Sign in to follow this  
JamesStewartFan95

Favorites from the 1940's

18 posts in this topic

These are my 1940's picks.

 

 

Best Picture

Foreign Correspondent

The Great Dictator

The Grapes of Wrath

His Girl Friday

The Philadelphia Story

Rebecca

The Shop Around the Corner

Waterloo Bridge

 

Best Director

Charlie Chaplin, The Great Dictator

George Cukor, The Philadelphia Story

John Ford, The Grapes of Wrath

Alfred Hitchcock, Rebecca

Howard Hawks, His Girl Friday

 

Best Actor

Charlie Chaplin, The Great Dictator

Henry Fonda, The Grapes of Wrath

Cary Grant, His Girl Friday

Laurence Olivier, Pride and Prejudice

James Stewart, The Philadelphia Story

 

Brian Donlevy, The Great McGinty; W.C. Fields, The Bank Dick; Errol Flynn, The Sea Hawk; Cary Grant, The Philadelphia Story; Raymond Massey, Abe Lincoln in Illinois; Joel McCrea, Foreign Correspondent; Laurence Olivier, Rebecca; James Stewart, The Shop Around the Corner; Robert Taylor, Waterloo Bridge; Spencer Tracy, Boom Town; Spencer Tracy, Edison, the Man

 

Best Actress

Joan Fontaine, Rebecca

Katharine Hepburn, The Philadelphia Story

Ginger Rogers, Kitty Foyle

Rosalind Russell, His Girl Friday

Margaret Sullavan, The Shop Around the Corner

 

Claudette Colbert, Boom Town; Bette Davis, The Letter; Irene Dunne, My Favorite Wife; Greer Garson, Pride and Prejudice; Paulette Goddard, The Great Dictator; Betty Grable, Down Argentine Way

 

Best Supporting Actor

Ralph Bellamy, His Girl Friday

Walter Brennan, The Westerner

John Carradine, The Grapes of Wrath

George Sanders, Rebecca

Akim Tamiroff, The Great McGinty

 

Jack Oakie, The Great Dictator, Franklyn Pangborn, The Bank Dick, John Qualen, His Girl Friday; Grady Sutton, The Bank Dick; Roland Young, The Philadelphia Story

 

Best Supporting Actress

Judith Anderson, Rebecca

Dorrie Bowdon, The Grapes of Wrath

Jane Darwell, The Grapes of Wrath

Gladys Cooper, Rebecca

Mary Nash, The Philadelphia Story

 

Ruth Hussey, The Philadelphia Story, Alma Kruger, His Girl Friday; Jessie Ralph, The Bank Dick

 

Best Juvenile Actor

Shirley Mills, The Grapes of Wrath

Sabu, The Thief of Baghdad

Virginia Weidler, The Philadelphia Story

 

Best Original Song

When You Wish Upon a Star

 

Best Voice Actor

Cliff Edwards, Pinocchio

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1941
Best Picture
Ball of Fire
Citizen Kane
How Green was My Valley
The Little Foxes
The Maltese Falcon
Sergeant York
Sullivan's Travels
Suspicion

Best Director
Alfred Hitchcock, Suspicion
Howard Hawks, Ball of Fire
John Huston, The Maltese Falcon
Preston Sturges, Sullivan's Travels
Orson Welles, Citizen Kane*

Best Actor
Humphrey Bogart, The Maltese Falcon
Gary Cooper, Ball of Fire
Cary Grant, Suspicion
Joel McCrea, Sullivan's Travels
Orson Welles, Citizen Kane

James Cagney, The Bride Came C.O.D.; Gary Cooper, Meet John Doe; Gary Cooper, Sergeant York; W.C. Fields, Never Give a Sucker An Even Break; Henry Fonda, The Lady Eve; Walter Pidgeon, How Green was My Valley

Best Actress
Mary Astor, The Maltese Falcon
Dorothy Comigore, Citizen Kane
Bette Davis, The Little Foxes
Joan Fontaine, Suspicion
Barbara Stanwyck, Ball of Fire

Veronica Lake, Sullivan's Travels; Joan Leslie, Sergeant York; Carole Lombard, Mr. and Mrs. Smith; Ida Lupino, High Sierra; Maureen O'Hara, How Green was My Valley; Barbara Stanwyck, The Lady Eve

Best Supporting Actor

Nigel Bruce, Suspicion

Charles Coburn, The Lady Eve

Sydney Greenstreet, The Maltese Falcon

Peter Lorre, The Maltese Falcon

Everett Sloane, Citizen Kane

Dana Andrews, Ball of Fire; Walter Brennan, Meet John Doe; Donald Crisp, How Green was My Valley; Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Suspicion; Richard Haydn, Ball of Fire; S.Z. Sakall, Ball of Fire; Erskine Sanford, Citizen Kane; George Tobias, Sergeant York; Henry Travers, Ball of Fire

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Collinge, The Little Foxes
Kathleen Howard, Ball of Fire
Agnes Moorehead, Citizen Kane
Maria Ouspenskaya, The Wolf Man
Teresa Wright, The Little Foxes

Ruth Warrick, Citizen Kane; Margaret Wycherly, Sergeant York

Best Juvenile Actor
Roddy McDowell, How Green was My Valley
Dickie Moore, Sergeant York
Buddy Swann, Citizen Kane

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best Picture

Casablanca

The Magnificent Ambersons

The Major and the Minor

The Man who Came to Dinner

Mrs. Miniver

Now Voyager

The Pride of the Yankees

Yankee Doodle Dandy

 

Best Director

Michael Curtiz, Casablanca

Michael Curtiz, Yankee Doodle Dandy

Sam Wood, The Pride of the Yankees

Orson Welles, The Magnificent Ambersons

William Wyler, Mrs. Miniver

 

Best Actor

Humphrey Bogart, Casablanca

James Cagney, Yankee Doodle Dandy

Joseph Cotton, The Magnificent Ambersons

Paul Henreid, Now Voyager

Monty Wooley, The Man who Came to Dinner

 

Robert Cummings, Saboteur; Walter Pidgeon, Mrs. Miniver; Claude Rains, Now Voyager; Gary Cooper, The Pride of the Yankees; Red Skelton, Ship Ahoy; Spencer Tracy, Woman of the Year

 

Best Actress

Ingrid Bergman, Casablanca

Bette Davis, Now Voyager

Greer Garson, Mrs. Miniver

Katharine Hepburn, Woman of the Year

Teresa Wright, The Pride of the Yankees

 

Claudette Colbert, The Palm Beach Story; Bette Davis, The Man who Came to Dinner; Hedy Lamarr, Tortilla Flat; Joan Leslie, Yankee Doodle Dandy; Ginger Rogers, The Major and the Minor; Ann Sheridan, The Man who Came to Dinner; Simone Simon, Cat People

 

Best Supporting Actor

Walter Brennan, The Pride of the Yankees

Sydney Greenstreet, Casablanca

Norman Lloyd, Saboteur

Peter Lorre, Casablanca

Claude Rains, Casablanca

 

Walter Catlett, Yankee Doodle Dandy; Paul Henreid, Casablanca; Bert Lahr, Ship Ahoy; Ludwig Stossel, The Pride of the Yankees; Rudy Vallee, The Palm Beach Story; Conrad Veidt, Casablanca

 

Best Supporting Actress

Mary Astor, The Palm Beach Story

Gladys Cooper, Now Voyager

Dolores Costello, The Magnificent Ambersons

Elsa Janssen, The Pride of the Yankees

Madeleine LeBeau, Casablanca

 

Billie Burke, The Man who Came to Dinner; Agnes Moorhead, The Magnificent Ambersons; Virginia O'Brien, Ship Ahoy; Mary Wickes, The Man who Came to Dinner

 

Best Juvenile Actor

Douglas Croft, Kings Row

Roddy McDowell, The Pied Piper

Clare Sandars, Mrs. Miniver

 

Best Original Song

As Time Goes By, Casablanca

Love is a Song, Bambi

Saludos Amigos, Saludos Amigos

 

Best Adapted Song

Easter Parade, Holiday Inn

Knock on Wood, Casablanca

White Christmas, Holiday Inn

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1943

Best Picture

Cabin in the Sky

Destination Tokyo

For Whom the Bell Tolls

The Outlaw

Sahara

Shadow of a Doubt

The Song of Bernadette

Watch on the Rhine

 

Best Director

Alfred Hitchcock, Shadow of a Doubt

Howard Hughes, The Outlaw

William A. Wellman, The Ox-Bow Incident

Billy Wilder, Five Graves to Cairo

Sam Wood, For Whom the Bell Tolls

 

Best Actor

Gary Cooper, For Whom the Bell Tolls

Joseph Cotten, Shadow of a Doubt

Henry Fonda, The Ox-Bow Incident

Cary Grant, Destination Tokyo

Paul Lukas, Watch on the Rhine

 

Don Ameche, Heaven Can Wait; Eddie "Rochester" Anderson, Cabin in the Sky; Humphrey Bogart, Sahara; Joel McCrea, The More the Merrier; Frank Morgan, Stranger in Town, Mickey Rooney, The Human Comedy

 

Best Actress

Jean Arthur, The More the Merrier

Ingrid Bergman, For Whom the Bell Tolls

Jennifer Jones, The Song of Bernadette

Jane Russell, The Outlaw

Teresa Wright, Shadow of a Doubt

 

Bette Davis, Watch on the Rhine; Frances Dee, I Walked with a Zombie; Lean Horne, Stormy Weather; Ethel Waters; Cabin in the Sky

 

Best Supporting Actor

MacDonald Carey, Shadow of a Doubt

Charles Coburn, The More the Merrier

Vincent Price, The Song of Bernadette

Henry Travers, Shadow of a Doubt

Erich von Stroheim, Five Graves to Cairo

 

Dana Andrews, The Ox-Bow Incident; Gene Kelly, DuBarry was a Lady

 

Best Supporting Actress

Spring Byington, Heaven Can Wait

Patricia Collinge, Shadow of a Doubt

Gladys Cooper, The Song of Bernadette

Signe Hasso, Heaven Can Wait

Anne Revere, The Song of Bernadette

 

Best Juvenile Actor

Edna May Wonacott, Shadow of a Doubt

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best Picture

Arsenic and Old Lace

Double Indemnity

Going My Way

Lifeboat

Meet Me in St. Louis

The Miracle of Morgan's Creek

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

To Have or Have Not

 

Best Director

Howard Hawks, To Have or Have Not

Alfred Hitchcock, Lifeboat

Laurence Olivier, Henry V

Otto Preminger, Laura

Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity

 

Best Actor

William Bendix, Lifeboat*

Humphrey Bogart, To Have or Have Not*

Bing Crosby, Going My Way*

Cary Grant, Arsenic and Old Lace*

Fred McMurray, Double Indemnity*

 

Dana Andrews, Laura; Charles Boyer, Gaslight; Eddie Bracken, The Miracle of Morgan's Creek; Van Johnson, Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo; Gene Kelly, Cover Girl; Spencer Tracy, 30 Seconds Over Tokyo, Clifton Webb, Laura

 

Best Actress

Lauren Bacall, To Have or Have Not*

Tallulah Bankhead, Lifeboat*

Ingrid Bergman, Gaslight*

Judy Garland, Meet Me in St. Louis*

Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity*

 

Marlene Dietrich, Kismet; Rita Hayworth, Cover Girl; Betty Hutton, The Miracle of Morgan's Creek; Ann Sheridan, The Doughgirls; Alexis Smith, The Doughgirls; Gene Tierny, Laura, Jane Wyman, The Doughgirls

 

Best Supporting Actor

Leon Ames, Meet Me in St. Louis

Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way

Peter Lorre, Arsenic and Old Lace

Vincent Price, Laura

Edward G. Robinson, Double Indemnity

 

Jack Carson, The Doughgirls; William Demarest, The Miracle of Morgan's Creek; Alan Hale, Make Your Own Bed; Charles Ruggles, The Doughgirls

 

Best Supporting Actress

Eve Arden, The Doughgirls*

Josephine Hull, Arsenic and Old Lace*

Angela Lansbury, Gaslight*

Diana Lynn, The Miracle of Morgan's Creek*

Marjorie Main, Meet Me in St. Louis*

 

Mary Astor, Meet Me in St. Louis; Irene Manning, The Doughgirls; Rise Stevens, Going My Way

 

Best Juvenile Actor

Margaret O'Brien, Meet Me in St. Louis

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best Picture

A Walk in the Sun

And Then There Were None

Brief Encounter

The Lost Weekend

Mildred Pierce

Scarlett Street

They Were Expandable

The Story of G.I. Joe

 

Best Director

Michael Curtiz, Mildred Pierce

David Lean, Brief Encounter

Lewis Milestone, A Walk in the Sun

William Wellman, The Story of G.I. Joe

Billy Wilder, The Lost Weekend

 

Best Actor

Dana Andrews, A Walk in the Sun

Jack Carson, Mildred Pierce*

Trevor Howard, Brief Encounter*

Burgess Meredith, The Story of G.I. Joe*

Ray Milland, The Lost Weekend*

 

Robert Montgomery, They Were Expendable; Gregory Peck, Spellbound; Edward G. Robinson, Scarlett Street; John Wayne, They Were Expendable

 

Best Actress

Joan Bennett, Scarlett Street*

Ingrid Bergman, Spellbound*

Joan Crawford, Mildred Pierce

Celia Johnson, Brief Encounter*

Jane Wyman, The Lost Weekend*

 

Barbara Stanwyck, Christmas in Connecticut

 

Best Supporting Actor

Leo G. Carroll, Spellbound

Howard Da Silva, The Lost Weekend*

Richard Haydn, And Then There Were None*

Sterling Holloway, A Walk in the Sun*

Robert Mitchum, The Story of G.I. Joe

 

Sydney Greenstreet, Christmas in Connecticut; John Ireland, A Walk in the Sun; Cyril Raymond, Brief Encounter; S.Z. Sakall, Christmas in Connecticut; Charles Winninger, State Fair

 

Best Supporting Actress

Eve Arden, Mildred Pierce*

Fay Bainter, State Fair*

Joyce Carey, Brief Encounter*

Ann Blythe, Mildred Pierce

Una O'Connor, Christmas in Connecticut*

 

Vivian Blaine, State Fair

 

 

Best Juvenile Performance

Jo Ann Marlowe, Mildred Pierce

 

Best Comic Routine

"Who's on first"-Abbott and Costello in The Naughty Nineties

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Best Director

Lewis Milestone, A Walk in the Sun

 

 

Best Actor

Dana Andrews, A Walk in the Sun

 

Interesting choices. I like A Walk in the Sun but you don't see it get mentioned very often.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1946

Best Picture

Beauty and the Beast

The Best Years of Our Lives

Duel in the Sun

Great Expectations

It's a Wonderful Life

My Darling Clementine

Notorious

The Postman Always Rings Twice

 

Best Director

Frank Capra, It's a Wonderful Life

Tay Garnett, The Postman Always Rings Twice

Alfred Hitchcock, Notorious

David Lean, Great Expectations

William Wyler, The Best Years of Our Lives

 

Best Actor

Dana Andrews, The Best Years of Our Lives

Humphrey Bogart, The Big Sleep*

John Garfield, The Postman Always Rings Twice*

Edward G. Robinson, The Stranger*

James Stewart, It's a Wonderful Life

 

Joseph Cotton, Duel in the Sun

Henry Fonda, My Darling Clementine

Cary Grant, Notorious

John Hodiak, The Harvey Girls

Burt Lancaster, The Killers

John Mills, Great Expectations

Jean Marais, Beauty and the Beast

Fredric March, The Best Years of Our Lives

Gregory Peck, Duel in the Sun

Gregory Peck, The Yearling

Claude Rains, Notorious

Orson Welles, The Stranger

 

Best Actress

Lauren Bacall, The Big Sleep

Ingrid Bergman, Notorious*

Myrna Loy, The Best Years of Our Lives

Donna Reed, It's a Wonderful Life*

Lana Turner, The Postman Always Rings Twice*

 

Josette Day, Beauty and the Beast

Rita Hayworth, Gilda

Valerie Hobson, Great Expectations

Jennifer Jones, Duel in the Sun

Jane Wyman, The Yearling

Loretta Young, The Stranger

 

Best Supporting Actor

Lionel Barrymore, It's a Wonderful Life*

Alec Guinness, Great Expectations*

Billy House, The Stranger*

Harold Russell, The Best Years of Our Lives

Henry Travers, It's a Wonderful Life*

 

Michel Auclair, Beauty and the Beast

Ward Bond, It's a Wonderful Life

Tim Holt, My Darling Clementine

John Ireland, My Darling Clementine

Cecil Kellaway, The Postman Always Rings Twice

Richard Long, The Stranger

Philip Merivale, The Stranger

Thomas Mitchell, It's a Wonderful Life

Konstantin Shayne, The Stranger

H.B. Warner, It's a Wonderful Life

Monty Wooley, Night and Day

 

Best Supporting Actress

Linda Darnell, My Darling Clementine

Lillian Gish, Duel in the Sun

Martita Hunt, Great Expectations*

Martha Vickers, The Big Sleep*

Teresa Wright, The Best Years of Our Lives*

 

Beulah Bondi, It's a Wonderful Life

Angela Lansbury, The Harvey Girls

Tilly Losch, Duel in the Sun*

 

Best Juvenile Performance

Bobby Anderson, It's a Wonderful Life

Claude Jarman Jr., The Yearling

Jean Simmons, Great Expectations

 

Best Narration

Sterling Holloway in 'Peter and the Wolf', 'Make Mine Music'

 

Best Animal Actor

The deer in 'The Yearling'

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1947

Best Actor

Richard Attenborough, Brighton Rock*

Humphrey Bogart, Dark Passage*

David Niven, The Bishop's Wife*

Gregory Peck, Gentleman's Agreement

Orson Welles, The Lady from Shanghai*

 

Cary Grant, The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer; Cary Grant, The Bishop's Wife; Rex Harrison, The Ghost and Mrs. Muir; John Payne, Miracle on 34th Street; John Wayne, Angel and the Badman

 

Best Actress

Rita Hayworth, The Lady from Shanghai*

Dorothy McGuire, Gentleman's Agreement

Maureen O'Hara, Miracle on 34th Street

Gene Tierney, The Ghost and Mrs. Muir*

Loretta Young, The Bishop's Wife*

 

Lauren Bacall, Dark Passage; Hermione Baddeley, Brighton Rock

 

Best Supporting Actor

Albert Dekker, Gentleman's Agreement*

Edmund Gwenn, Miracle on 34th Street*

Robert Ryan, Crossfire*

Everett Sloane, The Lady from Shanghai

Monty Wooley, The Bishop's Wife*

 

Sam Levene, Crossfire; Gene Lockhart, Miracle on 34th Street; Robert Mitchum, Crossfire; Keenan Wynn, Song of the Thin Man

 

Best Supporting Actress

Mildred Dunnock, Kiss of Death*

Gloria Grahame, Crossfire*

Celeste Holm, Gentleman's Agreement

Carol Marsh, Brighton Rock

Agnes Moorehead, Dark Passage*

 

Gladys Cooper, The Bishop's Wife; Marjorie Main, The Egg and I; Patricia Morrison, Song of the Thin Man

 

Best Juvenile Actor

Karolyn Grimes, The Bishop's Wife

Dean Stockwell, The Song of the Thin Man

Natalie Wood, Miracle on 34th Street

 

​Best Animal Star

Asta from The Song of the Thin Man

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1948

Best Picture

A Foreign Affair

Bicycle Thieves

The Big Clock

Johnny Belinda

Key Largo

Red River

Rope

The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

 

Best Director

Vittorio De Sica, Bicycle Thieves

Howard Hawks, Red River

John Huston, Key Largo

John Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

Billy Wilder, A Foreign Affair

 

Best Actor

Lew Ayres, Johnny Belinda*

Humphrey Bogart, Key Largo*

Montgomery Cliff, Red River

Farley Granger, Rope*

Lamberto Maggiorani, Bicycle Thieves

 

Humphrey Bogart, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre; Gene Kelly, The Pirate; Charles Laughton, The Big Clock; Ray Milland, The Big Clock; Laurence Olivier, Hamlet; John Wayne, Red River

 

Best Actress

Jean Arthur, A Foreign Affair*

Joanne Dru, Red River*

Moira Shearer, The Red Shoes*

Jean Simmons, Hamlet*

Jane Wyman, Johnny Belinda

 

Ingrid Bergman, Joan of Arc; Judy Garland, The Pirate

 

Best Supporting Actor

Lionel Barrymore, Key Largo*

Charles Bickford, Johnny Belinda*

Oscar Homolka, I Remember Mama*

Walter Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre*

Edward G. Robinson, Key Largo

 

Vittorio Antonucci, Bicycle Thieves; Bruce Bennett, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre; Peter Lawford, Easter Parade; Millard Mitchell, A Foreign Affair; Walter Slezak, The Pirate; Basil Sydney, Hamlet

 

Best Supporting Actress

Barbara Bel Geddes, I Remember Mama*

Marlene Dietrich, A Foreign Affair*

Eileen Herlie, Hamlet*

Elsa Lanchester, The Big Clock*

Claire Trevor, Key Largo

 

June Allyson, The Three Musketeers; Gladys Cooper, The Pirate; Doris Day, Romance on the High Seas

 

Best Juvenile Actor

Enzo Staiola, Bicycle Thieves

 

Best Line

"Badges. We ain't got no badges. I don't have to show you any stinking badges".-Alfonso Bedoya in The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

 

Best Song

"Once Upon a Wintertime" from Melody Time

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1949

Best Picture

A Letter to Three Wives

Adam's Rib

All the King's Men

The Heiress

She Wore a Yellow Ribbon

The Third Man

White Heat

The Window

 

Best Director

George Cukor, Adam's Rib

John Ford, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon

Carol Reed, The Third Man

Robert Rossen, All the King's Men

Cornel Woolrich, The Window

 

Best Actor

James Cagney, White Heat

Joseph Cotten, The Third Man*

Broderick Crawford, All the King's Men*

Kirk Douglas, Champion*

Spencer Tracy, Adam's Rib*

 

Montgomery Cliff, The Heiress; Kirk Douglas, Champion; Alec Guinness, Kind Hearts and Coronets; Van Johnson, In the Good Old Summertime; Gene Kelly, On the Town; Herbert Marshall, The Secret Garden; Robert Mitchum, The Red Pony; Gregory Peck, Twelve O'Clock High; Dennis Price, Kind Hearts and Coronets John Wayne, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon

 

 

Best Actress

Jeanne Crain, A Letter to Three Wives*

Joanne Dru, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon*

Barbara Hale, The Window*

Katharine Hepburn, Adam's Rib

Patricia Neal, The Fountainhead*

 

June Allyson, Little Women; Linda Darnell, A Letter to Three Wives; Doris Day, It's a Great Feeling; Olivia de Havilland, The Heiress; Janet Leigh, Little Women; Ann Southern, A Letter to Three Wives; Valli, The Third Man

 

Best Supporting Actor

Trevor Howard, The Third Man*

Arthur Kennedy, Champion*

Ralph Richardson, The Heiress*

David Wayne, Adam's Rib*

Orson Welles, The Third Man

 

John Agar, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon; Kirk Douglas, A Letter to Three Wives; Paul Douglas, A Letter to Three Wives; John Ireland, All the King's Men; Ben Johnson, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon; Jeffrey Lynn, A Letter to Three Wives; Jules Munshin, On the Town; S.Z. Sakall, In the Good Old Summertime; Frank Sinatra, On the Town; Paul Stewart, Champion; Paul Stewart, The Window

 

 

Best Supporting Actress

Mary Astor, Little Women*

Valerie Hobson, Kind Hearts and Coronets*

Judy Holiday, Adam's Rib*

Mercedes McCambridge, All the King's Men

Ruth Roman, Champion*

 

Betty Garrett, On the Town; Ann Miller, On the Town; Mildred Natwick, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon

 

Best Juvenile Performance

Bobby Driscoll, The Window

Peter Miles, The Red Pony

Margaret O'Brien, The Secret Garden

Dean Stockwell, The Secret Garden

Elizabeth Taylor, Little Women

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks JSFan95.  You have given us a few tie-breakers in the year-on-year tally for the 1940's.  I will start to post them now.

In the meantime do you have any best of the decade picks in each category for the 1940's?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best Juvenile Performance

 

1940 Virginia Weidler, The Philadelphia Story (3)

        Billy Lee, The Biscuit Eater

        Sabu, The Thief of Bagdad

        Larry Nunn, Strike Up the Band

1941 Roddy McDowell, How Green Was My Valley (5)

1942 Margaret O’Brien, Journey For Margaret

1943 Roddy McDowell, Lassie Come Home (2)

        Peggy Ann Garner, Jane Eyre (2)

        Edna May Wanacott, Shadow of a Doubt

1944 Margaret O’Brien, Meet Me In St. Louis (4)

        Elizabeth Taylor, National Velvet (3)

        Luciano De Ambrosis, The Children Are Watching Us

1945 Peggy Ann Garner, A Tree Grows In Brooklyn (2)

        Joan Carrol, The Bells of St. Mary’s

        Ann Blyth, Mildred Pierce

        Darryl Hickman, Leave Her to Heaven

        Sharyn Moffett, The Body Snatcher

        Jo Ann Marlowe, Mildred Pierce

1946 Natalie Wood, Tomorrow Is Forever (2)

        Rinaldo Smodini, Shoeshine

        Claude Jarman, Jr., The Yearling

        Patti Brady, Never Say Goodbye

        Anthony Wager, Great Expectations

1947 Natalie Wood, Miracle on 34th Street (5)

        Natalie Wood, The Ghost and Mrs. Muir

        Natalie Wood, Driftwood

        Margaret O’Brien, The Unfinished Dance

1948 Enzo Staiola, Bicycle Thieves (3) 

        Bobby Henrey, The Fallen Idol (2)

        Ivan Jandl, The Search

1949 Bobby Driscoll, The Window (2)

        Dean Stockwell, Down to the Sea In Ships

        Margaret O’Brien, The Secret Garden

        John Howard Davies, The Rocking Horse Winner

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best Supporting Actress

 

1940 Judith Anderson, Rebecca (8)

        Jane Darwell, The Grapes of Wrath (2)

        Ida Lupino, They Drive By Night

        Paulette Goddard, The Great Dictator

        Barbara O’Neil, All This and Heaven Too

1941 Maria Ouspenskaya, The Wolf Man (3)

        Dorothy Comingore, Citizen Kane

        Ida Lupino, The Sea Wolf

        Paulette Godard, Hold Back the Dawn

        Mary Astor, The Maltese Falcon

        Martha Raye, Hellzapoppin’

        Teresa Wright, The Little Foxes

        Anna Lee, How Green was My Valley

        Agnes Moorehead, Citizen Kane

1942 Agnes Moorehead, The Magnificent Ambersons (4)

        Gladys Cooper, Now, Voyager (2)

        Teresa Wright, Mrs. Miniver

        Mary Astor, The Palm Beach Story

        Ann Sheridan, The Man Who Came to Dinner

        May Whitty, Mrs. Miniver

        Florence Bates, The Moon and Sixpence

1943 Katina Paxinou, For Whom the Bell Tolls (3)

        Lena Horne, Cabin In the Sky (2)

        Agnes Moorehead, Jane Eyre

        Veronica Lake, So Proudly We Hail

        Joan Leslie, The Hard Way

        Janet Shaw, Shadow of a Doubt

        Patricia Collinge, Shadow of a Doubt

        Spring Byington, Heaven Can Wait

1944 Angela Lansbury, Gaslight (5)

        Margaret O’Brien, Meet Me In St. Louis (2)

        Ethel Barrymore, None But the Lonely Heart

        Faye Emerson, The Mask of Dimitrios

        Jennifer Jones, Since You Went Away

        Julia Dean, The Curse of the Cat People

1945 Anne Blyth, Mildred Pierce (5)

        Anna Magnani, Rome, Open City (2)

        Margaret Rutherford, Blithe Spirit

        Beulah Bondi, The Southerner

        Flora Robson, Saratoga Trunk

        Joan Blondell, A Tree Grows In Brooklyn

1946 Anne Baxter, The Razor’s Edge (2)

        Myrna Loy, The Best Years of Our Lives (2)

        Leopoldine Konstantin, Notorious

        Martita Hunt, Great Expectations

        Sara Haden, She Wolf of London

        Beulah Bondi, It’s a Wonderful Life

        Jean Simmons, Great Expectations

        Linda Darnell, My Darling Clementine

1947 Celeste Holm, Gentleman’s Agreement (2)

        Carol Marsh, Brighton Rock (2)

        Kathleen Byron, Black Narcissus

        Martha Raye, Monsieur Verdoux

        Marjorie Main, The Egg and I

        Esther Howard, Born to Kill

        Joel McCracken, Good News

        Helen Walker, Nightmare Alley

1948 Claire Trevor, Key Largo (5)

        Jean Simmons, Hamlet (2)

        Flora Robson, Saraband For Dead Lovers

        Mary Astor, Act of Violence

1949 Mercedes McCambridge, All the King’s Men (3)

        Joan Greenwood, Kind Hearts and Coronets (2)

        Judy Holliday, Adam’s Rib (2)

        Margaret Wycherly, White Heat

        Virginia Mayo, Colorado Territory

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best Supporting Actor

 

1940 Walter Brennan, The Westerner (3)

        George Sanders, Rebecca (3)

        James Stephenson, The Letter (2)

        Raymond Massey, Sante Fe Trail

        Akim Tamiroff, The Great McGinty

        Frank Morgan, The Shop Around the Corner

        John Carradine, The Grapes of Wrath

1941 Walter Huston, All That Money Can Buy (2)

        Laird Cregar, I Wake Up Screaming (2)

        Peter Lorre, The Maltese Falcon (2)

        Sydney Greenstreet, The Maltese Falcon

        Van Heflin, Johnny Eager

        Joseph Cotten, Citizen Kane

        Barry Fitzgerald, The Sea Wolf

        Claude Rains, Here Comes Mr. Jordan

1942 Claude Rains, Casablanca (8)

        Peter Lorre, Casablanca

        Walter Huston, Yankee Doodle Dandy

        Claude Rains, King’s Row

1943 Charles Coburn, The More the Merrier (3)

        Anton Walbrook, The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (2)

        Hume Cronyn, Shadow of a Doubt (2)

        Henry Daniell, Jane Eyre

        Akim Tamiroff, For Whom the Bell Tolls

        Alexander Granach, Hangmen Also Die

        Henry Travers, Shadow of a Doubt

1944 Clifton Webb, Laura (5)

        Edward G. Robinson, Double Indemnity (2)

        Elisha Cook, Jr., Phantom Lady

        Walter Brennan, To Have and Have Not

        Mike Mazurki, Murder, My Sweet

        Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way

1945 Michael Redgrave, Dead of Night (2)

        James Dunn, A Tree Grows In Brooklyn

        Zachary Scott, Mildred Pierce

        Pierre Brasseur, Les Enfants du Paradise

        Mischa Auer, And Then There Were None

        Laird Cregar, Hangover Square

        Jerry Austin, Saratoga Trunk

        Jack Carson, Mildred Pierce

        Leo G. Carroll, Spellbound

        Herbert Marshall, The Enchanted Cottage

        Robert Mitchum, The Story of G.I. Joe

1946 Claude Rains, Notorious (5) 

        Hume Cronyn, The Postman Always Rings Twice (2)

        Harold Russell, The Best Years of Our Lives (2)

        Lionel Barrymore, It’s a Wonderful Life

1947 Richard Widmark, Kiss of Death (4)

        Edmund Gwenn, Miracle on 34th Street

        Robert Ryan, Crossfire

        Sam Levine, Crossfire

        Robert Preston, The Macomber Affair

        George Sanders, The Ghost and Mrs. Muir

        Everett Sloane, The Lady From Shanghai

1948 Walter Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (4)

        Charles Bickford, Johnny Belinda

        Alfonso Bedoya, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

        Pierre Claude, Without Pity

        James Stewart, Rope

        Edward G. Robinson, Key Largo

1949 Orson Welles, The Third Man (4)

        Alec Guinness, Kind Hearts and Coronets (3)

        Juano Hernandez, Intruder In the Dust

        Ralph Richardson, The Heiress

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best Actress

 

1940 Bette Davis, The Letter (4)

        Katharine Hepburn, The Philadelphia Story (3)

        Rosalind Russell, His Girl Friday (2)

        Joan Fontaine, Rebecca (2)

        Ida Lupino, They Drive By Night

1941 Barbara Stanwyck, Ball of Fire (5)

        Bette Davis, The Little Foxes (3)

        Barbara Stanwyck, Meet John Doe

        Mary Astor, The Maltese Falcon

        Evelyn Keyes, Here Comes Mr. Jordan

1942 Bette Davis, Now, Voyager (6)

        Greer Garson, Mrs. Miniver (2)

        Claudette Colbert, The Palm Beach Story

        Bette Davis, In this Our Life

        Ingrid Bergman, Casablanca

1943 Teresa Wright, Shadow of a Doubt (3)

        Jean Arthur, The More the Merrier (2)

        Joan Fontaine, Jane Eyre

        Ingrid Bergman, For Whom the Bell Tolls

        Jennifer Jones, The Song of Bernadette

        Joan Fontaine, The Constant Nymph

        Ethel Waters, Cabin In the Sky

        Lisbeth Movin, Day of Wrath

1944 Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity (6)

        Ingrid Bergman, Gaslight (4)

        Lauren Bacall, To Have and Have Not

1945 Celia Johnson, Brief Encounter (3)

        Joan Crawford, Mildred Pierce (3)

        Gene Tierney, Leave Her to Heaven

        Arletty, Les Enfants du Paradise

        Ann Savage, Detour

        Ingrid Bergman, The Bells of St. Mary’s

        Ingrid Bergman, Spellbound

1946 Ingrid Bergman, Notorious (3)

        Deborah Kerr, I See a Dark Stranger (2)

        Jennifer Jones, Cluny Brown

        Rita Hayworth, Gilda

        Joan Crawford, Humoresque

        Lana Turner, The Postman Always Rings Twice

        Lauren Bacall, The Big Sleep

1947 Deborah Kerr, Black Narcissus (2)

        Gene Tierney, The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (2)

        Irene Dunne, Life With Father

        Kathleen Byron, Black Narcissus

        Lizabeth Scott, Dead Reckoning

        Ida Lupino, Deep Valley

        Gunn Wallgren, Woman Without a Face

        Maureen O’Hara, Miracle on 34th Street

1948 Olivia de Havilland, The Snake Pit (2)

        Jane Wyman, Johnny Belinda (2)

        Joan Fontaine, Letter From an Unknown Woman

        Simone Signoret, Dedee d’Anvers

        Jean Arthur, A Foreign Affair

        Anna Magnani, L’Amore

        Moira Shearer, The Red Shoes

1949 Olivia de Havilland, The Heiress (6)

        Setsuko Hara, Late Spring

        Valentina Cortese, Thieves’ Highway

        Katharine Hepburn, Adam’s Rib

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best Actor

 

1940 Henry Fonda, The Grapes of Wrath (4)

        Charles Chaplin, The Great Dictator (2)

        James Stewart, The Philadelphia Story

        Brian Donlevy, The Great McGinty

        Cary Grant, His Girl Friday

        Cary Grant, My Favorite Wife

        Raymond Massey, Abe Lincoln In Illinois

        Charles Boyer, All This and Heaven Too

        Tyrone Power, The Mark of Zorro

1941 Humphrey Bogart, The Maltese Falcon (5) 

        Orson Welles, Citizen Kane (4)

        Gary Cooper, Sergeant York

        Robert Montgomery, Here Comes Mr. Jordan

1942 Humphrey Bogart, Casablanca (7)

        James Cagney, Yankee Doodle Dandy (2)

        Gary Cooper, Pride of the Yankees

        George Sanders, The Moon and Sixpence

1943 Joseph Cotten, Shadow of a Doubt (7)

        Walter Pidgeon, Madame Curie

        Orson Welles, Jane Eyre

        John Garfield, The Fallen Sparrow

        Roger Livesay, The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp

1944 Fred MacMurray, Double Indemnity (3)

        Laurence Olivier, Henry V (2)

        Claude Rains, Mr. Skeffington (2)

        Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way

        Charles Boyer, Gaslight

        Luciano De Ambrosis, The Children Are Watching Us

        Nikolai Chersakov, Ivan the Terrible Part One

1945 Ray Milland, The Lost Weekend (3)

        Pierre Brasseur, Les Enfants du Paradise

        Jean-Louis Barrault, Les Enfants du Paradise

        Michael Redgrave, Dead of Night

        Laird Cregar, Hangover Square

        Gregory Peck, Spellbound

        Robert Young, The Enchanted Cottage

        Dana Andrews, A Walk In the Sun

1946 James Stewart, It’s a Wonderful Life (4)

        John Garfield, The Postman Always Rings Twice (2)

        Cary Grant, Notorious

        Dana Andrews, The Best Years of Our Lives

        Fredric March, The Best Years of Our Lives

        Jean Marais, Beauty and the Beast

1947 Charles Chaplin, Monsieur Verdoux (2)

        Robert Mitchum, Out of the Past (2)

        Richard Attenborough, Brighton Rock (2)

        Ronald Colman, A Double Life

        Edmund Gwenn, Miracle on 34th Street

        Tyrone Power, Nightmare Alley

        Gregory Peck, Gentleman’s Agreement

1948 Humphrey Bogart, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (5)

        Walter Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

        Ralph Richardson, The Fallen Idol

        Anton Walbrook, The Red Shoes

        Montgomery Clift, Red River

1949 James Cagney, White Heat (4)

        Broderick Crawford, All the King’s Men (2)

        Robert Ryan, The Set-Up

        Chishyu Ryu, Late Spring

        Joseph Cotten, The Third Man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us