Jump to content
 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

47th Annie Award Nominations


BLACHEFAN
 Share

Recommended Posts

47th Annie Award Nominations

Best Feature:

  • Frozen 2 Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World DreamWorks Animation
  • Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
  • Missing Link LAIKA, LLC
  • Toy Story 4 Pixar Animation Studios
Best Indie Feature:
  • Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles Sygnatia, Glow, Submarine, Hampa Animation Studio
  • I Lost My Body Xilam for Netflix
  • Okko's Inn Madhouse
  • Promare TRIGGER, XFLAG
  • Weathering With You Toho Co., LTD. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films
Best Special Production:
  • Guava Island "Titles and Prologue" Six Point Harness / Amazon Prologue to A Childish Gambino Film
  • How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming DreamWorks Animation
  • Infinity Train "The Perennial Child" Cartoon Network Studios
  • SpongeBob SquarePants "SpongeBob’s Big Birthday Blowout” Nickelodeon and Jonas & Co.
  • Zog Magic Light Pictures
Best Short Subject:
  • Acid Rain Animoon
  • DONT KNOW WHAT Thomas Renoldner
  • Je sors acheter des cigarettes Miyu Productions
  • Purpleboy Bando à Parte, Rainbox Productions, Ambiances… asbl, Luna Blue Film
  • Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs
Best VR:
  • Bonfire Baobab Studios
  • GLOOMY EYES ATLAS V ATLAS V / 3DAR / RYOT / ARTE FRANCE / VIVE ORIGINALS / HTC VIVE
  • Kaiju Confidential ShadowMachine
Best Commercial:
  • Dove Self-Esteem Project x Steven Universe: “Social Media” Cartoon Network / Dove / Chromosphere
  • Fortnite Season 7 Launch Spot Epic Games / Screen Novelties / iam8bit
  • The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ‘59 Telecaster Nexus Studios
Best TV/Media - Preschool:
  • Ask the Storybots JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
  • Elena of Avalor Disney Television Animation
  • Let's Go Luna! Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group
  • Norman Picklestripes Factory
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group
Best TV/Media - Children:
  • Disney Mickey Mouse Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
  • Niko and the Sword of Light Titmouse, Amazon Studios
  • Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Tales of Arcadia: 3Below DreamWorks Animation
  • The Tom and Jerry Show Warner Bros. Animation
Best TV/Media - General Audience:
  • Big Mouth Netflix
  • BoJack Horseman Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
  • Harley Quinn Warner Bros. Animation
  • Tuca & Bertie Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
  • Undone Tornante Company and Amazon Studios
Best Student Film:
  • Con Fuerza

    Andrés Eduardo and Alejandro M. Siegert,

    Savannah College of Art and Design Students: Andrés Eduardo, Alejandro M. Siegert

  • Gravedad

    Matisse Gonzalez and Toufik Abdedaim, Matisse Gonzalez,

    Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH Animationsinstitut Students: Matisse Gonzalez, Toufik Abdedaim

  • The Fox & The Pigeon

    Michelle Chua,

    Sheridan College Students: Michelle Chua, Aileen Dewhurst, Sharon Gabriella, Viktor Ivanovski, Sang Lee, Tyler Pacana, Sikyung Kevin Sung, Morgan Thompson, Matt Walton, Steven Wang, Chelsea van Tol

  • Un diable dans la poche

    Antoine BONNET & Mathilde LOUBES,

    GOBELINS, l'école de l'image Students: Antoine BONNET & Mathilde LOUBES, N/A

Best FX for TV/Media:
  • How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming DreamWorks Animation

    Nominees: Manuel Reyes Halaby, Cristiana Covone, Koya Masubuchi, Jean Claude Nouchy, Dustin Henning

  • Love, Death & Robots Blur for Netflix

    Nominees: Viktor Németh, Szabolcs Illés, Ádám Sipos , Vladimir Zhovna

  • My Moon Eusong Lee, Co-produced with Chromosphere

    Nominees: Stéphane Coëdel, Natan Moura

  • Star Wars Galaxy of Adventures Lucasfilm, Titmouse, Inc.

    Nominees: Araiza Tokumasu Naoki

  • Tales of Arcadia: 3Below DreamWorks Animation

    Nominees: Greg Lev, Igor Lodeiro, Chen Ling, Brandon Tyra

    Best FX for Feature:

    • Abominable DreamWorks Animation

      Nominees: Amaury Aubel, James Jackson, Domin Lee, Michael Losure, Alex Timchenko

    • Frozen 2 Walt Disney Animation Studios

      Nominees: Benjamin Fiske, Alex Moaveni, Jesse Erickson, Dimitre Berberov, Kee Nam Suong

    • Missing Link LAIKA, LLC

      Nominees: Eric Wachtman, David Horsley, Peter Stuart, Timur Khodzhaev, Joe Strasser

    • Toy Story 4 Pixar Animation Studios

      Nominees: Alexis Angelidis, Amit Ganapati Baadkar, Greg Gladstone, Kylie Wijsmuller, Matthew Kiyoshi Wong

    • Weathering With You GKIDS

      Nominees: Hidetsugu Ito, Yuko Nakajima, Jumi Lee, Ryosuke Tsuda

      Best Character Animation - TV/Media:

      • Ask the Storybots JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
      • Nominees: Chris O'Hara
      • Disney Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
      • Nominees: Juliane Martin
      • His Dark Materials BBC Studios
      • Nominees: Aulo Licinio
      • How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming DreamWorks Animation
      • Nominees: Andrew Muir
      • Robot Chicken Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
      • Nominees: Scott DaRos
      Best Character Animation - Animated Feature:
      • Frozen 2 Walt Disney Animation Studios
      • Nominees: Andrew Ford
      • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World DreamWorks Animation
      • Nominees: Dane Stogner
      • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World DreamWorks Animation
      • Nominees: Rani Naamani
      • Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
      • Nominees: Sergio Martins
      • Missing Link LAIKA, LLC
      • Nominees: Rachelle Lambden
      Best Character Animation - Live Action:
      • Alita: Battle Angel Weta Digital
      • Nominees: Michael Cozens, Mark Haenga, Tom Holzinger, Rachel Hydes, David Short
      • Avengers: Endgame Weta Digital
      • Nominees: Sidney Kombo-Kintombo, Sam Sharplin, Keven Norris, Tim Teramoto, Jacob Luamanuvae-Su'a
      • Game of Thrones - Season 8 Episode 3 "The Long Night" - Dance of the Dragons Image Engine
      • Nominees: Jason Snyman, Sheik Ghafoor, Maia Neubig, Michael Siegel, Cheri Fojtik
      • Pokémon Detective Pikachu Framestore
      • Nominees: Dale Newton, Waiyin Mendoza, Rochelle Flynn, Leila Gaed, Paul Jones
      • SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME Sony Pictures Imageworks
      • Nominees: Joakim Riedinger
      Best Character Animation - Video Game:
      • Gears 5 - Cinematic Animation The Coalition/ Microsoft
      • Nominees: Brian Whitmire
      • KINGDOM HEARTS III SQUARE ENIX © Disney. © Disney/Pixar. Developed by SQUARE ENIX.
      • Nominees: Munenori Shinagawa, Kayoko Yajima, Koji Hamada, Koji Inoue
      • Sinclair Snake: Museum Mischief Chromosphere / Within
      • Nominees: Tommy Rodricks, Natan Moura, Nelson Boles
      • Unruly Heroes Magic Design Studios
      • Nominees: Sebastien Parodi, Nicolas Leger
      Best Character Design - TV/Media:
      • Carmen Sandiego Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
      • Nominees: Keiko Murayama
      • DC Super Hero Girls Warner Bros. Animation
      • Nominees: Lauren Faust
      • T.O.T.S. Titmouse / Disney Junior
      • Nominees: John Jagusak
      • The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle DreamWorks Animation
      • Nominees: Chris Mitchell
      • Victor and Valentino Cartoon Network Studios
      • Nominees: FABIEN MENSE
      Best Character Design - Feature:
      • Abominable DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio
      • Nominees: Nico Marlet
      • Frozen 2 Walt Disney Animation Studios
      • Nominees: Bill Schwab
      • Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
      • Nominees: Torsten Schrank
      • Spies in Disguise Blue Sky Studios
      • Nominees: José Manuel Fernández Oli
      • The Addams Family MGM / BRON Creative / Cinesite Studios
      • Nominees: Craig Kellman
      Best Direction - TV/Media:
      • Ask the Storybots JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
      • Nominees: Jeff Gill
      • DC Super Hero Girls Warner Bros. Animation
      • Nominees: Natalie Wetzig
      • Disney Mickey Mouse Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
      • Nominees: Alonso Ramirez Ramos
      • Rilakkuma & Kaoru Dwarf for Netflix
      • Nominees: Masahito Kobayashi
      • Ultraman Production IG, SOLA Digital Arts for Netflix
      • Nominees: Kenji Kamiyama, Shinji Aramaki
      Best Direction - Feature:
      • Frozen 2 Walt Disney Animation Studios
      • Nominees: Jennifer Lee, Chris Buck
      • I Lost My Body Xilam for Netflix
      • Nominees: Jérémy Clapin
      • Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
      • Nominees: Sergio Pablos
      • Missing Link LAIKA, LLC
      • Nominees: Chris Butler
      • Weathering With You Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films
      • Nominees: Makoto Shinkai
      Best Music - TV/Media:
      • Carmen Sandiego Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
      • Nominees: Jared Lee Gosselin, Steve D'Angelo, Lorenzo Castelli
      • Love, Death & Robots Blur for Netflix
      • Nominees: Rob Cairns
      • Seis Manos VIZ Media / Powerhouse Animation Studios
      • Nominees: Carl Thiel
      • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power DreamWorks Animation
      • Nominees: Sunna Wehrmeijer
      • The Tom and Jerry Show Warner Bros. Animation
      • Nominees: Vivek Maddala
      Best Music - Feature:
      • AWAY Dream Well Studios
      • Nominees: Gints Zilbalodis
      • Frozen 2 Walt Disney Animation Studios
      • Nominees: Christophe Beck, Frode Fjellheim, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
      • I Lost My Body Xilam for Netflix
      • Nominees: Dan Levy
      • Spies in Disguise Blue Sky Studios
      • Nominees: Mark Ronson, Theodore Shapiro
      • Toy Story 4 Pixar Animation Studios
      • Nominees: Randy Newman
      Best Production Design - TV/Media:
      • Carmen Sandiego Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
      • Nominees: Eastwood Wong, Sylvia Liu, Elaine Lee, Linda Fong, Emily Paik
      • Disney Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
      • Nominees: Alan Bodner, Brian Woods, Stephen Nicodemus, Laura Price, Leonard Robledo
      • Love, Death & Robots Blur for Netflix
      • Nominees: Alberto Mielgo
      • Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart Cartoon Network, Titmouse, Inc.
      • Nominees: Khang Le, Chris Fisher, Gael Bertrand, Deodato Pangandoyon, Howard Chen
      • The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle DreamWorks Animation
      • Nominees: Chris Mitchell, Chris Turnham, Tor Aunet, DanBob Thompson, Aaron Spurgeon

      Best Production Design - Feature:

      • Abominable DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio
      • Nominees: Max Boas, Paul Duncan, Christopher Brock, Celine Da Hyeu Kim, Jane Li
      • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World DreamWorks Animation
      • Nominees: Pierre-Olivier Vincent, Kirsten Kawamura, Woonyoung Jung, Iuri Lioi, Philippe Brochu
      • Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
      • Nominees: Szymon Biernacki, Marcin Jakubowski
      • Missing Link LAIKA, LLC
      • Nominees: Nelson Lowry, Santiago Montiel, Trevor Dalmer
      • The Addams Family MGM / BRON Creative / Cinesite Studios
      • Nominees: Patricia Atchison, Maisha Moore, Chris Souza, Jack Yu
      Best Storyboarding - TV/Media:
      • Carmen Sandiego Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
      • Nominees: Kenny Park
      • Carole & Tuesday Bones for Netflix
      • Nominees: Shinichiro Watanabe
      • Love, Death & Robots Blur for Netflix
      • Nominees: Owen Sullivan
      • Snoopy in Space WildBrain in association with Apple
      • Nominees: Riccardo Durante
      • Zog Magic Light Pictures
      • Nominees: Max Lang
      Best Storyboarding - Feature:
      • I Lost My Body Xilam for Netflix
      • Nominees: Julien Bisaro
      • I Lost My Body Xilam for Netflix
      • Nominees: Jérémy Clapin
      • Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
      • Nominees: Sergio Pablos
      • Missing Link LAIKA, LLC
      • Nominees: Julián Nariño
      • Missing Link LAIKA, LLC
      • Nominees: Oliver Thomas
      Best Voice Acting - TV/Media:
      • Big City Greens Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
      • Nominees: Marieve Herington
      • Bob's Burgers 20th Century FOX / Bento Box Entertainment
      • Nominees: H. Jon Benjamin
      • Steven Universe Cartoon Network Studios
      • Nominees: Sarah Stiles
      • Tigtone Titmouse, Inc., Babyhemyth Productions, Williams Street
      • Nominees: Debi Derryberry
      • Tuca & Bertie Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
      • Nominees: Ali Wong

      Best Voice Acting - Feature:

      • Abominable DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio
      • Nominees: Tenzing Norgay Trainor
      • Frozen 2 Walt Disney Animation Studios
      • Nominees: Josh Gad
      • Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus CJ Entertainment and Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix
      • Nominees: Richard Horvitz
      • The Secret Life of Pets 2 Illumination
      • Nominees: Jenny Slate
      • Toy Story 4 Pixar Animation Studios
      • Nominees: Tony Hale
      Best Writing - TV/Media:
      • Apple & Onion Cartoon Network Studios
      • Nominees: George Gendi, Michael Gendi, Deepak Sethi, Eric Acosta, Sean Szeles
      • BoJack Horseman Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
      • Nominees: Alison Tafel
      • Pinky Malinky Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix
      • Nominees: Sheela Shrinivas, Aminder Dhaliwal, Rikke Asbjoern
      • Tuca & Bertie Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
      • Nominees: Shauna McGarry
      • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum Brown Bag Film / 9 Story Media Group
      • Nominees: Meghan Read
      Best Writing - Feature:
      • Frozen 2 Walt Disney Animation Studios
      • Nominees: Jennifer Lee
      • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World DreamWorks Animation
      • Nominees: Dean DeBlois
      • I Lost My Body Xilam for Netflix
      • Nominees: Jérémy Clapin, Guillaume Laurant
      • Toy Story 4 Pixar Animation Studios
      • Nominees: Andrew Stanton, Stephany Folsom
      • Weathering With You Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films
      • Nominees: Makoto Shinkai, Makoto Shinkai
      Best Editorial - TV/Media:
      • Big Hero 6: The Series Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
      • Nominees: Dao Le, Joe Molinari, Charles T. Jones, David Vasquez
      • DC Super Hero Girls Warner Bros. Animation
      • Nominees: Torien Blackwolf
      • Disney Mickey Mouse Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
      • Nominees: Tony Molina
      • Green Eggs and Ham Warner Bros. Animation for Netflix
      • Nominees: Margaret Hou
      • Love, Death & Robots Blur for Netflix
      • Nominees: Bo Juhl, Stacy Auckland, Valerian Zamel
      Best Editorial - Feature:
      • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World DreamWorks Animation
      • Nominees: John K. Carr, Mark Hester, Mary Blee
      • Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
      • Nominees: Pablo García Revert
      • Missing Link LAIKA, LLC
      • Nominees: Stephen Perkins
      • The Secret Life of Pets 2 Illumination
      • Nominees: Tiffany Hillkurtz
      • Toy Story 4 Pixar Animation Studios
      • Nominees: Axel Geddes, Torbin Xan Bullock, Greg Snyder
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...

And the Winner Is...

Best Feature:

Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Best Indie Feature:

I Lost My Body Xilam for Netflix

Best Special Production:

How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming Dreamworks Animation

Best Short Subject:

Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs

Best VR:

Bonfire Baobab Studios

Best Commercial:

The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page's '59 Telecaster Nexus Studios

Best TV/Media - Preschool:

Ask the Storybots Jibjab Bros. Studios for Netflix

Best TV/Media - Children:

Disney Mickey Mouse Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Best TV/Media - General Audience:

Bojack Horseman Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Best Student Film:

The Fox & The Pigeon Michelle Chua, Sheridan College Students: Michelle Chua, Aileen Dewhurst, Sharon Gabriella, Viktor Ivanovski, Sang Lee, Tyler Pacana, Sikyung Kevin Sung, Morgan Thompson, Matt Walton, Steven Wang, Chelsea van Tol

Best FX for TV/Media:

Love, Death & Robots Blur for Netflix Nominees: Viktor Németh, Szabolcs Illés, Ádám Sipos, Vladimir Zhovna

Best FX for Feature:

Frozen 2 Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Benjamin Fiske, Alex Moaveni, Jesse Erickson, Dimitre Berberov, Kee Nam Suong

Best Character Animation - TV/Media:

His Dark Materials BBC Studios Nominees: Aulo Licinio

Best Character Animation - Animated Feature:

Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine Nominees: Sergio Martins

Best Character Animation - Live Action:

Avengers: Endgame Weta Digital Nominees: Sidney Kombo-Kintombo, Sam Sharplin, Kevin Norris, Tim Teramoto, Jacob Luamanuvae-Su'a

Best Character Animation - Video Game:

Unruly Heroes Magic Design Studios Nominees: Sebastien Parodi, Nicolas Leger

Best Character Design - TV/Media:

Carmen Sandiego Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix Nominees: Keiko Murayama

Best Character Design - Feature:

Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine Nominees: Torsten Schrank

Best Direction - TV/Media:

Disney Mickey Mouse Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel Nominees: Alonso Ramirez Ramos

Best Direction - Feature:

Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine Nominees: Sergio Pablos

Best Music - TV/Media:

Love, Death & Robots Blur for Netflix Nominees: Rob Cairns

Best Music - Feature:

I Lost My Body Xilam for Netflix Nominees: Dan Levy

Best Production Design - TV/Media:

Love, Death & Robots Blur for Netflix Nominees: Alberto Mielgo

Best Production Design - Feature:

Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine Nominees: Szymon Biernacki, Marcin Jakubowski

Best Storyboarding - TV/Media:

Carmen Sandiego Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix Nominees: Kenny Park

Best Storyboarding - Feature:

Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine Nominees: Sergio Pablos

Best Voice Acting - TV/Media:

Bob's Burgers 20th Century Fox/Bento Box Entertainment Nominees H. Jon Benjamin

Best Voice Acting - Feature:

Frozen 2 Walt Disney Animation Studios Nominees: Josh Gad

Best Writing - TV/Media:

Tuca & Bertie Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix Nominees: Shauna McGarry

Best Writing - Feature:

I Lost My Body Xilam for Netflix Nominees: Jérémy Clapin, Guillaume Laurant

Best Editorial - TV/Media:

Love, Death & Robots Blur for Netflix Nominees: Bo Juhl, Stacy Auckland, Valerian Zamel

Best Editorial - Feature:

Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine Nominees: Pablo García Revert

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

© 2022 Turner Classic Movies Inc. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...