jakeem

Awards season 2018-2019

202 posts in this topic

"Vice," the comedy/drama about Dick Cheney's eventful two terms as vice president during the administration of George W. Bush, led all motion picture contenders Thursday with six Golden Globe nominations.
 
The screen biopic received nominations for Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical; Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Christian Bale, who portrays Cheney); Best Director – Motion Picture (Adam McKay); and Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (McKay).
 
Supporting role nominations went to Sam Rockwell, who portrays President Bush and Amy Adams, who appears as Cheney's wife Lynne.
 
Three films received five nominations each: "The Favourite," "Green Book" and "A Star Is Born."
 
The 76th Golden Globe Awards, voted on by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, will be presented on Sunday, January 6, 2019 on NBC. 
 
Image result for christian bale sam rockwell vice film
"Vice" stars Christian Bale as Dick Cheney and Sam Rockwell as George W. Bush
 
Here are the 2018 nominations for motion pictures:

Best Motion Picture – Drama:

"Black Panther"
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Bohemian Rhapsody"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"A Star Is Born”

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical: 

"Crazy Rich Asians"
"The Favourite"
"Green Book"
"Mary Poppins Returns"
"Vice"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama:

Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Willem Dafoe, "At Eternity’s Gate"
Lucas Hedges, "Boy Erased"
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
John David Washington, "BlacKkKlansman"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama:

Glenn Close, "The Wife"
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"
Nicole Kidman, "Destroyer"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Rosamund Pike, "A Private War"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:

Christian Bale, "Vice"
Lin-Manuel Miranda, "Mary Poppins Returns"
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"
Robert Redford, "The Old Man & the Gun"
John C. Reilly, "Stan and Ollie"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy: 

Emily Blunt, "Mary Poppins Returns"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"
Charlize Theron, "Tully"
Constance Wu, "Crazy Rich Asians"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture:

Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"
Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Sam Rockwell, "Vice"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture:

Amy Adams, "Vice"
Claire Foy, "First Man"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

Best Animated Film:

"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Murai"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"

Best Director – Motion Picture:

Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Alfonso Cuaron, "Roma"
Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"
Peter Farrely, "Green Book"
Adam McKay, "Vice"

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture:

"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón
"The Favourite," Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
"If Beale Street Could Talk," Barry Jenkins
"Vice," Adam McKay
"Green Book," Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie

Best Original Score – Motion Picture:

"A Quiet Place," Marco Beltrami
"Isle of Dogs," Alexandre Desplat
"Black Panther," Ludwig Göransson
"First Man," Justin Hurwitz
"Mary Poppins Returns," Marc Shaiman

Best Original Song – Motion Picture:

"All The Stars" from "Black Panther"
"Girl in the Movies" from "Dumplin”
"Requiem for a Private War" from "A Private War"
"Revelation" from "Boy Erased"
"Shallow" from "A Star Is Born"

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language:

"Capernaum"
"Girl"
"Never Look Away"
"Roma"
"Shoplifters"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story," the FX limited series based on the real-life events that led to the 1997 murder of the Italian fashion designer, received four nominations Thursday for Golden Globe awards.

The production earned nods for Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television and Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Darren Criss, pictured below, who portrayed the spree killer Andrew Phillip Cunanan).

Supporting nominations went to Edgar Ramirez (who starred as Versace) and Penélope Cruz (who appeared as Versace's sister Donatella).

Related image

Here is the list of 2018 Golden Globe nominations for television:

Best Television Series – Drama:

"The Americans" (FX)

"Bodyguard" (Netflix)

"Homecoming" (Prime Video)

"Killing Eve" (BBC America)

"Pose" (FX)

Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical:

"Barry" (HBO)

"The Good Place" (NBC)

"Kidding" (Showtime)

"The Kominsky Method" (Netflix)

"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (Prime Video)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama:

Jason Bateman, "Ozark"

Stephan James, "Homecoming"

Billy Porter, "Pose"

Richard Madden, "Bodyguard"

Matthew Rhys, "The Americans"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama:

Caitriona Balfe, "Outlander"

Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid's Tale"

Sandra Oh, "Killing Eve"

Julia Roberts, "Homecoming"

Keri Russell, "The Americans"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical:

Sacha Baron Cohen, "Who Is America?"

Jim Carrey, "Kidding"

Michael Douglas, "The Kominsky Method"

Donald Glover, "Atlanta"

Bill Hader, "Barry"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical:

Kristen Bell, "The Good Place"

Candice Bergen, "Murphy Brown"

Alison Brie, "GLOW"

Rachel Brosnahan, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

Debra Messing, "Will & Grace"

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

"The Alienist" (TNT)

"The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" (FX)

"Escape at Dannemora" (Showtime)

"Sharp Objects" (HBO)

"A Very English Scandal" (Prime Video)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Antonio Banderas, "Genius: Picasso"

Daniel Bruhl, "The Alienist"

Darren Criss, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"

Benedict Cumberbatch, "Patrick Melrose"

Hugh Grant, "A Very English Scandal" 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Amy Adams, "Sharp Objects"

Patricia Arquette, "Escape at Dannemora"

Connie Britton, "Dirty John"

Laura Dern, "The Tale"

Regina King, "Seven Seconds"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Alan Arkin, "The Kominsky Method"

Kieran Culkin, "Succession"

Edgar Ramirez, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"

Ben Whishaw, "A Very English Scandal"

Henry Winkler, "Barry"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Alex Borstein, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

Patricia Clarkson, "Sharp Objects"

Penélope Cruz, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"

Thandie Newton, "Westworld"

Yvonne Strahovski, "The Handmaid's Tale"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have made the choice to step down from hosting this year's Oscars....this is because I do not want to be a distraction on a night that should be celebrated by so many amazing talented artists. I sincerely apologize to the LGBTQ community for my insensitive words from my past.

I'm sorry that I hurt people. I am evolving and want to continue to do so. My goal is to bring people together not tear us apart. Much love & appreciation to the Academy. I hope we can meet again.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rolling Stone critic Peter Travers has revealed his Top 20 Best Movies of 2018:

1. "Roma" (from Mexico; written and directed by Alfonso Cuarón).

2. "A Star Is Born" (co-written and directed by Bradley Cooper).

3. "Black Panther" (co-written and directed by Ryan Coogler).

4. "The Favourite (directed by Yorgos Lanthimos).

5. "BlacKkKlansman" (co-written and directed by Spike Lee).

6. "If Beale Street Could Talk" (written and directed by Barry Jenkins).

7. "First Man" (directed by Damien Chazelle).

8. "First Reformed" (written and directed by Paul Schrader).

9. "Eighth Grade" (written and directed by Bo Burnham).

10. "Green Book" (co-written and directed by Peter Farrelly).

11. "Vice" (written and directed by Adam McKay).

12. "Burning" (from South Korea; co-written and directed by Lee Chang-dong).

13. "Widows" (co-written and directed by Steve McQueen).

14. "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" (co-written by Rodney Rothman; directed by Rothman, Bob Persichetti and Peter Ramsey).

15. "The Rider" (written and directed by Chloé Zhao).

16. "Hereditary" (written and directed by Ari Aster).

17. "Cold War" (from Poland; co-written and directed by Pawel Pawlikowski).

18. "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs" (written and directed by Joel and Ethan Coen).

19. "Bohemian Rhapsody" (directed by Bryan Singer and Dexter Fletcher).

20. "Won't You Be My Neighbor?" (directed by Morgan Neville).

https://www.rollingstone.com/movies/movie-lists/20-best-movies-of-2018-758127/

travers.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society selected the drama "The Hate U Give" as its Best Picture of 2018. The film also received awards for Best Supporting Actor (Russell Hornsby, in a tie with Mahershala Ali of "Green Book'), Best Adapted Screenplay (the late Audrey Wells) and Breakthrough Performer (Amandla Stenberg, pictured below).

Based on the 2017 novel by Angie Thomas, "The Hate U Give" stars Stenberg as a black student at a predominantly white prep school who becomes a key witness to a controversial incident in her hometown. Directed by George Tillman, Jr. ("Soul Food," "Men of Honor"), the picture also stars Regina Hall, KJ Apa, Issa Rae, Sabrina Carpenter, Common and Anthony Mackie.

The screenwriter Wellls, who also was a producer and director, died of cancer on October 4, 2018 -- the day before "The Hate U Give" opened on a limited basis at theaters in North America.

Image result for the hate u give images

Here is the full list of winners and nominations:

Best Picture

"A Star Is Born"
"Eighth Grade"
"Black Panther"
"The Favourite"
"The Hate U Give" :ph34r:
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Green Book"
"Roma"
"A Quiet Place"
"Searching"

Best Actor

Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody" :ph34r:
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Christian Bale, "Vice"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"

Best Actress

Toni Collette, "Hereditary" :ph34r:
Charlize Theron, "Tully"
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Nicole Kidman, "Destroyer"

Best Supporting Actor

Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book" :ph34r:
Russell Hornsby, "The Hate U Give" :ph34r:

Sam Elliott,  "A Star is Born"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Best Supporting Actress

Elizabeth Debicki, "Widows"
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:
Amy Adams, "Vice"

Best Adapted Screenplay

Bradley Cooper and Eric Roth, "A Star Is Born"
Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Charlie Wachtel, "BlacKkKlansman"
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Audrey Wells, "The Hate U Give" :ph34r:
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Best Original Screenplay

Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, and John Krasinski, "A Quiet Place"
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Tony McNamara and Deborah Davis, "The Favourite"
Boots Riley, "Sorry to Bother You"
Adam McKay, "Vice" :ph34r:

Best Male Director

Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman" :ph34r:
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Ryan Coogler, "Black Panther"

Best Female Director

Chloe Zhao, "The Rider"
Debra Granik, "Leave No Trace"
Tamara Jenkins, "Private Life"
Marielle Heller, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Lynne Ramsay, "You Were Never Really Here" :ph34r:

Best Animated Film

"Incredibles 2"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" :ph34r:
"Isle of Dogs"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Mirai"

Best Foreign Film

"Burning" (South Korea)
"Cold War" (Poland)
"Roma" (Mexico) :ph34r:
"Shoplifters" (Japan)
"Girl" (Belgium)

Best Documentary

"Free Solo"
"Minding the Gap"
"RBG"
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?" :ph34r:

Best Visual Effects

"Ready Player One"
"Mission Impossible – Fallout"
"First Man"
"Black Panther"
"Avengers: Infinity War" :ph34r:

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren, "First Man"
James Laxton, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" :ph34r:
Robbie Ryan, "The Favourite"
Rachel Morrison, "Black Panther"

Best Blockbuster

"Avengers: Infinity War"
"Black Panther" :ph34r:
"Deadpool 2"
"Mission Impossible – Fallout"
"Ready Player One"

Best Independent Film

"Eighth Grade" :ph34r:
"First Reformed"
"Sorry to Bother You"
"Ben Is Back"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"

Best First Feature

Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade" :ph34r:
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Ari Aster, "Hereditary"
Paul Dano, "Wildlife"
Aneesh Chaganty, "Searching"

Best Comedy/Musical

"Crazy Rich Asians"
"Game Night"
"Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again!"
"The Favourite" :ph34r:
"Bohemian Rhapsody"

Best Action Film

"Mission: Impossible - Fallout" :ph34r:
"Black Panther"
"Avengers: Infinity War"
"Deadpool 2"
"Widows"

Best Sci-Fi/Horror

"A Quiet Place" :ph34r:
"Annihilation"
"Halloween"
"Hereditary"
"Suspiria"

Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under

Alex Wolff, "Hereditary" :ph34r:
Lucas Hedges, "Boy Erased"
Lucas Hedges, "Ben Is Back" :ph34r:
Noah Jupe, "A Quiet Place"
Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"

Best Performance by an Actress 23 and Under

Amandla Stenberg, "The Hate You Give"
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade" :ph34r:
Millicent Simmonds, "A Quiet Place"
Milly Shapiro, "Hereditary"
Thomasin McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"

Best Breakthrough Performance

Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"
John David Washington, "BlacKkKlansman"
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"
Yalitza Aparicio, "Roma"
Amandla Stenberg, "The Hate U Give" :ph34r:

Best Cast

"Black Panther"
"The Favourite" :ph34r:
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Crazy Rich Asians"
"Widows"

Best Stunt Work

"Avengers: Infinity War"
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout" :ph34r:
"Black Panther"
"Deadpool"
"Upgrade"

Best Score

Justin Hurwitz, "First Man"
Nicholas Britell, "If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:
Alexandre Desplat, "Isle of Dogs"
Ludwig Göransson, "Black Panther"
Terence Blanchard, "BlacKkKlansman"

Best Original Song

"All the Stars" from "Black Panther
"Shallow" from "A Star Is Born" :ph34r:
"Hollywood Ending" from "Anna and The Apocalypse"
"Revelation" from "Boy Erased"
"Hearts Beat Loud" from "Hearts Beat Loud"

Best Editing

Adam Gough and Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Nicholas D. Johnson and Will Merrick, "Searching" :ph34r:
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, "The Favourite"
Barry Alexander Brown, "BlacKkKlansman"
Hank Corwin, "Vice"

Best Visual Effects or Animated Performance

Ben Whishaw, "Paddington 2"
Jason Liles, "Rampage"
Josh Brolin, "Avengers: Infinity War" :ph34r:
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, "Solo: A Star Wars Story"
Tom Hardy, "Venom"

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The Chicago Film Critics Association will present its 2018 motion picture awards Saturday night with several familiar contenders in competition. Alfonso Cuarón's drama "Roma" leads the pack with nine nominations, followed by "The Favourite" and "A Star Is Born" with seven apiece.
 
Image result for alfonso cuaron roma
Cuarón
 
Unlike other critics organizations, the CFCA has placed Olivia Colman of "The Favourite" in the Best Supporting Actress category with her co-star Rachel Weisz. Meanwhile, another co-star Emma Stone was considered for Best Actress, but failed to receive a nomination.

Here is the full list of nominations:

BEST PICTURE
"The Favourite"
"First Reformed"
"Hereditary"
"Roma"
"A Star is Born"

BEST DIRECTOR
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Lynne Ramsay, "You Were Never Really Here"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, "Vice" 
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed" 
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
Joaquin Phoenix, "You Were Never Really Here" 

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio, "Roma"
Toni Collette, "Hereditary" 
Lady Gaga, "A Star is Born"
Regina Hall, "Support the Girls"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book" 
Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther"
Steven Yeun, "Burning"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Elizabeth Debicki, "Widows"
Zoe Kazan, "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite" 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"BlacKkKlansman" by Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
"Can You Ever Forgive Me?" by Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty
"The Death of Stalin" by Armando Iannucci, David Schneider & Ian Martin
"If Beale Street Could Talk" by Barry Jenkins
"A Star Is Born" by Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"Eighth Grade" by Bo Burnham
"The Favourite" by Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara
"First Reformed" by Paul Schrader
"Roma" by Alfonso Cuarón
"Vice" by Adam McKay

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Ruben Brandt: Collector"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"Free Solo"
"Minding the Gap"
"RBG"
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Burning" (South Korea)
"Capernaum" (Lebanon)
"Cold War" (Poland)
"Roma" (Mexico)
"Shoplifters" (Japan)

BEST ART DIRECTION
"Annihilation"
"Black Panther"
"The Favourite" 
"Paddington 2"
"Roma" 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Cold War," Lukasz Zal
"The Favourite," Robbie Ryan 
"First Man," Linus Sandgren
"If Beale Street Could Talk," James Laxton
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón

BEST EDITING
"First Man"
"The Other Side of the Wind"
"Roma"
"Widows"
"You Were Never Really Here"

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
"First Man," Justin Hurwitz
"If Beale Street Could Talk," Nicholas Britell
"Mandy," Johan Johannson
"Suspiria," Thom Yorke
"You Were Never Really Here," Jonny Greenwood

BEST USE OF VISUAL EFFECTS
"Annihilation"
"Black Panther"
"First Man"
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout" 
"Paddington 2"

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
Ari Aster, "Hereditary"
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Bing Liu, "Minding the Gap"
Boots Riley, "Sorry to Bother You"

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Yalitza Aparicio, "Roma"
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"
John David Washington, "BlacKkKlansman" and "Monsters and Men"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"The Favourite" leads the list of nominations by The San Francisco Film Critics Circle (SFFCC), an organization of Bay Area print and online critics. The period piece -- set in the early 18th-century court of Britain's Queen Anne -- picked up nine nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director (Yorgos Lanthimos), Best Actress (Olivia Colman, who stars as the monarch) and Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz).
 
Image result for the favourite, roma and if beale street could talk
"The Favourite" and "If Beale Street Could Talk" are Best Picture contenders
 
Meanwhile, Alfonso Cuarón's semi-autobiographical film "Roma" received eight nominations, including Best Picture. The Mexican product is nominated for Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography and Best Film Editing (shared with Adam Gough).
 
Barry Jenkins' adaptation of the 1974 James Baldwin novel "If Beale Street Could Talk" is next with seven nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay (both for Jenkins) and Best Supporting Actress (Regina King).

Winners will be announced on Sunday.

The nominations are as follows:

Best Picture

"BlacKkKlansman"
"The Favourite"
"First Reformed"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Roma"

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

Best Actor

Christian Bale, "Vice"
Willem Dafoe, "At Eternity’s Gate"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"


Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio, "Roma"
Toni Collette, "Hereditary"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Lady Gaga, "A Star is Born"
Regina Hall, "Support the Girls"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"


Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther"
Russell Hornsby, "The Hate U Give"


Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, "Vice"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Thomasin McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"


Best Screenplay, Original

Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"
Adam McKay, "Vice"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"


Best Screenplay, Adapted

Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole, "Black Panther"
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini, "Leave No Trace"
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"


Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
James Laxton, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Robbie Ryan, "The Favourite"
Linus Sandgren, "First Man"
Lukasz Zal, "Cold War"


Best Original Score

Terence Blanchard, "BlacKkKlansman"
Nicholas Britell, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Alexandre Desplat, "Isle of Dogs"
Ludwig Göransson, "Black Panther"
Justin Hurwitz, "First Man"


Best Production Design

Hannah Beachler, "Black Panther"
Eugenio Caballero, "Roma"
Fiona Crombie, "The Favourite"
Nathan Crowley, "First Man"
Mark Friedberg, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Paul Harrod, Adam Stockhausen, "Isle of Dogs"


Best Film Editing

Tom Cross, "First Man"
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, "The Favourite"
Eddie Hamilton, "Mission: Impossible – Fallout"
Bob Murawski, Orson Welles, "The Other Side of the Wind"
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough, "Roma"


Best Animated Feature

"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Mirai"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"


Best Foreign Language Film

"Burning" (South Korea_
"Cold War" (Poland)
"Let the Sunshine In" (France)
"Roma" (Mexico)
"Shoplifters" (Japan)


Best Documentary

"Free Solo"
"Minding the Gap"
"Shirkers"
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"

The Circle also announced three finalists for its annual Special Citation Award for underappreciated independent films:

  • "Chained for Life," Aaron Schimberg’s satire about onscreen representations of disability.
  • "The Endless," a genre-bending story of emotionally estranged brothers starring and directed by Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead.
  • "Madeline’s Madeline," a drama directed by Josephine Decker and starring newcomer Helena Howard.


The winner will be announced on Sunday along with this year's recipient of the Marlon Riggs Award winner — presented to "a Bay Area filmmaker or individual who represents courage and innovation in the world of cinema."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"Green Book," the true story of a black classical pianist accompanied by an Italian-American bouncer on a 1960s concert tour of the segregated South, has earned nine nominations from the San Diego Film Critics Society. The comedy/drama's nods include Best Picture, Best Director (Peter Farrelly), Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali, pictured below with Mortensen) and Best Ensemble.
 
Image result for green book movie images
 
The SDFCS also showered seven nominations on "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs," a sometimes grim Western anthology written and directed by Joel and Ethan Coen. Among the Netflix film's nominations: Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Female (Zoe Kazan), Best Ensemble and Best Original Screenplay (the Coens). Interestingly, the filmmaking brothers also are nominated in the category of Best Film Editing. The Coens traditionally use the pseudonym "Roderick Jaynes" for their editing efforts, but the San Diego critics have called them out by their own names. 
 
Image result for zoe kazan the ballad of buster scruggs
Kazan stars in a segment of the Coen Brothers' anthology "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"
 

Here is the full list of categories and nominees:

Best Picture
"The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"
"The Favourite"
"Green Book"
"Leave No Trace"
"A Quiet Place"

Best Director
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Debra Granik, "Leave No Trace"
John Krasinski, "A Quiet Place"
Peter Farrelly, "Green Book"
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"

Best Actor, Male
Christian Bale, "Vice"
Ethan Hawke,"First Reformed"
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"
John C. Reilly, "The Sisters Brothers"
Lucas Hedges, "Boy Erased"

Best Actor, Female
Carey Mulligan, "Wildlife"
Glenn Close, "The Wife"
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"

Best Supporting Actor, Male
Joel Edgerton, "Boy Erased"
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Sam Elliott, "A Star Is Born"
Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"

Best Supporting Actor, Female
Alia Shawkat, "Blaze"
Nicole Kidman, "Boy Erased"
Nina Arianda, "Stan & Ollie"
Thomasin McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"
Zoe Kazan, "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"

Best Comedic Performance 
Awkwafina, "Crazy Rich Asians"
Hugh Grant, "Paddington 2"
Jason Bateman, "Game Night"
Jesse Plemons, "Game Night"
Ryan Reynolds, "Deadpool 2"

Best Original Screenplay
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski, "A Quiet Place"
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, "Green Book"
Wes Anderson, "Isle of Dogs"

Best Adapted Screenplay
Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows, Fabien Nury, "The Death of Stalin"
David Lowery, "The Old Man & the Gun"
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini, "Leave No Trace"
Joel Edgerton, "Boy Erased"
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Best Documentary
"Free Solo"
"Love, Gilda"
"RBG"
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Won't You Be My Neighbor?"

Best Animated Film
"Have a Nice Day"
"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"

Best Foreign-Language Film
"Capernaum" (Lebanon)
"Cold War" (Poland)
"The Guilty" (Denmark)
"Roma" (Mexico)
"Shoplifters" (Japan)

Best Costume Design
Sandy Powell, "The Favourite"
Guy Speranza, "Stan & Ollie"
Lindy Hemming, "Paddington 2"
Mary E. Vogt, "Crazy Rich Asians"
Mary Zophres, "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"

Best Editing
Christopher Tellefsen, "A Quiet Place"
Jamie Gross, David Egan, "Game Night"
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"
Patrick J. Don Vito, "Green Book"
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, "The Favourite"

Best Cinematography
Alexander Dynan, First Reformed"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Bruno Delbonnel, "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"
Joshua James Richards, "The Rider"
Magnus Nordenhof Jønck, "Lean on Pete"

Best Production Design
Adam Stockhausen, "Ready Player One"
Fiona Crombie, "The Favourite"
Hannah Beachler, "Black Panther"
John Paul Kelly, "Stan & Ollie"
Tim Galvin, "Green Book"

Best Visual Effects
"Black Panther"
"Christopher Robin"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Paddington 2"
"Ready Player One"

Best Use Of Music In A Film
"Bad Times at the El Royale"
"Blaze"
"Bohemian Rhapsody"
"Green Book"
"A Star Is Born"

Best Ensemble
"The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"
"Boy Erased"
"The Favourite"
"Game Night"
"Green Book"

Best Breakout Artist 
Thomasin McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
Charlie Plummer, "Lean on Pete"
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, jakeem said:
The Chicago Film Critics Association will present its 2018 motion picture awards Saturday night with several familiar contenders in competition. Alfonso Cuarón's drama "Roma" leads the pack with nine nominations, followed by "The Favourite" and "A Star Is Born" with seven apiece.
 
 
Cuarón

 

BEST DIRECTOR
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Lynne Ramsay, "You Were Never Really Here"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, "Vice" 
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed" 
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
Joaquin Phoenix, "You Were Never Really Here" 

Well it's good that someone remembered You Were Never Really Here.  Hawke was good, the movie he was in distinctly less so, but Phoenix was clearly better.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, skimpole said:

Well it's good that someone remembered You Were Never Really Here.  Hawke was good, the movie he was in distinctly less so, but Phoenix was clearly better.

Just imagine this: If Hawke gets the Oscar for Best Actor, that will mean back-to-back wins by Uma Thurman's exes!

Image result for uma thurman with gary oldman

 

Image result for uma thurman with ethan hawke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us