TopBilled

TCM schedules

2,129 posts in this topic

TCM schedule


 


May 13, 2013:


 


EST


1lh.png?w=497DAYTIME: LAUREL & HARDY IN ENGLISH, SPANISH & FRENCH…


6:45 a.m. Helpmates (1932)..Stan Laurel, Oliver Hardy


7:15 a.m. The Live Ghost (1934)..Stan Laurel, Oliver Hardy, Mae Busch


7:45 a.m. Ladrones (“Night Owls” in Spanish) (1930)


8:30 a.m. La Vida Nocturna (“Blotto” in Spanish) (1930)


9:15 a.m. Tiembla Y Titubea (“Below Zero” in Spanish) (1930)


9:45 a.m. Noche De Duendes (“Laurel and Hardy Murder Case” & “Berth Marks” in Spanish) (1930)


10:45 a.m. Politiquerias (“Chickens Come Home” in Spanish) (1931)


11:45 a.m. Les Carottiers (“Be Big” & “Laughing Gravy” in French) (1931)


1:00 p.m. Los Calaveras (“Be Big” & “Laughing Gravy” in Spanish) (1931)


1wc.png?w=497…AND WALTER CONNOLLY


2:15 p.m. Washington Merry-Go-Round (1932)..Lee Tracy, Constance Cummings, Walter Connolly


3:45 p.m. The Captain Hates the Sea (1934)..Victor McLaglen, Wynne Gibson, Alison Skipworth


5:15 p.m. The Girl Downstairs (1938)..Franciska Gaal, Franchot Tone, Walter Connolly


6:45 p.m. Coast Guard (1939)..Randolph Scott, Frances Dee, Ralph Bellamy


1angie.png?w=497PRIMETIME: GUEST PROGRAMMER ANGIE DICKINSON


8:00 p.m. Gigi (1958)..Leslie Caron, Maurice Chevalier, Louis Jourdan


10:15 p.m. Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)..James Cagney, Joan Leslie, Walter Huston.  


12:30 a.m. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)..Al Pacino, John Cazale, Carol Kane


2:45 a.m. The 400 Blows (1959)..Jean-Pierre Leaud, Guy Decomble, Claire Maurier. 


4:15 a.m. Masculin-Feminin (1966)..Jean-Pierre Leaud, Chantal Goya, Marlene Jobert


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


May 21, 2013:


 


EST


1kk.png?w=497DAYTIME: KAY KENDALL…


6:45 a.m. Quentin Durward (1955)..Robert Taylor, Kay Kendall, Robert Morley


8:30 a.m. Les Girls (1957)..Gene Kelly, Mitzi Gaynor, Kay Kendall


10:30 a.m. The Reluctant Dubutante (1958)..Rex Harrison, Kay Kendall, John Saxon.  


1rm.png?w=497…AND ROBERT MONTGOMERY


12:15 p.m. The Easiest Way (1931)..Constance Bennett, Adolphe Menjou, Robert Montgomery


1:30 p.m. Hide-Out (1934)..Robert Montgomery, Maureen O’Sullivan, Edward Arnold


3:00 p.m. Night Must Fall (1937)..Robert Montgomery, Rosalind Russell, Dame May Whitty


5:00 p.m. Three Loves Has Nancy (1938)..Janet Gaynor, Robert Montgomery, Franchot Tone


6:15 p.m. Mr. and Mrs. Smith (1941)..Carole Lombard, Robert Montgomery, Gene Raymond


1lc.png?w=497PRIMETIME: TOUGH GUYS


8:00 p.m. Little Caesar (1930)..Edward G. Robinson, Douglas Fairbanks Jr., Glenda Farrell.  


9:30 p.m. The Petrified Forest (1936)..Leslie Howard, Bette Davis, Genevieve Tobin


11:00 p.m. Le Jour Se Seve (1939)..Jean Gabin, Jacqueline Laurent, Arletty


12:45 a.m. White Heat (1949)..James Cagney, Virginia Mayo, Edmond O’Brien


2:45 a.m. Brute Force (1947)..Burt Lancaster, Hume Cronyn, Charles Bickford. 


4:30 a.m. The Big House (1930)..Chester Morris, Wallace Beery, Lewis Stone. 


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


May 24, 2013:


 


EST


1saide.png?w=497DAYTIME: WOMAN’S NAME AS TITLE


6:00 a.m. Sadie McKee (1934)..Joan Crawford, Gene Raymond, Franchot Tone


7:45 a.m. Lilly Turner (1933)..Ruth Chatterton, George Brent, Frank McHugh


9:00 a.m. Ann Vickers (1933)..Irene Dunne, Walter Huston, Conrad Nagel


10:30 a.m. Ruby Gentry (1952)..Jennifer Jones, Charlton Heston, Karl Malden.  


12:00 p.m. Esther Waters (1948)..Kathleen Ryan, Dirk Bogarde, Cyril Cusack


2:00 p.m. Harriet Craig (1950)..Joan Crawford, Wendell Corey, Lucile Watson


4:00 p.m. Kitty Foyle (1940)..Ginger Rogers, Dennis Morgan, James Craig


6:00 p.m. Nora Prentiss (1947)..Ann Sheridan, Kent Smith, Bruce Bennett


mickey-one-04.jpg?w=497PRIMETIME: SECOND LOOKS


8:00 p.m. Inside Daisy Clover (1965)..Natalie Wood, Christopher Plummer, Robert Redford.   


10:00 p.m. The Loved One (1965)..Robert Morse, Jonathan Winters, Anjanette Comer


12:15 a.m. Mickey One (1965)..Warren Beatty, Alexandra Stewart, Hurd Hatfield


2:00 a.m. The Arrangement (1969)..Kirk Douglas, Faye Dunaway, Deborah Kerr


4:15 a.m. The Fortune (1975)..Jack Nicholson, Warren Beatty, Stockard Channing


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


June 1, 2013:


 


EST


1lassie.png?w=497DAYTIME: THE FALCON & LASSIE


6:15 a.m. Beast from Haunted Cave (1960)..Michael Forest, Sheila Carol, Frank Wolff


7:30 a.m. The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms  (1953)..Paul Christian, Paula Raymond, Cecil Kellaway. 


9:00 a.m. The Phantom Tollbooth  (1969)..Mel Blanc, Butch Patrick, Hans Conried


10:45 a.m. The Falcon In Danger  (1943)..Tom Conway, Jean Brooks, Elaine Shepard


12:00 p.m. Lassie Come Home (1943)..Roddy McDowall, Donald Crisp, Dame May Whitty.   


1:45 p.m. A Patch of Blue (1965)..Sidney Poitier, Shelley Winters, Elizabeth Hartman


3:45 p.m. The Natural  (1984)..Robert Redford, Glenn Close, Kim Basinger


6:00 p.m. Pat And Mike (1952)..Spencer Tracy, Katharine Hepburn, Aldo Ray


1libel.png?w=497PRIMETIME: LIBEL SUITS


8:00 p.m. Libeled Lady (1936)..Jean Harlow, William Powell, Myrna Loy


9:45 p.m. Libel (1959)..Dirk Bogarde, Olivia de Havilland, Robert Morley


11:30 p.m. The Life of Emile Zola  (1937)..Paul Muni, Joseph Schildkraut, Gale Sondergaard


1:30 a.m. Sued for Libel (1940)..Kent Taylor, Linda Hayes, Lilian Bond


2:45 a.m. Lemora: A Child’s Tale of the Supernatural (1973)..Lesley Gilb, Cheryl Smith, William Whitton


4:15 a.m. The Vampire  (1957)..John Beal, Coleen Gray, Kenneth Tobey


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


June 5, 2013:


 


EST


1wb.png?w=497DAYTIME: ROBERT TAYLOR


6:00 a.m. Camille (1936)..Greta Garbo, Robert Taylor, Lionel Barrymore


8:00 a.m. Three Comrades (1938)..Robert Taylor, Margaret Sullavan, Franchot Tone


10:00 a.m. Waterloo Bridge (1940)..Vivien Leigh, Robert Taylor, Lucile Watson


12:00 p.m. Flight Command (1940)..Robert Taylor, Ruth Hussey, Walter Pidgeon


2:00 p.m. When Ladies Meet (1941)..Joan Crawford, Robert Taylor, Greer Garson


4:00 p.m. High Wall (1947)..Robert Taylor, Audrey Totter, Herbert Marshall


6:00 p.m. Westward the Women (1951)..Robert Taylor, Denise Darcel, Beverly Dennis


1far.png?w=497PRIMETIME: ANTHONY MANN WESTERNS


8:00 p.m. The Far Country (1954)..James Stewart, Ruth Roman, Corinne Calvet


9:45 p.m. Winchester ‘73 (1950)..James Stewart, Shelley Winters, Dan Duryea


11:30 p.m. Devil’s Doorway (1950)..Robert Taylor, Louis Calhern, Paula Raymond


1:00 a.m. Cimarron (1960)..Glenn Ford, Maria Schell, Anne Baxter


3:45 a.m. The Last Frontier (1956)..Victor Mature, Guy Madison, Robert Preston


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


June 13, 2013:


 


EST


1basil.png?w=497DAYTIME: BASIL RATHBONE


6:45 a.m. Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon (1943)..Basil Rathbone, Nigel Bruce, Lionel Atwill


8:00 a.m. Sherlock Holmes and Terror by Night (1946)..Basil Rathbone, Nigel Bruce, Alan Mowbray


9:15 a.m. Confession (1937)..Kay Francis, Ian Hunter, Basil Rathbone


10:45 a.m. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)..Ronald Colman, Elizabeth Allan, Edna May Oliver


1:00 p.m. The Garden of Allah (1936)..Marlene Dietrich, Charles Boyer, Basil Rathbone


2:30 p.m. The Last Days of Pompeii (1935)..Preston Foster, Alan Hale, Basil Rathbone


4:30 p.m. The Magic Sword (1962)..Basil Rathbone, Estelle Winwood, Gary Lockwood


6:00 p.m. The Mark of Zorro (1940)..Tyrone Power, Linda Darnell, Basil Rathbone


1ew.png?w=497&h=166PRIMETIME: TCM MEMORIAL TRIBUTE FOR ESTHER WILLIAMS


8:00 p.m. Bathing Beauty (1944)..Red Skelton, Esther Williams, Basil Rathbone


10:00 p.m. Neptune’s Daughter (1949)..Esther Williams, Red Skelton, Ricardo Montalban


11:45 p.m. Million Dollar Mermaid (1952)..Esther Williams, Victor Mature, Walter Pidgeon


1:45 a.m. Dangerous When Wet (1953)..Esther Williams, Fernando Lamas, Jack Carson.  


3:30 a.m Andy Hardy’s Double Life (1942)..Lewis Stone, Mickey Rooney, Cecilia Parker


5:15 a.m. Thrill of a Romance (1945)..Van Johnson, Esther Williams, Frances Gifford


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


June 18, 2013:


 


EST


1el.png?w=497&h=340DAYTIME: STAR OF THE MONTH ELEANOR PARKER..


6:00 a.m. The Seventh Sin (1957)..Eleanor Parker, Bill Travers, George Sanders


7:45 a.m. Many Rivers to Cross (1955)..Robert Taylor, Eleanor Parker, Victor McLaglen


9:30 a.m. Valley of the Kings (1954)..Robert Taylor, Eleanor Parker, Carlos Thompson


11:15 a.m. Above and Beyond (1953)..Robert Taylor, Eleanor Parker, James Whitmore


1lew.png?w=497…AND JEANETTE MACDONALD


1:30 p.m. Broadway Serenade (1939)..Jeanette MacDonald, Lew Ayres, Ian Hunter


3:30 p.m. Bitter Sweet (1940)..Jeanette MacDonald, Nelson Eddy, George Sanders


5:45 p.m. Maytime (1937)..Jeanette MacDonald, Nelson Eddy, John Barrymore


1sammy.png?w=497PRIMETIME: SAMMY CAHN


8:00 p.m. Three Coins in the Fountain (1954)..Clifton Webb, Dorothy McGuire, Jean Peters


10:00 p.m. Tonight and Every Night (1945)..Rita Hayworth, Lee Bowman, Janet Blair


11:45 p.m. Anchors Aweigh (1945)..Frank Sinatra, Kathryn Grayson, Gene Kelly


2:15 a.m. Robin and the 7 Hoods (1964)..Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin, Sammy Davis Jr.


4:30 a.m. Romance on the High Seas (1948)..Jack Carson, Janis Paige, Don DeFore


  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


June 23, 2013:


 


EST


1rita.png?w=497DAYTIME


6:00 a.m. Calamity Jane (1953)..Doris Day, Howard Keel, Allyn McLerie.  


8:00 a.m. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1960)..Tony Randall, Patty McCormack, Neville Brand.  


10:00 a.m. My Gal Sal (1942)..Rita Hayworth, Victor Mature, John Sutton


12:00 p.m. My Favorite Wife (1940)..Irene Dunne, Cary Grant, Randolph Scott.   


1:45 p.m. Carousel (1956)..Gordon MacRae, Shirley Jones, Cameron Mitchell.  


4:00 p.m. Palm Springs Weekend (1963)..Troy Donahue, Connie Stevens, Ty Hardin


6:00 p.m. Kisses for My President (1964)..Fred MacMurray, Polly Bergen, Arlene Dahl


1pirate.png?w=497&h=297PRIMETIME: PIRATES


8:00 p.m. The Pirate (1948)..Judy Garland, Gene Kelly, Walter Slezak


10:00 p.m. The Crimson Pirate (1952)..Burt Lancaster, Nick Cravat, Eva Bartok


12:00 a.m. Kean (1924)..Ivan Mosjoukine, Nathalie Lissenko, Pauline Po


2:30 p.m. The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums (1939)..Shotaro Hanayagi, Kakuko Mori, Gonjuro Kawarazaki


5:15 a.m. To Be or Not to Be (1942)..Carole Lombard, Jack Benny, Robert Stack


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


June 30, 2013:


 


EST


hubniwpo77k0m45mo4u6terktuigt8j3eghsxyktDAYTIME


6:00 a.m. Broadway Melody of 1936 (1936)..Jack Benny, Eleanor Powell, Robert Taylor


7:45 a.m. The Reluctant Debutante (1958)..Rex Harrison, Kay Kendall, John Saxon


9:30 a.m. Give a Girl a Break (1953)..Marge Champion, Gower Champion, Debbie Reynolds


11:00 a.m. The Picasso Summer (1970)..Albert Finney, Yvette Mimieux, Luis Miguel Dominguin


12:45 p.m. Love Me Tender (1956)..Richard Egan, Debra Paget, Elvis Presley


2:30 p.m. It Happens Every Spring (1949)..Ray Milland, Jean Peters, Paul Douglas


4:00 p.m. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936)..Gary Cooper, Jean Arthur, George Bancroft


6:00 p.m. Sweet November (1968)..Anthony Newley, Sandy Dennis, Thedore Bikel


a-tree-grows-in-brooklyn-04.jpg?w=497&h=PRIMETIME: BROOKLYN


8:00 p.m. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945)..Dorothy McGuire, Joan Blondell, James Dunn


10:15 p.m. It Happened In Brooklyn (1947)..Frank Sinatra, Kathryn Grayson, Jimmy Durante


12:00 a.m. The Loves of Pharoah (1922)..Emil Jannings, Harry Liedtke, Dagny Servaes


2:00 a.m. Tokyo Drifter (1966)..Tsuyoshi Yoshida, Hideaki Nitani, Tetsuya Watari


3:30 a.m. Salvatore Giuliano (1966)..Frank Wolff, Salvo Randone, Federico Zardi


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


July 3, 2013:


 


EST


1881533fwovnbk9lt5tdlsh6vj29hvcqmfjxl8hfDAYTIME: WARREN OATES


6:30 a.m. Up Periscope (1959)..James Garner, Edmond O’Brien, Andra Martin


8:30 a.m. The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond (1960)..Ray Danton, Karen Steele, Elaine Stewart


10:15 a.m. Ride the High Country (1962)..Randolph Scott, Joel McCrea, Mariette Hartley.  


12:00 p.m. Mail Order Bride (1964)..Buddy Ebsen, Keir Dullea, Lois Nettleton


1:30 p.m. Major Dundee (1965)..Charlton Heston, Richard Harris, Jim Hutton.  


4:00 p.m. The Split (1968)..Jim Brown, Diahann Carroll, Ernest Borgnine


5:45 p.m. Chandler (1971)..Warren Oates, Leslie Caron, Alex Dreier


1with.png?w=497PRIMETIME: THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT


8:00 p.m. With Six You Get Eggroll (1968)..Doris Day, Brian Keith, Pat Carroll


9:45 p.m. Weekend with Father (1951)..Van Heflin, Patricia Neal, Virginia Field


11:15 p.m. And So They Were Marred (1936)..Melvyn Douglas, Mary Astor, Edith Fellows


12:45 a.m. Three Daring Daughters (1948)..Jeanette MacDonald, Jose Iturbi, Jane Powell


2:45 a.m. Twice Blessed (1945)..Preston Foster, Gail Patrick, Lee Wilde


4:15 a.m. The Courtship of Eddie’s Father (1963)..Glenn Ford, Shirley Jones, Stella Stevens.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


July 7, 2013:


 


EST


1gidget.png?w=497DAYTIME


6:00 a.m. Rich, Young, and Pretty (1951)..Jane Powell, Danielle Darrieux, Wendell Corey


8:00 a.m. Young Bess (1953)..Jean Simmons, Stewart Granger, Deborah Kerr


10:00 a.m. Desert Song (1953)..Kathryn Grayson, Gordon MacRae, Steve Cochran


12:00 p.m. Gidget (1959)..Sandra Dee, James Darren, Cliff Robertson


2:00 p.m. An American in Paris (1951)..Gene Kelly, Leslie Caron, Oscar Levant.  


4:00 p.m. Rebel without a Cause (1955)..James Dean, Natalie Wood, Sal Mineo.  


6:00 p.m. Picnic (1955)..William Holden, Kim Novak, Betty Field.  


1inc.png?w=497PRIMETIME: DOWN TO SIZE


8:00 p.m. The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957)..Grant Williams, Randy Stuart, April Kent


9:30 p.m. The Devil Doll (1936)..Lionel Barrymore, Maureen O’Sullivan, Frank Lawton


11:00 p.m. Night at the Movies: The Horrors of Stephen King (2011) (Documentary)


12:00 a.m. The Thief of Bagdad (1924)..Douglas Fairbanks, Julanne Johnston, Anna May Wong


2:45 a.m. La Cucaracha (1959)..Maria Felix, Dolores Del Rio, Emilio Fernandez


4:30 a.m. The Fugitive (1947)..Henry Fonda, Dolores Del Rio, Pedro Armendariz


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


July 10, 2013:


 


EST


220px-john_gilbert_publicity_1930s.jpg?wDAYTIME: JOHN GILBERT


6:30 a.m. Bardelys the Magnificent (1926)..John Gilbert, Eleanor Boardman, Roy D’Arcy


8:15 a.m. The Show (1927)..John Gilbert, Renee Adoree, Lionel Barrymore


9:45 a.m. A Woman of Affairs (1928)..Greta Garbo, John Gilbert, Lewis Stone


11:30 a.m. Desert Nights (1929)..John Gilbert, Ernest Torrance, Mary Nolan


12:45 p.m. Redemption (1930)..John Gilbert, Renee Adoree, Conrad Nagel


2:00 p.m. Way for a Sailor (1930)..John Gilbert, Wallace Beery, Jim Tully


3:30 p.m. The Phantom of Paris (1931)..John Gilbert, Leila Hyams, Lewis Stone


5:00 p.m. West of Broadway (1931)..John Gilbert, El Brendel, Lois Moran


6:30 p.m. The Captain Hates the Sea (1934)..Victor McLaglen, Wynne Gibson, Alison Skipworth


imgres.jpeg?w=497PRIMETIME: PRODUCED BY WALTER WANGER


8:00 p.m. The Reckless Moment (1949)..James Mason, Joan Bennett, Geraldine Brooks


9:30 p.m. Trade Winds (1938)..Fredric March, Joan Bennett, Ralph Bellamy


11:15 p.m. Algiers (1938)..Sigrid Gurie, Charles Boyer, Hedy Lamarr


1:00 a.m. Comrade X (1940)..Clark Gable, Hedy Lamarr, Oscar Homolka


2:45 a.m. Madame X (1937)..Gladys George, John Beal, Warren William


4:15 a.m. X the Unknown (1957)..Dean Jagger, Edward Chapman, Leo McKern


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

July 15, 2013:

 

EST

1rb.png?w=497DAYTIME: RICHARD BROOKS

6:00 a.m. The Whole Truth (1958)..Stewart Granger, Donna Reed, George Sanders

7:30 a.m. The Light Touch (1951)..Stewart Granger, Pier Angeli, George Sanders

9:15 a.m. Battle Circus (1953)..Humphrey Bogart, June Allyson, Keenan Wynn

11:00 a.m. The Last Hunt (1956)..Robert Taylor, Stewart Granger, Lloyd Nolan

12:45 p.m. The Brothers Karamazov (1958)..Yul Brynner, Maria Schell, Claire Bloom

3:15 p.m. Lord Jim (1965)..Peter O’Toole, James Mason, Curt Jurgens

6:00 p.m. The Happy Ending (1969)..Jean Simmons, John Forsythe, Shirley Jones

1bf.png?w=497&h=277PRIMETIME: CARSON ON TCM/BRYAN FORBES

8:00 p.m. Carson on TCM..Johnny Carson, Shelley Winters, Ronald Reagan, Robin Williams, Jonathan Winters, Michael Caine

9:00 p.m. The Wrong Box (1966)..John Mills, Ralph Richardson, Michael Caine

11:00 p.m. Seance on a Wet Afternoon (1965)..Kim Stanley, Richard Attenborough, Mark Eden

1:00 a.m. The Whisperers (1967)..Edith Evans, Eric Portman, Nanette Newman

3:00 a.m. The L-Shaped Room (1962)..Leslie Caron, Anthony Booth, Avis Bunnage

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


July 18, 2013:


 


EST


DAYTIME: GEORGE MEEKER


6:00 a.m. Double Harness (1933)..Ann Harding, William Powell, Lucille Browne


7:30 a.m. The Lady and the Mob (1939)..Fay Bainter, Lee Bowman, Ida Lupino


9:00 a.m. Born for Trouble (1942)..Van Johnson, Faye Emerson, George Meeker


10:30 a.m. Larceny, Inc. (1942)..Edward G. Robinson, Jane Wyman, Broderick Crawford


12:15 p.m. Child of Manhattan (1933)..Nancy Carroll, John Boles, Buck Jones


preston-sturges-05.jpg?w=497&h=335AND PRESTON STURGES


1:30 p.m. Christmas in July (1940)..Dick Powell, Ellen Drew, Raymond Walburn


2:45 p.m. Sullivan’s Travels (1942)..Joel McCrea, Veronica Lake, Robert Warwick


4:30 p.m. Hail the Conquering Hero (1944)..Eddie Bracken, Ella Raines, Raymond Walburn


6:15 p.m. The Sin of Harold Diddlebock (1947)..Harold Lloyd, Jimmy Conlin, Raymond Walburn


gpfrankrich_apt_678x230_062120130259.jpgPRIMETIME


8:00 p.m. The Palm Beach Story (1942)..Claudette Colbert, Joel McCrea, Mary Astor. 


9:45 p.m. The Manchurian Candidate (1962)..Frank Sinatra, Laurence Oliver, Janet Leigh.  


12:00 a.m. Rules of the Game (1939)..Nora Gregor, Jean Renoir, Marcel Dalio


2:00 a.m. Petulia (1968)..Julie Christie, George C. Scott, Richard Chamberlain


4:00 a.m. I Love You, Alice B. Toklas (1968)..Peter Sellers, Jo Van Fleet, Leigh Taylor-Young


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


July 22, 2013:


 


EST


glennmillerorchestra.jpg?w=497&h=295DAYTIME: STRIKE UP THE BAND


6:00 a.m. Hollywood Hotel (1938)..Dick Powell, Rosemary Lane, Lola Lane


8:00 a.m. Garden of the Moon (1938)
..Pat O’Brien, Margaret Lindsay, John Payne


10:45 a.m. Orchestra Wives (1942)..George Montgomery, Ann Rutherford, Glenn Miller


12:30 p.m. Ship Ahoy (1942)..Eleanor Powell, Red Skelton, Bert Lahr


2:15 p.m. Swing Fever (1944)..Kay Kyser, Marilyn Maxwell, William Gargan


3:45 p.m. Jam Session (1944)..Ann Miller, Jess Barker, Charlie Barnet


5:15 p.m. Carolina Blues (1944)..Kay Kyser, Ann Miller, Victor Moore


6:45 p.m. Hi-De-Ho (1947)..Cab Calloway, Ida James, Jeni Le Gon


1sand.png?w=497PRIMETIME: CARSON ON TCM / MARK SANDRICH


8:00 p.m. Carson on TCM..Johnny Carson, Mel Brooks, Dom Deluise, Bette Davis, Burt Reynolds, Fred Astaire


9:00 p.m. The Gay Divorcee (1934)..Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers, Alice Brady


11:00 p.m. Top Hat (1935)..Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers, Edward Everett Horton


1:00 a.m. Follow the Fleet (1936)..Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers, Randolph Scott


3:00 a.m. Swing Time (1936)..Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers, Victor Moore


5:00 a.m. The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle (1939)..Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers, Edna May Oliver


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

July 24, 2013:

 

EST

foreign-correspondent-1940_gallery_primaDAYTIME: INTERNATIONAL INTRIGUE


7:45 a.m. Foreign Correspondent (1940)..Joel McCrea, Laraine Day, Herbert Marshall

10:00 a.m. Action of the Tiger (1957)..Van Johnson, Martine Carol, Herbert Lom

11:45 a.m. Big JimMcLain (1952)..John Wayne, Nancy Olson, James Arness

1:30 p.m. The Manchurian Candidate (1962)..Frank Sinatra, Laurence Harvey, Janet Leigh

3:45 p.m. Seven Days in May (1964)..Burt Lancaster, Kirk Douglas, Fredric March

5:45 p.m. Odessa File (1974)..Jon Voight, Maximilian Schell, Maria Schell

mel-brooks-sm.jpg?w=497PRIMETIME: MEL BROOKS

9:30 p.m. The Twelve Chairs (1970)..Ron Moody, Frank Langella, Dom DeLuise

11:30 p.m. Excavating the 2000 Year Old Man (2012) (Documentary)

2:00 a.m. Young Frankenstein (1974)..Gene Wilder, Peter Boyle, Marty Feldman

4:00 a.m. The Producers (1968)..Zero Mostel, Gene Wilder, Dick Shawn

5:30 a.m. The Dick Cavett Show: Mel Brooks (2006)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


July 25, 2013:


 


EST


a-stolen-life.jpg?w=497&h=248DAYTIME: TWINS


6:30 a.m. The Black Room (1935)..Boris Karloff, Marian Marsh, Robert Allen


8:00 a.m. Our Relations (1936)..Stan Laurel, Oliver Hardy, Alan Hale


9:30 a.m. Two Faced Woman (1941)..Greta Garbo, Melvyn Douglas, Constance Bennett


11:15 a.m. Dead Men Walk (1943)..George Zucco, Mary Carlisle, Nedrick Young


12:30 p.m. A Stolen Life (1946)..Bette Davis, Glenn Ford, Dane Clark


2:30 p.m. The Woman in White (1948)..Alexis Smith, Eleanor Parker, Sydney Greenstreet


4:30 p.m. The Scapegoat (1959)..Alec Guinness, Bette Davis, Nicole Maurey


6:30 p.m. The Old Dark House (1963)..Tom Poston, Robert Morley, Janette Scott


brodie460.jpg?w=497PRIMETIME: CONTROVERSIAL TEACHERS


8:00 p.m. The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1969)..Maggie Smith, Robert Stephens, Pamela Franklin


10:00 p.m. Dead Poets Society (1989)..Robin Williams, Robert Sean Leonard, Ethan Hawke


12:15 a.m. These Three (1936)..Miriam Hopkins, Merle Oberon, Joel McCrea


2:00 a.m. Where Angels Go…Trouble Follows! (1968)..Rosalind Russell, Stella Stevens, Binnie Barnes


4:00 a.m. The Explosive Generation (1961)..William Shatner, Patty McCormack, Lee Kinsolving


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


July 28, 2013:


 


EST


DAYTIME


1e.png?w=497&h=2586:00 a.m. Kiss Me Kate (1953)..Kathryn Grayson, Howard Keel, Ann Miller


8:00 a.m. Latin Lovers (1953)..Lana Turner, Ricardo Montalban, John Lund


10:00 a.m. Dangerous When Wet (1953)..Esther Williams, Fernando Lamas, Jack Carson


12:00 p.m. Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954)..Howard Keel, Jane Powell, Russ Tamblyn


2:00 p.m. Compulsion (1959)..Orson Welles, Diane Varsi, Dean Stockwell


4:00 p.m. Wise Blood (1979)..Brad Dourif, Ned Beatty, Harry Dean Stanton


6:00 p.m. A Kiss Before Dying (1956)..Robert Wagner, Jeffrey Hunter, Virginia Leith


great-expectations-pic-2lean.jpeg?w=497PRIMETIME: JEAN SIMMONS


8:00 p.m. Great Expectations (1946)..John Mills, Valerie Hobson, Bernard Miles


10:15 p.m. So Long at the Fair (1950)..Honor Blackman, Jean Simmons, Dirk Bogarde


12:00 a.m. The Phantom (1922)..Alfred Abel, Lil Dagover, Aud Egede Nissen


2:00 a.m. Ugetsu Monogatari (1953)..Machiko Kyo, Masayuki Mori, Kinuyo Tanaka


3:45 a.m. Portrait of Jennie (1949)..Jennifer Jones, Joseph Cotten, Ethel Barrymore


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

July 31, 2013:

 

EST

imgres-11.jpeg?w=497DAYTIME: RENO

6:00 a.m. The Merry Wives of Reno (1934)..Guy Kibbee, Glenda Farrell, Donald Woods

7:15 a.m. Reno (1939)..Richard Dix, Gail Patrick, Anita Louise

8:45 a.m. Peach-O-Reno (1931)..Bert Wheeler, Robert Woolsey, Dorothy Lee

10:00 a.m. Vacation in Reno (1946)..Jack Haley, Anne Jeffreys, Wally Brown

11:15 a.m. The Women (1939)..Norma Shearer, Joan Crawford, Rosalind Russell.

1:45 p.m. Next Time I Marry (1938)..Lucille Ball, James Ellison, Lee Bowman

3:00 p.m. Maisie Goes to Reno (1944)..Ann Sothern, John Hodiak, Tom Drake

4:30 p.m. 5 Against the House (1955)..Guy Madison, Kim Novak, Brian Keith. 

6:00 p.m. Born To Kill (1947)..Claire Trevor, Lawrence Tierney, Walter Slezak

sirk.jpg?w=497PRIMETIME: DOUGLAS SIRK

8:00 p.m. Magnificent Obsession (1954)..Jane Wyman, Rock Hudson, Barbara Rush

10:00 p.m. Imitation of Life (1959)..Lana Turner, John Gavin, Sandra Dee

12:15 a.m. There’s Always Tomorrow (1956)..Barbara Stanwyck, Fred MacMurray, Joan Bennett. 

2:00 a.m. Written on the Wind (1957)..Rock Hudson, Lauren Bacall, Robert Stack

4:00 a.m. Shockproof (1949)..Cornel Wilde, Patricia Knight, John Baragrey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


August 1, 2013:


 


220px-humphrey_bogart_by_karsh_library_aSUMMER UNDER THE STARS: HUMPHREY BOGART


6:00 a.m. Bogart: The Untold Story (1996) (Documentary)


7:00 a.m. High Sierra (1941)..Ida Lupino, Humphrey Bogart, Alan Curtis


9:00 a.m. The Maltese Falcon (1941)..Humphrey Bogart, Mary Astor, Gladys George


10:45 a.m. To Have and Have Not (1944)..Humphrey Bogart, Walter Brennan, Lauren Bacall


12:30 p.m. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)..Humphrey Bogart, Walter Huston, Tim Holt


2:45 p.m. Tokyo Joe (1949)..Humphrey Bogart, Alexander Knox, Florence Marley


4:15 p.m. Beat the Devil (1953)..Humphrey Bogart, Jennifer Jones, Gina Lollobrigida


6:00 p.m. In a Lonely Place (1950)..Humphrey Bogart, Gloria Grahame, Frank Lovejoy


8:00 p.m. The Big Sleep (1946)..Humphrey Bogart, Lauren Bacall, John Ridgely


10:00 p.m. Key Largo (1948)..Humphrey Bogart, Edward G. Robinson, Lauren Bacall


12:00 a.m. The Caine Mutiny (1954)..Humphrey Bogart, Jose Ferrer, Van Johnson


2:15 a.m. The Left Hand of God (1955)..Humphrey Bogart, Gene Tierney, Lee J. Cobb


4:00 a.m. The Harder They Fall (1956)..Humphrey Bogart, Rod Steiger, Jan Sterling


  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


August 2, 2013:


 


imgres6.jpeg?w=497SUMMER UNDER THE STARS: DORIS DAY


6:00 a.m. Romance on the High Seas (1948)..Jack Carson, Janis Paige, Don DeFore


7:45 a.m. My Dream Is Yours (1949)..Jack Carson, Doris Day, Lee Bowman


9:30 a.m. It’s a Great Feeling (1949)..Dennis Morgan, Doris Day, Jack Carson


11:00 a.m. The Lullaby of Broadway (1951)..Doris Day, Gene Nelson, S.Z. Sakall


12:45 p.m. On Moonlight Bay (1951)..Doris Day, Gordon MacRae, Jack Smith


2:30 p.m. By the Light of the Silvery Moon (1953)..Doris Day, Gordon MacRae, Leon Ames


4:15 p.m. Lucky Me (1954)..Doris Day, Robert Cummings, Phil Silver


6:00 p.m. It Happened to Jane (1959)..Doris Day, Jack Lemmon, Ernie Kovacs


8:00 p.m. Calamity Jane (1953)..Doris Day, Howard Keel, Allyn McLerie


10:00 p.m. Please Don’t Eat the Daisies (1960)..Doris Day, David Niven, Janis Paige


12:00 a.m. The Glass Bottom Boat (1966)..Doris Day, Rod Taylor, Arthur Godfrey


2:00 a.m. Tea for Two (1950)..Doris Day, Gordon MacRae, Gene Nelson


3:45 a.m. Love Me or Leave Me (1955)..Doris Day, James Cagney, Cameron Mitchell


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


August 3, 2013:


 


1ag1.png?w=497SUMMER UNDER THE STARS: ALEC GUINNESS


6:00 a.m. Great Expectations (1946)..John Mills, Valerie Hobson, Bernard Miles


8:15 a.m. Oliver Twist (1948)..Robert Newton, Alec Guinness, Kay Walsh


10:15 a.m. The Lavender Hill Mob (1951)..Alec Guinness,Stanley Holloway, Sidney James


12:00 p.m. The Ladykillers (1955)..Alec Guinness, Cecil Parker, Herbert Lom


1:45 p.m. A Majority of One (1961)..Rosalind Russell, Alec Guinness, Ray Danton


4:30 p.m. Doctor Zhivago (1965)..Omar Sharif, Julie Christie, Geraldine Chaplin


8:00 p.m. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)..Peter O’Toole, Alec Guinness, Anthony Quinn


12:00 a.m. Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949)..Alec Guinness, Dennis Price, Joan Greenwood


2:00 a.m. The Scapegoat (1959)..Alec Guinness, Bette Davis, Nicole Maurey


4:00 a.m. Hotel Paradiso (1966)..Gina Lollobrigida, Alec Guinness, Robert Morley


  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


August 4, 2013:


 



th.jpeg?w=497SUMMER UNDER THE STARS: MARY BOLAND

6:00 a.m. Stingaree (1934)..Irene Dunne, Richard Dix, Mary Boland


7:30 a.m. There Goes the Groom (1937)..Ann Sothern, Burgess Meredith, Mary Boland


9:00 a.m. He Married His Wife (1940)..Joel McCrea, Nancy Kelly, Roland Young


10:30 a.m. Marry the Girl..Mary Boland, Frank McHugh, Hugh Herbert


11:45 a.m. The Solitaire Man (1933)..Herbert Marshall, Mary Boland, Lionel Atwill


1:00 p.m. New Moon (1940)..Jeanette MacDonald, Nelson Eddy, Mary Boland


3:00 p.m. In Our Time (1944)..Ida Lupino, Paul Henreid, Nancy Coleman


5:00 p.m. Nothing But Trouble (1944)..Stan Laurel, Oliver Hardy, Mary Boland


6:30 a.m. Danger – Love at Work (1937)..Ann Sothern, Jack Haley, Mary Boland


8:00 p.m. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)..Charles Laughton, Mary Boland, Charles Ruggles


10:00 p.m. Three Cornered Moon (1933)..Claudette Colbert, Richard Arlen, Mary Boland


11:30 p.m. The Women (1939)..Norma Shearer, Joan Crawford, Rosalind Russell


2:00 a.m. Pride and Prejudice (1940)..Greer Garson, Laurence Olivier, Mary Boland


4:00 a.m. Julia Misbehaves (1948)..Greer Garson, Walter Pidgeon, Peter Lawford



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

August 5, 2013:

 

SUMMER UNDER THE STARS: CHARLTON HESTON imgres.jpeg?w=497

6:00 a.m. Ruby Gentry (1952)..Jennifer Jones, Charlton Heston, Karl Malden

7:30 a.m. Bad for Each Other (1954)..Charlton Heston, Lizabeth Scott, Dianne Foster

9:00 a.m. The Wreck of the Mary Deare (1959)..Gary Cooper, Charlton Heston, Michael Redgrave

10:45 a.m. Diamond Head (1962)..Charlton Heston, Yvette Mimieux, George Chakiris

12:45 p.m. 55 Days at Peking (1963)..Charlton Heston, Ava Gardner, David Niven

3:30 p.m. Soylent Green (1973)..Charlton Heston, Leigh Taylor-Young, Edward G. Robinson

5:15 p.m. A Man for All Seasons (1988)..Charlton Heston, Vanessa Redgrave, John Gielgud

8:00 p.m. Major Dundee (1965)..Charlton Heston, Richard Harris, Jim Hutton

10:30 p.m. Ben-Hur (1959)..Charlton Heston, Jack Hawkins, Stephen Boyd

2:30 a.m. The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965)..Max von Sydow, Dorothy McGuire, Robert Loggia

 
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule


 


August 6, 2013:


 


SUMMER UNDER THE STARS: JOAN FONTAINE


 



th1.jpeg?w=497

6:00 a.m. Music for Madame (1947)..Nino Martini, Joan Fontaine, Alan Mowbray


7:30 a.m. A Damsel in Distress (1937)..Fred Astaire, George Burns, Gracie Allen


9:15 a.m. Born to Be Bad (1950)..Joan Fontaine, Robert Ryan, Zachary Scott


11:00 a.m. The Bigamist (1953)..Edmond O’Brien, Joan Fontaine, Ida Lupino


12:30 p.m. Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (1956)..Dana Andrews, Joan Fontaine, Sidney Blackmer


2:00 p.m. Ivanhoe (1952)..Robert Taylor, Elizabeth Taylor, Joan Fontaine


4:00 p.m. Gunga Din (1939)..Cary Grant, Victor McLaglen, Douglas Fairbanks Jr.


6:00 p.m. Suspicion (1941)..Cary Grant, Joan Fontaine, Sir Cedric Hardwicke


8:00 p.m. Rebecca (1940)..Laurence Olivier, Joan Fontaine, George Sanders


10:30 p.m. Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948)..Joan Fontaine, Louis Jourdan, Mady Christians


12:15 a.m. This Above All (1942)..Tyrone Power, Joan Fontaine, Thomas Mitchell


2:15 a.m. The Constant Nymph (1943)..Charles Boyer, Joan Fontaine, Alexis Smith


4:15 a.m. Until They Sail (1957)..Jean Simmons, Joan Fontaine, Paul Newman


  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us