Sign in to follow this  
BLACHEFAN

Writers Guild of America Awards - Feature Film Winners

1 post in this topic

1949 Winners:

  • Best Written Film Concerning Problems with the American Scene - The Snake Pit, Screenplay by Frank Partos and Millen Brand
  • Best Written Western - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, Screenplay by John Huston
  • Best Written Musical - Easter Parade, Story by Frances Goodrich & Albert Hackett, Screenplay by Sidney Sheldon & Frances Goodrich & Albert Hackett
  • Best Written Drama - The Snake Pit, Screenplay by Frank Partos and Millen Brand
  • Best Written Comedy - Sitting Pretty, Screenplay by F. Hugh Herbert

1950 Winners:

  • Best Written Film Concerning Problems with the American Scene - All The King's Men, Screenplay by Robert Rossen
  • Best Written Western - Yellow Sky, Story by W.R. Burnett, Screenplay by W.R. Burnett and Lamar Trotti
  • Best Written Musical - On the Town, Written by Adolph Green & Betty Comden
  • Best Written Drama - All the King's Men, Screenplay by Robert Rossen
  • Best Written Comedy - A Letter to Three Wives, Screenplay by Joseph L. Mankiewicz

1951 Winners:

  • Best Written Film Concerning Problems with the American Scene - The Men, Written by Carl Foreman
  • Best Written Western - Broken Arrow, Screenplay by Albert Maltz
  • Best Written Musical - Annie Get Your Gun, Screenplay by Sidney Sheldon
  • Best Written Drama - Sunset Boulevard, Written by Charles Brackett & Billy Wilder & D.M. Marshman Jr.
  • Best Written Comedy - All About Eve, Written by Joseph L. Mankiewicz

1952 Winners:

  • Best Written Film Concerning Problems with the American Scene - Bright Victory, Screenplay by Robert Henry Buckner
  • Best Written Musical - An American in Paris, Written by Alan Jay Lerner
  • Best Written Low-Budget Film - The Steel Helmet, Written by Samuel Fuller
  • Best Written Drama - A Place in the Sun, Screenplay by Michael Wilson and Harry Brown
  • Best Written Comedy - Father's Little Dividend, Written by Albert Hackett & Frances Goodrich

1953 Winners:

  • Best Written Musical - Singin' in the Rain, Written by Betty Comden and Adolph Green
  • Best Written Drama - High Noon, Screenplay by Carl Foreman
  • Best Written Comedy - The Quiet Man, Screenplay by Frank Nugent

1954 Winners:

  • Best Written Musical - Lili, Written by Helen Deutsch and Paul Gallico
  • Best Written Drama - From Here to Eternity, Screenplay by Daniel Taradash
  • Best Written Comedy - Roman Holiday, Written by Ian McLellan Hunter, Dalton Trumbo, and John Dighton

1955 Winners:

  • Best Written Musical - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Screenplay by Albert Hackett & Frances Goodrich & Dorothy Kingsley
  • Best Written Drama - On the Waterfront, Written by Budd Schulberg
  • Best Written Comedy - Sabrina, Written by Billy Wilder & Samuel Taylor & Ernest Lehman

1956 Winners:

  • Best Written Musical - Love Me or Leave Me, Story by Daniel Fuchs, Screenplay by Daniel Fuchs and Isobel Lennart
  • Best Written Drama - Marty, Written by Paddy Chayefsky
  • Best Written Comedy - Mister Roberts, Screenplay by Joshua Logan and Frank Nugent

1957 Winners:

  • Best Written Musical - The King and I, Screenplay by Ernest Lehman
  • Best Written Drama - Friendly Persuasion, Screenplay by Michael Wilson
  • Best Written Comedy - Around the World in Eighty Days, Screenplay by James Poe & John Farrow & S.J. Perelman

1958 Winners:

  • Best Written Musical - Les Girls, Story by Vera Caspary, Screenplay by Vera Caspary and John Patrick
  • Best Written Drama - Twelve Angry Men, Written by Reginald Rose
  • Best Written Comedy - Love in the Afternoon, Screenplay by Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond

1959 Winners:

  • Best Written Musical - Gigi, Screenplay by Alan Jay Lerner
  • Best Written Drama - The Defiant Ones, Story by Nedrick Young, Screenplay by Harold Jacob Smith
  • Best Written Comedy - Me and the Colonel, Screenplay by S.N. Behrman and George Froeschel

1960 Winners:

  • Best Written Musical - The Five Pennies, Story by Robert Smith, Written by Jack Rose and Melville Shavelson
  • Best Written Drama - The Diary of Anne Frank, Screenplay by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett
  • Best Written Comedy - Some Like it Hot, Screenplay by Billy Wilder and I.A.L Diamond

1961 Winners:

  • Best Written Musical - Bells Are Ringing, Written by Betty Comden and Adolph Green
  • Best Written Drama - Elmer Gantry, Screenplay by Richard Brooks
  • Best Written Comedy - The Apartment, Written by Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond

1962 Winners:

  • Best Written Musical - West Side Story, Screenplay by Ernest Lehman
  • Best Written Drama - The Hustler, Screenplay by Sydney Carroll and Robert Rossen
  • Best Written Comedy - Breakfast at Tiffany's, Screenplay by George Axelrod

1963 Winners:

  • Best Written Musical - The Music Man, Story by Meredith Wilson and Franklin Lacey, Screenplay by Marion Hargrove
  • Best Written Drama - To Kill a Mockingbird, Screenplay by Horton Foote
  • Best Written Comedy - That Touch of Mink, Written by Stanley Shapiro and Nate Monaster

1964 Winners:

  • Best Written Drama - HUD, Screenplay by Harriet Frank Jr. and Irving Ravetch
  • Best Written Comedy - Lilies of the Field, Screenplay by James Poe

1965 Winners:

  • Best Written Musical - Mary Poppins, Screenplay by Bill Walsh and Don DaGradi
  • Best Written Drama - Becket, Screenplay by Edward Anhalt
  • Best Written Comedy - Dr. Stangelove: Or How I Learned How to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, Screenplay by Stanley Kubrick & Terry Southern & Peter George

1966 Winners:

  • Best Written Musical - The Sound of Music, Story by Maria Augusta Trapp and Howard Lindsey & Russell Crouse, Screenplay by Ernest Lehman
  • Best Written Drama - The Pawnbroker, Story by Edward Lewis Wallant, Screenplay by Morton S. Fine & David Friedkin
  • Best Written Comedy - A Thousand Clowns, Written by Herb Gardner

1967 Winners:

  • Best Written Drama - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Screenplay by Ernest Lehman
  • Best Written Comedy - The Russians are Coming, the Russians are Coming, Screenplay by William Rose

1968 Winners:

  • Best Original Screenplay - Bonnie and Clyde, Written by David Newman & Robert Benton
  • Best Written Musical - Thoroughly Modern Millie, Written by Richard Morris
  • Best Written Drama - Bonnie and Clyde, Written by David Newman & Robert Benton
  • Best Written Comedy - The Graduate, Screenplay by Calder Willingham and Buck Henry

1969 Winners:

  • Best Original Screenplay - The Producers, Written by Mel Brooks
  • Best Written Musical - Funny Girl, Written by Isobel Lennart
  • Best Written Drama - The Lion in Winter, Written by James Goldman
  • Best Written Comedy - The Odd Couple, Written by Neil Simon

1970 Winners:

  • Best Original Drama - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, Written by William Goldman
  • Best Adapted Drama - Midnight Cowboy, Screenplay by Waldo Salt
  • Best Original Comedy - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice, Written by Paul Mazursky and Larry Tucker
  • Best Adapted Comedy - Goodbye, Columbus, Screenplay by Arnold Schulman

1971 Winners:

  • Best Original Drama - Patton, Written by Francis Ford Coppola and Edmund H. North
  • Best Adapted Drama - I Never Sang For My Father, Screenplay by Robert Anderson
  • Best Original Comedy - The Out-of-Towners, Written by Neil Simon
  • Best Adapted Comedy - M*A*S*H, Screenplay by Ring Lardner

1972 Winners:

  • Best Original Drama - Sunday Bloody Sunday, Written by Penelope Gilliat
  • Best Adapted Drama - The French Connection, Screenplay by Ernest Tidyman
  • Best Original Comedy - The Hospital, Written by Paddy Chayefsky
  • Best Adapted Comedy - Kotch, Screenplay by John Paxton

1973 Winners:

  • Best Original Drama - The Candidate, Written by Jeremy Larner
  • Best Adapted Drama - The Godfather, Screenplay by Mario Puzo and Francis Ford Coppola
  • Best Original Comedy - What's Up, Doc?, Story by Peter Bogdanovich, Written by Buck Henry and David Newman & Robert Benton
  • Best Adapted Comedy - Cabaret, Screenplay by Jay Presson Allen

1974 Winners:

  • Best Original Drama - Save the Tiger, Written by Steve Shagan
  • Best Adapted Drama - Serpico, Screenplay by Waldo Salt and Norman Wexler
  • Best Original Comedy - A Touch of Class, Written by Melvin Frank and Jack Rose
  • Best Adapted Comedy - Paper Moon, Screenplay by Alvin Sargent

1975 Winners:

  • Best Original Drama - Chinatown, Written by Robert Towne
  • Best Adapted Drama - The Godfather Part II, Screenplay by Francis Ford Coppola and Mario Puzo
  • Best Original Comedy - Blazing Saddles, Written by Mel Brooks & Norman Steinberg & Andrew Bergman & Richard Pryor & Alan Uger
  • Best Adapted Comedy - The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz, Screenplay by Lionel Chetwynd and Mordecai Richler

1976 Winners:

  • Best Original Drama - Dog Day Afternoon, Written by Frank Pierson
  • Best Adapted Drama - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Screenplay by Bo Goldman and Lawrence Hauben
  • Best Original Comedy - Shampoo, Written by Robert Towne and Warren Beatty
  • Best Adapted Comedy - The Sunshine Boys, Screenplay by Neil Simon

1977 Winners:

  • Best Original Drama - Network, Written by Paddy Chayefsky
  • Best Adapted Drama - All the President's Men, Screenplay by William Goldman
  • Best Original Comedy - The Bad News Bears, Written by Bill Lancaster
  • Best Adapted Comedy - The Pink Panther Strikes Again, Screenplay by Blake Edwards and Frank Waldman

1978 Winners:

  • Best Original Drama - The Turning Point, Written by Arthur Laurents
  • Best Adapted Drama - Islands in the Stream, Screenplay by Denne Bart Petitclerc
  • Best Original Comedy - Annie Hall, Written by Woody Allen and Marshall Brickman
  • Best Adapted Comedy - Oh, God!, Screenplay by Larry Gelbart

1979 Winners:

  • Best Original Drama - Coming Home, Story by Nancy Dowd, Written by Robert C. Jones and Waldo Salt
  • Best Adapted Drama - Midnight Express, Screenplay by Oliver Stone
  • Best Original Comedy - Movie Movie, Written by Larry Gelbart and Sheldon Keller
  • Best Adapted Comedy - Heaven Can Wait, Screenplay by Elaine May and Warren Beatty / Same Time, Next Year, Screenplay by Bernard Slade

1980 Winners:

  • Best Original Drama - The China Syndrome, Written by Mike Gray & T.S. Cook and James Bridges
  • Best Adapted Drama - Kramer vs. Kramer, Screenplay by Robert Benton
  • Best Original Comedy - Breaking Away, Written by Steve Tesich
  • Best Adapted Comedy - Being There, Screenplay by Jerzy Kosinski

1981 Winners:

  • Best Original Drama - Melvin and Howard, Written by Bo Goldman
  • Best Adapted Drama - Ordinary People, Screenplay by Alvin Sargent
  • Best Original Comedy - Private Benjamin, Written by Nancy Meyers, Harvey Miller, and Charles Shyer
  • Best Adapted Comedy - Airplane!, Screenplay by Jim Abrahams & David Zucker & Jerry Zucker

1982 Winners:

  • Best Original Drama - Reds, Written by Warren Beatty and Trevor Griffiths
  • Best Adapted Drama - On Golden Pond, Screenplay by Ernest Thompson
  • Best Original Comedy - Arthur, Written by Steve Gordon
  • Best Adapted Comedy - Rich and Famous, Screenplay by Gerard Ayres

1983 Winners:

  • Best Original Drama - E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial, Written by Melissa Mathison
  • Best Adapted Drama - Missing, Screenplay by Constantin Costa-Gavras and Donald Stewart
  • Best Original Comedy - Tootsie, Story by Don McGuire, Written by Larry Gelbart and Murray Schisgal
  • Best Adapted Comedy - Victor/Victoria, Screenplay by Blake Edwards

1984 Winners:

  • Best Original Drama - Tender Mercies, Written by Horton Foote
  • Best Adapted Drama - Reuben, Reuben, Screenplay by Julius J. Epstein
  • Best Original Comedy - The Big Chill, Written by Lawrence Kasdan & Barbara Benedek
  • Best Adapted Comedy - Terms of Endearment, Screenplay by James L. Brooks

1985 Winners:

  • Best Original Screenplay - Broadway Danny Rose, Written by Woody Allen
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - The Killing Fields, Screenplay by Bruce Robinson

1986 Winners:

  • Best Original Screenplay - Witness, Story by Pamela Wallace, Written by William Kelley and Earl W. Wallace
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Prizzi's Honor, Screenplay by Richard Condon and Janet Roach

1987 Winners:

  • Best Original Screenplay - Hannah and Her Sisters, Written by Woody Allen
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - A Room With a View, Screenplay by Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

1988 Winners:

  • Best Original Screenplay - Moonstruck, Written by John Patrick Shanley
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Roxanne, Screenplay by Steve Martin

1989 Winners:

  • Best Original Screenplay - Bull Durham, Written by Ron Shelton
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Dangerous Liaisons, Screenplay by Christopher Hampton

1990 Winners:

  • Best Original Screenplay - Crimes and Misdemeanors, Written by Woody Allen
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Driving Miss Daisy, Screenplay by Alfred Uhry

1991 Winners:

  • Best Original Screenplay - Avalon, Written by Barry Levinson
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Dances with Wolves, Screenplay by Michael Blake

1992 Winners:

  • Best Original Screenplay - Thelma and Louise, Written by Callie Khouri
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - The Silence of the Lambs, Screenplay by Ted Tally

1993 Winners:

  • Best Original Screenplay - The Crying Game, Written by Neil Jordan
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - The Player, Screenplay by Michael Tolkin

1994 Winners:

  • Best Original Screenplay - The Piano, Written by Jane Campion
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Schindler's List, Screenplay by Steven Zallian

1995 Winners:

  • Best Original Screenplay - Four Weddings and a Funeral, Written by Richard Curtis
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Forrest Gump, Screenplay by Eric Roth

1996 Winners:

  • Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen - Braveheart, Written by Randall Wallace
  • Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published - Sense and Sensibility, Screenplay by Emma Thompson, Based on the novel by Jane Austin

1997 Winners:

  • Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen - Fargo, Written by Joel & Ethan Coen
  • Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published - Sling Blade, Screenplay by Billy Bob Thornton, Based on his stage play

1998 Winners:

  • Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen - As Good As It Gets, Screenplay by Mark Andrus and James L. Brooks, Story by Mark Andrus
  • Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published - L.A. Confidential, Screenplay by Brian Helgeland & Curtis Hanson, Based on the novel by James Ellroy

1999 Winners:

  • Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen - Shakespeare in Love, Written by Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard
  • Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published - Out of Sight, Screenplay by Scott Frank, Based on the novel by Elmore Leonard

2000 Winners:

  • Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen - American Beauty, Written by Alan Ball
  • Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published - Election, Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, Based on the novel by Tom Perrotta

2001 Winners:

  • Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen - You Can Count on Me, Written by Kenneth Lonergan
  • Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published - Traffic, Screenplay by Stephen Gaghan, Based on the British series Traffik created by Simon Moore

2002 Winners:

  • Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen - Gosford Park, Written by Julian Fellowes
  • Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published - A Beautiful Mind, Written by Akiva Goldsman, Based on the book by Sylvia Nasar

2003 Winners:

  • Original Screenplay - Bowling for Columbine, Written by Michael Moore
  • Adapted Screenplay - The Hours, Screenplay by David Hare, Based on the novel by Michael Cunningham

2004 Winners:

  • Original Screenplay - Lost in Translation, Written by Sofia Coppola
  • Adapted Screenplay - American Splendor, Written by Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman, Based on the comic book series by Harvey Pekar and the novel by Harvey Pekar and Joyce Brabner

2005 Winners:

  • Original Screenplay - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman, Story by Charlie Kaufman & Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth
  • Adapted Screenplay - Sideways, Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, Based on the novel by Rex Pickett
  • Documentary Screenplay - Super Size Me, Screenplay by Morgan Spurlock

2006 Winners:

  • Original Screenplay - Crash, Written by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco, Story by Paul Haggis
  • Adapted Screenplay - Brokeback Mountain, Screenplay by Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Based on the Short Story by Annie Proulx

2007 Winners:

  • Original Screenplay - Little Miss Sunshine, Written by Michael Arndt
  • Adapted Screenplay - The Departed, Screenplay by William Monahan, Based on the Motion Picture Infernal Affairs, Written by Alan Mak and Felix Chong
  • Documentary Screenplay - Deliver Us From Evil, Written by Amy Berg

2008 Winners:

  • Original Screenplay - Juno, Written by Diablo Cody
  • Adapted Screenplay - No Country for Old Men, Screenplay by Ethan & Joel Coen, Based on the Novel by Cormac McCarthy
  • Documentary Screenplay - Taxi To The Dark Side, Written by Alex Gibney

2009 Winners:

  • Original Screenplay - Milk, Written by Dustin Lance Black
  • Adapted Screenplay - Slumdog Millionaire, Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy, Based on the Novel Q & A by Vikas Swarup
  • Documentary Screenplay - Waltz with Bashir, Written by Ari Folman

2010 Winners:

  • Original Screenplay - The Hurt Locker, Written by Mark Boal
  • Adapted Screenplay - Up in the Air, Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Based on the Novel by Walter Kirn
  • Documentary Screenplay - The Cove, Written by Mark Monroe

2011 Winners:

  • Original Screenplay - Inception, Written by Christopher Nolan
  • Adapted Screenplay - The Social Network, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin, Based on the book The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich
  • Documentary Screenplay - Inside Job, Written by Charles Ferguson; Co-written by Chad Beck and Adam Bolt

2012 Winners:

  • Original Screenplay - Midnight in Paris, Written by Woody Allen
  • Adapted Screenplay - The Descendants, Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Nat Fixon & Jim Rash, Based on the Novel by Kaui Hart Hemmings
  • Documentary Screenplay - Better This World, Written by Katie Galloway & Kelly Duane de la Vega

2013 Winners:

  • Original Screenplay - Zero Dark Thirty, Written by Mark Boal
  • Adapted Screenplay - Argo, Screenplay by Chris Terrio, Based on a selection from The Master of Disguise by Antonio J. Mendez and the Wired Magazine article "The Great Escape" by Joshuah Bearman
  • Documentary Screenplay - Searching for Sugar Man, Written by Malik Bendjelloul

2014 Winners:

  • Original Screenplay - Her, Written by Spike Jonze
  • Adapted Screenplay - Captain Phillips, Screenplay by Billy Ray, Based on the book A Captain's Duty: Somali Pirates, Navy SEALS, and Dangerous Days at Sea by Richard Phillips with Stephen Talty
  • Documentary Screenplay - Stories We Tell, Written by Sarah Polley

2015 Winners:

  • Original Screenplay - The Grand Budapest Hotel, Screenplay by Wes Anderson, Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
  • Adapted Screenplay - The Imitation Game, Written by Graham Moore, Based on the book Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges
  • Documentary Screenplay - The Internet's Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz, Written by Brian Knappenberger

2016 Winners:

  • Original Screenplay - Spotlight, Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
  • Adapted Screenplay - The Big Short, Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, Based on the Book by Michael Lewis
  • Documentary Screenplay - Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, Written by Alex Gibney

2017 Winners:

  • Original Screenplay - Moonlight, Screenplay by Barry Jenkins, Story by Tarrell Alvin McCraney
  • Adapted Screenplay - Arrival, Screenplay by Eric Heisserer, Based on the Story "Story of Your Life" by Ted Chiang
  • Documentary Screenplay - Command and Control, Telescript by Robert Kenner & Eric Schlosser, Story by Brian Pearle and Kim Roberts, Based on the book Command and Control by Eric Schlosser

2018 Winners:

  • Original Screenplay - Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele
  • Adapted Screenplay - Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory, Based on the Novel by Andre Acimen
  • Documentary Screenplay - Jane, Written by Brett Morgan

2019 Winners:

  • Original Screenplay - Eighth Grade, Written by Bo Burnham
  • Adapted Screenplay - Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, Based on the book by Lee Israel
  • Documentary Screenplay - Bathtubs Over Broadway, Written by Ozzy Inguanzo & Dava Whisenant 
Edited by BLACHEFAN
  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us