jakeem

Awards season 2018-2019

757 posts in this topic

Some things to consider before the 91st Academy Awards ceremony, which begins Sunday, February 24, 2019 at 8 p.m. EST on ABC:
 
It's been 36 years since the actress Glenn Close received her first Academy Award nomination for her performance as a staunch feminist in the 1982 film version of John Irving's novel "The World According to Garp." She lost.
 
In the four decades since, she has lost five more times, giving her the dubious distinction of joining Deborah Kerr and Thelma Ritter as the the most-nominated women who have never won an acting Oscar. At least the Academy had the wisdom to present Kerr with an honorary award in 1994 for career excellence. Guess who handed her the statuette?
 
 
As the 91st Academy Awards ceremony approaches, Glenn is thisclose to winning her first competitive award for her seventh nomination. She is considered by many Oscar analysts to be the favorite in the Best Actress category for her performance as an unhappily married woman in "The Wife."
 
For the record, here are the veteran actress' seven Oscar-nominated roles and movies: 
  • Jenny Fields in "The World According to Garp" (1982). Best Supporting Actress.
  • Sarah Cooper in "The Big Chill" (1983). Best Supporting Actress.
  • Iris Gaines in "The Natural" (1984). Best Supporting Actress.
  • Alex Forrest in "Fatal Attraction" (1987). Best Actress.
  • Marquise Isabelle de Merteuil in "Dangerous Liaisons" (1988). Best Actress.
  • Albert Nobbs in "Albert Nobbs" (2011). Best Actress.
  • Joan Castleman in "The Wife" (2018). Best Actress.
 
Image result for glenn close the wife  images
 
Close is now one of 25 performers who have received at least seven Oscar nominations for acting:
  • Meryl Streep (21 nominations, three wins).
  • Katharine Hepburn (12 nominations, four wins). 
  • Jack Nicholson (12 nominations, three wins). 
  • Bette Davis (10 nominations, two wins). 
  • Sir Laurence Olivier (10 nominations, one win). 
  • Spencer Tracy (nine nominations, two wins). 
  • Paul Newman (nine nominations, one win). 
  • Marlon Brando (eight nominations, two wins). 
  • Jack Lemmon (eight nominations, two wins). 
  • Denzel Washington (eight nominations, two wins). 
  • Al Pacino (eight nominations, one win).
  • Geraldine Page (eight nominatons, one win). 
  • Peter O'Toole (eight nominations, no wins). 
  • Ingrid Bergman (seven nominations, three wins).
  • Robert De Niro (seven nominations, two wins).
  • Jane Fonda (seven nominations, two wins). 
  • Dustin Hoffman (seven nominations, two wins). 
  • Cate Blanchett (seven nominations, two wins).
  • Greer Garson (seven nominations, one win). 
  • Dame Judi Dench (seven nominations, one win). 
  • Robert Duvall (seven nominations, one win). 
  • Kate Winslet (seven nominations, one win). 
  • Jeff Bridges (seven nominations, one win). 
  • Richard Burton (seven nominations, no wins). 
  • Close (seven nominations, ?)
  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Close is in very good company regarding her noms/non wins ratio!

Edited by sagebrush
I can't count!
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN, nominated for the 91st Academy Awards for Best Documentary Short

"In 1939, 20,000 Americans rallied in New York's Madison Square Garden to celebrate the rise of Nazism -- an event largely forgotten from U.S. history. A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN, made entirely from archival footage filmed that night, transports audiences to this chilling gathering and shines a light on the power of demagoguery and anti-Semitism in the United States. "

Directed by Marshall Curry

For more about the rally: http://www.anightatthegarden.com

 

Age-restricted video (based on Community Guidelines)

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Bohemian Rhapsody," "Isle of Dogs" and the documentary "Free Solo" won awards from The Cinema Audio Society Saturday night for excellence in sound quality.  

"Bohemian Rhapsody," the screen bio of the rock star Freddie Mercury (1946-1991), may be locked in a battle with "A Star Is Born" in the Best Sound Mixing category at next week's Academy Awards ceremony. 

The 55th annual CAS Awards were held at the InterContinental Hotel in Los Angeles. 

Here is the list of winners:

MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION

"Bohemian Rhapsody"
Production Mixer – John Casali
Re-recording Mixer – Paul Massey
Re-recording Mixer – Tim Cavagin
Re-recording Mixer – Niv Adiri, CAS

MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

"Isle of Dogs"
Original Dialogue Mixer – Darrin Moore
Re-recording Mixer – Christopher Scarabosio
Re-recording Mixer – Wayne Lemmer
Scoring Mixer – Xavier Forcioli
Scoring Mixer – Simon Rhodes
Foley Mixer – Peter Persaud, CAS

MOTION PICTURE – DOCUMENTARY

"Free Solo"
Production Mixer – Jim Hurst
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Fleischman, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Ric Schnupp
Scoring Mixer – Tyson Lozensky
ADR Mixer – David Boulton
Foley Mixer – Joana Niza Braga

TELEVISION SERIES – ONE HOUR

"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel": "Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy"
Production Mixer – Mathew Price, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Ron Bochar, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Miller, CAS
ADR Mixer – David Boulton
Foley Mixer – Steven Visscher

TELEVISION SERIES – HALF-HOUR

"Mozart in the Jungle:" "Domo Arigato"
Production Mixer – Ryotaro Harada
Re-recording Mixer – Andy D’Addario
Re-recording Mixer – Chris Jacobson, CAS
ADR Mixer – Patrick Christensen
Foley Mixer – Gary DeLeone

TELEVISION MOVIE or LIMITED SERIES

"American Crime Story: The Assassination of Gianni Versace": (Part 1) "The Man Who Would Be Vogue"
Production Mixer – John Bauman, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Doug Andham, CAS
ADR Mixer – Judah Getz, CAS
Foley Mixer – Arno Stephanian

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Bhutan)
Re-Recording Mixer – Benny Mouthon, CAS

WINNER CAS STUDENT RECOGNITION AWARD

Anna Wozniewicz Chapman University – Orange, CA

WINNER CAS OUTSTANDING PRODUCT AWARD FOR POST PRODUCTION

RX 7 Manufacturer: iZotope, Inc.

WINNER CAS OUTSTANDING PRODUCT AWARD FOR PRODUCTION

Dugan Automixing in Sound Devices 633 Compact Mixer Manufacturer: Dan Dugan Sound Design

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 2018 motion picture "Vice" -- which transformed actor Christian Bale into former U.S. Vice President Dick Cheney -- won two awards Saturday night from the Make-up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild.

Other film awards were won by "A Star Is Born," "Crazy Rich Asians" and "Mary Queen of Scots."

The categories and winners are as follows:
 

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

"A Star Is Born"
Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno

Image result for a star is born images 2018

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

"Crazy Rich Asians"
Heike Merker, Sophia Knight

Related image

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

"Vice"
Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman

Image result for vice movie images

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

"Mary Queen of Scots"
Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher

Image result for mary queen of scots hairstyling images 2018

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

"Vice"
Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher

TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION MINI SERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

"American Horror Story: Apocalypse"
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight

TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION MINI SERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

"Dancing with the Stars"
Gail Ryan, Brittany Spaulding, Jani Kleinbard

TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION MINI SERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
Patricia Regan, Claus Lulla, Joseph A. Campayno

TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION MINI SERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
Jerry DeCarlo, John Jordan, Peg Schierholz

TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION MINI SERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

"Westworld"
Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Thomas Floutz

MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR SPECIAL – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

"King Lear"
Naomi Donne, Sara Kramer

MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR SPECIAL – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

"Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert"
Charles Lapointe, Kevin Maybee

MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR SPECIAL – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

"Cocaine Godmother"
Trefor Proud, Vicki Syskakis

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST MAKE-UP

"The Young and the Restless"
Patricia Denney, Marlene Mason, Kathy Jones

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST HAIR STYLING

"The Young and the Restless"
Regina Rodriguez, Adriana Lucio, Vanessa Bragdon

CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING – BEST MAKE-UP

"A Series of Unfortunate Events"
Rita Ciccozzi, Krista Seller, Bill Terezakis

CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING – BEST HAIR STYLING

"A Series of Unfortunate Events"
Julie McHaffie, Dianne Holme

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST MAKE-UP

"American Horror Story: Apocalypse": "Promo"
Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Cristina Waltz

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST HAIR STYLING

"American Horror Story: Apocalypse": "Promo"
Joe Matke, Fernando Santaella-Navarro

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST MAKE-UP

"The Unauthorized Musical Parody of Rocky Horror"
Michael Johnston, Tyson Fontaine, Lauren Lillian

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST HAIR STYLING

"Aladdin"
Debra Parr, Michele Arvizo, Chanthy Tach

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"Eighth Grade" and "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" were the major film winners Sunday night at the 71st annual Writers Guild of America Awards.
 
Image result for bo burnham  writers guild awards images
 
Interestingly, "Eighth Grade," written and directed by Bo Burnham (pictured above), is not nominated for the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay. "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" -- written by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (pictured below) from the 2008 memoir by the late Lee Israel -- is Oscar-nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay..
 
Image result for Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty writers guild awards images
 
The Writers Guild Awards were presented via simultaneous ceremonies in New York City and Beverly Hills, California.
 
A complete list of winners is as follows:

FILM NOMINEES

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Eighth Grade, Written by Bo Burnham; A24 :ph34r:

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Can You Ever Forgive Me? Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, Based on the book by Lee Israel; Fox Searchlight :ph34r:

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

Bathtubs Over Broadway, Written by Ozzy Inguanzo & Dava Whisenant; Focus Features :ph34r:

 

TELEVISION NOMINEES

DRAMA SERIES

The Americans, Written by Peter Ackerman, Hilary Bettis, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Sarah Nolen, Stephen Schiff, Justin Weinberger, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson; FX Networks :ph34r:

COMEDY SERIES

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Written by Kate Fodor, Noah Gardenswartz, Jen Kirkman, Sheila Lawrence, Daniel Palladino, Amy Sherman Palladino; Prime Video :ph34r:

NEW SERIES

Barry, Written by Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Liz Sarnoff, Ben Smith, Sarah Solemani; HBO :ph34r:

LONG FORM ORIGINAL

Castle Rock, Writers: Marc Bernardin, Scott Brown, Lila Byock, Mark Lafferty, Sam Shaw, Dustin Thomason, Gina Welch, Vinnie Wilhelm; Hulu :ph34r:

LONG FORM ADAPTED

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, Writers: Maggie Cohn, Tom Rob Smith, Based on the book Vulgar Favors by Maureen Orth; FX Networks :ph34r:

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA ORIGINAL

Class of Lies, Written by Tessa Leigh Williams; Snapchat :ph34r:

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA ADAPTED

The Walking Dead: Red Machete, Written by Nick Bernardone; AMC.com :ph34r:

ANIMATION

“Bart’s Not Dead” (The Simpsons), Written by Stephanie Gillis; Fox :ph34r:

EPISODIC DRAMA

“Paean To The People” (Homeland), Written by Alex Gansa; Showtime :ph34r:

EPISODIC COMEDY

“Chapter One: Make Your Mark” (Barry), Written by Alec Berg & Bill Hader; HBO :ph34r:

COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver; Writers: Tim Carvell, Raquel D’Apice, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Jeff Maurer, Daniel O’Brien, John Oliver, Brian Parise, Owen Parsons, Ben Silva, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Seena Vali, Juli Weiner; HBO :ph34r:

COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

Nathan For You, Writers: Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central :ph34r:

COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS

The Fake News with Ted Nelms, Written by John Aboud, Andrew Blitz, Michael Colton, Ed Helms, Elliott Kalan, Joseph Randazzo, Sara Schaefer; Comedy Central :ph34r:

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

Who Wants To Be A Millionaire, Head Writer: Stephen A. Melcher, Jr.; Writers: Kyle Beakley, Tom Cohen, Patricia A. Cotter, Ryan Hopak, Gary Lucy, James Rowley, Ann Slichter, Dylan Snowden; Disney/ABC Syndication :ph34r:

DAYTIME DRAMA

General Hospital, Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Christopher Van Etten; Writers: Barbara Bloom, Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Donny Sheldon, Scott Sickles; ABC :ph34r:

CHILDREN’S EPISODIC AND SPECIALS

“The Ersatz Elevator: Part One” (A Series of Unfortunate Events), Teleplay by Daniel Handler; Netflix :ph34r:

 

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS

“Trump’s Takeover” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS :ph34r:

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

“The Eugenics Crusade” (American Experience), Written by Michelle Ferrari; PBS :ph34r:

NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

“Catastrophe” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Katie Kerbstat, Nicole Young; CBS News:ph34r:

NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“Wounds of War” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Katie Kerbstat, Nicole Young; CBS News :ph34r:

DIGITAL NEWS

“Inside the Culture of Sexism at Riot Games” (Cecilia D’Anastasio, Kotaku.com) :ph34r:

 

RADIO/AUDIO NOMINEES


RADIO/AUDIO DOCUMENTARY

“RFK: 50 Years After Shots Rang Out at the Ambassador Hotel,” Andrew Evans, ABC News Radio :ph34r:

 

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

“John McCain: A Life of Service” (Gail Lee, CBS News Radio) :ph34r:

 

PROMOTIONAL WRITING NOMINEES
 

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)

“Tribute to Star Trek for the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys,” Written by Sean Brogan; CBS :ph34r:

 

VIDEOGAME NOMINEES


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VIDEOGAME WRITING

God of War, Written by Matt Sophos, Richard Zangrande Gaubert, Cory Barlog; Story and Narrative Design Lead Matt Sophos; Story and Narrative Design Richard Zangrande Gaubert; Narrative Design Orion Walker, Adam Dolin; Sony Interactive Entertainment :ph34r:

 

Jean Renoir Award
Agnès Varda

Paddy Chayefsky Laurel Award for Television Writing Achievement
Jenji Kohan

Paul Selvin Award
Adam McKay, "Vice"

Evelyn F. Burkey Award 
Franklin Leonard (creator of The Black List)

Richard Jablow Award
Randall Jansta

Morgan Cox Award for Guild Service
Joan Meyerson

Ian McClellan Hunter Award
Tom Fontana

Laurel Award for Screenwriting Achievement
Lowell Ganz and Babaloo Mandel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Some things to consider before the 91st Academy Awards ceremony, which begins Sunday, February 24, 2019 at 8 p.m. EST on ABC:
 
It's been a memorable 365-plus days for the singer-songwriter Kendrick Lamar (born Kendrick Lamar Duckworth). Last year, his album "Damn" won the Pulitzer Prize for Music, making him the first rap artist to receive the prestigious honor.
 
He also contributed heavily to the soundtrack for "Black Panther," the Marvel Cinematic Universe film that became the No. 1 domestic box-office attraction for 2018. Among the hit songs from the film was "All the Stars" -- performed by Lamar and SZA (real name: Solána Imani Rowe) -- which rose to No. 7 on Billboard's pop chart. 
 
The song, written by Lamar, SZA, Sounwave (a.k.a. Marc Spears), Al Shux (real name: Alexander Shuckburgh) and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith, received 2018-2019 Grammy nominations for Record of the Year and Song of the Year. 
 
It is one of five Best Original Song nominees that will be performed live at Sunday's live Academy Awards telecast. Lamar and SZA (pictured below) are the scheduled artists.
 
Image result for kendrick lamar and sza images
 
"All the Stars" was the song that began the end credits for "Black Panther."
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How they'll do BEST FILM:

" But they did disclose a few tidbits about what to expect from the broadcast. Brief presentations of the eight best picture nominees, for instance, will be “sprinkled” throughout the show, Weiss said. (Last year, the best picture presentations were condensed into a single four-minute montage that aired just before that category was awarded.) Eight people from outside the world of entertainment will give the presentations, speaking about what the films mean to them; Williams will give the one for “A Star Is Born.”

SOUNDS HIDEOUS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's something they could have cut for time. And I say that as a fan of the band.

  • Like 2
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The films "Bohemian Rhapsody," "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse," "A Quiet Place" and "Roma" were among the major winners Sunday night at the 66th annual Motion Picture Sound Editors' Golden Reel Awards.

The awards are presented by the honorary society MPSE to acknowledge the year's best work in the various areas of sound editing: Dialogue, ADR, Effects, Foley and Music.

On the broadcast side, "Atlanta," "The Americans" and "Westworld" also were among the award recipients.

Here is the full list of winners of the 66th MPSE Golden Reel Awards:

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley

"A Quiet Place" (Paramount Pictures)
Supervising Sound Editors: Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Brandon Jones, Justin M. Davey, MPSE
Foley Artists: Steve Baine, Peter Persaud
Foley Editor: Jonathan Klein

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue / ADR

"Bohemian Rhapsody" (GK Films / 20th Century Fox)
Supervising Sound Editor: John Warthurst
Supervising ADR / Dialogue Editor: Nina Hartston
ADR / Dialogue Jens Petersen

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical

"Bohemian Rhapsody" (20th Century Fox)
Supervising Music Editor: John Warhurst
Music Editor: Neil Stemp

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Score

"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" (Sony Pictures Entertainment)
Music Editors: Katie Greathouse, Catherine Wilson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

"Roma" (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editors: Sergio Díaz, Skip Lievsay
Sound Designers: Sergio Díaz, Skip Lievsa
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Carlos Honc Navarro
Supervising ADR Editors: Carlos Honc Navarro, Ruy Garc
Dialogue Editors: Manuel Montaño Mancilla, Caleb Townsend, Michael Feuser
ADR Editors: Michael Feuser, Alexa Zimmerma
Sound Effects Editors: Eric Dounce, Luis Huesca, Luis Parra, Mitch Osias, Craig Berkey, Javier Quesada
Foley Artists: Alan Romero, Jay Peck
Foley Editor: Jaime Sainz, Igor Nikolic

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature

"Extinction" (Good Universe / Universal Pictures)
Supervising Sound Editors: Will Files, P.K. Hooker
Supervising ADR Editor: Lisa J. Levine
Sound Effects Editors: Justin Davey, MPSE, Ken McGill
Dialogue Editors: Ryan Cole, Polly McKinnon
Foley Artist: Steve Baine
Music Editor: Brett Pierce, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" (Sony Pictures Entertainment / Marvel)
Supervising Sound Editors: Geoffrey Rubay, Curt Schulkey
Sound Designer: John Pospisil
Sound Effects Editors: Kip Smedley, Andy Sisul, MPSE, David Werntz, Christopher Aud, MPSE, Ando Johnson, Benjamin Cook, MPSE, Mike Reagan, Donald Flick
Dialogue Editors: James Morioka, Matthew E. Taylor
Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, MPSE, Michael Broomberg, Rick Owens, MPSE
Foley Editor: Alec Rubay

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

"Next Gen" (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Steve Slanec
Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Pascal Garneau
Dialogue Editors: Qianbaihui Yang
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Margie O’Malley
Foley Editors: Jim Likowski, Ryan Frias, Richard Gould
Music Editor: Sebastian Zuleta

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

"Overwatch: Reunion" (Blizzard Entertainment)
Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE
Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
Sound Designers: Alexander Ephraim, MPSE Harry Cohen, MPSE, JP Walton
Sound Effects Editors: Christopher Battaglia, MPSE, John Thomas
Dialogue Editors: Isaac Hammons, Christopher Cody Flick
Foley Editor: Gary Coppola, MPSE
Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Derek Duke
Music Editors: Adam Burgess, Sam Cardon
Scoring Editor: John Kurlander

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Effects / Foley

"Altered Carbon" – "Out of the Past" (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editor: Brett Hinton
Sound Effects Editors: Owen Granich-Young, Mark Allen, Austin Krier
Foley Artist: Noel Vought

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Dialogue/ADR

"Westworld" – "The Riddle of the Sphinx" (HBO)
Supervising Sound Editor: Thomas De Gorter, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Brett Hinton
Dialogue Editors: Fred Paragano, Brian Armstrong, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Music / Musical

"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" – "We’re Going to the Catskills" (Amazon Studios)
Music Editor: Annette Kudrak

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Single Presentation

"Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams" (Sony Pictures Television / Amazon Studios)
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark A. Lanza, MPSE
Supervising ADR / Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Lanza, MPSE
Sound Designers: Harry Snodgrass, MPSE, Mark A. Lanza, MPSE
Sound Editor: Harry Snodgrass, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Ryne Gierke
Foley Artists: Sarah Monat-Jacobs, Robin Harlan
Foley Editor: Eryne Prine, MPSE
Music Editor: Michael T. Ryan, MPSE, Brittany DuBay

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley

"Atlanta" – "Teddy Perkins" (FX Networks)
Supervising Sound Editor: Trevor Gates, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: David Barbee, MPSE
Foley Artists: Tara Blume, Matt Salib
Foley Editors: Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head, Jordan McClain

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR

"The Americans" – "Harvest" (FX Networks)
Supervising Sound Editors: Ken Hahn, Neil Cedar
Dialogue Editor: Gerald Donlan
ADR Editor: John Bowen

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Music / Musical (Tie)

"American Horror Story: Apocalypse" – "The End" (FX Networks)
Music Editor: David Klotz

"Vikings" – "Moment of Vision" (MGM Television / History Channel)
Supervising Music Editor: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE
Music Editor: Lise Beauchesne

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary (Tie)

"Free Solo" (National Geographic Documentary Films)
Supervising Sound Editor: Deborah Wallach
Sound Effects Editor: Filipe Messeder, MPSE
Foley Artist: Nuno Bento
Foley Editor: Rolan Vajs

"They Shall Not Grow Old" (Wingnut Films / Fathom Events / Warner Brothers)
Supervising Sound Editors: Martin Kwok, Brent Burge, Melanie Graham, Justin Webster
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Emile De La Rey
ADR Supervisor: Nigel Stone
Sound Effects Editors: Hayden Collow, Dave Whitehead
Dialogue Editors: Matt Stutter, MPSE, Helen Luttrell, Chris Todd, Matthew Lamboum
Foley Artist: James Carroll
Foley Editors: Craig Tomlinson, Tom Scott-Toft

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary

"Searching for Sound: Islandman and VeYasin" (Karga Seven Pictures / Red Bull TV)
Supervising Sound Editor: Suat Ayas, MPSE
Dialogue Lead: Justin Stark
Sound Effects Editors: Tolga Boyuk, Emin Yasin Vural
Dialogue Editor: Okan Isik

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

"World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth" (Blizzard Entertainment)
Supervising Sound Designer: Paul Menichini, MPSE
Sound Designers: David Farmer, Harry Cohen, MPSE, JP Walton
Sound Effects Editors: Keith Bilderbeck, John Thomas, Alexander Ephraim, MPSE
Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Issac Hammons, Christopher Flick
Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE
Foley Editor: Gary Coppola, MPSE
Scoring Editor: John Kurlander
Supervising Music Editor: Derek Duke
Music Editor: Neil Acree

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play

"God of War" (SIE Santa Monica Studio)
Audio Directors: Rob Burns, Nassim Ait-Kaci
Audio Lead: Mike Niederquel
Sound Designers: Chris Clanin, Daniel Birczynski, Mike Maksim, Sam Bird, Roel Sanchez, Karen Waller, Erick Ocampo, TJ Schauer, Jeff Darby, Adam Boyd, MPSE, Michael Finley, Chad Bedell, Patrick Ginn, Emile Mika, Eric Buensuceso, Karen Waller
Dialogue Lead: Leilani Ramirez
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Dialogue Editors: Justin Conmy, Ryan Schaad, Aaron Seiden, Jodie Kupsco, Heather Plunkard
Foley Artists: David Jobe, Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson
Supervising Music Editors: Peter Scaturro, Keith Leary

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Special Venue

"Age of Sail" (Google Spotlight Stories)
Supervising Sound Editor: Scot Stafford
Sound Designer: Jamey Scott, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Jamey Scott, MPSE
Music Editor: Mark Willsher

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 35:00

"Star Trek: Short Treks" – "The Brightest Star" (CBS All Access)
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designer: Tim Farrell
Sound Effects Editor: Mike Schapiro
Dialogue Editor: Sean Heissinger
Foley Artists: Nancy Parker, MPSE, Chris Moriana
Foley Editor: John Sanacore, MPSE
Music Editor: Matt Decker

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Student Film (Verna Fields Award)

"Facing It" (National Film and Television School)
Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Adam Woodhams

Filmmaker Award
Antoine Fuqua

Career Achievement Award
Stephen H. Flick

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎2‎/‎9‎/‎2019 at 6:25 AM, jakeem said:

O JAKEEM< I';ve started a normal topic on them again this year & then an official (POLL) & made allowabces for anyone that makes errors, I';; euther give hints, let them slide a wee bit, BUT NOT ONE IOF OUR SO CALLED TCH-ITES, alledged to be the quickest on motion pictures, did not even check in on these 2 & fun fax contests,  ANY SUGGESTIONS BUDDY?  If you submitted it at bellow-(maybe even trop 608 major races, tried that too?) they may take part, I AM FED-UP & SINCE 2004 OR SO THIS WAS ALWAS A CONTEST WHEN INITIATED     (WHAT HAPPENED) Last yr was indeed weak at the movies-(i.e. my fav by far the wonderful Stan & 0klie) & not 1 nom? ANOTHER THING, IF TCM FOR ONCEGAVE OUT PRIZES, GIFTS :LIKE IT USED TO, GEEZ, ABOUT 2/2 THE JAZZIN MY RM &WALLS-OF-FAME HAVE BEEN GOTTEN FROM IT'S STORE * CONTSCT  CAN YOU BELIEVE I STILL HAVE A WEATHERBEATEN LG TCM DUFFELL BAG.    (PLEASE THINK IT OVER, BECAUSE IT'S NOT ONLY FUN, NO MATER THE OUTCOME, BUT LIKE YOUR AWARDS SITE, IT WOULD ACCOPANY IT ONLY AFTER UNCLE OSCAR    THANK BUDDY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

& JUST IN CASE OUR PAL JAKEEM CANNOT ALSIO HANDKE THIS, very busy dude) Ill once again start the ball rolling on who you fellow tcm-ites-(including me since 2002) & soon ion Sunday Febryuary 24th, 2019 will be the 91st Annual Academy Awards-(AMPAS)    218 Oscars    (*-as usual * denotes official winner if THE GOLDEN BOY, which is 13 & 1/2 inhces tall, 8 & 1/2lbs ^ to be presented for the 10th consecutive year on H. Blvd 680l B. Blvd) There were approx. over 5,000 voting members 5 years a back currently upped to over 9,000)  Very first Academy Award-(nickname of Oscar did not start s in for 1935) &the design of that statue designed by MGM's top Art-Director Cedric Gibbins. Bob Hope-(l903-2003) by a large maring hosts/mc's them the most with 17 to17 years! Fauirly, when Bob & Billy did it it was quiet a different BAll game, though on most Oscar related sites all rank Billy as A @1

  

AND HERE WE GO, HOPEFULL MIORE IOF A TURN OUT THEN PAST 2 I ONLY WEEKS O POSTED ON HERE(AGAIN "REDICT OR PREFERENCE???" GO BY WHAT YIU THE MIVIE FAN & GOER LIKE MOST< ORLIKE ME TRU ONCE AGAIN TO OUTGEUSS HOLLYWOOD-(mad my #2 highnote year last year but my A #1 WAS THE YEAR OF*"titanic" AT 21 FOR 24 CORRECT aVG (88.7)   bUT PERSONAL SINCE FALLING IN LOVE WITH the M.O.V.I.E.S. AROUND';79, at about age 17-18.  I KINDA' LIKE FIRECASTING THE NOMINEES MORE go-figre

 

HRTR ER HOP & THIS TIME HOPEFUILLY A LITTLE FUN FINALLY>???_(AGAIN YOU FELOPOW OSCAR FANS USE TOUR PHONE, PAMPLET, PROGRAM  because were are not going to list all 5 in each, thank you)\\best picture: 

BEST PICTURE" "GREEN BOOK" ($66m. td)=()NOTE: My own favorite "Stan & Ollie')

ACTOR: RAMI MALEK, in "Bohemian Rhapsody"

ACTRESS: GLENN CLOSE in "The Wife" & on her 7th chance!!!

S. ACTOR: MARHERSHELA ALI, "Green Book"

S. ACTRESS: REGINA KING  "If Beale Street Could-Talk?

BEST DIRECTOR: ALNFONSO CUARON for "Roma"

ORIGINAL-SCREENPLAY: "GREEN BOOK"

A. SCREENPLAY: "IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK" 

FOREIGN-FIOM: "ROMA"

CINEMATOGRAPHY: "ROMA"_(director Cuaron did Best Film, Director, screenplay, Fireign-Film & Cinemtography!)]

ANIMATED=FEATURE: "SPIDER MAN, INTO THE SPIDEY VERCE"\\

BEST FILM EDITING: "VICE"

MAKE-UP & HAIRSTLING: "VICE"

COSTUME DESIGN: "BLACK PANTHER"-(& grossed over $700m. U.S. alone)

PRODUCTION DESIGN: "THE FORTUNE"\

SOUND MIXING: "A SAR IS BORN"

SOUND EDITING: "FIRST MAN"

& DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:"RBG"

 

 

PLESASE JOIN IN THIS TIME  THOUSAND WITH SEE YOURS & OTHERS

 

& try goldderby.com though it's polls/contests close much earler

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And once aghain people please join-in & either cast your forecast at, suiscuss the contenders or just plain complaint about them, for a change   I surf all tv networks, books, radio, USA Today was the tops growing up  the  & tcm is getting more & more hanging by an Oscar thread with each passing year, WHAT HAPPEND?'

 

& how can we forget even tv guides'annual issue, now also vanised?

 

& THIS IS THE FAMNED & EVEN WORLD KNOWNED  "31 DAYS OF OSCAR?"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jakeem said:

The films "Bohemian Rhapsody," "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse," "A Quiet Place" and "Roma" were among the major winners Sunday night at the 66th annual Motion Picture Sound Editors' Golden Reel Awards.

The awards are presented by the honorary society MPSE to acknowledge the year's best work in the various areas of sound editing: Dialogue, ADR, Effects, Foley and Music.

On the broadcast side, "Atlanta," "The Americans" and "Westworld" also were among the award recipients.

Here is the full list of winners of the 66th MPSE Golden Reel Awards:

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley

"A Quiet Place" (Paramount Pictures)
Supervising Sound Editors: Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Brandon Jones, Justin M. Davey, MPSE
Foley Artists: Steve Baine, Peter Persaud
Foley Editor: Jonathan Klein

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue / ADR

"Bohemian Rhapsody" (GK Films / 20th Century Fox)
Supervising Sound Editor: John Warthurst
Supervising ADR / Dialogue Editor: Nina Hartston
ADR / Dialogue Jens Petersen

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical

"Bohemian Rhapsody" (20th Century Fox)
Supervising Music Editor: John Warhurst
Music Editor: Neil Stemp

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Score

"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" (Sony Pictures Entertainment)
Music Editors: Katie Greathouse, Catherine Wilson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

"Roma" (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editors: Sergio Díaz, Skip Lievsay
Sound Designers: Sergio Díaz, Skip Lievsa
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Carlos Honc Navarro
Supervising ADR Editors: Carlos Honc Navarro, Ruy Garc
Dialogue Editors: Manuel Montaño Mancilla, Caleb Townsend, Michael Feuser
ADR Editors: Michael Feuser, Alexa Zimmerma
Sound Effects Editors: Eric Dounce, Luis Huesca, Luis Parra, Mitch Osias, Craig Berkey, Javier Quesada
Foley Artists: Alan Romero, Jay Peck
Foley Editor: Jaime Sainz, Igor Nikolic

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature

"Extinction" (Good Universe / Universal Pictures)
Supervising Sound Editors: Will Files, P.K. Hooker
Supervising ADR Editor: Lisa J. Levine
Sound Effects Editors: Justin Davey, MPSE, Ken McGill
Dialogue Editors: Ryan Cole, Polly McKinnon
Foley Artist: Steve Baine
Music Editor: Brett Pierce, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" (Sony Pictures Entertainment / Marvel)
Supervising Sound Editors: Geoffrey Rubay, Curt Schulkey
Sound Designer: John Pospisil
Sound Effects Editors: Kip Smedley, Andy Sisul, MPSE, David Werntz, Christopher Aud, MPSE, Ando Johnson, Benjamin Cook, MPSE, Mike Reagan, Donald Flick
Dialogue Editors: James Morioka, Matthew E. Taylor
Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, MPSE, Michael Broomberg, Rick Owens, MPSE
Foley Editor: Alec Rubay

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

"Next Gen" (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Steve Slanec
Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Pascal Garneau
Dialogue Editors: Qianbaihui Yang
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Margie O’Malley
Foley Editors: Jim Likowski, Ryan Frias, Richard Gould
Music Editor: Sebastian Zuleta

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

"Overwatch: Reunion" (Blizzard Entertainment)
Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE
Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
Sound Designers: Alexander Ephraim, MPSE Harry Cohen, MPSE, JP Walton
Sound Effects Editors: Christopher Battaglia, MPSE, John Thomas
Dialogue Editors: Isaac Hammons, Christopher Cody Flick
Foley Editor: Gary Coppola, MPSE
Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Derek Duke
Music Editors: Adam Burgess, Sam Cardon
Scoring Editor: John Kurlander

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Effects / Foley

"Altered Carbon" – "Out of the Past" (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editor: Brett Hinton
Sound Effects Editors: Owen Granich-Young, Mark Allen, Austin Krier
Foley Artist: Noel Vought

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Dialogue/ADR

"Westworld" – "The Riddle of the Sphinx" (HBO)
Supervising Sound Editor: Thomas De Gorter, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Brett Hinton
Dialogue Editors: Fred Paragano, Brian Armstrong, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Music / Musical

"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" – "We’re Going to the Catskills" (Amazon Studios)
Music Editor: Annette Kudrak

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Single Presentation

"Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams" (Sony Pictures Television / Amazon Studios)
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark A. Lanza, MPSE
Supervising ADR / Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Lanza, MPSE
Sound Designers: Harry Snodgrass, MPSE, Mark A. Lanza, MPSE
Sound Editor: Harry Snodgrass, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Ryne Gierke
Foley Artists: Sarah Monat-Jacobs, Robin Harlan
Foley Editor: Eryne Prine, MPSE
Music Editor: Michael T. Ryan, MPSE, Brittany DuBay

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley

"Atlanta" – "Teddy Perkins" (FX Networks)
Supervising Sound Editor: Trevor Gates, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: David Barbee, MPSE
Foley Artists: Tara Blume, Matt Salib
Foley Editors: Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head, Jordan McClain

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR

"The Americans" – "Harvest" (FX Networks)
Supervising Sound Editors: Ken Hahn, Neil Cedar
Dialogue Editor: Gerald Donlan
ADR Editor: John Bowen

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Music / Musical (Tie)

"American Horror Story: Apocalypse" – "The End" (FX Networks)
Music Editor: David Klotz

"Vikings" – "Moment of Vision" (MGM Television / History Channel)
Supervising Music Editor: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE
Music Editor: Lise Beauchesne

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary (Tie)

"Free Solo" (National Geographic Documentary Films)
Supervising Sound Editor: Deborah Wallach
Sound Effects Editor: Filipe Messeder, MPSE
Foley Artist: Nuno Bento
Foley Editor: Rolan Vajs

"They Shall Not Grow Old" (Wingnut Films / Fathom Events / Warner Brothers)
Supervising Sound Editors: Martin Kwok, Brent Burge, Melanie Graham, Justin Webster
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Emile De La Rey
ADR Supervisor: Nigel Stone
Sound Effects Editors: Hayden Collow, Dave Whitehead
Dialogue Editors: Matt Stutter, MPSE, Helen Luttrell, Chris Todd, Matthew Lamboum
Foley Artist: James Carroll
Foley Editors: Craig Tomlinson, Tom Scott-Toft

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary

"Searching for Sound: Islandman and VeYasin" (Karga Seven Pictures / Red Bull TV)
Supervising Sound Editor: Suat Ayas, MPSE
Dialogue Lead: Justin Stark
Sound Effects Editors: Tolga Boyuk, Emin Yasin Vural
Dialogue Editor: Okan Isik

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

"World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth" (Blizzard Entertainment)
Supervising Sound Designer: Paul Menichini, MPSE
Sound Designers: David Farmer, Harry Cohen, MPSE, JP Walton
Sound Effects Editors: Keith Bilderbeck, John Thomas, Alexander Ephraim, MPSE
Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Issac Hammons, Christopher Flick
Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE
Foley Editor: Gary Coppola, MPSE
Scoring Editor: John Kurlander
Supervising Music Editor: Derek Duke
Music Editor: Neil Acree

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play

"God of War" (SIE Santa Monica Studio)
Audio Directors: Rob Burns, Nassim Ait-Kaci
Audio Lead: Mike Niederquel
Sound Designers: Chris Clanin, Daniel Birczynski, Mike Maksim, Sam Bird, Roel Sanchez, Karen Waller, Erick Ocampo, TJ Schauer, Jeff Darby, Adam Boyd, MPSE, Michael Finley, Chad Bedell, Patrick Ginn, Emile Mika, Eric Buensuceso, Karen Waller
Dialogue Lead: Leilani Ramirez
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Dialogue Editors: Justin Conmy, Ryan Schaad, Aaron Seiden, Jodie Kupsco, Heather Plunkard
Foley Artists: David Jobe, Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson
Supervising Music Editors: Peter Scaturro, Keith Leary

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Special Venue

"Age of Sail" (Google Spotlight Stories)
Supervising Sound Editor: Scot Stafford
Sound Designer: Jamey Scott, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Jamey Scott, MPSE
Music Editor: Mark Willsher

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 35:00

"Star Trek: Short Treks" – "The Brightest Star" (CBS All Access)
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designer: Tim Farrell
Sound Effects Editor: Mike Schapiro
Dialogue Editor: Sean Heissinger
Foley Artists: Nancy Parker, MPSE, Chris Moriana
Foley Editor: John Sanacore, MPSE
Music Editor: Matt Decker

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Student Film (Verna Fields Award)

"Facing It" (National Film and Television School)
Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Adam Woodhams

Filmmaker Award
Antoine Fuqua

Career Achievement Award
Stephen H. Flick

Not surprised about the won Sound win-(they should go together though for most part) But I( still personally project "A STAR IS BORN" (Sound Mixing) & "FIRST MAN" (Sound Effects)???     DID YIOU PREDUICT THESE 2 HERE, OR WITH UNCLE OSCAR YET?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Some things to consider before the 91st Academy Awards ceremony, which begins Sunday, February 24, 2019 at 8 p.m. EST on ABC:
 
Diane Warren's Best Original Song nomination is her 10th and her fourth since the 87th Academy Awards in 2015. Unfortunately, she is still looking for her first win. 
 
Image result for diane warren jennifer hudson
 
Here is a list of her previous nominations for Best Original Song:
  • "Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" from "Mannequin" (1986, shared with Albert Hammond).
  • "Because You Loved Me" from "Up Close and Personal" (1996).
  • "How Do I Live" from "Con Air" (1997). 
  • "I Don't Want to Miss a Thing" from "Armageddon" (1998).
  • "Music of My Heart" from "Music of the Heart" (1999).
  • "There You'll Be" from "Pearl Harbor" (2001).
  • "Grateful" from "Beyond the Lights" (2014).
  • "Til It Happens to You" from "The Hunting Ground" (2015, shared with Lady Gaga).
  • "Stand Up for Something" from "Marshall" (2017, shared with Common).
She is nominated this year for the song "I'll Fight" from the 2018 documentary "RBG" -- the story of the venerable Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg.
 
One of Warren's formidable competitors for the Best Original Song Oscar is her friend Lady Gaga. They were nominated together in this category three years ago, but lost to Sam Smith and Jimmy Napes for "Writing's on the Wall" -- the theme from the James Bond thriller "Spectre."
 
"I'll Fight" will be performed live at Sunday's Academy Awards telecast by the Oscar-winning actress and singer Jennifer Hudson.
 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎2‎/‎16‎/‎2019 at 6:08 AM, jakeem said:
Some things to consider before the 91st Academy Awards ceremony, which begins Sunday, February 24, 2019 at 8 p.m. EST on ABC:
 
It's been 36 years since the actress Glenn Close received her first Academy Award nomination for her performance as a staunch feminist in the 1982 film version of John Irving's novel "The World According to Garp." She lost.
 
In the four decades since, she has lost five more times, giving her the dubious distinction of joining Deborah Kerr and Thelma Ritter as the the most-nominated women who have never won an acting Oscar. At least the Academy had the wisdom to present Kerr with an honorary award in 1994 for career excellence. Guess who handed her the statuette?
 
 
As the 91st Academy Awards ceremony approaches, Glenn is thisclose to winning her first competitive award for her seventh nomination. She is considered by many Oscar analysts to be the favorite in the Best Actress category for her performance as an unhappily married woman in "The Wife."
 
For the record, here are the veteran actress' seven Oscar-nominated roles and movies: 
  • Jenny Fields in "The World According to Garp" (1982). Best Supporting Actress.
  • Sarah Cooper in "The Big Chill" (1983). Best Supporting Actress.
  • Iris Gaines in "The Natural" (1984). Best Supporting Actress.
  • Alex Forrest in "Fatal Attraction" (1987). Best Actress.
  • Marquise Isabelle de Merteuil in "Dangerous Liaisons" (1988). Best Actress.
  • Albert Nobbs in "Albert Nobbs" (2011). Best Actress.
  • Joan Castleman in "The Wife" (2018). Best Actress.
 
Image result for glenn close the wife  images
 
Close is now one of 25 performers who have received at least seven Oscar nominations for acting:
  • Meryl Streep (21 nominations, three wins).
  • Katharine Hepburn (12 nominations, four wins). 
  • Jack Nicholson (12 nominations, three wins). 
  • Bette Davis (10 nominations, two wins). 
  • Sir Laurence Olivier (10 nominations, one win). 
  • Spencer Tracy (nine nominations, two wins). 
  • Paul Newman (nine nominations, one win). 
  • Marlon Brando (eight nominations, two wins). 
  • Jack Lemmon (eight nominations, two wins). 
  • Denzel Washington (eight nominations, two wins). 
  • Al Pacino (eight nominations, one win).
  • Geraldine Page (eight nominatons, one win). 
  • Peter O'Toole (eight nominations, no wins). 
  • Ingrid Bergman (seven nominations, three wins).
  • Robert De Niro (seven nominations, two wins).
  • Jane Fonda (seven nominations, two wins). 
  • Dustin Hoffman (seven nominations, two wins). 
  • Cate Blanchett (seven nominations, two wins).
  • Greer Garson (seven nominations, one win). 
  • Dame Judi Dench (seven nominations, one win). 
  • Robert Duvall (seven nominations, one win). 
  • Kate Winslet (seven nominations, one win). 
  • Jeff Bridges (seven nominations, one win). 
  • Richard Burton (seven nominations, no wins). 
  • Close (seven nominations, ?)

I think Glenn's 7th time will be the charm though, don't you?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

THE STATISTICS YOU SUBMITTED ABIVE ARE A KEEPER ****-stars!  I like *Paul a ton, but it's strange to think of him actually ti-ieing The Great Tracy?  Never forget Nicholson in an interview with Premiere, just after snagging yet another for 1997's wonderful AS GOOD AS IT GETS & he laughed when he saw he surpassed both Spence & 0livier

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HEY PAL, are you going to watch this time too?  I know you don't predict, but how about watching???

 

BELOW ARE MY OWN FINAL "PREDICTIONS" OF THE TOP 6 MAJORS ONLY, FOR NOW???-)again, will someone at least stick own neck out & try me & the ACADEMY, please  Jakeem I understand, it's his policy,etc ut where are the rest of you so called TCM-ITES?)??

BEST PICTURE: Green Book-(flip of a coin over Roma)

ACTOR: Rami Malek in "Bohemian Rhapsody"

ACTRESS: Glenn Close, "The Wife"

SUPPORTING ACTIOR: Mahershela Ali, "Green Book"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Regina King, "If Beale Street Couple Talk"

BEST DIRECTIOR: Alfonso Cuaron for "Roma"-(I project Cuaron to take home 3 )

ADAPTED-SCREENPLAY: "Blackkklansman"

& ORIGINAL-SCREENPLAY: "Green Book"

 

TIE-BREAKER: Richard Simmons will be very last minute host

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You must know & arguable easiest race to predict this year is "Shallow" from "A Star is Born" that way GaGa also wins an Oscar.

 

 

(P.S. YOU REALLY SHOULD DO ANOTHER SUPERB LISTING THAT YOU DID ON ENTERTAINERS W/MOST NODS BUT ON ALL-TIME FINEST ACTIORS NEVER EVEN NOMINATED OR WON AS WELL BUDDY!

 

CHAPLIN

GARBO

CARY GRANT

WELLES

O'TOOLE

BURTON

EVEN IF WE ARE FAIR BUSTER KEATON IN HIS GREAT SILENT FLIX

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us