TopBilled

TCM schedules

2,283 posts in this topic

September 12, 2017:
6:00 a.m. Son of the Gods (1930)

7:45 a.m. Manhattan Parade (1931)

9:15 a.m. Three Who Loved (1931)

10:30 a.m. Winner Take All (1932)

11:45 a.m. A Man's Castle (1933)

1:00 p.m. This Side of Heaven (1934)

2:30 p.m. Upper World (1934)

4:00 p.m. Love, Honor and Behave (1938)

5:30 p.m. My Bill (1938)

6:45 p.m. Youth Runs Wild (1944)

STAR OF THE MONTH JENNIFER JONES

screen-shot-2017-06-06-at-7-39-09-am.png

8:00 p.m. Portrait of Jennie (1948)

9:45 p.m. We Were Strangers (1949)

11:45 p.m. Madame Bovary (1949)

2:00 a.m. Ruby Gentry (1952)

3:45 a.m. Beat the Devil (1953)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

September 13, 2017:
6:00 a.m. Bunco Squad (1951)

7:15 a.m. Code Two (1953)

8:30 a.m. Sergeant Madden (1939)

10:00 a.m. Under Cover of Night (1937)

11:15 a.m. From Headquarters (1933)

12:30 p.m. The Racket (1951)

2:15 p.m. Bullets or Ballots (1936)

3:45 p.m. Borderline (1950)

5:30 p.m. Tear Gas Squad (1940)

6:30 p.m. The Beast of the City (1932)

SPOTLIGHT: MOTION PICTURE AND TELEVISION FUND

screen-shot-2017-09-05-at-3-04-00-pm.png

8:00 p.m. Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story (2015)

10:00 p.m. Cinderella Liberty (1973)

12:15 a.m. My Fair Lady (1964)

3:30 a.m. Victor Victoria (1982)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

September 14, 2017:

screen4.jpg6:00 a.m. Mrs. Miniver (1942)

8:15 a.m. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)

10:15 a.m. Random Harvest (1942)

12:30 p.m. Little Women (1949)

2:45 p.m. Doctor Zhivago (1965)

6:15 p.m. Casablanca (1942)

COUNTER CULTURE CLASSICS
8:00 p.m. I Love You, Alice B. Toklas (1968)

9:45 p.m. Butterflies Are Free (1972)

11:30 p.m. Alice's Restaurant (1969)

1:30 a.m. Zabriskie Point (1970)

3:45 a.m. The Strawberry Statement (1970)

5:45 a.m. Wild in the Streets (1968)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

September 15, 2017:
7:30 a.m. Mary of Scotland (1936)

10:15 a.m. Camelot (1967)

1:30 p.m. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)

3:15 p.m. A Challenge for Robin Hood (1968)

5:00 p.m. At Sword's Point (1951)

6:30 p.m. The Warriors (1955)

CAROLE LOMBARD

screen-shot-2017-09-14-at-5-40-59-pm.png8:00 p.m. Hands Across the Table (1935)

9:30 p.m. Love Before Breakfast (1936)

11:00 p.m. The Princess Comes Across (1936)

12:30 a.m. Now and Forever (1934)

2:00 a.m. The Gay Bride (1934)

3:30 a.m. Brief Moment (1933)

4:45 a.m. Nothing Sacred (1937)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

September 16, 2017:
6:00 a.m. The Desert Song (1953)

8:00 a.m. Youngblood Hawke (1964)

10:30 a.m. Trapped by BostonBlackie (1948)

12:00 p.m. The Naked Hills (1956)

1:15 p.m. Shane (1953)

3:30 p.m. Spencer's Mountain (1963)

5:45 a.m. Cool Hand Luke (1967)

ESSENTIALS: BACKSTAGE MUSICALS

screen-shot-2017-09-15-at-4-56-36-pm1.pn8:00 p.m. The Band Wagon (1953)

10:15 p.m. The Boyfriend (1971)

12:45 a.m. Dancing Lady (1933)

2:30 a.m. The Awakening (1980)

4:30 a.m. Blood from the Mummy's Tomb (1970)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

September 17, 2017:
6:15 a.m. Merry Andrew (1958)

8:00 a.m. Diane (1956)

10:00 a.m. In a Lonely Place (1950)

12:00 p.m. The Desert Song (1944)

2:00 p.m. Miracle in the Rain (1956)

4:00 p.m. 55 Days at Peking (1963)

6:45 a.m. Return to 'Giant' (2003)

BIGGER THAN LIFE

screen-shot-2017-09-16-at-2-51-36-pm.png8:00 p.m. Giant (1956)

11:30 p.m. Return to 'Giant' (2003)

12:45 a.m. Bright Eyes (1922)

1:15 a.m. Don't Weaken! (1920)

1:45 a.m. Del Henderson short films

2:30 a.m. Socrates (1971)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

September 18, 2017:


screen9.jpg6:00 a.m. The Temptress (1926)


8:00 a.m. Grand Hotel (1932)


10:00 a.m. The Mysterious Lady (1928)


11:45 a.m. Romance (1930)


1:15 p.m. The Painted Veil (1934)


2:45 p.m. Anna Christie (1931)


4:15 p.m. Queen Christina (1933)


6:00 a.m. Ninotchka (1939)


90TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE CHINESE THEATRE IN HOLLYWOOD


8:00 p.m. The King of Kings (1927)


11:00 p.m. White Shadows in the South Seas (1928)


12:45 a.m. The Broadway Melody (1929)


2:45 a.m. Sullivan's Travels (1942)


4:30 a.m. The Sin of Harold Diddlebock (1947)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

September 18, 2017:

screen9.jpg6:00 a.m. The Temptress (1926)

8:00 a.m. Grand Hotel (1932)

10:00 a.m. The Mysterious Lady (1928)

11:45 a.m. Romance (1930)

1:15 p.m. The Painted Veil (1934)

2:45 p.m. Anna Christie (1931)

4:15 p.m. Queen Christina (1933)

6:00 a.m. Ninotchka (1939)

90TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE CHINESE THEATRE IN HOLLYWOOD

8:00 p.m. The King of Kings (1927)

11:00 p.m. White Shadows in the South Seas (1928)

12:45 a.m. The Broadway Melody (1929)

2:45 a.m. Sullivan's Travels (1942)

4:30 a.m. The Sin of Harold Diddlebock (1947)

 

 

Do you know what the relationship is between the films being shown and Grauman's Chinese theater?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you know what the relationship is between the films being shown and Grauman's Chinese theater?

 

From the article on TCM.com:

 

Each of the three films in our salute has a special place in the history of the Chinese Theatre. The King of Kings(1927), Cecil B. De Mille's silent epic depicting the final stages in the life of Christ, had its world premiere at the theater on May 18, 1927, making it the first film to play at the Chinese Theatre. White Shadows in the South Seas(1928), an adventure film directed by W.S. Van Dyke, was the first MGM picture to be released with a pre-recorded soundtrack of music and sound effects, and the first sound film to premiere at the Chinese Theatre. The Broadway Melody (1929), MGM's first musical and Hollywood's first all-talking/singing musical, became the first Best Picture Oscar®-winner to premiere at the theater. 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

September 19, 2017:
6:00 a.m. Nazi Agent (1942)

7:30 a.m. Dead Men Walk (1943)

9:00 a.m. A Stolen Life (1946)

11:00 a.m. The Corsican Brothers (1941)

1:00 p.m. House of Numbers (1957)

2:45 p.m. Smilin' Through (1932)

4:30 p.m. The Scapegoat (1959)

6:15 p.m. The Prisoner of Zenda (1952)

STAR OF THE MONTH JENNIFER JONES

screen-shot-2017-06-06-at-7-39-09-am.png

8:00 p.m. Good Morning, Miss Dove (1955)

10:00 p.m. Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955)

12:00 a.m. The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit (1956)

2:45 a.m. Indiscretion of an American Wife (1954)

4:00 a.m. Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow (1963)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

September 20, 2017:
6:00 a.m. The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse (1938)

7:45 a.m. The Sisters (1938)

9:30 a.m. All This, and Heaven Too (1940)

12:00 p.m. Castle on the Hudson (1940)

1:30 p.m. 'Til We Meet Again (1940)

3:15 p.m. Blues in the Night (1941)

4:45 p.m. Out of the Fog (1941)

6:15 p.m. The Long Night (1947)

SPOTLIGHT: MOTION PICTURE AND TELEVISION FUND

screen-shot-2017-09-20-at-5-31-30-am.png

8:00 p.m. In the Heat of the Night (1967)

10:00 p.m. Roustabout (1964)

12:00 a.m. The Stone Killer (1973)

2:00 a.m. A Star Is Born (1937)

4:00 a.m. Klute (1971)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

September 21, 2017:
7:00 a.m. Son of India (1931)

8:30 a.m. Bonnie Scotland (1935)

10:00 a.m. The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936)

12:15 p.m. Gunga Din (1939)

2:30 p.m. Kim (1951)

4:30 p.m. The River (1951)

6:15 p.m. Soldiers Three (1951)

COUNTER CULTURE CLASSICS

screen-shot-2017-09-20-at-5-02-08-pm.png

8:00 p.m. Monterey Pop (1969)

9:30 p.m. Don't Look Back (1967)

11:15 p.m. Gimme Shelter (1970)

1:30 a.m. Woodstock: The Director's Cut (1970)

5:30 a.m. Jimmy Hendrix (1973)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

September 22, 2017:
7:30 a.m. Angel on My Shoulder (1946)

9:30 a.m. Angels in the Outfield (1951)

11:30 a.m. The Heavenly Body (1943)

1:15 p.m. Blithe Spirit (1945)

3:00 p.m. Topper (1937)

4:45 p.m. Topper Returns (1941)

6:30 p.m. I Married a Witch (1942)

BBC'S 100 GREATEST COMEDIES

screen-shot-2017-09-21-at-6-34-31-pm.png

8:00 p.m. Some Like It Hot (1959)

10:15 p.m. A Night at the Opera (1935)

12:00 a.m. This Is Spinal Tap (1984)

1:45 a.m. Modern Times (1936)

3:30 a.m. To Be or Not to Be (1942)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

September 23, 2017:
6:00 a.m. Zombies on Broadway (1945)

7:30 a.m. The Mysterious Doctor (1943)

8:30 a.m. The Unsuspected (1947)

10:30 a.m. BostonBlackie's Chinese Venture (1948)

11:45 a.m. Billy Budd (1962)

2:00 p.m. The Nanny (1965)

3:45 p.m. The Omega Man (1971)

5:30 p.m. Bound for Glory (1976)

ESSENTIALS: WESTERN GREED

screen-shot-2017-09-22-at-2-46-39-pm.png

8:00 p.m. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)

10:30 p.m. The War Wagon (1967)

12:30 a.m. The Last Posse (1953)

2:00 a.m. Of Unknown Origin (1983)

3:45 a.m. Rattlers (1976)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

September 24, 2017:
6:00 a.m. Go Naked in the World (1961)

8:00 a.m. A Fine Madness (1966)

10:00 a.m. Scandal Sheet (1952)

12:00 p.m. Room for One More (1952)

1:45 p.m. According to Mrs. Hoyle (1951)

3:00 p.m. No Time for Sergeants (1958)

5:15 p.m. A Majority of One (1961)

TRUE CRIME

screen-shot-2017-09-25-at-8-24-19-am.png

8:00 p.m. Call Northside 777 (1948)

10:00 p.m. Boomerang (1947)

12:00 a.m. Harry Edwards short films

2:00 a.m. The Life of Oharu (1952)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

September 25, 2017:
6:00 a.m. Wagon Train (1940)

7:15 a.m. Murder in the Private Car (1934)

8:30 a.m. The Tall Target (1951)

10:00 a.m. The Narrow Margin (1952)

11:45 a.m. The General (1927)

1:15 p.m. Danger Lights (1931)

2:45 p.m. La Bete Humaine (1938)

4:30 p.m. Strangers on a Train (1951)

6:30 p.m. Murder She Said (1961)

HERBERT LOM

screen-shot-2017-09-25-at-8-24-33-am.png

8:00 p.m. The Dark Tower (1943)

9:45 p.m. The Phantom of the Opera (1962)

11:30 p.m. The Man Who Watched Trains Go By (1952)

1:15 a.m. The Lady Killers (1956)

3:00 a.m. Twist of Fate (1954)

4:45 a.m. A Shot in the Dark (1964)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

September 26, 2017:
6:45 a.m. From the Earth to the Moon (1958)

8:30 a.m. World Without End (1955)

10:00 a.m. The Cosmic Monster (1958)

11:15 a.m. The Green Slime (1969)

1:00 p.m. Five Million Years to Earth (1968)

2:45 p.m. Forbidden Planet (1956)

4:30 p.m. Queen of Outer Space (1958)

6:00 p.m. 2010 (1984)

STAR OF THE MONTH JENNIFER JONES

screen-shot-2017-06-06-at-7-39-09-am.png

8:00 p.m. The Barretts of Wimpole Street (1957)

10:00 p.m. A Farewell to Arms (1957)

12:45 a.m. Tender Is the Night (1964)

3:30 a.m. The Last Time I Saw Paris (1954)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

September 27, 2017:
screen-shot-2017-09-26-at-4-53-25-pm.png

6:00 a.m. Submarine D-1 (1937)

7:45 a.m. Larceny, Inc. (1942)

9:30 a.m. The Time of Your Life (1948)

11:30 a.m. Night Unto Night (1949)

1:00 p.m. A Kiss in the Dark (1949)

2:45 p.m. Stop, You're Killing Me (1952)

4:30 p.m. Lone Star (1952)

6:15 p.m. The Fastest Gun Alive (1956)

SPOTLIGHT: MOTION PICTURE AND TELEVISION FUND

8:00 p.m. Heidi (1937)

9:45 p.m. Sealed Cargo (1951)

11:30 p.m. McQ (1974)

1:30 a.m. Doctor Zhivago (1965)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

September 28, 2017:


6:00 a.m. Ladies of the Jury (1932)


7:15 a.m. Seven Angry Men (1955)


9:00 a.m. Star Witness (1951)


10:15 a.m. Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (1956)


11:45 a.m. Trial (1955)


1:45 p.m. Inherit the Wind (1960)


4:00 p.m. Twilight of Honor (1963)


6:00 p.m. Witness for the Prosecution (1957)


COUNTER CULTURE CLASSICS


screen-shot-2017-09-20-at-5-02-08-pm.png


8:00 p.m. The Love-Ins (1967)


1o:00 p.m. Riot on Sunset Strip (1967)


12:00 a.m. The Panic in Needle Park (1971)


2:00 a.m. The Big Cube (1969)


3:45 a.m. More (1969)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

September 29, 2017:


6:45 a.m. A Lost Lady (1934)


8:00 a.m. Cry Wolf (1947)


9:30 a.m. The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946)


11:45 a.m. The Pitfall (1948)


1:30 p.m. Easy Living (1949)


3:00 p.m. Too Late for Tears (1949)


4:45 p.m. The Company She Keeps (1951)


6:15 p.m. The Racket (1951)


A STAR IS BORN


13227-screen2bshot2b2016-10-202bat2b5-46


8:00 p.m. A Star Is Born (1937)


10:00 p.m. A Star Is Born (1954)


1:15 a.m. A Star Is Born (1976)


3:45 a.m. What Price Hollywood? (1932)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

September 30, 2017:


6:00 a.m. Broadway Melody of 1938 (1937)


8:30 a.m. The Young in Heart (1938)


10:30 a.m. The Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933)


12:00 p.m. Marie Antoinette (1938)


3:00 p.m. David and Bathsheba (1951)


5:15 p.m. Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970)


ESSENTIALS: BAD BEHAVIOR


screen.jpeg


8:00 p.m. The Bad and the Beautiful (1952)


10:15 p.m. Born to Be Bad (1950)


12:00 a.m. So Young, So Bad (1950)


2:00 a.m. Eraserhead (1977)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

October 1, 2017:


6:00 a.m. The Age of Innocence (1934)


7:30 a.m. Anna and the King of Siam (1946)


10:00 a.m. Possessed (1947)


12:00 p.m. The Little Foxes (1941)


2:15 p.m. Blossoms in the Dust (1941)


4:00 p.m. Andy Hardy Comes Home (1958)


5:30 p.m. The Age of Innocence (1993)


MONSTER OF THE MONTH: DRACULA


screen-shot-2017-09-30-at-3-15-55-pm1.pn


8:00 p.m. Dracula (1931)


9:30 p.m. Dracula's Daughter (1936)


11:00 p.m. Son of Dracula (1943)


12:30 a.m. Nosferatu (1922)


2:15 a.m. Le Cercle Rouge (1970)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

October 2, 2017:


6:00 a.m. The Opposite Sex (1956)


8:15 a.m. Father of the Bride (1950)


10:00 a.m. George White's Scandals (1945)


11:45 a.m. Humoresque (1956)


2:00 p.m. The Constant Nymph (1943)


4:00 p.m. The Unsuspected (1947)


5:45 p.m. The Public Enemy (1931)


SPOTLIGHT: TRAILBLAZING WOMEN


screen-shot-2017-10-01-at-5-34-21-pm.png


8:00 p.m. Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925)


10:30 p.m. A Star Is Born (1937)


12:30 a.m. The Women (1939)


3:00 a.m. Camille (1937)


5:00 a.m. Dynamite (1929)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

October 3, 2017:


screen-shot-2017-10-02-at-1-42-40-pm.png


7:15 a.m. Montana Belle (1952)


8:45 a.m. Riders of the Range (1950)


10:00 a.m. The Bandit Trail (1941)


11:15 a.m. Trail Guide (1952)


12:30 p.m. Rustlers (1949)


1:45 p.m. The Forty-Niners (1954)


3:00 p.m. Station West (1948)


4:30 p.m. The Last Challenge (1967)


6:15 p.m. Welcome to Hard Times (1967)


CLASSIC HORROR


8:00 p.m. Frankenstein (1931)


9:30 p.m. Bride of Frankenstein (1935)


11:00 p.m. The Mummy (1932)


12:30 a.m. The Wolf Man (1941)


2:00 a.m. Island of Lost Souls (1933)


3:30 a.m. The Black Cat (1934)


4:45 a.m. The Invisible Man (1933)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

October 4, 2017:


6:00 a.m. Coney Island (1917)


6:30 a.m. The Passionate Plumber (1932)


8:00 a.m. The Bell Boy (1918)


8:30 a.m. Good Night, Nurse (1918)


9:00 a.m. Sidewalks of New York (1931)


10:30 a.m. Spite Marriage (1929)


12:00 p.m. Parlor, Bedroom and Bath (1931)


1:45 p.m. Doughboys (1930)


3:15 p.m. The Cameraman (1928)


4:30 p.m. Buster Keaton: So Funny It Hurt! (2004)


5:15 p.m. Steamboat Bill Jr. (1928)


6:30 p.m. The General (1927)


MOVIE DUELS


screen-shot-2017-10-03-at-12-15-23-pm.pn


8:00 p.m. Scaramouche (1952)


10:15 p.m. Barry Lyndon (1975)


1:30 a.m. Flesh and the Devil (1926)


3:30 a.m. The Three Musketeers (1973)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us