Jump to content

 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
jakeem

Awards season 2018-2019

Recommended Posts

Doc #PeoplesRepublicofDesire quite disturbingly shows how China's online version of Kardashianism - i.e., being popular for being popular - has become a money (and, sometimes, soul) sucking racket. Socioeconomically acute, P.R.O.D. could as easily have been titled "Mao's Revenge"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Eighth Grade," the story of an awkward but social-media obsessed teenager, has received eight nominations from the Detroit Film Critics Society. The independent film has been nominated for Best Film, Best Director (Bo Burnham), Best Actress (Elsie Fisher), Best Supporting Actor (Josh Hamilton, pictured below with Fisher), Best Screenplay (Burnham) and Best Ensemble. 

Burnham and Fisher also were nominated in the Breakthrough category.

"A Star Is Born" received six nominations, including two nods for Bradley Cooper -- Best Director and Best Actor. It also has been recognized in the categories of Best Actress (Lady Gaga), Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott) and Best Use of Music. Gaga also was nominated in the Breakthrough category.

The award winners will be announced on Monday.

Related image

Here are the nominations for the 2018 Detroit Film Critics Society Awards: 

BEST FILM
"A Quiet Place"
"Eighth Grade"
"First Reformed"
"Green Book"
"Roma"

BEST DIRECTOR
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Adam McKay, "Vice"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, "Vice"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
John David Washington, "BlacKkKlansman"

BEST ACTRESS
Toni Collette, "Hereditary"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Sam Elliott, "A Star Is Born"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Josh Hamilton, "Eighth Grade"
Jesse Plemons, "Game Night"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, "Vice"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Thomasin McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

BREAKTHROUGH
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Rafael Casal & Daveed Diggs, "Blindspotting"
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"
Boots Riley, "Sorry to Bother You"

BEST SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie and Peter Farrelly, "Green Book"
Adam McKay – Vice

BEST USE OF MUSIC
"A Star Is Born"
"Bohemian Rhapsody"
"Green Book"
"Mandy"
"Mary Poppins Returns"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Smallfoot"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"Free Solo"
"RBG"
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Whitney"
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"

BEST ENSEMBLE
"Crazy Rich Asians"
"Eighth Grade"
"The Favourite"
"Roma"
"Vice"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SHELATHIS ULTRA-EARLY THE LIKEY WINNERS FIR THE 91st ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS JUST MA WELLBE>

BP: ROMA

ACTOR: VIGGO MORTENSEN

ACTRESS: GLEN CLOSE

S. ACTOR: MARHARSHELA ALI

S. ACRESS: REGINA KING

& BD: ALFONSO CURAN for Roma

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

WHAT ABIOT OIUR OWN FAV. CATEGIRY RACE THIS YEAR BEST O. SCORE THOUGH?>??

 

Maybe "THE INCREDUIBLS, 2?"

 

 

WHAT A LAME EAR!???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"The Favourite" -- a period piece about politics in the court of Britain's Queen Anne (1665-1714) -- won a record 10 prizes Sunday night at the 21st annual British Independent Film Awards. The event, held in London, was hosted by the actor Russell Tovey.

The screen comedy won BIFAs for Best British Independent Film, Best Director (Yorgos Lanthimos), Best Actress (Olivia Colman, pictured below as the queen), Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz) and Best Screenplay, It also collected awards for cinematography, costume design, production design, makeup and hair designand casting.

Colman's BIFA win was her fourth. She was named Best Actress for the 2008 drama "Tyrannosaur." She has received Best Supporting Actress twice -- in 2012 for "Hyde Park on Hudson" and in 2015 for "The Lobster."

The award for Best International Independent Film went to Alfonso Cuarón's "Roma."

Image result for olivia colman the favourite images

The overall results are as follows (winners are designated in bold):

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
"American Animals"
"Beast"
"Disobedience"
"The Favourite" :ph34r:
"You Were Never Really Here"
 
BEST SCREENPLAY
"American Animals"
"Beast"
"Disobedience"
"The Favourite" :ph34r:
"You Were Never Really Here"
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Bart Layton, "American Animals"
Michael Pearce, "Beast"
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite" :ph34r:
Andrew Haigh, "Lean on Pete"
Lynne Ramsey, "You Were Never Really Here"
 
BEST BRITISH SHORT
"The Big Day" :ph34r:
"Bitter Sea"
"The Field"
"Pommel"
"To Know Him"
 
BEST ACTOR
Rupert Everett, "The Happy Prince"
Charlie Plummer, "Lean on Pete"
Joe Cole, "A Prayer Before Dawn" :ph34r:
Steve Coogan, "Stan & Ollie"
Joaquin Phoenix, "You Were Never Really Here"
 
BEST ACTRESS
Jessie Buckley, "Beast"
Rachel Weisz, "Disobedience"
Gemma Arterton, "The Escape"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite" :ph34r:
Maxine Peake, "Funny Cow"
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Evan Peters, "American Animals"
Barry Keoghan, "American Animals"
Dominic West, "Colette"
Alessandro Nivola, "Disobedience" :ph34r:
Steve Buscemi, "Lean on Pete"
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Molly Wright, "Apostasy"
Rachel McAdams, "Disobedience"
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite" :ph34r:
Nina Arianda, "Stan & Ollie"
 
MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Molly Wright, "Apostasy"
Jessie Buckley, "Beast" :ph34r:
Michaela Coel, "Been So Long"
Liv Hill, "Jellyfish"
Marcus Rutherford, "Obey"
 
THE DISCOVERY AWARD
"The Dig"
"Irene’s Ghost"
"A Moment in the Reeds"
"Super November"
"Voyageuse" :ph34r:
 
THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD FOR DEBUT DIRECTOR
Daniel Kokotajlo, "Apostasy"
Michael Pearce, "Beast"
Matt Palmer, "Calibre"
Leanne Welham, "Pili"
Richard Billingham, "Ray & Liz" :ph34r:
 
DEBUT SCREENWRITER
Bart Layton, "American Animals" :ph34r:
Daniel Kokotajlo, "Apostasy"
Michael Pearce, "Beast"
Matt Palmer, "Calibre"
Karen Gillan, "The Party’s Just Beginning"
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY
"Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story"
"Evelyn" :ph34r:
"Island"
"Nae Pasaran"
"Under the Wire"
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"American Animals"
"The Favourite":ph34r: 
"Lean on Pete"
"A Prayer Before Dawn"
"You Were Never Really Here"
 
BREAKTHROUGH PRODUCER
Marcie MacLellan, "Apostasy"
Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark and Ivana Mackinnon, "Beast"
Anna Griffin, "Calibre"
Jacqui Davies, "Ray & Liz" :ph34r:
Faye Ward, "Stan & Ollie"
 
BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM
"Capernaum"
"Cold War"
"The Rider"
"Roma" :ph34r:
"Shoplifters"
 
BEST CASTING
"American Animals
"Apostasy"
"Beast"
"The Favourite" :ph34r:
"Stan & Ollie"
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
"Colette"
"An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn"
"The Favourite" :ph34r:
"Peterloo"
"Stan & Ollie"
 
BEST EDITING
"American Animals" :ph34r:
"The Favourite"
"Happy New Year, Colin Burstead"
"A Prayer Before Dawn"
"You Were Never Really Here"
 
BEST MAKEUP & HAIR DESIGN 
"Colette"
"The Favourite" :ph34r:
"Peterloo"
"A Prayer Before Dawn"
"Stan & Ollie"
 
BEST MUSIC
"American Animals"
"Beast"
"Funny Cow"
"Island of the Hungry Ghosts"
"You Were Never Really Here" :ph34r:
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
"Colette"
"The Favourite" :ph34r:
"Peterloo"
"Ray & Liz"
"Stan & Ollie"
 
BEST SOUND
"American Animals"
"The Favourite"
"A Prayer Before Dawn"
"Time Trial"
"You Were Never Really Here" :ph34r:
 
BEST EFFECTS
"Dead in a Week (Or Your Money Back)"
"Early Man" :ph34r:
"Peterloo"
 
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
Horace Ové. :ph34r:
 
THE VARIETY AWARD
Felicity Jones :ph34r:
 
THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD
Dame Judi Dench :ph34r:
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) selected Alfonso Cuarón's personal project "Roma" as the Best Film of 2018. The picture, set in 1970s Mexico City, also won awards for Best Director, Best Foreign Language Film and Best Cinematography. 

Cuarón (pictured below with actress Yalitza Aparicio) directed, produced, wrote, photographed and co-edited the production.

Image result for yalitza aparicio roma

The WAFCA is comprised of 60 film critics from the District of Columbia, Virginia and Maryland area. The membership includes representaties from television, radio, print, and the internet. 

Here are the winners of the 2018 WAFCA Awards: 


Best Film
"The Favourite"
"Green Book"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Roma" :ph34r:
"A Star Is Born"

Best Director
Ryan Coogler, "Black Panther"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" :ph34r:
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"

Best Actor
Christian Bale, "Vice"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born" :ph34r:
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"

Best Actress
Glenn Close, "The Wife"
Toni Collette, "Hereditary"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born" :ph34r:
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book" :ph34r:
Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"
Sam Elliott, "A Star Is Born"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther"

Best Supporting Actress
Cynthia Erivo, "Bad Times at the El Royale"
Nicole Kidman, "Boy Erased"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

Best Acting Ensemble
"Black Panther"
"The Favourite" :ph34r:
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Vice"
"Widows"

Best Youth Performance
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade" :ph34r:
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"
Milly Shapiro, "Hereditary"
Millicent Simmonds, "A Quiet Place"
Amandla Stenberg, "The Hate U Give"

Best Voice Performance
Bryan Cranston, "Isle of Dogs"
Holly Hunter, "Incredibles 2"
Shameik Moore, "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"
Sarah Silverman, "Ralph Breaks the Internet"
Ben Whishaw, "Paddington 2"

Best Motion Capture Performance
Josh Brolin, "Avengers: Infinity War" :ph34r:
Tye Sheridan, "Ready Player One"
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, "Solo: A Star Wars Story"

Best Original Screenplay
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, "The Favourite" :ph34r:
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"
Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly, "Green Book"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"

Best Adapted Screenplay
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"
Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole, "Black Panther"
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" :ph34r:
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters, "A Star Is Born"

Best Animated Feature
"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs" :ph34r:
"Mirai"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"

Best Documentary
"Free Solo"
"RBG"
"Science Fair"
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Won't You Be My Neighbor?" :ph34r:

Best Foreign Language Film
"Burning"
"Capernaum"
"Cold War"
"Roma" :ph34r:
"Shoplifters"

Best Production Design
Production Designer: Hannah Beachler; Set Decorator: Jay Hart, "Black Panther" :ph34r:
Production Designer: Fiona Crombie; Set Decorator: Alice Felton, "The Favourite"
Production Designer: Nathan Crowley; Set Decorator: Kathy Lucas, "First Man"
Production Designer: John Myhre; Set Decorator: Gordon Sim, "Mary Poppins Returns"
Production Designer: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decorator: Bárbara Enríquez, "Roma"

Best Cinematography
Robbie Ryan BSC, "The Favourite"
Linus Sandgren FSF, "First Man"
James Laxton, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" :ph34r:
Matthew Libatique ASC, "A Star Is Born"

Best Editing
Yorgos Mavropsaridis ACE, "The Favourite"
Tom Cross ACE, "First Man" :ph34r:
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough, "Roma"
Jay Cassidy ACE, "A Star Is Born"
Joe Walker ACE, "Widows"

Best Original Score
Ludwig Göransson, "Black Panther"
Justin Hurwitz, "First Man"
Nicholas Britell, "If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:
Thom Yorke, "Suspiria"
Hans Zimmer, "Widows"

he Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC
"The Front Runner"
"RBG"
"Vice" :ph34r:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Eighth Grade" -- the onetime YouTube sensation Bo Burnham's debut as a director -- was named Best Film of 2018 on Monday by the membership of the Detroit Film Critics Society. The independent film -- which focuses on a teen girl's final days in middle school -- also was honored in the Breakthough category (Burnham won over five other nominees, including his film's star, Elsie Fisher) and Best Supporting Actor (Josh Hamilton).

The political drama "Vice" -- based on Dick Cheney's years as vice president in the adminstration of President George W. Bush -- also won three awards. It was named Best Ensemble and earned Best Director honors for Adam McKay. The film also tied with "Green Book" for Best Screenplay.

Related image

Burnham beat out his lead actress, Elsie Fisher, in the Breakthrough category

Here is a list of the winners for 2018: 

BEST FILM
"A Quiet Place"
"Eighth Grade" :ph34r:
"First Reformed"
"Green Book"
"Roma"

BEST DIRECTOR
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Adam McKay, "Vice" :ph34r:
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, "Vice"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed" :ph34r:
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
John David Washington, "BlacKkKlansman"

BEST ACTRESS
Toni Collette, "Hereditary" :ph34r:
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Sam Elliott, "A Star Is Born"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Josh Hamilton, "Eighth Grade" :ph34r:
Jesse Plemons, "Game Night"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, "Vice"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:
Thomasin McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

BREAKTHROUGH
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade" :ph34r:
Rafael Casal & Daveed Diggs, "Blindspotting"
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"
Boots Riley, "Sorry to Bother You"

BEST SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie and Peter Farrelly, "Green Book":ph34r:
Adam McKay, "Vice" :ph34r:

BEST USE OF MUSIC
"A Star Is Born" :ph34r:
"Bohemian Rhapsody"
"Green Book"
"Mandy"
"Mary Poppins Returns"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Smallfoot"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" :ph34r:

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"Free Solo"
"RBG"
"Three Identical Strangers" :ph34r:
"Whitney"
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"

BEST ENSEMBLE
"Crazy Rich Asians"
"Eighth Grade"
"The Favourite"
"Roma"
"Vice" :ph34r:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Incredibles 2" led all other animated contenders with 11 nominations for the annual Annie Awards. It was followed by the current box-office champion, "Ralph Breaks the Internet," which received 10 nominations. Both films are sequels of successful animated productions.

The 46th annual Annie Awards will be presented on Saturday, February 2, 2019 at Royce Hall on the UCLA campus in Westwood.

Image result for Incredibles 2 and ralph breaks the internet


Here is the list of nominees:

Best Animated Feature

"Early Man," Aardman Animations
"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios
"Isle of Dogs," Fox Searchlight Pictures/Indian Paintbrush/American Empirical Pictures
"Ralph Breaks the Internet," Walt Disney Animation Studios
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse," Sony Pictures Animation

Best Animated Independent Feature

"Ce Magnifique Gâteau!" Beast Animation, Vivement Lundi!, Pedri Animation
"MFKZ," Ankama/Studio 4ºC
"Mirai," Studio Chizu
"Ruben Brandt, Collector," Hungarian National Film Fund
"Tito and the Birds," Bits Productions, Split Studio

Best Animated Special Production

"Back to the Moon," Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios
"Mary Poppins Returns," Walt Disney Studios
"The Emperor’s Newest Clothes," HBO / Starburns Industries
"The Highway Rat," Magic Light Pictures

Best Animated Short Subject

"Grandpa Walrus," Caïmans Productions
"Lost & Found," Wabi Sabi Studios
"SOLAR WALK," Nørlum
"Untravel," Production: Film House Baš Čelik, Serbia Coproduction: BFilm, Bratislava / Your Dreams Factory, Bratislava
"Weekends," past lives productions

Best Virtual Reality Production

"Age of Sail," Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures
"BattleScar," AtlasV
"Crow: The Legend," Baobab Studios
"Mind Palace," Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH
"Moss," Polyarc

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

"Goldfish at the Fair," Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Greenpeace "There’s a Rang-Tan In My, Bedroom," Passion Animation Studios
"Grinch" / 40 / Olympics Spot, Illumination
JD.com, "Joy and Heron," Passion Pictures
"The Fearless Are Here," subscribe, Nexus Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

"Ask the StoryBots," JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
"Dinotrux: Supercharged," DreamWorks Animation Television
"Hey Duggee," Studio AKA
"PJ Masks," Frog Box Entertainment One
"Tumble Leaf," Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

"Hilda," Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks
"Kung Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny," DreamWorks Animation Television
"Little Big Awesome," Amazon Studios
"Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles," Nickelodeon Animation Studio
"Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters," DreamWorks Animation Television

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

"Big Mouth," Netflix
"Bob’s Burgers," 20th Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment
"BoJack Horseman," Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
"Human Kind Of," Cartuna, Facebook Watch
"The Venture Bros.," Adult Swim / Titmouse, Inc.

Best Student Film

"A Blink of An Eye," Kiana Naghshineh
"Best Friend," Nicholas Olivieri, Yi Shen, Juliana De Lucca, Varun Nair, David Feliu
"Facing It," Sam Gainsborough
Hors Piste," Léo Brunel, Loris Cavalier , Camille Jalabert, Oscar Mallet
"Sister," Siqi Song

Animated Effects in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

"DreamWorks Theatre Presents Kung Fu Panda," DreamWorks Animation; FX Artist: Zach Glynn, FX Artist: Chyuan Huang, FX Artist: Michael Losure, FX Artist: K.C. Ong, FX Artist: Alex Timchenko
"Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles," Nickelodeon Animation Studio; FX Animator: Jeffrey Lai
SuperMansion, Stoopid Buddy Stoodios; VFX Supervisor: Mike Spitzmiller, VFX Lead Artist: Steve Gallant, VFX Artist: Iain Collins, VFX Artist: Daniel Craven, VFX Artist: Lynda Rollins
"Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters," DreamWorks Animation Television; Visual Effects Supervisor: David M.V. Jones, Overseas FX Supervisor: Vincent Chou, Overseas Lead FX Artist: Clare Yang
"Watership Down," 42 / Biscuit Entertainment with Netflix; VFX Supervisor: Philip Child, CG Supervisor: Nilesh Sardesai

Animated Effects in an an Animated Feature Production

"Early Man," Aardman Animations; VFX Supervisor: Howard Jones, Director of Photography: Dave Alex Riddett, Head of 3D: Grant Hewlett, Crowd Lead: Pat Andrew, 3D Artist: Elena Vitanza Chiarani
"Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation," Sony Pictures Animation; FX Supervisor: Patrick Witting, FX Lead: Kiel Gnebba, FX Animator: Spencer Lueders, FX Animator: Joe Pepper, FX Animator: Sam Rickles
"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios; Effects Sequence Lead: Greg Gladstone, Effects Artist: Tolga Göktekin, Effects Artist: Jason Johnston, Effects Artist: Eric Lacroix, Effects Sequence Lead: Krzysztof Rost
Next Gen, Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix; Visual Effects Lead: So Ishigaki, Senior Visual Effects Lead: Graham Wiebe
"Ralph Breaks The Internet", Walt Disney Animation Studios; Head of Effects Animation: Cesar Velazquez, Effects Lead: Marie Tollec, Effects Lead: Alexander Moaveni, Effects Lead: Peter DeMund, Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

"Age of Sail," Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures; Character Animator: Sikand Srinivas, Character: All
Back to the Moon, Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios; Lead Animator: Lucas Vigroux Character: All
"Hilda," Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks; Character Animator: Scott Lewis, Character: The King, Hilda, Arfur
"Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure," Walt Disney Television Animation; Character Animator: Juliane Martin, Character: Eugene, Rapunzel, Cassandra
"Tumble Leaf," Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment; Character Animator: Dan MacKenzie, Character: Multiple

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

"Early Man," Aardman Animations; Lead Character Animator: Laurie Sitzia, Characters: Goona, Dug, Chief Bobnar, the Tribe, the rabbit and Lord Nooth
"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studio; Animator: Lance Fite Character: All Characters
"Isle of Dogs," Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures; Lead Animator: Jason Stalman Characters: Chief and Nutmeg
"Ralph Breaks the Internet," Walt Disney Animation Studios; Animator: Vitor Vilela Characters: Wreck-It Ralph, Fix-It Felix, Double Dan, Vanellope Von Schweetz, Ralphzilla, Yesss, Root Beer Tapper Patrons, Pancake Bunny, Milkshake Kitty, Baby Mo, Mo’s Mom
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse," Sony Pictures Animation; Animator: David Han Character: Multiple

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

"Avengers: Infinity War," Marvel; Animation Supervisor: Paul Story, Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo Kintombo, Lead Facial Motion Editor: Eteuati Tema, Facial Motion Editor: Jacob Luamanuvae Su’a, Lead Modeller: Sam Sharplin
"Christopher Robin," Walt Disney Pictures; Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver, Animation Supervisor: Laurent Laban, Lead Animator: Kayn Garcia, Modeller: Claire Blustin, Rigger: Marc-André Coulombe
"Mary Poppins Returns," Walt Disney Pictures; Chris Sauve, James Baxter, Sandro Cleuzo
"Paddington 2," StudioCanal, Heyday Films, Marmalade Films Ltd; Animation Director: Pablo Grillo, Animation Supervisor: Laurent Laban, Animation Supervisor: Kyle Dunlevy, Lead Animator: Stuart Ellis, Lead Animator: Liam Russell
"The Nutcracker and the Four Realms," Walt Disney Studios; Animation Supervisor: Richard Oey, Animation Lead: Adrien Annesley, Animation Lead: Allison Orr, Key Animation Artist: Wei Liang Yap, Key Animation Artist: Shan Hao

Character Animation in a Video Game

"God of War," Santa Monica Studio; Lead Animator: Erica Pinto Character: All characters in cinematics, Lead Animator: Mehdi Yssef Character: All characters in gameplay, Lead Animator: Bruno Velazquez Character: All characters
"GRIS," Nomada Studio; Lead Animator: Adrian Miguel Character: Gris (Cinematics and In-Game), Lead Animator: Adrian Garcia Character:
Gris (Cinematics), Lead Animator: Adrian Miguel Character: Sombra
"Marvel’s Spider-Man," Insomniac Games; Lead Animator: Bobby Coddington, Character: Spider-Man
Moss, Polyarc; Lead Animator: Richard Lico,  Character: Quill
"Shadow of The Tomb Raider," Square Enix; Lead Animator: David Hubert Character: All cinematic characters, Character Animator: Jacob Gardner, Character: All cinematic characters, Character Animator: Giovanni Spinelli, Character: All cinematic characters, Character Animator:, Marco Foglia Character:, All cinematic characters, Character Animator: Jean-Philippe Chaurette, Character: All gameplay characters

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

"Age of Sail," Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures; Character Designer: Bruno Mangyoku, Character: various characters
"Niko and the Sword of Light," Amazon Studios; Character Designer: Jim Bryson, Character: Niko, Lyra, Nar Est, Breadtroll, Cutie Pootie, Combo Plate Vendor, Windcrag
"Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure," Walt Disney Television Animation; Character Designer: Amanda Jolly Character: Rapunzel Bird, Cassandra Bird, Father Parrot, Special Birds
"The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle," DreamWorks Animation Television; Art Director: Chris Mitchell Character: Rocky, Bullwinkle, Fearless Leader, Boris, Natasha, Director Peachfuzz
"The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle," DreamWorks Animation Television; Character Designer: Keiko Murayama
Character: Baby Natasha, Baby Boris, Grandwinkle, Mayor Grundstrom, Boris’ Gang, Gang

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios; Character Art Director: Matt Nolte Character: All Characters
"Mary Poppins Returns," Walt Disney Studios; Lead Character Designer: James Woods, Character: Animated Cast
"Next Gen," Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix; Character Designer: Marceline Tanguay, Character: Multiple
"Ralph Breaks The Internet," Walt Disney Animation Studios; Art Director – Characters: Ami Thompson, Character: Wreck-It Ralph, Vanellope Von Schweetz, Yesss, Maybe, Shank, Spamley, Gord, The eboy, ebay Elaine, Netuser, Netizens, Internet Troll, Slaughter Race Crew, Disney Princesses, Ralphzilla, Jimmy, Tiffany, Baby Calhoun, Pancake Bunny, Milkshake Kitty, KnowsMo
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse", Sony Pictures Animation; Shiyoon Kim, Characters: Uncle Aaron, Rio, Peter, Miles, King Pin, Gwen, Aunt May, Goblin, Jefferson

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

"Ask the StoryBots," JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix; Director: Evan Spiridellis
"Disney Mickey Mouse," Disney Television Animation; Director: Eddie Trigueros
"Niko and the Sword of Light," Amazon Studios; Director: Sung Jin Ahn
"SuperMansion," Stoopid Buddy Stoodios; Director: Nick Simotas
"Tales of Arcadia: 3Below," DreamWorks Animation Television; Director: Guillermo del Toro, Director: Rodrigo Blaas

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

"Early Man," Aardman Animations; Director: Nick Park
"Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation," Sony Pictures Animation; Director: Genndy Tartakovsky
"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios; Director: Brad Bird
"Ralph Breaks The Internet," Walt Disney Animation Studios; Director: Rich Moore, Director: Phil Johnston
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse," Sony Pictures Animation; Director: Bob Persichetti, Director: Rodney Rothman, Director: Peter Ramsey

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

"Back to the Moon," Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios; Composer: Mathieu Alvado
"Disney Mickey Mouse," Disney Television Animation; Composer: Christopher Willis
"Elena of Avalor," Disney Television Animation; Composer: Tony Morales, Composer/Lyricist: John Kavanaugh, Lyricist: Craig Gerber, Lyricist: Silvia Olivas, Lyricist: Rachel Ruderman
"Tangled: The Series," Walt Disney Television Animation; Composer: Alan Menken, Lyricist: Glenn Slater, Composer: Kevin Kliesch
"The Tom and Jerry Show," Warner Bros. Animation; Composer: Vivek Maddala

Music in an Animated Feature Production

"Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch," Illumination; Composer: Danny Elfman, Lyricist: Tyler, The Creator
"Early Man," Aardman Animations; Composer/Lyricist: Harry Gregson-Williams, Composer/Lyricist: Tom Howe, Composer: Harry Gregson-Williams, Composer: Tom Howe
"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios; Composer: Michael Giacchino
"Ralph Breaks The Internet," Walt Disney Animation Studios; Composer: Henry Jackman, Composer: Alan Menken, Lyricist: Phil Johnston, Lyricist: Tom MacDougall, Composer/Lyricist: Dan Reynolds
"Smallfoot," Warner Bros. Pictures / Warner Animation Group; Composer: Heitor Pereira, Composer/Lyricist: Karey Kirkpatrick, Composer/Lyricist: Wayne Kirkpatrick

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

"Age of Sail," Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures; Production Design: Céline Desrumaux; Production Design: Jasmin Lai
"Disney Mickey Mouse," Disney Television Animation; Production Design: Justin Martin
"Little Big Awesome," Amazon Studios; Production Design: Antonio Canobbio, Art Director, Production Design: Howard Chen, Background Layout Production Design: Ivan Louey, Background Layout Supervisor, Production Design: Crystal Yoori Son, Background Paint
"Niko and the Sword of Light," Amazon Studios; Production Design: Antonio Canobbio, Art Director, Production Design: Bobby Walker, Background Paint, Production Design: Michelle Rhee, Background Layout, Production Design: Richard Chang, Background Paint, Production Design: Joseph Martinez, Background Layout
"The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle," DreamWorks Animation Television; Production Design: Chris Mitchell, Production Design: Chris Turnham, Production Design: Tor Anut, Production Design: DanBob Thompson, Production Design: Aaron Spurgeon

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

"Early Man," Aardman Animations; Production Design: Matt Perry, Production Design: Richard Edmunds
"Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation," Sony Pictures Animation; Production Design: Scott Wills
"Isle of Dogs," Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures; Production Design: Adam Stockhausen, Production Design: Paul Harrod
"Mary Poppins Returns," Walt Disney Studios; Production Design: Jeff Turley
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse," Sony Pictures Animation; Production Design: Justin K. Thompson

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

"Ben 10," Cartoon Network Studios; Storyboard Artist: Will Patrick
"Big Hero 6: The Series," Walt Disney Television Animation; Storyboard Artist: Trey Buongiorno
"Disney Mickey Mouse," Disney Television Animation; Storyboard Artist: Ramirez Ramos Alonso
"Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles," Nickelodeon Animation Studio; Storyboard Artist: Kevin Molina-Ortiz
"Star vs. The Forces of Evil," Walt Disney Television Animation; Storyboard Artist: Sabrina Cotugno

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

"Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch," Illumination; Storyboard Artist: Habib Louati
"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios; Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly
"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios, Storyboard Artist: Bobby Alcid Rubio
"Mary Poppins Returns," Walt Disney Studios; Storyboard Artist: Ovi Nedelcu
"Ralph Breaks The Internet," Walt Disney Animation Studios; Storyboard Artist: Michael Herrera

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

"BoJack Horseman," Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix; Voice Actor: Will Arnett Character: BoJack
"F Is for Family," Wild West Television in association with Gaumont Television for Netflix; Voice Actor: Debi Derryberry Character: Maureen, Bridget, Phillip, Nurse Beatrice, Scott, Ken
"Pete the Cat," Amazon Studios, Alcon Television Group, LLC; Actor: Juliette Donenfeld Character: Sally Squirrel
Skylanders Academy, Activision Blizzard Studios; Voice Actor: Patrick Warburton Character: Captain Flynn
Unikitty, Warner Bros. Animation; Voice actor: Tara Strong Character: Princess Unikitty

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

"Early Man," Aardman Animations; Voice Actor: Eddie Redmayne Character: Dug
"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios, Voice Actor: Holly Hunter Character: Helen Parr / Elastigirl
"Isle of Dogs," Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures; Voice Actor: Bryan Cranston Character: Chief
"Next Gen," Baozou with Alibaba Pictures Inc. in association with Tangent Animation for Netflix; Voice Actor: Charlyne Yi Character: Mai
"Ralph Breaks The Internet," Walt Disney Animation Studios; Voice Actor: Sarah Silverman Character: Vanellope
Von Schweetz

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

"Big Mouth," Netflix; Writer: Emily Altman
"Craig of the Creek," Cartoon Network Studios; Story By: Matt Burnett, Story By: Ben Levin, Story By: Shauna McGarry, Story By: Jeff Trammell, Story By: Tiffany Ford
"Hilda," Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks; Writer: Stephanie Simpson
"Star vs. The Forces of Evil," Walt Disney Television Animation; Writer: Dominic Bisignano, Writer: Aaron Hammersley, Writer: Amy Higgins, Writer: John Infantino, Writer: Daron Nefcy
"We Bare Bears," Cartoon Network Animation Studios; Writer: Mikey Heller, Story By: Sang Yup Lee, Story By: Louie Zong

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios; Writer: Brad Bird
"Mirai," Studio Chizu; Writer: Mamoru Hosoda, Story By: Mamoru Hosoda, Writer: Stephanie Sheh
"Ralph Breaks The Internet," Walt Disney Animation Studios; Writer: Phil Johnston, Writer: Pamela Ribon
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse," Sony Pictures Animation; Writer: Phil Lord, Writer: Rodney Rothman
"Teen Titans Go! to the Movies," Warner Bros. Animation; Writer: Michael Jelenic; Writer: Aaron Horvath

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

"Big Hero 6: The Series," Walt Disney Television Animation; Nominee: Charles Jones, Nominee: Joe Molinari, Nominee: Dao Le, Nominee: Vartan Nazarian, Nominee: David Vazquez
"Puppy Dog Pals," Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior; Nominee: Adam Rickabus
SpongeBob SquarePants, Nickelodeon Animation Studio; Nominee: Estrella Miyakawa Capin, Nominee: Christopher Hink, Nominee: Bob Tomlin, Nominee: Rick Dominicus
"Tales of Arcadia: 3Below," DreamWorks Animation Television; Nominee: John Laus, Nominee: Graham Fisher
"The Epic Tales of Captain Underpants," DreamWorks Animation Television; Nominee: Steve Downs, Nominee: John Wall, Nominee: Adam Smith, Nominee: Collin Erker

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

"Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch," Illumination; Nominee: Chris Cartagena
"Incredibles 2," Pixar Animation Studios; Nominee: Stephen Schaffer, ACE, Nominee: Anthony J. Greenberg, Nominee: Katie Schaefer Bishop
"Ralph Breaks The Internet," Walt Disney Animation Studios; Nominee: Jeremy Milton, Nominee: Fabienne Rawley, Nominee: Jesse Averna, Nominee: John Wheeler, Nominee: Pace Paulsen
"Ruben Brandt, Collector," Hungarian National Film Fund; Nominee: Milorad Krstic, Nominee: Marcell Laszlo, Nominee: Laszlo Wimmer, Nominee: Danijel Daka Milosevic
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse," Sony Pictures Animation; Nominee: Bob Fisher, Nominee: Andrew Leviton, Nominee: Vivek Sharma

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

New York Magazine/Vulture.com critic David Edelstein has revealed his Top 10 Best Movies of 2018:

10. "Leave No Trace" (co-written and directed by Debra Granik).

9. "Fahrenheit 11/9 (written and directed by Michael Moore).

8. "Private Life" (written and directed by Tamara Jenkins).

7. "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs" (written and directed by Joel and Ethan Coen).

6. "Won't You Be My Neighbor?" (directed by Morgan Neville).

5. "Sorry to Bother You" (written and directed by Boots Riley).

4. "The Rider" (written and directed by Chloé Zhao).

3. "First Reformed" (written and directed by Paul Schrader).

2. "Eighth Grade" (written and directed by Bo Burnham).

1. "Roma" (written and directed by Alfonso Cuarón).

https://www.vulture.com/2018/12/the-10-best-movies-of-2018-as-chosen-by-david-edelstein.html?utm_medium=s1&utm_source=tw&utm_campaign=nym

Image result for david edelstein

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Atlanta Film Critics Circle (AFCC) has chosen "The Favourite" as its Best Film of 2018. The organization, comprised of 24 film critics for Atlanta-based publications, also rewarded the picture in the categories of Best Lead Actress (Olivia Colman), Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone), Best Screenplay and Best Ensemble.

The Favourite

Colman and Stone in "The Favourite"

The overall list of awards is as follows:

Top 10 Films
1. "The Favourite"
2. "A Star Is Born"
3. "Roma"
4. "A Quiet Place"
5. "First Reformed"
6. "Eighth Grade"
7. "BlacKkKlansman"
8. (tie) "First Man" & "Won't You Be My Neighbor?" 
10. "Black Panther"

Best Lead Actor 
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"

Best Lead Actress 
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"

Best Supporting Actor 
Sam Elliott, "A Star Is Born"

Best Supporting Actress 
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"

Best Ensemble Cast 
"The Favourite"

Best Director 
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"

Best Screenplay 
"The Favourite"

Best Documentary 
"Won't You Be My Neighbor?"

Best Foreign Language Film 
"Roma"

Best Animated Film 
"Isle Of Dogs"

Best Cinematography 
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"

Best Original Score 
Justin Hurwitz, "First Man"

AFCC Special Award for BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
(tie) Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"; and Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born" 

AFCC Special Award for BEST FIRST FILM
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The American Film Institute announced on Tuesday its Top 10 movies and Top 10 television programs of 2018. The lists are as follows:
 
MOVIES (in alphabetical order)
 
  • BlacKkKlansman"
  • "Black Panther" (pictured below)
  • "Eighth Grade"
  • "The Favourite"
  • "First Reformed"
  • "Green Book"
  • "If Beale Street Could Talk"
  • "Mary Poppins Returns"
  • "A Quiet Place"
  • "A Star Is Born"

Related image

The Top 10 movies for 2017 were: "The Big Sick," "Call Me By Your Name," "Dunkirk," "The Florida Project," "Get Out," "Lady Bird," "The Post," "The Shape of Water," "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" and "Wonder Woman"

Special Award: "Roma" (pictured below)

Image result for roma alfonso cuaron

 TELEVISION PROGRAMS (in alphabetical order)

  • "The Americans" (FX)
  • "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" (FX))
  • "Atlanta" (FX)
  • "Barry" (HBO)
  • "Better Call Saul" (AMC)
  • "The Kominsky Method" (Netflix)
  • "The Marvelous Mrs Maisel" (Prime Video, pictured below)
  • "Pose" (FX)
  • "Succession" (HBO)
  • "This Is Us" (NBC)

 

Related image
 
The Top 10 television programs for 2017 were: "Big Little Lies" (HBO), "The Crown" (Netflix), "Feud: Bette and Joan" (FX), "Game of Thrones" (HBO), "The Good Place" (NBC), "The Handmaid's Tale" (Hulu), "Insecure" (HBO),"Master of None" (Netflix), ""Stranger Things 2" (Netflix) and "This Is Us."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Critic Manohla Dargis of The New York Times has revealed her Top 10 Best Movies of 2018:

New York Times critic Manohla Dargis has revealed her Top 10 Best Movies of 2017:

1. "Roma" (from Mexico; written and directed by Alfonso Cuarón).

2. "Burning" (from South Korea; co-written and directed by Lee Chang-dong).

3. "Shoplifters" (from Japan; written and directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda).

4. "Zama" (from Argentina; written and directed by Lucrecia Martel).

5. "Happy as Lazzaro (from Italy; written and directed by Alice Rohrwacher).

6. "BlacKkKlansman" (co-written and directed by Spike Lee).

7. "First Reformed" (written and directed by Paul Schrader).

8. "The Death of Stalin" (co-written and directed by Armando Iannucci).

9. "Monrovia, Indiana" (documentary directed by Frederick Wiseman).

10. "Colophon (for the Arboretum Cycle)" (directed by Nathaniel Dorsky).

Image result for manohla dargis a.o. scott images

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Critic A.O. Scott of The New York Times has revealed his Top 10 Best Movies of 2018:

1. "Monrovia, Indiana" (documentary directed by Frederick Wiseman); "Bisbee 17" (documentary directed by Robert Greene); "Hale County This Morning, This Evening" (documentary directed by RaMell Ross); and "Minding the Gap" (documentary directed by Bing Liu).

2. "Happy as Lazzaro (from Italy; written and directed by Alice Rohrwacher).

3. "First Reformed" (written and directed by Paul Schrader).

4. "Private Life" (written and directed by Tamara Jenkins).

5. "Roma" (from Mexico; written and directed by Alfonso Cuarón).

6. "Let the Sunshine In" (from France; co-written and directed by Claire Denis).

7. "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" (directed by Marielle Heller).

8. "BlacKkKlansman (co-written and directed by Spike Lee).

9. "Capernaum" (from Lebanon; written and directed by Nadine Labaki).

10. "The Favourite" (directed by Yorgos Lanthimos).

Image result for a.o. scott quotes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UPDATE: The Grammy nominations announcement will be changed from Wednesday to Friday, "due to the scheduled memorial services for former President George H.W. Bush," the @RecordingAcad said in a statement. #GRAMMYs

https://www.usatoday.com/story/life/music/2018/11/30/2019-grammy-nominations-who-get-nominated-and-who-should/2165038002/

Image result for grammys

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Image result for the favourite and black panther

In its second year as an organization, the Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society has revealed its nominations for 2018. "The Favourite" and "Black Panther" received 10 nods apiece, followed by "A Star Is Born" with nine and Spike Lee's "BlacKkKlansman" with eight.

Here is the full list of nominations:

Best Picture

"A Star Is Born"
"Eighth Grade"
"Black Panther"
"The Favourite"
"The Hate U Give"
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Green Book"
"Roma"
"A Quiet Place"
"Searching"

Best Actor

Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Christian Bale, "Vice"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"

Best Actress

Toni Collette, "Hereditary"
Charlize Theron, "Tully"
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Nicole Kidman, "Destroyer"

Best Supporting Actor

Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Russell Hornsby, "The Hate U Give"
Sam Elliott,  "A Star is Born"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Best Supporting Actress

Elizabeth Debicki, "Widows"
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Amy Adams, "Vice"

Best Adapted Screenplay

Bradley Cooper and Eric Roth, "A Star Is Born"
Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Charlie Wachtel, "BlacKkKlansman"
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Audrey Wells, "The Hate U Give"
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Best Original Screenplay

Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, and John Krasinski, "A Quiet Place"
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Tony McNamara and Deborah Davis, "The Favourite"
Boots Riley, "Sorry to Bother You"
Adam McKay, "Vice"

Best Male Director

Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Ryan Coogler, "Black Panther"

Best Female Director

Chloe Zhao, "The Rider"
Debra Granik, "Leave No Trace"
Tamara Jenkins, "Private Life"
Marielle Heller, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Lynne Ramsay, "You Were Never Really Here"

Best Animated Film

"Incredibles 2"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Mirai"

Best Foreign Film

"Burning"
"Cold War"
"Roma"
"Shoplifters"
"Girl"

Best Documentary

"Free Solo"
"Minding the Gap"
"RBG"
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"

Best Visual Effects

"Ready Player One"
"Mission Impossible – Fallout"
"First Man"
"Black Panther"
"Avengers: Infinity War"

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren, "First Man"
James Laxton, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Robbie Ryan, "The Favourite"
Rachel Morrison, "Black Panther"

Best Blockbuster

"Avengers: Infinity War"
"Black Panther"
"Deadpool 2"
"Mission Impossible – Fallout"
"Ready Player One"

Best Independent Film

"Eighth Grade"
"First Reformed"
"Sorry to Bother You"
"Ben Is Back"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"

Best First Feature

Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Ari Aster, "Hereditary"
Paul Dano, "Wildlife"
Aneesh Chaganty, "Searching"

Best Comedy/Musical

"Crazy Rich Asians"
"Game Night"
"Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again!"
"The Favourite"
"Bohemian Rhapsody"

Best Action Film

"Mission: Impossible - Fallout"
"Black Panther"
"Avengers: Infinity War"
"Deadpool 2"
"Widows"

Best Sci-Fi/Horror

"A Quiet Place"
"Annihilation"
"Halloween"
"Hereditary"
"Suspiria"

Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under

Alex Wolff, "Hereditary"
Lucas Hedges, "Boy Erased"
Lucas Hedges, "Ben Is Back"
Noah Jupe, "A Quiet Place"
Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"

Best Performance by an Actress 23 and Under

Amandla Stenberg, "The Hate You Give"
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"
Millicent Simmonds, "A Quiet Place"
Milly Shapiro, "Hereditary"
Thomasin McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"

Best Breakthrough Performance

Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"
John David Washington, "BlacKkKlansman"
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"
Yalitza Aparicio, "Roma"
Amandla Stenberg, "The Hate U Give"

Best Cast

"Black Panther"
"The Favourite"
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Crazy Rich Asians"
"Widows"

Best Stunt Work

"Avengers: Infinity War"
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout"
"Black Panther"
"Deadpool"
"Upgrade"

Best Score

Justin Hurwitz, "First Man"
Nicholas Britell, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Alexandre Desplat, "Isle of Dogs"
Ludwig Göransson, "Black Panther"
Terence Blanchard, "BlacKkKlansman"

Best Original Song

"All the Stars" from "Black Panther
"Shallow" from "A Star Is Born"
"Hollywood Ending" from "Anna and The Apocalypse"
"Revelation" from "Boy Erased"
"Hearts Beat Loud" from "Hearts Beat Loud"

Best Editing

Adam Gough and Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Nicholas D. Johnson and Will Merrick, "Searching"
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, "The Favourite"
Barry Alexander Brown, "BlacKkKlansman"
Hank Corwin, "Vice"

Best Visual Effects or Animated Performance

Ben Whishaw, "Paddington 2"
Jason Liles, "Rampage"
Josh Brolin, "Avengers: Infinity War"
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, "Solo: A Star Wars Story"
Tom Hardy, "Venom"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You know, I haven't seen one new film this year in a theater. There is so much yet to see from the past that I don't have time or the inclination to wade into all the hype when a film premiers. I'd rather let them filter out to me when I get a lead on something that may prove interesting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

© 2020 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy
×
×
  • Create New...