Jump to content

 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
jakeem

Awards season 2019-2020

Recommended Posts

DMJ-5l6t_bigger.jpg

With Nigeria's "Lionheart" denied entry into the renamed Best International Film category, the Academy has introduced a conundrum with no easy answers. @kn8 writes
6:04 PM · Nov 5, 2019·SocialFlow
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Po8lHinI_bigger.jpeg

Warner Bros.' R-rated horror pic #DoctorSleep — the sequel to Stephen King's #TheShining — should win the weekend box office race with a debut of $25 million or more. However, #LastChristmas could upset...
12:12 PM · Nov 7, 2019·SocialFlow

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

bob_strauss_01_twitter_bigger.jpg

#ShiaLaBeouf returns to his tortured childhood in #HoneyBoy 
HoneyBoy_Emoji_V2.png, playing a figure like his own difficult father. LaBeouf wrote the screenplay too, and it's more healing exorcism than recrimination party. #NoahJupe is rich and solid as the young actor, as he is everywhere these days.
 
11:44 AM · Nov 8, 2019·Twitter Web App

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unraveling the Oscars’ Foreign-Language-Film Debate

The newly rebranded Best International Film award calls attention to how unfair the Academy’s rules are for filmmakers outside the U.S. and Europe.

 

"...... Starting with the 2020 ceremony, the “Best Foreign-Language Film” award will be known as the “Best International Feature Film” prize. While the shift away from outdated nomenclature signals a desire to broaden voters’ horizons, the Academy undoes this small gesture with a major oversight: The rules for a film’s eligibility have stayed the same.

That means movies that wouldn’t have qualified under the old requirements—at least 50 percent of the dialogue must be in a language other than English—will also not qualify now, even if they are technically “international.”

By retaining the language requirement, the Academy is calling attention to how its rules are fundamentally stacked against filmmakers from countries outside the United States and parts of Europe...

https://www.theatlantic.com/entertainment/archive/2019/11/oscars-international-foreign-language-film-lionheart-controversy/601630/?utm_medium=social&utm_content=edit-promo&utm_term=2019-11-09T15%3A31%3A24&utm_campaign=the-atlantic&utm_source=twitter

:unsure:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"Apollo 11," Todd Douglas Miller's examination of the first manned moon landing in 1969, was the big winner Sunday at the fourth annual Critics' Choice Documentary Awards. The film received five of the six awards for which it had been nominated: Best Documentary Feature, Best Editing, Best Score, Best Archival Documentary and Best Science/Nature Documentary.
 
 
Miller was nominated for Best Director, but the award went to Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert of "American Factory" in a tie with Peter Jackson of "They Shall Not Grow Old."  
 
"American Factory," the story of a Chinese company that set up shop at the site of a former Dayton, Ohio-area auto plant, is the first release by Higher Ground Productions -- the company created by former U.S. president Barack Obama and his wife Michelle. The documentary is currently streaming on Netflix.
 
 
"They Shall Not Grow Old" is the restored and colorized assemblage of World War I footage. The project was spearheaded by Jackson, the New Zealand filmmaker known for his "The Lord of the Rings" and "The Hobbit" trilogies.
 
 
A special award -- named for the late D.A. Pennebaker -- was presented to the 89-year-old filmmaker and documentarian Frederick Wiseman for his career achievements. A prolific chronicler of social institutions, Wiseman's films include "The Cool World" (1963), "High School" (1968), "Welfare" (1975) and "Public Housing" (1997). This was the first Critics' Choice award issued in memory of Pennebaker, the longtime filmmaker (and creator of the 1967 Bob Dylan documentary "Don't Look Back") who died on August 1, 2019 at the age of 94. 
 
The Landmark Award was presented to the versatile British filmmaker Michael Apted, whose "Up" series of films have focused on a group of Britishers since they were 7-year-old schoolchildren in the 1960s. His latest installment is "63 Up," which will be released in the United States later this month.
 
Here are the winners from the Critics' Choice Documentary Awards, which were presented in Brooklyn:
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
American Factory (Netflix)
Apollo 11 (Neon) :ph34r:
The Biggest Little Farm (Neon)
The Cave (National Geographic)
Honeyland (Neon)
The Kingmaker (Showtime)
Knock Down the House (Netflix)
Leaving Neverland (HBO)
Maiden (Sony Pictures Classics)
One Child Nation (Amazon Studios)
They Shall Not Grow Old (Warner Bros.)
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts, For Sama (PBS)
Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert, American Factory (Netflix) :ph34r:
John Chester, The Biggest Little Farm (Neon)
Feras Fayyad, The Cave (National Geographic)
Peter Jackson, They Shall Not Grow Old (Warner Bros.) :ph34r:
Todd Douglas Miller, Apollo 11 (Neon)
Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang, One Child Nation (Amazon Studios)
 
BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Midge Costin, Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound (Matson Films)
A.J. Eaton, David Crosby: Remember My Name (Sony Pictures Classics)
Pamela B. Green, Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché (Kino Lorber/Zeitgeist Films)
Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov, Honeyland (Neon) :ph34r:
Richard Miron, For the Birds (Dogwoof)
Garret Price, Love, Antosha (Lurker Films)
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ben Bernhard and Viktor Kossakovsky, Aquarela (Sony Pictures Classics)
John Chester, The Biggest Little Farm (Neon) :ph34r:
Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma, Honeyland (Neon)
Nicholas de Pencier, Anthropocene: The Human Epoch (Kino Lorber)
Muhammed Khair Al Shami, Ammar Suleiman, and Mohammad Eyad, The Cave (National Geographic)
Richard Ladkani, Sea of Shadows (National Geographic)
 
BEST EDITING
Georg Michael Fischer and Verena Schönauer, Sea of Shadows (National Geographic)
Todd Douglas Miller, Apollo 11 (Neon) :ph34r:
Jabez Olssen, They Shall Not Grow Old (Warner Bros.)
Amy Overbeck, The Biggest Little Farm (Neon)
Lindsay Utz, American Factory (Netflix)
Nanfu Wang, One Child Nation (Amazon Studios)
 
BEST SCORE
Jeff Beal, The Biggest Little Farm (Neon)
Matthew Herbert, The Cave (National Geographic)
Matt Morton, Apollo 11 (Neon) :ph34r:
Plan 9, They Shall Not Grow Old (Warner Bros.)
Scott Salinas, Sea of Shadows (National Geographic)
Eicca Toppinen, Aquarela (Sony Pictures Classics)
 
BEST ARCHIVAL DOCUMENTARY
Amazing Grace (Neon)
Apollo 11 (Neon) :ph34r:
Maiden (Sony Pictures Classics)
Mike Wallace is Here (Magnolia)
Pavarotti (CBS Films)
Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (Netflix)
They Shall Not Grow Old (Warner Bros.)
What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali (HBO)
 
BEST BIOGRAPHICAL DOCUMENTARY
David Crosby: Remember My Name (Sony Pictures Classics)
The Kingmaker (Showtime)
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Greenwich)  
Love, Antosha (Lurker Films)
Mike Wallace is Here (Magnolia)
Pavarotti (CBS Films)
Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am (Magnolia) :ph34r:
 
BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
Amazing Grace (Neon)
David Crosby: Remember My Name (Sony Pictures Classics)
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Greenwich) :ph34r:
Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool (Abramorama)
Pavarotti (CBS Films)
Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (Netflix)
Western Stars (Warner Bros.)
 
BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY
American Factory (Netflix) :ph34r: 
The Edge of Democracy (Netflix)
Hail Satan? (Magnolia)
The Kingmaker (Showtime)
Knock Down the House (Netflix)
One Child Nation (Amazon Studios)
 
BEST SCIENCE/NATURE DOCUMENTARY
Anthropocene: The Human Epoch (Kino Lorber)
Apollo 11 (Neon) :ph34r: 
Aquarela (Sony Pictures Classic)
The Biggest Little Farm (Neon)
The Elephant Queen (Apple)
Honeyland (Neon)
Penguins (Disney)
Sea of Shadows (National Geographic)
 
BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY
Bethany Hamilton: Unstoppable (Entertainment Studios)
Diego Maradona (HBO)
Maiden (Sony Pictures Classics) :ph34r: 
Rodman: For Better or Worse (ESPN)
The Spy Behind Home Plate (Ciesla Foundation)
What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali (HBO)
 
MOST INNOVATIVE DOCUMENTARY
Aquarela (Sony Pictures Classics)
Cold Case Hammarskjöld (Magnolia)
Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (Netflix)
Screwball (Greenwich)
Serendipity (Cohen Media)
They Shall Not Grow Old (Warner Bros.) :ph34r:
 
BEST NARRATION
Anthropocene: The Human Epoch (Kino Lorber)
Alicia Vikander, narrator
Jennifer Baichwal, writer
 
The Biggest Little Farm (Neon)
John Chester and Molly Chester, narrators
John Chester, writer
 
The Edge of Democracy (Netflix)
Petra Costa, narrator
Petra Costa, Carol Pires, David Barker and Moara Passoni, writers
 
The Elephant Queen (Apple)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, narrator
Mark Deeble, writer
 
For Sama (PBS)
Waad Al-Kateab, narrator
Waad Al-Kateab, writer
 
Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People (First Run)
Adam Driver, narrator
Oren Rudavsky and Bob Seidman, writers
 
One Child Nation (Amazon Studios)
Nanfu Wang, narrator
Nanfu Wang, writer
 
Western Stars (Warner Bros.) :ph34r: 
Bruce Springsteen, narrator
Bruce Springsteen, writer
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Avengers: Endgame," the most financially successful film of all time, won three prizes Sunday night at the E! People's Choice Awards. The voting was determined online and focused on categories involving motion pictures, television, music and pop culture. The ceremony was televised live from Santa Monica, California by the E! cable channel.

The Marvel Cinematic Universe picture was named Movie of 2019 and Action Movie of 2019. "Avengers: Endgame" has earned $2.8 billion worldwide, according to boxofficemojo.com

Robert Downey, Jr. (pictured below), who appears as Tony Stark/Iron Man in the "Avengers" films, received the award for Male Movie Star of 2019. Downey paid tribute to the late Stan Lee, the longtime Marvel Comics impresario who died last year at the age of 95. "This is for you, buddy," Downey said.

See the source image

The award for Female Movie Star went to the former Disney Channel regular Zendaya, who won for her performance as MJ in "Spider-Man: Far From Home." She also received the Drama TV Star award for her lead role in the HBO series "Euphoria."

See the source image

Special honors were presented to the actress Jennifer Aniston (Icon Award 2019), the singer Gwen Stefani (Fashion Icon Prize 2019), and the singer Pink (winner of the 2019 People's Champion Award for her charitable work).

Here are the winners from the movie portion of the awards show:

Movie of 2019
Avengers: Endgame :ph34r:
Toy Story 4
Captain Marvel
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw
The Lion King
John Wick: Chapter 3 — Parabellum
Us
Spider-Man: Far From Home

Comedy Movie of 2019
The Upside
Yesterday
The Hustle
Men in Black: International
Long Shot
Little
Good Boys
Murder Mystery :ph34r: 

Action Movie of 2019

Avengers: Endgame :ph34r:
Spider-Man: Far From Home
Captain Marvel
John Wick: Chapter 3 — Parabellum
Shazam!
Godzilla: King of the Monsters
Dark Phoenix
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw

Drama Movie of 2019

Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood
Rocketman
Five Feet Apart
Glass
Us
Triple Frontier
After :ph34r:
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile


Family Movie of 2019
Toy Story 4
The Lion King
Aladdin :ph34r:
The Secret Life of Pets 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part
Pokémon Detective Pikachu
The Angry Birds Movie 2

Male Movie Star of 2019
Robert Downey Jr., Avengers: Endgame :ph34r: 
Chris Hemsworth, Avengers: Endgame
Tom Holland, Spider-Man: Far From Home
Will Smith, Aladdin
Keanu Reeves, John Wick: Chapter 3 — Parabellum
Samuel L. Jackson, Captain Marvel
Dwayne Johnson, Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw
Adam Sandler, Murder Mystery

Female Movie Star of 2019
Millie Bobby Brown, Godzilla: King of the Monsters
Scarlett Johansson, Avengers: Endgame
Zendaya, Spider-Man: Far From Home :ph34r:
Sophie Turner, Dark Phoenix
Jennifer Aniston, Murder Mystery
Brie Larson, Captain Marvel
Lupita Nyong’o, Us
Tessa Thompson, Men in Black: International

Drama Movie Star of 2019
Taron Egerton, Rocketman
Cole Sprouse, Five Feet Apart :ph34r:
Zac Efron, Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile
Lupita Nyong’o, Us
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood
Sarah Paulson, Glass
Samuel L. Jackson, Glass

Comedy Movie Star of 2019
Ali Wong, Always Be My Maybe
Kevin Hart, The Upside
Rebel Wilson, Isn’t It Romantic
Adam Sandler, Murder Mystery
Liam Hemsworth, Isn’t It Romantic
Dwayne Johnson, Fighting With My Family
Mindy Kaling, Late Night
Noah Centineo, The Perfect Date :ph34r:

Action Movie Star of 2019
Robert Downey Jr., Avengers: Endgame
Chris Evans, Avengers: Endgame
Tom Holland, Spider-Man: Far From Home :ph34r:
Halle Berry, John Wick: Chapter 3 — Parabellum
Keanu Reeves, John Wick: Chapter 3 — Parabellum
Sophie Turner, Dark Phoenix
Brie Larson, Captain Marvel
Dwayne Johnson, Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw

Animated Movie Star of 2019
America Ferrera, How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Tom Hanks, Toy Story 4
Kevin Hart, The Secret Life of Pets 2
Beyoncé, The Lion King
Ryan Reynolds, Pokémon Detective Pikachu
Chris Pratt, The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part
Tiffany Haddish, The Secret Life of Pets 2
Awkwafina, The Angry Birds Movie 2

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Here are the nominees for the seventh annual Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylers Guild Awards, which will be presented in Los Angeles on Saturday, January 11, 2020:

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
Avengers: Endgame
John Blake, Francisco Perez

Bombshell
Vivian Baker, Cristina Waltz, Richard Redlefsen

See the source image

Hustlers
Margot Boccia, Roxanne Rizzo

John Wick: Parabellum
Stephen M. Kelley, Anna Stachow

Us
Scott Wheeler, Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Sabrina Castro

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
Downton Abbey
Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Sam Smart

Dolemite is My Name
Vera Steimberg, Debra Denson, Deborah Huss-Humphries

Joker
Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Heba Thorisdottir, Gregory Funk

Rocketman
Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari

See the source image

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
Bombshell
Kazu Hiro, Vivian Baker, Richard Redlefsen

Captain Marvel
Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitriew, Sabrina Wilson

It
Sean Sansom, Shane Zander, Iantha Goldberg

Rocketman
Barrie Gower, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Victoria Money

The Irishman
Mike Marino, Mike Fontaine, Carla White

See the source image

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
Bombshell
Anne Morgan, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Adruitha Lee

Hustlers
Angel De Angelis, Dierdre Harris

John Wick: Parabellum
Kerrie Smith, Therese Ducey

Joker
Kay Georgiou, Vanessa Anderson

The Laundromat
Marie Larkin, Yvette Stone, J. Roy Helland

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
Downton Abbey
Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Marc Pilcher

See the source image

Dolemite is My Name
Carla Joi Farmer, Stacey Morris, Linda Villalobos

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Audrey Futterman-Stern

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Janine Rath-Thompson, Michelle Diamantides

Rocketman
Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari


TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
Big Little Lies 2
Michelle Radow, Erin Good-Rosenmann

Euphoria
Doniella Davy, Kirsten Coleman

Grace and Frankie
Melissa Sandora, David De Leon, Bonita DeHaven

Russian Doll
Amy L. Forsythe, Heidi Pakdel, Danielle Minnella

The Handmaid’s Tale
Burton LeBlanc, Alastair Muir, Faye Crasto


TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
American Horror Story: 1984
Carleigh Herbert, Michael Mekash, Abby Clawson

Chernobyl
Daniel Parker, Natasha Nikolić-Dunlop

Game of Thrones
Jane Walker, Kay Bilk

GLOW
Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke

Fosse/Verdon
Debbie Zoller, Dave Presto, Jackie Risotto

See the source image

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
American Horror Story: 1984
Michael Mekash, Vincent Van Dyke, Carleigh Herbert

Chernobyl
Daniel Parker, Barrie Gower, Paul Spateri

Fosse/Verdon
Debbie Zoller, Vincent Van Dyke, Dave Presto

Game of Thrones
Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower

Star Trek: Discovery
Glen Hetrick, James MacKinnon, Rocky Faulkner

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
Big Little Lies 2
Jose Zamora, Lorena Zamora, Lona Vigi
 

Black-ish
Araxi Lindsey, Enoch Williams

Empire
Melissa Forney, Al Payne, Nolan Kelly

Grace and Frankie
Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams

The Handmaid’s Tale
Paul Elliot, Ewa Latak-Cynk

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
American Horror Story: 1984
Michelle Ceglia, Analyn Cruz, Taschi Lynell

Chernobyl
Daniel Parker, Julio Parodi, Bozena Maise Jenko

Fosse/Verdon
Christopher Fulton, Christen Edwards, Christine Cantrell

GLOW
Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson

See the source image

Pose
Barry Lee Moe, Timothy Harvey, Sabana Majeed

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE UP
American Idol
Tonia Green, Gina Ghiglieri, Michelle Chung

Dancing with the Stars
Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard

Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

So You Think You Can Dance
Tonia Green, Silvia Leczel, Alison Gladieux

World of Dance
Tonia Green, Danielle Rush

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
Deadwood: The Movie
Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielsen Duff

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s “All in the Family” and “The Jeffersons”
Patty Bunch, Farah Bunch

Patsy & Loretta
Jori Jenae McGuire, Julie Callihan, Laura Godwin

Rent Live!
Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Donna Bard

Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
6 Underground
Jana Carboni, Leonardo Cruciano

Celebrity Big Brother Season 2
Tyson Fountaine, Brian Penikas, Scott Wheeler

MTV- 2019 Video Music Awards
Angelique Velez, Kyle Krueger

Paddleton
Vyvy Tran

Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr.

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
America’s Got Talent
Dean Banowetz, Ryan Randall, Cory Rotenberg

Dancing with the Stars
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan

So You Think You Can Dance
Dean Banowetz, Melanie Verkins, Ryan Randall

The Voice
Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Amber Maher

World of Dance
Dean Banowetz, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Cory Rotenberg

MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
Deadwood: The Movie
Melissa Yonkey, Laine Trzinski, Jose Zamora

Rent Live!
Barry Lee Moe, April Schuller, Erica Adams

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s “All in the Family” and “The Jeffersons”
Tim Burke, Pixie Schwartz, Conrad Hilton

Patsy & Loretta
Yvette Stone, Teresa Morgan

See the source image

6 Underground
Giuliano Mariano, Domingo Santoro, Luca Saccuman

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST MAKE-UP
Dr. Phil
Cool Benson, Alan Bosshardt, Christina Patch

Price is Right
Carol Wood

The Bold and The Beautiful
Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Stacey Alfano

The Real
Melanie Mills, Uzmee Krakovszki, Motoko Honjo-Clayton

The Young and The Restless
Patricia Denney, Kathy Jones, Laura Schaffer Holmes

CHILDREN & TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING – BEST MAKE-UP
All That
Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Allan Apone

A Series of Unfortunate Events
Rita Ciccozzi, Tanya Hudson, Krista Seller

Henry Danger
Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Brad Look

Just Add Magic
Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum

No Good Nick
Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum, Jacklynn Evans

CHILDREN & TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING – BEST HAIR STYLING

All That
Joe Matke, Dwayne Ross, Roma Goddard

A Series of Unfortunate Events
Julie McHaffie, Dianne Holme

Fuller House
Anna Maria Orzano, Sandra Munk

Malibu Rescue
Pavy Olivarez, Monique Hyman, Laura Caponera

Lip Sync Battle Shorties
Jerilynn Stephens, Kathleen Leonard, Cory Rotenberg

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST MAKE-UP
All That
Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Brad Look

Botched: Season 6 Promo
Jason Collins, Carlton Coleman, Michael McCarty

GEICO: A Witch for a Third Roommate
Dominie Till, Pepe Mora

See the source image

Pose: Promo Campaign
Kerry Herta, Sherri Lawrence

Warehouse The ‘Good/Evil’ Spectrum Communications Ad Campaign
Edward French, Kevin Haney, Bruce Fuller

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST MAKE-UP
Cats the Musical
Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson

Into the Woods
Vanessa Dionne, Donna Levy, Jeff Knaggs

La Boheme
Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona

Reefer Madness
Michael Johnston, Fernando Navarro, Lauren Lillien

Sweeney Todd
Sharon Peng, Raven Winter

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST HAIR STYLING
Cats the Musical
Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson, Chanthy Tach

Hamilton
Charles LaPointe, Daryl Terry

Into the Woods
Vanessa Dionne, Stephanie Fenner, Jeff Knaggs

La Boheme
Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini, Linda Cardenas

Sweeney Todd
Sharon Peng, Raven Winter

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Po8lHinI_bigger.jpeg

Heading into the weekend, #DoctorSleep was expected to open to $25 million or more. It opened to $14.1 million domestically and lost to Roland Emmerich's #Midway. Here's how Hollywood is reacting to the shocking upset:
9:40 AM · Nov 11, 2019·SocialFlow

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

with a predominantly non-English dialogue track

Why do people have such a hard time understanding this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


© 2019 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy
×
×
  • Create New...