Jump to content
 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Awards season 2019-2020


Recommended Posts

bob_strauss_01_twitter_bigger.jpg

#KingHu's luscious-looking, 1979 #RainingintheMountain has been restored for #virtual #cinema. It's a 3-D chess caper about multiple parties after a valuable scroll and jockeying to control a #Ming #Dynasty monastery. More humor than #martialarts, superb hide & seek choreography.
 
Link to post
Share on other sites

557b7ba00a307c1c6b96d49631be942b_bigger.

Movie theaters see glimmers of hope in potential #coronavirusvaccine, but cinemas still face major issues. For one thing, up to 70% of small to mid-size exhibitors may be out of business without a federal bailout
 
  • Thanks 1
  • Sad 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the full list of winners presented during the three-hour CMA Awards telecast:

Single of the Year
“The Bones”
Maren Morris
Greg Kurstin, producer

Song of the Year
“The Bones”
Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins, Laura Veltz. writers

New Artist
Morgan Wallen

Vocal Duo of the Year
Dan + Shay

Vocal Group of the Year
Old Dominion

Album of the Year
Luke Combs
“What You See is What You Get”

Female Vocalist of the Year
Maren Morris

Male Vocalist of the Year
Luke Combs

Entertainer of the Year
Eric Church

Three awards were announced prior to the telecast:

Musical Event of the Year
“I Hope You’re Happy Now”
Carly Pearce and Lee Brice
Producer: busbee

Musician of the Year
Jenee Fleenor, Fiddle

Music Video of the Year
“Bluebird”
Miranda Lambert
Director: Trey Fanjoy

 

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

"First Cow," director Kelly Reichardt's tale about dreams and vengeance in the early 19th century American Northwest, earned four Independent Filmmaker Project Gotham Awards on Thursday. The Gotham nominations  traditionally are one of the earliest events of an awards season.

Based on the 2004 Jonathan Raymond novel "The Half Life," Reichardt's film received nominations for Best Feature, Best Screenplay (Raymond and Reichardt), Best Actor (John Magaro, pictured below) and Breakthrough Actor (Orion Lee).

RNgSfPVr?format=jpg&name=small

Reichardt (pictured below) was nominated in the Best Feature category with four other female directors: Kitty Green ("The Assistant"); Eliza Hittman ("Never Rarely Sometimes Always"); Chloé Zhao ("Nomadland"); and Natalie Erika James ("Relic"). Zhao won the Best Feature award two years ago for her film "The Rider."

See the source image

Chadwick Boseman (pictured below), who died of colon cancer in August at the age of 43, received a posthumous Best Actor nomination for his final film, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom." Set in Chicago in the 1920s, the drama is based on the 1982 play by August Wilson.

See the source image

Here are the nominations for the annual Independent Filmmaker Project  Gotham Awards. Winners for the 30th annual presentation will be announced on Monday, January 11, 2021 during a live-virtual ceremony broadcast from Cipriani Wall Street in New York City.  

Best Feature

"The Assistant": Kitty Green, director; Kitty Green, Scott Macaulay, James Schamus, P. Jennifer Dana, Ross Jacobson, producers (Bleecker Street)
 

"First Cow": Kelly Reichardt, director; Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani, producers (A24)
 

"Never Rarely Sometimes Always": Eliza Hittman, director; Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy, producers (Focus Features)
 

"Nomadland": Chloé Zhao, director; Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao, producers (Searchlight Pictures)
 

"Relic": Natalie Erika James, director; Anna Mcleish, Sarah Shaw, Jake Gyllenhaal, Riva Marker, producers (IFC Midnight)

 

Best International Feature


"Bacurau" (Bra-Fr): Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles, directors; Emilie Lesclaux, Saïd Ben Saïd, Michel Merkt, producers (Kino Lorber)

"Beanpole" (Rus-US): Kantemir Balagov, director; Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov, producers (Kino Lorber)

"Cuties" (Fr): Maïmouna Doucouré, director; Zangro, producer (Netflix)

"Identifying Features" (Mex-Sp): Fernanda Valadez, director; Astrid Rondero, producer (Kino Lorber)

"Martin Eden" (It-Fr): Pietro Marcello, director; Pietro Marcello, Beppe Caschetto, Thomas Ordonneau, Michael Weber, Viola Fügen, producers (Kino Lorber)

"Wolfwalkers" (Ire-Lux): Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, directors; Paul Young, Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants, producers (Apple)

 

Best Documentary

"76 Days": Hao Wu, Weixi Chen, Anonymous, directors; Hao Wu, Jean Tsien, producers (MTV Documentary Films)

"City Hall": Frederick Wiseman, director; Frederick Wiseman, Karen Konicek, producers (Zipporah Films)

"Our Time Machine": Yang Sun, S. Leo Chiang directors; S. Leo Chiang, Yang Sun, producers (Passion River Films)

"A Thousand Cuts": Ramona S. Diaz, director; Ramona S. Diaz, Leah Marino, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn, producers (PBS Distribution | Frontline)

"Time": Garrett Bradley, director; Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn, Garrett Bradley, producers (Amazon Studios)

 

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award


Radha Blank for "The Forty-Year-Old Version" (Netflix)

Channing Godfrey Peoples for "Miss Juneteenth" (Vertical Entertainment)

Alex Thompson for "Saint Frances" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Carlo Mirabella-Davis for "Swallow" (IFC Films)

Andrew Patterson for "The Vast of Night" (Amazon Studios)

 

Best Screenplay


"Bad Education," Mike Makowsky (HBO)

"First Cow," Jon Raymond, Kelly Reichardt (A24)

"The Forty-Year-Old Version," Radha Blank (Netflix)

"Fourteen," Dan Sallitt (Grasshopper Film)

"The Vast of Night," James Montague, Craig Sanger (Amazon Studios)

 

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed in "Sound of Metal" (Amazon Studios)

Chadwick Boseman in "Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom" (Netflix)

Jude Law in "The Nest" (IFC Films)

John Magaro in "First Cow" (A24)

Jesse Plemons in "I’m Thinking of Ending Things" (Netflix)

 

Best Actress

Nicole Beharie in "Miss Juneteenth" (Vertical Entertainment)

Jessie Buckley in "I’m Thinking of Ending Things" (Netflix)

Yuh-Jung Youn in "Minari" (A24)

Carrie_Coon in "The Nest" (IFC Films)

Frances McDormand in "Nomadland" (Searchlight Pictures)

 

Breakthrough Actor

Jasmine Batchelor in "The Surrogate" (Monument Releasing)

Kingsley Ben-Adir in "One Night in Miami…" (Amazon Studios)

Sidney Flanigan in "Never Rarely Sometimes Always" (Focus Features)

Orion Lee in "First Cow" (A24)

Kelly O’Sullivan in "Saint Frances" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

 

Breakthrough Series -- Long Form

"The Great": Tony McNamara, creator; Tony McNamara, Marian Macgowan, Mark Winemaker, Elle Fanning, Brittany Kahan Ward, Doug Mankoff, Andrew Spaulding, Josh Kesselman, Ron West, Matt Shakman, executive producers (Hulu)

"Immigration Nation": Christina Clusiau, Shaul Schwarz, Dan Cogan, Jenny Raskin, Brandon Hill, Christian Thompson, executive producers (Netflix)

"P-Valley": Katori Hall, creator; Katori Hall, Dante Di Loreto, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Liz W. Garcia, executive producers (Starz)

"Unorthodox": Anna Winger, Alexa Karolinski , creators; Anna Winger, Henning Kamm, executive producers (Netflix)

"Watchmen": Damon Lindelof, Creator for Television;  Tom Spezialy , Nicole Kassell , Stephen Williams, Joseph E. Iberti, executive producers (HBO)

 

Breakthrough Series -- Short Form

"Betty": Crystal Moselle, Lesley Arfin, Igor Srubshchik, Jason Weinberg, executive producers (HBO)

"Dave": Dave Burd, Jeff Schaffer, creators; Dave Burd, Jeff Schaffer, Saladin K. Patterson, Greg Mottola, Kevin Hart, Marty Bowen, Scooter Braun, Mike Hertz, Scott Manson, James Shin,  executive producers (FX Networks)

"I May Destroy You": Michaela Coel, creator; Michaela Coel, Phil Clarke, Roberto Troni, executive producers (HBO)

"Taste the Nation": Padma Lakshmi, David Shadrack Smith, Sarina Roma, executive producers (Hulu)

"Work in Progress": Abby McEnany, Tim Mason, creators, Abby McEnany, Tim Mason, Lilly Wachowski, Lawrence Mattis, Josh Adler, Ashley Berns, Julia Sweeney, Tony Hernandez, executive producers (Showtime)

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
© 2020 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...