Sign in to follow this  
LsDoorMat

The vast majority of the April 2013 schedule

89 posts in this topic

The schedule is about 97% done.

The Star of the Month is Laurence Olivier as first reported by TopBilled.

There seems to be a Friday night series on strong female role models in film.

TCM Underground appears to have been moved from Friday night at 2AM to Saturday night at 2AM.

I'll add themes as I can figure them out. There seem to be quite a few "split theme" days and some that have no rhyme or reason.

 

Monday April 1

LON CHANEY BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:00AM Hunchback of Notre Dame (1922)

8:00AM He Who Gets Slapped (1924)

9:15AM The Monster (1925)

10:45AM The Blackbird (1926)

12:15AM Tell It To THe Marines (1926)

2:00PM Mockery (1927)

3:15PM Mr. Wu (1927)

5:00PM Unholy Three (1930)

6:15PM Lon Chaney: A Thousand Faces (Documentary)

FILMS ABOUT BASEBALL

8:00PM It Happens Every Spring (1949)

9:30PM Angels in the Outfield (1951)

11:15AM Kid From Left Field (1953)

1:00AM Take Me Out to the Ball Game (1949)

2:45AM Fireman, Save My Child (1932)

4:00AM Kill The Umpire (1950)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday April 2

6:00AM White Shadows on the South Sea (1928)

7:30AM King Kong (1933)

9:30AM You Can't Buy Everything (1934)

11:00AM Joy of Living (1938)

12:45PM White Cargo (1942)

2:30PM Born To Kill (1947)

4:15PM Bright Leaf (1950)

6:15PM Naked Spur (1953)

GUEST PROGRAMMER: REGGIE MILLER

8:00PM Strangers on a Train (1951)

10:00PM Cool Hand Luke (1967)

12:15AM THe Graduate (1967)

2:15AM Guess WHo's Coming To Dinner (1967)

4:15AM Dick Cavett Show: Katherine Hepburn (1/2)

5:30AM Dick Cavett Show: Katherine Hepburn (2/2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday April 3

DORIS DAY BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:45AM West Point Story (1950)

8:45AM On Moonlight Bay (1951)

10:30AM By The Light of the Silvery Moon (1953)

12:15PM Calamity Jane (1953)

2:00PM The Wild One (1954)

3:30PM On The Waterfront (1954)

5:30PM Guys and Dolls (1955)

LAURENCE OLIVIER STAR oF THE MONTH (SOTM)

8:00PM Henry V (1944)

10:30PM Hamlet (1948)

1:15AM Richard III (1955)

4:00AM Othello (1965)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday April 4

SOTM: LAURENCE OLIVIER CONTINUED

7:00AM Demi-Paradise (1943)

9:00AM Fire Over England (1937)

ANTHONY PERKINS TRIBUTE

10:45AM The Actress (1953)

12:15PM Friendly Persuasion (1956)

2:45PM Green Mansions (1959)

4:30PM Tall Story (1960)

6;00PM Goodbye Again (1961)

FILMS ABOUT WALES

8:00PM The Corn is Green (1945)

10:PM How Green Was My Valley (1941)

12:15AM The Proud Valley (1940)

1:45AM Run For Your Money (1949)

3:15AM The Citadel (1938)

5:15AM Man-Proof (1938)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday April 5

MELVYN DOUGLAS BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:30AM Prestige (1932)

7:45AM The Vampire Bat (1933)

9:30AM Dangerous Corner (1934)

10:45AM She Married Her Boss (1935)

12:15PM I'll Take Romance (1937)

1:45PM Women of Glamour (1937)

3:00PM The Shining Hour (1938)

4:30PM Toy Wife (1938)

6:15PM Our Wife (1941)

STRONG FEMALE ROLES IN FILM

8:00PM Mildred Pierce (1945)

10:00PM Stella Dallas (1937)

12:00AM Penny Serenade (1941)

2:15AM Bachelor Mother (1939)

4:00AM Made For Each Other (1939)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday April 6

6:00AM Duchess of Idaho (1950)

8:00AM Adventures of Annabel (1938)

9:30AM Little Shop of Horrors (1960)

10:45AM Case of the Black Cat (1936)

12:00PM Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970)

2:00PM The Westerner (1940)

3:45PM Big Jake (1971)

5:45PM For a Few Dollars More (1965)

DESERT WARFARE/UNDERGROUND AT 2AM

8:00PM Lawrence of Arabia (1962)

12:00AM Sahara (1943)

2:00AM Spine Tingler: William Castle Story (Documentary)

3:30AM Macabre (1958)

4:45AM To Your Health (SHORT)

Perversion For Profit (SHORT)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday April 7

6:00AM New Morals For Old (1932)

7:15AM Cross Country Romance (1940)

8:30AM I'll Be Seeing You (1944)

10:00AM Bachelor Party (1957)

12:00PM The Guilty Generation (1931)

1:30PM Cover Girl (1944)

3:30PM Double Indemnity (1945)

5:30PM young Philadelphians (1956)

MASTERS OF SUSPENSE

8:00PM Spellbound (1945)

10:00PM Diabolique (1955)

12:00AM Blackmail (1929)

1:30AM Aventure Malgache (1944) (30 MINS)

2:00AM The Murderer Lives at Number 21 (1947)

3:30AM Whatever Happened To Aunt Alice (1969)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday April 8

OUTLAWS

6:00AM Lawyer Man (1933)

7:15AM Lawless Frontier (1934)

8:15AM King of the Underworld (1939)

9:30AM Bad Men of Missouri (1941)

10:45AM Billy The Kid (1941)

12:30PM Bullets For O'Hara (1941)

1:30PM The Penalty (1941)

3:00PM The Outlaw (1943)

5:00PM This Side of the Law (1950)

6:30PM The Law and Jake Wade (1958)

THE DEFENSE RESTS

8:00PM Roxie Hart (1942)

9:30PM Knock on Any Door (1949)

11:15AM Compulsion (1959)

1:15AM Anatomy of a Murder (1959)

4:00AM People Against O'Hara (1951)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday April 9

HALF DAY SANDY DENNIS TRIBUTE

6:30AM Revolt of the Slaves (1961)

8:15AM Dr. Coppelius (1968)

10:00AM Three (1969)

12:00PM Corky (1972)

1:45PM The Fox (1968)

3:45PM Up The Down Staircase (1967)

6:00PM Sweet November (1968)

THEME:???

X

10:00PM Orchestra Wives (1942)

12:00AM Carnegie Hall (1947)

2:30AM Three Strangers (1946)

4:15AM The Verdict (1946)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday April 10

ROBERT RYAN TRIBUTE

6:00AM Gangway For Tomorrow (1943)

7:15AM Crossfire (1947)

8:45AM Woman on the Beach (1947)

10:00AM Berlin Express (1948)

11:30AM Return of the Bad Men (1948)

1:15PM Act of Violence (1949)

2:45PM The Set Up (1949)

4:00PM Born to be Bad (1950)

5:45PM Woman on Pier 13 (1950)

SOTM: LAURENCE OLIVIER

8:00PM Sleuth (1972)

10:30PM A Little Romance (1979)

12:30AM Clash of the Titans (1981)

2:30AM Shoes of the Fishermen (1968)

5:15AM Bunny Lake is Missing (1965)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday April 11

DIRECTED BY JEAN NEGULESCO

7:15AM Count Your Blessings (1959)

9:00AM Jessica (1962)

11:00AM Deep Valley (1947)

1:00PM Nobody Lives Forever (1946)

2:45PM Johnny Belinda (1948)

4:30PM Three Coins in the Fountain (1954)

6:15PM Titanic (1953)

THEME:DEBRA PAGET

8:00PM Love Me Tender (1956)

9:45PM Les Miserables (1952)

11:45PM Demetrius and the Gladiators (1954)

1:30AM From The Earth To The Moon (1958)

3:30AM Seven Angry Men (1955)

5:15AM Most Dangerous Man Alive (1961)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday April 12

7:15AM Gulliver's Travels (1939)

X

10:30AM Jack and The Beanstalk (1952)

11:45AM 5000 Fingers of Dr. T (1953)

1:15PM Tom Thumb (1958)

3:00PM Zotz (1962)

4:30PM Phantom Tollbooth (1970)

6:15PM Land That Time Forgot (1975)

STRONG FEMALE ROLES IN FILM

8:00PM So Proudly We Hail (1943)

10:15PM Since You Went Away (1944)

1:15AM White Cliffs of Dover (1944)

3:30AM Three Came Home (1950)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday April 13

6:00AM General Spanky (1936)

7:30AM Undercover Maisie (1947)

9:15AM Miranda (1948)

10:45AM Case of the Stuttering Bishop (1936)

12:00PM Escape From Planet of the Apes (1971)

1:45PM Mogambo (1953)

3:45PM Tarzan The Ape Man (1932)

5:30PM Little Big Man (1970)

LINDA DARNELL/TCM UNDERGROUND AT 2AM

8:00PM Anna and the King of Siam (1946)

10:15PM Unfaithfully Yours (1948)

12:15AM No Way Out (1950)

2:15AM Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky (1991)

4:00AM The Last Dragon (1985)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday April 14

6:00AM High Sierra (1941)

8:00AM The Lady Vanishes (1938)

10:00AM My Sister Eileen (1955)

12:00PM Carefree (1938)

1:30PM To Sir With Love (1967)

3:30PM The Snake Pit (1948)

5:30PM Splendor in the Grass (1961)

WALTER HUSTON

8:00PM Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)

10:15PM Dodsworth (1936)

12:00AM Mare Nostrum (1926)

2:00AM Black Lizard (1969)

4:00AM The Accursed (1958)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday April 15

WOMEN IN PRISON/CLINT EASTWOOD SPLIT TRIBUTE

6:00AM Ladies They Talk About (1933)

7:15AM Caged (1950)

9:00AM House of Women (1962)

11:00AM A Fistful of Dollars (1964)

12:45PM For A Few Dollars More (1965)

3:00PM The Good, The Bad, and THe Ugly (1966)

6:00PM Hang Em High (1968)

FILMS ABOUT GUNS

8:00PM Winchester 73 (1950)

9:45PM Colt .45 (1950)

11:15PM Springfield Rifle (1952)

1:00AM Gun That Won The West (1955)

2:15AM Fastest Gun Alive (1956)

4:00AM The Quick Gun (1964)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday April 16

CHARLES CHAPLIN BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:00AM Tillie's Punctured Romance (1914)

7:30AM Sunnyside (1919)

8:00AM The Gold Rush (1925)

9:15AM The Circus (1928)

10:30AM Modern Times (1936)

12:30PM The Great Dictator (1940)

2:15PM A King in New York (1957)

X

5:00PM Limelight (1952)

7:30PM Chaplin Today:Limelight (2003)

THE FILMS OF PIERRE ETAIX

8:00PM Yo Yo (1967)

9:45PM Happy Anniversary (1962) (SHORT)

X

11:45PM Rupture (1961) (SHORT)

12:00AM As Long As You're Healthy (1966)

1:30AM The Suitor (1963)

3:00AM Seven chances (1925)

4:00AM Brewster's Millions (1945)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday April 17

CEDRIC GIBBONS TRIBUTE???

(This is a bit of a cop out since he was art director on all major MGM films of this era.)

6:00AM Mark of the Vampire (1935)

7:15AM Anna Karenina (1935)

9:00AM Camille (1936)

11:00AM Romeo and Juliet (1936)

1:15PM Rose Marie (1936)

3:15PM Marie Antoinette(1938)

6:00PM Philadelphia Story (1940)

SOTM: LAURENCE OLIVIER

8:00PM That Hamilton Woman (1941)

10:15PM Perfect Understanding (1933)

11:45PM Rebecca (1940)

2:00AM Pride and Prejudice (1940)

4:00AM Wuthering Heights (1939)

5:45AM Divorce of Lady X (1938)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday April 18

7:30AM Friends and Lovers (1931)

8:45AM Westward Passage (1932)

FLORA ROBSON TRIBUTE

10:00AM 2000 Women (1944)

11:45AM Great Day (1946)

1:15PM Fire Over England (1937)

3:15PM High Tide at Noon (1957)

5:00PM Innocent Sinners (1957)

6:30PM Murder at the Gallop (1963)

FILMS ABOUT THE AFTERLIFE

8:00PM Carousel (1956)

10:15PM Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941)

12:00AM A Matter of Life and Death (1947)

2:00AM Cabin In The Sky (1943)

4:00AM The Horn Blows at Midnight (1945)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday April 19

FILMS ABOUT TEEN CRIME

6:00AM Reefer Madness (1936)

7:00AM Crime In The Streets (1956)

8:45AM The Delinquents (1957)

10:00AM Young Savages (1961)

11:45AM Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (1962)

1:30PM Blackboard Jungle (1955)

3:15PM Rebel Without a Cause (1955)

5:15PM West Side Story (1961)

STRONG FEMALE ROLES IN FILM

8:00PM His Girl Friday (1940)

10:00PM Woman of the Year (1942)

12:00AM Tender Comrade (1944)

2:00AM The Devil and Miss Jones (1941)

4:00AM Norma Rae (1979)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday April 20

6:00AM Escapade (1955)

7:30AM King Solomon's Mines (1937)

9:00AM Mad About Men (1954)

10:45AM The Gay Falcon (1941)

12:00PM Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972)

1:45PM Bound For Glory (1976)

4:30PM Left Hand of God (1955)

6:15PM Lord of the Flies (1963)

FILMS ABOUT THE CIRCUS/TCM UNDERGROUND AT 2AM

8:00PM Freaks (1932)

9:15PM Trapeze (1956)

11:15PM The Dark Tower (1943)

1:00AM Polly of the Circus (1932)

2:15AM Burn WItch Burn (1962)

4:00AM The Devil's Own (1967)

5:45AM The Relaxed Wife (SHORT)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday April 21

6:00AM Always In My Heart (1942)

8:00AM Ball of Fire (1942)

10:00AM Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)

12:00PM Ring of Bright Water (1969)

2:00PM Beach Blanket Bingo (1963)

4:00PM Tea For Two (1950)

6:00PM Critic's Choice (1963)

SPENCER TRACY

8:00PM Me and My Gal (1932)

9:30PM Father of the Bride (1950)

X

12:00AM Beau Brummel (1924)

2:15AM Loves of a Blonde (1966)

4:00AM Hair (1979)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday April 22

EDDIE ALBERT BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:15AM On Your Toes (1939)

8:00AM Angel From Texas (1940)

9:15AM Thieves Fall Out (1941)

10:30AM Bombardier (1943)

X

1:30PM Fuller Brush Girl (1950)

3:00PM Attack (1956)

5:00PM Gun Runners (1958)

6:30PM Seven Women (1966)

????/WILLIAM WELLMAN SPLIT TRIBUTE

8:00PM Wizard of Oz (1939)

10:00PM Leave Her to Heaven (1946)

12:15AM Wings (1927)

3:00AM Wild Boys of the Road (1933)

4:15AM Lilly Turner (1933)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday April 23

SHIRLEY TEMPLE BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:00AM Little Princess (1939)

7:45AM Kathleen (1942)

9:15AM Bachelor and The Bobby-Soxer (1947)

11:00AM Honeymoon (1947)

12:15PM That Hagen Girl (1947)

1:45PM Fort Apache (1948)

4:00PM Adventure in Baltimore (1949)

5:30PM Story of Seabiscuit (1949)

8:00PM Treasure Island (1950)

10:00PM The Invisible Man (1933)

X

X

3:30AM Gunga Din (1939)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday April 24

FILM BIOGRAPHIES

6:00AM Oscar Wilde (1960)

7:45AM Lust For Life (1956)

10:00AM Sunrise at Campobello (1960)

12:30PM Your Cheatin Heart (1964)

2:15PM PT109 (1964)

4:45PM Gandhi (1982)

SOTM: LAURENCE OLIVIER

8:00PM The Entertainer (1960)

10:00PM Term of Trial (1963)

12:00AM Devil's Disciple (1959)

1:30AM Prince and the Showgirl (1957)

3:30AM Beggar's Opera (1953)

5:15AM 49th Parallel (1941)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday April 25

7:30AM Conquest of the Air (1940)

MOVIES ABOUT JEALOUSY

8:45AM Murder on the Blackboard (1934)

10:00AM Wife Vs. Secretary (1936)

11:30AM Between Two Women (1937)

1:00PM Too Many Husbands (1940)

2:30PM Rage in Heaven (1941)

4:00PM The Secret Heart (1946)

6:00PM Dream Wife (1953)

X

10:30PM Bite The Bullet (1975)

1:00AM Great Race (1965)

4:15AM Around The World in 80 Days (1956)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday April 26

ANITA LOOS/GUY KIBBEE JOINT TRIBUTE

7:30AM Blondie of the FOllies (1932)

9:15AM The Barbarian (1933)

10:45AM Hold Your Man (1933)

12:15PM The Girl From Missouri (1934)

1:30PM Biography of a Bachelor Girl (1935)

X

4:15PM Sunday Punch (1942)

5:45PM While The Patient Slept (1935)

7:00PM The Big Noise (1936)

STRONG FEMALE ROLES IN FILM

8:00PM The Great Lie (1941)

10:00PM Kitty Foyle (1940)

12:00AM Palm Beach Story (1942)

1:45AM The Women (1939)

4:15AM Ball of Fire (1942)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat.April 27

6:15AM Boys Ranch (1946)

8:00AM The Beachcomber (1954)

9:30AM Walking On Air (1936)

10:45AM Date With The Falcon (1942)

12:00PM Battle For Planet of the Apes (1973)

1:45PM Tarantula (1955)

3:15PM Incredible Shrinking Man (1957)

4:45PM Five Million Years to Earth (1968)

6:30PM Monster That Challenged The World (1957)

8:00PM Giant (1956)

11:30PM Rio Bravo (1959)

2:00AM The Manitou (1978)

3:45AM The Devil Within Her (1975)

5:30AM Wonderful World of Tupperware (SHORT)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday April 28

6:00AM Two Guys From Milwaukee (1946)

8:00AM Love Crazy (1941)

10:00AM 13 Rue Madeleine (1947)

12:00PM Green Fire (1954)

2:00PM The Tender Trap (1955)

4:00PM Can-Can (1960)

6:15PM Ambassador's Daughter (1956)

8:00PM They Live By Night (1949)

9:45PM You Only Live Once (1937)

11:15PM: Fonda On Fonda (DOcumentary)

12:15AM Steamboat Bill Jr (1927)

2:15AM Seventh Seal (1957)

4:00AM Love and Death (1975)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday APril 29

FRED ZINNEMAN/CELESTE HOLM JOINT TRIBUTE

6:00AM Redes (1936)

7:15AM Kid Glove Killer (1942)

8:30AM Little Mister Jim (1947)

10:15AM Behold a Pale Horse (1964)

12:30PM The Snake Pit (1948)

2:30PM High Society (1956)

4:30PM Doctor You've Got to Be Kidding! (1967)

X

RICHARD CARLSON

8:00PM It Came From Outer Space (1953)

9:30PM The Magnetic Monster (1953)

11:00PM Riders To The Stars (1954)

12:30AM The Power (1968)

2:30AM Creature From The Black Lagoon (1955)

4:00AM Tormented (1960)

 

Tuesday April 30

X

7:45AM The Story of G.I. Joe (1945)

10:00AM Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946)

12:00PM The White Tower (1950)

1:45PM The Prowler (1951)

3:30PM Abbott and Costello Meet Captain Kid (1952)

4:45PM Big Leaguer (1953)

6:00PM Angry Hills (1959)

GLENN FORD

8:00PM A Stolen Life (1946)

10:00PM The Lovesof Carmen (1948)

12:00AM Undercover Man (1949)

1:30AM Babies For Sale (1940)

2:45AM Framed (1947)

4:15AM Gilda (1946)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Calvin, you rock the house!!!!

 

Thank you for all the work you put into these schedule preview threads!!

 

Wild to have TCM UNDERGROUND move to Saturdays....I like Fridays open for other types of films, though, but weird to have it so close to The Essentials in a way? Wild and wooly!

 

Looks like we'll see "The Falcon" series start up on Saturday mornings this month!!! Diggin' it!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Looking forward to Prestige, perhaps the only Tay Garnett/"exotic" location film that I haven't seen. And I love Ann Harding!

 

And I haven't seen Burn, Witch, Burn for decades, it's a great thriller!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am very happy to see *Unfaithfully Yours* (1948) on the schedule. I have not seen it in many years and I have no easy access to it by other means.

 

I am wondering if *Yo Yo* (1967) is one from which I saw a tiny clip when it was released. The description and stars make it possible.

 

The rest of the schedule looks quite solid and respectable.

 

I thank you, calvinnme, for your hard work to bring us this preview!

 

I do not know if it is appropriate to address what many may not see as an issue. People who know little about classic films are sure to see the schedule at some point. I must wonder what they will think when they see the movie: *Mad About Men* (1954) followed by: *The Gay Falcon* (1941).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TopBilled was right, he said the schedule would be up today.

 

However, most of them are the same one again anf again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once again, thanks for all of your efforts, you are a treasure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TopBilled was right, he said the schedule would be up today. However, most of them are the same one again anf again. ---------------------------------------------------------------Well Mike 00, I and others have a strong feeling you will be asking for the May,June ,July and even August 2013 schedules anytime now so, why not ask? heck, why not ask for even September and October and November and December 2013's schedule. For some reason you like to plan WAY ahead so, hey, ask away. You KNOW you wanna ask for those months so, we all are just waiting for your asking posts!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

<Either there are a bunch of guest programmers this month or they are honoring cinematographers or some other category with which I have little familiarity.>

 

 

Could be that Drew likes them because they "blow her socks off."

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

> {quote:title=classicstarletsfan wrote:}{quote}---------------------------------------------------------------

>

> Well Mike 00, I and others have a strong feeling you will be asking for the May,June ,July and even August 2013 schedules anytime now so, why not ask? heck, why not ask for even September and October and November and December 2013's schedule.

>

Well, you're pretty much right, he is already asking for the Essentials titles for all of 2013. But if you look at the *Amistad* thread, he has a whole bunch of excuses as to how he can manage to miss something that he's been planning on for months.

 

http://forums.tcm.com/thread.jspa?messageID=8714997

 

This will be my last post concerning Mike00 - one of my New Year's resolutions is to completely ignore him.

 

Of course, like many, I'm lucky if I keep a resolution beyond January

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just because I plan and make lists months in advance doesn't mean I can't forget and not watch them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Boy, lots of Silents including THE BLACKBIRD (1926) on Lon Chaney's Birthday. Not shown on TCM since October of 2008. Another Birthday Tribute for Chaplin, but not certain if they are airing the original Silent version of THE GOLD RUSH which was just restored and out on Blu-ray from Criterion. Chuck Tabesh said that they were trying to secure the rights. And it appears that TCM is debuting the Silent version of Hitchcock's BLACKMAIL as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

LOVE ME TENDER and LES MISERABLES both have Debra Paget in the cast so it appears that she's getting the whole night of April 11.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

clore,

 

LOVE ME TENDER looks to be a TCM Premiere. Or at least it hasn't been shown in many years. I don't personally recall having seen it on the schedule before.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Calvinnme, thank you for your work in putting together the schedule. I noticed that in addition to the 14-hour tribute to Jean Negulesco, other films of his also appear during the month. THREE COINS IN THE FOUNTAIN is a premiere; that's a film Fox had been holding onto.

 

 

Having the four Olivier Shakespeare films back to back is fantastic.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see LOVE ME TENDER on January's schedule also, but otherwise not on any of the ones that I have saved since January, 2008.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great work as usual, C. I'm wondering if April 2 is a guest programmer night. Those films don't seem to have a lot in common.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

> {quote:title=helenbaby wrote:}{quote}Great work as usual, C. I'm wondering if April 2 is a guest programmer night. Those films don't seem to have a lot in common.

April 2 does look like the most likely candidate for Guest Programmer Night - well known titles with nothing in common.

 

I also just noticed that there seems to be a theme of "Strong Women in the Movies" on Friday nights that runs all month. They seem to be giving Ben a month-long theme for his Friday night hosting duties.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Those films don't seem to have a lot in common.

 

Well, three of them come from 1967 and won Oscars. But that's about it as I can see.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another excellent job by calvinnme. And the TCM programmers continue to do excellent work. I'm happy to see "Zotz" airing on April 12th. This is one myself and many others have been requesting on 'Suggest A Movie' for a long time. It's also great to see so many Westerns scattered throughout the schedule. April 2013, another month of great programming to look forward to viewing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Considering how you are always asking for the next month's schedule three months out and calvinme just supplied us with the April schedule today, I would have thought a BIG THANK YOU would have been your reaction to the posting of the 96% complete April schedule.

 

I guess not.

 

I will do it for you......

 

Thank you calvinnme for doing this!! And Happy New Year!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

T

> {quote:title=calvinnme wrote:}{quote}

>

>

>

> If some of you can figure out what is going on with some of these primetime themes it would be appreciated. For example beats me if I know what "Wings", "Leave her to Heaven", and "Wizard of Oz" have in common - night of April 22.

>

>

>

>

>

>

What "The Wizard of Oz" and "Leave Her to Heaven" have in common is that they were filmed in glorious Technicolor (well at least most of "Oz" was!) So it looks like a split bill for the night of April 22. Two Technicolor films and a William Wellman tribute. Sound plausible, everyone?

 

Edited by: jakeem on Jan 8, 2013 12:18 PM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just updating the schedule with a few new entries I found. New stuff is in bold.

 

Monday April 1

LON CHANEY BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:00AM Hunchback of Notre Dame (1922)

8:00AM He Who Gets Slapped (1924)

9:15AM The Monster (1925)

10:45AM The Blackbird (1926)

12:15AM Tell It To THe Marines (1926)

2:00PM Mockery (1927)

3:15PM Mr. Wu (1927)

5:00PM Unholy Three (1930)

6:15PM Lon Chaney: A Thousand Faces (Documentary)

FILMS ABOUT BASEBALL

8:00PM It Happens Every Spring (1949)

9:30PM Angels in the Outfield (1951)

11:15AM Kid From Left Field (1953)

1:00AM Take Me Out to the Ball Game (1949)

2:45AM Fireman, Save My Child (1932)

4:00AM Kill The Umpire (1950)

 

 

 

Tuesday April 2

6:00AM White Shadows on the South Sea (1928)

7:30AM King Kong (1933)

9:30AM You Can't Buy Everything (1934)

11:00AM Joy of Living (1938)

12:45PM White Cargo (1942)

2:30PM Born To Kill (1947)

4:15PM Bright Leaf (1950)

6:15PM Naked Spur (1953)

GUEST PROGRAMMER: REGGIE MILLER

8:00PM Strangers on a Train (1951)

10:00PM Cool Hand Luke (1967)

12:15AM THe Graduate (1967)

2:15AM Guess WHo's Coming To Dinner (1967)

4:15AM Dick Cavett Show: Katherine Hepburn (1/2)

5:30AM Dick Cavett Show: Katherine Hepburn (2/2)

 

 

 

Wednesday April 3

DORIS DAY BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:45AM West Point Story (1950)

8:45AM On Moonlight Bay (1951)

10:30AM By The Light of the Silvery Moon (1953)

12:15PM Calamity Jane (1953)

2:00PM The Wild One (1954)

3:30PM On The Waterfront (1954)

5:30PM Guys and Dolls (1955)

LAURENCE OLIVIER STAR oF THE MONTH (SOTM)

8:00PM Henry V (1944)

10:30PM Hamlet (1948)

1:15AM Richard III (1955)

4:00AM Othello (1965)

 

 

 

Thursday April 4

SOTM: LAURENCE OLIVIER CONTINUED

7:00AM Demi-Paradise (1943)

9:00AM Fire Over England (1937)

ANTHONY PERKINS TRIBUTE

10:45AM The Actress (1953)

12:15PM Friendly Persuasion (1956)

2:45PM Green Mansions (1959)

4:30PM Tall Story (1960)

6;00PM Goodbye Again (1961)

FILMS ABOUT WALES

8:00PM The Corn is Green (1945)

10:PM How Green Was My Valley (1941)

12:15AM The Proud Valley (1940)

1:45AM Run For Your Money (1949)

3:15AM The Citadel (1938)

5:15AM Man-Proof (1938)

 

 

 

 

Friday April 5

MELVYN DOUGLAS BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:30AM Prestige (1932)

7:45AM The Vampire Bat (1933)

9:30AM Dangerous Corner (1934)

10:45AM She Married Her Boss (1935)

12:15PM I'll Take Romance (1937)

1:45PM Women of Glamour (1937)

3:00PM The Shining Hour (1938)

4:30PM Toy Wife (1938)

6:15PM Our Wife (1941)

STRONG FEMALE ROLES IN FILM

8:00PM Mildred Pierce (1945)

10:00PM Stella Dallas (1937)

12:00AM Penny Serenade (1941)

2:15AM Bachelor Mother (1939)

4:00AM Made For Each Other (1939)

 

 

 

Saturday April 6

6:00AM Duchess of Idaho (1950)

8:00AM Adventures of Annabel (1938)

9:30AM Little Shop of Horrors (1960)

10:45AM Case of the Black Cat (1936)

12:00PM Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970)

2:00PM The Westerner (1940)

3:45PM Big Jake (1971)

5:45PM For a Few Dollars More (1965)

DESERT WARFARE/UNDERGROUND AT 2AM

8:00PM Lawrence of Arabia (1962)

12:00AM Sahara (1943)

2:00AM Spine Tingler: William Castle Story (Documentary)

3:30AM Macabre (1958)

4:45AM To Your Health (SHORT)

Perversion For Profit (SHORT)

 

 

 

Sunday April 7

6:00AM New Morals For Old (1932)

7:15AM Cross Country Romance (1940)

8:30AM I'll Be Seeing You (1944)

10:00AM Bachelor Party (1957)

12:00PM The Guilty Generation (1931)

1:30PM Cover Girl (1944)

3:30PM Double Indemnity (1945)

5:30PM young Philadelphians (1956)

ESSENTIALS: MASTERS OF SUSPENSE

8:00PM Spellbound (1945)

10:00PM Diabolique (1955)

12:00AM Blackmail (1929)

1:30AM Aventure Malgache (1944) (30 MINS)

2:00AM The Murderer Lives at Number 21 (1947)

3:30AM Whatever Happened To Aunt Alice (1969)

 

 

 

Monday April 8

OUTLAWS

6:00AM Lawyer Man (1933)

7:15AM Lawless Frontier (1934)

8:15AM King of the Underworld (1939)

9:30AM Bad Men of Missouri (1941)

10:45AM Billy The Kid (1941)

12:30PM Bullets For O'Hara (1941)

1:30PM The Penalty (1941)

3:00PM The Outlaw (1943)

5:00PM This Side of the Law (1950)

6:30PM The Law and Jake Wade (1958)

THE DEFENSE RESTS

8:00PM Roxie Hart (1942)

9:30PM Knock on Any Door (1949)

11:15AM Compulsion (1959)

1:15AM Anatomy of a Murder (1959)

4:00AM People Against O'Hara (1951)

 

 

 

Tuesday April 9

HALF DAY SANDY DENNIS TRIBUTE

6:30AM Revolt of the Slaves (1961)

8:15AM Dr. Coppelius (1968)

10:00AM Three (1969)

12:00PM Corky (1972)

1:45PM The Fox (1968)

3:45PM Up The Down Staircase (1967)

6:00PM Sweet November (1968)

THEME:???

*8:00PM My Gal Sal (1942)*

10:00PM Orchestra Wives (1942)

12:00AM Carnegie Hall (1947)

2:30AM Three Strangers (1946)

4:15AM The Verdict (1946)

 

 

 

Wednesday April 10

ROBERT RYAN TRIBUTE

6:00AM Gangway For Tomorrow (1943)

7:15AM Crossfire (1947)

8:45AM Woman on the Beach (1947)

10:00AM Berlin Express (1948)

11:30AM Return of the Bad Men (1948)

1:15PM Act of Violence (1949)

2:45PM The Set Up (1949)

4:00PM Born to be Bad (1950)

5:45PM Woman on Pier 13 (1950)

SOTM: LAURENCE OLIVIER

8:00PM Sleuth (1972)

10:30PM A Little Romance (1979)

12:30AM Clash of the Titans (1981)

2:30AM Shoes of the Fishermen (1968)

5:15AM Bunny Lake is Missing (1965)

 

 

 

Thursday April 11

DIRECTED BY JEAN NEGULESCO

7:15AM Count Your Blessings (1959)

9:00AM Jessica (1962)

11:00AM Deep Valley (1947)

1:00PM Nobody Lives Forever (1946)

2:45PM Johnny Belinda (1948)

4:30PM Three Coins in the Fountain (1954)

6:15PM Titanic (1953)

THEME:DEBRA PAGET

8:00PM Love Me Tender (1956)

9:45PM Les Miserables (1952)

11:45PM Demetrius and the Gladiators (1954)

1:30AM From The Earth To The Moon (1958)

3:30AM Seven Angry Men (1955)

5:15AM Most Dangerous Man Alive (1961)

 

 

 

Friday April 12

7:15AM Gulliver's Travels (1939)

X

10:30AM Jack and The Beanstalk (1952)

11:45AM 5000 Fingers of Dr. T (1953)

1:15PM Tom Thumb (1958)

3:00PM Zotz (1962)

4:30PM Phantom Tollbooth (1970)

6:15PM Land That Time Forgot (1975)

STRONG FEMALE ROLES IN FILM

8:00PM So Proudly We Hail (1943)

10:15PM Since You Went Away (1944)

1:15AM White Cliffs of Dover (1944)

3:30AM Three Came Home (1950)

 

 

 

Saturday April 13

6:00AM General Spanky (1936)

7:30AM Undercover Maisie (1947)

9:15AM Miranda (1948)

10:45AM Case of the Stuttering Bishop (1936)

12:00PM Escape From Planet of the Apes (1971)

1:45PM Mogambo (1953)

3:45PM Tarzan The Ape Man (1932)

5:30PM Little Big Man (1970)

LINDA DARNELL/TCM UNDERGROUND AT 2AM

8:00PM Anna and the King of Siam (1946)

10:15PM Unfaithfully Yours (1948)

12:15AM No Way Out (1950)

2:15AM Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky (1991)

4:00AM The Last Dragon (1985)

 

 

 

Sunday April 14

6:00AM High Sierra (1941)

8:00AM The Lady Vanishes (1938)

10:00AM My Sister Eileen (1955)

12:00PM Carefree (1938)

1:30PM To Sir With Love (1967)

3:30PM The Snake Pit (1948)

5:30PM Splendor in the Grass (1961)

WALTER HUSTON

8:00PM Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)

10:15PM Dodsworth (1936)

12:00AM Mare Nostrum (1926)

2:00AM Black Lizard (1969)

4:00AM The Accursed (1958)

 

 

 

Monday April 15

WOMEN IN PRISON/CLINT EASTWOOD SPLIT TRIBUTE

6:00AM Ladies They Talk About (1933)

7:15AM Caged (1950)

9:00AM House of Women (1962)

11:00AM A Fistful of Dollars (1964)

12:45PM For A Few Dollars More (1965)

3:00PM The Good, The Bad, and THe Ugly (1966)

6:00PM Hang Em High (1968)

FILMS ABOUT GUNS

8:00PM Winchester 73 (1950)

9:45PM Colt .45 (1950)

11:15PM Springfield Rifle (1952)

1:00AM Gun That Won The West (1955)

2:15AM Fastest Gun Alive (1956)

4:00AM The Quick Gun (1964)

 

 

 

Tuesday April 16

CHARLES CHAPLIN BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:00AM Tillie's Punctured Romance (1914)

7:30AM Sunnyside (1919)

8:00AM The Gold Rush (1925)

9:15AM The Circus (1928)

10:30AM Modern Times (1936)

12:30PM The Great Dictator (1940)

2:15PM A King in New York (1957)

X

5:00PM Limelight (1952)

7:30PM Chaplin Today:Limelight (2003)

THE FILMS OF PIERRE ETAIX

8:00PM Yo Yo (1967)

9:45PM Happy Anniversary (1962) (SHORT)

X

11:45PM Rupture (1961) (SHORT)

12:00AM As Long As You're Healthy (1966)

1:30AM The Suitor (1963)

3:00AM Seven chances (1925)

4:00AM Brewster's Millions (1945)

 

 

 

Wednesday April 17

CEDRIC GIBBONS TRIBUTE???

(This is a bit of a cop out since he was art director on all major MGM films of this era.)

6:00AM Mark of the Vampire (1935)

7:15AM Anna Karenina (1935)

9:00AM Camille (1936)

11:00AM Romeo and Juliet (1936)

1:15PM Rose Marie (1936)

3:15PM Marie Antoinette(1938)

6:00PM Philadelphia Story (1940)

SOTM: LAURENCE OLIVIER

8:00PM That Hamilton Woman (1941)

10:15PM Perfect Understanding (1933)

11:45PM Rebecca (1940)

2:00AM Pride and Prejudice (1940)

4:00AM Wuthering Heights (1939)

5:45AM Divorce of Lady X (1938)

 

 

 

Thursday April 18

7:30AM Friends and Lovers (1931)

8:45AM Westward Passage (1932)

FLORA ROBSON TRIBUTE

10:00AM 2000 Women (1944)

11:45AM Great Day (1946)

1:15PM Fire Over England (1937)

3:15PM High Tide at Noon (1957)

5:00PM Innocent Sinners (1957)

6:30PM Murder at the Gallop (1963)

FILMS ABOUT THE AFTERLIFE

8:00PM Carousel (1956)

10:15PM Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941)

12:00AM A Matter of Life and Death (1947)

2:00AM Cabin In The Sky (1943)

4:00AM The Horn Blows at Midnight (1945)

 

 

 

Friday April 19

FILMS ABOUT TEEN CRIME

6:00AM Reefer Madness (1936)

7:00AM Crime In The Streets (1956)

8:45AM The Delinquents (1957)

10:00AM Young Savages (1961)

11:45AM Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (1962)

1:30PM Blackboard Jungle (1955)

3:15PM Rebel Without a Cause (1955)

5:15PM West Side Story (1961)

STRONG FEMALE ROLES IN FILM

8:00PM His Girl Friday (1940)

10:00PM Woman of the Year (1942)

12:00AM Tender Comrade (1944)

2:00AM The Devil and Miss Jones (1941)

4:00AM Norma Rae (1979)

 

 

 

Saturday April 20

6:00AM Escapade (1955)

7:30AM King Solomon's Mines (1937)

9:00AM Mad About Men (1954)

10:45AM The Gay Falcon (1941)

12:00PM Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972)

1:45PM Bound For Glory (1976)

4:30PM Left Hand of God (1955)

6:15PM Lord of the Flies (1963)

FILMS ABOUT THE CIRCUS/TCM UNDERGROUND AT 2AM

8:00PM Freaks (1932)

9:15PM Trapeze (1956)

11:15PM The Dark Tower (1943)

1:00AM Polly of the Circus (1932)

2:15AM Burn WItch Burn (1962)

4:00AM The Devil's Own (1967)

5:45AM The Relaxed Wife (SHORT)

 

 

 

Sunday April 21

6:00AM Always In My Heart (1942)

8:00AM Ball of Fire (1942)

10:00AM Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)

12:00PM Ring of Bright Water (1969)

2:00PM Beach Blanket Bingo (1963)

4:00PM Tea For Two (1950)

6:00PM Critic's Choice (1963)

SPENCER TRACY

8:00PM Me and My Gal (1932)

9:30PM Father of the Bride (1950)

X

12:00AM Beau Brummel (1924)

2:15AM Loves of a Blonde (1966)

4:00AM Hair (1979)

 

 

 

Monday April 22

EDDIE ALBERT BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:15AM On Your Toes (1939)

8:00AM Angel From Texas (1940)

9:15AM Thieves Fall Out (1941)

10:30AM Bombardier (1943)

X

1:30PM Fuller Brush Girl (1950)

3:00PM Attack (1956)

5:00PM Gun Runners (1958)

6:30PM Seven Women (1966)

????/WILLIAM WELLMAN SPLIT TRIBUTE

8:00PM Wizard of Oz (1939)

10:00PM Leave Her to Heaven (1946)

12:15AM Wings (1927)

3:00AM Wild Boys of the Road (1933)

4:15AM Lilly Turner (1933)

 

 

 

Tuesday April 23

SHIRLEY TEMPLE BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:00AM Little Princess (1939)

7:45AM Kathleen (1942)

9:15AM Bachelor and The Bobby-Soxer (1947)

11:00AM Honeymoon (1947)

12:15PM That Hagen Girl (1947)

1:45PM Fort Apache (1948)

4:00PM Adventure in Baltimore (1949)

5:30PM Story of Seabiscuit (1949)

8:00PM Treasure Island (1950)

10:00PM The Invisible Man (1933)

*11:30PM Lawrence of Arabia (1962)*

3:30AM Gunga Din (1939)

 

 

 

Wednesday April 24

FILM BIORGRAPHIES

6:00AM Oscar Wilde (1960)

7:45AM Lust For Life (1956)

10:00AM Sunrise at Campobello (1960)

12:30PM Your Cheatin Heart (1964)

2:15PM PT109 (1964)

4:45PM Gandhi (1982)

SOTM: LAURENCE OLIVIER

8:00PM The Entertainer (1960)

10:00PM Term of Trial (1963)

12:00AM Devil's Disciple (1959)

1:30AM Prince and the Showgirl (1957)

3:30AM Beggar's Opera (1953)

5:15AM 49th Parallel (1941)

 

 

 

Thursday April 25

7:30AM Conquest of the Air (1940)

MOVIES ABOUT JEALOUSY

8:45AM Murder on the Blackboard (1934)

10:00AM Wife Vs. Secretary (1936)

11:30AM Between Two Women (1937)

1:00PM Too Many Husbands (1940)

2:30PM Rage in Heaven (1941)

4:00PM The Secret Heart (1946)

6:00PM Dream Wife (1953)

*8:00PM Those Magnficent Men in Their Flying Machines (1965)*

10:30PM Bite The Bullet (1975)

1:00AM Great Race (1965)

4:15AM Around The World in 80 Days (1956)

 

 

 

Friday April 26

ANITA LOOS/GUY KIBBEE JOINT TRIBUTE

7:30AM Blondie of the FOllies (1932)

9:15AM The Barbarian (1933)

10:45AM Hold Your Man (1933)

12:15PM The Girl From Missouri (1934)

1:30PM Biography of a Bachelor Girl (1935)

*3:00PM Mama Steps Out (1937)*

4:15PM Sunday Punch (1942)

5:45PM While The Patient Slept (1935)

7:00PM The Big Noise (1936)

STRONG FEMALE ROLES IN FILM

8:00PM The Great Lie (1941)

10:00PM Kitty Foyle (1940)

12:00AM Palm Beach Story (1942)

1:45AM The Women (1939)

4:15AM Ball of Fire (1942)

 

 

 

Sat.April 27

6:15AM Boys Ranch (1946)

8:00AM The Beachcomber (1954)

9:30AM Walking On Air (1936)

10:45AM Date With The Falcon (1942)

12:00PM Battle For Planet of the Apes (1973)

1:45PM Tarantula (1955)

3:15PM Incredible Shrinking Man (1957)

4:45PM Five Million Years to Earth (1968)

6:30PM Monster That Challenged The World (1957)

8:00PM Giant (1956)

11:30PM Rio Bravo (1959)

2:00AM The Manitou (1978)

3:45AM The Devil Within Her (1975)

5:30AM Wonderful World of Tupperware (SHORT)

 

 

 

Sunday April 28

6:00AM Two Guys From Milwaukee (1946)

8:00AM Love Crazy (1941)

10:00AM 13 Rue Madeleine (1947)

12:00PM Green Fire (1954)

2:00PM The Tender Trap (1955)

4:00PM Can-Can (1960)

6:15PM Ambassador's Daughter (1956)

8:00PM They Live By Night (1949)

9:45PM You Only Live Once (1937)

11:15PM: Fonda On Fonda (DOcumentary)

12:15AM Steamboat Bill Jr (1927)

2:15AM Seventh Seal (1957)

4:00AM Love and Death (1975)

 

 

 

Monday APril 29

FRED ZINNEMAN/CELESTE HOLM JOINT TRIBUTE

6:00AM Redes (1936)

7:15AM Kid Glove Killer (1942)

8:30AM Little Mister Jim (1947)

10:15AM Behold a Pale Horse (1964)

12:30PM The Snake Pit (1948)

2:30PM High Society (1956)

4:30PM Doctor You've Got to Be Kidding! (1967)

*6:15PM Bittersweet Love (1976)*

RICHARD CARLSON

8:00PM It Came From Outer Space (1953)

9:30PM The Magnetic Monster (1953)

11:00PM Riders To The Stars (1954)

12:30AM The Power (1968)

2:30AM Creature From The Black Lagoon (1955)

4:00AM Tormented (1960)

 

 

 

Tuesday April 30

ROBERT ALDRICH TRIBUTE

*6:00AM The Southerner (1945)*

7:45AM The Story of G.I. Joe (1945)

10:00AM Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946)

12:00PM The White Tower (1950)

1:45PM The Prowler (1951)

3:30PM Abbott and Costello Meet Captain Kid (1952)

4:45PM Big Leaguer (1953)

6:00PM Angry Hills (1959)

GLENN FORD

8:00PM A Stolen Life (1946)

10:00PM The Lovesof Carmen (1948)

12:00AM Undercover Man (1949)

1:30AM Babies For Sale (1940)

2:45AM Framed (1947)

4:15AM Gilda (1946)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us