Jump to content
 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

December 1 - 7 TCM Schedule now available


classicmoviefan09

Recommended Posts

  • 2 weeks later...

I think I have a good portion of the December schedule figured out via the TCM database. Of course the first week was already available. The primetime schedule is the least complete. My apologies if someone has already posted this.

 

Check out December 14. They have two rare early Fox talkies scheduled. I wonder what's up with that?

 

12/1

6AM Millionairess

7:45AM Mary Mary

10AM Kisses for My President

12PM Dear Heart

2PM Never Too Late

4PM Not WIth My Wife You Don't

6PM Promise Her Anything

8PM Jewel Robbery

9:30PM Kennel Murder Case

11PM Ex Mrs. Bradford

12:30AM The Hoodlum Saint

2:15AM Emperors Candlesticks

4AM Lawyer Man

5:15AM Rendezvous

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/2

7AM Star of Midnight

8:30AM Crossroads

10AM Sherlock Holmes (1922)

11:30AM Expensive Women

12:45PM Beauty and the Boss

2PM Dark Horse

3:15 Under Eighteen

4:45PM Woman From Monte Carlo

6PM Man in the Iron Mask

8PM Knute Rockne All American

9:45 Boy Meets Girl

11:15 Don't Trust Your Husband

1AM Good Humor Man

2:30 They Live

4:15 The Fog

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/3

6AM Redemption

7:30AM Five Came Back

9AM Great Rupert

10:30AM Lone Wolf Strikes

12PM Lost Volcano

1:30PM Courage of Lassie

3:30PM Mogambo

5:30 Rio Bravo

8PM Out of the Past

10PM Instant Love

12AM While The City Sleeps

2AM Alias Jesse James

4AM Gun Glory

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/4

6AM Mr. Soft Touch

8AM Fitzwilly

10AM Bishop's Wife

12PM Top Hat

2PM Libeled Lady

4PM Tender Trap

6PM The Last Time I Saw Paris

8PM Seven Little Foys

9:45PM Yankee Doodle Dandee

12AM Fragments

2AM The Leopard

5:30am Return of the Scarlet Pimpernel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/5

7AM Daisy Kenyon

8:45AM Angel Face

10:30AM Moon is Blue

12:15PM Man with the Golden Arm

2:30PM Saint Joan

4:30PM The Cardinal

8PM Mystery of Edwin Drood

9:45PM Christmas Carol (Reginald Owen)

11:15PM David Copperfield

1:30AM A Tale of Two Cities (Ronald Coleman)

3:45 Oliver Twist (1922)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/6

6AM Johnny Belinda

8:15AM Golden Fleecing

10AM Grand Old Girl

11:45AM Between Midnight and Dawn

2PM Dangerous Days of Kiowa Jones

4:15PM Everything I Have is Yours

6:30PM Mission of Danger

9PM A Christmas Story

12AM Miracle on 34th Street

4AM Tenth Avenue Angel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/7

7AM George Washington Slept Here

8:45AM You Can't Take it With You

11AM Act One

1PM Misfits

3:15PM How the West was Won

6PM Zigzag

8PM From Here to Eternity

10:15PM Task Force

12:30AM To the Shores of Tripoli

2AM Air Force

4:15AM They were Expendable

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/8

7AM Executive Suite

9AM Somebody Up There Likes Me

11AM Sweet Smell of Success

12:45PM North By Northwest

3:15PM The Prize

8PM Last of Mrs Cheyney

10PM High Pressure

11:30 My Man Godfrey

1:15AM Double Harness

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/9

6AM Heavenly Body

7:45AM Fashions of 1934

9:15AM Reckless

4PM Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

8PM Larceny Inc.

12AM Slightly Honorable

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/10

6AM

9AM Bush Christmas

10:30AM Lone Wolf Keeps a Date

12PM Back to Bataan

3:30PM Mortal Storm

5:30PM Kelly's Heroes

8PM Caine Mutiny

1:30AM High Sierra

3:45AM Until the End of Time

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/11

6AM Never Say Goodbye

8AM On Moonlight Bay

10AM Christmas in Connecticut

4PM Pat and Mike

8PM Cry The Beloved Country (Sidney Poitier)

10PM Lilies of the Field

2AM Mon Oncle Antoine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/12

6AM Widow From Chicago

7:15AM Silver Dollar

8:45AM I Loved a Woman

10:30AM Little Giant

12PM Dark Hazard

1:15PM Kid Gallahad

3PM I Am The Law

6:15PM A Bullet for Joey

8PM Christmas Carol (Alistair Sim)

9:45PM Oliver Twist (Alec Guiness)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/13

7:30AM Tennessee Johnson

11:45AM Great Rupert

2PM East Side West Side

4PM B.F.'s Daughter

6PM Madame Bovary

8PM Lemon Drop Kid

3:15AM Period of Adjustment

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/14

7:45AM The Valiant (1929)

4:30PM Delicious (Janet Gaynor)

8PM Fear and Desire

1:15AM Roaring Rails

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/15

6AM Fast Company

7:30AM Wheeler Dealers

9:30AM Days of Wine and Roses

11:30AM Anatomy of a Murder

2:15PM Witness for the Prosecution

4:15PM Knock on Any Door

8PM Life With Father

10:15PM Girl Who Had Everything

1:45AM It's a Big Country

4:45AM The Key

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/16

6AM Road to Singapore

7:15AM Winning Ticket

8:30AM You Can't Buy Everything

10AM Student Tour

11:30AM Love in the Rough

1PM In Gay Madrid

2:30PM Cabin in the Cotton

4PM Hell Divers

6PM Wet Parade

12AM Shop Around the Corner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/17

6AM It's a Wonderful World

9AM Three Godfathers (Chester Morris)

Lone Wolf Takes a Chance

6pm Story of Will Rogers

8PM Bringing Up Baby

10PM Philadelphia Story

12AM Holiday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/18

6AM Little Women (1933)

6PM State Fair

10PM Man Who Came to Dinner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/19

6AM Penny Serenade

8AM Dream Wife

10AM Mr. Lucky

12PM Walk Don't Run

4PM Topper

8PM A Tale of Two Cities (Dirk Bogarde)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/20

6:45AM Cimarron

9AM Thirteen Women

10:15AM Anne Vickers

11:30 No Other Woman

12:30PM Age of Innocence

2PM Stingaree

5PM I Remember Mama

8PM Good Sam

12:30AM Bachelor Mother

2AM Bundle of Joy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/21

7:15AM Chapman Report

9:30AM Walk on the Wild Side

11:30AM In the Cool of the Day

1PM Cat Ballou

2:45PM Spirits of the Dead

5PM Comes a Horseman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/22

1PM Dallas

8PM The Thin Man

9:45PM After the Thin Man

11:45 Another Thin Man

1:45 Shadow of the Thin Man

3:30 Thin Man Goes Home

5:15AM Song of the Thin Man

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/23

6:45AM Alias Boston ****

9:30AM Cover Up

12:15PM 3 Godfathers (John Wayne)

2:15PM Susan Slept Here

6PM Scrooge (Albert Finney)

8PM Backfire

10PM Lady in the Lake

12AM Murder My Sweet

2AM Christmas Evil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/24

10:15AM Meet John Doe

6AM Love Finds Andy Hardy

2:30PM Holiday Affair

6PM Meet Me in St. Louis

8PM Miracle on 34th Street

12AM Auntie Mame

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/25

7:45AM Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima

1:30PM Greatest Story Ever Told

5pm King of Kings

8PM Going My Way

12AM Duck Soup

1:15AM Milky Way

3AM Love Affair

4:30AM Once Upon a Honeymoon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/26

10:30AM Scarlet Pimpernel

12:15PM Four Feathers (Ralph Richardson)

4:15PM The Drum

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/27

6AM Passage to Marseille

8:15AM Treasure of the Sierra Madre

10:30AM Maltese Falcon

2PM Stage Fright

6PM Touch of Evil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/28

6:15AM Young Dr. Kildaire

7:45AM Calling Doctor Kildaire

9:15AM Secret of Dr. Kildaire

10:45 Dr. Kildaire's Strange Case

12:15PM Dr. Kildaire Goes Home

1:45PM Dr. Kildaire's Crisis

3:15PM Dr. Kildaire's Wedding Day

4:45PM People Vs. Dr. Kildaire

6:15PM Dr. Kildaire's Victory

8PM The Paleface

3AM Bad Day at Black Rock

4:30AM The Champ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/29

8:30AM For Me and My Gal

1PM That's Entertainment

3:30PM That's Entertainment II

5:45PM That's Entetainment III

8PM Great Ziegfeld

11:15 Love Crazy

1AM I Love You Again

2:45AM Manhattan Melodrama

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/30

6:15AM Evelyn Prentice

7:45AM Double Wedding

9:45AM Raisin in the Sun

5PM The Searchers

12:30AM Night of the Living Dead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/31

6AM Go West

7:30AM At the Circus

9AM Room Service

10:30AM Day at the Races

12:30PM Night at the Opera

2:15PM Animal Crackers

4PM Monkey Business

5:30PM Horse Feathers

8PM Fail Safe

10:30PM Panic in the Streets

12AM DOA

Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow!!...thanks for taking the time to research and post this. It must have taken quite some time to compile.

 

December 14 is very interesting. I really hope that *Delicious* airs. I really enjoy Janet Gaynor films and this one has an unusually dark twist as well. It would be nice if they could re-air *Sunny Side Up* and/or another early Gaynor talkie as well.

 

Thanks again, calvinnme.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Some more additions that came up from digging through the database:

 

12/17 The Saint in New York 7:30AM

12/19 Horse's Mouth 5AM (Actual day, not broadcast day)

12/22 Since You Went Away 5PM

12/28 UFO 2:45AM (Actual day, not broadcast day)

 

If I get enough additions I'll repost the schedule in progress in its entirety.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Omigod! *The Mystery of Edwin Drood* on 12/5! That is so thrilling to me, that I won't even complain about what comes three days later! I assume it's the 1935 version of Drood, directed by Stuart Walker, and not the 1993 mess -- how can I find out?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, LZ! The 1935 *Mystery of Edwin Drood* is a beautiful, odd movie based on Dickens' unfinished novel featuring love, jealousy, opium dens, race, church and choir, and a quaint English village. Moodily shot by the director of Werewolf of London, it shares some of the actors with that film: Valerie Hobson, Ethel Griffies, and Zeffie Tilbury. Drood also stars Claude Rains, Douglass Montgomery, and Heather Angel. It actually would have been fitting for showing during the Asian images series, since the Montgomery character is at least partly Sinhalese (i.e. from Ceylon) and is in love with an English girl.

 

Bravo, TCM, for digging this lesser-known Universal film out of the vaults (or from wherever)!

Link to post
Share on other sites

*"That is so thrilling to me, that I won't even complain about what comes three days later!"* - swithin

 

Now you be good or the Universal gremlins will snatch it away and put it back in the vault before December gets here! You know how tempermetal "they" can be.

 

Kyle In Hollywood

Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm reposting the tentative December schedule with all updates so far:

 

12/1

6AM Millionairess

7:45AM Mary Mary

10AM Kisses for My President

12PM Dear Heart

2PM Never Too Late

4PM Not WIth My Wife You Don't

6PM Promise Her Anything

8PM Jewel Robbery

9:30PM Kennel Murder Case

11PM Ex Mrs. Bradford

12:30AM The Hoodlum Saint

2:15AM Emperors Candlesticks

4AM Lawyer Man

5:15AM Rendezvous

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/2

7AM Star of Midnight

8:30AM Crossroads

10AM Sherlock Holmes (1922)

11:30AM Expensive Women

12:45PM Beauty and the Boss

2PM Dark Horse

3:15 Under Eighteen

4:45PM Woman From Monte Carlo

6PM Man in the Iron Mask

8PM Knute Rockne All American

9:45 Boy Meets Girl

11:15 Don't Trust Your Husband

1AM Good Humor Man

2:30 They Live

4:15 The Fog

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/3

6AM Redemption

7:30AM Five Came Back

9AM Great Rupert

10:30AM Lone Wolf Strikes

12PM Lost Volcano

1:30PM Courage of Lassie

3:30PM Mogambo

5:30 Rio Bravo

8PM Out of the Past

10PM Instant Love

12AM While The City Sleeps

2AM Alias Jesse James

4AM Gun Glory

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/4

6AM Mr. Soft Touch

8AM Fitzwilly

10AM Bishop's Wife

12PM Top Hat

2PM Libeled Lady

4PM Tender Trap

6PM The Last Time I Saw Paris

8PM Seven Little Foys

9:45PM Yankee Doodle Dandee

12AM Fragments

2AM The Leopard

5:30am Return of the Scarlet Pimpernel

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/5

7AM Daisy Kenyon

8:45AM Angel Face

10:30AM Moon is Blue

12:15PM Man with the Golden Arm

2:30PM Saint Joan

4:30PM The Cardinal

8PM Mystery of Edwin Drood

9:45PM Christmas Carol (Reginald Owen)

11:15PM David Copperfield

1:30AM A Tale of Two Cities (Ronald Coleman)

3:45 Oliver Twist (1922)

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/6

6AM Johnny Belinda

8:15AM Golden Fleecing

10AM Grand Old Girl

11:45AM Between Midnight and Dawn

2PM Dangerous Days of Kiowa Jones

4:15PM Everything I Have is Yours

6:30PM Mission of Danger

9PM A Christmas Story

12AM Miracle on 34th Street

4AM Tenth Avenue Angel

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/7

7AM George Washington Slept Here

8:45AM You Can't Take it With You

11AM Act One

1PM Misfits

3:15PM How the West was Won

6PM Zigzag

8PM From Here to Eternity

10:15PM Task Force

12:30AM To the Shores of Tripoli

2AM Air Force

4:15AM They were Expendable

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/8

7AM Executive Suite

9AM Somebody Up There Likes Me

11AM Sweet Smell of Success

12:45PM North By Northwest

3:15PM The Prize

5:45PM Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

8PM Last of Mrs Cheyney

10PM High Pressure

11:30 My Man Godfrey

1:15AM Double Harness

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/9

6AM Heavenly Body

7:45AM Fashions of 1934

9:15AM Reckless

4PM Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

8PM Larceny Inc.

12AM Slightly Honorable

2AM Ganja and Hess

4AM Sugar Hill

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/10

6AM

9AM Bush Christmas

10:30AM Lone Wolf Keeps a Date

12PM Back to Bataan

1:30PM High Sierra

3:30PM Mortal Storm

5:30PM Kelly's Heroes

8PM Caine Mutiny

1:45AM End of the Affair

3:45AM Until the End of Time

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/11

6AM Never Say Goodbye

8AM On Moonlight Bay

10AM Christmas in Connecticut

4PM Pat and Mike

8PM Cry The Beloved Country (Sidney Poitier)

10PM Lilies of the Field

2AM Mon Oncle Antoine

4AM Thunder Rock

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/12

6AM Widow From Chicago

7:15AM Silver Dollar

8:45AM I Loved a Woman

10:30AM Little Giant

12PM Dark Hazard

1:15PM Kid Gallahad

3PM I Am The Law

6:15PM A Bullet for Joey

8PM Christmas Carol (Alistair Sim)

9:45PM Oliver Twist (Alec Guiness)

4:15AM Pygmalion (Leslie Howard)

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/13

6AM Grand Central Murder

7:30AM Tennessee Johnson

11:45AM Great Rupert

2PM East Side West Side

4PM B.F.'s Daughter

6PM Madame Bovary

8PM Lemon Drop Kid

3:15AM Period of Adjustment

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/14

7:45AM The Valiant (1929)

3PM Kurutta Ippeiji (1926)

4:30PM Delicious (Janet Gaynor)

8PM Fear and Desire

9:15PM Huckleberry Finn (1920)

1:15AM Roaring Rails

2:45AM The World Moves On

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/15

6AM Fast Company

7:30AM Wheeler Dealers

9:30AM Days of Wine and Roses

11:30AM Anatomy of a Murder

2:15PM Witness for the Prosecution

4:15PM Knock on Any Door

8PM Life With Father

10:15PM Girl Who Had Everything

1:45AM It's a Big Country

4:45AM The Key

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/16

6AM Road to Singapore

7:15AM Winning Ticket

8:30AM You Can't Buy Everything

10AM Student Tour

11:30AM Love in the Rough

1PM In Gay Madrid

2:30PM Cabin in the Cotton

4PM Hell Divers

6PM Wet Parade

12AM Shop Around the Corner

2AM Heavenly Bodies

3:30AM Fame

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/17

6AM It's a Wonderful World

7:30AM The Saint in New York

9AM Three Godfathers (Chester Morris)

Lone Wolf Takes a Chance

6pm Story of Will Rogers

8PM Bringing Up Baby

10PM Philadelphia Story

12AM Holiday

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/18

6AM Little Women (1933)

8AM All Mine to Give

4PM American in Paris

6PM State Fair

8PM It Happened on Fifth Avenue

10PM Man Who Came to Dinner

2:30AM Fanny and Alexander

5AM Horse's Mouth

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/19

6AM Penny Serenade

8AM Dream Wife

10AM Mr. Lucky

12PM Walk Don't Run

4PM Topper

8PM A Tale of Two Cities (Dirk Bogarde)

10:15PM Oliver!

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/20

6:45AM Cimarron

9AM Thirteen Women

10:15AM Anne Vickers

11:30 No Other Woman

12:30PM Age of Innocence

2PM Stingaree

5PM I Remember Mama

8PM Good Sam

12:30AM Bachelor Mother

2AM Bundle of Joy

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/21

7:15AM Chapman Report

9:30AM Walk on the Wild Side

11:30AM In the Cool of the Day

1PM Cat Ballou

2:45PM Spirits of the Dead

5PM Comes a Horseman

8PM The Front

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/22

8AM Young Man With Ideas

9:30AM Lightning Strikes Twice

11:15AM Strangers on a Train

1PM Dallas

3PM Always Leave Them Laughing

8PM The Thin Man

9:45PM After the Thin Man

11:45 Another Thin Man

1:45 Shadow of the Thin Man

3:30 Thin Man Goes Home

5PM Since You Went Away

5:15AM Song of the Thin Man

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/23

6:45AM Alias Boston ****

8AM Beyond Tomorrow

9:30AM Cover Up

12:15PM 3 Godfathers (John Wayne)

2:15PM Susan Slept Here

6PM Scrooge (Albert Finney)

8PM Backfire

10PM Lady in the Lake

12AM Murder My Sweet

2AM Christmas Evil

3:15AM New Year's Evil

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/24

6AM Love Finds Andy Hardy

10:15AM Meet John Doe

2:30PM Holiday Affair

6PM Meet Me in St. Louis

8PM Miracle on 34th Street

10PM Margie

12AM Auntie Mame

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/25

6AM Green Pastures

7:45AM Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima

1:30PM Greatest Story Ever Told

5pm King of Kings

8PM Going My Way

12AM Duck Soup

1:15AM Milky Way

3AM Love Affair

4:30AM Once Upon a Honeymoon

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/26

6:30AM Private Life of Henry VIII

10:30AM Scarlet Pimpernel

12:15PM Four Feathers (Ralph Richardson)

2:15PM Thief of Baghdad (Conrad Veidt)

4:15PM The Drum

8PM Little Dorrit: Part 1 Nobody's Fault

11PM Little Dorrit: Part 2 Little Dorrit's Story

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/27

6AM Passage to Marseille

8:15AM Treasure of the Sierra Madre

10:30AM Maltese Falcon

2PM Stage Fright

6PM Touch of Evil

2:45AM UFO

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/28

6:15AM Young Dr. Kildaire

7:45AM Calling Doctor Kildaire

9:15AM Secret of Dr. Kildaire

10:45 Dr. Kildaire's Strange Case

12:15PM Dr. Kildaire Goes Home

1:45PM Dr. Kildaire's Crisis

3:15PM Dr. Kildaire's Wedding Day

4:45PM People Vs. Dr. Kildaire

6:15PM Dr. Kildaire's Victory

8PM The Paleface

3AM Bad Day at Black Rock

4:30AM The Champ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/29

6:30AM Bathing Beauty

8:30AM For Me and My Gal

10:30AM Anchors Aweigh

1PM That's Entertainment

3:30PM That's Entertainment II

5:45PM That's Entetainment III

8PM Great Ziegfeld

11:15 Love Crazy

1AM I Love You Again

2:45AM Manhattan Melodrama

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/30

6:15AM Evelyn Prentice

7:45AM Double Wedding

9:30AM Great Train Robbery

12PM Bank Dick

5PM The Searchers

9:45PM Raisin in the Sun

12:30AM Shaft

2:30AM Night of the Living Dead

4:15AM Killer of Sheep

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/31

6AM Go West

7:30AM At the Circus

9AM Room Service

10:30AM Day at the Races

12:30PM Night at the Opera

2:15PM Animal Crackers

4PM Monkey Business

5:30PM Horse Feathers

8PM Fail Safe

10:30PM Panic in the Streets

12AM DOA

4:15AM Juggernaut

Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh my goodness, TCM has licensed MARGIE from Fox for Christmas Eve!!! I am beyond excited. I know so many people who want to see it!

 

It's not a Christmas movie, but it's terrific Americana and the mood is perfect for Christmas. It's one of Jeanne Crain's best films. If you'd like to read more about MARGIE, I wrote a post on it a couple years ago:

 

http://laurasmiscmusings.blogspot.com/2009/07/tonights-movie-margie-1946.html

 

Thanks for the good news!!!

Link to post
Share on other sites

> {quote:title=musicalnovelty wrote:}{quote}

> The 14th continues to get more intriguing with each added title. Wonder what the theme is...looks like another "Treasures from an Archive" day.

Indeed, the film "Kurutta Ippeijji" is the great Japanese silent Page of Madness by Teinosuke Kinugasa. This is a very, very big deal.

Link to post
Share on other sites

> {quote:title=musicalnovelty wrote:}{quote}

>

> I'm assuming the ROAD TO SINGAPORE that's listed for Dec. 16 will be the 1931 Warner Bros. Picture, not the Hope & Crosby comedy. The 1931 movie is a William Powell title and it's being shown during a night of his movies as he is Star of the Month.

>

When playing the TCM Schedule Game, there’s no need to assume, when probing works so well.

 

http://www.tcm.com/search/?text=ROADTOSINGAPORE+&type=allDb

http://www.tcm.com/tcmdb/title/2828/The-Road-to-Singapore/

http://www.tcm.com/tcmdb/title/88430/Road-to-Singapore/

 

We are getting Hope and Crosby on 11/5, and William Powell on 12/16.

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

 

This is my latest update to the schedule and probably last for the day. The 14th is shaping up to be very weird and wonderful, but I can't figure out what the theme would be, assuming there is one.

 

12/1

6AM Millionairess

7:45AM Mary Mary

10AM Kisses for My President

12PM Dear Heart

2PM Never Too Late

4PM Not WIth My Wife You Don't

6PM Promise Her Anything

8PM Jewel Robbery

9:30PM Kennel Murder Case

11PM Ex Mrs. Bradford

12:30AM The Hoodlum Saint

2:15AM Emperors Candlesticks

4AM Lawyer Man

5:15AM Rendezvous

 

 

12/2

7AM Star of Midnight

8:30AM Crossroads

10AM Sherlock Holmes (1922)

11:30AM Expensive Women

12:45PM Beauty and the Boss

2PM Dark Horse

3:15 Under Eighteen

4:45PM Woman From Monte Carlo

6PM Man in the Iron Mask

8PM Knute Rockne All American

9:45 Boy Meets Girl

11:15 Don't Trust Your Husband

1AM Good Humor Man

2:30 They Live

4:15 The Fog

 

 

12/3

6AM Redemption

7:30AM Five Came Back

9AM Great Rupert

10:30AM Lone Wolf Strikes

12PM Lost Volcano

1:30PM Courage of Lassie

3:30PM Mogambo

5:30 Rio Bravo

8PM Out of the Past

10PM Instant Love

12AM While The City Sleeps

2AM Alias Jesse James

4AM Gun Glory

 

 

12/4

6AM Mr. Soft Touch

8AM Fitzwilly

10AM Bishop's Wife

12PM Top Hat

2PM Libeled Lady

4PM Tender Trap

6PM The Last Time I Saw Paris

8PM Seven Little Foys

9:45PM Yankee Doodle Dandee

12AM Fragments

2AM The Leopard

5:30am Return of the Scarlet Pimpernel

 

 

12/5

7AM Daisy Kenyon

8:45AM Angel Face

10:30AM Moon is Blue

12:15PM Man with the Golden Arm

2:30PM Saint Joan

4:30PM The Cardinal

8PM Mystery of Edwin Drood

9:45PM Christmas Carol (Reginald Owen)

11:15PM David Copperfield

1:30AM A Tale of Two Cities (Ronald Coleman)

3:45 Oliver Twist (1922)

 

 

12/6

6AM Johnny Belinda

8:15AM Golden Fleecing

10AM Grand Old Girl

11:45AM Between Midnight and Dawn

2PM Dangerous Days of Kiowa Jones

4:15PM Everything I Have is Yours

6:30PM Mission of Danger

9PM A Christmas Story

12AM Miracle on 34th Street

4AM Tenth Avenue Angel

 

 

12/7

7AM George Washington Slept Here

8:45AM You Can't Take it With You

11AM Act One

1PM Misfits

3:15PM How the West was Won

6PM Zigzag

8PM From Here to Eternity

10:15PM Task Force

12:30AM To the Shores of Tripoli

2AM Air Force

4:15AM They were Expendable

 

 

12/8

7AM Executive Suite

9AM Somebody Up There Likes Me

11AM Sweet Smell of Success

12:45PM North By Northwest

3:15PM The Prize

5:45PM Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

8PM Last of Mrs Cheyney (1937)

10PM High Pressure

11:30 My Man Godfrey

1:15AM Double Harness

 

 

 

12/9

6AM Heavenly Body

7:45AM Fashions of 1934

9:15AM Reckless

12PM Streetcar Named Desire

4PM Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

6PM Baby Doll

8PM Larceny Inc.

12AM Slightly Honorable

2AM Ganja and Hess

4AM Sugar Hill

 

 

12/10

6AM Mad Miss Manton

9AM Bush Christmas

10:30AM Lone Wolf Keeps a Date

12PM Back to Bataan

1:30PM High Sierra

3:30PM Mortal Storm

5:30PM Kelly's Heroes

8PM Caine Mutiny

1:45AM End of the Affair

3:45AM Til the End of Time

 

 

 

12/11

6AM Never Say Goodbye

8AM On Moonlight Bay

10AM Christmas in Connecticut

4PM Pat and Mike

8PM Cry The Beloved Country (Sidney Poitier)

10PM Lilies of the Field

2AM Mon Oncle Antoine

4AM Thunder Rock

 

 

12/12

6AM Widow From Chicago

7:15AM Silver Dollar

8:45AM I Loved a Woman

10:30AM Little Giant

12PM Dark Hazard

1:15PM Kid Gallahad

3PM I Am The Law

4:30PM The Destroyer

6:15PM A Bullet for Joey

8PM Christmas Carol (Alistair Sim)

9:45PM Oliver Twist (Alec Guiness)

12AM Nicholas Nickleby (1947)

4:15AM Pygmalion (Leslie Howard)

 

 

12/13

6AM Grand Central Murder

7:30AM Tennessee Johnson

9:15AM Green Dolphin Street

11:45AM Great Rupert

2PM East Side West Side

4PM B.F.'s Daughter

6PM Madame Bovary

8PM Lemon Drop Kid

3:15AM Period of Adjustment

 

 

12/14

7:45AM The Valiant (1929)

9AM Spanish Earth (1937)

10AM The Trespasser (1929)

11:45AM Moon and Sixpence (1942)

1:30PM Lottery Bride (1930)

3PM Kurutta Ippeiji (1926)

4:30PM Delicious (Janet Gaynor)

8PM Fear and Desire

9:15PM Huckleberry Finn (1920)

1:15AM Roaring Rails

2:45AM The World Moves On

 

 

12/15

6AM Fast Company

7:30AM Wheeler Dealers

9:30AM Days of Wine and Roses

11:30AM Anatomy of a Murder

2:15PM Witness for the Prosecution

4:15PM Knock on Any Door

8PM Life With Father

10:15PM Girl Who Had Everything

1:45AM It's a Big Country

4:45AM The Key

 

 

12/16

6AM Road to Singapore

7:15AM Winning Ticket

8:30AM You Can't Buy Everything

10AM Student Tour

11:30AM Love in the Rough

1PM In Gay Madrid

2:30PM Cabin in the Cotton

4PM Hell Divers

6PM Wet Parade

12AM Shop Around the Corner

2AM Heavenly Bodies

3:30AM Fame

 

 

12/17

6AM It's a Wonderful World

7:30AM The Saint in New York

9AM Three Godfathers (Chester Morris)

10:30 Lone Wolf Takes a Chance

12PM The Lion Hunters

6pm Story of Will Rogers

8PM Bringing Up Baby

10PM Philadelphia Story

12AM Holiday

3:45am Victor/Victoria

 

 

12/18

6AM Little Women (1933)

8AM All Mine to Give

4PM American in Paris

6PM State Fair

8PM It Happened on Fifth Avenue

10PM Man Who Came to Dinner

2:30AM Fanny and Alexander

5AM Horse's Mouth

 

 

12/19

6AM Penny Serenade

8AM Dream Wife

10AM Mr. Lucky

12PM Walk Don't Run

4PM Topper

8PM A Tale of Two Cities (Dirk Bogarde)

10:15PM Oliver!

 

 

12/20

6:45AM Cimarron

9AM Thirteen Women

10:15AM Anne Vickers

11:30 No Other Woman

12:30PM Age of Innocence

2PM Stingaree

5PM I Remember Mama

8PM Good Sam

12:30AM Bachelor Mother

2AM Bundle of Joy

 

 

12/21

7:15AM Chapman Report

9:30AM Walk on the Wild Side

11:30AM In the Cool of the Day

1PM Cat Ballou

2:45PM Spirits of the Dead

5PM Comes a Horseman

8PM The Front

2AM Face in the Crowd

 

 

COMPLETE

12/22

6:15AM Great Day in the Morning

8AM Young Man With Ideas

9:30AM Lightning Strikes Twice

11:15AM Strangers on a Train

1PM Dallas

3PM Always Leave Them Laughing

5PM Since You Went Away

8PM The Thin Man

9:45PM After the Thin Man

11:45 Another Thin Man

1:45 Shadow of the Thin Man

3:30 Thin Man Goes Home

5:15AM Song of the Thin Man

 

 

12/23

6:45AM Alias Boston ****

8AM Beyond Tomorrow

9:30AM Cover Up

12:15PM 3 Godfathers (John Wayne)

2:15PM Susan Slept Here

6PM Scrooge (Albert Finney)

8PM Backfire

10PM Lady in the Lake

12AM Murder My Sweet

2AM Christmas Evil

3:15AM New Year's Evil

 

 

12/24

6AM Love Finds Andy Hardy

10:15AM Meet John Doe

2:30PM Holiday Affair

6PM Meet Me in St. Louis

8PM Miracle on 34th Street

10PM Margie

12AM Auntie Mame

 

 

12/25

6AM Green Pastures

7:45AM Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima

9:30AM Ben Hur

1:30PM Greatest Story Ever Told

5pm King of Kings

8PM Going My Way

12AM Duck Soup

1:15AM Milky Way

3AM Love Affair

4:30AM Once Upon a Honeymoon

 

 

12/26

6:30AM Private Life of Henry VIII

10:30AM Scarlet Pimpernel

12:15PM Four Feathers (Ralph Richardson)

2:15PM Thief of Baghdad (Conrad Veight)

4:15PM The Drum

8PM Little Dorrit: Part 1 Nobody's Fault

11PM Little Dorrit: Part 2 Little Dorrit's Story

 

 

12/27

6AM Passage to Marseille

8:15AM Treasure of the Sierra Madre

10:30AM Maltese Falcon

2PM Stage Fright

6PM Touch of Evil

8PM Close Encounters of the Third Kind

10:30PM Earth Versus the Flying Saucers

1:15AM Dalek's Invasion: Earth 2150 AD

2:45AM UFO

4:30AM War of the Planets

 

 

12/28

6:15AM Young Dr. Kildaire

7:45AM Calling Doctor Kildaire

9:15AM Secret of Dr. Kildaire

10:45 Dr. Kildaire's Strange Case

12:15PM Dr. Kildaire Goes Home

1:45PM Dr. Kildaire's Crisis

3:15PM Dr. Kildaire's Wedding Day

4:45PM People Vs. Dr. Kildaire

6:15PM Dr. Kildaire's Victory

8PM The Paleface

10PM The In-Laws

12AM Private Screenings - Sidney Lumet

3AM Bad Day at Black Rock

4:30AM The Champ

 

 

 

12/29

6:30AM Bathing Beauty

8:30AM For Me and My Gal

10:30AM Anchors Aweigh

1PM That's Entertainment

3:30PM That's Entertainment II

5:45PM That's Entetainment III

8PM Great Ziegfeld

11:15 Love Crazy

1AM I Love You Again

2:45AM Manhattan Melodrama

 

 

12/30

6:15AM Evelyn Prentice

7:45AM Double Wedding

9:30 Great Train Robbery

12PM Bank Dick

5PM The Searchers

9:45PM Raisin in the Sun

12:30AM Shaft

2:30AM Night of the Living Dead

4:15AM Killer of Sheep

 

 

12/31

6AM Go West

7:30AM At the Circus

9AM Room Service

10:30AM Day at the Races

12:30PM Night at the Opera

2:15PM Animal Crackers

4PM Monkey Business

5:30PM Horse Feathers

8PM Fail Safe

10:30PM Panic in the Streets

12AM DOA

4:15AM Juggernaut

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

© 2020 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...