Jump to content
 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

The vast majority of the April schedule


LsDoorMat
 Share

Recommended Posts

What is missing:

2 primetime entries for April 11 are missing. It appears that Peter O'Toole could be the theme, but

none of his other films are listed for that night.

There is a one hour gap in the schedule before Cuban Love Song on April 20. That may be the "Now Playing" show or it could be a very short movie.

The Silent Sunday Night feature for April 22 is missing.

Noon entry for Saturday April 28 is missing.

Last entry for Sunday April 29 after 2AM foreign film is missing.

 

And it appears to be true that there is NO NORTH BY NORTHWEST SCHEDULED THIS MONTH!!!!!

 

Featured this month:

Primetime April 2-6 is dedicated for Doris Day, SOTM.

Daytime April 3 has a mini-tribute to Marlon Brando.

Daytime April 4 is dedicated to Anthony Perkins on his birthday.

Daytime April 5 is dedicated to Gregory Peck on his birthday.

Daytime April 6 is dedicated jointly to Kay Francis and Edward G. Robinson.

Boston **** and Tarzan are regular entries on Saturdays.

Primetime April 7 is dedicated to Rita Hayworth.

All of April 8 is dedicated to Easter.

Daytime April 9 is dedicated to Ward Bond on his birthday.

Daytime April 10 is dedicated to director Harold S. Buquet on his birthday.

Daytime April 11 is dedicated to Randolph Scott.

Daytime April 12 contains a tribute to Ann Miller on her birthday.

Primetime April 12 is dedicated to Liza Minelli on her birthday.

Daytime April 13 is dedicated to Stanley Donen on his birthday.

Primetime April 14 has films with music composed by WIlliam Alwyn.

Daytime April 16 has a joint tribute to Charlie Chaplin and Peter Ustinov.

Primetime April 16-20 is dedicated to Spring Break with beach movies and

romances from the saddle shoe era.

Daytime April 18 is baseball films.

Daytime April 19 is 50's sci-fi and horror.

Daytime April 20 contains a joint tribute to Jimmy Durante and Diane Baker.

Primetime April 21 is 70's sci-fi.

Primetime April 22 is a Bette Davis double feature including a premiere - "Another Man's Poison".

Daytime April 23 starts with Laurel & Hardy silents.

Daytime April 24 is a joint tribute to Robert Mitchum and Shirley MacLaine.

Primetime April 24 is dedicated to Barbara Streisand on her birthday.

Primetime April 25 is dedicated to director John Cromwell.

Daytime April 26 is dedicated to Tennessee Williams.

Primetime April 26 is dedicated to Yul Brynner.

Primetime April 27 appears to be dedicated to boarding houses.

Primetime April 28 is dedicated to Trevor Howard.

Daytime April 30 contains a tribute to Lily Pons.

Primetime April 30 is dedicated to director Jean Negulesco.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY

4/1

6:00AM Hip Hips Hooray (1934)

7:15AM Elmer The Great (1933)

8:30AM The Bank Dick (1940)

9:45AM The Awful Truth (1937)

11:30AM At the Circus (1939)

1:00PM The Great Race (1965)

3:45PM Some Like It Hot (1959)

6:00PM The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976)

8:00PM Call Northside 777 (1948)

10:00PM Butterfield 8 (1960)

12:00AM The Kiss (1929)

1:15AM The Single Standard (1929)

2:30AM High and Low (1963)

5:00AM Toys in the Attic (1963)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/2

6:45 Born To Dance (1936)

8:45AM Girl of the Golden West (1938)

11:00AM Yellow Jack (1938)

12:30PM Four Girls In White (1939)

2:00PM The Kid From Texas (1939)

3:30PM They Met in Argentina (1941)

5:00PM Sing Your Worries Away (1942)

6:15PM Frontier Rangers (1959)

8:00PM Lullaby of Broadway (1951)

9:45PM By the Light of the Silvery Moon (1953)

11:30PM My Dream Is Yours (1949)

1:15AM On Moonlight Bay (1951)

3AM Romance on the High Seas

4:45AM Tea For Two (1950)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/3

6:30AM IT's A Great Feeling

8:00AM Starlift (1951)

9:45AM The Fugitive Kind (1960)

12:00PM Sayonara (1957)

2:30PM Julius Caesar (1953)

4:45PM Mutiny on the Bounty (1962)

8:00PM Lover Come Back

10PM That Touch of Mink (1962)

12:00AM Move Over Darling (1963)

2:00AM Do Not Disturb (1965)

4:00AM Tunnel of Love (1958)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/4

6:00AM Lucky Me (1954)

8:00AM Billy Rose's Jumbo (1962)

10:45 The Actress (1953)

12:30PM Friendly Persuasion (1956)

3:00PM Green Mansions (1959)

4:45PM Tall Story(1960)

6:30PM Pretty Poison (1968)

8PM Midnight Lace (1960)

10PM Storm Warning (1950)

11:45PM THe Winning Team (1952)

1:30AM Julie (1956)

3:30AM West Point Story (1950)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/5

6AM Days of Glory (1944)

7:30AM Valley of Decision (1945)

9:45AM The Yearling (1946)

12PM The Great Sinner (1949)

2PM Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951)

4:15PM Man WIth A Million (1954)

5:45PM The Purple Plain (1954)

8PM Please Don't Eat the Daisies (1960)

10PM The Thrill of It All (1963)

12AM The Glass Bottom Boat (1966)

2AM It Happened To Jane (1959)

4:00AM April In Paris (1952)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/6

6AM A Notorious Affair (1930)

7:15AM Guilty Hands (1931)

8:30AM Transgression (1931)

9:45AM Jewel Robbery (1932)

11:00AM I Loved a Woman (1933)

12:45PM Man With Two Faces (1934)

2:00PM The Whole Town is Talking (1935)

3:45PM The Last Gangster (1937)

5:15PM Amazing Dr Clitterhouse (1938)

6:45PM Big Leaguer (1953)

8PM Love Me or Leave Me (1955)

10:15PM Young Man with a Horn (1950)

12:15AM I'll See You in My Dreams (1951)

2:15AM The Gamma People (1956)

3:45AM Wild Wild Planet (1965)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY

4/7

6AM Ex-Mrs Bradford (1936)

7:30AM The Bugle Sounds (1942)

9:15AM The Invisible Man (1933)

10:45AM Boston **** Goes Hollywood (1942)

12PM New Adventures of Tarzan (1935)

1:15PM Larceny Inc. (1942)

3PM The Great Escape (1963)

6PM 4 For Texas

8PM Gilda (1946)

10PM Lady From Shanghai (1948)

11:45PM They Came to Cordura (1959)

2AM Happy Thieves (1962)

3:45AM Lady In Question (1940)

5:15AM Affair in Trinidad (1952)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY

4/8

7:15AM Godspell (1973)

9:15AM Saint Joan (1957)

11:15AM Song of Bernadette (1943)

2PM The Silver Chalice (1954)

4:30PM Barabbas (1962)

7PM The Easter Parade (1948)

9PM King of Kings (1961)

12AM Leaves From Satan's Book (1921)

2:15AM Day of Wrath (1943)

4:15AM A Man Called Peter (1955)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/9

6:30AM Black Fury (1935)

8:15AM Devil Dogs of the Air (1935)

10:00AM Little Big Shot (1935)

11:30AM Murder in the Fleet (1935)

12:45PM Avenging Waters (1936)

2:00PM Cattle Thief (1936)

3:15PM The Man Who Lived Twice (1936)

4:45PM Muss Em Up (1936)

6:00PM Santa Fe Trail (1940)

8:00PM Charley's Aunt (1941)

9:30PM Son of Frankenstein (1939)

11:15PM Together Again (1944)

1:00AM Theodora Goes Wild (1936)

2:45AM Mr. Deeds Goes To Town (1936)

4:45AM My Sister Eileen (1942)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/10

6:30AM On Borrowed Time (1939)

8:15AM We Who Are Young (1940)

9:45AM Kathleen (1942)

11:15AM The Penalty (1941)

12:45PM The War Against Mrs. Hadley (1942)

2:15PM The Adventures of Tartu (1943)

4PM Sabotage Agent (1943)

6:00PM Without Love (1945)

8PM The Searchers (1956)

10:15PM Eyes Without a Face (1959)

12:00AM Get Carter (1971)

2:00AM Withnail & I (1987)

4AM Sweet Smell of Success (1957)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/11

6:30AM A Lawless Street (1955)

8:00AM The Stranger Wore a Gun (1953)

9:30AM Carson City (1952)

11:00AM The Man Behind the Gun (1953)

12:30PM Colt .45 (1950)

2:00PM Thunder Over the Plains (1953)

3:30PM Fort Worth (1951)

5:00PM Belle Starr (1941)

6:30PM Ride Lonesome (1959)

X

9:30PM Lion in Winter (1967)

X

1:30AM Lawrence of Arabia (1962)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/12

6:00AM New Faces of 1937

7:45AM Room Service (1938)

9:15AM Small Town Girl (1953)

11:00AM The Great American Pastime (1956)

12:45PM The Seven Year Itch (1955)

2:45PM Adam's Rib (1949)

4:45PM Pat and Mike (1952)

6:30PM Father's Little Dividend (1951)

8:00PM Arthur (1981)

10:00PM Private Screenings - Liza Minelli (2010)

11PM New York, New York (1977)

2:00AM The Sterile Cuckoo (1969)

4AM In the Good Old Summertime (1949)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/13

6AM On The Town (1949)

7:45AM Royal Wedding (1951)

9:30AM Fearless Fagan (1952)

11:00AM Love Is Better Than Ever (1952)

12:30PM Give A Girl a Break (1953)

2:15PM Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954)

4PM It's Always Fair Weather (1955)

5:45PM Bedazzled (1967)

8PM Casablanca (1942)

10PM Forbidden Games (1952)

12AM Cape Fear (1963)

2:00AM The Iron Rose (1973)

3:30AM The Devil Within Her (1975)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY

4/14

6:00AM I Married a Doctor (1936)

7:30AM You'll Find Out (1940)

9:15AM Abbott and COstello Meet Frankenstein (1948)

10:45AM Chance of a Lifetime (1943)

12:00PM Tarzan and the Green Goddess (1938)

1:30PM Whatever Happened To Aunt Alice (1969)

3:15PM Sunrise at Campobello (1960)

5:45PM Unsinkable Molly Brown (1964)

8:00PM The Fallen Idol (1948)

10:00PM A Night To Remember (1958)

12:15AM The Crimson Pirate (1952)

2:15AM Green For Danger (1946)

4:00AM Odd Man Out (1947)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY

4/15

6:30AM Her Highness and the Bellboy (1945)

8:30AM Thrill of a Romance (1945)

10:30AM Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (1957)

12:15PM The Paleface (1948)

2:00PM In Like Flint (1967)

4:00PM Written on the Wind (1956)

6:00PM Love is a Many Splendored Thing (1955)

8PM A Star is Born (1937)

10PM What Price Hollywood? (1932)

12:00AM Ask Father (1919)

12:20AM Among Those Present (1921)

1:00AM Haunted Spooks (1920)

1:30AM Get Out and Under (1920)

2:00AM Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow (1964)

4:15AM The Millionaress (1960)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/16

6:00AM Pay Day (1922)

6:30AM The Kid (1921)

7:30AM A Woman of Paris (1923)

9:00AM City Lights (1931)

10:30AM Hot Millions (1968)

12:30PM Topkapi (1964)

2:45PM Billy Budd (1962)

5PM Quo Vadis (1951)

8:00PM Where The Boys Are (1960)

10PM Palm Springs Weekend (1963)

12AM Girl Happy (1965)

2AM Blue Hawaii (1961)

4AM Clambake (1967)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/17

6:00AM Young and Willing (1943)

7:30am Rachel and the Stranger (1948)

9:00AM Born Yesterday (1950)

11:00AM The Moon Is Blue (1953)

12:45PM Please Don't Eat the Daisies

2:45PM Lady L (1965)

4:45PM Until They Sail (1957)

6:30PM She Couldn't Say No (1954)

8:00PM Gidget (1959)

9:45PM Gidget Goes Hawaiian (1961)

11:30PM Ride The Wild Surf (1964)

1:15AM For Those Who Think Young (1964)

3:00AM It's a Bikini World (1967)

4:30AM Hot Rods To Hell (1967)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

6:15AM Fireman Save My Child (1932)

7:30AM Elmer the Great (1933)

8:45AM Alibi Ike (1935)

10:00AM Pride of the Yankees (1942)

12:15PM Babe Ruth Story (1948)

2:15PM Take Me Out to the Ball Game (1949)

4PM Jackie Robinson Story (1950)

5:30PM Angels in the Outfield (1951)

8:00PM Girls on the Beach (1965)

9:30PM Beach Ball (1965)

11:00PM Endless Summer (1966)

12:45AM Barefoot Adventure (1960)

2:15AM Spring Break (1983)

4:15AM The Happening (1967)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/19

6:30AM Red Planet Mars (1952)

8:00AM Phantom From Ten Thousand Leagues (1956)

9:30AM The Gamma People (1956)

11:00AM Riders to the Stars (1954)

12:30PM The Cyclops (1957)

1:45PM Queen of Outer Space (1958)

3:15PM The Wasp Woman (1959)

4:30PM The Illustrated Man (1969)

6:30PM Beast From Haunted Cave (1959)

8:00PM Beach Party (1963)

10PM Muscle Beach Party (1964)

11:45PM Bikini Beach (1964)

1:30AM Beach Blanket Bingo (1965)

3:15AM Pajama Party (1964)

5:00AM Dr. Goldfoot and the Bikini Machine (1965)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/20

6:45AM Dr. Goldfoot and the Girl Bombs (1966)

X

9:15AM The Cuban Love Song (1931)

11AM Broadway To Hollywood (1933)

12:30PM Meet the Baron (1933)

1:45PM Strictly Dynamite (1934)

3:00PM Diary of Ann Frank (1959)

6:00PM Dangerous Days of Kiowa Jones (1966)

8:00PM Ski Party (1965)

10:00PM Winter A Go Go (1965)

12:00AM Get Yourself a College Girl (1964)

2:00AM Equinox (1970)

3:30AM Green Slime (1969)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY

4/21

6AM Petrified Forest (1936)

7:30AM Nothing Sacred (1937)

9AM Gold is Where You Find It (1938)

10:45AM After Midnight With Boston **** (1943)

12:00PM Tarzan's Revenge (1938)

1:15PM The Long Voyage Home (1940)

3:15PM Lord Jim (1965)

6PM Cape Fear (1962)

8:00PM Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)

10:30PM Rollerball (1975)

12:45AM Logan's Run (1976)

3:00AM Westword (1973)

4:30AM Soylent Green (1973)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY

4/22

6:15AM **** Tonk (1941)

8:15AM The Strawberry Blonde (1941)

10:00AM Pigskin Parade (1936)

12:00PM Mr. Deeds Goes To Town (1936)

2:00PM Where Angels Go Trouble Follows (1968)

4:00PM In the Heat of the Night (1967)

6:00PM Summertime (1955)

8PM Another Man's Poison (1950)

9:45PM A Stolen Life (1946)

X

2PM Diary of a Country Priest (1951)

4:15AM A Man Escaped (1956)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/23

6:00AM Do Detectives Think? (1927)

6:30AM Putting Pants on Philip (1927)

7:00AM You're Darn Tootin (1928)

8:30AM Big Business (1929)

9:00AM Double Whoopee (1929)

X - There are 3 other Laurel & Hardy silents between 6-10AM but no schedule for them.

10AM Stingaree (1934)

11:30AM One More River (1934)

1:15PM It Happened In Hollywood (1937)

2:30PM Living On Love (1937)

3:45PM A Man To Remember (1938)

5:15PM Three Sons (1939)

6:30PM Steel Against the Sky (1941)

8:00PM Apache (1954)

9:45PM Ride Lonesome (1959)

11:15PM Geronimo (1962)

1:00AM 40 Guns To Apache Pass (1967)

2:45AM Fort Massacre (1958)

4:15AM Apache Trail (1942)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/24

6:00AM Fire Down Below (1957)

8:00AM The Night Fighters (1960)

9:45AM Rampage (1963)

11:30AM Two for the Seesaw (1962)

1:30PM Two Loves (1961)

3:15PM Some Came Running (1958)

5:45PM The Apartment (1960)

8:00PM The Way We Were (1973)

10:15PM Funny Girl (1968)

1:00AM Prince of Tides (1991)

3:30AM The Owl and the Pussycat (1971)

5:15AM Funny Lady (1975)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

7:45AM For Pete's Sake (1974)

9:30AM Two Girls On Broadway (1940)

11:00AM Broadway Rhythm (1944)

1:00PM Interrupted Melody (1955)

3:00PM Crossplot (1969)

4:45PM Picture Mommy Dead (1966)

*6:30PM Riders to the Stars (1954)*

8:00PM Sweepings (1933)

9:30PM Jalna (1935)

11:00PM Little Lord Fauntleroy (1936)

12:45AM The Enchanted Cottage (1945)

2:30AM Night Song (1947)

4:15AM The Racket (1951)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/26

6AM Night of the Iguana (1964)

8:00AM Period of Adjustment (1962)

10AM Sweet Bird of Youth (1961)

12PM Roman Spring of Mrs Stone (1961)

1:45PM Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)

3:45PM Baby Doll (1956)

5:45PM The Misfits (1961)

8:00PM Triple Cross (1967)

10:15PM Magnificent Seven (1960)

12:30AM Kings of the Sun (1963)

2:30AM The Double Man (1968)

4:30AM Adios Sabata (1971)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/27

6:30AM The Jazz Singer (1927)

8:00AM My Love Came Back (1940)

9:30AM In This Our Life (1942)

11:15AM Detour(1946)

12:30PM Ding Dong Williams (1946)

1:45PM Song of the Thin Man (1947)

3:15PM Out of the Past (1947)

6:30PM The Strip (1951)

8PM Stage Door (1937)

9:45PM It All Came True (1940)

11:30PM Million Dollar Baby (1941)

1:15AM Adventures of a Rookie (1943)

2:30AM Freaked (1993)

4:00AM UHF (1989)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY

4/28

6:00AM I Take This Woman (1940)

7:45AM First Lady (1937)

9:15AM Bullets or Ballots (1936)

10:45AM One Mysterious Night (1944)

X

1:30PM Ring of Bright Water (1969)

3:30PM McClintock (1963)

5:45PM Streetcar Named Desire (1951)

8PM The Third Man (1949)

10:00PM Brief Encounter (1945)

11:30PM Mutiny On the Bounty (1962)

2:45AM Charge of the Light Brigade (1968)

5:00AM Golden Salamander (1949)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY

4/29

7AM The Falcon Takes Over (1942)

8:15AM Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)

10:15AM Moon and Sixpence (1942)

12PM Bedazzled (1968)

2PM Night of the Hunter (1955)

4PM Lawrence of Arabia (1962)

8:00PM Peyton Place (1957)

10:45PM Love Is a Ball (1963)

12:45AM A Modern Musketeer (1917)

2:00AM Diary of a Chambermaid (1946)

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/30

6:00AM I Dream Too Much (1935)

7:45AM Chatterbox (1936)

9AM That Girl From Paris (1936)

11:00AM Don't Tell The Wife (1937)

12:15PM My Reputation (1946)

2:00PM Having a Wonderful Time (1938)

3:15PM That Uncertain Feeling (1941)

4:45PM Tom, Dick, and Harry (1941)

6:15PM Stay Away Joe (1968)

8:00PM Nobody Lives Forever (1946)

10:00PM The Conspirators (1944)

12:00AM Daddy Long Legs (1955)

2:15AM Humoresque (1946)

4:30AM Mask of Dimitrios (1944)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Interesting. I'm wondering who the Star of the Month is, although I suspect it's Doris Day because the first week has her films every evening. It might be one of those rare cases that all the SOTM films are crammed into a week so that other themes are explored, like the entire week of prime time devoted to teen flicks from the 1960's.

 

I concur with the April 11th evening devoted to Peter O'Toole--they may be showing the interview Osborne did with him last year at the film festival. It's about an hour long.

 

They are showing a couple of rare ones that caught my eye--What Price Hollywood? and Sweepings. Both are requested a lot around here.

 

ETA: I forgot to mention another rarely seen film--Ski Party. It's one of those AIP films that doesn't get a lot of play. Annette Funicello is not in this one; however, it does feature James Brown and the Famous Flames as the ski patrol. LOL.

 

Edited by: helenbaby on Jan 27, 2012 5:16 PM

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Doris Day is SOTM and others have probably correctly guessed that all of her films are crammed into one week so that TCM can do the spring break week-long theme plus have some programming related to the TCM festival that is occurring that month. Peter O'Toole is part of that tribute, and there are some other nights around the time of the festival that seem to have no central theme that I can figure out either.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

April 6th... Lots of Kay Francis!!

 

 

Also the 19th.... "Dr. Goldfoot and the bikini machine"... I knew the Supremes sang this song (thank you Little Stevens Underground Garage) but never knew it was an actual movie.... can't wait :P

Link to comment
Share on other sites

*"It might be one of those rare cases that all the SOTM films are crammed into a week so that other themes are explored, like the entire week of prime time devoted to teen flicks from the 1960's"* - helenbaby

 

Definitely.

Rather than devote single days of each week to Special Programming, the April schedule fills three separate weeks with Programming themes.

 

Star Of The Month "Doris Day" during the first week,

 

TCM Spotlight - "Spring Break"-style films during the third week.

 

And it apperars that this year's Classic FIlm Festival will be featured during the whole second week of the month.

 

Monday - "Costume Designers"

(particularly "Gown Designers" like Jean Louis, Travis Banton and Vera West)

 

Tuesday - unsure but I am calling it "Improved With Age".

(Films whose acclaim has increased over the years? Guessing)

 

Wednesday - Peter O'Toole, likely w/ the new Original Production

(So that's what you saw on the Cruise! You Lucky Duck!)

 

Thursday - Liza Minnelli

(star of the FF Gala Film *Cabaret* )

 

Friday - Films with notable Anniversaries in 2012.

*Casablanca* - 70th (1942)

*Forbidden Games* - 60th (1952)

*Cape Fear* - 50th (1962)

 

Saturday - "Titanic Anniversary"

(and other films with scores by William Alwyn.)

 

Sunday - "Hollywood" Stories

 

This All-In-A-Week schedule is an interesting way to shake things up for the month of April.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

> {quote:title=calvinnme wrote:}{quote}

> Featured this month:

> Primetime April 2-6 is dedicated for Doris Day, SOTM.

> Daytime April 3 has a mini-tribute to Marlon Brando.

> Daytime April 4 is dedicated to Anthony Perkins on his birthday.

> Daytime April 5 is dedicated to Gregory Peck on his birthday.

> Daytime April 6 is dedicated jointly to Kay Francis and Edward G. Robinson.

> Boston **** and Tarzan are regular entries on Saturdays.

> Primetime April 7 is dedicated to Rita Hayworth.

> All of April 8 is dedicated to Easter.

> Daytime April 9 is dedicated to Ward Bond on his birthday.

> Daytime April 10 is dedicated to director Harold S. Buquet on his birthday.

> Daytime April 11 is dedicated to Randolph Scott.

> Daytime April 12 contains a tribute to Ann Miller on her birthday.

> Primetime April 12 is dedicated to Liza Minnelli on her birthday.

> Daytime April 13 is dedicated to Stanley Donen on his birthday.

> Primetime April 14 has films with music composed by WIlliam Alwyn.

> Daytime April 16 has a joint tribute to Charlie Chaplin and Peter Ustinov.

> Primetime April 16-20 is dedicated to Spring Break with beach movies and

> romances from the saddle shoe era.

> Daytime April 18 is baseball films.

> Daytime April 19 is 50's sci-fi and horror.

> Daytime April 20 contains a joint tribute to Jimmy Durante and Diane Baker.

> Primetime April 21 is 70's sci-fi.

> Primetime April 22 is a Bette Davis double feature.

> Daytime April 23 starts with Laurel & Hardy silents.

> Daytime April 24 is a joint tribute to Robert Mitchum and Shirley MacLaine.

> Primetime April 24 is dedicated to Barbara Streisand on her birthday.

> Primetime April 25 is dedicated to director John Cromwell.

> Daytime April 26 is dedicated to Tennessee Williams.

> Primetime April 26 is dedicated to Yul Brynner.

> Primetime April 27 appears to be dedicated to boarding houses.

> Primetime April 28 is dedicated to Trevor Howard.

> Daytime April 30 contains a tribute to Lily Pons.

> Primetime April 30 is dedicated to director Jean Negulesco.

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

Also:

April first appears to be an April Fools Day of comedy movies featuring comedians and comedy teams.

April 25 includes a 3-movie tribute to Martha Hyer:

PICTURE MOMMY DEAD (1966)

CROSSPLOT (1969)

RIDERS TO THE STARS (1954)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

© 2023 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...