Jump to content
 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

July Schedule in Progress


LsDoorMat
 Share

Recommended Posts

I'll fill this in as a I have time. As always, the input of others who have found films for this month are always welcome.

 

It appears that every Monday - all day and night - is dedicated to classic adventure films.

 

Sunday

July 1

6:00AM 42nd Street (1933)

7:30 AM Show Boat (1951)

9:30 AM Annie Get Your Gun (1950)

11:30 AM Seven Brides For Seven Brothers (1954)

1:30 PM Take Me Out to the Ball Game (1949)

3:15 PM On the Town (1949)

5:15 PM Music Man, The (1962)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: ESSENTIALS, JR. : TIME TO GO HOME

8:00 PM Lassie Come Home (1943)

10:00 PM Good-Bye, My Lady (1956)

12:00 AM Number, Please? (1920)

12:30 AM Never Weaken (1921)

1:00 AM Sailor-Made Man, A (1921)

2:00 AM Umberto D. (1952)

3:45 AM American Graffiti (1973)

 

 

Monday,

July 2

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

6:00 AM Trader Horn (1931)

8:15 AM Safari (1956)

10:00 AM Drums Of Africa (1963)

11:45 AM Jungle Jim (1948)

1:15 PM Tarzan and the Lost Safari (1957)

2:45 PM Bomba the Jungle Boy (1949)

4:15 PM Killers of Kilimanjaro (1959)

6:15 PM Valley Of The Kings (1954)

8:00 PM Mogambo (1953)

10:00 PM Elephant Walk (1954)

12:00 AM Stanley and Livingstone (1939)

2:00AM Scott of the Antarctic (1948)

4:00AM King Solomon's Mines (1950)

 

 

GEORGE SANDERS BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

Tuesday

July 3

6:00AM Green Fire (1954)

7:45AM The Saint in London (1939)

9:00AM The Saint Takes Over (1940)

10:15AM The Saint's Double Trouble (1940)

11:30AM Date with the Falcon (1941)

12:45PM The Falcon's Brother (1942)

2:00PM The Gay Falcon (1942)

3:15PM Her Cardboard Lover (1942)

5:00PM Appointment in Berlin (1943)

6:30PM Assignment Paris (1952)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: STAR OF THE MONTH: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00PM Gone with the Wind (1939)

12:00AM Stand-In (1937)

1:45AM First of the Few (1942)

4:00AM The Gentle Sex (1943)

5:45AM 1943 The Lamp Still Burns (1943)

 

 

Wednesday

July 4

INDEPENDENCE DAY

7:15AM The Howards of Virginia (1940)

9:15AM The Scarlet Coat (1955)

11:15AM The Devil's Disciple (1959)

12:45PM John Paul Jones (1959)

3:00PM Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)

5:00PM 1776 (1972)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: MUSICAL BIOS

8:00PM Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)

10:15PM Stars and Stripes Forever (1952)

12:00AM The Glen Miller Story (1954)

2:00AM Rhapsody in Blue (1945)

4:30AM Bound For Glory (1976)

 

 

Thursday

July 5

WOMEN'S NAMES AS MOVIE TITLES

7:00AM Evelyn Prentice (1934)

8:30AM Annie Oakley (1935)

10:15AM Mildred Pierce (1945)

12:15PM Portrait of Jennie (1948)

1:45PM Julie (1956)

3:30PM Mary Mary (1963)

5:45PM Penelope (1966)

7:30PM MGM Parade Short

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: TCM GUEST PROGRAMMER: SPIKE LEE

8:00PM Ace in the Hole (1951)

10:00PM Night of the Hunter (1955)

11:45PM On the Waterfront (1954)

1:45AM Face in the Crowd (1957)

4:00AM Norma Rae (1979)

 

 

JANET LEIGH BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

Friday

July 6

6:00AM MGM Parade Show Short

6:30AM That Forsythe Woman (1949)

8:30AM Holiday Affair (1950)

10:15AM Strictly Dishonorable (1951)

12:00PM Two Tickets to Broadway (1951)

2:00PM Just This Once (1952)

3:45PM The Manchurian Candidate (1962)

6:00PM Bye Bye Birdie (1963)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: JAMES STEWART WESTERNS

8:00PM The Man From Laramie (1955)

10:00PM The Naked Spur (1953)

12:00AM Two Rode Together (1961)

2:00AM Possession (1981)

4:15AM Repulsion (1965)

 

 

Saturday

July 7

6:00AM Seven Women (1966)

7:30AM Seven Days Leave (1942)

9:00AM 7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)

10:45AM Rusty Leads the Way (1948)

12:00PM The Green Hornet Serial (1940)

Tunnel of Terror

Flying Coffins

Thundering Terror

1:15PM The Blob (1958)

2:45PM It Came From Beneath the Sea (1955)

4:15PM Dr. Strangelove (1964)

6:00PM Up Periscope (1959)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: THE ESSENTIALS: CINEMATOGRAPHY BY JACK HILDYARD

8:00PM Summertime (1955)

9:45PM The Sundowners (1960)

12:15AM The Journey (1959)

2:30PM Bridge on the River Kway (1957)

5:30PM MGM Parade Short

 

 

Sunday

July 8

10:00AM Gilda (1946)

12:00PM East of Eden (1955)

4:00PM Under Capricorn (1949)

5:45AM Around the World in 80 Days (1956)

 

 

Monday

July 9

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

9:00AM Kidnapped (1948)

10:30AM Adventures of Robinson Crusoe (1954)

12:00PM Corsican Brothers (1941)

2:00PM The Count of Monte Cristo (1934)

6:00PM Scaramouche (1952)

8:00PM The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)

10:00PM The Three Musketeers (1948)

12:15AM Knights of the Round Table (1954)

2:15AM Ivanhoe (1952)

4:15AM Prisoner of Zenda (1952)

 

 

Tuesday

July 10

KATHLEEN FREEMAN TRIBUTE???

6:00AM The Man in the Iron Mask (1939)

8:00AM The Naked City (1948)

12:45PM Dream Wife (1953)

2:30PM Half a Hero (1953)

4:00PM Too Much Too Soon (1958)

SOTM: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00PM The Petrified Forest (1936)

9:30PM It's Love I'm After (1937)

11:15PM Of Human Bondage (1934)

12:45AM Never the Twain Shall Meet (1931)

2:15AM Five and Ten (1931)

4:00AM Confidential Agent (1945)

 

 

Wednesday

July 11

COSTUMES BY EDITH HEAD

6:00AM Sullivan's Travels (1942)

7:45AM Going My Way (1944)

10:00AM Them! (1954)

11:45AM Critic's Choice (1963)

1:30PM Man's Favorite Sport (1964)

3:45PM Sex and the Single Girl (1964)

5:45PM Yellow Rolls Royce (1965)

ROBERT REDFORD

8:00PM The Sting (1973)

10:15PM The Natural (1984)

12:45AM Inside Daisy Clover (1965)

3:00AM The Way We Were (1973)

5:15AM War Hunt (1962)

 

 

Thursday

July 12

DIRECTED BY VINCENT SHERMAN

6:45AM Old Acquaintance (1943)

8:45AM Nora Prentice (1947)

10:45AM Harriet Craig (1950)

12:30PM The Damned Don't Cry (1950)

2:30PM Goodbye My Fancy (1951)

4:30PM The Garment Jungle (1957)

6:00PM A Fever In The Blood (1961)

1:00AM My Reputation (1946)

2:45AM Autumn Leaves (1956)

4:45AM This Modern Age (1931)

 

 

Friday

July 13

MUSIC BY HENRY MANCINI

12:15PM Bachelor In Paradise (1961)

2:15PM Soldier in the Rain (1963)

4:00PM Dear Heart (1964)

6:00PM Wait Until Dark (1967)

5:45AM Voltaire (1933)

 

 

Saturday

July 14

8:30AM A Tale of Two Cities (1935)

6:15PM Calamity Jane (1953)

 

 

 

Sunday

July 15

12PM The Virgin Queen (1955)

8:00PM The Thief of Baghdad (1940)

4:00AM Julia Misbehaves (1948)

 

 

Monday

July 16

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

8:00AM Northwest Passage (1940)

12:00PM The Four Feathers (1939)

2:00PM The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936)

4:00PM Gunga Din (1939)

6:00PM Kim (1951)

8:00PM The Jungle Book (1951)

10:00PM Tarzan The Ape Man (1932)

12:00AM Captains Courageous (1937)

2:00AM Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1939)

 

 

 

Tuesday

July 17

JACK CONWAY BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

7:45AM Our Modern Maidens (1929)

9:15AM Untamed (1929)

10:45AM They Learned About Women (1930)

12:30PM The Easiest Way (1931)

1:45PM But the Flesh is Weak (1931)

3:15PM The Solitaire Man (1933)

4:30PM A Yank at Oxford (1938)

6:30PM Let Freedom Ring (1939)

SOTM: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00Pm Romeo and Juliet (1936)

10:15PM A Free Soul (1931)

12:00AM Smiling Through (1932)

1:45AM Outward Bound (1930)

3:15AM Captured (1933)

 

 

Wednesday

July 18

 

 

Thursday

July 19

6:00AM Ladies They Talk About (1933)

8:00PM Forbidden Planet (1956)

10:00PM Gunga DIn (1939)

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

July 20

NATALIE WOOD BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:00AM Never A Dull Moment (1950)

7:45AM The Searchers (1956)

10:00AM The Burning Hills (1956)

11:45AM A Cry in the Night (1956)

1:15PM The Girl He Left Behind (1956)

3:15PM Gypsy (1962)

6:00PM Sex and the Single Girl (1964)

EARLY BARBARA STANWYCK

8:00PM Shopworn (1932)

9:15PM Ten Cents a Dance (1931)

10:45PM Illicit (1931)

12:15AM Forbidden (1932)

 

 

Saturday

July 21

8:15AM Pillow To Post (1945)

1:15PM Rollerball (1975)

8:00PM To Have and Have Not (1944)

11:30PM Fire Over England (1937)

 

 

Sunday July 22

10:30AM Christmas in July (1940)

6:00PM Wuthering Heights (1939)

5:45AM Captain Kidd (1945)

 

 

Monday July 23

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

9:00AM Master of Ballantrae (1953)

10:30AM The Sea Hawk (1940)

12:45PM The Spanish Main (1945)

4:30PM The Hurricane (1937)

6:30PM China Seas (1935)

8:00PM Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)

10:30PM Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951)

12:30AM Treasure Island (1934)

2:30AM Captain Blood (1935)

 

 

July 24

Tuesday

10:15AM Strangers on a Train (1951)

12:00PM Jeopardy (1953)

1:15PM Around the World in 80 Days (1956)

4:30PM DOA (1950)

SOTM: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00PM Pygmalion (1939)

9:45PM Berkeley Square (1933)

11:15PM Devotion (1931)

12:45AM The ANimal Kingdom (1932)

 

 

 

Wed.

July 25

WALTER BRENNAN BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:00AM Northwest Passage (1940)

8:15AM Meet John Doe (1941)

10:30AM Sergeant York (1941)

1:00PM Slightly Dangerous (1943)

2:45PM The North Star (1943)

4:45PM The Green Promise (1949)

 

 

Thursday

July 26

6:00AM Days of Wine and Roses (1962)

8:00AM The Great Race (1965)

6:45PM Ride Lonesome (1959)

 

 

Friday

July 27

10:00AM Breakfast for Two (1937)

5:00PM The Big Street (1941)

2:30AM The Gamma People (1956)

 

 

Saturday

July 28

LATER CAREER OF JOAN CRAWFORD

8PM Whatever Happened to Baby Jane (1962)

10:45AM I Saw What You Did (1965)

12AM The Caretakers (1963)

1:45AM Straight Jacket (1964)

3:30AM Berserk (1967)

 

 

 

Sunday

July 29

10:15AM Boomerang (1947)

5:15PM West Side Story (1961)

 

 

Monday

July 30

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

8:00AM The Black Stallion (1979)

2:00PM The Golden Arrow (1964)

1:00AM Valley of the Kings (1954)

2:45AM Sinbad the Sailor (1947)

 

 

Tuesday

July 31

STAR OF THE MONTH: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00PM The Scarlet Pimpernel (1935)

9:45Pm British Agent (1934)

11:15PM 49th Parallel (1941)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks for the detective work digging up the July schedule.

 

Some observations and highlights:

A highlight of the month (so far) is on the 24th - BERKELEY SQUARE (1933) - a real rarity that hasn't been on TV anywhere since the 1960's (if even then).

 

THE GREEN HORNET (1940) serial starting on the 7th.

THE GREAT RACE (1965) on the 26th - let's hope this time they'll show a print that isn't missing the dedication to Laurel & Hardy (missing the last two times the movie was shown on TCM).

 

July 2 theme could be "Safari so good"!

 

I see that the Christmas movie HOLIDAY AFFAIR (1949) is coming up on the 6th. Oh, Christmas in July, I thought. Then sure enough, that movie is coming up later too, on the 22nd.

 

On the 19th is LADIES THEY TALK ABOUT (1933) featuring the wonderful Lillian Roth. No further titles are listed at this time. I hope it will turn out to be a day of ALL Lillian Roth films! (Well, I can wish, anyway!)

 

And look - we're getting more repeats of ON THE WATERFRONT and FACE IN THE CROWD. I'm so glad to see those again - NOT!!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

And look - we're getting more repeats of ON THE WATERFRONT and FACE IN THE CROWD. I'm so glad to see those again - NOT!!

 

How often is it that a guest programmer selects either A FACE IN THE CROWD or NIGHT OF THE HUNTER? Spike Lee picked both of them.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

> On the 19th is LADIES THEY TALK ABOUT (1933) featuring the wonderful Lillian Roth. No further titles are listed at this time. I hope it will turn out to be a day of ALL Lillian Roth films! (Well, I can wish, anyway!)

>

>

I checked all of Lillian's films and none of the others are showing on that day or even that month. Barbara Stanwyck is all over the schedule but she has no one day dedicated to her, though she does have a four film block of her early work showing on the night of July 20. Her birthday and Ginger Rogers' birthdays are both on July 16, but it looks like no real dedication to either of them this month.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There was no dedication to Ginger last year, and it was the centenary of her birth. They honored her as SOTM back in March 2010, so maybe they felt they did enough for her already...?

 

I am never unhappy when Stanwyck dominates the schedule. She's a crowd-pleaser in every sense of the word. Even in mediocre pictures, she is excellent.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

A cursory glance at Calvin's list makes July look enticing. I love Stanley and Livingstone and don't think it's been on for quite some time. And the Jack Conway tribute is deserved. Two are my favorite Conway films -- A Tale of Two Cities and Too Hot to Handle are not part of the celebration, but they're been on fairly recently, I think.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

> {quote:title=JonasEB wrote:}{quote}Would have been nice to see some silent films on the "Classic Adventure" days.

I went looking for Doug Fairbanks silents and couldn't find any listed for July. I was looking forward to some silent swashbuckling too. The only time adventure films were pretty much impossible to produce was during the early sound era because of the issue of camera movement and sound recording. I think the earliest sound film I've seen so far in the Classic Adventure series is 1931's Trader Horn. I looked for the 1931 version of Cimarron too, since it was a step forward in action films after sound, but it is not listed for July.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 

Sunday

July 1

6:00AM 42nd Street (1933)

7:30 AM Show Boat (1951)

9:30 AM Annie Get Your Gun (1950)

11:30 AM Seven Brides For Seven Brothers (1954)

1:30 PM Take Me Out to the Ball Game (1949)

3:15 PM On the Town (1949)

5:15 PM Music Man, The (1962)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: ESSENTIALS, JR. : TIME TO GO HOME

8:00 PM Lassie Come Home (1943)

10:00 PM Good-Bye, My Lady (1956)

12:00 AM Number, Please? (1920)

12:30 AM Never Weaken (1921)

1:00 AM Sailor-Made Man, A (1921)

2:00 AM Umberto D. (1952)

3:45 AM American Graffiti (1973)

 

 

Monday,

July 2

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

6:00 AM Trader Horn (1931)

8:15 AM Safari (1956)

10:00 AM Drums Of Africa (1963)

11:45 AM Jungle Jim (1948)

1:15 PM Tarzan and the Lost Safari (1957)

2:45 PM Bomba the Jungle Boy (1949)

4:15 PM Killers of Kilimanjaro (1959)

6:15 PM Valley Of The Kings (1954)

8:00 PM Mogambo (1953)

10:00 PM Elephant Walk (1954)

12:00 AM Stanley and Livingstone (1939)

2:00AM Scott of the Antarctic (1948)

4:00AM King Solomon's Mines (1950)

 

 

GEORGE SANDERS BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

Tuesday

July 3

6:00AM Green Fire (1954)

7:45AM The Saint in London (1939)

9:00AM The Saint Takes Over (1940)

10:15AM The Saint's Double Trouble (1940)

11:30AM Date with the Falcon (1941)

12:45PM The Falcon's Brother (1942)

2:00PM The Gay Falcon (1942)

3:15PM Her Cardboard Lover (1942)

5:00PM Appointment in Berlin (1943)

6:30PM Assignment Paris (1952)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: STAR OF THE MONTH: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00PM Gone with the Wind (1939)

12:00AM Stand-In (1937)

1:45AM First of the Few (1942)

4:00AM The Gentle Sex (1943)

5:45AM 1943 The Lamp Still Burns (1943)

 

 

Wednesday

July 4

INDEPENDENCE DAY

7:15AM The Howards of Virginia (1940)

9:15AM The Scarlet Coat (1955)

11:15AM The Devil's Disciple (1959)

12:45PM John Paul Jones (1959)

3:00PM Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)

5:00PM 1776 (1972)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: MUSICAL BIOS

8:00PM Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)

10:15PM Stars and Stripes Forever (1952)

12:00AM The Glen Miller Story (1954)

2:00AM Rhapsody in Blue (1945)

4:30AM Bound For Glory (1976)

 

 

Thursday

July 5

WOMEN'S NAMES AS MOVIE TITLES

7:00AM Evelyn Prentice (1934)

8:30AM Annie Oakley (1935)

10:15AM Mildred Pierce (1945)

12:15PM Portrait of Jennie (1948)

1:45PM Julie (1956)

3:30PM Mary Mary (1963)

5:45PM Penelope (1966)

7:30PM MGM Parade Short

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: TCM GUEST PROGRAMMER: SPIKE LEE

8:00PM Ace in the Hole (1951)

10:00PM Night of the Hunter (1955)

11:45PM On the Waterfront (1954)

1:45AM Face in the Crowd (1957)

4:00AM Norma Rae (1979)

 

 

JANET LEIGH BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

Friday

July 6

6:00AM MGM Parade Show Short

6:30AM That Forsythe Woman (1949)

8:30AM Holiday Affair (1950)

10:15AM Strictly Dishonorable (1951)

12:00PM Two Tickets to Broadway (1951)

2:00PM Just This Once (1952)

3:45PM The Manchurian Candidate (1962)

6:00PM Bye Bye Birdie (1963)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: JAMES STEWART WESTERNS

8:00PM The Man From Laramie (1955)

10:00PM The Naked Spur (1953)

12:00AM Two Rode Together (1961)

2:00AM Possession (1981)

4:15AM Repulsion (1965)

 

 

Saturday

July 7

6:00AM Seven Women (1966)

7:30AM Seven Days Leave (1942)

9:00AM 7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)

10:45AM Rusty Leads the Way (1948)

12:00PM The Green Hornet Serial (1940)

Tunnel of Terror

Flying Coffins

Thundering Terror

1:15PM The Blob (1958)

2:45PM It Came From Beneath the Sea (1955)

4:15PM Dr. Strangelove (1964)

6:00PM Up Periscope (1959)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: THE ESSENTIALS: CINEMATOGRAPHY BY JACK HILDYARD

8:00PM Summertime (1955)

9:45PM The Sundowners (1960)

12:15AM The Journey (1959)

2:30PM Bridge on the River Kway (1957)

5:30PM MGM Parade Short

 

 

Sunday

July 8

10:00AM Gilda (1946)

12:00PM East of Eden (1955)

4:00PM Under Capricorn (1949)

5:45AM Around the World in 80 Days (1956)

 

 

Monday

July 9

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

9:00AM Kidnapped (1948)

10:30AM Adventures of Robinson Crusoe (1954)

12:00PM Corsican Brothers (1941)

2:00PM The Count of Monte Cristo (1934)

6:00PM Scaramouche (1952)

8:00PM The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)

10:00PM The Three Musketeers (1948)

12:15AM Knights of the Round Table (1954)

2:15AM Ivanhoe (1952)

4:15AM Prisoner of Zenda (1952)

 

 

Tuesday

July 10

KATHLEEN FREEMAN TRIBUTE???

6:00AM The Man in the Iron Mask (1939)

8:00AM The Naked City (1948)

12:45PM Dream Wife (1953)

2:30PM Half a Hero (1953)

4:00PM Too Much Too Soon (1958)

SOTM: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00PM The Petrified Forest (1936)

9:30PM It's Love I'm After (1937)

11:15PM Of Human Bondage (1934)

12:45AM Never the Twain Shall Meet (1931)

2:15AM Five and Ten (1931)

4:00AM Confidential Agent (1945)

 

 

Wednesday

July 11

COSTUMES BY EDITH HEAD

6:00AM Sullivan's Travels (1942)

7:45AM Going My Way (1944)

10:00AM Them! (1954)

11:45AM Critic's Choice (1963)

1:30PM Man's Favorite Sport (1964)

3:45PM Sex and the Single Girl (1964)

5:45PM Yellow Rolls Royce (1965)

ROBERT REDFORD

8:00PM The Sting (1973)

10:15PM The Natural (1984)

12:45AM Inside Daisy Clover (1965)

3:00AM The Way We Were (1973)

5:15AM War Hunt (1962)

 

 

Thursday

July 12

DIRECTED BY VINCENT SHERMAN

6:45AM Old Acquaintance (1943)

8:45AM Nora Prentice (1947)

10:45AM Harriet Craig (1950)

12:30PM The Damned Don't Cry (1950)

2:30PM Goodbye My Fancy (1951)

4:30PM The Garment Jungle (1957)

6:00PM A Fever In The Blood (1961)

1:00AM My Reputation (1946)

2:45AM Autumn Leaves (1956)

4:45AM This Modern Age (1931)

 

 

Friday

July 13

8:00AM The Lion In Winter (1967)

MUSIC BY HENRY MANCINI

12:15PM Bachelor In Paradise (1961)

2:15PM Soldier in the Rain (1963)

4:00PM Dear Heart (1964)

6:00PM Wait Until Dark (1967)

5:45AM Voltaire (1933)

 

 

Saturday

July 14

8:30AM A Tale of Two Cities (1935)

6:15PM Calamity Jane (1953)

8:00PM Alice Adams (1935)

 

 

 

Sunday

July 15

12PM The Virgin Queen (1955)

8:00PM The Thief of Baghdad (1940)

4:00AM Julia Misbehaves (1948)

 

 

Monday

July 16

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

8:00AM Northwest Passage (1940)

12:00PM The Four Feathers (1939)

2:00PM The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936)

4:00PM Gunga Din (1939)

6:00PM Kim (1951)

8:00PM The Jungle Book (1951)

10:00PM Tarzan The Ape Man (1932)

12:00AM Captains Courageous (1937)

2:00AM Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1939)

 

 

 

Tuesday

July 17

JACK CONWAY BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

7:45AM Our Modern Maidens (1929)

9:15AM Untamed (1929)

10:45AM They Learned About Women (1930)

12:30PM The Easiest Way (1931)

1:45PM But the Flesh is Weak (1931)

3:15PM The Solitaire Man (1933)

4:30PM A Yank at Oxford (1938)

6:30PM Let Freedom Ring (1939)

SOTM: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00Pm Romeo and Juliet (1936)

10:15PM A Free Soul (1931)

12:00AM Smiling Through (1932)

1:45AM Outward Bound (1930)

3:15AM Captured (1933)

 

 

Wednesday

July 18

 

 

Thursday

July 19

6:00AM Ladies They Talk About (1933)

8:00PM Forbidden Planet (1956)

10:00PM Gunga DIn (1939)

2:15AM Citizen Kane (1941)

4:30AM Magnificent Ambersons (1942)

 

 

 

Friday

July 20

NATALIE WOOD BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:00AM Never A Dull Moment (1950)

7:45AM The Searchers (1956)

10:00AM The Burning Hills (1956)

11:45AM A Cry in the Night (1956)

1:15PM The Girl He Left Behind (1956)

3:15PM Gypsy (1962)

6:00PM Sex and the Single Girl (1964)

EARLY BARBARA STANWYCK

8:00PM Shopworn (1932)

9:15PM Ten Cents a Dance (1931)

10:45PM Illicit (1931)

12:15AM Forbidden (1932)

 

 

Saturday

July 21

8:15AM Pillow To Post (1945)

1:15PM Rollerball (1975)

8:00PM To Have and Have Not (1944)

11:30PM Fire Over England (1937)

 

 

Sunday July 22

10:30AM Christmas in July (1940)

6:00PM Wuthering Heights (1939)

5:45AM Captain Kidd (1945)

 

 

Monday July 23

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

9:00AM Master of Ballantrae (1953)

10:30AM The Sea Hawk (1940)

12:45PM The Spanish Main (1945)

2:30PM Wreck of the Mary Deare (1959)

4:30PM The Hurricane (1937)

6:30PM China Seas (1935)

8:00PM Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)

10:30PM Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951)

12:30AM Treasure Island (1934)

2:30AM Captain Blood (1935)

 

 

July 24

Tuesday

10:15AM Strangers on a Train (1951)

12:00PM Jeopardy (1953)

1:15PM Around the World in 80 Days (1956)

4:30PM DOA (1950)

SOTM: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00PM Pygmalion (1939)

9:45PM Berkeley Square (1933)

11:15PM Devotion (1931)

12:45AM The ANimal Kingdom (1932)

 

 

 

Wed.

July 25

WALTER BRENNAN BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:00AM Northwest Passage (1940)

8:15AM Meet John Doe (1941)

10:30AM Sergeant York (1941)

1:00PM Slightly Dangerous (1943)

2:45PM The North Star (1943)

4:45PM The Green Promise (1949)

 

 

Thursday

July 26

6:00AM Days of Wine and Roses (1962)

8:00AM The Great Race (1965)

6:45PM Ride Lonesome (1959)

 

 

Friday

July 27

10:00AM Breakfast for Two (1937)

5:00PM The Big Street (1941)

2:30AM The Gamma People (1956)

 

 

Saturday

July 28

LATER CAREER OF JOAN CRAWFORD

8PM Whatever Happened to Baby Jane (1962)

10:45AM I Saw What You Did (1965)

12AM The Caretakers (1963)

1:45AM Straight Jacket (1964)

3:30AM Berserk (1967)

 

 

 

Sunday

July 29

10:15AM Boomerang (1947)

5:15PM West Side Story (1961)

 

 

Monday

July 30

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

8:00AM The Black Stallion (1979)

2:00PM The Golden Arrow (1964)

1:00AM Valley of the Kings (1954)

2:45AM Sinbad the Sailor (1947)

4:45AM A Thousand and One Nights (1945)

 

 

Tuesday

July 31

STAR OF THE MONTH: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00PM The Scarlet Pimpernel (1935)

9:45Pm British Agent (1934)

11:15PM 49th Parallel (1941)

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'm glad they are showing *Scott of the Antarctic*. Last month marked the centennial of his death, and, although he is one of my heroes, I've never seen the film. Saw the exhibition at the Natural History Museum in London a few weeks ago. So moving!

 

I wish they'd show the 1938 *Kidnapped* instead of the 1948 version. The 1938 version boasts Freddie Bartholomew as David Balfour, C. Aubrey Smith as the Duke of Argyll, and a great 1930s host of British character actors. Oh well, I guess they'll show it someday, but "it may be some time."

 

But there's alot to appreciate in July.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Swithin, I believe you'll like *Scott of the Antarctic*. Capable direction, solid performances, music by Ralph Vaughan Williams.

 

I'm pleased to see *Umberto D* on the schedule, and *Calamity Jane* will be a premiere, I believe. *The Journey* has been shown regularly on TCM, and I think more people are beginning to admire this film, one of Anatole Litvak's very best. I love the tributes to people like Jack Conway and Jack Hildyard.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

They might consider scheduling Fairbanks THE BLACK PIRATE. Long overdue for a TCM premiere. The newly restored THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (1924) will be shown on TCM and finally with the Carl Davis score too, but not until next year. However, it will be coming out on DVD and Blu-ray soon. Maybe the late Summer early fall. I learned this from Tim Lanza yesterday.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

What is listed beow constitutes about 73% of the July schedule based on a 400 film/month estimate.

 

Sunday

July 1

6:00AM 42nd Street (1933)

7:30 AM Show Boat (1951)

9:30 AM Annie Get Your Gun (1950)

11:30 AM Seven Brides For Seven Brothers (1954)

1:30 PM Take Me Out to the Ball Game (1949)

3:15 PM On the Town (1949)

5:15 PM Music Man, The (1962)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: ESSENTIALS, JR. : TIME TO GO HOME

8:00 PM Lassie Come Home (1943)

10:00 PM Good-Bye, My Lady (1956)

12:00 AM Number, Please? (1920)

12:30 AM Never Weaken (1921)

1:00 AM Sailor-Made Man, A (1921)

2:00 AM Umberto D. (1952)

3:45 AM American Graffiti (1973)

 

 

Monday,

July 2

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

6:00 AM Trader Horn (1931)

8:15 AM Safari (1956)

10:00 AM Drums Of Africa (1963)

11:45 AM Jungle Jim (1948)

1:15 PM Tarzan and the Lost Safari (1957)

2:45 PM Bomba the Jungle Boy (1949)

4:15 PM Killers of Kilimanjaro (1959)

6:15 PM Valley Of The Kings (1954)

8:00 PM Mogambo (1953)

10:00 PM Elephant Walk (1954)

12:00 AM Stanley and Livingstone (1939)

2:00AM Scott of the Antarctic (1948)

4:00AM King Solomon's Mines (1950)

 

 

GEORGE SANDERS BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

Tuesday

July 3

6:00AM Green Fire (1954)

7:45AM The Saint in London (1939)

9:00AM The Saint Takes Over (1940)

10:15AM The Saint's Double Trouble (1940)

11:30AM Date with the Falcon (1941)

12:45PM The Falcon's Brother (1942)

2:00PM The Gay Falcon (1942)

3:15PM Her Cardboard Lover (1942)

5:00PM Appointment in Berlin (1943)

6:30PM Assignment Paris (1952)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: STAR OF THE MONTH: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00PM Gone with the Wind (1939)

12:00AM Stand-In (1937)

1:45AM First of the Few (1942)

4:00AM The Gentle Sex (1943)

5:45AM 1943 The Lamp Still Burns (1943)

 

 

Wednesday

July 4

INDEPENDENCE DAY

7:15AM The Howards of Virginia (1940)

9:15AM The Scarlet Coat (1955)

11:15AM The Devil's Disciple (1959)

12:45PM John Paul Jones (1959)

3:00PM Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)

5:00PM 1776 (1972)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: MUSICAL BIOS

8:00PM Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)

10:15PM Stars and Stripes Forever (1952)

12:00AM The Glen Miller Story (1954)

2:00AM Rhapsody in Blue (1945)

4:30AM Bound For Glory (1976)

 

 

Thursday

July 5

WOMEN'S NAMES AS MOVIE TITLES

7:00AM Evelyn Prentice (1934)

8:30AM Annie Oakley (1935)

10:15AM Mildred Pierce (1945)

12:15PM Portrait of Jennie (1948)

1:45PM Julie (1956)

3:30PM Mary Mary (1963)

5:45PM Penelope (1966)

7:30PM MGM Parade Short

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: TCM GUEST PROGRAMMER: SPIKE LEE

8:00PM Ace in the Hole (1951)

10:00PM Night of the Hunter (1955)

11:45PM On the Waterfront (1954)

1:45AM Face in the Crowd (1957)

4:00AM Norma Rae (1979)

 

 

Friday

July 6

JANET LEIGH BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:00AM MGM Parade Show Short

6:30AM That Forsythe Woman (1949)

8:30AM Holiday Affair (1950)

10:15AM Strictly Dishonorable (1951)

12:00PM Two Tickets to Broadway (1951)

2:00PM Just This Once (1952)

3:45PM The Manchurian Candidate (1962)

6:00PM Bye Bye Birdie (1963)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: JAMES STEWART WESTERNS

8:00PM The Man From Laramie (1955)

10:00PM The Naked Spur (1953)

12:00AM Two Rode Together (1961)

2:00AM Possession (1981)

4:15AM Repulsion (1965)

 

 

Saturday

July 7

6:00AM Seven Women (1966)

7:30AM Seven Days Leave (1942)

9:00AM 7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)

10:45AM Rusty Leads the Way (1948)

12:00PM The Green Hornet Serial (1940)

Tunnel of Terror

Flying Coffins

Thundering Terror

1:15PM The Blob (1958)

2:45PM It Came From Beneath the Sea (1955)

4:15PM Dr. Strangelove (1964)

6:00PM Up Periscope (1959)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: THE ESSENTIALS: CINEMATOGRAPHY BY JACK HILDYARD

8:00PM Summertime (1955)

9:45PM The Sundowners (1960)

12:15AM The Journey (1959)

2:30PM Bridge on the River Kway (1957)

5:30PM MGM Parade Short

 

 

Sunday

July 8

6:00AM An Ideal Husband (1947)

7:15AM Dive Bomber (1941)

10:00AM Gilda (1946)

12:00PM East of Eden (1955)

2:15PM The Thin Man (1934)

4:00PM Under Capricorn (1949)

6:00PM My Favorite Year (1982)

5:45AM Around the World in 80 Days (1956)

11:00PM Crime Wave (1954)

 

 

Monday

July 9

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

9:00AM Kidnapped (1948)

10:30AM Adventures of Robinson Crusoe (1954)

12:00PM Corsican Brothers (1941)

2:00PM The Count of Monte Cristo (1934)

6:00PM Scaramouche (1952)

8:00PM The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)

10:00PM The Three Musketeers (1948)

12:15AM Knights of the Round Table (1954)

2:15AM Ivanhoe (1952)

4:15AM Prisoner of Zenda (1952)

 

 

Tuesday

July 10

6:00AM The Man in the Iron Mask (1939)

KATHLEEN FREEMAN TRIBUTE

8:00AM The Naked City (1948)

9:45AM The Reformer and the Redhead (1950)

11:30AM Cause For Alarm (1951)

12:45PM Dream Wife (1953)

2:30PM Half a Hero (1953)

4:00PM Too Much Too Soon (1958)

6:15PM Point Blank (1967)

SOTM: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00PM The Petrified Forest (1936)

9:30PM It's Love I'm After (1937)

11:15PM Of Human Bondage (1934)

12:45AM Never the Twain Shall Meet (1931)

2:15AM Five and Ten (1931)

4:00AM Confidential Agent (1945)

 

 

Wednesday

July 11

COSTUMES BY EDITH HEAD

6:00AM Sullivan's Travels (1942)

7:45AM Going My Way (1944)

10:00AM Them! (1954)

11:45AM Critic's Choice (1963)

1:30PM Man's Favorite Sport (1964)

3:45PM Sex and the Single Girl (1964)

5:45PM Yellow Rolls Royce (1965)

ROBERT REDFORD

8:00PM The Sting (1973)

10:15PM The Natural (1984)

12:45AM Inside Daisy Clover (1965)

3:00AM The Way We Were (1973)

5:15AM War Hunt (1962)

 

 

Thursday

July 12

DIRECTED BY VINCENT SHERMAN

6:45AM Old Acquaintance (1943)

8:45AM Nora Prentice (1947)

10:45AM Harriet Craig (1950)

12:30PM The Damned Don't Cry (1950)

2:30PM Goodbye My Fancy (1951)

4:30PM The Garment Jungle (1957)

6:00PM A Fever In The Blood (1961)

1:00AM My Reputation (1946)

2:45AM Autumn Leaves (1956)

4:45AM This Modern Age (1931)

 

 

Friday

July 13

MUSIC BY JOHN BARRY

6:00AM Seance on a Wet Afternoon (1964)

8:00AM The Lion In Winter (1967)

10:15AM The Appointment (1969)

MUSIC BY HENRY MANCINI

12:15PM Bachelor In Paradise (1961)

2:15PM Soldier in the Rain (1963)

4:00PM Dear Heart (1964)

6:00PM Wait Until Dark (1967)

5:45AM Voltaire (1933)

 

 

Saturday

July 14

7:00AM The Black Book (1949)

8:30AM A Tale of Two Cities (1935)

1:15PM The Law and Jake Wade (1958)

6:15PM Calamity Jane (1953)

FRED MACMURRAY

8:00PM Alice Adams (1935)

9:45PM Princess Comes Across (1935)

11:15PM No Time For Love (1943)

12:45AM A Millionaire for Christy (1951)

2:30AM Kisses For My President (1964)

4:30AM Too Many Husbands (1940)

 

 

 

Sunday

July 15

12PM The Virgin Queen (1955)

4:30PM Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948)

8:00PM The Thief of Baghdad (1940)

4:00AM Julia Misbehaves (1948)

 

 

Monday

July 16

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

8:00AM Northwest Passage (1940)

12:00PM The Four Feathers (1939)

2:00PM The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936)

4:00PM Gunga Din (1939)

6:00PM Kim (1951)

8:00PM The Jungle Book (1951)

10:00PM Tarzan The Ape Man (1932)

12:00AM Captains Courageous (1937)

2:00AM Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1939)

 

 

 

Tuesday

July 17

JACK CONWAY BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

7:45AM Our Modern Maidens (1929)

9:15AM Untamed (1929)

10:45AM They Learned About Women (1930)

12:30PM The Easiest Way (1931)

1:45PM But the Flesh is Weak (1931)

3:15PM The Solitaire Man (1933)

4:30PM A Yank at Oxford (1938)

6:30PM Let Freedom Ring (1939)

SOTM: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00Pm Romeo and Juliet (1936)

10:15PM A Free Soul (1931)

12:00AM Smiling Through (1932)

1:45AM Outward Bound (1930)

3:15AM Captured (1933)

 

 

Wednesday

July 18

 

 

Thursday

July 19

WOMEN IN PRISON

6:00AM Ladies They Talk About (1933)

7:15AM House on 56th Street (1933)

8:30AM Condemned Women (1938)

10:00AM Within the Law (1939)

11:15AM Caged (1950)

1:00PM House of Women (1962)

8:00PM Forbidden Planet (1956)

10:00PM Gunga DIn (1939)

2:15AM Citizen Kane (1941)

4:30AM Magnificent Ambersons (1942)

 

 

 

Friday

July 20

NATALIE WOOD BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:00AM Never A Dull Moment (1950)

7:45AM The Searchers (1956)

10:00AM The Burning Hills (1956)

11:45AM A Cry in the Night (1956)

1:15PM The Girl He Left Behind (1956)

3:15PM Gypsy (1962)

6:00PM Sex and the Single Girl (1964)

EARLY BARBARA STANWYCK

8:00PM Shopworn (1932)

9:15PM Ten Cents a Dance (1931)

10:45PM Illicit (1931)

12:15AM Forbidden (1932)

 

 

Saturday

July 21

6:00AM Design For Scandal (1941)

8:15AM Pillow To Post (1945)

10:45AM Rusty Saves a Life (1949)

1:15PM Rollerball (1975)

5:45PM The Magnificent Seven (1960)

HOLLYWOOD COSTARS THAT MARRIED

8:00PM To Have and Have Not (1944)

10:00PM Too Many Girls (1940)

11:30PM Fire Over England (1937)

1:15AM Every Girl Should Be Married (1948)

 

 

Sunday July 22

10:30AM Christmas in July (1940)

6:00PM Wuthering Heights (1939)

STEVE McQUEEN

8:00PM The Great Escape (1963)

11:00PM The Blob (1958)

5:45AM Captain Kidd (1945)

 

 

Monday July 23

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

9:00AM Master of Ballantrae (1953)

10:30AM The Sea Hawk (1940)

12:45PM The Spanish Main (1945)

2:30PM Wreck of the Mary Deare (1959)

4:30PM The Hurricane (1937)

6:30PM China Seas (1935)

8:00PM Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)

10:30PM Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951)

12:30AM Treasure Island (1934)

2:30AM Captain Blood (1935)

 

 

July 24

Tuesday

10:15AM Strangers on a Train (1951)

12:00PM Jeopardy (1953)

1:15PM Around the World in 80 Days (1956)

4:30PM DOA (1950)

SOTM: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00PM Pygmalion (1939)

9:45PM Berkeley Square (1933)

11:15PM Devotion (1931)

12:45AM The ANimal Kingdom (1932)

 

 

 

Wed.

July 25

WALTER BRENNAN BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:00AM Northwest Passage (1940)

8:15AM Meet John Doe (1941)

10:30AM Sergeant York (1941)

1:00PM Slightly Dangerous (1943)

2:45PM The North Star (1943)

4:45PM The Green Promise (1949)

LORETTA YOUNG

8:00PM Born to Be Bad (1934)

9:15PM Eternally Yours (1939)

11:00PM Come to the Stable (1949)

12:45AM The Farmer's Daughter (1947)

4:00AM Big Business Girl (1931)

 

 

Thursday

July 26

6:00AM Days of Wine and Roses (1962)

8:00AM The Great Race (1965)

6:45PM Ride Lonesome (1959)

11:30PM International Velvet (1978)

 

 

Friday

July 27

ART BY ALFRED HERMAN???

10:00AM Breakfast for Two (1937)

5:00PM The Big Street (1941)

6:30PM Around the World (1944)

2:30AM The Gamma People (1956)

 

 

Saturday

July 28

10:45AM Rusty's Birthday (1949)

5:00PM The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)

LATER CAREER OF JOAN CRAWFORD

8PM Whatever Happened to Baby Jane (1962)

10:45AM I Saw What You Did (1965)

12AM The Caretakers (1963)

1:45AM Straight Jacket (1964)

3:30AM Berserk (1967)

 

 

 

Sunday

July 29

10:15AM Boomerang (1947)

1:45PM Room For One More (1952)

5:15PM West Side Story (1961)

 

 

Monday

July 30

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

8:00AM The Black Stallion (1979)

12:00PM Mysterious Island (1961)

2:00PM The Golden Arrow (1964)

4:00PM Jack The Giant Killer (1962)

6:00PM The Three Worlds of Gulliver (1960)

1:00AM Valley of the Kings (1954)

2:45AM Sinbad the Sailor (1947)

4:45AM A Thousand and One Nights (1945)

9:30PM Island in the Sky (1953)

 

 

Tuesday

July 31

STAR OF THE MONTH: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00PM The Scarlet Pimpernel (1935)

9:45Pm British Agent (1934)

11:15PM 49th Parallel (1941)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I had said in an earlier post that it was great that Jack Conway is being given a tribute but that one of my favorite Conway films -- *A Tale of Two Cities* -- is not part of the tribute. But I've just noticed -- and how perfectly scheduled it is -- that the film is being shown on Bastille Day!

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The following is approximately 75% of the July schedule.

 

If anyone can figure out the theme for Tuesday July 24 daytime I would be grateful:

8:15AM Edison the Man (1940)

10:15AM Strangers on a Train (1951)

12:00PM Jeopardy (1953)

1:15PM Around the World in 80 Days (1956)

4:30PM DOA (1950)

 

TopBilled is usually pretty good at this sort of thing.

 

 

Sunday

July 1

6:00AM 42nd Street (1933)

7:30 AM Show Boat (1951)

9:30 AM Annie Get Your Gun (1950)

11:30 AM Seven Brides For Seven Brothers (1954)

1:30 PM Take Me Out to the Ball Game (1949)

3:15 PM On the Town (1949)

5:15 PM Music Man, The (1962)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: ESSENTIALS, JR. : TIME TO GO HOME

8:00 PM Lassie Come Home (1943)

10:00 PM Good-Bye, My Lady (1956)

12:00 AM Number, Please? (1920)

12:30 AM Never Weaken (1921)

1:00 AM Sailor-Made Man, A (1921)

2:00 AM Umberto D. (1952)

3:45 AM American Graffiti (1973)

 

 

Monday,

July 2

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

6:00 AM Trader Horn (1931)

8:15 AM Safari (1956)

10:00 AM Drums Of Africa (1963)

11:45 AM Jungle Jim (1948)

1:15 PM Tarzan and the Lost Safari (1957)

2:45 PM Bomba the Jungle Boy (1949)

4:15 PM Killers of Kilimanjaro (1959)

6:15 PM Valley Of The Kings (1954)

8:00 PM Mogambo (1953)

10:00 PM Elephant Walk (1954)

12:00 AM Stanley and Livingstone (1939)

2:00AM Scott of the Antarctic (1948)

4:00AM King Solomon's Mines (1950)

 

 

GEORGE SANDERS BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

Tuesday

July 3

6:00AM Green Fire (1954)

7:45AM The Saint in London (1939)

9:00AM The Saint Takes Over (1940)

10:15AM The Saint's Double Trouble (1940)

11:30AM Date with the Falcon (1941)

12:45PM The Falcon's Brother (1942)

2:00PM The Gay Falcon (1942)

3:15PM Her Cardboard Lover (1942)

5:00PM Appointment in Berlin (1943)

6:30PM Assignment Paris (1952)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: STAR OF THE MONTH: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00PM Gone with the Wind (1939)

12:00AM Stand-In (1937)

1:45AM First of the Few (1942)

4:00AM The Gentle Sex (1943)

5:45AM 1943 The Lamp Still Burns (1943)

 

 

Wednesday

July 4

INDEPENDENCE DAY

7:15AM The Howards of Virginia (1940)

9:15AM The Scarlet Coat (1955)

11:15AM The Devil's Disciple (1959)

12:45PM John Paul Jones (1959)

3:00PM Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)

5:00PM 1776 (1972)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: MUSICAL BIOS

8:00PM Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)

10:15PM Stars and Stripes Forever (1952)

12:00AM The Glen Miller Story (1954)

2:00AM Rhapsody in Blue (1945)

4:30AM Bound For Glory (1976)

 

 

Thursday

July 5

WOMEN'S NAMES AS MOVIE TITLES

7:00AM Evelyn Prentice (1934)

8:30AM Annie Oakley (1935)

10:15AM Mildred Pierce (1945)

12:15PM Portrait of Jennie (1948)

1:45PM Julie (1956)

3:30PM Mary Mary (1963)

5:45PM Penelope (1966)

7:30PM MGM Parade Short

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: TCM GUEST PROGRAMMER: SPIKE LEE

8:00PM Ace in the Hole (1951)

10:00PM Night of the Hunter (1955)

11:45PM On the Waterfront (1954)

1:45AM Face in the Crowd (1957)

4:00AM Norma Rae (1979)

 

 

Friday

July 6

JANET LEIGH BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:00AM MGM Parade Show Short

6:30AM That Forsythe Woman (1949)

8:30AM Holiday Affair (1950)

10:15AM Strictly Dishonorable (1951)

12:00PM Two Tickets to Broadway (1951)

2:00PM Just This Once (1952)

3:45PM The Manchurian Candidate (1962)

6:00PM Bye Bye Birdie (1963)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: JAMES STEWART WESTERNS

8:00PM The Man From Laramie (1955)

10:00PM The Naked Spur (1953)

12:00AM Two Rode Together (1961)

2:00AM Possession (1981)

4:15AM Repulsion (1965)

 

 

Saturday

July 7

6:00AM Seven Women (1966)

7:30AM Seven Days Leave (1942)

9:00AM 7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)

10:45AM Rusty Leads the Way (1948)

12:00PM The Green Hornet Serial (1940)

Tunnel of Terror

Flying Coffins

Thundering Terror

1:15PM The Blob (1958)

2:45PM It Came From Beneath the Sea (1955)

4:15PM Dr. Strangelove (1964)

6:00PM Up Periscope (1959)

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: THE ESSENTIALS: CINEMATOGRAPHY BY JACK HILDYARD

8:00PM Summertime (1955)

9:45PM The Sundowners (1960)

12:15AM The Journey (1959)

2:30PM Bridge on the River Kway (1957)

5:30PM MGM Parade Short

 

 

Sunday

July 8

6:00AM An Ideal Husband (1947)

7:15AM Dive Bomber (1941)

10:00AM Gilda (1946)

12:00PM East of Eden (1955)

2:15PM The Thin Man (1934)

4:00PM Under Capricorn (1949)

6:00PM My Favorite Year (1982)

5:45AM Around the World in 80 Days (1956)

11:00PM Crime Wave (1954)

12:30PM The Racket (1928)

 

 

Monday

July 9

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

9:00AM Kidnapped (1948)

10:30AM Adventures of Robinson Crusoe (1954)

12:00PM Corsican Brothers (1941)

2:00PM The Count of Monte Cristo (1934)

6:00PM Scaramouche (1952)

8:00PM The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)

10:00PM The Three Musketeers (1948)

12:15AM Knights of the Round Table (1954)

2:15AM Ivanhoe (1952)

4:15AM Prisoner of Zenda (1952)

 

 

Tuesday

July 10

6:00AM The Man in the Iron Mask (1939)

KATHLEEN FREEMAN TRIBUTE

8:00AM The Naked City (1948)

9:45AM The Reformer and the Redhead (1950)

11:30AM Cause For Alarm (1951)

12:45PM Dream Wife (1953)

2:30PM Half a Hero (1953)

4:00PM Too Much Too Soon (1958)

6:15PM Point Blank (1967)

SOTM: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00PM The Petrified Forest (1936)

9:30PM It's Love I'm After (1937)

11:15PM Of Human Bondage (1934)

12:45AM Never the Twain Shall Meet (1931)

2:15AM Five and Ten (1931)

4:00AM Confidential Agent (1945)

 

 

Wednesday

July 11

COSTUMES BY EDITH HEAD

6:00AM Sullivan's Travels (1942)

7:45AM Going My Way (1944)

10:00AM Them! (1954)

11:45AM Critic's Choice (1963)

1:30PM Man's Favorite Sport (1964)

3:45PM Sex and the Single Girl (1964)

5:45PM Yellow Rolls Royce (1965)

ROBERT REDFORD

8:00PM The Sting (1973)

10:15PM The Natural (1984)

12:45AM Inside Daisy Clover (1965)

3:00AM The Way We Were (1973)

5:15AM War Hunt (1962)

 

 

Thursday

July 12

DIRECTED BY VINCENT SHERMAN

6:45AM Old Acquaintance (1943)

8:45AM Nora Prentice (1947)

10:45AM Harriet Craig (1950)

12:30PM The Damned Don't Cry (1950)

2:30PM Goodbye My Fancy (1951)

4:30PM The Garment Jungle (1957)

6:00PM A Fever In The Blood (1961)

1:00AM My Reputation (1946)

2:45AM Autumn Leaves (1956)

4:45AM This Modern Age (1931)

 

 

Friday

July 13

MUSIC BY JOHN BARRY

6:00AM Seance on a Wet Afternoon (1964)

8:00AM The Lion In Winter (1967)

10:15AM The Appointment (1969)

MUSIC BY HENRY MANCINI

12:15PM Bachelor In Paradise (1961)

2:15PM Soldier in the Rain (1963)

4:00PM Dear Heart (1964)

6:00PM Wait Until Dark (1967)

5:45AM Voltaire (1933)

 

 

Saturday

July 14

7:00AM The Black Book (1949)

8:30AM A Tale of Two Cities (1935)

1:15PM The Law and Jake Wade (1958)

6:15PM Calamity Jane (1953)

FRED MACMURRAY

8:00PM Alice Adams (1935)

9:45PM Princess Comes Across (1935)

11:15PM No Time For Love (1943)

12:45AM A Millionaire for Christy (1951)

2:30AM Kisses For My President (1964)

4:30AM Too Many Husbands (1940)

 

 

 

Sunday

July 15

12PM The Virgin Queen (1955)

4:30PM Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948)

8:00PM The Thief of Baghdad (1940)

4:00AM Julia Misbehaves (1948)

 

 

Monday

July 16

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

8:00AM Northwest Passage (1940)

12:00PM The Four Feathers (1939)

2:00PM The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936)

4:00PM Gunga Din (1939)

6:00PM Kim (1951)

8:00PM The Jungle Book (1951)

10:00PM Tarzan The Ape Man (1932)

12:00AM Captains Courageous (1937)

2:00AM Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1939)

 

 

 

Tuesday

July 17

JACK CONWAY BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

7:45AM Our Modern Maidens (1929)

9:15AM Untamed (1929)

10:45AM They Learned About Women (1930)

12:30PM The Easiest Way (1931)

1:45PM But the Flesh is Weak (1931)

3:15PM The Solitaire Man (1933)

4:30PM A Yank at Oxford (1938)

6:30PM Let Freedom Ring (1939)

SOTM: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00Pm Romeo and Juliet (1936)

10:15PM A Free Soul (1931)

12:00AM Smiling Through (1932)

1:45AM Outward Bound (1930)

3:15AM Captured (1933)

 

 

Wednesday

July 18

 

 

Thursday

July 19

WOMEN IN PRISON

6:00AM Ladies They Talk About (1933)

7:15AM House on 56th Street (1933)

8:30AM Condemned Women (1938)

10:00AM Within the Law (1939)

11:15AM Caged (1950)

1:00PM House of Women (1962)

8:00PM Forbidden Planet (1956)

10:00PM Gunga DIn (1939)

2:15AM Citizen Kane (1941)

4:30AM Magnificent Ambersons (1942)

 

 

 

Friday

July 20

NATALIE WOOD BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:00AM Never A Dull Moment (1950)

7:45AM The Searchers (1956)

10:00AM The Burning Hills (1956)

11:45AM A Cry in the Night (1956)

1:15PM The Girl He Left Behind (1956)

3:15PM Gypsy (1962)

6:00PM Sex and the Single Girl (1964)

EARLY BARBARA STANWYCK

8:00PM Shopworn (1932)

9:15PM Ten Cents a Dance (1931)

10:45PM Illicit (1931)

12:15AM Forbidden (1932)

 

 

Saturday

July 21

6:00AM Design For Scandal (1941)

8:15AM Pillow To Post (1945)

10:45AM Rusty Saves a Life (1949)

1:15PM Rollerball (1975)

5:45PM The Magnificent Seven (1960)

HOLLYWOOD COSTARS THAT MARRIED

8:00PM To Have and Have Not (1944)

10:00PM Too Many Girls (1940)

11:30PM Fire Over England (1937)

1:15AM Every Girl Should Be Married (1948)

 

 

Sunday July 22

10:30AM Christmas in July (1940)

4:00PM Sunday in New York (1964)

6:00PM Wuthering Heights (1939)

STEVE McQUEEN

8:00PM The Great Escape (1963)

11:00PM The Blob (1958)

5:45AM Captain Kidd (1945)

 

 

Monday July 23

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

9:00AM Master of Ballantrae (1953)

10:30AM The Sea Hawk (1940)

12:45PM The Spanish Main (1945)

2:30PM Wreck of the Mary Deare (1959)

4:30PM The Hurricane (1937)

6:30PM China Seas (1935)

8:00PM Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)

10:30PM Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951)

12:30AM Treasure Island (1934)

2:30AM Captain Blood (1935)

 

 

July 24

Tuesday

8:15AM Edison the Man (1940)

10:15AM Strangers on a Train (1951)

12:00PM Jeopardy (1953)

1:15PM Around the World in 80 Days (1956)

4:30PM DOA (1950)

SOTM: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00PM Pygmalion (1939)

9:45PM Berkeley Square (1933)

11:15PM Devotion (1931)

12:45AM The ANimal Kingdom (1932)

 

 

 

Wed.

July 25

WALTER BRENNAN BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:00AM Northwest Passage (1940)

8:15AM Meet John Doe (1941)

10:30AM Sergeant York (1941)

1:00PM Slightly Dangerous (1943)

2:45PM The North Star (1943)

4:45PM The Green Promise (1949)

LORETTA YOUNG

8:00PM Born to Be Bad (1934)

9:15PM Eternally Yours (1939)

11:00PM Come to the Stable (1949)

12:45AM The Farmer's Daughter (1947)

4:00AM Big Business Girl (1931)

 

 

Thursday

July 26

6:00AM Days of Wine and Roses (1962)

8:00AM The Great Race (1965)

6:45PM Ride Lonesome (1959)

11:30PM International Velvet (1978)

 

 

Friday

July 27

6:00AM Case of the Howling Dog (1934)

10:00AM Breakfast for Two (1937)

5:00PM The Big Street (1941)

6:30PM Around the World (1944)

2:30AM The Gamma People (1956)

 

 

Saturday

July 28

10:45AM Rusty's Birthday (1949)

5:00PM The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)

LATER CAREER OF JOAN CRAWFORD

8PM Whatever Happened to Baby Jane (1962)

10:45AM I Saw What You Did (1965)

12AM The Caretakers (1963)

1:45AM Straight Jacket (1964)

3:30AM Berserk (1967)

 

 

 

Sunday

July 29

10:15AM Boomerang (1947)

1:45PM Room For One More (1952)

5:15PM West Side Story (1961)

 

 

Monday

July 30

CLASSIC ADVENTURE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

8:00AM The Black Stallion (1979)

12:00PM Mysterious Island (1961)

2:00PM The Golden Arrow (1964)

4:00PM Jack The Giant Killer (1962)

6:00PM The Three Worlds of Gulliver (1960)

1:00AM Valley of the Kings (1954)

2:45AM Sinbad the Sailor (1947)

4:45AM A Thousand and One Nights (1945)

8:00PM Five Came Back (1939)

9:30PM Island in the Sky (1953)

 

 

Tuesday

July 31

STAR OF THE MONTH: LESLIE HOWARD

8:00PM The Scarlet Pimpernel (1935)

9:45Pm British Agent (1934)

11:15PM 49th Parallel (1941)

1:30AM There's Always a Woman (1938)

3:00AM The Famous Ferguson Case (1932)

4:30AM Miss Pinkerton (1932)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The pairing of *Caged* and *House of Women* on July 19 is fascinating and offers a lesson in Hollywood's change of style toward a serious subject. The former, made in 1950, is perhaps Hollywood's best women's prison movie, offering a bleak portrayal of innocence corrupted; the latter, made over a decade later, is more or less a fairy tale with a happy ending. I still say Eleanor Parker should have won the best actress Oscar for Caged, in a highly competitive year.

 

*Eleanor Parker* will be 90 on June 26, 2012. Will she be making an appearance on TCM, in person and/or with her films?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Calvin, I don't know what the theme is for the 24th. I'm stumped! Here are some July birthdays, though:

 

_JULY_

1 Leslie Caron, Olivia DeHavilland, Charles Laughton, Madge Evans, Farley Granger

2

3 George Sanders

4 Eva Marie Saint, Gloria Stuart, Gina Lollobrigida, Gertrude Lawrence

5

6 Nancy Reagan, Janet Leigh, Cathy O'Donnell

7 Vittorio DeSica

8 Eugene Pallette

9

10

11 Yul Brynner, Tab Hunter, Thomas Mitchell

12 Jean Hersholt, Milton Berle, Vera Ralston

13

14 Annabella, Polly Bergen

15 Marjorie Rambeau

16 Barbara Stanwyck, Percy Kilbride, Ginger Rogers, Sonny Tufts

17 James Cagney, Diahann Carroll

18 Red Skelton, Hume Cronyn, Lupe Velez, Richard Dix

19

20 Natalie Wood, K.T. Stevens

21 C. Aubrey Smith, Don Knotts

22

23 Gloria DeHaven, Michael Wilding

24

25 Walter Brennan, Lila Lee

26 Grace Allen, Charles Butterworth

27 Donald Crisp, Keenan Wynn

28 Rudy Vallee, Laird Cregar, Joe E. Brown

29 William Powell, Theda Bara, Clara Bow, Richard Egan, Maria Ouspenskaya

30

31

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

© 2022 Turner Classic Movies Inc. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...