TopBilled

List of Guest Programmers

14 posts in this topic

Special thanks to poster Barton_Keyes...

 

2005

Jan  ---------- BILL COSBY

Feb - none because of 31 Days of Oscar

Mar  ---------  STEPHEN SONDHEIM

Apr  ---------- HUGH HEFNER

May  ---------  MICHAEL McKEAN

Jun  ---------- BUCK HENRY

July  --------- TOM KENNY

Aug - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept  --------- LIZ SMITH

Oct  ---------- JESSICA WALTER

Nov  ---------  ALFRED UHRY

Dec  -----------  ISAAC MIZRAHI

 

2006

Jan  --------    MARIO CANTONE

Feb - none because of 31 Days of Oscar

Mar 4 ------------ SID GANIS, AMPA&S President

Apr  ----------  ILEANA DOUGLAS

May  ---------- PENN & TELLER

June  --------- MIA FARROW

July  -------- - DICK CAVETT

Aug - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept  --------- TOM FORD

Oct  ---------- AUGUSTEN BURROUGHS

Nov  -----------  ROBERT WAGNER

Dec  ------------ BURT REYNOLDS

 

2007

Jan  ---------- CHEVY CHASE

Feb - none because of 31 Days of Oscar

Mar  ---------- DAVID MAMET

Apr  ------------ LORRAINE BRACCO

May  ---------  DAVID THOMSON

June  --------  LARRY MILLER

July  --------- TODD OLDHAM

Aug - none because of Summer Under Stars

Sept  -------- BARRY LEVINSON

Oct  ----------- JAMES MANGOLD

Nov 1-30:   A different Guest Programmer each night:

     Nov  1  WHOOPI GOLDBERG

     Nov  2  ALFRED MOLINA

     Nov  3  DONALD TRUMP

     Nov  4  GORE VIDAL

     Nov  5  ROSE McGOWAN

     Nov  6  CHRIS ELLIOTT

     Nov  7  NEIL LA BUTE

     Nov  8  CHARLES BUSCH

     Nov  9  JERRY STILLER

     Nov 10  DANNY DEVITO

     Nov 11  ALTON BROWN

     Nov 12  JACK KLUGMAN

     Nov 13  JAMES ELROY

     Nov 14  MATT GROENING

     Nov 15  CYBILL SHEPHERD

     Nov 16  PAUL MAZURSKY

     Nov 17  TRACEY ULLMAN

     Nov 18  GRAYDON CARTER

     Nov 19  RENEE FLEMING

     Nov 20  ALEC BALDWIN

     Nov 21  KERMIT THE FROG

     Nov 22  PAUL AGUIRRE (G.P. contest winner)

     Nov 23  JOE PANTOLIANO

     Nov 24  CHARLES GRODIN

     Nov 25  THELMA SCHOONMAKER

     Nov 26  HARVEY FIERSTEIN

     Nov 27  MARIE MANOUNOS

     Nov 28  BRIAN DENNEHY

     Nov 29  MARK MOTHERSBAUGH

     Nov 30  MARTHA STEWART

Dec  ---------  ELAINE STRITCH

 

2008

Jan  --------  JOHN SAYLES

Feb - none because of 31 Days of Oscar

Mar  --------  EVANDER HOLYFIELD

Apr  --------  ALEX TREBEK

May  -------  TIM ROTH

Jun  -------   BILL MAHR

July  -------  SALLY FIELD

Aug - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sep  -------  JOHN SINGLETON

Oct  ---------   RAINN WILSON

Nov  -------  RAY BRADBURY

Dec  -------  FRANK MILLER

 

2009

Jan --------  ERIC MCCORMACK

Feb - none because of 31 Days of Oscar

Mar  -------  JOHN LANDIS

Apr ---- 15 Fan Programmers on TCM's 15th anniversary

May -------  TOMMY "TINY"  LISTER

June -  none because of Director's Festival

July --------  CLORIS LEACHMAN

Aug -  none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept ------  RICHARD LEWIS

Oct  -------  DENNIS MILLER

Nov -------  ANTHONY HOPKINS

Dec --------  NIKO CASE

 

2010

Jan -------   BOB NEWHART

Feb - none because of 31 days of Oscar

Mar -------   KAREEM ABDUL-JABBAR

Apr ---------  RAQUEL WELCH

May  -------  SHIRLEY JONES

June --------  RICK EISEN

July -------  ROBERT WUHL

Aug - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept ------  BILL HADER

October:  16 prominent U.S. critics selecting two films each

Nov  --------  MICHAEL J. FOX

Dec  -------  ELI WALLACH

 

2011

Jan  --------  BEN McKENZIE

Feb - none because of 31 days of Oscar

March:   32 TCM Employees selecting one film each

Apr ---------  CHITA RIVERA

May --------   PETER GUBER

June -----   CHRIS ISSAK

July --------   CONAN O'BRIEN

Aug - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept -------   CHER

Oct -----------   JOHN CARPENTER

Nov ----------    RON PERLMAN

Dec ------    WINONA RYDER

 

2012

Jan ----------     JAMES L. BROOKS

Feb - none because of 31 days of Oscar

Mar ----------     JULES FIEFFER

Apr ----------     ANTHONY BOURDAIN

May ---------     DEBRA WINGER

June --------     ELLEN BARKIN

July --------      SPIKE LEE

Aug - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept --------      REGIS PHILBIN

Oct ---------       JIM LEHRER

Nov ---------      MOVIE MORLOCKS BLOGGERS

Dec --------       LEE CHILD

 

2013

Jan ----------     BILL PAXTON

Feb - none because of 31 days of Oscar

Mar ----------     JOEL GREY

Apr ----------     REGGIE MILLER

May ----------    ANGIE DICKINSON

June ---------    JOSEPH ABBOUD

July ----------    FRANK RICH

August - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept ---------    MADELEINE STOWE

Oct ----------    GILBERT GOTTFRIED

Nov ---------     none

Dec ----------    PATTON OSWALT

 

2014

Jan ----------     JUDGE JUDY

Feb - none because of 31 days of Oscar

Mar ----------     GEORGE PELECANOS

Apr ----------     20 Fan Programmers on TCM's 20th anniversary

May ----------    MOTHER DOLORES HART

June ---------    GENE WILDER

July ----------   WILLIAM FRIEDKIN

August - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept ---------   RICHARD LINKLATER

Oct ----------   DAVID STEINBERG

Nov ---------   JEFF GARLIN

Dec ----------  JASON LEE

 

2015

Jan ----------     MICHAEL FEINSTEIN

Feb - none because of 31 days of Oscar

Mar ----------     ROBIN QUIVERS

Apr ----------     MO ROCCA

May ----------    TONY BENNETT

June ---------    EDGAR WRIGHT

July ----------    JOAN COLLINS

August - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept ---------    DIAHANN CARROLL

Oct ----------    NATHAN LANE

Nov ---------    GREG PROOPS

Dec ----------   TINA FEY

 

2016

Jan ----------     DICK GUTTMAN

Feb - none because of 31 days of Oscar

Mar ----------     RICHARD KIND

Apr ----------     GLORIA STEINEM

May ----------    MATTHEW BRODERICK

June ---------    CANDICE BERGEN

July ----------    LOUIS GOSSETT JR.

August - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept ---------    TOM BRUNO

Oct ----------     JONAH GOLDBERG & LEON WIESELTIER

Nov ---------     STEVE ISRAEL

Dec ----------    AMY HECKERLING

 

2017

Jan ----------     DAMIEN CHAZELLE

Feb - none because of 31 days of Oscar

Mar ----------     MICHAEL CONNELLY

Apr ----------     WILLIAM DANIELS

May ----------    BACKLOT VIEWER PICKS (Humberto Martinez)

June ---------    BILLY BOB THORNTON

July ----------    none

August - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept ---------    none

Oct ----------     TODD HAYNES

Nov ---------     

Dec ----------    

 

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Special thanks to poster Barton_Keyes...

 

2005

Jan  ---------- BILL COSBY

Feb - none because of 31 Days of Oscar

Mar  ---------  STEPHEN SONDHEIM

Apr  ---------- HUGH HEFNER

May  ---------  MICHAEL McKEAN

Jun  ---------- BUCK HENRY

July  --------- TOM KENNY

Aug - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept  --------- LIZ SMITH

Oct  ---------- JESSICA WALTER

Nov  ---------  ALFRED UHRY

Dec  -----------  ISAAC MIZRAHI

 

2006

Jan  --------    MARIO CANTONE

Feb - none because of 31 Days of Oscar

Mar 4 ------------ SID GANIS, AMPA&S President

Apr  ----------  ILEANA DOUGLAS

May  ---------- PENN & TELLER

June  --------- MIA FARROW

July  -------- - DICK CAVETT

Aug - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept  --------- TOM FORD

Oct  ---------- AUGUSTEN BURROUGHS

Nov  -----------  ROBERT WAGNER

Dec  ------------ BURT REYNOLDS

 

2007

Jan  ---------- CHEVY CHASE

Feb - none because of 31 Days of Oscar

Mar  ---------- DAVID MAMET

Apr  ------------ LORRAINE BRACCO

May  ---------  DAVID THOMSON

June  --------  LARRY MILLER

July  --------- TODD OLDHAM

Aug - none because of Summer Under Stars

Sept  -------- BARRY LEVINSON

Oct  ----------- JAMES MANGOLD

Nov 1-30:   A different Guest Programmer each night:

     Nov  1  WHOOPI GOLDBERG

     Nov  2  ALFRED MOLINA

     Nov  3  DONALD TRUMP

     Nov  4  GORE VIDAL

     Nov  5  ROSE McGOWAN

     Nov  6  CHRIS ELLIOTT

     Nov  7  NEIL LA BUTE

     Nov  8  CHARLES BUSCH

     Nov  9  JERRY STILLER

     Nov 10  DANNY DEVITO

     Nov 11  ALTON BROWN

     Nov 12  JACK KLUGMAN

     Nov 13  JAMES ELROY

     Nov 14  MATT GROENING

     Nov 15  CYBILL SHEPHERD

     Nov 16  PAUL MAZURSKY

     Nov 17  TRACEY ULLMAN

     Nov 18  GRAYDON CARTER

     Nov 19  RENEE FLEMING

     Nov 20  ALEC BALDWIN

     Nov 21  KERMIT THE FROG

     Nov 22  PAUL AGUIRRE (G.P. contest winner)

     Nov 23  JOE PANTOLIANO

     Nov 24  CHARLES GRODIN

     Nov 25  THELMA SCHOONMAKER

     Nov 26  HARVEY FIERSTEIN

     Nov 27  MARIE MANOUNOS

     Nov 28  BRIAN DENNEHY

     Nov 29  MARK MOTHERSBAUGH

     Nov 30  MARTHA STEWART

Dec  ---------  ELAINE STRITCH

 

2008

Jan  --------  JOHN SAYLES

Feb - none because of 31 Days of Oscar

Mar  --------  EVANDER HOLYFIELD

Apr  --------  ALEX TREBEK

May  -------  TIM ROTH

Jun  -------   BILL MAHR

July  -------  SALLY FIELD

Aug - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sep  -------  JOHN SINGLETON

Oct  ---------   RAINN WILSON

Nov  -------  RAY BRADBURY

Dec  -------  FRANK MILLER

 

2009

Jan --------  ERIC MCCORMACK

Feb - none because of 31 Days of Oscar

Mar  -------  JOHN LANDIS

Apr ---- 15 Fan Programmers on TCM's 15th anniversary

May -------  TOMMY "TINY"  LISTER

June -  none because of Director's Festival

July --------  CLORIS LEACHMAN

Aug -  none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept ------  RICHARD LEWIS

Oct  -------  DENNIS MILLER

Nov -------  ANTHONY HOPKINS

Dec --------  NIKO CASE

 

2010

Jan -------   BOB NEWHART

Feb - none because of 31 days of Oscar

Mar -------   KAREEM ABDUL-JABBAR

Apr ---------  RAQUEL WELCH

May  -------  SHIRLEY JONES

June --------  RICK EISEN

July -------  ROBERT WUHL

Aug - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept ------  BILL HADER

October:  16 prominent U.S. critics selecting two films each

Nov  --------  MICHAEL J. FOX

Dec  -------  ELI WALLACH

 

2011

Jan  --------  BEN McKENZIE

Feb - none because of 31 days of Oscar

March:   32 TCM Employees selecting one film each

Apr ---------  CHITA RIVERA

May --------   PETER GUBER

June -----   CHRIS ISSAK

July --------   CONAN O'BRIEN

Aug - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept -------   CHER

Oct -----------   JOHN CARPENTER

Nov ----------    RON PERLMAN

Dec ------    WINONA RYDER

 

2012

Jan ----------     JAMES L. BROOKS

Feb - none because of 31 days of Oscar

Mar ----------     JULES FIEFFER

Apr ----------     ANTHONY BOURDAIN

May ---------     DEBRA WINGER

June --------     ELLEN BARKIN

July --------      SPIKE LEE

Aug - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept --------      REGIS PHILBIN

Oct ---------       JIM LEHRER

Nov ---------      MOVIE MORLOCKS BLOGGERS

Dec --------       LEE CHILD

 

2013

Jan ----------     BILL PAXTON

Feb - none because of 31 days of Oscar

Mar ----------     JOEL GREY

Apr ----------     REGGIE MILLER

May ----------    ANGIE DICKINSON

June ---------    JOSEPH ABBOUD

July ----------    FRANK RICH

August - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept ---------    MADELEINE STOWE

Oct ----------    GILBERT GOTTFRIED

Nov ---------     none

Dec ----------    PATTON OSWALT

 

2014

Jan ----------     JUDGE JUDY

Feb - none because of 31 days of Oscar

Mar ----------     GEORGE PELECANOS

Apr ----------     20 Fan Programmers on TCM's 20th anniversary

May ----------    MOTHER DOLORES HART

June ---------    GENE WILDER

July ----------   WILLIAM FRIEDKIN

August - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept ---------   RICHARD LINKLATER

Oct ----------   DAVID STEINBERG

Nov ---------   JEFF GARLIN

Dec ----------  JASON LEE

Since Steinberg is guest programmer for Oct. can we expect a showing of Going Berserk with John Candy, Joe Flaherty, Alley Mills and Ernie Hudson? that is one overlooked funny film.

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Special thanks to poster Barton_Keyes...

 

2005

Jan  ---------- BILL COSBY

Feb - none because of 31 Days of Oscar

Mar  ---------  STEPHEN SONDHEIM

Apr  ---------- HUGH HEFNER

May  ---------  MICHAEL McKEAN

Jun  ---------- BUCK HENRY

July  --------- TOM KENNY

Aug - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept  --------- LIZ SMITH

Oct  ---------- JESSICA WALTER

Nov  ---------  ALFRED UHRY

Dec  -----------  ISAAC MIZRAHI

 

2006

Jan  --------    MARIO CANTONE

Feb - none because of 31 Days of Oscar

Mar 4 ------------ SID GANIS, AMPA&S President

Apr  ----------  ILEANA DOUGLAS

May  ---------- PENN & TELLER

June  --------- MIA FARROW

July  -------- - DICK CAVETT

Aug - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept  --------- TOM FORD

Oct  ---------- AUGUSTEN BURROUGHS

Nov  -----------  ROBERT WAGNER

Dec  ------------ BURT REYNOLDS

 

2007

Jan  ---------- CHEVY CHASE

Feb - none because of 31 Days of Oscar

Mar  ---------- DAVID MAMET

Apr  ------------ LORRAINE BRACCO

May  ---------  DAVID THOMSON

June  --------  LARRY MILLER

July  --------- TODD OLDHAM

Aug - none because of Summer Under Stars

Sept  -------- BARRY LEVINSON

Oct  ----------- JAMES MANGOLD

Nov 1-30:   A different Guest Programmer each night:

     Nov  1  WHOOPI GOLDBERG

     Nov  2  ALFRED MOLINA

     Nov  3  DONALD TRUMP

     Nov  4  GORE VIDAL

     Nov  5  ROSE McGOWAN

     Nov  6  CHRIS ELLIOTT

     Nov  7  NEIL LA BUTE

     Nov  8  CHARLES BUSCH

     Nov  9  JERRY STILLER

     Nov 10  DANNY DEVITO

     Nov 11  ALTON BROWN

     Nov 12  JACK KLUGMAN

     Nov 13  JAMES ELROY

     Nov 14  MATT GROENING

     Nov 15  CYBILL SHEPHERD

     Nov 16  PAUL MAZURSKY

     Nov 17  TRACEY ULLMAN

     Nov 18  GRAYDON CARTER

     Nov 19  RENEE FLEMING

     Nov 20  ALEC BALDWIN

     Nov 21  KERMIT THE FROG

     Nov 22  PAUL AGUIRRE (G.P. contest winner)

     Nov 23  JOE PANTOLIANO

     Nov 24  CHARLES GRODIN

     Nov 25  THELMA SCHOONMAKER

     Nov 26  HARVEY FIERSTEIN

     Nov 27  MARIE MANOUNOS

     Nov 28  BRIAN DENNEHY

     Nov 29  MARK MOTHERSBAUGH

     Nov 30  MARTHA STEWART

Dec  ---------  ELAINE STRITCH

 

2008

Jan  --------  JOHN SAYLES

Feb - none because of 31 Days of Oscar

Mar  --------  EVANDER HOLYFIELD

Apr  --------  ALEX TREBEK

May  -------  TIM ROTH

Jun  -------   BILL MAHR

July  -------  SALLY FIELD

Aug - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sep  -------  JOHN SINGLETON

Oct  ---------   RAINN WILSON

Nov  -------  RAY BRADBURY

Dec  -------  FRANK MILLER

 

2009

Jan --------  ERIC MCCORMACK

Feb - none because of 31 Days of Oscar

Mar  -------  JOHN LANDIS

Apr ---- 15 Fan Programmers on TCM's 15th anniversary

May -------  TOMMY "TINY"  LISTER

June -  none because of Director's Festival

July --------  CLORIS LEACHMAN

Aug -  none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept ------  RICHARD LEWIS

Oct  -------  DENNIS MILLER

Nov -------  ANTHONY HOPKINS

Dec --------  NIKO CASE

 

2010

Jan -------   BOB NEWHART

Feb - none because of 31 days of Oscar

Mar -------   KAREEM ABDUL-JABBAR

Apr ---------  RAQUEL WELCH

May  -------  SHIRLEY JONES

June --------  RICK EISEN

July -------  ROBERT WUHL

Aug - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept ------  BILL HADER

October:  16 prominent U.S. critics selecting two films each

Nov  --------  MICHAEL J. FOX

Dec  -------  ELI WALLACH

 

2011

Jan  --------  BEN McKENZIE

Feb - none because of 31 days of Oscar

March:   32 TCM Employees selecting one film each

Apr ---------  CHITA RIVERA

May --------   PETER GUBER

June -----   CHRIS ISSAK

July --------   CONAN O'BRIEN

Aug - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept -------   CHER

Oct -----------   JOHN CARPENTER

Nov ----------    RON PERLMAN

Dec ------    WINONA RYDER

 

2012

Jan ----------     JAMES L. BROOKS

Feb - none because of 31 days of Oscar

Mar ----------     JULES FIEFFER

Apr ----------     ANTHONY BOURDAIN

May ---------     DEBRA WINGER

June --------     ELLEN BARKIN

July --------      SPIKE LEE

Aug - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept --------      REGIS PHILBIN

Oct ---------       JIM LEHRER

Nov ---------      MOVIE MORLOCKS BLOGGERS

Dec --------       LEE CHILD

 

2013

Jan ----------     BILL PAXTON

Feb - none because of 31 days of Oscar

Mar ----------     JOEL GREY

Apr ----------     REGGIE MILLER

May ----------    ANGIE DICKINSON

June ---------    JOSEPH ABBOUD

July ----------    FRANK RICH

August - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept ---------    MADELEINE STOWE

Oct ----------    GILBERT GOTTFRIED

Nov ---------     none

Dec ----------    PATTON OSWALT

 

2014

Jan ----------     JUDGE JUDY

Feb - none because of 31 days of Oscar

Mar ----------     GEORGE PELECANOS

Apr ----------     20 Fan Programmers on TCM's 20th anniversary

May ----------    MOTHER DOLORES HART

June ---------    GENE WILDER

July ----------   WILLIAM FRIEDKIN

August - none because of Summer Under the Stars

Sept ---------   RICHARD LINKLATER

Oct ----------   DAVID STEINBERG

Nov ---------   JEFF GARLIN

Dec ----------  JASON LEE

these late 2014 people? except for David Steinberg and jason lee **** are they? Since Steinberg is guest programmer for Oct. can we expect a showing of Going Berserk with John Candy, Joe Flaherty, Alley Mills and Ernie Hudson? that is one overlooked funny film.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've updated the original post in the thread...so it now reflects all the guest programmers up through March 2017.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for creating this updated list, TopBilled!

 

I would like to note that even though he was a guest programmer, Stephen Sondheim never appeared on screen. I believe he's the only one to do so.

 

Yancey

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for creating this updated list, TopBilled!

 

I would like to note that even though he was a guest programmer, Stephen Sondheim never appeared on screen. I believe he's the only one to do so.

 

Yancey

 

You're welcome! I wish I knew who all the 16 critics, 32 TCM employees and 20 fan programmers were. 

 

Also I've been wondering how many of the wraparounds might be available on YouTube. (Or are they archived somewhere on TCM's website?)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TB -

 

This should do it...

 

From RO's website...

 

http://www.robertosborne.com/content/guestProgrammer.html

 

Best -

 

Yancey

 

2009:

Apr 13-17: 15 Fan Programmers on TCM's 15th anniversary
   Apr 13:  Theresa Brown, Lani Golstab, Peter Bosch
   Apr 14:  April Lane, Lisa Mordente, Rome Mendheim
   Apr 15:  Joe Buonocore, Juan Castro, Lynn Zook
   Apr 16:  Anna Seager, Jeff Hoyak, Kyle Kersten
   Apr 17:  Monica Elliott, Philip Himberg, Jay Looker



2010:

October:  16 prominent U.S. critics selecting two films each
   Oct 4    LEONARD MALTIN of Entertainment Tonight
               KENNETH TURAN of the Los Angeles Times
   Oct 6    RICHARD CORLISS of Time
               DAVID ANSEN of Newsweek
   Oct 11  DAVID DENBY of the New Yorker
               ROBERT BIANCO of USA Today
   Oct 13  DAVID EDELSTEIN of New York magazine
               KIM MORGAN of MSN Movies.com
   Oct 18  JOE MORGENSTERN of the Wall St. Journal
               PETER TRAVERS of Rolling Stone
   Oct 20  A.O. SCOTT of the New York Times
               LOU LUMENICK of the New York Post
   Oct 25  SUSAN GRANGER of SGS Syndicate
               TOM SHALES of the Washington Post
   Oct 27  ROGER EBERT of the Chicago Sun-Times
               MICK LA SALLE of the San Francisco Chronicle



2011:

March:   32 TCM Employees selecting one film each
    Mar 7:    Jeff Stafford, Terra Washington,
                 Les Howell, Cathy Boardman
    Mar 9:    Scott McGee, Millie De Chrico,
                 Carmen Madison, Marna Grantham
    Mar 14:  Monica Neal, Richard Steiner,
                 Holly Hadesty, Fernando Salinas
    Mar 16:  Anna Davis, Shannon Clute,
                 Christina Chyn, Courtney O'Brien
    Mar 21:  Peter McIntosh, Lee Tsiantis,
                 Megan Buckle-Robinson, Kevin Little
    Mar 23:  Mira Koplovsky, Dennis Camlek,
                 Gary Freedman, Emily Boyd
    Mar 28:  Christine Drayer, Genevieve McGillicuddy,
                 Matt Pylant, Sara Turner
    Mar 30:  Gabrielle Ballard, Alexa Foreman,
                 Crystal Wheeler, Barry Burnett

 

TCM’s 20th Anniversary – Fan Guest Programmers – April

 

Monday, April 7

Tiffany Vazquez

Craig Shemin

Michelle Curtis

Steve Hayes

 

Tuesday, April 8

Pat Hill-Yandell

Dominique Breckinridge

Shane Fleming

Whitney Matheson

 

Wednesday, April 9

Stephanie Del Papa

Kim McShane

Glenn Taranto

Onalee McGraw

 

Thursday, April 10

Hanna Kass

Petri Hawkins Byrd, Judge Judy’s bailiff

Matt Roush, TV Guide critic

Robert Best

 

Friday, April 11

Sara Harmon

Laura Ackerman-Pauze

Alberto Ferreras

Peter Tulba

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TB -

 

This should do it...

 

From RO's website...

 

http://www.robertosborne.com/content/guestProgrammer.html

 

Best -

 

Yancey

 

2009:

 

Apr 13-17: 15 Fan Programmers on TCM's 15th anniversary

   Apr 13:  Theresa Brown, Lani Golstab, Peter Bosch

   Apr 14:  April Lane, Lisa Mordente, Rome Mendheim

   Apr 15:  Joe Buonocore, Juan Castro, Lynn Zook

   Apr 16:  Anna Seager, Jeff Hoyak, Kyle Kersten

   Apr 17:  Monica Elliott, Philip Himberg, Jay Looker

 

 

2010:

 

October:  16 prominent U.S. critics selecting two films each

   Oct 4    LEONARD MALTIN of Entertainment Tonight

               KENNETH TURAN of the Los Angeles Times

   Oct 6    RICHARD CORLISS of Time

               DAVID ANSEN of Newsweek

   Oct 11  DAVID DENBY of the New Yorker

               ROBERT BIANCO of USA Today

   Oct 13  DAVID EDELSTEIN of New York magazine

               KIM MORGAN of MSN Movies.com

   Oct 18  JOE MORGENSTERN of the Wall St. Journal

               PETER TRAVERS of Rolling Stone

   Oct 20  A.O. SCOTT of the New York Times

               LOU LUMENICK of the New York Post

   Oct 25  SUSAN GRANGER of SGS Syndicate

               TOM SHALES of the Washington Post

   Oct 27  ROGER EBERT of the Chicago Sun-Times

               MICK LA SALLE of the San Francisco Chronicle

 

 

2011:

 

March:   32 TCM Employees selecting one film each

    Mar 7:    Jeff Stafford, Terra Washington,

                 Les Howell, Cathy Boardman

    Mar 9:    Scott McGee, Millie De Chrico,

                 Carmen Madison, Marna Grantham

    Mar 14:  Monica Neal, Richard Steiner,

                 Holly Hadesty, Fernando Salinas

    Mar 16:  Anna Davis, Shannon Clute,

                 Christina Chyn, Courtney O'Brien

    Mar 21:  Peter McIntosh, Lee Tsiantis,

                 Megan Buckle-Robinson, Kevin Little

    Mar 23:  Mira Koplovsky, Dennis Camlek,

                 Gary Freedman, Emily Boyd

    Mar 28:  Christine Drayer, Genevieve McGillicuddy,

                 Matt Pylant, Sara Turner

    Mar 30:  Gabrielle Ballard, Alexa Foreman,

                 Crystal Wheeler, Barry Burnett

 

TCM’s 20th Anniversary – Fan Guest Programmers – April

 

Monday, April 7

Tiffany Vazquez

Craig Shemin

Michelle Curtis

Steve Hayes

 

Tuesday, April 8

Pat Hill-Yandell

Dominique Breckinridge

Shane Fleming

Whitney Matheson

 

Wednesday, April 9

Stephanie Del Papa

Kim McShane

Glenn Taranto

Onalee McGraw

 

Thursday, April 10

Hanna Kass

Petri Hawkins Byrd, Judge Judy’s bailiff

Matt Roush, TV Guide critic

Robert Best

 

Friday, April 11

Sara Harmon

Laura Ackerman-Pauze

Alberto Ferreras

Peter Tulba

 

TopBilled, I was just inquiring a few days ago about just this & have virtually all my "NP Guides" but they are buried in lg boxes   DO YOU KNOW OF A LIST OF MOST OF THEM, DATING BACK TO EVEN 20yrs AGO, OR EVEN LESS?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TB -

 

This should do it...

 

From RO's website...

 

http://www.robertosborne.com/content/guestProgrammer.html

 

Best -

 

Yancey

 

2009:

 

Apr 13-17: 15 Fan Programmers on TCM's 15th anniversary

   Apr 13:  Theresa Brown, Lani Golstab, Peter Bosch

   Apr 14:  April Lane, Lisa Mordente, Rome Mendheim

   Apr 15:  Joe Buonocore, Juan Castro, Lynn Zook

   Apr 16:  Anna Seager, Jeff Hoyak, Kyle Kersten

   Apr 17:  Monica Elliott, Philip Himberg, Jay Looker

 

 

2010:

 

October:  16 prominent U.S. critics selecting two films each

   Oct 4    LEONARD MALTIN of Entertainment Tonight

               KENNETH TURAN of the Los Angeles Times

   Oct 6    RICHARD CORLISS of Time

               DAVID ANSEN of Newsweek

   Oct 11  DAVID DENBY of the New Yorker

               ROBERT BIANCO of USA Today

   Oct 13  DAVID EDELSTEIN of New York magazine

               KIM MORGAN of MSN Movies.com

   Oct 18  JOE MORGENSTERN of the Wall St. Journal

               PETER TRAVERS of Rolling Stone

   Oct 20  A.O. SCOTT of the New York Times

               LOU LUMENICK of the New York Post

   Oct 25  SUSAN GRANGER of SGS Syndicate

               TOM SHALES of the Washington Post

   Oct 27  ROGER EBERT of the Chicago Sun-Times

               MICK LA SALLE of the San Francisco Chronicle

 

 

2011:

 

March:   32 TCM Employees selecting one film each

    Mar 7:    Jeff Stafford, Terra Washington,

                 Les Howell, Cathy Boardman

    Mar 9:    Scott McGee, Millie De Chrico,

                 Carmen Madison, Marna Grantham

    Mar 14:  Monica Neal, Richard Steiner,

                 Holly Hadesty, Fernando Salinas

    Mar 16:  Anna Davis, Shannon Clute,

                 Christina Chyn, Courtney O'Brien

    Mar 21:  Peter McIntosh, Lee Tsiantis,

                 Megan Buckle-Robinson, Kevin Little

    Mar 23:  Mira Koplovsky, Dennis Camlek,

                 Gary Freedman, Emily Boyd

    Mar 28:  Christine Drayer, Genevieve McGillicuddy,

                 Matt Pylant, Sara Turner

    Mar 30:  Gabrielle Ballard, Alexa Foreman,

                 Crystal Wheeler, Barry Burnett

 

TCM’s 20th Anniversary – Fan Guest Programmers – April

 

Monday, April 7

Tiffany Vazquez

Craig Shemin

Michelle Curtis

Steve Hayes

 

Tuesday, April 8

Pat Hill-Yandell

Dominique Breckinridge

Shane Fleming

Whitney Matheson

 

Wednesday, April 9

Stephanie Del Papa

Kim McShane

Glenn Taranto

Onalee McGraw

 

Thursday, April 10

Hanna Kass

Petri Hawkins Byrd, Judge Judy’s bailiff

Matt Roush, TV Guide critic

Robert Best

 

Friday, April 11

Sara Harmon

Laura Ackerman-Pauze

Alberto Ferreras

Peter Tulba

 

EXCELLENT WORK!   But where is WINONA RYDER?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EXCELLENT WORK!   But where is WINONA RYDER?

 

& I've know JOE BUONOCORE many yrs & even off of these foirums  He had to handle of (MONGO)

 

& we also compiled our own versions of "ALTERENATE OSCARS"  & snail-mailed them to each other.

 

It was fun & we not only picked our winners for the top 6 majors, but including original-score choices

 

 

DO YOU KNOW WHAT HAPPENED TO HIM?  HE LIVED OR LIVES IN DELTONA FL & THINK HE WENT TO WORK WITH "HELPING ANGELS?"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  And though he was never a "GP" Mr. Geoirge Burdell is another huge tcm fan & had a companion pc website

 

EVER HEAR OF HIM?  He covered his visit to the network one day & w/Osborne,etc

 

Just lost touch with him as well & corresponded with Mr. Burdell dating back to 2002

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TopBilled, I was just inquiring a few days ago about just this & have virtually all my "NP Guides" but they are buried in lg boxes   DO YOU KNOW OF A LIST OF MOST OF THEM, DATING BACK TO EVEN 20yrs AGO, OR EVEN LESS?

 

TCM's guest programmer series started in 2005. If you go to the original post in the thread, you will find the complete list. Yancey has also added the names of the fan programmers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us