Jump to content
 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Summer Under The Stars for August 2008


Victor
 Share

Recommended Posts

I am making a Schedule for Summer Under The Stars

 

Here's how it will be Planned

 

August 01 - 26 will be Actors A to Z going by Last Name

August 27 will be BUG Movies

August 28 will be KILLER Kid Movies

August 29 will be Ghost Movies

August 30 will be CAT Movies

August 31 will be DOG Movies

 

I will Post my Schedule as soon as i am finished.

 

Please feel Free to post yours too.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Victor,

 

You (and everybody else) should take part in the current TCM Challenge- Love Potion #9. It is a great way to try your hand at programming a week of TCM with the added bonus that TCMProgrammr reads the thread and uses the ideas for the actual programming of the channel.

 

Read about it here:

 

http://forums.tcm.com/jive/tcm/thread.jspa?threadID=122315&tstart=0

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1. WHEELER & WOOLSEY

2. CONSTANCE BENNETT

3. BELA LUGOSI

4. HELEN TWELVETREES

5. JOHN GILBERT

6. ANN HARDING

7. RICARDO CORTEZ

8. LORETTA YOUNG

9. WILLIAM HAINES

10. GLENDA FARRELL

11. LIONEL ATWILL

12. BARBARA STANWYCK

13. RAMON NOVARRO

14. LEILA HYAMS

15. RICHARD BARTHELMESS

16. IRENE DUNNE

17. LON CHANEY

18. RUTH CHATTERTON

19. ROBERT MONTGOMERY

20. MARION DAVIES

21. MICHAEL CURTIZ (director)

22. JOHNNY MACK BROWN

23. JOAN BLONDELL

24. DOUGLAS FAIRBANKS, JR.

25. BEBE DANIELS

26. JOE E. BROWN

27. THELMA TODD

28. EDWARD G. ROBINSON

29. CHESTER MORRIS

30. KAY FRANCIS

31. WARREN WILLIAM

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 5 months later...

It's a pretty eclectic line-up, as always. There's are tributes to Charlton Heston and Richard Widmark, who both shuffled off this mortal coil not long ago. There's a whole night of Claude Rains on August 5th, although I question the omission of The Invisible Man. I just can't see it.

 

For hoofers, you've got Gene Kelly and Fred Astaire. For a femme fatale, you'vbe got Barbara Stanwyck (although again, where is Double Indemnity?) and among the leading ladies, Anne Bancroft, Ingrid Bergman and Janet Leigh.

 

And although I think this would strain even the most devoted fan, there's almost 24 straight hours of Laurel and Hardy.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

SUMMER UNDER THE STARS 2008

 

*Friday, Aug. 1 ? Michael Caine*

 

6 a.m. The Two-Headed Spy (1958)

 

8 a.m. Billion Dollar Brain (1967)

 

10 a.m. Sleuth (1972)

 

12:30 p.m. The Eagle has Landed (1976)

 

2:45 p.m. The Battle of Britain (1969)

 

5 p.m. A Bridge Too Far (1977)

 

8 p.m. Zulu (1964)

 

10:30 p.m. Alfie (1966)

 

12:30 a.m. Pulp (1972)

 

2:30 a.m. Get Carter (1971)

 

4:30 a.m. The Destructors (1974)

 

*Saturday, Aug. 2 ? Charlie Chaplin*

 

6 a.m. The Knockout (1914)

 

6:30 a.m. The Rounders (1914)

 

6:45 a.m. A Dog?s Life (1918)

 

7:30 a.m. Shoulder Arms (1918)

 

8:15 a.m. Sunnyside (1919)

 

8:45 a.m. A Day?s Pleasure (1919)

 

9:15 a.m. The Kid (1921)

 

10:15 a.m. The Idle Class (1921)

 

11 a.m. Pay Day (1922)

 

11:30 a.m. The Pilgrim (1923)

 

12:15 p.m. A Woman of Paris (1923)

 

1:45 p.m. The Gold Rush (1925)

 

3 p.m. The Circus (1928)

 

4:15 p.m. City Lights (1931)

 

5:45 p.m. Charlie: The Life and Art of Charles Chaplin (1903)

 

8 p.m. TCM Essentials ? Modern Times (1936)

 

9:30 p.m. The Great Dictator (1940)

 

11:45 p.m. Monsieur Verdoux (1947)

 

2 a.m. Limelight (1952)

 

4:15 a.m. A King in New York (1957)

 

*Sunday, Aug. 3 ? Gregory Peck*

 

6 a.m. The Great Sinner (1949)

 

8 a.m. The Paradine Case (1947)

 

10 a.m. Designing Woman (1957)

 

12 p.m. Days of Glory (1944)

 

1:30 p.m. Pork Chop Hill (1959)

 

3:15 p.m. Duel in the Sun (1946)

 

5:45 p.m. The Yearling (1946)

 

8 p.m. TCM Essentials Jr. ? Roman Holiday (1953)

 

10:15 p.m. Man With a Million (1954)

 

12 a.m. A Conversation with Gregory Peck (1999)

 

1:45 a.m. The Boys from Brazil (1978)

 

4 a.m. I Walk the Line (1970)

 

*Monday, Aug. 4 ? Marie Dressler*

 

6 a.m. The Hollywood Revue (1929)

 

8 a.m. Tillie?s Punctured Romance (1914)

 

9:30 a.m. The Divine Lady (1929)

 

11:15 a.m. The Vagabond Lover (1929)

 

12:30 p.m. The Girl Said No (1930)

 

2:15 p.m. Let Us Be Gay (1930)

 

3:45 p.m. Reducing (1931)

 

5:15 p.m. Politics (1931)

 

6:30 p.m. Prosperity (1932)

 

8 p.m. Dinner at Eight (1933)

 

10 p.m. Min and Bill (1930)

 

11:15 p.m. Emma (1932)

 

12:30 a.m. Anna Christie (1930)

 

2:15 a.m. Tugboat Annie (1933)

 

3:45 a.m. That?s Entertainment III (1994)

 

*Tuesday, Aug.5 ? Claude Rains*

 

6 a.m. They Won?t Forget (1937)

 

8 a.m. Gold is Where You Find It (1938)

 

9:45 a.m. Four Daughters (1938)

 

11:30 a.m. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)

 

1:45 p.m. The Sea Hawk (1940)

 

4 p.m. Kings Row (1942)

 

6:15 p.m. The Unsuspected (1947)

 

8 p.m. Now, Voyager (1942)

 

10 p.m. Mr. Skeffington (1944)

 

12:30 a.m. Caesar and Cleopatra (1945)

 

2:45 a.m. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)

 

4:30 a.m. Lady with Red Hair (1940)

 

*Wednesday, Aug. 6 ? Anne Bancroft*

 

6 a.m. The Last Frontier (1955)

 

8 a.m. The Naked Street (1955)

 

9:30 a.m. Nightfall (1956)

 

11 a.m. The Girl in Black Stockings (1957)

 

12:30 p.m. Seven Women (1966)

 

2 p.m. Young Winston (1972)

 

4:15 p.m. The Slender Thread (1965)

 

6 p.m. The Pumpin Eater (1964)

 

8 p.m. The Miracle Worker (1962)

 

10 p.m. The Graduate (1967)

 

12 a.m. The Prisoner of Second Avenue (1975)

 

2 a.m. Agnes of God (1985)

 

4 a.m. 84 Charing Cross Road (1986)

 

*Thursday, Aug. 7 ? Greta Garbo*

 

6 a.m. The Temptress (1926)

 

8 a.m. Flesh and the Devil (1926)

 

10 a.m. The Mysterious Lady (1928)

 

11:45 a.m. A Woman of Affairs (1928)

 

1:30 p.m. Mata Hari (1931)

 

3 p.m. Queen Chirstina (1933)

 

4:45 p.m. Anna Karenina (1935)

 

6:30 p.m. Garbo (1905)

 

8 p.m. Camille (1936)

 

10 p.m. Ninotchka (1939)

 

12 a.m. Grand Hotel (1932)

 

2 a.m. Two Faced Woman (1941)

 

3:45 a.m. The Kiss (1929)

 

5 a.m. The Divine Greta Garbo (1990)

 

*Friday, Aug. 8 ? James Garner*

 

6 a.m. Alias Jesse James (1959)

 

7:45 a.m. Mister Buddwing (1966)

 

9:30 a.m. Private Screenings: James Garner (1901)

 

10:30 a.m. Boy?s Night Out (1962)

 

12:30 p.m. The Wheeler Dealers (1963)

 

2:30 p.m. Cash McCall (1960)

 

4:15 p.m. 36 Hours (1965)

 

6:15 p.m. Hour of the Gun (1967)

 

8 p.m. Support Your Local Sheriff (1969)

 

9:45 p.m. Support Your Local Gunfighter (1971)

 

11:30 p.m. They Only Kill Their Masters (1972)

 

1:15 a.m. Marlowe (1969)

 

3 a.m. The Americanization of Emily (1964)

 

5 a.m. Private Screenings: James Garner (1901)

 

*Saturday, Aug. 9 ? Fred MacMurray*

 

6 a.m. Grand Old Girl (1935)

 

7:15 a.m. The Shaggy Dog (1959)

 

9 a.m. The Absent-Minded Professor (1961)

 

10:45 a.m. Son of Flubber (1963)

 

12:30 p.m. Too Many Husbands (1939)

 

2 p.m. Pardon My Past (1945)

 

3:30 p.m. Callaway Went Thataway (1951)

 

5 p.m. Good Day for a Hanging (1958)

 

6:30 p.m. Face of a Fugitive (1959)

 

8 p.m. TCM Essentials ? The Apartment (1960)

 

10:15 p.m. The Lady is Willing (1942)

 

12 a.m. Alice Adams (1935)

 

1:45 a.m. Dive Bomber (1941)

 

4 a.m. Never a Dull Moment (1950)

 

*Sunday, Aug. 10 ? Doris Day*

 

6 a.m. Love Me or Leave Me (1955)

 

8:30 a.m. Billy Rose?s Jumbo (1962)

 

10:45 a.m. My Dream is Yours (1949)

 

12:30 p.m. The Glass Bottom Boat (1966)

 

2:30 p.m. Romance on the High Seas (1948)

 

4:15 p.m. Please Don?t Eat the Daisies (1960)

 

6:15 p.m. With Six You Get Eggroll (1968)

 

8 p.m. TCM Essentials Jr. ? The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)

 

10:15 p.m. Young at Heart (1954)

 

12:15 a.m. Teacher?s Pet (1958)

 

2:30 a.m. The Tunnel of Love (1958)

 

4:15 a.m. Julie (1956)

 

*Monday, Aug. 11 ? Richard Widmark*

 

6 a.m. The Long Ships (1964)

 

8:30 a.m. The Law and Jake Wade (1958)

 

10 a.m. The Cobweb (1955)

 

12:30 p.m. A Prize of Gold (1954)

 

2:30 p.m. Time Limit (1957)

 

4:30 p.m. Run for the Sun (1956)

 

6:15 p.m. Flight from Ashiya (1964)

 

8 p.m. Pickup on South Street (1953)

 

9:30 p.m. Take the High Ground (1953)

 

11:30 p.m. Alvarez Kelly (1966)

 

1:30 a.m. The Way West (1967)

 

4 a.m. Coma (1978)

 

*Tuesday, Aug. 12 ? Kim Novak*

 

6 a.m. The Eddy Duchin Story (1956)

 

8:30 a.m. Jeanne Eagels (1957)

 

10:30 a.m. Phffft! (1954)

 

12 p.m. Kiss Me, Stupid (1964)

 

2 p.m. The Notorious Landlady (1962)

 

4:15 p.m. Of Human Bondage (1964)

 

6 p.m. Middle of the Night (1958)

 

8 p.m. Pushover (1954)

 

9:45 p.m. 5 Against the House (1955)

 

11:15 p.m. Vertigo (1958)

 

1:30 a.m. The Legend of Lylah Claire (1968)

 

4 a.m. Strangers When We Meet (1959)

 

*Wednesday, Aug. 13 ? Peter Lorre*

 

6 a.m. Hotel Berlin (1945)

 

8 a.m. Confidential Agent (1945)

 

10 a.m. All Through the Night (1942)

 

12 p.m. Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)

 

2 p.m. My Favorite Brunette (1947)

 

3:30 p.m. Background to Danger (1943)

 

5 p.m. Quicksand (1950)

 

6:30 p.m. The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934)

 

8 p.m. Mad Love (1935)

 

9:15 p.m. Stranger on the Third Floor (1940)

 

10:30 p.m. The Maltese Falcon (1941)

 

12:15 a.m. The Mask of Dimitrios (1944)

 

2 a.m. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954)

 

4:15 a.m. Muscle Beach Party (1964)

 

*Thursday, Aug. 14 ? Greer Garson*

 

6 a.m. That Forsyte Woman (1949)

 

8 a.m. The Youngest Profession (1943)

 

9:30 a.m. The Valley of Decision (1945)

 

11:30 a.m. Mrs. Miniver (1942)

 

2 p.m. The Miniver Story (1950)

 

4 p.m. When Ladies Meet (1941)

 

6 p.m. Goodbye Mr. Chips (1939)

 

8 p.m. Pride and Prejudice (1940)

 

10 p.m. Random Harvest (1942)

 

12:15 a.m. Mrs. Parkington (1944)

 

2:30 a.m. Julia Misbehaves (1948)

 

4:15 a.m. Blossoms in the Dust (1941)

 

*Friday, Aug. 15 ? Rita Hayworth*

 

6 a.m. Susan and God (1940)

 

8 a.m. The Loves of Carmen (1948)

 

9:45 a.m. Affair in Trinidad (1952)

 

11:30 a.m. Fire Down Below (1956)

 

1:30 p.m. The Money Trap (1966)

 

3:15 p.m. Music in My Heart (1940)

 

4:30 p.m. Down to Earth (1947)

 

6:15 p.m. Tonight and Every Night (1944)

 

8 p.m. You?ll Never Get Rich (1941)

 

9:45 p.m. Gilda (1946)

 

11:45 p.m. They Came to Cordura (1959)

 

2 a.m. Rita (1903)

 

3 a.m. The Lady in Question (1940)

 

4:30 a.m. Affectionately Yours (1941)

 

*Saturday, Aug. 16 ? Fred Astaire*

 

6 a.m. Flying Down to Rio (1933)

 

7:30 a.m. The Broadway Melody of 1940 (1940)

 

9:15 a.m. The Fred Astaire Songbook (1991)

 

10:30 a.m. Easter Parade (1948)

 

12:30 p.m. Silk Stockings (1957)

 

2:30 p.m. The Barkleys of Broadway (1949)

 

4:30 p.m. Shall We Dance (1937)

 

6:30 p.m. Carefree (1938

 

8 p.m. TCM Essentials ? Swing Time (1936)

 

10 p.m. Top Hat (1935)

 

12 a.m. Roberta (1935)

 

2 a.m. Follow the Fleet (1936)

 

4 a.m. The Gay Divorcee (1934)

 

*Sunday, Aug. 17 ? Gene Kelly*

 

6 a.m. Thousands Cheer (1943)

 

8:30 a.m. Gene Kelly: Anatomy of a Dancer (1902)

 

10 a.m. Les Girls (1957)

 

12 p.m. Take Me Out to the Ball Game (1949)

 

2 p.m. For Me and My Gal (1942)

 

4 p.m. Summer Stock (1950)

 

6 p.m. An American in Paris (1951)

 

8 p.m. On the Town (1949) (also Essentials Jr.)

 

9:45 p.m. Singin? in the Rain (1952)

 

11:30 p.m. Cover Girl (1944)

 

1:30 a.m. It?s Always Fair Weather (1955)

 

3:30 a.m. That?s Entertainment! (1974)

 

*Monday, Aug. 18 ? Jack Palance*

 

6 a.m. Man in the Attic (1953)

 

7:30 a.m. The Spy in the Green Hat (1966)

 

9:15 a.m. Ten Seconds to Hell (1959)

 

11 a.m. Attack! (1956)

 

1 p.m. The Man Inside (1958)

 

2:45 p.m. House of Numbers (1957)

 

4:30 p.m. Once a Thief (1965)

 

6:30 p.m. Second Chance (1953)

 

8 p.m. The Big Knife (1955)

 

10 p.m. Monte Walsh (1970)

 

12 a.m. The Professionals (1966)

 

2 a.m. The Mercenary (1970)

 

4 a.m. Kill a Dragon (1967)

 

*Tuesday, Aug. 19 ? Barbara Stanwyck*

 

6 a.m. Barbara Stanwyck: Fire and Desire (1991)

 

7 a.m. Illicit (1931)

 

8:30 a.m. Ten Cents a Dance (1931)

 

10 a.m. Night Nurse (1931)

 

11:15 a.m. Forbidden (1932)

 

12:45 p.m. Shopworn (1932)

 

2 p.m. Ever in My Heart (1933)

 

3:15 p.m. Baby Face (1933)

 

4:45 p.m. The Bride Walks Out (1936)

 

6:15 p.m. You Belong to Me (1941)

 

8 p.m. The Locked Door (1929)

 

9:30 p.m. The File on Thelma Jordon (1950)

 

11:15 p.m. Witness to Murder (1954)

 

12:45 a.m. Crime of Passion (1957)

 

2:15 a.m. Clash by Night (1952)

 

4 a.m. B.F.?s Daughter (1948)

 

*Wednesday, Aug. 20 ? Edward G. Robinson*

 

6 a.m. Kid Galahad (1937)

 

8 a.m. Dr. Ehrlich?s Magic Bullet (1940)

 

9:45 a.m. Our Vines Have Tender Grapes (1945)

 

11:45 a.m. All My Sons (1948)

 

1:30 p.m. Destroyer (1943)

 

3:15 p.m. Mr. Winkle Goes to War (1944)

 

4:45 p.m. Larceny, Inc. (1942)

 

6:30 p.m. I Am the Law (1938)

 

8 p.m. Little Caesar (1930)

 

9:30 p.m. Key Largo (1948)

 

11:15 p.m. Tight Spot (1955)

 

1 a.m. The Cincinnati Kid (1965)

 

2:45 a.m. Nightmare (1956)

 

4:30 a.m. Brother Orchid (1940)

 

*Thursday, Aug. 21 ? Ava Gardner*

 

6 a.m. Three Men in White (1944)

 

7:30 a.m. Maisie Goes to Reno (1944)

 

9 a.m. The Bribe (1949)

 

10:45 a.m. East Side, West Side (1949)

 

12:45 p.m. The Hucksters (1947)

 

2:45 p.m. Lone Star (1952)

 

4:30 p.m. Ride, Vaquero! (1953)

 

6:15 p.m. The Angel Wore Red (1960)

 

8 p.m. Bhowani Junction (1956)

 

10 p.m. On the Beach (1959)

 

12:30 a.m. The Night of the Iguana (1964)

 

2:30 a.m. The Cassandra Crossing (1976)

 

4:45 a.m. My Forbidden Past (1951)

 

*Friday, Aug. 22 ? Trevor Howard*

 

6 a.m. The Key (1958)

 

8:30 a.m. Golden Salamander (1949)

 

10:30 a.m. The Cockleshell Heroes (1955)

 

12:15 p.m. Operation Crossbow (1965)

 

2:15 p.m. Father Goose (1964)

 

4:15 p.m. I See a Dark Stranger (1946)

 

6:15 p.m. Green for Danger (1946)

 

8 p.m. Outcast of the Islands (1951)

 

10 p.m. The Third Man (1949)

 

12 a.m. The Heart of the Matter (1954)

 

2 a.m. The Passionate Friends (1949)

 

4 a.m. So Well Remembered (1947)

 

*Saturday, Aug. 23 ? Laurel & Hardy*

 

6 a.m. Night Owls (1930)

 

6:25 a.m. Blotto (1930)

 

6:55 a.m. Brats (1930)

 

7:20 a.m. Hog Wild (1930)

 

7:45 a.m. Be Big! (1931)

 

8:15 a.m. Lauging Gravy (1931)

 

8:50 a.m. Our Wife (1931)

 

9:15 a.m. Pardon Us (1931)

 

10:30 a.m. One Good Turn (1931)

 

10:55 a.m. Beau Hunks (1931)

 

11:35 a.m. Helpmates (1932)

 

12 p.m. Bonnie Scotland (1935)

 

1:25 p.m. The Fixer-Uppers (1935)

 

1:50 p.m. **** for Tat (1935)

 

2:15 p.m. The Live Ghost (1934)

 

2:40 p.m. Them Thar Hills (1934)

 

3:05 p.m. The Devil?s Brother (1933)

 

4:40 p.m. Me and My Pal (1933)

 

5:10 p.m. Their First Mistake (1932)

 

5:35 p.m. Pack Up Your Troubles (1932)

 

6:45 p.m. Scram! (1932)

 

7:10 p.m. County Hospital (1932)

 

7:30 p.m. The Chimp (1932)

 

8 p.m. TCM Essentials ? The Music Box (1932)

 

8:35 p.m. TCM Essentials ? Sons of the Desert

 

8:35 p.m. TCM Essentials ? Sons of the Desert (1933)

 

9:45 p.m. Way Out West (1938)

 

11 p.m. Swiss Miss (1938)

 

12:15 a.m. Block Heads (1938)

 

1:15 a.m. The Flying Deuces (1939)

 

2:25 a.m. A Chump at Oxford (1939)

 

3:30 a.m. Saps at Sea (1940)

 

4:30 a.m. Air Raid Wardens (1943)

 

*Sunday, Aug. 24 ? Henry Fonda*

6 a.m. Slim (1937)

7:30 a.m. Let Us Live (1939)

9 a.m. I Dream Too Much (1935)

11 a.m. The Male Animal (1942)

12:45 p.m. Jezebel (1938)

2:45 p.m. The Tin Star (1957)

4:30 p.m. Stage Struck (1958)

6:15 p.m. 12 Angry Men (1957)

8 p.m. TCM Essentials Jr ? Yours, Mine and Ours (1968)

10 p.m. The Fugitive (1947)

12 a.m. The Best Man (1964)

2 a.m. Welcome to Hard Times (1967)

4 a.m. Wanda Nevada (1979)

 

*Monday, Aug. 25 ? Ingrid Bergman*

6 a.m. Stromboli (1950)

7:30 a.m. Saratoga Trunk (1945)

10 a.m. Goodbye Again (1961)

12:30 p.m. Rage in Heaven (1941)

2 p.m. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941)

4 p.m. The Bells of St. Mary?s (1945)

6:15 p.m. Casablanca (1942)

8 p.m. Notorious (1946)

10 p.m. Spellbound (1945)

12 a.m. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)

1:30 a.m. Indiscreet (1958)

3:30 a.m. The Yellow Rolls-Royce (1964)

 

*Tuesday, Aug. 26 ? Janet Leigh*

6 a.m. The Romance of Rosy Ridge (1947)

8 a.m. Hills of Home (1948)

9:45 a.m. Angels in the Outfield (1951)

11:30 a.m. The Red Danube (1949)

1:30 p.m. Scaramouche (1952)

3:30 p.m. Confidentially Connie (1953)

4:45 p.m. Rogue Cop (1954)

6:30 p.m. Act of Violence (1949)

8 p.m. Touch of Evil (1958)

10 p.m. Psycho (1960)

12 a.m. The Naked Spur (1953)

2 a.m. One is a Lonely Number (1972)

4 a.m. Two Tickets to Broadway (1951)

 

*Wednesday, Aug.27 ? Tony Curtis*

6 a.m. Private Screenings: Tony Curtis (1999)

7 a.m. Beachhead (1954)

8:45 a.m. The Vikings (1958)

10:45 a.m. Who Was That Lady? (1960)

12:45 p.m. Operation Petticoat (1959)

3 p.m. The Rat Race (1960)

5 p.m. Boeing Boeing (1965)

7 p.m. Private Screenings: Tony Curtis (1999)

8 p.m. Some Like it Hot (1959)

10:15 p.m. Sweet Smell of Success (1957)

12 a.m. The Defiant Ones (1958)

2 a.m. Trapeze (1956)

4 a.m. Paris When it Sizzles (1964)

 

*Thursday, Aug. 28 ? Charlton Heston*

6 a.m. Bad for Each Other (1954)

7:30 a.m. The Buccaneer (1958)

10 a.m. Khartoum (1966)

12:30 p.m. The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965)

4 p.m. Ben-Hur (1959)

8 p.m. The Big Country (1958)

11 p.m. Major Dundee (1965)

1:30 a.m. Soylent Green (1973)

3:30 a.m. The Hawaiians (1970)

 

*Friday, Aug. 29 ? Marlon Brando*

6 a.m. The Fugitive Kind (1960)

8 a.m. The Chase (1966)

10:15 a.m. Julius Caesar (1953)

12:30 p.m. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956)

2:30 p.m. Guys and Dolls (1955)

5 p.m. Brando (1907)

8 p.m. On the Waterfront (1954)

10 p.m. Mutiny on the Bounty (1962)

1:15 a.m. Apocalypse Now (1979)

4 a.m. The Formula (1980)

 

*Saturday, Aug. 30 ? Katharine Hepburn*

 

6 a.m. Morning Glory (1933)

 

7:15 a.m. Mary of Scotland (1936)

 

9:30 a.m. Stage Door (1937)

 

11:15 a.m. The Dick Cavett Show: Katharine Hepburn (Part 1) (1973)

 

12:30 p.m. Little Women (1933)

 

2:30 p.m. Bringing Up Baby (1938)

 

4:15 p.m. The Philadelphia Story (1940)

 

6:15 p.m. Pat and Mike (1952)

 

8 p.m. TCM Essentials ? Woman of the Year (1942)

 

10 p.m. The African Queen (1951)

 

12 a.m. The Rainmaker (1956)

 

2:15 a.m. On Golden Pond (1981)

 

4:15 a.m. Sylvia Scarlett (1936)

 

*Sunday, Aug. 31 ? Spencer Tracy*

 

6 a.m. San Francisco (1936)

 

8 a.m. They Gave Him a Gun (1937)

 

10 a.m. Edison, the Man (1940)

 

12 p.m. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944)

 

2:30 p.m. Without Love (1945)

 

4:30 p.m. Adam?s Rib (1949)

6:15 p.m. Boys? Town (1938)

 

8 p.m. TCM Essentials Jr. ? Captains Courageous (1937)

 

10 p.m. Father?s Little Dividend (1951)

 

11:30 p.m. A Man?s Castle (1933)

 

12:45 a.m. Fury (1936)

 

2:30 a.m. The Seventh Cross (1944)

 

4:30 a.m. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

>{quote:title=ILoveRayMilland wrote:}{quote} I don't. What you see is a person dead. Yet forced to live in the world of un-released DVDs, non-capable of getting cable homes, and uncooperative libraries. I feel nothing.

 

You poor, poor, little soul. What an utterly pathetic existence! If you can even call that existence...

 

In all seriousness though, I feel bad for ya, ILRM!

 

Oh, and put some of this on! It'll do wonders for your scales---um, skin.

466.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

*FIVE FILMS NOT TO MISS!!!!!*

 

_The Maltese Falcon_ (Peter Lorre; Aug. 13 at 10:30 p.m.) Private eye Sam Spade (Humphrey Bogart), Joel Cairo (Lorre) and others pursue the jewel-encrusted title statue in one of the all-time-great detective stories - the Dashiell Hammett-inspired, John Huston - directed 1941 mystery "that dreams are made of."

 

_Singin' in the Rain_ (Gene Kelly; Aug. 17 at 9:45 p.m.) Hollywood history is parodied cleverly as an actor (Kelly) makes the leap from silents to "talkies" and falls for a singer (Debbie Reynolds) in this great 1952 musical, also starring Donald O'Connor.

 

_Casablanca_ (Ingrid Bergman; Aug. 25 at 6:15 p.m.) The 1942 saga of lovers (Bergman and Bogart) reunited against a backdrop of wartime mystery simply is an essential of motion-picture history.

 

_Psycho_ (Janet Leigh; Aug. 26 at 10 p.m.) What first seems like the story of a fugitive embezzler (Leigh) became one of the screen's top shockers in 1960 - thanks to a shower in the eerie motel run by creepy Norman Bates (Anthony Perkins) - in one of Alfred Hitchcock's signature thrillers.

 

_Ben-Hur_ (Charlton Heston; Aug. 28 at 4 p.m.) The most famous chariot race ever filmed is a highlight of this 1959 epic, one of the biggest Oscar winners ever with 11 statues, including one for title star Heston.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
 Share

© 2023 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...