Jump to content

 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
jakeem

Awards season 2018-2019

Recommended Posts

In its second year, The Philadelphia Film Critics Circle has selected Alfonso Cuarón's "Roma" as Best Picture of 2018. The drama, filmed in Mexico and set in Mexico City during the 1970s, also was named Best Foreign Language Film and cited for Cuarón's black-and-white cinematography.
 
Image result for roma movie images
 
"If Beale Street Could Talk," the drama based on James Baldwin's 1974 novel, also was recognized in three categories: Best Director (Barry Jenkins), Best Supporting Actress (Regina King) and Best Breakthrough Performance (Kiki Layne).
 
Image result for regina king, kiki layne movie images
Layne plays the teen daughter of King in the 1970s drama "If Beale Street Could Talk"
 
The Best Script prize was awarded posthumously to Audrey Wells (pictured below) for "The Hate U Give." The screenwriter and filmmaker died of cancer at the age of 58 on October 4, 2018 -- one day before the picture was released. Wells adapted the screenplay from the 2017 novel by Angie Thomas.
 
Image result for audrey wells movie images
 
The overall winners are as follows:
 
Best Picture: "Roma"
Best Director: Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Best Actor: Christian Bale, "Vice"
Best Actress: Viola Davis, "Widows"
Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Best Foreign Language Film: "Roma" (Mexico)
Best Animated Film: "Incredibles 2"
Best Documentary: "Won't You Be My Neighbor?" directed by Morgan Neville
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Best Breakthrough Performance: Kiki Layne, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Best Directorial Debut: Boots Riley"Sorry to Bother You" 
Best Script: Audrey Wells, "The Hate U Give"
Best Score/Soundtrack: Thom Yorke, "Suspiria"
Elaine May Award (for a deserving person or film that brings awareness to women's issues): "RBG" 
Steve Friedman Award (for the film that sparked the most discussion this year): "Black Panther"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Roma" received five awards -- including Best Picture -- from The Chicago Film Critics Association on Saturday. Directed by the Mexican-born filmmaker Alfonso Cuarón, the production also won for Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Film Editing and Best Foreign-Language Film.

Related image

Olivia Colman, who portrays the 18th-century British monarch Queen Anne in "The Favourite," was named the year's Best Supporting Actress. She has competed in the Best Actress category in most of the other 2018 awards presentations.

Here is the full list of winners and nominations:

BEST PICTURE
"The Favourite"
"First Reformed"
"Hereditary"
"Roma" :ph34r:
"A Star is Born"

BEST DIRECTOR
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" :ph34r:
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Lynne Ramsay, "You Were Never Really Here"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, "Vice" 
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"  :ph34r:
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
Joaquin Phoenix, "You Were Never Really Here" 

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio, "Roma"
Toni Collette, "Hereditary" :ph34r:
Lady Gaga, "A Star is Born"
Regina Hall, "Support the Girls"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book" 
Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy" :ph34r:
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther"
Steven Yeun, "Burning"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite" :ph34r:
Elizabeth Debicki, "Widows"
Zoe Kazan, "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite" 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"BlacKkKlansman" by Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
"Can You Ever Forgive Me?" by Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty
"The Death of Stalin" by Armando Iannucci, David Schneider & Ian Martin
"If Beale Street Could Talk" by Barry Jenkins :ph34r:
"A Star Is Born" by Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"Eighth Grade" by Bo Burnham
"The Favourite" by Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara
"First Reformed" by Paul Schrader :ph34r:
"Roma" by Alfonso Cuarón
"Vice" by Adam McKay

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Ruben Brandt: Collector"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" :ph34r:

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"Free Solo"
"Minding the Gap" :ph34r:
"RBG"
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Burning" (South Korea)
"Capernaum" (Lebanon)
"Cold War" (Poland)
"Roma" (Mexico) :ph34r:
"Shoplifters" (Japan)

BEST ART DIRECTION
"Annihilation"
"Black Panther"
"The Favourite" :ph34r:
"Paddington 2"
"Roma" 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Cold War," Lukasz Zal
"The Favourite," Robbie Ryan 
"First Man," Linus Sandgren
"If Beale Street Could Talk," James Laxton
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón :ph34r:

BEST EDITING
"First Man"
"The Other Side of the Wind"
"Roma" :ph34r:
"Widows"
"You Were Never Really Here"

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
"First Man," Justin Hurwitz
"If Beale Street Could Talk," Nicholas Britell :ph34r:
"Mandy,"  Jóhann Jóhannsson
"Suspiria," Thom Yorke
"You Were Never Really Here," Jonny Greenwood

BEST USE OF VISUAL EFFECTS
"Annihilation" :ph34r:
"Black Panther"
"First Man"
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout" 
"Paddington 2"

Dt8QMZeU8AA2FG8.jpg

  • Overlooked by many critics organizations during this awards season, "Annihilation" is the story of a government mission to investigate a mysterious anomaly called The Shimmer. Written and directed by Alex Garland ("Ex Machina"), the sci-fi tale stars Natalie Portman, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Gina Rodriguez, Tuva Novotny and Tessa Thompson. The film is based on the 2014 novel by Jeff VanderMeer.

 

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
Ari Aster, "Hereditary" :ph34r:
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Bing Liu, "Minding the Gap"
Boots Riley, "Sorry to Bother You" 

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Yalitza Aparicio, "Roma"
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade" :ph34r:
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"
John David Washington, "BlacKkKlansman" and "Monsters and Men"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Minding the Gap," the first-time filmmaker Bing Liu's autobiographical documentary about three skateboarders in Rockford, Illinois, has been named Best Feature of 2018 by the International Documentary Association.

The film, considered a likely Academy Awards contender, premiered on Hulu in August.

Liu also received a special Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award from the IDA. In addition, he shared the Best Editing award with Joshua Altman.

The other nominees for Best Documentary Feature were "Crime + Punishment," "Dark Money," "Free Solo," "Hale County This Morning, This Evening," "Of Fathers and Sons," "Sky and Ground," "The Silence of Others,"  "United Skates" and "Won't You Be My Neighbor?"

Image result for minding the gap images
 
Here is the list of winners:
 
BEST FEATURE
Minding the Gap (Hulu/POV)
Director/Producer: Bing Liu
Producer: Diane Quon 
 
BEST AUDIO DOCUMENTARY 
Caliphate (The New York Times)
Reporters: Rukmini Callimachi and Andy Mills
Producers: Andy Mills, Larissa Anderson, Wendy Dorr and Asthaa Chaturvedi
 
BEST SHORT
Zion (Netflix)
Director/Producer: Floyd Russ
Producer: Carter Collins 
 
BEST CURATED SERIES
POV (POV/American Documentary)
Executive Producers: Justine Nagan and Chris White
 
BEST LIMITED SERIES
Wild Wild Country (Netflix)
Directors:  Chapman Way and Maclain Way
Producer: Juliana Lembi
Executive Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Josh Braun and Dan Braun
 
BEST EPISODIC SERIES
The Trade (Showtime)
Executive Producers: Matthew Heineman and Pagan Harleman
 
BEST SHORT FORM SERIES
MEL Films
Executive Producer: David Freid
 
BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY 
1. MATANGI/MAYA/M.I.A (Abram Orama)
Director/Producer: Steve Loveridge
Producers: Lori Cheatle, Paul Mezey and Andrew Goldman
 
2. Mr. SOUL!
Director/Producer: Melissa Haizlip
Co-Director: Samuel D. Pollard 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Distant Constellation 
Cinematographer: Shevaun Mizrahi
 
BEST EDITING
Minding the Gap (Hulu/POV)
Editors: Bing Liu and Joshua Altman
 
BEST MUSIC SCORE
1. Bisbee '17 
Composer: Keegan DeWitt
 
2. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (Cinema Guild)
Composer: Scott Alario, Forest Kelley, and Alex Somers
 
BEST WRITING
The Other Side of Everything
Writer: Mila Turajlic
 
PARE LORENTZ AWARD WINNER 
1. [Recipient:] The Silence of Others (Cinephil/POV) 
Directors/Producers: Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar
 
2. [Honorable Mention:] The Distant Barking of Dogs (Cinephil)
Director: Simon Lereng Wilmont
Producer: Monica Hellstrøm
 
DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY 
Circle (National Film and Television School, United Kingdom)
Director: Jayisha Patel
 
ABC NEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD
John McCain: For Whom the Bell Tolls (HBO)
Directors/Producers: Peter Kunhardt, George Kunhardt and Teddy Kunhardt
 
COURAGE UNDER FIRE AWARD
Stephen Maing & NYPD 12City of Ghosts
 
CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Julia Reichert
 
EMERGING DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKER AWARD
Bing Liu
 
AMICUS AWARD
Chicken & Egg Pictures
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The Los Angeles Film Critics selected Alfonso Cuarón's drama as its Best Film of 2018.
 
But the Best Director award went to Debra Granik for the drama "Leave No Trace," the story of a father and daughter living apart from society in an Oregon forest. Based on Peter Rock's 2009 novel "My Abandonment," the film stars Ben Foster and Thomasin McKenzie.
 
Granik is the third woman to receive the prestigious critics' prize. Jane Campion won it in 1993 for "The Piano." Kathryn Bigelow received the honor for "The Hurt Locker" in 2009. 
 
In 2010, Granik's mystery drama "Winter's Bone" made the 20-year-old actress Jennifer Lawrence a screen star. The film was nominated for four Academy Awards: Best Picture, Best Actress (Lawrence), Best Supporting Actor (John Hawkes) and Best Adapted Screenplay (Granik and Anne Rosellini).
 
lnt_02230_r-h_2018.jpg
McKenzie and Granik in a discussion during the filming of the drama "Leave No Trace"
 
Meanwhile, the South Korean mystery/thriller "Burning," directed by Chang-dong Lee, won two noteworthy awards. It was named Best Foreign-Language Film (in a tie with the Japanese drama "Shoplifters"). In addition, the Korean-born American actor Steven Yeun -- best remembered as Glenn Rhee on the long-running AMC television series "The Walking Dead" -- was named Best Supporting Actor.

Related image

Yeun in "Burning"

 
Here are the results:
 
  • Best Film -- Winner: "Roma"; Runner-up: "Burning"
  • Best Director -- Winner: Debra Granik, "Leave No Trace"; Runner-up: Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
  • Best Actress -- Winner: Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"; Runner-up: Toni Collette, "Hereditary"
  • Best Actor -- Winner: Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"; Runner-up: Ben Foster, "Leave No Trace"
  • Best Supporting Actress --Winner: Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"; Runner-up: Elizabeth Debicki, "Widows"
  • Best Supporting Actor -- Winner: Steven Yeun, "Burning"; Runner-up: Hugh Grant, "Paddington 2"
  • Best Screenplay -- Winner: Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"; Runner-up: Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"
  • Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film -- Winner: "Shirkers"; "Runner-up: "Minding the Gap"
  • Best Foreign Language Film -- (tie) Winners: "Burning" (South Korea) and "Shoplifters" (Japan)
  • Best Animated Film -- Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"; Runner-up: "Incredibles 2"
  • Best Production Design -- Winner: Hannah Beachler, "Black Panther"; Runner-up: Fiona Crombie, "The Favourite"
  • Best Editing -- Winner: Bing Liu and Joshua Altman, "Minding the Gap"; Runner-up: Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough, "Roma"
  • Best Music Score -- Winner: Nicholas Britell, "If Beale Street Could Talk"; Runner-up: Justin Hurwitz, "First Man"
  • Best Cinematography -- Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"; Runner-up: James Laxton, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
  • New Generation -- Chloé Zhao  
  • Special Citation -- "The Other Side of the Wind"
  • The Douglas Edwards Experimental Film Award -- To Evan Johnson, Galen Johnson and Guy Maddin for "The Green Fog"
  • Career Achievement Award -- To the animation filmmaker Hayao Miyazaki

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Roma," the Mexican-born director Alfonso Cuarón's most personal film, was named Best Picture of 2018 Sunday by the Toronto Film Critics Association. The Best Director award went to Cuarón, who also wrote, produced, photographed and co-edited the film.

The black-and-white picture -- a Netflix production -- focuses on a family in Mexico City during the 1970s. The film will be streamed on Netflix beginning Saturday,

Related image

The Best Actor award was voted to Ethan Hawke for his performance as a Protestant minister facing a crisis of faith in writer-director Paul Schrader's "First Reformed."

Best Actress honors went to Olivia Colman for her portrayal of Britain's 18th-century monarch Queen Anne in the comedy/drama "The Favourite."
 
Regina King won the Best Supporting Actress award for her performance as a 1970s Harlem mother in "If Beale Street Could Talk." The film was adapted from the 1974 James Baldwin novel by writer-director Barry Jenkins ("Moonlight").
 
Among the other winners:
 
Best Screenplay (tie) Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"; and Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"
Best Animated Feature -- "Isle of Dogs" 
Best Documentary -- "Won't You Be My Neighbor?"
Best First Feature: "Sorry to Bother You" (Boots Riley, director)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Roma" was named Best Picture of 2018 Sunday during the annual selections of the New York Film Critics Online. The film's driving force, the Mexican-born auteur Alfonso Cuarón, was honored as the year's top director.

The black-and-white drama -- Oscar-winner Cuarón's first picture since the 2013 blockbuster "Gravity" -- is the story of a Mexico City family in the 1970s.

Related image

Ethan Hawke, who has been a frequent winner during the early stages of awards season, picked up another Best Actor award. He appears as a troubled Protestant minister in the drama "First Reformed." 

Regina King continues to be an Oscar favorite with another Best Supporting Actress win for her performance in the drama "If Beale Street Could Talk." 

Melissa McCarthy and Richard E. Grant received awards for their performances in the true tale "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" She was named Best Actress for her portrayal of the literary forger Lee Israel (1939-2014), whose 2008 memoir inspired the movie. Grant won Best Supporting  Actor honors for his co-starring role as her accomplice and friend, Jack Hock. 

Image result for can you ever forgive me images

McCarthy and Grant won acting awards for the true story "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

The complete list of award winners is as follows:

PICTURE: "Roma"
 
DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
 
SCREENPLAY: "The Favourite," Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara
 
ACTRESS: Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
 
ACTOR: Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed" 
 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
 
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
 
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
 
FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE: "Cold War" (Poland)
 
DOCUMENTARY: "Won't You Be My Neighbor?"
 
ANIMATED FEATURE: "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman)
 
ENSEMBLE CAST:  "The Favourite"
 
DEBUT AS DIRECTOR: Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
 
USE OF MUSIC: "If Beale Street Could Talk"
 
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"
 
Top 10 Films of 2018 (in alphabetical order)
  • "BlacKkKlansman" 
  • "Eighth Grade" 
  • "The Favourite" 
  • "First Reformed"
  • "Green Book" 
  • "If Beale Street Could Talk" 
  • "Leave No Trace" 
  • "Roma" 
  • "A Star Is Born" 
  • "Vice" 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In its third year of existence, the New Mexico Critics Association selected "The Favourite" as its Best Picture of 2018.
 
The organization -- which had more than a couple of unorthodox picks this year -- also presented the British film with three other awards. It won for Best Director (Yorgos Lanthimos), Best Ensemble and Best Original Screenplay.
 
"Roma," the juggernaut of the awards season so far, received only one award -- Best Editing (shared by the Mexican-born auteur Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough).
 
Related image
Rachel Weisz, Emma Stone and Olivia Colman are the headliners of "The Favourite"
 
Here are the results of the third annual New Mexico Critics Awards:
 
Best Picture -- Winner: "The Favourite"; Runner-up: "Burning"

Best Director -- Winner: Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"; Runner-up: Chang-dong Lee, "Burning"
 
Best Actor -- Winner: Victor Polster, "Girl"; Runner-up: Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"

Best Actress -- Winner: Glenn Close, "The Wife"; Runner-up: Rose Byrne, "Juliet, NakedWinner:"

Best Supporting Actor -- Winner: Sam Elliott, "A Star Is Born"; Runner-up: Runner-Up: Ike Barinholtz, "Blockers"

Best Supporting Actress -- Winner: Sakura Ando "Shoplifters"; Runner-up: Emma Stone, "The Favourite"

Best Ensemble -- Winner: "The Favourite"; Runner-up: "A Star Is Born"

Best Original Screenplay -- Winner: "The Favourite"; Runner-up: "Cold War"
 
Best Adapted Screenplay -- Winner: "Burning"; Runner-up: "The Miseducation Of Cameron Post" 

Best Animated Film --Winner: "The Wolf House"; Runner-up: "Isle of Dogs"

Best Foreign-Language Film -- "Burning" (South Korea); Runner-up: "Roma" (Mexico)

Best Editing -- Winner: "Roma"; Runner-up: "In Fabric"

Best Cinematography -- Winner: "Cold War"; Runner-up: "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs" 

Best Music/Score -- Winner: "Mary Poppins Returns"; Runner-up: "First Man"  

Best Production Design -- Winner: "Bohemian Rhapsody"; Runner-up: "Shadow"
 
Best Documentary -- Winner: "Won't You Be My Neighbor?"; Runner-up: "Jane Fonda in Five Acts"
 
Best Young Actor/Actress -- Winner: Zain al-Rafeea, "Capernaum"; Runner-up: Lorenzo Ferro, "The Angel"
 
Best Original Song --  Winner: "Suspirium" from "Suspiria"; Runner-up: "Shallow" from "A Star Is Born"
 
U.S. Route 66 Honorary Award  -- "Bomb City"
 
Glenn Strange Honorary Award: 
  • Tim Curry 
  • Kirk Douglas 
  • Dame Angela Lansbury 
  • Christopher Lloyd
  • Dick Van Dyke 

Related image

  • The special award is named for the New Mexico native George Glenn Strange (1899-1973), who starred in numerous Westerns and succeeded Boris Karloff as the Frankenstein monster in Universal horror movies. From 1961 to 1973, he played Sam the bartender in the long-running CBS Western series "Gunsmoke."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The San Francisco Film Critics Circle (SFFCC) on Sunday selected Alfonso Cuarón's semi-autobiographical film "Roma" as the Best Picture of 2018. The drama, set in the Mexico City of the 1970s, also won awards for Best Foreign-Language Film and Best Cinematography (Cuarón).

Spike Lee was voted the Best Director award for his crime drama "BlacKkKlansman," which is based on a true story. Set in the 1970s. the film focuses on a black undercover Colorado cop (John David Washington) who infiltrates the local Ku Klux Klan sect with the help of a white counterpart (Adam Driver). The SFFCC also rewarded the picture with wins for Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Lee) and Best Original Score (Terence Blanchard). 

Image result for spike lee black klansman images

Driver and Washington in "BlacKkKlansman"

The award for Best Editing went to Bob Murawski and the late Orson Welles for "The Other Side of the Wind." The film was released this year, several decades after Welles began work on it. The project was unfinished when he died in 1985 at the age of 70.

Image result for orson welles other side of the  images

Here are the results of the San Francisco Film Critics Circle's voting for 2018:

Best Picture

"BlacKkKlansman"
"The Favourite"
"First Reformed"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Roma" :ph34r:

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman" :ph34r:
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

Best Actor

Christian Bale, "Vice"
Willem Dafoe, "At Eternity’s Gate"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed" :ph34r:
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"


Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio, "Roma"
Toni Collette, "Hereditary"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Lady Gaga, "A Star is Born"
Regina Hall, "Support the Girls"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" :ph34r:


Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther" :ph34r:
Russell Hornsby, "The Hate U Give"


Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, "Vice"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:
Thomasin McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"


Best Screenplay, Original

Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"
Adam McKay, "Vice"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed" :ph34r:


Best Screenplay, Adapted

Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole, "Black Panther"
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini, "Leave No Trace"
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman" :ph34r:


Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" :ph34r:
James Laxton, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Robbie Ryan, "The Favourite"
Linus Sandgren, "First Man"
Lukasz Zal, "Cold War"


Best Original Score

Terence Blanchard, "BlacKkKlansman" :ph34r:
Nicholas Britell, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Alexandre Desplat, "Isle of Dogs"
Ludwig Göransson, "Black Panther"
Justin Hurwitz, "First Man"


Best Production Design

Hannah Beachler, "Black Panther" :ph34r:
Eugenio Caballero, "Roma"
Fiona Crombie, "The Favourite"
Nathan Crowley, "First Man"
Mark Friedberg, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Paul Harrod, Adam Stockhausen, "Isle of Dogs"


Best Film Editing

Tom Cross, "First Man"
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, "The Favourite"
Eddie Hamilton, "Mission: Impossible – Fallout"
Bob Murawski, Orson Welles, "The Other Side of the Wind" :ph34r:
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough, "Roma"


Best Animated Feature

"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Mirai"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" :ph34r:


Best Foreign Language Film

"Burning" (South Korea_
"Cold War" (Poland)
"Let the Sunshine In" (France)
"Roma" (Mexico) :ph34r:
"Shoplifters" (Japan)


Best Documentary

"Free Solo"
"Minding the Gap"
"Shirkers"
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?" :ph34r:


Special Citation: 
"The Endless," a genre-bending story of emotionally estranged brothers starring and directed by Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead.

THE MARLON RIGGS AWARD (presented to "a Bay Area filmmaker or individual who represents courage and innovation in the world of cinema"): Boots Riley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"The Favourite," the comedy/drama about the 18th-century court of Britain's Queen Anne, received the most motion picture nominations Monday for the 24th annual Critics' Choice Awards. 

The British release earned nods for Best Picture, Best Director (Yorgos Lanthimos), Best Actress (Olivia Colman, pictured below as Queen Anne), Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz), Best Acting Ensemble, Best Comedy and Best Actress in a Comedy (also Colman).

It also was recognized in the categories of Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Editing, Best Costume Design and Best Hair and Makeup.

Also receiving double-digit nominations were "Black Panther" (12) and "First Man" (10). "Mary Poppins Returns," "A Star Is Born" and "Vice" followed with nine apiece.

"Roma" collected eight nominations, followed by "Green Book" with seven.

The Critics' Choice Awards are presented by the Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA). The 24th annual awards ceremony will be televised live at 7 p.m. Eastern Standard Time by The CW on Sunday, January 13, 2019. 

Image result for the favourite images

The 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards nominations for films are as follows:

BEST PICTURE
“Black Panther”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“The Favourite”
“First Man”
“Green Book”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Roma”
“A Star Is Born”
“Vice”

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – “Vice”
Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate”
Ryan Gosling – “First Man”
Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”
Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book”

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma”
Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns”
Glenn Close – “The Wife”
Toni Collette – “Hereditary”
Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”
Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born”
Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – “Green Book”
Timothée Chalamet – “Beautiful Boy”
Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman”
Sam Elliott – “A Star Is Born”
Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Michael B. Jordan – “Black Panther”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – “Vice”
Claire Foy – “First Man”
Nicole Kidman – “Boy Erased”
Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Emma Stone – “The Favourite”
Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”
Thomasin McKenzie – “Leave No Trace”
Ed Oxenbould – “Wildlife”
Millicent Simmonds – “A Quiet Place”
Amandla Stenberg – “The Hate U Give”
Sunny Suljic – “Mid90s”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“Black Panther”
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite”
“Vice”
“Widows”

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – “First Man”
Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”
Peter Farrelly – “Green Book”
Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite”
Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”
Adam McKay – “Vice”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade”
Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – “The Favourite”
Adam McKay – “Vice”
Paul Schrader – “First Reformed”
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – “Green Book”
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – “A Quiet Place”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – “Black Panther”
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – “A Star Is Born”
Josh Singer – “First Man”
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”
James Laxton – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Matthew Libatique – “A Star Is Born”
Rachel Morrison – “Black Panther”
Robbie Ryan – “The Favourite”
Linus Sandgren – “First Man”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – “Black Panther”
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – “Roma”
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – “Crazy Rich Asians”
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – “The Favourite”
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – “First Man”
John Myhre, Gordon Sim – “Mary Poppins Returns”

BEST EDITING
Jay Cassidy – “A Star Is Born”
Hank Corwin – “Vice”
Tom Cross – “First Man”
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – “Roma”
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – “The Favourite”
Joe Walker – “Widows”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne – “Mary Queen of Scots”
Ruth Carter – “Black Panther”
Julian Day – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Sandy Powell – “The Favourite”
Sandy Powell – “Mary Poppins Returns”

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
“Black Panther”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“The Favourite”
“Mary Queen of Scots”
“Suspiria
“Vice”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther”
“First Man”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
“Ready Player One”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“The Grinch”
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther”
“Deadpool 2”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
“Ready Player One”
“Widows”

BEST COMEDY
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“Deadpool 2”
“The Death of Stalin”
“The Favourite”
“Game Night”
“Sorry to Bother You”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – “Vice”
Jason Bateman – “Game Night”
Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book”
John C. Reilly – “Stan & Ollie”
Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool 2”
Lakeith Stanfield – “Sorry to Bother You”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns”
Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”
Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”
Rachel McAdams – “Game Night”
Charlize Theron – “Tully”
Constance Wu – “Crazy Rich Asians”

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
“Annihilation”
“Halloween”
“Hereditary”
“A Quiet Place”
“Suspiria”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Burning”
“Capernaum”
“Cold War”
“Roma”
“Shoplifters”

BEST SONG
All the Stars – “Black Panther”
Girl in the Movies – “Dumplin’”
I’ll Fight – “RBG”
The Place Where Lost Things Go – “Mary Poppins Returns”
Shallow – “A Star Is Born”
Trip a Little Light Fantastic – “Mary Poppins Returns”

BEST SCORE
Kris Bowers – “Green Book”
Nicholas Britell – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Alexandre Desplat – “Isle of Dogs”
Ludwig Göransson – “Black Panther”
Justin Hurwitz – “First Man”
Marc Shaiman – “Mary Poppins Returns”

 
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In recognition of its final season, "The Americans" received five television nominations Monday for the 24th annual Critics' Choice Awards. 

The fictional tale of 1980s Soviet spies in the United States picked up nominations for Best Drama Series, Best Actor in a Drama Series (Matthew Rhys), Best Actress in a Drama Series (Keri Russell) and supporting nominations for actor Noah Emmerich and actress Holly Taylor.

Two other productions also received five nominations. FX's "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" was recognized in Limited Series categories, as was Showtime's "Escape at Dannemora.” Both series were based on real-life stories.

Image result for the americans images

Rhys and Russell of "The Americans"

The 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards nominations for television are as follows:

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“The Americans” (FX)
“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
“Homecoming” (Amazon)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“My Brilliant Friend” (HBO)
“Pose” (FX)
“Succession” (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Freddie Highmore – “The Good Doctor” (ABC)
Diego Luna – “Narcos: Mexico” (Netflix)
Richard Madden – “Bodyguard” (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX)
Matthew Rhys – “The Americans” (FX)
Milo Ventimiglia – “This Is Us” (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Deuce” (HBO)
Elisabeth Moss – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Sandra Oh – “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
Elizabeth Olsen – “Sorry For Your Loss” (Facebook Watch)
Julia Roberts – “Homecoming” (Amazon)
Keri Russell – “The Americans” (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Cabral – “Mayans M.C.” (FX)
Asia Kate Dillon – “Billions” (Showtime)
Noah Emmerich – “The Americans” (FX)
Justin Hartley – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession” (HBO)
Richard Schiff – “The Good Doctor” (ABC)
Shea Whigham – “Homecoming” (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Dina Shihabi – “Jack Ryan” (Amazon)
Julia Garner – “Ozark” (Netflix)
Thandie Newton – “Westworld” (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Yvonne Strahovski – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Holly Taylor – “The Americans” (FX)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Atlanta” (FX)
“Barry” (HBO)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“The Middle” (ABC)
“One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hank Azaria – “Brockmire” (IFC)
Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Michael Douglas – “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX)
Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO)
Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Andy Samberg – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (Fox)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom – “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (The CW)
Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Allison Janney – “Mom” (CBS)
Justina Machado – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
Debra Messing – “Will & Grace” (NBC)
Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
William Jackson Harper – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Sean Hayes – “Will & Grace” (NBC)
Brian Tyree Henry – “Atlanta” (FX)
Nico Santos – “Superstore” (NBC)
Tony Shalhoub – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Laurie Metcalf – “The Conners” (ABC)
Rita Moreno – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
Zoe Perry – “Young Sheldon” (CBS)
Annie Potts – “Young Sheldon” (CBS)
Miriam Shor – “Younger” (TV Land)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
“A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)
“American Vandal” (Netflix)
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
“Sharp Objects” (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
“Icebox” (HBO)
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)
“King Lear” (Amazon)
“My Dinner with Hervé” (HBO)
“Notes from the Field” (HBO)
“The Tale” (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Antonio Banderas – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
Darren Criss – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Paul Dano – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
Benicio Del Toro – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
Hugh Grant – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)
John Legend – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Amy Adams – “Sharp Objects” (HBO)
Patricia Arquette – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
Connie Britton – “Dirty John” (Bravo)
Carrie_Coon – “The Sinner” (USA Network)
Laura Dern – “The Tale” (HBO)
Anna Deavere Smith – “Notes From the Field” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Brandon Victor Dixon – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)
Eric Lange – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
Alex Rich – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
Peter Sarsgaard – “The Looming Tower” (Hulu)
Finn Wittrock – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Ben Whishaw – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ellen Burstyn – “The Tale” (HBO)
Patricia Clarkson – “Sharp Objects” (HBO)
Penelope Cruz – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Julia Garner – “Dirty John” (Bravo)
Judith Light – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Elizabeth Perkins – “Sharp Objects” (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
“Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network)
“Archer” (FX)
“Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)
“BoJack Horseman” (Netflix)
“The Simpsons” (Fox)
“South Park” (Comedy Central)

 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS), a third-year organization that includes print, online and broadcast movie critics from the Northwest city's region, announced on Monday its nominations for the 2018 awards season. 

The period piece "The Favourite" leads the field with 11 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director (Yorgos Lanthimos, Best Actress (Olivia Colman), Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz) and Best Screenplay.

Alfonso Cuarón’s Spanish-language drama "Roma" received eight nominations, followed by "If Beale Street Could Talk" and "Black Panther" with seven nods each.

Five nominations went to the Tom Cruise action film "Mission: Impossible – Fallout."

The winners will be revealed next Monday.

Image result for the favourite images

Weisz and Colman in "The Favourite"

 

The list of nominations is as follows:


BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR:

"Black Panther" (Walt Disney Pictures)
"Blindspotting" (Summit Entertainment/Lionsgate)
"The Favourite" (Fox Searchlight)
"First Reformed" (A24)
"If Beale Street Could Talk" (Annapurna)
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout" (Paramount)
"Paddington 2" (Warner Bros.)
"Roma" (Netflix)
"A Star is Born" (Warner Bros.)
"Suspiria" (Amazon Studios)

BEST DIRECTOR:

Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE:

Bradley Cooper, "A Star is Born"
Daveed Diggs, "Blindspotting"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
Joaquin Phoenix, "You Were Never Really Here"

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE:

Yalitza Aparicio, "Roma"
Toni Collette, "Hereditary"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Regina Hall, "Support the Girls"
Lady Gaga, "A Star is Born"

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Russell Hornsby, "The Hate U Give"
Michael B. Jordan,"Black Panther"
Steven Yeun, "Burning"

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

Elizabeth Debicki, "Widows"
Claire Foy, "First Man"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:

"Black Panther"
"The Favourite"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Vice"
"Widows"

BEST SCREENPLAY:

"Blindspotting," Rafael Casal & Daveed Diggs
"The Favourite," Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara
"First Reformed," Paul Schrader
"If Beale Street Could Talk," Barry Jenkins
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

"Incredibles 2," Brad Bird, director
"Isle of Dogs," Wes Anderson, director
"Mirai," Mamoru Hosoda, director
"Ralph Breaks the Internet," Rich Moore & Phil Johnston, directors
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse," Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, directors

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

"Burning," Lee Chang-dong, director
"Cold War," Paweł Pawlikowski, director
"Revenge," Coralie Fargeat, director
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón, director
"Shoplifters,"Hirokazu Kore-eda, director

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

"Free Solo," Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, directors
"Minding the Gap," Bing Liu, director
"Shirkers," Sandi Tan, director
"Three Identical Strangers," Tim Wardle, director
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?" Morgan Neville, director

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

"The Favourite," Robbie Ryan
"If Beale Street Could Talk," James Laxton
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout," Rob Hardy
"The Rider," Joshua James Richards
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

"Black Panther," Ruth E. Carter
"Colette," Andrea Flesch
"The Favourite," Sandy Powell
"Mary Poppins Returns," Sandy Powell
"Suspiria," Giulia Piersanti

BEST FILM EDITING:

"BlacKkKlansman," Barry Alexander Brown
"The Favourite," Yorgos Mavropsaridis
"First Man," Tom Cross
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout," Eddie Hamilton
"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón, Alex Gough

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

"First Man," Justin Hurwitz
"If Beale Street Could Talk," Nicholas Britell
"Mandy," Jóhann Jóhannsson
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout," Lorne Balfe
"You Were Never Really Here," Jonny Greenwood

Image result for images Jóhann Jóhannsson

  • Jóhannsson's nomination for "Mandy" is a posthumous one. The Icelandic composer died in Berlin on February 9, 2018 of an accidental overdose at the age of 48. He earned Academy Award nominations for his scores from the movies "The Theory of Everything" (2014) and "Sicario" (2015).

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

"Black Panther," Hannah Beachler (Production Designer); Jay Hart (Set Decorator)
"The Favourite," Fiona Crombie (Production Designer); Alice Felton (Set Decorator)
"First Man," Nathan Crowley (Production Designer); Kathy Lucas (Set Decorator) 
"Mary Poppins Returns," John Myhre (Production Designer); Gordon Sim (Set Decorator)
"Roma," Eugenio Caballero (Production Designer); Bárbara Enríquez (Set Decorator)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

"Annihilation,"Andrew Whitehurst, Sara Bennett, Richard Clarke, Simon Hughes
"Avengers: Infinity War," Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, Dan Sudick
"Black Panther," Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick
"First Man," Paul Lambert, J.D. Schwalm, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout," Jody Johnson

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE (18 years of age or younger upon start of filming):

Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"
Kairi Jyo, "Shoplifters"
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"
Milly Shapiro, "Hereditary"
Millicent Simmonds, "A Quiet Place"

Related image

  • This is the second consecutive nomination in this category for the 15-year-old Simmonds, who lost her hearing when she was 12 months old. The Utah product made her feature film debut in Todd Haynes' 2017 mystery/drama "Wonderstruck." She appeared as a New Jersey girl who goes off alone to see her mother in 1920s New York City.

 

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR:

Erik Killmonger (played by Michael B. Jordan), "Black Panther"
Jatemme Manning (played by Daniel Kaluuya), "Widows" 
Phoenix Buchanan (played by Hugh Grant), "Paddington 2"
STEM (voiced by Simon Maiden), "Upgrade"
Thanos (played by Josh Brolin), "Avengers: Infinity War"

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On Sunday, Debra Granik won the Los Angeles Film Critics Circle's Best Director award for her drama "Leave No Trace." A day later, her film picked up three more from the San Diego Film Critics Society: Best Picture, Best Director and Best Breakout Artist (Thomasin McKenzie).
 
Based on Peter Rock's 2009 novel "My Abandonment," "Leave No Trace" is the story of a traumatized Iraq War veteran (Ben Foster) who lives in isolation with his teen daughter (McKenzie) in an Oregon forest.

Image result for leave no trace images

McKenzie and Foster in "Leave No Trace"

 

Here is the full list of categories and nominees:

Best Picture
"The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"
"The Favourite"
"Green Book" Runner-Up
"Leave No Trace" :ph34r:
"A Quiet Place"

Best Director
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Debra Granik, "Leave No Trace" :ph34r:
John Krasinski, "A Quiet Place"
Peter Farrelly, "Green Book" Runner-Up
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"

Best Actor, Male
Christian Bale, "Vice"
Ethan Hawke,"First Reformed" :ph34r:
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book" Runner-Up
John C. Reilly, "The Sisters Brothers"
Lucas Hedges, "Boy Erased"

Best Actor, Female
Carey Mulligan, "Wildlife"
Glenn Close, "The Wife" :ph34r:
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" Runner-Up
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"

Best Supporting Actor, Male
Joel Edgerton, "Boy Erased"
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" :ph34r:
Sam Elliott, "A Star Is Born"
Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy" :ph34r:

Best Supporting Actor, Female
Alia Shawkat, "Blaze"
Nicole Kidman, "Boy Erased" :ph34r:
Nina Arianda, "Stan & Ollie" Runner-Up
Thomasin McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"
Zoe Kazan, "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"

Best Comedic Performance 
Awkwafina, "Crazy Rich Asians"
Hugh Grant, "Paddington 2" :ph34r:
Jason Bateman, "Game Night"
Jesse Plemons, "Game Night" Runner-Up
Ryan Reynolds, "Deadpool 2"

Best Original Screenplay
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade" :ph34r:
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski, "A Quiet Place"
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, "Green Book" Runner-Up
Wes Anderson, "Isle of Dogs"

Best Adapted Screenplay
Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows, Fabien Nury, "The Death of Stalin" :ph34r:
David Lowery, "The Old Man & the Gun"
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini, "Leave No Trace"
Joel Edgerton, "Boy Erased" Runner-Up
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Best Documentary
"Free Solo"  Runner-Up
"Love, Gilda"
"RBG"
"Three Identical Strangers" :ph34r:
"Won't You Be My Neighbor?"

Best Animated Film
"Have a Nice Day"
"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs" :ph34r:
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" Runner-Up

Best Foreign-Language Film
"Capernaum" (Lebanon) Runner-Up
"Cold War" (Poland)
"The Guilty" (Denmark)
"Roma" (Mexico)
"Shoplifters" (Japan) :ph34r:

Best Costume Design
Sandy Powell, "The Favourite" :ph34r:
Guy Speranza, "Stan & Ollie"
Lindy Hemming, "Paddington 2" :ph34r:
Mary E. Vogt, "Crazy Rich Asians"
Mary Zophres, "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"

Best Editing
Christopher Tellefsen, "A Quiet Place" Runner-Up
Jamie Gross, David Egan, "Game Night" :ph34r:
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"
Patrick J. Don Vito, "Green Book"
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, "The Favourite"

Best Cinematography
Alexander Dynan, First Reformed"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Bruno Delbonnel, "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs" :ph34r:
Joshua James Richards, "The Rider" :ph34r:
Magnus Nordenhof Jønck, "Lean on Pete"

Best Production Design
Adam Stockhausen, "Ready Player One"
Fiona Crombie, "The Favourite" :ph34r:
Hannah Beachler, "Black Panther"
John Paul Kelly, "Stan & Ollie" Runner-Up
Tim Galvin, "Green Book"

Best Visual Effects
"Black Panther"
"Christopher Robin" Runner-Up
"Isle of Dogs"
"Paddington 2"
"Ready Player One" :ph34r:

Best Use Of Music In A Film
"Bad Times at the El Royale" :ph34r:
"Blaze"
"Bohemian Rhapsody" Runner-Up
"Green Book"
"A Star Is Born"

Best Ensemble
"The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"
"Boy Erased"
"The Favourite" Runner-Up
"Game Night" :ph34r:
"Green Book"

Best Breakout Artist 
Thomasin McKenzie, "Leave No Trace" :ph34r:
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
Charlie Plummer, "Lean on Pete" Runner-Up
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"

Related image 

  • McKenzie, whose middle name is Harcourt, is a member of acting royalty in her native New Zealand. Her grandmother is Dame Kate Harcourt, known for her performances on stage, screen and radio. Her father Stuart McKenzie is a director and her mother Miranda Harcourt is an actress, director, teacher and acting coach. Although she plays a 13-year-old girl in "Leave No Trace," Thomasin celebrated her 18th birthday in July.

 

Body of Work citation: To John C. Reilly for "The Sisters Brothers," "Ralph Breaks the Internet" and "Stan & Ollie"

Related image 

  • The veteran actor Reilly also had an impressive year in 2002. He starred in the movies "Chicago," "The Hours" and "Gangs of New York" -- and all three received Academy Award nominations for Best Picture. He also earned a Best Supporting Actor nod for his performance in "Chicago," which became the first musical to win the top Oscar in 34 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kevin Hart’s decision to vacate his position as host of the 2019 Oscars has reportedly left some at the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts & Sciences reconsidering their options

https://www.vulture.com/2018/12/after-kevin-hart-academy-might-not-want-oscars-host-at-all.html?utm_medium=s1&utm_source=tw&utm_campaign=vulture

10-Oscars-2019.w330.h330.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Legendary comedian and television icon Carol Burnett is set to receive the first-ever #GoldenGlobes television special achievement award, named in her honor. The Carol Burnett Award was created as the television counterpart to the Cecil B. DeMille Award

https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/carol-burnett-receive-lifetime-achievement-award-at-golden-globes-1168149?utm_source=twitter&utm_source=t.co&utm_medium=referral

Image result for carol burnett

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"The Favourite," "A Star Is Born" and "Vice" have received eight nominations each from the St. Louis Film Critics Association. 
 
The winners will be announced on Sunday.
 
Image result for the favourite a star is born vice images
 
The list of nominations is as follows:


BEST FILM

"BlacKkKlansman"

"First Reformed"

"Roma"

"A Star Is Born"

"Vice"

BEST DIRECTOR

Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"

Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"

Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"

Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"

Adam McKay, "Vice"

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale, "Vice"

Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"

Willem Dafoe, "At Eternity’s Gate"

Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"

Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"

BEST ACTRESS

Toni Collette, "Hereditary"

Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"

Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"

Charlize Theron, "Tully"

Glenn Close, "The Wife"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"

Steve Carell, "Vice"

Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"

Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, "Vice"

Emily Blunt, "A Quiet Place"

Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"

Emma Stone, "The Favourite"

Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"Eighth Grade," Bo Burnham

"The Favourite," Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

"First Reformed," Paul Schrader

"A Quiet Place," Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, and John Krasinski

"Vice," Adam McKay

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"BlacKkKlansman," Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Spike Lee (screenplay); Ron Stallworth (book)

"Can You Ever Forgive Me?" - Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (screenplay); Lee Israel (book)

"If Beale Street Could Talk," Barry Jenkins (screenplay); James Baldwin (novel)

"A Star Is Born," Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters (screenplay); Moss Hart (1954 screenplay); John Gregory Dunne, Joan Didion, and Frank Pierson (1976 screenplay); William A. Wellman and Robert Carson (story).

"Widows," Gillian Flynn and Steve McQueen (screenplay); Linda La Plante (1983-85 teleplay) 

BEST EDITING

"First Man," Tom Cross

"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough

"A Star Is Born," Jay Cassidy

"Vice," Hank Corwin

"Widows," Joe Walker

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

"The Favourite," Robbie Ryan

"First Man," Linus Sandgren

"Green Book," Sean Porter

"If Beale Street Could Talk," James Laxton

"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón

"A Star Is Born," Matthew Libatique

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

"Black Panther," Hannah Beachler

"The Favourite," Fiona Crombie

"First Man," Nathan Crowley

"If Beale Street Could Talk," Mark Friedberg

"Roma," Eugenio Caballero

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

"Annihilation"

"Avengers: Infinity War"

"Black Panther"

"Ready Player One"

"Solo: A Star Wars Story"

BEST SCORE

"Annihilation," Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury

"The Ballad of Buster Scruggs," Carter Burwell

"BlacKkKlansman," Terence Blanchard

"First Man," Justin Hurwitz

"If Beale Street Could Talk," Nicholas Britell

BEST SOUNDTRACK

"BlacKkKlansman"

"Bohemian Rhapsody"

"The Hate U Give"

"Ready Player One"

"A Star Is Born"

BEST ACTION FILM

"Ant-Man And the Wasp"

"Avengers: Infinity War"

"Black Panther"

"Mission: Impossible - Fallout"

"Ready Player One"

BEST COMEDY

"Deadpool 2"

"The Favourite"

"Game Night"

"Paddington 2"

"Sorry to Bother You"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

"Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation"

"Incredibles 2"

"Isle of Dogs"

"Ralph Breaks the Internet"

"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

"Free Solo"

"RBG"

"Science Fair"

"Three Identical Strangers"

"Won’t You Be Me Neighbor?"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

"Capernaum" (Lebanon)

"The Captain" (Germany)

"The Guilty" (Denmark)

"Roma" (Mexico)

"Shoplifters" (Japan)

BEST SCENE

"Avengers: Infinity War" - Thor arrives in Wakanda.

"BlacKkKlansman" - Final montage.

"Bohemian Rhapsody" - Live Aid.

"Roma" - Beach rescue.

"Vice" - Ending.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Black Panther," the year's biggest domestic blockbuster, won three awards from the African-American Film Critics Association, winning in the categories of Best Film, Best Director (Ryan Coogler) and Best Song ("All the Stars"). 

According to boxofficemojo.com, "Black Panther" -- starring Chadwick Boseman (pictured below) as the title character -- has earned more than $700 million in North America since it was released in February. It ranks third on the all-time domestic list behind "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" (2015, $936.7 million) and "Avatar" (2009, $760.5 million).

Image result for black panther images

The films "BlacKkKlansman," "If Beale Street Could Talk" and "The Hate U Give" each received two awards. 

The AAFCA, a group of African-American critics that reviews overall film and television productions, focuses on stories about the black experience.

The organization will present its awards on February 6, 2019 at the Taglyan Complex in Hollywood.

Here are the results:

Best Film: "Black Panther"

Best Director: Ryan Coogler, "Black Panther"

Best Screenplay:  Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman”

Best Actor: John David Washington, "BlacKkKlansman"

Best Actress: Regina Hall, "Support the Girls"

Best Supporting Actor: Russell Hornsby, "The Hate U Give"

Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"

Best Breakout Performance: Amandla Stenberg, "The Hate U Give"

Best Animated Film: "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"

Best Independent Film: "If Beale Street Could Talk"

Best Foreign Film: "Roma"

Best Documentary: "Quincy"

Best Song: "All The Stars" from "Black Panther"

Best New Media: "Red Table Talk"

Best TV Drama:  "Queen Sugar"

Best TV Comedy:  "Insecure"

AAFCA’s Top Ten List:

"Black Panther" (Walt Disney Studios)
"If Beale Street Could Talk" (Annapurna Pictures)
"The Hate U Give" (20th Century Fox)
"A Star is Born" (Warner Bros. Studios)
"Quincy" (Netflix)
"Roma" (Netflix)
"Blindspotting" (Lionsgate)
"The Favourite" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
"Sorry to Bother You" (Annapurna Pictures)
"Widows" (20th Century Fox)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Top 10 Movies of 2018 compiled by the editors of RogerEbert.com:

10. "Cold War" (Poland; co-written and directed by Paweł Pawlikowski).

9. "Burning" (South Korea; co-written and directed by Lee Chang-dong).

8. "BlacKkKlansman" (co-written and directed by Spike Lee).

7. "Annihilation" (written and directed by Alex Garland).

6. "Shirkers" (documentary written and directed by Sandi Tan).

5. "If Beale Street Could Talk" (adapted and directed by Barry Jenkins).

4. "First Reformed" (written and directed by Paul Schrader).

3. "Sorry to Bother You" (written and directed by Boots Riley).

2. "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs" (written and directed by Joel and Ethan Coen).

1. "Roma" (written and directed by Alfonso Cuarón).

https://www.rogerebert.com/balder-and-dash/the-ten-best-films-of-2018

Image result for Roger Ebert.com images

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are the Top 20 Best Movies of 2018 from the British magazine Sight & Sound:

1. "Roma" (from Mexico; written and directed by Alfonso Cuarón).

2. "Phantom Thread" (written and directed by Paul Thomas Anderson).

3. "Burning" (from South Korea; co-written and directed by Lee Chang-dong).

4. "Cold War" (from Poland; co-written and directed by Pawel Pawlikowski).

5. "First Reformed" (written and directed by Paul Schrader).

6. "Leave No Trace" (co-written and directed by Debra Granik).

7. "The Favourite (directed by Yorgos Lanthimos).

7. "You Were Never Really Here" (written and directed by Lynne Ramsay).

9. "Happy as Lazzaro (from Italy; written and directed by Alice Rohrwacher).

9. "Zama" (from Argentina; written and directed by Lucrecia Martel).

11. "The Image Book" (from Switzerland; written and directed by Jean-Luc Godard)

12. "If Beale Street Could Talk" (adapted and directed by Barry Jenkins).

13. "BlacKkKlansman" (co-written and directed by Spike Lee).

14. "The Other Side of the Wind" (co-written and directed by Orson Welles).

14.  "Shirkers" (documentary written and directed by Sandi Tan).

14. "Shoplifters" (from Japan; written and directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda).

17. "Sorry to Bother You" (written and directed by Boots Riley).

18. "Faces Places" (directed by Agnès Varda and JR)

18. "The Rider" (written and directed by Chloé Zhao).

18. "Western" (from Germany/Bulgaria/Austria; written and directed by Valeska Grisebach).  

https://www.bfi.org.uk/best-films-2018

Related image

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"A Star Is Born" (pictured below) received four nominations Wednesday for the 25th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards. The romantic drama with music was recognized for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role (Bradley Cooper), Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role (Lady Gaga), Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role (Sam Elliott) and Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture.

"BlacKkKlansman" and "The Favourite" received three nominations apiece.

Image result for a star is born images

On the television side, the nomination leaders were the Neflix drama "Ozark" (starring Jason Bateman, pictured below left) and the Amazon Prime comedy series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (headlined by Rachel Brosnahan, pictured below right).  Both shows picked up four nods.

The Hulu drama series “The Handmaid’s Tale" received three nominations, as did the comedies “The Kominsky Method" (Netflix), "Barry" (HBO) and "GLOW" (Netflix).

Image result for the marvelous mrs. maisel and ozark images

A trio of actresses are up for awards in two different categories:

  • Emily Blunt is nominated for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role for the movie musical "Mary Poppins Returns." She also was recognized in the Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role category for her dramatic performance in "A Quiet Place."
  • Amy Adams of "Vice" and Emma Stone of "The Favourite" will compete with Blunt in the Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role category. Adams and Stone also are nominated for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series. Adams has been recognized for her work in the HBO series "Sharp Objects." Stone's nomination is for the Netflix series "Maniac."

One actor could earn as many as three awards. Sterling K. Brown is nominated for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series for his performances as Randall Pearson in NBC's "This Is Us." In addition, the show's regulars are up for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series. Brown won both awards at the last Screen Actors Guild ceremony.. 

This year, Brown also appeared as N'Jobu in the blockbuster film "Black Panther," which is nominated for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture.

Image result for sterling k brown sag awards 2018

"BlacKkKlansman" star John David Washington received a nomination for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role. Last year, his father Denzel Washington was nominated in the category for his performance in "Roman J. Israel, Esq." 

Related image

The SAG Awards will be televised live by cable channels TBS and TNT on Sunday, January 27, 2019 at 8 p.m. Megan Mullally of NBC's "Will & Grace" will host the ceremony.

Here is the full list of nominees for the 25th annual SAG Awards:

MOVIES
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Christian Bale, "Vice"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"
John David Washington, "BlacKkKlansman"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Emily Blunt, "Mary Poppins Returns"
Glenn Close, "The Wife"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"
Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
Sam Elliott, "A Star Is Born"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams, "Vice"
Emily Blunt, "A Quiet Place"
Margot Robbie, "Mary Queen of Scots"
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
"A Star Is Born"
"Black Panther"
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Bohemian Rhapsody"
"Crazy Rich Asians"

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
"Ant-Man and the Wasp"
"Avengers: Infinity War"
"The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"
"Black Panther"
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout"

TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Antonio Banderas, "Genius: Picasso"
Darren Criss, "Assassination of Gianni Versace"
Hugh Grant, "A Very English Scandal"
Anthony Hopkins, "King Lear"
Bill Pullman, "The Sinner" 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Amy Adams, "Sharp Objects"
Patricia Arquette, "Escape at Dannemora"
Patricia Clarkson, "Sharp Objects"
Penélope Cruz, "Assassination of Gianni Versace"
Emma Stone, "Maniac"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, "Ozark"
Sterling K. Brown, "This Is Us"
Joseph Fiennes, "The Handmaid’s Tale"
John Krasinski, "Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan"
Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Julia Garner, "Ozark"
Laura Linney, "Ozark"
Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid’s Tale"
Sandra Oh, "Killing Eve"
Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Alan Arkin, "The Kominsky Method"
Michael Douglas, "The Kominsky Method"
Bill Hader, "Barry"
Tony Shalhoub, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
Henry Winkler, "Barry"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
Alison Brie, "GLOW"
Rachel Brosnahan, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
Jane Fonda, "Grace and Frankie"
Lily Tomlin, "Grace and Frankie"

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
"The Americans"
"Better Call Saul"
"The Handmaid’s Tale"
"Ozark"
"This Is Us"

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
"Atlanta"
"Barry"
"GLOW"
"The Kominsky Method"
"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
“GLOW”
"Marvel’s: Daredevil"
"Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan"
"The Walking Dead"
"Westworld"

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

55th Annual SAG Life Achievement Award: Alan Alda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Women Film Critics Circle, an association of 80 women film critics and scholars from around the country and abroad, has revealed its 2018 award winners for motion pictures.

The British period piece "The Favourite" was named Best Movie About Women. Olivia Colman (pictured below), who stars in the film as Queen Anne (1665-1714), won two awards: Best Actress and Best Comedic Actress. 

Image result for olivia colman the favourite 

Here is a complete list of the nominees:

BEST MOVIE ABOUT WOMEN
"Mary Shelley"
"Roma" Runner-Up
"The Favourite" :ph34r:
"Widows"

BEST MOVIE BY A WOMAN
"Can You Ever Forgive Me?" :ph34r:
"Leave No Trace" Runner-Up
"The Kindergarten Teacher"
"You Were Never Really Here"

BEST WOMAN STORYTELLER [Screenwriting Award]

Sara Colangelo, "The Kindergarten Teacher"
Debra Granik, "Leave No Trace" Runner-Up
Tamara Jenkins, "Private Life" 
Audrey Wells, "The Hate U Give" :ph34r:

BEST ACTRESS
Toni Collette, "Hereditary" Runner-Up
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite" :ph34r:
Viola Davis, "Widows"
Maggie Gyllenhaal, "The Kindergarten Teacher"

BEST ACTOR
Ben Foster, "Leave No Trace"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed" :ph34r:
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book" Runner-Up
Hugo Weaving, "Black 47"

BEST COMEDIC ACTRESS
Helena Bonham Carter, "55 Steps"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite" :ph34r:
Kathryn Hahn, "Private Life" 
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" Runner-Up

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS
Elle Fanning, "Mary Shelley"
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade" :ph34r:
Thomasin McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"
Amandla Stenberg, "The Hate U Give" Runner-Up

BEST FOREIGN FILM BY OR ABOUT WOMEN
"Capernaum" (Lebanon) Runner-Up
"Happy As Lazzaro" (Italy)
"Roma" (Mexico) :ph34r:
"Zama"

BEST DOCUMENTARY BY OR ABOUT WOMEN
"RBG" :ph34r:
"Say Her Name: The Life And Death Of Sandra Bland"
"Seeing Allred"
"Shirkers" Runner-Up

WOMEN’S WORK/BEST ENSEMBLE
"55 Steps"
"Ocean’s Eight"
"The Favourite" Runner-Up
"Widows" :ph34r:

SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS

COURAGE IN FILMMAKING
Haifaa Al-Mansour, "Mary Shelley" Runner-Up
Sara Colangelo, "The Kindergarten Teacher"
Sandra Luckow, "That Way Madness Lies"
Jennifer Fox, "The Tale" :ph34r:

Related image
  • Fox wrote and directed "The Tale," the semi-autobiographical story of a woman (Laura Dern) dealing with the repercussions of being abused sexually as a young girl. Isabelle Nélisse (pictured above with Dern) played the younger version of Dern's character.
 
COURAGE IN ACTING [Taking on unconventional roles that radically redefine the images of women on screen]

Helena Bonham Carter, "55 Steps"
Viola Davis, "Widows" Runner-Up
Nicole Kidman, "Destroyer" :ph34r:
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

ADRIENNE SHELLY AWARD: For a film that most passionately opposes violence against women
"Call Her Ganda"
"I Am Not A Witch"
"On Her Shoulders"
"Say Her Name: The Life And Death Of Sandra Bland" :ph34r:

JOSEPHINE BAKER AWARD: For best expressing the woman of color experience in America
"If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:
"Life And Nothing More"
"The Hate U Give"
"Widows"

KAREN MORLEY AWARD: For best exemplifying a woman’s place in history or society, and a courageous search for identity
"93 Queen"
"On The Basis Of Sex"
"Roma" :ph34r:
"Woman Walks Ahead"

THE INVISIBLE WOMAN AWARD: [Performance by a woman whose exceptional impact on the film dramatically, socially or historically, has been ignored]

Yalitza Aparicio "Roma"
Glenn Close, "The Wife" :ph34r:
Andrea Riseborough, "Nancy"
The women of "Widows"

BEST SCREEN COUPLE
"A Star Is Born"
"Crazy Rich Asians"
"Disobedience"
"If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:

BEST FEMALE ACTION HEROES
"Adrift"
"55 Steps"
"Black Panther" :ph34r:
"RBG"

MOMMIE DEAREST WORST SCREEN MOM OF THE YEAR AWARD
Krista Allen, "Party Mom"
Toni Collette, "Hereditary"
Nicole Kidman, "Destroyer"
Jacki Weaver, "Widows" :ph34r:

BEST EQUALITY OF THE SEXES
"Black Panther" :ph34r:
"Like Me"
"On The Basis Of Sex"
"Widows"

BEST ANIMATED FEMALES
"Incredibles 2" :ph34r:
"Liyana"
"Mary And The Witch’s Flower"
"Mirai No Mirai"

BEST FAMILY FILM
"Eighth Grade" :ph34r:
"Incredibles 2"
"Science Fair"
"The Hate U Give"

ACTING AND ACTIVISM
Viola Davis

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Ellen Burstyn

BEST KEPT SECRET AWARD
All The Overlooked 'Gone Girls Of Cinema'

PIONEERS: FIRST WOMEN FILMMAKERS
A Kino Lorber Collectors Edition Release

WFCC HALL OF SHAME
Bryan Singer

Bryan Singer In Talks To Helm Red Sonja Adaptation 

  • Singer, who directed the films "The Usual Suspects," "Superman Returns" and four installments of the "X-Men" series, has become a target of supporters of the #MeToo movement because of past reports of sexual misbehavior. He was fired from the film "Bohemian Rhapsody" for failure to show up for work, but still managed to get an onscreen credit as director. His next project is said to be a new version of "Red Sonja," the sword and sorcery comics character from the 1970s. Last year's winner of this award: Harvey Weinstein.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chicago Tribune critic Michael Phillips has revealed his Top 10 Movies of 2018:

10. "Black Panther" (co-written and directed by Ryan Coogler).

9. "Zama" (from Argentina; written and directed by Lucrecia Martel).

8. "Sorry to Bother You" (written and directed by Boots Riley).

7. "First Reformed" (written and directed by Paul Schrader).

6. "Widows" (co-written and directed by Steve McQueen).

5. "Minding the Gap" (documentary directed by Bing Liu).

4. "The Favourite (directed by Yorgos Lanthimos).

3. "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" (directed by Marielle Heller).

2. "Roma" (from Mexico; written and directed by Alfonso Cuarón)

1. "The Rider" (written and directed by Chloé Zhao).

Image result for michael phillips chicago tribune

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

© 2020 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...