Jump to content
 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Awards season 2019-2020


Recommended Posts

6 hours ago, CinemaInternational said:

It sounds like the Oscar nominations will only be announced in an internet live stream this year, and not on Good morning America. This will be the first year since 2004 (the 2003 films) that I will not see the announcement live. :( 

This makes no sense. Why would ABC not cover the nominations release when the network has been airing the Academy Awards for decades?

Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, jakeem said:

& NOW THAT SEVERAL ARE ONLY SEEING Scorsese's **** ON TV VS THE BIG SCREEEN, THIS JUST MAY SWEEP THE 0SCARS

Link to post
Share on other sites
Link to post
Share on other sites

 

The "South Korean hit "Parasite" has been named Best Picture of 2019  by the Georgia Film Critics Association (GFCA). The black comedy about class and society also won awards for Best Director (Bong Joon-ho), Best Original Screenplay (Bong and Han Jin-won) and Best Foreign Language Film.

See the source image

The British actress Florence Pugh (pictured above) was named Best Supporting Actress for her performance in "Little Women." She also received the Breakthrough Award for her 2019 appearances in that film, "Fighting With My Family" and "Midsommar."

Here is the list of nominees and winners:

PICTURE:
1917
The Farewell
Ford v Ferrari
A Hidden Life
The Irishman
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite :ph34r:
Uncut Gems

DIRECTOR:
Sam Mendes – 1917
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Bong Joon-ho – Parasite :ph34r:
Benny Safide & Josh Safdie – Uncut Gems

ACTOR:
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Adam Driver, Marriage Story :ph34r:
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

ACTRESS:
Awkwafina, The Farewell
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o, Us :ph34r:
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Renée Zellweger, Judy

SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman :ph34r:
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Florence Pugh, Little Women :ph34r:
Margot Robbie, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Shuzhen Zhou, The Farewell

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY;
The Farewell – Lulu Wang
Knives Out – Rian Johnson
Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
Parasite – Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won :ph34r:

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Hustlers – Lorene Scafaria
The Irishman – Steven Zaillian :ph34r:
Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi
Joker – Scott Silver & Todd Phillips
Little Women – Greta Gerwig

CINEMATOGRAPHY:
1917 :ph34r:
Ad Astra
A Hidden Life
The Lighthouse
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

PRODUCTION DESIGN:
1917 :ph34r:
The Lighthouse
Little Women
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite

ORIGINAL SCORE:
1917 – Thomas Newman :ph34r:
Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir
Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
Parasite – Jung Jae-il
Uncut Gems – Daniel Lopatin
Us – Michael Abels

ORIGINAL SONG:
“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from Wild Rose :ph34r:
“A Glass of Soju” from Parasite
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from Rocketman
“Into the Unknown” from Frozen II
“Stand Up” from Harriet

ENSEMBLE:
The Irishman
Knives Out
Little Women :ph34r:
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
The Farewell
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Pain and Glory
Parasite :ph34r:
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BREAKTHROUGH AWARD:
Ana de Armas
Awkwafina
Julia Fox
Kelvin Harrison Jr.
George McKay
Florence Pugh :ph34r:
Taylor Russell

ANIMATED FILM:
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Missing Link
Toy Story 4 :ph34r:

DOCUMENTARY:
American Factory
Apollo 11 :ph34r:
The Biggest Little Farm
Honeyland
Love, Antosha
Midnight Family

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema 
(bestowed upon a feature film or short film produced in the state) 
Avengers: Endgame `(Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, Christopher Markus, Stephen McFeely)
Doctor Sleep (Mike Flanagan)
Ford v Ferrari  (James Mangold, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth, Jason Keller)
Greener Grass (Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe)
Gryphon Animo (short; Matthew Maloney)
Jumanji: The Next Level (Jake Kasdan, Jeff Pinkner, Scott Rosenberg)
Just Mercy (Destin Daniel Cretton, Andrew Lanham)
The Peanut Butter Falcon (Tyler Nilson, Michael Schwartz) :ph34r:

Reckoning (Lane Skye, Ruckus Skye)
Richard Jewell (Clint Eastwood, Billy Ray)
Summer Night (Joseph Cross, Jordan Jolliff)

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

"The Irishman" won two big awards -- Best Picture and Best Director (Martin Scorsese, pictured below) -- at the AARP's 19th annual Movies for Grownups Awards. 

See the source image

Also receiving two awards were "Marriage Story" and "A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood."

The winners were revealed Saturday night at an event hosted by actor Tony Danza  at the Beverly Wilshire Hotel in Beverly Hills, California. A taped and edited version of the ceremony will be televised by PBS on Sunday, January 19, 2020 at 6 p.m. Eastern time.

Here is the full list of nominations and winners: 

Best Picture/Best Movie for Grownups
The Irishman :ph34r:
Bombshell
Marriage Story
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
The Farewell
The Two Popes
Little Women

Best Actor
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Robert De Niro, The Irishman
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems :ph34r:

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert, Frankie
Helen Mirren, The Good Liar
Julianne Moore, Gloria Bell
Alfre Woodard, Clemency
Renée Zellweger, Judy :ph34r:

Best Supporting Actor
Jamie Foxx, Just Mercy
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood :ph34r:
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood

Best Supporting Actress
Laura Dern, Marriage Story :ph34r:
Nicole Kidman, Bombshell
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell

Best Director
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Fernando Meirelles, The Two Popes
Sam Mendes, 1917
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman :ph34r:
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood

Readers’ Choice
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood :ph34r:
Bombshell
Downton Abbey
The Irishman
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
Richard Jewell
The Two Popes

Best Ensemble
Bombshell
Dolemite Is My Name
Downton Abbey
Knives Out :ph34r: 
Little Women

Best Intergenerational
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Little Women
Parasite
The Etruscan Smile
The Farewell :ph34r:

Best Foreign Language Film
An Unexpected Love (Argentina)
Pain and Glory (Spain) :ph34r:
Parasite (South Korea)
The Farewell (U.S.)
The Unorthodox (Israel)

Best Documentary
Apollo 11
Ask Dr. Ruth
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice :ph34r:
The Apollo
Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am

Best Screenwriter
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story :ph34r:
Kasi Lemmons, Harriet
Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time...in Hollywood
Steven Zaillian, The Irishman

Best Time Capsule
Harriet :ph34r:
Judy
Little Women
Motherless Brooklyn
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood

Career Achievement Award
Annette Bening

See the source image

  • "Fearlessly artistic, Bening has earned a remarkable number of her honors after the age of 50. After films grossing more than $2 billion, she continues to make films that have a resonant impact on our culture."
  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

 "Bombshell," which stars Charlize Theron and John Lithgow (pictured below), won three awards at the seventh annual Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild awards. Directed by Jay Roach, the film recounts the fall of the powerful Fox News boss Roger Ailes in the midst of sexual misconduct allegations in 2016. The drama also stars Nicole Kidman and Margot Robbie.


Below is the full list of winners.
 

Feature-Length Motion Picture
 

BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
Vivian Baker, Cristina Waltz, Richard Redlefsen, "Bombshell"

Image result for Bombshell movie images
 

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis, "Joker"

 

BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
Kazu Hiro, Vivian Baker, Richard Redlefsen, "Bombshell"

 

BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
Anne Morgan, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Adruitha Lee, "Bombshell"

 

BEST PERIOD HAIR STYLING AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Marc Pilcher, "Downton Abbey"


Image result for downton abbey movie images

Television Series, Mini-Series or New Media Series
 

BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
Michelle Radow and Erin Good-Rosenmann, "Big Little Lies"

 

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
Debbie Zoller, Dave Presto, and Jackie Risotto, "Fosse/Verdon" 

See the source image

BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
Daniel Parker, Barrie Gower, and Paul Spateri, "Chernobyl"

 

BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
Jose Zamora, Lorena Zamora, and Lona Vigi, "Big Little Lies"

 

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
Christopher Fulton, Christen Edwards, and Christine Cantrell, "Fosse/ Verdon"

 

Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for Television
 

BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE UP
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, and Jason Milani, "Saturday Night Live."

 

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, and Jason Milani, "Saturday Night Live"

 

BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, and Tom Denier Jr., "Saturday Night Live"

 

BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, and Gail Ryan, "Dancing With the Stars"

 

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
Melissa Yonkey, Laine Trzinski, and Jose Zamora, "Deadwood: The Movie"

 

Daytime Television
 

BEST MAKE-UP
Melanie Mills, Uzmee Krakovszki, and Motoko Honjo-Clayton, "The Real"

 

BEST HAIR STYLING
Roberta Gardener-Rogers, Noogie Thai, and Ray Dodson, "The Real"

 

Children & Teen Television Programming
 

BEST MAKE-UP
Rita Ciccozzi, Tanya Hudson, and Krista Seller, "A Series of Unfortunate Events"

 

BEST HAIR STYLING
Julie McHaffie, Dianne Holme, "A Series of Unfortunate Events"

 

Commercials & Music Videos
 

BEST MAKE-UP
Kerry Herta and Sherri Lawrence, "Pose": Promo Campaign

 

BEST HAIR STYLING
Joe Matke, Fernando Navarro and Barry Lee Moe, "Pose": Promo Campaign

 

Theatrical Production (Live Stage)

BEST MAKE-UP
Jakey Hicks and Sierra Peterson, "Cats the Musical"

 

BEST HAIR STYLING
Charles LaPointe and Daryl Terry," Hamilton"

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

The 25th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards nominations for films are as follows:

BEST PICTURE
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite
Uncut Gems

 

BEST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Robert De Niro – The Irishman
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

 

BEST ACTRESS
Awkwafina – The Farewell
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Renée Zellweger – Judy

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell
Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit
Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us
Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Bombshell
The Irishman
Knives Out
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite

 

BEST DIRECTOR
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
Sam Mendes – 1917
Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Rian Johnson – Knives Out
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – Parasite
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood
Lulu Wang – The Farewell

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker
Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse
Roger Deakins – 1917
Phedon Papamichael – Ford v Ferrari
Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman
Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Lawrence Sher – Joker

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – 1917
Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Women
Lee Ha Jun – Parasite
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman
Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey

 

BEST EDITING
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – Ford v Ferrari
Yang Jinmo – Parasite
Fred Raskin – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman
Lee Smith – 1917

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name
Julian Day – Rocketman
Jacqueline Durran – Little Women
Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman
Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey

 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Bombshell
Dolemite Is My Name
The Irishman
Joker
Judy
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Rocketman

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1917
Ad Astra
The Aeronauts
Avengers: Endgame
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
The Lion King

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Abominable
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE
1917
Avengers: Endgame
Ford v Ferrari
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
Spider-Man: Far From Home

 

BEST COMEDY
Booksmart
Dolemite Is My Name
The Farewell
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out

 

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
Midsommar
Us

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Atlantics
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

 

BEST SONG
Glasgow (No Place Like Home) – Wild Rose
(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman
I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough
Into the Unknown – Frozen II
Speechless – Aladdin
Spirit – The Lion King
Stand Up – Harriet

 

BEST SCORE
Michael Abels – Us
Alexandre Desplat – Little Women
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker
Randy Newman – Marriage Story
Thomas Newman – 1917
Robbie Robertson – The Irishman

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

The 25th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards nominations for television are as follows:


BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Crown (Netflix)
David Makes Man (OWN)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)
Watchmen (HBO)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Mike Colter – Evil (CBS)
Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)
Kit Harington – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)
Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
Billy Porter – Pose (FX)
Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)
Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Regina King – Watchmen (HBO)
Mj Rodriguez – Pose (FX)
Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)
Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Asante Blackk – This Is Us (NBC)
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple)
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Tim Blake Nelson – Watchmen (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix)
Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Jean Smart – Watchmen (HBO)
Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Barry (HBO)
Fleabag (Amazon)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Mom (CBS)
One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Pen 15 (Hulu)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
Walton Goggins – The Unicorn (CBS)
Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Paul Rudd – Living with Yourself (Netflix)
Bashir Salahuddin – Sherman’s Showcase (IFC)
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (HBO)
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Amazon)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Anthony Carrigan – Barry (HBO)
William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
Andrew Scott – Fleabag (Amazon)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place (NBC)
Sian Clifford – Fleabag (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Molly Shannon – The Other Two (Comedy Central)

 

BEST LIMITED SERIES
Catch-22 (Hulu)
Chernobyl (HBO)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Unbelievable (Netflix)
When They See Us (Netflix)
Years and Years (HBO)

 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Brexit (HBO)
Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Guava Island (Amazon)
Native Son (HBO)
Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Christopher Abbott – Catch-22 (Hulu)
Mahershala Ali – True Detective (HBO)
Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Jared Harris – Chernobyl (HBO)
Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us (Netflix)
Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Noah Wyle – The Red Line (CBS)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable (Netflix)
Anne Hathaway – Modern Love (Amazon)
Megan Hilty – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
Joey King – The Act (Hulu)
Jessie Mueller – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
Merritt Wever – Unbelievable (Netflix)
Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Asante Blackk – When They See Us (Netflix)
George Clooney – Catch-22 (Hulu)
John Leguizamo – When They See Us (Netflix)
Dev Patel – Modern Love (Amazon)
Jesse Plemons – El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl (HBO)
Russell Tovey – Years and Years (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Patricia Arquette – The Act (Hulu)
Marsha Stephanie Blake – When They See Us (Netflix)
Toni Collette – Unbelievable (Netflix)
Niecy Nash – When They See Us (Netflix)
Margaret Qualley – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Emma Thompson – Years and Years (HBO)
Emily Watson – Chernobyl (HBO)

 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Big Mouth (Netflix)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)
The Simpsons (Fox)
Undone (Amazon)

 

BEST TALK SHOW
Desus & Mero (Showtime)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

 

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Amy Schumer: Growing (Netflix)
Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix)
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)
Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO)
Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)
Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)
)

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/10/2020 at 10:03 PM, jakeem said:

This makes no sense. Why would ABC not cover the nominations release when the network has been airing the Academy Awards for decades?

It seems I was mistaken. When first announced last week, the Academy only spoke of a live stream on their website, but now GMA is reporting that they will air them. I was concerned about missing them.

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, CinemaInternational said:

It seems I was mistaken. When first announced last week, the Academy only spoke of a live stream on their website, but now GMA is reporting that they will air them. I was concerned about missing them.

It would have been a major shocker if GMA and NBC's "Today" decided not to cover the nominations. "Today" always has Dave Karger on set to analyze the selections.

See the source image`
 

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Quentin Tarantino's ninth film, "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood," was named Best Picture Sunday at the 25th annual Critics' Choice Awards. 

The nostalgic tale set in 1969 won three other awards from the Broadcast Critics Association (BFCA), including Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt), Best Original Screenplay (Tarantino) and Best Production Design (Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh). 

Here are the winners from the Critics’ Choice Awards:

FILMS

BEST PICTURE
“Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”

See the source image

BEST ACTOR
Joaquin Phoenix – “Joker”

Image result for Critics Choice Awards 2020

BEST ACTRESS
Renée Zellweger – “Judy”

See the source image

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt – “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern – “Marriage Story”

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Roman Griffin Davis – “Jojo Rabbit”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“The Irishman”

 

BEST DIRECTOR
(tie) Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
Sam Mendes – 1917
 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Quentin Tarantino – “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig – “Little Women”

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins – “1917”

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”

 

BEST EDITING
Lee Smith – “1917”

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – “Dolemite Is My Name”

 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
“Bombshell”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Avengers: Endgame”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Toy Story 4”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“Avengers: Endgame”

BEST COMEDY
“Dolemite Is My Name”

 

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
“Us”

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Parasite”

 

BEST SONG
(tie) “Glasgow (No Place Like Home) – Wild Rose
(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman
 

BEST SCORE
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker

CRITICS' CHOICE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Eddie Murphy

Image result for Eddie Murphy Critics Choice Awards 2020

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“Succession” (HBO)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jeremy Strong – “Succession” (HBO)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Regina King – “Watchmen” (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Billy Crudup – “The Morning Show” (Apple)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jean Smart – “Watchmen” (HBO)

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Fleabag” (Amazon Prime)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – “Fleabag” (Amazon Prime)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andrew Scott – “Fleabag” (Amazon Prime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime)

 

BEST LIMITED SERIES
“When They See Us” (Netflix)


See the source image

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
“El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie” (Netflix)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us (Netflix)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Stellan Skarsgård – “Chernobyl (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Toni Collette – “Unbelievable” (Netflix)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
“Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons” (ABC)

BEST TALK SHOW
(tie) Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

#SeeHer Award (recognizing  a woman who embodies the values set forth by the #SeeHer movement, launched by the Association of National Advertisers with the goal of accurately portraying all women and girls in media)

Actress Kristen Bell

Image result for Kristen bell Critics Choice Awards 2020
  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

For the second consecutive week, "Joker" has  surprised the world. The film based on the tales of the DC Comics villain led all Academy Awards contenders Monday with 11 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director (Todd Phillips) and Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix, pictured below). 

Last week, "Joker" raised eyebrows everywhere when it pulled in the most BAFTA award nominations with 11.

Image result for "Joker" images

Other Academy Award nominations leaders:

  • "1917," "The Irishman" and "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood" (10)
  • "Jojo Rabbit," "Little Women," "Marriage Story" and "Parasite" (six)

Actress Scarlett Johansson has been appearing in movies since she was a child. Until Monday, she had never been nominated for an Academy Award. Now it's happened to her twice. She was honored in the Best Actress category for her performance in "Marriage Story" and in the Best Supporting Actress group for her work in "Jojo Rabbit." Johansson thus became the 12th person in Oscars history to receive two acting nominations in the same year. The last time it happened was 12 years ago when Cate Blanchett received dual nominations for the 2007 films "Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (Best Actress) and "I'm Not There" (Best Supporting Actress).

See the source image

The venerable composer John Williams extended his personal high for Oscar nominations with his 52nd. He was nominated in the Best Original Score category for his compositions for "Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker." Only Walt Disney (with 59) earned more nominations. Williams, who turns 88 next month, has received five Oscars for his film scores. He won for his adapted score for "Fiddler on the Roof" (1971) and original scores for "Jaws" (1975), "Star Wars" (1976), "E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial" (1982) and "Schindler's List" (1993).

Image result for John Williams images

The British singer and actress Cynthia Erivo has become the latest performer to receive Oscar nominations for acting and songwriting in the same year. She is nominated in the Best Actress category for her portrayal of the fearless Underground Railroad conductor Harriet Tubman (1822-1913) in the film "Harriet." She also is nominated for the movie's song "Stand Up," which she co-wrote. If she wins either award, she will become the 16th person to complete the EGOT cycle -- winning all four major entertainment awards. She already has a Tony, a Grammy and a Daytime Emmy. Last week, she turned 33, which makes her a candidate to become the fastest and youngest EGOT winner ever.

See the source image

Although the great Robert De Niro was not nominated for his bravura performance in "The Irishman," he nonetheless set an Oscars record. He also appears in "Joker," which enabled him to break Jack Nicholson's record of 10 appearances in Oscar-nominated films. De Niro's other Best Picture nominees: "The Godfather Part II," "Taxi Driver," "The Deer Hunter," "Raging Bull," "The Mission," "Awakenings," "Goodfellas," "Silver Linings Playbook" and "American Hustle."

See the source image

The North Macedonian film "Honeyland" -- the story of one of the last wild beekeepers in the country -- is the first production to be nominated for Best Documentary and Best International Film (formerly the Best Foreign Language Film category). It was directed by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov.

See the source image

 

Here are the nominations for the 92nd annual Academy Awards, which will be televised by ABC on Sunday, February 9, 2020:

 
 Best Picture: 
  • "1917," Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, and Callum McDougal (producers)
  • "Ford v. Ferrari," Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, and James Mangold (producers)
  • "The Irishman," Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal, and Emma Tillinger Koskoff (producers)
  • "Jojo Rabbit," Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi (producers)
  • "Joker," Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper, and Emma Tillinger Koskoff (producers)
  • "Little Women," Amy Pascal (producer)
  • "Marriage Story," Noah Baumbach and David Heyman (producers)
  • "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood," David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, and Quentin Tarantino (producers)
  • "Parasite," Kwak Sin-ae and Bong Joon-ho (producers)
 
 Best Director: 
  • Sam Mendes, "1917"
  • Martin Scorsese, "The Irishman"
  • Todd Phillips, "Joker"
  • Quentin Tarentino, "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood"
  • Bong Joon-ho, "Parasite"
 
 Best Actor: 
  • Joaquin Phoenix, "Joker"
  • Adam Driver, "Marriage Story"
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood"
  • Antonio Banderas, "Pain and Glory"
  • Jonathan Pryce, "The Two Popes"
 
Best Actress: 
  • Charlize Theron, "Bombshell"
  • Cynthia Erivo, "Harriet"
  • Renée Zellweger, "Judy"
  • Saoirse Ronan, "Little Women"
  • Scarlett Johansson, "Marriage Story"
 
Best Supporting Actor:
  • Tom Hanks, "A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood"
  • Al Pacino, "The Irishman"
  • Joe Pesci, "The Irishman"
  • Brad Pitt, "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood"
  • Sir Anthony Hopkins, "The Two Popes"
 
Best Supporting Actress:
  • Scarlett Johansson, "Jojo Rabbit"
  • Florence Pugh, "Little Women"
  • Laura Dern, "Marriage Story"
  • Margot Robbie, "Bombshell"
  • Kathy Bates, "Richard Jewell"
 
Best Original Screenplay
  • "1917," Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • "Knives Out," Rian Johnson
  • "Marriage Story," Noah Baumbach
  • "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood," Quentin Tarantino
  • "Parasite," Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • "The Irishman," Steven Zaillian -- based on the book "I Heard You Paint Houses" by Charles Brandt
  • "Jojo Rabbit," Taika Waititi -- based on the novel "Caging Skies" by Christine Leunens
  • "Joker," Todd Phillips and Scott Silver -- based on characters created by Bill Finger, Bob Kane, and Jerry Robinson
  • "Little Women," Greta Gerwig -- based on the novel by Louisa May Alcott
  • "The Two Popes," Anthony McCarten -- based on his play "The Pope"
 
Continued in the next section:
  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Continued from the previous section::
 
 Best Animated Feature:
  • "How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World," Bonnie Arnold, Dean DeBlois & Brad Lewis
  • "I Lost My Body," Jérémy Clapin & Marc Du Pontavice
  • "Klaus," Jinko Gotoh, Sergio Pablos & Marisa Román 
  • "Missing Link," Chris Butler, Travis Knight & Arianne Sutner 
  • "Toy Story 4," Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen & Jonas Rivera 
 
 Best International Film: 
  • "Corpus Christi" (Poland)
  • "Honeyland" (North Macedonia) 
  • "Les Misérables" (France)
  • "Pain and Glory" (Spain)
  • "Parasite" (South Korea)
 
 Best Documentary Feature: 
  • "American Factory," Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert 
  • "The Cave," Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær 
  • "The Edge of Democracy," Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan 
  • "For Sama," Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
  • "Honeyland," Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev 
 
Best Documentary Short Subject: 
  • "In the Absence," Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam 
  • "Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)," Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva 
  • "Life Overtakes Me,"John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson  
  • "St. Louis Superman,"Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan  
  • "Walk Run Cha-Cha," Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt  
 
Best Live Action Short Film:
  • "Brotherhood," Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon 
  • "Nefta Football Club," Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
  • "The Neighbors' Window," Marshall Curry
  • "Saria," Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre  
  • "A Sister," Delphine Girard 
 
Best Animated Short Film:
  • "Dcera" (Daughter), Daria Kashcheeva
  • "Hair Love,"  Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
  • "Kitbull," Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
  • "Memorable," Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corree 
  • "Sister,"  Siqi Song
 
Best Original Song:
  • "I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from "Toy Story 4," Randy Newman (music and lyrics)
  • "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from "Rocketman," Sir Elton John (music) and Bernie Taupin (lyrics)
  • "I'm Standing with You" from "Breakthrough," Diane Warren (music and lyrics)
  • "Into the Unknown" from "Frozen II," Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (music and lyrics)
  • "Stand Up" from "Harriet," Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo (music and lyrics)

Best Original Score:

  • "1917," Thomas Newman
  • "Joker," Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • "Little Women,"  Alexandre Desplat
  • "Marriage Story," Randy Newman 
  • "Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker," John Williams 

 

Continued in the next section:
  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Continued from the previous section:

 
 Best Cinematography: 
  • "1917," Roger Deakins
  • "The Irishman," Rodrigo Prieto
  • "Joker," Lawrence Sher
  • "The Lighthouse," Jarin Blaschke
  • "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood," Robert Richardson
 
 Best Production Design: 
  • "1917,"  Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
  • "The Irishman," Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves 
  • "Jojo Rabbit," Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
  • "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood," Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • "Parasite," Production Design: Lee Ha-jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won-woo
 
 Best Costume Design: 
  • "The Irishman," Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
  • "Jojo Rabbit,"  Mayes C. Rubeo
  • "Joker," Mark Bridges 
  • "Little Women,"Jacqueline Durran 
  • "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood," Arianne Phillips 
 
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: 
  • "1917," Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis, and Rebecca Cole
  • "Bombshell," Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan, and Vivian Baker
  • "Joker," Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou 
  • "Judy," Jeremy Woodhead
  • "Maleficent: Mistress of Evil," Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White 
 
Best Film Editing:
  • "Ford v. Ferrari," Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker
  • "The Irishman," Thelma Schoonmaker
  • "Jojo Rabbit,"  Tom Eagles
  • "Joker," Jeff Groth
  • "Parasite," Yang Jin-mo
 
Best Visual Effects:
  • "1917," Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, and Dominic Tuohy
  • "Avengers: Endgame," Dan DeLeeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick 
  • "The Irishman," Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, and Nelson Sepulveda
  • "The Lion King," Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Elliot Newman
  • "Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker," Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach, and Dominic Tuohy 
 
Best Sound Editing:
  • "1917," Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate 
  • "Ford v. Ferrari," Donald Sylvester
  • "Joker,"  Alan Robert Murray 
  • "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood," Wylie Stateman 
  • "Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,"  Matthew Wood and David Acord 

Best Sound Mixing:

  • "1917,"  Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson 
  • "Ad Astra," Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano 
  • "Ford v. Ferrari," Paul Massey, David Giammarco, and Steven A. Morrow
  • "Joker," Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland 
  • "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood," Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler, and Mark Ulano
 
  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm surprised I can still work up enough emotion and interest over the OSCARS, but on hearing the nominations this morning, I must say that I am really outright disgusted by the SUPPORTING ACTOR LINE-UP, which has four former winners, three of whom were BEST ACTOR winners and- JOE PESCI aside- is a list of four actors who have been around forever and are LEADS AND huuuuuuuuuuuuuuge stars.

I'm not talking about their movies for which they are nominated- which I have not seen- but just the fact that HOPKINS, PITT, HANKS and PACINO are LEADS. BIG NAMES. NOT SUPPORTING ACTORS AND NOT WHO THIS CATEGORY WAS INTENDED TO RECOGNIZE WHEN IT WAS CONCEIVED.

I honestly think the most annoying trend in the OSCARS of the past 20 years has been the outright manipulation of the SUPPORTING CATEGORIES to be slots for BIG NAMES.

apologize if this seems hostile to the thread, just venting out loud here.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
© 2020 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...