Jump to content
 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Awards season 2019-2020


Recommended Posts

"Parasite," the black comedy by South Korean filmmaker Bong Joon-ho, was named Best Picture of 2019 Sunday by the Toronto Film Critics Association. The Best Director award went to Bong, whose picture also received the Best Foreign Language Award.

See the source image

Here are the 2019 TFCA award winners: 

Best Film
Parasite

Best Foreign Language Film
Parasite

Best Director
Bong Joon-ho - Parasite

Best Screenplay
The Irishman

Best Actress
Lupita Nyong'o - Us

Best Actor
Adam Driver - Marriage Story

Best Supporting Actress
Laura Dern - Marriage Story

Best Supporting Actor
Brad Pitt - Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

Best Documentary
American Factory

Best Animated Feature
Missing Link

Best First Feature
Booksmart

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Actress Sally Field, singer Linda Ronstadt and the disco-funk band Earth Wind and Fire share the spotlight as part of the latest group of recipients of the Kennedy Center Honors for lifetime achievement in the arts.
 
9:27 PM · Dec 8, 2019·SocialFlow

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

h4Xc0J_F_bigger.jpeg

Replying to
@AP
 
The irony that I am reading this announcement that Sesame Street & Big Bird are being honored for this award knowing that a statement was released today informing us that Caroll Spinney (the man behind Big Bird & Oscar the Grouch) passed away.
 
 
9:35 PM · Dec 8, 2019·Twitter Web App
Link to post
Share on other sites

 The Philadelphia Film Critics Circle selected the murder mystery "Knives Out" as its Best Picture of 2019. The comedy/drama, which features an all-star cast (including Daniel Craig, below left, as a savvy investigator) also won for its script by director Rian Johnson.

See the source image

The British actress Florence Pugh (pictured below) won two prizes for her performance as Amy March in Greta Gerwig's screen adaptation of "Little Women." She was named Best Supporting Actress and earned the Breakthrough Performance Award.
 
See the source image
 
 
The overall winners are as follows:
 
Best Picture -- Winner: "Knives Out"; Runner-up: "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
Best Director -- Winner: Martin Scorsese, "The Irishman"; Runner-up:  Quentin Tarantino, "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood"
Best Actor -- Winner: Adam Driver, "Marriage Story"; Runner-up: Eddie Murphy, "Dolemite Is My Name"
Best Actress -- Winner: Lupita Nyong'o, "Us"; Runner-up: Saoirse Ronan, "Little Women"
Best Supporting Actor -- (tie) Joe Pesci, "The Irishman" and Brad Pitt, "Once Upon a Time in "America"
Best Supporting Actress --  Winner: Florence Pugh, "Little Women"; Runner-up: Jennifer Lopez, "Hustlers"
Best Foreign Language Film -- Winner: " Parasite" (South Korea); Runner-up: Portrait of a Lady on Fire" (France)
Best Animated Film --Winner: "Toy Story 4"; Runner-up: "Frozen 2"
Best Documentary -- Winner: "Apollo 13"; Runner-up: "The Kingmaker"
Best Cinematography -- Winner: Jarin Blaschke, "The Lighthouse"; Runner-up: Roger Deakins, "1917"
Best Breakthrough Performance --  Winner: Florence Pugh, "Little Women"; Runner-up: Thomasin McKenzie, "Jojo Rabbit"
Best Directorial Debut -- (tie) Joe Talbot. "The Last Black Man in San Francisco"; Olivia Wilde, "Booksmart" 
Best Script -- Winner: Rian Johnson, "Knives Out"; Quentin Tarantino, "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" 
Best Score/Soundtrack --:  Winner: "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood"; Runner-up: "Us"
Elaine May Award (for a deserving person or film that brings awareness to women's issues): "Harriet," Kasi Lemons 
Steve Friedman Award (for the film that sparked the most discussion this year): "Joker," Todd Phillips
  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
The four-year-old New Mexico Critics Association, known for its occasional unorthodox picks, selected Martin Scorsese's "The Irishman" as its Best Picture of 2018 on Sunday.
See the source image
 
The organization also presented the Netflix mob drama with four other awards: Best Director,  Best Ensemble, Best Adapted Screenplay (Steve Zaillian) and Best Editing (Thelma Schoonmaker).
 
Here are the results of the fourth annual New Mexico Critics Awards:
 
Best Picture -- Winner: "The Irishman"; Runner-up: "The Lighthouse"

Best Director -- Winner: Martin Scorsese, "The Irishman"; Runner-up: Céline Sciamma, "Portrait of a Woman on Fire"
 
Best Actor -- Winner: Levan Gelbakhiani, "And Then We Danced"; Runner-up: Joaquin Phoenix, "Joker"

Best Actress -- Winner: Adèle Haenel, "Portrait of a Lady on Fire"; Runner-up: Florence Pugh, "Midsommar"

Best Supporting Actor -- Winner: Brad Pitt, "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood"; Runner-up: Al Pacino, "The Irishman"

Best Supporting Actress -- Winner: Jo Yeo-jeong, "Parasite"; Runner-up: Laura Dern, "Marriage Story"

Best Ensemble -- Winner: "The Irishman"; Runner-up: "Parasite"

Best Original Screenplay -- Winner: Robert Eggers, Max Eggers, "TheLighthouse"; Runners-up:  Bong Joon-ho and Jin Won-han, "Parasite"
 
Best Adapted Screenplay -- Winner: Steve Zallian, "The Irishman"; Runner-up:  Todd Phillips and Scott Silver, "Joker" 

Best Animated Film --Winner: "Weathering With You"; Runner-up: "Toy Story 4"

Best Foreign-Language Film -- "Parasite" (South Korea); Runner-up: "Monos" (Colombia)

Best Editing -- Winner: Thelma Schoonmaker, "The Irishman"; Runner-up: Jeff Groth, "Joker"

Best Cinematography -- Winner: Jarin Blaschke, "The Lighthouse"; Claire Mathon, "Portrait of a Lady on Fire" 

Best Music/Score -- Winner: James Newton Howard, "A Hidden Life"; Runner-up: "Thomas Newman, "1917"  

Best Production Design -- Winner: "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood"; Runner-up: "1917"
 
Best Documentary -- Winner: "Diego Maradona"; Runner-up: "Apollo 11"
 
Best Young Actor/Actress -- Winner: Noah Jupe, "Honey Boy"; Runner-up: Petr Kotlár, "The Painted Bird"
 
Best Original Song --  Winner: "Swan Song" from "Alita: Battle Angel"; Runner-up: "I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from "Toy Story 4"
 
U.S. Route 66 Honorary Award  -- "On Your Wedding Day"
 
Glenn Strange Honorary Award: 
  • Martin Scorsese 
  • Mel Brooks 
  • Clint Eastwood 
  • Brian De Palma
  • Norman Lloyd 

Related image

  • The special award is named for the New Mexico native George Glenn Strange (1899-1973), who starred in numerous Westerns and succeeded Boris Karloff as the Frankenstein monster in Universal horror movies. From 1961 to 1973, he played Sam the bartender in the long-running CBS Western series "Gunsmoke" 
  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Here are the 77th Golden Globe nominations for motion pictures:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“The Irishman” (Netflix)
“Marriage Story” (Netflix)
“1917” (Universal)
“Joker” (Warner Bros.)
“The Two Popes” (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony)
“Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight)
“Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
“Rocketman” (Paramount)
“Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Christian Bale (“Ford v Ferrari”)
Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renée Zellweger (“Judy”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Awkwafina (“The Farewell”)
Ana de Armas (“Knives Out”)
Cate Blanchett (“Where’d You Go, Bernadette”)
Beanie Feldstein (“Booksmart”)
Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
Annette Bening (“The Report”)
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
“Frozen II” (Disney)
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (Universal)
“Missing Link” (United Artists Releasing)
“Toy Story 4” (Disney)
“The Lion King” (Disney)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)
Sam Mendes (“1917”)
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (“Parasite”)
Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Daniel Pemberton (“Motherless Brooklyn”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (“Joker”)
Thomas Newman (“1917”)
Randy Newman (“Marriage Story”)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Beautiful Ghosts” (“Cats”)
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (“Rocketman”)
“Into the Unknown” (“Frozen II”)
“Spirit” (“The Lion King”)
“Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“The Farewell” (A24)
“Pain and Glory” (Sony)
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (Pyramide Films)
“Parasite” (CJ Entertainment)
“Les Misérables” (BAC Films, Amazon)

  • Thanks 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Here are the 77th Golden Globe nominations for television:

Best Television Series – Drama
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)
“Succession” (HBO)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“The Politician” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)   

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Ben Platt (“The Politician”)
Paul Rudd (“Living with Yourself”)
Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming a God in Central Florida”)
Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Catch-22″ (Hulu)
“Chernobyl” (HBO)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Christopher Abbott (“Catch-22”)
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Spy”)
Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”)
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Helen Mirren (“Catherine the Great”)
Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)
Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)
Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Toni Collette
Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

 

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
The Art Directors Guild on Monday announced the nominees for its 24th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards. The categories feature 2019 contenders from theatrical motion pictures, television, commercials and music videos. The winners will be announced at a ceremony on Saturday, February 1, 2020. 

Here is the complete list of nominees:

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM:

PERIOD FILM
“Ford v Ferrari,” François Audouy
“The Irishman,” Bob Shaw
“Jojo Rabbit,” Ra Vincent
“Joker,” Mark Friedberg
“1917,” Dennis Gassner
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Barbara Ling

See the source image

FANTASY FILM
“Ad Astra,” Kevin Thompson
“Aladdin,” Gemma Jackson
“Avengers: Endgame,” Charles Wood
“Dumbo,” Rick Heinrichs
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil,” Patrick Tatopoulos
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” Rick Carter, Kevin Jenkins

CONTEMPORARY FILM
“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood,” Jade Healy
“John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum,” Kevin Kavanaugh
“Knives Out,” David Crank
“Parasite,” Lee Ha-Jun
“Us,” Ruth De Jong

ANIMATED FILM
“Abominable,” Max Boas
“Frozen 2,” Michael Giaimo
“How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,” Pierre-Olivier Vincent
“The Lion King,” James Chinlund
“Toy Story 4,” Bob Pauley

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR TELEVISION:
 

ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“A Series of Unfortunate Events: ‘Penultimate Peril: Part 1,'” Bo Welch
“The Crown: ‘Aberfan,'” Martin Childs
“Game of Thrones: ‘The Bells,'” Deborah Riley
“The Mandalorian: ‘Chapter One,'” Andrew L. Jones
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: ‘Ep. 305, Ep. 308,'” Bill Groom


See the source image

ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Big Little Lies: ‘What Have They Done?’ ‘The Bad Mother,’ ‘I Want to Know,'” John Paino
“The Boys: ‘The Female of the Species,'” Dave Blass
“Euphoria: ‘The Trials and Tribulations of Trying to Pee While Depressed,’ ‘And Salt the Earth Behind You,'” Kay Lee
“The Handmaid’s Tale: ‘Mayday,'” Elizabeth Williams
“The Umbrella Academy: ‘We Only See Each Other at Weddings and Funerals,'” Mark Worthington

TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
“Black Mirror: ‘Striking Vipers,'” Anne Beauchamp
“Catch-22,” David Gropman
“Chernobyl,” Luke Hull
“Deadwood,” Maria Caso
“Fosse/Verdon,” Alex DiGerlando

HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Barry: ‘ronny/lily,'” Tyler B. Robinson
“Fleabag: ‘Ep. 5,'” Jonathan Paul Green
“GLOW: ‘Up, Up, Up,'” Todd Fjelsted
“The Good Place: ‘Employee of the Bearimy,’ ‘Help Is Other People,'” Ian Phillips
“Russian Doll: ‘Nothing in This World is Easy,'” Michael Bricker

MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“The Big Bang Theory: ‘The Stockholm Syndrome,’ ‘The Conference Valuation,’ ‘The Propagation Proposition,'” John Shaffner
“The Cool Kids: ‘Vegas, Baby!'” Stephan Olson
“Family Reunion: ‘Remember Black Elvis?'” Aiyanna Trotter
“No Good Nick: ‘The Italian Job,'” Kristan Andrews
“Will & Grace: ‘Family, Trip,’ ‘The Things We Do for Love,’ ‘Conscious Coupling,'” Glenda Rovello
 

SHORT FORMAT: WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL
Apple: “It’s Tough Out There,” Quito Cooksey
Ariana Grande, Miley Cyrus, Lana Del Rey: “Don’t Call Me Angel,” Emma Fairley
MedMen: “The New Normal,” James Chinlund
Portal for Facebook: “A Very Muppet Portal Launch,” Alex DiGerlando
Taylor Swift: “Lover,” Kurt Gefke

See the source image

VARIETY, REALITY OR EVENT SPECIAL
“Drunk History: “Are You Afraid of the Drunk?” Monica Sotto
“91st Oscars,” David Korins
“Rent: Live,” Jason Sherwood
“Saturday Night Live: ‘1764 Emma Stone,’ ‘1762 Sandra Oh,’ ‘1760 John Mulaney,'” Keith Raywood, Akira Yoshimura, Joe DeTullio, Eugene Lee
“Taylor Swift Reputation Stadium Tour,” Tamlyn Wright, Baz Halpin

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, jakeem said:

 

Here are the 77th Golden Globe nominations for television:

Best Television Series – Drama
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)
“Succession” (HBO)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“The Politician” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)   

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Ben Platt (“The Politician”)
Paul Rudd (“Living with Yourself”)
Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming a God in Central Florida”)
Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Catch-22″ (Hulu)
“Chernobyl” (HBO)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Christopher Abbott (“Catch-22”)
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Spy”)
Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”)
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Helen Mirren (“Catherine the Great”)
Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)
Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)
Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Toni Collette
Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

 

jakeem, hadn't had time to search yet but where are the film nods here buddy?

Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, jakeem said:

 

Here are the 77th Golden Globe nominations for motion pictures:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“The Irishman” (Netflix)
“Marriage Story” (Netflix)
“1917” (Universal)
“Joker” (Warner Bros.)
“The Two Popes” (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony)
“Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight)
“Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
“Rocketman” (Paramount)
“Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Christian Bale (“Ford v Ferrari”)
Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renée Zellweger (“Judy”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Awkwafina (“The Farewell”)
Ana de Armas (“Knives Out”)
Cate Blanchett (“Where’d You Go, Bernadette”)
Beanie Feldstein (“Booksmart”)
Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
Annette Bening (“The Report”)
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
“Frozen II” (Disney)
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (Universal)
“Missing Link” (United Artists Releasing)
“Toy Story 4” (Disney)
“The Lion King” (Disney)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)
Sam Mendes (“1917”)
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (“Parasite”)
Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Daniel Pemberton (“Motherless Brooklyn”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (“Joker”)
Thomas Newman (“1917”)
Randy Newman (“Marriage Story”)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Beautiful Ghosts” (“Cats”)
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (“Rocketman”)
“Into the Unknown” (“Frozen II”)
“Spirit” (“The Lion King”)
“Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“The Farewell” (A24)
“Pain and Glory” (Sony)
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (Pyramide Films)
“Parasite” (CJ Entertainment)
“Les Misérables” (BAC Films, Amazon)

Found ;em jakeem & 4 stars!   One & only reason M. Story lead over The Irishman as you know is due to not having all technical nods

Of which I easily predict will garner 12 to 13

Link to post
Share on other sites

The Southeastern Film Critics Association (SEFCA), an organization comprised of print, broadcast and online journalists in nine Southern states, has named the South Korean film "Parasite" as its Best Film of 2019. The black comedyBong Joon-ho and Jin Won Hanwas named Best Foreign-Language Film and honored for its original screenplay (Bong Joon-ho and Jin Won-han).

Image result for parasite movie

Here is the full list of winners and runners-up:

TOP 10 FILMS

Parasite
The Irishman
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Marriage Story
1917
Jojo Rabbit
Little Women
The Farewell
Uncut Gems
Ford v Ferrari

BEST ACTOR

  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Runner-Up: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

BEST ACTRESS

  • Renee Zellweger, Judy
  • Runner-Up: Lupita Nyong’o, Us

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
  • Runner-Up: Joe Pesci, The Irishman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Laura Dern, Marriage Story
  • Runner-Up: Florence Pugh, Little Women

BEST ENSEMBLE

  • Knives Out
  • Runner-Up: The Irishman

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
  • Runner-Up: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Bong Joon-ho and Jin Won-han, Parasite
  • Runner-Up: Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
  • Runner-Up: Greta Gerwig, Little Women

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Apollo 11
  • Runner-Up: American Factory

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

  • Parasite
  • Runner-Up: Pain and Glory

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • Toy Story 4
  • Runner-Up: I Lost My Body

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Roger Deakins, 1917
  • Runner-Up: Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

THE GENE WYATT AWARD FOR FILM THAT BEST EVOKES THE SPIRIT OF THE SOUTH

  • The Peanut Butter Falcon
  • Runner-Up: Just Mercy
Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, jakeem said:

"Parasite," the black comedy by South Korean filmmaker Bong Joon-ho, was named Best Picture of 2019 Sunday by the Toronto Film Critics Association. The Best Director award went to Bong, whose picture also received the Best Foreign Language Award.

See the source image

Here are the 2019 TFCA award winners: 

Best Film
Parasite

Best Foreign Language Film
Parasite

Best Director
Bong Joon-ho - Parasite

Best Screenplay
The Irishman

Best Actress
Lupita Nyong'o - Us

Best Actor
Adam Driver - Marriage Story

Best Supporting Actress
Laura Dern - Marriage Story

Best Supporting Actor
Brad Pitt - Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

Best Documentary
American Factory

Best Animated Feature
Missing Link

Best First Feature
Booksmart

It's a lock to win the Best Foreign Language Oscar catergory & of all the likely upcoming nominees I see him as close behind MARTY

Link to post
Share on other sites

I saw the Globe nominations on TV, and boy did they get through the big ones in a flash. 4 minutes. I really can't comment on most of the nominees yet, but I want to commend them on Emma Thompson's nomination. Her film had a lumpy script, but her performance was excellent (the one reason for watching it), so I am glad she was nominated.

Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, CinemaInternational said:

I saw the Globe nominations on TV, and boy did they get through the big ones in a flash. 4 minutes. I really can't comment on most of the nominees yet, but I want to commend them on Emma Thompson's nomination. Her film had a lumpy script, but her performance was excellent (the one reason for watching it), so I am glad she was nominated.

Late Night was one of the year's biggest disappointments for me. A lot of good talent involved for such a mediocre movie.  Thompson was good, as usual.

Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, LawrenceA said:

Late Night was one of the year's biggest disappointments for me. A lot of good talent involved for such a mediocre movie.  Thompson was good, as usual.

It definitely could have been better, but I did think that Thompson gave a textbook example of being better than the film surrounding it. If only the script didn't keep repeating itself every few minutes.....

Link to post
Share on other sites
The San Diego Film Critics on Monday named Martin Scorsese's mob drama "The Irishman" as its Best Picture of 2019.  It also voted the Best Supporting Actor award to Joe Pesci (who tied Brad Pitt of Quentin Tarantino's "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood").
See the source image
 
But the most awards went to Tarantino's film and Noah Baumbach's "Marriage Story." Both pictures collected three prizes apiece.
 
There was one other tie: Adam Driver ("Marriage Story") and Joaquin Phoenix ("Joker") shared the Best Actor Award.
 
Here is the full list of winners and runners-up:

Best Picture
"1917"
"The Irishman" :ph34r:
"Joker"
"Marriage Story" Runner-Up
"Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood"

Best Director
Noah Baumbach, "Marriage Story" Runner-Up 
Sam Mendes, "1917"
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, "Uncut Gems" :ph34r:
Martin Scorsese, "The Irishman"
Quentin Tarantino, "Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood"

Best Actor
Christian Bale, "Ford v Ferrari"
Adam Driver,"Marriage Story" :ph34r:
Eddie Murphy,  "Dolemite Is My Name"
Joaquin Phoenix, "Joker" :ph34r:
Adam Sandler, "Uncut Gems"

Best Actress
Awkwafina, "The Farewell"
Scarlett Johansson, "Marriage Story"
Lupita Nyong’o, "Us" :ph34r:
Saoirse Ronan, "Little Women" 
Renée Zellweger, "Judy" Runner-Up

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, "The Lighthouse"
Al Pacino, "The Irishman"
Joe Pesci, "The Irishman" :ph34r:
Brad Pitt,  "Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood" :ph34r:
Wesley Snipes, "Dolemite Is My Name" 

Best Supporting Actress
Laura Dern, "Marriage Story"  Runner-Up
Thomasin McKenzie, "Jojo Rabbit"
Florence Pugh,  "Little Women"
Zhao Shuzhen, "The Farewell" :ph34r:
Octavia Spencer, "Luce"

Best Comedic Performance
Daniel Craig, "Knives Out"
Eddie Murphy,  "Dolemite Is My Name"
Sam Rockwell, Jojo Rabbit
Wesley Snipes, "Dolemite Is My Name":ph34r: 
Taika Waititi, "Jojo Rabbit" Runner-Up 

Best Original Screenplay
Noah Baumbach, "Marriage Story" :ph34r:
Bong Joon Ho, Jin Won Han, "Parasite"
Rian Johnson, "Knives Out"
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie ,"Uncut Gems"  Runner-Up  
Quentin Tarantino, "Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood"

Best Adapted Screenplay
Greta Gerwig, "Little Women" 
J.C. Lee, Julius Onah, "Luce" :ph34r: 
Todd Phillips, Scott Silver, "Joker"
Taika Waititi, Christine Leunens, "Jojo Rabbit"
Steven Zaillian, "The Irishman"  Runner-Up  

Best Documentary
"Apollo 11"
"The Biggest Little Farm"
"Love, Antosha" :ph34r:  
"One Child Nation"  Runner-Up   
"They Shall Not Grow Old"

Best Animated Film
"Abominable"
"How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World"
"I Lost My Body" :ph34r:
"Missing Link"
"Toy Story 4" Runner-Up  

Best Foreign-language Film
"The Farewell"
"Pain and Glory"
"Parasite" :ph34r:
"Portrait of a Lady On Fire"
"Transit" Runner-Up 

Best Costume Design
Ruth E. Carter, "Dolemite Is My Name" :ph34r:
Julian Day, "Rocketman"
Jacqueline Durran,  "Little Women" 
Arianne Phillips, "Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood"
Anna Robbins,"Downton Abbey" Runner-Up 

Best Editing
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker & Dirk Westervelt,  "Ford v Ferrari" :ph34r:
Jennifer Lame,"Marriage Story" 
Fred Raskin, "Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood"
Benny Safdie, Ronald Bronstein, "Uncut Gems" Runner-Up 
Thelma Schoonmaker, "The Irishman"

Best Cinematography
Jarin Blaschke, "The Lighthouse":ph34r: 
Roger Deakins, "1917" Runner-Up
Hoyte Van Hoytema, "Ad Astra"
Rodrigo Prieto, "The Irishman"
Phedon Papamichael, "Ford v Ferrari"

Best Production Design
Dennis Gassner, "1917" :ph34r: 
Jess Gonchor, "Little Women" Runner-Up
Clay A. Griffith, "Dolemite Is My Name"
Barbara Ling, "Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood"
Bob Shaw, "The Irishman"
Donal Woods, "Downton Abbey"         

Best Visual Effects
"1917" Runner- Up 
"Ad Astra" :ph34r:
"The Aeronauts"
"Avengers: Endgame"
"The Irishman"

Best Use of Music
"Jojo Rabbit" Runner-Up 
"Joker"
"Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood" :ph34r:
"Rocketman"
"Yesterday"

Best Ensemble
"Downton Abbey"
"The Irishman" Runner- Up 
"Knives Out" :ph34r:
"Marriage Story"
"Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood"

Breakthrough Artist
Jessie Buckley, "Judy" and "Wild Rose"
Julia Butters, "Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood"
Roman Griffin Davis, "Jojo Rabbit"
Kelvin Harrison Jr., "Luce" and "Waves"  Runner-Up 
Florence Pugh, "Little Women" and "Midsommar":ph34r: 

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

https://www.indiewire.com/2019/12/european-film-awards-2019-winners-1202195299/?fbclid=IwAR3zAJcOrRGQgasLoe426szXkQY6WAoQOeBGzNZPLsexG-GPYY_5Ls8GGN0

The 2019 European Film Awards unfolded today in Berlin across an unhinged and hilarious ceremony. “The Favourite,” a 2018 awards-season triumph in the U.S., took home top prizes including for European film, director Yorgos Lanthimos and Academy Award-winning star Olivia Colman. While released stateside in fall 2018, the revisionist period romp’s international release window made it eligible for the European Film Awards this year.

Antonio Banderas’ Oscar-bidding turn in Pedro Almodóvar’s “Pain and Glory” earned the Spanish star the European Actor prize. Neither Banderas nor Colman were available to attend the ceremony, but both chimed in with video messages thanking European voters for their wins. “Pain and Glory” is Spain’s pick for the 2020 foreign Oscar.

Céline Sciamma’s “Portrait of a Lady on Fire,” which lost out as France’s pick for the 2020 foreign Oscar to European Film Award winner “Les Miserables,” won the screenplay prize. Sciamma also won a screenplay award for her lesbian romance at the 2019 Cannes Film Festival. The movie is now in limited theaters from Neon, followed by a larger rollout on Valentine’s Day next year.

Filmmakers from Claire Denis to Jafar Panahi delivered heartfelt tributes to World Cinema achievement prize winner Juliette Binoche. “Is it okay to be winning awards when the world is going down?” the legendary actress said. “We have to be more truthful, more loving…opening our heart and ears.” She dedicated the prize to her team, from “all of the nannies who are taking care of my children” to her assistant.

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”

EUROPEAN SHORT FILM
“The Christmas Gift,” dir: Bogdan Mureșanu

EUROPEAN ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“Bunuel In The Labyrinth Of The Turtles,” dir: Salvador Simó

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER
Céline Sciamma, “Portrait Of A Lady On Fire”

EUROPEAN ACTOR
Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”

EUROPEAN ACTRESS
Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”

EUROPEAN DISCOVERY
“Les Misérables”

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD
“Cold War”

EUROPEAN COMEDY
“The Favourite”

EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY
“For Sama”

EUROPEAN FILM
“The Favourite”

 

 

European Film Academy president Wim Wenders sang a rendition of Sinead O’Connor’s “Nothing Compares 2 U” to serenade lifetime achievement prize winner Werner Herzog. In his speech, the documentary filmmaker called for breaking down borders in terms of what constitutes a “European film.”

Roman Polanski’s “An Officer and a Spy,” despite earning four nominations, is going home empty-handed. The Academy’s Deputy Chairman Mike Downey said, “The European Film Academy deplores violence in all its forms” with regards to Polanski’s controversial inclusion among the nominees, adding that the board is seeking to “revise its disciplinary measures.” The Dreyfus affair drama sparked ire at the 2019 Venice Film Festival — a ceremony where “Joker” took home the top prize — where it won four prizes including the Silver Lion, the equivalent of the Grand Jury Prize, as well as the critics’ FIPRESCI prize. The Venice jury clearly wanted to make a statement on separating the art from its artist. (For the record, IndieWire’s David Ehrlich was not hot on the film in his review.)

See the full of film winners below (with nominations here). Last year’s big winner was “Cold War,” which earned multiple Academy Award nominations including for Best Director, Paweł Pawlikowski. He took home for the People’s Choice Award from the European Film Academy for that film.

 

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/9/2019 at 12:31 AM, jakeem said:

 The Philadelphia Film Critics Circle selected the murder mystery "Knives Out" as its Best Picture of 2019. The comedy/drama, which features an all-star cast (including Daniel Craig, below left, as a savvy investigator) also won for its script by director Rian Johnson.

See the source image

The British actress Florence Pugh (pictured below) won two prizes for her performance as Amy March in Greta Gerwig's screen adaptation of "Little Women." She was named Best Supporting Actress and earned the Breakthrough Performance Award.
 
See the source image
 
 
The overall winners are as follows:
 
Best Picture -- Winner: "Knives Out"; Runner-up: "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
Best Director -- Winner: Martin Scorsese, "The Irishman"; Runner-up:  Quentin Tarantino, "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood"
Best Actor -- Winner: Adam Driver, "Marriage Story"; Runner-up: Eddie Murphy, "Dolemite Is My Name"
Best Actress -- Winner: Lupita Nyong'o, "Us"; Runner-up: Saoirse Ronan, "Little Women"
Best Supporting Actor -- (tie) Joe Pesci, "The Irishman" and Brad Pitt, "Once Upon a Time in "America"
Best Supporting Actress --  Winner: Florence Pugh, "Little Women"; Runner-up: Jennifer Lopez, "Hustlers"
Best Foreign Language Film -- Winner: " Parasite" (South Korea); Runner-up: Portrait of a Lady on Fire" (France)
Best Animated Film --Winner: "Toy Story 4"; Runner-up: "Frozen 2"
Best Documentary -- Winner: "Apollo 13"; Runner-up: "The Kingmaker"
Best Cinematography -- Winner: Jarin Blaschke, "The Lighthouse"; Runner-up: Roger Deakins, "1917"
Best Breakthrough Performance --  Winner: Florence Pugh, "Little Women"; Runner-up: Thomasin McKenzie, "Jojo Rabbit"
Best Directorial Debut -- (tie) Joe Talbot. "The Last Black Man in San Francisco"; Olivia Wilde, "Booksmart" 
Best Script -- Winner: Rian Johnson, "Knives Out"; Quentin Tarantino, "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" 
Best Score/Soundtrack --:  Winner: "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood"; Runner-up: "Us"
Elaine May Award (for a deserving person or film that brings awareness to women's issues): "Harriet," Kasi Lemons 
Steve Friedman Award (for the film that sparked the most discussion this year): "Joker," Todd Phillips

I'm not surprised about anything to do with THE IRISHMAN except Pesci is defeating Al at every turn

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
© 2020 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...