Jump to content
 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Awards season 2019-2020


Recommended Posts

On 12/6/2019 at 5:07 PM, jakeem said:

Rolling Stone  critic Peter Travers'  Top 10 Movies of 2019:

1. "The Irishman" (directed by Martin Scorsese).

2. "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" (directed by Quentin Tarantino). 

3. "Parasite" (from South Korea; directed by Bong Joon-ho).

4.  "Marriage Story" (directed by Noah Baumbach). 

5. "Little Women" (directed by Greta Gerwig).

6. "1917" (directed by Sam Mendes).

7. "Jojo Rabbit" (directed by Taika Waititi).

8. "Uncut Gems" (directed by Josh and Benny Safdie).

9.  "The Farewell" (directed by Lulu Wang).  

10. "Joker" (directed by Todd Phillips).

https://www.rollingstone.com/movies/movie-lists/10-best-movies-of-2019-918400/the-irishman-921087/

travers.jpg

We tied for the 2002 annual Variety;s Oscar-0racle Award at 17 for 24 correct, not really among my finest scores, but there it is

Link to post
Share on other sites

The Costume Designers Guild has announced nominations for its 22nd annual awards ceremony, to be held on Tuesday, January 28, 2020.

 
The complete list of nominees is as follows:

 

MOTION PICTURES

Excellence in Contemporary Film

“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” – Arjun Bhasin
“Hustlers” (pictured below) – Mitchell Travers
“Knives Out” – Jenny Eagan
“The Laundromat” – Ellen Mirojnick
“Queen & Slim” – Shiona Turini

Hustlers (2019)

Excellence in Period Film
“Dolemite is My Name” – Ruth E. Carter
“Downton Abbey” – Anna Mary Scott Robbins
“Jojo Rabbit” – Mayes C. Rubeo
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (pictured below) – Arianne Phillips
“Rocketman” – Julian Day

Image result for once upon a time in hollywood images

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film
“Aladdin” – Michael Wilkinson
“Avengers: Endgame” (pictured below)– Judianna Makovsky
“Captain Marvel” – Sanja M. Hays
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” – Ellen Mirojnick
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” – Michael Kaplan

Image result for avengers endgame images

 

TELEVISION SERIES

Excellence in Contemporary Television
“Big Little Lies”: “She Knows” – Alix Friedberg
“Fleabag”: “2.1” (pictured below) – Ray Holman
“Killing Eve”: “Desperate Times” – Charlotte Mitchell
“Russian Doll”: “Superiority Complex” – Jennifer Rogien
“Schitt’s Creek”: “The Dress” – Debra Hanson

Image result for fleabag 2.1

Excellence in Period Television
“Chernobyl”: “Please Remain Calm” – Odile Dicks_Mireaux
“The Crown”: “Cri De Coeur” (pictured below) – Amy Roberts
“Fosse/Verdon”: “Life is a Cabaret” – Melissa Toth & Joseph La Corte
“GLOW”: “Freaky Tuesday” – Beth Morgan
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”: “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” – Donna Zakowska

Related image

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television
“Carnival Row”: “Aisling” – Joyce Schure
“Game of Thrones”: “The Iron Throne” (pictured below) – Michele Clapton
“The Handmaid’s Tale”: “Household” – Natalie Bronfman
“A Series of Unfortunate Events”: “Penultimate Peril: Part 2” – Cynthia Summers
“Watchmen”: “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice” – Sharen Davis

Related image

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television

“Dancing with the Stars”: “First Elimination” – Daniella Gschwendtner & Steven Norman Lee
“The Late Late Show with James Corden”: “Crosswalk the Musical: Aladdin” – Lauren Shapiro
“The Masked Singer”: “Season Finale: And the Winner Takes It All and Takes It Off” – Marina Toybina
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”: “Whatcha Unpackin?” – Zaldy for RuPaul
“Saturday Night Live”: “Sandra Oh / Tame Impala” (pictured below) – Tom Broecker & Eric Justian

Image result for sandra oh snl the duel

Excellence in Short Form Design
Katy Perry: “Small Talk” music video – Phoenix Mellow
Kohler Verdera Voice Smart Mirror: “Mirror, Mirror” commercial – Ami Goodheart
Lil Nas X: “Old Town Road” music video (pictured below) – Catherine Hahn
Madonna: “God Control” music video – B. Åkerlund
United Airlines: “Star Wars Wing Walker” commercial – Christopher Lawrence

Image result for lil nas old town road video

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

The Cinema Audio Society has announced its nominations for the best in sound for 2019 in film, television and product. The nominations are often an indicator of the Oscar nominees in the Best Sound Mixing category. 

The 56th annual CAS Awards will be held on Saturday, January 25, 2020 in Los Angeles, California.

 

Here are the nominations for the 56th annual CAS Awards:

MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION
Ford v Ferrari
Production Mixer – Steven A. Morrow CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Paul Massey CAS
Re-recording Mixer – David Giammarco CAS
Scoring Mixer – Tyson Lozensky
ADR Mixer – David Betancourt
Foley Mixer – Richard Duarte

 

Joker
Production Mixer – Tod Maitland CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Dean A Zupancic
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Ozanich
Scoring Mixer – Daniel Kresco
ADR Mixer – Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer – Richard Duarte

 

Once Upon a Time …in Hollywood
Production Mixer – Mark Ulano CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Minkler CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Christian Minkler CAS
Foley Mixer – Kyle Rochlin

 

Rocketman
Production Mixer – John Hayes
Re-recording Mixer – Mike Prestwood Smith
Re-recording Mixer – Mathew Collinge
ADR Mixer – Mark Appleby
Foley Mixer – Glen Gathard

 

The Irishman
Production Mixer – Tod Maitland CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Fleischman CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Eugene Gearty
ADR Mixer – Mark DeSimone CAS
Foley Mixer – George A. Lara CAS

MOTION PICTURE—ANIMATED
Abominable

Original Dialogue Mixer – Tighe Sheldon
Re-recording Mixer – Myron Nettinga
Scoring Mixer – Nick Wollage
Foley Mixer – David Jobe

Frozen II
Original Dialogue Mixer – Paul McGrath CAS
Re-recording Mixer – David E. Fluhr CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Gabriel Guy CAS
Song Mixer – David Boucher
Scoring Mixer – Greg Hayes
ADR Mixer – Doc Kane CAS
Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Original Dialogue Mixer – Tighe Sheldon
Re-recording Mixer – Gary A. Rizzo CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Scott R. Lewis
Re-recording Mixer – Shawn Murphy
Foley Mixer – Blake Collins CAS

The Lion King
Original Dialogue Mixer – Ronald Judkins CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Lora Hirschberg
Re-recording Mixer – Christopher Boyes
Scoring Mixer – Alan Meyerson CAS
Foley Mixer – Blake Collins CAS

 

Toy Story 4
Original Dialogue Mixer – Doc Kane CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Semanick CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Nathan Nance
Scoring Mixer – David Boucher
ADR Mixer – Vince Caro CAS
Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

MOTION PICTURE—DOCUMENTARY
Apollo 11
Re-recording Mixer – Eric Milano
Re-recording Mixer – Brian Eimer
Echo in the Canyon
Re-recording Mixer – Chris Jenkins
Re-recording Mixer – Paul Karpinski

Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound
Production Mixer – David J. Turner
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Myers
Scoring Mixer – Dan Blanck
Foley Mixer – Frank Rinella

Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool
Production Mixer – Gautam Choudhury
Re-recording Mixer – Benny Mouthon CAS
Woodstock: 3 Days That Changed Everything
Re-recording Mixer – Kevin Peters

TELEVISION SERIES – 1 HOUR
Game of Thrones: “The Bells”

Production Mixer – Ronan Hill CAS
Production Mixer –Simon Kerr
Production Mixer – Daniel Crowley
Re-recording Mixer – Onnalee Blank CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Mathew Waters CAS
Foley Mixer – Brett Voss CAS

 

Peaky Blinders: “Mr. Jones”
Production Mixer – Stu Wright
Re-recording Mixer – Nigel Heath
Re-recording Mixer – Brad Rees
Scoring Mixer – Jimmy Robertson
ADR Mixer – Oliver Brierley
Foley Mixer – Ciaran Smith

 

Stranger Things: “Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt”
Production Mixer – Michael Rayle
Re-recording Mixer – Mark Paterson
Re-recording Mixer – William Files
Scoring Mixer – Hector Carlos Ramirez
ADR Mixer – Bill Higley CAS
Foley Mixer – Peter Persuad CAS

The Handmaid’s Tale: “Heroic”
Production Mixer – Sylvain Arseneault CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Lou Solakofski
Re-recording Mixer – Joe Morrow
Scoring Mixer – Adam Taylor
ADR Mixer – Andrea Rusch
Foley Mixer – Kevin Schultz

Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan: “Persona Non Grata”
Production Mixer – Michael Barosky
Re-recording Mixer – Steve Pederson
Re-recording Mixer – Daniel Leahy
ADR Mixer – Benjamin Darier
Foley Mixer – Brett Voss CAS

TELEVISION SERIES 1/2 HOUR
Barry: “ronny/lily”

Production Mixer – Benjamin A. Patrick CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Elmo Ponsdomenech CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Jason “Frenchie” Gaya
ADR Mixer – Aaron Hasson
Foley Mixer – John Sanacore CAS

Fleabag: “Episode #2.6”
Production Mixer – Christian Bourne
Re-recording Mixer – David Drake
ADR Mixer – James Gregory
Modern Family: “A Year of Birthdays”
Production Mixer – Stephen A. Tibbo CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Dean Okrand CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Brian R. Harman CAS
ADR Mixer – Matt Hovland
Foley Mixer – David Torres CAS

Russian Doll: “The Way Out”
Production Mixer – Phil Rosati
Re-recording Mixer – Lewis Goldstein
Re-recording Mixer – Thomas Ryan
ADR Mixer – Jerrell Suelto
Foley Mixer – Wen Hsuan-Tseng

Veep: “Veep Episode 707”
Production Mixer – William MacPherson CAS
Re-recording Mixer – John W. Cook II CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Bill Freesh CAS
Scoring Mixer – Scott Sheppard
ADR Mixer – Jesse Dodd CAS
Foley Mixer – Mike Marino

TELEVISION MOVIE or LIMITED SERIES
Apollo: “Missions to the Moon”

Re-recording Mixer – John Warrin

Chernobyl: “1:23:45”
Production Mixer – Vincent Piponnier
Re-recording Mixer – Stuart Hilliker
ADR Mixer – Gibran Farrah
Foley Mixer – Philip Clements

Deadwood: The Movie
Production Mixer – Geoffrey Patterson CAS
Re-recording Mixer – John W. Cook II CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Bill Freesh CAS

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Production Mixer – Phillip W. Palmer CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Larry B. Benjamin CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Kevin Valentine
ADR Mixer – Chris Navarro CAS
Foley Mixer – Stacey Michaels CAS

True Detective: “The Great War and Modern Memory”
Production Mixer – Geoffrey Patterson CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Greg Orloff CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Tateum Kohut CAS
Scoring Mixer – Biff Dawes CAS
ADR Mixer – Chris Navarro CAS
Foley Mixer – Nerses Gezalyan

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS
Country Music: “Will the Circle Be Unbroken? (1968-1972)”
Production Mixer – Mark Roy
Re-recording Mixer – Dominick Tavella
Re-recording Mixer – Chris Chae
David Bowie: Finding Fame
Production Mixer – Sean O’Neil
Re-recording Mixer – Greg Gettens

 

Deadliest Catch: “Sixty Foot Monster Episode 1512”
Re-recording Mixer – Bob Bronow CAS
Formula 1: Drive to Survive: “The Next Generation”
Re-recording Mixer – Nick Fry
Re-recording Mixer – Steve Speed
Re-recording Mixer – James Evans

Hitsville: The Making of Motown
Production Mixer – Pete Orlanski
Re-recording Mixer – Richard Kondal
Foley Mixer – Victor Shcheglov

OUTSTANDING PRODUCT PRODUCTION
Lectrosonics, Inc.: D Squared Digital Wireless Mic System
Schoeps Mikrofone: CMC 1 U Miniature Colette Series Amplifier Body
Shure Incorporated: Shure Axient Digital
Sound Devices, LLC: Scorpio
Zaxcom: Nova

OUTSTANDING PRODUCT POST PRODUCTION
FabFilter: Pro Q3 Equalizer
iZotope, Inc.: Dialogue Match
Leapwing Audio: DynOne 3
Sound Radix Ltd.: Auto-Align Post
Todd-AO: Absentia DX v2.2.3

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Writer-director Noah Baumbach's "Marriage Story" earned four awards -- including three acting prizes -- from the membership of the Detroit Film Critics Society.  But the South Korean export "Parasite" was named Best Picture of 2019 on Monday. 

Best Director honors went to Martin Scorsese for his mob drama "The Irishman." One of the film's stars, Joe Pesci, was voted the Best Supporting Actor award.

"Marriage Story," the drama about a disintegrating relationship, won in the categories of Best Actor (Adam Driver), Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson), Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern) and Best Screenplay (Baumbach). The picture has been streamed by Netflix since December 6.

See the source image

Quentin Tarantino's 1960s tale "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" won two awards: Best Ensemble and Best Use of Music.

Here is a list of the winners for 2018: 

BEST PICTURE
Winner: Parasite
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Robert De Niro, The Irishman
Robert Pattinson, The Lighthouse
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Julianne Moore, Gloria Bell
Lupita Nyong’o, Us
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Sam Rockwell, Richard Jewell
Wesley Snipes, Dolemite is My Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Anna Paquin, The Irishman
Florence Pugh, Little Women

BEST ENSEMBLE
Winner: Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Dolemite is My Name
The Farewell
The Irishman
Parasite

BREAKTHROUGH
Winner: Florence Pugh, Actress (Fighting with My Family, Midsommar, Little Women)
Ana de Armas, Actress (Knives Out)
Jessie Buckley, Actress (Wild Rose, Judy)
Kaitlyn Dever, Actress (Booksmart, Them That Follow)
Aisling Franciosi, Actress (The Nightingale)
Paul Walter Hauser, Actor (Richard Jewell, Late Night, Beats, 7 Days to Vegas)
Lulu Wang, Writer/Director/Producer (The Farewell)
Olivia Wilde, Director (Booksmart)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Winner: Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, Parasite
Robert Eggers and Max Eggers, The Lighthouse
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Steve Zaillian, The Irishman

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner: Apollo 11
Amazing Grace
Horror Noire: A History of Black Horror
Knock Down the House
Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Winner: Toy Story 4
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus

BEST USE OF MUSIC
Winner: Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
1917
Rocketman
Uncut Gems
Wild Rose

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, CinemaInternational said:

Gut feeling. The Irishman seems like the traditional decoy of the last few years, early winner that seems to have it in the bag until the big night. I think Once upon a Time at hollywood is going to win. It's been hitting a lot of the little guilds so far, and its already a big hit.

HUGE DISAGREEMENT!   Though Once Upon a time  will almost certainly take home the Globe for Comedy/Musical

Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, jakeem said:

 

Writer-director Noah Baumbach's "Marriage Story" earned four awards -- including three acting prizes -- from the membership of the Detroit Film Critics Society.  But the South Korean export "Parasite" was named Best Picture of 2019 on Monday. 

Best Director honors went to Martin Scorsese for his mob drama "The Irishman." One of the film's stars, Joe Pesci, was voted the Best Supporting Actor award.

"Marriage Story," the drama about a disintegrating relationship, won in the categories of Best Actor (Adam Driver), Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson), Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern) and Best Screenplay (Baumbach). The picture has been streamed by Netflix since December 6.

See the source image

Quentin Tarantino's 1960s tale "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" won two awards: Best Ensemble and Best Use of Music.

Here is a list of the winners for 2018: 

BEST PICTURE
Winner: Parasite
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Robert De Niro, The Irishman
Robert Pattinson, The Lighthouse
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Julianne Moore, Gloria Bell
Lupita Nyong’o, Us
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Sam Rockwell, Richard Jewell
Wesley Snipes, Dolemite is My Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Anna Paquin, The Irishman
Florence Pugh, Little Women

BEST ENSEMBLE
Winner: Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Dolemite is My Name
The Farewell
The Irishman
Parasite

BREAKTHROUGH
Winner: Florence Pugh, Actress (Fighting with My Family, Midsommar, Little Women)
Ana de Armas, Actress (Knives Out)
Jessie Buckley, Actress (Wild Rose, Judy)
Kaitlyn Dever, Actress (Booksmart, Them That Follow)
Aisling Franciosi, Actress (The Nightingale)
Paul Walter Hauser, Actor (Richard Jewell, Late Night, Beats, 7 Days to Vegas)
Lulu Wang, Writer/Director/Producer (The Farewell)
Olivia Wilde, Director (Booksmart)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Winner: Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, Parasite
Robert Eggers and Max Eggers, The Lighthouse
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Steve Zaillian, The Irishman

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner: Apollo 11
Amazing Grace
Horror Noire: A History of Black Horror
Knock Down the House
Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Winner: Toy Story 4
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus

BEST USE OF MUSIC
Winner: Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
1917
Rocketman
Uncut Gems
Wild Rose

GREAT GOING JAKEEM for also predicting winners in these   I'd long hoped you'd do the same with the Oscars

 

Even if the ACADEMY also snubbed Bobby De, he co produced THE IRISHMAN so would win a 3rd GOLDEN BOY if it takes BP

Link to post
Share on other sites

Two years ago, the writer-director Jordan Peele's debut film "Get Out" dominated the annual African-American Film Critics Association's awards ceremony. The horror tale won four categories -- Best Picture, Best Director, Best Screenplay and Best Actor (Daniel Kaluuya).

Peele struck again Tuesday as his second horror film, "Us," picked up three awards: Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actress (Lupita Nyong'o, pictured below).

See the source image

"Jordan Peele continued to raise the bar in horror specifically and film overall," said AAFCA President/Co-Founder Gil Robertson. "With ‘Us,’ he once again upended the horror genre. His centering of a black nuclear family determined to survive in a complex storyline in a genre where black family units have historically been unseen is extraordinary. He continues to push previously set boundaries with bold storylines that bring a refreshing perspective to cinema overall and the genre specifically. The film’s $255 million global gross is yet another example that inclusive filmmaking resonates big at the box office and it also resonated critically with our members who awarded the film with our highest honors."

The  comedy "Dolemite Is My Name" -- now streaming on Netflix -- picked up two awards: Best Actor(Eddie Murphy) and Best Supporting Actress (Da'vine Joy Randolph). 

The AAFCA, a group of African-American critics that reviews overall film and television productions, focuses on stories about the black experience.

The awards will be presented on Wednesday, January 22, 2020 at a ceremony in Hollywood. 
 

Here is the complete list of winners.

Best Film: Us (Universal)
Best Director: Jordan Peele (Us, Universal)
Best Actor: Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name, Netflix)
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong’o (Us, Universal)
Best Supporting Actor: Jamie Foxx (Just Mercy, Warner Bros.) 
Best Supporting Actress: Da'Vine Joy Randolph (Dolemite Is My Name, Netflix)
Best Breakout Performance: Kelvin Harrison, Jr. (Waves, A24)
Best Animated Film: Abominable (Universal)
Best Documentary: The Black Godfather (Netflix)
Best Foreign Film: Parasite (Neon)
Best Independent Film: The Last Black Man in San Francisco (A24)
Best Screenplay Presented with The Black List: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite (Neon)
Impact Award: Queen & Slim (Universal)
We See You Award: Taylor Russell (Waves, A24) 

 

AAFCA 10 Best Films of 2019 
1. Us (Universal)
2. Dolemite Is My Name (Netflix)
3. Just Mercy (Warner Bros.)
4. Clemency (Neon)
5. The Irishman (Netflix)
6. Queen & Slim (Universal)
7. Waves (A24)
 8. (tie) Parasite (Neon) and Atlantics (Netflix)
9. The Farewell (A24)
10. Harriet (Focus)


 

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites


SAG Awards nominations:


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role:
Christian Bale (“Ford v Ferrari”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role:
Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Lupita Nyong’o (“Us”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renée Zellweger (“Judy”)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role:
Jamie Foxx (“Just Mercy”)
Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role:
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Nicole Kidman (“Bombshell”)
Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture:
“Bombshell” (Lionsgate)
“The Irishman” (Netflix)
“Jojo Rabbit” (Fox)
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony)
“Parasite” (Neon)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture:
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Joker”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

  • Thanks 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

SAG Awards nominations:


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries:
Mahershala Ali (“True Detective”)
Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”)
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Jharrel Jerome (“When They See Us”)
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries:
Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)
Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)
Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series:
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Steve Carell (“The Morning Show”)
Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”)
Peter Dinklage (“Game of Thrones”)
David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series:
Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series:
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series:
Cristina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)

 

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series:
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series:
“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon)
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“Schitt’s Creek” (CBC Television)

 

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series:
“Game of Thrones”
“GLOW”
“Stranger Things”
“The Walking Dead”
“Watchman”

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the list of nominees for the annual American Cinema Editors "ACE" Awards:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMA)
Ford v Ferrari
Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland
The Irishman
Thelma Schoonmaker
 Joker
Jeff Groth
Marriage Story
Jennifer Lame
Parasite
Jinmo Yang

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):
Dolemite Is My Name

Billy Fox
The Farewell
Michael Taylor, Matthew Friedman
Jojo Rabbit
Tom Eagles
Knives Out
Bob Ducsay
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Fred Raskin

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Frozen 2
Jeff Draheim
I Lost My Body
Benjamin Massoubre
Toy Story 4
Axel Geddes

 

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
American Factory

Lindsay Utz
Apollo 11
Todd Douglas Miller
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice
Jake Pushinsky, Heidi Scharfe
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound
David J. Turner, Thomas G. Miller

 

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL):
Abducted in Plain Sight
James Cude
Bathtubs Over Broadway
Dava Whisenant
Leaving Neverland
Jules Cornell
What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali
Jake Pushinsky

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Better Things: “Easter”

Janet Weinberg
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: “I Need To Find My Frenemy”
Nena Erb
The Good Place: “Pandemonium”
Eric Kissack
Schitt’s Creek: “Life is a Cabaret”
Trevor Ambrose

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Barry: “Berkman”
Kyle Reiter
Dead to Me: Pilot
Liza Cardinale
Fleabag: “Episode 2.1”
Gary Dollner
Russian Doll: “The Way Out”
Todd Downing

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Chicago Med: “Never Going Back To Normal”

David J. Siegel
Killing Eve: “Desperate Times”
Dan Crinnion
Killing Eve: “Smell Ya Later”
Al Morrow
“Mr. Robot”: “Unauthorized”
Rosanne Tan

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Euphoria: Pilot

Julio C. Perez IV
Game of Thrones: “The Long Night”
Tim Porter
Mindhunter: Episode 2
Kirk Baxter
Watchmen: “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”
David Eisenberg

 

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:
Chernobyl: “Vichnaya Pamyat”
Jinx Godfrey, Simon Smith
Fosse/Verdon: “Life is a Cabaret”
Tim Streeto
When They See Us: Part 1
Terilyn A. Shropshire

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
Deadliest Catch: “Triple Jeopardy”

Ben Bulatao, Rob Butler, Isaiah Camp, Greg Cornejo, Joe Mikan
Surviving R. Kelly: “All The Missing Girls”
Stephanie Neroes, Sam Citron, LaRonda Morris, Rachel Cushing, Justin Goll, Masayoshi
Matsuda, Kyle Schadt
Vice Investigates: “Amazon on Fire”
Cameron Dennis, Kelly Kendrick, Joe Matoske, Ryo Ikegami

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jakeem said:


SAG Awards nominations:


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role:
Christian Bale (“Ford v Ferrari”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role:
Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Lupita Nyong’o (“Us”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renée Zellweger (“Judy”)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role:
Jamie Foxx (“Just Mercy”)
Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role:
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Nicole Kidman (“Bombshell”)
Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture:
“Bombshell” (Lionsgate)
“The Irishman” (Netflix)
“Jojo Rabbit” (Fox)
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony)
“Parasite” (Neon)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture:
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Joker”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Guess now with these De Niro will be left out  But, he produced The Irishman so if it does sweep he'll take home his 3rd

Link to post
Share on other sites

Something I rarely if ever do in attempting to predict the SAG Award winners, Since '82 I only forecasted the Oscars

 

As with the Globes they never match up with the AMPAS though

 

Actor: Joaquin Phoenix in Joker

Actress: Zellweger in Judy

S. Actor:  the toughest race this year to predict  Al Pacino, The Irishman

S. Actress: Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Ensemble: (close call between The Irishman & 0nce Upon a Time in Hollywood?)

& Action: Avengers: End Game

 

 

THANK YOU SEE MY PREDIX FOR THE GOLDEN GLOBES AS WELL PLEASE

 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, CinemaInternational said:

Gut feeling. The Irishman seems like the traditional decoy of the last few years, early winner that seems to have it in the bag until the big night. I think Once upon a Time at hollywood is going to win. It's been hitting a lot of the little guilds so far, and its already a big hit.

Thank You for giving your views, however early handicapping I only see it winning Best Production Design myself

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/9/2019 at 8:46 AM, jakeem said:

 

Here are the 77th Golden Globe nominations for motion pictures:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“The Irishman” (Netflix)
“Marriage Story” (Netflix)
“1917” (Universal)
“Joker” (Warner Bros.)
“The Two Popes” (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony)
“Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight)
“Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
“Rocketman” (Paramount)
“Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Christian Bale (“Ford v Ferrari”)
Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renée Zellweger (“Judy”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Awkwafina (“The Farewell”)
Ana de Armas (“Knives Out”)
Cate Blanchett (“Where’d You Go, Bernadette”)
Beanie Feldstein (“Booksmart”)
Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
Annette Bening (“The Report”)
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
“Frozen II” (Disney)
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (Universal)
“Missing Link” (United Artists Releasing)
“Toy Story 4” (Disney)
“The Lion King” (Disney)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)
Sam Mendes (“1917”)
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (“Parasite”)
Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Daniel Pemberton (“Motherless Brooklyn”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (“Joker”)
Thomas Newman (“1917”)
Randy Newman (“Marriage Story”)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Beautiful Ghosts” (“Cats”)
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (“Rocketman”)
“Into the Unknown” (“Frozen II”)
“Spirit” (“The Lion King”)
“Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“The Farewell” (A24)
“Pain and Glory” (Sony)
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (Pyramide Films)
“Parasite” (CJ Entertainment)
“Les Misérables” (BAC Films, Amazon)

Again, something I have rarely done vs being scientific with UNCLE OSCAR

Below for fun trying to outguess the film winners for The Golden Globes

Motion Picture-Drama: The Irishman

Musical/Comedy: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Actor-Drama: J. Phoenix, The Joker

Actress-Drama: Renee Zellweger,  Judy

Actor Musical/Comedy:  Leonardo DiCaprio, 0nce Upon a Time in Hollywood

Actress Musical/Comedy: Awkwafina in the Farewell

S. Actor: Brad Pitt, 0nce Upon a Time in Hollywood

S. Actress: Jennifer Lopez in Hustlers

Director: Boon Jon Ho for Parasite

Screenplay: Marriage Story

Score: 1917 (Thomas Newman)

& Original Song: The Lion King

 

THANK YOU  & didn't get the noms for Foreign-film bet the farm on Parasite though

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

bob_strauss_01_twitter_bigger.jpg

#PortraitOfALadyOnFire is art film at its most self-consciously arty. Gorgeous yet theoretical before it finally - and to some relief - allows real passion to filter in and eventually take over. Is that a creative compromise? Whether it is or not, it packs real power.
 
3:13 PM · Dec 10, 2019·Twitter Web App
Link to post
Share on other sites

Top 10 Movies of 2019 compiled by the editors of RogerEbert.com:

10. "Portrait of a Lady on Fire" (France; directed by Céline Sciamma).

9. "The Last Black Man in San Francisco" (directed by Joe Talbot).

8. "The Souvenir" (directed by Joanna Hogg).

7. "Us" (directed by Jordan Peele).

6. "Uncut Gems" (directed by Josh and Benny Safdie).

5. "Marriage Story" (directed by Noah Baumbach).

4. "Pain and Glory" (Spain; directed by Pedro Almodóvar).

3. "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" (directed by Quentin Tarantino).

2. "Parasite" (South Korea; directed by Bong Joon-ho).

1. "The Irishman" (directed by Martin Scorsese).

https://www.rogerebert.com/balder-and-dash/the-ten-best-films-of-2019

Image result for Roger Ebert.com images

Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, jakeem said:

Top 10 Movies of 2019 compiled by the editors of RogerEbert.com:

10. "Portrait of a Lady on Fire" (France;  directed by Celine Sciamma).

9. "The Last Black Man in San Francisco" (directed by Joe Talbot).

8. "The Souvenir" (directed by Joanna Hogg).

7. "Us" (directed by Jordan Peele).

6. "Uncut Gems" (directed by Benny and Josh Safdie).

5. "Marriage Storyadapted and directed by Barry Jenkins).

4. "First Reformed" (written and directed by Paul Schrader).

3. "Sorry to Bother You" (written and directed by Boots Riley).

2. "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs" (written and directed by Joel and Ethan Coen).

1. "Roma" (written and directed by Alfonso Cuarón).

https://www.rogerebert.com/balder-and-dash/the-ten-best-films-of-2019

What's their reasoning behind their top three choices all being movies from 2018? First Reformed even premiered in 2017.

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/9/2019 at 9:23 AM, UMO1982 said:

Robert DeNiro snubbed for The Irishman..... Unreal

And given both the Globes & SAG ignored him it now seems likely he won't earn his 8th Oscar nod either

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
© 2020 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...