Sign in to follow this  
Arturo

Where is the "Upcoming Classic 20th Century Fox films" thread?

336 posts in this topic

Hello everyone.  I have finally seemed to be able to get myself back in here...whew! what a chore!  However, I may have to go through the reregistering process all over again when I again try to log in.

 

Anyway, the Hot Topics thread is gone, and I wanted to update the aforementioned thread.  I did a search, and didn't locate it.  The FMC website seems to be providing their schedule.  So here is the schedule for now:

 

 

Friday, April 11:

 

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

THE ALLIGATOR PEOPLE

A woman (Beverly Garland) finds her long-lost husband at his family's Southern mansion, but she finds that a failed medical treatment has turned him into a mutant alligator.

Cast: Beverly Garland, Bruce Bennett, George Macready, Lon Chaney Jr., Roy Del Ruth

Director: Roy Del Ruth

1959

 

 

4:15 am est, 1;15 am pst:

 

SEVEN CITIES OF GOLD

 

18th century Spanish Conquistadors encounter adventure and danger in their search for gold in California.

Cast: Anthony Quinn, Jeffrey Hunter, Michael Rennie, Richard Egan, Rita Moreno, Robert D. Webb

Director: Robert D. Webb

1955

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

STANLEY & LIVINGSTONE

 

Journalist Henry Stanley (Tracy) is sent to Africa by his editor to find the lost Scottish missionary Dr. David Livingstone (Hardwicke).

Cast: Cedric Hardwicke, Charles Coburn, Henry Hull, Henry King, Nancy Kelly, Richard Greene, Spencer Tracy, Walter Brennan

Director: Henry King

1939

 

 

7:45 am est, 4:45 am pst:

 

 

THE LION

 

A romance rekindles when a New York lawyer (Holden) visits his ex-wife (Capucine) and daughter (Franklin) on a game reserve in Kenya.

Cast: Capucine, Jack Cardiff, Pamela Franklin, Trevor Howard, William Holden

Director: Jack Cardiff

1962

 

 

 

9:30 am est, 6:30 am pst:

 

 

TREASURE OF THE GOLDEN CONDOR

 

This remake of "Son of Fury" concerns a young man (Cornel Wilde) cheated out of his inheritance by an evil uncle (George Macready) who travels to the Mayan hills of Guatemala seeking a hidden treasure.

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Cornel Wilde, Delmer Daves, George Macready

Director: Delmer Daves

1953

 

 

11:05 am est, 8:05 am pst:

 

 

SEVEN CITIES OF GOLD

18th century Spanish Conquistadors encounter adventure and danger in their search for gold in California.

Cast: Anthony Quinn, Jeffrey Hunter, Michael Rennie, Richard Egan, Rita Moreno, Robert D. Webb

Director: Robert D. Webb

1955

 

 

12:50 pm est, 9:50 am pst:

 

 

SATAN NEVER SLEEPS

 

Two priests (William Holden and Clifton Webb) minister to the Chinese amidst Mao's 1949 Communist takeover and fight to deal with mistreatment by Red soldiers.

Cast: Clifton Webb, France Nuyen, Leo Mccarey, William Holden

Director: Leo Mccarey

1962

 

 

 

SATURDAY, 4/12:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

WILD RIVER

Elia Kazan directs this Depression-era story of a Tennessee Valley Authority official (Montgomery Clift) who faces conflict with the local residents as he oversees the building of a dam. Recognized by National Film Registry of Library of Congress 2002.

Cast: Albert Salmi, Elia Kazan, Jay C. Flippen, Jo Van Fleet, Lee Remick, Montgomery Clift

Director: Elia Kazan

1960

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

ORCHESTRA WIVES

 

The new wife (Ann Rutherford) of a big band musician (George Montgomery) learns about life on the road and dealing with the catty wives of the other band musicians. Featuring the Glenn Miller Orchestra.

Cast: Ann Rutherford, Cesar Romero, Fayard Nicholas, George Montgomery, Glenn Miller, Harold Nicholas, Harold Schuster, Harry Morgan, Lynn Bari, Tex Beneke, The Glenn Miller Orchestra, The Modernaires

Director: Harold Schuster

1942

 

 

 

7:45 am est, 4:45 am pst:

 

I CAN GET IT FOR YOU WHOLESALE

 

A model (Susan Hayward) climbs the ranks of the fashion industry to become a top designer and is pursued by men for her talent as well as her affection.

Cast: Dan Dailey, George Sanders, Michael Gordon, Randy Stuart, Sam Jaffe, Susan Hayward

Director: Michael Gordon

1951

 

 

 

9:30 am est, 6:30 am pst:

 

 

A HATFUL OF RAIN

 

From the director of "High Noon" and "From Here To Eternity", this is the story of a Korean war veteran (Don Murray) who returns home and hides his morphine addiction from his wife (Eva Murray Saint) and family. (Not available on DVD.)

Cast: Don Murray, Eva Marie Saint, Fred Zinnemann, Henry Silva, Lloyd Nolan, Tony Franciosa

Director: Fred Zinnemann

1957

 

 

 

11:20 am est, 8:20 am pst:

 

OF LOVE AND DESIRE

 

An engineer (Cochran) falls in love with his boss' (Jurgens) nymphomaniac sister (Oberon).

Cast: Curt Jurgens, John Agar, Merle Oberon, Richard Rush, Steve Cochran

Director: Richard Rush

1963

 

 

1:00 pm est, 10 am pst:

 

THE VISIT

A returning millionairess (Ingrid Bergman) buys up the real estate in her home town and then presents its citizens with an indecent proposal: Kill her ex-lover (Anthony Quinn), and she'll give back their property.

Cast: Anthony Quinn, Bernhard Wicki, Eduardo Ciannelli, Ingrid Bergman, Irina Demick, Paolo Stoppa, Valentina Cortese

Director: Bernhard Wicki

1964

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for carrying on with this. I've forgotten enough times to check the broadcast schedule that you've saved the day many times. They repeat heavily, but then they change the rotation and new stuff shows up. Good job getting a thread up and running again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone.  I have finally seemed to be able to get myself back in here...whew! what a chore!  However, I may have to go through the reregistering process all over again when I again try to log in.

 

Great to see you (as well as Doug)   are here.   You both were missed!    But we are still looking for Dargo.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks James and Dougie.  Here are some upcoming films on FMC, per their website:

 

 

Tuesday, April 15:

 

 

4:00 am EST, 1 AM PST:

 

DO NOT DISTURB

While in Paris, a bored housewife (Doris Day) pretends to have an affair with a local man to make her husband (Rod Taylor) jealous.

Cast: Doris Day, Hermione Baddeley, Ralph Levy, Reginald Gardiner, Rod Taylor, Sergio Fantoni

Director: Ralph Levy

1965

 

 

 

6:00 am EST, 3 AM PST:

 

 

THE STORY OF RUTH

 

A lavish production of the Biblical history of Ruth (Eden) who forsakes the graven idols to embrace the God of Israel and the trials that decision brings to her life.

Cast: Elana Eden, Henry Koster, Peggy Wood, Stuart Whitman, Tom Tryon, Viveca Lindfors

Director: Henry Koster

1960

 

 

8:30 am EST, 5:30 AM PST

 

 

FOR HEAVEN'S SAKE

 

An angel (Webb) is sent back to Earth to assist a theatrical producer (Cummings) and his actress wife (Bennett) in having a baby.

Cast: Clifton Webb, Edmund Gwenn, George Seaton, Joan Bennett, Joan Blondell, Robert Cummings, Tommy Rettig

Director: George Seaton

1950

 

 

 

10:00 am EST, 7 AM PST:

 

 

I'D CLIMB THE HIGHEST MOUNTAIN

 

A county preacher (Lundigan) and his wife (Hayward) travel to rural Georgia, enriching the lives of the people in the community.

Cast: Gene Lockhart, Henry King, Lynn Bari, Rory Calhoun, Susan Hayward, William Lundigan

Director: Henry King

1951

 

 

 

11:30 am EST, 8:30 AM PST:

 

 

DO NOT DISTURB

 

While in Paris, a bored housewife (Doris Day) pretends to have an affair with a local man to make her husband (Rod Taylor) jealous.

Cast: Doris Day, Hermione Baddeley, Ralph Levy, Reginald Gardiner, Rod Taylor, Sergio Fantoni

Director: Ralph Levy

1965

 

 

 

1:15 pm EST, 10:15 AM PST:

 

 

A FLEA IN HER EAR

 

A wealthy wife (Harris) thinks her husband (Harrison) is cheating and tries to catch him at it.

Cast: Jacques Charon, John Williams, Louis Jourdan, Rachel Roberts, Rex Harrison, Rosemary Harris

Director: Jacques Charon

1968

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 16:

 

 

4:00 am EST, 1 AM PST:

 

 

THE SICILIAN CLAN

A Sicilian mobster (Gabin) breaks a convicted murderer (Delon) out of prison in order to assist his family with a jewel heist.

Cast: Alain Delon, Jean Gabin

1970

 

 

 

6:00 am EST, 3 AM PST:

 

 

SWEET AND LOW-DOWN

 

Music and romance result when Benny Goodman and his orchestra play cupid between a trombone player (Cardwell) and a society girl (Darnell).

Cast: Archie Mayo, Benny Goodman, Jack Oakie, James Cardwell, Linda Darnell, Lynn Bari

Director: Archie Mayo

1944

 

 

 

7:30 am EST, 4:30 AM PST:

 

 

CHAD HANNA

 

Chad (Fonda) joins the circus and finds love while working under the Big Top in upstate New York in the 1840s.

Cast: Dorothy Lamour, Guy Kibbee, Henry Fonda, Henry King, John Carradine, Linda Darnell

Director: Henry King

1940

 

 

 

9:00 am EST, 6 AM PST:

 

 

MAN ON A TIGHTROPE

 

Filmed in Bavaria, this is the story of a Czech circus troupe who tries to escape from behind the Iron Curtain. Fredric March is the manager who juggles the responsibilities of his troupe, his indifferent young wife (Gloria Grahame) and wayward daughter.

Cast: Adolphe Menjou, Cameron Mitchell, Elia Kazan, Fredric March, Gloria Grahame, Terry Moore

Director: Elia Kazan

1953

 

 

 

11:00 am ET, 8 AM PST:

 

 

THE BIG SHOW

 

This remake of "House of Strangers" concerns a harsh father who pits his two sons (Cliff Robertson and Rober Vaughn) against each other over the future of the family circus.

Cast: Cliff Robertson, Esther Williams, James B. Clark, Margia Dean, Nehemiah Persoff, Robert Vaughn

Director: James B. Clark

1961

 

 

 

1:00 pm EST, 10 AM PST:

 

 

STATE FAIR

 

A family finds love and success at the State Fair in this remake of the 1945 Rodgers and Hammerstein musical.

Cast: Alice Faye, Ann-margret, Bobby Darin, Jose Ferrer, Pamela Tiffin, Pat Boone, Tom Ewell, Wally Cox

Director: Jose Ferrer

1962

 

 

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 17:

 

 

 

3:00 am EST, 12 AM PST:

 

 

THE BLUE MAX

A World War I action drama about a wily general (Mason), his top pilot (Peppard) and the woman (Andress) who loves them both.

Cast: Carl Schell, George Peppard, James Mason, Jeremy Kemp, John Guillermin, Ursula Andress

Director: John Guillermin

1966

 

 

6:00 am EST, 3 AM PST:

 

 

THE HOUSE ON TELEGRAPH HILL

 

A young concentration camp survivor (Valentina Cortese) assumes the identity of a dead friend in order to live in the United States, only to discover one of her new relatives has murderous intentions.

Cast: Fay Baker, Gordon Gebert, Richard Basehart, Robert Wise, Valentina Cortese, William Lundigan

Director: Robert Wise

1951

 

 

7:45 am EST, 4:45 AM PST:

 

 

THE HOUSE ON 92ND STREET

 

Documentary-style drama based on fact about Nazi agents in NYC trying to steal the atomic bomb formula. Extensive use of actual FBI headquarters and training facilities locales as well as actual FBI surveillance footage. E.G. Marshall uncredited debut.

Cast: Gene Lockhart, Henry Hathaway, Leo G. Carroll, Lloyd Nolan, Signe Hasso, William Blythe

Director: Henry Hathaway

1945

 

 

9:15 am EST, 6:15 AM PST:

 

 

MAN IN THE MIDDLE

 

A lawyer defends an American solider who has killed a British solider.

Cast: Barry Sullivan, France Nuyen, Guy Hamilton, Keenan Wynn, Robert Mitchum, Sam Wanamaker, Trevor Howard

Director: Guy Hamilton

1964

 

 

 

11:00 am EST, 8 AM PST:

 

 

SINK THE BISMARCK!

 

A thrilling account of the famed German battleship, from its launching to its final battle with the British Navy.

Cast: Carl Mohner, Dana Wynter, Edward R. Murrow, Esmond Knight, Geoffrey Keene, Kenneth More, Laurence Naismith, Lewis Gilbert, Maurice Denham, Michael Hordern

Director: Lewis Gilbert

1960

 

 

 

12:45 pm EST, 9;45 AM PST:

 

 

MORITURI

 

A German ship captain doesn't know that a Nazi SS man is really a British spy.

Cast: Bernhard Wicki, Janet Margolin, Marlon Brando, Martin Kosleck, Trevor Howard, Wally Cox, Yul Brynner

Director: Bernhard Wicki

1965

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On FMC, per their website:

 

 

Friday, April 18:

 

 

 

4:59 am est, 1:59 am pst:

 

CHAMPAGNE CHARLIE

Suave gambler (Paul Cavanagh) is murdered when he double-crosses his backers, who expected him to marry a girl (Helen Wood) in order to acquire a huge dowry. The story is told in flash back from "Champagne Charlie's" point of view.

Cast: Helen Wood, Herbert Mundin, James Tinling, Paul Cavanagh, Thomas Beck

Director: James Tinling

1936

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

MAN IN THE MIDDLE

A lawyer defends an American solider who has killed a British solider.

Cast: Barry Sullivan, France Nuyen, Guy Hamilton, Keenan Wynn, Robert Mitchum, Sam Wanamaker, Trevor Howard

Director: Guy Hamilton

1964

 

 

 

7:45 am est, 4:45 am pst:

 

 

THE RAID

 

True story of a group of Confederates who enter Vermont from the Canada and plan to destroy a town to create a diversion to ease Union pressure on the Southern armies. Leader (Van Heflin) is drawn to an attractive window (Anne Bancroft) in the town.

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Hugo Fregonese, Lee Marvin, Peter Graves, Richard Boone, Tommy Rettig, Van Heflin

Director: Hugo Fregonese

1954

 

 

 

9:15 am est, 6:15 am pst:

 

 

KANGAROO

 

Romantic adventure set in Australia concerning a woman (O'Hara), a reluctant con man (Crawford) and his ruthless partner (Boone).

Cast: Chips Rafferty, Finlay Currie, Lewis Milestone, Peter Lawford, Richard Boone

Director: Lewis Milestone

1952

 

 

 

10:45 am est, 7:45 am pst:

 

 

THE JACKALS

Set against a South African backdrop, six bandits terrorize an old miner (Price) and his grand-daughter (Ivarson) to gain control of their supply of gold in this remake of the 1948 Gregory Peck - Richard Widmark "Yellow Sky".

Cast: Bob Courtney, Diana Ivarson, Robert D. Webb, Robert Gunner, Vincent Price

Director: Robert D. Webb

1967

 

 

 

12:20 pm est, 9:20 am pst:

 

 

THE BLUE MAX

A World War I action drama about a wily general (Mason), his top pilot (Peppard) and the woman (Andress) who loves them both.

Cast: Carl Schell, George Peppard, James Mason, Jeremy Kemp, John Guillermin, Ursula Andress

Director: John Guillermin

1966

 

 

 

Saturday, April 19:

 

 

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

 

WILD RIVER

Elia Kazan directs this Depression-era story of a Tennessee Valley Authority official (Montgomery Clift) who faces conflict with the local residents as he oversees the building of a dam. Recognized by National Film Registry of Library of Congress 2002.

Cast: Albert Salmi, Elia Kazan, Jay C. Flippen, Jo Van Fleet, Lee Remick, Montgomery Clift

Director: Elia Kazan

1960

 

 

 

4:51 am est, 1:51 am pst:

 

 

THE LOVES OF EDGAR ALLAN POE

Biography of the famed 19th century writer and the women who influenced him.

Cast: Frank Conroy, Harry Lachman, Harry Morgan, Jane Darwell, Linda Darnell, Shepperd Strudwick

Director: Harry Lachman

1942

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

THE HOUSE ON 92ND STREET

Documentary-style drama based on fact about Nazi agents in NYC trying to steal the atomic bomb formula. Extensive use of actual FBI headquarters and training facilities locales as well as actual FBI surveillance footage. E.G. Marshall uncredited debut.

Cast: Gene Lockhart, Henry Hathaway, Leo G. Carroll, Lloyd Nolan, Signe Hasso, William Blythe

Director: Henry Hathaway

1945

 

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

 

DRAGONWYCK

A moody, gothic tale of a young woman (Gene Tierney) who slowly realizes her new husband (Vincent Price) had murdered his first wife.

Cast: Anne Revere, Gene Tierney, Glenn Langan, Harry Morgan, Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Vincent Price, Walter Huston

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz

1946

 

 

 

9:15 am est, 6:15 am pst:

 

 

PEOPLE WILL TALK

Cary Grant is a successful and well-liked doctor who marries a student made pregnant by another man and must answer charges relating to his past when his controversial methods have made him the target of a witch-hunt by a small-minded colleague (H Cronyn)

Cast: Cary Grant, Finlay Currie, Hume Cronyn, Jeanne Crain, Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Walter Slezak

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz

1951

 

 

 

11:10 am est, 8:10 am pst:

 

 

MAN ON A TIGHTROPE

Filmed in Bavaria, this is the story of a Czech circus troupe who tries to escape from behind the Iron Curtain. Fredric March is the manager who juggles the responsibilities of his troupe, his indifferent young wife (Gloria Grahame) and wayward daughter.

Cast: Adolphe Menjou, Cameron Mitchell, Elia Kazan, Fredric March, Gloria Grahame, Terry Moore

Director: Elia Kazan

1953

 

 

 

1:00 pm est, 10 am pst:

 

 

WILD RIVER

Elia Kazan directs this Depression-era story of a Tennessee Valley Authority official (Montgomery Clift) who faces conflict with the local residents as he oversees the building of a dam. Recognized by National Film Registry of Library of Congress 2002.

Cast: Albert Salmi, Elia Kazan, Jay C. Flippen, Jo Van Fleet, Lee Remick, Montgomery Clift

Director: Elia Kazan

1960

 

 

 

Sunday, April 20:

 

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

 

JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME

A U-2 pilot (Richard Crenna) lands in an obscure Arab country ruled by a King who wants a football team who will beat Notre Dame.

Cast: J. Lee Thompson, Jerome Cowan, Peter Ustinov, Richard Crenna, Shirley Maclaine

Director: J. Lee Thompson

1965

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

LOVE NEST

A returning veteran (William Lundigan) and his wife (June Haver) buy an apartment building and complications result from the tenants including a voluptuous young woman (Marilyn Monroe) and a sneaky con man (Frank Fay).

Cast: Frank Fay, Jack Parr, Joseph Newman, June Haver, Marilyn Monroe, William Lundigan

Director: Joseph Newman

1951

 

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

LET'S MAKE LOVE:

George Cukor's story of a tycoon (Yves Montand) who enlists the help of his friends (Bing Crosby, Gene Kelly, Milton Berle) to teach him the finer points of show business to impress a cabaret actress (Marilyn Monroe).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Frankie Vaughan, Gene Kelly, George Cukor, Joe Besser, Marilyn Monroe, Milton Berle, Tony Randall, Wilfred Hyde-white, Yves Montand

Director: George Cukor

1960

 

 

 

9:30 am ET, 6:30 AM PST:

 

 

JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME

A U-2 pilot (Richard Crenna) lands in an obscure Arab country ruled by a King who wants a football team who will beat Notre Dame.

Cast: J. Lee Thompson, Jerome Cowan, Peter Ustinov, Richard Crenna, Shirley Maclaine

Director: J. Lee Thompson

1965

 

 

 

11:10 aM EST, 8:10 AM PST:

 

 

 

THE DAY THE FISH CAME OUT

Two pilots (Tom Courtenay and Colin Blakely) rush to find two plutonium devices they accidentally dropped over the Aegean Sea. Candice Bergen co-stars.

Cast: Candice Bergen, Colin Blakely, Ian Ogilvy, Sam Wanamaker, Tom Courtenay

1967

 

 

 

1:00 pm EST, 10 AM PST:

 

 

WAY... WAY OUT

 

A futuristic comedy set in 1994, finds two pairs of newlywed scientists-one American (Jerry Lewis and Connie Stevens) and one Russian (Dick Shawn and Anita Ekberg) in an outer space farce.

Cast: Anita Ekberg, Brian Keith, Connie Stevens, Dennis Weaver, Dick Shawn, Gordon Douglas, Howard Morris, James Brolin, Jerry Lewis, Robert Morley, Sig Ruman

Director: Gordon Douglas

1966

 

 

 

Monday, April 21:

 

 

 

4:49 am est, 1:49 am pst:

 

 

BACK DOOR TO HELL

This early collaboration of Monte Hellmand and Jack Nicholson tells the story of an American reconnaissance mission in WW II Philippines. Three soldiers journey into the jungle to get information about Japanese occupation as the U.S. prepares to attack.

Cast: Annabelle Huggins, Conrad Maga, Jack Nicholson, Jimmie Rogers, John Hackett, Monte Hellman

Director: Monte Hellman

1965

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

THE DARK CORNER

A private eye (Mark Stevens) framed for murder is chased by cops and crooks.

Cast: Clifton Webb, Henry Hathaway, Kurt Kreuger, Lucille Ball, Mark Stevens, William Bendix

Director: Henry Hathaway

1946\

 

 

 

7:45 am est, 4:45 am pst:

 

 

13 RUE MADELEINE

American O.S.S. agents led by James Cagney look for an enemy rocket site in World War II France and venture into Germany to track down double agents in this espionage thriller.

Cast: Annabella, Frank Latimore, Henry Hathaway, James Cagney, Melville Cooper, Richard Conte, Sam Jaffe, Walter Abel

Director: Henry Hathaway

1947

 

 

 

9:30 am est, 6:30 am pst:

 

 

FOURTEEN HOURS

 

The true story of a suicidal man (Richard Basehart) who is perched on the ledge of a Manhattan highrise and the various people who attempt to coax him down.

Cast: Agnes Moorehead, Barbara Bel Geddes, Debra Paget, Grace Kelly, Henry Hathaway, Jeffrey Hunter, Ossie Davis, Paul Douglas, Richard Basehart

Director: Henry Hathaway

1951

 

 

 

 

11:15 am est, 8:15 am pst:

 

 

WHITE WITCH DOCTOR

The Belgian Congo is the backdrop for a dedicated nurse (Hayward), a hunter (Mitchum) and his greedy partner (Slezak) as they trek through a jungle adventure.

Cast: Henry Hathaway, Mashood Ajala, Robert Mitchum, Susan Hayward, Timothy Carey, Walter Slezak

Director: Henry Hathaway

1953

 

 

 

1:00 pm est, 10 am pst:

 

 

A WOMAN OBSESSED

A frontier woman (Hayward) attempts to keep peace between her quick-tempered new husband (Boyd) and her impressionable young son (Holmes).

Cast: Barbara Nichols, Dennis Holmes, Henry Hathaway, Stephen Boyd, Susan Hayward, Theodore Bikel

Director: Henry Hathaway

1959

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Per the FMC Website:

 

 

Tuesday, April 22:

 

 

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

 

 

WAY... WAY OUT

A futuristic comedy set in 1994, finds two pairs of newlywed scientists-one American (Jerry Lewis and Connie Stevens) and one Russian (Dick Shawn and Anita Ekberg) in an outer space farce.

Cast: Anita Ekberg, Brian Keith, Connie Stevens, Dennis Weaver, Dick Shawn, Gordon Douglas, Howard Morris, James Brolin, Jerry Lewis, Robert Morley, Sig Ruman

Director: Gordon Douglas

1966

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

SATAN NEVER SLEEPS

Two priests (William Holden and Clifton Webb) minister to the Chinese amidst Mao's 1949 Communist takeover and fight to deal with mistreatment by Red soldiers.

Cast: Clifton Webb, France Nuyen, Leo Mccarey, William Holden

Director: Leo Mccarey

1962

 

 

 

8:15 am est, 5:15 am pst:

 

 

A WOMAN OBSESSED

A frontier woman (Hayward) attempts to keep peace between her quick-tempered new husband (Boyd) and her impressionable young son (Holmes).

Cast: Barbara Nichols, Dennis Holmes, Henry Hathaway, Stephen Boyd, Susan Hayward, Theodore Bikel

Director: Henry Hathaway

1959

 

 

 

10:00 am est, 7 am pst:

 

 

SHOCK

A psychiatrist (Vincent Price) tries to kill the girl (Anabel Shaw) who witnessed his wife's murder.

Cast: Alfred Werker, Anabel Shaw, Frank Latimore, Lynn Bari, Michael Dunne, Vincent Price

Director: Alfred Werker

1946

 

 

 

11:15 am est, 8:15 am pst:

 

 

WHIRLPOOL

 

The tense drama of an evil-minded hypnotist (Jose Ferrer) who uses an innocent woman (Gene Tierney) to carry out his criminal deeds.

Cast: Charles Bickford, Constance Collier, Gene Tierney, Jose Ferrer, Otto Preminger, Richard Conte

Director: Otto Preminger

1950

 

 

 

Wednesday, April 23:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

THE DAY THE FISH CAME OUT

Two pilots (Tom Courtenay and Colin Blakely) rush to find two plutonium devices they accidentally dropped over the Aegean Sea. Candice Bergen co-stars.

Cast: Candice Bergen, Colin Blakely, Ian Ogilvy, Sam Wanamaker, Tom Courtenay

1967

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

 

OF LOVE AND DESIRE

An engineer (Cochran) falls in love with his boss' (Jurgens) nymphomaniac sister (Oberon).

Cast: Curt Jurgens, John Agar, Merle Oberon, Richard Rush, Steve Cochran

Director: Richard Rush

1963

 

 

 

8:00 am est, 5 am pst:

 

 

DO NOT DISTURB

While in Paris, a bored housewife (Doris Day) pretends to have an affair with a local man to make her husband (Rod Taylor) jealous.

Cast: Doris Day, Hermione Baddeley, Ralph Levy, Reginald Gardiner, Rod Taylor, Sergio Fantoni

Director: Ralph Levy

1965

 

 

 

10:00 am est, 7 am pst:

 

 

THE DAY THE FISH CAME OUT

Two pilots (Tom Courtenay and Colin Blakely) rush to find two plutonium devices they accidentally dropped over the Aegean Sea. Candice Bergen co-stars.

Cast: Candice Bergen, Colin Blakely, Ian Ogilvy, Sam Wanamaker, Tom Courtenay

1967

 

 

 

11:50 am est, 8:50 am pst:

 

 

HORROR OF IT ALL\

An American salesman (Pat Boone) visits the home of his English love to ask permission to marry her, and discovers a family of sinister characters - a bizarre inventor and a macabre vampire-like woman.

Cast: Andre Melly, Dennis Price, Erica Rogers, Pat Boone, Terence Fisher, Valentine Dyall

Director: Terence Fisher

1964

 

 

 

1:05 pm est, 10:05 am pst:

 

 

 

WAY... WAY OUT

A futuristic comedy set in 1994, finds two pairs of newlywed scientists-one American (Jerry Lewis and Connie Stevens) and one Russian (Dick Shawn and Anita Ekberg) in an outer space farce.

Cast: Anita Ekberg, Brian Keith, Connie Stevens, Dennis Weaver, Dick Shawn, Gordon Douglas, Howard Morris, James Brolin, Jerry Lewis, Robert Morley, Sig Ruman

Director: Gordon Douglas

1966

 

 

Thursday, April 24:

 

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

 

STATE FAIR

A family finds love and success at the State Fair in this remake of the 1945 Rodgers and Hammerstein musical.

Cast: Alice Faye, Ann-margret, Bobby Darin, Jose Ferrer, Pamela Tiffin, Pat Boone, Tom Ewell, Wally Cox

Director: Jose Ferrer

1962

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

FRECKLES

Tale of physically challenged, freckle-faced young man who falls for the timber baron's daughter and proves himself a hero.

Cast: Carol Christensen, Jack Lambert, Martin West, Steven Peck

1960

 

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

 

THE LITTLE PRINCESS

Victorian girl (Temple) at boarding school is forced to become a domestic when her solider father is listed as killed in action.

Cast: Anita Louise, Cesar Romero, Richard Greene, Shirley Temple

1939

 

 

9:05 am est, 6:05 am pst:

 

 

SWEET AND LOW-DOWN

Music and romance result when Benny Goodman and his orchestra play cupid between a trombone player (Cardwell) and a society girl (Darnell).

Cast: Archie Mayo, Benny Goodman, Jack Oakie, James Cardwell, Linda Darnell, Lynn Bari

Director: Archie Mayo

1944

 

 

 

10:30 am est, 7:30 am pst:

 

 

ONE IN A MILLION

A young skater (Henie) is discovered by a theatrical manager (Menjou) who brings her to New York City.

Cast: Adolphe Menjou, Don Ameche, Jean Hersholt, Ritz Brothers, Sidney Lanfield, Sonja Henie

Director: Sidney Lanfield

1936

 

 

 

12:10 pm est, 9:10 am pst:

 

 

WINTERTIME

An ice skater (Sonja Henie) puts on a show to save her uncle's (S.Z. Sakall) hotel.

Cast: Carole Landis, Cesar Romero, Cornel Wilde, Jack Oakie, John Brahm, S.z. Sakall, Sonja Henie

Director: John Brahm

1943

 

 

 

1:35 pm est, 10:35 am pst:

 

 

WEEK-END IN HAVANA

Romance and music abound when a New York salesgirl (Faye) takes a cruise to Havana and encounters a variety of suitors.

Cast: Alice Faye, Carmen Miranda, Cesar Romero, John Payne, Sheldon Leonard, Walter Lang

Director: Walter Lang

1941

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC Website:

 

 

 

Friday, April 25:

 

 

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

 

BATMAN

When four supercriminals - Catwoman, the Penguin, the Joker, and the Riddler - join forces to steal an invention that can turn humans into dust, Batman and Robin must use their high-flying heroism and groovy gadgetry to stop the archvillains before they can hold the entire world for ransom.

Cast: Adam West, Alan Napier, Burgess Meredith, Burt Ward, Cesar Romero, Frank Gorshin, Lee Meriwether, Leslie H. Martinson

Director: Leslie H. Martinson

1966

 

 

 

4:47 am est, 1:47 am pst:

 

 

ALASKA PASSAGE

Dramatic action story of the lifestyle and challenges of the Alaskan truckers in the late 50s as they battle extreme weather, business demands and greed.

Cast: Bill Williams, Edward Bernds, Leslie Bradley, Lyn Thomas, Nick Dennis, Nora Hayden

Director: Edward Bernds

1959

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

O'HENRY'S FULL HOUSE

Five short stories by O. Henry directed by five different directors and starring Marilyn Monroe, Charles Laughton, Richard Widmark, etc.

Cast: Anne Baxter, Charles Laughton, Dale Robertson, David Wayne, Farley Granger, Fred Allen, Gregory Ratoff, Henry Hathaway, Henry King, Henry Koster, Howard Hawks, Jean Negulesco, Jean Peters, Jeanne Crain, Kathleen Freeman, Marilyn Monroe, Oscar Levant, Richard Widmark, Sig Ruman

Director: Henry King

1952

 

 

 

8:00 am est, 5 am pst:

 

 

SWEET ROSIE O'GRADY

A turn of the century Brooklyn singer (Betty Grable) goes to England to snag a duke (Reginald Gardiner) but is foiled by a noisy reporter (Robert Young) who wants her for himself.

Cast: Adolphe Menjou, Betty Grable, Irving Cummings, Reginald Gardiner, Robert Young, Sig Ruman, Virginia Grey

Director: Irving Cummings

1943

 

 

 

9:30 am est, 6:30 am pst:

 

 

WEEK-END IN HAVANA

Romance and music abound when a New York salesgirl (Faye) takes a cruise to Havana and encounters a variety of suitors.

Cast: Alice Faye, Carmen Miranda, Cesar Romero, John Payne, Sheldon Leonard, Walter Lang

Director: Walter Lang

1941

 

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

 

STATE FAIR

A family finds love and success at the State Fair in this remake of the 1945 Rodgers and Hammerstein musical.

Cast: Alice Faye, Ann-margret, Bobby Darin, Jose Ferrer, Pamela Tiffin, Pat Boone, Tom Ewell, Wally Cox

Director: Jose Ferrer

1962

 

 

 

1:00 pm est, 10 am pst:

 

 

HIGH TIME

A millionaire widower (Bing Crosby) goes back to college and falls for his French teacher (Nicole Maurey).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Blake Edwards, Fabian, Nicole Maurey, Richard Beymer, Tuesday Weld

Director: Blake Edwards

1960

 

 

 

Saturday, April 26:

 

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

 

THE SICILIAN CLAN

A Sicilian mobster (Gabin) breaks a convicted murderer (Delon) out of prison in order to assist his family with a jewel heist.

Cast: Alain Delon, Jean Gabin

1970

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

HIGH TIME

A millionaire widower (Bing Crosby) goes back to college and falls for his French teacher (Nicole Maurey).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Blake Edwards, Fabian, Nicole Maurey, Richard Beymer, Tuesday Weld

Director: Blake Edwards

1960

 

 

 

7:45 am est, 4:45 am pst:

 

 

DO NOT DISTURB

While in Paris, a bored housewife (Doris Day) pretends to have an affair with a local man to make her husband (Rod Taylor) jealous.

Cast: Doris Day, Hermione Baddeley, Ralph Levy, Reginald Gardiner, Rod Taylor, Sergio Fantoni

Director: Ralph Levy

1965

 

 

 

9:30 am est, 6:30 am pst:

 

 

JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME

A U-2 pilot (Richard Crenna) lands in an obscure Arab country ruled by a King who wants a football team who will beat Notre Dame.

Cast: J. Lee Thompson, Jerome Cowan, Peter Ustinov, Richard Crenna, Shirley Maclaine

Director: J. Lee Thompson

1965

 

 

 

11:10 am est, 8:10 am pst:

 

 

WAY... WAY OUT

A futuristic comedy set in 1994, finds two pairs of newlywed scientists-one American (Jerry Lewis and Connie Stevens) and one Russian (Dick Shawn and Anita Ekberg) in an outer space farce.

Cast: Anita Ekberg, Brian Keith, Connie Stevens, Dennis Weaver, Dick Shawn, Gordon Douglas, Howard Morris, James Brolin, Jerry Lewis, Robert Morley, Sig Ruman

Director: Gordon Douglas

1966

 

 

1:00 pm est, 10 am pst:

 

 

BATMAN

When four supercriminals - Catwoman, the Penguin, the Joker, and the Riddler - join forces to steal an invention that can turn humans into dust, Batman and Robin must use their high-flying heroism and groovy gadgetry to stop the archvillains before they can hold the entire world for ransom.

Cast: Adam West, Alan Napier, Burgess Meredith, Burt Ward, Cesar Romero, Frank Gorshin, Lee Meriwether, Leslie H. Martinson

Director: Leslie H. Martinson

1966

 

 

 

Sunday, April 27:

 

 

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst;

 

 

FIGHTING MAD

After his brother is killed by a greedy land baron (Philip Carey), a man (Peter Fonda) resorts to drastic measures to bring the murderer to justice.

Cast: John Doucette, Jonathan Demme, Linda Lowry, Peter Fonda, Philip Carey, Scott Glenn

Director: Jonathan Demme

1976

 

 

 

4:30 am est, 1:30 am pst:

 

 

HANGOVER SQUARE

Set in Victorian London, a composer (Laird Cregar) in love with a heartless performer (Linda Darnell) becomes mad when he hears loud discordant sounds and cannot remember his actions. Haunting Bernard Herrmann score.

Cast: Alan Napier, George Sanders, John Brahm, Laird Cregar, Linda Darnell

Director: John Brahm

1945

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

BACK DOOR TO HELL

This early collaboration of Monte Hellmand and Jack Nicholson tells the story of an American reconnaissance mission in WW II Philippines. Three soldiers journey into the jungle to get information about Japanese occupation as the U.S. prepares to attack.

Cast: Annabelle Huggins, Conrad Maga, Jack Nicholson, Jimmie Rogers, John Hackett, Monte Hellman

Director: Monte Hellman

1965

 

 

 

7:15 am est, 4:15 am pst:

 

 

THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA

An Arabian nights adventure of a brave peasant (Derek) who helps a princess (Stewart) escape from an arranged marriage.

Cast: Amanda Blake, Don Weis, Elaine Stewart, John Derek, Rosemarie Bowe, Thomas Gomez

Director: Don Weis

1954

 

 

 

8:50 am est, 5:50 am pst:

 

 

THE WIZARD OF BAGHDAD

A well-meaning, but incompetent genie (Shawn) tries to assist a prince (Coe) and princess (Baker) in their battle with an evil sultan (Van Dreelan).

Cast: Barry Coe, Diane Baker, Dick Shawn, George Sherman, John Van Dreelan, Robert Simon

Director: George Sherman

1960

 

 

 

10:25 am est, 7:25 am pst:

 

 

THE EGYPTIAN

A physician (Purdom) rises in the Pharoah's (Wilding) court.

Cast: Carl Benton Reid, Edmund Purdom, Gene Tierney, Jean Simmons, Michael Curtiz, Michael Wilding, Peter Ustinov, Victor Mature

Director: Michael Curtiz

1954

 

 

 

12:50 pm est, 9:50 am pst:

 

 

SATAN NEVER SLEEPS

Two priests (William Holden and Clifton Webb) minister to the Chinese amidst Mao's 1949 Communist takeover and fight to deal with mistreatment by Red soldiers.

Cast: Clifton Webb, France Nuyen, Leo Mccarey, William Holden

Director: Leo Mccarey

1962

 

 

 

Monday, April 28:

 

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

 

WAY... WAY OUT

A futuristic comedy set in 1994, finds two pairs of newlywed scientists-one American (Jerry Lewis and Connie Stevens) and one Russian (Dick Shawn and Anita Ekberg) in an outer space farce.

Cast: Anita Ekberg, Brian Keith, Connie Stevens, Dennis Weaver, Dick Shawn, Gordon Douglas, Howard Morris, James Brolin, Jerry Lewis, Robert Morley, Sig Ruman

Director: Gordon Douglas

1966

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA

An Arabian nights adventure of a brave peasant (Derek) who helps a princess (Stewart) escape from an arranged marriage.

Cast: Amanda Blake, Don Weis, Elaine Stewart, John Derek, Rosemarie Bowe, Thomas Gomez

Director: Don Weis

1954

 

 

 

7:40 am est, 4:40 am pst:

 

 

THE WIZARD OF BAGHDAD

A well-meaning, but incompetent genie (Shawn) tries to assist a prince (Coe) and princess (Baker) in their battle with an evil sultan (Van Dreelan).

Cast: Barry Coe, Diane Baker, Dick Shawn, George Sherman, John Van Dreelan, Robert Simon

Director: George Sherman

1960

 

 

 

9:15 am est, 6:15 am pst:

 

 

THE EGYPTIAN

A physician (Purdom) rises in the Pharoah's (Wilding) court.

Cast: Carl Benton Reid, Edmund Purdom, Gene Tierney, Jean Simmons, Michael Curtiz, Michael Wilding, Peter Ustinov, Victor Mature

Director: Michael Curtiz

1954

 

 

 

11:40 am est, 8:40 am pst:

 

 

TREASURE OF THE GOLDEN CONDOR

This remake of "Son of Fury" concerns a young man (Cornel Wilde) cheated out of his inheritance by an evil uncle (George Macready) who travels to the Mayan hills of Guatemala seeking a hidden treasure.

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Cornel Wilde, Delmer Daves, George Macready

Director: Delmer Daves

1953

 

 

 

1:15 pm est, 10:15 am pst:

 

 

A WALK WITH LOVE AND DEATH

A love story amidst the turmoil of the Hundred Years War develops as two lovers (Huston and Dayan) attempt to flee France.

Cast: Anjelica Huston, Anthony Corlan, Assaf Dayan, John Hallam, John Huston, Robert Lang

Director: John Huston

1969

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On FMC:

 

 

Tuesday, April 29:

 

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

DO NOT DISTURB

While in Paris, a bored housewife (Doris Day) pretends to have an affair with a local man to make her husband (Rod Taylor) jealous.

Cast: Doris Day, Hermione Baddeley, Ralph Levy, Reginald Gardiner, Rod Taylor, Sergio Fantoni

Director: Ralph Levy

1965

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

OF LOVE AND DESIRE

An engineer (Cochran) falls in love with his boss' (Jurgens) nymphomaniac sister (Oberon).

Cast: Curt Jurgens, John Agar, Merle Oberon, Richard Rush, Steve Cochran

Director: Richard Rush

1963

 

 

 

7:45 am est, 4:45 am pst:

 

 

A WALK WITH LOVE AND DEATH

A love story amidst the turmoil of the Hundred Years War develops as two lovers (Huston and Dayan) attempt to flee France.

Cast: Anjelica Huston, Anthony Corlan, Assaf Dayan, John Hallam, John Huston, Robert Lang

Director: John Huston

1969

 

 

11:15 am est, 8:15 am pst:

 

 

JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME

A U-2 pilot (Richard Crenna) lands in an obscure Arab country ruled by a King who wants a football team who will beat Notre Dame.

Cast: J. Lee Thompson, Jerome Cowan, Peter Ustinov, Richard Crenna, Shirley Maclaine

Director: J. Lee Thompson

1965

 

 

1:00 pm est, 10 am pst:

 

 

WAY... WAY OUT

A futuristic comedy set in 1994, finds two pairs of newlywed scientists-one American (Jerry Lewis and Connie Stevens) and one Russian (Dick Shawn and Anita Ekberg) in an outer space farce.

Cast: Anita Ekberg, Brian Keith, Connie Stevens, Dennis Weaver, Dick Shawn, Gordon Douglas, Howard Morris, James Brolin, Jerry Lewis, Robert Morley, Sig Ruman

Director: Gordon Douglas

1966

 

 

 

Wednesday, April 30:

 

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

A FLEA IN HER EAR

A wealthy wife (Harris) thinks her husband (Harrison) is cheating and tries to catch him at it.

Cast: Jacques Charon, John Williams, Louis Jourdan, Rachel Roberts, Rex Harrison, Rosemary Harris

Director: Jacques Charon

1968

 

 

7:45 am EST, 4:45 AM PST:

 

 

JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME

A U-2 pilot (Richard Crenna) lands in an obscure Arab country ruled by a King who wants a football team who will beat Notre Dame.

Cast: J. Lee Thompson, Jerome Cowan, Peter Ustinov, Richard Crenna, Shirley Maclaine

Director: J. Lee Thompson

1965

 

 

 

9:30 am est, 6:30 am pst:

 

 

STATE FAIR

A family finds love and success at the State Fair in this remake of the 1945 Rodgers and Hammerstein musical.

Cast: Alice Faye, Ann-margret, Bobby Darin, Jose Ferrer, Pamela Tiffin, Pat Boone, Tom Ewell, Wally Cox

Director: Jose Ferrer

1962

 

 

11:30 am est, 8: am pst:

 

DO NOT DISTURB

While in Paris, a bored housewife (Doris Day) pretends to have an affair with a local man to make her husband (Rod Taylor) jealous.

Cast: Doris Day, Hermione Baddeley, Ralph Levy, Reginald Gardiner, Rod Taylor, Sergio Fantoni

Director: Ralph Levy

1965

 

 

1:15 pm est, 8:15 am pest:

 

A FLEA IN HER EAR

A wealthy wife (Harris) thinks her husband (Harrison) is cheating and tries to catch him at it.

Cast: Jacques Charon, John Williams, Louis Jourdan, Rachel Roberts, Rex Harrison, Rosemary Harris

Director: Jacques Charon

1968

 

 

Thursday, May 1:

 

 

4:00 am

 

 

GOOD MORNING MISS DOVE

A New England schoolteacher's (Jennifer Jones) former students (Chuck Connors, Jerry Paris) come to her aid when she takes ill and her past is revealed through warm sentimental flashbacks.

Cast: Chuck Connors, Henry Koster, Jennifer Jones, Kipp Hamilton, Robert Douglas, Robert Stack

Director: Henry Koster

1955

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

KANGAROO

Romantic adventure set in Australia concerning a woman (O'Hara), a reluctant con man (Crawford) and his ruthless partner (Boone).

Cast: Chips Rafferty, Finlay Currie, Lewis Milestone, Peter Lawford, Richard Boone

Director: Lewis Milestone

1952

 

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

 

THE LION

A romance rekindles when a New York lawyer (Holden) visits his ex-wife (Capucine) and daughter (Franklin) on a game reserve in Kenya.

Cast: Capucine, Jack Cardiff, Pamela Franklin, Trevor Howard, William Holden

Director: Jack Cardiff

1962

 

 

 

9:15 am est, 6:15 am pst:

 

 

THE ROOTS OF HEAVEN

The John Huston-directed tale of an animal-loving idealist who wants to save elephants from extinction by hunters in French Equatorial Africa.

Cast: Eddie Albert, Errol Flynn, Herbert Lom, John Huston, Juliette Greco, Orson Welles, Paul Lukas, Trevor Howard

Director: John Huston

1958

 

 

 

11:30 am EST, 8:30 AM PST:

 

 

THE BIG SHOW

This remake of "House of Strangers" concerns a harsh father who pits his two sons (Cliff Robertson and Rober Vaughn) against each other over the future of the family circus.

Cast: Cliff Robertson, Esther Williams, James B. Clark, Margia Dean, Nehemiah Persoff, Robert Vaughn

Director: James B. Clark

1961

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On FMC:

 

 

Friday, May 2, 2014:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

 

DEAR BRIGITTE

Professor Leaf (James Stewart), an absent-minded poet with a dislike of the sciences, is forced to face the fact that his young son (Bill Mumy) is a math prodigy - a math prodigy obsessed with meeting French star Brigitte Bardot.

Cast: Billy Mumy, Brigitte Bardot, Ed Wynn, Fabian, Glynis Johns, Henry Koster, James Brolin, James Stewart, Jesse White

Director: Henry Koster

1965

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

THE ROOTS OF HEAVEN

The John Huston-directed tale of an animal-loving idealist who wants to save elephants from extinction by hunters in French Equatorial Africa.

Cast: Eddie Albert, Errol Flynn, Herbert Lom, John Huston, Juliette Greco, Orson Welles, Paul Lukas, Trevor Howard

Director: John Huston

1958

 

 

 

 

8:15 am est, 5:15 am pst:

 

 

REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM

A talent scout discovers a little girl (Shirley Temple) on a farm and makes her a radio star.

Cast: Allan Dwan, Gloria Stuart, Jack Haley, Randolph Scott, Shirley Temple, William Demarest

Director: Allan Dwan

1938

 

 

 

9:45 am est, 6:45 am pst:

 

 

THE LITTLE PRINCESS

Victorian girl (Temple) at boarding school is forced to become a domestic when her solider father is listed as killed in action.

Cast: Anita Louise, Cesar Romero, Richard Greene, Shirley Temple

1939

 

 

 

1:00 pm est, 10 am pst:

 

 

GOOD MORNING MISS DOVE

A New England schoolteacher's (Jennifer Jones) former students (Chuck Connors, Jerry Paris) come to her aid when she takes ill and her past is revealed through warm sentimental flashbacks.
Cast: Chuck Connors, Henry Koster, Jennifer Jones, Kipp Hamilton, Robert Douglas, Robert Stack

Director: Henry Koster

1955

 

 

 

Saturday, May 3:

 

 

 

4:00 am

 

THE SICILIAN CLAN

A Sicilian mobster (Gabin) breaks a convicted murderer (Delon) out of prison in order to assist his family with a jewel heist.

Cast: Alain Delon, Jean Gabin

1970

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

PEOPLE WILL TALK

Cary Grant is a successful and well-liked doctor who marries a student made pregnant by another man and must answer charges relating to his past when his controversial methods have made him the target of a witch-hunt by a small-minded colleague (H Cronyn)

Cast: Cary Grant, Finlay Currie, Hume Cronyn, Jeanne Crain, Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Walter Slezak

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz

1951

 

 

8:00 am est, 5 am pst:

 

 

HIGH TIME

A millionaire widower (Bing Crosby) goes back to college and falls for his French teacher (Nicole Maurey).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Blake Edwards, Fabian, Nicole Maurey, Richard Beymer, Tuesday Weld

Director: Blake Edwards

1960

 

 

9:45 am est, 6:45 am pst:

 

 

THE MARRIAGE-GO-ROUND

A conservative college professor (Mason) and his wife (Hayward) get more than they bargained for when a free-love Swedish girl (Newmar) becomes their houseguest.

Cast: James Mason, Julie Newmar, Susan Hayward

1961

 

 

11:30 am est, 8:30 am pst:

 

 

DEAR BRIGITTE

Professor Leaf (James Stewart), an absent-minded poet with a dislike of the sciences, is forced to face the fact that his young son (Bill Mumy) is a math prodigy - a math prodigy obsessed with meeting French star Brigitte Bardot.

Cast: Billy Mumy, Brigitte Bardot, Ed Wynn, Fabian, Glynis Johns, Henry Koster, James Brolin, James Stewart, Jesse White

Director: Henry Koster

1965

 

 

 

Sunday, May 4:

 

 

4:30 am est, 1:30 am pst:

 

 

HANGOVER SQUARE

Set in Victorian London, a composer (Laird Cregar) in love with a heartless performer (Linda Darnell) becomes mad when he hears loud discordant sounds and cannot remember his actions. Haunting Bernard Herrmann score.

Cast: Alan Napier, George Sanders, John Brahm, Laird Cregar, Linda Darnell

Director: John Brahm

1945

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3:30 am pst:

 

 

REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM

A talent scout discovers a little girl (Shirley Temple) on a farm and makes her a radio star.

Cast: Allan Dwan, Gloria Stuart, Jack Haley, Randolph Scott, Shirley Temple, William Demarest

Director: Allan Dwan

1938

 

 

 

9:00 am est, 6 am pst:

 

 

ONE IN A MILLION

A young skater (Henie) is discovered by a theatrical manager (Menjou) who brings her to New York City.

Cast: Adolphe Menjou, Don Ameche, Jean Hersholt, Ritz Brothers, Sidney Lanfield, Sonja Henie

Director: Sidney Lanfield

1936

 

 

 

10:36 am est, 7:36 am pst:

 

 

WINTERTIME

An ice skater (Sonja Henie) puts on a show to save her uncle's (S.Z. Sakall) hotel.

Cast: Carole Landis, Cesar Romero, Cornel Wilde, Jack Oakie, John Brahm, S.z. Sakall, Sonja Henie

Director: John Brahm

1943

 

 

 

12:00 pm est, 9 am pst:

 

 

FRECKLES

Tale of physically challenged, freckle-faced young man who falls for the timber baron's daughter and proves himself a hero.

Cast: Carol Christensen, Jack Lambert, Martin West, Steven Peck

1960

 

 

Monday, May 5:

 

 

 

4:45 am est, 1:45 am pst:

 

 

ALASKA PASSAGE

Dramatic action story of the lifestyle and challenges of the Alaskan truckers in the late 50s as they battle extreme weather, business demands and greed.

Cast: Bill Williams, Edward Bernds, Leslie Bradley, Lyn Thomas, Nick Dennis, Nora Hayden

Director: Edward Bernds

1959

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

JANE EYRE

A harshly treated orphan girl (Fontaine) becomes the governess at a mysterious Yorkshire estate owned by a troubled man (Welles).

Cast: Elizabeth Taylor, Henry Daniell, Joan Fontaine, Orson Welles, Robert Stevenson

Director: Robert Stevenson

1944

 

 

 

7:45 am est, 4:45 am pst:

 

 

DRAGONWYCK

A moody, gothic tale of a young woman (Gene Tierney) who slowly realizes her new husband (Vincent Price) had murdered his first wife.

Cast: Anne Revere, Gene Tierney, Glenn Langan, Harry Morgan, Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Vincent Price, Walter Huston

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz

1946

 

 

 

9:30 am est, 6:30 am pst:

 

 

THE DARK CORNER

A private eye (Mark Stevens) framed for murder is chased by cops and crooks.

Cast: Clifton Webb, Henry Hathaway, Kurt Kreuger, Lucille Ball, Mark Stevens, William Bendix

Director: Henry Hathaway

1946

 

 

 

11:15 am est, 8:15 am pst:

 

 

THE HOUSE ON TELEGRAPH HILL

A young concentration camp survivor (Valentina Cortese) assumes the identity of a dead friend in order to live in the United States, only to discover one of her new relatives has murderous intentions.

Cast: Fay Baker, Gordon Gebert, Richard Basehart, Robert Wise, Valentina Cortese, William Lundigan

Director: Robert Wise

1951

 

 

 

1:00 pm est, 10 am pst:

 

THE DAY THE FISH CAME OUT

Two pilots (Tom Courtenay and Colin Blakely) rush to find two plutonium devices they accidentally dropped over the Aegean Sea. Candice Bergen co-stars.

Cast: Candice Bergen, Colin Blakely, Ian Ogilvy, Sam Wanamaker, Tom Courtenay

1967

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC Website (although it seems that the first listed movie is on the following day, as per my Directv schedule, and my limited observation....so ALASKA PASSAGE, scheduled for Monday, 5/5, should be on Tuesday, 5/6 at the time shown....FYI)

 

 

Tuesday, 5/06:

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

THE LOVES OF EDGAR ALLAN POE

Biography of the famed 19th century writer and the women who influenced him.

Cast: Frank Conroy, Harry Lachman, Harry Morgan, Jane Darwell, Linda Darnell, Shepperd Strudwick

Director: Harry Lachman

1942

 

 

 

7:08 am est, 4:08 am pst:

 

 

SHOCK

A psychiatrist (Vincent Price) tries to kill the girl (Anabel Shaw) who witnessed his wife's murder.

Cast: Alfred Werker, Anabel Shaw, Frank Latimore, Lynn Bari, Michael Dunne, Vincent Price

Director: Alfred Werker

1946

 

 

 

8:20 am est, 5:20 am pst:

 

 

WHIRLPOOL

The tense drama of an evil-minded hypnotist (Jose Ferrer) who uses an innocent woman (Gene Tierney) to carry out his criminal deeds.

Cast: Charles Bickford, Constance Collier, Gene Tierney, Jose Ferrer, Otto Preminger, Richard Conte

Director: Otto Preminger

1950

 

 

10:00 am est, 7 am pst:

 

 

SHOCK TREATMENT

An out of work actor (Stuart Whitman) endures the experience of a state mental asylum to search for a murderer's (Roddy McDowall) supposed million dollar stash.

Cast: Carol Lynley, Lauren Bacall, Roddy Mcdowall, Stuart Whitman

1964

 

 

 

11:40 am est, 8:40 am pst:

 

 

THE CABINET OF CALIGARI

When a young woman's (Glynis Johns) car breaks down, she finds herself at a nearby mansion and soon finds that she has become a virtual prisoner of a sinister doctor named Caligari.

Cast: Constance Ford, Dick Davalos, Estelle Winwood, Glynis Johns, Roger Kay

Director: Roger Kay

1962

 

 

1:30 pm est, 10:30 am pst:

 

 

THE ALLIGATOR PEOPLE

A woman (Beverly Garland) finds her long-lost husband at his family's Southern mansion, but she finds that a failed medical treatment has turned him into a mutant alligator.

Cast: Beverly Garland, Bruce Bennett, George Macready, Lon Chaney Jr., Roy Del Ruth

Director: Roy Del Ruth

1959

 

 

 

Wednesday, May 7:

 

 

 

4:35 am est, 1:35 am pst:

 

 

HOLD THAT CO-ED

A conniving governor (John Barrymore) schemes to get the college vote by pulling several political strings to ensure that the university's football team wins all of its games.

Cast: George Marshall, George Murphy, Jack Haley, Joan Davis, John Barrymore, Marjorie Weaver

Director: George Marshall

1938

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

O'HENRY'S FULL HOUSE

Five short stories by O. Henry directed by five different directors and starring Marilyn Monroe, Charles Laughton, Richard Widmark, etc.

Cast: Anne Baxter, Charles Laughton, Dale Robertson, David Wayne, Farley Granger, Fred Allen, Gregory Ratoff, Henry Hathaway, Henry King, Henry Koster, Howard Hawks, Jean Negulesco, Jean Peters, Jeanne Crain, Kathleen Freeman, Marilyn Monroe, Oscar Levant, Richard Widmark, Sig Ruman

Director: Henry King

1952

 

 

8:00 am est, 5 am pst:

 

LOVE NEST

A returning veteran (William Lundigan) and his wife (June Haver) buy an apartment building and complications result from the tenants including a voluptuous young woman (Marilyn Monroe) and a sneaky con man (Frank Fay).

Cast: Frank Fay, Jack Parr, Joseph Newman, June Haver, Marilyn Monroe, William Lundigan

Director: Joseph Newman

1951

 

 

9:30 am est, 6:30 am pst:

 

LET'S MAKE LOVE

George Cukor's story of a tycoon (Yves Montand) who enlists the help of his friends (Bing Crosby, Gene Kelly, Milton Berle) to teach him the finer points of show business to impress a cabaret actress (Marilyn Monroe).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Frankie Vaughan, Gene Kelly, George Cukor, Joe Besser, Marilyn Monroe, Milton Berle, Tony Randall, Wilfred Hyde-white, Yves Montand

Director: George Cukor

1960

 

 

 

11:30 aM EST, 8:30 AM PST:

 

 

ALL HANDS ON DECK

A light-hearted musical romance surrounding the misadventures of free-wheeling sailors (Pat Boone & Buddy Hackett) on leave. Barbara Eden co-stars as the love interest.

Cast: Barbara Eden, Buddy Hackett, Gale Gordon, Norman Taurog, Pat Boone

Director: Norman Taurog

1961

 

 

Thursday, May 8:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

 

THE SICILIAN CLAN

A Sicilian mobster (Gabin) breaks a convicted murderer (Delon) out of prison in order to assist his family with a jewel heist.

Cast: Alain Delon, Jean Gabin

1970

 

 

6:00 am est 3 am pst:

 

LET'S MAKE LOVE

George Cukor's story of a tycoon (Yves Montand) who enlists the help of his friends (Bing Crosby, Gene Kelly, Milton Berle) to teach him the finer points of show business to impress a cabaret actress (Marilyn Monroe).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Frankie Vaughan, Gene Kelly, George Cukor, Joe Besser, Marilyn Monroe, Milton Berle, Tony Randall, Wilfred Hyde-white, Yves Montand

Director: George Cukor

1960

 

 

8:00 am EST, 5 AM PST:

 

ALL HANDS ON DECK

A light-hearted musical romance surrounding the misadventures of free-wheeling sailors (Pat Boone & Buddy Hackett) on leave. Barbara Eden co-stars as the love interest.

Cast: Barbara Eden, Buddy Hackett, Gale Gordon, Norman Taurog, Pat Boone

Director: Norman Taurog

1961

 

 

 

9:45 am EST, 6:45 AM PST:

 

 

A FLEA IN HER EAR

A wealthy wife (Harris) thinks her husband (Harrison) is cheating and tries to catch him at it.

Cast: Jacques Charon, John Williams, Louis Jourdan, Rachel Roberts, Rex Harrison, Rosemary Harris

Director: Jacques Charon

1968

 

 

1:00 pm est, 10 am pst:

 

 

THE PLEASURE SEEKERS

Madrid! Music! And, Ann-Margret singin', swingin' and lookin' for a man!

Cast: Ann-margret, Brian Keith, Carol Lynley, Gardner Mckay, Gene Tierney, Jean Negulesco, Pamela Tiffin, Tony Franciosa

Director: Jean Negulesco

1964

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC website (with the caveat mentioned in my earlier post):

 

 

Friday, May 9:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

 

THE CABINET OF CALIGARI

When a young woman's (Glynis Johns) car breaks down, she finds herself at a nearby mansion and soon finds that she has become a virtual prisoner of a sinister doctor named Caligari.

Cast: Constance Ford, Dick Davalos, Estelle Winwood, Glynis Johns, Roger Kay

Director: Roger Kay

1962

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

CISCO KID AND THE LADY

A benevolent bandit - The Cisco Kid (Cesar Romero) battles a gang of bandits out to steal a gold mine from an orphan whose father has been shot by the leader (Robert Barrat).

Cast: Cesar Romero, Chris-pin Martin, George Montgomery, Herbert I. Leeds, Marjorie Weaver, Robert Barrat, Virginia Field

Director: Herbert I. Leeds

1939

 

 

7:15 am est, 4:15 am pst:

 

RIDERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE

A thrilling adaptation of Zane Grey's classic Western novel of cheated inheritances, crooked judges and a lawman (Montgomery) determined to tame the West.

Cast: George Montgomery, James Tinling, Lynne Roberts, Mary Howard, Robert Barrat

Director: James Tinling

1941

 

 

8:15 am est, 5:15 am pst:

 

YELLOW SKY

William Wellman's classic Western drama surrounds an outlaw (Gregory Peck) who tries to prevent his gang from pillaging the loot of a gold miner (James Barton) whose daughter he has fallen for (Anne Baxter).

Cast: Anne Baxter, Gregory Peck, Harry Morgan, James Barton, John Russell, Richard Widmark, Robert Arthur, William Wellman

Director: William Wellman

1949

 

 

10:00 am est, 7 am pst:

 

 

THE TRUE STORY OF JESSE JAMES

Biopic of the notorious robber brothers Frank and Jesse James.

Cast: Agnes Moorehead, Alan Hale, Hope Lange, Jeffrey Hunter, Nicholas Ray, Robert Wagner

Director: Nicholas Ray

1957

 

 

11:40 am est, 8:40 am pst:

 

A WOMAN OBSESSED

A frontier woman (Hayward) attempts to keep peace between her quick-tempered new husband (Boyd) and her impressionable young son (Holmes).

Cast: Barbara Nichols, Dennis Holmes, Henry Hathaway, Stephen Boyd, Susan Hayward, Theodore Bikel

Director: Henry Hathaway

1959

 

 

1:25 pm est, 10:25 am pst:

 

ONE FOOT IN HELL

A man (Ladd) seeks revenge on a small Western town after its citizens refuse to purchase medicine which would have saved his pregnant wife.

Cast: Alan Ladd, Barry Coe, Dolores Michaels, Don Murray, James B. Clark

Director: James B. Clark

1960

 

 

Saturday, May 10:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

THE DAY THE FISH CAME OUT

Two pilots (Tom Courtenay and Colin Blakely) rush to find two plutonium devices they accidentally dropped over the Aegean Sea. Candice Bergen co-stars.

Cast: Candice Bergen, Colin Blakely, Ian Ogilvy, Sam Wanamaker, Tom Courtenay

1967

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

A HATFUL OF RAIN

From the director of "High Noon" and "From Here To Eternity", this is the story of a Korean war veteran (Don Murray) who returns home and hides his morphine addiction from his wife (Eva Murray Saint) and family. (Not available on DVD.)

Cast: Don Murray, Eva Marie Saint, Fred Zinnemann, Henry Silva, Lloyd Nolan, Tony Franciosa

Director: Fred Zinnemann

1957

 

 

8:00 am est, 5 am pst:

 

FOURTEEN HOURS

The true story of a suicidal man (Richard Basehart) who is perched on the ledge of a Manhattan highrise and the various people who attempt to coax him down.

Cast: Agnes Moorehead, Barbara Bel Geddes, Debra Paget, Grace Kelly, Henry Hathaway, Jeffrey Hunter, Ossie Davis, Paul Douglas, Richard Basehart

Director: Henry Hathaway

1951

 

 

9:45 am est, 6:45 am pst:

 

JANE EYRE

A harshly treated orphan girl (Fontaine) becomes the governess at a mysterious Yorkshire estate owned by a troubled man (Welles).

Cast: Elizabeth Taylor, Henry Daniell, Joan Fontaine, Orson Welles, Robert Stevenson

Director: Robert Stevenson

1944

 

 

11:30 am est, 8:30 am pst:

 

THE CABINET OF CALIGARI

When a young woman's (Glynis Johns) car breaks down, she finds herself at a nearby mansion and soon finds that she has become a virtual prisoner of a sinister doctor named Caligari.

Cast: Constance Ford, Dick Davalos, Estelle Winwood, Glynis Johns, Roger Kay

Director: Roger Kay

1962

 

 

1:20 pm est, 10:20 am pst:

 

SHOCK TREATMENT

An out of work actor (Stuart Whitman) endures the experience of a state mental asylum to search for a murderer's (Roddy McDowall) supposed million dollar stash.

Cast: Carol Lynley, Lauren Bacall, Roddy Mcdowall, Stuart Whitman

1964

 

 

Sunday, May 11:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

 

HIGH TIME

A millionaire widower (Bing Crosby) goes back to college and falls for his French teacher (Nicole Maurey).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Blake Edwards, Fabian, Nicole Maurey, Richard Beymer, Tuesday Weld

Director: Blake Edwards

1960

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

TEN NORTH FREDERICK

When her politician father (Cooper) dies, a young woman (Varsi) remembers his unhappy life during his funeral.

Cast: Diane Varsi, Gary Cooper, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Philip Dunne, Stuart Whitman

Director: Philip Dunne

1958

 

 

8:00 am est, 5 am pst:

 

PIGSKIN PARADE

A pair of coaches (Haley and Kelly) come across a hillbilly (Erwin) who has a great talent for throwing a football.

Cast: Alan Ladd, Betty Grable, David Butler, Elisha Cook Jr., Jack Haley, Judy Garland, Patsy Kelly, Stuart Erwin, Tony Martin

Director: David Butler

1936

 

 

9:45 am est, 6:45 am pst:

 

HOLD THAT CO-ED

A conniving governor (John Barrymore) schemes to get the college vote by pulling several political strings to ensure that the university's football team wins all of its games.

Cast: George Marshall, George Murphy, Jack Haley, Joan Davis, John Barrymore, Marjorie Weaver

Director: George Marshall

1938

 

 

 

11:15 am est, 8:15 am pst:

 

HIGH TIME

A millionaire widower (Bing Crosby) goes back to college and falls for his French teacher (Nicole Maurey).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Blake Edwards, Fabian, Nicole Maurey, Richard Beymer, Tuesday Weld

Director: Blake Edwards

1960

 

 

1:15 pm est, 10:15 am pst:

 

THE MARRIAGE-GO-ROUND

A conservative college professor (Mason) and his wife (Hayward) get more than they bargained for when a free-love Swedish girl (Newmar) becomes their houseguest.

Cast: James Mason, Julie Newmar, Susan Hayward

1961

 

 

Monday, May 12:

 

 

3:30 am est, 12;30 am pst:

 

THE EGYPTIAN

A physician (Purdom) rises in the Pharoah's (Wilding) court.

Cast: Carl Benton Reid, Edmund Purdom, Gene Tierney, Jean Simmons, Michael Curtiz, Michael Wilding, Peter Ustinov, Victor Mature

Director: Michael Curtiz

1954

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

CHAD HANNA

Chad (Fonda) joins the circus and finds love while working under the Big Top in upstate New York in the 1840s.

Cast: Dorothy Lamour, Guy Kibbee, Henry Fonda, Henry King, John Carradine, Linda Darnell

Director: Henry King

1940

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

 

THE BIG SHOW

This remake of "House of Strangers" concerns a harsh father who pits his two sons (Cliff Robertson and Rober Vaughn) against each other over the future of the family circus.

Cast: Cliff Robertson, Esther Williams, James B. Clark, Margia Dean, Nehemiah Persoff, Robert Vaughn

Director: James B. Clark

1961

 

 

9:30 am est, 6:30 am pst:

 

THE ROOTS OF HEAVEN

The John Huston-directed tale of an animal-loving idealist who wants to save elephants from extinction by hunters in French Equatorial Africa.

Cast: Eddie Albert, Errol Flynn, Herbert Lom, John Huston, Juliette Greco, Orson Welles, Paul Lukas, Trevor Howard

Director: John Huston

1958

 

 

11:45 am est, 8:45 am pst:

 

THE LION

A romance rekindles when a New York lawyer (Holden) visits his ex-wife (Capucine) and daughter (Franklin) on a game reserve in Kenya.

Cast: Capucine, Jack Cardiff, Pamela Franklin, Trevor Howard, William Holden

Director: Jack Cardiff

1962

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From FMC (with the usual caveat):

 

 

Tuesday, May 13:

 

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

GUNS AT BATASI

A British outpost in Africa becomes embroiled in military politics as the country struggles for independence.

Cast: Flora Robson, Jack Hawkins, John Guillermin, John Leyton, Mia Farrow, Richard Attenborough

Director: John Guillermin

1964

 

 

4:45 am est, 1:45 am pst:

 

ALASKA PASSAGE

Dramatic action story of the lifestyle and challenges of the Alaskan truckers in the late 50s as they battle extreme weather, business demands and greed.

Cast: Bill Williams, Edward Bernds, Leslie Bradley, Lyn Thomas, Nick Dennis, Nora Hayden

Director: Edward Bernds

1959

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

THE LION

A romance rekindles when a New York lawyer (Holden) visits his ex-wife (Capucine) and daughter (Franklin) on a game reserve in Kenya.

Cast: Capucine, Jack Cardiff, Pamela Franklin, Trevor Howard, William Holden

Director: Jack Cardiff

1962

 

 

9:15 am est, 6:15 am pst:

 

 

THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA

 

An Arabian nights adventure of a brave peasant (Derek) who helps a princess (Stewart) escape from an arranged marriage.

Cast: Amanda Blake, Don Weis, Elaine Stewart, John Derek, Rosemarie Bowe, Thomas Gomez

Director: Don Weis

1954

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

 

THE WIZARD OF BAGHDAD

A well-meaning, but incompetent genie (Shawn) tries to assist a prince (Coe) and princess (Baker) in their battle with an evil sultan (Van Dreelan).

Cast: Barry Coe, Diane Baker, Dick Shawn, George Sherman, John Van Dreelan, Robert Simon

Director: George Sherman

1960

 

 

12:35 pm est, 9:35 am pst:

 

 

THE EGYPTIAN

A physician (Purdom) rises in the Pharoah's (Wilding) court.

Cast: Carl Benton Reid, Edmund Purdom, Gene Tierney, Jean Simmons, Michael Curtiz, Michael Wilding, Peter Ustinov, Victor Mature

Director: Michael Curtiz

1954

 

 

 

Wednesday, May 14:

 

 

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

THE DAY THE FISH CAME OUT

Two pilots (Tom Courtenay and Colin Blakely) rush to find two plutonium devices they accidentally dropped over the Aegean Sea. Candice Bergen co-stars.

Cast: Candice Bergen, Colin Blakely, Ian Ogilvy, Sam Wanamaker, Tom Courtenay

1967

 

 

4:50 am est, 1:50 am pst:

 

THE LOVES OF EDGAR ALLAN POE

Biography of the famed 19th century writer and the women who influenced him.

Cast: Frank Conroy, Harry Lachman, Harry Morgan, Jane Darwell, Linda Darnell, Shepperd Strudwick

Director: Harry Lachman

1942

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

KANGAROO

Romantic adventure set in Australia concerning a woman (O'Hara), a reluctant con man (Crawford) and his ruthless partner (Boone).

Cast: Chips Rafferty, Finlay Currie, Lewis Milestone, Peter Lawford, Richard Boone

Director: Lewis Milestone

1952

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

 

STANLEY & LIVINGSTONE

Journalist Henry Stanley (Tracy) is sent to Africa by his editor to find the lost Scottish missionary Dr. David Livingstone (Hardwicke).

Cast: Cedric Hardwicke, Charles Coburn, Henry Hull, Henry King, Nancy Kelly, Richard Greene, Spencer Tracy, Walter Brennan

Director: Henry King

1939

 

 

9:30 am est, 6:30 am pst:

 

THE SNOWS OF KILIMANJARO

A writer (Peck) must confront the triumph and failures of his life when he is stranded on the slopes of an African mountain.

Cast: Ava Gardner, Benny Carter, Gregory Peck, Henry King, Hildegarde Neff, Leo G. Carroll, Marcel Dalio, Susan Hayward, Torin Thatcher

Director: Henry King

1952

 

 

11:30 am est, 8:30 am pst:

 

 

THE JACKALS

Set against a South African backdrop, six bandits terrorize an old miner (Price) and his grand-daughter (Ivarson) to gain control of their supply of gold in this remake of the 1948 Gregory Peck - Richard Widmark "Yellow Sky".

Cast: Bob Courtney, Diana Ivarson, Robert D. Webb, Robert Gunner, Vincent Price

Director: Robert D. Webb

1967

 

 

1;15 pm est, 10:15 am pst:

 

GUNS AT BATASI

A British outpost in Africa becomes embroiled in military politics as the country struggles for independence.

Cast: Flora Robson, Jack Hawkins, John Guillermin, John Leyton, Mia Farrow, Richard Attenborough

Director: John Guillermin

1964

 

 

Thursday, May 15:

 

 

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

THE BLUE MAX

A World War I action drama about a wily general (Mason), his top pilot (Peppard) and the woman (Andress) who loves them both.

Cast: Carl Schell, George Peppard, James Mason, Jeremy Kemp, John Guillermin, Ursula Andress

Director: John Guillermin

1966

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

THE RAID

True story of a group of Confederates who enter Vermont from the Canada and plan to destroy a town to create a diversion to ease Union pressure on the Southern armies. Leader (Van Heflin) is drawn to an attractive window (Anne Bancroft) in the town.

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Hugo Fregonese, Lee Marvin, Peter Graves, Richard Boone, Tommy Rettig, Van Heflin

Director: Hugo Fregonese

1954

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

 

YELLOW SKY

William Wellman's classic Western drama surrounds an outlaw (Gregory Peck) who tries to prevent his gang from pillaging the loot of a gold miner (James Barton) whose daughter he has fallen for (Anne Baxter).

Cast: Anne Baxter, Gregory Peck, Harry Morgan, James Barton, John Russell, Richard Widmark, Robert Arthur, William Wellman

Director: William Wellman

1949

 

 

9:15 am est, 6:15 am pst:

 

 

THE JACKALS

Set against a South African backdrop, six bandits terrorize an old miner (Price) and his grand-daughter (Ivarson) to gain control of their supply of gold in this remake of the 1948 Gregory Peck - Richard Widmark "Yellow Sky".

Cast: Bob Courtney, Diana Ivarson, Robert D. Webb, Robert Gunner, Vincent Price

Director: Robert D. Webb

1967

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

MORITURI

A German ship captain doesn't know that a Nazi SS man is really a British spy.

Cast: Bernhard Wicki, Janet Margolin, Marlon Brando, Martin Kosleck, Trevor Howard, Wally Cox, Yul Brynner

Director: Bernhard Wicki

1965

 

 

1:10 pm est, 10:10 am pst:

 

 

THE DAY THE FISH CAME OUT

Two pilots (Tom Courtenay and Colin Blakely) rush to find two plutonium devices they accidentally dropped over the Aegean Sea. Candice Bergen co-stars.

Cast: Candice Bergen, Colin Blakely, Ian Ogilvy, Sam Wanamaker, Tom Courtenay

1967

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC Website (with the caveat that any film(s) shown from 3 am to 6 am eastern may actuall be shown 24 hours later).

 

 

Friday, May 16:

 

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

THE SICILIAN CLAN

A Sicilian mobster (Gabin) breaks a convicted murderer (Delon) out of prison in order to assist his family with a jewel heist.

Cast: Alain Delon, Jean Gabin

1970

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

FOUR JILLS IN A JEEP

 

Four Hollywood glamour girls, (Kay Francis, Carole Landis, Martha Raye, & Mitzi Mayfair) reenact their actual experiences entertaining wartime soldiers overseas.

Cast: Alice Faye, Betty Grable, Carmen Miranda, Carole Landis, Dick Haymes, George Jessel, Jimmy Dorsey, John Harvey, Kay Francis, Martha Raye, Mitzi Mayfair, Phil Silvers, William A. Seiter

Director: William A. Seiter

1944

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

 

THE DAY THE FISH CAME OUT

Two pilots (Tom Courtenay and Colin Blakely) rush to find two plutonium devices they accidentally dropped over the Aegean Sea. Candice Bergen co-stars.

Cast: Candice Bergen, Colin Blakely, Ian Ogilvy, Sam Wanamaker, Tom Courtenay

1967

 

 

 

9:30 am est, 6:30 am pst:

 

 

SINK THE BISMARCK!

A thrilling account of the famed German battleship, from its launching to its final battle with the British Navy.

Cast: Carl Mohner, Dana Wynter, Edward R. Murrow, Esmond Knight, Geoffrey Keene, Kenneth More, Laurence Naismith, Lewis Gilbert, Maurice Denham, Michael Hordern

Director: Lewis Gilbert

1960

 

 

11:15 am est, 8:15 am pst:

 

 

NINE HOURS TO RAMA

The last hours in the life of India's great leader Mahatma Gandhi, as seen through the eyes of his assassin, based on the Stanley Wolpert novel.

Cast: Horst Buchholz, Jose Ferrer, Mark Robson, Robert Morley

Director: Mark Robson

1963

 

 

1:20 pm est, 10:20 am pst:

 

 

A WALK WITH LOVE AND DEATH

A love story amidst the turmoil of the Hundred Years War develops as two lovers (Huston and Dayan) attempt to flee France.

Cast: Anjelica Huston, Anthony Corlan, Assaf Dayan, John Hallam, John Huston, Robert Lang

Director: John Huston

1969

 

 

Saturday, May 17:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

WILD RIVER

Elia Kazan directs this Depression-era story of a Tennessee Valley Authority official (Montgomery Clift) who faces conflict with the local residents as he oversees the building of a dam. Recognized by National Film Registry of Library of Congress 2002.

Cast: Albert Salmi, Elia Kazan, Jay C. Flippen, Jo Van Fleet, Lee Remick, Montgomery Clift

Director: Elia Kazan

1960

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

SLEEPERS WEST

Mike Shayne tries to distinguish criminals from red herrings as he escorts a surprise witness via rail to a high profile trial in San Francisco.

Cast: Eugene Forde, Lloyd Nolan, Lynn Bari, Mary Beth Hughes

Director: Eugene Forde

1941

 

 

7:15 am est, 4:15 am pst:

 

SHOCK

A psychiatrist (Vincent Price) tries to kill the girl (Anabel Shaw) who witnessed his wife's murder.

Cast: Alfred Werker, Anabel Shaw, Frank Latimore, Lynn Bari, Michael Dunne, Vincent Price

Director: Alfred Werker

1946

 

 

8:30 am est, 5:30 am pst:

 

WHIRLPOOL

The tense drama of an evil-minded hypnotist (Jose Ferrer) who uses an innocent woman (Gene Tierney) to carry out his criminal deeds.

Cast: Charles Bickford, Constance Collier, Gene Tierney, Jose Ferrer, Otto Preminger, Richard Conte

Director: Otto Preminger

1950

 

 

10:30 am est, 7:30 am pst:

 

THE HOUSE ON 92ND STREET

Documentary-style drama based on fact about Nazi agents in NYC trying to steal the atomic bomb formula. Extensive use of actual FBI headquarters and training facilities locales as well as actual FBI surveillance footage. E.G. Marshall uncredited debut.

Cast: Gene Lockhart, Henry Hathaway, Leo G. Carroll, Lloyd Nolan, Signe Hasso, William Blythe

Director: Henry Hathaway

1945

 

 

12:00 pm est, 9 am pst:

 

 

13 RUE MADELEINE

American O.S.S. agents led by James Cagney look for an enemy rocket site in World War II France and venture into Germany to track down double agents in this espionage thriller.

Cast: Annabella, Frank Latimore, Henry Hathaway, James Cagney, Melville Cooper, Richard Conte, Sam Jaffe, Walter Abel

Director: Henry Hathaway

1947

 

 

1:45 pm est, 10:45 am pst:

 

RAIDERS FROM BENEATH THE SEA

A down-on-his-luck apartment house manager hatches a plan to rob a Catalina Island bank and escape with his accomplices using scuba gear.

Cast: Ken Scott, Maury Dexter, Merry Anders, Russ Bender

Director: Maury Dexter

1965

 

 

Sunday, May 18:

 

 

3:30 am est, 12:30 am pst:

 

BELOVED INFIDEL

The true story of Sheilah Graham (Deborah Kerr), a British chorus girl turned Hollywood columnist, who lived with F. Scott Fitzgerald (Gregory Peck) during the last year of his life.

Cast: Deborah Kerr, Eddie Albert, Gregory Peck, Henry King, Karin Booth, Philip Ober

Director: Henry King

1959

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

CISCO KID AND THE LADY

A benevolent bandit - The Cisco Kid (Cesar Romero) battles a gang of bandits out to steal a gold mine from an orphan whose father has been shot by the leader (Robert Barrat).

Cast: Cesar Romero, Chris-pin Martin, George Montgomery, Herbert I. Leeds, Marjorie Weaver, Robert Barrat, Virginia Field

Director: Herbert I. Leeds

1939

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

 

YELLOW SKY

William Wellman's classic Western drama surrounds an outlaw (Gregory Peck) who tries to prevent his gang from pillaging the loot of a gold miner (James Barton) whose daughter he has fallen for (Anne Baxter).

Cast: Anne Baxter, Gregory Peck, Harry Morgan, James Barton, John Russell, Richard Widmark, Robert Arthur, William Wellman

Director: William Wellman

1949

 

 

9:15 am est, 6:15 am pst:

 

 

THE TRUE STORY OF JESSE JAMES

Biopic of the notorious robber brothers Frank and Jesse James.

Cast: Agnes Moorehead, Alan Hale, Hope Lange, Jeffrey Hunter, Nicholas Ray, Robert Wagner

Director: Nicholas Ray

1957

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

 

A WOMAN OBSESSED

A frontier woman (Hayward) attempts to keep peace between her quick-tempered new husband (Boyd) and her impressionable young son (Holmes).

Cast: Barbara Nichols, Dennis Holmes, Henry Hathaway, Stephen Boyd, Susan Hayward, Theodore Bikel

Director: Henry Hathaway

1959

 

 

1:00 pm est, 10 am pst:

 

WILD RIVER

Elia Kazan directs this Depression-era story of a Tennessee Valley Authority official (Montgomery Clift) who faces conflict with the local residents as he oversees the building of a dam. Recognized by National Film Registry of Library of Congress 2002.

Cast: Albert Salmi, Elia Kazan, Jay C. Flippen, Jo Van Fleet, Lee Remick, Montgomery Clift

Director: Elia Kazan

1965

 

 

Monday, May 19:

 

 

 

3:00 am est 12 am pst:

 

A FLEA IN HER EAR

A wealthy wife (Harris) thinks her husband (Harrison) is cheating and tries to catch him at it.

Cast: Jacques Charon, John Williams, Louis Jourdan, Rachel Roberts, Rex Harrison, Rosemary Harris

Director: Jacques Charon

1968

 

 

 

4:40 am est, 1:40 am pst:

 

SWEET AND LOW-DOWN

Music and romance result when Benny Goodman and his orchestra play cupid between a trombone player (Cardwell) and a society girl (Darnell).

Cast: Archie Mayo, Benny Goodman, Jack Oakie, James Cardwell, Linda Darnell, Lynn Bari

Director: Archie Mayo

1944

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

CALL HER SAVAGE

Clara Bow delivers a passionate and sensual performance as Nasa Springer, a young girl with Indian blood who lives a stormy rebelious life.

Cast: Clara Bow, Gilbert Roland, John Francis Dillon, Thelma Todd

Director: John Francis Dillon

1932

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

 

RAMONA

Romantic tale of a young half-American Indian (Young) pursued by the son (Taylor) of her benefactors and a local Native-American (Ameche) man.

Cast: Don Ameche, Henry King, Jane Darwell, Kent Taylor, Loretta Young, Pauline Frederick

Director: Henry King

1936

 

 

9:00 am est, 6 am pst:

 

 

A HATFUL OF RAIN

 

From the director of "High Noon" and "From Here To Eternity", this is the story of a Korean war veteran (Don Murray) who returns home and hides his morphine addiction from his wife (Eva Murray Saint) and family. (Not available on DVD.)

Cast: Don Murray, Eva Marie Saint, Fred Zinnemann, Henry Silva, Lloyd Nolan, Tony Franciosa

Director: Fred Zinnemann

1957

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

BELOVED INFIDEL

The true story of Sheilah Graham (Deborah Kerr), a British chorus girl turned Hollywood columnist, who lived with F. Scott Fitzgerald (Gregory Peck) during the last year of his life.

Cast: Deborah Kerr, Eddie Albert, Gregory Peck, Henry King, Karin Booth, Philip Ober

Director: Henry King

1959

 

 

1:15 pm est, 10:15 am pst:

 

A WALK WITH LOVE AND DEATH

A love story amidst the turmoil of the Hundred Years War develops as two lovers (Huston and Dayan) attempt to flee France.

Cast: Anjelica Huston, Anthony Corlan, Assaf Dayan, John Hallam, John Huston, Robert Lang

Director: John Huston

1969

 

 

Tuesday, May 20:

 

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

 

GOOD MORNING MISS DOVE

A New England schoolteacher's (Jennifer Jones) former students (Chuck Connors, Jerry Paris) come to her aid when she takes ill and her past is revealed through warm sentimental flashbacks.

Cast: Chuck Connors, Henry Koster, Jennifer Jones, Kipp Hamilton, Robert Douglas, Robert Stack

Director: Henry Koster

1955

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

FOR HEAVEN'S SAKE

An angel (Webb) is sent back to Earth to assist a theatrical producer (Cummings) and his actress wife (Bennett) in having a baby.

Cast: Clifton Webb, Edmund Gwenn, George Seaton, Joan Bennett, Joan Blondell, Robert Cummings, Tommy Rettig

Director: George Seaton

1950

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

I'D CLIMB THE HIGHEST MOUNTAIN

A county preacher (Lundigan) and his wife (Hayward) travel to rural Georgia, enriching the lives of the people in the community.

Cast: Gene Lockhart, Henry King, Lynn Bari, Rory Calhoun, Susan Hayward, William Lundigan

Director: Henry King

1951

 

 

9:00 am est. 6 am pst:

 

GOOD MORNING MISS DOVE

A New England schoolteacher's (Jennifer Jones) former students (Chuck Connors, Jerry Paris) come to her aid when she takes ill and her past is revealed through warm sentimental flashbacks.

Cast: Chuck Connors, Henry Koster, Jennifer Jones, Kipp Hamilton, Robert Douglas, Robert Stack

Director: Henry Koster

1955

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

THE STORY OF RUTH

A lavish production of the Biblical history of Ruth (Eden) who forsakes the graven idols to embrace the God of Israel and the trials that decision brings to her life.

Cast: Elana Eden, Henry Koster, Peggy Wood, Stuart Whitman, Tom Tryon, Viveca Lindfors

Director: Henry Koster

1960

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC Website (with the aforementioned caveat);

 

 

Wednesday, May 21:

 

  

4:50 am est, 1:50 am pst:

 

CHAMPAGNE CHARLIE

Suave gambler (Paul Cavanagh) is murdered when he double-crosses his backers, who expected him to marry a girl (Helen Wood) in order to acquire a huge dowry. The story is told in flash back from "Champagne Charlie's" point of view.

Cast: Helen Wood, Herbert Mundin, James Tinling, Paul Cavanagh, Thomas Beck

Director: James Tinling

1936

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

 

BANJO ON MY KNEE

 

Two newlyweds (Stanwyck and McCrea) find their honeymoon postponed when the groom flees after thinking he's killed a man on his wedding night.

Cast: Barbara Stanwyck, Buddy Ebsen, Helen Westley, Joel Mccrea, John Cromwell, Walter Brennan

Director: John Cromwell

1936

 

 

9:15 am est, 6:15 am pst:

 

 

MAN ON A TIGHTROPE

Filmed in Bavaria, this is the story of a Czech circus troupe who tries to escape from behind the Iron Curtain. Fredric March is the manager who juggles the responsibilities of his troupe, his indifferent young wife (Gloria Grahame) and wayward daughter.

Cast: Adolphe Menjou, Cameron Mitchell, Elia Kazan, Fredric March, Gloria Grahame, Terry Moore

Director: Elia Kazan

1953

 

 

11:15 am est, 8:15 am pst:

 

I CAN GET IT FOR YOU WHOLESALE

A model (Susan Hayward) climbs the ranks of the fashion industry to become a top designer and is pursued by men for her talent as well as her affection.

Cast: Dan Dailey, George Sanders, Michael Gordon, Randy Stuart, Sam Jaffe, Susan Hayward

Director: Michael Gordon

1951 

 

 

Thursday, May 22:

 

 

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

HORROR OF IT ALL

An American salesman (Pat Boone) visits the home of his English love to ask permission to marry her, and discovers a family of sinister characters - a bizarre inventor and a macabre vampire-like woman.

Cast: Andre Melly, Dennis Price, Erica Rogers, Pat Boone, Terence Fisher, Valentine Dyall

Director: Terence Fisher

1964

 

 

4:30 am est, 1:30 am pst:

 

 

IN THE MEANTIME, DARLING

A woman (Jeanne Crain) accustomed to being pampered by her wealthy father (Eugene Pallette) finds it difficult to adjust to life as the wife of an army lieutnant (Frank Latimore).

Cast: Eugene Pallette, Frank Latimore, Jeanne Crain, Mary Nash, Otto Preminger, Stanley Prager

Director: Otto Preminger

1944

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

PIGSKIN PARADE

A pair of coaches (Haley and Kelly) come across a hillbilly (Erwin) who has a great talent for throwing a football.

Cast: Alan Ladd, Betty Grable, David Butler, Elisha Cook Jr., Jack Haley, Judy Garland, Patsy Kelly, Stuart Erwin, Tony Martin

Director: David Butler

1936

 

 

7:35 am est, 4:35 am pst:

 

 

SWEET ROSIE O'GRADY

A turn of the century Brooklyn singer (Betty Grable) goes to England to snag a duke (Reginald Gardiner) but is foiled by a noisy reporter (Robert Young) who wants her for himself.

Cast: Adolphe Menjou, Betty Grable, Irving Cummings, Reginald Gardiner, Robert Young, Sig Ruman, Virginia Grey

Director: Irving Cummings

1943

 

 

8:55 am est, 5:55 am pst:

 

 

WEEK-END IN HAVANA

Romance and music abound when a New York salesgirl (Faye) takes a cruise to Havana and encounters a variety of suitors.

Cast: Alice Faye, Carmen Miranda, Cesar Romero, John Payne, Sheldon Leonard, Walter Lang

Director: Walter Lang

1941

 

 

10:20 am est, 7:20 am pst:

 

REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM

A talent scout discovers a little girl (Shirley Temple) on a farm and makes her a radio star.

Cast: Allan Dwan, Gloria Stuart, Jack Haley, Randolph Scott, Shirley Temple, William Demarest

Director: Allan Dwan

1938

 

 

11:45 am est, 8:45 am pst:

 

 

THE LITTLE PRINCESS

Victorian girl (Temple) at boarding school is forced to become a domestic when her solider father is listed as killed in action.

Cast: Anita Louise, Cesar Romero, Richard Greene, Shirley Temple

1939

 

 

1:30 pm est, 10:30 am pst:

 

 

FRECKLES

Tale of physically challenged, freckle-faced young man who falls for the timber baron's daughter and proves himself a hero.

Cast: Carol Christensen, Jack Lambert, Martin West, Steven Peck

1960

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC website (Keep in mind the usual caveat):

 

 

Friday, May 23:

 

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

THE BLUE MAX

A World War I action drama about a wily general (Mason), his top pilot (Peppard) and the woman (Andress) who loves them both.

Cast: Carl Schell, George Peppard, James Mason, Jeremy Kemp, John Guillermin, Ursula Andress

Director: John Guillermin

1966

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

I WAS A MALE WAR BRIDE

Howard Hawks' classic farce follows the exploits of a newly-married French officer (Cary Grant) who disguises himself as a WAC to accompany his bride (Ann Sheridan) back to America.

Cast: Ann Sheridan, Cary Grant, Howard Hawks, Marian Marshall, Randy Stuart, William Neff

Director: Howard Hawks

1949

 

 

 

8:00 am est, 5 am pst:

 

 

FOUR JILLS IN A JEEP

Four Hollywood glamour girls, (Kay Francis, Carole Landis, Martha Raye, & Mitzi Mayfair) reenact their actual experiences entertaining wartime soldiers overseas.

Cast: Alice Faye, Betty Grable, Carmen Miranda, Carole Landis, Dick Haymes, George Jessel, Jimmy Dorsey, John Harvey, Kay Francis, Martha Raye, Mitzi Mayfair, Phil Silvers, William A. Seiter

Director: William A. Seiter

1944

 

 

9:35 am est, 6:35 am pst:

 

 

WINTERTIME

An ice skater (Sonja Henie) puts on a show to save her uncle's (S.Z. Sakall) hotel.

Cast: Carole Landis, Cesar Romero, Cornel Wilde, Jack Oakie, John Brahm, S.z. Sakall, Sonja Henie

Director: John Brahm

1943

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

THE GANG'S ALL HERE

A soldier leaves Edie Allen (Faye) convinced they're engaged after an overnight romance, although he doesn't tell her his real name or the fact that he's already engaged to someone else. Charming Busby Berkeley musical features Faye and Carmen Miranda, B

Cast: Alice Faye, Benny Goodman, Busby Berkeley, Carmen Miranda, Charlotte Greenwood, Edward Everett Horton, James Ellison, Jeanne Crain, Phil Baker

Director: Busby Berkeley

1943

 

 

1:00 pm est, 10 am pst:

 

LET'S MAKE LOVE

George Cukor's story of a tycoon (Yves Montand) who enlists the help of his friends (Bing Crosby, Gene Kelly, Milton Berle) to teach him the finer points of show business to impress a cabaret actress (Marilyn Monroe).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Frankie Vaughan, Gene Kelly, George Cukor, Joe Besser, Marilyn Monroe, Milton Berle, Tony Randall, Wilfred Hyde-white, Yves Montand

Director: George Cukor

1960

 

 

Saturday, May 24:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

THE DAY THE FISH CAME OUT

Two pilots (Tom Courtenay and Colin Blakely) rush to find two plutonium devices they accidentally dropped over the Aegean Sea. Candice Bergen co-stars.

Cast: Candice Bergen, Colin Blakely, Ian Ogilvy, Sam Wanamaker, Tom Courtenay

1967

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

ALASKA PASSAGE

Dramatic action story of the lifestyle and challenges of the Alaskan truckers in the late 50s as they battle extreme weather, business demands and greed.

Cast: Bill Williams, Edward Bernds, Leslie Bradley, Lyn Thomas, Nick Dennis, Nora Hayden

Director: Edward Bernds

1959

 

 

7:15 am est, 4:15 am pst:

 

THE HOUSE ON 92ND STREET

Documentary-style drama based on fact about Nazi agents in NYC trying to steal the atomic bomb formula. Extensive use of actual FBI headquarters and training facilities locales as well as actual FBI surveillance footage. E.G. Marshall uncredited debut.

Cast: Gene Lockhart, Henry Hathaway, Leo G. Carroll, Lloyd Nolan, Signe Hasso, William Blythe

Director: Henry Hathaway

1945

 

 

8:45 am est, 5:45 am pst:

 

SINK THE BISMARCK!

A thrilling account of the famed German battleship, from its launching to its final battle with the British Navy.

Cast: Carl Mohner, Dana Wynter, Edward R. Murrow, Esmond Knight, Geoffrey Keene, Kenneth More, Laurence Naismith, Lewis Gilbert, Maurice Denham, Michael Hordern

Director: Lewis Gilbert

1960

 

 

10:30 am est, 7:30 am pst:

 

 

THE BLUE MAX

A World War I action drama about a wily general (Mason), his top pilot (Peppard) and the woman (Andress) who loves them both.

Cast: Carl Schell, George Peppard, James Mason, Jeremy Kemp, John Guillermin, Ursula Andress

Director: John Guillermin

1966

 

 

Sunday, May 25:

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

NINE HOURS TO RAMA

The last hours in the life of India's great leader Mahatma Gandhi, as seen through the eyes of his assassin, based on the Stanley Wolpert novel.

Cast: Horst Buchholz, Jose Ferrer, Mark Robson, Robert Morley

Director: Mark Robson

1963

 

 

 

8:15 am est, 5:15 am pst:

 

 

SEVEN CITIES OF GOLD

18th century Spanish Conquistadors encounter adventure and danger in their search for gold in California.

Cast: Anthony Quinn, Jeffrey Hunter, Michael Rennie, Richard Egan, Rita Moreno, Robert D. Webb

Director: Robert D. Webb

1955

 

 

10:00 am est, 7 am pst:

 

TREASURE OF THE GOLDEN CONDOR

This remake of "Son of Fury" concerns a young man (Cornel Wilde) cheated out of his inheritance by an evil uncle (George Macready) who travels to the Mayan hills of Guatemala seeking a hidden treasure.

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Cornel Wilde, Delmer Daves, George Macready

Director: Delmer Daves

1953

 

 

11:45 am est, 8:45 am pst:

 

RAIDERS FROM BENEATH THE SEA

A down-on-his-luck apartment house manager hatches a plan to rob a Catalina Island bank and escape with his accomplices using scuba gear.

Cast: Ken Scott, Maury Dexter, Merry Anders, Russ Bender

Director: Maury Dexter

1965

 

 

1:00 pm est, 10 am pst:

 

 

THE DAY THE FISH CAME OUT

Two pilots (Tom Courtenay and Colin Blakely) rush to find two plutonium devices they accidentally dropped over the Aegean Sea. Candice Bergen co-stars.

Cast: Candice Bergen, Colin Blakely, Ian Ogilvy, Sam Wanamaker, Tom Courtenay

1967

 

 

Monday, May 26:

 

 

3:30 am est, 12:30 am pst:

 

THE EGYPTIAN

A physician (Purdom) rises in the Pharoah's (Wilding) court.

Cast: Carl Benton Reid, Edmund Purdom, Gene Tierney, Jean Simmons, Michael Curtiz, Michael Wilding, Peter Ustinov, Victor Mature

Director: Michael Curtiz

1954

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

STANLEY & LIVINGSTONE

Journalist Henry Stanley (Tracy) is sent to Africa by his editor to find the lost Scottish missionary Dr. David Livingstone (Hardwicke).

Cast: Cedric Hardwicke, Charles Coburn, Henry Hull, Henry King, Nancy Kelly, Richard Greene, Spencer Tracy, Walter Brennan

Director: Henry King

1939

 

 

8:00 am est, 5 am pst:

 

 

THE SNOWS OF KILIMANJARO

A writer (Peck) must confront the triumph and failures of his life when he is stranded on the slopes of an African mountain.

Cast: Ava Gardner, Benny Carter, Gregory Peck, Henry King, Hildegarde Neff, Leo G. Carroll, Marcel Dalio, Susan Hayward, Torin Thatcher

Director: Henry King

1952

 

 

10:00 am est, 7 am pst:

 

 

THE LION

A romance rekindles when a New York lawyer (Holden) visits his ex-wife (Capucine) and daughter (Franklin) on a game reserve in Kenya.

Cast: Capucine, Jack Cardiff, Pamela Franklin, Trevor Howard, William Holden

Director: Jack Cardiff

1962

 

 

11:40 am est, 8:40 am pst:

 

 

GUNS AT BATASI

A British outpost in Africa becomes embroiled in military politics as the country struggles for independence.

Cast: Flora Robson, Jack Hawkins, John Guillermin, John Leyton, Mia Farrow, Richard Attenborough

Director: John Guillermin

1964

 

 

1:25 pm est, 10:25 am pst:

 

THE JACKALS

Set against a South African backdrop, six bandits terrorize an old miner (Price) and his grand-daughter (Ivarson) to gain control of their supply of gold in this remake of the 1948 Gregory Peck - Richard Widmark "Yellow Sky".

Cast: Bob Courtney, Diana Ivarson, Robert D. Webb, Robert Gunner, Vincent Price

Director: Robert D. Webb

1967

 

 

Tuesday, May 27:

 

3:30 am est, 12:30 am pst:

 

 

THE ALLIGATOR PEOPLE

A woman (Beverly Garland) finds her long-lost husband at his family's Southern mansion, but she finds that a failed medical treatment has turned him into a mutant alligator.

Cast: Beverly Garland, Bruce Bennett, George Macready, Lon Chaney Jr., Roy Del Ruth

Director: Roy Del Ruth

1959

 

 

4:46 am est, 1:46 am pst:

 

ALASKA PASSAGE

Dramatic action story of the lifestyle and challenges of the Alaskan truckers in the late 50s as they battle extreme weather, business demands and greed.

Cast: Bill Williams, Edward Bernds, Leslie Bradley, Lyn Thomas, Nick Dennis, Nora Hayden

Director: Edward Bernds

1959

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

GUNS AT BATASI

A British outpost in Africa becomes embroiled in military politics as the country struggles for independence.

Cast: Flora Robson, Jack Hawkins, John Guillermin, John Leyton, Mia Farrow, Richard Attenborough

Director: John Guillermin

1964

 

 

7:45 am est, 4:45 am pst:

 

THE JACKALS

Set against a South African backdrop, six bandits terrorize an old miner (Price) and his grand-daughter (Ivarson) to gain control of their supply of gold in this remake of the 1948 Gregory Peck - Richard Widmark "Yellow Sky".

Cast: Bob Courtney, Diana Ivarson, Robert D. Webb, Robert Gunner, Vincent Price

Director: Robert D. Webb

1967

 

 

9:30 am est, 6:30 am pst:

 

 

YELLOW SKY

William Wellman's classic Western drama surrounds an outlaw (Gregory Peck) who tries to prevent his gang from pillaging the loot of a gold miner (James Barton) whose daughter he has fallen for (Anne Baxter).

Cast: Anne Baxter, Gregory Peck, Harry Morgan, James Barton, John Russell, Richard Widmark, Robert Arthur, William Wellman

Director: William Wellman

1949

 

 

11:20 am est, 8:20 am pst:

 

THE TRUE STORY OF JESSE JAMES

Biopic of the notorious robber brothers Frank and Jesse James.

Cast: Agnes Moorehead, Alan Hale, Hope Lange, Jeffrey Hunter, Nicholas Ray, Robert Wagner

Director: Nicholas Ray

1957

 

 

1:00 pm est, 10 am pst:

 

 

A WOMAN OBSESSED

A frontier woman (Hayward) attempts to keep peace between her quick-tempered new husband (Boyd) and her impressionable young son (Holmes).

Cast: Barbara Nichols, Dennis Holmes, Henry Hathaway, Stephen Boyd, Susan Hayward, Theodore Bikel

Director: Henry Hathaway

1959

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC Website:

 

 

Wednesday, May 28:

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

THE HOUSE ON 92ND STREET

Documentary-style drama based on fact about Nazi agents in NYC trying to steal the atomic bomb formula. Extensive use of actual FBI headquarters and training facilities locales as well as actual FBI surveillance footage. E.G. Marshall uncredited debut.

Cast: Gene Lockhart, Henry Hathaway, Leo G. Carroll, Lloyd Nolan, Signe Hasso, William Blythe

Director: Henry Hathaway

1945

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

 

13 RUE MADELEINE

American O.S.S. agents led by James Cagney look for an enemy rocket site in World War II France and venture into Germany to track down double agents in this espionage thriller.

Cast: Annabella, Frank Latimore, Henry Hathaway, James Cagney, Melville Cooper, Richard Conte, Sam Jaffe, Walter Abel

Director: Henry Hathaway

1947

 

 

9:15 am est, 6:15 am pst:

 

 

MORITURI

A German ship captain doesn't know that a Nazi SS man is really a British spy.

Cast: Bernhard Wicki, Janet Margolin, Marlon Brando, Martin Kosleck, Trevor Howard, Wally Cox, Yul Brynner

Director: Bernhard Wicki

1965

 

 

 

11:30 am est, 8:30 am pst:

 

THE DAY THE FISH CAME OUT

Two pilots (Tom Courtenay and Colin Blakely) rush to find two plutonium devices they accidentally dropped over the Aegean Sea. Candice Bergen co-stars.

Cast: Candice Bergen, Colin Blakely, Ian Ogilvy, Sam Wanamaker, Tom Courtenay

1967

 

 

Thursday, May 29:

 

 

 

5:02 am est, 2:02 am pst:

 

RIDERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE

A thrilling adaptation of Zane Grey's classic Western novel of cheated inheritances, crooked judges and a lawman (Montgomery) determined to tame the West.

Cast: George Montgomery, James Tinling, Lynne Roberts, Mary Howard, Robert Barrat

Director: James Tinling

1941

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

I WAS A MALE WAR BRIDE

Howard Hawks' classic farce follows the exploits of a newly-married French officer (Cary Grant) who disguises himself as a WAC to accompany his bride (Ann Sheridan) back to America.

Cast: Ann Sheridan, Cary Grant, Howard Hawks, Marian Marshall, Randy Stuart, William Neff

Director: Howard Hawks

1949

 

 

7:50 am est, 4:50 am pst:

 

THE PLEASURE SEEKERS

Madrid! Music! And, Ann-Margret singin', swingin' and lookin' for a man!

Cast: Ann-margret, Brian Keith, Carol Lynley, Gardner Mckay, Gene Tierney, Jean Negulesco, Pamela Tiffin, Tony Franciosa

Director: Jean Negulesco

1964

 

 

9:45 am est, 6:45 am pst:

 

THE DAY THE FISH CAME OUT

Two pilots (Tom Courtenay and Colin Blakely) rush to find two plutonium devices they accidentally dropped over the Aegean Sea. Candice Bergen co-stars.

Cast: Candice Bergen, Colin Blakely, Ian Ogilvy, Sam Wanamaker, Tom Courtenay

1967

 

11:40 am est, 8:40 am pst:

 

JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME

A U-2 pilot (Richard Crenna) lands in an obscure Arab country ruled by a King who wants a football team who will beat Notre Dame.

Cast: J. Lee Thompson, Jerome Cowan, Peter Ustinov, Richard Crenna, Shirley Maclaine

Director: J. Lee Thompson

1965

 

 

1:20 pm est, 10:20 am pst:

 

A FLEA IN HER EAR

A wealthy wife (Harris) thinks her husband (Harrison) is cheating and tries to catch him at it.

Cast: Jacques Charon, John Williams, Louis Jourdan, Rachel Roberts, Rex Harrison, Rosemary Harris

Director: Jacques Charon

1968

 

 

Friday, May 30:

 

 

3:30 am est, 12:30 am pst:

 

THE STORY OF RUTH

A lavish production of the Biblical history of Ruth (Eden) who forsakes the graven idols to embrace the God of Israel and the trials that decision brings to her life.

Cast: Elana Eden, Henry Koster, Peggy Wood, Stuart Whitman, Tom Tryon, Viveca Lindfors

Director: Henry Koster

1960

 

 

6:00 am est,3 am pst:

 

ONE IN A MILLION

A young skater (Henie) is discovered by a theatrical manager (Menjou) who brings her to New York City.

Cast: Adolphe Menjou, Don Ameche, Jean Hersholt, Ritz Brothers, Sidney Lanfield, Sonja Henie

Director: Sidney Lanfield

1936

 

 

7:45 am est, 4:45 am pst:

 

WINTERTIME

An ice skater (Sonja Henie) puts on a show to save her uncle's (S.Z. Sakall) hotel.

Cast: Carole Landis, Cesar Romero, Cornel Wilde, Jack Oakie, John Brahm, S.z. Sakall, Sonja Henie

Director: John Brahm

1943

 

 

9:15 am est, 6:15 am pst:

 

ORCHESTRA WIVES

The new wife (Ann Rutherford) of a big band musician (George Montgomery) learns about life on the road and dealing with the catty wives of the other band musicians. Featuring the Glenn Miller Orchestra.

Cast: Ann Rutherford, Cesar Romero, Fayard Nicholas, George Montgomery, Glenn Miller, Harold Nicholas, Harold Schuster, Harry Morgan, Lynn Bari, Tex Beneke, The Glenn Miller Orchestra, The Modernaires

Director: Harold Schuster

1942

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

THE GANG'S ALL HERE:

A soldier leaves Edie Allen (Faye) convinced they're engaged after an overnight romance, although he doesn't tell her his real name or the fact that he's already engaged to someone else. Charming Busby Berkeley musical features Faye and Carmen Miranda, B

Cast: Alice Faye, Benny Goodman, Busby Berkeley, Carmen Miranda, Charlotte Greenwood, Edward Everett Horton, James Ellison, Jeanne Crain, Phil Baker

Director: Busby Berkeley

1943

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The went to Fox 2000 briefly, didn't they? I'm glad they've kept the original name. It honors their great heritage and roots them firmly in movie history.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The went to Fox 2000 briefly, didn't they? I'm glad they've kept the original name. It honors their great heritage and roots them firmly in movie history.

I agree with this DougieB.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC Website (with the aforementioned caveat):

 

 

Saturday, May 31:

 

6:00 am

 

 

A WALK WITH LOVE AND DEATH

A love story amidst the turmoil of the Hundred Years War develops as two lovers (Huston and Dayan) attempt to flee France.

Cast: Anjelica Huston, Anthony Corlan, Assaf Dayan, John Hallam, John Huston, Robert Lang

Director: John Huston

1969

 

 

7:35 am est, 4:35 am pst:

 

A FLEA IN HER EAR

A wealthy wife (Harris) thinks her husband (Harrison) is cheating and tries to catch him at it.

Cast: Jacques Charon, John Williams, Louis Jourdan, Rachel Roberts, Rex Harrison, Rosemary Harris

Director: Jacques Charon

1968

 

 

9:15 am est, 6:15 am pst:

 

LET'S MAKE LOVE:

George Cukor's story of a tycoon (Yves Montand) who enlists the help of his friends (Bing Crosby, Gene Kelly, Milton Berle) to teach him the finer points of show business to impress a cabaret actress (Marilyn Monroe).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Frankie Vaughan, Gene Kelly, George Cukor, Joe Besser, Marilyn Monroe, Milton Berle, Tony Randall, Wilfred Hyde-white, Yves Montand

Director: George Cukor

1960

 

 

 

Sunday, June 1:

 

 

3:30 am est, 12;30 am pst:

 

NINE HOURS TO RAMA

The last hours in the life of India's great leader Mahatma Gandhi, as seen through the eyes of his assassin, based on the Stanley Wolpert novel.

Cast: Horst Buchholz, Jose Ferrer, Mark Robson, Robert Morley

Director: Mark Robson

1963

 

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

RIDERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE

A thrilling adaptation of Zane Grey's classic Western novel of cheated inheritances, crooked judges and a lawman (Montgomery) determined to tame the West.

Cast: George Montgomery, James Tinling, Lynne Roberts, Mary Howard, Robert Barrat

Director: James Tinling

1941

 

 

7:00 am est, 4 am pst:

 

TAMPICO

During WWII, an oil tanker captain (Edward G. Robinson) rescues and marries a mysterious woman (Lynn Bari) who is suspected of being a spy. Robinson tries to clear her name and learns that his first mate (Victor McLaglen) is a German agent.

Cast: Edward G. Robinson, Lothar Mendes, Lynn Bari, Robert Bailey, Victor Mclaglen

Director: Lothar Mendes

1944

 

 

8:16 am est, 5:16 am pst:

 

SINK THE BISMARCK!

A thrilling account of the famed German battleship, from its launching to its final battle with the British Navy.

Cast: Carl Mohner, Dana Wynter, Edward R. Murrow, Esmond Knight, Geoffrey Keene, Kenneth More, Laurence Naismith, Lewis Gilbert, Maurice Denham, Michael Hordern

Director: Lewis Gilbert

1960

 

 

9:55 am est, 6:55 am pst:

 

MORITURI

A German ship captain doesn't know that a Nazi SS man is really a British spy.

Cast: Bernhard Wicki, Janet Margolin, Marlon Brando, Martin Kosleck, Trevor Howard, Wally Cox, Yul Brynner

Director: Bernhard Wicki

1965

 

 

Monday, June 2:

 

 

3:30 am est, 12:30 am pst:

 

THE ROOTS OF HEAVEN

The John Huston-directed tale of an animal-loving idealist who wants to save elephants from extinction by hunters in French Equatorial Africa.

Cast: Eddie Albert, Errol Flynn, Herbert Lom, John Huston, Juliette Greco, Orson Welles, Paul Lukas, Trevor Howard

Director: John Huston

1958

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

THE LOVES OF EDGAR ALLAN POE

Biography of the famed 19th century writer and the women who influenced him.

Cast: Frank Conroy, Harry Lachman, Harry Morgan, Jane Darwell, Linda Darnell, Shepperd Strudwick

Director: Harry Lachman

1942

 

 

7:10 am est, 4:10 am pst:

 

 

SHOCK

A psychiatrist (Vincent Price) tries to kill the girl (Anabel Shaw) who witnessed his wife's murder.

Cast: Alfred Werker, Anabel Shaw, Frank Latimore, Lynn Bari, Michael Dunne, Vincent Price

Director: Alfred Werker

1946

 

 

8:25 am est, 5:25 am pst:

 

 

FOURTEEN HOURS

The true story of a suicidal man (Richard Basehart) who is perched on the ledge of a Manhattan highrise and the various people who attempt to coax him down.

Cast: Agnes Moorehead, Barbara Bel Geddes, Debra Paget, Grace Kelly, Henry Hathaway, Jeffrey Hunter, Ossie Davis, Paul Douglas, Richard Basehart

Director: Henry Hathaway

1951

 

 

10:00 am est, 7 am pst:

DON'T BOTHER TO KNOCK

Marilyn Monroe delivers a notable early career dramatic performance as a disturbed girl who gets a baby-sitting job in a hotel. Richard Widmark is the hotel guest who becomes the object of her obsession after he gets the brush-off from his girlfriend

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Elisha Cook Jr., Jeanne Cagney, Marilyn Monroe, Richard Widmark, Roy Baker

Director: Roy Baker

1952

 

 

11:30 am est, 8:30 am pst:

 

SHOCK TREATMENT

An out of work actor (Stuart Whitman) endures the experience of a state mental asylum to search for a murderer's (Roddy McDowall) supposed million dollar stash.

Cast: Carol Lynley, Lauren Bacall, Roddy Mcdowall, Stuart Whitman

1964

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the Fox Movie Channel Website (I believe the previously discussed caveat still applies):

 

 

Tuesday, June 3:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME

A U-2 pilot (Richard Crenna) lands in an obscure Arab country ruled by a King who wants a football team who will beat Notre Dame.

Cast: J. Lee Thompson, Jerome Cowan, Peter Ustinov, Richard Crenna, Shirley Maclaine

Director: J. Lee Thompson

1965

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

BANJO ON MY KNEE

Two newlyweds (Stanwyck and McCrea) find their honeymoon postponed when the groom flees after thinking he's killed a man on his wedding night.

Cast: Barbara Stanwyck, Buddy Ebsen, Helen Westley, Joel Mccrea, John Cromwell, Walter Brennan

Director: John Cromwell

1936

 

 

7:40 am est, 4:40 am pst:

 

SWEET ROSIE O'GRADY

A turn of the century Brooklyn singer (Betty Grable) goes to England to snag a duke (Reginald Gardiner) but is foiled by a noisy reporter (Robert Young) who wants her for himself.

Cast: Adolphe Menjou, Betty Grable, Irving Cummings, Reginald Gardiner, Robert Young, Sig Ruman, Virginia Grey

Director: Irving Cummings

1943

 

 

9:00 am est, 6 am pst:

 

ORCHESTRA WIVES

The new wife (Ann Rutherford) of a big band musician (George Montgomery) learns about life on the road and dealing with the catty wives of the other band musicians. Featuring the Glenn Miller Orchestra.

Cast: Ann Rutherford, Cesar Romero, Fayard Nicholas, George Montgomery, Glenn Miller, Harold Nicholas, Harold Schuster, Harry Morgan, Lynn Bari, Tex Beneke, The Glenn Miller Orchestra, The Modernaires

Director: Harold Schuster

1942

 

 

10:40 am est, 7:40 am pst:

 

SWEET AND LOW-DOWN

Music and romance result when Benny Goodman and his orchestra play cupid between a trombone player (Cardwell) and a society girl (Darnell).

Cast: Archie Mayo, Benny Goodman, Jack Oakie, James Cardwell, Linda Darnell, Lynn Bari

Director: Archie Mayo

1944

 

 

12:00 pm est, 9 am pst:

 

DO YOU LOVE ME

A dowdy teacher (Maureen O'Hara) receives a glamorous make-over and turns the eyes of both a band leader (Harry James) and a crooner (Dick Haymes) in this musical.

Cast: Betty Grable, Dick Haymes, Gregory Ratoff, Harry James, Harry Morgan, Reginald Gardiner, Richard Gaines

Director: Gregory Ratoff

1946

 

 

1:35 pm est, 10:35 am pst:

 

WEEK-END IN HAVANA

Romance and music abound when a New York salesgirl (Faye) takes a cruise to Havana and encounters a variety of suitors.

Cast: Alice Faye, Carmen Miranda, Cesar Romero, John Payne, Sheldon Leonard, Walter Lang

Director: Walter Lang

1941

 

 

Wednesday, June 4:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

A WOMAN OBSESSED

A frontier woman (Hayward) attempts to keep peace between her quick-tempered new husband (Boyd) and her impressionable young son (Holmes).

Cast: Barbara Nichols, Dennis Holmes, Henry Hathaway, Stephen Boyd, Susan Hayward, Theodore Bikel

Director: Henry Hathaway

1959

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

ONE IN A MILLION

A young skater (Henie) is discovered by a theatrical manager (Menjou) who brings her to New York City.

Cast: Adolphe Menjou, Don Ameche, Jean Hersholt, Ritz Brothers, Sidney Lanfield, Sonja Henie

Director: Sidney Lanfield

1936

 

 

7:40 am est, 5:40 am pst:

 

A WOMAN OBSESSED

A frontier woman (Hayward) attempts to keep peace between her quick-tempered new husband (Boyd) and her impressionable young son (Holmes).

Cast: Barbara Nichols, Dennis Holmes, Henry Hathaway, Stephen Boyd, Susan Hayward, Theodore Bikel

Director: Henry Hathaway

1959

 

 

9:25 am est, 6:25 am pst:

 

PEOPLE WILL TALK

Cary Grant is a successful and well-liked doctor who marries a student made pregnant by another man and must answer charges relating to his past when his controversial methods have made him the target of a witch-hunt by a small-minded colleague (H Cronyn)

Cast: Cary Grant, Finlay Currie, Hume Cronyn, Jeanne Crain, Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Walter Slezak

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz

1951

 

 

11:20 am est, 8:20 am pst:

 

JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME

A U-2 pilot (Richard Crenna) lands in an obscure Arab country ruled by a King who wants a football team who will beat Notre Dame.

Cast: J. Lee Thompson, Jerome Cowan, Peter Ustinov, Richard Crenna, Shirley Maclaine

Director: J. Lee Thompson

1965

 

 

1:00 pm est, 10 am pst:

 

LET'S MAKE LOVE

George Cukor's story of a tycoon (Yves Montand) who enlists the help of his friends (Bing Crosby, Gene Kelly, Milton Berle) to teach him the finer points of show business to impress a cabaret actress (Marilyn Monroe).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Frankie Vaughan, Gene Kelly, George Cukor, Joe Besser, Marilyn Monroe, Milton Berle, Tony Randall, Wilfred Hyde-white, Yves Montand

Director: George Cukor

 

 

 

Thursday, June 5:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

 

THE SICILIAN CLAN

A Sicilian mobster (Gabin) breaks a convicted murderer (Delon) out of prison in order to assist his family with a jewel heist.

Cast: Alain Delon, Jean Gabin

1970

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

THE PURPLE HILLS

In the Arizona of the 1870s, a cowboy kills a notorious outlaw, Beaumont, and then rides into town to collect the reward. But the dead man's partner also shows up to claim the reward, so the sheriff decides to settle the matter by taking all concerned out to Beaumont's grave.Cast:

1961

 

 

7:15 am est, 4;15 am pst:

 

ONE FOOT IN HELL

A man (Ladd) seeks revenge on a small Western town after its citizens refuse to purchase medicine which would have saved his pregnant wife.

Cast: Alan Ladd, Barry Coe, Dolores Michaels, Don Murray, James B. Clark

Director: James B. Clark

1960

 

 

9:00 am est, 6 am pst:

 

YELLOW SKY

William Wellman's classic Western drama surrounds an outlaw (Gregory Peck) who tries to prevent his gang from pillaging the loot of a gold miner (James Barton) whose daughter he has fallen for (Anne Baxter).

Cast: Anne Baxter, Gregory Peck, Harry Morgan, James Barton, John Russell, Richard Widmark, Robert Arthur, William Wellman

Director: William Wellman

1949

 

 

10:40 am est, 7:40 am pst:

 

WHITE WITCH DOCTOR

The Belgian Congo is the backdrop for a dedicated nurse (Hayward), a hunter (Mitchum) and his greedy partner (Slezak) as they trek through a jungle adventure.

Cast: Henry Hathaway, Mashood Ajala, Robert Mitchum, Susan Hayward, Timothy Carey, Walter Slezak

Director: Henry Hathaway

1953

 

 

12:20 pm est, 9:20 am pst:

 

THE BLUE MAX

A World War I action drama about a wily general (Mason), his top pilot (Peppard) and the woman (Andress) who loves them both.

Cast: Carl Schell, George Peppard, James Mason, Jeremy Kemp, John Guillermin, Ursula Andress

Director: John Guillermin

1960

 

 

Friday, June 6:

 

 

3:30 am est, 12:30 am pst:

 

BELOVED INFIDEL

The true story of Sheilah Graham (Deborah Kerr), a British chorus girl turned Hollywood columnist, who lived with F. Scott Fitzgerald (Gregory Peck) during the last year of his life.

Cast: Deborah Kerr, Eddie Albert, Gregory Peck, Henry King, Karin Booth, Philip Ober

Director: Henry King

1959

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

GOOD MORNING MISS DOVE

A New England schoolteacher's (Jennifer Jones) former students (Chuck Connors, Jerry Paris) come to her aid when she takes ill and her past is revealed through warm sentimental flashbacks.

Cast: Chuck Connors, Henry Koster, Jennifer Jones, Kipp Hamilton, Robert Douglas, Robert Stack

Director: Henry Koster

1955

 

 

8:00 am est, 5 am pst:

 

PIGSKIN PARADE

A pair of coaches (Haley and Kelly) come across a hillbilly (Erwin) who has a great talent for throwing a football.

Cast: Alan Ladd, Betty Grable, David Butler, Elisha Cook Jr., Jack Haley, Judy Garland, Patsy Kelly, Stuart Erwin, Tony Martin

Director: David Butler

1936

 

 

9:35 am est, 6:35 am pst:

 

HOLD THAT CO-ED

A conniving governor (John Barrymore) schemes to get the college vote by pulling several political strings to ensure that the university's football team wins all of its games.

Cast: George Marshall, George Murphy, Jack Haley, Joan Davis, John Barrymore, Marjorie Weaver

Director: George Marshall

1938

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

HIGH TIME

A millionaire widower (Bing Crosby) goes back to college and falls for his French teacher (Nicole Maurey).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Blake Edwards, Fabian, Nicole Maurey, Richard Beymer, Tuesday Weld

Director: Blake Edwards

1960

 

 

1:00 pm est, 10 am pst:

 

DEAR BRIGITTE

Professor Leaf (James Stewart), an absent-minded poet with a dislike of the sciences, is forced to face the fact that his young son (Bill Mumy) is a math prodigy - a math prodigy obsessed with meeting French star Brigitte Bardot.

Cast: Billy Mumy, Brigitte Bardot, Ed Wynn, Fabian, Glynis Johns, Henry Koster, James Brolin, James Stewart, Jesse White

Director: Henry Koster

1965

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC Website:

 

 

Saturday, June 7:

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

LOVE NEST

A returning veteran (William Lundigan) and his wife (June Haver) buy an apartment building and complications result from the tenants including a voluptuous young woman (Marilyn Monroe) and a sneaky con man (Frank Fay).

Cast: Frank Fay, Jack Parr, Joseph Newman, June Haver, Marilyn Monroe, William Lundigan

Director: Joseph Newman

1951

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

OH HENRY'S FULL HOUSE

Five short stories by O. Henry directed by five different directors and starring Marilyn Monroe, Charles Laughton, Richard Widmark, etc.

Cast: Anne Baxter, Charles Laughton, Dale Robertson, David Wayne, Farley Granger, Fred Allen, Gregory Ratoff, Henry Hathaway, Henry King, Henry Koster, Howard Hawks, Jean Negulesco, Jean Peters, Jeanne Crain, Kathleen Freeman, Marilyn Monroe, Oscar Levant, Richard Widmark, Sig Ruman

Director: Henry Koster

1952

 

 

9:30 am est, 6:30 am pst:

 

DON'T BOTHER TO KNOCK

Marilyn Monroe delivers a notable early career dramatic performance as a disturbed girl who gets a baby-sitting job in a hotel. Richard Widmark is the hotel guest who becomes the object of her obsession after he gets the brush-off from his girlfriend (

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Elisha Cook Jr., Jeanne Cagney, Marilyn Monroe, Richard Widmark, Roy Baker

Director: Roy Baker

1952

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

LET'S MAKE LOVE

George Cukor's story of a tycoon (Yves Montand) who enlists the help of his friends (Bing Crosby, Gene Kelly, Milton Berle) to teach him the finer points of show business to impress a cabaret actress (Marilyn Monroe).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Frankie Vaughan, Gene Kelly, George Cukor, Joe Besser, Marilyn Monroe, Milton Berle, Tony Randall, Wilfred Hyde-white, Yves Montand

Director: George Cukor

1960

 

 

 

Sunday, June 8:

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

BELOVED INFIDEL

The true story of Sheilah Graham (Deborah Kerr), a British chorus girl turned Hollywood columnist, who lived with F. Scott Fitzgerald (Gregory Peck) during the last year of his life.

Cast: Deborah Kerr, Eddie Albert, Gregory Peck, Henry King, Karin Booth, Philip Ober

Director: Henry King

1959

 

 

8:15 am est, 5:15 am pst:

 

 

THE STORY OF RUTH

A lavish production of the Biblical history of Ruth (Eden) who forsakes the graven idols to embrace the God of Israel and the trials that decision brings to her life.

Cast: Elana Eden, Henry Koster, Peggy Wood, Stuart Whitman, Tom Tryon, Viveca Lindfors

Director: Henry Koster

1960

 

 

10:30 am est, 7:30 am pst:

 

ESTHER AND THE KING

The biblical story of Esther (Joan Collins) and King Ahasuerus (Richard Egan) is given a lavish epic treatment by director Raoul Walsh.

Cast: Joan Collins, Raoul Walsh, Richard Egan, Rick Battaglia, Sergio Fantoni

Director: Raoul Walsh

1960

 

 

12:30 pm est, 9:30 am pst:

 

 

THE EGYPTIAN

A physician (Purdom) rises in the Pharoah's (Wilding) court.

Cast: Carl Benton Reid, Edmund Purdom, Gene Tierney, Jean Simmons, Michael Curtiz, Michael Wilding, Peter Ustinov, Victor Mature

Director: Michael Curtiz

1954

 

 

Monday, June 9:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

HIGH TIME

A millionaire widower (Bing Crosby) goes back to college and falls for his French teacher (Nicole Maurey).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Blake Edwards, Fabian, Nicole Maurey, Richard Beymer, Tuesday Weld

Director: Blake Edwards

1960

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

IN THE MEANTIME, DARLING

A woman (Jeanne Crain) accustomed to being pampered by her wealthy father (Eugene Pallette) finds it difficult to adjust to life as the wife of an army lieutnant (Frank Latimore).

Cast: Eugene Pallette, Frank Latimore, Jeanne Crain, Mary Nash, Otto Preminger, Stanley Prager

Director: Otto Preminger

1944

 

 

7:20 am est, 4:20 am pst:

 

 

FRECKLES

Tale of physically challenged, freckle-faced young man who falls for the timber baron's daughter and proves himself a hero.

Cast: Carol Christensen, Jack Lambert, Martin West, Steven Peck

1960

 

 

8:50 am est, 5:50 am pst:

 

 

REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM

A talent scout discovers a little girl (Shirley Temple) on a farm and makes her a radio star.

Cast: Allan Dwan, Gloria Stuart, Jack Haley, Randolph Scott, Shirley Temple, William Demarest

Director: Allan Dwan

1938

 

 

10:15 am est, 7:15 am pst:

 

THE LITTLE PRINCESS

Victorian girl (Temple) at boarding school is forced to become a domestic when her solider father is listed as killed in action.

Cast: Anita Louise, Cesar Romero, Richard Greene, Shirley Temple

1939

 

 

11:50 am est, 8:50 am pst:

 

THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA

An Arabian nights adventure of a brave peasant (Derek) who helps a princess (Stewart) escape from an arranged marriage.

Cast: Amanda Blake, Don Weis, Elaine Stewart, John Derek, Rosemarie Bowe, Thomas Gomez

Director: Don Weis

1954

 

 

1:25 pm est, 10:25 am pst:

 

 

THE WIZARD OF BAGHDAD

A well-meaning, but incompetent genie (Shawn) tries to assist a prince (Coe) and princess (Baker) in their battle with an evil sultan (Van Dreelan).

Cast: Barry Coe, Diane Baker, Dick Shawn, George Sherman, John Van Dreelan, Robert Simon

Director: George Sherman

1960

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC Website (with the previously discussed caveat):

 

 

Tuesday, June 10:

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

THE BLUE MAX

A World War I action drama about a wily general (Mason), his top pilot (Peppard) and the woman (Andress) who loves them both.

Cast: Carl Schell, George Peppard, James Mason, Jeremy Kemp, John Guillermin, Ursula Andress

Director: John Guillermin

1966

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

STANLEY & LIVINGSTONE

Journalist Henry Stanley (Tracy) is sent to Africa by his editor to find the lost Scottish missionary Dr. David Livingstone (Hardwicke).

Cast: Cedric Hardwicke, Charles Coburn, Henry Hull, Henry King, Nancy Kelly, Richard Greene, Spencer Tracy, Walter Brennan

Director: Henry King

1939

 

 

8:00 am est, 5 am pst:

 

THE SNOWS OF KILIMANJARO

A writer (Peck) must confront the triumph and failures of his life when he is stranded on the slopes of an African mountain.

Cast: Ava Gardner, Benny Carter, Gregory Peck, Henry King, Hildegarde Neff, Leo G. Carroll, Marcel Dalio, Susan Hayward, Torin Thatcher

Director: Henry King

1952

 

 

10:00 am est, 7 am pst:

 

THE ROOTS OF HEAVEN

The John Huston-directed tale of an animal-loving idealist who wants to save elephants from extinction by hunters in French Equatorial Africa.

Cast: Eddie Albert, Errol Flynn, Herbert Lom, John Huston, Juliette Greco, Orson Welles, Paul Lukas, Trevor Howard

Director: John Huston

1958

 

 

12:15 pm est, 9:15 am pst:

 

KANGAROO

Romantic adventure set in Australia concerning a woman (O'Hara), a reluctant con man (Crawford) and his ruthless partner (Boone).

Cast: Chips Rafferty, Finlay Currie, Lewis Milestone, Peter Lawford, Richard Boone

Director: Lewis Milestone

1952

 

 

1:45 pm est, 10:45 am pst:

 

RAIDERS FROM BENEATH THE SEA

A down-on-his-luck apartment house manager hatches a plan to rob a Catalina Island bank and escape with his accomplices using scuba gear.

Cast: Ken Scott, Maury Dexter, Merry Anders, Russ Bender

Director: Maury Dexter

1965

 

 

Wednesday, June 11:

 

 

3:30 am est, 12:30 am pst:

 

THE SICILIAN CLAN

A Sicilian mobster (Gabin) breaks a convicted murderer (Delon) out of prison in order to assist his family with a jewel heist.

Cast: Alain Delon, Jean Gabin

1970

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

ALASKA PASSAGE

Dramatic action story of the lifestyle and challenges of the Alaskan truckers in the late 50s as they battle extreme weather, business demands and greed.

Cast: Bill Williams, Edward Bernds, Leslie Bradley, Lyn Thomas, Nick Dennis, Nora Hayden

Director: Edward Bernds

1959

 

 

7:12 am est, 4:12 am pst:

 

TREASURE OF THE GOLDEN CONDOR

This remake of "Son of Fury" concerns a young man (Cornel Wilde) cheated out of his inheritance by an evil uncle (George Macready) who travels to the Mayan hills of Guatemala seeking a hidden treasure.

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Cornel Wilde, Delmer Daves, George Macready

Director: Delmer Daves

1953

 

 

8:46 am est, 5:46 am pst:

 

SEVEN CITIES OF GOLD

18th century Spanish Conquistadors encounter adventure and danger in their search for gold in California.

Cast: Anthony Quinn, Jeffrey Hunter, Michael Rennie, Richard Egan, Rita Moreno, Robert D. Webb

Director: Robert D. Webb

1955

 

 

10:31 am est, 7:31 am pst:

 

THE BLUE MAX

A World War I action drama about a wily general (Mason), his top pilot (Peppard) and the woman (Andress) who loves them both.

Cast: Carl Schell, George Peppard, James Mason, Jeremy Kemp, John Guillermin, Ursula Andress

Director: John Guillermin

1966

 

 

Thursday, June 12:

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

I WAKE UP SCREAMING

When a model (Carole Landis) is murdered, her sister (Betty Grable) and a police detective (Victor Mature) search for the killer.

Cast: Alan Mowbray, Betty Grable, Carole Landis, H. Bruce Humberstone, Laird Cregar, Victor Mature, William Gargan

Director: H. Bruce Humberstone

1941

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

SLEEPERS WEST

Mike Shayne tries to distinguish criminals from red herrings as he escorts a surprise witness via rail to a high profile trial in San Francisco.

Cast: Eugene Forde, Lloyd Nolan, Lynn Bari, Mary Beth Hughes

Director: Eugene Forde

1941

 

 

8:45 am est, 5:45 am pst:

 

THE DARK CORNER

A private eye (Mark Stevens) framed for murder is chased by cops and crooks.

Cast: Clifton Webb, Henry Hathaway, Kurt Kreuger, Lucille Ball, Mark Stevens, William Bendix

Director: Henry Hathaway

1946

 

 

10:30 am est, 7:30 am pst:

 

THE CABINET OF CALIGARI

When a young woman's (Glynis Johns) car breaks down, she finds herself at a nearby mansion and soon finds that she has become a virtual prisoner of a sinister doctor named Caligari.

Cast: Constance Ford, Dick Davalos, Estelle Winwood, Glynis Johns, Roger Kay

Director: Roger Kay

1962

 

 

12:20 pm est, 9:20 am pst:

 

THE ALLIGATOR PEOPLE

A woman (Beverly Garland) finds her long-lost husband at his family's Southern mansion, but she finds that a failed medical treatment has turned him into a mutant alligator.

Cast: Beverly Garland, Bruce Bennett, George Macready, Lon Chaney Jr., Roy Del Ruth

Director: Roy Del Ruth

1959

 

1:45 pm est, 10:45 am pst:

 

THE DAY MARS INVADED EARTH

Martian invaders are in the process of making exact doubles of an entire town and then killing off the original models. Martians invade Earth, disguised as humans.

Cast: Kent Taylor, Marie Windsor, Maury Dexter

Director: Maury Dexter

1960

 

 

Friday, June 13:

 

 

3:30 am est, 12:30 am pst:

 

THE EGYPTIAN

A physician (Purdom) rises in the Pharoah's (Wilding) court.

Cast: Carl Benton Reid, Edmund Purdom, Gene Tierney, Jean Simmons, Michael Curtiz, Michael Wilding, Peter Ustinov, Victor Mature

Director: Michael Curtiz

1954

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

CALL HER SAVAGE

Clara Bow delivers a passionate and sensual performance as Nasa Springer, a young girl with Indian blood who lives a stormy rebelious life.

Cast: Clara Bow, Gilbert Roland, John Francis Dillon, Thelma Todd

Director: John Francis Dillon

1932

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

RAMONA

Romantic tale of a young half-American Indian (Young) pursued by the son (Taylor) of her benefactors and a local Native-American (Ameche) man.

Cast: Don Ameche, Henry King, Jane Darwell, Kent Taylor, Loretta Young, Pauline Frederick

Director: Henry King

1936

 

 

9:00 am est, 6 am pst:

 

THE LOVES OF EDGAR ALLAN POE

Biography of the famed 19th century writer and the women who influenced him.

Cast: Frank Conroy, Harry Lachman, Harry Morgan, Jane Darwell, Linda Darnell, Shepperd Strudwick

Director: Harry Lachman

1942

 

 

10:10 am est, 7:10 am pst:

 

FOR HEAVEN'S SAKE

An angel (Webb) is sent back to Earth to assist a theatrical producer (Cummings) and his actress wife (Bennett) in having a baby.

Cast: Clifton Webb, Edmund Gwenn, George Seaton, Joan Bennett, Joan Blondell, Robert Cummings, Tommy Rettig

Director: George Seaton

1950

 

 

11:40 am est, 8:40 am pst:

 

I'D CLIMB THE HIGHEST MOUNTAIN

A county preacher (Lundigan) and his wife (Hayward) travel to rural Georgia, enriching the lives of the people in the community.

Cast: Gene Lockhart, Henry King, Lynn Bari, Rory Calhoun, Susan Hayward, William Lundigan

Director: Henry King

1951

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC Website (with the usual caveat):

 

 

Saturday, June 14:

 

 

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

DON'T BOTHER TO KNOCK

Marilyn Monroe delivers a notable early career dramatic performance as a disturbed girl who gets a baby-sitting job in a hotel. Richard Widmark is the hotel guest who becomes the object of her obsession after he gets the brush-off from his girlfriend (

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Elisha Cook Jr., Jeanne Cagney, Marilyn Monroe, Richard Widmark, Roy Baker

Director: Roy Baker

1952

 

 

4:20 am est, 1:20 am pst:

 

 

THE MARRIAGE-GO-ROUND

A conservative college professor (Mason) and his wife (Hayward) get more than they bargained for when a free-love Swedish girl (Newmar) becomes their houseguest.

Cast: James Mason, Julie Newmar, Susan Hayward

1961

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

RAMONA

Romantic tale of a young half-American Indian (Young) pursued by the son (Taylor) of her benefactors and a local Native-American (Ameche) man.

Cast: Don Ameche, Henry King, Jane Darwell, Kent Taylor, Loretta Young, Pauline Frederick

Director: Henry King

1936

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

THE RAID

True story of a group of Confederates who enter Vermont from the Canada and plan to destroy a town to create a diversion to ease Union pressure on the Southern armies. Leader (Van Heflin) is drawn to an attractive window (Anne Bancroft) in the town.

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Hugo Fregonese, Lee Marvin, Peter Graves, Richard Boone, Tommy Rettig, Van Heflin

Director: Hugo Fregonese

1954

 

 

9:00 am est, 6 am pst:

 

MAN ON A TIGHTROPE

Filmed in Bavaria, this is the story of a Czech circus troupe who tries to escape from behind the Iron Curtain. Fredric March is the manager who juggles the responsibilities of his troupe, his indifferent young wife (Gloria Grahame) and wayward daughter.

Cast: Adolphe Menjou, Cameron Mitchell, Elia Kazan, Fredric March, Gloria Grahame, Terry Moore

Director: Elia Kazan

1953

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

TEN NORTH FREDERICK

When her politician father (Cooper) dies, a young woman (Varsi) remembers his unhappy life during his funeral.

Cast: Diane Varsi, Gary Cooper, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Philip Dunne, Stuart Whitman

Director: Philip Dunne

1958

 

 

1:00 pm est, 10 am pst:

 

WILD RIVER

Elia Kazan directs this Depression-era story of a Tennessee Valley Authority official (Montgomery Clift) who faces conflict with the local residents as he oversees the building of a dam. Recognized by National Film Registry of Library of Congress 2002.

Cast: Albert Salmi, Elia Kazan, Jay C. Flippen, Jo Van Fleet, Lee Remick, Montgomery Clift

Director: Elia Kazan

1960

 

 

Sunday, June 15:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

I WAS A MALE WAR BRIDE

Howard Hawks' classic farce follows the exploits of a newly-married French officer (Cary Grant) who disguises himself as a WAC to accompany his bride (Ann Sheridan) back to America.

Cast: Ann Sheridan, Cary Grant, Howard Hawks, Marian Marshall, Randy Stuart, William Neff

Director: Howard Hawks

1949

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

ROXIE HART

When her husband (George Chandler) commits a murder, showgirl Roxie (Ginger Rogers) takes the rap because she thinks the publicity will help her career. (The story of the movie "Chicago").

Cast: Adolphe Menjou, George Montgomery, Ginger Rogers, Nigel Bruce, Phil Silvers, William Frawley, William Wellman

Director: William Wellman

1942

 

 

7:20 am est, 4:20 am pst:

 

SHOCK TREATMENT

An out of work actor (Stuart Whitman) endures the experience of a state mental asylum to search for a murderer's (Roddy McDowall) supposed million dollar stash.

Cast: Carol Lynley, Lauren Bacall, Roddy Mcdowall, Stuart Whitman

1964

 

 

9:00 am est, 6 am pst:

 

SHOCK

A psychiatrist (Vincent Price) tries to kill the girl (Anabel Shaw) who witnessed his wife's murder.

Cast: Alfred Werker, Anabel Shaw, Frank Latimore, Lynn Bari, Michael Dunne, Vincent Price

Director: Alfred Werker

1946

 

 

10:25 am est, 7:25 am pst:

 

FOURTEEN HOURS

The true story of a suicidal man (Richard Basehart) who is perched on the ledge of a Manhattan highrise and the various people who attempt to coax him down.

Cast: Agnes Moorehead, Barbara Bel Geddes, Debra Paget, Grace Kelly, Henry Hathaway, Jeffrey Hunter, Ossie Davis, Paul Douglas, Richard Basehart

Director: Henry Hathaway

1951

 

 

12:00 pm est, 9 am pst:

 

DON'T BOTHER TO KNOCK

Marilyn Monroe delivers a notable early career dramatic performance as a disturbed girl who gets a baby-sitting job in a hotel. Richard Widmark is the hotel guest who becomes the object of her obsession after he gets the brush-off from his girlfriend (

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Elisha Cook Jr., Jeanne Cagney, Marilyn Monroe, Richard Widmark, Roy Baker

Director: Roy Baker

1952

 

 

1:30 pm EST, 10:30 AM PST:

 

PICKUP ON SOUTH STREET

A petty thief (Richard Widmark) gets in above his head after he steals the purse of a woman (Jean Peters) who's under suspicion of being a communist spy.

Cast: Jean Peters, Murvyn Vye, Richard Kiley, Richard Widmark, Samuel Fuller, Thelma Ritter

Director: Samuel Fuller

1953

 

 

Monday, June 16:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME

A U-2 pilot (Richard Crenna) lands in an obscure Arab country ruled by a King who wants a football team who will beat Notre Dame.

Cast: J. Lee Thompson, Jerome Cowan, Peter Ustinov, Richard Crenna, Shirley Maclaine

Director: J. Lee Thompson

1965

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

TEN NORTH FREDERICK

When her politician father (Cooper) dies, a young woman (Varsi) remembers his unhappy life during his funeral.

Cast: Diane Varsi, Gary Cooper, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Philip Dunne, Stuart Whitman

Director: Philip Dunne

1958

 

 

8:00 am est, 5 am pst:

 

 

THE STORY OF ALEXANDER GRAHAM BELL

Don Ameche stars in his most famous role as inventor Alexander Graham Bell in this classic biography.

Cast: Charles Coburn, Don Ameche, Henry Fonda, Irving Cummings, Loretta Young, Spring Byington

Director: Irving Cummings

1939

 

 

9:45 am est, 6:45 am pst:

 

JANE EYRE

A harshly treated orphan girl (Fontaine) becomes the governess at a mysterious Yorkshire estate owned by a troubled man (Welles).

Cast: Elizabeth Taylor, Henry Daniell, Joan Fontaine, Orson Welles, Robert Stevenson

Director: Robert Stevenson

1944

 

 

11:30 am est, 8:30 am pst:

 

DRAGONWYCK

A moody, gothic tale of a young woman (Gene Tierney) who slowly realizes her new husband (Vincent Price) had murdered his first wife.

Cast: Anne Revere, Gene Tierney, Glenn Langan, Harry Morgan, Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Vincent Price, Walter Huston

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz

1946

 

 

1:15 pm est, 10:15 am pst:

 

THE VIRGIN QUEEN

This lavish production features Bette Davis reprising the role of Queen Elizabeth I and her jealous relationship with Sir Walter Raleigh (Richard Todd).

Cast: Bette Davis, Henry Koster, Herbert Marshall, Joan Collins, Richard Todd

Director: Henry Koster

1955

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you notice they have rebranded the channel?  It is now called FXM Retro, with a new logo.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us