Jump to content
 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Awards season 2019-2020


Recommended Posts

Link to post
Share on other sites

46h0aSgT_bigger.jpg

Awards season is in full swing. Forget all the takes about who was snubbed and all the fretting in Hollywood PR campaign offices right now. The best awards season story of the week took place on a JetBlue airplane.
 
11:40 PM · Dec 15, 2019·SocialFlow
Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, jakeem said:

I;m still going to it myself, it's still CLINT  The Mule (**1/2) did well

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jakeem said:

46h0aSgT_bigger.jpg

Awards season is in full swing. Forget all the takes about who was snubbed and all the fretting in Hollywood PR campaign offices right now. The best awards season story of the week took place on a JetBlue airplane.
 
11:40 PM · Dec 15, 2019·SocialFlow

right now I see her winning the Globe, but no Academy shot

Link to post
Share on other sites

The San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle -- formerly The San Francisco Film Critics Circle -- has named "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" the Best Picture of 2019. Writer-director Quentin Tarentino's tale, set in the last year of the 1960s, also won awards for Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt, pictured below) and Best Production Design (Barbara Ling).

Image result for once upon a time in hollywood and parasite

The South Korean film "Parasite" also collected three awards: Best Foreign Language Film, Best Director (Bong Joon-ho) and Best Original Screenplay (Bong and Han Jin-won). 

Here is the full list of nominees and winners:

Best Picture
“1917”
“The Irishman”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” :ph34r:
“Parasite”

Best Director
Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story”
Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite” :ph34r:
Sam Mendes,“1917”
Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
Joe Talbot, “Last Black Man in San Francisco”
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Original Screenplay
“The Farewell,” Lulu Wang
“Knives Out,” Rian Johnson
“Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino
“Parasite,” Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won :ph34r:

Best Adapted Screenplay
“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood,” Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue
“Hustlers,” Lorene Scafaria
“The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian
“Jojo Rabbit,” Taika Waititi :ph34r:
“Little Women,” Greta Gerwig

Best Actor
Antonio Banderas, “Pain & Glory” :ph34r:
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
Adam Sandler, “Uncut Gems”

Best Actress
Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
Lupita Nyong’o, “Us” :ph34r:
Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
Alfre Woodard, “Clemency”

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, “The Lighthouse”
Song Kang-Ho, “Parasite”
Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”  :ph34r:

Best Supporting Actress
Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”
Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers” :ph34r:
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
Zhao Shuzhen, “The Farewell”

Best Animated Feature
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body” :ph34r:
“Klaus”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Les Misérables”
“Pain and Glory”
“Parasite” :ph34r:
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
“Transit”

Best Documentary
“American Factory”
“Apollo 11” :ph34r:
“For Sama”
“Maiden”
“One Child Nation”

Best Cinematography
“1917,” Roger Deakins :ph34r:
“A Hidden Life,” Joerg Widmer
“Last Black Man in San Francisco,” Adam Newport-Berra
“The Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Robert Richardson

Best Production Design
“1917,” Dennis Gassner
“The Irishman,” Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
“Midsommar,” Henrik Svenson
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Barbara Ling :ph34r:
“Parasite,” Lee Ha-Jun

Best Film Editing
“1917,” Lee Smith
“The Irishman,” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Ford v Ferrari,” Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland :ph34r:
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Fred Raskin
“Parasite,” Jinmo Yang

Best Original Score
“1917,” Thomas Newman
“Joker,” Hildur Guonadottir
“Last Black Man in San Francisco,” Emile Mosseri :ph34r:
“Little Women,” Alexandre Desplat
“Marriage Story,” Randy Newman

Special Citation for Independent Cinema
“The Cat and the Moon,” Director Alex Wolff
“Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles,” Director Max Lewkowicz
“One Cut of the Dead,” Director Shin’ichiro Ueda :ph34r:
“Socrates,” Director Alexandre Moratto

Marlon Riggs Award
Jimmie Fails and Joe Talbot, “The Last Black Man in San Francisco” :ph34r:

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Nominations for the 67th annual Motion Picture Sound Editors' Golden Reel Awards were announced on Monday. The awards are presented by the honorary society MPSE to acknowledge the year's best work in the various areas of sound editing: Dialogue, ADR, Effects, Foley and Music.

The winners will be announced on Sunday, January 19, 2020.

Here is the full list of feature film nominations.

Feature – Dialogue / ADR

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Supervising Sound Editor:  Wylie Stateman, MPSE
Dialogue Editors:  Lindsey Alvarez, Michael Hertlein, MPSE
ADR Editors: Leo Marcil, Zach Goheen

Joker

Supervising Sound Editor: Alan Robert Murray
Supervising ADR Editor: Kira Roessler, MPSE
Dialogue Editor:  Carmeron Steenhagen

Ford v Ferrari

Supervising Sound Editor:  Donald Sylvester
Dialogue Editor:  Polly McKinnon

JoJo Rabbit

Supervising Sound Editors: Ai-Ling Lee, Tobias Poppe
Supervising ADR Editor: Susan Dawes
Dialogue Editors: Helen Luttrell, David V. Butler

The Irishman

Supervising Sound Editors: Phil Stockton,MPSE, Eugene Gearty
ADR Editor: Marissa Littfield
Dialogue Editor: Phil Stockton, MPSE

1917

Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Rachael Tate, MPSE

Rocketman

Supervising Sound Editor: Danny Sheehan

Avengers: Endgame

Supervising Sound Editors: Daniel Laurie, Shannon Mills
Dialogue Editors: Jacob Riehle, Brad Semenoff

Feature – Sound Effects / Foley

Ford v Ferrari

Supervising Sound Editor: Donald Sylvester
Sound Designers: Jay Wilkenson, David Giammarco
Sound Effects Editor: Eric Norris, MPSE
Foley Editor: Anna MacKenzie

Joker

Supervising Sound Editor: Alan Robert Murray
Sound Designer: Tom Ozanich, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: John Joseph Thomas, Darren Maynard, MPSE Christian Wenger
Foley Editor: Michael Dressel, Willard Overstreet, Kevin R.W. Murray
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE

1917

Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE
Sound Designers: Michael Fentum, James Harrison
Foley Editor: Hugo Adams
Foley Artists: Sue Harding, Andrea King

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Supervising Sound Editor: Wylie Stateman, MPSE
Sound Designer: Harry Cohen,MPSE, Sylvain Lasseur
Foley Artists: Rick Owens, MPSE, Gary Hecker, MPSE, Kyle Rochlin

Avengers: Endgame

Supervising Sound Editors: Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie
Sound Designer: Nia Hansen, David Farmer, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Josh Gold, Samson Neslund, Steve Orlando
Foley Artists: John Roesch,MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE, Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE
Foley Editor: Christopher Flick, Jim Likowski

John Wick 3

Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Stoeckinger, MPSE
Sound Designers:  Alan Rankin, Martyn Zub,MPSE Luke Gibleon
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE

Star Wars

Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood
Sound Designer: David Acord
Sound Effects Editors: Addison Teague, Justin Doyle, Coya Elliott, Steve Slanec
Foley Editors: Richard Gould, Dee Selby
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Margie O’Malley

A Hidden Life

Supervising Sound Editor: Brad Engleking
Sound Effects Editors: Robert Kellough, MPSE David Forshee
Foley Artists: Dusty Albertz, Bastien Benkhelil

Feature – Music Underscore

Joker

Music Editors: Lena Gilkson, Daniel Waldman

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Music Editor: Jim Schultz

JoJo Rabbit

Music Editor: Paul Apelgren

Dolemite Is My Name

Music Editor: Philip Tallman

Waves

Music Editors: Sally Boldt, Trey Edward Shults, and Johnnie Burn

Queen & Slim

Music Editor: Joseph S. DeBeasi

Ad Astra

Supervising Music Editor: Katrina Schiller, MPSE
Music Editor: Lena Glikson, Terry Wilson, Will Kaplan, Philip Tallman
Scoring Editor: Sam Zines, Rick Zeigler

 

Little Women

Scoring Editor:  Xavier Faricolli
Music Editor: Suzana Peric

Feature – Documentary

Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound

Supervising Sound Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Qianbaihui Yang
Dialogue Editor: Sung Rok Choi

Apollo 11

Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Eric Milano
Foley Artist:  Eric Milano

The Cave

Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Albrechtsen, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Lars Ginzel
Sound Effects Editors: Rana Eid, Mikkel Nielsen, Thomas Pape
Dialogue Editor: Theodora Flygt
Supervising Music Editor: Graeme Stewart
Foley Artist: Heikki Kossi, MPSE
Foley Editors: Lars Halvorsen, Anne Tolkinnen

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice

Supervising Sound Editor: Milos Zivkovic
Supervising Music Editors: John Boylan, Julian Raymod, Bennett Salvay

Echo in the Canyon

Sound Designer: Robby Stambler, MPSE
Dialogue Editor:  Sal Ojeda, MPSE

Sea of Shadows

Sound Designer: Bernhard Zorzi
Dialogue Editor: Michael Pioderl
Foley Editor: Bernd Dormayer

Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese

Supervising Sound Editor: Phillip Stockton, MPSE

Feature – Foreign Language

Parasite

Supervising Sound Editor: Choi Tae Young
Sound Designer: Kang Hye Young
Supervising ADR Editor: Kim Byung In
Sound Effects Editors: Kang Hye Young
Foley Artists: Park Sung Gyun, Lee Chung Gyu
Foley Editor: Shin I Na

Atlantics

Supervising Sound Editor: Benoit de Clerck
Dialogue Editor: Claude Gillet
Foley Editor:  Thomas Ferrando
Foley Artists: Bertrand Boudaud

The Sound Story

Supervising Sound Editor: Resul Pookutty, MPSE
Sound Designer: Mahadevaiah Vijayakumar
Sound Effects Editors: Krishnanunny Kj
Foley Artists: Karan Arjun Singh, Shankar Sing, Anil Pawar
Foley Editor: Ram Kishan Nath

Shadow

Supervising Sound Editors:  Yang Jiang, MPSE, Zhao Nan, MPSE
Dialogue Editors:  Li Xinghui, Liu Ye
Sound Effects Editors: Skip Lievsay, MPSE, Yang Jiang, Blake Leyh, Larry Zipf
Foley Editor: Ning Wei
Foley Artists: Han Jun Sheng

The Fall of the American Empire

Supervising ADR Editor: Nathalie Fleurant, MPSE
Sound Designer: Marie-Claude Gagne
Dialogue Editor: Claire Pochon
Sound Effects Editors: Jean-Philippe Savard, Marie-Claude Gagne
Foley Artist: Nicolas Gagnon

Gully Boy

Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Ayush Ahuja
Music Editor:  Nakul Kamte

Feature – Musical

Rocketman

Music Editors: Andy Patterson, Cecile Tournesac

Frozen II

Supervising Music Editor: Earl Ghaffari

Music Editors:  Fernand Bos, Kendall Demarest

Judy

Music Editor: Paul John Chandler

Cats

Supervising Music Editor: John Warhurst, Nina Harstone

Music Editors: Victor Chaga, Cecile Tournesac, James Shirley

Western Stars

Music Editor:  Brandon Duncan

Echo in the Canyon

Music Editor: Robby Stambler, MPSE

Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story By Martin Scorsese

Music Editor: John M. Davis

Feature – Animation

Toy Story 4

Supervising Sound Editor: Coya Elliott
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi
Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Qianbaihui Yang, Jonathon Stevens
Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, James Spencer
Foley Artists:  John Roesch,MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

Supervising Sound Editors:  Brian Chumney, Leff Lefferts
Supervising Sound Designer: Randy Thom
Sound Designers:  Al Nelson, Rick Hromadka
Sound Effects Editors: Jon Borland, Malcolm Fife
Foley Editor: Dee Selby
Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Geoff Vaughan

Frozen II

Supervising Sound Editor: Odin Benitez, MPSE
Sound Designers:  Jeff A. Sawyer, Stephen Robinson, MPSE Angelo Palazzo, Eliot Connors, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Harrison Meyle, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Russell Topal
Supervising Foley Editor:  Christopher Bonis
Supervising Music Editor: Earl Ghaffari
Music Editors: Fernand Bos, Kendall Demarest
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE
Foley Editor: Scott Curtis

Missing Link

Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Chau, MPSE
Sound Designers: Clayton Weber, MPSE, Tim Chau, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Thomas O’Neil Younkman, Terry Rodman,MPSE, Jessie Pariseau
Dialogue Editor: Fred Paragano
Foley Editor: Travis Crotts
Foley Artists: Catherine Harper, MPSE, Katherine Rose,MPSE, Amy Kane

Abominable

Supervising Sound Editors:  Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl, MPSE
Sound Designers: Rick Hromadka, Malte Bieler
Sound Effects Editors: Jason W. Jennings, Tim Walston, MPSE, Goeun Lee

The Lion King

Supervising Sound Editors: Christopher Boyes, Frank Eulner
Sound Designer: Christopher Boyes
Sound Effects Editors: Justin Doyle, Pascal Garneau
Dialogue Editor: Marshall Winn
Foley Editor: Dee Selby
Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Ronni Brown

White Snake

Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Chen
Sound Effects Editors: Shuangshuang Wang, Mei He, Irene Sun, Sam Fan, Emily Ding, Silence Lu
Dialogue Editor: Emily Ding
ADR Editor: Sandra Sun
Foley Artists: Ziwei Wang, Yin Miao
Foley Editors: Sandra Sun, Mei He

Spies in Disguise

Supervising Sound Editors:  Leff Lefferts, Jeremy Bowker
Sound Designer: Randy Thom
Supervising ADR Editor: Bjorn Ole Schroeder
Sound Effects Editors: Samson Neslund, David Farmer
Dialogue Editor: Michael Silvers
Foley Editors: Larry Oatfield, Chris Manning
Foley Artists: Shelly Roden,MPSE, John Roesch, MPSE

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
For the second consecutive year, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science has revealed several shortlists of semifinalists simultaneously.
 
Nine categories are involved: Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, International Feature Film (formerly Foreign Language Film), Makeup and Hairstyling, Music (Original Score), Music (Original Song), Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film and Visual Effects.
 
The categories will be narrowed down by the appropriate Academy Award branches, and the finalists will be announced with all the other Oscar nominees on Monday, January 13, 2020.
 
Documentary Feature 2019 (15)
  • "Advocate" 
  • "American Factory"
  • "The Apollo" 
  • "Apollo 11" 
  • "Aquarela" 
  • "The Biggest Little Farm" 
  • "The Cave" 
  • "The Edge of Democracy" 
  • "For Sama" 
  • "The Great Hack"
  • "Honeyland"
  • "Knock Down the House"
  • "Maiden"
  • "Midnight Family"
  • "One Child Nation"

 

Documentary Short 2019 (10)

  • "After Maria" 
  • "Fire in Paradise"
  • "Ghosts of Sugar Land" 
  • "In the Absence" 
  • "Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl")" 
  • "Life Overtakes Me" 
  • "The Nightcrawlers" 
  • "St. Louis Superman." 
  • "Stay Close" 
  • "Walk Run Cha-Cha" 
 
 
 
International Feature Film 2019 (10)
  • "The Painted Bird" (Czech Republic)
  • "Truth and Justice" (Estonia)
  • "Les Misérables" (France)
  • "Those Who Remained" (Hungary) 
  • "Honeyland" (North Macedonia) 
  • "Corpus Christi" (Poland)
  • "Beanpole" (Russia)
  • "Atlantics" (Senegal)
  • "Parasite" (South Korea)
  • "Pain and Glory" (Spain)

 

Makeup and Hairstyling 2019 (10)

  • "Bombshell"
  • "Dolemite Is My Name"
  • "Downton Abbey"
  • "Joker" 
  • "Judy" 
  • "Little Women" 
  • "Maleficent: Mistress of Evil" 
  • "1917" 
  • "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood"
  • "Rocketman"

Music (Original Score) 2019 (15)

  • "Avengers: Endgame" 
  • "Bombshell"
  • "The Farewell" 
  • "Ford v Ferrari" 
  • "Frozen II"
  • "Jojo Rabbit" 
  • "Joker" 
  • "The King" 
  • "Little Women" 
  • "Marriage Story" 
  • "Motherless Brooklyn"
  • "1917"
  • "Pain and Glory"
  • "Star Wars": The Rise of Skywalker"
  • "Us"

Music (Original Song) 2019 (15)

  • "Speechless" from "Aladdin" 
  • "Letter to My Godfather" from "The Black Godfather"
  • "I'm Standing with You" from "Breakthrough" 
  • "Da Bronx" from "The Bronx USA" 
  • "Into the Unknown" from "Frozen II" 
  • "Stand Up" from "Harriet" 
  • "Catchy Song" from "The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part" 
  • "Never Too Late" from "The Lion King" 
  • "Spirit" from "The Lion King" 
  • "Daily Battles" from "Motherless Brooklyn"
  • "A Glass of Soju" from "Parasite"
  • "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from "Rocketman"
  • "High Above the Water" from "Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am"
  • "I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from "Toy Story 4"
  • "Glasgow" from "Wild Rose"

Animated Short 2019 (10)

  • "Deera" (Daughter)
  • "Hair Love"
  • "He Can't Live without Cosmos" 
  • "Hors Piste" 
  • "Kitbull" 
  • "Memorable" 
  • "Mind My Mind" 
  • "The Physics of Sorrow" 
  • "Sister" 
  • "Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days"
 
 
Live-Action Short 2019 (10)
  • "Brotherhood" 
  • "The Christmas Gift"
  • "Little Hands" 
  • "Miller & Son" 
  • "Nefta Football Club" 
  • "The Neighbors' Window" 
  • "Refugee" 
  • "Saria" 
  • "A Sister" 
  • "Sometimes, I Think About Dying"
 
Visual Effects 2019 (10)
  • "Alita; Battle Angel" 
  • "Avengers: Endgame"
  • "Captain Marvel" 
  • "Cats" 
  • "Gemini Man" 
  • "The Irishman" 
  • "The Lion King" 
  • "1917" 
  • "Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker" 
  • "Terminator: Dark Fate"

 

 

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, jakeem said:
For the second consecutive year, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science has revealed several shortlists of semifinalists simultaneously.
 
This time, 10 categories are involved: Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, Foreign Language Film, Makeup and Hairstyling, Music (Original Score), Music (Original Song), Animated Feature Film, Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film and Visual Effects.
 
The categories will be narrowed down by the appropriate Academy Award branches, and the finalists will be announced with all the other Oscar nominees on Monday, January 13, 2020.
 
Documentary Feature 2019 (15)
  • "Advocate" 
  • "American Factory"
  • "The Apollo" 
  • "Apollo 11" 
  • "Aquarela" 
  • "The Biggest Little Farm" 
  • "The Cave" 
  • "The Edge of Democracy" 
  • "For Sama" 
  • "The Great Hack"
  • "Honeyland"
  • "Knock Down the House"
  • "Maiden"
  • "Midnight Family"
  • "One Child Nation"

Here are the other category shortlists, Jakeem.

Documentary Short (10 left)

“After Maria”
“Fire in Paradise”
“Ghosts of Sugar Land”
“In the Absence”
“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)”
“Life Overtakes Me”
“The Nightcrawlers”
“St. Louis Superman”
“Stay Close”
“Walk Run Cha-Cha”

International Film/Foreign Film (10 left)

Czech Republic, “The Painted Bird”
Estonia, “Truth and Justice”
France, “Les Misérables”
Hungary, “Those Who Remained”
North Macedonia, “Honeyland”
Poland, “Corpus Christi”
Russia, “Beanpole”
Senegal, “Atlantics”
South Korea, “Parasite”
Spain, “Pain and Glory”

Makeup and Hair (10)

“Bombshell”
“Dolemite Is My Name”
“Downton Abbey”
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Little Women”
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
“1917”
“Once upon a Time…in Hollywood”
“Rocketman”

Score (15)

“Avengers: Endgame”
“Bombshell”
“The Farewell”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“Frozen II”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“The King”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Motherless Brooklyn”
“1917”
“Pain and Glory”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”
“Us”

Song (15)

“Speechless” from “Aladdin”
“Letter To My Godfather” from “The Black Godfather”
“I’m Standing With You” from “Breakthrough”
“Da Bronx” from “The Bronx USA”
“Into The Unknown” from “Frozen II”
“Stand Up” from “Harriet”
“Catchy Song” from “The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part”
“Never Too Late” from “The Lion King”
“Spirit” from “The Lion King”
“Daily Battles” from “Motherless Brooklyn”
“A Glass of Soju” from “Parasite”
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”
“High Above The Water” from “Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am”
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4”
“Glasgow” from “Wild Rose”

Animated Short (10)

“Dcera (Daughter)”
“Hair Love”
“He Can’t Live without Cosmos”
“Hors Piste”
“Kitbull”
“Memorable”
“Mind My Mind”
“The Physics of Sorrow”
“Sister”
“Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days”

Live-Action Short (10)

“Brotherhood”
“The Christmas Gift”
“Little Hands”
“Miller & Son”
“Nefta Football Club”
“The Neighbors’ Window”
“Refugee”
“Saria”
“A Sister”
“Sometimes, I Think about Dying”

Visual Effects (10)

“Alita: Battle Angel”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Captain Marvel”

“Cats” 😐🤢

“Gemini Man”
“The Irishman”
“The Lion King”
“1917”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”
“Terminator: Dark Fate”

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, CinemaInternational said:

Here are the other category shortlists, Jakeem.

Thanks, but I prefer the old-fashioned, painstaking way of doing this!  I'll remember more of the information that way. :ph34r:

Link to post
Share on other sites
Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Bob Strauss, the longtime film critic and entertainment writer for the Los Angeles Daily News, has listed his best movies of 2019:

1. "Pain and Glory" (from Spain; directed by  Pedro Almodóvar)

2. "Parasite" (from South Korea; directed by Bong Joon-ho).

3. "Once Upon a Time...in America" (directed by Quentin Tarantino).

4. "Atlantics" (from France/ Senegal; directed by Mati Diop).

5. "Marriage Story" (directed by Noah Baumbach).

6. "Avengers: Endgame"  (directed by Joe and Anthony Russo)/ "The Irishman" (directed by Martin Scorsese).

7. "An Elephant Sitting Still" (from China; directed by Hu Bo)/ "Long Day's Journey into Night" (from China; directed by Bi Gan).

8. "Us" (directed by Jordan Peele).

9. "Toy Story 4" (directed by Josh Cooley).

10. "Jojo Rabbit" (directed by Taika Waititi). 

Image result for bob strauss crtic images

 
Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, CinemaInternational said:

Song (15)
“Glasgow” from “Wild Rose”

It will be interesting to note if this particular song receives a nomination. It was written by Oscar-winning actress Mary Steenburgen, a wonderful actress whose winning performance was bizarrely her only nomination. Almost 40 years on from Melvin and Howard, will this become her second nomination?

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, CinemaInternational said:

It will be interesting to note if this particular song receives a nomination. It was written by Oscar-winning actress Mary Steenburgen, a wonderful actress whose winning performance was bizarrely her only nomination. Almost 40 years on from Melvin and Howard, will this become her second nomination?

Did you read that recent article about her gaining her musical talent in the last few years after undergoing surgery? She had no real musical talent or ambition until having surgery, and doctors think something about her being anesthetized  resulted in her waking up with strange new musical proclivities.  It's a very strange story.

https://people.com/health/mary-steenburgen-brain-became-musical-strange-complication-during-routine-surgery/

  • Thanks 2
Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, LawrenceA said:

Did you read that recent article about her gaining her musical talent in the last few years after undergoing surgery? She had no real musical talent or ambition until having surgery, and doctors think something about her being anesthetized  resulted in her waking up with strange new musical proclivities.  It's a very strange story.

https://people.com/health/mary-steenburgen-brain-became-musical-strange-complication-during-routine-surgery/

Interesting.   One of the current discussions I'm having at the Jazz Guitar Forum is related to how much musical "talent" is innate and thus passed down from one's ancestors.

I don't think much is passed-down (maybe perfect pitch),  but instead just absorbed as one grows up around those with musical ability.   I.e. the ability \ knowledge was transferred from those others in her life but she wasn't aware of said "transfer".     The anesthesia awoke that part of her brain that had said "info"  thus allowing her to expresses herself musically.

Note that under the Robert Walker Jr. thread there is a similar discussion;   how much "talent" is passed down via birth.    My assumption is none for actors,  but what do I know.  

Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, jamesjazzguitar said:

Note that under the Robert Walker Jr. thread there is a similar discussion;   how much "talent" is passed down via birth.    My assumption is none for actors,  but what do I know.  

I just watched "The Souvenir," which marks the major screen debut of Tilda Swinton's daughter, Honor Swinton Byrne. The 22-year-old rising star is a natural -- and she could have an impactful career if she wants it. But she apparently isn't sure she wants it, although she's starring in a sequel to the movie. 

Image result for honor swinton byrne

Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, LawrenceA said:

Did you read that recent article about her gaining her musical talent in the last few years after undergoing surgery? She had no real musical talent or ambition until having surgery, and doctors think something about her being anesthetized  resulted in her waking up with strange new musical proclivities.  It's a very strange story.

https://people.com/health/mary-steenburgen-brain-became-musical-strange-complication-during-routine-surgery/

I had heard a rumbling about that, but hadn't read the full story. It's certainly an intriging one, and I for one hope she gets the nomination this year.

Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, LawrenceA said:

Did you read that recent article about her gaining her musical talent in the last few years after undergoing surgery? She had no real musical talent or ambition until having surgery, and doctors think something about her being anesthetized  resulted in her waking up with strange new musical proclivities.  It's a very strange story.

https://people.com/health/mary-steenburgen-brain-became-musical-strange-complication-during-routine-surgery/

That's a fascinating story!

2 hours ago, jamesjazzguitar said:

I don't think much is passed-down (maybe perfect pitch),  but instead just absorbed as one grows up around those with musical ability. 

I've had this discussion time and again with my "everything is written from the time you are born" father. I feel the same as you about it.

Link to post
Share on other sites

"The Souvenir," British filmmaker Joanna Hogg's autobiographical tale of a star-crossed relationship in the 1980s, led the nominations Tuesday for the annual London Critics' Circle Film Awards. The drama, which stars Honor Swinton Byrne and Tom Burke (pictured below), was a big hit earlier this year at the Sundance Film Festival. In its annual critics' poll, the British magazine Sight & Sound named it the No. 1 film of the year.

Image result for the souvenir

"The Souvenir" received seven nominations, including Film of the Year, Screenwriter of the Year (Hogg), Actor of the Year (Burke) and Supporting Actress of the Year (Tilda Swinton).  Swinton's daughter, Swinton Byrne, plays the central character in the film. Her major screen debut earned her a nomination in the category of Young British/Irish Performer. 

One of the picture's executive producers is Martin Scorsese, whose 2019 mob drama "The Irishman" received six nominations. It tied Sam Mendes' acclaimed World War I film "1917."

The actress Florence Pugh received three nominations: Actress of the Year (for "Midsommar"), Supporting Actress of the Year (for "Little Women") and British/Irish Actress (for the two films and "Fighting for My Family").

The awards, which will be announced on Thursday, January 30, 2020, are voted on by the leading film critics of the United Kingdom.

 

Here is the full list of nominations:

FILM OF THE YEAR
The Irishman
Joker
Knives Out
Marriage Story
Midsommar
1917
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
The Souvenir

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Happy as Lazzaro
Monos
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR
Amazing Grace
Apollo 11
The Cave
For Sama
Varda by Agnès

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Pedro Almodóvar – Pain and Glory
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
Sam Mendes – 1917
Céline Sciamma – Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Pedro Almodóvar – Pain and Glory
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Bong Joon Ho & Han Jin Wan – Parasite
Joanna Hogg – The Souvenir
Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Florence Pugh – Midsommar
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Renée Zellweger – Judy

ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Tom Burke – The Souvenir
Robert De Niro – The Irishman
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell
Tilda Swinton – The Souvenir

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Shia LaBeouf – Honey Boy
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood

BRITISH/IRISH FILM: THE ATTENBOROUGH AWARD
Bait
1917
Rocketman
The Souvenir
Wild Rose

BRITISH/IRISH ACTRESS (for body of work)
Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose/Judy
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Lesley Manville – Ordinary Love/Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Florence Pugh – Fighting With My Family/Midsommar/Little Women
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women

BRITISH/IRISH ACTOR (for body of work)
Tom Burke – The Souvenir
Taron Egerton – Rocketman
George MacKay – 1917/Where Hands Touch/Ophelia
Robert Pattinson – The Lighthouse/High Life/The King
Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

YOUNG BRITISH/IRISH PERFORMER (for body of work)
Raffey Cassidy – Vox Lux
Dean-Charles Chapman – 1917/The King/Blinded by the Light
Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
Noah Jupe – Honey Boy/Le Mans ’66
Honor Swinton Byrne – The Souvenir

BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH/IRISH FILMMAKER: THE PHILIP FRENCH AWARD
Waad Al-Khateab & Edward Watts – For Sama
Richard Billingham – Ray & Liz
Mark Jenkin – Bait
Owen McCafferty – Ordinary Love
Nicole Taylor – Wild Rose

BRITISH/IRISH SHORT FILM OF THE YEAR
Appreciation
Beyond the North Winds: A Post-Nuclear Reverie
The Devil’s Harmony
Kingdom Come
Pompeii

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Ad Astra – Allen Maris, visual effects
Apollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller, film editing
Judy – Jeremy Woodhead, makeup and hair
Little Women – Jacqueline Durran, costumes
Motherless Brooklyn – Daniel Pemberton, music
Monos – Jasper Wolf, cinematography
1917 – Oliver Tarney, sound design
Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood – Barbara Ling, production design
Parasite – Lee Ha Jun, production design
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Will Becher & Richard Phelan, animation

DILYS POWELL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN FILM
Sally Potter

DILYS POWELL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN FILM
Sandy Powell

40TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD
Aardman

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

46h0aSgT_bigger.jpg

EXCLUSIVE: Adam Driver went on NPR’s highly influential talk show Fresh Air, but walked out mid-interview after a clip from "Marriage Story" was played
 
The actor himself recalled feeling nauseous during a première of "Star Wars: The Force Awakens"; and hiding out in a greenroom during a screening of "BlacKkKlansmen"
 
1:11 PM · Dec 17, 2019·SocialFlow
Link to post
Share on other sites

Chicago Tribune critic Michael Phillips has revealed his Top 10 Movies of 2019:

1. "Parasite" (from South Korea; directed by Bong Joon-ho).

2. "Marriage Story" (directed by Noah Baumbach). 

3. "Ash Is Purest White" (from China; directed by Jia Zhangke).

4. "Portrait of a Lady on Fire" (France; directed by Céline Sciamma). 

5. "The Irishman" (directed by Martin Scorsese).

6. "One Child Nation" (documentary directed by Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang)

7.  "Waves" (directed by Trey Edward Shults).

8. " 'Present. Perfect' " (documentary directed by Zhu Shengze).

9. "The Last Black Man in San Francisco" (directed by Joe Talbot).

10. "Little Women" (directed by Greta Gerwig).

Image result for michael phillips chicago tribune

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
© 2020 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...