jakeem

Awards season 2018-2019

906 posts in this topic

Some things to consider before the 91st Academy Awards ceremony, which begins Sunday, February 24, 2019 at 8 p.m. EST on ABC:
 
The Directors Guild of America will present its annual awards on Saturday night, and the big question is whether another member of "The Three Amigos" will take home the prize for feature filmmaking excellence.
 
The odds are that it will happen. The trio of Mexican-born filmmakers and friends -- Alfonso Cuarón, Alejandro G. Iñárritu and Guillermo del Toro -- has dominated the DGA Awards during the past five years.
 
Cuarón is the likely winner for his Spanish-language film "Roma." If he picks up the award, it will be the fifth win in six years for one of the filmmakers from Mexico. The only other person to win the award during this period: Damien Chazelle for the 2016 musical "La La Land."
 
By the way, every DGA Award winner since Cuarón's previous win went on to receive the Academy Award for Best Director.
 
Alfonso-Cuaron.jpg
 
Cuarón for "Gravity" (2013)
 
Image result for inarritu directors guild award
 
Iñárritu for "Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)" (2014)
 
Image result for inarritu directors guild award
 
Iñárritu for "The Revenant" (2015)
 
Image result for guillermo del toro directors guild award
 
Del Toro for "The Shape of Water" (2017)
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"Bohemian Rhapsody," "The Favourite" and "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" were major winners Friday night at the 69th annual Eddie Awards, held by The American Cinema Editors (ACE).
 
The Eddies are presented to honor editing excellence in film and television categories.
 
The award for Best Edited Feature Film (Drama) -- won by "Bohemian Rhapsody" -- usually is an indicator of which picture will win the Academy Award for Best Film Editing. Twenty-one of the past 28 Eddie winners -- and 10 of the past 14 -- also won Oscars.
 
"Bohemian  Rhapsody" is the 2018 screen bio of Freddie Mercury (1946-1991), the lead singer for the rock group Queen. The following clip is a re-creation of part of the band's July 13, 1985 appearance at the Live Aid concert at London's Wembley Stadium. Mercury is portrayed in the film by actor Rami Malek.
 
 
The Eddies also are an occasional bellwether for the Best Picture Oscar. Seventeen of the past 28 winners went on to capture the top Academy Award.
 
The full list of 2018 ACE Eddie winners is as follows:
 
Best Edited Feature Film (Drama)
 
"Bohemian Rhapsody," John Ottman, ACE
 
Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy)

"The Favourite," Yorgos Mavropsaridis ACE
 
Best Edited Animated Feature Film

"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse," Robert Fisher, Jr.
 
Best Edited Documentary (Feature)
 
"Free Solo," Bob Eisenhardt ACE
 
Best Edited Documentary (Non-Theatrical)

"Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind," Greg Finton, ACE & Poppy Das, 
 
Best Edited Comedy Series for Commercial Television

"Atlanta": "Teddy Perkins," Kyle Reiter
 
Best Edited Comedy Series for Non-Commercial Television

"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel": "Simone," Kate Sanford ACE
 
Best Edited Drama Series for Commercial Television

"Killing Eve": "Nice Face," Gary Dollner ACE
 
Best Edited Drama Series for Non-Commercial Television

"Bodyguard": "Episode 1," Steve Singleton"
 
Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture (Non-Theatrical)
 
"Escape at Dannemora": "Better Days," Malcolm Jamieson & Geoffrey Richman ACE
 
Best Edited Non-Scripted Series

Anthony Bourdain – Parts Unknown: "West Virginia," Hunter Gross, ACE
 
Student Competition Winner 
 
Marco Gonzalez, Boston University
 
ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year Award
 
Guillermo del Toro
 
Career Achievement Award 
 
Jerrold L. Ludwig, ACE, and Craig McKay, ACE
 
 
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alfonso Cuarón was presented The Directors Guild of America's feature filmmaking excellence award for his Spanish-language picture from Mexico, "Roma." The award -- along with numerous other prizes for excellence in motion pictures and television -- was revealed Saturday night in Hollywood at the DGA's 71st annual ceremony.

Cuarón's award was announced by last year's winner -- his friend Guillermo del Toro (pictured below).

Image result for alfonso cuaron directors guild awards 2019

It was the fifth time in six years that a Mexican-born moviemaker won the award for feature film directing. Cuarón received the honor for the 2013 space disaster film "Gravity." Alejandro G. Iñárritu won back-to-back DGA awards for the 2014 comedy/drama "Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)" and the 2015 historical drama "The Revenant." Del Toro earned the award last year for his 2017 film "The Shape of Water." The three filmmakers all won the Academy Award for Best Director after receiving their DGA Awards.

The other DGA nominees for feature film directing were: Bradley Cooper ("A Star Is Born"); Adam McKay ("Vice"); Spike Lee ("BlacKkKlansman"); and Peter Farrelly ("Green Book").

Other DGA Award winners included the following directors:

First-Time Director Feature Film 

  • Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"

Documentary

  • Tim Wardle, "Three Identical Strangers" 

Dramatic Series

  • Adam McKay, "Succession" (HBO)

Comedy Series

  • Bill Hader, "Barry" / Episode: "Chapter 1 - Make Your Mark" (HBO)

Movies For Television and Limited Series

  • Ben Stiller, "Escape at Dannemora" (Showtime)

Variety/News/Talk/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming

  • Don Roy King, "Saturday Night Live"/ Host: Adam Driver/ Musical Guest: Kanye West (NBC)

Variety/News/Talk/Sports – Specials

  • Louis J. Horvitz, "The 60th Annual Grammy Awards" (CBS)

Reality Programs

  • Russell Norman, "The Final Table: Episode 8 - Japan" (Netflix)

Children's Programs

  • Jack Jameson, "When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special" (HBO)

Commercials

  • Spike Jonze, "Welcome Home" - Apple Homepod

Diversity Award

  • FX Network

Franklin Schaffner Award

  • Mimi Deaton  

Frank Capra  Award

  • Kathleen McGill 

Life Achievement Award

  • Don Mischer 
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" won seven awards, including Best Animated Feature at the 46th Annie Awards Saturday night.

The awards were presented at Royce Hall on the UCLA campus in Westwood.

Related image

Here is the list of nominees and winners:

Best Animated Feature

"Early Man," Aardman Animations
"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios
"Isle of Dogs," Fox Searchlight Pictures/Indian Paintbrush/American Empirical Pictures
"Ralph Breaks the Internet," Walt Disney Animation Studios
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse," Sony Pictures Animation :ph34r:

Best Animated Independent Feature

"Ce Magnifique Gâteau!" Beast Animation, Vivement Lundi!, Pedri Animation
"MFKZ," Ankama/Studio 4ºC
"Mirai," Studio Chizu :ph34r:
"Ruben Brandt, Collector," Hungarian National Film Fund
"Tito and the Birds," Bits Productions, Split Studio

Best Animated Special Production

"Back to the Moon," Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios
"Mary Poppins Returns," Walt Disney Studios :ph34r:
"The Emperor’s Newest Clothes," HBO / Starburns Industries
"The Highway Rat," Magic Light Pictures

Best Animated Short Subject

"Grandpa Walrus," Caïmans Productions
"Lost & Found," Wabi Sabi Studios
"SOLAR WALK," Nørlum
"Untravel," Production: Film House Baš Čelik, Serbia Coproduction: BFilm, Bratislava / Your Dreams Factory, Bratislava
"Weekends," past lives productions :ph34r:

Best Virtual Reality Production

"Age of Sail," Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures
"BattleScar," AtlasV
"Crow: The Legend," Baobab Studios :ph34r:
"Mind Palace," Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH
"Moss," Polyarc

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

"Goldfish at the Fair," Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Greenpeace "There’s a Rang-Tan In My, Bedroom," Passion Animation Studios :ph34r:
"Grinch" / 40 / Olympics Spot, Illumination
JD.com, "Joy and Heron," Passion Pictures
"The Fearless Are Here," subscribe, Nexus Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

"Ask the StoryBots -- Episode: How Do Computers Work?" JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix :ph34r:
"Dinotrux: Supercharged," DreamWorks Animation Television
"Hey Duggee," Studio AKA
"PJ Masks," Frog Box Entertainment One
"Tumble Leaf," Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

"Hilda," Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks :ph34r:
"Kung Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny," DreamWorks Animation Television
"Little Big Awesome," Amazon Studios
"Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles," Nickelodeon Animation Studio
"Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters," DreamWorks Animation Television

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

"Big Mouth," Netflix
"Bob’s Burgers," 20th Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment
"BoJack Horseman," Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix :ph34r:
"Human Kind Of," Cartuna, Facebook Watch
"The Venture Bros.," Adult Swim / Titmouse, Inc.

Best Student Film

"A Blink of An Eye," Kiana Naghshineh
"Best Friend," Nicholas Olivieri, Yi Shen, Juliana De Lucca, Varun Nair, David Feliu - Gobelins, l’école de l’image   :ph34r:
"Facing It," Sam Gainsborough
Hors Piste," Léo Brunel, Loris Cavalier , Camille Jalabert, Oscar Mallet
"Sister," Siqi Song

Animated Effects in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

"DreamWorks Theatre Presents Kung Fu Panda," DreamWorks Animation; FX Artist: Zach Glynn, FX Artist: Chyuan Huang, FX Artist: Michael Losure, FX Artist: K.C. Ong, FX Artist: Alex Timchenko
"Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles," Nickelodeon Animation Studio; FX Animator: Jeffrey Lai
SuperMansion, Stoopid Buddy Stoodios; VFX Supervisor: Mike Spitzmiller, VFX Lead Artist: Steve Gallant, VFX Artist: Iain Collins, VFX Artist: Daniel Craven, VFX Artist: Lynda Rollins
"Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters," DreamWorks Animation Television; Visual Effects Supervisor: David M.V. Jones, Overseas FX Supervisor: Vincent Chou, Overseas Lead FX Artist: Clare Yang :ph34r:
"Watership Down," 42 / Biscuit Entertainment with Netflix; VFX Supervisor: Philip Child, CG Supervisor: Nilesh Sardesai

Animated Effects in an an Animated Feature Production

"Early Man," Aardman Animations; VFX Supervisor: Howard Jones, Director of Photography: Dave Alex Riddett, Head of 3D: Grant Hewlett, Crowd Lead: Pat Andrew, 3D Artist: Elena Vitanza Chiarani
"Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation," Sony Pictures Animation; FX Supervisor: Patrick Witting, FX Lead: Kiel Gnebba, FX Animator: Spencer Lueders, FX Animator: Joe Pepper, FX Animator: Sam Rickles
"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios; Effects Sequence Lead: Greg Gladstone, Effects Artist: Tolga Göktekin, Effects Artist: Jason Johnston, Effects Artist: Eric Lacroix, Effects Sequence Lead: Krzysztof Rost
Next Gen, Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix; Visual Effects Lead: So Ishigaki, Senior Visual Effects Lead: Graham Wiebe
"Ralph Breaks The Internet", Walt Disney Animation Studios; Head of Effects Animation: Cesar Velazquez, Effects Lead: Marie Tollec, Effects Lead: Alexander Moaveni, Effects Lead: Peter DeMund, Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony :ph34r:

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

"Age of Sail," Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures; Character Animator: Sikand Srinivas, Character: All
Back to the Moon, Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios; Lead Animator: Lucas Vigroux Character: All
"Hilda," Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks; Character Animator: Scott Lewis, Character: The King, Hilda, Arfur :ph34r:
"Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure," Walt Disney Television Animation; Character Animator: Juliane Martin, Character: Eugene, Rapunzel, Cassandra
"Tumble Leaf," Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment; Character Animator: Dan MacKenzie, Character: Multiple

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

"Early Man," Aardman Animations; Lead Character Animator: Laurie Sitzia, Characters: Goona, Dug, Chief Bobnar, the Tribe, the rabbit and Lord Nooth
"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studio; Animator: Lance Fite Character: All Characters
"Isle of Dogs," Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures; Lead Animator: Jason Stalman Characters: Chief and Nutmeg
"Ralph Breaks the Internet," Walt Disney Animation Studios; Animator: Vitor Vilela Characters: Wreck-It Ralph, Fix-It Felix, Double Dan, Vanellope Von Schweetz, Ralphzilla, Yesss, Root Beer Tapper Patrons, Pancake Bunny, Milkshake Kitty, Baby Mo, Mo’s Mom
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse," Sony Pictures Animation; Animator: David Han Character: Multiple :ph34r:

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

"Avengers: Infinity War," Marvel; Animation Supervisor: Paul Story, Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo Kintombo, Lead Facial Motion Editor: Eteuati Tema, Facial Motion Editor: Jacob Luamanuvae Su’a, Lead Modeller: Sam Sharplin
"Christopher Robin," Walt Disney Pictures; Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver, Animation Supervisor: Laurent Laban, Lead Animator: Kayn Garcia, Modeller: Claire Blustin, Rigger: Marc-André Coulombe
"Mary Poppins Returns," Walt Disney Pictures; Chris Sauve, James Baxter, Sandro Cleuzo :ph34r:
"Paddington 2," StudioCanal, Heyday Films, Marmalade Films Ltd; Animation Director: Pablo Grillo, Animation Supervisor: Laurent Laban, Animation Supervisor: Kyle Dunlevy, Lead Animator: Stuart Ellis, Lead Animator: Liam Russell
"The Nutcracker and the Four Realms," Walt Disney Studios; Animation Supervisor: Richard Oey, Animation Lead: Adrien Annesley, Animation Lead: Allison Orr, Key Animation Artist: Wei Liang Yap, Key Animation Artist: Shan Hao

Character Animation in a Video Game

"God of War," Santa Monica Studio; Lead Animator: Erica Pinto Character: All characters in cinematics, Lead Animator: Mehdi Yssef Character: All characters in gameplay, Lead Animator: Bruno Velazquez Character: All characters
"GRIS," Nomada Studio; Lead Animator: Adrian Miguel Character: Gris (Cinematics and In-Game), Lead Animator: Adrian Garcia Character: Gris (Cinematics), Lead Animator: Adrian Miguel Character: Sombra :ph34r:
"Marvel’s Spider-Man," Insomniac Games; Lead Animator: Bobby Coddington, Character: Spider-Man
Moss, Polyarc; Lead Animator: Richard Lico,  Character: Quill
"Shadow of The Tomb Raider," Square Enix; Lead Animator: David Hubert Character: All cinematic characters, Character Animator: Jacob Gardner, Character: All cinematic characters, Character Animator: Giovanni Spinelli, Character: All cinematic characters, Character Animator:, Marco Foglia Character:, All cinematic characters, Character Animator: Jean-Philippe Chaurette, Character: All gameplay characters

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

"Age of Sail," Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures; Character Designer: Bruno Mangyoku, Character: various characters
"Niko and the Sword of Light," Amazon Studios; Character Designer: Jim Bryson, Character: Niko, Lyra, Nar Est, Breadtroll, Cutie Pootie, Combo Plate Vendor, Windcrag
"Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure," Walt Disney Television Animation; Character Designer: Amanda Jolly Character: Rapunzel Bird, Cassandra Bird, Father Parrot, Special Birds :ph34r:
"The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle," DreamWorks Animation Television; Art Director: Chris Mitchell Character: Rocky, Bullwinkle, Fearless Leader, Boris, Natasha, Director Peachfuzz
"The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle," DreamWorks Animation Television; Character Designer: Keiko Murayama
Character: Baby Natasha, Baby Boris, Grandwinkle, Mayor Grundstrom, Boris’ Gang, Gang

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios; Character Art Director: Matt Nolte Character: All Characters
"Mary Poppins Returns," Walt Disney Studios; Lead Character Designer: James Woods, Character: Animated Cast
"Next Gen," Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix; Character Designer: Marceline Tanguay, Character: Multiple
"Ralph Breaks The Internet," Walt Disney Animation Studios; Art Director – Characters: Ami Thompson, Character: Wreck-It Ralph, Vanellope Von Schweetz, Yesss, Maybe, Shank, Spamley, Gord, The eboy, ebay Elaine, Netuser, Netizens, Internet Troll, Slaughter Race Crew, Disney Princesses, Ralphzilla, Jimmy, Tiffany, Baby Calhoun, Pancake Bunny, Milkshake Kitty, KnowsMo
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse", Sony Pictures Animation; Shiyoon Kim, Characters: Uncle Aaron, Rio, Peter, Miles, King Pin, Gwen, Aunt May, Goblin, Jefferson :ph34r:

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

"Ask the StoryBots," JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix; Director: Evan Spiridellis
"Disney Mickey Mouse," Disney Television Animation; Director: Eddie Trigueros :ph34r:
"Niko and the Sword of Light," Amazon Studios; Director: Sung Jin Ahn
"SuperMansion," Stoopid Buddy Stoodios; Director: Nick Simotas
"Tales of Arcadia: 3Below," DreamWorks Animation Television; Director: Guillermo del Toro, Director: Rodrigo Blaas
 

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

"Early Man," Aardman Animations; Director: Nick Park
"Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation," Sony Pictures Animation; Director: Genndy Tartakovsky
"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios; Director: Brad Bird
"Ralph Breaks The Internet," Walt Disney Animation Studios; Director: Rich Moore, Director: Phil Johnston
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse," Sony Pictures Animation; Director: Bob Persichetti, Director: Rodney Rothman, Director: Peter Ramsey :ph34r:

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

"Back to the Moon," Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios; Composer: Mathieu Alvado
"Disney Mickey Mouse," Disney Television Animation; Composer: Christopher Willis :ph34r:
"Elena of Avalor," Disney Television Animation; Composer: Tony Morales, Composer/Lyricist: John Kavanaugh, Lyricist: Craig Gerber, Lyricist: Silvia Olivas, Lyricist: Rachel Ruderman
"Tangled: The Series," Walt Disney Television Animation; Composer: Alan Menken, Lyricist: Glenn Slater, Composer: Kevin Kliesch
"The Tom and Jerry Show," Warner Bros. Animation; Composer: Vivek Maddala

Music in an Animated Feature Production

"Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch," Illumination; Composer: Danny Elfman, Lyricist: Tyler, The Creator
"Early Man," Aardman Animations; Composer/Lyricist: Harry Gregson-Williams, Composer/Lyricist: Tom Howe, Composer: Harry Gregson-Williams, Composer: Tom Howe
"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios; Composer: Michael Giacchino :ph34r:
"Ralph Breaks The Internet," Walt Disney Animation Studios; Composer: Henry Jackman, Composer: Alan Menken, Lyricist: Phil Johnston, Lyricist: Tom MacDougall, Composer/Lyricist: Dan Reynolds
"Smallfoot," Warner Bros. Pictures / Warner Animation Group; Composer: Heitor Pereira, Composer/Lyricist: Karey Kirkpatrick, Composer/Lyricist: Wayne Kirkpatrick

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

"Age of Sail," Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures; Production Design: Céline Desrumaux; Production Design: Jasmin Lai :ph34r:
"Disney Mickey Mouse," Disney Television Animation; Production Design: Justin Martin
"Little Big Awesome," Amazon Studios; Production Design: Antonio Canobbio, Art Director, Production Design: Howard Chen, Background Layout Production Design: Ivan Louey, Background Layout Supervisor, Production Design: Crystal Yoori Son, Background Paint
"Niko and the Sword of Light," Amazon Studios; Production Design: Antonio Canobbio, Art Director, Production Design: Bobby Walker, Background Paint, Production Design: Michelle Rhee, Background Layout, Production Design: Richard Chang, Background Paint, Production Design: Joseph Martinez, Background Layout
"The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle," DreamWorks Animation Television; Production Design: Chris Mitchell, Production Design: Chris Turnham, Production Design: Tor Anut, Production Design: DanBob Thompson, Production Design: Aaron Spurgeon

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

"Early Man," Aardman Animations; Production Design: Matt Perry, Production Design: Richard Edmunds
"Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation," Sony Pictures Animation; Production Design: Scott Wills
"Isle of Dogs," Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures; Production Design: Adam Stockhausen, Production Design: Paul Harrod
"Mary Poppins Returns," Walt Disney Studios; Production Design: Jeff Turley
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse," Sony Pictures Animation; Production Design: Justin K. Thompson :ph34r:

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

"Ben 10," Cartoon Network Studios; Storyboard Artist: Will Patrick
"Big Hero 6: The Series," Walt Disney Television Animation; Storyboard Artist: Trey Buongiorno
"Disney Mickey Mouse," Disney Television Animation; Storyboard Artist: Ramirez Ramos Alonso :ph34r:
"Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles," Nickelodeon Animation Studio; Storyboard Artist: Kevin Molina-Ortiz :ph34r:

"Star vs. The Forces of Evil," Walt Disney Television Animation; Storyboard Artist: Sabrina Cotugno

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

"Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch," Illumination; Storyboard Artist: Habib Louati
"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios; Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly :ph34r:
"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios, Storyboard Artist: Bobby Alcid Rubio
"Mary Poppins Returns," Walt Disney Studios; Storyboard Artist: Ovi Nedelcu
"Ralph Breaks The Internet," Walt Disney Animation Studios; Storyboard Artist: Michael Herrera

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

"BoJack Horseman," Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix; Voice Actor: Will Arnett Character: BoJack :ph34r:
"F Is for Family," Wild West Television in association with Gaumont Television for Netflix; Voice Actor: Debi Derryberry Character: Maureen, Bridget, Phillip, Nurse Beatrice, Scott, Ken
"Pete the Cat," Amazon Studios, Alcon Television Group, LLC; Actor: Juliette Donenfeld Character: Sally Squirrel
Skylanders Academy, Activision Blizzard Studios; Voice Actor: Patrick Warburton Character: Captain Flynn
Unikitty, Warner Bros. Animation; Voice actor: Tara Strong Character: Princess Unikitty

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

"Early Man," Aardman Animations; Voice Actor: Eddie Redmayne Character: Dug
"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios, Voice Actor: Holly Hunter Character: Helen Parr / Elastigirl
"Isle of Dogs," Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures; Voice Actor: Bryan Cranston Character: Chief :ph34r:
"Next Gen," Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix; Voice Actor: Charlyne Yi Character: Mai
"Ralph Breaks The Internet," Walt Disney Animation Studios; Voice Actor: Sarah Silverman Character: Vanellope
Von Schweetz

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

"Big Mouth," Netflix; Writer: Emily Altman
"Craig of the Creek," Cartoon Network Studios; Story By: Matt Burnett, Story By: Ben Levin, Story By: Shauna McGarry, Story By: Jeff Trammell, Story By: Tiffany Ford
"Hilda," Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks; Writer: Stephanie Simpson :ph34r:
"Star vs. The Forces of Evil," Walt Disney Television Animation; Writer: Dominic Bisignano, Writer: Aaron Hammersley, Writer: Amy Higgins, Writer: John Infantino, Writer: Daron Nefcy
"We Bare Bears," Cartoon Network Animation Studios; Writer: Mikey Heller, Story By: Sang Yup Lee, Story By: Louie Zong

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios; Writer: Brad Bird
"Mirai," Studio Chizu; Writer: Mamoru Hosoda, Story By: Mamoru Hosoda, Writer: Stephanie Sheh
"Ralph Breaks The Internet," Walt Disney Animation Studios; Writer: Phil Johnston, Writer: Pamela Ribon
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse," Sony Pictures Animation; Writer: Phil Lord, Writer: Rodney Rothman :ph34r:
"Teen Titans Go! to the Movies," Warner Bros. Animation; Writer: Michael Jelenic; Writer: Aaron Horvath

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

"Big Hero 6: The Series," Walt Disney Television Animation; Nominee: Charles Jones, Nominee: Joe Molinari, Nominee: Dao Le, Nominee: Vartan Nazarian, Nominee: David Vazquez :ph34r:
"Puppy Dog Pals," Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior; Nominee: Adam Rickabus
SpongeBob SquarePants, Nickelodeon Animation Studio; Nominee: Estrella Miyakawa Capin, Nominee: Christopher Hink, Nominee: Bob Tomlin, Nominee: Rick Dominicus
"Tales of Arcadia: 3Below," DreamWorks Animation Television; Nominee: John Laus, Nominee: Graham Fisher
"The Epic Tales of Captain Underpants," DreamWorks Animation Television; Nominee: Steve Downs, Nominee: John Wall, Nominee: Adam Smith, Nominee: Collin Erker

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

"Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch," Illumination; Nominee: Chris Cartagena
"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios; Nominee: Stephen Schaffer, ACE, Nominee: Anthony J. Greenberg, Nominee: Katie Schaefer Bishop
"Ralph Breaks The Internet," Walt Disney Animation Studios; Nominee: Jeremy Milton, Nominee: Fabienne Rawley, Nominee: Jesse Averna, Nominee: John Wheeler, Nominee: Pace Paulsen
"Ruben Brandt, Collector," Hungarian National Film Fund; Nominee: Milorad Krstic, Nominee: Marcell Laszlo, Nominee: Laszlo Wimmer, Nominee: Danijel Daka Milosevic
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse," Sony Pictures Animation; Nominee: Bob Fisher, Nominee: Andrew Leviton, Nominee: Vivek Sharma :ph34r:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"The Favourite," "Black Panther," "Crazy Rich Asians" and "Isle of Dogs" were big winners Saturday night at The Art Directors Guild's 23rd Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards. The presentation featured 2018 contenders from theatrical motion pictures, television, commercials and music videos. 

Here is the complete list of winners:

FEATURE FILMS:

PERIOD FILM

THE FAVOURITE
Production Designer: FIONA CROMBIE

Image result for production design the favourite

FANTASY FILM

BLACK PANTHER
Production Designer: HANNAH BEACHLER

Image result for production design black panther

CONTEMPORARY FILM

CRAZY RICH ASIANS
Production Designer: NELSON COATES

Image result for crazy rich asians production design

ANIMATED FILM 

ISLE OF DOGS
Production Designer: ADAM STOCKHAUSEN, PAUL HARROD

Image result for isle of dogs production design

TELEVISION:

ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL: "SIMONE," "WE’RE GOING TO THE CATSKILLS!"
Production Designer: BILL GROOM

ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

THE HANDMAID’S TALE: "JUNE," "UNWOMEN"
Production Designer: MARK WHITE, ELISABETH WILLIAMS

TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
THE ALIENIST: "THE BOY ON THE BRIDGE"
Production Designer: MARA LePERE-SCHLOOP

HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

GLOW: "VIKING FUNERAL," "PERVERTS_ARE PEOPLE, TOO," "ROSALIE"
Production Designer: TODD FJELSTED

MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

SESAME STREET: "BOOK WORMING," "THE COUNT’S COUNTING ERROR," "STREET FOOD"
Production Designer: DAVID GALLO

SHORT FORMAT: WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL
APPLE: "WELCOME HOME"
Production Designer: CHRISTOPHER GLASS

VARIETY, REALITY OR EVENT SPECIAL

THE OSCARS: "90TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS"
Production Designer: DEREK McLANE

ADG CINEMATIC IMAGERY AWARD
Rob Marshall

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Jim Fiorito
William F. Matthews
Jeannine Oppewal
Ed Verreaux

SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENT
Marjo Bernay

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
Ben Carre
Anthony Masters 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The films "Black Panther," "BlacKkKlansman," "If Beale Street Could Talk" and "Roma" each won three awards from The Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle. 

Founded in 2016, the CIFCC is comprised of film critics who highlight diversity in motion pictures.

Image result for "Black Panther," "BlacKkKlansman," "If Beale Street Could Talk" and "Roma"

Here is the full list of winners:


BEST INDEPENDENT FILM (BUDGETS UNDER $20 MILLION)
"Eighth Grade"
"First Reformed"
"Hereditary"
"If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:
"Roma"

BEST STUDIO FILM (BUDGETS OVER $20 MILLION)
"Annihilation"
"Black Panther" :ph34r:
"First Man"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"
"A Star Is Born"
"Vice"

BEST FOREIGN FILM
"Burning" (South Korea)
"Cold War" (Poland)
"The Guilty" (Denmark)
"Roma" (Mexico) :ph34r:
"Shoplifters" (Japan)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"Free Solo"
"Minding the Gap" :ph34r:
"RBG"
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"

BEST ANIMATED FILM
"Big Fish & Begonia"
"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" :ph34r:

BEST DIRECTOR
Ari Aster, "Hereditary"
Ryan Coogler, "Black Panther"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman" :ph34r:
Lynne Ramsay, "You Were Never Really Here"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"Eighth Grade," Bo Burnham :ph34r:
"The Favourite," Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
"First Reformed," Paul Schrader
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón
"Vice," Adam McKay

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"Black Panther," Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole
"BlacKkKlansman," Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee :ph34r:
"Can You Ever Forgive Me?" - Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
"If Beale Street Could Talk," Barry Jenkins
"Leave No Trace," Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini
"A Star Is Born," Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, "Vice"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Ryan Gosling, "First Man"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed" :ph34r:
Joaquin Phoenix, "You Were Never Really Here"

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio, "Roma"
Toni Collette, "Hereditary"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade" :ph34r:
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
Sam Elliott, "A Star Is Born"
Hugh Grant, "Paddington 2"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" :ph34r:
Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Elizabeth Debicki, "Widows"
Claire Foy, "First Man"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
"Avengers: Infinity War"
"Black Panther" :ph34r:
"The Favourite"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Widows"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Cold War," Lukasz Zal
"The Favourite," Robbie Ryan
"First Man," Linus Sandgren
"If Beale Street Could Talk," James Laxton
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón :ph34r:

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
"Annihilation," Mark Digby and Michelle Day
"Black Panther," Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart
"Crazy Rich Asians," Nelson Coates and Andrew Baseman
"The Favourite," Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton :ph34r:
"First Man," Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
"Roma," Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez

BEST COSTUME DESIGN AND MAKEUP
"Black Panther," Ruth E. Carter (costumes), Joel Harlow, Camille Friend, and Ken Diaz (makeup) :ph34r:
"The Favourite," Sandy Powell (costumes), Samantha Denyer (makeup)
"Mary Poppins Returns," Sandy Powell (costumes), Peter Swords King (makeup)
"Suspiria," Giulia Piersanti (costumes) Fernanda Perez (makeup)
"Vice," Susan Matheson (costumes), Kate Biscoe (makeup)

BEST EDITING
"The Favourite," Yorgos Mavropsaridis
"First Man," Tom Cross
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough :ph34r:
"A Star Is Born," Jay Cassidy
"Widows," Joe Walker

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
"Annihilation," Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury
"Black Panther," Ludwig Goransson
"First Man," Justin Hurwitz
"If Beale Street Could Talk," Nicholas Britell :ph34r:
"Mandy," Jóhann Jóhannsson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"Annihilation," Richard Clarke, Simon Hughes, Andrew Whitehurst, and Sara Bennett
"Avengers: Infinity War," Dan Deleeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick
"Black Panther," Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, and Dan Sudick
"First Man," Paul Lambert, J.D. Schwaim, Ian Hunter, and Tristan Myles :ph34r:
"Ready Player One," Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler, and David Shirk

TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Ryan Coogler for "Black Panther"
Alfonso Cuarón for "Roma"
Bing Liu for "Minding the Gap" :ph34r:
Adam McKay for "Vice"
Boots Riley for "Sorry to Bother You"

IMPACT AWARD
Brian Andreotti for the Music Box Theatre
Bo Burnham for "Eighth Grade"
Jon M. Chu for "Crazy Rich Asians"
Ryan Coogler for "Black Panther"
Spike Lee for "BlacKkKlansman" :ph34r:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

John C. Reilly in "Stan & 0llie"was snubbed of a 2nd shot too

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The Argentine period piece "Zama" won four prizes -- including Best Picture -- at the 16th annual International Cinephile Society (ICS) awards on Sunday. It also received honors for Best Director (Lucrecia Martel), Best Actor (Daniel Giménez Cacho) and Best Picture Not in the English Language.
 
Formed in 2003, The International Cinephile Society is comprised of accredited journalists, film scholars, historians and industry professionals from around the globe.
 
Zama-still-1024x620-1024x620.jpg?resize=618%2C374&ssl=1
Daniel Giménez Cacho in "Zama" (directed by Lucrecia Martel)
 
Here is the full list of winners:

BEST PICTURE
1.  "Zama"
2.  "Burning"
3.  "Roma"
4.  "The Wild Boys"
5.  "Shoplifters"
6.  "The Rider"
7.  "A Bread Factory"
7.  "If Beale Street Could Talk"
9. "Madeline’s Madeline"
10. "First Reformed"
11. "The Favourite"
12.  "The Other Side of the Wind"
 

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" Runner up
Lee Chang-dong, "Burning"
Bertrand Mandico, "The Wild Boys"
Lucrecia Martel, "Zama" :ph34r:
Alice Rohrwacher, "Happy as Lazzaro"
Chloé Zhao, "The Rider"

BEST ACTOR

Willem Dafoe, "At Eternity’s Gate"
Daniel Giménez Cacho, "Zama" :ph34r:
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed" Runner up
Meinhard Neumann, "Western"
Lakeith Stanfield, "Sorry to Bother You"
Yoo Ah-in, "Burning"

BEST ACTRESS

Sakura Andô, "Shoplifters" :ph34r:
Juliette Binoche, "Let the Sunshine In"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Tyne Daly, "A Bread Factory"
Helena Howard, "Madeline’s Madeline" :ph34r:
Joanna Kulig, "Cold War"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Hugh Grant, "Paddington 2"
Brian Tyree Henry, "If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:
Russell Hornsby, "The Hate U Give"
Juan Minujín, "Zama"
Steven Yeun, "Burning" Runner up

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Isabelle Adjani, "The World is Yours"
Lola Dueñas, "Zama" Runner up
Jeon Jong-seo, "Burning"
Kirin Kiki, "Shoplifters"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite" :ph34r:

BEST ENSEMBLE

"The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"
"A Bread Factory"
"The Favourite"
"A Paris Education" Runner up
"Shoplifters" :ph34r:

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"Burning," Oh Jung-mi, Lee Chang-dong :ph34r:
"The Death of Stalin," Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin
"If Beale Street Could Talk,"Barry Jenkins
"Leave No Trace," Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini
"Zama," Lucrecia Martel Runner up

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"A Bread Factory," Patrick Wang
"The Favourite," Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
"First Reformed," Paul Schrader :ph34r:
"Happy as Lazzaro," Alice Rohrwacher
"Shoplifters," Hirokazu Kore-eda Runner up

BEST FILM EDITING

"Hale County This Morning, This Evening," RaMell Ross :ph34r:
"Madeline’s Madeline," Harrison Atkins, Josephine Decker, Elizabeth Rao
"The Other Side of the Wind," Bob Murawski, Orson Welles Runner up
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
"You Were Never Really Here," Joe Bini

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

"Burning," Hong Kyung-pyo
"Cold War," Lukasz Zal
"Madeline’s Madeline," Ashley Connor
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón :ph34r:
"Zama," Rui Poças Runner up

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

"The Favourite," Fiona Crombie
"Isle of Dogs," Paul Harrod, Adam Stockhausen
"Roma," Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez
"The Wild Boys," Astrid Tonnelier :ph34r:
"Zama," Renata Pinheiro Runner up

BEST SCORE

"Annihilation," Geoff Barrow, Ben Salisbury
"Burning," Mowg Runner up
"First Man." Justin Hurwitz
"If Beale Street Could Talk," Nicholas Britell :ph34r:
"Suspiria." Thom Yorke
"You Were Never Really Here," Jonny Greenwood

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

"Have a Nice Day"
"Isle of Dogs" :ph34r:
"Mary and the Witch’s Flower"
"Mirai no Mirai"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" Runner up

BEST DOCUMENTARY

"Dead Souls"
"El mar la mar"
"Hale County This Morning, This Evening" :ph34r:
"Minding the Gap" Runner up
"Shirkers"

BEST PICTURE NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
1. "Zama"
2. "Burning"
3. "Roma"
4. "The Wild Boys"
5. Shoplifters
6. "A Paris Education"
7. "Happy as Lazzaro"
8. "Western"
9. "Sicilian Ghost Story"
10. "Cold War"

BEST PICTURE NOT RELEASED IN 2018

"3 Faces"
"Asako I & II"
"Ash Is Purest White"
"Birds of Passage"
"Climax"
"Diamantino"
"Diane"
"Dogman"
"An Elephant Sitting Still"
"Grass"
"High Life"
"The Image Book"
"Joy"
"Knife + Heart"
"La Flor"
"Leto"
"Long Day’s Journey Into Night"
"Manta Ray"
"Memories of My Body"
"Ray & Liz"
"Real Love"
"Rojo"
"Transit"
"What You Gonna Do When the World’s On Fire?"
"The Wild Pear Tree"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"The Favourite" has received 12 nominations for the 17th International Online Cinema Awards (INOCA), followed by "If Beale Street Could Talk" with nine and "Roma" with eight. 

In an unusual development for this awards season, two of the stars of "The Favourite" -- Olivia Colman and Emma Stone -- are both nominated for Best Actress. In most of the other awards, Stone is listed in the Best Supporting Actress category with another co-star, Rachel Weisz.

Image result for the favourite if beale street could talk images

Colman and Stone of "The Favourite"

Other leaders:

  • "Burning" and "First Man" (six)
  • "Black Panther," "Shoplifters" and "A Star Is Born" (five)
  • "Annihilation" and "Paddington 2" (four) 

Winners will be announced on Saturday, February 23, 2019.

Here is the full list of nominations:

BEST PICTURE

Burning
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
Shoplifters

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Lee Chang-dong, Burning
Chloé Zhao, The Rider

BEST ACTOR

Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
Ben Foster, Leave No Trace
Ryan Gosling, First Man
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here

BEST ACTRESS

Toni Collette, Hereditary
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Regina Hall, Support the Girls
Joanna Kulig, Cold War
Emma Stone, The Favourite

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Brian Tyree Henry, If Beale Street Could Talk
Alex Wolff, Hereditary
Steven Yeun, Burning

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sakura Andô, Shoplifters
Elizabeth Debicki, Widows
Jeon Jong-seo, Burning
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

BEST ENSEMBLE

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Black Panther
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Shoplifters

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

BlacKkKlansman
Burning
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
If Beale Street Could Talk
Leave No Trace

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed 
Happy as Lazzaro
Shoplifters

BEST FILM EDITING

The Favourite
First Man
The Other Side of the Wind
Roma
You Were Never Really Here

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Cold War
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
The Rider
Roma

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Black Panther
The Favourite
Isle of Dogs
Paddington 2
Roma

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Paddington 2

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Annihilation
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Isle of Dogs
You Were Never Really Here

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“All the Stars” from Black Panther
“Always Remember Us This Way” from A Star is Born
“I’ll Never Love Again” from A Star is Born
“Shallow” from A Star is Born
“Suspirium” from Suspiria

BEST SOUND EDITING

Annihilation
First Man
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
A Quiet Place
Roma

BEST SOUND MIXING

Annihilation
First Man
A Quiet Place
Roma 
A Star is Born

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Black Panther
Border
The Favourite
Suspiria
Vice

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Annihilation
Avengers: Infinity War
First Man
Paddington 2
Ready Player One

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM

Burning
Cold War
Happy as Lazzaro
Roma
Shoplifters

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Photo of the Day: Best Supporting Actress competitors Rachel Weisz ("The Favourite") and Amy Adams ("Vice") attended the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' annual luncheon for Oscar nominees on Monday. It was a reunion of sorts. Thirteen years ago, both stars were nominated for Best Supporting Actress -- Weisz for "The Constant Gardener" and Adams for "Junebug." Weisz won the Oscar on her first try. Adams is still hoping for a statuette of her own after six nominations.

By the way, Rachel's last name is pronounced like the title of the movie for which Adams is nominated.

Dyl4QSJX4AsK_oM.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Green Book" won two big awards -- Best Picture/Best Movie for Grownups and Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen, pictured below with co-star Mahershala Ali) -- at the AARP's annual Movies for Grownups Awards. 

Image result for green book can you ever forgive me?

Also receiving two awards was "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" -- a winner for Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant) and Best Screenwriter (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty).

Shirley MacLaine was presented the Career Achievement Award. 

The awards were revealed Monday night at an event hosted by actor Martin Short at the Beverly Wilshire Hotel in Beverly Hills, California. A taped and edited version of the ceremony will be televised by PBS on Friday, February 15, 2019. 

Here is the full list of winners: 

Best Picture/Best Movie for Grownups
"A Star Is Born"
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
"Green Book" :ph34r:
"Roma"

Best Actress
Sandra Bullock, "Bird Box"
Glenn Close, "The Wife" :ph34r:
Viola Davis, "Widows"
Nicole Kidman, "Destroyer"
Julia Roberts, "Ben Is Back"

Best Actor
Willem Dafoe, "At Eternity’s Gate"
Hugh Jackman, "The Front Runner"
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book" :ph34r:
Robert Redford, "The Old Man & the Gun"
John C. Reilly, "Stan & Ollie"

Best Supporting Actress
Angela Bassett, "Black Panther"
Blythe Danner, "What They Had"
Dame Judi Dench, "All Is True" :ph34r:
Nicole Kidman, "Boy Erased"
Michelle Yeoh, "Crazy Rich Asians"

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, "Widows"
Sam Elliott, "A Star Is Born"
Robert Forster, "What They Had"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" :ph34r:
Ian McKellen, "All Is True"

Best Director
Sir Kenneth Branagh, "All Is True"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" 
Peter Farrelly, "Green Book"
Mimi Leder, "On the Basis of Sex"
Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman" :ph34r:

Best Screenwriter
Peter Farrelly, Brian Hayes Currie, Nick Vallelonga, "Green Book"
Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"
Peter Hedges, "Ben Is Back"
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" :ph34r:
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

Best Ensemble
"Black Panther"
"Bohemian Rhapsody" :ph34r:
"Crazy Rich Asians"
"The Front Runner"
"Widows"

Best Grownup Love Story
"All Is True"
"On the Basis of Sex"
"Private Life"
"The Old Man & the Gun"
"What They Had" :ph34r:

Best Intergenerational Film
"A Quiet Place"
"Beautiful Boy"
"Ben Is Back"
"Crazy Rich Asians"
"Mary Poppins Returns" :ph34r:

Best Time Capsule
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Bohemian Rhapsody"
"First Man"
"If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:
"Roma"

Best Documentary
"Amazing Grace"
"Bathtubs Over Broadway"
"RBG"
"The Rest I Make Up"
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?" :ph34r:

Best Foreign Film
"Cold War" (Poland, France, U.K.)
"Never Look Away" (Germany)
"Roma" (Mexico) :ph34r:
"Shoplifters" (Japan)
"The Guilty" (Denmark)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"Avengers: Infinity War" and "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" both won four awards Tuesday night at the 17th Visual Effects Society show. The annual program focuses on the best visual effects in feature films, animated projects and television.
 
On the television side, the Netflix reboot of "Lost in Space" led the field with four wins
 
Here is the full list of winners:

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“Avengers: Infinity War”
Daniel DeLeeuw
Jen Underdahl
Kelly Port
Matt Aitken
Daniel Sudick

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“First Man”
Paul Lambert
Kevin Elam
Tristan Myles
Ian Hunter
JD Schwalm

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in an ANIMATED FEATURE

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Joshua Beveridge
Christian Hejnal
Danny Dimian
Bret St. Clair

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL EPISODE

“Lost in Space” – “Danger, Will Robinson”
Jabbar Raisani
Terron Pratt
Niklas Jacobson
Joao Sita

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL EPISODE

“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” – Pilot
Erik Henry
Matt Robken
Bobo Skipper
Deak Ferrand
Pau Costa

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a REAL-TIME PROJECT

“Age of Sail”
John Kahrs
Kevin Dart
Cassidy Curtis
Theresa Latzko

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a COMMERCIAL

John Lewis – “The Boy and the Piano”
Kamen Markov
Philip Whalley
Anthony Bloor
Andy Steele

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a SPECIAL VENUE PROJECT

Volkswagen – “Born Confident” – Bam
David Bryan
Chris Welsby
Fabian Frank
Chloe Dawe

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“Ready Player One” – The Shining, Overlook Hotel
Mert Yamak
Stanley Wong
Joana Garrido
Daniel Gagiu

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT in an ANIMATED FEATURE

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” – Graphic New York City
Terry Park
Bret St. Clair
Kimberly Liptrap
Dave Morehead

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT in an EPISODE, COMMERCIAL or REAL-TIME PROJECT

“Lost in Space” – Pilot – Impact Area
Philip Engström
Kenny Vähäkari
Jason Martin
Martin Bergquist

OUTSTANDING VIRTUAL CINEMATOGRAPHY in a PHOTOREAL PROJECT

“Ready Player One” – New York Race
Daniele Bigi
Edmund Kolloen
Mathieu Vig
Jean-Baptiste Noyau

OUTSTANDING MODEL in a PHOTOREAL or ANIMATED PROJECT

“Mortal Engines” – London
Matthew Sandoval
James Ogle
Nick Keller
Sam Tack

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“Avengers: Infinity War” – Titan
Gerardo Aguilera
Ashraf Ghoniem
Vasilis Pazionis
Hartwell Durfor

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS in an ANIMATED FEATURE

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Ian Farnsworth
Pav Grochola
Simon Corbaux
Brian D. Casper

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS in an EPISODE, COMMERCIAL or REAL-TIME PROJECT

“Altered Carbon”
Philipp Kratzer
Daniel Fernandez
Xavier Lestourneaud
Andrea Rosa

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“Avengers: Infinity War” – Titan
Sabine Laimer
Tim Walker
Tobias Wiesner
Massimo Pasquetti

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING in a PHOTOREAL EPISODE

“Lost in Space” – Impact” – Crash Site Rescue
David Wahlberg
Douglas Roshamn
Sofie Ljunggren
Fredrik Lönn

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING in a PHOTOREAL COMMERCIAL

Apple – “Welcome Home”
Michael Ralla
Steve Drew
Alejandro Villabon
Peter Timberlake

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a STUDENT PROJECT

“Terra Nova”
Thomas Battistetti
Mélanie Geley
Mickael Le Mezo
Guillaume Hoarau

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Some things to consider before the 91st Academy Awards ceremony, which begins Sunday, February 24, 2019 at 8 p.m. EST on ABC:
 
It appears that yet another tradition of the annual Academy Awards telecasts is about to bite the dust.
 
More often than not, viewers could expect to see the previous year's Oscar winners return as presenters. If things were normal this year, tradition would dictate that:
  • Sam Rockwell, last year's  Best Supporting Actor recipient would present the award for Best Supporting Actress.
  • Allison Janney, the reigning Best Supporting Actress winner, would present the award for Best Supporting Actor.
  • Last year's Best Actor winner, Gary Oldman, would present the award for Best Actress.
  • And Frances McDormand, now a two-time Best Actress recipient, would present the award for Best Actor.

In recent years, Oscar winners have taken the tradition seriously. From 2012 to 2017, there was perfect attendance in passing the torch.

But things changed a year ago, when the 2016 Best Actor winner, Casey Affleck, said he would not attend the 90th Academy Awards ceremony. He was replaced as a presenter by past Best Actress winners Jodie Foster and Jennifer Lawrence. Meanwhile, two other past winners of the Best Actress Oscar -- Jane Fonda and Dame Helen Mirren -- presented the award for Best Actor. As it turned out, only the previous supporting acting winners, Viola Davis and Mahershala Ali, returned as supporting acting presenters. 

Image result for 2018 oscar winners

The Oscar-winning actors from last year: Rockwell, McDormand, Janney and Oldman
 
It was reported last week by DeadlineHollywood.com that last year's acting winners had not been contacted about presenting this year's acting awards. According to the story by Mike Fleming, Jr., "sources said the producers, looking to switch things up, decided that if you can get someone like Oprah Winfrey or Tom Hanks to make those presentations, the global star wattage is greater than what those honorees will provide." 

According to Yohana Desta of Vanity Fair, Janney was so devastated by the news, she posted on Instagram: "It’s looking like they are not going to honor the tradition this year. It breaks my heart."

The Academy has yet to comment on the reports, so stay tuned!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us