Jump to content
 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Awards season 2019-2020


Recommended Posts

bob_strauss_01_twitter_bigger.jpg

#Herself stars #ClareDunne as a young #Irish mom battling domestic abuse, poverty and bureaucracy. She builds a small house for herself and her children with the help of well-meaning people. Aims for hard-hitting and gritty, too often defaults to heartwarming and doctrinaire.
 
Link to post
Share on other sites

bob_strauss_01_twitter_bigger.jpg

#PiecesOfAWoman peaks with a masterfully intense, single-shot home childbirth sequence early on. Following that, star #VanessaKirby is always solid despite shaky material. #EllenBurstyn gets a showy speech. #shialabeouf is perfectly cast as the problematic male presence.
 
Link to post
Share on other sites

 

jltNN1hQ_bigger.jpg

.@AwardsCircuit predicts best supporting actor nominees at the #Oscars:
 - Daniel Kaluuya, #JudasAndTheBlackMessiah
- Leslie Odom, Jr., #OneNightInMiami
- Sacha Baron Cohen, #TheTrialOfTheChicago7
- Stanley Tucci, #Supernova
Paul Raci, #SoundOfMetal
 
Image
Link to post
Share on other sites

jltNN1hQ_bigger.jpg

Industry experts agree that, to at least some degree, the changes roiling the film business are going to outlast the pandemic. “When we look back at 2020, we will see this isn’t a reboot. It’s a rebuild of the theatrical model,” says one box office analyst
 
Link to post
Share on other sites

Say what you will about the annual screen nominations by The Alliance of Women Film Journalists, the group's categories aren't boring. In addition to its reserving some awards for women only, the AWFJ also features awards slamming males for bad behavior and noteworthy age disparity between male and female co-stars who play romantically involved characters.

This year's nominations are led by Chloé Zhao’s "Nomadland" (below, pictured during its filming) with nine mentions, including Best Film and Best Director. 

The AWFJ will announce its winners on January 4, 2021.

See the source image

Here is the full list of nominees:

AWFJ BEST OF AWARDS (presented to women and/or men without gender consideration)

Best Film

“Minari” (A24)
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)


Best Director 

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow” (A24)
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

 

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)

 

Best Actress 

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role 

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
Bill Murray, “On the Rocks” (A24/Apple TV Plus)
Leslie Odom Jr, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)
Ellen Burstyn, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank” (Netflix)
Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari” (A24)

 

Best Screenplay, Original 

“Mank” (Netflix) – Jack Fincher
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) – Emerald Fennell
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Aaron Sorkin

 

Best Screenplay, Adapted

“First Cow” (A24) – Kelly Reichardt and Jonathan Raymond
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Chloé Zhao
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Kemp Powers

 

Best Animated Film

“Over the Moon” (Netflix)
“Soul” (Pixar)
“Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV+/GKIDS)

 

Best Cinematography 

“Mank” (Netflix) – Erik Messerschmidt
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Joshua James Richards
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Tami Reiker

 

Best Editing 

“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Tariq Anwar
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Chloé Zhao
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Alan Baumgarten

 

Best Documentary 

“All In: The Fight for Democracy” (Amazon Studios)
“Athlete A” (Netflix)
“Crip Camp” (Netflix)
“The Painter and the Thief” (Neon)
“Time” (Amazon Studios)

 

Best Non-English-Language Film

“Another Round” – Denmark
“Beanpole” – Russia
“The Mole Agent” – Chile
“The Painted Bird” – Czech Republic

 

Best Ensemble Cast – Casting Director

“Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix) – Kim Coleman
“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Kimberly Hardin
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Francine Maisler

 

EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS (These awards honor WOMEN only)

Best Female Director 

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Eliza Hittman, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)
Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Channing Godfrey Peoples, “Miss Juneteenth” (Vertical Entertainment)
Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow” (A24)
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

 

Best Female Screenwriter 

Radha Blank, “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Eliza Hittman, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

 

Best Animated Female 

“22” in “Soul” (Pixar) – portrayed by Tina Fey
“Mebh Óg MacTíre” in “Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) – portrayed by Eva Whittaker
“Robyn Goodfellowe” in “Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) – portrayed by Honor Kneafsey

 

Best Female Breakthrough Performance 

Radha Blank, “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)
Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)
Helena Zengel, “News of the World” (Universal Pictures)

 

Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry 

1. All female heads of film festivals who successfully transitioned from live to online events to sustain festival culture through the pandemic. 


2. All indie female writers and directors who normalized abortion as a vital element in the cultural conversation in films such as “Saint Frances,” “Never Rarely Sometimes Always,” “Sister of the Groom,” “Once Upon a River,” The Glorias” and others.


3. Emerald Fennell for creating a film that forces empathy to put an end to the toxic sexist rape culture pervasive through modern history.


4. Sophia Loren for a brilliant comeback at age 86 in “The Life Ahead,” the latest in her record-setting career. Loren won a Best Actress Oscar in 1962 for “Two Women” and was the first actor to win for a foreign language movie. She was also nominated in 1965 for “Marriage Italian Style.” If she’s nominated in 2021, it will be a 56-year span between her two most recent nominations – the current record is held by Henry Fonda, who had a 41-year gap between nominations.


EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS

Grand Dame Award for defying ageism.

 

Ellen Burstyn, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
Tsai Chin, “Lucky Grandma” (Good Deed Entertainment)
Sophia Loren, “The Life Ahead” (Netflix)
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

 

Most Egregious Lovers’ Age Difference Award 

“The Burnt Orange Heresy” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Elizabeth Debicki and Claes Bang (23 years)
“Devil All the Time” (Netflix) – Riley Keough and Jason Clarke (20 years)
“Mank” – Amanda Seyfried and Charles Dance (39 years), Gary Oldman (27 years)
“Tenet” – Elizabeth Debicki and Kenneth Branagh (30 years)

 

She Deserves A New Agent Award 

Rose Byrne, “Like a Boss” (Paramount Pictures)
Tiffany Haddish, “Like a Boss” (Paramount Pictures)
Katie Holmes, “Dare to Dream” (Gravitas Ventures)
Uma Thurman, “The War with Grandpa” (101 Studios)

 

Most Daring Performance Award 

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’ (Amazon Studios)
Haley Bennett, “Swallow” (IFC Films)
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
Elisabeth Moss, “The Invisible Man” (Universal Pictures)
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

 

Time Waster Remake or Sequel Award 

“The Croods: A New Age” (DreamWorks Animation)
“Dolittle” (Universal Pictures)
“Rebecca” (Netflix)

 

AWFJ Hall of Shame Award 

Shia LaBeouf for his ongoing abusive behavior
Christopher Nolan for insisting that “Tenet” be screened exclusively in theaters during a pandemic.
Dallas Sonnier and Adam Donaghey at Cinestate for sexual harassment, abuse and cover-up.

Link to post
Share on other sites

"Nomadland" was named Best Picture Thursday by The Greater Western New York Critics. The drama also earned the filmmaker Chloé Zhao (pictured below) awards for Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Editing. In addition, the film was honored in the categories of  Best Actress (Frances McDormand) and Best Cinematography (Joshua James Richards).

See the source image
 

Here is the full list of winners and nominees:

Best Picture

Da 5 Bloods
Driveways
The Father
First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Mank
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland :ph34r:
Small Axe: Lovers Rock
Sound of Metal

Best Director

Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods
Darius Marder, Sound of Metal
Steve McQueen, Small Axe: Lovers Rock
Kelly Reichardt, FirstCow
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland :ph34r:

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal :ph34r:
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Actress

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland :ph34r:
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Brian Dennehy, Driveways
Bill Murray, On the Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal :ph34r:

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Youn Yuh-jung, Minari :ph34r:

Best Original Screenplay

Hannah Bos & Paul Thureen, Driveways
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Womn
Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always :ph34r:
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder, Sound of Metal

Best Adapted Screenplay

Eleanor Catton, Emma.
Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller, The Father
Jonathan Raymond & Kelly Reichardt, First Cow
Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland :ph34r:

Best Animated Film

Onward
Soul
The Wolf House
Wolfwalkers :ph34r:
World of Tomorrow Episode Three

Best Documentary

Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
Boys State
Collective
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Time :ph34r:

Best Film in a Foreign Language

Thomas Vinterberg’s Another Round (Denmark)
Kleber Mendonça Filho’s Bacurau (Brazil)
Pablo Larraín’s Ema (Chile)
Lee Isaac Chung’s Minari (USA) :ph34r:
Christian Petzold’s Undine (Germany)

Best Cinematography

Christopher Blauvelt, First Cow
Erik Messerschmidt, Mank
Martin Ruhe, Midnight Sky
Joshua James Richards, Nomadland :ph34r:
Shabier Kirchner, Small Axe: Lovers Rock

Best Editing

Andy Canny, The Invisible Man
Kirk Baxter, Mank
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland :ph34r:
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, Sound of Metal
Alan Baumgarten, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Score

Terence Blanchard, Da 5 Bloods
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Mank
Alexandre Desplat, Midnight Sky
Emile Mosseri, Minari
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Soul :ph34r:

Breakthrough Director

Max Barbakow, Palm Springs
Radha Blank, The 40-Year-Old Version
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Darius Marder, Sound of Metal :ph34r:
Florian Zeller, The Father

Breakthrough Performance

Kiera Allen, Run
Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal :ph34r:
Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Isabel Sandoval, Lingua Franca

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Chicago Sun-Times critic Richard Roeper's Worst Movies of 2020:

10. "Valley Girl" (directed by Rachel Lee Goldenberg).

9. "Fantasy Island" (directed by Jeff Wadlow).

8. "Seberg" (directed by Benedict Andrews). 

7.  "My Spy” (directed by Peter Segal).

6. "Coffee & Kareem" (directed by Michael Dowse).

5. "Hubie Halloween" (directed by Steven Brill).

4. "Buddy Games" (directed by Josh Duhamel).

3. "The Binge" (directed by Jeremy Garelick).

2. "Love, Weddings and Other Disasters" (directed by Dennis Dugan).

1. "Dolittle" (directed by Stephen Gaghan). 

See the source image

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Deadline critic Todd McCarthy's Top 10 Best Movies of 2020:

1. "Nomadland" (directed by  Chloé Zhao).

2. "The Father" (directed by Florian Zeller).

3. "Promising Young Woman" (directed by Emerald Fennell). 

4.  "Dick Johnson Is Dead" (documentary directed by Kirsten Johnson).

5. "Mangrove" (episode of "Small Axe"; directed by Sir Steve McQueen).

6. "Into the Deep" (documentary directed by Emma Sullivan).

7. "Soul" (animated film directed by Pete Doctor and Kemp Powers).

8. "The King of Staten Island" (directed by Judd Apatow).

9. "The Outpost" (directed by Rod Lurie).

10. "Devil Between the Legs" (directed by Arturo Ripstein). 

Runners-up, 11-20: "Minari" (Lee Isaac Chung), "First Cow" (Kelly Reichardt), "The Dissident" (Bryan Fogel), "Never Rarely Sometimes Always" (Eliza Hittman), "Martin Eden" (Pietro Marcello), "I’m Thinking of Ending Things" (Charlie Kaufman), "The Painted Bird" (Vaclav Malhoul), "Beanpole" (Kantemir Balagov), "On the Rocks" (Sofia Coppola), "Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom" (George C. Wolfe).

Most over-rated film: "Bacurau" (Kleber Mendonça Filho), violently vile nonsense

See the source image

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

 

The Hollywood Reporter's analyst Scott Feinberg  has revealed his Top 10 Movies of 2020:

1. "Nomadland" (directed by  Chloé Zhao).

2. "Malcolm & Marie" (directed by Sam Levinson). *

3. "Time" (documentary directed by Garrett Bradley).

4. "Minari" (directed by Lee Isaac Chung). 

5. "Mank" (directed by David Fincher).

6. "Promising Young Woman" (directed by Emerald Fennell).

7.  "The Assistant" (directed by Kitty Green). 

8. "Sound of Metal" (directed by Darius Marder).

9. "The Trial of the Chicago 7" (directed by Aaron Sorkin).

10. "The Truffle Hunters" (documentary directed by Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw). *

Honorable mention: "The Mole Agent" and "The Dissident"*

refers to films to be released in early 2021

See the source image

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Spike Lee's Vietnam saga "Da 5 Bloods" has received seven nominations -- including Best Narrative Film of 2020 -- from the North Carolina Film Critics Association (NCFCA).

Spike Lee on the Challenge of Bringing Netflix's 'Da 5 Bloods' to the  Screen | Hollywood Reporter

The organization -- comprised of 54 film critics residing in or working for outlets in North Carolina -- also gave multiple awards to "Nomadland" and "Mank" (six each), "Mank" (with five) and "Promising Young Woman" (four).

Winners will be announced on January 4, 2021.

Here is the full list of nominations.

Best Narrative Film

Da 5 Bloods
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
David Fincher (Mank)
Regina King (One Night in Miami)
Spike Lee (Da 5 Bloods)
Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)
Steven Yeun (Minari)

Best Actress

Jessie Buckley (I’m Thinking of Ending Things)
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
Elisabeth Moss (The Invisible Man)
Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Best Supporting Actor

Chadwick Boseman (Da 5 Bloods)
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Bill Murray (On the Rocks)
Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
David Strathairn (Nomadland)

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
Toni Collette (I’m Thinking of Ending Things)
Olivia Colman (The Father)
Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)

Best Original Screenplay

Da 5 Bloods (Danny Bilson; Paul De Meo; Kevin Willmott; Spike Lee)
Mank (Jack Fincher)
Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)

Best Adapted Screenplay

First Cow (Jon Raymond; Kelly Reichardt)
I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Ruben Santiago-Hudson)
Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
One Night in Miami (Kemp Powers)

Best Cinematography

Hoyte Van Hoytema (Tenet)
Erik Messerschmidt (Mank)
Joshua James Richards (Nomadland)
Newton Thomas Sigel (Da 5 Bloods)
Dariusz Wolski (News of the World)

Best Music

Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
Soul
Tenet

Best Special Effects

The Invisible Man
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
Tenet
Wonder Woman 1984

Best Foreign Language Film

Another Round
Bacurau
Beanpole
La Llorona
Night of the Kings

Best Documentary

All In: The Fight for Democracy
Boys State
David Byrne’s American Utopia
Dick Johnson is Dead
Time

Best Restoration (film or home video release)

Beau Travail (The Criterion Collection)
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Warner Bros.)
Mädchen in Uniform (Kino Lorber)
Native Son (Kino Lorber)
Roman Holiday (Paramount Home Entertainment)

Ken Hanke Memorial Tarheel Award

The Dancin’ Bulldogs — Film
Will Patton (Minari) — Performer
Gary Wheeler — Producer/Industry Professional

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

jsve6poh0o7smaiaj3uo_bigger.png

The domestic box office for 2020 will be its lowest in nearly 40 years. Moviegoing was so upended by the pandemic that January's "Bad Boys for Life" remains the top-grossing film in North America for the year.
 
  • Sad 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

"Mank," the filmmaker David Fincher's tale about the creation of "Citizen Kane," leads all contendcers for the second annual Discussing Film Critics Awards. The biopic has earned 13 nominations, including Best Motion Picture, Best Director (Fincher) and Best Film Actor (Gary Oldman, pictured below as the real-life screenwriter Herman J. Mankiewicz).

See the source image

The runner-up leader in nominations is  Spike Lee's "Da Five Bloods" with 11.

The winners will be announced on January 10, 2021.

Here is the list of nominations:

Best Motion Picture

Da 5 Bloods
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Mank
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
Tenet

Best Director

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Regina King, One Night in Miami
Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods

Best Film Actor

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
Gary Oldman, Mank
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Film Actress

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Jessie Buckley, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Supporting Actor

Alan Kim, Minari
Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Supporting Actress

Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman
Olivia Colman, The Father
Toni Collette, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Youn Yuh-jung, Minari

Best Foreign Film

And Then We Danced
Another Round
Collective
I’m No Longer Here
Summer of 85

Best Film Ensemble

Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Original Screenplay

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Spike Lee, Danny Bilson, Paul De Meo & Kevin Willmott, Da 5 Bloods

Best Adapted Screenplay

Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Florian Zeller & Christopher Hampton, The Father
Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Cinematography

Erik Messerschmidt, Mank
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Tenet
Joshua James Richards, Nomadland
Łukasz Żal, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Newton Thomas Sigel, Da 5 Bloods

Best Original Score

Emile Mosseri, Minari
Ludwig Göransson, Tenet
Terence Blanchard, Da 5 Bloods
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Mank
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Soul

Best Costume Design

Alexandra Byrne, Emma.
Ann Roth, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Erin Benach, Birds of Prey
Suzie Harman & Robert Worley, The Personal History of David Copperfield
Trish Summerville, Mank

Best Production Design

Donald Graham Burt, Mank
Kave Quinn, Emma.
Mark Ricker, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Nathan Crowley, Tenet
Page Buckner, One Night in Miami

Best Film Editing

Adam Gough, Da 5 Bloods
Alan Baumgarten, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Jennifer Lame, Tenet
Kirk Baxter, Mank
Robert Frazen, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Best Sound

Da 5 Bloods
The Invisible Man
Mank
Sound of Metal
Tenet

Best Use of Music

“Angel of the Morning”, Promising Young Woman
“Diamonds Are a Girl’s Best Friend”, Birds of Prey
“Got to Give it Up”, Da 5 Bloods
“Silly Games”, Lovers Rock
“What a Life”, Another Round

Best Original Song

“Boss ****”, Birds of Prey
“Only the Young”, Miss Americana
“The Plan”, Tenet
“Rocket to the Moon”, Over the Moon
“Speak Now”, One Night in Miami

Best Visual Effects

Birds of Prey
The Invisible Man
Mank
Tenet
Wonder Woman 1984

Best Animated Film

Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Trolls World Tour
Wolfwalkers

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

San Francisco Chronicle film critic Mick LaSalle's Top 10 Best Movies of 2020 (in alphabetical order):

#:  "Black Bear" (directed by Lawrence Michael Levine). 

#: "Coastal Elites" (directed by Jay Roach). 

#: "Happiest Season" (directed by Clea DuVall).

#: "I'm Your Woman" (directed by Julia Hart).  

#:  "The King of Staten Island" (directed by Judd Apatow).  

#:  "Most Dangerous Game" (directed by Phil Abraham). 

#: "On the Rocks" (directed by Sofia Coppola). 

#: "Pieces of a Woman" (directed by Kornél Mundruczó).*

#: "Promising Young Woman" (directed by Emerald Fennell).  

#:  "The Trial of the Chicago 7" (directed by Aaron Sorkin).  

to be released in early 2021

See the source image

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
© 2021 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...