jakeem

Awards season 2018-2019

202 posts in this topic

25 minutes ago, spence said:

Have you been able to see yet any of the early projected nominees?

I've only seen "First Man." Let's just say it helped that I'm a NASA buff. I probably need to see the IMAX version.

Image result for first man gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, jakeem said:

I've only seen "First Man." Let's just say it helped that I'm a NASA buff. I probably need to see the IMAX version.

Image result for first man gif

Despite it not being a huge $Box-0ffice smash, may end up between $60 & $70m  domestically.

It may still nab the most noms

 

After all the tremendous 1983 THE RIGHT STUFF only raked in $23m.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Minding the Gap," the first-time filmmaker Bing Liu's autobiographical documentary about three skateboarders in Rockford, Illinois, has received seven nominations from the Cinema Eye Honors for Nonfiction Filmmaking. Among the noteworthy nominations for the film: Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking, Outstanding Achievement in Direction and Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film.

The film premiered on Hulu in August.

Receiving five nominations each were the films "Bisbee ‘17,"  "Shirkers" and "Hale County This Morning, This Evening."

The award winners will be announced on Thursday, January 10, 2019 at a ceremony held the Museum of the Moving Image in Astoria, Queens.

Here is the full list of nominees:
 
Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
"Bisbee ‘17"
"Hale County This Morning, This Evening"
"Minding the Gap"
"Of Fathers and Sons"
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"
 
Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Robert Greene, "Bisbee ‘17"
RaMell Ross, "Hale County This Morning, This Evening"
Bing Liu, "Minding the Gap"
Talal Derki, "Of Fathers and Sons"
Sandi Tan, "Shirkers"
 
Outstanding Achievement in Production
Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliot, and Douglas Tirola, "Bisbee ‘17"
Stephen Maing, Ross Tuttle, and Eric Daniel Metzgar, "Crime + Punishment"
Josh Lowell, Phillip Manderla, and Peter Mortimer, "The Dawn Wall"
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes, and Shannon Dill, "Free Solo"
Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert, and Hans Robert Eisenhauer, "Of Fathers and Sons"
Daniel McCabe, Geoff McLean, and Alyse Ardell Spiegel, "This is Congo"
 
Outstanding Achievement in Editing
RaMell Ross, "Hale County This Morning, This Evening"
Julien Faraut, "John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection"
Joshua Altman and Bing Liu, "Minding the Gap"
Michael Harte, "Three Identical Strangers"
Jeff Malmberg and Aaron Wickenden, "Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"
 
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
Jarred Alterman, "Bisbee ‘17"
Shevaun Mizrahi, "Distant Constellation"
Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin, and Mikey Schaeffer, "Free Solo"
RaMell Ross, "Hale County This Morning, This Evening"
Emmanuel Gras, "Makala"
Bing Liu, "Minding the Gap"

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score
Keegan DeWitt, "Bisbee ‘17"
Travis Wilkerson, "Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun?"
Marco Beltrami, "Free Solo"
Nathan Halpern and Chris Ruggiero, "Minding the Gap"
Ishai Adar, "Shirkers"
Dan Deacon, "Time Trial"
 
Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation
Syd Garon, Anton Goddard, and Chris Kirk, "Bathtubs Over Broadway"
Toby Cornish, "Beuys"
Patrick Mate, "Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story"
Shofela Coker, "Liyana"
Lucas Cellar and Sandi Tan, "Shirkers"
Ariel Costa and Rodrigo Miguel Rangel, "Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film
"América," directed by Chase Whiteside and Erick Stoll
"Distant Constellation," directed by Shevaun Mizrahi
"Hale County This Morning, This Evening," directed by RaMell Ross
"Minding the Gap," directed by Bing Liu
"Shirkers," directed by Sandi Tan
 
Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking
"Baby Brother," directed by Kamau Bilal
"Concussion Protocol," directed by Josh Begley
"My Dead Dad’s Porno Tapes," directed by Charlie Tyrell
"Skip Day," directed by Patrick Bresnan and Ivete Lucas
"Volte," directed by Monika Kolecka and Karolina Poryzala
 
Spotlight Award
"The Distant Barking of Dogs," directed by Simon Lereng
"Wilmont Island of Hungry Ghosts," directed by Gabrielle Brady
"The Other Side of Everything," directed by Mila Turajlic
"Roll Red Roll," directed by Nancy Schwartzman
"The Silence of Others," directed by Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar
"A Woman Captured," directed by Bernadett Tuza-Ritter

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Biopic of teenage Argentine thief and killer #ElAngel is a portrait in pretty boy sociopathy, offering very little in the way of motive or psychology behind the middle class criminal's spree. Style and subject seem beautifully, complementarily matched.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"Won't You Be My Neighbor?" -- a biography of Fred Rogers (1928-2003), who presided over a celebrated children's television show for 34 years -- won the top honor at the third annual Critics' Choice Documentary Awards.
 
Directed by Morgan Neville, who received a 2013 Academy Award for his documentary feature "20 Feet from Stardom," the Mr. Rogers story won awards for Best Documentary, Best Director and Best Editing. 
 
Neville also directed the recently released documentary about the actor and filmmaker Orson Welles (1915-1985) -- "They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead."
 
Also receiving three awards was "Free Solo," which was a winner in the categories of Best Sports Documentary, Most Innovative Documentary and Best Cinematography. The film -- a profile of the American rock climber Alex Honnold -- was co-directed by Jimmy Chin and Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi.
 
The awards presentation, conducted by the Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA), was held Saturday night in Brooklyn, N.Y.
 

The actress-turned-filmmaker Rashida Jones and co-producer and co-director Alan Hicks (pictured below) shared the award for Best Music Documentary. Their film "Quincy" -- currently streaming on Netflix -- is a profile of Jones' legendary music-maker father, Quincy Jones.

Image result for rashida jones critics choice awards
 
Here is the list of winners:
 
Best Documentary: "Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"
 
Best Limited Documentary Series: "The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling"
 
Best Ongoing Documentary Series: "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown"
 
Best Director: Morgan Neville, "Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"
 
Best First-Time Director: (tie) Bing Liu, "Minding the Gap" and Cristina Costantini and Darren Foster, "Science Fair"
 
Best Political Documentary: "RBG"

Best Sports Documentary: "Free Solo"
 
Best Music Documentary: "Quincy"
 
Most Innovative Documentary: "Free Solo"
 
Best Cinematography: "Free Solo"
 
Best Editing: "Won't You Be My Neighbor?"
 
Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary: Alex Hannold, Free Solo"
 
Lifetime Achievement Award: Michael Moore
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two winning films at the third annual Critics' Choice Documentary Awards were profiles of extraordinary people -- the late Fred Rogers ("Won't You Be My Neighbor?") and the 85-year-old U.S. Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg ("RBG").

In the months ahead, both figures also will be the subjects of biopics.

The two-time Academy Award-winning actor Tom Hanks will portray Mr. Rogers in "You Are My Friend," a feature film directed by Marielle Heller ("The Diary of a Teenage Girl"). The picture, set during the 1990s, is scheduled to be released on October 18, 2019.

Image result for tom hanks as fred rogers

Hanks as Mr. Rogers

The British actress Felicity Jones -- the heroic Jyn Erso in the 2016 "Star Wars" spinoff "Rogue One" and a Best Actress Oscar nominee for her performance in the 2014 Stephen Hawking biopic "The Theory of Everything" -- portrays the young Ginsburg in "On the Basis of Sex." Directed by the veteran filmmaker Mimi Leder ("Deep Impact"), the film will focus on Ginsburg's early years as an attorney.  

The picture, considered a likely Academy Awards contender, will open on Christmas Day.

"RBG" won the Critics' Choice Award for Best Political Documentary.

Image result for felicity jones as ruth bader ginsburg

Jones as Ginsburg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

#WidowsMovie, which very much wants to be the smart version of #Oceans8, makes multiple stabs at social relevancy. Those are welcome and often unobtrusive - all good, but then the film ends up being mainly an above average, too twisty for its own good heist thriller.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

The Italian director Luca Guadagnino and the cast of his remake of the 1977 supernatural thriller "Suspiria" will receive the Robert Altman Award at the 34th annual Film Independent Spirit Awards in February. The award, which has been presented since 2007 for excellence by a film ensemble, also goes to casting directors.

There's been no official word on whether the actress Tilda Swinton will receive three awards -- for her performances as a choreographer, a witch and a male psychotherapist. She is billed as Lutz Ebersdorf for her role as the latter character.

Here are the nominations for the annual Film Independent Spirit Awards, which will be held on Saturday, February 23, 2019. The event will be telecast live on IFC.

Best Feature
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Eighth Grade"
"You Were Never Really Here"
"Leave No Trace"

Best Director
Debra Granik, "Leave No Trace"
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Tamara Jenkins, "Private Life"
Lynne Ramsay, "You Were Never Really Here"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

Best First Feature
"Hereditary"
"Sorry to Bother You"
"The Tale"
"We the Animals"
"Wildlife"

Best Female Lead
Glenn Close, "The Wife"
Toni Collette, "Hereditary"
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"
Regina Hall, "Support the Girls"
Helena Howard, "Madeline’s Madeline"
Carey Mulligan, "Wildlife"

Best Male Lead
John Cho, "Searching"
Daveed Diggs, "Blindspotting"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"
Christian Malheiros, "Sócrates"
Joaquin Phoenix, "You Were Never Really Here"

Best Supporting Female
Kayli Carter, "Private Life"
Tyne Daly, "A Bread Factory"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"
J. Smith-Cameron, "Nancy"

Best Supporting Male
Raúl Castillo, "We the Animals"
Adam Driver, "BlackKklansman"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Josh Hamilton, "Eighth Grade"
John David Washington, "Monsters and Men"

Best Screenplay
"Collete," Rebecca Lenkiewicz and Wash Westmoreland (story); Richard Glatzer (writer)
"Can You Ever Forgive Me?" Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
"Private Life," Tamara Jenkins
"Sorry to Bother You," Boots Riley
"First Reformed," Paul Schrader

Best First Screenplay
"Eighth Grade," Bo Burnham
"Nancy," Christina Choe
"Thoroughbreds," Cory Finley
"The Tale," Jennifer Fox
"Blame," Quinn Shephard (writer and story) and Laurie Shephard (story)

Best Cinematography
"Madeline’s Madeline," Ashley Connor
"Wildlife," Diego Garcia
"Mandy," Benjamin Loeb
"Suspiria," Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
"We the Animals," Zak Mulligan

Best Editing
"You Were Never Really Here," Joe Bini
"We the Animals," Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates, and Jeremiah Zagar
"American Animals," Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill, and Julian Hart
"The Tale," Anne Fabini, Alex Hall, and Gary Levy
"Mid90s," Nick Houy

John Cassavetes Award
"A Bread Factory"
"En El Séptimo Día"
"Never Goin’ Back"
"Sócrates"
"Thunder Road"

Robert Altman Award
The director and cast of "Suspiria" 

Director: Luca Guadagnino
Casting Directors: Avy Kaufman, Stella Savino
Ensemble Cast: Malgosia Bela, Ingrid Caven, Lutz Ebersdorf, Elena Fokina, Mia Goth, Jessica Harper, Dakota Johnson, Gala Moody, Chloë Grace Moretz, Renée Soutendijk, Tilda Swinton, Sylvie Testud, Angela Winkler

Best Documentary
"Hale County This Morning, This Evening"
"Minding the Gap"
"Of Fathers and Sons"
"On Her Shoulders"
"Shirkers"
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"

Best International Film
"Burning" (South Korea)
"The Favourite" (United Kingdom)
"Happy As Lazarro" (Italy)
"Roma" (Mexico)
"Shoplifters" (Japan)

Piaget Producers Award
Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams
Gabrielle Nadig
Shrihari Sathe

Annual Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award
Alex Moratto, "Sócrates"
Ioana Uricaru, "Lemonade"
Jeremiah Zagar, "We the Animals"

Truer Than Fiction Award
"On Her Shoulders," Alexandria Bombach
"Minding the Gap," Bing Liu
"Hale Country This Morning, This Evening," RaMell Ross

Annual Bonnie Award
Debra Granik
Tamara Jenkins
Karyn Kusama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎11‎/‎2‎/‎2018 at 10:17 PM, jakeem said:

Already considered a likely Academy Awards contender, "The Favourite" -- a comedy set in the early 18th-century court of Britain's Queen Anne -- has claimed 13 nominations for British Independent Film Awards. 

Directed by the Greek filmmaker Yorgos Lanthimos, the picture's nominations include Best British Independent Film, Best Screenplay and Best Director. Olivia Colman, who portrays the queen, received a Best Actress nomination. Her co-stars, Rachel Weisz and Emma Stone, are nominated in the Best Supporting Actress category.

Weisz also will compete with Colman in the Best Actress race. She is nominated for her performance in "Disobedience," the drama that teamed her with another Rachel -- the Canadian actress Rachel McAdams (a Best Supporting Actress nominee). 

The awards will be presented on Sunday, December 2, 2018.

Image result for the favourite images

Weisz and Colman in "The Favourite"

Related image

McAdams and Weisz in "Disobedience"

The 21st Annual British Independent Film Awards nominations are as follows:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
"American Animals"
"Beast"
"Disobedience"
"The Favourite"
"You Were Never Really Here"
 
BEST SCREENPLAY
"American Animals"
"Beast"
"Disobedience"
"The Favourite"
"You Were Never Really Here"
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Bart Layton, "American Animals"
Michael Pearce, "Beast"
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Andrew Haigh, "Lean on Pete"
Lynne Ramsey, "You Were Never Really Here"
 
BEST BRITISH SHORT
"The Big Day"
"Bitter Sea"
"The Field"
"Pommel"
"To Know Him"
 
BEST ACTOR
Rupert Everett, "The Happy Prince"
Charlie Plummer, "Lean on Pete"
Joe Cole, "A Prayer Before Dawn"
Steve Coogan, "Stan & Ollie"
Joaquin Phoenix, "You Were Never Really Here"
 
BEST ACTRESS
Jessie Buckley, "Beast"
Rachel Weisz, "Disobedience"
Gemma Arterton, "The Escape"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Maxine Peake, "Funny Cow"
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Evan Peters, "American Animals"
Barry Keoghan, "American Animals"
Dominic West, "Colette"
Alessandro Nivola, "Disobedience"
Steve Buscemi, "Lean on Pete"
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Molly Wright, "Apostasy"
Rachel McAdams, "Disobedience"
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"
Nina Arianda, "Stan & Ollie"
 
MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Molly Wright, "Apostasy"
Jessie Buckley, "Beast"
Michaela Coel, "Been So Long"
Liv Hill, "Jellyfish"
Marcus Rutherford, "Obey"
 
THE DISCOVERY AWARD
"The Dig"
"Irene’s Ghost"
"A Moment in the Reeds"
"Super November"
"Voyageuse"
 
THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD FOR DEBUT DIRECTOR
Daniel Kokotajlo, "Apostasy"
Michael Pearce, "Beast"
Matt Palmer, "Calibre"
Leanne Welham, "Pili"
Richard Billingham, "Ray & Liz"
 
DEBUT SCREENWRITER
Bart Layton, "American Animals"
Daniel Kokotajlo, "Apostasy"
Michael Pearce, "Beast"
Matt Palmer, "Calibre"
Karen Gillan, "The Party’s Just Beginning"
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"American Animals"
"The Favourite"
"Lean on Pete"
"A Prayer Before Dawn"
"You Were Never Really Here"
 
BREAKTHROUGH PRODUCER
Marcie MacLellan, "Apostasy"
Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark and Ivana Mackinnon, "Beast"
Anna Griffin, "Calibre"
Jacqui Davies, "Ray & Liz"
Faye Ward, "Stan & Ollie"
 
BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM
"Capernaum"
"Cold War"
"The Rider"
"Roma"
"Shoplifters"
 
BEST CASTING
"American Animals
"Apostasy"
"Beast"
"The Favourite"
"Stan & Ollie"
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
"Colette"
"An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn"
"The Favourite"
"Peterloo"
"Stan & Ollie"
 
BEST EDITING
"American Animals"
"The Favourite"
"Happy New Year, Colin Burstead"
"A Prayer Before Dawn"
"You Were Never Really Here"
 
BEST MAKEUP & HAIR DESIGN 
"Colette"
"The Favourite"
"Peterloo"
"A Prayer Before Dawn"
"Stan & Ollie"
 
BEST MUSIC
"American Animals"
"Beast"
"Funny Cow"
"Island of the Hungry Ghosts"
"You Were Never Really Here"
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
"Colette"
"The Favourite"
"Peterloo"
"Ray & Liz"
"Stan & Ollie"
 
BEST SOUND
"American Animals"
"The Favourite"
"A Prayer Before Dawn"
"Time Trial"
"You Were Never Really Here"
 
BEST EFFECTS
"Dead in a Week (Or Your Money Back)"
"Early Man"
"Peterloo"

THE FAVOURITE JUST BLEEDS OSCAR BAIT HUHBUDDY! Maybe 8 nominations due?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us