Jump to content

 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
jakeem

Awards season 2019-2020

Recommended Posts

Some things to consider before watching the 92nd annual Academy Awards ceremony, which will air Sunday, February 9, 2020 on ABC:
 
See the source image
 
Yes, that was Academy Award winner Colin Firth as the general who issues marching orders to the heroes of the World War I drama "1917."  The British actor's presence in an Oscar-nominated film is usually good news  for the movie.
 
Firth has appeared in three other productions nominated for Best Picture and all of them won: "The English Patient" (1996), "Shakespeare in Love" (1998) and "The King's Speech" (2010, the historical drama for which he received the Academy Award for Best Actor).
 
If "1917" collects the top Oscar next month, Firth will become the first major star to appear in four Best Pictures. At the moment, he is tied with several familiar actors who also have appeared in three. Among them:
 
  • Clark Gable: "It Happened One Night" (1934), "Mutiny On the Bounty" (1935), "Gone With the Wind" (1939).
  • Talia Shire: "The Godfather" (1972), "The Godfather Part II" (1974), "Rocky" (1976).
  • Diane Keaton: "The Godfather" (1972), "The Godfather Part II" (1974), "Annie Hall" (1977).
  • Sir John Gielgud: "Around the World in Eighty Days:" (1956), "Chariots of Fire" (1981), "Gandhi" (1982).
  • Shirley MacLaine: "Around the World in Eighty Days" (1956), "The Apartment" (1960). "Terms of Endearment" (1983).
  • Meryl Streep: "The Deer Hunter" (1978), "Kramer vs. Kramer" (1979), "Out of Africa" (1985)
  • Dustin Hoffman: "Midnight Cowboy" (1969), "Kramer vs. Kramer" (1979), "Rain Man" (1988).
  • Morgan Freeman: "Driving Miss Daisy" (1989), "Unforgiven" (1992), "Million Dollar Baby" (2004)
  • Jack Nicholson: "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" (1975), "Terms of Endearment" (1983), "The Departed" (2006)
  • Ralph Fiennes: "Schindler's List" (1993), "The English Patient" (1996), "The Hurt Locker" (2009).
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Po8lHinI_bigger.jpeg

Acting Oscar winners from 2019 --  Mahershala Ali, Olivia Colman, Regina King and Rami Malek -- will present at the #Oscars2020 Oscars2020.png
 
2:11 PM · Jan 21, 2020·SocialFlow

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

kXsEe7Za_bigger.jpg

 
I loved the Taylor Swift documentary #MissAmericana  so much. 
 
#MissAmericana  is an illuminating, empowering portrait of Swift at a turning point in her career, a meditation on the loneliness of fame, and a study on why women—even very famous women—aren’t treated the same as men. #Sundance2020
 
Image
 
1:46 AM · Jan 24, 2020·Twitter for iPhone

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

bob_strauss_01_twitter_bigger.jpg

Happy to report that monster aesthete #MatthewBarney's latest film, #Redoubt, is a wordlessly soothing study of people hunting game, art and their place in gorgeous, wintry Idaho mountains. Based on the legend of Diana, it's the opposite of MB's punishing, gooey #Cremaster cycle.
 
3:01 PM · Jan 24, 2020·Twitter Web App

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/19/2020 at 2:31 PM, jakeem said:

The South Korean hit "Parasite" became the first international film to win the Screen Actors Guild award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture.

 

Didn't Inglourious Basterds also win SAG's top honor ten years ago?  That film was primarily non-English, but maybe it was considered more of a Hollywood film. 

SAG is a huge union and has actors from all over the world, so it is not a surprise to see foreign films honored. 

The Academy, on the other hand, is a much smaller body, and non-English films have next to no chance to win Best Picture.  Same thing will happen this year.  The last time a foreign film had a good shot at best picture was Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon many years ago, when it took the DGA award, which usually seals the deal for Best Picture Oscar.

Parasite is a cautionary tale of capitalism, and the US is the heart of capitalism, so it's no surprise it has resonated with a lot of Americans (and award voters), especially right now when the economy is forefront in many people's minds.

The last time I was excited by a film that used comedy successfully and profoundly to depict painful topics such as class struggles was Do the Right Thing.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, DVDPhreak said:

 

Didn't Inglourious Basterds also win SAG's top honor ten years ago?  That film was primarily non-English, but maybe it was considered more of a Hollywood film. 

SAG is a huge union and has actors from all over the world, so it is not a surprise to see foreign films honored. 

The Academy, on the other hand, is a much smaller body, and non-English films have next to no chance to win Best Picture.  Same thing will happen this year.  The last time a foreign film had a good shot at best picture was Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon many years ago, when it took the DGA award, which usually seals the deal for Best Picture Oscar.

Parasite is a cautionary tale of capitalism, and the US is the heart of capitalism, so it's no surprise it has resonated with a lot of Americans (and award voters), especially right now when the economy is forefront in many people's minds.

The last time I was excited by a film that used comedy successfully and profoundly to depict painful topics such as class struggles was Do the Right Thing.

In 2010, Tarantino's World War II film indeed won the Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture. But it was never considered an international film by SAG or at the Oscars. There were numerous American and British soldiers who spoke English in the film. So did Christolph Waltz's Oscar-winning character SS Colonel Hans Landa.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Some things to consider before watching the 92nd annual Academy Awards ceremony, which will air Sunday, February 9, 2020 on ABC:
 
Renée Zellweger's acclaimed portrayal of the late movie and music icon Judy Garland in "Judy" (pictured below) has the contemporary actress on the verge of duplicating a rare feat at the upcoming Academy Awards. She can become only the 13th performer in history to win Oscars in both lead and supporting categories. 
 
Image result for renee zellweger oscar win and now
 
Charlize Theron and Zellweger (pictured below at the 2004 Oscars) basked backstage after their wins for Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress, respectively. This year, they are competitors in the Best Actress category (Theron is nominated for her portrayal of former Fox News anchor Megyn Kelly in "Bombshell"). 
 
There are a couple of other nominees who could join the Lead and Supporting Oscars Club (previous Best Actor winners Tom Hanks and Al Pacino are both nominated for Best Supporting Actor this year). But Zellweger appears to have the best chance to make history. In the past three weeks, she has won a Golden Globe, a Critics' Choice award and the Screen Actors Guild Award for her efforts.
 
Image result for renee zellweger oscar win and now
 
Here is a list of Zellweger's nominated roles and movies (Oscar win in bold): 
  • Bridget Jones in "Bridget Jones's Diary" (2001). Best Actress.
  • Roxie Hart in "Chicago" (2002). Best Actress.
  • Ruby Thewes in "Cold Mountain" (2003). Best Supporting Actress.
  • Judy Garland in "Judy" (2019). Best Actress (pending).
 
There have been 12 winners of both the Best Actor/Actress and Best Supporting Actor/Actress awards.
 
1. Helen Hayes --
  • Best Actress: "The Sin of Madelon Claudet" (1931/1932).
  • Best Supporting Actress: "Airport" (1970). 
2. Jack Lemmon --
  • Best Supporting Actor: "Mister Roberts" (1955).
  • Best Actor: "Save the Tiger" (1973). 
3. Ingrid Bergman --
  • Best Actress: "Gaslight" (1944).
  • Best Actress: "Anastasia" (1956).
  • Best Supporting Actress: "Murder on the Orient Express" (1974). 
4. Dame Maggie Smith --
  • Best Actress: "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie" (1969).
  • Best Supporting Actress: "California Suite" (1978). 
5. Robert De Niro --
  • Best Supporting Actor: "The Godfather Part II" (1974).
  • Best Actor: "Raging Bull" (1980). 
6. Meryl Streep  --
  • Best Supporting Actress: "Kramer vs. Kramer" (1979).
  • Best Actress: "Sophie's Choice" (1982). 
  • Best Actress: "The Iron Lady" (2011).
7. Jack Nicholson  --
  • Best Actor: "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" (1975).
  • Best Supporting Actor: "Terms of Endearment" (1983). 
  • Best Actor: "As Good As It Gets" (1997).
8. Gene Hackman --
  • Best Actor: "The French Connection" (1971).
  • Best Supporting Actor: "Unforgiven" (1992). 
9. Jessica Lange  --
  • Best Supporting Actress: "Tootsie" (1982).
  • Best Actress: "Blue Sky" (1994). 
10. Kevin Spacey  --
  • Best Supporting Actor: "The Usual Suspects" (1995).
  • Best Actor: "American Beauty" (1999). 
11. Denzel Washington --
  • Best Supporting Actor: "Glory" (1989).
  • Best Actor: "Training Day" (2001). 
 
12. Cate Blanchett --
  • Best Supporting Actress: "The Aviator" (2004).
  • Best Actress: "Blue Jasmine" (2013).
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/24/2020 at 3:05 PM, jakeem said:

bob_strauss_01_twitter_bigger.jpg

#ColorOutOfSpace updates the #HPLovecraft horror into a modern(?) #nicolascage/psychedelic/mutant alpaca freakout. Fun and fun to look at from that perspective, not exactly the horror classic the author's work should, but never quite has, inspired on screen.
 
2:34 PM · Jan 24, 2020·Twitter Web App

The Color Out of Space has already been (loosely) adapted to a fairly good horror film: Die, Monster, Die (1965), with Boris Karloff and Nick Adams. I particularly like it when Letitia, played so well by Freda Jackson, comes out of her room. 

images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTURwapg2l3CXWgLOnWF9R

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Image result for klaus wins annie awards

The Netflix animated feature "Klaus" -- a holiday origin story about Santa Claus -- dominated the 47th annual Annie Awards on Saturday night. The production won a surprising seven prizes, including Best Feature and Best Direction – Feature (Sergio Pablo).

 

Here are the nominees and winners from the 47th annual Annie Awards:

Best Feature
“Frozen II”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“Klaus” :ph34r:
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”

Best Indie Feature
“Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles”
“I Lost My Body” :ph34r: 
“Okko’s Inn”
“Promare”
“Weathering With You”

Best Special Production
“Guava Island,” “Titles and Prologue”
“How to Train Your Dragon,” “Homecoming” :ph34r:
“Infinity Train,” “The Perennial Child”
“SpongeBob SquarePants,” “SpongeBob’s Big Birthday Blowout”
“Zog”

Best Short Subject
“Acid Rain”
“DONT KNOW WHAT”
“Je sors acheter des cigarettes”
“Purpleboy”
“Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days” :ph34r:

Best VR
“Bonfire” :ph34r:
“GLOOMY EYES”
“Kaiju Confidential”

Best Commercial
Dove Self-Esteem Project x Steven Universe: “Social Media”
“Fortnite Season 7 Launch Spot”
“The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page's '59 Telecaster”:ph34r:

Best TV/Media – Preschool
“Ask the Storybots,” episode: “Why Do We Have to Recycle?” 
:ph34r:
“Elena of Avalor,” episode: “Changing of the Guard”
“Let’s Go Luna!,” episode: “Dorsay Day/Honey in Paris”
“Norman Picklestripes,” episode: “Pizza Pickle/The Forest Next Door”
“Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum,” episode: “I Am Amelia Earhart”

Best TV/Media – Children
“Disney Mickey Mouse,” episode: “Carried Away” :ph34r:
“Niko and the Sword of Light,” episode: 206: “The Caterpillar Train”
“Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” episode: “Evil League of Mutants”
“Tales of Arcadia: 3Below,” episode: “A Glorious End Part 1”
“The Tom and Jerry Show,” episode: “Calamari Jerry”

Best TV/Media – General Audience
“Big Mouth,” episode: “Disclosure The Movie: The Musical!”
“BoJack Horseman,” episode: “The New Client” :ph34r:
“Harley Quinn,” episode: “So You Need a Crew”
“Tuca & Bertie,” episode: “The Jelly Lakes”
“Undone,” episode: 2. “The Hospital”

Best Student Film
“Con Fuerza”
“Gravedad”
"The Fox and the Pigeon" :ph34r:
“Un diable dans la poche”

Best FX for TV/Media
“How to Train Your Dragon,” “Homecoming”
“Love, Death & Robots” :ph34r:
“My Moon”
“Star Wars Galaxy of Adventures”
“Tales of Arcadia: 3Below”

Best FX for Feature
“Abominable”
“Frozen II” :ph34r:
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”
“Weathering With You”


Best Character Animation – TV/Media
“Ask the Storybots”
“Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure”
“His Dark Materials” :ph34r:
“How to Train Your Dragon," “Homecoming”
“Robot Chicken”

Best Character Animation – Animated Feature
“Frozen II” – characters: Elsa, Anna, Olaf, Kristoff, Sven
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” – characters: Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Deathgrippers
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” – characters: Grimmel, Ruffnutt, Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Baby Furies
“Klaus” – character: Alva :ph34r:
“Missing Link” – character: Multiple

Best Character Animation – Live Action
“Alita: Battle Angel”
“Avengers: Endgame” :ph34r:
“Game of Thrones” – Season 8 Episode 3, “The Long Night” – Dance of the Dragons
“Pokémon Detective Pikachu”
“Spider-Man: Far From Home”

Best Character Animation – Video Game
“Gears 5 – Cinematic Animation”
“Kingdom Hearts III”
“Sinclair Snake: Museum Mischief”
“Unruly Heroes” :ph34r:

Best Character Design – TV/Media
“Carmen Sandiego,” episode: “The Chasing Paper Caper” :ph34r:
“DC Super Hero Girls,” episode: #SweetJustice Pt. 1-4
“T.O.T.S.,” episode: 101AB: “You’ve Gotta Be Kitten Me”/“Whale, Hello There!”
“The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle,” episode: “Amazamoose and Squirrel Wonder: Chapter Five”
“Victor and Valentino,” episode: “Know It All”

Best Character Design – Feature
“Abominable”
“Frozen II”
“Klaus” :ph34r:
“Spies in Disguise”
“The Addams Family”

Best Direction – TV/Media
“Ask the Storybots,” episode: “How Do You Make Music?”
“DC Super Hero Girls,” episode: “#DCSuperHeroBoys”
“Disney Mickey Mouse,” episode: “For Whom the Booth Tolls” :ph34r:
“Rilakkuma & Kaoru,” episode: “Snowman”
“Ultraman,” episode: “Episode 1”

Best Direction – Feature
Jennifer Lee and Chris Buck, “Frozen II”
Jérémy Clapin, “I Lost My Body”
Sergio Pablos, “Klaus” :ph34r:
Chris Butler, “Missing Link”
Makoto Shinkai, “Weathering With You”

 

Best Music – TV/Media
“Carmen Sandiego”
“Love, Death & Robots” :ph34r:
“Seis Manos”
“She-Ra and the Princesses of Power”
“The Tom and Jerry Show”

 

Best Music – Feature

“AWAY”
“Frozen II”
“I Lost My Body” :ph34r:
“Spies in Disguise”
“Toy Story 4”

 

Best Production Design – TV/Media
“Carmen Sandiego,” episode: “Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1”
“Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure,” episode: “Rapunzel and The Great Tree”
“Love, Death & Robots,” episode: “The Witness” :ph34r:
“Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart,” episode 106: “Ultraclops”
“The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle,” episode: “The Legend of the Power Gems: Chapter One”

Best Production Design – Feature
“Abominable”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“Klaus” :ph34r:
“Missing Link”
“The Addams Family”

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media
“Carmen Sandiego,”episode: “Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1” :ph34r:
“Carole & Tuesday,” episode: “True Colors”
“Love, Death & Robots,” episode: “Sucker of Souls”
“Snoopy in Space,” episode: “Mission 6: Space Sleepwalking”
“Zog”

Best Storyboarding – Feature
Julien Bisaro, “I Lost My Body”
Jérémy Clapin, “I Lost My Body”
Sergio Pablos, “Klaus” :ph34r:
Julian Narino, “Missing Link”
Oliver Thomas, “Missing Link”

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media
Marieye Herington, “Big City Greens”
H. Jon Benjamin, "Bob's Burgers" :ph34r:
Sarah Stiles, “Steven Universe”
Debi Derryberry, “Tigtone”
Ali Wong, “Tuca & Bertie”

Best Voice Acting – Feature
Tenzing Norgay Trainor, “Abominable”
Josh Gad, “Frozen II” :ph34r:
Richard Horvitz, “Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus”
Jenny Slate, “The Secret Life of Pets 2”
Tony Hale, “Toy Story 4”

Best Writing – TV/Media
“Apple & Onion,” episode: “Apple’s Short”
“BoJack Horseman,” episode: “Feel-Good Story”
“Pinky Malinky,” episode: “Secret”
“Tuca & Bertie,” episode: “The Jelly Lakes” :ph34r:
“Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum,” episode: “I Am Helen Keller”

Best Writing – Feature
“Frozen II”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body” :ph34r:
“Toy Story 4”
“Weathering With You”

Best Editorial – TV/Media
“Big Hero 6: The Series,” episode: “Prey Date”
“DC Super Hero Girls,” episode: “#AdventuresInBunnysitting”
“Disney Mickey Mouse,” episode: “Carried Away”
“Green Eggs and Ham,” episode: “Mouse”
“Love, Death & Robots,” episode: “Alternate Histories” :ph34r:

Best Editorial – Feature
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“Klaus” :ph34r:
“Missing Link”
“The Secret Life of Pets 2”
“Toy Story 4”

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The British filmmaker Sam Mendes was presented The Directors Guild of America's feature filmmaking excellence award for his World War I drama "1917." The award -- along with numerous other prizes for excellence in motion pictures and television -- was announced Saturday night at the DGA's 72nd annual ceremony in Los Angeles.

Mendes' award was presented by last year's winner Alfonso Cuarón (pictured below right), who was honored for the 2018 film "Roma." 

Image result for sam mendes dga awards

It was Mendes' second DGA honor. He won the 1999 award for his direction of the tragicomedy "American Beauty." Both the film and Mendes went on to win Academy Awards. 
The other DGA nominees for feature film directing were: Bong Joon-ho ("Parasite"); Quentin Tarantino ("Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood"); Martin Scorsese ("The Irishman"); and Taika Waititi ("Jojo Rabbit").
Other DGA Award winners included the following directors:
First-Time Director Feature Film 
  • Alma Har'el, "Honey Boy"(Amazon Studios)
 
Documentary
  • Stephen Bognar and Julia Reichert, "American Factory" (Netflix)
 
Dramatic Series
  • Nicole Kassell "Watchmen" / Episode 1: "It's Summer and We're Running Out of Ice" (HBO)
 
Comedy Series
  • Bill Hader, "Barry" / Episode: "ronny/lily" (HBO)
 
Movies For Television and Limited Series
  • Johan Renck, "Chernobyl" (HBO)
 
Variety/News/Talk/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming
  • Don Roy King, "Saturday Night Live"/ Host: Eddie Murphy/ Musical Guest: Lizzo (NBC)
 
Variety/News/Talk/Sports – Specials
  • James Burrows and Andy Fisher, "Live in Front of a Studio Audience Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’ " (ABC)
 
Reality Programs
  • Jason Cohen, "Encore!" from "Annie" (Disney +)
 
Children's Programs
  • Amy Schatz, "Song of Parkland" (HBO Documentary Films)
 
Commercials
  • Spike Jonze, "Dream It, Squarespace" - Squarespace (MJZ)
 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Franklin Schaffner Award
  • Arthur E. Lewis  
 
Frank Capra  Achievement Award
  • Duncan S. Henderson 
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

The winners of the annual USC Scripter Awards -- presented by the University of Southern California to movie screenwriters (since 1988) and television writers (since 2015) -- were announced Saturday. 

The awards ceremony was held in the university's Edward L. Doheny Jr. Memorial Library.

For motion picture screenwriting, the award went to:

  • Greta Gerwig for "Little Women," based on the 19th-century novel by Louisa May Alcott.

Image result for greta gerwig little women

 

The award for television writing went to:

  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge for the first episode of Season 2 of "Fleabag," based on her one-woman play.

Image result for phoebe waller-bridge fleabag images

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The British cinematographer Roger Deakins was a competitive winner for the fifth time Saturday night at the 34th annual American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) Awards. The veteran lensman won for his acclaimed work in Sam Mendes' World War I drama "1917." The film was shot as if it was a continuous mission. 
 
Deakins' fifth ASC award ties him with the Mexican cinematographer Emmanuel "Chivo" Lubezki.
 
Image result for roger deakins asc awards
 
The four other nominees in the category were: Robert Richardson ("Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood"), Phedon Papamichael ("Ford v Ferrari"); Rodrigo Prieto ("The Irishman"); and Lawrence Sher ("Joker"); and Linus Sandgren.  Richardson is now 0-for-11 at the ASC Awards, although he was presented a life achievement award.
 
Deakins previously won ASC awards for the films  "The Shawshank Redemption" (1994), "The Man Who Wasn't There" (2001), "Skyfall" (2012) and "Blade Runner: 2049" (2017, the film for which he earned his first Academy Award).
 
He is the favorite to collect a second Oscar for "1917." 
 
The other ASC winners were:

Spotlight Award
Jarin Blaschke for "The Lighthouse"

 

Documentary
Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma for "Honeyland"

Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television
Colin Watkinson, ASC, BSC  for "The Handmaid’s Tale" / Episode: “Night” (Hulu) 

 

Episode of a Series for Commercial Television
C. Kim Miles, CSC, MySC for "Project Blue Book" / Episode: “The Flatwoods Monster” (History) 

 

Motion Picture, Miniseries, or Pilot Made for Television
John Conroy, ISC – "The Terror: Infamy" / Episode: “A Sparrow in a Swallow’s Nest” (AMC) 

 
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Ford v Ferrari" was a major winner Saturday as The Cinema Audio Society announced its best in sound honorees for 2019 in film, television and product. The nominations are often an indicator of the Oscar nominees in the Best Sound Mixing category. 

Here are the winners from the 56th annual CAS Awards:

MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION
Ford v Ferrari
Production Mixer – Steven A. Morrow CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Paul Massey CAS
Re-recording Mixer – David Giammarco CAS
Scoring Mixer – Tyson Lozensky
ADR Mixer – David Betancourt
Foley Mixer – Richard Duarte

MOTION PICTURE—ANIMATED
Toy Story 4
Original Dialogue Mixer – Doc Kane CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Semanick CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Nathan Nance
Scoring Mixer – David Boucher
ADR Mixer – Vince Caro CAS
Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

MOTION PICTURE—DOCUMENTARY
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound

Production Mixer – David J. Turner
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Myers
Scoring Mixer – Dan Blanck
Foley Mixer – Frank Rinella

TELEVISION SERIES – 1 HOUR
Game of Thrones: “The Bells”

Production Mixer – Ronan Hill CAS
Production Mixer –Simon Kerr
Production Mixer – Daniel Crowley
Re-recording Mixer – Onnalee Blank CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Mathew Waters CAS
Foley Mixer – Brett Voss CAS


TELEVISION SERIES 1/2 HOUR (tie(
Barry: “ronny/lily”

Production Mixer – Benjamin A. Patrick CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Elmo Ponsdomenech CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Jason “Frenchie” Gaya
ADR Mixer – Aaron Hasson
Foley Mixer – John Sanacore CAS

Fleabag: “Episode #2.6”
Production Mixer – Christian Bourne
Re-recording Mixer – David Drake
ADR Mixer – James Gregory

 

TELEVISION MOVIE or LIMITED SERIES

Chernobyl: “1:23:45”
Production Mixer – Vincent Piponnier
Re-recording Mixer – Stuart Hilliker
ADR Mixer – Gibran Farrah
Foley Mixer – Philip Clements

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS

”David Bowie: "Finding Fame"
Production Mixer – Sean O’Neill
Rerecording Mixer – Greg Gettens

OUTSTANDING PRODUCT PRODUCTION
Sound Devices, LLC: Scorpio

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCT POST PRODUCTION
iZotope, Inc.: Dialogue Match

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

© 2020 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy
×
×
  • Create New...