Jump to content

 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
jakeem

Awards season 2018-2019

Recommended Posts

The Visual Effects Society Tuesday revealed the nominations for its 17th annual awards show focusing on the best in feature films, animated projects and television. The VES Awards ceremony will be held on Tuesday, February 5, 2019 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.
 
Leading the feature film nominees were "Avengers: Infinity War" with six nominations. "Ready Player One" followed with five.
 
"Black Panther" and "Mary Poppins Returns" were noteworthy films shut out from awards nominations.
 
Here is the full list of nominees:

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“Avengers: Infinity War”
Daniel DeLeeuw
Jen Underdahl
Kelly Port
Matt Aitken
Daniel Sudick

“Christopher Robin”
Chris Lawrence
Steve Gaub
Michael Eames
Glenn Melenhorst
Chris Corbould

“Ready Player One”
Roger Guyett
Jennifer Meislohn
David Shirk
Matthew Butler
Neil Corbould

“Solo: A Star Wars Story”
Rob Bredow
Erin Dusseault
Matt Shumway
Patrick Tubach
Dominic Tuohy

“Welcome to Marwen”
Kevin Baillie
Sandra Scott
Seth Hill
Marc Chu
James Paradis

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“12 Strong”
Roger Nall
Robert Weaver
Mike Meinardus

“Bird Box”
Marcus Taormina
David Robinson
Mark Bakowski
Sophie Dawes
Mike Meinardus

“Bohemian Rhapsody”
Paul Norris
Tim Field
May Leung
Andrew Simmonds

“First Man”
Paul Lambert
Kevin Elam
Tristan Myles
Ian Hunter
JD Schwalm

“Outlaw King”
Alex Bicknell
Dan Bethell
Greg O’Connor
Stefano Pepin

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in an ANIMATED FEATURE

“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch”
Pierre Leduc
Janet Healy
Bruno Chauffard
Milo Riccarand

“Incredibles 2”
Brad Bird
John Walker
Rick Sayre
Bill Watral

“Isle of Dogs”
Mark Waring
Jeremy Dawson
Tim Ledbury
Lev Kolobov

“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
Scott Kersavage
Bradford Simonsen
Ernest J. Petti
Cory Loftis

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Joshua Beveridge
Christian Hejnal
Danny Dimian
Bret St. Clair

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL EPISODE

“Altered Carbon” – “Out of the Past”
Everett Burrell
Tony Meagher
Steve Moncur
Christine Lemon
Joel Whist

“Krypton” – “The Phantom Zone”
Ian Markiewicz
Jennifer Wessner
Niklas Jacobson
Martin Pelletier

“Lost in Space” – “Danger, Will Robinson”
Jabbar Raisani
Terron Pratt
Niklas Jacobson
Joao Sita

“The Terror” – “Go For Broke”
Frank Petzold
Lenka Líkařová
Viktor Muller
Pedro Sabrosa

“Westworld” – “The Passenger”
Jay Worth
Elizabeth Castro
Bruce Branit
Joe Wehmeyer
Michael Lantieri

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL EPISODE

“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” – Pilot
Erik Henry
Matt Robken
Bobo Skipper
Deak Ferrand
Pau Costa

“The Alienist” – “The Boy on the Bridge”
Kent Houston
Wendy Garfinkle
Steve Murgatroyd
Drew Jones
Paul Stephenson

“The Deuce” – “We’re All Beasts”
Jim Rider
Steven Weigle
John Bair
Aaron Raff

“The First” – “Near and Far”
Karen Goulekas
Eddie Bonin
Roland Langschwert
Bryan Godwin
Matthew James Kutcher

“The Handmaid’s Tale” – “June”
Brendan Taylor
Stephen Lebed
Winston Lee
Leo Bovell

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a REAL-TIME PROJECT

“Age of Sail”
John Kahrs
Kevin Dart
Cassidy Curtis
Theresa Latzko

“Cycles”
Jeff Gipson
Nicholas Russell
Lauren Nicole Brown
Jorge E. Ruiz Cano

“Dr Grordbort’s Invaders”
Greg Broadmore
Mhairead Connor
Steve Lambert
Simon Baker

“God of War”
Maximilian Vaughn Ancar
Corey Teblum
Kevin Huynh
Paolo Surricchio

“Marvel’s Spider-Man”
Grant Hollis
Daniel Wang
Seth Faske
Abdul Bezrati

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a COMMERCIAL

“Beyond Good & Evil 2”
Maxime Luere
Leon Berelle
Remi Kozyra
Dominique Boidin

John Lewis – “The Boy and the Piano”
Kamen Markov
Philip Whalley
Anthony Bloor
Andy Steele

McDonald’s – “#ReindeerReady”
Ben Cronin
Josh King
Gez Wright
Suzanne Jandu

U.S. Marine Corps – “A Nation’s Call”
Steve Drew
Nick Fraser
Murray Butler
Greg White
Dave Peterson

Volkswagen – “Born Confident”
Carsten Keller
Anandi Peiris
Dan Sanders
Fabian Frank

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a SPECIAL VENUE PROJECT

“Beautiful Hunan: Flight of the Phoenix”
B. R. Rajeev
Suhit Saha
Arish Fyzee
Unmesh Nimbalkar

Peta – “Best Friend” – Lucky
Bernd Nalbach
Emanuel Fuchs
Sebastian Plank
Christian Leitner

Volkswagen – “Born Confident” – Bam
David Bryan
Chris Welsby
Fabian Frank
Chloe Dawe

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“Ant-Man and the Wasp” – Journey to the Quantum Realm
Florian Witzel
Harsh Mistri
Yuri Serizawa
Can Yuksel

“Aquaman” – Atlantis
Quentin Marmier
Aaron Barr
Jeffrey De Guzman
Ziad Shureih

“Ready Player One” – The Shining, Overlook Hotel
Mert Yamak
Stanley Wong
Joana Garrido
Daniel Gagiu

“Solo: A Star Wars Story” – Vandor Planet
Julian Foddy
Christoph Ammann
Clement Gerard
Pontus Albrecht

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT in an ANIMATED FEATURE

“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch” – Whoville
Loic Rastout
Ludovic Ramiere
Henri Deruer
Nicolas Brack

“Incredibles 2” – Parr House
Christopher M. Burrows
Philip Metschan
Michael Rutter
Joshua West

“Ralph Breaks the Internet” – Social Media District
Benjamin Min Huang
Jon Kim Krummel II
Gina Warr Lawes
Matthias Lechner

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” – Graphic New York City
Terry Park
Bret St. Clair
Kimberly Liptrap
Dave Morehead

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT in an EPISODE, COMMERCIAL or REAL-TIME PROJECT

“Cycles” – The House
Michael R.W. Anderson
Jeff Gipson
Jose Luis Gomez Diaz
Edward Everett Robbins III

“Lost in Space” – Pilot – Impact Area
Philip Engström
Kenny Vähäkari
Jason Martin
Martin Bergquist

“The Deuce” – 42nd St
John Bair
Vance Miller
Jose Marin
Steve Sullivan

“The Handmaid’s Tale” – “June” – Fenway Park
Patrick Zentis
Kevin McGeagh
Leo Bovell
Zachary Dembinski

“The Man in the High Castle” – Reichsmarschall Ceremony
Casi Blume
Michael Eng
Ben McDougal
Sean Myers

OUTSTANDING VIRTUAL CINEMATOGRAPHY in a PHOTOREAL PROJECT

“Aquaman” – Third Act Battle
Claus Pedersen
Mohammad Rastkar
Cedric Lo
Ryan McCoy

“Echo” – Time Displacement
Victor Perez
Tomas Tjernberg
Tomas Wall
Marcus Dineen

“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” – Gyrosphere Escape
Pawl Fulker
Matt Perrin
Oscar Faura
David Vickery

“Ready Player One” – New York Race
Daniele Bigi
Edmund Kolloen
Mathieu Vig
Jean-Baptiste Noyau

“Welcome to Marwen” – Town of Marwen
C. Kim Miles
Matthew Ward
Ryan Beagan
Marc Chu

OUTSTANDING MODEL in a PHOTOREAL or ANIMATED PROJECT

“Avengers: Infinity War” – Nidavellir Forge Megastructure
Chad Roen
Ryan Rogers
Jeff Tetzlaff
Ming Pan

“Incredibles 2” – Underminer Vehicle
Neil Blevins
Philip Metschan
Kevin Singleton

“Mortal Engines” – London
Matthew Sandoval
James Ogle
Nick Keller
Sam Tack

“Ready Player One” – DeLorean DMC-12
Giuseppe Laterza
Kim Lindqvist
Mauro Giacomazzo
William Gallyot

“Solo: A Star Wars Story” – Millennium Falcon
Masa Narita
Steve Walton
David Meny
James Clyne

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“Avengers: Infinity War” – Titan
Gerardo Aguilera
Ashraf Ghoniem
Vasilis Pazionis
Hartwell Durfor

“Avengers: Infinity War” – Wakanda
Florian Witzel
Adam Lee
Miguel Perez Senent
Francisco Rodriguez

“Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald”
Dominik Kirouac
Chloe Ostiguy
Christian Gaumond

“Venom”
Aharon Bourland
Jordan Walsh
Aleksandar Chalyovski
Federico Frassinelli

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS in an ANIMATED FEATURE

“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch” – Snow, Clouds and Smoke
Eric Carme
Nicolas Brice
Milo Riccarand

“Incredibles 2”
Paul Kanyuk
Tiffany Erickson Klohn
Vincent Serritella
Matthew Kiyoshi Wong

“Ralph Breaks the Internet” – Virus Infection & Destruction
Paul Carman
Henrik Fält
Christopher Hendryx
David Hutchins

“Smallfoot”
Henrik Karlsson
Theo Vandernoot
Martin Furness
Dmitriy Kolesnik

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Ian Farnsworth
Pav Grochola
Simon Corbaux
Brian D. Casper

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS in an EPISODE, COMMERCIAL or REAL-TIME PROJECT

“Altered Carbon”
Philipp Kratzer
Daniel Fernandez
Xavier Lestourneaud
Andrea Rosa

“Lost in Space” – Jupiter is Falling
Denys Shchukin
Heribert Raab
Michael Billette
Jaclyn Stauber

“Lost in Space” – The Get Away
Juri Bryan
Will Elsdale
Hugo Medda
Maxime Marline

“The Man in the High Castle” – Statue of Liberty Destruction
Saber Jlassi
Igor Zanic
Nick Chamberlain
Chris Parks

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“Avengers: Infinity War” – Titan
Sabine Laimer
Tim Walker
Tobias Wiesner
Massimo Pasquetti

“First Man”
Joel Delle-Vergin
Peter Farkas
Miles Lauridsen
Francesco Dell’Anna

“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom”
John Galloway
Enrik Pavdeja
David Nolan
Juan Espigares Enriquez

“Welcome to Marwen”
Woei Lee
Saul Galbiati
Max Besner
Thai-Son Doan

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING in a PHOTOREAL EPISODE

“Altered Carbon”
Jean-François Leroux
Reece Sanders
Stephen Bennett
Laraib Atta

“The Handmaids Tale” – “June”
Winston Lee
Gwen Zhang
Xi Luo
Kevin Quatman

“Lost in Space” – Impact” – Crash Site Rescue
David Wahlberg
Douglas Roshamn
Sofie Ljunggren
Fredrik Lönn

“Silicon Valley” – “Artificial Emotional Intelligence” – Fiona
Tim Carras
Michael Eng
Shiying Li
Bill Parker

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING in a PHOTOREAL COMMERCIAL

Apple – “Unlock”
Morten Vinther
Michael Gregory
Gustavo Bellon
Rodrigo Jimenez

Apple – “Welcome Home”
Michael Ralla
Steve Drew
Alejandro Villabon
Peter Timberlake

Genesis – “G90 Facelift”
Neil Alford
Jose Caballero
Joseph Dymond
Greg Spencer

John Lewis – “The Boy and the Piano”
Kamen Markov
Pratyush Paruchuri
Kalle Kohlstrom
Daniel Benjamin

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a STUDENT PROJECT

“Chocolate Man”
David Bellenbaum
Aleksandra Todorovic
Jörg Schmidt
Martin Boué

“Proxima-b”
Denis Krez
Tina Vest
Elias Kremer
Lukas Löffler

“Ratatoskr”
Meike Müller
Lena-Carolin Lohfink
Anno Schachner
Lisa Schachner

“Terra Nova”
Thomas Battistetti
Mélanie Geley
Mickael Le Mezo
Guillaume Hoarau

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nominees for the USC Scripter Awards -- presented by the University of Southern California to movie screenwriters (since 1988) and television writers (since 2015) -- were announced Tuesday. The awards also go to the creators of the source material.

The winners will be announced by The USC Libraries at a ceremony on Saturday, February 9, 2019 in the university's Edward L. Doheny Jr. Memorial Library.

The nominees for motion picture screenwriting are:

  • Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole for "Black Panther," based on the Marvel Comics character created by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby (posthumously) .
  • Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty for "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" -- based on the memoir by author Lee Israel (posthumously).
  • Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin and David Schneider for "The Death of Stalin," based on the 2017 graphic novel "La Mort de Staline" by Fabien Nury and Thierry Robin. 
  • Barry Jenkins for "If Beale Street Could Talk," based on the 1974 novel by James Baldwin (posthumously).
  • Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini for "Leave No Trace," based on the 2009 novel "My Abandonment" by Peter Rock.

Related image

Jenkins 

 

The nominees for television writing are:

  • Tom Rob Smith for the episode "The Man Who Would Be Vogue" from "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story." The project was based on the 1999 nonfiction book "Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History"by Maureen Orth. 
  • Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder for the episode "Holly" from "The Handmaid’s Tale" and authorMargaret Atwood.
  • Dan Futterman and Al Selim for the episode "9/11" from "The Looming Tower," based on the 2006 nonfiction book "The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11" by authorLawrence Wright.
  • David Nicholls for the episode "Bad News" from "Patrick Melrose," based on the series of novels by Edward St. Aubyn.
  • Marti Noxin for the episode "Vanish" from "Sharp Objects," based on the 2006 novel byGillian Flynn.
  • Russell T Davies  for "A Very Engliish Scandal," based on the 2016 nonfiction book "A Very English Scandal: Sex, Lies and a Murder Plot at the Heart of the Establishment" by authorJohn Preston.

Image result for margaret atwood

Atwood 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The films "First Man" (pictured below) "Mission: Impossible – Fallout," "A Quiet Place" and "Roma" received three nominations each Friday for the 66th annual Motion Picture Sound Editors' Golden Reel Awards.

Image result for mpse nominations

The awards are presented by the honorary society MPSE to acknowledge the year's best work in the various areas of sound editing: Dialogue, ADR, Effects, Foley and Music.

On the broadcast side, "The Handmaid’s Tale," "Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan," "Vikings" and "Westworld" each received three nominations.

Winners will be announced at the Golden Reel Awards show on Sunday, February 17, 2019.

Here is the complete list of nominees:

Short Form Animation
“Bilby”
“Bird Karma”
“Crow: The Legend”
“Lost Property Office”
“Overwatch: Reunion”
“Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” – “Mystic Mayhem”
“Spy Kids: Mission Critical” – “The Vinyl Countdown”
“Star Wars: Rebels” – The World Between Worlds”
“Steven Universe” – “Reunited”

Non-Theatrical Animation
“Batman: Gotham by Gaslight”
“The Death of Superman”
“Lego DC Super Hero Girls: Super-Villain High”
“Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: The Flash”
“Next Gen”
“Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay”
“Trollhunters: Tales of Arcadia”

Feature Film – Animation
“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch”
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Peter Rabbit”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Smallfoot”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Non-Theatrical Documentary
“All or Nothing: Michigan Wolverines” – “Be the Game Changer”
“Bobby Kennedy for President” – “I’d Like to Serve”
“Gymkhana Files” – “Where it All Began”
“Medal of Honor”
“Operation Odessa”
“Searching for Sound: Islandman and VeYasin”
“Watergate”
“The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling”

Feature Film: Documentary
“Free Solo”
“Generation Wealth”
“McQueen”
“Quincy”
“Shirkers”
“Three Identical Strangers”
“They Shall Not Grow Old”
“They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead”
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor”

Gaming: Computer Cinematic
“Battlefield V”
“God of War”
“League of Legends”
“Spider-Man”
“World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth”

Gaming: Computer Interactive Game Play
“Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey”
“Battlefield V”
“God of War”
“Shadow of the Tomb Raider”
“Spider-Man”

Non-Theatrical Feature
“The Christmas Chronicles”
“Extinction”
“Game Over Man”
“My Dinner With Hervé”
“Tau”

Special Venue
“Age of Sail”
“Backyard Wilderness”
“DreamWorks Theater Presents: Kung Fu Panda” – “The Emperor’s Quest”
“Spheres”
“Wreck it Ralph: Ralph Breaks VR”

Feature Film: Foreign
“2.0”
“Capernaum”
“Cold War”
“The Guilty”
“The Happy Prince”
“Never Look Away”
“Redbad”
“Winter Brothers”

Broadcast Media: Live Action Under 35:00
“Ballers” – “This is Not Our World”
“Barry” – “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast, and Keep Going”
“Everything Sucks!” – “We Were Merely Freshmen”
“The Good Place” – “Janet(s)”
“Kidding” – “The Cookie”
“One Day at a Time” – “Homecoming”
“Star Trek: Short Treks” – “The Brightest Star”
“Sweetbitter” – “Now Your Tongue is Coded”
“Young Sheldon” – “An 8-Bit Princess and a Flat Tire Genius”


Broadcast Media: Short Form – Music / Musical
“The Alienist” – “A Fruitful Partnership”
“American Horror Story” – “The End”
“The Americans” – “Harvest”
“Fortitude” – “Season 3, Episode 4”
“Homecoming” – “Stop”
“Maniac” – “Windmills”
“McMafia” – “Season 1, Episode 4”
“One Strange Rock” – “Home”
“Vikings” – “Moments of Vision”

Broadcast Media: Short Form – Dialogue / ADR
“The Americans” – “Harvest”
“Atlanta” – “Teddy Perkins”
“Better Call Saul” – “Talk”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” – “Holly”
“Marvel’s Jessica Jones” – “Three Lives and Counting”
“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” – “The Wolf”
“Vikings” – “Moments of Vision”
“The X-Files” – “This”

Broadcast Media: Short Form – Effects / Foley
“Atlanta” – “Teddy Perkins”
“The First” – “Near and Far”
“Nightflyers” – “Torches and Pitchforks”
“The Terror” – “Go For Broke”
“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” – “French Connection”
“Vikings” – “Moments of Vision”
“The Walking Dead” – “A New Beginning”
“The X-Files” – “My Struggle”

Broadcast Media: Single Presentation
“Agatha Christie’s Ordeal by Innocence”
“Collateral”
“Dirty Computer”
“King Lear”
“Phillip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams”

Broadcast Media: Longform – Music / Musical
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” – “Manhunt”
“Counterpart” – “Birds of a Feather”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” – “The World”
“The Little Drummer Girl” – “Part 3”
“Marvel’s Luke Cage” – “I Get Physical”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – “We’re Going to the Catskills”
“Ozark” – “Gold Coast”
“Westworld” – “Riddle of the Sphinx”

Broadcast Media: Longform – Dialogue / ADR
“Altered Carbon” – “Out of the Past”
“Better Call Saul” – “Winner”
“Bodyguard” – “Season 1, Episode 2”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” – “The Last Ceremony”
“House of Cards” – “Chapter 73”
“Marvel’s Daredevil” – “Blindsided”
“Narcos: Mexico” – “Just Say No”
“Ozark” – “Gold Coast”
“Westworld” – “Riddle of the Sphinx” – HBO

Broadcast Media: Longform – Effects / Foley
“Altered Carbon” – “Out of the Past”
“Castle Rock” – “Severance”
“The Haunting of Hill House” – “Two Storms”
“Homeland” – “All In”
“The Man in the High Castle” – “Jahr Null”
“Patrick Melrose” – “Bad News”
“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” – “Pilot””
“Westworld” – “Virtu e Fortuna”


Feature Film – Music Underscore
“Aquaman”
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
“Black Panther”
“First Man”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
“A Quiet Place”
“Roma”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Feature Film – Musical
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“A Star is Born”

Feature Film – Dialogue / ADR
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“The Favourite”
“First Man”
“Green Book”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
“A Quiet Place”
“Roma”
“A Star is Born”

Feature Film – Effects / Foley
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther”
“Deadpool 2”
“The Favourite”
“First Man”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
“A Quiet Place”
“Ready Player One”
“Roma”

Verna Fields Student Filmmaker Award
“The Beacon” – Chapman University
“Crush” – USC Film School
“Edison’s Diorama” – Chapman University
“Facing It” – National Film and Television School
“Fish Boy” – National Film and Television School
“Inanimate” – National Film and Television School
“Police” – National Film and Television School
“So Far, So Good” – Fryderyk Chopin University of Music

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I saw #DontComeBackfromtheMoon at a festival a few years back. It didn't leave much of an impression, but I recall a visually poetic, narratively impressionistic take on a depressed desert town where all the fathers have left to find work or something better. OK but too diffuse.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oscar nominations are on Tuesday, but for those who can’t wait – @THR has some calculated predictions. With the help of @BensOscarMath, discover the probability of each film getting nominated and the percentage chance that each potential nominee will win

https://twitter.com/i/moments/1086049100812832768

DxNQy2CV4AAxo33.jpg

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎1‎/‎15‎/‎2019 at 6:43 PM, jakeem said:
The Visual Effects Society Tuesday revealed the nominations for its 17th annual awards show focusing on the best in feature films, animated projects and television. The VES Awards ceremony will be held on Tuesday, February 5, 2019 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.
 
Leading the feature film nominees were "Avengers: Infinity War" with six nominations. "Ready Player One" followed with five.
 
Image result for avengers infinity war 2018
 
"Black Panther" and "Mary Poppins Returns" were noteworthy films shut out from awards nominations.
 
Here is the full list of nominees:

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“Avengers: Infinity War”
Daniel DeLeeuw
Jen Underdahl
Kelly Port
Matt Aitken
Daniel Sudick

“Christopher Robin”
Chris Lawrence
Steve Gaub
Michael Eames
Glenn Melenhorst
Chris Corbould

“Ready Player One”
Roger Guyett
Jennifer Meislohn
David Shirk
Matthew Butler
Neil Corbould

“Solo: A Star Wars Story”
Rob Bredow
Erin Dusseault
Matt Shumway
Patrick Tubach
Dominic Tuohy

“Welcome to Marwen”
Kevin Baillie
Sandra Scott
Seth Hill
Marc Chu
James Paradis

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“12 Strong”
Roger Nall
Robert Weaver
Mike Meinardus

“Bird Box”
Marcus Taormina
David Robinson
Mark Bakowski
Sophie Dawes
Mike Meinardus

“Bohemian Rhapsody”
Paul Norris
Tim Field
May Leung
Andrew Simmonds

“First Man”
Paul Lambert
Kevin Elam
Tristan Myles
Ian Hunter
JD Schwalm

“Outlaw King”
Alex Bicknell
Dan Bethell
Greg O’Connor
Stefano Pepin

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in an ANIMATED FEATURE

“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch”
Pierre Leduc
Janet Healy
Bruno Chauffard
Milo Riccarand

“Incredibles 2”
Brad Bird
John Walker
Rick Sayre
Bill Watral

“Isle of Dogs”
Mark Waring
Jeremy Dawson
Tim Ledbury
Lev Kolobov

“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
Scott Kersavage
Bradford Simonsen
Ernest J. Petti
Cory Loftis

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Joshua Beveridge
Christian Hejnal
Danny Dimian
Bret St. Clair

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL EPISODE

“Altered Carbon” – “Out of the Past”
Everett Burrell
Tony Meagher
Steve Moncur
Christine Lemon
Joel Whist

“Krypton” – “The Phantom Zone”
Ian Markiewicz
Jennifer Wessner
Niklas Jacobson
Martin Pelletier

“Lost in Space” – “Danger, Will Robinson”
Jabbar Raisani
Terron Pratt
Niklas Jacobson
Joao Sita

“The Terror” – “Go For Broke”
Frank Petzold
Lenka Líkařová
Viktor Muller
Pedro Sabrosa

“Westworld” – “The Passenger”
Jay Worth
Elizabeth Castro
Bruce Branit
Joe Wehmeyer
Michael Lantieri

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL EPISODE

“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” – Pilot
Erik Henry
Matt Robken
Bobo Skipper
Deak Ferrand
Pau Costa

“The Alienist” – “The Boy on the Bridge”
Kent Houston
Wendy Garfinkle
Steve Murgatroyd
Drew Jones
Paul Stephenson

“The Deuce” – “We’re All Beasts”
Jim Rider
Steven Weigle
John Bair
Aaron Raff

“The First” – “Near and Far”
Karen Goulekas
Eddie Bonin
Roland Langschwert
Bryan Godwin
Matthew James Kutcher

“The Handmaid’s Tale” – “June”
Brendan Taylor
Stephen Lebed
Winston Lee
Leo Bovell

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a REAL-TIME PROJECT

“Age of Sail”
John Kahrs
Kevin Dart
Cassidy Curtis
Theresa Latzko

“Cycles”
Jeff Gipson
Nicholas Russell
Lauren Nicole Brown
Jorge E. Ruiz Cano

“Dr Grordbort’s Invaders”
Greg Broadmore
Mhairead Connor
Steve Lambert
Simon Baker

“God of War”
Maximilian Vaughn Ancar
Corey Teblum
Kevin Huynh
Paolo Surricchio

“Marvel’s Spider-Man”
Grant Hollis
Daniel Wang
Seth Faske
Abdul Bezrati

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a COMMERCIAL

“Beyond Good & Evil 2”
Maxime Luere
Leon Berelle
Remi Kozyra
Dominique Boidin

John Lewis – “The Boy and the Piano”
Kamen Markov
Philip Whalley
Anthony Bloor
Andy Steele

McDonald’s – “#ReindeerReady”
Ben Cronin
Josh King
Gez Wright
Suzanne Jandu

U.S. Marine Corps – “A Nation’s Call”
Steve Drew
Nick Fraser
Murray Butler
Greg White
Dave Peterson

Volkswagen – “Born Confident”
Carsten Keller
Anandi Peiris
Dan Sanders
Fabian Frank

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a SPECIAL VENUE PROJECT

“Beautiful Hunan: Flight of the Phoenix”
B. R. Rajeev
Suhit Saha
Arish Fyzee
Unmesh Nimbalkar

Peta – “Best Friend” – Lucky
Bernd Nalbach
Emanuel Fuchs
Sebastian Plank
Christian Leitner

Volkswagen – “Born Confident” – Bam
David Bryan
Chris Welsby
Fabian Frank
Chloe Dawe

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“Ant-Man and the Wasp” – Journey to the Quantum Realm
Florian Witzel
Harsh Mistri
Yuri Serizawa
Can Yuksel

“Aquaman” – Atlantis
Quentin Marmier
Aaron Barr
Jeffrey De Guzman
Ziad Shureih

“Ready Player One” – The Shining, Overlook Hotel
Mert Yamak
Stanley Wong
Joana Garrido
Daniel Gagiu

“Solo: A Star Wars Story” – Vandor Planet
Julian Foddy
Christoph Ammann
Clement Gerard
Pontus Albrecht

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT in an ANIMATED FEATURE

“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch” – Whoville
Loic Rastout
Ludovic Ramiere
Henri Deruer
Nicolas Brack

“Incredibles 2” – Parr House
Christopher M. Burrows
Philip Metschan
Michael Rutter
Joshua West

“Ralph Breaks the Internet” – Social Media District
Benjamin Min Huang
Jon Kim Krummel II
Gina Warr Lawes
Matthias Lechner

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” – Graphic New York City
Terry Park
Bret St. Clair
Kimberly Liptrap
Dave Morehead

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT in an EPISODE, COMMERCIAL or REAL-TIME PROJECT

“Cycles” – The House
Michael R.W. Anderson
Jeff Gipson
Jose Luis Gomez Diaz
Edward Everett Robbins III

“Lost in Space” – Pilot – Impact Area
Philip Engström
Kenny Vähäkari
Jason Martin
Martin Bergquist

“The Deuce” – 42nd St
John Bair
Vance Miller
Jose Marin
Steve Sullivan

“The Handmaid’s Tale” – “June” – Fenway Park
Patrick Zentis
Kevin McGeagh
Leo Bovell
Zachary Dembinski

“The Man in the High Castle” – Reichsmarschall Ceremony
Casi Blume
Michael Eng
Ben McDougal
Sean Myers

OUTSTANDING VIRTUAL CINEMATOGRAPHY in a PHOTOREAL PROJECT

“Aquaman” – Third Act Battle
Claus Pedersen
Mohammad Rastkar
Cedric Lo
Ryan McCoy

“Echo” – Time Displacement
Victor Perez
Tomas Tjernberg
Tomas Wall
Marcus Dineen

“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” – Gyrosphere Escape
Pawl Fulker
Matt Perrin
Oscar Faura
David Vickery

“Ready Player One” – New York Race
Daniele Bigi
Edmund Kolloen
Mathieu Vig
Jean-Baptiste Noyau

“Welcome to Marwen” – Town of Marwen
C. Kim Miles
Matthew Ward
Ryan Beagan
Marc Chu

OUTSTANDING MODEL in a PHOTOREAL or ANIMATED PROJECT

“Avengers: Infinity War” – Nidavellir Forge Megastructure
Chad Roen
Ryan Rogers
Jeff Tetzlaff
Ming Pan

“Incredibles 2” – Underminer Vehicle
Neil Blevins
Philip Metschan
Kevin Singleton

“Mortal Engines” – London
Matthew Sandoval
James Ogle
Nick Keller
Sam Tack

“Ready Player One” – DeLorean DMC-12
Giuseppe Laterza
Kim Lindqvist
Mauro Giacomazzo
William Gallyot

“Solo: A Star Wars Story” – Millennium Falcon
Masa Narita
Steve Walton
David Meny
James Clyne

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“Avengers: Infinity War” – Titan
Gerardo Aguilera
Ashraf Ghoniem
Vasilis Pazionis
Hartwell Durfor

“Avengers: Infinity War” – Wakanda
Florian Witzel
Adam Lee
Miguel Perez Senent
Francisco Rodriguez

“Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald”
Dominik Kirouac
Chloe Ostiguy
Christian Gaumond

“Venom”
Aharon Bourland
Jordan Walsh
Aleksandar Chalyovski
Federico Frassinelli

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS in an ANIMATED FEATURE

“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch” – Snow, Clouds and Smoke
Eric Carme
Nicolas Brice
Milo Riccarand

“Incredibles 2”
Paul Kanyuk
Tiffany Erickson Klohn
Vincent Serritella
Matthew Kiyoshi Wong

“Ralph Breaks the Internet” – Virus Infection & Destruction
Paul Carman
Henrik Fält
Christopher Hendryx
David Hutchins

“Smallfoot”
Henrik Karlsson
Theo Vandernoot
Martin Furness
Dmitriy Kolesnik

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Ian Farnsworth
Pav Grochola
Simon Corbaux
Brian D. Casper

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS in an EPISODE, COMMERCIAL or REAL-TIME PROJECT

“Altered Carbon”
Philipp Kratzer
Daniel Fernandez
Xavier Lestourneaud
Andrea Rosa

“Lost in Space” – Jupiter is Falling
Denys Shchukin
Heribert Raab
Michael Billette
Jaclyn Stauber

“Lost in Space” – The Get Away
Juri Bryan
Will Elsdale
Hugo Medda
Maxime Marline

“The Man in the High Castle” – Statue of Liberty Destruction
Saber Jlassi
Igor Zanic
Nick Chamberlain
Chris Parks

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“Avengers: Infinity War” – Titan
Sabine Laimer
Tim Walker
Tobias Wiesner
Massimo Pasquetti

“First Man”
Joel Delle-Vergin
Peter Farkas
Miles Lauridsen
Francesco Dell’Anna

“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom”
John Galloway
Enrik Pavdeja
David Nolan
Juan Espigares Enriquez

“Welcome to Marwen”
Woei Lee
Saul Galbiati
Max Besner
Thai-Son Doan

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING in a PHOTOREAL EPISODE

“Altered Carbon”
Jean-François Leroux
Reece Sanders
Stephen Bennett
Laraib Atta

“The Handmaids Tale” – “June”
Winston Lee
Gwen Zhang
Xi Luo
Kevin Quatman

“Lost in Space” – Impact” – Crash Site Rescue
David Wahlberg
Douglas Roshamn
Sofie Ljunggren
Fredrik Lönn

“Silicon Valley” – “Artificial Emotional Intelligence” – Fiona
Tim Carras
Michael Eng
Shiying Li
Bill Parker

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING in a PHOTOREAL COMMERCIAL

Apple – “Unlock”
Morten Vinther
Michael Gregory
Gustavo Bellon
Rodrigo Jimenez

Apple – “Welcome Home”
Michael Ralla
Steve Drew
Alejandro Villabon
Peter Timberlake

Genesis – “G90 Facelift”
Neil Alford
Jose Caballero
Joseph Dymond
Greg Spencer

John Lewis – “The Boy and the Piano”
Kamen Markov
Pratyush Paruchuri
Kalle Kohlstrom
Daniel Benjamin

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a STUDENT PROJECT

“Chocolate Man”
David Bellenbaum
Aleksandra Todorovic
Jörg Schmidt
Martin Boué

“Proxima-b”
Denis Krez
Tina Vest
Elias Kremer
Lukas Löffler

“Ratatoskr”
Meike Müller
Lena-Carolin Lohfink
Anno Schachner
Lisa Schachner

“Terra Nova”
Thomas Battistetti
Mélanie Geley
Mickael Le Mezo
Guillaume Hoarau

TO MY OL' BUDDY JAKEEM, how come your never reply to me when I ask you something anymore? You ALWAYS used to

I predict THE FAVOURITE will lead the pack overall w/most overall noms come Tuesday (10) But, that used to mean something about sweeping each time, no so much now, IF ROMA is not also up for "THE BIGGIE"-(they probably feel ok, due to it being certainly up for Best F. Film) BUT, if up for BP GOLD, it's a shoo-in to win BEST PRODUCTION, if not I've said for 3 months the nice GREEN BOOK is right up there alley. After se8ing it I kinda' also thought-(though still early) Viggo on his 3rd shot may go all the way & win BEST ACTOR,not know though as a couple critics said & fellow pundits Hollywood is jumping to vote him a leading actor. Plus, the wgt gain, which they always respect   (SURE WANT YOUR INPUT FROM YOUR GUT BUDDY???) & GO -(no race) OVER TO MY FANIAL & SOME (REVISED) FINAL PREDIX OF THE NOMS ON TUESDAY???  Respect your opinion, LawrenceA & TopBilled the most   (TRIVIA: all-time OSCAR finest pundit: Gene Siskel-(l946-99) even over the far more fast partner on air Roger Ebert-(l942-2013) The recently late *Oscar winning scripter *William Goldman-(l931-2018) & also the sadly also already gone GMA critic & pundit:  Joel Siegel & you guessed it, he also went away prematurely of brain cancer, same as Gene  Joel was kind enough to correspond via snail mail around ';88 with me.   (FINAL NOTE: the buddies I cited above, PLEASE RUN & CHECK OUT MY PREOJECTIONS-(not to be confused with over a week ago-(DEETE THOSE) BUT, THESE ARE MY FINAL 2018 OSCAR NOMINEE PREDIX-(& of course wish just 5 of you reading this would join-in for a change!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎1‎/‎18‎/‎2019 at 5:20 PM, jakeem said:

The films "First Man" (pictured below) "Mission: Impossible – Fallout," "A Quiet Place" and "Roma" received three nominations each Friday for the 66th annual Motion Picture Sound Editors' Golden Reel Awards.

Image result for mpse nominations

The awards are presented by the honorary society MPSE to acknowledge the year's best work in the various areas of sound editing: Dialogue, ADR, Effects, Foley and Music.

On the broadcast side, "The Handmaid’s Tale," "Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan," "Vikings" and "Westworld" each received three nominations.

Winners will be announced at the Golden Reel Awards show on Sunday, February, 2019.

Here is the complete list of nominees:

Short Form Animation
“Bilby”
“Bird Karma”
“Crow: The Legend”
“Lost Property Office”
“Overwatch: Reunion”
“Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” – “Mystic Mayhem”
“Spy Kids: Mission Critical” – “The Vinyl Countdown”
“Star Wars: Rebels” – The World Between Worlds”
“Steven Universe” – “Reunited”

Non-Theatrical Animation
“Batman: Gotham by Gaslight”
“The Death of Superman”
“Lego DC Super Hero Girls: Super-Villain High”
“Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: The Flash”
“Next Gen”
“Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay”
“Trollhunters: Tales of Arcadia”

Feature Film – Animation
“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch”
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Peter Rabbit”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Smallfoot”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Non-Theatrical Documentary
“All or Nothing: Michigan Wolverines” – “Be the Game Changer”
“Bobby Kennedy for President” – “I’d Like to Serve”
“Gymkhana Files” – “Where it All Began”
“Medal of Honor”
“Operation Odessa”
“Searching for Sound: Islandman and VeYasin”
“Watergate”
“The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling”

Feature Film: Documentary
“Free Solo”
“Generation Wealth”
“McQueen”
“Quincy”
“Shirkers”
“Three Identical Strangers”
“They Shall Not Grow Old”
“They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead”
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor”

Gaming: Computer Cinematic
“Battlefield V”
“God of War”
“League of Legends”
“Spider-Man”
“World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth”

Gaming: Computer Interactive Game Play
“Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey”
“Battlefield V”
“God of War”
“Shadow of the Tomb Raider”
“Spider-Man”

Non-Theatrical Feature
“The Christmas Chronicles”
“Extinction”
“Game Over Man”
“My Dinner With Hervé”
“Tau”

Special Venue
“Age of Sail”
“Backyard Wilderness”
“DreamWorks Theater Presents: Kung Fu Panda” – “The Emperor’s Quest”
“Spheres”
“Wreck it Ralph: Ralph Breaks VR”

Feature Film: Foreign
“2.0”
“Capernaum”
“Cold War”
“The Guilty”
“The Happy Prince”
“Never Look Away”
“Redbad”
“Winter Brothers”

Broadcast Media: Live Action Under 35:00
“Ballers” – “This is Not Our World”
“Barry” – “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast, and Keep Going”
“Everything Sucks!” – “We Were Merely Freshmen”
“The Good Place” – “Janet(s)”
“Kidding” – “The Cookie”
“One Day at a Time” – “Homecoming”
“Star Trek: Short Treks” – “The Brightest Star”
“Sweetbitter” – “Now Your Tongue is Coded”
“Young Sheldon” – “An 8-Bit Princess and a Flat Tire Genius”


Broadcast Media: Short Form – Music / Musical
“The Alienist” – “A Fruitful Partnership”
“American Horror Story” – “The End”
“The Americans” – “Harvest”
“Fortitude” – “Season 3, Episode 4”
“Homecoming” – “Stop”
“Maniac” – “Windmills”
“McMafia” – “Season 1, Episode 4”
“One Strange Rock” – “Home”
“Vikings” – “Moments of Vision”

Broadcast Media: Short Form – Dialogue / ADR
“The Americans” – “Harvest”
“Atlanta” – “Teddy Perkins”
“Better Call Saul” – “Talk”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” – “Holly”
“Marvel’s Jessica Jones” – “Three Lives and Counting”
“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” – “The Wolf”
“Vikings” – “Moments of Vision”
“The X-Files” – “This”

Broadcast Media: Short Form – Effects / Foley
“Atlanta” – “Teddy Perkins”
“The First” – “Near and Far”
“Nightflyers” – “Torches and Pitchforks”
“The Terror” – “Go For Broke”
“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” – “French Connection”
“Vikings” – “Moments of Vision”
“The Walking Dead” – “A New Beginning”
“The X-Files” – “My Struggle”

Broadcast Media: Single Presentation
“Agatha Christie’s Ordeal by Innocence”
“Collateral”
“Dirty Computer”
“King Lear”
“Phillip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams”

Broadcast Media: Longform – Music / Musical
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” – “Manhunt”
“Counterpart” – “Birds of a Feather”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” – “The World”
“The Little Drummer Girl” – “Part 3”
“Marvel’s Luke Cage” – “I Get Physical”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – “We’re Going to the Catskills”
“Ozark” – “Gold Coast”
“Westworld” – “Riddle of the Sphinx”

Broadcast Media: Longform – Dialogue / ADR
“Altered Carbon” – “Out of the Past”
“Better Call Saul” – “Winner”
“Bodyguard” – “Season 1, Episode 2”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” – “The Last Ceremony”
“House of Cards” – “Chapter 73”
“Marvel’s Daredevil” – “Blindsided”
“Narcos: Mexico” – “Just Say No”
“Ozark” – “Gold Coast”
“Westworld” – “Riddle of the Sphinx” – HBO

Broadcast Media: Longform – Effects / Foley
“Altered Carbon” – “Out of the Past”
“Castle Rock” – “Severance”
“The Haunting of Hill House” – “Two Storms”
“Homeland” – “All In”
“The Man in the High Castle” – “Jahr Null”
“Patrick Melrose” – “Bad News”
“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” – “Pilot””
“Westworld” – “Virtu e Fortuna”


Feature Film – Music Underscore
“Aquaman”
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
“Black Panther”
“First Man”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
“A Quiet Place”
“Roma”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Feature Film – Musical
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“A Star is Born”

Feature Film – Dialogue / ADR
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“The Favourite”
“First Man”
“Green Book”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
“A Quiet Place”
“Roma”
“A Star is Born”

Feature Film – Effects / Foley
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther”
“Deadpool 2”
“The Favourite”
“First Man”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
“A Quiet Place”
“Ready Player One”
“Roma”

Verna Fields Student Filmmaker Award
“The Beacon” – Chapman University
“Crush” – USC Film School
“Edison’s Diorama” – Chapman University
“Facing It” – National Film and Television School
“Fish Boy” – National Film and Television School
“Inanimate” – National Film and Television School
“Police” – National Film and Television School
“So Far, So Good” – Fryderyk Chopin University of Music

 

DID YOU HAPPEN TO CATCH "F. MAN" as yet? I was scheduled to go to it on my 54th birthday on Nov.8th, but things just got to crazy around here, plus pain & myriads of other fun jazz, right!?  It only hit about $66m. I believe & reckon' it was made-(THOUGH GOOD TO SEE A FILM ABOUT NEIL ARMSTRONG FOR A CHANGE) (TRIVIA: A small comparison to it vs. the other sci-fi dramas & others that have held up from the start & still are-(PROMISE NO Sci-Fi's)  "THE RIGHT STUFF" (l983) (4 stars!)($23m. is all it made though?), "GRAVITY" (2013) (huge 4 stars from & to date my close runner-up to my fav. release this decade!  Made $275. & won 7 statuettes, but not the perfecto work by *Sandy) 
INTERSTELLER" musty admit yet to see this one, thinking it may be a rippoff on "GRAVITY" "APOLLO 13" (strong 3 & 1.2) ($172m.) (strong ***1/2) & YOU FANS OF THIS THING WE LOVE,  THE MOVIES PLEASE JOIN IN & LIST OTHERS IN RECENT YEARS, OR GOLDEN AGE SCi-FI

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

WOW! Really, really getting letdown by my longtime friends & pals within these forums?

 

Nothing really new, but it's getting asinine here with ha yr to half now folks

 

JUST RECENTLY IT STARTED WITH MY ANNUAL PREDICTIONS OF THE 2018/ 91st ACADEMY AWARDS & WHO I PERSONALLY PRTEDICT WHOM & WHAT WILL BE IN THE RACE,  NOT, 1 REPLY???

 

NOW I KNOW MOST OF YOU FELLOW STUDUIO-SYSTEM & HOLLYWOODS GOLDEN AGE BUFFS-(such as myself 2st & foremost, but I try to cover all aspects of this thing we have become addicted to)

(EXAMPLE: Back around 1979 when I was about 14-15, I first caught the cinematic bug, but instead I felt it my duty to first check out-(while me friends only cared about modern fare) It was the tv likes back then of a Carson, Merv Griffin, Mike Douglas-(the latter grew up a bona fide moviebuff & his boyhood idol in the 1930's onward was always *TRACY! & I wanted to see why he'd also make a thing of saying CLARK GABLE, GARY COOPER, HUMPREY BOGART & always, always say THE GREAT: SPENCER TRACY. & WHY MOST CALLED "KANE" THE SINGLE GREATEST MOTION PICTURE EVER MADE, SO FOR ME I STARTED ALMOST FROM SCRATCH. NO TCM AS YOU KNOW BACK THEN OF COURSE, JUST HAD TO FIND IT & TO REALLY **** THINGS OFF, WE AT THAT TIME UP IN NJ WERE ULTRA POOR, SO ONLY HAD A B & W TV &FURTHERMORE IT SHRUNK, SO WE ALWAYS HAD TO TURN IT OFF FOR FEW MINUTES!!!

THOUGH THE FILM THAT REALLY POUT THE MESMERIZING HOOK IN ME WAS "APOCALYPSE NOW" & THE REST WAS HISTORY, BUT I STILL BY FAR-(except for *GFI & *GFII) RATE THE STUDIO-SYSTEM-(l925-60 to 63) AS THE Mt. SUMMIT OF MAKING PICTURES, *JIMMY STEWART AGREED THIS A LOT TOO  HE LOVED WORKING THAT ERA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, jakeem said:

Oscar nominations are on Tuesday, but for those who can’t wait – @THR has some calculated predictions. With the help of @BensOscarMath, discover the probability of each film getting nominated and the percentage chance that each potential nominee will win

https://twitter.com/i/moments/1086049100812832768

DxNQy2CV4AAxo33.jpg

ANOTHER EXCEPTIONAL IMAGE!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"Green Book," based on the true story of a black concert pianist who toured the 1960s South wiith a New York bouncer for protection, won the top prize Saturday night at the 30th annual Producers Guild of America Awards.
 
The 2018 award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures went to Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga. Farrelly (pictured below) also co-wrote and directed the film.
 
"Green Book," which won the Golden Globe for Best Motion Picture -- Comedy two weeks ago, stars Mahershala Ali and Viggo Mortensen.
 
Image result for peter farrelly producers guild award
 
The PGA award is considered a bellwether of a film's chances of winning the Academy Award for Best Picture. In the 29-year history of the PGA awards, the winner has gone on to win the top Oscar 20 times, including last year. "The Shape of Water' won both 2017 awards.
 
Here is the list of winners:
 
FILM
 
Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
"Green Book"
 
Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"
 
Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
"Won't You Be My Neighbor?"
 
TELEVISION
 
The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy
"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (Season 2)
 
The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama
"The Americans" (Season 5)
 
The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television
"The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" (Season 2)
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Streamed or Televised Motion Pictures
"Fahrenheit 451"
 
Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" (Season 5)
 
Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television
"RuPaul's Drag Race" (Season 10)
 
Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
"Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown" (Season 11, Season 12)
 
Outstanding Children’s Program
"Sesame Street" (Season 48)
 
Outstanding Sports Program
"Being Serena" (Season 1)

 
Outstanding Short-Form Program
"Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee" (Season 5)
 
The Stanley Kramer Award
Jane Fonda
 
The Norman Lear Achievement in Television Award
Amy Sherman-Palladino
 
The Milestone Award
Toby Emmerich
 
The Visionary Award
Kenya Barris

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, jakeem said:
"Green Book," based on the true story of a black concert pianist who toured the 1960s South wiith a New York bouncer for protection, won the top prize Saturday night at the 30th annual Producers Guild of America Awards.
 
The 2018 award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures went to Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga. Farrelly (pictured below) also co-wrote and directed the film.
 
"Green Book," which won the Golden Globe for Best Motion Picture -- Comedy two weeks ago, stars Mahershala Ali and Viggo Mortensen.
 
Image result for peter farrelly producers guild award
 
The PGA award is considered a bellwether of a film's chances of winning the Academy Award for Best Picture. In the 29-year history of the PGA awards, the winner has gone on to win the top Oscar 20 times, including last year. "The Shape of Water' won both 2017 awards.
 
Here is the list of winners:
 
FILM
 
Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
"Green Book"
 
Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"
 
Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
"Won't You Be My Neighbor?"
 
TELEVISION
 
The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy
"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (Season 2)
 
The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama
"The Americans" (Season 5)
 
The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television
"The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" (Season 2)
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Streamed or Televised Motion Pictures
"Fahrenheit 451"
 
Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" (Season 5)
 
Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television
"RuPaul's Drag Race" (Season 10)
 
Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
"Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown" (Season 11, Season 12)
 
Outstanding Children’s Program
"Sesame Street" (Season 48)
 
Outstanding Sports Program
"Being Serena" (Season 1)

 
Outstanding Short-Form Program
"Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee" (Season 5)
 
The Stanley Kramer Award
Jane Fonda
 
The Norman Lear Achievement in Television Award
Amy Sherman-Palladino
 
The Milestone Award
Toby Emmerich
 
The Visionary Award
Kenya Barris

 

JAKEEM, old pal, think I barely,barely scooped you on this one, something I saw coming even prior to going to it. Only if ROMA is not in the 8-10 AMPAS BP contenders, it will win though if so & Foreign Film as well, don't see it happening, as I told folks over 2 & 1/2 months GREEN BOOK is safe, good , message film & made for a BEST PICTURE OSCAR   I like some of these positive contenders, but not enthralled by any. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Alfonso Cuarón's Spanish-language drama "Roma" was named 2018's Film of the Year Sunday by The London Film Critics’ Circle. In addition, Director of the Year honors went to the Mexican-born Cuarón, who resides in London.
 
Yalitza Aparicio as Cleo, Marco Graf as Pepe, Fernando Gradiaga as Señor Antonio, and Marina De Tavira as Señora Sofia in Roma, written and directed by Alfonso Cuarón.Photo by Carlos Somonte.
 
But the most awards went to "The Favourite," which was honored as the British/Irish Film of the Year. It also won for Actress of the Year (Olivia Colman, pictured below), Supporting Actress of the Year (Rachel Weisz) and Screenwriter of the Year (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara). 

Here is the list of winners:

Film of the Year
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Cold War"
"The Favourite"
"First Man"
"First Reformed"
"The Happy Prince"
"Leave No Trace"
"Roma" :ph34r:
"Shoplifters"
"You Were Never Really Here"

Foreign Language Film of the Year
"Cold War" :ph34r:
"A Fantastic Woman"
"120 Beats Per Minute"
"Roma"
"Shoplifters"

Documentary of the Year
"Faces Places" :ph34r:
"McQueen"
"They Shall Not Grow Old"
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Whitney"

British/Irish Film of the Year: The Attenborough Award
"Apostasy"
"Beast"
"The Favourite" :ph34r:
"The Happy Prince"
"You Were Never Really Here"

Actor of the Year
Christian Bale, "Vice"
Rupert Everett, "The Happy Prince"
Ben Foster, "Leave No Trace"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed" :ph34r:
Joaquin Phoenix, "You Were Never Really Here"

Actress of the Year
Yalitza Aparicio, "Roma"
Glenn Close, "The Wife"
Toni Collette, "Hereditary"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite" :ph34r:
Joanna Kulig, "Cold War"

Supporting Actor of the Year
Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" :ph34r:
Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther"
Daniel Kaluuya, "Widows"
Alessandro Nivola, "Disobedience"

Supporting Actress of the Year
Elizabeth Debicki, "Widows"
Cynthia Erivo, "Bad Times at the El Royale"
Claire Foy, "First Man"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite" :ph34r:

Director of the Year
Pawel Pawlikowski, "Cold War"
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Debra Granik, "Leave No Trace"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" :ph34r:
Lynne Ramsay, "You Were Never Really Here"

Screenwriter of the Year
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, "The Favourite" :ph34r:
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Steve McQueen and Gillian Flynn, "Widows"

British/Irish Actor of the Year
Christian Bale, "Mowgli," "Vice"
Steve Coogan, "Holmes & Watson," "Ideal Home," "Stan & Ollie"
Rupert Everett, "The Happy Prince" :ph34r:
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?," "The Nutcracker and the Four Realms"
Daniel Kaluuya, "Black Panther," "Widows"

British/Irish Actress of the Year
Emily Blunt, "Mary Poppins Returns," "A Quiet Place," "Sherlock Gnomes"
Jessie Buckley, "Beast" :ph34r:
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Claire Foy, "First Man," "The Girl in the Spider’s Web," "Unsane"
Rachel Weisz, "Disobedience," "The Favourite"

Young British/Irish Performer of the Year
Liv Hill, "Jellyfish," "The Little Stranger"
Noah Jupe, "Holmes & Watson," "A Quiet Place," "That Good Night," "The Titan"
Anya Taylor-Joy, "Glass," "The Secret of Marrowbone," "Thoroughbreds"
Fionn Whitehead, "The Children Act"
Molly Wright, "Apostasy" :ph34r:

Breakthrough British/Irish Filmmaker of the Year: The Philip French Award
Deborah Davis, "The Favourite"
Rupert Everett, "The Happy Prince"
Deborah Haywood, "Pin Cushion"
Daniel Kokotajlo, "Apostasy"
Michael Pearce, "Beast" :ph34r:

British/Irish Short Film of the Year
"Little ****," Richard Gorodecky
"Night Out," Amelia Hashemi
"Salt & Sauce," Alia Ghafar
"Three Centimetres," Lara Zeidan :ph34r:
"Under Growth," Evin O’Neill

Technical Achievement of the Year
"American Animals" – editing, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart
"BlacKkKlansman" – costume design, Marci Rodgers
"Cold War" – cinematography, Lukasz Zal :ph34r:
"The Favourite” – production design, Fiona Crombie
"First Man" – visual effects, Paul Lambert
"If Beale Street Could Talk" – music, Nicholas Britell
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout" – stunts, Wade Eastwood
"A Quiet Place" – sound design, Ethan Van der Ryn & Erik Aadahl
"Suspiria" – music, Thom Yorke
"You Were Never Really Here" – editing, Joe Bini

DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILM
Pedro Almodóvar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Four films -- "Gotti," "The Happytime Murders," "Holmes & Watson" and "Death of a Nation" -- lead the list of nominations for the 39th annual Golden Raspberry Awards. Each film received six mentions.
 
The Razzie award winners will be announced on Saturday, February 23, 2019 -- the day before the 91st annual Academy Awards presentation.

Here are this year's Razzie nominees:

WORST PICTURE 

"Gotti" (pictured below)
"The Happytime Murders"
"Holmes & Watson"  
"Robin Hood"
"Winchester"

Related image

WORST ACTRESS 

Jennifer Garner, "Peppermint"
Amber Heard, "London Fields"
Melissa McCarthy, "The Happytime Murders" and "Life of the Party"
Dame Helen Mirren, "Winchester"
Amanda Seyfried, "The Clapper"  

WORST ACTOR 

Johnny Depp (voice), "Sherlock Gnomes"
Will Ferrell, "Holmes & Watson"
John Travolta, "Gotti"
Donald J. Trump (as himself), "Death of a Nation" and "Fahrenheit 11/9"    
Bruce Willis, "Death Wish" (pictured below)

Image result for bruce willis death wish gif

WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Jamie Foxx, "Robin Hood"
Ludacris (voice), "Show Dogs"
Joel McHale, "Happytime Murders"
John C. Reilly, "Holmes & Watson"
Justice Smith, "Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom" 

WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

Kellyanne Conway (as herself), "Fahrenheit 11/9"
Marcia Gay Harden, "Fifty Shades Freed"
Kelly Preston, "Gotti"
Jaz Sinclair, "Slender Man"
Melania Trump (as herself), "Fahrenheit 11/9" 

WORST SCREEN COMBO

"Any two actors or puppets (especially in those creepy sex scenes)," "Happytime Murders"
"Johnny Depp and his fast-fading film career," "Sherlock Gnomes"
"Will Ferrell and John C. Reilly (trashing two of literature’s most beloved characters)," "Holmes & Watson" (pictured below)
"Kelly Preston and John Travolta (getting 'Battlefield Earth'-type reviews!)," "Gotti"
"Donald J. Trump and his self-perpetuating pettiness," "Death of a Nation" and "Fahrenheit 11/9" 

Related image

WORST REMAKE, RIPOFF or SEQUEL

"Death of a Nation" (remake of "Hillary’s America")
"Death Wish"
"Holmes & Watson"
"The Meg" (ripoff of "Jaws")
"Robin Hood"  

WORST DIRECTOR

Etan Cohen, "Holmes & Watson"
Kevin Connolly, "Gotti"
James Foley, "Fifty Shades Freed"
Brian Henson, "Happytime Murders"
The Spierig Brothers (Michael and Peter), "Winchester"  
 

WORST SCREENPLAY 

"Death of a Nation" (pictured below)
"Fifty Shades Freed"   
"Gotti" 
"Happytime Murders"   
"Winchester" 

Image result for dinesh d death of a nation movie

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, jakeem said:
Four films -- "Gotti," "The Happytime Murders," "Holmes & Watson" and "Death of a Nation" -- lead the list of nominations for the 39th annual Golden Raspberry Awards. Each film received six mentions.
 
The Razzie award winners will be announced on Saturday, February 23, 2019 -- the day before the 91st annual Academy Awards presentation.

Here are this year's Razzie nominees:

WORST PICTURE 

"Gotti" (pictured below)
"The Happytime Murders"
"Holmes & Watson"  
"Robin Hood"
"Winchester"

Related image

WORST ACTRESS 

Jennifer Garner, "Peppermint"
Amber Heard, "London Fields"
Melissa McCarthy, "The Happytime Murders" and "Life of the Party"
Dame Helen Mirren, "Winchester"
Amanda Seyfried, "The Clapper"  

WORST ACTOR 

Johnny Depp (voice), "Sherlock Gnomes"
Will Ferrell, "Holmes & Watson"
John Travolta, "Gotti"
Donald J. Trump (as himself), "Death of a Nation" and "Fahrenheit 11/9"    
Bruce Willis, "Death Wish" (pictured below)

Image result for bruce willis death wish gif

WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Jamie Foxx, "Robin Hood"
Ludacris (voice), "Show Dogs"
Joel McHale, "Happytime Murders"
John C. Reilly, "Holmes & Watson"
Justice Smith, "Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom" 

WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

Kellyanne Conway (as herself), "Fahrenheit 11/9"
Marcia Gay Harden, "Fifty Shades Freed"
Kelly Preston, "Gotti"
Jaz Sinclair, "Slender Man"
Melania Trump (as herself), "Fahrenheit 11/9" 

WORST SCREEN COMBO

"Any two actors or puppets (especially in those creepy sex scenes)," "Happytime Murders"
"Johnny Depp and his fast-fading film career," "Sherlock Gnomes"
"Will Ferrell and John C. Reilly (trashing two of literature’s most beloved characters)," "Holmes & Watson" (pictured below)
"Kelly Preston and John Travolta (getting 'Battlefield Earth'-type reviews!)," "Gotti"
"Donald J. Trump and his self-perpetuating pettiness," "Death of a Nation" and "Fahrenheit 11/9" 

Related image

WORST REMAKE, RIPOFF or SEQUEL

"Death of a Nation" (remake of "Hillary’s America")
"Death Wish"
"Holmes & Watson"
"The Meg" (ripoff of "Jaws")
"Robin Hood"  

WORST DIRECTOR

Etan Cohen, "Holmes & Watson"
Kevin Connolly, "Gotti"
James Foley, "Fifty Shades Freed"
Brian Henson, "Happytime Murders"
The Spierig Brothers (Michael and Peter), "Winchester"  
 

WORST SCREENPLAY 

"Death of a Nation" 
"Fifty Shades Freed"   
"Gotti" 
"Happytime Murders"   
"Winchester" 

JAKEEM, I being a huge bonafide GANGSTER BUFF & in real life as well, don';t know why it just always gets me  GO FIGURE? Was kinda looking forward to Travolta's "Gotti" until I saw him made up as The Dapper Don, NO WAY, SHAPE NOR FORM did he even closely look like JOHN GOTTI-(l940-2001)  & you know what p.....me off for decades especuially wrirters, big mouthes, columnist interviws & more, they lump Al Capone-(l899-l947) In realty BIG AL ws never MAFIA & never a made man, ala the real godfather: Charles "LUCKY" Luciano-(l897-l962) or a Gotti,  Sam "Momo" Giancana-(*Frank's friend out of Chicago) & thee tiny & mild looking little Italian man that truly control NYC's 5families Carmine Gambino-(l90l-76)-(FUNNY STIRY *FRANCIS ALBERT TRIED TO TELL PEPLE HE DIDN'T KNOW ANY MOBSTERS, YET THERE IS JUST 1 PHOTO OF HIM& GIANANA, JUSTEFOIRE HE DIED in 76. & *FRANK GOT A PHOTO OF HIM WITHHIM & HIS GUMBAS. See, he got hus start very young just singing in their clubs, so threy put the hook in him BIG-TIME!  Again, though CAPONE was just a "GANGSTER" (NOTE & QU$ESTION: WHO GAVE FINEST PERF0MANCE OF HIM IN FILMHISTOIRY YET???)\

 

& AGAIN EXCUSE SLOPPY WRUTING, IT"S TURNER CASSIC MOVIES
"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, jakeem said:
Four films -- "Gotti," "The Happytime Murders," "Holmes & Watson" and "Death of a Nation" -- lead the list of nominations for the 39th annual Golden Raspberry Awards. Each film received six mentions.
 
The Razzie award winners will be announced on Saturday, February 23, 2019 -- the day before the 91st annual Academy Awards presentation.

Here are this year's Razzie nominees:

WORST PICTURE 

"Gotti" (pictured below)
"The Happytime Murders"
"Holmes & Watson"  
"Robin Hood"
"Winchester"

Related image

WORST ACTRESS 

Jennifer Garner, "Peppermint"
Amber Heard, "London Fields"
Melissa McCarthy, "The Happytime Murders" and "Life of the Party"
Dame Helen Mirren, "Winchester"
Amanda Seyfried, "The Clapper"  

WORST ACTOR 

Johnny Depp (voice), "Sherlock Gnomes"
Will Ferrell, "Holmes & Watson"
John Travolta, "Gotti"
Donald J. Trump (as himself), "Death of a Nation" and "Fahrenheit 11/9"    
Bruce Willis, "Death Wish" (pictured below)

Image result for bruce willis death wish gif

WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Jamie Foxx, "Robin Hood"
Ludacris (voice), "Show Dogs"
Joel McHale, "Happytime Murders"
John C. Reilly, "Holmes & Watson"
Justice Smith, "Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom" 

WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

Kellyanne Conway (as herself), "Fahrenheit 11/9"
Marcia Gay Harden, "Fifty Shades Freed"
Kelly Preston, "Gotti"
Jaz Sinclair, "Slender Man"
Melania Trump (as herself), "Fahrenheit 11/9" 

WORST SCREEN COMBO

"Any two actors or puppets (especially in those creepy sex scenes)," "Happytime Murders"
"Johnny Depp and his fast-fading film career," "Sherlock Gnomes"
"Will Ferrell and John C. Reilly (trashing two of literature’s most beloved characters)," "Holmes & Watson" (pictured below)
"Kelly Preston and John Travolta (getting 'Battlefield Earth'-type reviews!)," "Gotti"
"Donald J. Trump and his self-perpetuating pettiness," "Death of a Nation" and "Fahrenheit 11/9" 

Related image

WORST REMAKE, RIPOFF or SEQUEL

"Death of a Nation" (remake of "Hillary’s America")
"Death Wish"
"Holmes & Watson"
"The Meg" (ripoff of "Jaws")
"Robin Hood"  

WORST DIRECTOR

Etan Cohen, "Holmes & Watson"
Kevin Connolly, "Gotti"
James Foley, "Fifty Shades Freed"
Brian Henson, "Happytime Murders"
The Spierig Brothers (Michael and Peter), "Winchester"  
 

WORST SCREENPLAY 

"Death of a Nation" 
"Fifty Shades Freed"   
"Gotti" 
"Happytime Murders"   
"Winchester" 

JAKEEM, a favor old buddy, please also add your views on any given movie you civer or not?  Respect your opinion on film  Bet yu did not see "GOTTI" yet, huh>  Recall a 1995 or si version same title starring Armand Assante & William Forsyth? It ws ok maybe at best (**-out of 4)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


© 2019 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy
×
×
  • Create New...