Sign in to follow this  
BLACHEFAN

Winsor McCay Award Recipients

6 posts in this topic

The recipients of the Winsor McCay Award are given to those individuals who have done tremendous service to the animation industry whether it's as a cartoonist, voice actor, composer, writer, producer, or pioneer in animation that helped changed the face of animation. This award was started in 1972 by voiceover legend, June Foray.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1972: Max Fleischer (1883-1972), Dave Fleischer (1894-1979)

1973: Walter Lantz (1899-1994)

1974: Tex Avery (1908-1980), Friz Freleng (1906-1995), Chuck Jones (1912-2002), Art Babbitt (1907-1992), Winsor McCay (1871-1934) (posthumously)

1975: Walt Disney (1901-1966) (posthumously), John Hubley (1914-1977), Faith Hubley (1924-2001), Norman McLaren (1914-1987)

1976: Robert Cannon (1909-1964) (posthumously), Hugh Harman (1903-1982), Rudolf Ising (1903-1992), Michael Maltese (1908-1981), George Pal (1908-1980), Ward Kimball (1914-2002)

1977: William Hanna (1910-2001), Joseph Barbera (1910-2006), Mel Blanc (1908-1989), Oskar Fischinger (1900-1967) (posthumously), Bill Scott (1920-1985), Milt Kahl (1909-1987)

1978: Jay Ward (1920-1989), Ub Iwerks (1901-1971) (posthumously), Dick Huemer (1898-1979), Carl Stalling (1891-1972) (postumously), Hans Conried (1917-1982)

1979: Clyde Geronimi (1901-1989), Bill Melendez (1916-2008), Mae Questel (1908-1998), Otto Messmer (1892-1983)

1980: Ollie Johnston (1912-2008), Frank Thomas (1912-2004), Cal Howard (1911-1993), Paul Julian (1914-1995), Laverne Harding (1905-1984)

1981: T. Hee (1911-1988), Bill Peet (1915-2002), Bill Tytla (1904-1968) (posthumously), John Whitney Sr. (1917-1995), Ken Harris (1898-1982)

1982: Ken Anderson (1909-1993), Bruno Bozzetto (1938-), June Foray (1917-2017), Don Graham (1883-1976) (posthumously), Marc Davis (1913-2000)

1983: Eric Larson (1905-1988), Fred Moore (1911-1952) (posthumously), Clarence Nash (1904-1985), Wolfgang Reitherman (1909-1985), Leo Salkin (1913-1993), Stephen Bosustow (1911-1981) (posthumously), Wilfred Jackson (1906-1988)

1984: Daws Butler (1916-1988), David Hand (1900-1986), Jack Kinney (1909-1992), Michael Lah (1912-1995), Robert McKimson (1910-1977) (posthumously), Richard Williams (1933-), Hamilton Luske (1903-1968) (posthumously)

1985: Robert Abel (1937-2001), Preston Blair (1908-1995), Joe Grant (1908-2005), John Halas (1912-1995), Sterling Holloway (1905-1992), James MacDonald (1906-1991), Phil Monroe (1916-1988), Ben Washam (1915-1984) (posthumously)

1986: Frederic Back (1924-2013), Shamus Culhane (1908-1996), William T. Hurtz (1919-2000), Irven Spence (1909-1995), Emery Hawkins (1912-1989), John Lounsbery (1911-1976) (posthumously)

1987: Paul Driessen (1940-), Jack Hannah (1913-1994), Bill Littlejohn (1914-2010), Maurice Noble (1910-2001), Kendal O'Connor (1908-1998), Norman Ferguson (1902-1957) (posthumously)

1988: Ralph Bakshi (1938-), Robert Clampett (1913-1984) (posthumously), Tissa David (1921-2012), Kihachiro Kawamoto (1925-2010), Virgil Ross (1907-1996)

1990: Art Clokey (1921-2010), Hicks Lokey (1904-1990), Don Messick (1926-1997), Osamu Tezuka (1920-1989) (posthumously), Lester Novros (1909-2000)

1991: Ray Harryhausen (1920-2013), Herbert Klynn (1917-1999), Bob Kurtz (n/a), Yuriy Norshteyn (1941-), Joe Siracusa (1922-), Ruth Kissane (1929-1990) (posthumously)

1992: Les Clark (1907-1979) (posthumously), Stan Freberg (1926-2015), David Hilberman (1911-2007)

1993: George Dunning (1920-1979) (posthumously), Roy Edward Disney (1930-2009), Jack Zander (1908-2007)

1994: Ed Benedict (1912-2006), Arthur Davis (1905-2000), Jean Vander Pyl (1919-1999)

1995: Jules Engel (1909-2003), Vance Gerry (1929-2005), Dan McLaughlin (1932-2016)

1996: Mary Blair (1911-1978) (posthumously), Burny Mattinson (1935-), Iwao Takamoto (1925-2007), Willis O'Brien (1886-1962) (posthumously)

1997: Myron Waldman (1908-2006), Paul Winchell (1922-2005)

1998: Eyvind Earle (1916-2000), Hayao Miyazaki (1941-), Ernest Pintoff (1931-2002)

1999: Ray Patterson (1911-2001), Marcell Jankovics (1941-), Con Pederson (n/a)

2000: Norm McCabe (1911-2006), Hoyt Curtin (1922-2000), Lucille Bliss (1916-2012)

2001: Robert Givens (1918-2017), Peter Alvarado (1920-2003), Bill Justice (1914-2011)

2002: Gene Hazelton (1919-2005), Robert B. Sherman (1925-2012), Richard M. Sherman (1928-), Floyd Norman (1935-)

2003: Gene Deitch (1924-), John Hench (1908-2004), Thurl Ravenscroft (1914-2005)

2004: Virginia Davis (1918-2009), Arnold Stang (1918-2009), Don Bluth (1937-)

2005: Corny Cole (1930-2011), Tyrus Wong (1910-2016), Fred Crippen (1922-)

2006: Bill Plympton (1946-), Genndy Tartakovsky (1970-), Andreas Deja (1957-)

2007: John Canemaker (1943-), Glen Keane (1954-), John Kricfalusi (1955-)

2008: Mike Judge (1962-), John Lasseter (1957-), Nick Park (1958-)

2009: Tim Burton (1958-), Jeffrey Katzenberg (1950-), Bruce Timm (1961-)

2010: Brad Bird (1957-), Eric Goldberg (1955-), Matt Groening (1954-)

2011: Walt Peregoy (1925-2015), Borge Ring (1921-), Ronald Searle (1920-2011) (posthumously)

2012: Mark Henn (1958-), Oscar Grillo (1943-), Terry Gilliam (1940-)

2013: Katsuhiro Otomo (1954-), Steven Spielberg (1946-), Phil Tippett (1951-)

2014: Didier Brunner (1948-), Don Lusk (1913-), Lee Mendelson (1933-)

2015: Joe Ranft (1960-2005) (posthumously), Phil Roman (1930-), Isao Takahata (1935-)

2016: Dale Baer (1950-), Caroline Leaf (1946-), Mamoru Oshii (1951-)

Edited by BLACHEFAN
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The years for some of the recipients being awarded the Winsor McCay award is off, but that is because I was looking up the website and looking at the years in which they are awarded.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was watching the complete series of Rocko's Modern Life from 1993 to 1996 on dvd from Shout Factory. Season 1 Disc 1. It is a nostalgic look at what the 1990s decade was like on the #1 network for kids. As the slogan stated Nickelodeon is just for kids.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are this year's nominees for the 45th Annie Awards:

Best Animated Feature:

  • Captain Underpants: The First Movie (2017)
  • Cars 3 (2017)
  • Coco (2017)
  • Despicable Me 3 (2017)
  • The Boss Baby (2017)

Best Animated Feature - Independent:

  • In This Corner of the World (2016)
  • Loving Vincent (2017)
  • Napping Princess (2017)
  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales (2017)
  • The Breadwinner (2017)

Best Animated Special Production:

  • Imaginary Friend Society "Feeling Sad" (2017)
  • Olaf's Frozen Adventure (2017)
  • Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems (2017)
  • Revolting Rhymes (2016)
  • Tangled: Before Ever After (2017) 

Best Animated Short Subject:

  • Dear Basketball (2017)
  • Hedgehog's Home (2017)
  • Negative Space (2017)
  • Scavengers (2016)
  • Son of Jaguar (2017)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial:

  • Biscotti: Una Storia Buona (2017)
  • June (2016)
  • League of Legends: Legends Never Die (2017)
  • Branston Pickle: Please the Cheese (2017)
  • Sainsbury's: The Greatest Gift (2016)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children:

Mickey and the Roadster Racers (2017-)

  • Episode: Goofy Gas!

The Octonauts (2010-)

  • Episode: Operation Deep Freeze

Peg + Cat (2013-)

  • Episode: 220B, The Mariachi Problem

The Stinky & Dirty Show (2015-)

  • Episode: Ha Ha Higher/The Waiting Game

Through the Woods (2017-)

  • Episode: A Snowy Morning

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children:

Buddy Thunderstruck (2017-)

  • Episode: To Protect and Swerve/Robo Truck of the Future

Lost in Oz (2015-)

  • Episode: The Pearl of Pingaree

Niko and the Sword of Light (2015-)

  • Episode: From the Cliffs of Catastrophe to the Pools of Destiny

Tangled: The Series (2017-)

  • Episode: Queen for a Day

We Bare Bears (2014-)

  • Episode: Panda's Art

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production:

Big Mouth (2017-)

  • Episode: Am I Gay?

Bojack Horseman (2014-)

  • Episode: Stupid Piece of ****

Rick and Morty (2013-)

  • Episode: 303-Pickle Rick

Robot Chicken (2001-)

  • Episode: Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition

Samurai Jack (2001-2017)

  • Episode: XCIII

Best Student Film:

Cradle (2017)

  • Director: Devon Manney

Elsewhere (2017)

  • Director: Junyi Xiao

Good Night, Everybuds! (2017)

  • Director: Benedikt Hummel

Once a Hero (2017)

  • Director: Xia Li

Poles Apart (2017)

  • Director: Paloma Baeza

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Production:

Avatar Flight of Passage

  • Sr. VFX Supervisor: Richard Baneham
  • VFX Supervisor: Thrain Shadbolt
  • Compositing Supervisor: Sam Cole
  • CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati, Daniele Tosti

Cars 3 (2017)

  • Development & Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar
  • Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone, Stephen Marshall, Tim Speltz
  • Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch

Coco (2017)

  • Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak, Jason Johnston, Carl Kaphan
  • Effects Lead: Dave Hale, Keith Daniel Klohn

Despicable Me 3 (2017)

  • Computer Graphics Supervisor: Bruno Chauffard, Frank Baradat
  • Lighting & Compositing Supervisor: Nicholas Brack
  • Effects Supervisor: Milo Raccarand

Olaf's Frozen Adventure (2017)

  • Head of Effects: Christopher Hendryx
  • Effects Animator: Dan Lund, Mike Navarro, Hiroaki Narita, Steven Chitwood

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production:

Dreamworks Trolls Holiday (2017)

  • Episode: 1
  • Lead Animator: Ben Willis
  • Character: All Characters
  • Character Animator: Kevan Shorey
  • Character: All Characters
  • Character Animator: Onur Yeldan
  • Character: All Characters

Trollhunters (2016-)

  • Episode: 205 - Homecoming
  • Character Animator: Bruno Chiou
  • Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
  • Character Animator: Yi-Fan Cho
  • Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
  • Lead Animator: Kevin Jong
  • Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
  • Lead Animator: Chun-Jung Chu
  • Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!

Tumble Leaf (2013-)

  • Episode: Rutabagels/Okra-Ball
  • Character Animator: Michael Granberry
  • Characters: Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra
  • Character Animator: Joe Heinen
  • Character: Fig, Gourd, Coco, Maple, Pine, Zucchini, Okra, Grubs, Chicks and Beetle Bus
  • Character Animator: Rachel Larsen
  • Character: Coco, Pine, Maple, Fig, Stic, and Okra
  • Character Animator: Hilary Lile
  • Character: Maple, Fig and Okra
  • Character Animator: Dan MacKenzie
  • Character: Pine, Fig, Gourd, Rutabaga, Beetles, Okra and Maple

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature:

Coco (2017)

  • Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee
  • Character: Characters as represented
  • Animator: Allison Rutland
  • Character: Characters as represented

The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales (2017)

  • Animator: Marco Nguyen
  • Character: Characters as represented
  • Directing Animator: Benjamin Renner
  • Characters: Characters as represented
  • Supervising Animator: Patrick Imbert
  • Character: Characters as represented

The Boss Baby (2017)

  • Animation Supervisor: Bryce McGovern
  • Character: Characters as represented
  • Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani
  • Character: Characters as represented

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Production:

Game of Thrones (2011-)

  • Episode: Beyond the Wall
  • Animation Supervisor: Paul Story
  • Animation Lead: Todd Labonte
  • Creatures Lead: Matthew Muntean 
  • Senior Modeller: Cajun Hylton
  • Texture Artist: Georgy Arevshatov

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)

  • Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver
  • Lead Animator: Liam Russell
  • Lead Animator: Alvise Avati
  • Lead Animator: Alessandro Ciucci

Kong: Skull Island (2017)

  • Animation Supervisor: Jance Rubinchik
  • Animation Lead: Adrian Millington
  • Animator: Alberto Martinez Ace
  • Animator: Kyle Winkelman

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)

  • Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval
  • Animation Supervisor: Paul Story
  • Animation Supervisor: Eric Reynolds
  • Shader TD: Olivier Lesaint
  • Shader TD: Arthur Vill

War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)

  • Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett
  • Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo-Kintombo
  • Animation Supervisor: Emile Ghorayeb
  • Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo
  • Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game:

Cuphead (2017)

  • Lead Animator: Hanna Abi-Hanna
  • Character: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi the Clown, Werner Werman
  • Lead Animator: Tina Nawrocki
  • Character: Baroness Von Bon Bon, Hopus Pocus, Pirouletta, Giant, Tipsy Troupe, Lobster, Porkrind, Dragonfly, The Devil - DEATH

Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice (2017)

  • Character Animator: Chris Goodall 
  • Character: Senua
  • Character Animator: Jitaik Lim
  • Character: Senua
  • Character Animator: Kirill Spiridonov
  • Character: Senua

Horizon Zero Dawn (2017)

  • Lead Animator: Richard Oud
  • Character: All mechanical creatures
  • Lead Animator: Kevin Quaid
  • Character: All humanoids
  • Character Animator: Niek Neervens
  • Character: All humanoids
  • Character Animator: Jonathan Colin
  • Character: All humanoids
  • Character Animator: Peer Lemmers
  • Character: All mechanical creatures

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (2017)

  • Lead Animator: Almundena Soria, Keith Paciello, Paul Augustus Davies
  • Character: All Characters

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production:

Buddy Thunderstruck (2017-)

  • Episode: Buddy Double/Beaver Dam Fast Pizza
  • Character Designer: Ryan Wiesbrock, Becky van Cleve, Rob Ronning, Nikki Rice Malki, Felicia Bleu Rose
  • Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters

Danger & Eggs (2015-)

  • Episode: Tube of Pain/Broccoli
  • Character Design: Mike Owens
  • Character: Phillip

Samurai Jack (2001-2017)

  • Episode: XCVI
  • Character Design: Craig Kellman
  • Character: Various

Tangled: The Series (2017-)

  • Episode: Tangled Before Ever After
  • Co-Executive Producer: Shane Prigmore
  • Character Designer: Bobby Pontillas
  • Character: King Frederick, Queen Arianna, Landy Caine, Fidella
  • Character Designer: Taylor Krahenbuhl
  • Character: Pub Thugs
  • Character Designer: Mayumi Nose
  • Character: Pascal

Trollhunters (2016-)

  • Character Designer: Jules Rigolle, Alfredo Torres
  • Lead Texture Artist: Linda Chen
  • Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth
  • Art Director: Rustam Hasanov
  • Character: Gunmar, Goblins and Gum Gumms
  • Color Key Artist: Alfonso Blaas
  • Character: Enrique, Goblins, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth, Gum Gums

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production:

Coco (2017)

  • Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga
  • Character: All characters
  • Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva
  • Character: All characters
  • Character Design/Sculptor: Greg Dykstra
  • Character: All characters
  • Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez
  • Character: All characters
  • Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan
  • Character: All characters

Despicable Me 3 (2017)

  • Character Designer: Eric Guillon
  • Character: All: Balthazaar Bratt, Dru, Gru, Minions, Valerie Da Vinci, Gru's Mom, Vincenzo, Freedonians

Smurfs: The Lost Village (2017)

  • Character Designer: Patrick Mate
  • Character: Characters as represented

The Boss Baby (2017)

  • Character Designer: Joe Moshier
  • Character: Various

The Breadwinner (2017)

  • Character Designer: Reza Riahi
  • Character: Story World Characters (Rough Design)
  • Character Designer: Louise Bagnall
  • Character: Story World Characters (Clean Character Design)
  • Concept Artist/Character Texture Artist: Alice Dieudonne
  • Character: Story World Characters (Texture Design)

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production:

Mickey Mouse (2013-)

  • Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
  • Director: Dave Wasson
  • Director: Eddie Trigueros
  • Director: Alonso Ramirez-Ramos

Dragons: Race to the Edge (2015-)

  • Episode: Sandbusted
  • Director: T.J. Sullivan

Tangled: The Series (2017-)

  • Episode: Tangled Before Ever After
  • Director: Tom Caulfield
  • Director: Stephen Sandoval

The Simpsons (1989-)

  • Episode: Treehouse of Horror XXVIII
  • Director: Timothy Bailey

Trollhunters (2016-)

  • Episode: 211 - Unbecoming
  • Director: Andrew Schmidt

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production:

Coco (2017)

  • Director: Lee Unkrich
  • Co-Director: Adrian Molina

The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales (2017)

  • Director: Benjamin Renner
  • Co-Director: Patrick Imbert

The Boss Baby (2017)

  • Director: Tom McGrath

The Breadwinner (2017)

  • Director: Nora Twomey

The LEGO Batman Movie (2017)

  • Director: Chris McKay
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us