Jump to content
 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Fun facts about your favorite stars


Recommended Posts

harold_narrowweb__300x3810.jpg

 

Fun facts about Harold Lloyd:

* His home, "GreenAcres" has 44 rooms, 26 bathrooms, 12 fountains, 12 gardens and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

* Lloyd's "Glasses character" was the inspiration for Superman's identity as Clark Kent. Like that character, Lloyd found that he could hide his identity simply by taking off the glasses.

* Was immortalized in "Futurama" (1999) episode S03E08: That's Lobstertainment. In this episode we find out that Dr. Zoidberg has an uncle who was a silent actor, Harold Zoid.

Link to post
Share on other sites

A7XTD00Z.jpg

 

Fun facts about Peter Ustinov:

* Birth name: Peter Alexander Freiherr von Ustinov

* Was fluent in French, German, English, Italian, Russian and Spanish and can pass in Turkish and Greek among others.

* He was known to proudly say "I have Russian, German, Spanish, Italian, French and Ethiopian blood in my veins."

Link to post
Share on other sites

> {quote:title=HollywoodGolightly wrote:}{quote}

> Fun facts about Peter Ustinov:

> * Birth name: Peter Alexander Freiherr von Ustinov

> * Was fluent in French, German, English, Italian, Russian and Spanish and can pass in Turkish and Greek among others.

> * He was known to proudly say "I have Russian, German, Spanish, Italian, French and Ethiopian blood in my veins."

 

If he hadn't gone into acting, surely he could have gotten a job in the United Nations! Well, unless they thought his veins were too crowded...

Link to post
Share on other sites

> {quote:title=Ustinov48 wrote:}{quote}

> Thanks! I love this. This photo looks strangely familiar...LOL I do love Peter Ustinov! The best

> Hercule Poirot ever!

 

Well, maybe its because I only like Peter Ustinov, but I think David Suchet was the best Poirot ever!

Link to post
Share on other sites

He was so great in so many roles. I love to watch him work, his performances were pure joy. "The Sundowners" with Mitchum and Kerr, "Billy Budd" with Robert Ryan and Terence Stamp , "Logan's Run" as the old man with his cats in the ruined Senate, "Viva Max" remember the Alamo and "We're No Angels" with Bogie Always wondered why he pulled out of the "Pink Panther" and they gave the part to Peter Sellers? Which was a break for Sellers and the movie audiences , but still wondered about that....

Link to post
Share on other sites

lucy1.jpg

 

Fun facts about Lucille Ball:

* Birth name: Lucille D?sir?e Ball

* She was fired from working at an ice cream store because she kept forgetting to put bananas in banana splits.

* She put her Chesterfield cigarettes in a Philip Morris package to please her sponsor (of the "I Love Lucy"` show).

* For many years during their marriage, Lucy and Desi Arnaz hid the fact that she was six years older then him by splitting the difference in their ages. She (born in 1911) said she was born in 1914 and he (born in 1917) also said he was born in 1914.

Link to post
Share on other sites

<ahttp://i43.tinypic.com/345gbaf.jpg height=350>

 

Fun facts about Moira Shearer:

* Birth name: Moira Shearer King

* Her father, a civil engineer, moved the family to Northern Rhodesia (now Zambia), where she was pushed into dance lessons by her mother.

* Fred Astaire wanted Moira to play opposite him in *Royal Wedding* (1951) and Gene Kelly asked for her for his *Brigadoon* (1954) picture, but she turned them both down, much preferring the classical stage in those years. She went on to play Titania in "A Midsummer Night's Dream" in her Broadway debut and the title role in "Major Barbara".

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
© 2021 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...