Jump to content

 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
jakeem

Awards season 2019-2020

Recommended Posts

The 2019 documentary "For Sama" -- the story of the Syrian civil war from a female perspective -- won top honors Sunday in London at the annual British Independent Film Awards. The film also received awards for Best Documentary and Best Director (Waad al-Khateaband -- pictured below with her daughter Sama -- and Edward Watts). It previously received the Best Editing award.

See the source image

"The Personal History of David Copperfield" -- a comedy/drama based on the classic 19th-century novel "David Copperfield" by Charles Dickens -- won the most overall awards with five.  Hugh Laurie was named Best Supporting Actor for his performance as Mr. Dick. The film's director Armando Iannucci shared the Best Screenplay Award with his co-writer Simon Blackwell. Last month, the production was cited for its casting, costume design and production design.

The Best Actress Award went to America's Renee Zellweger, who portrays the great singer and film icon Judy Garland (1922-1969) in "Judy."

The veteran actress Dame Kristin Scott Thomas was the recipient of the Richard Harris Award in acknowledgement of her many contributions to British films.

See the source image

Here are the winners of the annual British Independent Film Awards:

Best British Independent Film
"Bait"
"For Sama" :ph34r: 
"The Personal History Of David Copperfield"
"The Souvenir"
"Wild Rose"

Best Director
Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts, "For Sama" :ph34r:
Oliver Hermanus, "Moffie"
Joanna Hogg, "The Souvenir"
Mark Jenkin, "Bait"
Asif Kapadia, "Diego Maradona"

Best Actress
Jessie Buckley, "Wild Rose"
Holliday Grainger, "Animals"
Sally Hawkins, "Eternal Beauty"
Vicky Knight, "Dirty God"
Renee Zellweger, "Judy" :ph34r:

See the source image

Best Actor
Sam Adewumni, "The Last Tree"
Tom Burke, "The Souvenir"
Kris Hitchen, "Sorry We Missed You"
Josh O'Connor, "Only You" :ph34r:
Dev Patel, "The Personal History Of David Copperfield"

Best Screenplay
Joanna Hogg, "The Souvenir"
Armando Iannucci, Simon Blackwell "The Personal History Of David Copperfield" :ph34r:
Paul Laverty, "Sorry We Missed You"
Peter Strickland, "In Fabric"
Nicole Taylor, "Wild Rose"

Best Supporting Actress
Jessica Barden, "Scarborough"
Ruthxjiah Bellenea, "The Last Tree" :ph34r:
Elizabeth Debicki, "Vita & Virginia"
Tilda Swinton, "The Personal History Of David Copperfield"
Dame Julie Walters, "Wild Rose"

Best Supporting Actor
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "The Boy Who Harnessed The Wind"
Hugh Laurie, "The Personal History Of David Copperfield" :ph34r:
Edlison Manuel, Olbera Núñez, "Yuli – The Carlos Acosta Story"
Peter Mullan, "The Vanishing"
Bluey Robinson, "Dirty God"

The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director)
Will Becher, Richard Phelan, "A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon"
Fyzal Boulifa, "Lynn + Lucy"
Ninian Doff, "Boyz In The Wood"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "The Boy Who Harnessed The Wind"
Harry Wootliff, "Only You" :ph34r:

Breakthrough Producer
Finn Bruce, "Tucked"
Kate Byers, Linn Waite, "Bait" :ph34r:
Joy Gharoro-Akpojotor, "Blue Story" [Also Produced By Damian Jones]
Becky Read, "Three Identical Strangers" [Also Produced By Grace Hughes-Hallett]
Jack Sidey, "Moffie" [Also Produced By Eric Abraham]

Debut Screenwriter
Kieran Hurley, "Beats"
Lisa Owens, "Days Of The Bagnold Summer"
Nicole Taylor, "Wild Rose"
Emma Jane Unsworth, "Animals" :ph34r: 
Harry Wootliff, "Only You"

Most Promising Newcomer
Sam Adewumni, "The Last Tree" :ph34r: 
Vicky Knight, "Dirty God"
Lorn Macdonald, "Beats"
Roxanne Scrimshaw, "Lynn + Lucy"
Honor Swinton Byrne, "The Souvenir"

Best Documentary
"Coup 53," Taghi Amirani, Walter Murch, Paul Zaentz
"Diego Maradona," Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Paul Martin
"For Sama," Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts :ph34r:
"Seahorse," Jeanie Finlay, Andrea Cornwell
"Tell Me Who I Am," Ed Perkins, Simon Chinn

The Raindance Discovery Award
"A Bump Along The Way," Shelly Love
"Children Of The Snow Land," Zara Balfour, Marcus Stephenson, Mark Hakansson :ph34r:
"Here For Life," Andrea Luka Zimmerman, Adrian Jackson, James Lingwood, Michael Morris, Cressida Day
"Muscle," Gerard Johnson, Matthew James Wilkinson, Richard Wylie, Ed Barratt
The Street, Zed Nelson

Best International Independent Film
"Ash Is Purest White"
"Marriage Story"
"Monos"
"Parasite" :ph34r:
"Portrait Of A Lady On Fire"

Previously announced winners were:

Best Casting
Shaheen Baig, "In Fabric"
Shaheen Baig, Aisha Bywaters, "The Last Tree"
Kahleen Crawford, Caroline Stewart, "Only You"
Kahleen Crawford, "Wild Rose"
Sarah Crowe, "The Personal History Of David Copperfield" :ph34r:

Best Cinematography
Ole Bratt Birkeland, "Judy"
Benjamin Kracun, "Beats" :ph34r: 
Zac Nicholson, "The Personal History Of David Copperfield"
Jamie D Ramsay, "Moffie"
Ari Wegner, "In Fabric"

Best Costume Design
Suzie Harman, Robert Worley, "The Personal History Of David Copperfield" :ph34r:
Anna Mary Scott Robbins, "Wild Rose"
Grace Snell, "The Souvenir"
Jany Temime, "Judy"
Jo Thompson, "In Fabric"

Best Editing
Mick Audsley, Peter Lambert, "The Personal History Of David Copperfield"
Mark Jenkin, "Bait"
Chris King, "Diego Maradona"
Chloe Lambourne, Simon Mcmahon, "For Sama" :ph34r:
Helle Le Fevre, "The Souvenir"

Best Effects
Howard Jones, "A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon" :ph34r:
Paul Mann, "In Fabric"
Andy Quinn, "The Boy Who Harnessed The Wind"

See the source image

Best Make Up & Hair Design
Morten Jacobsen, Rogier Samuels, Lindelotte Van Der Meer, "Dirty God"
Karen Hartley-Thomas, "The Personal History Of David Copperfield"
Emma Scott, "In Fabric"
Jody Williams, "Wild Rose"
Jeremy Woodhead, "Judy" :ph34r:

Best Music
Jack Arnold, "Wild Rose" :ph34r:
Cavern Of Anti-Matter, "In Fabric"
Nainita Desai, "For Sama"
Antonio Pinto, "Diego Maradona"
JD Twitch, Penelope Trappes, Stephen Hindman, "Beats"

Best Production Design
Cristina Casali, "The Personal History Of David Copperfield" :ph34r:
Stéphane Collonge, "The Souvenir"
Kave Quinn, "Judy"
Anne Seibel, "The White Crow"
Paki_Smith, "In Fabric"

Best Sound
Anna My Bertmark, Jonathan Seale, Jules Woods, "Gwen"
David Bowtle-Mcmillan, Joakim Sundström, Robert Farr, "Beats" :ph34r:
Stephen Griffiths, Tim Cavagin, Max Walsh, Andy Shelley, "Diego Maradona"
Lee Walpole, Colin Nicholson, Stuart Hilliker, "Wild Rose"
Martin Pavey, "In Fabric"

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In bragging rights for most nominations for the 47th annual Annie Awards, the current worldwide blockbuster "Frozen 2" tied a 2019 animated film that didn't do well at the box office.

The latest adventures of Nordic royal sisters Elsa and Anna earned eight Annie nominations on Monday. So did "Missing Link," a stop-motion tale about the mythical Sasquatch of the Pacific Northwest. Both films are nominated for the Best Feature award, which was won in 2013 by the first "Frozen" release (also a worldwide blockbuster).

Among the other animated films receiving multiple nominations:
  • "Klaus" (7).
  • "How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World" and "I Lost My Body" (6).
  • "Toy Story 4," "Abominable" and "Weathering with You" (4).
  • "The Addams Family," "The Secret Life of Pets 2" and "Spies in Disguise" (2).

Annie nominations also went to competitors in television, student film, commercial, special production and VR categories.

See the source image

Here are the nominations for the 47th annual Annie Awards, which will be presented on Saturday, January 25, 2020 at UCLA's Royce Hall:

Best Feature
“Frozen 2”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“Klaus”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”

Best Indie Feature
“Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles”
“I Lost My Body”
“Okko’s Inn”
“Promare”
“Weathering With You”

Best Special Production
“Guava Island,” “Titles and Prologue”
“How to Train Your Dragon,” “Homecoming”
“Infinity Train,” “The Perennial Child”
“SpongeBob SquarePants,” “SpongeBob’s Big Birthday Blowout”
“Zog”

Best Short Subject
“Acid Rain”
“DONT KNOW WHAT”
“Je sors acheter des cigarettes”
“Purpleboy”
“Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days”

Best VR
“Bonfire”
“GLOOMY EYES”
“Kaiju Confidential”

Best Commercial
Dove Self-Esteem Project x Steven Universe: “Social Media”
“Fortnite Season 7 Launch Spot”
“The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ’59 Telecaster”

Best TV/Media – Preschool
“Ask the Storybots,” episode: “Why Do We Have to Recycle?”
“Elena of Avalor,” episode: “Changing of the Guard”
“Let’s Go Luna!,” episode: “Dorsay Day/Honey in Paris”
“Norman Picklestripes,” episode: “Pizza Pickle/The Forest Next Door”
“Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum,” episode: “I Am Amelia Earhart”

Best TV/Media – Children
“Disney Mickey Mouse,” episode: “Carried Away”
“Niko and the Sword of Light,” episode: 206: “The Caterpillar Train”
“Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” episode: “Evil League of Mutants”
“Tales of Arcadia: 3Below,” episode: “A Glorious End Part 1”
“The Tom and Jerry Show,” episode: “Calamari Jerry”

Best TV/Media – General Audience
“Big Mouth,” episode: “Disclosure The Movie: The Musical!”
“BoJack Horseman,” episode: “The Client”
“Harley Quinn,” episode: “So You Need a Crew”
“Tuca & Bertie,” episode: “The Jelly Lakes”
“Undone,” episode: 2. “The Hospital”

Best Student Film
“Con Fuerza”
“Gravedad”
“The Fox & The Pigeon”
“Un diable dans la poche”

Best FX for TV/Media
“How to Train Your Dragon,” “Homecoming”
“Love, Death & Robots”
“My Moon”
“Star Wars Galaxy of Adventures”
“Tales of Arcadia: 3Below”

Best FX for Feature
“Abominable”
“Frozen 2”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”
“Weathering With You”


Best Character Animation – TV/Media
“Ask the Storybots”
“Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure”
“His Dark Materials”
“How to Train Your Dragon," “Homecoming”
“Robot Chicken”

Best Character Animation – Animated Feature
“Frozen 2” – characters: Elsa, Anna, Olaf, Kristoff, Sven
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” – characters: Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Deathgrippers
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” – characters: Grimmel, Ruffnutt, Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Baby Furies
“Klaus” – character: Alva
“Missing Link” – character: Multiple

Best Character Animation – Live Action
“Alita: Battle Angel”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Game of Thrones” – Season 8 Episode 3, “The Long Night” – Dance of the Dragons
“Pokémon Detective Pikachu”
“Spider-Man: Far From Home”

Best Character Animation – Video Game
“Gears 5 – Cinematic Animation”
“Kingdom Hearts III”
“Sinclair Snake: Museum Mischief”
“Unruly Heroes”

Best Character Design – TV/Media
“Carmen Sandiego,” episode: “The Chasing Paper Caper”
“DC Super Hero Girls,” episode: #SweetJustice Pt. 1-4
“T.O.T.S.,” episode: 101AB: “You’ve Gotta Be Kitten Me”/“Whale, Hello There!”
“The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle,” episode: “Amazamoose and Squirrel Wonder: Chapter Five”
“Victor and Valentino,” episode: “Know It All”

Best Character Design – Feature
“Abominable”
“Frozen 2”
“Klaus”
“Spies in Disguise”
“The Addams Family”

Best Direction – TV/Media
“Ask the Storybots,” episode: “How Do You Make Music?”
“DC Super Hero Girls,” episode: “#DCSuperHeroBoys”
“Disney Mickey Mouse,” episode: “For Whom the Booth Tolls”
“Rilakkuma & Kaoru,” episode: “Snowman”
“Ultraman,” episode: “Episode 1”

Best Direction – Feature
Jennifer Lee and Chris Buck, “Frozen 2”
Jérémy Clapin, “I Lost My Body”
Sergio Pablos, “Klaus”
Chris Butler, “Missing Link”
Makoto Shinkai, “Weathering With You”

Best Music – TV/Media
“Carmen Sandiego”
“Love, Death & Robots”
“Seis Manos”
“She-Ra and the Princesses of Power”
“The Tom and Jerry Show”
 

Best Music – Feature
“AWAY”
“Frozen 2”
“I Lost My Body”
“Spies in Disguise”
“Toy Story 4”
 

Best Production Design – TV/Media
“Carmen Sandiego,” episode: “Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1”
“Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure,” episode: “Rapunzel and The Great Tree”
“Love, Death & Robots,” episode: “The Witness”
“Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart,” episode 106: “Ultraclops”
“The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle,” episode: “The Legend of the Power Gems: Chapter One”

Best Production Design – Feature
“Abominable”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“Klaus”
“Missing Link”
“The Addams Family”

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media
“Carmen Sandiego,”episode: “Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1”
“Carole & Tuesday,” episode: “True Colors”
“Love, Death & Robots,” episode: “Sucker of Souls”
“Snoopy in Space,” episode: “Mission 6: Space Sleepwalking”
“Zog”

Best Storyboarding – Feature
Julien Bisaro, “I Lost My Body”
Jérémy Clapin, “I Lost My Body”
Sergio Pablos, “Klaus”
Julian Narino, “Missing Link”
Oliver Thomas, “Missing Link”

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media
Marieye Herington, “Big City Greens”
H. Jon Benjamin, “Bob’s Burgers”
Sarah Stiles, “Steven Universe”
Debi Derryberry, “Tigtone”
Ali Wong, “Tuca & Bertie”

Best Voice Acting – Feature
Tenzing Norgay Trainor, “Abominable”
Josh Gad, “Frozen 2”
Richard Horvitz, “Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus”
Jenny Slate, “The Secret Life of Pets 2”
Tony Hale, “Toy Story 4”

Best Writing – TV/Media
“Apple & Onion,” episode: “Apple’s Short”
“BoJack Horseman,” episode: “Feel-Good Story”
“Pinky Malinky,” episode: “Secret”
“Tuca & Bertie,” episode: “The Jelly Lakes”
“Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum,” episode: “I Am Helen Keller”

Best Writing – Feature
“Frozen 2”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body”
“Toy Story 4”
“Weathering With You”

Best Editorial – TV/Media
“Big Hero 6: The Series,” episode: “Prey Date”
“DC Super Hero Girls,” episode: “#AdventuresInBunnysitting”
“Disney Mickey Mouse,” episode: “Carried Away”
“Green Eggs and Ham,” episode: “Mouse”
“Love, Death & Robots,” episode: “Alternate Histories”

Best Editorial – Feature
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“Klaus”
“Missing Link”
“The Secret Life of Pets 2”
“Toy Story 4”

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm glad to see Tony Hale and Jenny Slate nominated for their voice work in animated films. "Forky" and "Gidget" are great characters!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, sagebrush said:

I'm glad to see Tony Hale and Jenny Slate nominated for their voice work in animated films. "Forky" and "Gidget" are great characters!

Yeah, but Josh Gad provides the voice of Olaf in the ultra-popular "Frozen" series. He won the Voice Acting award in 2013, and he might be hard to beat this year, too.

See the source image

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, jakeem said:

Yeah, but Josh Gad provides the voice of Olaf in the ultra-popular "Frozen" series. He won the Voice Acting award in 2013, and he might be hard to beat this year, too.

True, and his character is tied into a vital plot point in FROZEN II, as well. I like Olaf, but I like the Gidget and Forky characters more!

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ANALYSIS: Netflix Overtakes Disney In 2019 Annie Award Nominations

By Amid Amidi | 12/02/2019 5:04 pm | 2

 

The nominations for the 47th annual ASIFA-Hollywood Annie Awards were announced today, and Disney’s stranglehold over the organization has loosened ever so slightly, thanks in large part to the streaming service Netflix, which has pumped hundreds of millions of dollars into series and feature production at dozens of studios around the globe.....

https://www.cartoonbrew.com/awards/analysis-netflix-overtakes-disney-in-2019-annie-award-nominations-183251.html

:unsure:

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Marriage Story," writer-director Noah Baumbach's story of the disintegration of a couple's relationship, won four honors Monday night at the 2019 Gotham Awards. The ceremony, which was held in New York City, is designed to celebrate inexpensively made independent films.

Baumbach's film won awards for Best Feature, Best Actor (Adam Driver) and Best Screenplay. It also won the IFP Gotham Audience Award, which was determined by voters online.

The film is headlined by Scarlett Johansson and Driver (pictured below), who play the troubled couple. Also starring in the production: Laura Dern, Alan Alda, Julie Hagerty, Ray Liotta, Azhy Robertson and Merritt Wever. 

Image result for marriage story

The Best Actress Award went to the performer and rapper Awkwafina (real name: Nora Lum), who stars in the drama "The Farewell." She plays a Chinese-American woman distraught by the news that her beloved grandmother in China is dying.

Awkwafina, a native New Yorker, was shocked by her win. "I never won anything!" she said after being presented her award. "I can’t even win an argument in the Instagram comments." 

The Canadian product Taylor Russell, who did not attend the ceremony, was named Breakthrough Actor of the Year for her performance in the drama "Waves." Her award was accepted by actor Kelvin Harrison, Jr., who plays her brother in the film.

Director Ava DuVernay made two appearances onstage at the ceremony. She was honored with a Gotham Tribute for career excellence. In addition, her 2019 Netflix film "When They See Us" -- the real-life drama of the wrongly accused Central Park Five -- won the Gotham award for Breakthrough Series -- Long Form. 

Image

Here are the winners from the 2019 Gotham Awards:

Best Feature
"The Farewell" (A24)
"Hustlers" (STXfilms)
"Marriage Story" (Netflix) :ph34r: 
"Uncut Gems" (A24)
"Waves" (A24)

Best Documentary
"American Factory" (Netflix) :ph34r:
"Apollo 11" (NEON and CNN Films)
"The Edge of Democracy" (Netflix)
"Midnight Traveler" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
"One Child Nation" (Amazon Studios)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Laure De Clermont-Tonnerre, "The Mustang" (Focus Features) :ph34r:
Kent Jones, "Diane" (IFC Films)
Joe Talbot, "The Last Black Man in San Francisco" (A24)
Olivia Wilde, "Booksmart" (United Artists Releasing)

Best Screenplay
"The Farewell," Lulu Wang (A24)
"High Flying Bird," Tarell Alvin McCraney (Netflix)
"The Last Black Man in San Francisco," Jimmie Fails, Joe Talbot, Rob Richert (A24)
"Marriage Story," Noah Baumbach (Netflix) :ph34r:

Best Actor
Willem Dafoe, "The Lighthouse" (A24)
Adam Driver, "Marriage Story" (Netflix) :ph34r:
Aldis Hodge, "Clemency" (NEON)
André Holland, "High Flying Bird" (Netflix)
Adam Sandler, "Uncut Gems" (A24)

Image

Best Actress
Awkwafina, "The Farewell" (A24) :ph34r:
Elisabeth Moss, "Her Smell" (Gunpowder & Sky)
Mary Kay Place, "Diane" (IFC Films)
Florence Pugh, "Midsommar" (A24)
Alfre Woodard, "Clemency" (NEON)

Image

Breakthrough Actor
Julia Fox, “Uncut Gems" (A24)
Aisling Franciosi, "The Nightingale" (IFC Films)
Chris Galust, "Give Me Liberty" (Music Box Films)
Noah Jupe, "Honey Boy" (Amazon Studios)
Jonathan Majors, "The Last Black Man in San Francisco" (A24)
Taylor Russell, "Waves" (A24) :ph34r: 

98eGllV3?format=jpg&name=small

Breakthrough Series -- Long Form
"Chernobyl"
"David Makes Man"
"My Brilliant Friend"
"Unbelievable"
"When They See Us" :ph34r: 

Breakthrough Series -- Short Form
"Pen 15" :ph34r:
"Ramy"
"Russian Doll"
"Tuca & Bertie"
"Undone"

IFP Gotham Audience Award
"Marriage Story"

Gotham Tributes (previously announced) 
Sam Rockwell (actor)
Laura Dern (actress)
Glen Basner (producer)
Ava DuVernay (director)
 
‘Made in NY’ Award (previously announced)
Jason DaSilva (writer-director-producer and disability rights activist)
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, jakeem said:

Awkwafina, a native New Yorker, was shocked by her win. "I never won anything!" she said after being presented her award. "I can’t even win an argument in the Instagram comments." 

😄 I love Awkwafina!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, sagebrush said:

😄 I love Awkwafina!

She's amazing in "The Farewell"! I didn't realize she spoke Mandarin Chinese fluently until I saw the movie. She studied the language for two years in Beijing.

Maybe she'd be an excellent Oscars host.

Image

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

jltNN1hQ_bigger.jpg

Olivia Wilde defends her #RichardJewell character: "Don't reduce her to this one thing" bit.ly/2qiNymg
 
Kevin Riley, the current editor-in-chief of The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, criticized the film for its portrayal of the late reporter Kathy Scruggs, stating there was no evidence of her trading sex for information
 
8:17 PM · Dec 2, 2019·WordPress.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

kXsEe7Za_bigger.jpg

Awards-season box office:

#Joker $330.6 million

#Us $175.0 million

#OnceUponATimeInHollywood $140.9 million

#Hustlers $104.9 million

#FORDvFERRARI DisneyFordVFerrari_Emoji.png $81.0 million

#KnivesOut $41.7 million

#Harriet $39.0 million

#ABeautifulDayInTheNeighborhood Sony_A_Beautiful_Day_in_the_Neighborhood$34.3 million

#Judy $23.8 million

#JojoRabbit Jojo_Rabbit_Movie_Emoji.png$18.4 million

#Parasite $18.3 million

#TheFarewell $17.7 million

#QueenAndSlim $15.8 million

'Pain and Glory' $3.5 million

#HoneyBoy HoneyBoy_Emoji_V2.png$1.5 million

1:13 PM · Dec 1, 2019·Twitter Web App
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Po8lHinI_bigger.jpeg

Climate change, gun violence, the very nature of democracy and an angsty little movie star called Forky helped propel "existential" to Dictionary.com's word of the year
 
2:06 PM · Dec 2, 2019·SocialFlow
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The racing car drama "Ford v. Ferrari" and the surprise boxoffice blockbuster "Joker" lead all screen contenders with 10 nominations each for the 24th annual Satellite Awards.

Image

The breakup tale "Marriage Story" and the World War I project "1917" were next, tied  with eight nominations each.

The four films are all nominated in the Motion Picture, Drama category, along with "Bombshell," "Burning Cane," "The Lighthouse" and "The Two Popes." 

The nominees in the Motion Picture Comedy or Musical category: "Hustlers," "Knives Out," "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood," "Rocketman," "The Farewell" and "Uncut Gems." 

The prizes are voted on by the membership of the International Press Academy. The organization is comprised of professional entertainment journalists from print, television, radio, cable and new media outlets. Winners will be announced on Friday, February 7, 2020.

Here are the motion picture nominations for the 2019 Satellite Awards:
 

Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Alfre Woodard, Clemency
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Helen Mirren, The Good Liar
Renee Zellweger, Judy
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
George MacKay, 1917
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Mark Ruffalo, Dark Waters

Actress in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Awkwafina, The Farewell
Ana De Armas, Knives Out
Constance Wu, Hustlers
Julianne Moore, Gloria Bell

Actor in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems
Daniel Craig, Knives Out
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Taron Egerton, Rocketman
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

Actress in a Supporting Role
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Margot Robbie, Bombshell
Penelope Cruz, Pain and Glory
Nicole Kidman, Bombshell
Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell

Actor in a Supporting Role
Sir Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in The Neighborhood
Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
Wendell Pierce, Burning Cane

Motion Picture, Drama
1917, Universal Pictures
Bombshell, Lionsgate
Burning Cane, Array Releasing
Ford v Ferrari, Twentieth Century Fox
Joker, Warner Bros
The Lighthouse, A24
Marriage Story, Netflix
The Two Popes, Netflix

Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Hustlers, STX Entertainment
Knives Out, Lionsgate
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Columbia Pictures
Rocketman, Paramount
The Farewell, A24
Uncut Gems, A24

Motion Picture, International
Senegal, Atlantics
Russia, Beanpole
France, Les Miserables
Spain, Pain and Glory
Korea, Parasite
Estonia, Truth and Justice
France, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Czech Republic, The Painted Bird

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon, Netflix
Alita: Battle Angel, Twentieth Century Fox
Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles, GKIDS
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, Universal Pictures
The Lion King, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
Toy Story 4, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
Weathering With You, GKIDS

Motion Picture, Documentary
63 Up, BritBox
Apollo 11, Neon
Citizen K, Greenwich Entertainment
Honeyland, KJ Films
One Child Nation, Amazon Studios
The Apollo, HBO Documentary
The Cave, National Geographic Documentary Films
FOR SAMA, PBS

Director
Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
James Mangold, Ford v Ferrari
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Pedro Almodóvar, Pain and Glory
Sam Mendes, 1917
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood

Screenplay, Original
Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth, and Jason Keller, Ford v Ferrari
Lulu Wang, The Farewell
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Pedro Almodóvar, Pain and Glory
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood

Screenplay, Adapted
Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
Edward Norton, Motherless Brooklyn
Matthew Michael Carnahan, Mario Correa, Nathaniel Rich, Dark Waters
Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, Joker

Original Score
Thomas Newman, 1917
Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders, Ford v Ferrari
Randy Newman, Marriage Story
Robbie Robertson, The Irishman
Terence Blanchard, Harriet
Hildur Guonadottir, Joker

Original Song
“Don’t Call Me (Angel)”, Charlie’s Angels
“Into the Unknown”, Frozen II
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”, Rocketman
“Spirit”, Lion King
“The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy”, Toy Story 4
“Swan Song”, Alita: Battle Angel

Cinematography
Dick Pope, Motherless Brooklyn
George Richmond, Rocketman
Lawrence Sher, Joker
Phedon Papamichael, ASC, GSC, Ford v Ferrari
Rodrigo Prieto, The Irishman
Roger Deakins, 1917

Visual Effects
Alita: Battle Angel, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon
Avengers: Endgame, Dan DeLeeuw, Matt Aitken Russell Earl, Dan Sudick
The Lion King, Robert Legato, ASC, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez, Elliot Newman
Ford v Ferrari, Olivier Dumont, Mark Byers, Kathy Segal
Joker, Edwin Rivera, Mathew Giampa, Bryan Godwin
The Irishman, Pablo Helman

Film Editing
Lee Smith, ACE, 1917
Michael McCusker, ACE & Andrew Buckland, Ford v Ferrari
Jeff Groth, Joker
Jennifer Lame, ACE, Marriage Story
Chris Dickens, Rocketman
Thelma Schoonmaker, The Irishman

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
1917, Oliver Tarney, Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Mark Taylor
Avengers: Endgame, Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie, Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta, John Pritchett, CAS
Ford v Ferrari, Donald Sylvester, Paul Massey, David Giammarco, Steven A. Morrow, CAS
Joker, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood, Wylie Stateman, Mark Ulano, CAS, Michael Minkler, CAS, Christian P. Minkler, CAS
Rocketman, Matthew Collinge, John Hayes

Art Direction and Production Design
1917, Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales
Ford v Ferrari, François Audouy, Peter Lando
Joker, Mark Friedberg, Laura Ballinger
Motherless Brooklyn, Beth Mickle, Michael Ahern
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh
The Two Popes, Mark Tildesley, Saverio Sammali

Costume Design
Dolemite Is My Name, Ruth E. Carter
Joker, Mark Bridges
Judy, Jeny Temime
Rocketman, Julian Day
The Two Popes, Luka Canfora
Downton Abbey, Caroline McCall, Anna Robbins, Susannah Buxton, Rosalind Ebbutt
 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The National Board of Review has selected director Martin Scorsese's "The Irishman" as its Best Picture of 2019. The mob drama, which stars Robert De Niro, Al Pacino and Joe Pesci, purports to explain the mysterious disappearance of the powerful Teamsters Union president James R. Hoffa in 1975.

"The Irishman" stars De Niro as Frank Sheeran, the hitman who claimed to have liquidated Hoffa (portrayed by Pacino). The Netflix production is based on Charles Brandt's 2003 book "I Heard You Paint Houses: Frank 'The Irishman' Sheeran & Closing the Case on Jimmy Hoffa." The picture also stars Harvey Keitel, Anna Paquin, Bobby Cannavale, Ray Romano and Jesse Plemons.

The $175 million film, which clocks in at more than three hours, is currently streaming on Netflix. 

Scorsese, De Niro and Pacino were voted the first-ever NBR Icon Award for their considerable careers. NBR President Annie Schulhof called the trio "the true definition of cinematic icons, each with their own exceptional body of work."

See the source image

De Niro and Pacino in "The Irishman"

Other awards were announced in the following categories: 

  • Best Director: Quentin Tarantino, "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood"
  • Best Actor: Adam Sandler, "Uncut Gems"
  • Best Actress: Renée Zellweger, "Judy"
  • Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt, "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood"  
  • Best Supporting Actress: Kathy Bates, "Richard Jewell"
  • Best Original Screenplay: Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie, Ronald Bronstein, "Uncut Gems"
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: Steve Zaillian, "The Irishman"
  • Best Animated Feature: "How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World" (DreamWorks Animation)
  • Breakthrough Performance: Paul Walter Hauser, "Richard Jewell" 
  • Best Directorial Debut:  Melina Matsoukas, "Queen and Slim"
  • Best Foreign Language Film: "Parasite" (South Korea)
  • Best Documentary: "Maiden"
  • Best Ensemble: The cast of "Knives Out"
  • Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Roger Deakins, "1917" 
  • NBR Icon Award: Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Al Pacino
  • NBR Freedom of Expression Award: "For Sama" 
  • NBR Freedom of Expression Award: "Just Mercy"

Top 10 Films of 2019 (in alphabetical order): "1917," "Dolemite Is My Name," "Ford v Ferrari," "Jojo Rabbit," "Knives Out," "Marriage Story," "Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood," "Richard Jewell," "Uncut Gems" and "Waves."

Top 10 Independent Films of 2019 (in alphabetical order): "The Farewell," "Give Me Liberty," "A Hidden Life," "Judy," "The Last Black Man in San Francisco," "Midsommar," "The Nightingale," "The Peanut Butter Falcon," "The Souvenir" and "Wild Rose." 

Top Five Documentaries of 2019 (in alphabetical order): "American Factory," "Apollo 11," "The Black Godfather," "Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese" and "Wrestle."

Top Five Foreign Language Films of 2019 (in alphabetical order): "Atlantics" (Senegal), "Invisible Life" (Brazil), "Pain and Glory" (Spain), "Portrait of a Lady on Fire" (France) and "Transit" (Germany).

The NBR, which was founded in 1909, is an organization of film enthusiasts, filmmakers, professionals, academics and students of varying ages and backgrounds.

The NBR awards will be presented at a ceremony in New York City on Wednesday, January 8, 2020. The event will be hosted by Willie Geist of NBC News and MSNBC.

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, jakeem said:

Climate change, gun violence, the very nature of democracy and an angsty little movie star called Forky helped propel "existential" to Dictionary.com's word of the year

My favorite Forky quote:

"I was made for soup, salad, maybe chili. And then, the trash! I'm litter! Freedom!"  😄

 

 

 

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, CinemaInternational said:

I'd be happy if Kathy Bates makes it into the Oscar race. She's always such a wonderful actress.....

A nomination would be her fourth. She won the 1990 Best Actress award for her unforgettable performance in "Misery." She's also had Best Supporting Actress nods for "Primary Colors" (1998) and "About Schmidt" (2002).

See the source image

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, jakeem said:

A nomination would be her fourth. She won the 1990 Best Actress award for her unforgettable performance in "Misery." She's also had Best Supporting Actress nods for "Primary Colors" (1998) and "About Schmidt" (2002).

See the source image

I still hold that she could have won for Primary Colors as well, if it had been released late in the year and had been a box-office hit....... Among herunnominated performances, I'm very fond of her work in Dolores Claiborne, another Stephen King adaptation, this one like a Gothic version of Mildred Pierce.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

© 2020 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...