Sign in to follow this  
Arturo

Where is the "Upcoming Classic 20th Century Fox films" thread?

336 posts in this topic

Did you notice they have rebranded the channel?  It is now called FXM Retro, with a new logo.

Did you notice they have rebranded the channel?  It is now called FXM Retro, with a new logo.

Yes, I noticed that over the weekend, and was going to post that here. I like the card.announcing.the movie,.with a.still from it, just before it starts.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC Website:

 

 

Tuesday, June17:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

THE SICILIAN CLAN

A Sicilian mobster (Gabin) breaks a convicted murderer (Delon) out of prison in order to assist his family with a jewel heist.

Cast: Alain Delon, Jean Gabin

1970

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

CARDINAL RICHELIEU

Historical portrayal of unscrupulous cardinal (Arliss) who controlled Louis the VIII.

Cast: Cesar Romero, Edward Arnold, George Arliss

1935

 

 

7:25 am est, 4:25 am pst:

 

THE VIRGIN QUEEN

This lavish production features Bette Davis reprising the role of Queen Elizabeth I and her jealous relationship with Sir Walter Raleigh (Richard Todd).

Cast: Bette Davis, Henry Koster, Herbert Marshall, Joan Collins, Richard Todd

Director: Henry Koster

1955

 

 

9:00 am est, 6 am pst:

 

ESTHER AND THE KING

The biblical story of Esther (Joan Collins) and King Ahasuerus (Richard Egan) is given a lavish epic treatment by director Raoul Walsh.

Cast: Joan Collins, Raoul Walsh, Richard Egan, Rick Battaglia, Sergio Fantoni

Director: Raoul Walsh

1960

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

THE STORY OF RUTH

A lavish production of the Biblical history of Ruth (Eden) who forsakes the graven idols to embrace the God of Israel and the trials that decision brings to her life.

Cast: Elana Eden, Henry Koster, Peggy Wood, Stuart Whitman, Tom Tryon, Viveca Lindfors

Director: Henry Koster

1960

 

 

1:15 pm est, 10:15 am pst:

 

THE WIZARD OF BAGHDAD

A well-meaning, but incompetent genie (Shawn) tries to assist a prince (Coe) and princess (Baker) in their battle with an evil sultan (Van Dreelan).

Cast: Barry Coe, Diane Baker, Dick Shawn, George Sherman, John Van Dreelan, Robert Simon

Director: George Sherman

1960

 

 

Wednesday, June 18:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

DRAGONWYCK

A moody, gothic tale of a young woman (Gene Tierney) who slowly realizes her new husband (Vincent Price) had murdered his first wife.

Cast: Anne Revere, Gene Tierney, Glenn Langan, Harry Morgan, Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Vincent Price, Walter Huston

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz

1946

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

CALL HER SAVAGE

Clara Bow delivers a passionate and sensual performance as Nasa Springer, a young girl with Indian blood who lives a stormy rebelious life.

Cast: Clara Bow, Gilbert Roland, John Francis Dillon, Thelma Todd

Director: John Francis Dillon

1932

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

JANE EYRE

A harshly treated orphan girl (Fontaine) becomes the governess at a mysterious Yorkshire estate owned by a troubled man (Welles).

Cast: Elizabeth Taylor, Henry Daniell, Joan Fontaine, Orson Welles, Robert Stevenson

Director: Robert Stevenson

1944

 

 

9:15 am est, 6:15 am pst:

 

DRAGONWYCK

A moody, gothic tale of a young woman (Gene Tierney) who slowly realizes her new husband (Vincent Price) had murdered his first wife.

Cast: Anne Revere, Gene Tierney, Glenn Langan, Harry Morgan, Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Vincent Price, Walter Huston

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz

1946

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

GOOD MORNING MISS DOVE

A New England schoolteacher's (Jennifer Jones) former students (Chuck Connors, Jerry Paris) come to her aid when she takes ill and her past is revealed through warm sentimental flashbacks.

Cast: Chuck Connors, Henry Koster, Jennifer Jones, Kipp Hamilton, Robert Douglas, Robert Stack

Director: Henry Koster

1955

 

 

12:50 pm est, 9:50 am pst:

 

BELOVED INFIDEL

The true story of Sheilah Graham (Deborah Kerr), a British chorus girl turned Hollywood columnist, who lived with F. Scott Fitzgerald (Gregory Peck) during the last year of his life.

Cast: Deborah Kerr, Eddie Albert, Gregory Peck, Henry King, Karin Booth, Philip Ober

Director: Henry King

1959

 

 

Thursday, June 19:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

ALL HANDS ON DECK

A light-hearted musical romance surrounding the misadventures of free-wheeling sailors (Pat Boone & Buddy Hackett) on leave. Barbara Eden co-stars as the love interest.

Cast: Barbara Eden, Buddy Hackett, Gale Gordon, Norman Taurog, Pat Boone

Director: Norman Taurog

1961

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

PIGSKIN PARADE

A pair of coaches (Haley and Kelly) come across a hillbilly (Erwin) who has a great talent for throwing a football.

Cast: Alan Ladd, Betty Grable, David Butler, Elisha Cook Jr., Jack Haley, Judy Garland, Patsy Kelly, Stuart Erwin, Tony Martin

Director: David Butler

1936

 

 

7:35 am est, 4:35 am pst:

 

I WAKE UP SCREAMING

When a model (Carole Landis) is murdered, her sister (Betty Grable) and a police detective (Victor Mature) search for the killer.

Cast: Alan Mowbray, Betty Grable, Carole Landis, H. Bruce Humberstone, Laird Cregar, Victor Mature, William Gargan

Director: H. Bruce Humberstone

1941

 

 

9:00 am est, 6 am pst:

 

SWEET ROSIE O'GRADY

A turn of the century Brooklyn singer (Betty Grable) goes to England to snag a duke (Reginald Gardiner) but is foiled by a noisy reporter (Robert Young) who wants her for himself.

Cast: Adolphe Menjou, Betty Grable, Irving Cummings, Reginald Gardiner, Robert Young, Sig Ruman, Virginia Grey

Director: Irving Cummings

1943

 

 

10:20 am est, 7:20 am pst:

 

FOUR JILLS IN A JEEP

Four Hollywood glamour girls, (Kay Francis, Carole Landis, Martha Raye, & Mitzi Mayfair) reenact their actual experiences entertaining wartime soldiers overseas.

Cast: Alice Faye, Betty Grable, Carmen Miranda, Carole Landis, Dick Haymes, George Jessel, Jimmy Dorsey, John Harvey, Kay Francis, Martha Raye, Mitzi Mayfair, Phil Silvers, William A. Seiter

Director: William A. Seiter

1944

 

 

12:00 pm est, 9 am pst:

 

DO YOU LOVE ME

A dowdy teacher (Maureen O'Hara) receives a glamorous make-over and turns the eyes of both a band leader (Harry James) and a crooner (Dick Haymes) in this musical.

Cast: Betty Grable, Dick Haymes, Gregory Ratoff, Harry James, Harry Morgan, Reginald Gardiner, Richard Gaines

Director: Gregory Ratoff

1946

 

 

1:34 pm est, 10:34 am pst:

 

KANGAROO

Romantic adventure set in Australia concerning a woman (O'Hara), a reluctant con man (Crawford) and his ruthless partner (Boone).

Cast: Chips Rafferty, Finlay Currie, Lewis Milestone, Peter Lawford, Richard Boone

Director: Lewis Milestone

1952

 

 

Friday, June 20:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

THE PLEASURE SEEKERS

Madrid! Music! And, Ann-Margret singin', swingin' and lookin' for a man!

Cast: Ann-margret, Brian Keith, Carol Lynley, Gardner Mckay, Gene Tierney, Jean Negulesco, Pamela Tiffin, Tony Franciosa

Director: Jean Negulesco

1964

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

DANTE'S INFERNO

A ruthless carnival barker's (Tracy) negligence leads to disaster.

Cast: Alan Dinehart, Claire Trevor, Harry Lachman, Henry B. Walthall, Scotty Beckett, Spencer Tracy

Director: Harry Lachman

1935

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

CHAD HANNA

Chad (Fonda) joins the circus and finds love while working under the Big Top in upstate New York in the 1840s.

Cast: Dorothy Lamour, Guy Kibbee, Henry Fonda, Henry King, John Carradine, Linda Darnell

Director: Henry King

1940

 

 

9:00 am est, 6 am pst:

 

MAN ON A TIGHTROPE

Filmed in Bavaria, this is the story of a Czech circus troupe who tries to escape from behind the Iron Curtain. Fredric March is the manager who juggles the responsibilities of his troupe, his indifferent young wife (Gloria Grahame) and wayward daughter.

Cast: Adolphe Menjou, Cameron Mitchell, Elia Kazan, Fredric March, Gloria Grahame, Terry Moore

Director: Elia Kazan

1953

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

THE BIG SHOW

This remake of "House of Strangers" concerns a harsh father who pits his two sons (Cliff Robertson and Rober Vaughn) against each other over the future of the family circus.

Cast: Cliff Robertson, Esther Williams, James B. Clark, Margia Dean, Nehemiah Persoff, Robert Vaughn

Director: James B. Clark

1961

 

 

1:00 pm est, 10 am pst:

 

ALL HANDS ON DECK

A light-hearted musical romance surrounding the misadventures of free-wheeling sailors (Pat Boone & Buddy Hackett) on leave. Barbara Eden co-stars as the love interest.

Cast: Barbara Eden, Buddy Hackett, Gale Gordon, Norman Taurog, Pat Boone

Director: Norman Taurog

1961

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC Website (with the usual caveat still applying, I believe):

 

 

Saturday, June 21:

 

 

4:50 am est, 1:50 am pst:

 

THE PURPLE HILLS

In the Arizona of the 1870s, a cowboy kills a notorious outlaw, Beaumont, and then rides into town to collect the reward. But the dead man's partner also shows up to claim the reward, so the sheriff decides to settle the matter by taking all concerned out to Beaumont's grave.

Cast:

1961

 

 

6:00 am est. 3 am pst:

 

 

BELOVED INFIDEL

The true story of Sheilah Graham (Deborah Kerr), a British chorus girl turned Hollywood columnist, who lived with F. Scott Fitzgerald (Gregory Peck) during the last year of his life.

Cast: Deborah Kerr, Eddie Albert, Gregory Peck, Henry King, Karin Booth, Philip Ober

Director: Henry King

1959

 

 

8:10 am est, 5:10 am pst:

 

I WAS A MALE WAR BRIDE

Howard Hawks' classic farce follows the exploits of a newly-married French officer (Cary Grant) who disguises himself as a WAC to accompany his bride (Ann Sheridan) back to America.

Cast: Ann Sheridan, Cary Grant, Howard Hawks, Marian Marshall, Randy Stuart, William Neff

Director: Howard Hawks

1949

 

 

10:00 am est, 7 am pst:

 

ONE IN A MILLION

A young skater (Henie) is discovered by a theatrical manager (Menjou) who brings her to New York City.

Cast: Adolphe Menjou, Don Ameche, Jean Hersholt, Ritz Brothers, Sidney Lanfield, Sonja Henie

Director: Sidney Lanfield

1936

 

 

11:45 am est, 8:45 am pst:

 

WEEK-END IN HAVANA

Romance and music abound when a New York salesgirl (Faye) takes a cruise to Havana and encounters a variety of suitors.

Cast: Alice Faye, Carmen Miranda, Cesar Romero, John Payne, Sheldon Leonard, Walter Lang

Director: Walter Lang

1941

 

 

Sunday, June 22:

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

NINE HOURS TO RAMA

The last hours in the life of India's great leader Mahatma Gandhi, as seen through the eyes of his assassin, based on the Stanley Wolpert novel.

Cast: Horst Buchholz, Jose Ferrer, Mark Robson, Robert Morley

Director: Mark Robson

1963

 

8:00 am est, 5 am pst:

 

 

MORITURI

A German ship captain doesn't know that a Nazi SS man is really a British spy.

Cast: Bernhard Wicki, Janet Margolin, Marlon Brando, Martin Kosleck, Trevor Howard, Wally Cox, Yul Brynner

Director: Bernhard Wicki

1965

 

 

10:15 am est, 7:15 am pst:

 

GUNS AT BATASI

A British outpost in Africa becomes embroiled in military politics as the country struggles for independence.

Cast: Flora Robson, Jack Hawkins, John Guillermin, John Leyton, Mia Farrow, Richard Attenborough

Director: John Guillermin

1964

 

 

Monday, June 23:

 

 

4:30 am est, 1;30 am pst:

 

PICKUP ON SOUTH STREET

When a cocky three-time convict picks the pocketbook of unsuspecting woman, he finds a haul bigger than he could have imagined: a strip of microfilm bearing confidential U.S. secrets.

Cast: Jean Peters, Murvyn Vye, Richard Kiley, Richard Widmark, Samuel Fuller, Thelma Ritter

Director: Samuel Fuller

1953

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

MORITURI

A German ship captain doesn't know that a Nazi SS man is really a British spy.

Cast: Bernhard Wicki, Janet Margolin, Marlon Brando, Martin Kosleck, Trevor Howard, Wally Cox, Yul Brynner

Director: Bernhard Wicki

1965

 

 

8:15 am est, 5:15 am pst:

 

GUNS AT BATASI

A British outpost in Africa becomes embroiled in military politics as the country struggles for independence.

Cast: Flora Robson, Jack Hawkins, John Guillermin, John Leyton, Mia Farrow, Richard Attenborough

Director: John Guillermin

1964

 

 

10:00 am est, 7 am pst:

 

PICKUP ON SOUTH STREET

When a cocky three-time convict picks the pocketbook of unsuspecting woman, he finds a haul bigger than he could have imagined: a strip of microfilm bearing confidential U.S. secrets.

Cast: Jean Peters, Murvyn Vye, Richard Kiley, Richard Widmark, Samuel Fuller, Thelma Ritter

Director: Samuel Fuller

1953

 

 

11:30 am est, 8:30 am pst:

 

RAIDERS FROM BENEATH THE SEA

A down-on-his-luck apartment house manager hatches a plan to rob a Catalina Island bank and escape with his accomplices using scuba gear.

Cast: Ken Scott, Maury Dexter, Merry Anders, Russ Bender

Director: Maury Dexter

1965

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the Fox Movie Channel Website (with the usual caveat, and yes, it is still listed as such):

 

 

Tuesday, June 24:

 

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

LET'S MAKE LOVE

George Cukor's story of a tycoon (Yves Montand) who enlists the help of his friends (Bing Crosby, Gene Kelly, Milton Berle) to teach him the finer points of show business to impress a cabaret actress (Marilyn Monroe).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Frankie Vaughan, Gene Kelly, George Cukor, Joe Besser, Marilyn Monroe, Milton Berle, Tony Randall, Wilfred Hyde-white, Yves Montand

Director: George Cukor

1960

 

 

4:59 am est, 1:59 am pst:

 

CHAMPAGNE CHARLIE

Suave gambler (Paul Cavanagh) is murdered when he double-crosses his backers, who expected him to marry a girl (Helen Wood) in order to

acquire a huge dowry. The story is told in flash back from "Champagne Charlie's" point of view.

Cast: Helen Wood, Herbert Mundin, James Tinling, Paul Cavanagh, Thomas Beck

Director: James Tinling

1936

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

THE ROOTS OF HEAVEN

The John Huston-directed tale of an animal-loving idealist who wants to save elephants from extinction by hunters in French Equatorial Africa.

Cast: Eddie Albert, Errol Flynn, Herbert Lom, John Huston, Juliette Greco, Orson Welles, Paul Lukas, Trevor Howard

Director: John Huston

1958

 

 

8:15 am est, 5:15 am pst:

 

CISCO KID AND THE LADY

A benevolent bandit - The Cisco Kid (Cesar Romero) battles a gang of bandits out to steal a gold mine from an orphan whose father has been shot by the leader (Robert Barrat).

Cast: Cesar Romero, Chris-pin Martin, George Montgomery, Herbert I. Leeds, Marjorie Weaver, Robert Barrat, Virginia Field

Director: Herbert I. Leeds

1939

 

 

9:30 am est, 6:30 am pst:

 

RIDERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE

A thrilling adaptation of Zane Grey's classic Western novel of cheated inheritances, crooked judges and a lawman (Montgomery) determined to tame the West.

Cast: George Montgomery, James Tinling, Lynne Roberts, Mary Howard, Robert Barrat

Director: James Tinling

1941

 

 

10:30 am est, 7:30 am pst:

 

THE TRUE STORY OF JESSE JAMES

Biopic of the notorious robber brothers Frank and Jesse James.

Cast: Agnes Moorehead, Alan Hale, Hope Lange, Jeffrey Hunter, Nicholas Ray, Robert Wagner

Director: Nicholas Ray

1957

 

 

12:15 pm est, 9:15 am pst:

 

THE BROKEN LAND

Tensions rise as the bitter sheriff of a small Western town makes life miserable for his deputy and the son of a rival.

Cast: Dianna Darrin, Jack Nicholson, Jody Mccrea, John Bushelman, Kent Taylor, Robert Sampson

Director: John Bushelman

1962

 

 

Wednesday, June 25:

 

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

HORROR OF IT ALL

An American follows his English fiancée to her country home and finds her family is composed of maniacs and zombies.

Cast: Andre Melly, Dennis Price, Erica Rogers, Pat Boone, Terence Fisher, Valentine Dyall

Director: Terence Fisher

1964

 

 

4:20 am est, 1:20 am pst:

 

THE DARK CORNER

A private eye (Mark Stevens) framed for murder is chased by cops and crooks.

Cast: Clifton Webb, Henry Hathaway, Kurt Kreuger, Lucille Ball, Mark Stevens, William Bendix

Director: Henry Hathaway

1946

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

HANGOVER SQUARE

Set in Victorian London, a composer (Laird Cregar) in love with a heartless performer (Linda Darnell) becomes mad when he hears loud discordant sounds and cannot remember his actions. Haunting Bernard Herrmann score.

Cast: Alan Napier, George Sanders, John Brahm, Laird Cregar, Linda Darnell

Director: John Brahm

1945

 

 

7:20 am est, 4:20 am pst:

 

I CAN GET IT FOR YOU WHOLESALE

A model (Susan Hayward) climbs the ranks of the fashion industry to become a top designer and is pursued by men for her talent as well as her affection.

Cast: Dan Dailey, George Sanders, Michael Gordon, Randy Stuart, Sam Jaffe, Susan Hayward

Director: Michael Gordon

1951

 

 

9:00 am est, 6 am pst:

 

A HATFUL OF RAIN

From the director of "High Noon" and "From Here To Eternity", this is the story of a Korean war veteran (Don Murray) who returns home and hides his morphine addiction from his wife (Eva Murray Saint) and family. (Not available on DVD.)

Cast: Don Murray, Eva Marie Saint, Fred Zinnemann, Henry Silva, Lloyd Nolan, Tony Franciosa

Director: Fred Zinnemann

1957

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

TEN NORTH FREDERICK

When her politician father (Cooper) dies, a young woman (Varsi) remembers his unhappy life during his funeral.

Cast: Diane Varsi, Gary Cooper, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Philip Dunne, Stuart Whitman

Director: Philip Dunne

1958

 

 

12:45 pm est, 9:45 am pst:

 

BELOVED INFIDEL

The true story of Sheilah Graham (Deborah Kerr), a British chorus girl turned Hollywood columnist, who lived with F. Scott Fitzgerald (Gregory Peck) during the last year of his life.

Cast: Deborah Kerr, Eddie Albert, Gregory Peck, Henry King, Karin Booth, Philip Ober

Director: Henry King

1959

 

 

Thursday, June 26:

 

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

THE SICILIAN CLAN

A Sicilian mobster (Gabin) breaks a convicted murderer (Delon) out of prison in order to assist his family with a jewel heist.

Cast: Alain Delon, Jean Gabin

1970

 

 

5:00 am est, 2 am pst:

 

RIDERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE

A thrilling adaptation of Zane Grey's classic Western novel of cheated inheritances, crooked judges and a lawman (Montgomery) determined to tame the West.

Cast: George Montgomery, James Tinling, Lynne Roberts, Mary Howard, Robert Barrat

Director: James Tinling

1941

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

THE LOVES OF EDGAR ALLAN POE

Biography of the famed 19th century writer and the women who influenced him.

Cast: Frank Conroy, Harry Lachman, Harry Morgan, Jane Darwell, Linda Darnell, Shepperd Strudwick

Director: Harry Lachman

1942

 

 

7:10 am est, 4:10 am pst:

 

DANTE'S INFERNO

A ruthless carnival barker's (Tracy) negligence leads to disaster.

Cast: Alan Dinehart, Claire Trevor, Harry Lachman, Henry B. Walthall, Scotty Beckett, Spencer Tracy

Director: Harry Lachman

1935

 

 

8:40 am EST, 5:40 AM PST:

 

THE HOUSE ON TELEGRAPH HILL

A young concentration camp survivor (Valentina Cortese) assumes the identity of a dead friend in order to live in the United States, only to discover one of her new relatives has murderous intentions.

Cast: Fay Baker, Gordon Gebert, Richard Basehart, Robert Wise, Valentina Cortese, William Lundigan

Director: Robert Wise

1951

 

 

10:15 am est, 7:15 am pst:

 

SHOCK TREATMENT

An out of work actor (Stuart Whitman) endures the experience of a state mental asylum to search for a murderer's (Roddy McDowall) supposed million dollar stash.

Cast: Carol Lynley, Lauren Bacall, Roddy Mcdowall, Stuart Whitman

1964

 

 

11:50 am est, 8:50 am pst:

 

THE CABINET OF CALIGARI

When a young woman's car breaks down, she finds herself at a nearby mansion and soon finds that she has become a virtual prisoner of sinister doctor named Caligari.

Cast: Constance Ford, Dick Davalos, Estelle Winwood, Glynis Johns, Roger Kay

Director: Roger Kay

1962

 

 

1:40 pm est, 10:40 am pst:

 

THE ALLIGATOR PEOPLE

A woman (Beverly Garland) finds her long-lost husband at his family's Southern mansion, but she finds that a failed medical treatment has turned him into a mutant alligator.

Cast: Beverly Garland, Bruce Bennett, George Macready, Lon Chaney Jr., Roy Del Ruth

Director: Roy Del Ruth

1959

 

 

Friday, June 27:

 

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME

A U-2 pilot (Richard Crenna) lands in an obscure Arab country ruled by a King who wants a football team who will beat Notre Dame.

Cast: J. Lee Thompson, Jerome Cowan, Peter Ustinov, Richard Crenna, Shirley Maclaine

Director: J. Lee Thompson

1965

 

 

4:45 am est, 1:45 am pst:

 

ALASKA PASSAGE

Dramatic action story of the lifestyle and challenges of the Alaskan truckers in the late 50s as they battle extreme weather, business demands and greed.

Cast: Bill Williams, Edward Bernds, Leslie Bradley, Lyn Thomas, Nick Dennis, Nora Hayden

Director: Edward Bernds

1959

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

ALASKA PASSAGE

Dramatic action story of the lifestyle and challenges of the Alaskan truckers in the late 50s as they battle extreme weather, business demands and greed.

Cast: Bill Williams, Edward Bernds, Leslie Bradley, Lyn Thomas, Nick Dennis, Nora Hayden

Director: Edward Bernds

1959

 

 

7:15 am est, 4:15 am pst:

 

THE SNOWS OF KILIMANJARO

A writer (Peck) must confront the triumph and failures of his life when he is stranded on the slopes of an African mountain.

Cast: Ava Gardner, Benny Carter, Gregory Peck, Henry King, Hildegarde Neff, Leo G. Carroll, Marcel Dalio, Susan Hayward, Torin Thatcher

Director: Henry King

1952

 

 

9:15 am est, 6:15 am pst:

 

WHITE WITCH DOCTOR

The Belgian Congo is the backdrop for a dedicated nurse (Hayward), a hunter (Mitchum) and his greedy partner (Slezak) as they trek through a jungle adventure.

Cast: Henry Hathaway, Mashood Ajala, Robert Mitchum, Susan Hayward, Timothy Carey, Walter Slezak

Director: Henry Hathaway

1953

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

THE LION

A romance rekindles when a New York lawyer (Holden) visits his ex-wife (Capucine) and daughter (Franklin) on a game reserve in Kenya.

Cast: Capucine, Jack Cardiff, Pamela Franklin, Trevor Howard, William Holden

Director: Jack Cardiff

1962

 

 

12:45 pm est, 9:45 am pst:

 

THE ROOTS OF HEAVEN

The John Huston-directed tale of an animal-loving idealist who wants to save elephants from extinction by hunters in French Equatorial Africa.

Cast: Eddie Albert, Errol Flynn, Herbert Lom, John Huston, Juliette Greco, Orson Welles, Paul Lukas, Trevor Howard

Director: John Huston

1958

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC Website:

 

 

Saturday, June 28:

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

KANGAROO

Romantic adventure set in Australia concerning a woman (O'Hara), a reluctant con man (Crawford) and his ruthless partner (Boone).

Cast: Chips Rafferty, Finlay Currie, Lewis Milestone, Peter Lawford, Richard Boone

Director: Lewis Milestone

1952

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

THE LION

A romance rekindles when a New York lawyer (Holden) visits his ex-wife (Capucine) and daughter (Franklin) on a game reserve in Kenya.

Cast: Capucine, Jack Cardiff, Pamela Franklin, Trevor Howard, William Holder

Director: Jack Cardiff

1962

 

 

9:15 am est, 6:15 am pst:

 

THE ROOTS OF HEAVEN

The John Huston-directed tale of an animal-loving idealist who wants to save elephants from extinction by hunters in French Equatorial Africa.

Cast: Eddie Albert, Errol Flynn, Herbert Lom, John Huston, Juliette Greco, Orson Welles, Paul Lukas, Trevor Howard

Director: John Huston

1958

 

 

11:30 am est, 8:30 am pst:

 

THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA

An Arabian nights adventure of a brave peasant (Derek) who helps a princess (Stewart) escape from an arranged marriage.

Cast: Amanda Blake, Don Weis, Elaine Stewart, John Derek, Rosemarie Bowe, Thomas Gomez

Director: Don Weis

1954

 

 

1:15 pm est, 10:15 am pst:

 

THE WIZARD OF BAGHDAD

A well-meaning, but incompetent genie (Shawn) tries to assist a prince (Coe) and princess (Baker) in their battle with an evil sultan (Van Dreelan).

Cast: Barry Coe, Diane Baker, Dick Shawn, George Sherman, John Van Dreelan, Robert Simon

Director: George Sherman

1960

 

 

Sunday, June 29:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

THE PLEASURE SEEKERS

Madrid! Music! And, Ann-Margret singin', swingin' and lookin' for a man!

Cast: Ann-margret, Brian Keith, Carol Lynley, Gardner Mckay, Gene Tierney, Jean Negulesco, Pamela Tiffin, Tony Franciosa

Director: Jean Negulesco

1964

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

CHAMPAGNE CHARLIE

Suave gambler (Paul Cavanagh) is murdered when he double-crosses his backers, who expected him to marry a girl (Helen Wood) in order to acquire a huge dowry. The story is told in flash back from "Champagne Charlie's" point of view.

Cast: Helen Wood, Herbert Mundin, James Tinling, Paul Cavanagh, Thomas Beck

Director: James Tinling

1936

 

 

7:00 am est, 4 am pst:

 

REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM

A talent scout discovers a little girl (Shirley Temple) on a farm and makes her a radio star.

Cast: Allan Dwan, Gloria Stuart, Jack Haley, Randolph Scott, Shirley Temple, William Demarest

Director: Allan Dwan

1938

 

 

8:25 am est, 5:25 am pst:

 

 

THE LITTLE PRINCESS

Victorian girl (Temple) at boarding school is forced to become a domestic when her solider father is listed as killed in action.

Cast: Anita Louise, Cesar Romero, Richard Greene, Shirley Temple

1939

 

 

10:00 am est, 7 am pst:

 

THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA

An Arabian nights adventure of a brave peasant (Derek) who helps a princess (Stewart) escape from an arranged marriage.

Cast: Amanda Blake, Don Weis, Elaine Stewart, John Derek, Rosemarie Bowe, Thomas Gomez

Director: Don Weis

1954

 

 

11:35 am est, 8:35 am pst:

 

THE WIZARD OF BAGHDAD

A well-meaning, but incompetent genie (Shawn) tries to assist a prince (Coe) and princess (Baker) in their battle with an evil sultan (Van Dreelan).

Cast: Barry Coe, Diane Baker, Dick Shawn, George Sherman, John Van Dreelan, Robert Simon

Director: George Sherman

1960

 

 

Monday, June 30:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

THE CABINET OF CALIGARI

When a young woman's car breaks down, she finds herself at a nearby mansion and soon finds that she has become a virtual prisoner of a sinister doctor named Caligari.

Cast: Constance Ford, Dick Davalos, Estelle Winwood, Glynis Johns, Roger Kay

Director: Roger Kay

1962

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA

An Arabian nights adventure of a brave peasant (Derek) who helps a princess (Stewart) escape from an arranged marriage.

Cast: Amanda Blake, Don Weis, Elaine Stewart, John Derek, Rosemarie Bowe, Thomas Gomez

Director: Don Weis

1954

 

 

7:45 am est, 4:45 am pst:

 

THE WIZARD OF BAGHDAD

A well-meaning, but incompetent genie (Shawn) tries to assist a prince (Coe) and princess (Baker) in their battle with an evil sultan (Van Dreelan).

Cast: Barry Coe, Diane Baker, Dick Shawn, George Sherman, John Van Dreelan, Robert Simon

Director: George Sherman

1960

 

 

9:30 am est, 6:30 am pst:

 

TEN NORTH FREDERICK

When her politician father (Cooper) dies, a young woman (Varsi) remembers his unhappy life during his funeral.

Cast: Diane Varsi, Gary Cooper, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Philip Dunne, Stuart Whitman

Director: Philip Dunne

1958

 

 

11:15 am est, 8:15 am pst:

 

A WOMAN OBSESSED

A frontier woman (Hayward) attempts to keep peace between her quick-tempered new husband (Boyd) and her impressionable young son (Holmes).

Cast: Barbara Nichols, Dennis Holmes, Henry Hathaway, Stephen Boyd, Susan Hayward, Theodore Bikel

Director: Henry Hathaway

1959

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the Fox Movie Channel website (with the usual caveat):

 

 

Tuesday, July 1:

 

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

WILD RIVER

Elia Kazan directs this Depression-era story of a Tennessee Valley Authority official (Montgomery Clift) who faces conflict with the local residents as he oversees the building of a dam. Recognized by National Film Registry of Library of Congress 2002.

Cast: Albert Salmi, Elia Kazan, Jay C. Flippen, Jo Van Fleet, Lee Remick, Montgomery Clift

Director: Elia Kazan

1960

 

 

4:55 am est, 1:55 am pst:

 

THE PURPLE HILLS

In the Arizona of the 1870s, a cowboy kills a notorious outlaw, Beaumont, and then rides into town to collect the reward. But the dead man's partner also shows up to claim the reward, so the sheriff decides to settle the matter by taking all concerned out to Beaumont's grave.

Cast:

1961

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

ROXIE HART

To try and kick-start her show-business career, a woman admits to a Chicago murder.

Cast: Adolphe Menjou, George Montgomery, Ginger Rogers, Nigel Bruce, Phil Silvers, William Frawley, William Wellman

Director: William Wellman

1942

 

 

7:20 am est, 4:20 am pst:

 

I CAN GET IT FOR YOU WHOLESALE

A model (Susan Hayward) climbs the ranks of the fashion industry to become a top designer and is pursued by men for her talent as well as her affection.

Cast: Dan Dailey, George Sanders, Michael Gordon, Randy Stuart, Sam Jaffe, Susan Hayward

Director: Michael Gordon

1951

 

 

9:00 am est, 6 am pst:

 

DON'T BOTHER TO KNOCK

A man with anger issues finds himself drawn to an unstable young beauty.

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Elisha Cook Jr., Jeanne Cagney, Marilyn Monroe, Richard Widmark, Roy Baker

Director: Roy Baker

1952

 

 

10:20 aM EST, 7:20 AM PST:

 

WHITE WITCH DOCTOR

The Belgian Congo is the backdrop for a dedicated nurse (Hayward), a hunter (Mitchum) and his greedy partner (Slezak) as they trek through a jungle adventure.

Cast: Henry Hathaway, Mashood Ajala, Robert Mitchum, Susan Hayward, Timothy Carey, Walter Slezak

Director: Henry Hathaway

1953

 

 

12:00 pm est. 9 am pst:

 

CHAD HANNA

Chad (Fonda) joins the circus and finds love while working under the Big Top in upstate New York in the 1840s.

Cast: Dorothy Lamour, Guy Kibbee, Henry Fonda, Henry King, John Carradine, Linda Darnell

Director: Henry King

1940

 

 

1:30 pm est, 10:30 am pst:

 

FRECKLES

A husky, physically challenged, freckle-faced orphan overcomes many vicissitudes and proves himself a hero while working in the timber country.

Cast: Carol Christensen, Jack Lambert, Martin West, Steven Peck

1960

 

 

Wednesday, July 2:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

HIGH TIME

A millionaire widower (Bing Crosby) goes back to college and falls for his French teacher (Nicole Maurey).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Blake Edwards, Fabian, Nicole Maurey, Richard Beymer, Tuesday Weld

Director: Blake Edwards

1960

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

CARDINAL RICHELIEU

Historical portrayal of unscrupulous cardinal (Arliss) who controlled Louis the VIII.

Cast: Cesar Romero, Edward Arnold, George Arliss

1935

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

THE STORY OF ALEXANDER GRAHAM BELL

Don Ameche stars in his most famous role as inventor Alexander Graham Bell in this classic biography.

Cast: Charles Coburn, Don Ameche, Henry Fonda, Irving Cummings, Loretta Young, Spring Byington

Director: Irving Cummings

1939

 

 

9:15 am est, 6:15 am pst:

 

THE VIRGIN QUEEN

This lavish production features Bette Davis reprising the role of Queen Elizabeth I and her jealous relationship with Sir Walter Raleigh (Richard Todd).

Cast: Bette Davis, Henry Koster, Herbert Marshall, Joan Collins, Richard Todd

Director: Henry Koster

1955

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

THE TRUE STORY OF JESSE JAMES

Biopic of the notorious robber brothers Frank and Jesse James.

Cast: Agnes Moorehead, Alan Hale, Hope Lange, Jeffrey Hunter, Nicholas Ray, Robert Wagner

Director: Nicholas Ray

1957

 

 

12:45 pm est, 9:45 am pst:

 

 

THE STORY OF RUTH

A lavish production of the Biblical history of Ruth (Eden) who forsakes the graven idols to embrace the God of Israel and the trials that decision brings to her life.

Cast: Elana Eden, Henry Koster, Peggy Wood, Stuart Whitman, Tom Tryon, Viveca Lindfors

Director: Henry Koster

1960

 

 

Thursday, July 3:

 

 

4:50 am est, 1:50 am pst:

 

CHAMPAGNE CHARLIE

Suave gambler (Paul Cavanagh) is murdered when he double-crosses his backers, who expected him to marry a girl (Helen Wood) in order to acquire a huge dowry. The story is told in flash back from "Champagne Charlie's" point of view.

Cast: Helen Wood, Herbert Mundin, James Tinling, Paul Cavanagh, Thomas Beck

Director: James Tinling

1936

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

RIDERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE

A thrilling adaptation of Zane Grey's classic Western novel of cheated inheritances, crooked judges and a lawman (Montgomery) determined to tame the West.

Cast: George Montgomery, James Tinling, Lynne Roberts, Mary Howard, Robert Barra

Director: James Tinling

1941

 

 

6:55 am est, 3:55 am pst:

 

PIGSKIN PARADE

A pair of coaches (Haley and Kelly) come across a hillbilly (Erwin) who has a great talent for throwing a football.

Cast: Alan Ladd, Betty Grable, David Butler, Elisha Cook Jr., Jack Haley, Judy Garland, Patsy Kelly, Stuart Erwin, Tony Martin

Director: David Butler

1936

 

 

8:29 am est, 5:29 am pst:

 

HOLD THAT CO-ED

A conniving governor (John Barrymore) schemes to get the college vote by pulling several political strings to ensure that the university's football team wins all of its games.

Cast: George Marshall, George Murphy, Jack Haley, Joan Davis, John Barrymore, Marjorie Weaver

Director: George Marshall

1938

 

 

9:50 am est, 6:50 am pst:

 

HIGH TIME

A millionaire widower (Bing Crosby) goes back to college and falls for his French teacher (Nicole Maurey).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Blake Edwards, Fabian, Nicole Maurey, Richard Beymer, Tuesday Weld

Director: Blake Edwards

1960

 

 

11:35 am est, 8:35 am pst:

 

THE MARRIAGE-GO-ROUND

A conservative college professor (Mason) and his wife (Hayward) get more than they bargained for when a free-love Swedish girl (Newmar) becomes their houseguest.

Cast: James Mason, Julie Newmar, Susan Hayward

1961

 

 

1:15 pm est, 10:15 am pst:

 

DEAR BRIGITTE

Professor Leaf (James Stewart), an absent-minded poet with a dislike of the sciences, is forced to face the fact that his young son (Bill Mumy) is a math prodigy - a math prodigy obsessed with meeting French star Brigitte Bardot.

Cast: Billy Mumy, Brigitte Bardot, Ed Wynn, Fabian, Glynis Johns, Henry Koster, James Brolin, James Stewart, Jesse White

Director: Henry Koster

1965

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

DON'T BOTHER TO KNOCK

A man with anger issues finds himself drawn to an unstable young beauty.

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Elisha Cook Jr., Jeanne Cagney, Marilyn Monroe, Richard Widmark, Roy Baker

Director: Roy Baker

1952

 

Arturo;  I believe you answered this before but I forget the anwer.   Why are the casting credits for these films in such an odd order?   I only provide one example above but it is a good one.    Clearly the order in the actual credits are more like Monroe,  Widmark and Bancroft.   Also,  why is the director listed as a cast member?

 

I know this isn't your doing (i.e.  a copy\ paste thing),  but it still drive me nuts!   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Arturo;  I believe you answered this before but I forget the anwer.   Why are the casting credits for these films in such an odd order?   I only provide one example above but it is a good one.    Clearly the order in the actual credits are more like Monroe,  Widmark and Bancroft.   Also,  why is the director listed as a cast member?

Almost every film listed has the director inserted as a cast member.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

DON'T BOTHER TO KNOCK

A man with anger issues finds himself drawn to an unstable young beauty.

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Elisha Cook Jr., Jeanne Cagney, Marilyn Monroe, Richard Widmark, Roy Baker

Director: Roy Baker

1952

 

Arturo;  I believe you answered this before but I forget the anwer.   Why are the casting credits for these films in such an odd order?   I only provide one example above but it is a good one.    Clearly the order in the actual credits are more like Monroe,  Widmark and Bancroft.   Also,  why is the director listed as a cast member?

 

I know this isn't your doing (i.e.  a copy\ paste thing),  but it still drive me nuts!   

 

It bothers me as well (this one of the reasons for my disclaimer at the beginning "From the FMC Website").  I do cut and paste, but I really don't have time to edit that; I have to edit other stuff so that it looks halfway decent once pasted.  The cast (and director) are listed alphabetically by first name, which is why some minor player may be listed first. 

 

PS.....I will try to edit out the name of the director from the cast list.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC website (with the caveat that anything earlier than 6 am eastern, may actually be on the following morning at that time):

 

 

Friday, July 4:

 

 

3:00 am estm 12 am pst:

 

HORROR OF IT ALL

An American follows his English fiancée to her country home and finds her family is composed of maniacs and zombies.

Cast: Andre Melly, Dennis Price, Erica Rogers, Pat Boone, Valentine Dyall

Director: Terence Fisher

1964

 

 

4:15 am est, 1:15 am pst:

 

 

JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME

A U-2 pilot (Richard Crenna) lands in an obscure Arab country ruled by a King who wants a football team who will beat Notre Dame.

Cast: Jerome Cowan, Peter Ustinov, Richard Crenna, Shirley Maclaine

Director: J. Lee Thompson

1965

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME

A U-2 pilot (Richard Crenna) lands in an obscure Arab country ruled by a King who wants a football team who will beat Notre Dame.

Cast: Jerome Cowan, Peter Ustinov, Richard Crenna, Shirley Maclaine

Director: J. Lee Thompson

1965

 

 

7:45 a m est, 4:45 am pst:

 

THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA

An Arabian nights adventure of a brave peasant (Derek) who helps a princess (Stewart) escape from an arranged marriage.

Cast: Amanda Blake, Elaine Stewart, John Derek, Rosemarie Bowe, Thomas Gomez

Director: Don Weis

1954

 

 

9:30 am est, 6:30 am pst:

 

DANTE'S INFERNO

A ruthless carnival barker's (Tracy) negligence leads to disaster.

Cast: Alan Dinehart, Claire Trevor, Henry B. Walthall, Scotty Beckett, Spencer Tracy

Director: Harry Lachman

1935

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

THE ALLIGATOR PEOPLE

A woman (Beverly Garland) finds her long-lost husband at his family's Southern mansion, but she finds that a failed medical treatment has turned him into a mutant alligator.

Cast: Beverly Garland, Bruce Bennett, George Macready, Lon Chaney Jr.

Director: Roy Del Ruth

1959

 

 

12:30 pm est, 9:30 am pst:

 

THE DAY MARS INVADED EARTH

A scientist in charge of a flight aimed for Mars is the target of revenge by Martians determined to prevent further interference with their planet.

Cast: Kent Taylor, Marie Windsor

Director: Maury Dexter

1962

 

 

1:45 pm est, 10;45 am pst:

 

HORROR OF IT ALL

An American follows his English fiancée to her country home and finds her family is composed of maniacs and zombies.

Cast: Andre Melly, Dennis Price, Erica Rogers, Pat Boone, Terence Fisher, Valentine Dyall

Director: Terence Fisher

1964

 

 

 

Saturday, July 5:

 

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

WEEK-END IN HAVANA

Romance and music abound when a New York salesgirl (Faye) takes a cruise to Havana and encounters a variety of suitors.

Cast: Alice Faye, Carmen Miranda, Cesar Romero, John Payne, Sheldon Leonard

Director: Walter Lang

1941

 

 

4:30 am est, 1:30 am pst:

 

PICKUP ON SOUTH STREET

When a cocky three-time convict picks the pocketbook of unsuspecting woman, he finds a haul bigger than he could have imagined: a strip of microfilm bearing confidential U.S. secrets.

Cast: Jean Peters, Murvyn Vye, Richard Kiley, Richard Widmark, Thelma Ritter

Director: Samuel Fuller

1953

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

THE PURPLE HILLS

In the Arizona of the 1870s, a cowboy kills a notorious outlaw, Beaumont, and then rides into town to collect the reward. But the dead man's partner also shows up to claim the reward, so the sheriff decides to settle the matter by taking all concerned out to Beaumont's grave.

Cast:

1961

 

 

7:10 am est, 4:10 am pst:

 

GOOD MORNING MISS DOVE

A New England schoolteacher's (Jennifer Jones) former students (Chuck Connors, Jerry Paris) come to her aid when she takes ill and her past is revealed through warm sentimental flashbacks.

Cast: Chuck Connors, Jennifer Jones, Kipp Hamilton, Robert Douglas, Robert Stack

Director: Henry Koster

1955

 

 

9:00 am est, 6 am pst:

 

THE ALLIGATOR PEOPLE

A woman (Beverly Garland) finds her long-lost husband at his family's Southern mansion, but she finds that a failed medical treatment has turned him into a mutant alligator.

Cast: Beverly Garland, Bruce Bennett, George Macready, Lon Chaney Jr.

Director: Roy Del Ruth

1959

 

 

10:15 am est, 7:15 am pst:

 

KANGAROO

Romantic adventure set in Australia concerning a woman (O'Hara), a reluctant con man (Crawford) and his ruthless partner (Boone).

Cast: Chips Rafferty, Finlay Currie, Peter Lawford, Richard Boone

Director: Lewis Milestone

1952

 

 

11:45 am est, 8:45 am pst:

 

 

TREASURE OF THE GOLDEN CONDOR

This remake of "Son of Fury" concerns a young man (Cornel Wilde) cheated out of his inheritance by an evil uncle (George Macready) who travels to the Mayan hills of Guatemala seeking a hidden treasure.

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Cornel Wilde, George Macready

Director: Delmer Daves

1953

 

 

1:20 pm est, 10:20 am pst:

 

THE LION

A romance rekindles when a New York lawyer (Holden) visits his ex-wife (Capucine) and daughter (Franklin) on a game reserve in Kenya.

Cast: Capucine, Pamela Franklin, Trevor Howard, William Holden

Director: Jack Cardiff

1962

 

 

Sunday, July 6:

 

 

3:30 am est, 12:30 am pst:

 

DON'T BOTHER TO KNOCK

A man with anger issues finds himself drawn to an unstable young beauty.

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Elisha Cook Jr., Jeanne Cagney, Marilyn Monroe, Richard Widmark

Director: Roy Baker

1952

 

 

4:50 am EST, 1:50 AM PST:

 

THE BROKEN LAND

Tensions rise as the bitter sheriff of a small Western town makes life miserable for his deputy and the son of a rival.

Cast: Dianna Darrin, Jack Nicholson, Jody Mccrea, Kent Taylor, Robert Sampson

Director: John Bushelman

1962

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

HANGOVER SQUARE

Set in Victorian London, a composer (Laird Cregar) in love with a heartless performer (Linda Darnell) becomes mad when he hears loud discordant sounds and cannot remember his actions. Haunting Bernard Herrmann score.

Cast: Alan Napier, George Sanders, Laird Cregar, Linda Darnell

Director: John Brahm

1945

 

 

7:20 am est, 4:20 am pst:

 

SHOCK

A psychiatrist (Vincent Price) tries to kill the girl (Anabel Shaw) who witnessed his wife's murder.

Cast: Anabel Shaw, Frank Latimore, Lynn Bari, Michael Dunne, Vincent Price

Director: Alfred Werker

1946

 

 

8:40 am est, 5:40 am pst:

 

FOURTEEN HOURS

The true story of a suicidal man (Richard Basehart) who is perched on the ledge of a Manhattan highrise and the various people who attempt to coax him down.

Cast: Agnes Moorehead, Barbara Bel Geddes, Debra Paget, Grace Kelly, Jeffrey Hunter, Ossie Davis, Paul Douglas, Richard Basehart

Director: Henry Hathaway

1951

 

10:20 am est, 7:20 am pst:

 

DON'T BOTHER TO KNOCK

A man with anger issues finds himself drawn to an unstable young beauty.

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Elisha Cook Jr., Jeanne Cagney, Marilyn Monroe, Richard Widmark

Director: Roy Baker

1952

 

 

11:45 am est, 8:45 am pst:

 

SHOCK TREATMENT

An out of work actor (Stuart Whitman) endures the experience of a state mental asylum to search for a murderer's (Roddy McDowall) supposed million dollar stash.

Cast: Carol Lynley, Lauren Bacall, Roddy Mcdowall, Stuart Whitman

1964

 

 

1:30 pm est, 10:30 am pst:

 

PICKUP ON SOUTH STREET

When a cocky three-time convict picks the pocketbook of unsuspecting woman, he finds a haul bigger than he could have imagined: a strip of microfilm bearing confidential U.S. secrets.

Cast: Jean Peters, Murvyn Vye, Richard Kiley, Richard Widmark, Thelma Ritter

Director: Samuel Fuller

1953

 

 

Monday, July 7:

 

 

3:30 am est, 12:30 am pst:

 

THE EGYPTIAN

A physician (Purdom) rises in the Pharoah's (Wilding) court.

Cast: Carl Benton Reid, Edmund Purdom, Gene Tierney, Jean Simmons, Michael Wilding, Peter Ustinov, Victor Mature

Director: Michael Curtiz

1954

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

 

THE LOVES OF EDGAR ALLAN POE

Biography of the famed 19th century writer and the women who influenced him.

Cast: Frank Conroy, Harry Morgan, Jane Darwell, Linda Darnell, Shepperd Strudwick

Director: Harry Lachman

1942

 

 

7:10 am est, 4:10 am pst:

 

DANTE'S INFERNO

A ruthless carnival barker's (Tracy) negligence leads to disaster.

Cast: Alan Dinehart, Claire Trevor, Henry B. Walthall, Scotty Beckett, Spencer Tracy

Director: Harry Lachman

1935

 

 

8:40 am est, 5:40 am pst:

 

 

THE HOUSE ON TELEGRAPH HILL

A young concentration camp survivor (Valentina Cortese) assumes the identity of a dead friend in order to live in the United States, only to discover one of her new relatives has murderous intentions.

Cast: Fay Baker, Gordon Gebert, Richard Basehart, Valentina Cortese, William Lundigan

Director: Robert Wise

1951

 

 

10:15 am

 

SHOCK TREATMENT

An out of work actor (Stuart Whitman) endures the experience of a state mental asylum to search for a murderer's (Roddy McDowall) supposed million dollar stash.

Cast: Carol Lynley, Lauren Bacall, Roddy Mcdowall, Stuart Whitman

1964

 

 

11:50 am est, 8:50 am pst:

 

THE CABINET OF CALIGARI

When a young woman's car breaks down, she finds herself at a nearby mansion and soon finds that she has become a virtual prisoner of a sinister doctor named Caligari.

Cast: Constance Ford, Dick Davalos, Estelle Winwood, Glynis Johns

Director: Roger Kay

1962

 

 

1:40 pm est, 10:40 am pst:

 

 

THE ALLIGATOR PEOPLE

A woman (Beverly Garland) finds her long-lost husband at his family's Southern mansion, but she finds that a failed medical treatment has turned him into a mutant alligator.

Cast: Beverly Garland, Bruce Bennett, George Macready, Lon Chaney Jr.

Director: Roy Del Ruth

1959 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the Fox Movie Channel Website (with the usual caveat):

 

 

Tuesday, July 8:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME

A U-2 pilot (Richard Crenna) lands in an obscure Arab country ruled by a King who wants a football team who will beat Notre Dame.

Cast: Jerome Cowan, Peter Ustinov, Richard Crenna, Shirley Maclaine

Director: J. Lee Thompson

1965

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

SLEEPERS WEST

A surprise witness in a murder trial is escorted on a train by a private detective, who must protect her from the people who are anxious to see her out of the way.

Cast: Lloyd Nolan, Lynn Bari, Mary Beth Hughes

Director: Eugene Forde

1941

 

 

7:15 am est, 4:15 am pst:

 

I WAKE UP SCREAMING

A celebrity promoter is accused of murdering one of his clients.

Cast: Alan Mowbray, Betty Grable, Carole Landis, Laird Cregar, Victor Mature, William Gargan

Director: H. Bruce Humberstone

1941

 

 

8:45 am est, 5:45 am pst:

 

THE DARK CORNER

A private eye (Mark Stevens) framed for murder is chased by cops and crooks.

Cast: Clifton Webb, Kurt Kreuger, Lucille Ball, Mark Stevens, William Bendix

Director: Henry Hathaway

1946

 

 

10:30 am est, 7:30 am pst:

 

THE CABINET OF CALIGARI

When a young woman's car breaks down, she finds herself at a nearby mansion and soon finds that she has become a virtual prisoner of a sinister doctor named Caligari.

Cast: Constance Ford, Dick Davalos, Estelle Winwood, Glynis Johns

Director: Roger Kay

1962

 

 

12:20 pm est, 9:20 am pst:

 

THE ALLIGATOR PEOPLE

A woman (Beverly Garland) finds her long-lost husband at his family's Southern mansion, but she finds that a failed medical treatment has turned him into a mutant alligator.

Cast: Beverly Garland, Bruce Bennett, George Macready, Lon Chaney Jr.

Director: Roy Del Ruth

1959

 

 

1:45 pm est, 10:45 am pst:

 

THE DAY MARS INVADED EARTH

A scientist in charge of a flight aimed for Mars is the target of revenge by Martians determined to prevent further interference with their planet.

Cast: Kent Taylor, Marie Windsor

Director: Maury Dexter

1962

 

 

Wednesday, July 9:

 

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

THE PLEASURE SEEKERS

Madrid! Music! And, Ann-Margret singin', swingin' and lookin' for a man!

Cast: Ann-margret, Brian Keith, Carol Lynley, Gardner Mckay, Gene Tierney, Pamela Tiffin, Tony Franciosa

Director: Jean Negulesco

1964

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

BELOVED INFIDEL

The true story of Sheilah Graham (Deborah Kerr), a British chorus girl turned Hollywood columnist, who lived with F. Scott Fitzgerald (Gregory Peck) during the last year of his life.

Cast: Deborah Kerr, Eddie Albert, Gregory Peck, Karin Booth, Philip Ober

Director: Henry King

1959

 

 

8:05 am est, 5:05 am pst:\

 

O'HENRY'S FULL HOUSE

Five short stories by O. Henry directed by five different directors and starring Marilyn Monroe, Charles Laughton, Richard Widmark, etc.

Cast: Anne Baxter, Charles Laughton, Dale Robertson, David Wayne, Farley Granger, Fred Allen, Jean Peters, Jeanne Crain, Kathleen Freeman, Marilyn Monroe, Oscar Levant, Richard Widmark, Sig Ruman

Director: Henry Koster

1952

 

 

10:05 am EST, 7:05 pst:

 

DON'T BOTHER TO KNOCK

A man with anger issues finds himself drawn to an unstable young beauty.

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Elisha Cook Jr., Jeanne Cagney, Marilyn Monroe, Richard Widmark

Director: Roy Baker

1952

 

 

11:30 am EST, 8:30 AM PST:

 

LOVE NEST

A returning veteran (William Lundigan) and his wife (June Haver) buy an apartment building and complications result from the tenants including a voluptuous young woman (Marilyn Monroe) and a sneaky con man (Frank Fay).

Cast: Frank Fay, Jack Parr, Joseph Newman, June Haver, Marilyn Monroe, William Lundigan

Director: Joseph Newman

1951

 

 

1:00 pm est, 10 am pst:

 

LET'S MAKE LOVE

George Cukor's story of a tycoon (Yves Montand) who enlists the help of his friends (Bing Crosby, Gene Kelly, Milton Berle) to teach him the finer points of show business to impress a cabaret actress (Marilyn Monroe).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Frankie Vaughan, Gene Kelly, Joe Besser, Marilyn Monroe, Milton Berle, Tony Randall, Wilfred Hyde-white, Yves Montand

Director: George Cukor

1960

 

 

Thursday, July 10:

 

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

KANGAROO

Romantic adventure set in Australia concerning a woman (O'Hara), a reluctant con man (Crawford) and his ruthless partner (Boone).

Cast: Chips Rafferty, Finlay Currie, Peter Lawford, Richard Boone

Director: Lewis Milestone

1952

 

 

4:30 am est, 1:30 am pst:

 

WEEK-END IN HAVANA

Romance and music abound when a New York salesgirl (Faye) takes a cruise to Havana and encounters a variety of suitors.

Cast: Alice Faye, Carmen Miranda, Cesar Romero, John Payne, Sheldon Leonard

Director: Walter Lang

1941

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

FOUR JILLS IN A JEEP

Four Hollywood glamour girls, (Kay Francis, Carole Landis, Martha Raye, & Mitzi Mayfair) reenact their actual experiences entertaining wartime soldiers overseas.

Cast: Alice Faye, Betty Grable, Carmen Miranda, Carole Landis, Dick Haymes, George Jessel, Jimmy Dorsey, John Harvey, Kay Francis, Martha Raye, Mitzi Mayfair, Phil Silvers

Director: William A. Seiter

1944

 

 

7:45 am est, 4:45 am pst:

 

WEEK-END IN HAVANA

Romance and music abound when a New York salesgirl (Faye) takes a cruise to Havana and encounters a variety of suitors.

Cast: Alice Faye, Carmen Miranda, Cesar Romero, John Payne, Sheldon Leonard

Director: Walter Lang

1941

 

 

9:10 am  est, 6:10 am pst:

 

THE GANG'S ALL HERE

A soldier leaves Edie Allen (Faye) convinced they're engaged after an overnight romance, although he doesn't tell her his real name or the fact that he's already engaged to someone else. Charming Busby Berkeley musical features Faye and Carmen Miranda, B

Cast: Alice Faye, Benny Goodman, Carmen Miranda, Charlotte Greenwood, Edward Everett Horton, James Ellison, Jeanne Crain, Phil Baker

Director: Busby Berkeley

1943

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

LET'S MAKE LOVE

George Cukor's story of a tycoon (Yves Montand) who enlists the help of his friends (Bing Crosby, Gene Kelly, Milton Berle) to teach him the finer points of show business to impress a cabaret actress (Marilyn Monroe).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Frankie Vaughan, Gene Kelly, Joe Besser, Marilyn Monroe, Milton Berle, Tony Randall, Wilfred Hyde-white, Yves Montand

Director: George Cukor

1960

 

 

1:00 pm EST, 10 AM PST:

 

THE PLEASURE SEEKERS

Madrid! Music! And, Ann-Margret singin', swingin' and lookin' for a man!

Cast: Ann-margret, Brian Keith, Carol Lynley, Gardner Mckay, Gene Tierney, Pamela Tiffin, Tony Franciosa

Director: Jean Negulesco

1964

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC Website (as always, with the caveat if its on before 6 am eastern, it should actually air 24 hours later).

 

 

Friday, July 11:

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

THE ROOTS OF HEAVEN

The John Huston-directed tale of an animal-loving idealist who wants to save elephants from extinction by hunters in French Equatorial Africa.

Cast: Eddie Albert, Errol Flynn, Herbert Lom, Juliette Greco, Orson Welles, Paul Lukas, Trevor Howard

Director: John Huston

1958

 

 

 

8:10 am est, 5:10 am pst:

 

DANTE'S INFERNO

A ruthless carnival barker's (Tracy) negligence leads to disaster.

Cast: Alan Dinehart, Claire Trevor, Henry B. Walthall, Scotty Beckett, Spencer Tracy

Director: Harry Lachman

1935

 

 

9:40 am est, 6:40 am pst:

 

CHAD HANNA

Chad (Fonda) joins the circus and finds love while working under the Big Top in upstate New York in the 1840s.

Cast: Dorothy Lamour, Guy Kibbee, Henry Fonda, John Carradine, Linda Darnell

Director: Henry King

1940

 

 

11:10 am est, 8:10 am pst:

 

MAN ON A TIGHTROPE

Filmed in Bavaria, this is the story of a Czech circus troupe who tries to escape from behind the Iron Curtain. Fredric March is the manager who juggles the responsibilities of his troupe, his indifferent young wife (Gloria Grahame) and wayward daughter.

Cast: Adolphe Menjou, Cameron Mitchell, Fredric March, Gloria Grahame, Terry Moore

Director: Elia Kazan

1953

 

 

1:00 pm est, 1 am pst:

 

THE BIG SHOW

This remake of "House of Strangers" concerns a harsh father who pits his two sons (Cliff Robertson and Rober Vaughn) against each other over the future of the family circus.

Cast: Cliff Robertson, Esther Williams, James B. Clark, Margia Dean, Nehemiah Persoff, Robert Vaughn

Director: James B. Clark

1961

 

 

Saturday, July 12:

 

 

3:30 am est, 12:30 am pst:

 

THE STORY OF RUTH

A lavish production of the Biblical history of Ruth (Eden) who forsakes the graven idols to embrace the God of Israel and the trials that decision brings to her life.

Cast: Elana Eden, Peggy Wood, Stuart Whitman, Tom Tryon, Viveca Lindfors

Director: Henry Koster

1960

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

ALASKA PASSAGE

Dramatic action story of the lifestyle and challenges of the Alaskan truckers in the late 50s as they battle extreme weather, business demands and greed.

Cast: Bill Williams, Leslie Bradley, Lyn Thomas, Nick Dennis, Nora Hayden

Director: Edward Bernds

1959

 

 

7:13 am est, 4:13 am pst:

 

TREASURE OF THE GOLDEN CONDOR

This remake of "Son of Fury" concerns a young man (Cornel Wilde) cheated out of his inheritance by an evil uncle (George Macready) who travels to the Mayan hills of Guatemala seeking a hidden treasure.

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Cornel Wilde, George Macready

Director: Delmer Daves

1953

 

 

8:48 am est, 5:48 am pst:

 

SEVEN CITIES OF GOLD

18th century Spanish Conquistadors encounter adventure and danger in their search for gold in California.

Cast: Anthony Quinn, Jeffrey Hunter, Michael Rennie, Richard Egan, Rita Moreno

Director: Robert D. Webb

1955

 

 

10:32 am est, 7:32 am pst:

 

THE BLUE MAX

The tactics of a World War I German fighter pilot offend his aristocratic comrades but win him his country's most honored medal, the Blue Max. His commanding general finds him useful as a hero - even as the general's wife finds him useful as a love object.

Cast: Carl Schell, George Peppard, James Mason, Jeremy Kemp, Ursula Andress

Director: John Guillermin

1966

 

 

Sunday, July 13:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

DRAGONWYCK

A moody, gothic tale of a young woman (Gene Tierney) who slowly realizes her new husband (Vincent Price) had murdered his first wife.

Cast: Anne Revere, Gene Tierney, Glenn Langan, Harry Morgan, Vincent Price, Walter Huston

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz

1946

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

RAMONA

Romantic tale of a young half-American Indian (Young) pursued by the son (Taylor) of her benefactors and a local Native-American (Ameche) man.

Cast: Don Ameche, Jane Darwell, Kent Taylor, Loretta Young, Pauline Frederick

Director: Henry King

1936

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

JANE EYRE

A harshly treated orphan girl (Fontaine) becomes the governess at a mysterious Yorkshire estate owned by a troubled man (Welles).

Cast: Elizabeth Taylor, Henry Daniell, Joan Fontaine, Orson Welles

Director: Robert Stevenson

1944

 

 

9:15 am est, 6:15 am pst:

 

DRAGONWYCK

A moody, gothic tale of a young woman (Gene Tierney) who slowly realizes her new husband (Vincent Price) had murdered his first wife.

Cast: Anne Revere, Gene Tierney, Glenn Langan, Harry Morgan, Vincent Price, Walter Huston

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz

1946

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

THE ROOTS OF HEAVEN

The John Huston-directed tale of an animal-loving idealist who wants to save elephants from extinction by hunters in French Equatorial Africa.

Cast: Eddie Albert, Errol Flynn, Herbert Lom, Juliette Greco, Orson Welles, Paul Lukas, Trevor Howard

Director: John Huston

1958

 

 

1:15 pm est, 10:15 am pst:

 

THE LION

A romance rekindles when a New York lawyer (Holden) visits his ex-wife (Capucine) and daughter (Franklin) on a game reserve in Kenya.

Cast: Capucine, Pamela Franklin, Trevor Howard, William Holden

Director: Jack Cardiff

1962

 

 

Monday, July 14:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

PEOPLE WILL TALK

Cary Grant is a successful and well-liked doctor who marries a student made pregnant by another man and must answer charges relating to his past when his controversial methods have made him the target of a witch-hunt by a small-minded colleague (H Cronyn)

Cast: Cary Grant, Finlay Currie, Hume Cronyn, Jeanne Crain, Walter Slezak

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz

1951

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

PEOPLE WILL TALK

Cary Grant is a successful and well-liked doctor who marries a student made pregnant by another man and must answer charges relating to his past when his controversial methods have made him the target of a witch-hunt by a small-minded colleague (H Cronyn)

Cast: Cary Grant, Finlay Currie, Hume Cronyn, Jeanne Crain, Walter Slezak

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz

1951

 

 

8:00 am est, 5 am pst:

 

A HATFUL OF RAIN

From the director of "High Noon" and "From Here To Eternity", this is the story of a Korean war veteran (Don Murray) who returns home and hides his morphine addiction from his wife (Eva Murray Saint) and family. (Not available on DVD.)

Cast: Don Murray, Eva Marie Saint, Henry Silva, Lloyd Nolan, Tony Franciosa

Director: Fred Zinnemann

1957

 

 

10:00 am est, 7 am pst:

 

DON'T BOTHER TO KNOCK

A man with anger issues finds himself drawn to an unstable young beauty.

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Elisha Cook Jr., Jeanne Cagney, Marilyn Monroe, Richard Widmark

Director: Roy Baker

1952

 

 

11:20 am est, 8:20 am pst:

 

THE CABINET OF CALIGARI

When a young woman's car breaks down, she finds herself at a nearby mansion and soon finds that she has become a virtual prisoner of a sinister doctor named Caligari.

Cast: Constance Ford, Dick Davalos, Estelle Winwood, Glynis Johns, Roger Kay

Director: Roger Kay

1962

 

 

1:15 pm est, 10:15 am pst:

 

SHOCK TREATMENT

An out of work actor (Stuart Whitman) endures the experience of a state mental asylum to search for a murderer's (Roddy McDowall) supposed million dollar stash.

Cast: Carol Lynley, Lauren Bacall, Roddy Mcdowall, Stuart Whitman

1964

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC Website (with the standard caveat):

 

 

Tuesday, July 15:

 

 

3:30 am eastern, 12:30 am pst:

 

THE EGYPTIAN

A physician (Purdom) rises in the Pharoah's (Wilding) court.

Cast: Carl Benton Reid, Edmund Purdom, Gene Tierney, Jean Simmons, Michael Wilding, Peter Ustinov, Victor Mature

Director: Michael Curtiz

1954

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

IN THE MEANTIME, DARLING

A woman (Jeanne Crain) accustomed to being pampered by her wealthy father (Eugene Pallette) finds it difficult to adjust to life as the wife of an army lieutnant (Frank Latimore).

Cast: Eugene Pallette, Frank Latimore, Jeanne Crain, Mary Nash, Stanley Prager

Director: Otto Preminger

1944

 

 

7:20 amest, 4:20 am pst:

 

13 RUE MADELEINE

American O.S.S. agents led by James Cagney look for an enemy rocket site in World War II France and venture into Germany to track down double agents in this espionage thriller.

Cast: Annabella, Frank Latimore, James Cagney, Melville Cooper, Richard Conte, Sam Jaffe, Walter Abel

Director: Henry Hathaway

1947

 

 

 

9:00 am est, 6 am pst:

 

MAN ON A TIGHTROPE

Filmed in Bavaria, this is the story of a Czech circus troupe who tries to escape from behind the Iron Curtain. Fredric March is the manager who juggles the responsibilities of his troupe, his indifferent young wife (Gloria Grahame) and wayward daughter.

Cast: Adolphe Menjou, Cameron Mitchell, Fredric March, Gloria Grahame, Terry Moore

Director: Elia Kazan

1953

 

 

10:50 am EST, 7:50 am pst:

 

BELOVED INFIDEL

The true story of Sheilah Graham (Deborah Kerr), a British chorus girl turned Hollywood columnist, who lived with F. Scott Fitzgerald (Gregory Peck) during the last year of his life.

Cast: Deborah Kerr, Eddie Albert, Gregory Peck, Karin Booth, Philip Ober

Director: Henry King

1959

 

 

12:55 pm est, 9:55 am pst:

 

NINE HOURS TO RAMA

The last hours in the life of India's great leader Mahatma Gandhi, as seen through the eyes of his assassin, based on the Stanley Wolpert novel.

Cast: Horst Buchholz, Jose Ferrer, Robert Morley

Director: Mark Robson

1963

 

 

Wednesday, July 16:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

LET'S MAKE LOVE

George Cukor's story of a tycoon (Yves Montand) who enlists the help of his friends (Bing Crosby, Gene Kelly, Milton Berle) to teach him the finer points of show business to impress a cabaret actress (Marilyn Monroe).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Frankie Vaughan, Gene Kelly, Joe Besser, Marilyn Monroe, Milton Berle, Tony Randall, Wilfred Hyde-white, Yves Montand

Director: George Cukor

1960

 

 

6:00 am EST, 3 AM pst:

 

13 RUE MADELEINE

American O.S.S. agents led by James Cagney look for an enemy rocket site in World War II France and venture into Germany to track down double agents in this espionage thriller.

Cast: Annabella, Frank Latimore, James Cagney, Melville Cooper, Richard Conte, Sam Jaffe, Walter Abel

Director: Henry Hathaway

1947

 

 

7:40 am est, 4:40 am pst:

 

I WAKE UP SCREAMING

A celebrity promoter is accused of murdering one of his clients.

Cast: Alan Mowbray, Betty Grable, Carole Landis, Laird Cregar, Victor Mature, William Gargan

Director: H. Bruce Humberstone

1941

 

 

9:10 am est, 6:10 am pst:

 

HANGOVER SQUARE

Set in Victorian London, a composer (Laird Cregar) in love with a heartless performer (Linda Darnell) becomes mad when he hears loud discordant sounds and cannot remember his actions. Haunting Bernard Herrmann score.

Cast: Alan Napier, George Sanders, John Brahm, Laird Cregar, Linda Darnell

Director: John Brahm

1945

 

 

10:30 am est, 7:30 am pst:

 

THE DARK CORNER

A private eye (Mark Stevens) framed for murder is chased by cops and crooks.

Cast: Clifton Webb, Kurt Kreuger, Lucille Ball, Mark Stevens, William Bendix

Director: Henry Hathaway

1946

 

 

12:10 pm est, 9:10 am pst:

 

SHOCK

A psychiatrist (Vincent Price) tries to kill the girl (Anabel Shaw) who witnessed his wife's murder.

Cast:  Anabel Shaw, Frank Latimore, Lynn Bari, Michael Dunne, Vincent Price

Director: Alfred Werker

1946

 

 

1:25 pm est, 10:25 am pst:

 

THE HOUSE ON TELEGRAPH HILL

A young concentration camp survivor (Valentina Cortese) assumes the identity of a dead friend in order to live in the United States, only to discover one of her new relatives has murderous intentions.

Cast: Fay Baker, Gordon Gebert, Richard Basehart, Robert Wise, Valentina Cortese, William Lundigan

Director: Robert Wise

1951

 

 

Thursday, July 17:

 

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME

A U-2 pilot (Richard Crenna) lands in an obscure Arab country ruled by a King who wants a football team who will beat Notre Dame.

Cast:  Jerome Cowan, Peter Ustinov, Richard Crenna, Shirley Maclaine

Director: J. Lee Thompson

1965

 

 

4:45 am est, 1:45 am pst:

 

 

HORROR OF IT ALL

An American follows his English fiancée to her country home and finds her family is composed of maniacs and zombies.

Cast: Andre Melly, Dennis Price, Erica Rogers, Pat Boone, Valentine Dyall

Director: Terence Fisher

1964

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

O'HENRY'S FULL HOUSE

Five short stories by O. Henry directed by five different directors and starring Marilyn Monroe, Charles Laughton, Richard Widmark, etc.

Cast: Anne Baxter, Charles Laughton, Dale Robertson, David Wayne, Farley Granger, Fred Allen, Jean Peters, Jeanne Crain, Kathleen Freeman, Marilyn Monroe, Oscar Levant, Richard Widmark, Sig Ruman

Directors: Gregory Ratoff, Henry Hathaway, Henry King, Henry Koster, Howard Hawks, Jean Negulesco,

1952

 

 

8:00 am est, 5 am pst:

 

THE EGYPTIAN

A physician (Purdom) rises in the Pharoah's (Wilding) court.

Cast: Carl Benton Reid, Edmund Purdom, Gene Tierney, Jean Simmons, Michael Wilding, Peter Ustinov, Victor Mature

Director: Michael Curtiz

1954

 

 

10:30 am est, 7:30 am pst:

 

THE ROOTS OF HEAVEN

The John Huston-directed tale of an animal-loving idealist who wants to save elephants from extinction by hunters in French Equatorial Africa.

Cast: Eddie Albert, Errol Flynn, Herbert Lom, John Huston, Juliette Greco, Orson Welles, Paul Lukas, Trevor Howard

Director: John Huston

1958

 

 

1:00 pm est, 10 am pst:

 

WILD RIVER

Elia Kazan directs this Depression-era story of a Tennessee Valley Authority official (Montgomery Clift) who faces conflict with the local residents as he oversees the building of a dam. Recognized by National Film Registry of Library of Congress 2002.

Cast: Albert Salmi, Jay C. Flippen, Jo Van Fleet, Lee Remick, Montgomery Clift

Director: Elia Kazan

1960

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC Website:

 

 

Friday, July 18:

 

 

3:00 am am est, 12 am pst:

 

WEEK-END IN HAVANA

Romance and music abound when a New York salesgirl (Faye) takes a cruise to Havana and encounters a variety of suitors.

Cast: Alice Faye, Carmen Miranda, Cesar Romero, John Payne, Sheldon Leonard

Director: Walter Lang

1941

 

 

4:30 am est, 1:30 am pst:

 

REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM

A talent scout discovers a little girl (Shirley Temple) on a farm and makes her a radio star.

Cast: Gloria Stuart, Jack Haley, Randolph Scott, Shirley Temple, William Demarest

Director: Allan Dwan

1938

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

THE EGYPTIAN

A physician (Purdom) rises in the Pharoah's (Wilding) court.

Cast: Carl Benton Reid, Edmund Purdom, Gene Tierney, Jean Simmons, Michael Wilding, Peter Ustinov, Victor Mature

Director: Michael Curtiz

1954

 

 

8:30 am est, 5:30 am pst:

 

TREASURE OF THE GOLDEN CONDOR

This remake of "Son of Fury" concerns a young man (Cornel Wilde) cheated out of his inheritance by an evil uncle (George Macready) who travels to the Mayan hills of Guatemala seeking a hidden treasure.

Cast: Anne Bancroft, Cornel Wilde, George Macready

Director: Delmer Daves

1953

 

 

10:15 am est, 7:15 am pst:

 

THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA

An Arabian nights adventure of a brave peasant (Derek) who helps a princess (Stewart) escape from an arranged marriage.

Cast: Amanda Blake, Don Weis, Elaine Stewart, John Derek, Rosemarie Bowe, Thomas Gomez

Director: Don Weis

1954

 

 

12:00 pm est, 9 am pst:

 

JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME

A U-2 pilot (Richard Crenna) lands in an obscure Arab country ruled by a King who wants a football team who will beat Notre Dame.

Cast: Jerome Cowan, Peter Ustinov, Richard Crenna, Shirley Maclaine

Director: J. Lee Thompson

1965

 

 

1:45 pm est, 10:45 am pst:

 

HORROR OF IT ALL

An American follows his English fiancée to her country home and finds her family is composed of maniacs and zombies.

Cast: Andre Melly, Dennis Price, Erica Rogers, Pat Boone, Valentine Dyall

Director: Terence Fisher

1964

 

 

Saturday, July 19:

 

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

KANGAROO

Romantic adventure set in Australia concerning a woman (O'Hara), a reluctant con man (Crawford) and his ruthless partner (Boone)Cast: Chips Rafferty, Finlay Currie, Peter Lawford, Richard Boone

Director: Lewis Milestone

1952

 

 

4:25 am est, 1:25 am pst:

 

THE LITTLE PRINCESS

Victorian girl (Temple) at boarding school is forced to become a domestic when her solider father is listed as killed in action.

Cast: Anita Louise, Cesar Romero, Richard Greene, Shirley Temple

1939

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

BANJO ON MY KNEE

Two newlyweds (Stanwyck and McCrea) find their honeymoon postponed when the groom flees after thinking he's killed a man on his wedding night.

Cast: Barbara Stanwyck, Buddy Ebsen, Helen Westley, Joel Mccrea, John Cromwell, Walter Brennan

Director: John Cromwell

1936

 

 

7:40 am est, 4:40 am pst:

 

 

SWEET AND LOW-DOWN

Music and romance result when Benny Goodman and his orchestra play cupid between a trombone player (Cardwell) and a society girl (Darnell).

Cast: Benny Goodman, Jack Oakie, James Cardwell, Linda Darnell, Lynn Bari

Director: Archie Mayo

1944

 

 

9:00 am est, 6 am pst:

 

DO YOU LOVE ME

A dowdy teacher (Maureen O'Hara) receives a glamorous make-over and turns the eyes of both a band leader (Harry James) and a crooner (Dick Haymes) in this musical.

Cast: Betty Grable, Dick Haymes, Gregory Ratoff, Harry James, Harry Morgan, Reginald Gardiner, Richard Gaines

Director: Gregory Ratoff

1946

 

 

10:35 am est, 7:35 am pst:

 

WEEK-END IN HAVANA

Romance and music abound when a New York salesgirl (Faye) takes a cruise to Havana and encounters a variety of suitors.

Cast: Alice Faye, Carmen Miranda, Cesar Romero, John Payne, Sheldon LeonardDirector: Walter Lang

1941

 

 

12:00 pm est, 9 am pst:

 

REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM

A talent scout discovers a little girl (Shirley Temple) on a farm and makes her a radio star

Cast:  Gloria Stuart, Jack Haley, Randolph Scott, Shirley Temple, William Demarest

Director: Allan Dwan

1938

 

 

1:25 pm est, 10;25 am pst:

 

THE LITTLE PRINCESS

Victorian girl (Temple) at boarding school is forced to become a domestic when her solider father is listed as killed in action.

Cast: Anita Louise, Cesar Romero, Richard Greene, Shirley Temple

1939

 

 

Sunday, July 20:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

THE CABINET OF CALIGARI

When a young woman's car breaks down, she finds herself at a nearby mansion and soon finds that she has become a virtual prisoner of a sinister doctor named Caligari.

Cast: Constance Ford, Dick Davalos, Estelle Winwood, Glynis Johns

Director: Roger Kay

1962

 

 

6:00 am est. 3 am pst:

RAMONA

Romantic tale of a young half-American Indian (Young) pursued by the son (Taylor) of her benefactors and a local Native-American (Ameche) man.

Cast: Don Ameche, Jane Darwell, Kent Taylor, Loretta Young, Pauline Frederick

Director: Henry King

1936

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

RIDERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE

A thrilling adaptation of Zane Grey's classic Western novel of cheated inheritances, crooked judges and a lawman (Montgomery) determined to tame the West.

Cast: George Montgomery, Lynne Roberts, Mary Howard, Robert Barran

Director: James Tinling

1941

 

 

8:25 am est, 5;25 am pst:

 

YELLOW SKY

William Wellman's classic Western drama surrounds an outlaw (Gregory Peck) who tries to prevent his gang from pillaging the loot of a gold miner (James Barton) whose daughter he has fallen for (Anne Baxter).

Cast: Anne Baxter, Gregory Peck, Harry Morgan, James Barton, John Russell, Richard Widmark, Robert Arthur

Director: William Wellman

1949

 

 

10:05 am est, 7:25 am pst:

 

THE TRUE STORY OF JESSE JAMES

Biopic of the notorious robber brothers Frank and Jesse James.

Cast: Agnes Moorehead, Alan Hale, Hope Lange, Jeffrey Hunter, Robert Wagner

Director: Nicholas Ray

1957

 

 

11:40 am est, 8:40 am pst:

 

ONE FOOT IN HELL

A man (Ladd) seeks revenge on a small Western town after its citizens refuse to purchase medicine which would have saved his pregnant wife.

Cast: Alan Ladd, Barry Coe, Dolores Michaels, Don Murray

Director: James B. Clark

1960

 

 

1:15 pm est, 10:15 am pst:

 

SEVEN CITIES OF GOLD

18th century Spanish Conquistadors encounter adventure and danger in their search for gold in California.

Cast: Anthony Quinn, Jeffrey Hunter, Michael Rennie, Richard Egan, Rita MorenoDirector: Robert D. Webb

1955

 

 

Monday, July 21:

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

SEVEN CITIES OF GOLD

18th century Spanish Conquistadors encounter adventure and danger in their search for gold in California.

Cast: Anthony Quinn, Jeffrey Hunter, Michael Rennie, Richard Egan, Rita MorenoDirector: Robert D. Webb

1955

 

 

6:00 am EST, 3 AM PST:

 

DANTE'S INFERNO

A ruthless carnival barker's (Tracy) negligence leads to disaster.

Cast: Alan Dinehart, Claire Trevor, Henry B. Walthall, Scotty Beckett, Spencer Tracy

Director: Harry Lachman

1935

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

SLEEPERS WEST

A surprise witness in a murder trial is escorted on a train by a private detective, who must protect her from the people who are anxious to see her out of the way.

Cast: Lloyd Nolan, Lynn Bari, Mary Beth Hughes

Director: Eugene Forde

1941

 

 

9:00 am est. 6 am pst:

 

SHOCK TREATMENT

An out of work actor (Stuart Whitman) endures the experience of a state mental asylum to search for a murderer's (Roddy McDowall) supposed million dollar stash.

Cast: Carol Lynley, Lauren Bacall, Roddy Mcdowall, Stuart Whitman

1964

 

 

10:35 am est, 7:35 am pst:

 

SHOCK TREATMENT

An out of work actor (Stuart Whitman) endures the experience of a state mental asylum to search for a murderer's (Roddy McDowall) supposed million dollar stash.

Cast: Carol Lynley, Lauren Bacall, Roddy Mcdowall, Stuart Whitman

1964

 

 

12:20 pm est, 9:20 am pst:

 

THE ALLIGATOR PEOPLE

A woman (Beverly Garland) finds her long-lost husband at his family's Southern mansion, but she finds that a failed medical treatment has turned him into a mutant alligator.

Cast: Beverly Garland, Bruce Bennett, George Macready, Lon Chaney Jr

Director: Roy Del Ruth

1959

 

 

 

1:40 pm est, 10:40 am pst:

 

THE DAY MARS INVADED EARTH

A scientist in charge of a flight aimed for Mars is the target of revenge by Martians determined to prevent further interference with their planet.

Cast: Kent Taylor, Marie Windsor

Director: Maury Dexter

1962

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC Website (with the usual caveat):

 

 

Tuesday, July 22:

 

 

 

4:00 am est, 1 am pst:

 

I WAS A MALE WAR BRIDE

Howard Hawks' classic farce follows the exploits of a newly-married French officer (Cary Grant) who disguises himself as a WAC to accompany his bride (Ann Sheridan) back to America.

Cast: Ann Sheridan, Cary Grant, Marian Marshall, Randy Stuart, William Neff

Director: Howard Hawks

1949

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

THE PURPLE HILLS

In the Arizona of the 1870s, a cowboy kills a notorious outlaw, Beaumont, and then rides into town to collect the reward. But the dead man's partner also shows up to claim the reward, so the sheriff decides to settle the matter by taking all concerned out to Beaumont's grave.

Cast:

1961

 

 

7:05 am est, 4:05 am pst:

 

YELLOW SKY

William Wellman's classic Western drama surrounds an outlaw (Gregory Peck) who tries to prevent his gang from pillaging the loot of a gold miner (James Barton) whose daughter he has fallen for (Anne Baxter).

Cast: Anne Baxter, Gregory Peck, Harry Morgan, James Barton, John Russell, Richard Widmark, Robert Arthur

Director: William Wellman

1949

 

 

8:45 am est, 5:45 am pst:

 

WHITE WITCH DOCTOR

The Belgian Congo is the backdrop for a dedicated nurse (Hayward), a hunter (Mitchum) and his greedy partner (Slezak) as they trek through a jungle adventure.

Cast: Henry Hathaway, Mashood Ajala, Robert Mitchum, Susan Hayward, Timothy Carey, Walter Slezak

Director: Henry Hathaway

1953

 

 

10:30 am est, 7:30 am pst:

 

SEVEN CITIES OF GOLD

18th century Spanish Conquistadors encounter adventure and danger in their search for gold in California.

Cast: Anthony Quinn, Jeffrey Hunter, Michael Rennie, Richard Egan, Rita Moreno, Robert D. Webb

Director: Robert D. Webb

1955

 

 

12:15 pm est, 9:15 am pst:

 

THE BLUE MAX

The tactics of a World War I German fighter pilot offend his aristocratic comrades but win him his country's most honored medal, the Blue Max. His commanding general finds him useful as a hero - even as the general's wife finds him useful as a love object.

Cast: Carl Schell, George Peppard, James Mason, Jeremy Kemp, Ursula Andress

Director: John Guillermin

1966

 

 

Wednesay, July 23:

 

 

3:30 am est, 12:30 am pst:

 

THE DAY MARS INVADED EARTH

A scientist in charge of a flight aimed for Mars is the target of revenge by Martians determined to prevent further interference with their planet.

Cast: Kent Taylor, Marie Windsor

Director: Maury Dexter

1962

 

 

4:45 am est, 1:45 am pst:

 

 

RAIDERS FROM BENEATH THE SEA

A down-on-his-luck apartment house manager hatches a plan to rob a Catalina Island bank and escape with his accomplices using scuba gear.

Cast: Ken Scott, Merry Anders, Russ Bender

Director: Maury Dexter

1965

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

CALL HER SAVAGE

Clara Bow delivers a passionate and sensual performance as Nasa Springer, a young girl with Indian blood who lives a stormy rebelious life.

Cast: Clara Bow, Gilbert Roland, Thelma Todd

Director: John Francis Dillon

1932

 

 

7:30 am est, 4:30 am pst:

 

RAMONA

Romantic tale of a young half-American Indian (Young) pursued by the son (Taylor) of her benefactors and a local Native-American (Ameche) man.

Cast: Don Ameche, Jane Darwell, Kent Taylor, Loretta Young, Pauline Frederick

Director: Henry King

1936

 

 

9:00 am est, 6 am pst:

 

THE LOVES OF EDGAR ALLAN POE

Biography of the famed 19th century writer and the women who influenced him.

Cast: Frank Conroy, Harry Morgan, Jane Darwell, Linda Darnell, Shepperd Strudwick

Director: Harry Lachman

1942

 

 

10:15 am est. 7:15 am pst:

 

FOR HEAVEN'S SAKE

An angel (Webb) is sent back to Earth to assist a theatrical producer (Cummings) and his actress wife (Bennett) in having a baby.

Cast: Clifton Webb, Edmund Gwenn, Joan Bennett, Joan Blondell, Robert Cummings, Tommy Rettig

Director: George Seaton

1950

 

 

11:45 am est, 8:45 am pst:

 

I'D CLIMB THE HIGHEST MOUNTAIN

A county preacher (Lundigan) and his wife (Hayward) travel to rural Georgia, enriching the lives of the people in the community.

Cast: Gene Lockhart,Lynn Bari, Rory Calhoun, Susan Hayward, William Lundigan

Director: Henry King

1951

 

 

1:15 pm est, 10;15 am pst:

 

THE MARRIAGE-GO-ROUND

A conservative college professor (Mason) and his wife (Hayward) get more than they bargained for when a free-love Swedish girl (Newmar) becomes their houseguest.

Cast: James Mason, Julie Newmar, Susan Hayward

1960

 

 

Thursday, July 24:

 

 

3:30 am est, 12:30 am pst:

 

BELOVED INFIDEL

The true story of Sheilah Graham (Deborah Kerr), a British chorus girl turned Hollywood columnist, who lived with F. Scott Fitzgerald (Gregory Peck) during the last year of his life.

Cast: Deborah Kerr, Eddie Albert, Gregory Peck, Karin Booth, Philip Ober

Director: Henry King

1959

 

 

6:00 am est. 3 am pst:

 

LET'S MAKE LOVE

George Cukor's story of a tycoon (Yves Montand) who enlists the help of his friends (Bing Crosby, Gene Kelly, Milton Berle) to teach him the finer points of show business to impress a cabaret actress (Marilyn Monroe).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Frankie Vaughan, Gene Kelly,  Joe Besser, Marilyn Monroe, Milton Berle, Tony Randall, Wilfred Hyde-white, Yves Montand

Director: George Cukor

1960

 

 

8:00 am est, 5 am pst:

 

 

WILD RIVER

Elia Kazan directs this Depression-era story of a Tennessee Valley Authority official (Montgomery Clift) who faces conflict with the local residents as he oversees the building of a dam. Recognized by National Film Registry of Library of Congress 2002.

Cast: Albert Salmi, Jay C. Flippen, Jo Van Fleet, Lee Remick, Montgomery Clift

Director: Elia Kazan

1960

 

 

9:55 am est, 6:55 am pst:

 

RAIDERS FROM BENEATH THE SEA

A down-on-his-luck apartment house manager hatches a plan to rob a Catalina Island bank and escape with his accomplices using scuba gear.

Cast: Ken Scott,  Merry Anders, Russ Bender

Director: Maury Dexter

1965

 

 

11:10 am est, 8:10 am pst:

 

HORROR OF IT ALL

An American follows his English fiancée to her country home and finds her family is composed of maniacs and zombies.

Cast: Andre Melly, Dennis Price, Erica Rogers, Pat Boone, Valentine Dyall

Director: Terence Fisher

1964

 

 

12:25 pm est, 9:25 am pst:

 

THE DAY MARS INVADED EARTH

A scientist in charge of a flight aimed for Mars is the target of revenge by Martians determined to prevent further interference with their planet.

Cast: Kent Taylor, Marie Windsor

Director: Maury Dexter

1962

 

 

1:40 pm est, 10:40 am pst:

 

THE ALLIGATOR PEOPLE

A woman (Beverly Garland) finds her long-lost husband at his family's Southern mansion, but she finds that a failed medical treatment has turned him into a mutant alligator.

Cast: Beverly Garland, Bruce Bennett, George Macready, Lon Chaney Jr., Roy Del Ruth

Director: Roy Del Ruth

1959

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the FMC Website (with the ongoing caveat that anything earlier than 6 am eastern will be on at that time, but on the following day):

 

 

FRIDAY, JULY 25:

 

 

3:30 am am est, 12:30 am pst;

 

BELOVED INFIDEL

The true story of Sheilah Graham (Deborah Kerr), a British chorus girl turned Hollywood columnist, who lived with F. Scott Fitzgerald (Gregory Peck) during the last year of his life.

Cast: Deborah Kerr, Eddie Albert, Gregory Peck, HKarin Booth, Philip Ober

Director: Henry King

1959

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

THE ALLIGATOR PEOPLE

A woman (Beverly Garland) finds her long-lost husband at his family's Southern mansion, but she finds that a failed medical treatment has turned him into a mutant alligator.

Cast: Beverly Garland, Bruce Bennett, George Macready, Lon Chaney Jr.

1959

 

 

7:20 am est, 4:20 am pst:

 

SHOCK

A psychiatrist (Vincent Price) tries to kill the girl (Anabel Shaw) who witnessed his wife's murder.

Cast: Alfred Werker, Anabel Shaw, Frank Latimore, Lynn Bari, Michael Dunne, Vincent Price

Director: Alfred Werker

1946

 

 

8:40 am et, 5:40 am pst:

 

ROXIE HART

To try and kick-start her show-business career, a woman admits to a Chicago murder.

Cast: Adolphe Menjou, George Montgomery, Ginger Rogers, Nigel Bruce, Phil Silvers, William Frawley

Director: William Wellman

1942

 

 

10:00 am est, 7am pst:

 

THE DARK CORNER

A private eye (Mark Stevens) framed for murder is chased by cops and crooks.

Cast: Clifton Webb, Kurt Kreuger, Lucille Ball, Mark Stevens, William Bendix

Director: Henry Hathaway

1946

 

 

11:40 am est, 8:40 am pst:

 

PICKUP ON SOUTH STREET

When a cocky three-time convict picks the pocketbook of unsuspecting woman, he finds a haul bigger than he could have imagined: a strip of microfilm bearing confidential U.S. secrets.

Cast: Jean Peters, Murvyn Vye, Richard Kiley, Richard Widmark, Thelma Ritter

Director: Samuel Fuller

1953

 

 

SATURDAY, JULY 26:

 

 

8:00 am est, 5 am pst:

 

TAMPICO

An oil-tanker captain rescues a woman with a mysterious past after her ship is sunk by a U-boat and impulsively marries her. But when his ship is sunk soon after, she is accused of being a German spy.

Cast: Edward G. Robinson, Lynn Bari, Robert Bailey, Victor Mclaglen

Director: Lothar Mendes

1944

 

 

9:20 am est, 6:20 am pst:

 

SINK THE BISMARCK!

A thrilling account of the famed German battleship, from its launching to its final battle with the British Navy.

Cast: Carl Mohner, Dana Wynter, Edward R. Murrow, Esmond Knight, Geoffrey Keene, Kenneth More, Laurence Naismith, Lewis Gilbert, Maurice Denham, Michael Hordern

Director: Lewis Gilbert

1960

 

 

11:00 am est, 8 am pst:

 

GUNS AT BATASI

A British outpost in Africa becomes embroiled in military politics as the country struggles for independence.

Cast: Flora Robson, Jack Hawkins, John Guillermin, John Leyton, Mia Farrow, Richard Attenborough

Director: John Guillermin

1964

 

 

12:45 pm est, 9:45 am pst:

 

MORITURI

A German ship captain doesn't know that a Nazi SS man is really a British spy.

Cast: Bernhard Wicki, Janet Margolin, Marlon Brando, Martin Kosleck, Trevor Howard, Wally Cox, Yul Brynner

Director: Bernhard Wicki

1965

 

 

SUNDAY, JULY 27:

 

3:00 am est, 12 am pst:

 

LET'S MAKE LOVE

George Cukor's story of a tycoon (Yves Montand) who enlists the help of his friends (Bing Crosby, Gene Kelly, Milton Berle) to teach him the finer points of show business to impress a cabaret actress (Marilyn Monroe).

Cast: Bing Crosby, Frankie Vaughan, Gene Kelly, Joe Besser, Marilyn Monroe, Milton Berle, Tony Randall, Wilfred Hyde-white, Yves Montand

Director: George Cukor

1960

 

 

4:59 am est, 1:59 am pst:

 

CHAMPAGNE CHARLIE

Suave gambler (Paul Cavanagh) is murdered when he double-crosses his backers, who expected him to marry a girl (Helen Wood) in order to acquire a huge dowry. The story is told in flash back from "Champagne Charlie's" point of view.

Cast: Helen Wood, Herbert Mundin, Paul Cavanagh, Thomas Beck

Director: James Tinling

1936

 

 

6:00 am est, 3 am pst:

 

CISCO KID AND THE LADY

A benevolent bandit - The Cisco Kid (Cesar Romero) battles a gang of bandits out to steal a gold mine from an orphan whose father

has been shot by the leader (Robert Barrat).

Cast: Cesar Romero, Chris-pin Martin, George Montgomery, Marjorie Weaver, Robert Barrat, Virginia Field

Director: Herbert I. Leeds

1939

 

 

7:15 am est, 4:15 am pst:

 

IN THE MEANTIME, DARLING

A woman (Jeanne Crain) accustomed to being pampered by her wealthy father (Eugene Pallette) finds it difficult to adjust to life a the wife of an army lieutnant (Frank Latimore).

Cast: Eugene Pallette, Frank Latimore, Jeanne Crain, Mary Nash, Stanley Prager

Director: Otto Preminger

1944

 

 

8:30 am est, 5:45 am pst:

 

I WAS A MALE WAR BRIDE

Howard Hawks' classic farce follows the exploits of a newly-married French officer (Cary Grant) who disguises himself as a WAC to accompany his bride (Ann Sheridan) back to America.

Cast: Ann Sheridan, Cary Grant, Marian Marshall, Randy Stuart, William Neff

Director: Howard Hawks

1949

 

 

10:30 am est, 7:30 am pst:

 

KANGAROO

Romantic adventure set in Australia concerning a woman (O'Hara), a reluctant con man (Crawford) and his ruthless partner (Boone).

Cast: Chips Rafferty, Finlay Currie, Lewis Milestone, Peter Lawford, Richard Boone

Director: Lewis Milestone

1952

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well,.it looks like the FMC website schedule is down again, this time I think for good. I tried to find a replacement TCM Retro website, but so far, haven't been successful. So here are.the for the next few days, per DirecTVs schedule.

 

All times.Eastern....

 

Tuesday, July 29:

 

3:30 am: BELOVED INFIDEL (1959)........6 am: DON'T BOTHER TO KNOCK (1952).......7:20 am: WHITE.WITCH DOCTOR (1953).....9 am: THE EGYPTIAN (1954)......11:30 am: THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA (1954).....1:15 pm: JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME (1965).....

 

Wednesday, July 30:

 

 

3 am: JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME (1965)......4.am: DON'T.BOTHER TO KNOCK (1952)......6 am: LET'S MAKE LOVE (1960)......8 am: FOUR JILLS.IN A JEEP (1944)......9:30 am: WEEKEND.IN HAVANA (1941).....11 am: A HATFUL OF RAIN (1957).....12:50 pm: BELOVED INFIDEL (1959)......

 

 

Thursday, July 31: 3 am: KANGAROO (1952).....4:30 am: WEEKEND.IN HAVANA (1941).....6 am: DANTE'S INFERNO (1935).....7:30.am: BELOVED.INFIDEL (1959)......9:45.am: I WAS A MALE WAR BRIDE (1949)......11:45 am: WEEKEND IN HAVANA (1941).....1:15.pm: THE GANG'S ALL HERE =1943)......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On.FMC (all times eastern):

 

 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 5:

 

6 am: SEVEN CITIES OF GOOD (1955)......7:45 am: NINE HOURS TO RAMA (1963).......10 am: FOURTEEN HOURS (1951)..........1:40 pm: THE ALLIGATOR PEOPLE (1959)......

 

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 6:

 

 

3:30 am: THE EGYPTIAN (1954)...... 6 am: O. HENRY'S FULL HOUSE (1952)........8 am: FOR HEAVEN'S SAKE (1950)......9:30 am: I'D CLIMB THE HIGHEST MOUNTAIN (1951)........11 am: PEOPLE WILL TALK (1951).....1 pm: WILD RIVER(1960)......

 

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 7:

 

4 am: WILD RIVER (1960).......6 am: FRECKLES (1960).....7:30 am: CARDINAL RICHELIEU (1935).....9 am: THE STORY OF ALEXANDER GRAHAM BELL (1939)......10:40 am: SWEET ROSIE O'GRADY =1943)......12 pm: REBECCA OF SUNNY BROOK FARM =1938)......1:25 pm: THE LITTLE PRINCESS (1939)......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On FMC (all times eastern):

 

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 8:

 

3 am: FRECKLES (1960).......4:30 am: SWEET ROSIE O'GRADY (1943).......6 am: REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM (1938).......7:25 am: THE LITTLE PRINCESS (1939)......9 am: SHOCK (1946).......10:15 am: SHOCK TREATMENT (1964).....11:50 am: CABINET OF CALIGARI (1962)......1:40 pm: THE ALLIGATOR PEOPLE (1959)......

 

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 9:

 

 

3 am: CABINET OF CALIGARI (1962)......4:50 am: THE LOVES OF EDGAR ALLAN POE (1942).......6 am: A HATFUL OF RAIN (1957)......8 am: JANE EYRE (1944)......9:45 am: DRAGONWYCK (1946)........11:30 am: DO YOU LOVE ME (1946)......1:15 pm: DEAR BRIGITTE (1965)......

 

 

SUNDAY, AUGUST 10:

 

3:30 am: THE STORY OF RUTH (1960).......6 am: THE LOVES OF EDGAR ALLAN POE (1942)......7:15 am: DRAGONWYCK (1946)......9 am: THE VIRGIN QUEEN (1955) .......10:45 am: ESTHER AND THE KING (1960).....12:45 pm: THE STORY OF RUTH (1960).......

 

 

 

MONDAY, AUGUST 11:

 

3:30 am: THE ROOTS OF HEAVEN (1958)......6 am: THE PURPLE HILLS (1961).......7:05 am: THE EGYPTIAN (1954).......9:30 am: THE LION (1962)......11:10 am: THE ROOTS OF HEAVEN (1958).......1:20 pm: WHITE WITCH DOCTOR (1953).......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On FMC.(all.times eastern):

 

 

Tuesday, August.12:

 

3 am: THE PLEASURE SEEKERS (1964).....4:55 am: THE PURPLE HILLS (1961)......6 am: BANJO ON MY KNREE (1936)......7:45 am: ORCHESTRA WIVES (1942)......9:30 am: THE GANGS ALL HERE (1943).......11:15 am: ALL HANDS ON DECK (1961)......1 pm: THE PLEASURE SEEKERS (1964).......

 

 

Wednesday, August 13:

 

4 am: HIGH TIME (1960)......6 am: ESTHER AND THE KING (1960)......8 am: A HATFUL.OF RAIN (1957)......9:45 am: THE MARRIAGE GO ROUNR (1960)......11:30 am: DEAR BRIGITTE (1965)......1:15 pm: HIGH TIME (1960)......

 

 

Thursday, August 14:

 

 

4 am: GUNS AT.BATASI (1964)......6 am: IN THE MEANTIME, DARLING (1944)......7:15 am: TAMPICO (1944)......8:45 am: THE RAID (1954).......10:15 am: SINK THE BISMARCK (1960)......12 pm: GUNS.AT.BATASI (1964).....1:45 pm: THE DAY MARS INVADED EARTH (1963).....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On FMC (all times eastern):

 

 

Wednesday, August 20:

 

3 am: JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME (1965)......4:45 am: ALASKA PASSAGE )1959.....6 am: MAN ON A TIGHTROPE (1953)......7:50 am: THE BIG SHOW (1961)......9:45 am: THE GANG'S ALL HERE (1943)......11:30 am: JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME (1965)....

 

 

Thursday, August 21:

 

6 am: CALL HER SAVAGE (1932).....7:30 am: RAMONA (1936)......9 am: THE LOVES OF EDGAR ALLAN POE (1942)......10:15 am: FOR HEAVEN'S SAKE (1950).....11:45 am: I'D CLIMB THE HIGHEST MOUNTAIN (1951)......1:15 pm: THE MARRIAGE GO ROUND (1960)......

 

 

3:30 am: MORITURI (1965).......6 am: YELLOW SKY (1948)......7:45 am: KANGAROO (1952).....9:15 am: TREASURE OF THE GOLDEN CONDOR (1953)......11 am: SEVEN CITIES OF GOLD (1955)......12:50 pm: MORITURI (1965)....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On FMC (all times eastern):

 

 

Sunday, August 24:

 

 

4 am: DRAGONWYCK (1946)......6 am: CARDINAL RICHELIEU (1935)......7:23 am: RAMONA (1936)..... 8:50 am: REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM (1938)......10:12 am: ROXIE HART (1942)......11:28 am: SWEET ROSIE O'GRADY (1943)......12:45 pm: THE STORY OF RUTH (1960)......

 

 

 

MONDAY, AUGUST 25:

 

 

4 am: THE MARRIAGE GO ROUND (1960).....6 am: RAMONA (1936).......7:30 am: CALL HER SAVAGE (1932).......9 am: THE LITTLE PRINCESS (1939)......10:45 am: THE VIRGIN QUEEN (1955)......12:30 pm: THE EGYPTIAN (1954)......

 

 

Tuesday, August 26:

 

3 am: THE VIRGIN QUEEN (1955).....4:35 am: HOLD THAT COED (1938).....6 am: JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME (1965)......8 am: .... LOVE NEST (1951).......9:30 am: O. HENRY'S FULL HOUSE (1952)......11:30 am: 13 RUE MADELEINE (1946)......1:15 pm: THE HOUSE ON TELEGRAPH HILL (1951)......

 

 

Wednesday, August 27:

 

4 am: O. HENRY'S FULL HOUSE (1952).....6 am: RIDERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE (1941)......7 am: SHOCK (1946).......8:15 am: THE HOUSE ON TELEGRAPH HILL (1951)......10 am: SHOCK TREATMENT (1964).....11;45 am: CABINET OF CALIGARI (1962)......THE HORROR OF IT ALL (1964).....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On FMC (all times eastern):

 

 

Sunday, August 24:

 

 

4 am: DRAGONWYCK (1946)......6 am: CARDINAL RICHELIEU (1935)......7:23 am: RAMONA (1936)..... 8:50 am: REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM (1938)......10:12 am: ROXIE HART (1942)......11:28 am: SWEET ROSIE O'GRADY (1943)......12:45 pm: THE STORY OF RUTH (1960)......

 

 

 

MONDAY, AUGUST 25:

 

 

4 am: THE MARRIAGE GO ROUND (1960).....6 am: RAMONA (1936).......7:30 am: CALL HER SAVAGE (1932).......9 am: THE LITTLE PRINCESS (1939)......10:45 am: THE VIRGIN QUEEN (1955)......12:30 pm: THE EGYPTIAN (1954)......

 

 

Tuesday, August 26:

 

3 am: THE VIRGIN QUEEN (1955).....4:35 am: HOLD THAT COED (1938).....6 am: JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME (1965)......8 am: .... LOVE NEST (1951).......9:30 am: O. HENRY'S FULL HOUSE (1952)......11:30 am: 13 RUE MADELEINE (1946)......1:15 pm: THE HOUSE ON TELEGRAPH HILL (1951)......

 

 

Wednesday, August 27:

 

4 am: O. HENRY'S FULL HOUSE (1952).....6 am: RIDERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE (1941)......7 am: SHOCK (1946).......8:15 am: THE HOUSE ON TELEGRAPH HILL (1951)......10 am: SHOCK TREATMENT (1964).....11;45 am: CABINET OF CALIGARI (1962)......THE HORROR OF IT ALL (1964).....

 

Soooo...lets see here. Just the FIRST day we have stories about...Ramona, Rebecca, Roxie, Rosie and Ruth. EH?!

 

Man!  I wonder what it was with Zanuck and his green-lighting all these movies about women whose names started with an "R"???

 

(...I guess it's a good thing Kay Francis worked over at Warner Brothers, huh!) ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Soooo...lets see here. Just the FIRST day we have stories about...Ramona, Rebecca, Roxie, Rosie and Ruth. EH?!

 

Man!  I wonder what it was with Zanuck and his green-lighting all these movies about women whose names started with an "R"???

 

(...I guess it's a good thing Kay Francis worked over at Warner Brothers, huh!) ;)

Lol....I noticed that too. You can even include Richelieu in there. Sometimes FMC (well officially FXMRetro now) has themes with some of the programming, whether obvious or not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On FMC.( all times eastern):

 

 

 

Friday, August 29:

 

 

3.am: THE BLUE.MAX (1966).......6 am: ALASKA PASSAGE (1959)......7:15 am: THE DARK CORNER (1946)......9 am: PICKUP ON SOUTH STREET (1953)......12:20 pm: THE BLUE MAX (1966).....

 

 

Saturday, August 30:

 

4 am: SEVEN CITIES OF GOLD (1955).....6 am: THE EGYPTIAN (1954).......8:25 am: THE VIRGIN QUEEN (1955).......10 am: TREASURE OF THE GOLDEN CONDOR (1953)....++11:35 am: SEVEN CITIES OF GOLD (1955)........1:20 pm: YELLOW SKY (1948).......

 

 

Sunday, August 31:

 

3:30 am: THE EGYPTIAN (1954).....6 am: I'D CLIMB THE HIGHEST MOUNTAIN (1951).....7:30 am: THE PURPLE HILLS (1961)......8:45 am: THE BROKEN LAND (1962)......10 am: YELLOW SKY (1948)......11:45 am: WILD RIVER (1960)......1:45 pm: RAIDERS FROM BENEATH THE STREET (1964).....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us