Jump to content

 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
jakeem

Awards season 2018-2019

Recommended Posts

Not usually a fan of poor foreign kid pity porn, but the Lebanese #Capernaum is an exceptional entry in the genre. Tough, weird and inventive, it also boasts one of the densest production designs I've ever seen. Or that may just be how the Beirut slums look; brilliant either way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Roma" and "A Star Is Born" were big winners Friday as the Las Vegas Film Criitics Society revealed its best in cinema list for 2018.

Alfonso Cuarón's "Roma" was named Best Picture and Best Foreign Film. The versatile Cuarón also won awards for Best Director, Best Cinematography and Best Film Editing (with Adam Gough). The black-and-white drama, filmed in Mexico, is now available on Netflix. 

Image result for roma movie images

The latest remake of "A Star Is Born" won honors for Best Actress (Lady Gaga, pictured below with actor/director Bradley Cooper), Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott), Best Song ("Shallow") and Best Breakout Filmmaker (Cooper). Elliott also received The William Holden Life Achievement Award for career excellence.

Related image

Here is the full list of winners:

Best Picture
"Roma"

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"

Best Actress
Lady Gaga, "A Star is Born"

Best Supporting Actor
Sam Elliott, "A Star is Born"

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – "If Beale Street Could Talk"

Best Director
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"

Best Original Screenplay
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck & John Kransinski, "A Quiet Place"

Best Adapted Screenplay
Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, "Leave No Trace"

Best Cinematography
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"

Best Film Editing
Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough, "Roma"

Best Score
Thom Yorke, "Suspiria"

Best Song
"Shallow," by Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper from "A Star is Born"

Best Documentary
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"

Best Animated Film
"Isle of Dogs"

Best Foreign Film
"Roma"

Best Costume Design
"The Favourite”

Best Art Direction
"Isle of Dogs"

Best Visual Effects
"Ready Player One"

Best Action Film
"Mission Impossible: Fallout"

Best Comedy
"Sorry to Bother You"

Best Horror / Sci-Fi
"A Quiet Place"

Best Family Film
"Mary Poppins Returns"

Best Ensemble
"Widows"

Breakout Filmmaker (Director)
Bradley Cooper, "A Star is Born"

Best Youth Male Performance
Ed Oxenbould, "Wildlife"

Best Youth Female Performance
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"

The William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award
Sam Elliott

Image result for sam elliott bradley cooper a star is born

  • Known for his appearances in Westerns -- and as the onscreen narrator of the Coen Brothers' 1998 film "The Big Lebowski" -- the 74-year-old Elliott is enjoying some of his best reviews for "A Star Is Born." He plays the older brother of the troubled singing star played by Bradley Cooper."

 

LVFCS Top 10 Films of 2018
1. "Roma"
2. "A Star is Born"
3. "Green Book"
4. "First Reformed"
5. "BlackkKlansman"
6. "The Favourite"
7. "Vice"
8. "Eighth Grade"
9. "Wildlife"
10. "The Rider"

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Phoenix Critics Circle -- not to be confused with the Phoenix Film Critics Society -- will announce its best-of-the-year selections tomorrow. 

The films "Vice" (featuring Amy Adams as Lynne Cheney) and "The Favourite" (with Rachel Weisz) lead the organization's list of nominations with seven apiece.

"Roma," "First Reformed" and "BlacKkKlansman" received four nominations each.

Image result for the favourite and vice

Here is the full list of nominations:

BEST PICTURE
"The Favourite"
"First Reformed"
"Roma"
"A Star is Born"
"Vice"

BEST COMEDY FILM
"Eighth Grade"
"The Favourite"
"Game Night"
"Sorry to Bother You"
"Vice"

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
"Annihilation"
"A Quiet Place"
"Ready Player One"
"Sorry to Bother You"
"Upgrade"

BEST HORROR FILM
"Halloween"
"Hereditary"
"Mandy"
"Quiet Place"
"Suspiria"

BEST ANIMATED FILM
"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Miral"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Burning" (South Korea)
"Cold War" (Poland)
"Dogman" (Italy)
"Roma" (Mexico)
"Shoplifters" (Japan)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"Free Solo"
"Minding the Gap"
"RBG"
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"

BEST MOVIE BASED ON A COMIC BOOK OR GRAPHIC NOVEL
"Ant-Man and the Wasp"
"Avengers: Infinity War"
"Black Panther"
"Deadpool 2"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse"

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, "Vice"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star is Born"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
John David Washington, "BlacKkKlansman"

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio, "Roma"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Toni Collette, "Hereditary"
Lady Gaga, "A Star is Born"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
Richard E Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Michael B Jordan, "Black Panther"
Sam Rockwell, "Vice"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, "Vice"
Claire Foy, "First Man"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"
Adam McKay, "Vice"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

BEST SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"
Spike Lee, David Robinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott, "BlacKkKlansman"
Adam McKay, "Vice"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

BEST SCORE
Nicholas Britell, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Alexandre Desplat, "Isle of Dogs"
Ludwig Goransson, "Black Panther"
Justin Hurwitz, "First Man"
Thom Yorke, "Suspiria"

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Box Office: 'Aquaman' Hurtles Past $150M Overseas

The bulk of #AquamanAquaman_2018.png's offshore gross — $135 million — comes from China, where it debuted a week ago to record numbers for the month of December, as well as boasting the best start ever for a DC superhero pic

https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/heat-vision/box-office-aquaman-hurtles-past-150m-overseas-1169392?utm_source=twitter

The superhero pic is heading into its second weekend of play in a raft of international markets; it debuts in North America on Dec. 21.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Christy Lemire, co-host of the YouTube show "What The Flick?!" on The Young Turks network, has listed her Top 10 movies of 2018:

10. "A Star Is Born" (co-written and directed by Bradley Cooper).

9. "Support the Girls" (written and directed by Andrew Bujalski).

8. "Hereditary" (written and directed by Ari Aster).

7. "Eighth Grade" (written and directed by Bo Burnham).

6. "Sorry to Bother You" (written and directed by Boots Riley).

5. "Suspiria" (directed by Luca Guadagnino).

4. "First Reformed" (written and directed by Paul Schrader).

3. "Burning" (from South Korea; co-written and directed by Lee Chang-dong).

2. "Roma" (from Mexico; written and directed by Alfonso Cuarón).

1. "The Favourite" (directed by Yorgos Lanthimos).

http://christylemire.com/10-best-films-of-2018/

38th+Annual+Los+Angeles+Film+Critics+Ass

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Black Panther," one of the year's biggest critical and commercial successes, has received a record 17 nominations for the 19th annual Black Reel Awards. The previous high was 14, set by Tyler Perry's 2010 film "For Colored Girls."

Established in 2000, the Black Reel Awards are presented by the Foundation for the Augmentation of African-Americans in Film (FAAAF) to celebrate black cinematic excellence. 

Among the nominations for "Black Panther": Outstanding Motion Picture; Outstanding Director (Ryan Coogler); Outstanding Actor (Chadwick Boseman, pictured below right, who stars as the title character); Outstanding Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan, below left as the antagonist Erik Killmonger); and Outstanding Supporting Actress (Danai Gurira, Lupita Nyong’o and Letitia Wright).

Jordan also will compete with Boseman for Best Actor honors. He was nominated for his starring role in the boxing sequel "Creed II." Jordan won the award three years ago for the first installment of the film franchise. 

The 19th Annual Black Reel Awards winners will be announced on Thursday, February 7, 2019.

Image result for black panther images

Here is the full list of nominations:

Outstanding Motion Picture
"Black Panther"
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Green Book"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Widows"

Outstanding Actor 
Chadwick Boseman, "Black Panther"
Stephan James, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Michael B. Jordan, "Creed II"
LaKeith Stanfield, "Sorry to Bother You"
John David Washington, "BlacKkKlansman"

Outstanding Actress
Viola Davis, "Widows"
Regina Hall, "Support the Girls"
Kiki Layne, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Zoe Renee, "Jinn"
Amandla Stenberg, "The Hate U Give"

Image result for regina hall and regina king images

  • It's been an eventful awards season for two veteran actresses named Regina. Last month, Regina Hall (pictured above left) was voted the prestigious Best Actress award by the New York Film Critics for her performance in the comedy/drama "Support the Girls." On the same day, the NYFCC selected Regina King (above right) with the 2018 Best Supporting Actress award for her work in the drama "If Beale Street Could Talk." The Reginas are longtime friends and frequently mistaken for each other. As King told USA Today: "I texted her and said, 'Well, we're really going to confuse their (butts) now,' because people have a hard time keeping up which Regina. We'll see posts (on social media) that say her name but tag me. But I don't mind them getting us confused, because she's a pretty awesome human being." 

Outstanding Director
Ryan Coogler, "Black Panther"
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"
Steve McQueen, "Widows"
Boots Riley, "Sorry to Bother You"

Outstanding Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Brian Tyree Henry, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Russell Hornsby, "The Hate U Give"
Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther"
Daniel Kaluuya, "Widows"

Outstanding Supporting Actress
Danai Gurira, "Black Panther"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Simone Missick, "Jinn"
Lupita Nyong’o, "Black Panther"
Letitia Wright, "Black Panther"

Outstanding Screenplay 
"Black Panther"
"BlacKkKlansman"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Sorry to Bother You"
"Widows"

Outstanding Ensemble 
"Black Panther"
"BlacKkKlansman"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Sorry to Bother You"
"Widows"

Outstanding Documentary
"Amazing Grace"
"Hale County This Morning, This Evening"
"Minding the Gap"
"Quincy"
"Whitney"

Outstanding Foreign Language/ World Cinema Motion Picture 
"Green Days by the River" (Trinidad & Tobago)
"Lionheart" (Nigeria)
"Rafiki" (Kenya)
"Vaya" (South Africa)
"Where Hands Touch" (UK)

Outstanding Voice Performance
Mahershala Ali, "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"
Taraji P. Henson, "Ralph Breaks the Internet"
Brian Tyree Henry, "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"
Samuel L. Jackson, "Incredibles 2"
Shamiek Moore, "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"

Outstanding Score 
"Black Panther"
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Creed II"
"The Hate U Give"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"

Outstanding Original Song
Kendrick Lamar & SZA, "All the Stars" from "Black Panther"
Jennifer Hudson, "I’ll Fight" from "RBG"
Khalid & Normani, "Love Lies" from "Love, Simon"
The Weeknd & Kendrick Lamar, "Pray For Me" from "Black Panther"
Arlissa, "We Won’t Move" from "The Hate U Give"

Outstanding Independent Feature 
"A Boy. A Girl. A Dream."
"Jinn"
"Monsters and Men"
"Roxanne Roxanne"
"Yardie"

Outstanding Independent Documentary 
"Basquiat: Rage to Riches"
"Lorainne Hansberry: Sighted Eyes/ Feeling"
"Sammy Davis Jr.: I’ve Gotta Be Me"

Outstanding Short 
"Funk Force," Desmond Levi Jackson
"Hair Wolf," Mariama Diallo
"Jump," Kofi Siriboe (director)
"The Tale of Four," Gabourey Sidibe (director)
"WTFIMH: What the **** Is Mental Health," Kofi Siriboe (director)

Outstanding Emerging Director 
Idris Elba, "Yardie"
Reinald Marcus Green, "Monsters and Men"
Rashida Jones, "Quincy"
Nijla Mu’min, "Jinn"
Boots Riley, "Sorry to Bother You"

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Male 
Daveed Diggs, "Blindspotting"
Winston Duke, "Black Panther"
Donald Glover, "Solo: A Star Wars Story"
Brian Tyree Henry, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
John David Washington,"BlacKkKlansman"

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Female 
Cynthia Erivo, "Bad Times at the El Royale"
Laura Harrier, "BlacKkKlansman"
Kiki Layne, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Zoe Renee, "Jinn"
Letitia Wright, "Black Panther"

Outstanding First Screenplay 
"Blindspotting"
"Jinn"
"Monsters and Men"
"Roxanne Roxanne"
"Sorry to Bother You"

Outstanding Cinematography 
"Black Panther"
"BlacKkKlansman"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Widows"
"A Wrinkle In Time"

Outstanding Costume Design
"Black Panther"
"BlacKkKlansman"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"Sorry to Bother You"
"A Wrinkle In Time"

Outstanding Production Design
"Black Panther"
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Green Book"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"A Wrinkle In Time"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The thriller "You Were Never Really Here" was named Best Picture Saturday by the Boston Online Film Critics Association (BOFCA). The film received three other awards: Best Director (Lynne Ramsay), Best Editing and Best Original Score.
 
Based on the 2013 novel by Jonathan Ames, the picture stars Joaquin Phoenix as a traumatized military vet hired to rescue a New York senator's preteen daughter (Ekaterina Samsonov) from sex traffickers. 
 
youwere6.jpg?w=618&ssl=1
Phoenix and Samsonov in "You Were Never Really Here"
 
At the 2017 Cannes Film Festival, Phoenix was named Best Actor for his performance in the film. Ramsey shared the Best Screenplay award with Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou of "The Killing of a Sacred Deer."
 
Related image
Ramsay
 
The Boston Online Film Critics Association should not be confused with the Boston Society of Film Critics, which is scheduled to reveal its 2018 awards list tomorrow.
 
Here is the full list of winners:
 
 
BEST PICTURE: "You Were Really Never Here" 
 
 
BEST DIRECTOR: Lynne Ramsay, "You Were Never Really Here" 
 
 
BEST ACTOR: Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed" 
 
 
BEST ACTRESS: Toni Collette, "Hereditary"  
 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard E.Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
 
 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk" 
 
 
 
BEST ENSEMBLE: "Support the Girls" 
 
Related image
 
 
 
BEST SCREENPLAY: Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"
 
 
 
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: "Roma" (Mexico)
 
 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY: "Won't You Be My Neighbor?"
 
 
 
BEST ANIMATED FILM: "Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse"
 
 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
 
 
 
BEST EDITING: Joe Bini, "You Were Really Never Here"
 
 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Jonny Greenwood, "You Were Really Never Here"

Image result for jonny greenwood composer images

  • This is the second year in a row that Greenwood has been honored in this category by the Boston Online Film Critics Association. In 2017, his score for Paul Thomas Anderson's "Phantom Thread" tied Alexandre Desplat's composition for "The Shape of Water." Greenwood is the lead guitarist for the band Radiohead, which will be inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in March 2019.
 
THE 10 BEST FILMS OF THE YEAR:
  • "You Were Never Really Here"
  • "First Reformed"
  • "Roma"
  • "BlacKkKlansman"
  • "Black Panther"
  • "Shoplifters"
  • "Support The Girls"
  • "The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs"
  • "Hereditary"
  • "If Beale Street Could Talk"

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"The Favourite," the comedy/drama set in the early18th-century court of Britain's Queen Anne, has received six nominations from the Vancouver Film Critics Circle. The nominations are: Best Picture, Best Director (Yanthos Lanthimos), Best Actress (Olivia Colman, pictured below), Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz) and Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara).

Four nominations went to the drama "First Reformed" and three to "Roma," the black-and-white Spanish-language film from Mexico.

The winners will be announced on Monday.

Image result for the favourite emma stone and rachel weisz

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Picture
"The Favourite"
"First Reformed"
"Roma"

Best Actor, Male
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"
Christian Bale, "Vice"

Best Actor, Female
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Regina Hall, "Support the Girls"

Best Supporting Actor, Male
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Peter Bogdanovich, "The Other Side of the Wind"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Steven Yeun, "Burning"

 Image result for peter bogdanovich the other side 

  • Bogdanovich, the 79-year-old director and occasional actor, is nominated for his contributions to a film that began shooting during the early 1970s. "The Other Side of Wind" was never finished during the lifetime of its creator, Orson Welles (1915-1985). It finally was completed and released this year. Bogdanovich's character, a movie director, narrates the film.

Best Supporting Actor, Female
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Claire Foy, "First Man"

Best Director
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"

Best Screenplay
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

Best Foreign Language Film
"Burning" (South Korea)
"Roma" (Mexico)
"Shoplifters" (Japan)

Best Documentary
"Free Solo"
"Minding the Gap"
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"If Beale Street Could Talk," the screen drama based on the 1974 novel by James Baldwin, was named Best Picture of 2018 Sunday by the Boston Society of Film Critics. The film, which stars Kiki Layne and Stephan James (pictured below) as star-crossed lovers in 1970s Harlem, is the first cinematic effort by writer-director Barry Jenkins since his Oscar-winning film "Moonlight" two years ago.
 
Jenkins' latest picture won two other awards: Best Supporting Actress (Regina King) and Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell).
 
Related image
 
The real-life drama "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" also won three awards: Best Actress (Melissa McCarthy), Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant) and Best Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty).
 
The Best Director award went to Scotland's Lynne Ramsay for the thriller "You Were Never Really Here." 
 
John C. Reilly was named Best Actor for his portrayal of comedic actor Oliver Hardy in the British biopic "Stan & Ollie."
 
The Japanese film "Shoplifters" was named Best Foreign-Language Film and Best Ensemble. 
 
 
Here is the full list of winners:
 
Best Picture -- "If Beale Street Could Talk"; Runner-up: "Shoplifters"

Best Actor -- John C. Reilly, "Stan & Ollie"; Runner-up: Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"

Best Actress -- Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"; Runner-up: Sakura Ando, "Shoplifters"

Best Supporting Actor -- Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"; Runners-up: Steven Yeun, "Burning" and Bryan Tyree Henry, "If Beale Street Could Talk"

Best Supporting Actress -- Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk; Runner-up: J. Smith-Cameron, "Nancy"

Best Director -- Lynne Ramsay, "You Were Never Really Here"; Runner-up: Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"

 

Best Screenplay -- Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"; Runner-up: Tamara Jenkins, "Private Life"


Best Cinematography -- Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"; Runner-up: Lukasz Zal, "Cold War" 

Best Documentary -- "Won't You Be My Neighbor?"; Runner-up: "Three Identical Strangers"

Best Foreign-Language Film (awarded in memory of the late Boston Globe critic Jay Carr) -- "Shoplifters" (Japan); Runner-up: "Cold War" (Poland)

Best Animated Film --"Isle of Dogs"; Runner-up: "Ralph Breaks the Internet"

Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of the late film editor Karen Schmeer, known for her collaborations with Errol Morris) -- Tom Cross, "First Man"; Runners-up: Bob Murawski, Orson Welles, "The Other Side of the Wind"
 
Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of the late Boston radio talk show host David Brudnoy) -- Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"; Runner-up: Ari Aster, "Hereditary"

Best Ensemble Cast  -- "Shoplifters"; Runner-up: "The Favourite"

Best Original Score -- Nicholas Britell, "If Beale Street Could Talk"; Runners-up: Justin Hurwitz, "First Man" and Jonny Greenwood, "You Were Never Really Here"

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

The acclaimed dramas "Roma" and "The Favourite" tied for Best Picture honors Sunday as The Kansas City Film Critics Circle (KCFCC) held its annual end-of-the-year deliberations. The group is the nation's second oldest film critics' organization.

Both films won two other awards. "Roma" was named Best Foreign-Language Film and its creator Alfonso Cuarón was named Best Director. "The Favourite" earned the Best Actress award (for Olivia Colman, pictured below right with co-star Rachel Weisz). The period piece, set in Great Britain in the early 18th century, also won the award for Best Screenplay.

There was a second tie on Sunday: The Best Actor award went to Christian Bale of "Vice" and Ethan Hawke of "First Reformed."

DukZTxAUUAUdSGO.jpg

Here is the full list of winners:

Best Picture: (tie) "Roma" and "The Favourite"

Robert Altman Award for Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"; Runner-up: Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

Best Actor: (tie) Christian Bale, "Vice" and Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"

Best Actress: Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"; Runner-up: Yalitza Aparicio, "Roma"

Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"; Runner-up: Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, "Vice"; Runner-up: Thomasin McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"

Best Orignal Screenplay: "The Favourite"; Runner-up: "Eighth Grade"

Best Adapted Screenplay: "BlacKkKlansman"; Runner-Up: "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" 

Best Animated Film: "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" Runners-up: "Isle of Dogs" and "Incredibles 2" 

Best Foreign Language Film "Roma" (Mexico); Runner-up: "Cold War" (Poland)

Best Documentary: "Won't You Be My Neighbor?"; Runner-up: "Free Solo"  

Vince Koehler Award for Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film: "A Quiet Place"; Runner-up: "Sorry to Bother You" 

Tom Poe Award for Best LGBTQ Film: "Can You Ever Forgive Me"; Runner-up: Love, Simon"

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"A Star Is Born" only received one award Sunday from the St. Louis Film Critics Association, but it was a big one. The latest remake of a durable Hollywood story was named Best Film of 2018.
 
Lady Gaga (pictured below with co-star Bradley Cooper) was a runner-up to Toni Collette of "Hereditary" for the Best Actress award.
 
Spike Lee's "BlacKkKlansman" won three awards, including Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Original Score.  
 
Alfonso Cuarón's "Roma" also received three awards: Best Foreign-Language Film, Best Cinematography and Best Scene.
 
 
Related image
 
Here is the list of winners:


BEST FILM

"BlacKkKlansman" Runner-up

"First Reformed"

"Roma"

"A Star Is Born" :ph34r:

"Vice"

BEST DIRECTOR

Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"

Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" Runner-up

Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"

Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman" :ph34r:

Adam McKay, "Vice"

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale, "Vice" Runner-up

Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"

Willem Dafoe, "At Eternity’s Gate"

Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed" :ph34r:

Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"

BEST ACTRESS

Toni Collette, "Hereditary" :ph34r:

Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"

Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born" Runner-up

Charlize Theron, "Tully"

Glenn Close, "The Wife"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali, "Green Book" Runner-up

Steve Carell, "Vice"

Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"

Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" :ph34r:

Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, "Vice"

Emily Blunt, "A Quiet Place"

Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:

Emma Stone, "The Favourite" Runner-up

Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"Eighth Grade," Bo Burnham

"The Favourite," Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara Runner-up

"First Reformed," Paul Schrader

"A Quiet Place," Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, and John Krasinski

"Vice," Adam McKay :ph34r:

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"BlacKkKlansman," Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Spike Lee (screenplay); Ron Stallworth (book) :ph34r:

"Can You Ever Forgive Me?" - Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (screenplay); Lee Israel (book) Runner-up

"If Beale Street Could Talk," Barry Jenkins (screenplay); James Baldwin (novel)

"A Star Is Born," Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters (screenplay); Moss Hart (1954 screenplay); John Gregory Dunne, Joan Didion, and Frank Pierson (1976 screenplay); William A. Wellman and Robert Carson (story).

"Widows," Gillian Flynn and Steve McQueen (screenplay); Linda La Plante (1983-85 teleplay) 

BEST EDITING

"First Man," Tom Cross Runner-up

"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough

"A Star Is Born," Jay Cassidy

"Vice," Hank Corwin :ph34r:

"Widows," Joe Walker

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

"The Favourite," Robbie Ryan

"First Man," Linus Sandgren

"Green Book," Sean Porter

"If Beale Street Could Talk," James Laxton Runner-up

"Roma," Alfonso Cuarón :ph34r:

"A Star Is Born," Matthew Libatique

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

"Black Panther," Hannah Beachler :ph34r:

"The Favourite," Fiona Crombie Runner-up

"First Man," Nathan Crowley

"If Beale Street Could Talk," Mark Friedberg

"Roma," Eugenio Caballero

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

"Annihilation"

"Avengers: Infinity War" :ph34r:

"Black Panther" Runner-up

"Ready Player One"

"Solo: A Star Wars Story"

BEST SCORE

"Annihilation," Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury

"The Ballad of Buster Scruggs," Carter Burwell Runner-up

"BlacKkKlansman," Terence Blanchard :ph34r:

"First Man," Justin Hurwitz

"If Beale Street Could Talk," Nicholas Britell

BEST SOUNDTRACK

"BlacKkKlansman" Runner-up

"Bohemian Rhapsody" :ph34r:

"The Hate U Give"

"Ready Player One"

"A Star Is Born"

BEST ACTION FILM

"Ant-Man And the Wasp"

"Avengers: Infinity War" Runner-up

"Black Panther"

"Mission: Impossible - Fallout" :ph34r:

"Ready Player One"

BEST COMEDY

"Deadpool 2"

"The Favourite" :ph34r:

"Game Night"

"Paddington 2" Runner-up

"Sorry to Bother You"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

"Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation"

"Incredibles 2"

"Isle of Dogs" Runner-up

"Ralph Breaks the Internet"

"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" :ph34r:

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

"Free Solo"

"RBG"

"Science Fair"

"Three Identical Strangers" Runner-up

"Won’t You Be Me Neighbor?" :ph34r:

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

"Capernaum" (Lebanon) Runner-up

"The Captain" (Germany) Runner-up

"The Guilty" (Denmark) Runner-up

"Roma" (Mexico) :ph34r:

"Shoplifters" (Japan)

BEST SCENE

"Avengers: Infinity War" - Thor arrives in Wakanda.

"BlacKkKlansman" - Final montage.

"Bohemian Rhapsody" - Live Aid. Runner-up

"Roma" - Beach rescue. :ph34r:

"Vice" - Ending.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Phoenix Critics Circle has named "The Favourite" as its Best Picture of 2018. It also voted the Best Screenplay award to the film's writer's -- Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara.

Related image

Here is the list of winners:

BEST PICTURE
"The Favourite" :ph34r:
"First Reformed"
"Roma"
"A Star is Born"
"Vice"

BEST COMEDY FILM
"Eighth Grade" :ph34r:
"The Favourite"
"Game Night"
"Sorry to Bother You"
"Vice"

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
"Annihilation" :ph34r:
"A Quiet Place"
"Ready Player One"
"Sorry to Bother You"
"Upgrade"

BEST HORROR FILM
"Halloween"
"Hereditary" :ph34r:
"Mandy"
"Quiet Place"
"Suspiria"

BEST ANIMATED FILM
"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Miral"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse" :ph34r:

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Burning" (South Korea)
"Cold War" (Poland)
"Dogman" (Italy)
"Roma" (Mexico) :ph34r:
"Shoplifters" (Japan)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"Free Solo"
"Minding the Gap"
"RBG"
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?" :ph34r:

BEST MOVIE BASED ON A COMIC BOOK OR GRAPHIC NOVEL
"Ant-Man and the Wasp"
"Avengers: Infinity War"
"Black Panther"
"Deadpool 2"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse" :ph34r:

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, "Vice"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star is Born"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed" :ph34r:
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
John David Washington, "BlacKkKlansman"

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio, "Roma"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Toni Collette, "Hereditary"
Lady Gaga, "A Star is Born"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" :ph34r:

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
Richard E Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" :ph34r:
Michael B Jordan, "Black Panther"
Sam Rockwell, "Vice"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, "Vice"
Claire Foy, "First Man"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" :ph34r:
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"
Adam McKay, "Vice"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

BEST SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, "The Favourite" :ph34r:
Spike Lee, David Robinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott, "BlacKkKlansman"
Adam McKay, "Vice"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

BEST SCORE
Nicholas Britell, "If Beale Street Could Talk" :ph34r:
Alexandre Desplat, "Isle of Dogs"
Ludwig Goransson, "Black Panther"
Justin Hurwitz, "First Man"
Thom Yorke, "Suspiria"

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

Best Action Film --"Mission: Impossible - Fallout" :ph34r:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The animated superhero tale "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" was selected as the Best Picture of 2018 by the Utah Film Critics Association. The organization has developed a reputation for its surprise picks.

Image result for spider man into the spider verse images

 

Here is the full list of winners.

Best Picture: "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"; Runner-up: "Roma"

Best Animated Feature: "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"

Best Documentary Feature: "Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"; Runner-up: "Minding the Gap"

Best Non-English Language Feature: "Roma"; Runner-up: "Burning"

Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"; Runner-up: Ryan Coogler, "Black Panther"

Best Actor: Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"; Runner-up: Christian Bale, "Vice"

Best Actress: Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"; Runner-up: Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"

Best Supporting Actor (tie): Hugh Grant, "Paddington 2" and Russell Hornsby, "The Hate U Give"

Best Supporting Actress: Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"; Runner-up: Elizabeth Debicki, "Widows"

Best Original Screenplay: Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"; Runners-up: Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"

Best Adapted Screenplay: Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman, "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"; Runner-up: Audrey Wells, "The Hate U Give"

Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"; Runner-up: "Annihilation"

Best Original Score: Geoff Barrow & Ben Salisbury, "Annihilation"; Runner-up: Nicholas Britell, "If Beale Street Could Talk"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"The Favourite" led the field in nominations Sunday from the Houston Film Critics Society. Among its nominated categories: Best Picture, Best Director (Yorgos Lanthimos), Best Actress (Olivia Colman), Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, pictured below, and Rachel Weisz) and Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara).

Related image

"If Beale Street Could Talk" was second with six nominations, followed by "A Star Is Born" and "Vice" with five each. 

The winners will be announced on January 3, 2019.

Here is the list of nominees:

Best Picture
"A Star is Born"
"Black Panther"
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Eighth Grade"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"The Favourite"
"First Reformed"
"Green Book"
"Hereditary"
"Roma"
"Vice"

Best Director
Bradley Cooper, "A Star is Born"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Adam McKay, "Vice"

Best Actor
Christian Bale, "Vice"
Bradley Cooper, "A Star is Born"
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"

Best Actress
Glenn Close, "The Wife"
Toni Collette, "Hereditary"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Lady Gaga, "A Star is Born"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"
Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther"

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, "Vice"
Claire Foy, "First Man"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

Best Screenplay
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Adam McKay, "Vice"

Best Cinematography
Rachel Morrison, "Black Panther"
Linus Sandgren, "First Man"
Robbie Ryan, "The Favourite"
James Laxton, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"

Best Animated Film
"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Mirai"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"

Best Original Score
Ludwig Göransson, "Black Panther"
Justin Hurwitz, "First Man"
Nicholas Britell, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Alexandre Desplat, "Isle of Dogs"
Thom Yorke, "Suspiria"

Best Original Song
"All the Stars" from "Black Panther"
"Ashes" from "Deadpool 2"
"Hearts Beat Loud" from "Hearts Beat Loud"
"Revelation" from "Boy Erased"
"Shallow" from "A Star is Born"

Best Foreign Language Film
"Burning" (South Korea)
"Border" (Sweden)
"Cold War" (Polamd)
"Roma" (Mexico)
"Shoplifters" (Japan)

Best Documentary Feature
"Free Solo"
"Minding the Gap"
"RBG"
"Three Identical Strangers"
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"

Texas Independent Film Award
"1985"
"An American in Texas"
"The Standoff at Sparrow Creek"
"Support the Girls"
"Tejano"

Visual Effects
"Black Panther"
"First Man"
"Mission: Impossible – Fallout"

Best Poster
"BlacKkKlansman" (two)
"Mandy"
"Suspiria" (two)

Best Worst Film of the Year
"The 15:17 to Paris"
"The Happytime Murders"
"Life Itself"
"Peppermint"
"Venom"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"The Favourite" was named Best Picture of 2018 by the Vancouver Film Critics Circle, it was announced today. The period piece, set in Great Britain of the early 18th-century, also won the Best Supporting Actress award  (Rachel Weisz, pictured below)

Image result for the favourite rachel weisz

The contemporary drama "First Reformed" won honors for Best Actor (Ethan Hawke) and two awards for the film's creator Paul Schrader -- Best Director and Best Screenplay.

Here is the list of winners:

Best Picture
"The Favourite" :ph34r:
"First Reformed"
"Roma"

Best Actor, Male
Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed" :ph34r:
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"
Christian Bale, "Vice"

Best Actor, Female
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" :ph34r:
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
Regina Hall, "Support the Girls"

Best Supporting Actor, Male
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"
Peter Bogdanovich, "The Other Side of the Wind"
Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" :ph34r:
Steven Yeun, "Burning"

Best Supporting Actor, Female
Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite" :ph34r:
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Claire Foy, "First Man"

Best Director
Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed" :ph34r:
Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"

Best Screenplay
Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"
Paul Schrader, "First Reformed" :ph34r:

Best Foreign Language Film
"Burning" (South Korea)
"Roma" (Mexico) :ph34r:
"Shoplifters" (Japan)

Best Documentary
"Free Solo"
"Minding the Gap" :ph34r:
"Won’t You Be My Neighbor?"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

© 2020 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...