jakeem

Awards season 2018-2019

906 posts in this topic

Some things to consider before the 91st Academy Awards ceremony, which begins Sunday, February 24, 2019 at 8 p.m. EST on ABC:
 
Question: What active filmmaker is the recipient of two Academy Awards, but has never been nominated for Best Director during his 30-plus years in the business?
 
Answer: If you were thinking Ben Affleck, nice try. But he's primarily an actor although he's won Oscars for Best Picture and Best Original Screenplay. Actually, I'm referring to Shelton Jackson "Spike" Lee, who won a Student Academy Award in 1983 and received an honorary Oscar in 2015 for being "a champion of independent film and an inspiration to young filmmakers."
 
Lee has been nominated twice for competitive Academy Awards in the following categories:
  • Best Original Screenplay for "Do the Right Thing" (1989)
  • Best Documentary Feature for "4 Little Girls" (1997, shared with Samuel D, Pollard).

Still, he has never received a Best Director nomination. Not for "Do the Right Thing." Not for "Malcolm X." Not for "Summer of Sam." Not for "The 25th Hour."

There might be a different story tomorrow. Lee is expected to be among the five Best Director contenders when the Academy Award nominations are revealed Tuesday morning. He is a favorite to be recognized for his 2018 tale "BlacKkKlansman," The film, based on the true story of a black Colorado law enforcement officer who infiltrated a Ku Klux Klan sect, also is expected to become Lee's first Best Picture contender.

"To be honest, after 'Do the Right Thing,' I said, 'That’s it.' You know?" Lee said recently. "That’s not to say I wasn’t happy to get the honorary award, but as far as Oscars, my thing has always been my body of work. What film won best film of 1989? 'Driving Miss Daisy.' Driving Miss **** Daisy. Who’s watching that film now?"

Related image

Lee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In its inaugural year, The Latino Entertainment Journalists Association (LEJA) has selected Alfonso Cuarón's 2018 semi-autobiographical film "Roma' as the Best Picture of the Year. The Spanish-language production, set in the filmmaker's native Mexico City during the 1970s, also won awards for foreign-language film, directing, lead actress (Yalitza Aparicio), original screenplay, production and set design, cinematography, editing and sound. 

Related image

The LEJA is "committed to developing and celebrating Latino voices among all areas and backgrounds of the entertainment industry."

Here is the full list of winners and nominees:

Best Picture of the Year

“Black Panther” (Kevin Feige) – Marvel Studios
“BlacKkKlansman” (Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele, Shaun Redick) – Focus Features
“Bohemian Rhapsody” (Jim Beach, Robert DeNiro, Graham King, Brian May, Peter Oberth) – 20th Century Fox
“Cold War” (Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska) – Amazon Studios
“The Favourite”  (Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday) – Fox Searchlight Pictures
“Green Book” (Jim Burke, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Charles B. Wessler) – Universal Pictures
“If Beale Street Could Talk” (Megan Ellison, Dede Gardner, Barry Jenkins, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski) – Annapurna Pictures
“Roma”  (Nicolás Celis, Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodriguez) – Netflix :ph34r:
“A Star is Born” (Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor, Jon Peters, Todd Phillips) – Warner Bros.
“Vice” (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay, Kevin Messick) – Annapurna Pictures

Best Achievement in Directing

Bradley Cooper, “A Star is Born”
Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma” :ph34r:
Barry Jenkins, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Adam McKay, “Vice”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Christian Bale, “Vice”
Bradley Cooper, “A Star is Born” :ph34r:
Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
John David Washington, “BlacKkKlansman”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma” :ph34r:
Glenn Close, “The Wife”
Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Lady Gaga, “A Star is Born”
Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Mahershala Ali, “Green Book” :ph34r:
Timothée Chalamet, “Beautiful Boy”
Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
Sam Elliott, “A Star is Born”
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Marina de Tavira, “Roma”
Claire Foy, “First Man”
Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk” :ph34r:
Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”
Michelle Yeoh, “Crazy Rich Asians”

Best Original Screenplay

“Eighth Grade” (Bo Burnham)
“The Favourite” (Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara)
“First Reformed” (Paul Schrader)
“Roma” (Alfonso Cuaron) :ph34r:
“Vice” (Adam McKay)

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Black Panther” (Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole)
“BlacKkKlansman” (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott)
“Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (Nicole Holofcener)
“If Beale Street Could Talk” (Barry Jenkins) :ph34r:
“A Star is Born” (Will Fetters, Bradley Cooper, Eric Roth)

Best Ensemble Casting

“Black Panther” (Sarah Finn)
“Crazy Rich Asians” (Terri Taylor) :ph34r:
“The Favourite” (Dixie Chassay)
“If Beale Street Could Talk” (Cindy Tolan)
“Roma” (Luis Rosales)

Best Production & Set Design

“Black Panther” (Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart)
“Crazy Rich Asians” (Nelson Coates, Andrew Basman)
“The Favourite” (Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton)
“Mary Poppins Returns” (John Myhre, Gordon Sim)
“Roma” (Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez) :ph34r:

Best Cinematography

“Black Panther” (Rachel Morrison)
“Cold War” (Lukasz Zal)
“The Favourite” (Robbie Ryan)
“If Beale Street Could Talk” (James Laxton)
“Roma” (Alfonso Cuaron) :ph34r:

Best Costume Design

“Black Panther” (Ruth E. Carter) :ph34r:
“Bohemian Rhapsody” (Julian Day)
“The Favourite” (Sandy Powell)
“Mary Poppins Returns” (Sandy Powell)
“Mary Queen of Scots” (Alexandra Byrne)

Best Editing

“The Favourite” (Sam Sneade)
“First Man” (Tom Cross)
“Roma” (Alfonso Cuaron, Adam Gough) :ph34r:
“Vice” (Hank Corwin)
“Widows” (Joe Walker)

Best Hair & Makeup

“Black Panther” (Joel Harlow, Camille Friend, Ken Diaz) :ph34r:
“Bohemian Rhapsody” (Jan Sewell, Charlie Hounslow-Smith, Robert Cole)
“The Favourite” (Beverley Binda, Samantha Denyer, Nadia Stacey)
“Mary Queen of Scots” (Jenny Shircore)
“Vice” (Kate Biscoe, Patricia DeHaney, Greg Cannon, Chris Gallaher)

Best Sound

“Black Panther” (Steve Boedecker, Brandon Proctor, Peter Devlin, Benjamin A. Burtt)
“First Man” (Mary H. Ellis, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
“A Quiet Place” (Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor,Ethan Van Der Ryn, Erik Aadahl)
“Roma” (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan, Jose Antonio Garcia, Sergio Diaz) :ph34r:
“A Star is Born” (Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder, Alan Robert Murray)

Best Visual Effects

“Avengers: Infinity War” (Dan Deleeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, Dan Sudick)
“Black Panther” (Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick) :ph34r:
“First Man” (Paul Lambert, J.D. Schwalm, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles)
“Mary Poppins Returns” (Matt Johnson, Steve Warner, Jim Capobianco, Kyle McCulloch)
“Ready Player One” (Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew Butler, David Shirk)

Best Music

“Black Panther” (Ludwig Goransson)
“First Man” (Justin Hurwitz)
“If Beale Street Could Talk” (Nicholas Brittell) :ph34r:
“Mary Poppins Returns” (Marc Shaiman)
“A Star is Born” (Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson)

Best Song Written for a Motion Picture

“Black Panther” (“All the Stars” – written by Kendrick Lamar, Al Shux, Sounwave, SZA, and Anthony Tiffith)
“Boy Erased” (“Revelation” – written by Jon Thor Birgisson, Brett Laughlin, Troye Sivan)
“Mary Poppins Returns” (“The Place Where Lost Things Go” – written by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman)
“Mary Poppins Returns” (“Trip a Little Light Fantastic” – written by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman)
“A Star is Born” (“Shallow” – written by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, and Andrew Wyatt) :ph34r:

Best Animated Feature

“Incredibles 2” (Nicole Paradis Grindle, Brad Bird) – Disney/Pixar
“Isle of Dogs” (Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin) – Fox Searchlight Pictures
“Mirai” (Mamoru Hosada) – GKIDS
“Ralph Breaks the Internet” (Phil Johnston, Rich Moore, Clark Spencer) – Walt Disney Animation
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman) – Sony Pictures Animation :ph34r:

Best Foreign Language Film

“Burning” – Chang-dong Lee (South Korea)
“Capernaum” – Nadine Labaki (Lebanon)
“Cold War” (Pawel Pawlikowski) – Poland
“Roma” – (Alfonso Cuaron) – Mexico :ph34r:
“Shoplifters” (Hirokazu Koreeda) – Japan

Best Documentary Feature

“Minding the Gap” (Bing Liu, Diane Quon) – Hulu
“RBG” (Julie Cohen, Betsy West) – Magnolia Pictures
“The Sentence” (Jackie Kelman Bisbee, Sam Bisbee) – HBO Documentary Films
“Three Identical Strangers” (Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read) – NEO
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” (Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma, Morgan Neville) – Focus Features :ph34r:

Best Stunts

“Avengers: Infinity War” (Sam Hargrave)
“Black Panther” (Andy Gill)
“Deadpool 2” (Scott Ateah)
“Mary Poppins Returns” (Mark Mottram)
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout” (Wade Eastwood) :ph34r:

Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance

Josh Brolin, “Avengers: Infinity War”
Bryan Cranston, “Isle of Dogs”
Jeff Goldblum, “Isle of Dogs”
Shameik Moore, “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” :ph34r:
Sarah Silverman, “Ralph Breaks the Internet”

The Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award: Rita Moreno

Latino Activism Award: America Ferrera

The LEJA Breakout Award: Yalitza Aparicio

The LEJA Muy Mal Award: Donald J. Trump

The LEJA Spotlight Award: Lin-Manuel Miranda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The Argentine period piece "Zama" and the South Korean drama "Burning" lead the field in nominations for the 16th annual International Cinephile Society (ICS) awards. The films earned nine nominations apiece.
 
Image result for Zama and burning movie images
"Zama" (directed by Lucrecia Martel)
 
Image result for burning movie images
"Burning" (directed by Lee Chang-dong)
 
Among the other nomination leaders are "The Favourite," "Roma" and "Shoplifters" with six nods each. "If Beale Street Could Talk" followed with five.
 
Formed in 2003, The International Cinephile Society is comprised of accredited journalists, film scholars, historians and industry professionals from around the globe.

Winners of the 16th ICS Awards will be announced on Sunday, February 3, 2019.

Here is the full list of nominees:

BEST PICTURE

"A Bread Factory"
"Burning"
"The Favourite"
"First Reformed"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Madeline’s Madeline"
"The Other Side of the Wind"
"The Rider"
"Roma"
"Shoplifters"
"The Wild Boys"
"Zama"
 

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Lee Chang-dong, "Burning"
Bertrand Mandico, "The Wild Boys"
Lucrecia Martel, "Zama"
Alice Rohrwacher, "Happy as Lazzaro"
Chloé Zhao, "The Rider"

BEST ACTOR

Willem Dafoe, "At Eternity’s Gate"
Daniel Giménez Cacho, "Zama"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"
Meinhard Neumann, "Western"
Lakeith Stanfield, "Sorry to Bother You"
Yoo Ah-in, "Burning"

BEST ACTRESS

Sakura Andô, "Shoplifters"
Juliette Binoche, "Let the Sunshine In"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Tyne Daly, "A Bread Factory"
Helena Howard, "Madeline’s Madeline"
Joanna Kulig, "Cold War"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Hugh Grant, "Paddington 2"
Brian Tyree Henry, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Russell Hornsby, "The Hate U Give"
Juan Minujín, "Zama"
Steven Yeun, "Burning"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Isabelle Adjani, "The World is Yours"
Lola Dueñas, "Zama"
Jeon Jong-seo, "Burning"
Kirin Kiki, "Shoplifters"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

BEST ENSEMBLE

"The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"
"A Bread Factory"
"The Favourite"
"A Paris Education"
"Shoplifters"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"Burning," Oh Jung-mi, Lee Chang-dong
"The Death of Stalin," Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin
"If Beale Street Could Talk,"Barry Jenkins
"Leave No Trace," Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini
"Zama," Lucrecia Martel

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"A Bread Factory," Patrick Wang
"The Favourite," Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
"First Reformed," Paul Schrader
"Happy as Lazzaro," Alice Rohrwacher
"Shoplifters," Hirokazu Kore-eda

BEST FILM EDITING

"Hale County This Morning, This Evening," RaMell Ross
"Madeline’s Madeline," Harrison Atkins, Josephine Decker, Elizabeth Rao
"The Other Side of the Wind," Bob Murawski, Orson Welles
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
"You Were Never Really Here," Joe Bini

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

"Burning," Hong Kyung-pyo
"Cold War," Lukasz Zal
"Madeline’s Madeline," Ashley Connor
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón
"Zama," Rui Poças

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

"The Favourite," Fiona Crombie
"Isle of Dogs," Paul Harrod, Adam Stockhausen
"Roma," Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez
"The Wild Boys," Astrid Tonnelier
"Zama," Renata Pinheiro

BEST SCORE

"Annihilation," Geoff Barrow, Ben Salisbury
"Burning," Mowg
"First Man." Justin Hurwitz
"If Beale Street Could Talk," Nicholas Britell
"Suspiria." Thom Yorke
"You Were Never Really Here," Jonny Greenwood

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

"Have a Nice Day"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Mary and the Witch’s Flower"
"Mirai no Mirai"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"

BEST DOCUMENTARY

"Dead Souls"
"El mar la mar"
"Hale County This Morning, This Evening"
"Minding the Gap"
"Shirkers"

BEST PICTURE NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

"Burning"
"Cold War"
"Happy as Lazzaro"
"A Paris Education"
"Roma"
"Shoplifters"
"Sicilian Ghost Story"
"Western"
"The Wild Boys"
"Zama"

BEST PICTURE NOT RELEASED IN 2018

"3 Faces"
"Asako I & II"
"Ash Is Purest White"
"Birds of Passage"
"Climax"
"Diamantino"
"Diane"
"Dogman"
"An Elephant Sitting Still"
"Grass"
"High Life"
"The Image Book"
"Joy"
"Knife + Heart"
"La Flor"
"Leto"
"Long Day’s Journey Into Night"
"Manta Ray"
"Memories of My Body"
"Ray & Liz"
"Real Love"
"Rojo"
"Transit"
"What You Gonna Do When the World’s On Fire?"
"The Wild Pear Tree"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Black Panther" scored 14 nominations from the Online Film and Television Association (OFTA). It was followed by "The Favourite" with 13 and "A Star Is Born" with 12.

Other leaders:

  • "First Man" (10)
  • "BlacKkKlansman," "If Beale Street Could Talk" and "Roma" (nine)
  • "Crazy Rich Asians," "Hereditary" and "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" (six) 
  • "Mary Poppins Returns" (five)

Image result for black panther images

The OFTA  is comprised of members "who have regular access to films and television programs released in the United States during the current eligibility year."

Winners will be announced on Sunday, February 10, 2019.

Here is the full list of nominations:

BEST PICTURE
"Black Panther"
"BlacKkKlansman"
"The Favourite"
"First Man"
"Green Book"
"Hereditary"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Roma"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"
"A Star Is Born"

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE
"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Mirai"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"

BEST ACTOR
"Christian Bale,"Vice"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
John David Washington, "BlacKkKlansman"

BEST ACTRESS
Glenn Close, "The Wife"
Toni Collette, "Hereditary"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"
Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
Sam Elliott, "A Star Is Born"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Elizabeth Debicki – Widows
Claire Foy – First Man
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife
Milly Shapiro – Hereditary
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: MALE
Henry Golding – Crazy Rich Asians
Stephan James – If Beale Street Could Talk
Nick Robinson – Love, Simon
John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman
Alex Wolff – Hereditary

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: FEMALE
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
KiKi Layne – If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Letitia Wright – Black Panther

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
Bryan Cranston – Isle of Dogs
Holly Hunter – Incredibles 2
Jake Johnson – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Shameik Moore – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Sarah Silverman – Ralph Breaks the Internet

BEST ENSEMBLE
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Widows

BEST CASTING
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Widows

BEST DIRECTOR
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

BEST FEATURE DEBUT
Ari Aster, "Hereditary"
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Carlos Lopez Estrada, "Blindspotting"
Boots Riley, "Sorry to Bother You"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"Eighth Grade"
"The Favourite"
"First Reformed"
"A Quiet Place"
"Roma"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Leave No Trace"
"A Star Is Born"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Burning"
"Capernaum"
"Cold War"
"Roma"
"Shoplifters"

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"Free Solo"
"Minding the Gap"
"RBG"
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
"Black Panther"
"First Man"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Suspiria"

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"All the Stars" – "Black Panther"
"The Place Where Lost Things Go" – "Mary Poppins Returns"
"Shallow" – "A Star Is Born"
"Suspirium" – "Suspiria"
"Trip a Little Light Fantastic" – "Mary Poppins Returns"

BEST ADAPTED SONG
"Can’t Help Falling in Love" – "Crazy Rich Asians"
"Fernando" – "Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again"
"This Old Heart of Mine" – "Bad Times at the El Royale"
"La Vie en Rose" – "A Star Is Born"
"Yellow" – "Crazy Rich Asians"

BEST FILM EDITING
"BlacKkKlansman"
"The Favourite"
"First Man"
"Roma"
"A Star Is Born"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Cold War"
"The Favourite"
"First Man"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Roma"

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
"Black Panther"
"Crazy Rich Asians"
"The Favourite"
"First Man"
"Mary Poppins Returns"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
"Black Panther"
"Crazy Rich Asians"
"The Favourite"
"Mary Poppins Returns"
"Mary Queen of Scots"

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR
"Black Panther"
"Bohemian Rhapsody"
"The Favourite"
"Suspiria"
"Vice"

BEST SOUND
"Black Panther"
"First Man"
"A Quiet Place"
"Roma"
"A Star Is Born"

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
"Avengers: Infinity War"
"Black Panther"
"First Man"
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout"
"A Quiet Place"

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"Avengers: Infinity War"
"Black Panther"
"First Man"
"Mary Poppins Returns"
"Ready Player One"

BEST STUNT COORDINATION
"Aquaman"
"Avengers: Infinity War"
"Black Panther"
"Deadpool 2"
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout"

BEST TITLES SEQUENCE
"Black Panther" (End Credits)
"Deadpool 2" (Opening Credits)
"Roma" (Opening Credits)
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" (Opening Credits)
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" (End Credits)

MOST CINEMATIC MOMENT
"Avengers: Infinity War" – The Snap
"Bohemian Rhapsody"– Live Aid Concert
"First Man" – Moon Landing
"Hereditary" – Car Accident
"A Star is Born" – The First Shallow

BEST MOVIE TRAILER
"The Favourite" (You Tube)
"If Beale Street Could Talk" (You Tube)
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout" (You Tube)
"A Quiet Place" (You Tube)
"A Star Is Born" (You Tube)

BEST MOVIE POSTER
"Black Panther"
"BlacKkKlansman"
"The Favourite"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"A Quiet Place"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"The Favourite," a period piece about the early 18th-century court of Queen Anne, and the 1970s Mexican drama "Roma" earned 10 Academy Award nominations on Tuesday. 

Image result for the favourite and roma

Other leaders:

  • "A Star Is Born" and "Vice" (eight)
  • "Black Panther" (seven)
  • "BlacKkKlansman" (six) 
  • "Bohemian Rhapsody" and "Green Book" (five)
  • "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs," "First Man" and "Mary Poppins Returns" (four)

Here are the nominations for the 91st annual Academy Awards, which will be televised by ABC on Sunday, February 24, 2019:

 
 Best Picture: 
  • "Black Panther," produced by Kevin Feige
  • "BlacKkKlansman," produced by Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee
  • "Bohemian Rhapsody," produced by Graham King
  • "The Favourite," produced by Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos
  • "Green Book," produced by Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga
  • "Roma," produced by Gabriela Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuarón
  • "A Star Is Born," produced by Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor
  • "Vice," produced by Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin J. Messick
 
 Best Director: 
  • Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"
  • Paweł Pawlikowski, "Cold War"
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
  • Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
  • Adam McKay, "Vice"
 
 Best Actor: 
  • Christian Bale, "Vice" 
  • Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
  • Willem Dafoe, "At Eternity's Gate"
  • Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
  • Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"
 
Best Actress: 
  • Yalitza Aparicio, "Roma"
  • Glenn Close, "The Wife"
  • Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
  • Lady Gaga. "A Star Is Born"
  • Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
 
Best Supporting Actor:
  • Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
  • Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
  • Sam Elliott, "A Star Is Born"
  • Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
  • Sam Rockwell, "Vice"
 
Best Supporting Actress:
  • Amy Adams, "Vice"
  • Marina de Tavira, "Roma"
  • Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
  • Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
  • Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"
 
Best Original Screenplay
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"
  • Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly, "Green Book"
  • Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
  • Adam McKay, "Vice"

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs" -- based on "All Gold Canyon" by Jack London; "The Gal Who Got Rattled" by Stewart Edward White; and various short stories 
  • Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman" -- based on the 2014 memoir "Black Klansman" by Ron Stallworth
  • Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" -- based on the 2008 memoir by author Lee Israel
  • Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk" -- based on the 1974 novel by James Baldwin
  • Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters, "A Star is Born" -- based on the 1937 screenplay by William A. Wellman, Robert Carson, Dorothy Parker and Alan Campbell

 

Continued in the next section:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Continued from the previous section:

 

 Best Animated Feature: 

  • "Incredibles 2," Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
  • "Isle of Dogs," Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
  • "Mirai," Mamoru Hosoda and  Yūichirō Saitō
  • "Ralph Breaks the Internet," Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer
  • "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse," Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
 
Best Foreign Language Film:
 
  • "Capernaum" (Lebanon)
  • "Cold War" (Poland)
  • "Never Look Away" (Germany)
  • "Roma" (Mexico)
  • "Shoplifters" (Japan)

Best Documentary Feature: 

  • "Free Solo," Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill
  • "Hale County This Morning, This Evening," RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
  • "Minding the Gap," Bing Liu and Diane Quon
  • "Of Fathers and Sons," Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
  • "RBG," Betsy Westand  Julie Cohen

Best Documentary Short Subject: 

  • "Black Sheep," Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
  • "End Game," Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
  • "Lifeboat," Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
  • "A Night at the Garden," Marshall Curry
  • "Period. End of Sentence.," Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton
 
Best Live Action Short Film:
 
  • "Detainment," Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
  • "Fauve," Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • "Marguerite," Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
  • "Mother," Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
  • "Skin," Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman
 
Best Animated Short Film:
 
  • "Animal Behaviour," Alison Snowden, David Fine
  • "Bao," Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
  • "Late Afternoon," Louise Bagnall and Nuria Gonzalez Blanco
  • "One Small Step," Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas
  • "Weekends," Trevor Jimenez
 
Best Original Score
 
  • "Black Panther," Ludwig Goransson
  • "BlacKkKlansman," Terence Blanchard
  • "If Beale Street Could Talk," Nicholas Britell
  • "Isle of Dogs," Alexandre Desplat
  • "Mary Poppins Returns," Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman
 
Best Original Song
 
  • "All the Stars" from "Black Panther," Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyrics by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solána Rowe (SZA)
  • "I'll Fight" from "RBG," Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren
  • "The Place Where Lost Things Go" from "Mary Poppins Returns," Music and Lyrics by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman
  • "Shallow" from "A Star Is Born," Music and Lyrics by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, and Andrew Wyatt
  • "When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings" from "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs," Music and Lyrics by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch
 
 
Continued in the next section:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Continued from the previous section:

Best Cinematography: 

  • "Cold War," Lukasz Zal
  • "The Favourite," Robbie Ryan
  • "Never Look Away," Caleb Deschanel
  • "Roma," Alfonso Cuarón
  • "A Star Is Born," Matthew Libatique

Best Production Design: 

  • "Black Panther," Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart
  • "The Favourite," Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
  • "First Man," Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
  • "Mary Poppins Returns," John Myhre, Gordon Sim
  • "Roma," Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enrı́quez

Best Costume Design: 

  • "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs," Mary Zophres
  • "Black Panther," Ruth E. Carter
  • "The Favourite," Sandy Powell
  • "Mary Poppins Returns," Sandy Powell
  • "Mary Queen of Scots," Alexandra Byrne

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: 

  • "Border," Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
  • "Mary Queen of Scots," Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, and Jessica Brooks
  • "Vice," Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe, and Patricia Dehaney 

Best Film Editing:

  • "BlacKkKlansman," Barry Alexander Brown
  • "Bohemian Rhapsody," John Ottman
  • "The Favourite," Yorgos Mavropsandis
  • "Green Book," Patrick J. Don Vito
  • "Vice," Hank Corwin

Best Visual Effects:

  • "Avengers: Infinity War,"  Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
  • "Christopher Robin,"  Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
  • "First Man," Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J. D. Schwalm
  • "Ready Player One," Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
  • "Solo: A Star Wars Story," Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, and Dominic Tuohy

Best Sound Editing:

  • "Black Panther," Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker
  • "Bohemian Rhapsody," John Warhurst, Nina Hartstone
  • "First Man," Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • "A Quiet Place," Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
  • "Roma," Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay
 
Best Sound Mixing:
  • "Black Panther," Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
  • "Bohemian Rhapsody," Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casal
  • "First Man," Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
  • "Roma," Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • "A Star Is Born," Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best:

All the love for the year’s best movie, Roma, with the two acting noms for unknowns being a delightful and deserved surprise.
America’s finest living screenwriter, Paul Schrader, finally getting an Oscar nom.
One of America’s best working directors, Spike Lee, finally getting a Director nom.
The Favourite overperforming on expectations and getting noms for all its outstanding actresses as well as Director, Cinematography, and Original Screenplay.
Pawel Pawlikowski’s stunning work on Cold War besting Bradley Cooper, Ryan Coogler, and especially Peter Farrelly’s perfunctory direction.
The fact that box-office success wasn’t enough to get crowdpleasing pablum like Crazy Rich Asians and A Quiet Place into any major categories.
Nicholas Britell getting one of the few nominations of the sublime Beale Street for the best score of the year.
Alexandre Desplat making it in for the second best score of the year, perhaps his best collaboration yet with Anderson. 
Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress categories which each feature 4 excellent performances and one unexceptional but fine one (McCarthy, Adams). 
Thoughtfully shot and genuinely gorgeous films filling 4 of the 5 slots in Best Cinematography, rather than voters doing their usual routine of just putting their favorite movies of the year in the cinematography category regardless of how blandly they were shot (with A Star is Born the only exception).
The surprise showing of Buster Scruggs in Adapted Screenplay and Original Song (even if Surly Joe is clearly the more deserving choice for the latter).
Shoplifters getting an Oscar nomination and the Foreign Film category in general with the exception of the thoroughly dumb Capernaum.
Minding the Gap, Hale County This Morning This Evening, and Of Fathers and Sons’ vital, powerful, unique work all getting in for Best Documentary, especially over the enormously popular but paint-by-numbers tearjerker favorite Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
On a personal level, the fact that two friends, my old roommate Charlie Wachtel and frequent collaborator Drew Daniels, just became Oscar nominees. 

Worst:
All the love for one of the year’s worst movies, Vice, with the Director and Editing nominations particularly egregious.
The fact that box-office success was enough to get crowdpleasing pablum like Bohemian Rhapsody into many major categories.
Green Book joining The Blind Side and Crash among insultingly stupid and simplistic movies that despite promoting paternalistic racism, get love from old white AMPAS members for making them feel like they’re not racist because they don’t snarl the N-word.
The shutout of First Man in the above-the-line categories.
Best Actor and Best Supporting Actor categories which each feature no great performances and only one fine one (the always dependable Dafoe bringing his A-game despite being miscast and Ali who can’t help but bring gravitas despite playing a one-dimensional archetype in an insulting script that gives him little to work with).
Ethan Hawke’s best performance yet not getting in despite such a weak field. 
The complete shutout of Mission: Impossible - Fallout despite its impecable craft. It’s the kind of enormously entertaining and deftly constructed work the scuttled Best Popular Film category was made for.
The editing category, which features no great editing and overlooks the masterful work of First Man, Cold War, and Mission: Impossible - Fallout which were in the race and The Other Side of the Wind and You Were Never Really Here which never stood a chance but should have in favor of Bohemian Rhapsody, Vice, and mostly hilariously, Green Book. 
Burning, the year’s best movie that isn’t Roma, being snubbed in Foreign Film in favor of Capernaum. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, dont agree about Vice. I thoroughly enjoyed it. Looks like another Artist year. (Roma). Expect low ratings. The Academy better get that Best Popular movie slot ready for next year! LOL.

  • Haha 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Some things to consider before the 91st Academy Awards ceremony, which begins Sunday, February 24, 2019 at 8 p.m. EST on ABC:
 
Just before Christmas in 2006, talk show host Charlie Rose sat down with "The Three Amigos" -- the Mexican-born directors Alfonso Cuarón, Guillermo del Toro and Alejandro G. Inarritu --  to discuss their friendship and their successful movies. 
 
At one point, Cuarón mentioned that his next project might be "a tiny film in Mexico...it deals with children...deals with a family in the '70s."
 
It took Cuarón a little more than decade to complete it, but that "tiny film" -- "Roma" -- may turn out to be the crowning achievement of his career. The Spanish-language picture, set in his birthplace of Mexico City during the 1970s, has so far earned numerous awards and nominations. On Tuesday, it tied the period piece "The Favourite" with the most overall nominations -- 10 -- for the 91st Academy Awards.
 
Filmed in black and white, "Roma," Oscar-winner Cuarón's first picture since the 2013 space-disaster blockbuster "Gravity, has been a labor of love for the filmmaker. In addition to directing the film, he wrote, co-produced, co-edited and photographed it. His versatility brought him close to tying a record for most individual Oscar nominations in the same year.

At the 26th Academy Awards held on March 26, 1954, Walt Disney received six nominations for films in the animated, live-action short and documentary categories. He won four Oscars, still the record for the most wins by one person in a single evening.

Cuarón is nominated this year for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay and Best Cinematography. "Roma" also was recognized in the Best Foreign-Language Film category, but that award goes to the country that submitted the winning entry.

Still, with a prodigious "Roma" sweep next month, Cuarón could tie Disney's record of four wins.

 
Related image
 
Cuarón has been nominated for 10 Academy Awards in six different categories and won twice (Oscar wins in bold):
  • Best Original Screenplay for "Y Tu Mamá También" (2002, shared with Carlos Cuarón). 
  • Best Adapted Screenplay for "Children of Men" (2006, shared with Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby). 
  • Best Film Editing for "Children of Men" (2006, shared with Alex Rodríguez)
  • Best Picture for "Gravity" (2013, shared with David Heyman). 
  • Best Director for "Gravity" (2013).
  • Best Film Editing for "Gravity" (2013, shared with Mark Sanger).
  • Best Picture for "Roma" (2018, shared with Gabriela Rodriguez).
  • Best Director for "Roma" (2018).
  • Best Original Screenplay for "Roma"  (2018).
  • Best Cinematography for "Roma" (2018).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Vanity Fair's 25th annual Hollywood issue features an assortment of established stars and rising ones. The photographer for the cover photo (and pullout) was Mexico's Emmanuel "Chivo" Lubezki, the only cinematographer to win three consecutive Oscars. 

Pictured from left to right are: Chadwick Boseman ("Black Panther"), Saoirse Ronan ("Mary Queen of Scots"), Timothée Chalamet ("Beautiful Boy"), Yalitza Aparicio ("Roma"), Rami Malek ("Bohemian Rhapsody"), Nicholas Hoult ("The Favourite"), Regina King ("If Beale Street Could Talk"), John David Washington ("BlacKkKlansman"), Elizabeth Debicki ("Widows"), Tessa Thompson ("Creed II") and Henry Golding ("Crazy Rich Asians"). 

Dxr4mz3VAAAen7s.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GLAAD -- the national LGBTQ media advocacy organization -- revealed nominations Friday for its 30th annual media awards. But there was one contender missing from the Best Original Film category.

Variety reported on Thursday that GLAAD had removed the nomination for “Bohemian Rhapsody” (pictured below) in the aftermath of new accusations of sexual assault and misconduct against director Bryan Singer. The veteran filmmaker was fired from the picture during production, but he is still credited officially as the director. 

Image result for crAZY rich asians the favourite

GLAAD announced 151 nominees in 27 categories, including a brand new category: Outstanding Video Game.

The awards will be presented later at ceremonies in Los Angeles and in New York. 

Here is the full list of nominees:

Outstanding Film – Wide Release
“Blockers” (Universal)
“Crazy Rich Asians” (Warner Bros.)
“Deadpool 2” (20th Century Fox)
“The Girl in the Spider’s Web” (Sony Pictures)
“Love, Simon” (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Film – Limited Release
“1985” (Wolfe Releasing)
“Boy Erased” (Focus Features)
“Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (Fox Searchlight)
“Disobedience” (Bleecker Street)
“The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight)
“Hearts Beat Loud” (Gunpowder & Sky)
“A Kid Like Jake” (IFC Films)
“The Miseducation of Cameron Post” (FilmRise)
“Saturday Church” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
“We the Animals” (The Orchard)

Outstanding Drama Series
“Billions” (Showtime)
“Black Lightning” (The CW)
“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Instinct” (CBS)
“Pose” (FX)
“Shadowhunters” (Freeform)
“Star” (Fox)
“Supergirl” (The CW)
“Wynonna Earp” (Syfy)

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (FOX, now NBC)
“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (The CW)
“Dear White People” (Netflix)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
“Superstore” (NBC)
“This Close” (Sundance Now)
“Vida” (Starz)
“Will & Grace” (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Episode (in a series w/o a regular LGBTQ character)
“King in the North,” “Fresh Off the Boat” (ABC)
“Prom,” “Fuller House” (Netflix)
“Service,” “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” (NBC)
“She,” “The Good Doctor” (ABC)
“Someplace Other Than Here,” “The Guest Book” (TBS)

Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series
“American Horror Story: Apocalypse” (FX)
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
“Life-Size 2” (Freeform)
“Sense8” (Netflix)
“A Very English Scandal” (Amazon Prime)

Outstanding Documentary
“Believer” (HBO)
“Call Her Ganda” (Breaking Glass Pictures)
“My House” (Viceland)
“Quiet Heroes” (Logo)
“When the Beat Drops” (Logo)

Outstanding Kids & Family Programming
“Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network)
“Andi Mack” (The Disney Channel)
“Anne with an E” (Netflix)
“She-Ra” (Netflix)
“Steven Universe” (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Reality Program
“American Idol” (ABC)
“I Am Jazz” (TLC)
“Love & Hip Hop” (VH1)
“Queer Eye” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)

Outstanding Music Artist
Brandi Carlile, “By the Way, I Forgive You” (Low Country Sound/Elektra)
Brockhampton, “Iridescence” (RCA)
Christine and the Queens, “Chris” (Because Music)
Hayley Kiyoko, “Expectations” (Atlantic)
Janelle Monáe, “Dirty Computer” (Bad Boy Records)
Kim Petras, “Turn Off the Light, Vol. 1” (BunHead)
Shea Diamond, “Seen It All” (Asylum Worldwide)
Sophie, “Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides” (Future Classics)
Troye Sivan, “Bloom” (Capitol Records)
Years & Years, “Palo Santo” (Polydor)

Outstanding Comic Book
“Batwoman,” written by Marguerite Bennett, K. Perkins (DC Comics)
“Bingo Love,” written by Tee Franklin (Image Comics)
“Exit Stage Left: The Snagglepuss Chronicles,” written by Mark Russell (DC Comics)
“Fence,” written by C.S. Pacat (BOOM! Studios)
“Iceman,” written by Sina Grace (Marvel Comics)
“Lumberjanes: The Infernal Compass,” written by Lilah Sturges (BOOM! Studios)
“Oh S#!t It’s Kim & Kim,” written by Magdalene Visaggio (Black Mask Comics)
“Runaways,” written by Rainbow Rowell (Marvel Comics)
“Star Wars: Doctor Aphra,” written by Kieron Gillen, Simon “Spurrier” (Marvel Comics)
“Strangers in Paradise XXV,” written by Terry Moore (Abstract Studio)

Outstanding Video Game
“Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey” (Ubisoft)
“The Elder Scrolls Online: Summerset” (Bethesda Softworks)
“Guild Wars 2: Path of Fire” (ArenaNet)
“Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire” (Versus Evil)
“The Sims Mobile” (Electronic Arts)

Outstanding Variety or Talk Show Episode
“Mike Pence and ‘A Day in the Life of Marlon Bundo’,” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“NRA Problems, Chicken Bone Problems, Birmingham Problems,” “Wyatt Cenac’s Problem Areas” (HBO)
“Trans Rights Under Attack,” “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Troye Sivan Hopes ‘Boy Erased’ Reaches All Parents,” “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
“Valedictorian Seth Owen,” “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (syndicated)

Outstanding TV Journalism – Newsmagazine
“Conversion Therapy: God Only Knows,” “CBS Sunday Morning” (CBS)
“Gender: The Space Between,” “CBS News” (CBS)
“Legacy of Hope,” “Nightline” (ABC)
“Respect,” “SC Featured” (ESPN)
“South Texas Pride” [series], “KSAT News” (KSAT-TV [San Antonio, Texas])

Outstanding TV Journalism Segment
“Historic Number of LGBTQ Candidates on Ballots This Year,” “NBC Nightly News” (NBC)
“Mississippi Town Denies Pride Parade,” “Vice News Tonight” (HBO)
“Olympian Adam Rippon,” “New Day” (CNN)
“Same-sex Couple Reacts to Supreme Court Ruling,” “CNN Tonight with Don Lemon” (CNN)
“Trump: ‘Looking Very Seriously’ at Changing Transgender Definition,” “Velshi & Ruhle” (MSNBC)

Outstanding Newspaper Article
“He Took a Drug to Prevent AIDS. Then He Couldn’t Get Disability Insurance” by Donald G. McNeil Jr. (The New York Times)
“LGBTQ Parents Challenge Stereotypes in China” by Sue-Lin Wong, Jason Lee (Reuters)
“‘More Than Fear’: Brazil’s LGBT Community Dreads Looming Bolsonaro Presidency” by Marina Lopes (The Washington Post)
“Pistons’ Reggie Bullock to Transgender Community: ‘I see y’all as people that I love'” by Malika Andrews (Chicago Tribune)
“Transgender Students Asked Betsy DeVos for Help. Here’s What Happened.” by Caitlin Emma (Politico)

Outstanding Magazine Article
“21 Transgender Stars, Creators Sound Off on Hollywood: ‘I Want to Portray These Characters, and I’m Ready'” by Chris Gardner, Rebecca Sun, Lindsay Weinberg, Joelle Goldstein, Bryan White (The Hollywood Reporter)
“Can a Transgender Woman Get Justice in Texas?” by Nate Blakeslee (Texas Monthly)
“Ex-Scientologist Michelle LeClair Says Church Officials Humiliated Her After She Came Out as Gay” by Johnny Dodd, Tierney McAfee (People)
“Lena Waithe is Changing the Game” by Jacqueline Woodson (Vanity Fair)
“They are the Champions” by Katie Barnes (ESPN The Magazine)

Outstanding Magazine Overall Coverage
Billboard
Ebony
Entertainment Weekly
GQ
Variety

Outstanding Digital Journalism Article
“Across U.S., LGBTQ Christians Try to Change Hearts and Minds From the Pews” by Julie Compton (NBCNews.com)
“Bermuda Same-sex Marriage Ban Means Trouble for Tourism and Cruise Ships” by Ryan Ruggiero (CNBC.com)
“Deadnamed” by Lucas Waldron, Ken Schwencke (ProPublica.org)
“LGBTQ Caravan Migrants Marry While Waiting for Asylum in Tijuana” by Sarah Kinosian (INTOmore.com)
“Workplaces Need to Prepare for the Non-Binary Future” by Samantha Allen (TheDailyBeast.com)

Outstanding Digital Journalism – Video or Multimedia
“I Was Jailed for Raising the Pride Flag in Egypt” by Amro Helmy (Buzzfeed Video)
“The Latinx Drag Queens Spearheading HIV Activism on the Border” by Paola Ramos (Vice.com)
“March for Our Lives and LGBT activism: ‘They’re definitely linked for me,’ says Emma González” by Beth Greenfield (Yahoo! Lifestyle)
“Marielle and Monica: The LGBT Activists Resisting Bolsonaro’s Brazil” by Fabio Erdos, Marina Costa, Charlie Phillips, Jacqueline Edenbrow (TheGuardian.com)
“Trans Model Aaron Philip is Making a Space for Disabilities on the Runway” (NowThis)

Outstanding Blog
Gays With Kids
Holy Bullies and Headless Monsters
My Fabulous Disease
Pittsburgh Lesbian Correspondents
TransGriot

Special Recognition
“Nanette” (Netflix)
“TransMilitary” (Logo)

The full Spanish-Language Nominees:

Outstanding Scripted Television Series (Spanish-Language)
“Elite” (Netflix)
“Mi familia perfecta” (Telemundo)
“Mi marido tiene más familia” (Univision)
“Papá a toda madre” (Univision)

Outstanding TV Journalism – Newsmagazine (Spanish-Language)
“Denuncian trabas migratorias contra la comunidad transgénero,” “Un Nuevo Dia” (Telemundo)
“Entrevista con Luis Sandoval para National Coming Out Day,” “Despierta América” (Univision)
“No es fácil en EEUU ser un gay latino,” “Noticias Telemundo Mediodía” (Telemundo)
“La primera escuela para niños transgénero de Chile,” “Nuestro Mundo” (CNN en Español)

Outstanding TV Journalism Segment (Spanish-Language)
“Entrevista con Pat ‘Cacahuate’ Manuel” Noticias Ya Tampa Bay (Univision)
“LAFC Pride Republic” Noticiero Univision Los Ángeles (Univision)
“Madre hispana lucha contra un agresivo cáncer seno” Noticias Univision Arizona (Univision)
“Primera Pareja Gay en Casarse en un Consulado Mexicano” Noticias Telemundo Mediodía (Telemundo)
“Transpesina” Univision 21 Fresno (Univision)

Outstanding Digital Journalism (Spanish-Language)
“Apoyo y recursos para jóvenes LGBTQ y **** familias” por Virginia Gaglianone (LaOpinion.com)
“Así pinta la televisión hispana a los personajes LGBTQ, una representación preocupante” por Daniel Shoer Roth (ElNuevoHerald.com)
“Dallas: Para jóvenes LGBT con DACA, la lucha ha sido salir de dos clósets” por Jenny Manrique (AlDiaDallas.com)
“De la censura a la celebración: la historia de una exposición queer en Brasil” por Ernesto Londoño (NewYorkTimes.com/es)
“Desaliento y miedo en medio de celebración del Orgullo LGBT en NYC” por José Martínez (ElDiarioNY.com)

Special Recognition (Spanish-Language)
“House of Mamis” (INTOmore.com)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 25th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards will be televised live by cable channels TBS and TNT tonight at 8 p.m. Megan Mullally of NBC's "Will & Grace" will host the ceremony.

The veteran actor, writer and director Alan Alda will be the 2019 recipient of SAG's Life Achievement Award.

Image result for alan alda

Here is the full list of nominees:

MOVIES
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Christian Bale, "Vice"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"
John David Washington, "BlacKkKlansman"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Emily Blunt, "Mary Poppins Returns"
Glenn Close, "The Wife"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"
Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
Sam Elliott, "A Star Is Born"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams, "Vice"
Emily Blunt, "A Quiet Place"
Margot Robbie, "Mary Queen of Scots"
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
"A Star Is Born"
"Black Panther"
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Bohemian Rhapsody"
"Crazy Rich Asians"

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
"Ant-Man and the Wasp"
"Avengers: Infinity War"
"The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"
"Black Panther"
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout"

TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Antonio Banderas, "Genius: Picasso"
Darren Criss, "Assassination of Gianni Versace"
Hugh Grant, "A Very English Scandal"
Anthony Hopkins, "King Lear"
Bill Pullman, "The Sinner" 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Amy Adams, "Sharp Objects"
Patricia Arquette, "Escape at Dannemora"
Patricia Clarkson, "Sharp Objects"
Penélope Cruz, "Assassination of Gianni Versace"
Emma Stone, "Maniac"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, "Ozark"
Sterling K. Brown, "This Is Us"
Joseph Fiennes, "The Handmaid’s Tale"
John Krasinski, "Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan"
Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Julia Garner, "Ozark"
Laura Linney, "Ozark"
Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid’s Tale"
Sandra Oh, "Killing Eve"
Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Alan Arkin, "The Kominsky Method"
Michael Douglas, "The Kominsky Method"
Bill Hader, "Barry"
Tony Shalhoub, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
Henry Winkler, "Barry"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
Alison Brie, "GLOW"
Rachel Brosnahan, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
Jane Fonda, "Grace and Frankie"
Lily Tomlin, "Grace and Frankie"

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
"The Americans"
"Better Call Saul"
"The Handmaid’s Tale"
"Ozark"
"This Is Us"

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
"Atlanta"
"Barry"
"GLOW"
"The Kominsky Method"
"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
“GLOW”
"Marvel’s: Daredevil"
"Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan"
"The Walking Dead"
"Westworld"

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

55th Annual SAG Life Achievement Award: Alan Alda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us