[[Template core/front/global/tcmTabBar is throwing an error. This theme may be out of date. Run the support tool in the AdminCP to restore the default theme.]]
LawrenceA

Films of 2017

693 posts in this topic

Photo of the Day: Best Actress competitors Saoirse Ronan ("Lady Bird", pictured on the left) and Margot Robbie ("I, Tonya") attended the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' annual luncheon for Oscar nominees on Monday. Don't be surprised if they're back next year. They are the stars of the upcoming historical drama "Mary, Queen of Scots." Ronan, the American-born Irish actress, portrays the title character; Australia's Robbie has the role of Queen Elizabeth I -- Mary's cousin and rival.

DVTVemRVMAEbQdq.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some things to consider before the 90th Academy Awards ceremony, which begins Sunday, March 4, 2018 at 8 p.m. EST on ABC:

It's time for the traditional Meryl Streep Oscar piece. The venerable actress recently collected her unprecedented 21st Academy Award nomination (she has won three times). As a result, she's always a threat to join Katharine Hepburn as a four-time Oscar winner for acting.

Streep's latest recognition is for her work in "The Post," in which she portrays Katharine Graham (1917-2001), publisher of The Washington Post during the Pentagon Papers affair and the Watergate scandal. The film, nominated for Best Picture of 2017, was directed and co-produced by Steven Spielberg. Tom Hanks co-stars in the role of Ben Bradlee, the newspaper's executive editor in the 1970s.

Image result for meryl streep the post

Streep's 17th Best Actress nomination is for her performance in "The Post" 

Her nominated roles and movies are as follows (Oscar wins are in bold): 

  • Linda in "The Deer Hunter" (1978). Best Supporting Actress.
  • Joanna Kramer in "Kramer vs. Kramer" (1979). Best Supporting Actress.
  • Sarah/Anna in "The French Lieutenant's Woman" (1981). Best Actress.
  • Sophie Zawistowski in "Sophie's Choice" (1982). Best Actress.
  • Karen Silkwood in "Silkwood" (1983). Best Actress.
  • Karen Blixen/Isak Dinesen in "Out of Africa" (1985). Best Actress.
  • Helen Archer in "Ironweed" (1987). Best Actress.
  • Lindy Chamberlain in "A Cry in the Dark" (1988). Best Actress.
  • Suzanne Vale in "Postcards from the Edge" (1990). Best Actress.
  • Francesca Johnson in "The Bridges of Madison County" (1995). Best Actress.
  • Kate Gulden in "One True Thing" (1998). Best Actress.
  • Roberta Guaspari in "Music of the Heart" (1999). Best Actress.
  • Susan Orlean in "Adaptation" (2002). Best Supporting Actress.
  • Miranda Priestly in "The Devil Wears Prada" (2006). Best Actress.
  • Sister Aloysius Beauvier in "Doubt" (2008). Best Actress.
  • Julia Child in "Julie & Julia" (2009). Best Actress.
  • Baroness Margaret Thatcher in "The Iron Lady" (2011). Best Actress.
  • Violet Weston in "August: Osage County" (2013). Best Actress.
  • The Witch in "Into the Woods" (2014). Best Supporting Actress.
  • Florence Foster Jenkins in "Florence Foster Jenkins" (2016). Best Actress.
  • Katharine Graham in "The Post" (2017). Best Actress.
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Lady Bird" has been named Best Picture of 2017 by the Georgia Film Critics Association, an organization created in 2011 to promote film criticism and the film industry in the Peach State.

The contemporary comedy/drama won several other awards, including Best Director (Greta Gerwig), Best Actress (Saoirse Ronan, pictured below) and Best Supporting Actress (Laurie Metcalf).

Jordan Peele won two awards for his horror tale "Get Out": Best Original Screenplay and the Breakthrough Award. The film's star, Daniel Kaluuya, was named Best Actor.

Image result for lady bird
 
 
The list of winners is as follows:
 
Best Picture
  • "Lady Bird"
 
Best Director
  • Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird"
 
Best Actor
  • Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"
 
Best Actress
  • Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird""
 
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project"
 
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"
 
Best Original Screenplay
  • Jordan Peele, "Get Out"
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, "The Disaster Artist"
 
Best Cinematography
  • Hoyte van Hoytema, "Dunkirk"
 
Best Production Design
  • Dennis Gassner & Alessandra Querzola, "Blade Runner 2049"
 
Best Original Score
  • Hans Zimmer, "Dunkirk"
 
Best Original Song
  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, "Coco"
 
Best Ensemble
  • "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missour"
 
Best Foreign Film
  • "The Square"
 
Breakthrough Award
  • Jordan Peele, "Get Out"

Best Animated Film

  • "Coco"
 
Best Documentary Film
  • "Jane"
 
Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema 
  • "Baby Driver" (Edgar Wright)
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some things to consider before the 90th Academy Awards ceremony, which begins Sunday, March 4, 2018 at 8 p.m. EST on ABC:

Steven Spielberg's "The Post" is his 11th film nominated for Best Picture since 1976. He now trails William Wyler as the director with the most Best Picture nominations. Wyler had 13 between 1937 and 1969 (his films won the top Oscar three times).John Ford is third with nine.

Only one Spielberg film has won the Best Picture Oscar. "Schindler's List" -- the 1993 biopic about the German industrialist and Nazi Party member Oskar Schindler (1908-1974), who saved the lives of hundreds of Jews during World War II -- earned seven Oscars, including Best Picture and Best Director.

Spielberg, who has been nominated for Best Director seven other times, also won for helming "Saving Private Ryan" (1998).

Related image

"The Post" is Spielberg's fifth collaboration with Tom Hanks and his second with Meryl Streep

 Here's a list of Spielberg's Best Picture nominees (Oscar winners in bold):

  • "Jaws" (1975).
  • "Raiders of the Lost Ark" (1981). Also nominated for Best Director.
  • "E.T. the Extraterrestial" (1982). Also nominated for Best Director.
  • "The Color Purple" (1985). Also nominated for Best Director.
  • "Schindler's List" (1993). Also won for Best Director.
  • "Saving Private Ryan" (1998). Won for Best Director.
  • "Munich" (2005). Also nominated for Best Director.
  • "War Horse" (2011).
  • "Lincoln" (2012). Also nominated for Best Director.
  • "Bridge of Spies" (2015). 
  • "The Post" (2017).
 
Spielberg also received a Best Director nomination for "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" (1977), which wasn't a Best Picture nominee.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Strong Island," director Yance Ford's documentary examining the 1992 murder of his brother and its impact, has won the top prize from the Cinema Eye Honors for Nonfiction Filmmaking. The film earned the award for Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking and also picked up wins for Outstanding Achievement in Direction and Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film.

Ford (pictured below) is the first person to win the directing award for a debut film.

"Strong Island," which premiered on Netflix in September, has received an Academy Award nomination for Best Documentary Feature.

Image result for yance ford images

 

The list of winners is as follows:

 

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
“Strong Island”

 

Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Ford, "Strong Island”

 

Outstanding Achievement in Editing
Lindsay Utz, “Quest”

 

Outstanding Achievement in Production
Kareem Abeed, Stefan Kloos and Søren Steen Jespersen, “Last Men in Aleppo”

 

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
Andrew Ackerman and Jeff Orlowski, “Chasing Coral”

 

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score
Philip Glass, “Jane”

 

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation
Stefan Nadelman, “Long Strange Trip”

 

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film
Ford, “Strong Island”

 

Audience Choice Prize
“Jane,” directed by Brett Morgen

 

Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Nonfiction Filmmaking
“The Keepers,” directed by Ryan White. For Netflix: Executive Producers Ben Cotner, Jason Springarn-Koff and Lisa Nishimura

 

Spotlight Award
“Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle,” directed by Gustavo Salmerón

 

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking 
“The Rabbit Hunt,” directed by Patrick Bresnan

 

Heterodox Award
“The Florida Project," directed by Sean Baker

 

Legacy Award
“When We Were Kings,” directed by Leon Gast

 

Hell Yeah Prize
"Icarus," directed by Bryan Fogel
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Some things to consider before the 90th Academy Awards ceremony, which begins Sunday, March 4, 2018 at 8 p.m. EST on ABC:
 
Related image
 
These should be heady days for the composer John Williams, who celebrated his 86th birthday on Thursday. It must be gratifying for him to know that the rousing Olympics fanfare he wrote for the 1984 Summer Games in Los Angeles will be heard again and again during another televised Olympiad.
 
 
He surely is proud of his 51st Academy Award nomination, which was announced two weeks ago. Williams, who has won five Oscars during his long career, has been recognized in the Best Original Score category for his compositions for "Star Wars: The Last Jedi."
 
Only Walt Disney -- who was nominated for Oscars 59 times --has had more.
 
 
The latest "Star Wars" film is the fifth edtion of the franchise to produce an Oscar nomination for Williams. He won the 1977 Best Original Score award for what is now called "Star Wars: Episode IV -- A New Hope." 
 
In 2005, the American Film Institute selected it as the top film score of all time.
 
Williams also received Best Original Score nominations for "Star Wars: Episode V -- The Empire Srikes Back" (1980), "Star Wars: Episode VI -- Return of the Jedi" (1983) and "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" (2015).
 
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/7/2018 at 8:14 AM, jakeem said:

Some things to consider before the 90th Academy Awards ceremony, which begins Sunday, March 4, 2018 at 8 p.m. EST on ABC:

It's time for the traditional Meryl Streep Oscar piece. The venerable actress recently collected her unprecedented 21st Academy Award nomination (she has won three times). As a result, she's always a threat to join Katharine Hepburn as a four-time Oscar winner for acting.

Streep's latest recognition is for her work in "The Post," in which she portrays Katharine Graham (1917-2001), publisher of The Washington Post during the Pentagon Papers affair and the Watergate scandal. The film, nominated for Best Picture of 2017, was directed and co-produced by Steven Spielberg. Tom Hanks co-stars in the role of Ben Bradlee, the newspaper's executive editor in the 1970s.

Image result for meryl streep the post

Streep's 17th Best Actress nomination is for her performance in "The Post" 

Her nominated roles and movies are as follows (Oscar wins are in bold): 

  • Linda in "The Deer Hunter" (1978). Best Supporting Actress.
  • Joanna Kramer in "Kramer vs. Kramer" (1979). Best Supporting Actress.
  • Sarah/Anna in "The French Lieutenant's Woman" (1981). Best Actress.
  • Sophie Zawistowski in "Sophie's Choice" (1982). Best Actress.
  • Karen Silkwood in "Silkwood" (1983). Best Actress.
  • Karen Blixen/Isak Dinesen in "Out of Africa" (1985). Best Actress.
  • Helen Archer in "Ironweed" (1987). Best Actress.
  • Lindy Chamberlain in "A Cry in the Dark" (1988). Best Actress.
  • Suzanne Vale in "Postcards from the Edge" (1990). Best Actress.
  • Francesca Johnson in "The Bridges of Madison County" (1995). Best Actress.
  • Kate Gulden in "One True Thing" (1998). Best Actress.
  • Roberta Guaspari in "Music of the Heart" (1999). Best Actress.
  • Susan Orlean in "Adaptation" (2002). Best Supporting Actress.
  • Miranda Priestly in "The Devil Wears Prada" (2006). Best Actress.
  • Sister Aloysius Beauvier in "Doubt" (2008). Best Actress.
  • Julia Child in "Julie & Julia" (2009). Best Actress.
  • Baroness Margaret Thatcher in "The Iron Lady" (2011). Best Actress.
  • Violet Weston in "August: Osage County" (2013). Best Actress.
  • The Witch in "Into the Woods" (2014). Best Supporting Actress.
  • Florence Foster Jenkins in "Florence Foster Jenkins" (2016). Best Actress.
  • Katharine Graham in "The Post" (2017). Best Actress.

It's also unprecedented to see a woman continue to get quality roles into old age.  Streep joins Kate Hepburn in that distinction. Even 50 years ago Bette Davis, Joan Crawford, and Barbara Stanwyck had to do horror pics if they wanted to be in feature films as they aged. They did get a chance to do more quality work on television though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, calvinnme said:

It's also unprecedented to see a woman continue to get quality roles into old age.  Streep joins Kate Hepburn in that distinction. Even 50 years ago Bette Davis, Joan Crawford, and Barbara Stanwyck had to do horror pics if they wanted to be in feature films as they aged. They did get a chance to do more quality work on television though.

A noteworthy thing about this year's races for Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress: Only Best Actress contenders Margot Robbie (27) and Saoirse Ronan (23) are under 40.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Call Me By Your Name" and the HBO series "Insecure" won two awards at the eighth annual Guild of Music Supervisors Awards held Thursday night in Los Angeles. The awards recognize outstanding music supervisors in 17 categories, including movies, television, games and trailers.

 

A complete list of winners is as follows:

 

MOTION PICTURES

Best Music Supervision for Films Budgeted Over $25 Million
Julianne Jordan, Julia Michels for "Pitch Perfect 3"

Best Music Supervision for Films Budgeted Under $25 Million
Brian Ross, Michael Hill for "Lady Bird"

 

Best Music Supervision for Films Budgeted Under $10 Million
Howard Paar for "Before I Fall"

 

Best Music Supervision for Films Budgeted Under $5 Million
Robin Urdang for "Call Me By Your Name"

 

Best Song/Recording Created for a Film
"Mystery of Love" from "Call Me By Your Name," performed by Sufjan Stevens
Robin Urdang (music supervisor)
Sufjan Stevens (songwriters)

 

Best Music Supervision for a Documentary
Joel C. High for "G-Funk"

 

TELEVISION

Best Music Supervision in a Television Drama
Season Kent for "13 Reason Why" (Season 1)

 

Best Music Supervision in a Television Comedy
Kier Lehman for "Insecure" (Season 2)

 

Best Music Supervision in a Docuseries or Reality Television
Deborah Mannis-Gardner for "The Defiant Ones" (Season 1) 

 

Best Music Supervision in a Television Limited Series or Movie
Susan Jacobs for "Big Little Lies"

Best Song/Recording Created for Television
"Quicksand" from "Insecure" (Episode 208 "Hella Perspective"), performed by SZA
Kier Lehman (supervisor); 
Solána Rowe, Dacoury Natche, Mickey De Grand IV (songwriters)

Best Music Supervision in a Television Promo
Bobby Gumm & Michael Paquette (Trailer Park), "Stranger Things," Season 2

 

ADVERTISING

Best Music Supervision in a Video Game

Steve Schnur, Cybele Pettus & Raphaella Lima for FIFA 18

Best Use of Music by a Brand
Apple 

Best Use of Music in a Single Advertising Spot
Peymon Maskan for Apple -- "Stroll"

 

Spotlight Artist
Yungblud (Geffen Records) 

 

Legacy
Becky Mancuso-Winding 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"Call Me By Your Name" and "The Handmaid's Tale" won the annual USC Scripter Awards Saturday night. The honors are presented by the University of Southern California to movie screenwriters (since 1988) and television writers (since 2015).
 
The awards, which also go to the creators of the source material, were presented at a ceremony in the Edward L. Doheny Jr. Memorial Library at USC.
 
The winners for motion picture screenwriting: 
  • James Ivory (pictured below) for "Call Me By Your Name" (Sony Pictures Classics), adapted from the 2007 novel by André Aciman. Ivory, better known for his long career as a director (he was one half of the Ivory-Merchant film partnership), is considered the front runner for the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay. At the age of 89, he would be one of the oldest-ever Oscar winners.

Image result for james ivory call me by your name

The other film nominees were:

  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber for "The Disaster Artist" (A24). based on the 2013 nonfiction book "The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside 'The Room,' the Greatest Bad Movie Made" by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell. 
  • Scott Frank, Michael Green and James Mangold for "Logan" (20th Century Fox), based on the creations by Marvel Comics' Roy Thomas, Len Wein (posthumously) and John Romita, Sr. 
  • James Gray for "The Lost City of Z" (Amazon), based on the 2009 book by David Grann.
  • Aaron Sorkin for "Molly's Game" (STX Entertainment), adapted from Molly Bloom's 2014 memoir "Molly's Game: The True Story of the 26-Year-Old Woman Behind the Most Exclusive, High-Stakes Underground Poker Game in the World."
  • Dee Rees and Virgil Williams for "Mudbound" (Netflix), based on the 2008 novel by Hillary Jordan.
  • Allen Heinberg for "Wonder Woman," based on the DC Comics character created by William Moulton Marston (posthumously).
 
The winner for television writing:
 
  • Bruce Miller (pictured below) for the episode "Offred" from "The Handmaid’s Tale" (Hulu), based on the 1985 novel by Margaret Atwood. Miller won a Primetime Emmy Award last September for his teleplay. He also won the 2017 Emmy for Outstanding Drama Series (shared with many others) as an executive producer of the program. Atwood also was nominated in this USC Scripter category for the Netflix adaptation of her 1990 novel "Alias Grace."

Image result for handmaid's tale bruce miller

The other television nominees were:

  • Sarah Polley for "Alias Grace" (Netflix), based on the 1990 novel by Atwood. 
  • David E. Kelley for the episode "You Get What You Need" from the series "Big Little Lies" (HBO), based on the 2014 novel by Liane Moriarty.
  • Noah Pink and Ken Biller for the episode "Einstein: Chapter One" from the series "Genius" (National Geographic). The production is based on Walter Isaacson's 2007 biography "Einstein: His Life and Universe."
  • Peter Landesman, George C. Wolfe and Alexander Woo for the television film "The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks" (HBO), based on the 2010 nonfiction book by Rebecca Skloot.
  • Joe Penhall and Jennifer Haley for "Episode 10" of the series "Mindhunter" (Netflix), based on the 1995 nonfiction book "Mindhunter: Inside the FBI’s Elite Serial Crime Unit" by John Douglas and Mark Olshaker.

Francis Ford Coppola, who attended film school at Southern Cal, was honored with the USC Scripter Literary Award.

Last year's winners were: (film) "Moonlight" by screenwriter Barry Jenkins, based on the drama school project "In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue" by Tarell Alvin McCraney (playwright); and (a tie forTV): (1) "The Night Manager" by David Farr for the miniseries "The Night Manager," based on the 1993 espionage novel by John le Carré (author). Also (2) Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski for the episode “Manna From Heaven” from "The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story." The FX miniseries was based on the 1997 nonfiction book “The Run of His Life: The People v. O.J. Simpson” by Jeffrey Toobin.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sir Patrick Stewart -- who knows a few things about film technology -- was the solo host Saturday night at the   Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' annual Scientific and Technical Awards ceremony.

The event, held in Beverly Hills, California to present Oscars for special sci-tech achievements, was conducted three weeks and a day before the 90th Academy Awards telecast on March 4.

Stewart became the first solo male host of the event since 1996, when Richard Dreyfuss was the emcee. In recent years, the program has been hosted by male-female duos (last year it was actress Leslie Mann and actor John Cho).

If this year's Oscars telecast on ABC follows tradition, Stewart will summarize the sci-tech awards in a live segment next month.

https://www.usatoday.com/story/life/people/2018/02/10/patrick-stewart-get-techy-academys-sci-tech-awards/326252002/

Image result for sir patrick stewart oscars

 

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"Get Out" and "Call Me By Your Name" were the big motion picture winners Sunday night at the 70th annual Writers Guild of America Awards. Both films have been nominated for screenplay Academy Awards and will be favored to win at next month's Oscars telecast.
 
The screenplay for "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" was not eligible for the WGA Awards.
 
"Get Out" screenwriter Jordan Peele won the Original Screenplay award over his competitors who scripted "The Big Sick," "I, Tonya," "Lady Bird" and "The Shape of Water." He also directed the film, a contemporary horror tale that was one of the box-office hits of 2017.
 
DVzijg7UQAE_XN_.jpg
 
The Adapted Screenplay award went to the 89-year-old filmmaker James Ivory for "Call Me By Your Name," based on the 2007 coming-of-age novel by André Aciman. Other nominations were for the films "The Disaster Artistl," Logan," "Molly's Game" and "Mudbound."
 
DVzVMrsUQAENbpr.jpg
 
The Documentary Screenplay award went to "Jane," the story of Jane Goodall and her interactions with African chimpanzees. The film was not nominated for a Best Documentary Feature Oscar.
 
The Writers Guild Awards were presented via simultaneous ceremonies at the Edison Ballroom in New York City and the Beverly Hills Hilton in Beverly Hills, California.
 
A complete list of winners is as follows:

FILM NOMINEES

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Big Sick, Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani; Amazon Studios

Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele; Universal Pictures :ph34r:

I, Tonya, Written by Steven Rogers; Neon

Lady Bird, Written by Greta Gerwig; A24

The Shape of Water, Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro; Fox Searchlight

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory; Based on the Novel by André Aciman; Sony Pictures Classics :ph34r:

The Disaster Artist, Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber; Based on the Book The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside the Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell; A24

Logan, Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold; Based on Characters from the X-Men Comic Books and Theatrical Motion Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox Film

Molly’s Game, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the Book by Molly Bloom; STX Entertainment

Mudbound, Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees; Based on the Novel by Hillary Jordan; Netflix

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

Betting on Zero, Written by Theodore Braun; Gunpowder & Sky

Jane, Written by Brett Morgen; National Geographic :ph34r:

No Stone Unturned, Written by Alex Gibney; Abramorama

Oklahoma City, Written by Barak Goodman; American Experience Films

 

TELEVISION NOMINEES

DRAMA SERIES

The Americans, Written by Peter Ackerman, Hilary Bettis, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson; FX Networks

Better Call Saul, Written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Jonathan Glatzer, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC

Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss; HBO

The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu :ph34r:

Stranger Things, Written by Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Jessie Nickson-Lopez, Kate Trefry; Netflix

COMEDY SERIES

Curb Your Enthusiasm, Written by Larry David, Jon Hayman, Justin Hurwitz, Jeff Schaffer; HBO

GLOW, Written by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert; Netflix

Master of None, Written by Aniz Adam Ansari, Aziz Ansari, Andrew Blitz, Matt Hubbard, Zoe Jarman, Cord Jefferson, Joe Mande, Matt Murray, Sarah Peters, Sarah Schneider, Michael Schur, Leila Strachan, Gene Stupnitsky, Lakshmi Sundaram, Lena Waithe, Jason Woliner, Alan Yang; Netflix

Silicon Valley, Written by Alec Berg, Shawn Boxe, Adam Countee, Jonathan Dotan, Mike Judge, Carrie Kemper, Andrew Law, Rachele Lynn, Dan O’Keefe, Meghan Pleticha, Chris Provenzano, Clay Tarver, Graham Wagner, Aaron Zelman; HBO

Veep, Written by Gabrielle Allan, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Jennifer Crittenden, Alex Gregory, Steve Hely, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, David Mandel, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Dan Mintz, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith; HBO :ph34r:

NEW SERIES

American Vandal, Written by Seth Cohen, Lauren Herstik, Dan Lagana, Kevin McManus, Matthew McManus, Jessica Meyer, Dan Perrault, Amy Pocha, Mike Rosolio, Tony Yacenda; Netflix

The Deuce, Written by Megan Abbott, Marc Henry Johnson, Lisa Lutz, George Pelecanos, Richard Price, Will Ralston, David Simon, Chris Yakaitis; HBO

GLOW, Written by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert; Netflix

The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu :ph34r:

Ozark, Written by Whit Anderson, Bill Dubuque, Ryan Farley, Alyson Feltes, Paul Kolsby, Chris Mundy, Mark Williams, Ning Zhou, Martin Zimmerman; Netflix

LONG FORM ORIGINAL

American Horror Story: Cult, Written by Brad Falchuk, John J. Gray, Joshua Green, Todd Kubrak, Crystal Liu, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Adam Penn, James Wong; FX Networks

Feud: Bette and Joan, Written by Jaffe Cohen, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Gina Welch, Michael Zam; FX Networks

Flint, Written by Barbara Stepansky; Lifetime :ph34r:

Godless, Written by Scott Frank; Netflix

Manhunt: Unabomber, Written by Jim Clemente, Tony Gittelson, Max Hurwitz, Steven Katz, Nick Schenk, Andrew Sodroski, Nick Towne; Discovery Channel

LONG FORM ADAPTED

Big Little Lies, Teleplay by David E. Kelley, Based on the Novel by Liane Moriarty; HBO :ph34r:

Fargo, Written by Monica Beletsky, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, Ben Nedivi, Matt Wolpert, Based on the film Fargo; FX

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks, Teleplay by Peter Landesman and Alexander Woo and George C. Wolfe, Based on the book written by Rebecca Skloot; HBO

The Wizard of Lies, Teleplay by Sam Levinson and John Burnham Schwartz and Samuel Baum, Based on the Book Written by Diane B. Henriques and Truth and Consequences by Laurie Sandell; HBO

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA ORIGINAL

No nominations

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA ADAPTED

“John Hancock” (Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot), Written by James C. Oliver & Sharla Oliver; abc.go.com

“Chapter 2” (The Walking Dead: Red Machete), Written by Nick Bernardone; amc.com

“Justicia” (Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot), Written by Mark Leitner; abc.go.com

“Starboy” (Zac & Mia), Teleplay by Allen Clary and Andrew Rothschild, Based on the novel Zac & Mia by A.J. Betts; go90.com :ph34r:

ANIMATION

“Brunchsquatch” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux; Fox

“A Father’s Watch” (The Simpsons), Written by Simon Rich; Fox

“Ruthie” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Joanna Calo; Netflix

“The Serfsons” (The Simpsons), Written by Brian Kelley; Fox

“Time’s Arrow” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Kate Purdy; Netflix :ph34r:

EPISODIC DRAMA

“The Book of Nora” (The Leftovers), Teleplay by Tom Perrotta & Damon Lindelof, Story by Tom Spezialy & Damon Lindelof; HBO

“Chicanery” (Better Call Saul), Written by Gordon Smith; AMC :ph34r:

“The Heart Attack is the Best Way” (Good Behavior), Written by Chad Hodge; TNT

“Homecoming” (The OA), Written by Brit Marling & Zal Batmanglij; Netflix

“Slip” (Better Call Saul), Written by Heather Marion; AMC

“The Soviet Division” (The Americans), Written by Joe Weisberg & Joel Fields; FX Networks

EPISODIC COMEDY

“The Burglary” (Grace and Frankie), Written by Brendan McCarthy & David Budin; Netflix

“Intervention” (The Carmichael Show), Written by Willie Hunter; NBC

“Judge” (Veep), Written by Ted Cohen; HBO

“Rosario’s Quinceanera” (Will & Grace), Written by Tracy Poust & Jon Kinnally; NBC :ph34r:

“The Verdict” (Trial & Error), Written by Jeff Astrof; NBC

COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES

Conan, Head Writer: Matt O’Brien, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Leah Krinsky, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Mike Sweeney; TBS

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, Writers: Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Jo Miller, Jason Reich, Melinda Taub; TBS

Jimmy Kimmel Live, Writers: Jimmy Kimmel, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, CeCe Pleasants, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Writers: Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO :ph34r:

Late Night with Seth Meyers, Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit; NBC Universal

Real Time with Bill Maher, Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Bob Oschack, Danny Vermont; HBO

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, Writers: Dan Amira, David Angelo, Steve Bodow, Kashana Cauley, Devin Delliquanti, Zach DiLanzo, Hallie Haglund, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Lauren Sarver Means, Trevor Noah, Joseph Opio, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Michelle Wolf; Comedy Central

The Jim Jefferies Show, Head Writer: Jason Reich, Writers: Jim Jefferies, Subhah Agarwal, Kevin Avery, Curtis Cook, Lucas Kavner, Matt Kirshen, Chris McKinley, Bryan Olsen, Laura Willcox, JJ Whitehead, Scott Y. Zabielski; Comedy Central

COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

Nathan For You, Writers: Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central

Portlandia, Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karen Kilgariff, Jonathan Krisel, Graham Wagner; IFC

Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Bryan Tucker, Writers: James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Neal Brennan, Zack Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette, Julio Torres; NBC Universal :ph34r:

The President Show, Writers: Emily Altman, Anthony Atamanuik, Emmy Blotnick, Neil Casey, Mike Drucker, Noah Garfinkel, John Gemberling, Peter Grosz, Mitra Jouhari, John Knefel, Alison Leiby, Christine Nangle, John Reynolds, Jason Ross, Rae Sanni, Evan Waite; Comedy Central

Weekend Update Summer Edition, Writers: Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Dennis McNicholas, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Kent Sublette, Brian Tucker; NBC Universal

COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS

39th Annual Kennedy Center Honors, Written by Dave Boone; CBS :ph34r:

89th Annual Academy Awards, Written by Billy Kimball, Jon Macks; Special Material Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC

AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Diane Keaton, Written by Bob Gazzale, Jon Macks; TNT

Michael Bolton’s Big, Sexy, Valentine’s Day Special, Written by Scott Aukerman, Dave Ferguson, Mike Hanford, Tim Kalpakis, Joe Saunders, Akiva Schaffer; Additional Material Written by Zach Kanin, Claudia O’Doherty, Tim Robinson; Netflix

Nathan For You: A Celebration, Written by Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

Hollywood Game Night, Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC :ph34r:

Jeopardy!, Written by Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC

DAYTIME DRAMA

General Hospital, Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Jean Passanante; Writers: Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O'Connor, Dave Rupel, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Christopher Van Etten, Christopher Whitesell; ABC :ph34r:

Days of Our Lives, Writers: Ron Carlivati, Sheri Anderson, Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Lisa Connor, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Cydney Kelley, David Kreizman, David A. Levinson, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Elizabeth Snyder, Tyler Topits; NBC

CHILDREN’S EPISODIC AND SPECIALS

“American Girl – Summer Camp, Friends for Life” (American Girl), Teleplay by Alison McDonald, Story by Alison McDonald and Caron Tschampion; Amazon

“An American Girl Story - Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance” (American Girl), Written by May Chan; Amazon :ph34r:

“Just Add 1965” (Just Add Magic), Written by Lauren Thompson; Amazon

“Meet Julia” (Sesame Street), Written by Christine Ferraro; HBO

“The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special,” Written by Raye Lankford, Jessica Carleton, Ken Scarborough; HBO

CHILDREN’S LONG FORM

No nominations

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS

“Confronting ISIS” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS :ph34r:

“Poverty, Politics and Profit” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS

“Unseen Enemy,” Written by Janet Tobias; CNN

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

“Divided States of America” Part One (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

“Rachel Carson” (American Experience), Written and Directed by Michelle Ferrari; PBS

“The Great War” Part II (American Experience), Written by Stephen Ives; PBS :ph34r:

“The Great War” Part III (American Experience), Written by Rob Rapley; PBS

“The Vietnam War,” Episode Six: “Things Fall Apart,” Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS

NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

“Obama Wiretap Allegations” (World News Tonight with David Muir), Mark Berman, Barbara Rick, Tom Llamas; ABC News

“September 29, 2017” (World News Now), Written by Matt Nelko, Jack Sheahan, Debbie Humes, Carla Brittain, Constance Johnson, Lloyd deVries, Craig Morancie; ABC News

“White Helmets” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Katie Kerbstat; CBS News :ph34r:

NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“Chief of Chobani” (60 Minutes), Written by Steve Kroft, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News :ph34r:

“Fighting Famine” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young; CBS News

DIGITAL NEWS

“At the Capitol With Those for Whom Last Night Mattered the Most,” Written by Emma Roller; SplinterNews.com

“Becoming Ugly,” Written by Madeleine Davies; Jezebel.com

“The Super Predators,” Written by Melissa Jeltsen, Dana Liebelson; Huffingtonpost.com :ph34r:

“Why Did Politicon Make Me Want To Die?,” Written by Libby Watson; SplinterNews.com

 

RADIO/AUDIO NOMINEES


RADIO/AUDIO DOCUMENTARY

“2016 Year in Review,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

“Castro, Cuba & Communism,” Written by Thomas A. Sabella; CBS News Radio

“CBS Radio 90th Anniversary,” Written by Dianne E. James, Gail Lee; CBS News Radio :ph34r:

“Remembering Princess Diana 20 Years Later,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

“Hugh Hefner: A Social Revolutionary in Silk Pajamas,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

“World News This Week November 18, 2016,” Written by Joan B. Harris; ABC News Radio

“World News This Week: June 9, 2017,” Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis; ABC News Radio :ph34r:

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“Chuck Berry,” Written by Jerry Edling; KNX

“Dishin’ Digital on WCBS-AM,” Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS :ph34r:

“Holiday Stories,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

“One Nation, Overdosed: An Investigative Report,” Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis; ABC News Radio

 

PROMOTIONAL WRITING NOMINEES
 

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)

“CBS Comedy,” Written by Dan Greenberger; CBS Television :ph34r:

“The Good Fight,” Written by Brian Retchless; CBS On-Air Promotions

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ART AND ANIMATION

No nominations

 

VIDEOGAME NOMINEES


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VIDEOGAME WRITING

Dishonored: Death of the Outsider, External Writers Anna Megill, Hazel Monforton; Lead Narrative Designer Sachka Duval; Arkane Studios-Bethesda Softworks

Futurama: Worlds of Tomorrow, Written by Cas Ruffin, Patric M. Verrone; TinyCo

Horizon Zero Dawn, Narrative Director John Gonzalez; Lead Writer Benjamin McCaw; Writing by Ben Schroder, Anne Toole; Additional Writing by Dee Warrick, Meg Jayanth; Guerrilla Games :ph34r:

Madden NFL 18: Longshot, Written by Michael Young, Adrian Todd Zuniga; Story by Michael Young; Tiburon/Electronic Arts

Valentine Davies Award
Dustin Lance Black

Paddy Chayefsky Award for Television Writing Achievement
Alison Cross

Paul Selvin Award
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, “The Post”

Laurel Award for Screenwriting Achievement
James L. Brooks

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some things to consider before the 90th Academy Awards ceremony, which begins Sunday, March 4, 2018 at 8 p.m. EST on ABC:

Jordan Peele's dream season continued Sunday night as he accepted the Writers Guild of America Award for Original Screenplay. He was honored for the drama "Get Out," his first-time effort as a writer, director and producer. The film has earned $255 million worldwide since it was released on February 24, 2017.

He is considered a strong favorite to be presented the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay. A win would make him the first African-American writer to win in that category. The Best Adapted Screenplay Oscar has won by blacks twice. The 2009 award went to Geoffrey Fletcher for the drama "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire." John Ridley won the 2013 award for "12 Years a Slave."

Peele also is Oscar nominated in the categories of Best Director and Best Picture. He is only the third first-time filmmaker to be recognized by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences for writing, directing and producing in the same year. The others: Warren Beatty for "Heaven Can Wait" (1978, co-directed by Buck Henry) and James L. Brooks for "Terms of Endearment" (1983). 

DVzi7GFUMAEHayp.jpg

He is one of 10 black producers to be nominated for best Picture. The others were (Oscar winner in bold): 

  • Quincy Jones for "The Color Purple" (1985).
  • Lee Daniels for "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push" by Sapphire" (2009).
  • Broderick Johnson for "The Blind Side" (2009).
  • Reginald Hudlin for "Django Unchained" (2012)
  • Steve McQueen for "12 Years a Slave" (2013). Won Best Picture
  • Oprah Winfrey for "Selma" (2014).
  • Denzel Washington for "Fences" (2016).
  • Pharrell Williams for "Hidden Figures" (2016). 
  • Kimberly Steward for "Manchester by the Sea" (2016). 

He also is the fifth black filmmaker to be nominated for Best Director. He would be the first to win. The others were:

  • John Singleton for "Boyz n the Hood" (1991).
  • Daniels for "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push" by Sapphire" (2009).
  • McQueen for "12 Years a Slave" (2013).
  • Barry Jenkins for "Moonlight" (2016).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" won three awards -- including a tie for Best Motion Picture -- at the 22nd annual Satellite Awards held Sunday. 
 
The awards have been presented since 1997 by the International Press Academy -- a group of professional entertainment journalists worldwide. The awards recognize the best in cinema, television and new media.
 
"Three Billboards" -- which tied the independent British film "God's Own Country for Best Motion Picture honors -- also won awards for supporting actor (Sam Rockwell) and original screenplay (Martin McDonagh).
 
"God's Own Country" is about the relationship between a Yorkshire sheep farmer (Josh O'Connor) and the Romanian migrant (Alec Secareanu) who becomes a hired hand.
 
Image result for god's only country
O'Connor and Secareanu of the British independent film "God's Own Country"
 
There were two other ties. In the best actor category, the winners were Gary Oldman ("Darkest Hour") and the late Harry Dean Stanton ("Lucky"), Stanton died on September 15, 2017 at the age of 91.
 
The best actress award was shared by Sally Hawkins ("The Shape of Water") and Diane Kruger (for the German film "In the Fade"). Kruger (pictured below), who was born in Germany, won best actress honors last year at the Cannes Film Festival.
 
Related image
 
The best supporting actress award went to the 87-year-old veteran Lois Smith (pictured below) for her performance in the sci-fi film "Marjorie Prime."
 
Related image
 
Jordan Peele was named best director for his debut film, the horror tale "Get Out"
 
The winners of the 22nd annual Satellite Awards are as follows:

MOTION PICTURES

Motion Picture
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water
“Get Out”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” 
:ph34r:
“Lady Bird”
“The Big Sick”
“I, Tonya”
“God’s Own Country” 
:ph34r:
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Mudbound”

Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture
Emma Stone, “Battle of the Sexes”
Judi Dench, “Victoria & Abdul”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water” 
:ph34r:
Diane Kruger, “In the Fade”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Jessica Chastain, “Molly’s Game”

Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” 
:ph34r:
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Stronger”
Robert Pattinson, “Good Time”
Jeremy Renner, “Wind River”
Harry Dean Stanton, “Lucky” 
:ph34r:
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Melissa Leo, “Novitiate”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Lois Smith, “Marjorie Prime” 
:ph34r:
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Armie Hammer, “Call Me by Your Name”
Dustin Hoffman, “The Meyerowitz Stories”
Mark Rylance, “Dunkirk”
Michael Shannon, “The Shape of Water”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” 
:ph34r:
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

Motion Picture, International
“The Divine Order”
“The Square”
“First They Killed My Father”
“Loveless”
“In the Fade” 
:ph34r:
“Foxtrot”
“White Sun”
“BPM (Beats Per Minute)”

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
“Coco” 
:ph34r:
“Birdboy: The Forgotten Children”
“Cars 3”
“Loving Vincent”
“The Breadwinner”
“The Boss Baby”
“The Lego Batman Movie”

Motion Picture, Documentary
“Human Flow”
“Ex Libris: The New York Public Library”
“Chasing Coral” 
:ph34r:
“Kedi”
“Cries From Syria”
“Icarus”
“City of Ghosts”
“Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS”
“Legion of Brothers”

Director
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water
Jordan Peele, “Get Out” 
:ph34r:
Dee Rees, “Mudbound”
Sean Baker, “The Florida Project”

Screenplay, Original
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Jordan Peele,”Get Out”
Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, “The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” 
:ph34r:
Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch, “The Florida Project”

Screenplay, Adapted
Aaron Sorkin, “Molly’s Game”
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, “The Disaster Artist” 
:ph34r:
James Ivory, “Call Me by Your Name” Dario Marianelli, "Darkest Hour"
Lee Hall, “Victoria & Abdul”
Brian Selznick, “Wonderstruck”
Jason Fuchs and Allan Heinberg, “Wonder Woman”

Original Score
Hans Zimmer, "Dunkirk"
Dario Marianelli, "Darkest Hour”
Rupert Gregson-Williams, “Wonder Woman” 
:ph34r:
Carter Burwell, "Wonderstruck”
Alexandre Desplat, "The Shape of Water”
Michael Giacchino, “War of the Planet of the Apes”

Original Song
“It Ain’t Fair” from “Detroit”
“I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” from “Fifty Shades Darker”
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall” 
:ph34r:
“Prayers for This World” from “Cries From Syria”
“The Promise” from “The Promise”
“Truth to Power” from “An Inconvenient Sequel”

Cinematography
Ben Davis, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Hoyte van Hoytema, “Dunkirk”
Dan Laustsen, “The Shape of Water”
Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049” 
:ph34r:
Bruno Delbonnel, “Darkest Hour”
Sam Levy, “Lady Bird”

Visual Effects
“Dunkirk”
“Blade Runner 2049” 
:ph34r:
“The Shape of Water
“Wonder Woman”
“Alien: Covenant”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”

Film Editing
Jon Gregory, “Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri”
Lee Smith, “Dunkirk”
Sidney Wolinsky, “The Shape of Water”
Valerio Bonelli,, “Darkest Hour”
William Hoy, “War for the Planet of the Apes” 
:ph34r:
Jonathan Amos, “Baby Driver”

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
“Darkest Hour”
“Coco”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”
“Dunkirk” 
:ph34r:
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Logan”

Art Direction and Production Design
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water” 
:ph34r:
“Get Out”
“Downsizing”
“Phantom Thread”

Costume Design
Consolata Boyle, “Victoria and Abdul”
Alexandra Byrne, “Murder on the Orient Express”
Jacqueline Durran, “Beauty and the Beast”
Jeffrey Kurland, “Dunkirk”
Stacey Battat, “The Beguiled”
Mark Bridges, “Phantom Thread” 
:ph34r:

TELEVISION

Miniseries
“Big Little Lies” 
:ph34r:
“Rillington Place”
“The Young Pope”
“When We Rise”
“Feud: Bette and Joan”
“Guerrilla”

Motion Picture Made for Television
“The Wizard of Lies” 
:ph34r:
“War Machine”
“To Walk Invisible: The Bronte Sisters”
“The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks”
“King Charles III”

Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies” 
:ph34r:
Elizabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake: China Girl”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “The Wizard of Lies”
Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Susan Sarandon, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Joanne Froggatt: “Dark Angel”

Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies” 
:ph34r:
Jude Law, “The Young Pope”
Tim Piggot-Smith, “King Charles III”
Ewan McGregor, “Fargo”
John Turturro, “The Night Of”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock”

Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture made for Television
Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”
Danielle Brooks, “Orange is the New Black”
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale” 
:ph34r:
Shailene Woodley, “Big Little Lies”
Judy Davis, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Regina King, “American Crime”

Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture made for Television
Michael McKean, “Better Call Saul” 
:ph34r:
Christopher Eccleston, “The Leftovers”
Lakeith Stanfield, “War Machine”
Louie Anderson, “Baskets”
Alexander Skarsgård, “Big Little Lies”
Stanley Tucci, “Feud: Bette and Joan”

Television Series, Drama
“Vikings” 
:ph34r:
“Taboo”
“Mindhunter”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“13 Reasons Why”
“The Affair

Television Series, Genre
“Outlander”
“Game of Thrones” 
:ph34r: 
“The Leftovers”
“Legion”
“Stranger Things”
“American Gods”

Actress in a Series, Drama / Genre
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” 
:ph34r:
Katherine Langford, “13 Reasons Why”
Carrie_Coon, “The Leftovers”
Caitriona Balfe, “Outlander”
Ruth Wilson, “The Affair”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Deuce”

Actor in a Series, Drama / Genre
Tom Hardy, “Taboo”
Ewan McGregor, “Fargo”
Brendan Gleeson, “Mr. Mercedes”
Harry Treadaway, “Mr. Mercedes”
Sam Heughan, “Outlander”
Jonathan Groff, “Mindhunter” 
:ph34r:

Television Series, Comedy or Musical
“This is Us”
“Orange is the New Black”
“Claws”
“GLOW” 
:ph34r:
“Baskets”
“Veep”
“Atypical”

Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Ellie Kemper, “The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Niecy Nash, “Claws” 
:ph34r:
Alison Brie, “Glow”
Kathryn Hahn, “I Love Dick”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Zach Galifianakis, “Baskets”
Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley”
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
John Lithgow, “Trial & Error”
William H. Macy, “Shameless” 
:ph34r:
Neil Patrick Harris, “A Series of Unfortunate Events”

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Tesla Award: Robert Legato
Auteur Award: Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Best First Feature: John Carroll Lynch, “Lucky”
Humanitarian Award: Stephen Chbosky, “Wonder”
Ensemble: Motion Picture: “Mudbound”
Ensemble: Television: “Poldark”

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Some things to consider before the 90th Academy Awards ceremony, which begins Sunday, March 4, 2018 at 8 p.m. EST on ABC:
 
A year ago, Greta Gerwig was a Best Supporting Actress contender for her performance as a 1970s free-spirit in the 2016 film "20th Century Women." She even made the 2017 cover of Vanity Fair's annual Hollywood issue (she's pictured on the far right next to Janelle Monáe).
 
But an Oscar nomination for acting never materialized.
 
unspecified-1024x498.jpeg
 
What a difference a year makes!
 
Today, Gerwig is celebrated -- not for her acting prowess -- but as the driving force behind the success of one of the year's best films. "Lady Bird," the story of a rebellious Catholic schoolgirl (Saoirse Ronan) in Sacramento, California, was Gerwig's first solo effort as a writer and director. In 2008, she co-wrote, co-directed and produced the independent film "Nights and Weekends."
 
"Lady Bird" has been nominated for five Academy Awards: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress (Ronan), Best Supporting Actress (Laurie Metcalf) and Best Original Screenplay.
 
Related image
Ronan and Gerwig during the filming of the acclaimed comedy/drama "Lady Bird"
 
Gerwig is the fifth female filmmaker to be nominated for Best Director. The others were (Oscar winner in bold): 
  • Lina Wertmüller for "Seven Beauties" (1976).
  • Jane Campion for "The Piano" (1993).
  • Sofia Coppola for "Lost in Translation" (2003).
  • Kathryn Bigelow for "The Hurt Locker" (2009). Won.
 
She also is the fourth woman to solely write and direct a film that received nominations for Best Picture and a screenplay award. The others:
  • Campion for "The Piano"  (1993). Won Best Original Screenplay.
  • Coppola for "Lost in Translation" (2003). Won Best Original Screenplay.
  • Debra Granik for "Winter's Bone" (2010).
 
In addition, she is one of the rare women to have directed a film nominated for Best Picture. The others were (Oscar winner in bold): 
  • Randa Haines for "Children of a Lesser God" (1986).
  • Penny Marshall for "Awakenings" (1990).
  • Barbra Streisand for "The Prince of Tides" (1991)
  • Campion for "The Piano"  (1993).
  • Coppola for "Lost in Translation" (2003).
  • Valerie Faris for "Little Miss Sunshine" (2006, co-directed with Jonathan Dayton).
  • Bigelow for "The Hurt Locker" (2009). Won Best Picture.
  • Lone Scherfig for "An Education" (2009).
  • Lisa Cholodenko for "The Kids Are All Right" (2010).
  • Granik for "Winter's Bone" (2010).
  • Bigelow for "Zero Dark Thirty" (2012).
  • Ava DuVernay for "Selma" (2014).
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"War for the Planet of the Apes" and "Coco" both won four awards Tuesday night at the 16th Visual Effects Society awards show. The annual program focuses on the best visual effects in feature films, animated projects and television.
 
Other big winners at the VES Awards ceremony: "Game of Thrones" and a Samsung commercial about an ostrich inspired by virtual reality.
 
Here is the full list of winners:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

War for the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri
Ryan Stafford
Daniel Barrett
Dan Lemmon
Joel Whist

Image result for war for the planet of the apes gifs

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Dunkirk
Andrew Jackson
Mike Chambers
Andrew Lockley
Alison Wortman
Scott Fisher

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

Coco
Lee Unkrich
Darla K. Anderson
David Ryu
Michael K. O’Brien

Related image

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Chris Baird
David Ramos
Sam Conway

Image result for game of thrones beyond the wall gifs

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Black Sails; XXIX
Erik Henry
Terron Pratt
Yafei Wu
David Wahlberg
Paul Dimmer

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

War for the Planet of the Apes; Caesar
Dennis Yoo
Ludovic Chailloleau
Douglas McHale
Tim Forbes

Image result for caesar "war for the planet of the apes" gifs

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

Assassin’s Creed Origins
Raphael Lacoste
Patrick Limoges
Jean-Sebastien Guay
Ulrich Haar

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Tomek Zietkiewicz
Amir Bazazi
Martino Madeddu

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Avatar: Flight of Passage
Richard Baneham
Amy Jupiter
David Lester
Thrain Shadbolt

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

Coco; Hèctor
Emron Grover
Jonathan Hoffman
Michael Honsel
Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto

Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; The Spoils of War; Drogon Loot Train Attack
Murray Stevenson
Jason Snyman
Jenn Taylor
Florian Friedmann

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial

Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich
David Bryan
Maximilian Mallmann
Tim Van Hussen
Brendan Fagan

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Blade Runner 2049; Los Angeles
Chris McLaughlin
Rhys Salcombe
Seungjin Woo
Francesco Dell’Anna

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

Coco; City of the Dead
Michael Frederickson
Jamie Hecker
Jonathan Pytko
Dave Strick

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake
Daniel Villalba
Antonio Lado
José Luis Barreiro
Isaac de la Pompa

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2; Groot Dance/Opening Fight
James Baker
Steven Lo
Alvise Avati
Robert Stipp

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Blade Runner 2049; LAPD Headquarters
Alex Funke
Steven Saunders
Joaquin Loyzaga
Chris Menges

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

War for the Planet of the Apes
David Caeiro Cebrián
Johnathan Nixon
Chet Leavai
Gary Boyle

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

Coco
Kristopher Campbell
Stephen Gustafson
Dave Hale
Keith Klohn

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; The Dragon and the Wolf; Wall Destruction
Thomas Hullin
Dominik Kirouac
Sylvain Nouveau
Nathan Arbuckle

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

War for the Planet of the Apes
Christoph Salzmann
Robin Hollander
Ben Morgan
Ben Warner

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Game of Thrones; The Spoils of War; Loot Train Attack
Dom Hellier
Thijs Noij
Edwin Holdsworth
Giacomo Matteucci

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich
Michael Gregory
Andrew Roberts
Gustavo Bellon
Rashabh Ramesh Butani

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Hybrids
Florian Brauch
Romain Thirion
Matthieu Pujol
Kim Tailhades

 

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Some things to consider before the 90th Academy Awards ceremony, which begins Sunday, March 4, 2018 at 8 p.m. EST on ABC:
 
Roger Deakins is a British cinematographer who is well regarded in the motion picture industry. He's the Coen brothers' regular director of photography, having collaborated with them on 12 films. But he has yet to win an Academy Award. In fact, he's 0-for-13.
 
Nevertheless, there is reason to believe that this is Deakins' year. He received his 14th Best Cinematography nomination last month for Dennis Villaneuve's "Blade Runner: 2049" -- the long-awaited sequel to Sir Ridley Scott's 1982 classic "Blade Runner." And so far, Deakins has earned a lion's share of critics' honors during the current awards season.
 
He's also expected to win at Saturday's awards presentation by the American Society of Cinematographers. The other nominees for the best screen photography in 2017:
  • Bruno Delbonnel, "Darkest Hour"
  • Hoyte van Hoytema, "Dunkirk"
  • Rachel Morrison, "Mudbound"
  • Dan Laustsen, "The Shape of Water"
Deakins has been nominated 15 times for the ASC award and won thrice -- for "The Shawshank Redemption" (1994), "The Man Who Wasn't There" (2001) and the James Bond thriller "Skyfall" (2012). He also was presented a lifetime achievement award by the ASC in 2011.
 
Here is a list of Deakins' 14 Oscar nominations: 
  • "The Shawshank Redemption" (1994).
  • "Fargo" (1996). 
  • "Kundun" (1997).
  • "O Brother, Where Art Thou?" (2000).
  • "The Man Who Wasn't There" (2001).
  • "No Country for Old Men" (2007).
  • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" (2007). 
  • "The Reader" (2008, shared with Chris Menges). 
  • "True Grit" (2010). 
  • "Skyfall" (2012). 
  • "Prisoners" (2013). 
  • "Unbroken" (2014). 
  • "Sicario" (2015). 
  • "Blade Runner: 2049" (2017).
Related image
Deakins

 

 
 
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Finally saw Phantom Thread. I thought Daniel Day-Lewis and Lesley Manville were terrific, liked the music, HATED THE ENDING.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Some things to consider before the 90th Academy Awards ceremony, which begins Sunday, March 4, 2018 at 8:00 p.m. EST on ABC:
 
The weekend ahead is a big one for Rachel Morrison. On Friday, the Marvel Universe film "Black Panther" -- for which she served as the director of photography -- opens in 4,000 theaters in North America. It is expected to gross between $160 million and $170 million domestically during the four-day Presidents Day weekend. The picture smashed box-office records during its opening day -- Tuesday -- in the United Kingdom and Ireland. It took in £2.67million (about $3.74 million in American dollars).
 
Morrison also is one of five nominees for the annual American Society of Cinematographers Award. Nominated for the 2017 drama "Mudbound," she has become the first woman to be nominated for the honor. Last month, her work on the Southern-based film earned her an Academy Award nomination. More history: She is the first woman to become an Oscar contender in the category of Best Cinematography.
 
She told The Los Angeles Times that the ASC recognition means a great deal to her. "Those are my peers and my heroes, and so, first of all, when that kicked in, holy crap, this is all kind of real," she said. "This whole experience has been a lifelong dream of mine, but when that happened? I even said if the Oscars didn't come to pass, the ASC was the one that really was an incredible validation to me."

Image result for rachel morrison

Morrison has collaborated twice with "Black Panther" director Ryan Coogler 
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Phantom Thread" was the No. 1 movie of 2017 in The Village Voice Film Poll, which annually is compiled from votes by more than 100 major film critics for alternative media sources. 

Something new about this year's poll: Actors and actresses were combined for the lead and supporting performance categories.

Last year's winner was "Moonlight."

Related image

Vicky Krieps and Sir Daniel Day-Lewis star in Paul Thomas Anderson's "Phantom Thread"

 

Here is the overall list:

Best Film: "Phantom Thread" (348 points)

2. "Lady Bird"  (326 points)

3. "Get Out" (318 points)

4. "Call Me By Your Name" (305 points)

5. "The Florida Project" (289 points)

6. "Dunkirk" (202 points)

7. "Personal Shopper" (169 points)

8. "Nocturama" (165 points)

9. "A Quiet Passion" (161 points)

10. "The Shape of Water" (152 points)

Best Lead Performance: Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird" (121 points)

2. Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me By Your Name" (108 points)

3. Cynthia Nixon, "A Quiet Passion" (101 points)

4. Sir Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread" (86 points)

5. Kristen Stewart, "Personal Shopper" (85 points)

6. Sally Hawkins, "The Shape of Water" (81 points)

7. Vicky Krieps, "Phantom Thread" (77 points)

8. Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" (72 points)

9 (tie). Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out" (52 points)

9 (tie). Robert Pattinson, "Good Time" (52 points)

Best Supporting Performance: Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird" (199 points)

2. Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project" (147 points)

3. Tiffany Haddish, "Girls Trip" (132 points)

4. Lesley Manville, "Phantom Thread" (101 points)

5. Michael Stuhlbarg, "Call Me By Your Name" (74 points)

6. Allison Janney, "I, Tonya" (56 points)

7. Barry Keoghan, "The Killing of a Sacred Deer" (52 points)

8. Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" (49 points)

9 (tie). Mary J. Blige, "Mudbound" (43 points)

9 (tie). Richard Jenkins, "The Shape of Water" (43 points)

Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, "Phantom Thread" (65 points)

2. Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird" (52 points)

3. Jordan Peele, "Get Out" (51 points)

4. Christopher Nolan, "Dunkirk" (49 points)

5. Luca Guadagnino, "Call Me By Your Name" (42 points)

6. Sean Baker, "The Florida Project" (41 points)

7. Bertrand Bonello, "Nocturama" (37 points)

8. David Lynch, "Twin Peaks: The Return" (31 points)

9 (tie). Guillermo del Toro, "The Shape of Water" (22 points)

9 (tie). Dee Rees, "Mudbound" (22 points)

Best First Feature: Jordan Peele, "Get Out" (42 points)

2. Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird" (15 points)

3. Kogonada, "Columbus" (10 points)

4. Eduardo Williams, "The Human Surge" (6 points)

5. Julia Ducournau, "Raw" (5 points)

Best Documentary: Agnès Varda and JR, "Faces Places" (19 points)

2. Jairus McLeary and Gethin Aldous, "The Work" (11 points)

3. Bill Morrison, "Dawson City: Frozen Time" (10 points)

4. Errol Morris, "Wormwood" (8 points)

5. Ceyda Torun, "Kedi" (7 points)

Best Screenplay: Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird" (22 points)

2. Jordan Peele, "Get Out" (17 points)

3. Paul Thomas Anderson, "Phantom Thread" (14 points)

4 (tie). Noah Baumbach, "The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)" (4 points)

4 (tie). Terence Davies, "A Quiet Passion" (4 points)

4 (tie). James Ivory, "Call Me By Your Name" (4 points)

4 (tie). Martin McDonagh, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri "(4 points)

4 (tie). Ruben Östlund, "The Square" (4 points)

Best Animated Feature: Lee Unkrich, "Coco" (21 points)

2. Nora Twomey, "The Breadwinner" (13 points)

3. Chris McKay, "The LEGO Batman Movie" (11 points)

4. Makoto Shinkai, "Your Name" (8 points)

5. Sunao Katabuchi, "In This Corner of the World" (6 points)

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
The veteran director of photography Roger Deakins won the feature film prize at the 32nd annual Americam Society of Cinematographers (ASC) Awards Saturday night. The British lensman won for his work on the 2017 film "Blade Runner: 2049."
 
This was Deakins' fourth ASC award. He previously won for "The Shawshank Redemption" (1994), "The Man Who Wasn't There" (2001) and the James Bond thriller "Skyfall" (2012). He also was presented a lifetime achievement award by the ASC in 2011.
 
deakins.jpg?w=1000&h=563&crop=1

Director Dennis Villaneuve and Deakins confer on the set of "Blade Runner: 2049" 

Other nominees in the category were: Bruno Delbonnel ("Darkest Hour"), Hoyte van Hoytema ("Dunkirk"), Rachel Morrison ("Mudbound") and Dan Laustsen ("The Shape of Water"). All five of the cinematographers have been nominated for Academy Awards. 

Last year's ASC winner was the Australian cinematographer Greig Fraser, who was recognized for his work on the 2016 drama "Lion.

The ceremony, held at the Ray Dolby Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland, was hosted by Turner Classic Movies’ Ben Mankiewicz.

Other winners at Saturday night's ceremony were:

Regular Series for Non-Commercial Television
"The Crown" (Episode: "Smoke and Mirrors") Netflix, Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC

 

Regular Series for Commercial Television
"12 Monkeys" (Episode: "Thief") Syfy, Boris Mojsovski, CSC

Movie, Miniseries or Pilot for Television
"Genius" ("Chapter 1"), National Geographic, Mathias Herndl, AAC

 

Spotlight
“November" (Mart Taniel, ESC)

Lifetime Achievement Award
Russell Carpenter, ASC

Board of Governors Award
Angelina Jolie

Career Achievement in Television Award
Alan Caso, ASC

International Award
Russell Boyd, ASC

Presidents Award
Stephen Lighthill, ASC

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The complete list of winners for the BAFTA Awards is as follows:
 
BEST FILM
"Call Me By Your Name"
"Darkest Hour"
"Dunkirk"
"The Shape Of Water"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" 
:ph34r:
 
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
"Darkest Hour"
"The Death of Stalin"
"God's Own Country"
"Lady Macbeth"
"Paddington 2"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" 
:ph34r:
 
DIRECTOR
Dennis Villeneuve, "Blade Runner: 2049"
Luca Guadagnino, "Call Me By Your Name"
Christopher Nolan, "Dunkirk"
Guillermo del Toro, "The Shape of Water" :ph34r:
Martin McDonagh, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
 
LEADING ACTOR
Sir Daniel Day-Lewis, "Darkest Hour"
Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"
Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour" :ph34r:
Jamie Bell, "Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool" 
Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me By Your Name"
 
LEADING ACTRESS
Annette Bening, "Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool"
Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" 
:ph34r:
Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"
Sally Hawkins, "The Shape Of Water"
Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird"
 
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christopher Plummer, "All The Money In The World"
Hugh Grant, "Paddington 2"
Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" 
:ph34r:
Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project"
Woody Harrelson, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney, "I, Tonya" 
:ph34r:
Dame Kristin Scott Thomas, "Darkest Hour"
Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"
Lesley Manville, "Phantom Thread"
Octavia Spencer, "The Shape Of Water"
 
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
"The Ghoul"
"I am Not A Witch" 
:ph34r:
"Jawbone"
"Kingdom Of Us"
"Lady Macbeth"
 
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
"Elle"
"First They Killed My Father"
"The Handmaiden" 
:ph34r:
"Loveless"
"The Salesman"Son of Saul"
 
DOCUMENTARY
"City Of Ghosts"
"I Am Not Your Negro" 
:ph34r:
"Icarus"
"An Inconvenient Sequel"
"Jane"
 
ANIMATED FILM
"Coco" 
:ph34r:
"Loving Vincent"
"My Life As A Courgette"
 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"Get Out"
"I, Tonya"
"Lady Bird"
"The Shape Of Water"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" 
:ph34r:
 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"Call Me By Your Name" 
:ph34r:
"The Death Of Stalin"
"Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool"
"Molly's Game"
"Paddington 2"
 
 
ORIGINAL MUSIC
"Blade Runner: 2049," Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
"Darkest Hou," Dario Marianelli
"Dunkirk," Hans Zimmer
"Phantom Thread," Jonny Greenwood
"The Shape Of Water," Alexandre Desplat 
:ph34r:
 
CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Blade Runner: 2049," Roger Deakins 
:ph34r:
"Darkest Hour," Bruno Delbonnel
"Dunkirk," Hoyte van Hoytema
"The Shape of Water," Dan Laustsen
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Ben Davis
 
EDITING
"Baby Driver," Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss 
:ph34r:
"Blade Runner: 2049," Joe Walker
"Dunkirk," Lee Smith
"The Shape Of Water," Sidney Wolinsky
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Jon Gregory
 
PRODUCTION DESIGN
"Beauty And The Beast," Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
"Blade Runner: 2049," Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
"Darkest Hour,"  Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
"Dunkirk," Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
"The Shape Of Water," Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau 
:ph34r:
 
COSTUME DESIGN
"Beauty And The Beast," Jacqueline Durran
"Darkest Hour," Jacqueline Durran
"I, Tonya," Jennifer Johnson
"Phantom Thread," Mark Bridges 
:ph34r:
"The Shape Of Water," Luis Sequeira"
 
MAKEUP & HAIR
"Blade Runner: 2049," Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
"Darkest Hour," David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji 
:ph34r:
"I, Tonya," Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
"Victoria & Abdul," Daniel Phillips
"Wonder," Naomi Bakstad, Robert A Pandini, Arjen Tuiten
 
SOUND
"Baby Driver," Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
"Blade Runner: 2049," Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
"Dunkirk," Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten 
:ph34r:
"The Shape Of Water," Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi," Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood
 
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
"Blade Runner: 2049," Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson 
:ph34r:
"Dunkirk," Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
"The Shape Of Water," Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi,"
"War For The Planet Of The Apes,"
 
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
"Have Heart"
"Mamoon"
"Poles Apart" 
:ph34r:
 
BRITISH SHORT FILM
"Aamir"
"Cowboy Dave" 
:ph34r:
"A Drowning Man"
"Work"
"Wren Boys"
 
EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Daniel Kaluuya 
:ph34r:
Florence Pugh
Josh O'Connor
Tessa Thompson
Timothée Chalamet
 
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Some things to consider before the 90th Academy Awards ceremony, which begins Sunday, March 4, 2018 at 8:00 p.m. EST on ABC:
 
Angelina Jolie isn't just a world-famous movie star anymore.
 
Actually, the Academy Award-winning actress has had a diversified résumé for some time now. 
 
She has directed five films: "A Place in Time" (2007, a documentary); "In the Land of Blood and Honey" (2011, a love story set in war-torn Bosnia); "Unbroken" (2014, the story of the American World War II POW and hero Louis Zamperiini); "By the Sea" (a 2015 drama co-starring her husband Brad Pitt); and "First They Killed My Father" (2017, Cambodia's entry for an unsuccessful Academy Awards bid).
 
She also is an executive producer (with Mimi Polk Gitlin) of "The Breadwinner," a 2017 Oscar nominee for Best Animated Feature. The picture, based on Deborah Ellis' 2000 children's novel (also known as "Parvana"), is the story of a preteen Afghani girl who poses as a boy to help her struggling family. The film -- like the novel -- is set in the late 1990s during Afghanistan's control by the Taliban. The film was directed Nora Twomey, who is Oscar-nominated along with producer Anthony Leo. "The Breadwinner" won the Annie Award for Best Animated Feature (Independent), but it has had to compete with the year's juggernaut -- Disney/Pixar's "Coco."
 
 
On Saturday night, Jolie was presented the Board of Governors Award by the American Society of Cinematographers at its annual ceremony in Hollywood. The honor, which is the only ASC Award not given to a cinematographer, is designated for "individuals in the industry whose body of work has made significant and indelible contributions to cinema."
 
She was presented the award by the veteran cinematographer Dean Semler (pictured below with the actress and filmmaker).
 
Previous recipients of the honor include Sir Ridley Scott, Barbra Streisand, Harrison Ford, Julia Roberts, Christopher Nolan, Warren Beatty, Francis Ford Coppola, Sally Field, Morgan Freeman, Ron Howard, Sydney Pollack, Martin Scorsese and Steven Spielberg. Last year, the award was presented to actor-director Denzel Washington.
 
“Angelina Jolie sets a high standard,” said ASC president Kees van Oostrum in announcing the award last month. “She is a true artist, with a strong vision and collaborative spirit. She has also entertained us through her work, but more importantly has brought significant social issues to our attention."
 
DWSwfgJVwAMxKRa.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"I, Tonya," "The Shape of Water" and "Wonder Woman" won theatrical film honors Tuesday night at the 20th annual Costume Designers Guild Awards in Beverly Hills, California.

In the television competition, Britain's Michele Clapton, who last year became the first designer to win two CDGAs in one night, was acknowledged for her contributions to Season 7 of "Game of Thrones." Awards also went to "The Crown" and "The Handmaid's Tale."

The list of winners is as follows:

 

MOTION PICTURES

 

Excellence in Contemporary Film:

  • "I, Tonya," Jennifer Johnson

Image result for i tonya skating outfits

 
Excellence in Period Film: 
  • "The Shape of Water," Luis Sequeira  

Related image

 
Excellence in Fantasy Film:
  • "Wonder Woman," Lindy Hemming

Image result for lindy hemming costume designer wonder woman

 
 
 
TELEVISION SERIES 
 
 
Outstanding Contemporary Television Series: 
  • "The Handmaid's Tale," Ane Crabtree

image0011.jpg?w=669

 
Outstanding Period Television Series: 
  • "The Crown," Jane Petrie

Related image

 
Outstanding Fantasy Television Series: 
  • "Game of Thrones." Michele Clapton

Image result for michele clapton game of thrones
 
 
Excellence in Short Form Design:  
  • "Pink: Beautiful Trauma," music video, Kim Bowen

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some things to consider before the 90th Academy Awards ceremony, which begins Sunday, March 4, 2018 at 8 p.m. EST on ABC:

You might not know Michael Stuhlbarg by name, but you've probably seen some of his roles in movies or on television. 

He played the title character in the Coen brothers' 2009 drama "A Serious Man," the story of a Jewish physics professor in Minnesota bedeviled by adverse forces beyond his control.

He was the influential New York mobster Arnold Rothstein -- the man who fixed the 1919 World Series -- in HBO's crime drama "Boardwalk Empire," which ran from 2010 to 2014.

He also portrayed the distinguished actor Edward G. Robinson in the 2015 biopic "Trumbo," which starred Bryan Cranston as the gifted -- and controversial -- Hollywood screenwriter Dalton Trumbo.

Stuhlbarg, who turns 50 on July 5, 2018, has never been nominated for an Academy Award -- but maybe there's an argument that he should have received one in this year's Best Supporting Actor category. He appeared in three of the films nominated for Best Picture of 2017.

Image result for michael stuhlbarg

In "Call Me By Your Name,"  Stuhlbarg plays Mr. Perlman, a 1980s Italy-based professor and father of the teenaget (Timothée Chalamet) who becomes involved with a grad student (Armie Hammer).

In "The Shape of Water," Guillermo del Toro's acclaimed Cold War tale, Stuhlbarg is Dr. Hoffstetler -- a 1960s American scientist harboring a major secret. 

In "The Post," the actor portrays A.M. "Abe" Rosenthal, the managing editor of The New York Times who was instrumental in his newspaper's publication of the Pentagon Papers in 1971. Directed by Steven Spielberg, the film is the story of the rival newspaper -- The Washington Post -- and its inner debates about publishing the leaked government documents about the Vietnam War.

Image result for michael stuhlbarg the post
 
Only four other actors have starred in three films nominated for the Best Picture Oscar during the same year:
  • Claudette Colbert (1934) -- "It Happened One Night" (won Best Picture), "Cleopatra" and "Imitation of Life."
  • Charles Laughton (1935) -- "Mutiny on the Bounty" (won Best Picture), "Les Misérables" and "Ruggles of Red Gap."
  • Thomas Mitchell (1939) -- "Gone With the Wind" (won Best Picture), "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington" and "Stagecoach."
  • John C. Reilly (2002) -- "Chicago" (won Best Picture), "Gangs of New York" and "The Hours."
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us