Jump to content
 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Awards season 2018-2019


Recommended Posts

The veteran actor Jeff Bridges, a second-generation performer since childhood, will be presented the annual Cecil B. DeMille Award at the 76th Golden Globes next month.

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association, the organization that votes on the annual film and television awards, announced his selection on Monday. The DeMille Award is presented to an honoree for "outstanding contributions to the world of entertainment."

Image result for jeff bridges images
 
"The Hollywood Foreign Press Association is delighted to bestow the 2019 Cecil B. DeMille Award on Jeff Bridges," HFPA president Meher Tatna said in a statement. "Bridges’ brilliant body of work across diverse genres has captured the hearts and minds of audiences worldwide for more than six decades. We look forward to celebrating 'the Dude' and his remarkable career and philanthropic achievements at the upcoming Golden Globe Awards."
 
Tatna's statement mentioned one of Bridges' most popular film characters -- the laidback Jeff "The Dude" Lebowski in the Coen Brothers' 1998 comedy "The Big Lebowski."
 
As the son of actors Lloyd and Dorothy Bridges, the young Jeff and his older brother Beau were exposed to filmmaking early in their lives. The brothers both appeared uncredited in the 1951 drama "The Company She Keeps" in a train station scene. Jeff was an infant at the time and was held by his mother. Later, their father encouraged the boys to make appearances in his syndicated television series "Sea Hunt," which ran from 1958 to 1961.
 
Bridges has been nominated for Best Actor Oscars three times and Best Supporting Actor awards four times. His nominated roles and movies are as follows (his Oscar win is in bold): 
  • Duane Jackson in "The Last Picture Show" (1971). Best Supporting Actor.
  • Lightfoot in "Thunderbolt and Lightfoot" (1974). Best Supporting Actor.
  • Starman/Scott Hayden in "Starman" (1984). Best Actor.
  • President Jackson Evans in "The Contender" (2000). Best Supporting Actor.
  • Otis "Bad" Blake in "Crazy Heart" (2009). Best Actor.
  • Deputy U.S. Marshal Reuben J. "Rooster" Cogburn in "True Grit" (2010). Best Actor.
  • Marcus Hamilton, Texas Ranger in "Hell or High Water" (2016). Best Supporting Actor.

He has been nominated for Golden Globes five times and won the 2009 award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for "Crazy Heart." He previously was nominated in the category for "Starman." He was nominated in the category of Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical for "The Fisher King" (1991).

He also received Golden Globe nominations in the Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for "The Contender" and "Hell or High Water."

The Golden Globe Awards will be co-hosted by actor Andy Samberg and actress Sandra Oh on Sunday, January 6, 2019 on NBC.

The DeMille award was first presented in 1952 to its namesake, the great filmmaker Cecil B. DeMille. Other winners were:

  • Walt Disney (1953)
  • Darryl F. Zanuck (1954)
  • Jean Hersholt (1955)
  • Jack L. Warner (1956) 
  • Mervyn LeRoy (1957)
  • Buddy Adler (1958) 
  • Maurice Chevalier (1959) 
  • Bing Crosby (1960)
  • Fred Astaire (1961)
  • Judy Garland (1962) 
  • Bob Hope (1963)
  • Joseph E. Levine (1964)
  • James Stewart (1965)
  • John Wayne (1966)
  • Charlton Heston (1967)
  • Kirk Douglas (1968)
  • Gregory Peck (1969)
  • Joan Crawford (1970)
  • Frank Sinatra (1971)
  • Sir Alfred Hitchcock (1972)
  • Samuel Goldwyn (1973)
  • Bette Davis (1974)
  • Hal B. Wallis (1975)
  • No award presented (1976)
  • Walter Mirisch (1977)
  • Red Skelton (1978)
  • Lucille Ball (1979)
  • Henry Fonda (1980)
  • Gene Kelly (1981)
  • Sidney Poitier (1982)
  • Sir Laurence Olivier (1983)
  • Paul Newman (1984)
  • Elizabeth Taylor (1985)
  • Barbara Stanwyck (1986)
  • Anthony Quinn (1987)
  • Clint Eastwood (1988)
  • Doris Day (1989)
  • Audrey Hepburn (1990)
  • Jack Lemmon (1991)
  • Robert Mitchum (1992)
  • Lauren Bacall (1993)
  • Robert Redford (1994)
  • Sophia Loren (1995)
  • Sir Sean Connery (1996)
  • Dustin Hoffman (1997)
  • Shirley MacLaine (1998)
  • Jack Nicholson (1999)
  • Barbra Streisand (2000)
  • Al Pacino (2001)
  • Harrison Ford (2002)
  • Gene Hackman (2003)
  • Michael Douglas (2004)
  • Robin Williams (2005)
  • Sir Anthony Hopkins (2006)
  • Warren Beatty (2007)
  • No award presented (2008)
  • Steven Spielberg (2009)
  • Martin Scorsese (2010)
  • Robert De Niro (2011)
  • Morgan Freeman (2012)
  • Jodie Foster (2013)
  • Woody Allen (2014)
  • George Clooney (2015)
  • Denzel Washington (2016)
  • Meryl Streep (2017)
  • Oprah Winfrey (2018)
 
Link to post
Share on other sites

"A Star Is Born" was named Best Picture of 2018 Monday by the Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association (DFWFCA). But the most awards -- three -- were won by Alfonso Cuaron's "Roma": Best Director, Best Foreign-Language Film and Best Cinematography.

Image result for a star is born and roma images

The DFWFCA is comprised of 33 broadcast, print and online journalists from North Texas.

Here is the full list of winners.

Best Picture
"A Star Is Born"

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"

Best Actress
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"

Best Director
Alfonso Cuaron, "Roma"

Best Foreign-Language Film
"Roma" (Mexico)

Best Documentary
"Won't You Be My Neighbor?"

Best Animated Film
"Isle of Dogs"

Best Screenplay
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"

Best Cinematography
Alfonso Cuaron, "Roma"

Best Musical Score
Alexandre Desplat, "Isle of Dogs"

Related image 

  • The DFWFCA has selected a Desplat score for the second consecutive year. The French composer was cited last year for his music from "The Shape of Water," for which he won his second Academy Award. His first Oscar was for "The Grand Budapest Hotel" (2014).

The Russell Smith Award (best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film)
"The Rider"

Top 10 Films of 2018 
  • "A Star Is Born" 
  • "Roma" 
  • "The Favourite" 
  • "Vice"
  • "BlacKkKlansman"
  • "Black Panther"
  • "Green Book" 
  • "If Beale Street Could Talk" 
  • "Eighth Grade" 
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Link to post
Share on other sites
For the first time, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science has revealed several shortlists of semifinalists simultaneously.
 
Nine categories are involved: Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, Foreign Language Film, Makeup and Hairstyling, Music (Original Score), Music (Original Song), Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film and Visual Effects.
 
The categories will be narrowed down by the appropriate Academy Award branches, and the finalists will be announced with all the other Oscar nominees on Tuesday, January 22, 2019.
 
Documentary Feature 2018 (15)
  • "Charm City" 
  • "Communion"
  • "Crime + Punishment" 
  • "Dark Money" 
  • "The Distant Barking of Dogs" 
  • "Free Solo" 
  • "Hale County This Morning, This Evening" 
  • "Minding the Gap" 
  • "Of Fathers and Sons" 
  • "On Her Shoulders"
  • "RBG"
  • "Shirkers"
  • "The Silence of Others"
  • "Three Identical Strangers'
  • "Won't You Be My Neighbor?"
 
Documentary Short 2018 (10)
  • "Black Sheep" 
  • "End Game"
  • "Lifeboat" 
  • "Los Comandos" 
  • "My Dead Dad's Porno Tapes" 
  • "A Night at the Garden" 
  • "Mudbound" 
  • "Period. End of Sentence." 
  • "'63 Boycott" 
  • "Women of the Gulag"
  • "Zion"
 
Foreign-Language Films 2018 (9)
  • "Birds of Passage" (Colombia)
  • "The Guilty" (Denmark)
  • "Never Look Away" (Germany)
  • "Shoplifters" (Japan) 
  • "Ayka" (Kazakhstan) 
  • "Capernaum" (Lebanon) 
  • "Roma" (Mexico)
  • "Cold War" (Poland)
  • "Burning" (South Korea)

Makeup and Hairstyling 2018 (7)

  • "Black Panther"
  • "Bohemian Rhapsody"
  • "Border" 
  • "Mary Queen of Scots" 
  • "Stan & Ollie" 
  • "Suspiria" 
  • "Vice" 

Music (Original Score) 2018 (15)

  • "Annihilation" 
  • "Avengers: Infinity War"
  • "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs" 
  • "Black Panther" 
  • "BlacKkKlansman" 
  • "Crazy Rich Asians" 
  • "The Death of Stalin" 
  • "Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald" 
  • "First Man" 
  • "If Beale Street Could Talk"
  • "Isle of Dogs"
  • "Mary Poppins Returns"
  • "A Quiet Place"
  • "Ready Player One"
  • "Vice"

Music (Original Song) 2018 (15)

  • "When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings" from "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs" 
  • "Treasure" from "Beautiful Boys"
  • "All the Stars" from "Black Panther" 
  • "Revelation" from "Boy Erased" 
  • "Girl in the Movies" from "Dumplin'" 
  • "We Won't Move" from "The Hate U Give" 
  • "The Place Where Lost Things Go" from "Mary Poppins Returns" 
  • "Trip a Little Light Fantastic" from "Mary Poppins" 
  • "Keep Reachin'" from "Quincy" 
  • "I'll Fight" from "RBG"
  • "A Place Called Slaughter Race" from "Ralph Breaks the Internet"
  • "OYAHYTT" from "Sorry to Bother You"
  • "Shallow" from "A Star Is Born"
  • "Suspirium" from "Suspiria"
  • "The Big Unknown" from "Widows"

Animated Short 2018 (10)

  • "Age of Sail" 
  • "Animal Behaviour"
  • "Bao" 
  • "Bilby" 
  • "Bird Karma" 
  • "Late Afternoon" 
  • "Lost & Found" 
  • "One Small Step" 
  • "Pépé le Morse" 
  • "Weekends"
 
Live-Action Short 2018 (10)
  • "Caroline" 
  • "Chuchotage"
  • "Detainment" 
  • "Fauve" 
  • "Icare" 
  • "Marguerite" 
  • "May Day" 
  • "Mother" 
  • "Skin" 
  • "Wale"
 
Visual Effects 2018 (10)
  • "Ant-Man and the Wasp" 
  • "Avengers: Infinity War"
  • "Black Panther" 
  • "Christopher Robin" 
  • "First Man" 
  • "Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom" 
  • "Mary Poppins Returns" 
  • "Ready Player One" 
  • "Solo: A Star Wars Story" 
  • "Welcome to Marwen"
Link to post
Share on other sites

The Indiana Film Journalists Association (IFJA) Monday selected "The Hate U Give" as its Best Film of 2018. The organization also bestowed awards upon the drama's 20-year-old star Amandla Stenberg (Best Actress) and the late Audrey Wells (Best Adapted Screenplay).

Image result for amandla stenberg the hate u give

 

Here is the full list of winners:

BEST FILM 
Winner: "The Hate U Give"
Runner-Up: "Paddington 2"

Other Finalists (listed alphabetically):
"Black Panther"
"Eighth Grade"
"First Reformed"
"The Rider"
"Roma"
"Sorry to Bother You"
"A Star Is Born"
"You Were Never Really Here"

BEST DIRECTOR 
Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Runner-Up: Lynne Ramsay, "You Were Never Really Here"

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed" 
Runner-Up: Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Amandla Stenberg, "The Hate U Give"
Runner-Up: Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Sam Elliott, "A Star Is Born"
Runner-Up: Jonah Hill, "Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Runner-Up: Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
Winner: "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"
Runner-Up: "BlacKkKlansman"

Image result for harry melling buster scruggs 
  • One of the memorable characters in "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs" -- a Western anthology by Joel and Ethan Coen -- is Harrison (Harry Melling), a traveling performer with neither arms nor legs. He is accompanied from town to town by his manager (Liam Neeson). The London-born Melling was a regular in the "Harry Potter" movie series as the boy wizard's obnoxious cousin Dudley Dursley.

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner: Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"
Runner-Up: Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner: Audrey Wells, "The Hate U Give"
Runner-Up: Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters, "A Star Is Born"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Winner: "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"
Runner-Up: "Isle of Dogs"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 
Winner: "Roma"
Runner-Up: "Cold War"

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner: "Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"
Runner-Up: "Minding the Gap"

BEST VOCAL / MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE 
Winner: Josh Brolin, "Avengers: Infinity War"
Runner-Up: Ben Whishaw, "Paddington 2"

BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR
Winner: Chloé Zhao, “The Rider” (writer-director)
Runner-Up: Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade” (actress)

ORIGINAL VISION AWARD
Winner: “Sorry to Bother You”
Runner-Up: “Eighth Grade”

THE HOOSIER AWARD
Winner: “Dead Man’s Line: The True Story of Tony Kiritsis”

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Winner: Thom Yorke, "Suspiria"
Runner-Up: Jonny Greenwood, "You Were Never Really Here"

Image result for thom yorke suspiria 
  • This category pitted Yorke (pictured above) against his longtime Radiohead bandmate Greenwood. "Suspiria," a remake of the 1977 horror film by the Italian director Dario Argento, provided Yorke with his first opportunity to score a feature film. Meanwhile, there's no official word on whether Yorke and Greenwood will attend the March 29, 2019 New York ceremony inducting Radiohead into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.
Link to post
Share on other sites

The Southeastern Film Critics Association (SEFCA), an organization comprised of print, broadcast and online journalists in nine Southern states, has named Alfonso Cuarón's "Roma" as its Best Film of 2018. The drama also was named Best Foreign-Language Film, while Cuarón was honored for his direction and cinematography.

Related image

"The Favourite" picked up three awards: Best Actress (Olivia Colman), Best Ensemble and Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara). 

Here is the full list of winners and runners-up: 

BEST FILM

"Roma"
Runner-Up: "The Favourite"

TOP 10

1. "Roma"
2. "The Favourite"
3. "A Star Is Born"
4. "BlacKkKlansman"
5. "If Beale Street Could Talk"
6. "Vice"
7. "Green Book"
8. "First Reformed"
9. "Eighth Grade"
10. "Leave No Trace"

BEST ACTOR

Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"
Runner-Up: Christian Bale, "Vice"

BEST ACTRESS

Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Runner-Up: Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Runner-Up: Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Runner-Up: Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

BEST ENSEMBLE

Winner: "The Favourite"
Runners-Up (tie): "Vice" / "Black Panther"

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Runner-Up: Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"
Runner-Up: Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"
Runner-Up: Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

BEST DOCUMENTARY

"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"
Runner-Up: "RBG"

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

"Roma"
Runner-Up: "Shoplifters"

BEST ANIMATED FILM

"Isle of Dogs"
Runner-Up: "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" 
Runner-Up: Robbie Ryan, "The Favourite"

THE GENE WYATT AWARD FOR FILM THAT BEST EVOKES THE SPIRIT OF THE SOUTH

"Green Book"
Runner-Up: "Blaze"

Link to post
Share on other sites

Film critic Jake Coyle of The Associated Press has revealed his Top 10 Movies of 2018:

1. "Burning" (from South Korea; co-written and directed by Lee Chang-dong).

2. "Private Life" (written and directed by Tamara Jenkins).

3. "First Reformed" (written and directed by Paul Schrader).

4. "Shoplifters" (written and directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda ).

5. "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs" (written and directed by Joel and Ethan Coen).

6. "Cold War" (from Poland; co-written and directed by Pawel Pawlikowski).

7. "The Rider" (written and directed by Chloé Zhao).

8. "Paddington 2" (co-written and directed by Paul King).

9. "The Favourite (directed by Yorgos Lanthimos).

10. "Zama" (from Argentina; written and directed by Lucrecia Martel)

Related image

Link to post
Share on other sites

Film critic Lindsey Bahr of The Associated Press has revealed her Top 10 Movies of 2018:

1. "Cold War" (from Poland; co-written and directed by Pawel Pawlikowski).

2. "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" (directed by Marielle Heller).

3.  "Roma" (from Mexico; written and directed by Alfonso Cuarón).

4. "Wildlife" (co-written and directed by Paul Dano).

5. "BlacKkKlansman" (co-written and directed by Spike Lee).

6. "A Star Is Born" (co-written and directed by Bradley Cooper).

7. "Private Life" (written and directed by Tamara Jenkins).

8. "The Favourite (directed by Yorgos Lanthimos).

9. "Juliet, Naked" (directed by Jesse Peretz).

10. "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs" (written and directed by Joel and Ethan Coen). 

Image result for lindsey bahr associated press

Link to post
Share on other sites

Alfonso Cuarón's "Roma" won three awards from The North Texas Film Critics Association: Best Director, Best Foreign Film and Best Cinematography. But the award for Best Picture of 2018 went to "Green Book" and the film's Mahershala Ali (pictured below with co-star Viggo Mortensen) was voted the Best Supporting Actor Award. 

Related image

The critics' group is comprised of 17 broadcast, print and online journalists from throughout the North Texas area.

Here is the full list of winners and runners-up:

BEST PICTURE
Winner: "Green Book"
Runners-up: "Roma"; "The Favourite"; "BlacKkKlansman"; "First Man"; "Bohemian Rhapsody"; "Eighth Grade"; "Vice"; and "A Star Is Born."

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
Runners-up: Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book; Christian Bale, "Vice"; Ryan Gosling, "First Man"; John David Washington, "BlacKkKlansman"

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Toni Collette, "Heredity"
Runners-up: Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"; Rosamund Pike, "A Private War"; Viola Davis, "Widows"; Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Runners-up: Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther"; Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"; Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"; Sam Elliott, "A Star Is Born"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Runners-up: Claire Foy, "First Man; Elizabeth Debicki, "Widows"; Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"; Tessa Thompson, "Creed II"

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Runners-up: Peter Farrelly, "Green Book"; Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"; Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"; Damien Chazelle, "First Man"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner: "Roma" (Mexico)
Runners-up: "Cold War" (Poland); "Burning" (South Korea); "Shoplifters" (Japan); "Never Look Away" (Germany)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner: "Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"
Runners-up: "Free Solo"; "Shirkers"; "Three Identical Strangers"; "RGB"

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner: "Isle of Dogs"
Runners-up: "Incredibles 2; "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Runner-ups: Linus Sandgren, "First Man"; Chayse Irvin, "BlacKkKlansman"; Rachel Morrison, "Black Panther"; Newton Thomas Sigel, "Bohemian Rhapsody"

BEST NEWCOMER
Winner: Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"

GARY MURRAY AWARD (Best Ensemble)
Winner: "Black Panther"

Link to post
Share on other sites

"Green Book" (pictured below) received four awards from The Phoenix Film Critics Society: Best Picture of 2018, Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) and Best Origiinal Screenplay.

Image result for green book movie images

Alfonso Cuarón's "Roma" also was voted four awards: Best Director, Best Foreign-Language Film, Best Cinematography and Best Film Editing. 

Elsie Fisher, the 15-year-old star of "Eighth Grade" received awards for (Breakthrough Performance and Best Performance By a Youth.

Here is the full list of winners:

PFCS TOP 10 (in alphabetical order)
"A Quiet Place"
"A Star is Born"
"American Animals"
"Black Panther"
"Green Book"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Mary Poppins Returns"
"Roma"
"The Favourite"
"Vice"

BEST PICTURE
"Green Book"

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Lady Gaga, "A Star is Born"

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
"Vice"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"Green Book"

BEST SCREENPLAY ADAPTED FROM OTHER MATERIAL
"Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

THE OVERLOOKED FILM OF THE YEAR
"American Animals"

BEST ANIMATED FILM
"Isle of Dogs"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Roma"

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Shallow" from "A Star is Born"

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
"First Man"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Roma"

BEST FILM EDITING
"Roma"

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
"The Favourite"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
"The Favourite"

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"Black Panther"

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"

Link to post
Share on other sites

"Roma" has been named Best Pictuire of 2018 by The Seattle Film Critics Society. Alfonso Cuarón's blck-and-white drama also received awards for Best Director, Best Foreign-Language Film and Best Cinematography.

Image result for roma movie images

The late composer Jóhann Jóhannsson was awarded Best Original Score honors for his contibutions to the film "Mandy." He died in February of an accidental overdose in Berlin. He was 48 

Image result for composer johann johannsson images

 

The list of winners is as follows:


BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR:

"Black Panther" (Walt Disney Pictures)
"Blindspotting" (Summit Entertainment/Lionsgate)
"The Favourite" (Fox Searchlight)
"First Reformed" (A24)
"If Beale Street Could Talk" (Annapurna)
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout" (Paramount)
"Paddington 2" (Warner Bros.)
"Roma" (Netflix) :ph34r:
"A Star is Born" (Warner Bros.)
"Suspiria" (Amazon Studios)

BEST DIRECTOR:

Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" :ph34r:
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE:

Bradley Cooper, "A Star is Born"
Daveed Diggs, "Blindspotting"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed" :ph34r:
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
Joaquin Phoenix, "You Were Never Really Here"

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE:

Yalitza Aparicio, "Roma"
Toni Collette, "Hereditary" :ph34r:
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Regina Hall, "Support the Girls"
Lady Gaga, "A Star is Born"

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" :ph34r:
Russell Hornsby, "The Hate U Give"
Michael B. Jordan,"Black Panther"
Steven Yeun, "Burning"

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

Elizabeth Debicki, "Widows"
Claire Foy, "First Man"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:

"Black Panther"
"The Favourite"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Vice"
"Widows" :ph34r:

BEST SCREENPLAY:

"Blindspotting," Rafael Casal & Daveed Diggs
"The Favourite," Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara :ph34r:
"First Reformed," Paul Schrader
"If Beale Street Could Talk," Barry Jenkins
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

"Incredibles 2," Brad Bird, director
"Isle of Dogs," Wes Anderson, director
"Mirai," Mamoru Hosoda, director
"Ralph Breaks the Internet," Rich Moore & Phil Johnston, directors
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse," Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, directors :ph34r:

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

"Burning," Lee Chang-dong, director
"Cold War," Paweł Pawlikowski, director
"Revenge," Coralie Fargeat, director
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón, director :ph34r:
"Shoplifters,"Hirokazu Kore-eda, director

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

"Free Solo," Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, directors :ph34r:
"Minding the Gap," Bing Liu, director
"Shirkers," Sandi Tan, director
"Three Identical Strangers," Tim Wardle, director
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?" Morgan Neville, director

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

"The Favourite," Robbie Ryan
"If Beale Street Could Talk," James Laxton
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout," Rob Hardy
"The Rider," Joshua James Richards
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón :ph34r:

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

"Black Panther," Ruth E. Carter :ph34r:
"Colette," Andrea Flesch
"The Favourite," Sandy Powell
"Mary Poppins Returns," Sandy Powell
"Suspiria," Giulia Piersanti

Image result for ruth e. carter images 

  • The veteran designer Carter has received praise for her costumes worn by the Wakandan characters in "Black Panther." On February 19, 2019, the Costume Designers Guild will present her with the Career Achievement Award at its 21st annual ceremony. The award recognizes people who have made a lasting impact on costume design.

 

BEST FILM EDITING:

"BlacKkKlansman," Barry Alexander Brown
"The Favourite," Yorgos Mavropsaridis
"First Man," Tom Cross
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout," Eddie Hamilton :ph34r:
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón, Alex Gough

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

"First Man," Justin Hurwitz
"If Beale Street Could Talk," Nicholas Britell
"Mandy," Jóhann Jóhannsson :ph34r:
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout," Lorne Balfe
"You Were Never Really Here," Jonny Greenwood

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

"Black Panther," Hannah Beachler (Production Designer); Jay Hart (Set Decorator)
"The Favourite," Fiona Crombie (Production Designer); Alice Felton (Set Decorator) :ph34r:
"First Man," Nathan Crowley (Production Designer); Kathy Lucas (Set Decorator) 
"Mary Poppins Returns," John Myhre (Production Designer); Gordon Sim (Set Decorator)
"Roma," Eugenio Caballero (Production Designer); Bárbara Enríquez (Set Decorator)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

"Annihilation,"Andrew Whitehurst, Sara Bennett, Richard Clarke, Simon Hughes
"Avengers: Infinity War," Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, Dan Sudick
"Black Panther," Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick
"First Man," Paul Lambert, J.D. Schwalm, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout," Jody Johnson :ph34r:

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE (18 years of age or younger upon start of filming):

Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade" :ph34r:
Kairi Jyo, "Shoplifters"
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"
Milly Shapiro, "Hereditary"
Millicent Simmonds, "A Quiet Place"

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR:

Erik Killmonger (played by Michael B. Jordan), "Black Panther" :ph34r:
Jatemme Manning (played by Daniel Kaluuya), "Widows" 
Phoenix Buchanan (played by Hugh Grant), "Paddington 2"
STEM (voiced by Simon Maiden), "Upgrade"
Thanos (played by Josh Brolin), "Avengers: Infinity War"

Link to post
Share on other sites

"The Favourite" led the nominations for the annual London Critics' Circle Film Awards. The annual event, which will be held on Sunday, January 20, 2019, is voted on by the leading film critics of the United Kingdom.

Image result for the favourite movie images

The British film received 10 nominations, including Film of the Year, Director of the Year (Yorgos Lanthimos), Actress of the Year (Olivia Colman) and Supporting Actress of the Year (Rachel Weisz). 

The pictures "Roma," "Cold War" and "You Were Never Really Here" earned five nominations apiece. Receiving three nods each were the movies "BlacKkKlansman," "First Man," "First Reformed," "The Happy Prince," "If Beale Street Could Talk," "Leave No Trace" and "Widows." 

Here is the full list of nominees:

Film of the Year
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Cold War"
"The Favourite"
"First Man"
"First Reformed"
"The Happy Prince"
"Leave No Trace"
"Roma"
"Shoplifters"
"You Were Never Really Here"

Foreign Language Film of the Year
"Cold War"
"A Fantastic Woman"
"120 Beats Per Minute"
"Roma"
"Shoplifters"

Documentary of the Year
"Faces Places"
"McQueen"
"They Shall Not Grow Old"
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Whitney"

British/Irish Film of the Year: The Attenborough Award
"Apostasy"
"Beast"
"The Favourite"
"The Happy Prince"
"You Were Never Really Here"

Actor of the Year
Christian Bale, "Vice"
Rupert Everett, "The Happy Prince"
Ben Foster, "Leave No Trace"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"
Joaquin Phoenix, "You Were Never Really Here"

Actress of the Year
Yalitza Aparicio, "Roma"
Glenn Close, "The Wife"
Toni Collette, "Hereditary"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Joanna Kulig, "Cold War"

Supporting Actor of the Year
Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther"
Daniel Kaluuya, "Widows"
Alessandro Nivola, "Disobedience"

Supporting Actress of the Year
Elizabeth Debicki, "Widows"
Cynthia Erivo, "Bad Times at the El Royale"
Claire Foy, "First Man"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

Director of the Year
Pawel Pawlikowski, "Cold War"
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Debra Granik, "Leave No Trace"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Lynne Ramsay, "You Were Never Really Here"

Screenwriter of the Year
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Steve McQueen and Gillian Flynn, "Widows"

British/Irish Actor of the Year
Christian Bale, "Mowgli," "Vice"
Steve Coogan, "Holmes & Watson," "Ideal Home," "Stan & Ollie"
Rupert Everett, "The Happy Prince"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?," "The Nutcracker and the Four Realms"
Daniel Kaluuya, "Black Panther," "Widows"

British/Irish Actress of the Year
Emily Blunt, "Mary Poppins Returns," "A Quiet Place," "Sherlock Gnomes"
Jessie Buckley, "Beast"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Claire Foy, "First Man," "The Girl in the Spider’s Web," "Unsane"
Rachel Weisz, "Disobedience," "The Favourite"

Young British/Irish Performer of the Year
Liv Hill, "Jellyfish," "The Little Stranger"
Noah Jupe, "Holmes & Watson," "A Quiet Place," "That Good Night," "The Titan"
Anya Taylor-Joy, "Glass," "The Secret of Marrowbone," "Thoroughbreds"
Fionn Whitehead, "The Children Act"
Molly Wright, "Apostasy"

Breakthrough British/Irish Filmmaker of the Year: The Philip French Award
Deborah Davis, "The Favourite"
Rupert Everett, "The Happy Prince"
Deborah Haywood, "Pin Cushion"
Daniel Kokotajlo, "Apostasy"
Michael Pearce, "Beast"

British/Irish Short Film of the Year
"Little ****," Richard Gorodecky
"Night Out," Amelia Hashemi
"Salt & Sauce," Alia Ghafar
"Three Centimetres," Lara Zeidan
"Under Growth," Evin O’Neill

Technical Achievement of the Year
"American Animals" – editing, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart
"BlacKkKlansman" – costume design, Marci Rodgers
"Cold War" – cinematography, Lukasz Zal
"The Favourite” – production design, Fiona Crombie
"First Man" – visual effects, Paul Lambert
"If Beale Street Could Talk" – music, Nicholas Britell
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout" – stunts, Wade Eastwood
"A Quiet Place" – sound design, Ethan Van der Ryn & Erik Aadahl
"Suspiria" – music, Thom Yorke
"You Were Never Really Here" – editing, Joe Bini

DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILM
To Be Announced

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

"The Favourite" has received nine nominations from The Florida Film Critics Circle, an organization of 26 writers from Florida-based print and online publications.

Image result for the favourite

Among the nominations for the British comedy/drama: Best Picture, Best Director (Yorgos Lanthimos), Best Actress (Olivia Colman), Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz) and Best Ensemble.  

The movies "If Beale Street Could Talk," directed by Barry Jenkins, and "First Man", directed by Damien Chazelle, received eight nominations apiece. Jenkins and Chazelle have been friendly rivals before. During the 2016-2017 awards season, Jenkins' drama "Moonlight" frequently competed with Chazelle's musical "La La Land."

The winners will be announced on Friday.

Here is the list of nominees:

BEST PICTURE
"First Man"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Roma"
"The Favourite"
"The Rider"

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, "Vice"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"
Joaquin Phoenix, "You Were Never Really Here"
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"
Willem Dafoe, "At Eternity’s Gate"

BEST ACTRESS
Glenn Close, "The Wife"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Natalie Portman, "Vox Lux"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Toni Collette, "Hereditary"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
Hugh Grant, "Paddington 2"
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Steven Yeun, "Burning"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Claire Foy, "First Man"
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"

BEST ENSEMBLE
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Crazy Rich Asians"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Support the Girls"
"The Favourite"

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Damien Chazelle, "First Man"
Hirokazu Kore-eda, "Shoplifters"
Lynne Ramsay, "You Were Never Really Here"
Peter Farrelly, "Green Book"
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Boots Riley, "Sorry to Bother You"
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski, "A Quiet Place"
Deborah Davis, Troy McNamara, "The Favourite"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Josh Singer, James R. Hansen, "First Man"
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Lynne Ramsay, "You Were Never Really Here"
Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Linus Sandgren, "First Man"
Łukasz Żal, "Cold War"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Robbie Ryan, "The Favourite"
James Laxton, "If Beale Street Could Talk"

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"Annihilation"
"Avengers: Infinity War"
"First Man"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Ready Player One"

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
"Annihilation"
"First Man"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Paddington 2"
"Roma"
"The Favourite"

BEST SCORE
Justin Hurwitz, "First Man"
Nicholas Britell, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Jonny Greenwood, "You Were Never Really Here"
Ben Salisbury, Geoff Barrow, "Annihilation"

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"Free Solo"
"Monrovia, Indiana"
"Shirkers"
"Won’t you Be my Neighbor?"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Burning"
"Cold War"
"Roma"
"Shoplifters"

BEST ANIMATED FILM
"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Mirai"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"

BEST FIRST FILM
Bradley Cooper, "Star is Born"
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Ari Aster, "Hereditary"
Boots Riley, "Sorry to Bother You"
Ofir Raul Graizer, "The Cakemaker"

PAULINE KAEL BREAKOUT AWARD
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"
KiKi Layne, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Thomasin Mckenzie, "Leave No Trace"

Link to post
Share on other sites

"Black Panther," the blockbuster Afrocentric movie based on the Marvel Comics character, was named Best Film of 2018 by the Black Film Critics Circle. The picture also earned awards for Best Director (Ryan Coogler) and Best Ensemble.

According to boxofficemojo.com, "Black Panther" -- starring Chadwick Boseman (pictured below) as the title character -- has earned more than $700 million in North America since it was released in February. It ranks third on the all-time domestic list behind "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" (2015, $936.7 million) and "Avatar" (2009, $760.5 million).

Image result for black panther images

"If Beale Street Could Talk," the Harlem-based drama adapted from the 1974 novel by James Baldwin (1924-1987), won two awards: Best Supporting Actress (Regina King) and Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins).

"Roma" also received two awards: Best Foreign Film and Best Cinematography.

The Black Film Critics Circle, founded in 2010, is comprised of film critics of color from daily and weekly newspapers, magazines, radio, television and qualifying online publications. 

"This has been a year of significant advancement for storytellers of color,” said BFCC co-president Mike Sargent. "The diversity of types of films being made by filmmakers of color and how well they have been received at the global box office speaks volumes to antiquated notion that ‘black films don’t travel’ or have international appeal."

Here is the full list of winners.

Best Film
"Black Panther" 

Best Director
Ryan Coogler, "Black Panther"

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"

Best Actress
Viola Davis, "Widows"

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"

Best Original Screenplay
"Sorry to Bother You," Boots Riley

Best Adapted Screenplay
"If Beale Street Could Talk," Barry Jenkins

Best Documentary
"Quincy"

Best Animated Film
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"

Best Cinematography
"Roma"

Best Foreign Film
"Roma"

Best Ensemble
"Black Panther"

Link to post
Share on other sites

The Alliance of Women Film Journalists -- known for its upfront and entertaining list at the end of each year -- has released nominations for the annual AWFJ EDA Awards. The organization's Special Mention Awards are particularly noteworthy. 

"The Favourite" leads the field of films with 11 EDA Awards nominations, including Best Film, Best Director (Yorgos Lanthimos), Best Actress (Olivia Colman, pictured below), Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz) Best Original Screenplay and Best Ensemble.

Image result for awfj eda nominations for best film 2018

The films "Leave No Trace," "Roma" and "Vice" are tied for second place with eight nominations each. Five nominations went to "BlacKkKlansman," "Black Panther" and "If Beale Street Could Talk." 

The winners will be announced on January 10, 2019.

Here is the full list of nominations:

Best Film
"BlacKkKlansman"
"The Favourite"
"Green Book"
"Leave No Trace"
"Roma"
"Vice"

Best Director 
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Debra Granik, "Leave No Trace"
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"
Adam McKay, "Vice"

Best Screenplay, Original
"Eighth Grade," Bo Burnham
"The Favourite," Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
"First Reformed," Paul Schrader
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón
"Vice," Adam McKay

Best Screenplay, Adapted 
"Black Panther," Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert
"BlacKkKlansman," Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Spike Lee
"Can You Ever Forgive Me?" – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
"The Hate U Give," Audrey Wells
"If Beale Street Could Talk," Barry Jenkins
"Leave No Trace," Anne Rosellini

Best Documentary 
"Free Solo," Elizabeth Chai Vasarheliyi, Jimmy Chin
"Liyana," Amanda Knopp, Aaron Knopp
"RBG," Julie Cohen, Betsy West
"Shirkers," Sandi Tan
"Three Identical Strangers," Tim Wardle
"Won't You Be My Neighbor?" – Morgan Neville

Best Animated Film
"Incredibles 2," – Brad Bird
"Isle of Dogs," Wes Anderson
"Mary and the Witch's Flower," Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Giles New
"Ralph Breaks the Internet," Phil Johnson, Rick Moore
"Smallfoot," Karey Kirkpatrick, Jason Reisig
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse," Bob Perischerri, Peter Ramsay, Rodney Rothman

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparacio, "Roma"
Glenn Close, "The Wife"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Viola Davis, "Widows"
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Best Actress in a Supporting Role 
Amy Adams, "Vice"
Claire Foy, "First Man"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Thomasin McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

Best Actor
Christian Bale, "Vice"
Willem Dafoe, "At Eternity's Gater"
Ben Foster, "Leave No Trace"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Steve Carell, "Vice"
Adam Driver, "BlacKkK Klansman"
Hugh Grant , "Paddington 2"
Richard E Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Michael B Jordan, "Blackl Panther"

Best Ensemble Cast – Casting Director
"Black Panther," Sarah Finn, casting director
"BlacKkKlansman," Kim Coleman, casting director
"Crazy Rich Asians," Terry Taylor, casting director
"The Favourite," Dixie Chassay, casting director
"If Beale Street Could Talk," Cindy Tolan
"Vice," Francine Maisler

Best Cinematography
"Black Panther," Rachel Morrison
"The Favourite," Robbie Ryan
"First Man," Linus Sandgren 
"If Beale Street Could Talk," James Laxton
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón

Best Editing
"Black Panther," Debbie Berman, Michael P Shawyer
"The Favourite," Yorgos Mavropsaridis
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
"Vice," Hank Corwin
"Widows," Joe Walker

Best Non-English-Language Film
"Burning," Lee Chang-dong (Korea)
"Capernaum," Nadine Labiki (Lebanon)
"Cold War," Pawel Pawlikowski (Poland)
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón (Mexico) 
"Shoplifters," Hirokazu Kore-eda (Japan)

EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS
These awards honor WOMEN only

Best Female Director
Elizabeth Chomko, "What They Had"
Debra Granik, "Leave No Trace"
Marielle Heller, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Tamara Jenkins, "Private Life"
Karyn Kusama, "Destroyer"
Nadine Labiki, "Capermaum"
Rungano Nyoni, "I Am Not a Witch"
Sally Potter, "The Party"
Lynne Ramsay, "You Were Never Really Here"
Chloé Zhao, "The Rider"

Best Female Screenwriter
Diablo Cody, "Tully"
Deborah Davis (with Tony McNamara), "The Favourite"
Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, "Leave No Trace"
Nicole Holofcener (with Jeff Whitty), "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Tamara Jenkins, "Private Life"
Lynne Ramsay, "You Were Never Really Here"
Audrey Wells, "The Hate U Give"
Chloé Zhao, "The Rider"

Best Animated Female
Elastagirl (voiced by Holly Hunter), "Incredibles 2"
Gwen Stacy (voiced by Hailee Steinfeld), "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"
Meechee (voiced by Zendaya), "Smallfoot"
Tracy Walker (voiced by Greta Gerwig), "Isle of Dogs"
Vanellope (voiced by Sarah Silverman), "Ralph Breaks the Internet"

Best Breakthrough Performance
Yalitza Aparacio, "Roma"
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"
KiKi Layne, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Thomasin McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"
Letitia Wright, "Black Panther"

Outstanding Achievement by A Woman in The Film Industry

82 women who stood on the Palais des Festivals steps at the Cannes Film Festival to protest gender inequality in festival programming.

Ava DuVernay for hiring women filmmakers for "Queen Sugar" and other projects.

Megan Ellison for challenging the status quo and producing projects by unique and diverse voices.

Nicole Kidman for a banner year of performances in "Destroyer," "Boy Erased" and "Aquaman," and for opening opportunity or women in production.

Rachel Morrison for paving the road for women cinematographers with her Oscar nomination for "Mudbound" and scoring as DP on "Black Panther."

Shonda Rhimes, Reese Witherspoon and all the women speaking out in the #MeToo movement.

EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS

Actress Defying Age and Ageism
Glenn Close, "The Wife"
Viola Davis, "Widows"
Nicole Kidman, "Destroyer"
Sissy Spacek, "The Old Man & the Gun"
Dame Eileen Atkins, Dame Judi Dench, Dame Joan Plowright & Dame Maggie Smith, "Tea with the Dames"

Bravest Performance
Toni Collette, "Hereditary"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Viola Davis, "Widows"
Nicole Kidman, "Destroyer"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Charlize Theron, "Tully"
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, "All About Nina"

Actress Most in Need Of A New Agent
Anna Faris, "Overboard"
Jennifer Garner, "Peppermint"
Dakota Johnson, "Fifty Shades Freed"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Red Sparrow"
Melissa McCarthy – Everything except "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Amy Schumer, "I Feel Pretty"

Most Egregious Age Difference Between The Lead and The Love Interest Award
"Mandy," Andrea Riseborough and Nicholas Cage
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout," Rebecca Ferguson and Tom Cruise
"Overboard," Anna Faris and Eugenio Derbez
"Red Sparrow," Jennifer Lawrence and Joel Edgerton
"Siberia," Ana Ularu and Keanu Reeves

  • Last year, this award won by two stars of Louis C.K.'s comedy "I Love You, Daddy"  -- John Malkovich (b. 1953) and Chloë Grace Moretz (b. 1997).

Image result for i love you, daddy chloe grace moretz john malkovich

Remake or Sequel That Shouldn’t Have Been Made
"Death Wish"
"Fifty Shades Freed"
"Overboard"
"The Predator"
"Robin Hood"

AWFJ Hall of Shame Award
Abusers Weinstein, Moonves, C.K., Rush, Franco, Singer, Rose, Lauer, et al
"Fifty Shades Freed"
"The Happytime Murders"
"Red Sparrow"

Link to post
Share on other sites

"Green Book" was selected as the Best Film of 2018 by the Nevada Film Critics Society.

Image result for green book movie images

"The Favourite" won three awards from the critics' organization: Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz), Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara) and Best Production Design (Fiona Crombie).

There was a tie in the Best Actress category between two Austalian performers: Nicole Kidman of "Destroyer" and Toni Collette of "Hereditary" (pictured below).

Image result for nicole kidman and toni collette

Here is the list of winners:

Best Film – "Green Book"

Best Actor – Christian Bale, "Vice"

Best ActressTie: Nicole Kidman for "Destroyer" and "Toni Collette" for "Hereditary"

Best Supporting Actor – Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Best Supporting Actress – Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

Best Director – Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"

Best Original Screenplay – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"

Best Adapted Screenplay – Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, "Black Panther"

Best Documentary – "Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"

Best Animated Movie – "Isle of Dogs"

Best Production Design – Fiona Crombie, "The Favourite"

Best Cinematography – Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"

Best Visual Effects – "Avengers: Infinity War"

Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎12‎/‎10‎/‎2018 at 9:42 AM, jakeem said:

"The Favourite," the comedy/drama about the 18th-century court of Britain's Queen Anne, received the most motion picture nominations Monday for the 24th annual Critics' Choice Awards. 

The British release earned nods for Best Picture, Best Director (Yorgos Lanthimos), Best Actress (Olivia Colman, pictured below as Queen Anne), Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz), Best Acting Ensemble, Best Comedy and Best Actress in a Comedy (also Colman).

It also was recognized in the categories of Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Editing, Best Costume Design and Best Hair and Makeup.

Also receiving double-digit nominations were "Black Panther" (12) and "First Man" (10). "Mary Poppins Returns," "A Star Is Born" and "Vice" followed with nine apiece.

"Roma" collected eight nominations, followed by "Green Book" with seven.

The Critics' Choice Awards are presented by the Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA). The 24th annual awards ceremony will be televised live at 7 p.m. Eastern Standard Time by The CW on Sunday, January 13, 2019. 

Image result for the favourite images

The 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards nominations for films are as follows:

BEST PICTURE
“Black Panther”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“The Favourite”
“First Man”
“Green Book”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Roma”
“A Star Is Born”
“Vice”

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – “Vice”
Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate”
Ryan Gosling – “First Man”
Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”
Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book”

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma”
Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns”
Glenn Close – “The Wife”
Toni Collette – “Hereditary”
Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”
Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born”
Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – “Green Book”
Timothée Chalamet – “Beautiful Boy”
Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman”
Sam Elliott – “A Star Is Born”
Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Michael B. Jordan – “Black Panther”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – “Vice”
Claire Foy – “First Man”
Nicole Kidman – “Boy Erased”
Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Emma Stone – “The Favourite”
Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”
Thomasin McKenzie – “Leave No Trace”
Ed Oxenbould – “Wildlife”
Millicent Simmonds – “A Quiet Place”
Amandla Stenberg – “The Hate U Give”
Sunny Suljic – “Mid90s”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“Black Panther”
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite”
“Vice”
“Widows”

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – “First Man”
Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”
Peter Farrelly – “Green Book”
Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite”
Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”
Adam McKay – “Vice”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade”
Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – “The Favourite”
Adam McKay – “Vice”
Paul Schrader – “First Reformed”
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – “Green Book”
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – “A Quiet Place”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – “Black Panther”
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – “A Star Is Born”
Josh Singer – “First Man”
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”
James Laxton – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Matthew Libatique – “A Star Is Born”
Rachel Morrison – “Black Panther”
Robbie Ryan – “The Favourite”
Linus Sandgren – “First Man”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – “Black Panther”
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – “Roma”
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – “Crazy Rich Asians”
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – “The Favourite”
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – “First Man”
John Myhre, Gordon Sim – “Mary Poppins Returns”

BEST EDITING
Jay Cassidy – “A Star Is Born”
Hank Corwin – “Vice”
Tom Cross – “First Man”
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – “Roma”
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – “The Favourite”
Joe Walker – “Widows”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne – “Mary Queen of Scots”
Ruth Carter – “Black Panther”
Julian Day – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Sandy Powell – “The Favourite”
Sandy Powell – “Mary Poppins Returns”

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
“Black Panther”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“The Favourite”
“Mary Queen of Scots”
“Suspiria
“Vice”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther”
“First Man”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
“Ready Player One”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“The Grinch”
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther”
“Deadpool 2”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
“Ready Player One”
“Widows”

BEST COMEDY
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“Deadpool 2”
“The Death of Stalin”
“The Favourite”
“Game Night”
“Sorry to Bother You”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – “Vice”
Jason Bateman – “Game Night”
Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book”
John C. Reilly – “Stan & Ollie”
Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool 2”
Lakeith Stanfield – “Sorry to Bother You”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns”
Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”
Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”
Rachel McAdams – “Game Night”
Charlize Theron – “Tully”
Constance Wu – “Crazy Rich Asians”

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
“Annihilation”
“Halloween”
“Hereditary”
“A Quiet Place”
“Suspiria”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Burning”
“Capernaum”
“Cold War”
“Roma”
“Shoplifters”

BEST SONG
All the Stars – “Black Panther”
Girl in the Movies – “Dumplin’”
I’ll Fight – “RBG”
The Place Where Lost Things Go – “Mary Poppins Returns”
Shallow – “A Star Is Born”
Trip a Little Light Fantastic – “Mary Poppins Returns”

BEST SCORE
Kris Bowers – “Green Book”
Nicholas Britell – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Alexandre Desplat – “Isle of Dogs”
Ludwig Göransson – “Black Panther”
Justin Hurwitz – “First Man”
Marc Shaiman – “Mary Poppins Returns”

 

Really split with these because of all the nominees  & still had hoped the AMPAS would go back to the five for BP

Link to post
Share on other sites

Bob Strauss, the longtime film critic and entertainment writer for the Los Angeles Daily News, has listed his best movies of 2018:

Best Film: "Roma" (from Mexico; written and directed by Alfonso Cuarón).

The others:

  • "Black Panther" (co-written and directed by Ryan Coogler).
  • "Blaze" (co-written and directed by Ethan Hawke).
  • "A Ciambra" (written and directed by Jonas Carpignano).
  • "Cold War" (from Poland; co-written and directed by Pawel Pawlikowski).
  • "If Beale Street Could Talk" (adapted and directed by Barry Jenkins).
  • "Life and Nothing More" (written and directed by Antonio Méndez Esparza).
  • "Mid90s" (written and directed by Jonah Hill).
  • "Wildlife" (co-written and directed by Paul Dano).
  • "Searching" (co-written and directed by Aneesh Chaganty).
  • "Shoplifters" (from Japan; written and directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda).
  • "Zama" (from Argentina; written and directed by Lucrecia Martel).

https://www.dailynews.com/2018/12/12/these-are-the-10-best-movies-of-2018-and-heres-why-one-towered-over-them-all/

Image result for bob strauss crtic images

 
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
© 2020 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...