Jump to content
 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

jakeem

Members
  • Content Count

    99,880
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1,119

Posts posted by jakeem

  1.  

    Here is the full list of winners and runners-up from the second annual North Dakota Film Society Awards: 

    Best Picture

    FIRST COW Runner-up 
    Directed by Kelly Reichardt
    Produced by Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani

    I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS Runner-up
    Directed by Charlie Kaufman
    Produced by Anthony Bregman, Charlie Kaufman, Robert Salerno, Stefanie Azpiazu

    NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS
    Directed by Eliza Hittman
    Produced by Eliza Hittman, Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy

    NOMADLAND :ph34r:
    Directed by Chloé Zhao
    Produced by Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao

    PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
    Directed by Emerald Fennell
    Produced by Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley, Josey McNamara, Ashley Fox

    Best Director

    Emerald Fennell
    PROMISING YOIUNG WOMAN

    David Fincher
    MANK Runner-up

    Charlie Kaufman
    I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS

    Kelly Reichardt
    FIRST COW

    Chloé Zhao
    NOMADLAND :ph34r:

    Best Actress

    Viola Davis
    MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

    Sophia Loren
    THE LIFE AHEAD

    Frances McDormand
    NOMADLAND :ph34r:

    Carey Mulligan
    PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN  Runner-up

    Kate Winslet
    AMMONITE

    Best Actor

    Riz Ahmed
    SOUND OF METAL :ph34r:

    Chadwick Boseman
    MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

    Delroy Lindo
    DA 5 BLOODS  Runner-up

    Gary Oldman
    MANK

    Steven Yeun
    MINARI

    Best Supporting Actress

    Maria Bakalova
    BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM :ph34r:

    Ellen Burstyn
    PIECES OF A WOMAN Runner-up

    Saoirse Ronan
    AMMONITE

    Amanda Seyfried
    MANK Runner-up

    Yuh-Jung Youn
    MINARI Runner-up

    Best Supporting Actor

    Bo Burnham
    PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

    Sacha Baron Cohen
    THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 :ph34r:

    Orion Lee
    FIRST COW Runner-up

    Paul Raci
    SOUND OF METAL

    David Straithairn
    NOMADLAND

    Best Screenplay

    I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS   Runner-up
    Charlie Kaufman

    MANK
    Jack Fincher

    NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS
    Eliza Hittman

    PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN :ph34r:
    Emerald Fennell

    SOUND OF METAL
    Darius Marder, Abraham Marder (screenplay by)
    Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance (story by)

    Best Production Design

    EMMA
    Kave Quinn (production designer)
    Stella Fox (set decorator)

    I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS
    Molly Hughes (production designer)
    Mattie Siegal (set decorator)

    MANK :ph34r:
    Donald Graham Burt (production designer)
    Jan Pascale (set decorator)

    NEWS OF THE WORLD
    David Crank (production designer)
    Elizabeth Keenan (set decorator)

    THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD  Runner-up
    Cristina Casali (production designer)
    Charlotte Dirickx (set decorator)

    Best Cinematography

    EMMA
    Christopher Blauvelt

    FIRST COW
    Christopher Blauvelt

    MANK Runner-up
    Erik Messerschmidt

    NOMADLAND :ph34r:
    Joshua James Richards

    TENET 
    Hoyte Van Hoytema

    Best Film Editing

    I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS
    Robert Frazen

    MANK
    Kirk Baxter

    NOMADLAND  :ph34r:
    Chloé Zhao

    PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
    Frédéric Thoraval

    TENET Runner-up
    Jennifer Lame

    Best Original Score

    AMMONITE
    Dustin O’Halloran, Volker Bertelmann

    THE INVISIBLE MAN
    Benjamin Wallfisch

    MANK :ph34r:
    Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

    SOUL Runner-up
    Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

    TENET
    Ludwig Göransson

    Best Original Song

    BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM :ph34r:
    ”Wuhan Flu”
    Written by Sacha Baron Cohen, Erran Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Swimer, Jena Friedman, Jim Russell, Jerry Holleman

    MISS AMERICANA
    ”Only the Young”
    Written by Taylor Swift and Liz Rose

    ON THE ROCKS
    ”Identical”
    Written by Thomas Pablo Croquet, Christian Mazzalai, Laurent Mazzalai, Frederic Jean Joseph Moulin

    ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
    ”Speak Now”
    Written by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

    OVER THE MOON  Runner-up
    ”Rocket to the Moon”
    Written by Christopher Curtis, Marjorie Duffield, Helen Park

    Best International Feature

    AND THEN WE DANCED :ph34r:
    Directed by Levan Akin
    (Georgia)

    ANOTHER ROUND
    Directed by Thomas Vinterberg
    (Denmark)

    BEANPOLE Runner-up
    Directed by Kantemir Balagov
    (Russia)

    COLLECTIVE Runner-up
    Directed by Alexander Nanau
    (Romania)

    THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
    Directed by Matthew Rankin
    (Canada)

    Best Documentary Feature

    ALL IN: THE FIGHT FOR DEMOCRACY :ph34r:
    Directed by Liz Garbus, Lisa Cortés
    Produced by Liz Garbus, Lisa Cortés, Dan Cogan, Stacey Abrams

    BOYS STATE
    Directed by Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss
    Produced by Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss

    COLLECTIVE
    Directed by Alexander Nanau
    Produced byAlexander Nanau, Bianca Oana, Bernard Michaux, Hanka Kastelicová

    DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD  Runner-up
    Directed by Kirsten Johnson
    Produced by Katy Chevigny, Marilyn Ness, Kirsten Johnson

    TIME
    Directed by Garrett Bradley
    Produced by Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn, Garrett Bradley

    THE TRUFFLE HUNTERS
    Directed by Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw
    Produced by Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw

    Best Animated Feature

    THE CROODS: A NEW AGE
    Directed by Joel Crawford
    Produced by Joel Crawford, Mark Swift

    ONWARD
    Directed by Dan Scanlon
    Produced by Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae

    OVER THE MOON
    Directed by Glen Keane; co-directed by John Kahrs
    Produced by Glen Keane, Peilin Chou, Gennie Rim

    SOUL :ph34r:
    Directed by Pete Docter, Kemp Powers
    Produced by Peter Docter, Dana Murray

    WOLFWALKERS  Runner-up
    Directed by Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart
    Produced by Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants, Nora Twomey, Paul Young

    • Thanks 1
  2. 52 minutes ago, chaya bat woof woof said:

    No comment on the picture.  One thing I read, what is the deadline for eligibility?  There was an article in the NY Times about Anthony Hopkins for Best Actor for a film that is being released this year (or maybe it played via streaming or limited showing).

    The last day of February. Oscar nominations will be revealed on March 15, 2021.

    • Thanks 1
  3. iv53EUUj_bigger.jpg

    JUST IN: The incoming Biden administration will retire the “Operation Warp Speed” name for its push to vaccinate Americans for the coronavirus, incoming White House press secretary Jen Psaki said.
     
    Psaki said there was an “urgent need to address failures of the Trump team approach to vaccine distribution” and that while the Biden administration would keep many of the career public servants involved in the push, the name would be dropped and the structure changed.
     
     
    • Like 1
© 2021 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...