TopBilled

TCM schedules

2,669 posts in this topic

TCM schedule

 

March 13, 2017:

screen-shot-2017-03-12-at-10-10-30-pm.pn

6:15 a.m. Christopher Strong (1933)

7:45 a.m. The Little Minister (1934)

9:45 a.m. Spitfire (1934)

11:15 a.m. Sylvia Scarlett (1935)

1:00 p.m. Quality Street (1937)

2:30 p.m. Without Love (1945)

4:30 p.m. The Sea of Grass (1947)

6:45 p.m. Katharine Hepburn: All About Me (1993)

DIRECTED BY PHILIP LEACOCK

8:00 p.m. Take a Giant Step (1959)

10:00 p.m. Hand in Hand (1960)

11:30 p.m. Let No Man Write My Epitaph (1960)

1:30 a.m. 13 West Street (1962)

3:00 a.m. Reach for Glory (1963)

4:30 a.m. Innocent Sinners (1957)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

March 14, 2017:

 

6:15 a.m. The Trail of ’98 (1928)

7:45 a.m. The Gold Rush (1925)

9:15 a.m. The Silver Horde (1930)

10:45 a.m. There Goes the Groom (1937)

12:00 p.m. Petticoat Fever (1936)

1:30 p.m. The Fatal Glass of Beer (1933)

2:00 p.m. Tugboat Annie Sails Again (1940)

3:30 p.m. Chain Lightning (1950)

5:15 p.m. The Great Race (1965)

GUEST PROGRAMMER MICHAEL CONNELLY

screen-shot-2017-03-14-at-5-56-36-am1.pn

8:00 p.m Klute (1971)

10:00 p.m. The French Connection (1971)

12:00 a.m. Night Moves (1975)

2:00 a.m. Shaft (1971)

4:00 a.m. Shaft’s Big Score! (1972)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

March 15, 2017:

screen-shot-2017-03-14-at-11-46-55-pm.pn

6:00 a.m. The Woman on the Beach (1947)

7:30 a.m. Too Late for Tears (1949)

9:15 a.m. Out of the Past (1947)

11:00 a.m. The Maltese Falcon (1941)

12:45 p.m. The Big Sleep (1946)

3:00 p.m. Scarlet Fever (1945)

5:00 p.m. Jeopardy (1953)

6:15 p.m. Angel Face (1953)

THE NITRATE PICTURE SHOW

8:00 p.m. Annie Get Your Gun (1950)

10:00 p.m. Blithe Spirit (1945)

12:00 a.m. The Fallen Idol (1948)

2:00 a.m. Nothing Sacred (1937)

3:30 a.m. Les Maudits (1947)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

March 16, 2017:

screen-shot-2017-03-15-at-8-09-12-pm.png

6:00 a.m. The Barkleys of Broadway (1949)

8:00 a.m. Chasing Rainbows (1929)

9:30 a.m. Words and Music (1948)

11:45 a.m. April Showers (1948)

1:30 p.m. The Band Wagon (1953)

3:30 p.m. Ziegfeld Girl (1941)

5:45 p.m. Till the Clouds Roll By (1946)

TREASURES FROM THE DISNEY VAULT

8:15 p.m. Follow, Me Boys! (1966)

10:30 p.m. The Hound That Thought He Was a Raccoon (1960)

11:30 p.m. Various Disney shorts

12:00 a.m. The Incredible Journey (1963)

1:30 a.m. Jungle Cat (1960)

2:45 a.m. Charlie, the Lonesome Cougar (1967)

4:15 a.m. Napoleon and Samantha (1972)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

March 17, 2017:

screen-shot-2017-03-16-at-9-44-51-pm.png

6:00 a.m. Irene (1940)

7:45 a.m. The Daughter of Rosie O’Grady (1950)

9:45 a.m. Three Cheers for the Irish (1940)

11:30 a.m. Finian’s Rainbow (1968)

2:15 p.m. Odd Man Out (1947)

4:15 p.m. Young Cassidy (1965)

6:15 p.m. The Informer (1935)

ST. PATRICK’S DAY

8:00 p.m. The Rising of the Moon (1957)

9:30 p.m. The Quiet Man (1952)

12:00 a.m. Girl with Green Eyes (1964)

1:45 a.m. Ryan’s Daughter (1970)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

March 18, 2017:

screen-shot-2017-03-18-at-7-22-22-am.png

6:00 a.m. Private Screenings: Robert Osborne (2014)

7:30 a.m. Private Screenings: Norman Jewison (2007)

9:00 a.m. Robert Osborne’s 20th Anniversary Tribute (2015)

10:15 a.m. Alan Arkin: Live from the TCM Classic Film Festival (2015)

11:30 a.m. Luise Rainer – Live from the TCM Classic Film Festival (2011)

12:15 p.m. Private Screenings: Liza Minnelli (2010)

1:30 p.m. Private Screenings: Robert Osborne (2014)

3:00 p.m. Eva Marie Saint – Live from the TCM Classic Film Festival (2014)

4:15 p.m. Robert Osborne’s 20th Anniversary Tribute (2015)

5:30 p.m. Peter O’Toole – Live from the TCM Classic Film Festival (2012)

6:45 p.m. Kim Novak – Live from the TCM Classic Film Festival (2013)

ROBERT OSBORNE MEMORIAL TRIBUTE

8:00 p.m. Private Screenings: Robert Osborne (2014)

9:30 p.m. Private Screenings: Debbie Reynolds (2012)

10:30 p.m. Private Screenings: Betty Hutton (2000)

11:45 p.m. Private Screenings: Liza Minnelli (2010)

12:45 a.m. Private Screenings: Robert Osborne (2014)

2:15 a.m. Private Screenings: Norman Jewison (2007)

3:30 a.m. Private Screenings: Ernest Borgnine (2009)

4:45 a.m. Robert Osborne’s 20th Anniversary Tribute (2015)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

March 19, 2017:

 

6:00 a.m. Private Screenings: Liza Minnelli (2010)

7:00 a.m. Eva Marie Saint – Live from the TCM Classic Film Festival (2014)

8:15 a.m. Kim Novak – Live from the TCM Classic Film Festival (2013)

9:15 a.m. Peter O’Toole – Live from the TCM Classic Film Festival (2012)

10:30 a.m. Private Screenings: Robert Osborne (2014)

12:00 p.m. Robert Osborne’s 20th Anniversary Tribute (2015)

1:00 p.m. Alan Arkin: Live from the TCM Classic Film Festival (2015)

2:15 p.m. Luise Rainer – Live from the TCM Classic Film Festival (2011)

3:00 p.m. Private Screenings: Ernest Borgnine (2009)

4:15 p.m. Private Screenings: Norman Jewison (2007)

5:30 p.m. Private Screenings: Robert Osborne (2014)

7:00 p.m. Private Screenings: Liza Minnelli (2010)

ROBERT OSBORNE MEMORIAL TRIBUTE

screen-shot-2017-03-18-at-7-19-55-am.png

8:00 p.m. Robert Osborne’s 20th Anniversary Tribute (2015)

9:00 p.m. Eva Marie Saint – Live from the TCM Classic Film Festival (2014)

10:15 p.m. Luise Rainer – Live from the TCM Classic Film Festival (2011)

11:00 p.m. Robert Osborne’s 20th Anniversary Tribute (2015)

12:00 a.m. Peter O’Toole – Live from the TCM Classic Film Festival (2012)

1:15 a.m. Kim Novak – Live from the TCM Classic Film Festival (2013)

2:30 a.m. Alan Arkin: Live from the TCM Classic Film Festival (2015)

3:45 a.m. Private Screenings: Robert Osborne (2014)

5:15 a.m. Luise Rainer – Live from the TCM Classic Film Festival (2011)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

March 20, 2017:

 

6:45 a.m. Big Business (1924)

7:15 a.m. The Seventh Victim (1943)

8:30 a.m. Badlands (1973)

10:15 a.m. They Live by Night (1949)

12:00 p.m. Modern Times (1936)

2:00 p.m. The Searchers (1956)

4:00 p.m. The Letter (1940)

5:45 p.m. Othello (1952)

7:30 p.m. The Immigrant (1917)

SPOTLIGHT: MARCH MALICE

screen-shot-2017-03-20-at-6-21-54-am.png

8:00 p.m. Psycho (1960)

10:00 p.m. Peeping Tom (1960)

12:00 a.m. The Night of the Hunter (1955)

1:45 a.m. A Face in the Crowd (1957)

4:00 a.m. Westworld (1973)

5:30 a.m. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

March 21, 2017:

 

8:00 a.m. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)

9:45 a.m. The Invisible Man (1933)

11:00 a.m. M (1931)

1:00 p.m. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (1982)

3:30 p.m. All About Eve (1950)

6:00 p.m. The Little Foxes (1941)

SPOTLIGHT: MARCH MALICE

screen-shot-2017-03-22-at-8-18-50-am.png

8:00 p.m. Double Indemnity (1944)

10:00 p.m. Detour (1945)

11:30 p.m. Cape Fear (1962)

1:30 a.m. Point Blank (1967)

3:30 a.m. White Heat (1949)

5:30 a.m. Little Caesar (1930)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

March 22, 2017:

screen-shot-2017-03-22-at-8-23-38-am.png

7:00 a.m. The Bad Seed (1956)

9:30 a.m. Mildred Pierce (1945)

11:30 a.m. Gaslight (1944)

1:45 p.m What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)

4:15 p.m. Little Shop of Horrors (1960)

5:45 p.m. The Birds (1963)

SPOTLIGHT: MARCH MALICE

8:00 p.m. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)

10:15 p.m. Hombre (1966)

12:15 a.m. Touch of Evil (1958)

2:15 a.m. Kansas City Confidential (1952)

4:15 a.m. The Honeymoon Killers (1969)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

March 23, 2017:

screen-shot-2017-03-23-at-6-27-37-am.png

6:30 a.m. Bonnie and Clyde (1967)

8:45 a.m. The Petrified Foret (1935)

10:15 a.m. Key Largo (1948)

12:15 p.m. Strangers on a Train (1951)

2:15 p.m. The Third Man (1950)

4:00 p.m. The Stranger (1946)

6:00 p.m. Casablanca (1942)

SPOTLIGHT: MARCH MALICE

8:00 p.m. Gojira (1956)

10:00 p.m. King Kong (1933)

12:00 a.m. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)

1:30 a.m. The Thing from Another World (1951)

3:15 a.m. The X from Outer Space (1967)

5:00 a.m. 20 Million Miles to Earth (1957)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

March 24, 2017:

 

6:45 a.m. Nosferatu (1922)

8:45 a.m. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)

10:30 a.m. The Wolf Man (1941)

12:00 p.m. Cat People (1942)

1:30 p.m. Horror of Dracula (1958)

3:15 p.m. Frankenstein (1931)

4:45 p.m. The Mummy (1932)

6:15 p.m. The Gorgon (1964)

SPOTLIGHT: MARCH MALICE

screen-shot-2017-03-24-at-9-14-32-am.png

8:00 p.m. The Wizard of Oz (1939)

10:00 p.m. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)

1:30 a.m. A Clockwork Orange (1971)

4:00 a.m. Soylent Green (1973)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

March 25, 2017:

screen-shot-2017-03-22-at-8-23-38-am.png

6:15 a.m. After the Thin Man (1936)

8:30 a.m. Suddenly (1954)

10:15 a.m. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)

12:15 p.m. Mutiny on the Bounty (1962)

3:45 p.m. Dial M for Murder (1954)

5:45 p.m. Wait Until Dark (1967)

SPOTLIGHT: MARCH MALICE

8:00 p.m. The Pink Panther (1964)

10:15 p.m. Arsene Lupin (1932)

12:00 a.m. The Haunting (1963)

2:00 a.m. House (1977)

4:00 a.m. A Story from Chikamatsu (1954)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

March 26, 2017:

 

6:00 a.m. Of Human Hearts (1938)

8:00 a.m. Lifeboat (1944)

10:00 a.m. Tension (1950)

12:00 p.m. The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)

2:15 p.m. Sullivan’s Travels (1942)

4:00 p.m. Yours, Mine and Ours (1968)

6:00 p.m. How to Marry a Millionaire (1953)

DIRECTED BY PAUL NEWMAN

screen-shot-2017-03-26-at-6-37-09-am.png

8:00 p.m. Rachel, Rachel (1968)

10:00 p.m. The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds (1972)

12:00 a.m. The Outlaw and His Wife (1917)

2:00 a.m. Torment (1944)

4:00 am. Hour of the Wolf (1968)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

March 27, 2017:

 

6:00 a.m. 6 Day Bike Rider (1934)

7:15 a.m. The Freshman (1925)

8:45 a.m. Knute Rockne All American (1940)

10:30 a.m. Angels in the Outfield (1951)

12:15 p.m. Gentleman Jim (1942)

2:15 p.m. The Jackie Robinson Story (1950)

3:45 p.m. Jim Thorpe – All American (1951)

5:45 p.m. National Velvet (1944)

KATHRYN GRAYSON

screen-shot-2017-03-26-at-8-07-04-pm.png

8:00 p.m. Kiss Me Kate (1953)

10:00 p.m. Anchors Aweigh (1945)

12:30 a.m. Show Boat (1951)

2:30 a.m. That Midnight Kiss (1949)

4:15 a.m. Two Sisters from Boston (1946)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

March 28, 2017:

screen-shot-2017-03-28-at-8-06-23-am.png

6:15 a.m. Julius Caesar (1953)

8:30 a.m. Cleopatra (1963)

12:45 p.m. Rome Adventure (1962)

2:45 p.m. Roman Holiday (1953)

4:45 p.m. The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone (1961)

6:30 p.m. When in Rome (1952)

ROBERT OSBORNE’S PICKS

8:00 p.m. The Three Faces of Eve (1957)

9:45 p.m. Wilson (1944)

12:30 a.m. Lizzie (1957)

2:00 a.m. Edward, My Son (1949)

4:00 a.m. King Solomon’s Mines (1950)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

March 29, 2017:

screen-shot-2017-03-29-at-12-03-09-pm.pn

6:00 a.m. All This, and Heaven Too (1940)

8:30 a.m. The Arnelo Affair (1947)

10:00 a.m. The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946)

12:00 p.m. Nora Prentiss (1947)

2:00 p.m. The Unfaithful (1947)

4:00 p.m. Deception (1946)

6:00 p.m. Dead Ringer (1964)

BASED ON GUY DE MAUPASSANT

8:00 p.m. Diary of a Madman (1963)

10:00 p.m. Le Plaisir (1952)

12:00 a.m. Mademoiselle Fifi (1944)

1:30 a.m. Masculin Feminin (1966)

3:30 a.m. A Day in the Country (1936)

4:30 a.m. Boudu Saved from Drowning (1932)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

March 30, 2017:

screen-shot-2017-03-29-at-10-10-48-pm1.p

6:00 a.m. Illicit (1931)

7:30 a.m. Street of Women (1932)

8:45 a.m. Two Against the World (1932)

10:00 a.m. Under Eighteen (1932)

11:30 a.m. Ever in My Heart (1933)

12:45 p.m. The Mayor of Hell (1933)

2:30 p.m. The Man with Two Faces (1934)

3:45 p.m. Gambling Lady (1934)

5:00 p.m. Bordertown (1935)

6:45 p.m. The Expert (1932)

AFRICAN-AMERICAN INDEPENDENTS

8:00 p.m. Daughters of the Dust (1991)

10:00 p.m. The Learning Tree (1969)

12:00 a.m. Losing Ground (1982)

1:30 a.m. Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (1968)

3:00 a.m. The Symbol of the Unconquered (1921)

4:15 a.m. Go Down Earth (1944)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some great pre-codes directed by Archie Mayo, today, TopBilled.

 

Yes, there were a lot of good ones on the schedule.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

March 31, 2017:

screen-shot-2017-03-30-at-9-08-47-pm.png

6:00 a.m. Rain (1932)

7:45 a.m. Grand Hotel (1932)

9:45 a.m. The Last of Mrs. Cheyney (1937)

11:30 a.m. The Women (1939)

1:45 p.m. A Woman’s Face (1941)

3:45 p.m. Humoresque (1946)

6:00 p.m. Possessed (1947)

DAN DURYEA

8:00 p.m. Winchester ’73 (1950)

9:45 p.m. The Underworld Story (1950)

11:30 p.m. Another Part of the Foret (1948)

1:30 a.m. Scarlet Street (1945)

3:30 a.m. The Pride of the Yankees (1942)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

April 1, 2017:

 

6:00 a.m. Rosalie (1937)

8:15 a.m. The Man in the Iron Mask (1939)

10:30 a.m. Maisie Was a Lady (1941)

12:00 p.m. The Wolf Man (1941)

1:45 p.m. Vertigo (1958)

4:15 p.m. Children of the Damned (1963)

6:00 p.m. Young Frankenstein (1974)

APRIL FOOLS

screen-shot-2017-04-01-at-6-18-21-am.png

8:00 p.m. Sleeper (1973)

9:45 p.m. It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)

12:45 a.m. To Be or Not to Be (1942)

2:45 a.m. Blood and Black Lace (1964)

4:30 a.m. Corruption (1967)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

April 2, 2017:

 

6:15 a.m. A Yank at Oxford (1938)

8:15 a.m. The Merry Widow (1934)

10:00 a.m. The Blue Gardenia (1953)

12:00 p.m. Call Northside 777 (1948)

2:15 p.m. The Innocents (1961)

4:15 p.m. Song of the Thin Man (1947)

6:00 p.m. Shadow of a Doubt (1943)

BRAINWASHED

screen-shot-2017-04-01-at-8-24-12-pm.png

8:00 p.m. The Manchurian Candidate (1962)

10:30 p.m. The Mind Benders (1963)

12:30 a.m. The Circle (1925)

2:00 a.m. The 400 Blows (1959)

4:00 a.m. Day for Night (1973)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

April 3, 2017:

 

6:00 a.m. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956)

8:15 a.m. Reflections in a Golden Eye (1967)

10:15 a.m. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)

12:30 p.m. It’s a Great Feeling (1949)

2:15 p.m. Tea for Two (1950)

4:00 p.m. Calamity Jane (1953)

6:00 p.m. The Tunnel of Love (1958)

FAYE DUNAWAY

screen-shot-2017-04-02-at-10-27-41-pm.pn

8:00 p.m. Live from the TCM Classic Film Festival: Faye Dunaway (2017)

9:15 p.m. Bonnie and Clyde (1967)

11:15 p.m. Live from the TCM Classic Film Festival: Faye Dunaway (2017)

12:30 a.m. Network (1976)

2:45 a.m. The Arrangement (1969)

5:00 a.m. The Champ (1979)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TCM schedule

 

April 4, 2017:

 

7:15 a.m. Anna Karenina (1935)

9:00 a.m. Treasure Island (1934)

11:00 a.m. Anne of Green Gables (1934)

12:30 p.m. The Brothers Karamazov (1958)

3:15 p.m. Billy Budd (1962)

5:30 p.m. The Good Earth (1937)

STAR OF THE MONTH: CHARACTER ACTORS

screen-shot-2017-04-04-at-5-30-42-am.png

8:00 p.m. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)

10:00 p.m. Holiday (1938)

12:00 a.m. Fifth Avenue Girl (1939)

1:45 a.m. Turnabout (1940)

3:30 a.m. Journal of a Crime (1934)

4:45 a.m. Easy to Love (1934)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us