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 33rd annual Artois Awards, presented by the Casting Society of America, has released its list of nominees for 2017. The awards honor casting directors for film, television and stage productions in several categories.

The winners will be announced on Thursday, January 18, in dual ceremonies at the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles and Stage 48 in New York City. The host wlll be the actress and standup comic Tig Notaro.

Here is the full list of categories and nominees.

BIG BUDGET – COMEDY

Beauty and the Beast
Lucy Bevan, Bernard Kelsey (Location Casting), Tiffany Little Canfield (Location Casting)

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Sarah Halley Finn, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)

Logan Lucky
Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Charley Medigovich (Associate)

The Greatest Showman
Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Rori Bergman (Additional Casting), Patrick Goodwin (Associate)

Wonder
Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood, Kara Eide (Location Casting), Kris Woz (Location Casting)

BIG BUDGET – DRAMA

Baby Driver
Francine Maisler, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)

Detroit
Victoria Thomas, Richard Hicks (New York Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Scotty Anderson (Associate)

Dunkirk
John Papsidera

The Post
Ellen Lewis, Rori Bergman, Kate Sprance (Associate), Karlee Fomalont (Associate)

Wonder Woman
Lora Kennedy, Kristy Carlson, Lucinda Syson, Jeanette Benzie (Associate)

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY

Battle of the Sexes
Justine Arteta, Kim Davis-Wagner

Get Out
Terri Taylor, Elizabeth Coulon (Location Casting), Sarah Domeier (Associate)

Girls Trip
Mary Vernieu, Michelle Wade Byrd, Elizabeth Coulon (Location Casting)

I, Tonya
Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)

Lady Bird
Jordan Thaler, Heidi Griffiths

The Disaster Artist
Rich Delia

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA

Gifted
David Rubin, Jackie Burch (Location Casting), Melissa Pryor (Associate)

The Florida Project
Carmen Cuba, Mark Mullen (Location Casting)

The Shape of Water
Robin D. Cook, Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sarah Halley Finn, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Hannah Cooper (Associate)

Split
Douglas Aibel, Diane Heery (Location Casting), Jason Loftus (Location Casting), Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)

LOW BUDGET – COMEDY or DRAMA

Beach Rats
Susan Shopmaker

Crown Heights
Avy Kaufman

It Comes at Night
Avy Kaufman

My Cousin Rachel
Fiona Weir

To the Bone
Rich Delia

ANIMATION

Cars 3
Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon

Coco
Keven Reher, Natalie Lyon, Carla Hool

The Nut Job 2: Nutty By Nature
Linda Lamontagne

Rock Dog
Jen Rudin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Call Me By Your Name" has received seven nominations from the Denver Film Critics Society, including Best Film of 2017. "Lady Bird" is next with six, while "The Shape of Water" has five. The winners will be announced January 15.

Related image

Here is the full list of nominations:

Best Film
“Call Me By Your Name”
“Dunkirk”
“Lady Bird”
“The Shape of Water”
“Get Out”

Best Director
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
Guillermo Del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me By Your Name”

Best Actor
Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Harry Dean Stanton, “Lucky”

Best Actress
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”

Best Supporting Actor
Armie Hammer, “Call Me By Your Name”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Ray Romano, “The Big Sick”

Best Supporting Actress
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
Bria Vinaite, “The Florida Project”

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Film
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“Get Out”
“It”
“Logan”
“Blade Runner 2049”

Best Animated FIlm
“Coco”
“Loving Vincent”
“The LEGO Batman Movie”
“Despicable Me 3”
“The Breadwinner”

Best Comedy
“The Big Sick”
“Thor: Ragnarok”
“The Disaster Artist”
“Lady Bird”
“I, Tonya”

Best Original Screenplay
“The Big Sick”
“Lady Bird”
“Get Out”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
“I, Tonya”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“Molly’s Game”
“Call Me By Your Name”
“The Disaster Artist”
“Logan”

Best Special Effects
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”
“Blade Runner 2049”

Best Original Song
“Remember Me,” “Coco”
“This Is Me,” “The Greatest Showman”
“Evermore,” “Beauty and the Beast”
“Visions of Gideon,” “Call Me By Your Name”
“Mystery of Love,” “Call Me By Your Name”

Best Score
“Dunkirk”
“Darkest Hour”
“Phantom Thread”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“The Shape of Water”

Best Documentary
“Jane”
“The Work”
“Chasing Coral”
“Faces Places”
“Dawson City: Frozen Time”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Thelma”
“Foxtrot”
“First They Killed My Father”
“Graduation”
“A Fantastic Woman”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us