Jump to content

 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
jakeem

Awards season 2018-2019

Recommended Posts

On 1/1/2019 at 12:07 PM, jakeem said:

Like nearly every film critic in 2008, Barack Obama had a soft spot for foreign-language titles #Roma, #Burning, and #Shoplifters on his list of the year's best films. Here's what else he chose: https://bit.ly/2SuE4xe 

Dvh28K7WkAAg6iR.jpg

I'll applaud his list just because "A Star Is Born" is not on it! :)

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/31/2018 at 4:50 PM, jakeem said:

Pamela McClintock Retweeted Hollywood Reporter

#Aquaman even has a shot at hitting $1B. Either way, the tentpole will become the top-grossing DC superhero pic since THE DARK KNIGHT RISES all the way back in 2012, not adjusted for inflation.

From imdb the following totals, probably a bit behind:

Budget:

$160,000,000 (estimated)

Gross USA:

$215,437,603, 1 January 2019

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$822,037,603, 31 December 2018

So if this had US distribution only it would be barely making up its budget. Worldwide though it made an extra 600M. This just goes with what I already know - the big budget CGI fests are mainly made for a foreign market with about 75% of the box office coming from there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, calvinnme said:

So if this had US distribution only it would be barely making up its budget. Worldwide though it made an extra 600M. This just goes with what I already know - the big budget CGI fests are mainly made for a foreign market with about 75% of the box office coming from there.

Which explains why more and more of them are released overseas first.

Image result for aquaman Chinese audience images

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"If Beale Street Could Talk," Barry Jenkins' adaptation of the 1974 novel by James Baldwin, was named Best Film of 2018 by The Columbus Film Critics Association (previously known as The Central Ohio Film Critics Association).

Image result for If beale street could talk images

The film also picked up awards for Best Supporting Actress (Regina King, pictured above) and Best Score (Nicholas Britell). 

Here are the winners:

Best Film
1. "If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:
2. "BlacKkKlansman" 
3. "The Favourite" 
4. "Eighth Grade"
5. "Roma"
6. "Black Panther"
7. "Widows"
8. "A Quiet Place"
9. "First Man" 
10. "Hereditary"
 

Best Director
Bradley Cooper, "A Star is Born"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" :ph34r:
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman" Runner-up
Steve McQueen, "Widows"

Best Actor
Christian Bale, "Vice"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star is Born"
Ben Foster, "Leave No Trace" :ph34r:
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed" Runner-up
Joaquin Phoenix, "You Were Never Really Here"
John David Washington, "BlacKkKlansman"

Best Actress
Glenn Close, "The Wife"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite" :ph34r:
Toni Collette, "Hereditary"
Viola Davis, "Widows"
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"  Runner-up
Melissa McCarthy,"Can You Ever Forgive Me?" Runner-up
Thomasin McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"

Best Supporting Actor
Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"
Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
Sam Elliott, "A Star is Born"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" :ph34r:
Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther" Runner-up 

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, "Vice"
Elizabeth Debicki, "Widows"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:
Emma Stone, "The Favourite" Runner-up 
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

Best Ensemble
"Black Panther"
"The Favourite" :ph34r:
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Vice"
"Widows" Runner-up

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
Emily Blunt ("Mary Poppins Returns," "A Quiet Place" and Sherlock Gnomes) Runner-up
Ethan Hawke ("Blaze," "First Reformed" and "Juliet, Naked")
Lucas Hedges ("Ben is Back," "Boy Erased" and "Mid90s")
Brian Tyree Henry ("Hotel Artemis," "If Beale Street Could Talk," "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" and "Widows") :ph34r:
Joaquin Phoenix ("Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot," "The Sisters Brothers" and "You Were Never Really Here")
Tessa Thompson ("Annihilation," "Creed II" and "Sorry to Bother You")

Breakthrough Film Artist
Ari Aster, "Hereditary" – (for directing and screenwriting)
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade" – (for directing and screenwriting) :ph34r:
Bradley Cooper, "A Star is Born" – (for directing, screenwriting, and acting)
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade" – (for acting)
John Krasinski, "A Quiet Place" – (for directing, screenwriting, and acting)
Boots Riley, "Sorry to Bother You " – (for directing and screenwriting) Runner-up

Best Cinematography
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" :ph34r:
James Laxton, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Pawel Pogorzelski, "Hereditary"
Robbie Ryan, "The Favourite"
Linus Sandgren, "First Man" Runner-up

Best Film Editing
Debbie Berman and Michael P. Shawver, "Black Panther"
Tom Cross, "First Man"
Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough, "Roma" Runner-up
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, "The Favourite" Runner-up
Joe Walker, "Widows" :ph34r:

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gillian Flynn & Steve McQueen, "Widows"
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman, "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" Runner-up
Oh Jung-mi & Lee Chang-dong, "Burning" Runner-up
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters, "A Star is Born"
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Wilmott & Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman" :ph34r:

Best Original Screenplay
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade" :ph34r:
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, "The Favourite" Runner-up
Tamara Jenkins, "Private Life"
Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, "A Quiet Place"

Best Score
Terence Blanchard, "BlacKkKlansman"
Nicholas Britell, "If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:
Ludwig Göransson, "Black Panther"
Justin Hurwitz, "First Man"
Jóhann Jóhannsson, "Mandy"
Anna Meredith, "Eighth Grade" Runner-up

Best Documentary
"Free Solo" Runner-up
"Minding the Gap"
"RBG"
"Science Fair"
"Shirkers" :ph34r:
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"

Best Foreign Language Film
"Burning" (South Korea) Runner-up
"Cold War" (Poland)
"Let the Sunshine In" (France)
"Roma" (Mexico)
"Shoplifters" (Japan) :ph34r:

Best Animated Film
"Incredibles 2" Runner-up
"Isle of Dogs"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" :ph34r:
"Teen Titans Go! To the Movies"

Best Overlooked Film
"Blindspotting"
"Leave No Trace" Runner-up
"Private Life" :ph34r:
"Thoroughbreds"
"Tully"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

JAKEEM & OTHERS  PLEASE HELP! I've complained numerous times about this, to no avail still though?

 

not getting inbox updates on anything I either post or reply to

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, shannon said:

THANX AS USUAL FOR YOUR 4 STAR WORK PAL!  really surprise though about the terrific C. ROBIN listed here   what film were they looking at???

was looking forward-(quite awhile back when I first heard they were doing it) to GOTTI, but even while they were filming negative word came out

 

(P.S. there was an HBO tv movie w/A. Assante by the way)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"The Favourite" was named Best Picture of 2018 on Thursday by the Houston Film Critics Society. The period comedy also received awards for Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz, pictured below) and Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara).

Related image

Here are the winners:

Best Picture
"A Star is Born"
"Black Panther"
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Eighth Grade"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"The Favourite" :ph34r:
"First Reformed"
"Green Book"
"Hereditary"
"Roma"
"Vice"

 

Best Director
Bradley Cooper, "A Star is Born"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" :ph34r:
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Adam McKay, "Vice"

Best Actor
Christian Bale, "Vice" :ph34r:
Bradley Cooper, "A Star is Born"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"

Best Actress
Glenn Close, "The Wife"
Toni Collette, "Hereditary" :ph34r:
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Lady Gaga, "A Star is Born"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book" :ph34r:
Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"
Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther"

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, "Vice"
Claire Foy, "First Man"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite" :ph34r:

Best Screenplay
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, "The Favourite" :ph34r:
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Adam McKay, "Vice"

Best Cinematography
Rachel Morrison, "Black Panther"
Linus Sandgren, "First Man"
Robbie Ryan, "The Favourite"
James Laxton, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" :ph34r:

Best Animated Film
"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs" :ph34r:
"Mirai"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"

Best Original Score
Ludwig Göransson, "Black Panther"
Justin Hurwitz, "First Man"
Nicholas Britell, "If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:
Alexandre Desplat, "Isle of Dogs"
Thom Yorke, "Suspiria"

Best Original Song
"All the Stars" from "Black Panther"
"Ashes" from "Deadpool 2"
"Hearts Beat Loud" from "Hearts Beat Loud"
"Revelation" from "Boy Erased"
"Shallow" from "A Star is Born" :ph34r:

Best Foreign Language Film
"Burning" (South Korea)
"Border" (Sweden)
"Cold War" (Polamd)
"Roma" (Mexico) :ph34r:
"Shoplifters" (Japan)

Best Documentary Feature
"Free Solo"
"Minding the Gap"
"RBG"
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?" :ph34r:

Texas Independent Film Award
"1985"
"An American in Texas"
"The Standoff at Sparrow Creek" :ph34r:
"Support the Girls"
"Tejano"

Visual Effects
"Black Panther"
"First Man" :ph34r:
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout"

Best Worst Film of the Year
"The 15:17 to Paris"
"The Happytime Murders" :ph34r:
"Life Itself"
"Peppermint"
"Venom"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alfonso Cuarón's "Roma" has won four Satellite Awards as voted by the membership of the International Press Academy. The black-and-white drama, now streaming on Netflix, picked up the Motion Picture, International Film award. Meanwhile, the Mexican-born Cuarón (pictured below) collected awards for directing, original screenplay and film editing. 

Other winners in the motion picture categories: "If Beale Street Could Talk" (Motion Picture, Drama); "BlacKkKlansman" (Motion Picture, Independent); "A Star Is Born" (Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical); "Isle of Dogs" (Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media); and "Minding the Gap" (Motion Picture, Documentary).

Image result for alfonso cuaron roma

On the television side, the FX miniseries "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" earned three awards, including Television Ensemble.

The International Press Academy is an organization comprised of professional entertainment journalists from print, television, radio, cable and new media outlets. 

The 23rd Satellite Awards presentation is scheduled for Friday, Feb. 22, 2019 in Los Angeles.

Here is the full list of winners:

MOTION PICTURES

Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama (Major, Independent or International)
Glenn Close, "The Wife"

Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama (Major, Independent or International)
Willem Dafoe, "At Eternity’s Gate"

Actress in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical (Major, Independent or International)
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"

Actor in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical (Major, Independent or International)
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"

Actress in a Supporting Role (Major, Independent, Comedy & Musical or International)
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"

Actor in a Supporting Role (Major, Independent, Comedy & Musical or International
Richard Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Motion Picture, Drama (Major)
"If Beale Street Could Talk"

Motion Picture, Independent
"BlacKkKlansman"

Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical (Major, Independent or International)
"A Star is Born"

Motion Picture, International Film
"Roma" (Mexico)

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
"Isle of Dogs"

Motion Picture, Documentary
"Minding the Gap"

Director
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"

Screenplay, Original
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"

Screenplay, Adapted
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Original Score
Justin Hurwitz, "First Man"

Original Song
“Shallow” from "A Star is Born"

Cinematography
Matthew Libatique, "A Star is Born"

Visual Effects
"Black Panther"

Film Editing
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
"A Quiet Place"

Art Direction and Production Design
"Mary Poppins Returns"

Costume Design
Sandy Powell, "The Favourite"

TELEVISION

Miniseries & Limited Series
"The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"

Motion Picture Made for Television
"The Tale"

Actress in a Miniseries & Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Amy Adams, "Sharp Objects"

Actor in a Miniseries & Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Darren Criss. "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"

Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries & Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Sharon Stone, "Mosaic"
 

Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries & Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Hugo Weaving, "Patrick Melrose"

Television Series, Drama
"Homecoming"

Television Series, Genre
"The Terror"

Actress in a Series, Drama or Genre
Julia Roberts, "Homecoming"
 

Actor in a Series, Drama or Genre
Brendan Gleeson, "Mr. Mercedes"

Television Series, Comedy or Musical
"Lodge 49"

Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Issa Rae, "Insecure"

Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Bill Hader."Barry"

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS

Auteur Award: Ryan Coogler

Best First Feature: Rupert Everett, Happy Prince

Motion Picture Ensemble: "The Favourite"

Television Ensemble: "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"

The Mary Pickford Award and the Tesla Award will be announced in February.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"The Favourite" has received eight nominations from GALECA: The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Criics. The organization, created in 2009, features an international membership of more than 200 film and television critics.

Image result for the favourite movie images

Among the nominations for "The Favourite": Film of the Year, Director of the Year (Film or Television) and LGBTQ Film of the Year.
 
GALECA's Dorian Award winners will be announced on Tuesday.

Here is the full list of nominations:

FILM

Film of the Year
"Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
"The Favourite"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Roma"
"A Star Is Born"

Director of the Year (Film or Television)
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Marielle Heller, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"

Film Performance of the Year — Actress
Yalitza Aparicio, "Roma"
Toni Collette, "Hereditary"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Film Performance of the Year — Actor
Christian Bale, "Vice"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
John David Washington, "BlacKkKlansman"

Film Performance of the Year — Supporting Actress
Elizabeth Debicki, "Widows"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"
Michelle Yeoh, "Crazy Rich Asians"

Film Performance of the Year — Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"
Sam Elliott, "A Star Is Born"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther"

LGBTQ Film of the Year
"Boy Erased"
"Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
"Disobedience"
"The Favourite"
"Love, Simon"

Foreign Language Film of the Year
"Burning" (South Korea)
"Capernaum" (Lebanon)
"Cold War" (Poland)
"Roma" (Mexico)
"Shoplifters" (Japan)

Screenplay of the Year
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, "The Favourite" 
Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"

Documentary of the Year
"Free Solo"
"RBG"
"Shirkers"
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Won't You Be My Neighbor?"

LGBTQ Documentary of the Year
"The Gospel According to Andre"
"McQueen"
"Scotty and the Secret History of Hollywood"
"Studio 54"
"Whitney"

Visually Striking Film of the Year
"Annihilation"
"Black Panther"
"The Favourite"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Roma"

Unsung Film of the Year
"Colette"
"Disobedience"
"The Happy Prince"
"Tully"
"We the Animals"
"Widows"

Campy Flick of the Year
"Aquaman"
"Book Club"
"Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again"
"A Simple Favor"
"Suspiria"

 

TELEVISION

TV Drama of the Year
"The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"
"The Handmaid's Tale"
"Homecoming"
"Killing Eve"
"Pose"

TV Comedy of the Year
"Barry"
"GLOW"
"The Good Place"
"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
"Schitt's Creek"

TV Performance of the Year — Actor
Darren Criss, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"
Hugh Grant, "A Very English Scandal"
Billy Porter, "Pose"
Matthew Rhys, "The Americans"
Ben Whishaw, "A Very English Scandal"

TV Performance of the Year — Actress
Amy Adams, "Sharp Objects"
Rachel Brosnahan, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
Jodie Comer, "Killing Eve"
Sandra Oh, "Killing Eve"
Julia Roberts, "Homecoming"

TV Current Affairs Show of the Year
"The Daily Show with Trevor Noah"
"Full Frontal with Samantha Bee"
"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver"
"The Late Show with Stephen Colbert"
"The Rachel Maddow Show"

TV Musical Performance of the Year
Adam Lambert, “Believe” from "The 41st Kennedy Center Honors"
Billy Porter, MJ Rodriguez and Our Lady J, “Home” from "Pose"
Noah Reid, “Simply the Best” from "Schitt's Creek"
Keala Settle, “This Is Me” from "The 90th Academy Awards"
Sufjan Stevens, “Mystery of Love” from "The 90th Academy Awards"

Campy TV Show of the Year
"American Horror Story: Apocalypse"
"Chilling Adventures of Sabrina"
"Queer Eye"
"Riverdale"
"RuPaull's Drag Race"

 

The “We’re Wilde About You!” Rising Star Award
Awkwafina
Elsie Fisher
Henry Golding
Indya Moore
MJ Rodriguez

Wilde Wit of the Year
(Honoring a performer, writer or commentator whose observations both challenge and amuse)

Samantha Bee
Hannah Gadsby
Kate McKinnon
John Oliver
Michelle Wolf

Wilde Artist of the Year
(Honoring a truly groundbreaking force in film, stage and/or television)

Bradley Cooper
Hannah Gadsby
Lady Gaga
Nicole Kidman
Ryan Murphy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 34th annual Artois Awards, presented by the Casting Society of America, has released its list of nominees for 2018. The awards honor casting directors for film, television and stage productions in several categories.

The winners will be announced on Thursday, January 31, 2019, in dual ceremonies at the Beverly Hilton Hotel n Los Angeles and Stage 48 in New York City. 

 

Feature big budget – Comedy

"The Ballad of Buster Scruggs" – Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate)
"Deadpool 2" – Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate)
"Game Night" – Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate)
"Green Book" – Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate)
"Mary Poppins Returns" – Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate)

Feature big budget – Drama 

"A Star is Born" – Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate)
"Boy Erased" – Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate)
"The Hate U Give" – Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)
"Vice" – Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting)
"Widows" – Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate)

Feature studio or independent – Comedy 

"Book Club" – Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate)
"Crazy Rich Asians" – Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate)
"Love, Simon" – Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)
"Private Life" – Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate)
"Sorry to Bother You" – Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate)

Feature studio or independent – Drama 

"Beautiful Boy" – Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate)
"Ben is Back" – Bernard Telsey
"BlacKkKlansman" – Kim Taylor-Coleman
"Can You Ever Forgive Me?" – Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate)
"If Beale Street Could Talk" – Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate)

Feature low budget – Comedy or drama

"A Private War" – Jina Jay
"The Kindergarten Teacher" – Stephanie Holbrook, Henry Russell Bergstein
"The Miseducation of Cameron Post" – Jessica Daniels
"Monsters and Men" – Avy Kaufman, Scotty Anderson (Associate)
"Unsane" – Carmen Cuba

Feature micro-budget – Comedy or drama 

"Billy Boy" – Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer
"Dead Women Walking" – Rich Delia, Adam Richards (Associate)
"Madeline’s Madeline" – Stephanie Holbrook
"Searching" – Lindsey Weissmueller, Mayank Bhatter (Associate)
"Unlovable" – Meg Morman, Sunday Boling

Feature animation 

"Incredibles 2" – Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
"Isle of Dogs" – Douglas Aibel
"Ralph Breaks the Internet" – Jamie Sparer Roberts, Sarah Raoufpur (Associate)
"Smallfoot" – Ruth Lambert

The Zeitgeist Award

"A Quiet Place" – Jodi Angstreich, Maribeth Fox, Laura Rosenthal
"Black Panther" – Sarah Halley Finn, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Jason B. Stamey (Associate), Nicholas Amick Mudd (Associate)
"Bumblebee" – Denise Chamian, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Robert McGee (Additional Voice Casting), Ruth Lambert (Additional Voice Casting), Beth Day (Associate), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate)
"Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald" – Fiona Weir
"Ready Player One" – Ellen Lewis, Lucy Bevan, Kate Sprance (Associate)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"The Favourite" was named Best Film of 2018 by the Iowa Film Critics Association (IFCA). The period piece, set in the early 18th-century court of Britain's Queen Anne, also received Best Actress honors for Olivia Colman (pictured below) who portrayed the monarch.
 
Image result for the favourite movie images
 
"If Beale Street Could Talk" also received two awards: Best Supporting Actress (Regina King) and Best Score (Nicholas Britell).


Here is the full list of winners and runners-up:

Best Film
WINNER: "The Favourite"
(Runners-up: "Roma" and "A Star is Born")

Best Director 
WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron, "Roma"
(Runners-up: Damien Chazelle, "First Man" and Bradley Cooper, "A Star is
Born")

Best Actor 
WINNER: Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
(Runners-up: Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed" and Viggo Mortensen, "Green
Book")

Best Actress
WINNER: Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
(Runners-up: Toni Collette, "Hereditary" and Lady Gaga, "A Star is Born")

Best Supporting Actor 
WINNER: Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
(Runners-up: Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" and Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther")

Best Supporting Actress 
WINNER: Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
(Runners-up: Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite")

Best Animated Movie 
WINNER: "Incredibles 2"
(Runners-up: "Ralph Breaks the Internet" and "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-
Verse")

Best Documentary
WINNER: "Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"
(Runners-up: "Free Solo" and "RBG")

Best Song
WINNER: "Shallow" from "A Star is Born"
(Runners-up: "All the Stars" from "Black Panther" and "Trip a Little Light Fantastic" from "Mary Poppins Returns")

Best Score
WINNER: Nicholas Britell, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
(Runners-up: Justin Hurwitz, "First Man" and Alexandre Desplat, "Isle of Dogs")

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Producers Guild of America has nominated 10 films for best picture of 2018 -- and most of them will be familiar to you if you've been following awards season presentations so far.

The awards, including animation, documentary and television categories, will be handed out at a ceremony at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California on Saturday, January 19, 2019.

Image result for black panther blackkklansman the favourite movie images

The complete list of Producers Guild theatrical film nominees is as follows:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • "Black Panther" (Kevin Feige, producer)
  • "BlacKkKlansman" (Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, Spike Lee, producers)
  • "Bohemian Rhapsody" (Graham King, producer)
  • "Crazy Rich Asians" (Nina Jacobson & Brad Simpson, John Penotti, producers)
  • "The Favourite" (Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Yorgos Lanthimos, producers)
  • "Green Book" (Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga)
  • "A Quiet Place" (Michael Bay, Andrew Form, Brad Fuller, producers)
  • "Roma" (Gabriela Rodríguez, Alfonso Cuarón, producers)
  • "A Star Is Born" (Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper, Lynette Howell Taylor, producers)
  • "Vice" (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Kevin Messick, Adam McKay, producers)

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures 

  • "Dr. Seuss' The Grinch" (Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy, producers)
  • "Incredibles 2" (John Walker, Nicole Grindle, producers)
  • "Isle of Dogs" (Producers eligibility to be determined)
  • "Ralph Breaks the Internet" (Clark Spencer, producer)
  • "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" (Avi Arad, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg, producers)

 

The David O. Selznick Award  

  • To producer Kevin Feige of Marvel Studios

 

The Stanley Kramer Award  

  • To the actress and activist Jane Fonda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The National Society of Film Critics, whose membership includes many of the nation's top movie reviewers, selected "The Rider" today as its best picture of 2018. The film, written and directed by the Chinese director Chloé Zhao, previously won the Best Feature award at the 27th annual IFP Gotham Awards in November. 

The modern-day Western tale stars newcomer Brady Jandreau as a rodeo competitor who attempts a comeback after a serious riding accident.

The Best Director Award went to the Mexico-born filmmaker Alfonso Cuarón for his semi-autobiographical film "Roma." He also won the award for cinematography. 

In addition, "Roma" was named Best Foreign-Language Film.

Image result for the rider images

Forty two of the organization's members voted: 20 at the New York meeting and nine remotely from Los Angeles and other cities. There were 13 proxy votes, admissible on the first ballot only.

The overall results from the organization's 53rd annual meeting are as follows (point totals are in parentheses):

BEST PICTURE:

1. "The Rider" (44)

2. "Roma" (41)

3. "Burning" (27)

Image result for chloe zhao

Zhao

BEST DIRECTOR: 

1. Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" (60)

2. (tie) Lee Chang-dong, "Burning" and Chloé Zhao, "The Rider" (22)

 

BEST ACTOR:

1. Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed" (58)

2. Willem Dafoe, "At Eternity's Gate" (30)

3. (tie) Ben Foster, "Leave No Trace" and John C. Reilly, "The Sisters Brothers" and "Stan and Ollie" (25)

 

BEST ACTRESS:

1. Olivia Colman, "The Favourite" (36)

2. Regina Hall, "Support the Girls" (33)

3. Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" (27)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

1. Steven Yeun, "Burning" (40)

2. Richard E, Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" (35)

3. Brian Tyree Henry, "If Beale Street Could Talk," "Widows" and "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Voice" (32)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: 

1. Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk" (47)

2. Elizabeth Debicki, "Widows" (37)

3. Emma Stone, "The Favourite" (24)

 

BEST SCREENPLAY:

1. Armando Iannucci, David Schneider and Ian Martin, "The Death of Stalin" (47)

2. Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" (27)

3. Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, "The Favourite" (24)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

1. Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" (70)

2. James Laxton, "If Beale Street Could Talk, (26)

3. Lukasz Zal, "Cold War" (36)

 

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: 

1. "Roma" (Mexico) (44)

2. "Cold War" (Poland) (34)
 
3. (tie) "Burning" (South Korea) and "Shoplifters (Japan) (30)
 
 
BEST NON-FICTION FILM:
 
1. "Minding the Gap" (35)
 
2. "Shirkers" (31)
 
3. "Amazing Grace" (24)
 
 
Film Heritage Award: To the team of producers, editors, restorers, technicians and cineastes who labored for decades to bring Orson Welles' "The Other Side of the Wind"to completion for a new generation of movie lovers 
 
Film Heritage Award: To the Museum of Modern Art for restoring Ernst Lubitsch's 1923 film "Rosita," starring Mary Pickford. 
 
Special Citation for a Film Awaiting American Distribution: Ying Liang's "A Family Tour" (Taiwan/Hong Kong/Singapore/Malaysia)
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the Village Voice, until its demise in Sept 2018, had an annual poll which included a Best Picture award. does anyone know of a successor or some organization that picked up the mantle to this annual round-up of pics and awards? the VV used to poll over a 100 critics for their awards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, allthumbs said:

the Village Voice, until its demise in Sept 2018, had an annual poll which included a Best Picture award. does anyone know of a successor or some organization that picked up the mantle to this annual round-up of pics and awards? the VV used to poll over a 100 critics for their awards.

I've heard that an informal poll is being developed, but nothing official yet. 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

© 2020 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...