Bogie56

Your Favourite Performances from 1930 to present are...

5,536 posts in this topic

On December 6, 2018 at 9:38 PM, Sgt_Markoff said:

I was just being facetious, no worries :rolleyes:

I knew that, no worries on this end.;)  But I did want to take the opportunity to point out that the chronology of the thread is quite interesting if one has the time to check it out.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are some additional performances that I liked from 2017 movies that I've watched recently:

2017

BEST ACTOR

  1. Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
  2. Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here
  3. Charlie Plummer, Lean on Pete
  4. Steve Buscemi, The Death of Stalin
  5. Simon Russell Beale, The Death of Stalin
  6. Sam Claflin, Journey's End
  7. Christian Bale, Hostiles

 

BEST ACTRESS

  1. Carla Gugino, Gerald's Game
  2. Diane Kruger, In the Fade
  3. Rebecca Hall, Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
  4. Eili Harboe, Thelma
  5. Aubrey Plaza, Ingrid Goes West

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  1. Jeffrey Tambor, The Death of Stalin
  2. Dustin Hoffman, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
  3. Jason Isaacs, The Death of Stalin
  4. Bruce Greenwood, Gerald's Game
  5. Rory Cochrane, Hostiles
  6. Paul Bettany, Journey's End
  7. Denis Moschitto, In the Fade
  8. Steve Buscemi, Lean on Pete

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  1. Andrea Riseborough, The Death of Stalin
  2. Emma Thompson, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
  3. Elizabeth Marvel, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are my current choices for performances from 2018. If this year is like last, I won't get around to seeing many noteworthy films until late in 2019. I'll update this post as I see more of the year's movies.

 

2018    (Updated)

Best Actor - Since IMDb lists First Reformed and You Were Never Really Here as 2017 movies, I placed them in that year. If they are considered as 2018 films, then Ethan Hawke and Joaquin Phoenix would be my number one and number two choices, respectively.

  1. Joaquin Phoenix, Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far On Foot
  2. Alex Wolff, Hereditary
  3. Jeff Bridges, Bad Times at the El Royale
  4. John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman
  5. Paul Giamatti, Private Life
  6. Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool 2
  7. Jonas Strand Gravli, 22 July
  8. John Cho, Searching
  9. Ben Mendelsohn, The Land of Steady Habits
  10. Ben Foster, Leave No Trace

 

Best Actress

  1. Toni Collette, Hereditary
  2. Kathryn Hahn, Private Life
  3. Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Kindergarten Teacher
  4. Emily Blunt, A Quiet Place
  5. Cynthia Erivo, Bad Times at the El Royale
  6. Anna Kendrick, A Simple Favor
  7. Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace
  8. Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians
  9. Regina Hall, Support the Girls

 

Best Supporting Actor

  1. Tim Blake Nelson, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  2. Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
  3. Tom Waits, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  4. Jesse Plemons, Game Night
  5. Donald Glover, Solo: A Star Wars Story
  6. Jonah Hill, Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far On Foot
  7. Chelcie Ross, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  8. Lewis Pullman, Bad Times at the El Royale

 

Best Supporting Actress

  1. Blake Lively, A Simple Favor
  2. Michelle Yeoh, Crazy Rich Asians
  3. Leticia Wright, Black Panther
  4. Awkwafina, Crazy Rich Asians
  5. Kayli Carter, Private Life
  6. Haley Lu Richardson, Support the Girls
  7. Beth Ditto, Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far On Foot

 

Best Juvenile Performance

  1. Millicent Simmonds, A Quiet Place
  2. Julian Dennison, Deadpool 2
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm updating my choices for the 1930-2017 for the movies I saw from late October 2017 to December 31, 2018

Winners

2007

Supporting Actress

Hafsia Herzi, The Secret of the Grain

 

Nominees #2-5

1936

Supporting Actress

2. Alice Brady, My Man Godfrey*

1937

Supporting Actress

2. May Whitty, Night Must Fall

1950

Supporting Actress

4. Patricia Neal, The Breaking Point

5. Phyllis Thaxter, The Breaking Point

1951

Supporting Actor

3. Leo Genn, Quo Vadis

1998

Actress

3. Thandie Newton, Besieged

 

Runner-Ups (#6-10, only starting from 1948)

1948

Actress

6. Wei Wei, Spring in a Small Town*

Supporting Actor

6. Li Wei, Spring in a Small Town*

Supporting Actress

6. Zhang Hongmei, Spring in a Small Town*

 

1950

Actor

7. John Garfield, The Breaking Point

Actress

7. Eva Henning, Girl With Hyacinths

Supporting Actor

7. Ulf Palme, Girl with Hyacinths

8. Paul Douglas, Panic in the Streets

9. Juano Fernandez, The Breaking Point

Supporting Actress

6. Birgit Tengroth, Girl with Hyacinths

1951

Supporting Actor

9. Peter Ustinov, Quo Vadis

1953

Supporting Actor

6. Folco Lulli, The Wages of Fear*

Supporting Actress

6. Vera Clouzot, The Wages of Fear*

1958

Actor

9. Toshiro Mifune, The Hidden Fortress*

Supporting Actor

7. Kamatari Fujiwara, The Hidden Fortress*

8. Minoru Chiaki, The Hidden Fortress*

Supporting Actress

8. Misi Uehara, The Hidden Fortress*

1964

Supporting Actress

7. Irene Papas, Zorba the Greek

1966

Actor

10. Steve McQueen, The Sand Pebbles

1969

Actress

8. Juliet Berto, Le Gai Savoir

1971

Supporting Actress

6. Irene Worth, King Lear*

1977

Actor

8. Marcello Mastroianni, A Special Day

Actress

7. Sophia Loren, A Special Day

1986

Actress

7. Brigitte Lin, Peking Opera Blues

8. Cora Miao, The Terrorizers

Supporting Actress

6. Wang An, The Terrorizers

1989

Actress

7. Annette Bening, Valmont

1993

Actress

6. Ashley Judd, Ruby in Paradise

Supporting Actress

6. Tran Nu Yen Khe, The Scent of Green Papaya

1996

Actor

6. Tom Cruise, Jerry Maguire

1998

Actor

6. Yuri Tsurilo, Khrustalyov, My Car!

2000

Actress

7. Lee Hyo-Jeong, Chunhyang

2001

Actor

9. Leonid Mozgovoy, Taurus

2008

Actor

8. Habib Boufares, The Secret of the Grain

Supporting Actress

10.  Bouraouia Marzouk, The Secret of the Grain

2014

Actress

10, Sophie Traub, Thou Wast Mild and Lovely

Supporting Actress

9. Kristin Slaysman, Thou Wast Mild and Lovely

2016

Supporting Actor

7. Didier Despres, Slack Bay

Supporting Actress

6. Ella Rumpf, Raw

7. Raph, Slack Bay

*Rewatched performances

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because this thread is not just comparing our choices to those of Oscar we have been using the original release dates whereas the Oscars are a Los Angeles film festival and rely on the release dates in that city alone.

Having said that I have now seen all of the acting choices by Oscar for 2018 with the exception of Willem Dafoe's At Eternity's Gate.  Those following this thread will know that I have mentioned where I did not agree on the category choices by Oscar as we went along.  Here are my notes for 2018

Best Actress

Glenn Close, The Wife (this was a 2017 release and I would compare this to other performances in that year)

Olivia Coleman, The Favourite (IMO this was a supporting performance.  The film is told from Emma Stone's perspective.  Coleman's is a character part.  It was probably wise of the producers to put Coleman in the lead category and Stone and Weisz in the supporting category as Stone was unlikely to get a lead performance nomination.  Furthermore they would not wish to split Coleman's vote with Weisz.)

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, Green Book (IMO this is a lead performance.  Ali is not in the first few minutes but after that the film is a two-hander.  This is akin to putting Sidney Poitier from The Defiant Ones in the supporting category as to not split the vote).

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, Vice (this is a close call but I thought Adams' part was the female leading role.  She is throughout the entire film)

Emma Stone, The Favourite (this was the lead role in this film)

I'll list my choices thus far for 2018 soon.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2018

BEST ACTOR

1.  VIGGO MORTENSEN (“Tony Lip”/Frank Anthony Vallelonga), Green Book

2.  STEVE COOGAN (Stanley Laurel), JOHN C. REILLY (Oliver Hardy), Stan & Ollie

3.  CHRISTIAN BALE (Richard “Dick” Bruce Cheney), Vice

4.  RUPERT EVERETT (Oscar Wilde/“Sebastian Melmoth”), The Happy Prince

5.  STEVE CARELL (David Sheff), Beautiful Boy

6.  DOMINIC WEST (Henry Gauthier Villars/“Willy”), Colette

7.  BEN WHISHAW (Michael Banks), Mary Poppins Returns

8.  CRAIG T. NELSON (Bob Parr/“Mr. Increible”), Incredibles 2

9.  ZAIN AL RAFEEA (Zain Al Rafeea), Capernaum

10. MAHERSHALA ALI (Donald Shirley), Green Book

Runner Ups: 

HUGH JACKMAN (Senator Gary Hart), The Front Runner

LUCAS HEDGES (Jared Eamons), Boy Erased

 

BEST ACTRESS

1.  MELISSA MCCARTHY (Lee Israel), Can You Ever Forgive Me?

2.  SAOIRSE RONAN (Queen Mary Stuart of Scotland), Mary Queen of Scots

3.  NICOLE KIDMAN (Detective Erin Bell), Destroyer

4.  LILY JAMES (Young Donna), Mamma Mia!  Here We Go Again

5.  AMY ADAMS (Lynne Vincent Cheney), Vice

6.  JOANNA KULIG (Zuzanna ‘Zula’ Lichon), Cold War

7.  EMMA STONE (Abigail Masham/Baroness Masham), The Favourite

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

1. TIMOTHEE CHALAMET (Nic Sheff), Beautiful Boy

2. RICHARD E. GRANT (Jack Hock), Can You Ever Forgive Me?

3  DAN TOBIN (Dr. Bradley Pease Burroughs), The Other Side of the Wind

4.  J.K. SIMMONS (Bill Dixon), The Front Runner

5.  SAM ROCKWELL (President George W. Bush), Vice

6.  TIM BLAKE NELSON (Buster Scruggs), The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

7.  SAUL RUBINEK (“the Frenchman), The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

8.  BRIAN TYREE HENRY (Jamal Manning), Widows

9.  NICHOLAS HOULT (Robert Harley, 1st Earl of Oxford and Earl Mortimer), The Favourite

10. RUSSELL CROWE (Marshall Eamons), Boy Erased

Runner Ups: 

FADI YOUSEF (Selim, the Father), Capernaum

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

1.  OLIVIA COLEMAN (Queen Anne/“Mrs. Morley”), The Favourite

2.  YORDANOS SHIFERAW (Rahil), Capernaum

3.  ELIZABETH DEBICKI (Alice/“Jennifer”), Widows

4.  JANE CURTIN (Marjorie), Can You Ever Forgive Me?

5.  REGINA HALL (Lisa Carter), The Hate U Give

6.  KAWSAR AL HADDAD (Souad, the Mother), Capernaum

7.  NICOLE KIDMAN (Nancy Eamons), Boy Erased

8.  RACHEL WEISZ (Lady Sarah Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough), The Favourite

9.  LINDA CARDELLINI (Dolores Vallelonga), Green Book

10. VERA FARMIGA (Lee Hart), The Front Runner

Runner Ups: 

 

TYNE DALY (“the Lady”), The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

AMY RYAN (Vicki Sheff), Beautiful Boy

SARAH VOWELL (Violet Parr), Incredibles 2

 

JUVENILE

1.  ZAIN AL RAFEEA (Zain Al Rafeea), Capernaum

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2018

BEST ACTOR


1.) Jim Cummings -Thunder Road *
2.) Ethan Hawke -First Reformed
3.) John Huston -The Other Side of the Wind
4.) Matt Dillon -The House That Jack Built
5.) Yoo Ah-in -Burning
6.) Joaquin Phoenix & John C. Reilly -The Sisters Brothers
7.) Jon Michael Hill & Julian Parker -Pass Over
8.) Stephan James -If Beale Street Could Talk
9.) Charlie Plummer -Lean on Pete
10.) Lakeith Stanfield -Sorry to Bother You

 

BEST ACTRESS

1.) Emma Stone, Olivia Colman, & Rachel Weisz -The Favorite *
2.) Yalitza Aparicio -Roma
3.) Thomasin McKenzie -Leave No Trace
4.) Lady Gaga -A Star is Born
5.) Claire Foy -Unsane
6.) Elsie Fisher -Eighth Grade
7.) Regina Hall -Support the Girls
8.) Viola Davis -Widows
9.) Rachel McAdams -Game Night
10.) Kiki Layne -If Beale Street Could Talk

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

1.) Bill Heck -The Ballad of Buster Scruggs *
2.) Lily Franky -Shoplifters
3.) Steven Yeun -Burning
4.) Riz Ahmed & Jake Gyllenhaal -The Sisters Brothers
5.) Colman Domingo -If Beale Street Could Talk
6.) Nicholas Hoult -The Favourite
7.) John David Washington -Monsters and Men
8.) Bryan Tyree Henry -If Beale Street Could Talk
9.) Michael B. Jordan -Black Panther
10.) Simon Russell Beale -The Death of Stalin

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

1.) Jeon Jong-seo -Burning *
2.) Zoe Kazan -The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
3.) Regina King -If Beale Street Could Talk
4.) Claire Foy -First Man
5.) Kendall Farr -Thunder Road
6.) Haley Lu Richardson -Support the Girls
7.) Dolly Wells -Can You Ever Forgive Me?
8.) Elizabeth Debicki -Widows
9.) Sakura Ando -Shoplifters
10.) Kayli Carter -Private Life

 


BEST JUVENILE PERFORMANCE

1.) Elsie Fisher -Eighth Grade
2.) Kendall Farr -Thunder Road
3.) Miyu Sasaki -Shoplifters
4.) Caroline Falk -Caroline
5.) Raffey Cassidy -Vox Lux
6.) Sunny Suljic -Mid90s
7.) Evan Rosado -We The Animals
8.) Zain El Rafeea -Capernaum
9.) Ekaterina Samsonov -You Were Never Really Here
10.) Miguel Lobo -Good Manners

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When we originally came up with these great performances, I didn't really come up with runner-ups before 1948.  So I thought I'd go back and list them.  Here is 1927/1928 to 1935.  I didn't really think up supporting performances before 1936.

1927/1928

Actor

Al Jolson (The Jazz Singer), Rudolph Klein-Rogge (Spies),  Emil Jannings (The Last Command), Semyon Svashenko (Zvenigora), Charles Farrell (Seventh Heaven, Street Angel),  Albert Prejan (The Italian Straw Hat), George O’Brien (Sunrise), Alexander Chistyakov (The End of Saint Petersburg)

Actress

Janet Gaynor (Sunrise, Street Angel, Seventh Heaven), Eleanor Boardman (The Crowd), Clara Bow (It),

1928/1929

Actor

Glenn Tryon (Lonesome),  Valery Inkijinoff (Storm over Asia), Jean Debucourt (The Fall of the House of Usher), Monte Blue (White Shadows in the South Seas),

Actress

Barbara Kent (Lonesome),  Betty Compson (The Docks of New York),  Lina Basquette (The Godless Girl),  Anna Marie Wong (Picadilly), Brigitte Helm (L’Argent),  Elena Kuzmina (The New Babylon)


1929/1930

Actor

Gustav Diessl (Westfront 1918)

Actress

Greta Garbo (Anna Christie), Mary Duncan (City Girl)

1930/1931

Actor

Chico Marx (Animal Crackers), Edward G. Robinson (Little Caesar), Gary Cooper (Morocco), Rene Lefevre (Le Million), James Cagney (The Public Enemy), Adolphe Menjou (The Front Page), Jackie Cooper (Skippy),  Gary Cooper (City Streets), Gaston Modot (L’age D’Or)

Actress

Margaret Dumont (Animal Crackers), Virginia Cherrill (City Lights), Annabella (Le Million), Lotte Lenya (The Threepenny Opera),

1931/1932

Actor

Groucho Marx, Harpo Marx (Monkey Business), Paul Muni (Scarface: the Shame of a Nation), Wallace Berry (The Champ), Michel Simon (La Chienne), John Barrymore (Grand Hotel), Tomio Aoki, Hideo Sugawara (I was Born But…), Boris Karloff (Frankenstein), Jackie Cooper (The Champ), Lionel Barrymore (Broken Lullaby), Maurice Chevalier (The Smiling Lieutenant), W.C. Fields (Million Dollar Legs), Matahi (Tabu), Henri Marchand, Raymond Cordy (A Nous La Liberte), Phillips Holmes (An American Tragedy), Lowell Sherman (What Price Hollywood?), Enrique Riveros (Blood of a Poet), Ronald Colman (Arrowsmith), Nicolas de Gunzburg (Vampyr), George Raft (Scarface:  Shame of a Nation), Harry Earles (Freaks)

Actress

Greta Garbo (Grand Hotel), Joan Blondell (Blonde Crazy), Jeanette MacDonald (The Smiling Lieutenant), Joan Crawford (Grand Hotel), Janie Marese (La Chienne), Anne Chevalier (Tabu), Constance Bennett (What Price Hollywood?), Emilia Unda (Madchen in Uniform), Thelma Todd (Monkey Business), Jean Harlow (Platinum Blonde), Sylvia Sidney (An American Tragedy, Street Scene), Ann Dvorak (Scarface:  the Shame of a Nation)

1932/1933

Actor

Paul Muni (I am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang), Groucho Marx, Chico Marx (Horse Feathers),  Michel Simon (Boudu Saved From Drowning), James Cagney (Footlight Parade), Al Jolson (Hallelujah I’m a Bum), Gary Cooper (Design for Living), Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry VIII), Lee Tracy (Bombshell), John Barrymore (Dinner at Eight), James Cagney (Hard to Handle), John Gilbert (Queen Christina), Gary Cooper (A Farewell to Arms), Claude Rains (The Invisible Man), Richard Barthelmess (Heroes for Sale), Frankie Darro (Wild Boys of the Road)

Actress

Kay Francis (Trouble in Paradise), Barbara Stanwyck (Baby Face), Mae West (She Done him Wrong), Greta Garbo (Queen Christina), Miriam Hopkins (Design for Living), Jean Harlow (Bombshell), Joan Blondell (Golddiggers of 1933), Loretta Young (Man’s Castle), Barbara Stanwyck (The Bitter Tea of General Yen) Joan Bennett (Me and My Gal, Little Women), Marie Dressler, Jean Harlow (Dinner at Eight), Thelma Todd (Horse Feathers), Helen Hayes (A Farewell to Arms), Kinuyo Tanaka (Dragnet Girl), Ruby Keeler (42nd Street), Elena Kuzmina (Outskirts),

1934

Actor

Harry Baur (Les Miserables), Fred Astaire (The Gay Divorcee), Clark Gable (It Happened One Night), John Barrymore (Twentieth Century), Michel Simon (L’Atalante),  Johnny Weissmuller (Tarzan and His Mate), Boris Karloff (The Black Cat), Tom Keene (Our Daily Bread), Will Rogers (Judge Priest), Clark Gable (Manhattan Melodrama), Peter Lorre (The Man Who Knew Too Much), Wallace Beery (Treasure Island), Peter Zinoviev (Happiness),

Actress

Ginger Rogers (The Gay Divorcee), Claudette Colbert (It Happened One Night), Carole Lombard (Twentieth Century), Dita Parlo (L’Atalante), Ruby Keeler (Dames), Myrna Loy (Manhattan Melodrama), Bette Davis (Of Human Bondage), Grace Moore (One Night of Love), 

1935

Actor

Chico Marx, Harpo Marx (A night at the Opera), Ernest Thesiger (The Bride of Frankenstein), Edward Everett Horton (Top Hat), Errol Flynn (Captain Blood), W.C. Fields (David Copperfield),  Eric Blore (Top Hat), Clark Gable (Mutiny on the Bounty), Cary Grant (Sylvia Scarlett), Boris Karloff (The Bride of Frankenstein),  James Cagney (A Midsummer Night’s Dream), Charles Blavette (Toni), Franchot Tone (Mutiny on the Bounty), Stepan Shegaida (Aerograd)

Actress

Josephine Baker (Princess Tam Tam), Katharine Hepburn (Alice Adams), Margaret Dumont (A Night at the Opera), Olivia De Havailand (Captain Blood), Bette Davis (Dangerous),  Marlene Dietrich (The Devil is a Woman), Celia Montalvan (Toni)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Runner-ups 1936-1939

1936
 

Actor

Gary Cooper (Mr. Deeds Goes to Town), Paul Muni (The Story of Louis Pasteur), Spencer Tracy (Libeled Lady), Himon Shin’ichi (The Only Son), Ronald Colman (A Tale of Two Cities), Spencer Tracy (Fury), Rene Lefevre (The Crime of Monsieur Lange), Pierre Fresnay (Cesar), Lionel Barrymore (The Devil Doll), Nikolai Kryuchkov, Lev Sverdlin (By the Bluest of Seas), Fredric March (Anthony Adverse), Edward Arnold (Come and Get it), Gary Cooper (Desire), Warner Baxter (The Prisoner of Shark Island), William Powell (The Great Ziegfeld), Fred Astaire (Follow the Fleet),

Actress 

Jean Harlow (Libelled Lady), Yelena Kuzmina (By the Bluest of Seas), Orane Demazis (Cesar), Marlene Dietrich (Desire), Sylvia Sidney (Fury), Florelle (The Crime of Monsieur Lange), Isuzu Yamada (Osaka Elegy), Bette Davis (The Petrified Forest), Jean Arthur (Mr. Deeds Goes to Town),

Supporting Actor

Joseph Calleia (After the Thin Man),Fernand Charpin (Cesar), Eugene Pallette (My Man Godfrey), Mischa Auer (My Man Godfrey), Claude Rains (Anthony Adverse), Humphrey Bogart (The Petrified Forest), David Niven (Dodsworth),

Supporting Actress

Gail Patrick (My Man Godfrey), Yoshiko Tsubouchi (The Only Son), Penny Singleton (After the Thin Man), Edna May Oliver (A Tale of Two Cities), Jessie Ralph (After the Thin Man), Margaret Seddon, Margaret McWade (Mr. Deeds Goes to Town), Blanche Yurka (A Tale of Two Cities), Gale Sondergaard (Anthony Adverse),

1937
 

Best Actor

Chojuro Kawarazaki (Humanity and Paper Balloons), Zhao Dan (Street Angel), Fred Astaire (A Damsel in Distress), Henry Fonda (You Only Live Once), Humphrey Bogart (Black Legion),

Best Actress

Joan Fontaine (A Damsel in Distress), Jean Arthur (Easy Living), Barbara Stanwyck (Stella Dallas),  Adriana Caselotti (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs),

Supporting Actor

Pinto Colvig, Roy Atwell (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs), Thomas Mitchell (The Hurricane), Edward Everett Horton (Lost Horizon),

Supporting  Actress

Margaret Dumont (A Day at the Races), Joyce Compton (The Awful Truth),

1938

Actor

 Cary Grant (Holiday), Jean Gabin (La Bete Humaine), Spencer Tracy (Boys Town), Leslie Howard (Pygmalion), Alexei Lyarsky (The Childhood of Maxim Gorky), Leon Larive (La Marseillaise), Jean Gabin (Port of Shadows), Fred Astaire (Carefree), Edward G. Robinson (The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse), Nikolay Simonov (Peter the Great), Robert Donat (The Citadel), James Stewart (You Can’t Take it With You), Clark Gable (Test Pilot), Robert Taylor (Three Comrades),

Actress

 Ginger Rogers (Carefree), Bette Davis (Jezebel), Myrna Loy (Test Pilot),

Supporting Actor

Basil Rathbone (The Adventures of Robin Hood), Mickey Rooney (Boys Town), Naunton Wayne, Basil Radford (The Lady Vanishes), John Garfield (Four Daughters), Charles Ruggles (Bringing up Baby), Eugene Pallette (The Adventures of Robin Hood), Pierre Renoir (La Marseillaise), Lew Ayres (Holiday), Robert Morley (Marie Antoinette), Edward Everett Horton (Holiday), Spencer Tracy (Test Pilot), Alan Hale (The Adventures of Robin Hood), Patric Knowles (The Adventures of Robin Hood),  

Supporting Actress

Varvara Massalitinova (The Childhood of Maxim Gorky),

 

1939

Actor

Henry Fonda (Young Mr. Lincoln), Laurence Olivier (Wuthering Heights), Cary Grant (Only Angels Have Wings), Melvyn Douglas (Ninotchka), John Wayne (Stagecoach), Cary Grant (Gunga Din), Robert Donat (Goodbye Mr. Chips), Charles Boyer (Love Affair), Gary Cooper (Beau Geste), Conrad Veidt (The Spy in Black), William Powell (Another Thin Man), James Stewart (Destry Rides Again), James Cagney (The Roaring Twenties), John Clements (The Four Feathers),

Actress

Mere Oberton (Wuthering Heights), Greer Garson (Goodbye Mr. Chips), Claudette Colbert (Midnight), Irene Dunne (Love Affair), Norma Shearer (The Women), Judy Garland (Babes in Arms), Bette Davis (The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex), Claire Trevor (Stagecoach), Myrna Loy (Another Thin Man),

Supporting Actor

 Jack Haley (The Wizard of Oz), Julien Carette (The Rules of the Game), Thomas Mitchell (Stagecoach), Jules Berry (Daybreak), Brian Donlevy (Beau Geste), Gaston Modot (The Rules of the Game), Thomas Mitchell (Only Angels Have Wings), Felix Bressart (Ninotchka), Sam Jaffe (Gunga Din) C. Aubrey Smith (The Four Feathers), David Niven (Wuthering Heights), Roland Toutain (The Rules of the Game), Ralph Richardson (The Four Feathers)

Supporting Actress

Billie Burke (The Wizard of Oz), Rosalind Russell (The Women), Rita Hayworth (Only Angels Have Wings), Paulette Goddard (The Women), Edna May Oliver (Drums Along the Mohawk), Maria Ouspenskaya (Love Affair), Hatti McDaniel (Gone With the Wind), Ina Claire (Ninotchka),

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Runner-ups 1940-1943

1940

Best Actor

James Stewart (The Philadelphia Story), W.C. Fields (The Bank Dick), James Stewart (The Mortal Storm), Dickie Jones (Pinocchio), Errol Flynn (The Sea Hawk), Fred Astaire (The Broadway Melody of 1940), Conrad Veidt (Contraband), Sabu (The Thief of Bagdad), Edward G. Robinson (Dr. Ehrlich’s Magic Bullet), Spencer Tracy (Edison the Man), Laurence Olivier (Pride and Prejudice), Laurence Olivier (Rebecca), Charles Boyer (All this and Heaven Too), Anton Walbrook (Gaslight), Brian Donlevy (The Great McGinty), Thomas Mitchell (The Long Voyage Home), Humphrey Bogart (They Drive by Night),

Best Actress

Margaret Sullavan (The Mortal Storm), Greer Garson (Pride and Prejudice),  Barbara Stanwyck (Remember the Night), Vivien Leigh (Waterloo Bridge), Bette Davis (All This and Heaven Too), Valerie Hbbson (Contraband), Joan Fontaine (Rebecca), Ida Lupino (They Drive by Night),

Best Supporting Actor

Walt Disney (Fantasia), John Carradine (The Grapes of Wrath), James Stephenson, Sen Yung (The Letter), Christia Rub (Pinocchio), George Sanders (Rebecca), Frank Morgan (The Mortal Storm), Walter Catlett (Pinocchio), Henry Daniell (The Great Dictator), Rex Ingram (The Thief of Bagdad), Felix Brassart (The Shop Around the Corner), Frankie Darro (Pinocchio), Miles Malleson (The Thief of Bagdad), Joseph Schildkraut (The Shop Around the Corner), Frank Morgan (The Broadway Melody of 1940), Claude Rains (The Sea Hawk),William Tracy (The Shop Around the Corner), Billy Gilbert (His Girl Friday), Charles Judels (Pinocchio), Akim Takiroff (The Great McGinty), Walter Brennan (The Westerner)

Best Supporting Actress

Evelyn Venable (Pinocchio), Edna May Oliver (Pride and Prejudice), Shirley Mills (The Grapes of Wrath), Alma Kruger (His Girl Friday),

 

1941

Actor

Humphrey Bogart (High Sierra), Henry Fonda (The Lady Eve), Ole Olsen, Chic Johnson (Hellzapoppin’), Gary Cooper (Ball of Fire), Chojuro Kawarasaki (The 47 Ronin), Rex Harrison (Major Barbara), Walter Huston (The Shanghai Gesture), James Cagney (The Strawberry Blonde), Joel McCrea (Sullivan’s Travels) Robert Young (H.M. Pulham, Esq.), W.C. Fields (Never Give a Sucker an Even Break), Walter Pidgeon (Man Hunt),  Edward G. Robinson (The Sea Wolf), Cary Grant (Penny Serenade),

Actress

Wendy Hiller (Major Barbara), Olivia de Havilland (They Died With Their Boots On), Bette Davis (The Great Lie), Ida Lupino (High Sierra), Madeline Renaud (Remorques), Olivia de Havilland (The Strawberry Blonde), Veronica Lake (Sullivan’s Travels), Gene Tierney (The Shanghai Gesture),

Supporting Actor

Everett Sloane (Citizen Kane), Donald Crisp (How Green was my Valley), William Demarest (The Lady Eve), Charles Coburn (The Lady Eve), Edward Brophy (Dumbo), George P. Huntley, Jr., (They Died With Their Boots On), George Sanders (Man Hunt), Charles Coburn (H.M. Pulham, Esq.)

Supporting Actress

Sarah Allgood (How Green was My Valley), Michelle Morgan (Remorques), Agnes Moorhead (Citizen Kane),

 

 

1942

Actor

Jack Benny (To Be or Not to Be), Joel McCrea (The Palm Beach Story), Mitsuko Mito (There was a Father), Spencer Tracy (Woman of the Year), Bob Hope, Bing Crosby (Road to Morocco), Fred Astaire (You Were Never Lovelier), Sabu (The Jungle Book), Cary Grant (The Talk of the Town), Noel Coward (In Which We Serve), Robert Cummings (Saboteur),

Actress

Rosalind Russell (My Sister Eileen), Greer Garson (Mrs. Miniver), Rita Hayworth (You Were Never Lovelier)

Supporting Actor

Peter Behn (Bambi), Robert Dudley (The Palm Beach Story), Ray Collins, Richard Bennett (The Magnificent Ambersons), Felix Brassart (To Be or Not to Be), Eddie Foy Jr., (Yankee Doodle Dandy), Adolphe Menjou (You Were Never Lovelier), Norman Lloyd (Saboteur), Claude Rains (Kings Row)

Supporting Actress

Dolores Costello (The Magnificent Ambersons), Joan Leslie (Yankee Doodle Dandy), Teresa Wright (Mrs. Miniver), Janet Blair (My Sister Eileen),

 

1943

Actor

Gary Cooper (For Whom the Bell Tolls), Pierre Fresnay (Le Corbeau), Henry Fonda (The Ox-Bow Incident), Cary Grant (Destination Tokyo), Walter Pidgeon (Madame Curie), Paul Lukas (Watch on the Rhine),

Actress

Madeline Robinson (Lumiere D'Ete), Greer Garson (Madame Curie), Joan Fontaine (The Constant Nymph), Frances Dee (I Walked with a Zombie), Clara Calami (Ossessione), Bette  Davis (Watch on the Rhine)

Supporting Actor

Paul Henreid (Casablanca), Dooley Wilson (Casablanca ), Preben Lerdoff Rye, (Day of Wrath), Peter Lorre (Casablanca), Richard Dix (The Ghost Ship), Laird Cregar (Heaven can Wait), Sydney Greenstreet (Casablanca), Harry Carey (Air Force), Thorkild Roose (Day of Wrath), Erich von Stroheim (Five Graves to Cairo), Curt Bois, S.K. Sakall, Leonid Kinskey (Casablanca),

Supporting Actress

Lena Horne (I Dood it, Thousands Cheer), Anne Baxter (Five Graves to Cairo),


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Runners-up 1944-1947

1944

 

Actor

Clarence Nash (The Three Caballeros), Spencer Tracy (The Seventh Cross), Charles Vanel (Le Ciel est a vous), Gene Kelly (Cover Girl), Dennis Price (A Canterbury Tale), Bob Hope (The Princess and the Pirate), Claude Rains (Mrs. Parkington), Chishyu Ryu (The Army), Fredric March (The Adventures of Mark Twain), Edward G. Robinson (The Woman in the Window), Sydney Greenstrett (The Mask of Dimitrios), Charles Boyer (Gaslight), Peter Lorre (The Mask of Dimitrios), Roland Culver (On Approval)

Actress

Rita Hayworth (Cover Girl), Claudette Colbert (Since you Went Away), Gene Tierney (Laura), Sheila Sim (A Canterbury Tale), Kinuyo Tanaka (The Army), Ingrid Bergman (Gaslight), Bette Davis (Mrs. Parkington), Beatrice Lillie (On Approval), Tallulah Bankhead (Lifeboat), Greer Garson (Mrs. Skeffington), Googie Withers (On Approval), Virginia Mayo (The Princess and the Pirate),

Supporting Actor

Hume Cronyn (The Seventh Cross), Jose Oliviera, Joaquin Garay (The Three Caballeros), Joseph Cotton (Since You Went Away), Dan Dureya (The Woman in the Window), Eric Portman (A Canterbury Tale), Phil Silvers (Cover Girl), William Demarest (Hail the Conquering Hero), John Sweet (A Canterbury Tale), Vincent Price (Laura), Pavel Kadochnikov (Ivan the Terrible, Part 1), Amvrosy Buchina (Ivan the Terrible, Part 1), Robert Mitchum (When Strangers Marry),

Supporting Actress

Jessica Tandy (The Seventh Cross), Shirley Temple (Since You Went Away),

 

1945

 

Actor

Robert Walker (The Clock), Tom Neal (Detour), Errol Flynn (Objective Burma!), Fred Astaire (Yolanda and the Thief), Bing Crosby (The Bells of St. Mary’s), Humphrey Bogart (Conflict), Zachary Scott (The Southerner), Dana Andrews (A Walk in the Sun), John Wayne (They were Expendable),  Dana Andrews (Fallen Angel), Rex Harrison (Blithe Spirit), Fred Astaire (Ziegfeld Follies)

Actress

Ann Savage (Detour), Bette Davis (The Corn is Green), Joan Bennett (Scarlet Street), Lucille Bremer (Yolanda and the Thief), Ingrid Bergman (Spellbound), Gene Tierney (Leave Her to Heaven),

Supporting Actor

Marcel Herrand (Children of Paradise), Sydney Greenstreet (Conflict), Zachary Scott (Mildred Pierce), Frank Morgan (Yolanda and the Thief), Henry Daniell (The Body Snatcher), Gene Kelly (Ziegfeld Follies)

Supporting Actress

Maria Casares (Children of Paradise), Rose Hobart (Conflict), Margaret Rutherford (Blithe Spirit),

 

1946

Actor

Henry Fonda (My Darling Clementine), Charles Boyer (Cluny Brown), Dana Andrews (The Best Years of Our Lives),  Jean Marais (Beauty and the Beast), Georges D’Arnoux (A Day in the Country), Fredric March (The Best Years of Our Lives),  Trevor Howard (Brief Encounter), Franco Interlenghi, Rinoldo Smordoni (Shoeshine), Burt Lancaster (The Killers), Mark Stevens (From this Day Forward), John Garfield (The Postman Always Rings Twice),


Actress
 

Joan Fontaine (From this Day Forward), Sylvia Bataille (A Day in the Country), Donna Reed (It’s a Wonderful Life), Jennifer Jones (Cluny Brown), Josette Day (Beauty and the Beast), Lana Turner (The Postman Always Rings Twice), Ava Gardner (The Killers), Kinuyo Tanaka (Utamaro and His Five Women),  Hannelore Schroth (Under the Bridges),

Best Supporting Actor

 

Brian Donlevy (Canyon Passage), Thomas Mitchell (It’s a Wonderful Life), Jacques B. Brunious, Andre Gabriello (A Day in the Country),  Harry Morgan (From this Day Forward), Charles Waldron (The Big Sleep),  Walter Brennan (My Darling Clementine), George Macready (Gilda), Clifton Webb (The Razor’s Edge), Gar Moore (Paisan),

Best Supporting Actress

Leopoldine Konstantin (Notorious), Teresa Wright (The Best Days of Our Lives), Dorothy Malone (The Big Sleep),Gene Tierney (The Razor’s Edge), Maria Michi (Paisan), Lillian Gish (Duel in the Sun),

1947

Actor

Cary Grant (The Bishop’s Wife), Humphrey Bogart (Dark Passage), Rex Harrison (The Ghost and Mrs. Muir), Robert Mitchum (Crossfire), Tao Jin (The Spring River Flows East), Henry Fonda (Daisy Kenyon),  Hohi Aoki (Record of a Tenement Gentleman), Burt Lancaster (Brute Force),

Actress

Lauren Bacall (Dark Passage), Choko Iida (Record of a Tenement Gentleman), Micheline Presle (The Devil in the Flesh), Kathleen Ryan (Odd Man Out), Alida Valli (The Paradine Case)

Supporting Actor

George Sanders (The Ghost and Mrs. Muir), Francis L. Sullivan, Finlay Currie (Great Expectations), Sabu (Black Narcissus), Chishyu Ryu (Record of a Tenement Gentleman),

Supporting Actress

 Judith Anderson, (Pursued), Martita Hunt (Great Expectations), Agnes Moorhead (Dark Passage),

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

New Members:

Register Here

Learn more about the new message boards:

FAQ

Having problems?

Contact Us