Jump to content
 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Most of the January 2013 schedule


LsDoorMat
 Share

Recommended Posts

I apologize for the sketchy condition that the schedule is in. I thought I'd post what I have and fill in the rest later.

 

As TopBilled already mentioned, Loretta Young is star of the month.

There appears to be an additional theme of heist movies on Tuesdays.

 

I will be back to fill in the many gaps later when I have more time either later tonight or during the weekend.

 

January 1

6:00AM Anna Christie (1930) English Version

7:45AM Passion Flower (1930)

9:15AM The Sea Bat (1930)

10:30AM Panama Flo (1932)

12:00PM Pride of the Marines (1936)

1:15PM Mutiny in the Big House (1939)

2:45PM Kit Carson (1940)

4:30AM Sealed Cargo (1951)

6:15Pm Spring Reunion (1956)

8:00PM Pink Panther (1964)

10:00PM Asphalt Jungle (1950)

12:00AM Rififi (1954)

2:15AM Big Deal on Madonna Street (1958)

4:00AM Jack of Diamonds (1946)

 

 

 

January 2

6:00AM Cockeyed Miracle (1946)

7:30AM A Guy Named Joe (1943)

9:45AM Cabin in the Sky (1943)

11:30AM Topper (1937)

1:30PM Matter of Life and Death (1947)

3:30PM Angel on my Shoulder (1946)

5:30PM Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941)

8:00PM Laugh Clown Laugh (1928)

9:30PM Platinum Blonde (1931)

11:15PM Taxi (1932)

12:30AM Life Begins (1932)

1:45AM The Squall (1929)

3:45AM The Show of Shows (1929)

 

 

 

January 3

6:00AM Loose Ankles (1930)

7:15AM I Like Your Nerve (1931)

8:30AM Road To Paradise (1930)

10:00AM The Truth About Youth (1930)

11:15AM Bachelor Father (1931)

1:00PM Polly of the Circus (1932)

2:15PM Page Miss Glory (1935)

4PM Ever Since Eve (1937)

5:30PM Forty Naughty Girls (1938)

6:45PM Weekend For Three (1941)

8:00 The Littlest Rebel (1935)

9:30PM Captain January (1936)

11:00PM Curly Top (1935)

12:30AM I'll Be Seeing You (1944)

2:00AM Fort Apache (1948)

4:15AM Adventure in Baltimore (1949)

 

 

 

FRIDAY

January 4

6:00AM My Love Came Back (1940)

7:30AM Body Disappears (1941)

8:45AM Honeymoon for Three (1941)

10:15AM Larceny Inc (1942)

12:00PM The Doughgirls (1944)

1:45PM Night and Day (1946)

4:00PM Yearling (1946)

6:15PM Johnny Belinda (1948)

8:00PM Creature From the Black Lagoon (1954)

9:30PM Tarantula (1955)

11:00PM Incredible Shrinking Man (1957)

12:30AM It Came From Outer Space (1953)

2:00AM The Foreigner (1978)

3:45AM Alphabetl City (1984)

 

 

 

SATURDAY

January 5

6:00AM Calling Dr. Gillespie (1942)

7:30AM Sinner Take All (1936)

9:00AM My Brother Talks To Horses (1946)

10:45AM Secret Service of the Air (1939)

12PM Fly Away Baby (1937)

1:15PM Springfield Rifle (1952)

1AM Fistful of Dollars (1967)

3:00PM The Reivers (1969)

5:00 How The West Was Won (1962)

8:00AM To Have and Have Not (1944)

10:00PM The Whistler (1944)

11:15PM Libel (1959)

1:00AM Fistful of Dollars (1964)

3:00AM M (1931)

4:45AM Theodora Goes Wild (1936)

 

 

 

SUNDAY

January 6

6:30AM Susan Lenox: Her Fall and Rise (1931)

8:00AM Ringside Maisie (1941)

10:00AM Dark Victory (1939)

12:00PM Boy's Night Out (1962)

2:00PM Ivanhoe (1952)

4:00PM Wrong Man (1956)

6PM She Wore A Yellow Ribbon (1949)

8:00PM Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation (1962)

10:00PM Take Her She's Mine (1963)

12:00AM The Cheat (1915)

1:00AM The Dragon Painter (1919)

2:00AM Life of Oharu (1952)

4:30AM Garden of Allah (1936)

 

 

 

MONDAY

January 7

6:00AM Merry Widow (1934)

7:45AM Blossoms in the Dust (1941)

9:30AM Gaslight (1944)

11:30AM Sea of Grass (1947)

1:45PM Little Women (1949)

4PM The Bad and the Beautiful (1952)

8:00PM Juliet of the Spirits (1965)

 

 

 

TUESDAY

January 8

6:15AM Speedway (1968)

8:00AM Kissin Cousins (1964)

9:45AM Tickle Me (1965)

11:30am Live A Little Love a Little (1968)

1:15PM Viva Las Vegas (1964)

2:45PM Jailhouse Rock (1956)

4:30PM It Happened at the World's Fair (1963)

6:30PM Love Me Tender (1956)

8:00PM Ocean's Eleven (1960)

10:15PM Seven Thieves (1960)

12:15AM Bob Le Flambeur (1955)

2:00AM Kaleidoscope (1966)

4:00AM Five Against The House (1955)

 

 

 

January 9

6:00AM The Great Meadow (1930)

7:30AM Our Betters (2933)

6:30PM Face of Fu Manchu (1965)

8:00PM Employees Entrance (1933)

9:30PM Heroes For Sale (1933)

11:00PM Born To Be Bad (1934)

12:15AM Midnight Mary (1933)

1:45AM They Call It Sin (1932)

3:00AM The Hatchet Man (1932)

4:30AM Play Girl (1932)

5:45AM The Ruling Voice (1931)

 

 

 

THURSDAY

January 10

7:00AM She Had To Say Yes (1933)

8:15AM Dangerous Days of Kiowa Jones (1966)

10AM Cheyenne Autumn (1964)

1:00PM The Gene Krupa Story (1960)

2:45PM The Young Don't Cry (1957)

4:15PM Crime In the Streets (1956)

6:00PM Rebel Without a Cause (1955)

10:00PM Roughly Speaking (1945)

2:00AM The Hurricane (1937)

4:00AM Tuttles of Tahiti (1942)

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY

January 11

GEORGE RAFT TRIBUTE

7:15AM Each Dawn I Die (1939)

10:45AM Manpower (1941)

12:30PM Background To Danger (1943)

5:00PM Race Street (1948)

6:30PM A Dangerous Profession (1949)

8:00PM It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963)

11:00PM The Great Race (1965)

 

 

 

SATURDAY

January 12

6:00AM Animal Kingdom (1932)

10:45AM Code of the Secret Service (1939)

12:00PM Adventurous Blonde (1939)

1:15PM Return of Frank James (1940)

3:15PM Way West (1967)

5:30PM Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)

8:00PM Whatever Happened To Baby Jane? (1962)

10:30PM Streetcar Named Desire (1951)

12:45AM The Little Foxes (1941)

2:45AM East of Eden (1955)

 

 

 

SUNDAY

January 13

6:15AM Barnacle Bill (1941)

8:00AM Balalaika (1939)

12:00PM Royal Wedding (1951)

4:00PM Spellbound (1945)

6:00PM Bullitt (1968)

8:00PM Anna and the King of Siam (1946)

10:15PM Magnificent Obsession (1936)

12:00AM Bumping Into Broadway (1919)

1:00AM The Pilgrim (1923)

2:00AM Jour De Fete (1949)

5:15AM Man Called Horse (1970)

 

 

 

January 14

7:15AM Living on Love (1937)

11:00AM Law of the Underworld (1938)

12:15PM Fixer Dugan (1939)

1:30PM Twelve Crowded Hours (1939)

12:30AM Carnal Knowledge (1971)

2:15AM Lawrence of Arabia (1962)

 

 

 

January 15

7:00AM Girls on Probation (1938)

8:15AM The Hairy Ape (1944)

4:30PM Top Secret Affair (1957)

8:00PM The League of Gentlemen (1961)

10:00PM Dollars (1971)

12:15AM Dead Heat on a Merry Go Round (1966)

2:15AM Odds Against Tomorrow (1959)

4:00AM Day They Robbed the Bank of England (1960)

 

 

 

January 16

6:00AM Men Must Fight (1933)

8:30AM Gaslight (1940)

10:15AM Oliver Twist (1948)

5:30PM Cromwell (1970)

8:00PM A Man's Castle (1933)

9:15PM Suez (1938)

11:00PM Kentucky (1938)

12:45AM Life of Jimmy Dolan (1933)

2:30AM Beau Ideal (1931)

4:00AM Big Business Girl (1931)

 

 

 

January 17

7:30AM Force of Arms (1951)

10:45AM 7 Hills of Rome (1958)

12:45PM Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone (1961)

2:30PM Light in the Piazza (1962)

4:15PM Rome Adventure (1962)

8:00PM Cry Danger (1951)

9:30PM 99 River Street (1953)

12:45AM Breaking Point (1950)

 

 

 

Friday

January 18

CARY GRANT TRIBUTE

8:00AM Mr. Lucky (1943)

12:00PM Gunga Din (1939)

2:00PM Philadelphia Story (1940)

4:00PM Notorious (1946)

6:00PM Monkey Business (1952)

 

 

 

 

Saturday

January 19

6:00AM Fast and Furious (1939)

7:30AM Phantom of Crestwood (1932)

10:45AM Smashing The Money Ring (1939)

12:00PM Blondes at Work (1938)

1:15PM Sahara (1943)

3PM Moby Dick (1956)

5PM Quo Vadis (1951)

8:00PM Lolita (1962)

10:45PM The Big Knife (1955)

3:00AM I Died a Thousand Times (1955)

 

 

 

Sunday

January 20

DANNY KAYE TRIBUTE

6:00AM Up In Arms (1944)

8:00AM Merry Andrew (1958)

10:45AM Me and the Colonel (1958)

12:45PM The Inspector General (1949)

2:30PM Kid From Brooklyn (1946)

8PM Hans Christian Anderson (1952)

10:00PM Court Jester (1956)

12:00AM Secret Life of Walter Mitty (1947)

 

 

 

Monday

January 21

6:00AM No Way Out (1950)

8:00AM Blackboard Jungle (1955)

11:45AM Edge of the City (1957)

1:15PM A Raisin in the Sun (1961)

3:30PM A Patch of Blue (1965)

5:30PM To Sir WIth Love (1967)

12:00AM Fitzwilly (1967)

2:00AM Bye Bye Birdie (1963)

 

 

 

Tuesday

January 22

7:30AM Gaslight (1944)

11:30AM Autumn Leaves (1956)

1:30PM Undercurrent (1946)

3:30PM Experiment Perilous (1944)

5:15PM Rebecca (1940)

2:15AM Cairo (1963)

8:00PM How To Steal A Million (1968)

4:00AM Anderson Tapes (1971)

 

 

 

Wednesday

January 23

6:00AM The Split (1968)

9:15AM The Terror (1963)

10:45AM The Reptile (1966)

12:30PM The Nanny (1965)

2:15PM The Mummy (1959)

4:45PM Body Snatcher (1945)

6:00PM The Haunting (1963)

8:00PM Doctor Takes a Wife (1940)

9:45PM Bedtime Story (1941)

11:15PM Wife, Husband, and Friend (1939)

12:45AM A Night To Remember (1942)

2:30AM Weekend Marriage (1932)

3:45AM Grand Slam (1933)

 

 

 

Thursday

January 24

6:00AM From Here to Eternity (1953)

8:15AM Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)

9:45AM Catered Affair (1956)

1:15PM The Badlanders (1958)

5:15PM Ice Station Zebra (1968)

8PM Road To Morocco (1942)

11:30PM Thoroughly Modern Millie (1967)

2:15AM Some Came Running (1959)

4:45AM Under The Yum Yum Tree (1963)

 

 

 

Friday

January 25

9:45AM The Rains Came (1939)

1:00PM Silver Queen (1942)

2:30PM You Can't Escape Forever (1942)

4:00PM The Gay Sisters (1942)

8:00PM The Tender Trap (1955)

10:00PM Robin and the Seven Hoods (1964)

12:15AM Ocean's Eleven (1960)

2:30AM Zardoz (1974)

4:30AM The Apple (1980)

 

 

 

Saturday

January 26

6:00AM You Can't Get Away With Murder (1939)

9:00AM Fiesta (1947)

10:45AM Murder In the Air (1940)

1:15PM Paris Blues (1961)

5:15PM Guys and Dolls (1955)

8:00PM Captains Courageous (1937)

11:45PM Moonfleet (1955)

4:45AM Miss Robin Crusoe (1953)

 

 

 

Sunday

January 27

6:00AM Princess O'Rourke (1943)

8:00AM Crimson Pirate (1952)

10:00AM Meet The People (1944)

12:00PM Black Widow (1954)

2:00PM His Girl Friday (1940)

6:00PM Charly (1968)

8:00PM 39 Steps (1935)

9:30PM Lady Vanishes (1938)

11:15PM Sabotage (1936)

12:45AM The Penalty (1920)

 

 

 

January 28

12:45PM Shooting Straight (1930)

2:00PM Public Defender (1931)

4:30PM Secret Service (1931)

5:45PM No Marriage Ties (1933)

7:00PM No Other Woman (1933)

10:00PM Adventures of Don Juan (1948)

12:00AM Cyrano De Bergerac (1950)

2:00AM Raiders of the Seven Seas (1953)

 

 

 

January 29

6:00AM Carmen Jones (1955)

9:45AM Seven Year Itch (1955)

11:45AM Young Stranger (1957)

3:15PM Anatomy of a Murder (1959)

8:00PM The Italian Job (1969)

10:00PM Lavender Hill Mob (1951)

11:30PM They Came To Rob Las Vegas (1968)

1:45AM Armored Car Robbery (1950)

3:00AM Guns, Girls and Gangsters (1958)

4:15AM The Hoodlum (1951)

 

 

 

January 30

8:15AM Age of Indiscretion (1935)

9:45AM Espionage (1937)

11:00AM Confessions of a Nazi Spy (1939)

12:45PM Address Unknown (1944)

5:15PM First Comes Courage (1943)

8:00PM The Farmer's Daughter (1947)

9:45PM The Stranger (1946)

11:30PM Rachel and the Stranger (1948)

1:00AM Along Came Jones (1945)

2:45AM Key To The City (1950)

4:30AM Cause For Alarm (1951)

5:45AM Unguarded Hour (1936)

 

 

 

JANUARY 31

7:15AM Toast of New Orleans (1950)

9:00AM Because You're Mine (1952)

10:45AM Serenade (1956)

1:00PM Home Before Dark (1958)

5:30PM The Actress (1953)

8:00PM Cat Ballou (1965)

10PM Monte Walsh (1970)

12AM Dirty Dozen (1967)

2:45AM Point Blank (1967)

4:45AM Walk The Dark Street (1956)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I took a chance and checked out the database page for one of my favorite movies because of your mention of heist movies.

 

*How to Steal a Million* (1966)

Tuesday, January 22 @ 08:00 PM (ET)

 

YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Didn't someone say there wasn't going to be a January? Maybe the Mayan situation? In any case, some interesting bits with my least favorite actress of the classical period: Loretta Young. And I'll be really happy to see Oharu again.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

So I see the " King " get's a birthday tribute as well as getting a SUTS day last August. Can we please give the guy some time off he gets almost as much playtime as North By Northwest or Some Like It Hot, which according to some TCM posters have waaaay too much show time. Let put a moratorium on Elvis for the rest of the year, whatayasay? Though the rest of January looks pretty good to me.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 

Elvis has to be a part of TCM's schedule. There isn't a bigger star than Elvis. I'm glad to see TCM has "Love Me Tender". I hope it will be widescreen. Now we need "Loving You". I pretty much already have everything on the schedule, but it is a refreshing change to see so many titles that haven't been shown for a while. Also, I believe "Five Against The House" (Kim Novak) hasn't been on TCM for a long time, if at all.

 

 

All i all, I have to say TCM's programmers are doing a better job then they've done in the past. Keep up the good work.

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

OMG!!! I am having a Sans Fin-type reaction to soooooooo many pre-codes on the schedule, not just as part of Loretta Young's tribute, which rocks all by itself, but many other places on the schedule as well!!! Woooohoooo!!!!!! *dancing in the street*

 

I'm also totally grooving to the Brass Bancroft and Torchy Blane series' running on Saturdays, as well as the screening of PHANTOM OF CRESTWOOD!!!! Wow!!!

 

It's a rockin' schedule!!! I totally groove! Calvininme, thank you SO much for posting this coolio preview!!!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

> {quote:title=Hibi wrote:}{quote}

>

> LOL. Another movie in the TCM rotation wheel............

>

I now have FROM HERE TO ETERNITY and MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON as being tied at 24 airings from January 2009 - December 2012.

 

The other day I reported MR. SMITH as being in second place with 23 airings, but have to amend that figure as it's airing twice this month.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I noticed that Ocean's Eleven is scheduled twice for January. I wonder if this will remain the case, especially since it is already scheduled on 12/31/2012 for that night's New Year's Eve theme.

 

January 10's daytime schedule is a salute to Sal Mineo's 74th birthday.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thank you calvin for posting what you have so far.

 

I agree with others who are not in favor of another whole day for Elvis. One notable item is LOVE ME TENDER, but it airs frequently on both FMC _and_ Encore Westerns.

 

Some of the deserving featured artists in January are:

 

Charles Bickford (Jan 1st)

Marion Davies (Jan 3rd)

Shirley Temple (Jan 3rd)

Jane Wyman (Jan 4th)

Susan Hayward (Jan 15th)

Richard Dix (Jan 18th)

Paul Lukas (Jan 29th)

Mario Lanza (Jan 31st)

 

Edited by: TopBilled on Oct 19, 2012 1:34 PM

Link to comment
Share on other sites

> {quote:title=SansFin wrote:}{quote}

> *How to Steal a Million* (1966)

> Tuesday, January 22 @ 08:00 PM (ET)

>

> YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! etc.

 

 

 

Okay if I borrow some of your enthusiasm?

 

 

YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH! YEAH!

 

Three highlights of the month for are all on January first:

Pride of the Marines (1936) - Columbia

Mutiny in the Big House (1939) - Monogram

Spring Reunion (1956)

 

Let's hope the Columbia movie is still on the schedule by Jan. 1st.

And I've been waiting since August 8, 2007 for "Spring Reunion" to be shown again.

 

 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Surprised no shout out for the 1936 version of Magnificent Obsession on the January sked. I don't really care for the 1954 remake with Wyman and Rock, but it was a BIG hit in it's day. I'm looking fwd to checking out the original. It may not be a TCM premiere, but if they have shown it, was probably about 8 or 10 years ago.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

THis is 99% of the January 2013 schedule.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

As first reported by Top Billed, the star of the month is Loretta Young.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Danny Kaye is getting an entire 24 hours for his 100th birthday including an episode of his TV show.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Every Tuesday in primetime there are films about heists.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I've added themes wherever I could figure them out. The weird thing about this month

is that Lew Landers has yet another tribute day. Odd for a B director.

 

On Saturdays at noon., Glenda Farrell's Torchy Blane will be making a regular appearance in that series of films .

 

I couldn't find anything for primetime January 18 but several shorts by Laurel and Hardy.

Since January 18 is Oliver Hardy's birthday, I figure that evening may have something to do with him.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

January 14 in primetime is a bit of a mystery too. Two entries are missing and if anyone can

figure out what Lawrence of Arabia and Carnal Knowledge have in common, please share with the group.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TCM has done a good job in January of staying away from the usual suspects, wisely surmising

that we're going to get a belly full of them in February (Oscar month).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY

January 1

CHARLES BICKFORD BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:00AM Anna Christie (1930) English Version

7:45AM Passion Flower (1930)

9:15AM The Sea Bat (1930)

10:30AM Panama Flo (1932)

12:00PM Pride of the Marines (1936)

1:15PM Mutiny in the Big House (1939)

2:45PM Kit Carson (1940)

4:30AM Sealed Cargo (1951)

6:15Pm Spring Reunion (1956)

PRIMETIME: HEIST FILMS

8:00PM Pink Panther (1964)

10:00PM Asphalt Jungle (1950)

12:00AM Rififi (1954)

2:15AM Big Deal on Madonna Street (1958)

4:00AM Jack of Diamonds (1946)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY

January 2

GHOSTS

6:00AM Cockeyed Miracle (1946)

7:30AM A Guy Named Joe (1943)

9:45AM Cabin in the Sky (1943)

11:30AM Topper (1937)

1:30PM Matter of Life and Death (1947)

3:30PM Angel on my Shoulder (1946)

5:30PM Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941)

PRIMETIME: SOTM LORETTA YOUNG - 100th ANNIVERSARY OF HER BIRTH MONTH

8:00PM Laugh Clown Laugh (1928)

9:30PM Platinum Blonde (1931)

11:15PM Taxi (1932)

12:30AM Life Begins (1932)

1:45AM The Squall (1929)

3:45AM The Show of Shows (1929)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY

January 3

MARION DAVIES HALF-DAY BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:00AM Loose Ankles (1930)

7:15AM I Like Your Nerve (1931)

8:30AM Road To Paradise (1930)

10:00AM The Truth About Youth (1930)

11:15AM Bachelor Father (1931)

1:00PM Polly of the Circus (1932)

2:15PM Page Miss Glory (1935)

4PM Ever Since Eve (1937)

5:30PM Forty Naughty Girls (1938)

6:45PM Weekend For Three (1941)

PRIMETIME:SHIRLEY TEMPLE

8:00 The Littlest Rebel (1935)

9:30PM Captain January (1936)

11:00PM Curly Top (1935)

12:30AM I'll Be Seeing You (1944)

2:00AM Fort Apache (1948)

4:15AM Adventure in Baltimore (1949)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY

January 4

JANE WYMAN BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE (Actual birthday 1/5)

6:00AM My Love Came Back (1940)

7:30AM Body Disappears (1941)

8:45AM Honeymoon for Three (1941)

10:15AM Larceny Inc (1942)

12:00PM The Doughgirls (1944)

1:45PM Night and Day (1946)

4:00PM Yearling (1946)

6:15PM Johnny Belinda (1948)

PRIMETIME: DIRECTED BY JACK ARNOLD

8:00PM Creature From the Black Lagoon (1954)

9:30PM Tarantula (1955)

11:00PM Incredible Shrinking Man (1957)

12:30AM It Came From Outer Space (1953)

2:00AM The Foreigner (1978)

3:45AM Alphabetl City (1984)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY

January 5

6:00AM Calling Dr. Gillespie (1942)

7:30AM Sinner Take All (1936)

9:00AM My Brother Talks To Horses (1946)

10:45AM Secret Service of the Air (1939)

12PM Fly Away Baby (1937)

1:15PM Springfield Rifle (1952)

3:00PM The Reivers (1969)

5:00 How The West Was Won (1962)

PRIMETIME: BLOWING THE WHISTLE

8:00AM To Have and Have Not (1944)

10:00PM The Whistler (1944)

11:15PM Libel (1959)

1:00AM Fistful of Dollars (1964)

3:00AM M (1931)

4:45AM Theodora Goes Wild (1936)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY

January 6

6:30AM Susan Lenox: Her Fall and Rise (1931)

8:00AM Ringside Maisie (1941)

10:00AM Dark Victory (1939)

12:00PM Boy's Night Out (1962)

2:00PM Ivanhoe (1952)

4:00PM Wrong Man (1956)

6PM She Wore A Yellow Ribbon (1949)

PRIMETIME:JAMES STEWART

8:00PM Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation (1962)

10:00PM Take Her She's Mine (1963)

12:00AM The Cheat (1915)

1:00AM The Dragon Painter (1919)

2:00AM Life of Oharu (1952)

4:30AM Garden of Allah (1936)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY

January 7

CEDRIC GIBBONS TRIBUTE

6:00AM Merry Widow (1934)

7:45AM Blossoms in the Dust (1941)

9:30AM Gaslight (1944)

11:30AM Sea of Grass (1947)

1:45PM Little Women (1949)

4PM The Bad and the Beautiful (1952)

6:00PM Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)

PRIMETIME:????

8:00PM Juliet of the Spirits (1965)

10:30PM Spirit of the Beehive (1973)

12:30AM California Split (1974)

2:30AM The Last Detail (1971)

4:30AM A Soldier's Story (1984)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY

January 8

THE OBLIGATORY ANNUAL ELVIS BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:15AM Speedway (1968)

8:00AM Kissin Cousins (1964)

9:45AM Tickle Me (1965)

11:30am Live A Little Love a Little (1968)

1:15PM Viva Las Vegas (1964)

2:45PM Jailhouse Rock (1956)

4:30PM It Happened at the World's Fair (1963)

6:30PM Love Me Tender (1956)

PRIMETIME: HEIST FILMS

8:00PM Ocean's Eleven (1960)

10:15PM Seven Thieves (1960)

12:15AM Bob Le Flambeur (1955)

2:00AM Kaleidoscope (1966)

4:00AM Five Against The House (1955)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY

January 9

ANITA LOUISE BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE/JAMES ROBERTSON JUSTICE MINI TRIBUTE

6:00AM The Great Meadow (1930)

7:30AM Our Betters (1933)

9:00AM Personal Maid's Secret (1935)

10:15AM Call It a Day (1937)

12:00PM Nine Girls (1944)

1:30PM The Devil's Mask (1946)

2:45PM Storm Over The Nile (1955)

4:45PM Iron Petticoat (1956)

6:30PM Face of Fu Manchu (1965)

SOTM: LORETTA YOUNG

8:00PM Employees Entrance (1933)

9:30PM Heroes For Sale (1933)

11:00PM Born To Be Bad (1934)

12:15AM Midnight Mary (1933)

1:45AM They Call It Sin (1932)

3:00AM The Hatchet Man (1932)

4:30AM Play Girl (1932)

5:45AM The Ruling Voice (1931)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY

January 10

SAL MINEO TRIBUTE

7:00AM She Had To Say Yes (1933)

8:15AM Dangerous Days of Kiowa Jones (1966)

10AM Cheyenne Autumn (1964)

1:00PM The Gene Krupa Story (1960)

2:45PM The Young Don't Cry (1957)

4:15PM Crime In the Streets (1956)

6:00PM Rebel Without a Cause (1955)

PRIMETIME:???

8:00PM Demetrius and the Gladiators (1954)

10:00PM Roughly Speaking (1945)

12:00AM Old Acquaintance (1943)

2:00AM The Hurricane (1937)

4:00AM Tuttles of Tahiti (1942)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY

January 11

GEORGE RAFT TRIBUTE

6:00AM Love Is a Racket (1932)

7:15AM Each Dawn I Die (1939)

9:00AM They Drive By Night (1940)

10:45AM Manpower (1941)

12:30PM Background To Danger (1943)

2:00PM Johnny Angel (1945)

3:30PM Nocturne (1946)

5:00PM Race Street (1948)

6:30PM A Dangerous Profession (1949)

PRIMETIME: CHASE MOVIES

8:00PM It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963)

11:00PM The Great Race (1965)

2:00AM The Psychopath (1966)

3:30AM Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY

January 12

6:00AM Animal Kingdom (1932)

7:30AM Two in The Dark (1936)

9:00AM THe Prime Minister (1942)

10:45AM Code of the Secret Service (1939)

12:00PM Adventurous Blonde (1939)

1:15PM Return of Frank James (1940)

3:15PM Way West (1967)

5:30PM Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)

PRIMETIME:SIBLING PROBLEMS

8:00PM Whatever Happened To Baby Jane? (1962)

10:30PM Streetcar Named Desire (1951)

12:45AM The Little Foxes (1941)

2:45AM East of Eden (1955)

5:00AM Steel Against The Sky (1941)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY

January 13

6:15AM Barnacle Bill (1941)

8:00AM Balalaika (1939)

10:00AM Les Miserables (1934)

12:00PM Royal Wedding (1951)

2:00PM The Last Time I Saw Paris (1954)

4:00PM Spellbound (1945)

6:00PM Bullitt (1968)

PRIMETIME:IRENE DUNNE

8:00PM Anna and the King of Siam (1946)

10:15PM Magnificent Obsession (1936)

12:00AM Bumping Into Broadway (1919)

1:00AM The Pilgrim (1923)

2:00AM Jour De Fete (1949)

3:30AM Walkabout (1971)

5:15AM Man Called Horse (1970)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY

January 14

LEW LANDERS TRIBUTE

7:15AM Living on Love (1937)

9:45AM Double Danger (1938)

11:00AM Law of the Underworld (1938)

12:15PM Fixer Dugan (1939)

1:30PM Twelve Crowded Hours (1939)

2:45PM Boogie Man Will Get You (1942)

4:00PM Stand By All Networks (1942)

5:15PM Murder in Times Square (1943)

6:30PM The Truth About Murder (1946)

GUEST PROGRAMMER???

X

X

12:30AM Carnal Knowledge (1971)

2:15AM Lawrence of Arabia (1962)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY

January 15

SUSAN HAYWARD TRIBUTE

X

7:00AM Girls on Probation (1938)

8:15AM The Hairy Ape (1944)

10:00AM Deadline at Dawn (1946)

11:30PM They Won't Believe Me (1947)

1:00PM Tulsa (1949)

2:30PM I'll Cry Tomorrow (1955)

4:30PM Top Secret Affair (1957)

6:15PM I Thank a Fool (1962)

HEIST FILMS

8:00PM The League of Gentlemen (1961)

10:00PM Dollars (1971)

12:15AM Dead Heat on a Merry Go Round (1966)

2:15AM Odds Against Tomorrow (1959)

4:00AM Day They Robbed the Bank of England (1960)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY

January 16

DIANA WYNYARD BIRTHDAY MINI TRIBUTE/ALEC GUINNESS MINI TRIBUTE

6:00AM Men Must Fight (1933)

7:15AM Where Sinners Meet (1934)

8:30AM Gaslight (1940)

10:15AM Oliver Twist (1948)

12:15PM The Malta Story (1953)

2:00PM The Detective (1954)

3:45PM The Prisoner (1956)

5:30PM Cromwell (1970)

SOTM LORETTA YOUNG

8:00PM A Man's Castle (1933)

9:15PM Suez (1938)

11:00PM Kentucky (1938)

12:45AM Life of Jimmy Dolan (1933)

2:30AM Beau Ideal (1931)

4:00AM Big Business Girl (1931)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

January 17

ROME

6:00AM 20 Million Miles To Earth (1957)

7:30AM Force of Arms (1951)

9:00AM When In Rome (1952)

10:45AM 7 Hills of Rome (1958)

12:45PM Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone (1961)

2:30PM Light in the Piazza (1962)

4:15PM Rome Adventure (1962)

X

NOIR

8:00PM Cry Danger (1951)

9:30PM 99 River Street (1953)

11:00PM Tomorrow is Another Day (1951)

12:45AM Breaking Point (1950)

2:30AM The Prowler (1951)

4:15AM Fingers at the Window (1942)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

January 18

CARY GRANT TRIBUTE

6:15AM Suzy (1936)

8:00AM Mr. Lucky (1943)

10:00AM None But the Lonely Heart (1944)

12:00PM Gunga Din (1939)

2:00PM Philadelphia Story (1940)

4:00PM Notorious (1946)

6:00PM Monkey Business (1952)

PRIMETIME: OLIVER HARDY'S BIRTHDAY??

NOTE: 1/18 is Oliver Hardy's BIrthday...Could be some shorts that are not on schedule.

8:45PM Chickens Come Home

9:45PM Blotto

12:45AM Be Big!

2:00AM Hollywood Boulevard (1976)

3:30AM Vice Squad (1982)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

January 19

6:00AM Fast and Furious (1939)

7:30AM Phantom of Crestwood (1932)

9:00AM They Met in Bombay (1941)

10:45AM Smashing The Money Ring (1939)

12:00PM Blondes at Work (1938)

1:15PM Sahara (1943)

3PM Moby Dick (1956)

5PM Quo Vadis (1951)

PRIMETIME:SHELLEY WINTERS

8:00PM Lolita (1962)

10:45PM The Big Knife (1955)

12:45AM Chapman Report(1962)

3:00AM I Died a Thousand Times (1955)

4:45AM Tennessee Champ (1954)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

January 20

DANNY KAYE 100th BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE ALL DAY AND NIGHT

6:00AM Danny Kaye Show (1960)

7:00AM Up In Arms (1944)

8:45AM Merry Andrew (1958)

X

12:00PM The Kid From Brooklyn (1946)

2:00PM The Inspector General (1949)

4:00PM Me and The Colonel (1958)

6:00PM Secret Life of Walter Mitty (1947)

8PM Hans Christian Anderson (1952)

10:00PM Court Jester (1956)

12:00AM A Song Is Born (1948)

2:00AM Wonder Man (1945)

4:00AM The Man From the Diner's Club (1963)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

January 21

SIDNEY POITIER TRIBUTE

6:00AM No Way Out (1950)

8:00AM Blackboard Jungle (1955)

9:45AM Something of Value (1957)

11:45AM Edge of the City (1957)

1:15PM A Raisin in the Sun (1961)

3:30PM A Patch of Blue (1965)

5:30PM To Sir WIth Love (1967)

PRIMETIME: DICK VAN DYKE

8:00PM Divorce American Style (1967)

10:00PM Cold Turkey (1971)

12:00AM Fitzwilly (1967)

2:00AM Bye Bye Birdie (1963)

4:00AM Some Kind of Nut (1969)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

January 22

SPOUSES WITH SECRETS

6:00AM Cast a Dark Shadow (1955)

7:30AM Gaslight (1944)

9:30AM Two Mrs. Carrolls (1947)

11:30AM Autumn Leaves (1956)

1:30PM Undercurrent (1946)

3:30PM Experiment Perilous (1944)

5:15PM Rebecca (1940)

PRIMETIME: HEIST FILMS

8:00PM How To Steal A Million (1968)

10:15PM Topkapi (1964)

12:30AM Happy Thieves (1961)

2:15AM Cairo (1963)

4:00AM Anderson Tapes (1971)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

January 23

HORROR

6:00AM The Split (1968)

7:30AM The Sadist (1963)

9:15AM The Terror (1963)

10:45AM The Reptile (1966)

12:30PM The Nanny (1965)

2:15PM The Mummy (1959)

4:45PM Body Snatcher (1945)

6:00PM The Haunting (1963)

SOTM: LORETTA YOUNG

8:00PM Doctor Takes a Wife (1940)

9:45PM Bedtime Story (1941)

11:15PM Wife, Husband, and Friend (1939)

12:45AM A Night To Remember (1942)

2:30AM Weekend Marriage (1932)

3:45AM Grand Slam (1933)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

January 24

ERNEST BORGNINE BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE

6:00AM From Here to Eternity (1953)

8:15AM Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)

9:45AM Catered Affair (1956)

11:30AM Torpedo Run (1958)

1:15PM The Badlanders (1958)

2:45PM Flight of the Phoenix (1965)

5:15PM Ice Station Zebra (1968)

PRIMETIME: MUSIC BY JIMMY VAN HEUSEN

8PM Road To Morocco (1942)

9:30PM Welcome Stranger (1947)

11:30PM Thoroughly Modern Millie (1967)

2:15AM Some Came Running (1959)

4:45AM Under The Yum Yum Tree (1963)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

January 25

PARTIAL DAY TRIBUTE TO GEORGE BRENT

6:45AM Looking Forward (1933)

8:15AM Night Flight (1933)

9:45AM The Rains Came (1939)

11:30AM Corpse Came COD (1947)

1:00PM Silver Queen (1942)

2:30PM You Can't Escape Forever (1942)

4:00PM The Gay Sisters (1942)

6:00PM Submarine D-1 (1937)

PRIMETIME:FRANK SINATRA

8:00PM The Tender Trap (1955)

10:00PM Robin and the Seven Hoods (1964)

12:15AM Ocean's Eleven (1960)

2:30AM Zardoz (1974)

4:30AM The Apple (1980)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

January 26

6:00AM You Can't Get Away With Murder (1939)

7:30AM Witness Chair (1936)

9:00AM Fiesta (1947)

10:45AM Murder In the Air (1940)

12:00PM Torchy Blaine in Panama (1938)

1:15PM Paris Blues (1961)

3:15PM Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)

5:15PM Guys and Dolls (1955)

PRIMETIME:ADAPTED FROM CHILDRENS' NOVELS

8:00PM Captains Courageous (1937)

10:00PM Island of the Blue Dolphins (1964)

11:45PM Moonfleet (1955)

1:30AM Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1939)

3:15AM The Boy and the Pirates (1960)

4:45AM Miss Robin Crusoe (1953)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

January 27

6:00AM Princess O'Rourke (1943)

8:00AM Crimson Pirate (1952)

10:00AM Meet The People (1944)

12:00PM Black Widow (1954)

2:00PM His Girl Friday (1940)

4:00PM King Solomon's Mines (1950)

6:00PM Charly (1968)

PRIMETIME:EARLY HITCHCOCK

8:00PM 39 Steps (1935)

9:30PM Lady Vanishes (1938)

11:15PM Sabotage (1936)

12:45AM The Penalty (1920)

2:30AM Mafioso (1964)

4:30AM Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight (1971)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

WORTHINGTON MINER HALF-DAY TRIBUTE/J. WALTER RUBIN HALF-DAY TRIBUTE

January 28

6:15AM After Tonight (1933)

7:30AM Hat, Coat, and Glove (1934)

8:45AM Let's Try Again (1934)

10:00AM X

11:30AM She's My Weakness (1930)

12:45PM Shooting Straight (1930)

2:00PM Public Defender (1931)

3:15PM The Royal Bed (1931)

4:30PM Secret Service (1931)

5:45PM No Marriage Ties (1933)

7:00PM No Other Woman (1933)

PRIMETIME:SWASHBUCKLERS

8:00PM Mark of Zorro (1940)

10:00PM Adventures of Don Juan (1948)

12:00AM Cyrano De Bergerac (1950)

2:00AM Raiders of the Seven Seas (1953)

3:45AM At Sword's Point (1952)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

January 29

SAUL BASS TRIBUTE

6:00AM Carmen Jones (1955)

7:45AM Man With The Golden Arm (1955)

9:45AM Seven Year Itch (1955)

11:45AM Young Stranger (1957)

1:15PM Saint Joan (1957)

3:15PM Anatomy of a Murder (1959)

6:00PM Not With My Wife You Don't (1966)

PRIMETIME: HEIST MOVIES

8:00PM The Italian Job (1969)

10:00PM Lavender Hill Mob (1951)

11:30PM They Came To Rob Las Vegas (1968)

1:45AM Armored Car Robbery (1950)

3:00AM Guns, Girls and Gangsters (1958)

4:15AM The Hoodlum (1951)

5:30AM MGM Story

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

January 30

PAUL LUKAS HALF DAY TRIBUTE/CARL ESMOND HALF DAY TRIBUTE

6:30AM Strictly Dishonorable (1931)

8:15AM Age of Indiscretion (1935)

9:45AM Espionage (1937)

11:00AM Confessions of a Nazi Spy (1939)

12:45PM Address Unknown (1944)

2:00PM Thunder Afloat (1939)

3:45PM Pacific Rendezvous (1942)

5:15PM First Comes Courage (1943)

6:45PM Over The Moon (1940)

SOTM: LORETTA YOUNG

8:00PM The Farmer's Daughter (1947)

9:45PM The Stranger (1946)

11:30PM Rachel and the Stranger (1948)

1:00AM Along Came Jones (1945)

2:45AM Key To The City (1950)

4:30AM Cause For Alarm (1951)

5:45AM Unguarded Hour (1936)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY

JANUARY 31

HALF-DAY BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE TO MARIO LANZA/HALF-DAY BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE TO JEAN SIMMONS

7:15AM Toast of New Orleans (1950)

9:00AM Because You're Mine (1952)

10:45AM Serenade (1956)

1:00PM Home Before Dark (1958)

3:30PM Divorce American Style (1967)

5:30PM The Actress (1953)

PRIMETIME: LEE MARVIN

8:00PM Cat Ballou (1965)

10PM Monte Walsh (1970)

12AM Dirty Dozen (1967)

2:45AM Point Blank (1967)

4:45AM Walk The Dark Street (1956)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

if anyone can figure out what Lawrence of Arabia and Carnal Knowledge have in common, please share with the group.

 

I'm tempted to say that "humps" are about the only thing. Ooops, I surrendered to temptation.

 

All kidding aside, if I haven't expressed my thanks for your taking the time to gather the info and post these things, please let me do so now.

 

A couple of observations if you don't mind...

 

You have FISTFUL OF DOLLARS on the January 5 schedule twice.

 

On the schedule for the 23rd, you have THE SPLIT under horror. It's actually a continuation of the heist films from the night before.

 

The more that I look at this line-up, the better it gets. The George Raft day has LOVE IS A RACKET which is cheating a bit as his scenes were deleted from the final cut. Still, it's a pre-Code Wellman film that I've never seen, so my interest is high anyway.

 

Also nice to see Dick Powell in CRY DANGER airing as it's been about four decades since my last exposure to it and it's great that it's followed by John Payne in 99 RIVER STREET. Back-to-back noirs with two leading men who escaped Warners and typecasting as perennial juveniles.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

> {quote:title=clore wrote:}{quote}if anyone can figure out what Lawrence of Arabia and Carnal Knowledge have in common, please share with the group.

>

> I'm tempted to say that "humps" are about the only thing. Ooops, I surrendered to temptation.

>

>

> You have FISTFUL OF DOLLARS on the January 5 schedule twice.

>

>

> On the schedule for the 23rd, you have THE SPLIT under horror. It's actually a continuation of the heist films from the night before.

>

>

> The more that I look at this line-up, the better it gets. The George Raft day has LOVE IS A RACKET which is cheating a bit as his scenes were deleted from the final cut. Still, it's a pre-Code Wellman film that I've never seen, so my interest is high anyway.

>

>

> Also nice to see Dick Powell in CRY DANGER airing as it's been about four decades since my last exposure to it and it's great that it's followed by John Payne in 99 RIVER STREET. Back-to-back noirs with two leading men who escaped Warners and typecasting as perennial juveniles.

>

Thanks for your kind words, and I've eliminated the duplication on January 5. I was in such a mad rush to get this schedule out the door I imagine there are other mistakes too. I usually just post the daytime theme at the beginning of the day regardless of whether or not there is spill-over from the previous night. I hope that doesn't cause too much confusion.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 

Another good job.

 

 

I will definately be recording "California Split" on the 7th. This is a movie I've been requesting on the 'Suggest a Movie' section for quite a few months now. The programmers do pay attention to those requests. I have requested "5 Against The House" (playing the 8th) and "The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight" (playing the 27th) many times before obtaining copies elsewhere. I will still watch their TCM showing because they're always worth watching. "The Iron Petticoat" is a rarely shown Bob Hope movie with Katherine Hepburn and I will definately be watching. I like the idea of seeing a TV episode of the "Danny Kaye Show". TCM should sneak in more of these on special occasions. Also I noticed "Me And The Colonel" scheduled twice on the 20th. If this isn't an error, I'll probably be watching both times. I can't remember ever seein it and I like Danny Kaye, so I'm looking forward to seeing them.

 

 

This is another month loaded with great programming.

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

© 2023 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...