Jump to content
 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Film Noirs I can catch on Television...(Help!)


BenHur1860
 Share

Recommended Posts

I posted this in the General Discussion Forum, thought it made sense to post it up here too:

 

I'm kinda new to the genre and was wondering if you guys could give me any heads up when some good films are going to be playing on TCM, FMC, or anything like that? Anything will be appreciated, thanks!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Some of the many noir films to look for are

Detour

Double Indemnity

Kiss of Death

Sorry Wrong Number

The Maltese Falcon

etc.

Read down through the posts and you will get a huge amount of info on the genre and what is out there. Also check the Month Schedule above, and good look.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Welcome to the board and the world of film noir, Ben Hur!

 

Here is the upcoming TCM schedule that features 52 films listed on the "250 Quintessential Noir Films" list from the website "They Shoot Pictures, Don't They?":

 

http://www.theyshootpictures.com/noir.htm

 

All times are Eastern.

 

5/27 Underworld U.S.A. 12:15 PM

5/28 The Mob 12:00 PM

5/28 The Lineup 1:30 PM

5/28 Suddenly 3:00 AM

5/31 Lady in the Lake 4:00 AM

6/4 In a Lonely Place 10:00 AM

6/5 Union Station 9:15 AM

6/8 The Asphalt Jungle 8:00 AM

6/9 They Won't Believe Me 7:30 AM

6/9 Deadline at Dawn 10:30 AM

6/9 A Lady Without Passport 5:00 PM

6/13 Underworld U.S.A. 3:45 AM

6/14 The Third Man 8:00 AM

6/16 The File on Thelma Jordon 7:00 AM

6/19 The Desperate Hours 6:00 PM

6/24 The Crimson Kimono 8:00 PM

6/25 Crossfire 2:15 PM

6/26 Sweet Smell of Success 9:45 AM

6/26 The Blue Gardenia 11:30 AM

6/28 The Champion 4:00 PM

6/29 Force of Evil 10:00 AM

6/29 Notorious 2:00 PM

6/30 Spellbound 2:45 PM

7/3 Witness to Murder 11:00 AM

7/4 Notorious 7:30 AM

7/4 Shadow of a Doubt 9:30 AM

7/6 Suspicion 6:15 PM

7/7 He Walked by Night 9:00 AM

7/12 Out of the Past 10:00 AM

7/12 The Postman Always Rings Twice 8:00 PM

7/12 Brute Force 10:00 PM

7/12 Shadow of a Doubt 12:00 AM

7/15 Ace in the Hole 6:15 AM

7/15 Kiss Me Deadly 8:15 AM

7/17 They Won't Believe Me 10:30 AM

7/19 The Desperate Hours 10:00 AM

7/24 Kiss Me Deadly 2:00 PM

7/24 The Naked City 4:00 PM

7/24 711 Ocean Drive 12:00 PM

7/25 Nobody Lives Forever 2:15 PM

7/26 Sweet Smell of Success 10:15 PM

7/27 Dark Passage 8:00 AM

7/27 High Sierra 10:00 AM

7/29 Gilda 6:00 AM

8/5 The Unsuspected 6:15 PM

8/6 Nightfall 9:30 AM

8/11 Pickup on South Street 8:00 PM

8/12 Pushover 8:00 PM

8/13 Stranger on the Third Floor 9:15 PM

8/13 The Maltese Falcon 10:30 PM

8/13 The Mask of Dimitrios 12:15 AM

8/15 Gilda 9:45 PM

8/18 The Big Knife 8:00 PM

8/19 The File on Thelma Jordon 9:30 PM

8/19 Witness to Murder 11:15 PM

8/19 Crime of Passion 12:45 AM

8/19 Clash by Night 2:15 AM

8/20 Key Largo 9:30 PM

8/20 Nightmare 2:45 AM

8/22 The Third Man 10:00 PM

8/25 Notorious 8:00 PM

8/25 Spellbound 10:00 PM

8/26 Rogue Cop 4:45 PM

8/26 Act of Violence 6:30 PM

8/26 Touch of Evil 8:00 PM

8/27 Sweet Smell of Success 10:15 PM

 

 

Alphabetical Listing:

 

7/15 Ace in the Hole 6:15 AM

8/26 Act of Violence 6:30 PM

6/8 The Asphalt Jungle 8:00 AM

8/18 The Big Knife 8:00 PM

6/26 The Blue Gardenia 11:30 AM

7/12 Brute Force 10:00 PM

6/28 The Champion 4:00 PM

8/19 Clash by Night 2:15 AM

8/19 Crime of Passion 12:45 AM

6/24 The Crimson Kimono 8:00 PM

6/25 Crossfire 2:15 PM

7/27 Dark Passage 8:00 AM

6/9 Deadline at Dawn 10:30 AM

6/19 The Desperate Hours 6:00 PM

7/19 The Desperate Hours 10:00 AM

6/16 The File on Thelma Jordon 7:00 AM

8/19 The File on Thelma Jordon 9:30 PM

6/29 Force of Evil 10:00 AM

7/29 Gilda 6:00 AM

8/15 Gilda 9:45 PM

7/7 He Walked by Night 9:00 AM

7/27 High Sierra 10:00 AM

6/4 In a Lonely Place 10:00 AM

8/20 Key Largo 9:30 PM

7/15 Kiss Me Deadly 8:15 AM

7/24 Kiss Me Deadly 2:00 PM

5/31 Lady in the Lake 4:00 AM

6/9 A Lady Without Passport 5:00 PM

5/28 The Lineup 1:30 PM

8/13 The Maltese Falcon 10:30 PM

8/13 The Mask of Dimitrios 12:15 AM

5/28 The Mob 12:00 PM

7/24 The Naked City 4:00 PM

8/6 Nightfall 9:30 AM

8/20 Nightmare 2:45 AM

7/25 Nobody Lives Forever 2:15 PM

6/29 Notorious 2:00 PM

7/4 Notorious 7:30 AM

8/25 Notorious 8:00 PM

7/12 Out of the Past 10:00 AM

8/11 Pickup on South Street 8:00 PM

7/12 The Postman Always Rings Twice 8:00 PM

8/12 Pushover 8:00 PM

8/26 Rogue Cop 4:45 PM

7/24 711 Ocean Drive 12:00 PM

7/4 Shadow of a Doubt 9:30 AM

7/12 Shadow of a Doubt 12:00 AM

6/30 Spellbound 2:45 PM

8/25 Spellbound 10:00 PM

8/13 Stranger on the Third Floor 9:15 PM

5/28 Suddenly 3:00 AM

7/6 Suspicion 6:15 PM

6/26 Sweet Smell of Success 9:45 AM

7/26 Sweet Smell of Success 10:15 PM

8/27 Sweet Smell of Success 10:15 PM

6/9 They Won't Believe Me 7:30 AM

7/17 They Won't Believe Me 10:30 AM

6/14 The Third Man 8:00 AM

8/22 The Third Man 10:00 PM

8/26 Touch of Evil 8:00 PM

5/27 Underworld U.S.A. 12:15 PM

6/13 Underworld U.S.A. 3:45 AM

6/5 Union Station 9:15 AM

8/5 The Unsuspected 6:15 PM

7/3 Witness to Murder 11:00 AM

8/19 Witness to Murder 11:15 PM

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

© 2022 Turner Classic Movies Inc. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...