Jump to content

 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
jakeem

Awards season 2019-2020

Recommended Posts

Rolling Stone  critic Peter Travers'  Top 10 Movies of 2019:

1. "The Irishman" (directed by Martin Scorsese).

2. "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" (directed by Quentin Tarantino). 

3. "Parasite" (from South Korea; directed by Bong Joon-ho).

4.  "Marriage Story" (directed by Noah Baumbach). 

5. "Little Women" (directed by Greta Gerwig).

6. "1917" (directed by Sam Mendes).

7. "Jojo Rabbit" (directed by Taika Waititi).

8. "Uncut Gems" (directed by Josh and Benny Safdie).

9.  "The Farewell" (directed by Lulu Wang).  

10. "Joker" (directed by Todd Phillips).

https://www.rollingstone.com/movies/movie-lists/10-best-movies-of-2019-918400/the-irishman-921087/

travers.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Variety critic Owen Gleiberman's Worst Movies of 2019:

1. "Men in Black: International" (directed by Tim Burton).

2. "Last Christmas" (directed by Paul Feig). 

3. The last half hour of  "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" (directed by Quentin Tarantino).

4. "Rocketman" (directed by Dexter Fletcher).

5. "Annabelle Comes Home" (directed by Gary Dauberman).

See the source image

Variety critic Peter Debruge's Worst Movies of 2019:

1. "Dumbo" (directed by Tim Burton).

2. "Glass" (directed by  M. Night Shyamalan).

3. "Loqueesha" (directed by Jeremy Saville).

4. "Serenity" (directed by Steven Knight).

5. "Yesterday" (directed by Danny Boyle).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, jakeem said:

Rolling Stone  critic Peter Travers'  Top 10 Movies of 2019:

1. "The Irishman" (directed by Martin Scorsese).

2. "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" (directed by Quentin Tarantino). 

3. "Parasite" (from South Korea; directed by Bong Joon-ho).

4.  "Marriage Story" (directed by Noah Baumbach). 

5. "Little Women" (directed by Greta Gerwig).

6. "1917" (directed by Sam Mendes).

7. "Jojo Rabbit" (directed by Taika Waititi).

8. "Uncut Gems" (directed by Josh and Benny Safdie).

9.  "The Farewell" (directed by Lulu Wang).  

10. "Joker" (directed by Todd Phillips).

https://www.rollingstone.com/movies/movie-lists/10-best-movies-of-2019-918400/the-irishman-921087/

travers.jpg

alright Perter, though we disagree on a few  we tied for first place back for the 2002 Oscars in then Variety's annual Oscar Oracle contest 

 

He also predix on GD GoldDerby.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, jakeem said:

got this early yesterday morning & though I wasn't crazy over DUMBO (**) I didn't think it bad

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

bob_strauss_01_twitter_bigger.jpg

Director #PeterStrickland likes to turn 1970s #giallo and Euro-softcore tropes into eccentric art objects. #InFabric - about a demonic dress and the witchy London shop that sells it - is his most lushly textured, successful and flat-out nuts stab at it yet. Consume, my pretties!
 
2:01 AM · Dec 7, 2019·Twitter Web App

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, jakeem said:

Rolling Stone  critic Peter Travers'  Top 10 Movies of 2019:

1. "The Irishman" (directed by Martin Scorsese).

2. "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" (directed by Quentin Tarantino). 

3. "Parasite" (from South Korea; directed by Bong Joon-ho).

4.  "Marriage Story" (directed by Noah Baumbach). 

5. "Little Women" (directed by Greta Gerwig).

6. "1917" (directed by Sam Mendes).

7. "Jojo Rabbit" (directed by Taika Waititi).

8. "Uncut Gems" (directed by Josh and Benny Safdie).

9.  "The Farewell" (directed by Lulu Wang).  

10. "Joker" (directed by Todd Phillips).

https://www.rollingstone.com/movies/movie-lists/10-best-movies-of-2019-918400/the-irishman-921087/

travers.jpg

Unlike the IRISHMAN.Netflix,etc I just searched & 1917 seems poised for a Dec. 25th wide release date   I bet it nabs 8 nominations

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good, no great work again Jakeem!   Just always wish you'd throw your hat in the ring & also predict the Oscars & noms

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, jakeem said:

Variety critic Peter Debruge's Worst Movies of 2019:

1. "Dumbo" (directed by Tim Burton).

2. "Glass" (directed by  M. Night Shyamalan).

3. "Loqueesha" (directed by Jeremy Saville).

4. "Serenity" (directed by Steven Knight).

5. "Yesterday" (directed by Danny Boyle).

Aw- I really enjoyed YESTERDAY. It was a fun flick to see in an A/C theater on a very hot summer day. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, sagebrush said:

Aw- I really enjoyed YESTERDAY. It was a fun flick to see in an A/C theater on a very hot summer day. 

The important thing is that Sir Paul McCartney liked it.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, sagebrush said:

Aw- I really enjoyed YESTERDAY. It was a fun flick to see in an A/C theater on a very hot summer day. 

I liked it, too. 

However, I agree with the critic that Glass and Serenity were awful.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The veteran South Korean filmmaker Bong Joon-ho (pictured below) was a big winner Saturday with the New York Film Critics Online. His black comedy "Parasite" claimed three major awards from the organization: Best Picture, Best Director and Best Screenplay. 

See the source image

The NYFCO is an organization of 38 online film critics in New York City.

The complete list of award winners from the New York Film Critics Online is as follows:

PICTURE: "Parasite"
 
DIRECTOR: Bong Joon-ho, "Parasite" 
 
SCREENPLAY:  Bong Joon-ho and Jin Won-han, "Parasite"
 
ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix, "Joker"
 
ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o, "Us" 
 
SUPPORTING ACTOR:  Joe Pesci, "The Irishman"
 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laura Dern, "Marriage Story"
 
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins, "1917"
 
FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE: "Portrait of a Lady on Fire" (France), director Céline Sciamma 
 
DOCUMENTARY: "Apollo 11" (NEON/CNN Films), director Todd Douglas Miller 

ANIMATED FEATURE: "I Lost My Body" (Netflix), director Jérémy Clapin
 
ENSEMBLE CAST:  "Knives  Out"
 
DEBUT AS DIRECTOR: Lila Avilés, "The Chambermaid"
 
USE OF MUSIC: "Rocketman" (Composer Matthew Margeson, Elton John, Bernie Taupin, Giles Martin. Performer Taron Egerton)
 
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: Kelvin Harrison, Jr., "Luce" and "Waves"
 
Top 10 Films of 2019 (in alphabetical order)
  • "1917" 
  • "The Farewell" 
  • "Hustlers" 
  • "The Irishman"
  • "Jojo Rabbit" 
  • "Joker" 
  • "Marriage Story" 
  • "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" 
  • "Parasite" 
  • "The Two Popes" 

 

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, jakeem said:

 

The complete list of award winners from the New York Film Critics Online is as follows:

PICTURE: "Parasite"
 
DIRECTOR: Bong Joon-ho, "Parasite" 
 
SCREENPLAY:  Bong Joon-ho and Jin Won-han, "Parasite"
 
ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix, "Joker"
 
ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o, "Us" 
 
SUPPORTING ACTOR:  Joe Pesci, "The Irishman"
 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laura Dern, "Marriage Story"
 
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins, "1917"
 
FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE: "Portrait of a Lady on Fire" (France), director Céline Sciamma 
 
DOCUMENTARY: "Apollo 11" (NEON/CNN Films), director Todd Douglas Miller 

ANIMATED FEATURE: "I Lost My Body" (Netflix), director Jérémy Clapin
 
ENSEMBLE CAST:  "Knives  Out"
 
DEBUT AS DIRECTOR: Lila Avilés, "The Chambermaid"
 
USE OF MUSIC: "Rocketman" (Composer Matthew Margeson, Elton John, Bernie Taupin, Giles Martin. Performer Taron Egerton)
 
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: Kelvin Harrison, Jr., "Luce" and "Waves"
 
Top 10 Films of 2019 (in alphabetical order)
  • "1917" 
  • "The Farewell" 
  • "Hustlers" 
  • "The Irishman"
  • "Jojo Rabbit" 
  • "Joker" 
  • "Marriage Story" 
  • "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" 
  • "Parasite" 
  • "The Two Popes" 

 

This is very confusing Jakeem, virtually all other media cited IRISHMAN as winning Best Film with NYFCC???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

& as I [posted last night & something I rarely if ever do due to OSCARS being my thing, just for fun posted what I think may win the top prizes at todays LA Film Critics Awards   of course comoare

 

Film:  Parasite  barely over Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Actor: Phoenix

Actress: Zellweger

S. Actor:  Pitt

S. Actress:  Laura Dern & BD:  Quentin Tarentino barely over Boon Jong Ho

 

Of course THE IRISHMAN wins though!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 2019 documentary "For Sama" -- the story of the Syrian civil war from a female perspective -- picked up more honors in Los Angeles on Saturday night. It won the Best Feature Award at the annual  International Documentary Association Awards.

Co-Director Waad al-Khateab -- who happens to be the central figure in the film - also received the organization's Courage Under Fire Award. She is pictured below with her daughter Sama.

See the source image

The other nominees for Best Documentary Feature were "Advocate," "American Factory," "Apollo 11," "Midnight Family," "One Child Nation," "Sea of Shadows," "The Biggest Little Farm" and "The Edge of Democracy."

 

Here is the list of winners: 
  
BEST FEATURE 
"For Sama" (Syria, UK / PBS Distribution, Channel 4, FRONTLINE) 
Director/Producer: Waad al-Kateab 
Director: Edward Watt  

BEST DIRECTOR 
Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert ("American Factory", USA / Netflix)

BEST AUDIO DOCUMENTARY  
"A Sense of Quietness" (U.K. / BBC Radio 4) 
Producer: Eleanor McDowall
Executive Producers: Alan Hall and Rachel Hooper

 

BEST SHORT 
"Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (if you're a girl)" (Afghanistan, U.K., USA / Lifetime Films, A&E IndieFilms) 
Director: Carol Dysinger
Producer: Elena Andreicheva  

BEST CURATED SERIES 
"Dokumania" (Denmark/Danish Broadcasting Corporation) 
Executive Producer: Anders Bruus
  
BEST EPISODIC SERIES 
"Abstract: The Art of Design" (USA / Netflix) 
 Executive Producers: Scott Dadich, Morgan Neville, Dave O'Connor, Justin Wilkes and Jon Kamen 

BEST MULTI-PART DOCUMENTARY  
"Leaving Neverland" (USA / HBO) 
Director/Producer: Dan Reed
Executive Producers: Nancy Abraham and Lisa Heller

See the source image

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES 
"A Moment in Mexico — The New York Times Op-Docs" (Mexico, USA / New York Times). 
Executive Producer: Kathleen Lingo
Coordinating Producer: Lindsay Crouse

 

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY  
"Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé (USA / Netflix) 
Director/Producer: Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
Director: Ed Burke; Producers: Steve Pamon and Erinn Williams

See the source image 
 

DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY  
Brewed in Palestine (USA, Israel, Palestine / UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism). 
Director/Producer: Emma Schwartz

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 
"Honeyland" (Macedonia / NEON). 
Cinematographers: Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma 
  
BEST EDITING 
"Midnight Family" (Mexico, USA / 1091). 
Editor: Luke Lorentzen; Co-Editor: Paloma López Carrillo 
  
BEST MUSIC SCORE 
"The Raft" (Denmark, Sweden, USA / Metrograph Pictures).
 Composer: Hans Appelqvist

 

BEST WRITING 
"The Cave" (Denmark, Syria, USA / National Geographic). 
Writer: Feras Fayyad 

PARE LORENTZ AWARD WINNER  
1. [Winner: ] " Honeyland" (Macedonia / NEON)  
 Director: Tamara Kotevska;  Director/Producer: Ljubomir Stefanov; Producer: Atanas Georgiev
  
2. [Honorable Mention:]  "Anthropocene: The Human Epoch" (Canada / Kino Lorber).
Director: Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier and Edward Burtynsky. 
Producer: Nadia Tavazzani
  
ABC NEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD 
"Mike Wallace is Here" (USA / Magnolia Pictures).
Director: Avi Belkin; Producers: Rafael Marmor, John Battsek, Peggy Drexler, Avi Belkin and Christopher Legget

See the source image

COURAGE UNDER FIRE AWARD 
 Waad al-Kateab ("For Sama") 
  
CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 
Freida Lee Mock (" Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision," "Anita")
  
EMERGING DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKER AWARD 
Rachel Lears ("Knock Down the House," "The Hand That Feeds")

 

AMICUS AWARD 
Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press

TRUTH TO POWER AWARD 
Leah Remini

Image result for leah remini documentary

  • An actress best known for her co-starring role in the CBS sitcom "The King of Queens" (1998-2007), Remini was saluted for her television documentaries exposing "the truth behind Scientology." She created, produced and hosted the A&E documentary series "Scientology and the Aftermath," which recently ended after three seasons.


PIONEER AWARD 
Cinereach

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The South Korean black comedy "Parasite" collected three top awards from the Los Angeles Film Critics Association's annual balloting Sunday. The picture won Best Film honors and the Best Director award went to Bong Joon-ho.  The veteran South Korean star Song Kang-ho (pictured below left with Bong) won the Best Supporting Actor Award.

See the source image

Here are the results:

  • Best Film --Winner: "Parasite; Runner-up: "The Irishman"   
  • Best Director -- Winner:   Bong Joon-ho, "Parasite; Runner-up: Martin Scorsese,  "The Irishman"  
  • Best Actor -- Winner: Antonio Banderas, "Pain and Glory"; Runner-up: Adam Driver, "Marriage Story" 
  • Best Actress -- Winner:  Mary Kay Place, "Diane"; Runner-up: Lupita Nyong'o, "Us"
  • Best Supporting Actor -- Winner: Song Kang-ho, "Parasite"; Runner-up: Joe Pesci, "The Irishman"
  • Best Supporting Actress -- Winner: Jennifer Lopez, "Hustlers"; Runner-Up: Zhao Shuzhen, "The Farewell"
  • Best Screenplay -- Winner:  Noah Baumbach, "Marriage Story": Runners-up: Bong Joon-ho and Jin Won-han, "Parasite" 
  • Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film -- Winner: "American Factory"; Runner-up: "Apollo 11"
  • Best Foreign Language Film -- Winner: "Pain and Glory" (Spain); Runner-up: "Portrait of a Lady on Fire" (France)
  • Best Animated Film -- Winner: "I Lost My Body"; Runner-up: "Toy Story 4"
  • Best Production Design --  Winner: Barbara Ling, "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood"; Runner-up: Ha Jun Lee, "Parasite" 
  • Best Editing -- Winner: Todd Douglas Miller, "Apollo 11"; Runners-up: Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie,  "Uncut Gems"
  • Best Music/Score  -- Winner: Dan Levy, "I Lost My Body"; Runner-up: Thomas Newman, "1917"
  • Best Cinematography -- Winner" Claire Mathon, "Portrait of a Lady on Fire" and "Atlantics"; Runner-up: Roger Deakins, "1917"
  • New Generation Award -- To Joe Talbot, Jimmie Fails and Jonathan Majors for "The Last Black Man in San Francisco" 
  • The Douglas Edwards Experimental Film Award --  Ja'Tovia Gary, "The Giverny Document"
  • Career Achievement Award -- Elaine May
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/7/2019 at 8:42 AM, jakeem said:

Variety critic Owen Gleiberman's Worst Movies of 2019:

1. "Men in Black: International" (directed by Tim Burton).

2. "Last Christmas" (directed by Paul Feig). 

3. The last half hour of  "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" (directed by Quentin Tarantino).

4. "Rocketman" (directed by Dexter Fletcher).

5. "Annabelle Comes Home" (directed by Gary Dauberman).

See the source image

Variety critic Peter Debruge's Worst Movies of 2019:

1. "Dumbo" (directed by Tim Burton).

2. "Glass" (directed by  M. Night Shyamalan).

3. "Loqueesha" (directed by Jeremy Saville).

4. "Serenity" (directed by Steven Knight).

5. "Yesterday" (directed by Danny Boyle).

loath Gleiberman from EW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Martin Scorsese's mob drama "The Irishman"  received 14 motion picture nominations Sunday for the 25th annual Critics' Choice Awards. 

The Netflix production's mentions include Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor Robert De Niro), Best Supporting Actor (Al Pacino and Joe Pesci), Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian) and Best Acting Ensemble.

It also was recognized in the categories of  Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Visual Effects and Best Score.

See the source image

The Critics' Choice Awards are presented by the Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA). The 25th annual awards ceremony will be televised live at 7 p.m. Eastern Standard Time by The CW on Sunday, January 12, 2020. 

The Critics’ Choice Awards nominations for films are as follows:

BEST PICTURE
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite
Uncut Gems

 

BEST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Robert De Niro – The Irishman
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

 

BEST ACTRESS
Awkwafina – The Farewell
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Renée Zellweger – Judy

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell
Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit
Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us
Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Bombshell
The Irishman
Knives Out
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite

 

BEST DIRECTOR
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
Sam Mendes – 1917
Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Rian Johnson – Knives Out
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – Parasite
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood
Lulu Wang – The Farewell

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker
Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse
Roger Deakins – 1917
Phedon Papamichael – Ford v Ferrari
Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman
Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Lawrence Sher – Joker

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – 1917
Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Women
Lee Ha Jun – Parasite
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman
Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey

 

BEST EDITING
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – Ford v Ferrari
Yang Jinmo – Parasite
Fred Raskin – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman
Lee Smith – 1917

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name
Julian Day – Rocketman
Jacqueline Durran – Little Women
Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman
Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey

 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Bombshell
Dolemite Is My Name
The Irishman
Joker
Judy
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Rocketman

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1917
Ad Astra
The Aeronauts
Avengers: Endgame
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
The Lion King

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Abominable
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE
1917
Avengers: Endgame
Ford v Ferrari
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
Spider-Man: Far From Home

 

BEST COMEDY
Booksmart
Dolemite Is My Name
The Farewell
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out

 

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
Midsommar
Us

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Atlantics
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

 

BEST SONG
Glasgow (No Place Like Home) – Wild Rose
(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman
I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough
Into the Unknown – Frozen II
Speechless – Aladdin
Spirit – The Lion King
Stand Up – Harriet

 

BEST SCORE
Michael Abels – Us
Alexandre Desplat – Little Women
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker
Randy Newman – Marriage Story
Thomas Newman – 1917
Robbie Robertson – The Irishman

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"When They See Us," the filmmaker Ava DuVernay's recounting of the contoversial Central Park Five assault case, led all contenders Sunday with six television nominations for the 25th annual Critics' Choice Awards. 

See the source image

 

The 25th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards nominations for television are as follows:


BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Crown (Netflix)
David Makes Man (OWN)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)
Watchmen (HBO)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Mike Colter – Evil (CBS)
Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)
Kit Harington – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)
Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
Billy Porter – Pose (FX)
Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)
Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Regina King – Watchmen (HBO)
Mj Rodriguez – Pose (FX)
Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)
Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Asante Blackk – This Is Us (NBC)
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple)
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Tim Blake Nelson – Watchmen (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix)
Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Jean Smart – Watchmen (HBO)
Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Barry (HBO)
Fleabag (Amazon)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Mom (CBS)
One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Pen 15 (Hulu)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
Walton Goggins – The Unicorn (CBS)
Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Paul Rudd – Living with Yourself (Netflix)
Bashir Salahuddin – Sherman’s Showcase (IFC)
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (HBO)
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Amazon)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Anthony Carrigan – Barry (HBO)
William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
Andrew Scott – Fleabag (Amazon)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place (NBC)
Sian Clifford – Fleabag (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Molly Shannon – The Other Two (Comedy Central)

 

BEST LIMITED SERIES
Catch-22 (Hulu)
Chernobyl (HBO)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Unbelievable (Netflix)
When They See Us (Netflix)
Years and Years (HBO)

 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Brexit (HBO)
Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Guava Island (Amazon)
Native Son (HBO)
Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Christopher Abbott – Catch-22 (Hulu)
Mahershala Ali – True Detective (HBO)
Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Jared Harris – Chernobyl (HBO)
Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us (Netflix)
Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Noah Wyle – The Red Line (CBS)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable (Netflix)
Anne Hathaway – Modern Love (Amazon)
Megan Hilty – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
Joey King – The Act (Hulu)
Jessie Mueller – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
Merritt Wever – Unbelievable (Netflix)
Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Asante Blackk – When They See Us (Netflix)
George Clooney – Catch-22 (Hulu)
John Leguizamo – When They See Us (Netflix)
Dev Patel – Modern Love (Amazon)
Jesse Plemons – El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl (HBO)
Russell Tovey – Years and Years (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Patricia Arquette – The Act (Hulu)
Marsha Stephanie Blake – When They See Us (Netflix)
Toni Collette – Unbelievable (Netflix)
Niecy Nash – When They See Us (Netflix)
Margaret Qualley – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Emma Thompson – Years and Years (HBO)
Emily Watson – Chernobyl (HBO)

 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Big Mouth (Netflix)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)
The Simpsons (Fox)
Undone (Amazon)

 

BEST TALK SHOW
Desus & Mero (Showtime)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

 

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Amy Schumer: Growing (Netflix)
Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix)
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)
Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO)
Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)
Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

LA Film Critics winners:

Picture: Parasite

Director: Bong Joon-Ho/Parasite

Actor: Antonio Banderas/Pain and Glory

Actress: Mary Kay Place/Diane

Supporting Actor: Song Kang-Ho/Parasite

Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lopez/Hustlers

Screenplay: Marriage Story

Cinematography: Atlantics/Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Editing: Apollo 11

Production Design: Once upon a Time in Hollywood

Score; I Lost My Body


Animated Film: I Lost My Body

Documentary: American Factory

Career Achievement: Elaine May

Experimental Film/Video Award: The Givernay Document

 

I'm super happy over Mary Kay Place. She's been wonderful for decades.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) selected the South Korean comedy/drama "Parasite" as its Best Film of 2019. The picture also received awards for Best Director (Bong Joon-ho) and Best Foreign Language Film.

See the source image

The 2019 WAFCA award winners are as follows: 

Best Film:
1917
The Irishman
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
Parasite 
:ph34r:

Best Director:
Greta Gerwig (Little Women)
Bong Joon-ho (Parasite) 
:ph34r: 
Sam Mendes (1917)
Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood)

Best Actor:
Robert De Niro (The Irishman)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood)
Adam Driver (Marriage Story) 
:ph34r: 
Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)
Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems)

Best Actress:
Awkwafina (The Farewell)
Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)
Lupita Nyong'o (Us) 
:ph34r: 
Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)
Renée Zellweger (Judy)

Best Supporting Actor:
Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)
Jonathan Majors (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)
Al Pacino (The Irishman)
Joe Pesci (The Irishman)
Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood) 
:ph34r:

Best Supporting Actress:
Laura Dern (Marriage Story)
Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit)
Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers) 
:ph34r:
Florence Pugh (Little Women)
Zhao Shuzhen (The Farewell)

Best Acting Ensemble:
The Irishman
Knives Out 
:ph34r: 
Little Women
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
Parasite

Best Youth Performance:
Julia Butters (Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood)
Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit) 
:ph34r: 
Shahadi Wright Joseph (Us)
Noah Jupe (Honey Boy)
Thomasin McKenzie (Jojo Rabbit)

Best Voice Performance:
Kristen Bell (Frozen II)
Billy Eichner (The Lion King)
Tony Hale (Toy Story 4) 
:ph34r:
Tom Hanks (Toy Story 4)
Annie Potts (Toy Story 4)

Best Motion Capture Performance:
Josh Brolin (Avengers: Endgame) 
:ph34r:
Rosa Salazar (Alita: Battle Angel)

Best Original Screenplay:
Rian Johnson (Knives Out)
Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story) 
:ph34r:
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood)
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (Parasite)
Jordan Peele (Us)

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster; Inspired by the Article "Can You Say ... Hero?" by Tom Junod (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)
Taika Waititi; Based on the Book "Caging Skies" by Christine Leunens (Jojo Rabbit)
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver (Joker)
Greta Gerwig; Based on the Novel by Louisa May Alcott (Little Women) 
:ph34r: 
Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)

Best Animated Feature:
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Klaus
Missing Link
Toy Story 4 
:ph34r:  

Best Documentary:
American Factory
Apollo 11 
:ph34r: 
For Sama
Honeyland
One Child Nation

Best Foreign Language Film:
Atlantics
Monos
Pain and Glory
Parasite 
:ph34r:
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Production Design:
Production Designer: Dennis Gassner; Set Decorator: Lee Sandales (1917)
Production Designer: Ra Vincent; Set Decorator: Nora Sopková (Jojo Rabbit)
Production Designer: Jess Gonchor; Set Decorator: Claire Kaufman (Little Women)
Production Designer: Barbara Ling; Set Decorator: Nancy Haigh (Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood) 
:ph34r: 
Production Designer: Lee Ha-jun (Parasite)

Best Cinematography:
Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC (1917) 
:ph34r:
Rodrigo Prieto, ASC, AMC (The Irishman)
Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse)
Robert Richardson, ASC (Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood)
Drew Daniels (Waves)

Best Editing:
Lee Smith, ACE (1917)
Michael McCusker, ACE and Andrew Buckland (Ford v Ferrari) 
:ph34r:
Thelma Schoonmaker, ACE (The Irishman)
Fred Raskin, ACE (Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood)
Yang Jin-mo (Parasite)

Best Original Score:
Thomas Newman (1917)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker)
Alexandre Desplat (Little Women)
Randy Newman (Marriage Story)
Michael Abels (Us) 
:ph34r:

The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC:
Long Shot
The Report 
:ph34r:

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

© 2020 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy
×
×
  • Create New...