Jump to content
 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Awards season 2019-2020


Recommended Posts

 

 

Here are the 77th Golden Globe nominations for motion pictures:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“The Irishman” (Netflix)
“Marriage Story” (Netflix)
“1917” (Universal)
“Joker” (Warner Bros.)
“The Two Popes” (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony)
“Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight)
“Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
“Rocketman” (Paramount)
“Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Christian Bale (“Ford v Ferrari”)
Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renée Zellweger (“Judy”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Awkwafina (“The Farewell”)
Ana de Armas (“Knives Out”)
Cate Blanchett (“Where’d You Go, Bernadette”)
Beanie Feldstein (“Booksmart”)
Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
Annette Bening (“The Report”)
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
“Frozen II” (Disney)
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (Universal)
“Missing Link” (United Artists Releasing)
“Toy Story 4” (Disney)
“The Lion King” (Disney)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)
Sam Mendes (“1917”)
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (“Parasite”)
Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Daniel Pemberton (“Motherless Brooklyn”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (“Joker”)
Thomas Newman (“1917”)
Randy Newman (“Marriage Story”)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Beautiful Ghosts” (“Cats”)
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (“Rocketman”)
“Into the Unknown” (“Frozen II”)
“Spirit” (“The Lion King”)
“Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“The Farewell” (A24)
“Pain and Glory” (Sony)
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (Pyramide Films)
“Parasite” (CJ Entertainment)
“Les Misérables” (BAC Films, Amazon)

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are the 77th Golden Globe nominations for television:

Best Television Series – Drama
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)
“Succession” (HBO)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“The Politician” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)   

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Ben Platt (“The Politician”)
Paul Rudd (“Living with Yourself”)
Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming a God in Central Florida”)
Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Catch-22″ (Hulu)
“Chernobyl” (HBO)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Christopher Abbott (“Catch-22”)
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Spy”)
Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”)
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Helen Mirren (“Catherine the Great”)
Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)
Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin ("The Kominsky Method")
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)
Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Toni Collette
Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, jakeem said:

It'll be interesting to see what wins at the Golden Globes tonight.

This will also be quite a condensed season for films previously not shown in the main theaters. There is such little time between the Golden Globes and Oscars this year, I fear these films will have a very short existence of time in which they can be viewed on the big screen.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Po8lHinI_bigger.jpeg

Now that the calendar has officially flipped to 2020, the 92nd Academy Awards are immediately on the horizon in what will go down as the earliest #Oscars ceremony ever — and a lot of Hollywood insiders aren’t happy
 
12:30 PM · Jan 5, 2020·SocialFlow
Link to post
Share on other sites

Po8lHinI_bigger.jpeg

Disney's #RiseOfSkywalker DisneyStarWarsROSLightSaber_Emoji.png stayed atop the chart in its third weekend with $33.7 million for a worldwide total of $918 million
 
Sony's horror pic #TheGrudge — the first new nationwide release of 2020 — opened to $11.3 million at the domestic box office after getting flunked by audiences with a rare F CinemaScore
 
Disney's #Frozen2 DisneyFrozen2_Emoji_Elsa.png celebrated a major milestone over the weekend as it became the top-grossing animated film of all time with $1.325 billion globally
 
While shut out of the #GoldenGlobes 2019_GoldenGlobes.png race, A24's #UncutGems UncutGems_A24_2019.png came in at No. 8 with $7.8 million for a domestic total of $36.8 million. The film is on its way to becoming the top-grossing title in A24's history
 
11:45 AM · Jan 5, 2020·SocialFlow
Link to post
Share on other sites

MupwXAd9_bigger.jpg

Order of awards for tonight's #GoldenGlobes 2019_GoldenGlobes.png 
 
Actress in a limited series or TV movie
Supporting actor in any motion picture
Actress in a TV series - musical/comedy
Actress in a TV series - drama
Actor in a TV series - drama
TV series - drama
Supporting actor in a series, limited series or TV movie
Original score
Original song
Actor - comedy/musical
Supporting actress in a series, limited series or TV movie
Animated film
Supporting actress in any motion picture
Screenplay
Foreign film
Actor in a miniseries or TV movie
TV series - comedy
Actor in a TV series - musical/comedy
Film director
Miniseries or TV movie
Actress in a film - comedy/musical
Best film - comedy/musical
Actor - drama
Actress - drama
Best film - drama
 
2019_GoldenGlobes.png
 
5:19 PM · Jan 5, 2020·Twitter Web App
Link to post
Share on other sites
The films "1917" and "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" were big winners Sunday at the 77th annual Golden Globe Awards.  The event, hosted by the irrepressible British actor-comedian Ricky Gervais, was televised live by NBC.
 
"1917" was named Best Motion Picture, Drama and earned the Best Director award for Sam Mendes. "This is a huge, huge thing. This is a huge thing for this movie," said Mendes, who also co-wrote and co-produced the fictional World War I tale. "It opens in a week wide. It’s difficult to make movies without big movie stars in the leads and get people to come and see it in a cinema, and I really hope this means people will turn up and see it on a big screen for which it was intended.” 
 
Image result for sam mendes wins 2020 golden globes
 
Mendes said he was inspired to create "1917" by the story of his late grandfather, Alfred Hubert Mendes. "He signed up for the First World War, he was age 17. I hope he’s looking down on us. And I fervently hope that it never, ever happens again.” 
 
In accepting his Best Director award earlier, Mendes paid tribute to the filmmaker Martin Scorsese, whose expensive Netflix mob drama "The Irishman" went winless at the Globes ceremony. "There's not one director in this room, not one director in the world, that is not in the shadow of Martin Scorsese," he declared. "I just have to say that."
 
"Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" won three awards: Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical, Best Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino) and Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (Brad Pitt). Tarantino thanked his cast while accepting the screenplay award.
 
"I had a fantastic cast," he said. "And it’s not just a b.s. fantastic cast. It was a fantastic cast that took it from the page and had to add a slightly different layer than what was just on the page, whether it was Leo [DiCaprio] in the trailer, whether it’s Brad having his acid flashback acid trip or [Margot Robbie’s] just truly goodness, just the goodness that comes out of her that put more goodness in a movie than I’ve ever been involved in. And that goes down to everybody, all the way down to little Julia Butters, God bless her little heart. So I want to thank you so much."
 
US-ENTERTAINMENT-FILM-TELEVISION-GOLDEN-GLOBES-PRESS ROOM
 
South Korean director Bong Joon-ho's black comedy "Parasite" -- which has been dominating the critics' awards --received only one Golden Globe -- Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language.
 
On the television side, it was a good night for HBO, which won four awards. "Succession" was named Best Television Series Drama and the show's star, Brian Cox, received the award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama. The HBO miniseries "Chernobyl" was named Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television. For his performance in the miniseries, Sweden's Stellan Skarsgård was honored as Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television.
 
The British writer and actress Phoebe Waller-Bridge continued her awards season success for Season 2 of the Amazon Prime comedy "Fleabag." It won for Best Television Series, Comedy or Musical, while Waller-Bridge was cited for Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical . 
 
Here are the winners from the 77th annual Golden Globe Awards:
 
FILM
 
Best Motion Picture, Drama
  • "1917" (Universal) 
 
Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
  • "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" (Sony)
 
Best Animated Feature
  • "Missing Link"  (United Artists Releasing)
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
  • Joaquin Phoenix, "Joker"
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
  • Renée Zellweger, "Judy"
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
  • Taron Egerton, "Rocketman"
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
  • Awkwafina, "The Farewell"
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
  • Brad Pitt, "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood"
 
Best Performance by Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
  • Laura Dern, "Marriage Story"
 
Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language
  • "Parasite" (South Korea)
 
Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
  • Quentin Tarantino, "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood"
 
Best Original Score - Motion Picture
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir, "Joker"
 
Best Original Song, Motion Picture
  • Sir Elton John and Bernie Taupin, “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”)
 
Best Director, Motion Picture
  • Sam Mendes, "1917"
 
Cecil B. DeMille Award
  • Tom Hanks

Image result for tom hanks golden globes 2020

TELEVISION 
 
Best Television Series, Comedy or Musical
  • "Fleabag" (Prime Video)
 
Best Television Series, Drama
  • "Succession" (HBO)
 
Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • "Chernobyl" (HBO)
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama
  • Brian Cox, "Succession"  (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

  • Olivia Colman, "The Crown" (Netflix)
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical
  • Ramy Youssef, “Ramy” (Hulu)
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag” (Prime Video)
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  •  Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
 
Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Stellan Skarsgård, “Chernobyl” (HBO)
 
Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Patricia Arquette, "The Act" (Hulu)
 
Carol Burnett Award
  • Ellen DeGeneres

Image result for ellen degeneres golden globes 2020

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

dwt9Kctw_bigger.jpg

The line of the night. One of those lines in an acceptance speech that should endure. #GoldenGlobes
 
2019_GoldenGlobes.png
Quote Tweet
 
jltNN1hQ_normal.jpg
Variety
 
@Variety
 
Bong Joon Ho: "Once you overcome the one inch tall barrier of subtitles, you will be introduced to so many more amazing films" http://bit.ly/2QrQBms
 
See the source image
 
12:23 AM · Jan 6, 2020·Twitter for iPhone
  • Like 3
Link to post
Share on other sites
Link to post
Share on other sites
Nominees for the 2020 EE Rising Star Award were announced today by the EE British Film Academy Awards (BAFTAs). The award is the only BAFTA determined by a public vote. The winner will be announced at the BAFTAs ceremony on Sunday, February 2, 2020. Previous winners have included Shia LaBeouf, Kristen Stewart, Tom Hardy, John Boyega, Tom Holland, Daniel Kaluuya and Letitia Wright.
 
The nominees are:
  • Awkwafina – "The Farewell"
  • Kaitlyn Dever  – "Booksmart"
  • Kelvin Harrison, Jr. – "Waves"
  • Jack Lowden – "Fighting With My Family"
  • Micheal Ward – "Blue Story"

See the source image

  • The 23-year-old Dever, who has been acting since she was a child, received a Golden Globe nomination for her performance in the 2019 Netflix miniseries "Unbelievable" (pictured above). She previously co-starred in the television series "Justified" and "Last Man Standing" before her 2019 breakout starring role opposite Beanie Feldstein in Olivia Wilde's acclaimed screen comedy "Booksmart."
 
  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
 

The Writers Guild of America West (WGAW) and the Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) announced nominations today for outstanding achievement in screenwriting during 2019.

Greta Gerwig and her significant other Noah Baumbach (pictured below) both received nominations, but in different categories. She is nominated for her adapted screenplay "Little Women," based on the 19th-century novel by Louisa May Alcott. He received a nod for his original screenplay "Marriage Story." They also directed their films.

Image result for noah baumbach greta gerwig golden globes

In the documentary category, the three-time WGA winner Alex Gibney (pictured below) received nominations for two different films. "Citizen K" is the story of Mikhail Khodorkovsky, a onetime Russian oligarch turned political dissident. "The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley" is the tale of the American businesswoman Elizabeth Holmes and the rise and fall of her healthcare company Theranos.

alex-gibney-wga-honor.jpg?w=670&h=377&cr
 

Winners of the Writers Guild Awards will be honored on Saturday, February 1, 2020 at simultaneous ceremonies held in Los Angeles and New York City.

Note: Quentin Tarantino is not a member of the WGA, therefore his original screenplay "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" is not eligible.

Here are some of the of nominees:
 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1917
Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns; Universal Pictures

Booksmart
Written by Emily Halpern & Sarah Haskins and Susanna Fogel and Katie Silberman; United Artists Releasing

Knives Out
Written by Rian Johnson; Lionsgate

Marriage Story
Written by Noah Baumbach; Netflix

Parasite
Screenplay by Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won; Story by Bong Joon-ho; Neon

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Written by Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster, inspired by the article “Can You Say…Hero?” by Tom Junod; TriStar Pictures

The Irishman
Screenplay by Steven Zaillian, based upon the book "I Heard You Paint Houses" by Charles Brandt; Netflix

Jojo Rabbit
Screenplay by Taika Waititi, based on the book "Caging Skies" by Christine Leunens; Fox Searchlight

Joker
Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, based on characters from DC Comics; Warner Bros. Pictures

Little Women
Screenplay by Greta Gerwig, based on the novel by Louisa May Alcott; Sony Pictures

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

Citizen K
Written by Alex Gibney; Greenwich Entertainment

Foster
Written by Mark Jonathan Harris; HBO Documentary Films

The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley
Written by Alex Gibney; HBO Documentary Films

Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People
Written by Robert Seidman & Oren Rudavsky; First Run Features

The Kingmaker
Written by Lauren Greenfield; Showtime Documentary Films

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

"Joker," the acclaimed drama featuring the DC Comics villain, received 11 nominations Tuesday for the 2020 EE British Film Academy Awards (BAFTAs). Among the nominations for the picture: Best Film, Best Director (Todd Phillips), Leading Actor (Joaquin Phoenix, pictured below), Best Adapted Screenplay (Phillips and Scott Silver), Original Score (Hildur Guđnadóttir) and Makeup and Hair.

See the source image

"The Irishman" and "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" followed with 10 nominations apiece.

Other leaders:
  • "1917" (nine)
  • "Jojo Rabbit" (six)
  • "Little Women," "Marriage Story" and "The Two Popes" (five apiece) 

Two actresses received double acting nominations. Scarlett Johansson earned nods for Leading Actress (for "Marriage Story") and Supporting Actress (for "Jojo Rabbit"). Margot Robbie is nominated twice in the Supporting Actress category for her performances in "Bombshell" and "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood."

Image result for scarlett johansson margot robbie

The BAFTAs ceremony -- usually tape delayed by BBC America for viewing in the United States -- will be held on Sunday, February 2, 2020 at the Royal Albert Hall in London. It will be hosted by BBC talk show host Graham Norton.

NOTE: The film "Le Mans '66" is the European title for the auto-racing tale "Ford v Ferrari."

Here is the full list of nominations:

Best Film
1917 
The Irishman
Joker
Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood
Parasite

Outstanding British Film
1917
Bait
For Sama
Rocketman
Sorry We Missed You
The Two Popes

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer
Bait, Mark Jenkin (writer/director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (producers)
For Sama, Waad Al-Kateab (director/producer), Edward Watts (director)
Maiden, Alex Holmes (director)
Only You, Harry Wootliff (writer/director)
Retablo, Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (writer/director)

Film Not In The English Language
The Farewell
For Sama
Pain And Glory
Parasite
Portrait Of A Lady On Fire

Documentary
American Factory
Apollo 11
Diego Maradona
For Sama
The Great Hack

Animated Film
Frozen 2
Klaus
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Toy Story 4

Director
1917, Sam Mendes
The Irishman, Martin Scorsese
Joker, Todd Phillips
Once Upon A Time…in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino
Parasite, Bong Joon-ho

Original Screenplay
Booksmart, Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
Knives Out, Rian Johnson
Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach
Once Upon A Time…in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino
Parasite, Han Jin-won, Bong Joon-ho

Adapted Screenplay
The Irishman, Steven Zaillian
Jojo Rabbit, Taika Waititi
Joker, Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
Little Women, Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes, Anthony Mccarten

Leading Actor
Leonardo Dicaprio, Once Upon A Time…in Hollywood
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Taron Egerton, Rocketman
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Leading Actress
Jessie Buckley, Wild Rose
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy

Supporting Actor
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood
Sir Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time…in Hollywood

Supporting Actress
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell
Margot Robbie, Once Upon A Time…in Hollywood

Original Score
1917, Thomas Newman
Jojo Rabbit, Michael Giacchino
Joker, Hildur Guđnadóttir
Little Women, Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker, John Williams

Casting
Joker, Shayna Markowitz
Marriage Story, Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
Once Upon A Time…in Hollywood, Victoria Thomas
The Personal History Of David Copperfield, Sarah Crowe
The Two Popes, Nina Gold

Cinematography
1917, Roger Deakins
The Irishman, Rodrigo Prieto
Joker, Lawrence Sher
Le Mans ’66, Phedon Papamichael
The Lighthouse, Jarin Blaschke

Editing
The Irishman, Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit, Tom Eagles
Joker, Jeff Groth
Le Mans ’66, Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
Once Upon A Time…in Hollywood, Fred Raskin

Production Design
1917, Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales
The Irishman, Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
Jojo Rabbit, Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
Joker, Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
Once Upon A Time…in Hollywood, Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

Costume Design
The Irishman, Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell
Jojo Rabbit, Mayes C. Rubeo
Judy, Jany Temime
Little Women, Jacqueline Durran
Once Upon A Time…in Hollywood, Arianne Phillips

Make Up & Hair
1917, Naomi Donne
Bombshell, Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan
Joker, Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
Judy, Jeremy Woodhead
Rocketman, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

Sound
1917, Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
Joker, Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
Le Mans ’66, David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
Rocketman, Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan
Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker, David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Special Visual Effects
1917, Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy
Avengers: Endgame, Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick
The Irishman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman
The Lion King, Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez
Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

British Short Animation
Grandad Was A Romantic, Maryam Mohajer
In Her Boots, Kathrin Steinbacher
The Magic Boat, Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel

British Short Film
Azaar, Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring
Goldfish, Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill
Kamali, Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad
Learning To Skateboard In A Warzone (If You’re A Girl), Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva
The Trap, Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald

EE Rising Star Award
Awkwafina
Jack Lowden
Kaitlyn Dever
Kelvin Harrison Jr.
Micheal Ward

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
 

jltNN1hQ_bigger.jpg

#BAFTA bigwigs admitted disappointment at the all-white acting nominations unveiled Tuesday: "It’s just a frustration that the industry is not moving as fast as certainly the whole BAFTA team would like it to be"
 
9:31 AM · Jan 7, 2020·TweetDeck
Link to post
Share on other sites

The Producers Guild of America has nominated 10 2019 films for its annual top guild award, along with top contenders for the animation award. 

Related image

The PGA also will hand out prizes in documentary and television categories at its 31st annual ceremony, to be held at the Hollywood Palladium on Saturday, January 18, 2020.

Here is  the complete list of theatrical film nominees:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

1917
Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall
Ford v Ferrari
Producers: Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, James Mangold
The Irishman 
Producers: Jane Rosenthal & Robert De Niro, Emma Tillinger Koskoff & Martin Scorsese
Jojo Rabbit 
Producers: Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi
Joker
Producers: Todd Phillips & Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Knives Out 
Producers: Rian Johnson, Ram Bergman
Little Women 
Producer: Amy Pascal
Marriage Story
Producers: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman
Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood 
Producers: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino
Parasite
Producers: Kwak Sin Ae, Bong Joon Ho

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

Abominable
Producer: Suzanne Buirgy
Frozen II
Producer: Peter Del Vecho
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Producers: Bradford Lewis, Bonnie Arnold
Missing Link
Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight
Toy Story 4
Producers: Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
 
The Directors Guild of America has announced its nominees for the annual DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film. They are:  
  • Bong Joon-ho, "Parasite"
  • Sam Mendes, "1917"
  • Martin Scorsese, "The Irishman"
  • Quentin Tarantino, "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood"
  • Taika Waititi, "Jojo Rabbit"

Image result for Directors scorsese and tarantino

Scorsese, Mendes and Tarantino

The nominees for first-time feature film directing are:

  • Mati Diop, "Atlantics"
  • Alma Har'el, "Honey Boy"
  • Melina Matsoukas, "Queen & Slim"
  • Joe Talbot, "The Last Black Man in San Francisco"
  • Tyler Nilson and Michael Schwartz, "The Peanut Butter Falcon"

The nominees for theatrical documentaries are:

  • Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert, "American Factory" (Netflix)
  • Feras Fayyad, "The Cave" (National Geographic Documentary Films)
  • Alex Holmes, "Maiden" (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Ljubomir Stefanov & Tamara Kotevska, "Honeyland" (Neon)
  • Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang, "One Child Nation"

The winners will be revealed at the 72nd annual Directors Guild Award ceremony on Saturday, January 25, 2020 in Los Angeles. 

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

The South Korean hit "Parasite" dominated the annual awards voting by the Austin Film Critics Association (AFCA). Bong Joon-ho's black comedy was named Best Film of 2019 as well as the year's Best Foreign Language Film.  It also was honored for Best Director and Best Original Screenplay.

Song Kang Ho in Parasite
 

Here are the nominees and winners:

Best Film
The Irishman
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite :ph34r:
Uncut Gems

Best Director
Greta Gerwig, Little Women
Bong Joon Ho, Parasite :ph34r:
The Safdie Brothers, Uncut Gems
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Actor
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite is My Name
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems :ph34r:

Best Actress
Awkwafina, The Farewell
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Elisabeth Moss, Her Smell
Lupita Nyong’o, Us :ph34r:
Renée Zellweger, Judy

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood :ph34r: 
Song Kang-ho, Parasite

Best Supporting Actress
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Adèle Haenel, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers :ph34r: 
Florence Pugh, Little Women

Best Original Screenplay
Knives Out
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite :ph34r: 
Us

Best Adapted Screenplay
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Hustlers
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Little Women :ph34r:

Best Cinematography
1917 :ph34r:
Ad Astra
The Lighthouse
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite

Best Original Score
1917 :ph34r:
Little Women
Marriage Story
Us
Waves

Best Foreign Language Film
Atlantics
One Cut of the Dead
Pain and Glory
Parasite :ph34r:
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Documentary
Apollo 11 :ph34r:
The Biggest Little Farm
For Sama
Hail Satan?
One Child Nation

Best Animated Film
Frozen II
I Lost My Body :ph34r: 
Klaus
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

Best Ensemble
The Irishman
Knives Out  :ph34r:
Little Women
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite

Best Editing
1917
The Irishman
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite
Uncut Gems :ph34r:

Best Motion Capture/Special Effects Performance
Josh Brolin, Avengers: Endgame  :ph34r:
Mark Ruffalo, Avengers: Endgame
Rosa Salazar, Alita: Battle Angel
Will Smith, Aladdin
Will Smith, Gemini Man

Best Stunts
Avengers: Endgame
Ford vs. Ferrari
John Wick 3: Parabellum :ph34r:  
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Shadow

Best First Film
Atlantics (dir. Mati Diop)
Booksmart (dir. Olivia Wilde) :ph34r:
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (dir. Joe Talbot)
The Peanut Butter Falcon (dir. Tyler Nilson and Michael Schwartz)
Queen & Slim (dir. Melina Matsoukas)

The Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award
Awkwafina, The Farewell
Noah Jupe, Honey Boy
Florence Pugh, Midsommar/Little Women/Fighting With My Family :ph34r:
Da’vine Joy Randolph, Dolemite is My Name
Lulu Wang, The Farewell


Austin Film Award: A Hidden Life (dir: Terrence Malick)

Special Honorary Award: To Agnes Varda, whose work inspired generations of filmmakers.

AFCA 2019 Top Ten Films:
1. Parasite
2. Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
3. Uncut Gems
4. Marriage Story
5. The Irishman
6. The Farewell
7. Knives Out
8. Jojo Rabbit
9. 1917
10. Portrait of a Lady on Fire

AFCA Top Ten Films of the Decade:
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. Moonlight
3. The Social Network
4. Get Out
5. Arrival
6. The Handmaiden
7. Parasite
8. Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
9. Boyhood
10. Phantom Thread

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

"American Factory," the story of a Chinese company that set up shop at the site of a former Dayton, Ohio-area auto plant, won the top prize Monday from the Cinema Eye Honors for Nonfiction Filmmaking. The documentary won the awards for Outstanding Nonfiction Feature and Outstanding Direction (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert). The veteran filmmakers became the first directing team to win the awards in Cinema Eye history. 
 

"American Factory" is the first release by Higher Ground Productions -- the company created by former U.S. president Barack Obama and his wife Michelle. The documentary is currently streaming on Netflix.
 
 
"Apollo 11," the story of the first manned moon landing in 1969, also won two awards: Outstanding Editing (Todd Douglas Miller, who also directed it) and Original Score (Matt Morton).

See the source image

Here is the full list of winners:
 

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
American Factory
Directed by Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Produced by Steve Bognar, Julia Reichert, Jeff Reichert and Julie Parker Benello

Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
American Factory

Outstanding Achievement in Editing
Todd Douglas Miller
Apollo 11

Outstanding Achievement in Production (tie)
Waad Al-Kateab
For Sama
Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
The Cave

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma
Honeyland

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score
Matt Morton
Apollo 11

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation
Patrick Cederberg, Matthew Hornick and Ash Thorp
The Great Hack

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film
The Disappearance of My Mother
Directed by Beniamino Barrese

Audience Choice Prize
The Biggest Little Farm
Directed by John Chester

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Film for Broadcast
Leaving Neverland
Directed by Dan Reed
HBO

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Film for Broadcast
Tricky Dick
Directed by Mary Robertson
CNN

Outstanding Achievement in Editing in a Nonfiction Film or Series for Broadcast
David Tillman
Apollo: Missions to the Moon
National Geographic

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in a Nonfiction Film or Series for Broadcast
Mark Ritchie, Julian Klincewicz, Dikayl Rimmasch and Irie Calkins
Homecoming
Netflix

Spotlight Award
Present.Perfect.
Directed by Shengze Zhu

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking
Ghosts of Sugar Land
Directed by Bassam Tariq

Heterodox Award
The Souvenir
Directed by Joanna Hogg

Legacy Award
Koyaanisqatsi
Directed and Produced by Godfrey Reggio
Cinematography Ron Fricke
Editing Ron Fricke and Alton Walpole
Original Score Philip Glass

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

<Made an error golodderby.com had me at 8 for 14 correct

Little by little The Irishman's sweeping chances appear to be dwindling come Oscar night

 

Matter of fact Marty hasn't won 1 single BD award to my knowledge to date

 

Part of my own theory is being on Netflix vs the big screen first may have hurt

 

I had a gut feeling over 2 months ago when 1st seeing the footage for 1917 it was something special

Link to post
Share on other sites

JAKEEM, asked about this before, you do such a marvelous coverage of all of this, but did you post EW's forecast of the nominations ion here somewhere yet

 

I have them if you want them buddy

Link to post
Share on other sites

"Parasite" collected five awards from The Online Film Critics Society (OFCS), an organization of 284 film critics whose work appears primarily on the internet. 

The South Korean film dominated the OFCS' 23rd annual awards list with wins for Best Picture, Best Director (Bong Joon-ho), Best Original Screenplay, Best Editing and Best Film Not in the English Language. The picture also received a special award for its production design.

See the source image

Here is the full list of nominations and winners: 

Best Picture
1917
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Marriage Story
Once Upon A Time...in Hollywood
Parasite :ph34r:
Portrait Of A Lady On Fire
Uncut Gems
Us

Best Animated Feature
Frozen 2
How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Missing Link
Toy Story 4 :ph34r:

Best Director
Bong Joon-ho - Parasite :ph34r:
Sam Mendes - 1917
Céline Sciamma - Portrait Of A Lady On Fire 
Martin Scorsese - The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon A Time...in Hollywood

Best Actor
Antonio Banderas - Pain And Glory
Robert De Niro - The Irishman
Adam Driver - Marriage Story :ph34r:
Joaquin Phoenix - Joker
Adam Sandler - Uncut Gems

Best Actress
Awkwafina - The Farewell
Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong'o - Us :ph34r:
Florence Pugh - Midsommar
Renée Zellweger - Judy

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe - The Lighthouse
Al Pacino - The Irishman
Joe Pesci - The Irishman
Brad Pitt - Once Upon A Time...in Hollywood :ph34r:
Song Kang-ho - Parasite

Best Supporting Actress
Laura Dern - Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez - Hustlers :ph34r: 
Florence Pugh - Little Women
Margot Robbie -Once Upon A Time...in Hollywood 
Zhao Shuzhen - The Farewell

Best Original Screenplay
Knives Out
Marriage Story
Once Upon A Time...in Hollywood
Parasite :ph34r:
Us

Best Adapted Screenplay
A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood
Hustlers
The Irishman :ph34r:
Jojo Rabbit
Little Women

Best Editing
1917
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Once Upon A Time...in Hollywood
Parasite :ph34r: 

Best Cinematography
1917 :ph34r:
The Irishman
The Lighthouse
Once Upon A Time...in Hollywood
Portrait Of A Lady On Fire

Best Original Score
1917
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Us :ph34r:

Best Debut Feature
Mati Diop - Atlantics
Melina Matsoukas - Queen & Slim
Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwartz - The Peanut Butter Falcon
Joe Talbot - The Last Black Man In San Francisco
Olivia Wilde - Booksmart :ph34r:

Best Film Not in the English Language
Atlantics
Monos
Pain And Glory
Parasite :ph34r:
Portrait Of A Lady On Fire

Best Documentary
American Factory
Apollo 11 :ph34r:
For Sama
Honeyland
One Child Nation

Technical Achievement Awards (all winners)
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum - Stunt Coordination
Ad Astra - Visual Effects
1917 - Production Design
Knives Out - Acting Ensemble
Parasite - Production Design

Best Non-U.S. Releases
And Then We Danced (a European co-production)
Bacurau (Brazil)
Bait (United Kingdom)
Beanpole (Russia)
A Good Woman is Hard To Find (United Kingdom)
A Rainy Day in New York (United States)
The Truth (France-Japan)
Vitalina Varela (Portugal)
The Whistlers (a European co-production)
Zombi Child (France)

Non-Theatrical
Between Two Ferns: The Movie
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
Horror Noire: A History of Black Horror
Little Monsters
One Cut of the Dead
The Perfection
See You Yesterday
The Wind

Special Achievement Award: Agência Nacional do Cinema (Brazil) for supporting art against the attacks from a fascist government

Lifetime Achievement Award: Roger Corman
Lifetime Achievement Award: Dame Julie Andrews
Lifetime Achievement Award: Dame Olivia de Havilland
Lifetime Achievement Award: Martin Scorsese
Lifetime Achievement Award: John Waters

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
© 2020 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...