Jump to content

 
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Bogie56

Your Favourite Performances from 1930 to present are...

Recommended Posts

On December 6, 2018 at 9:38 PM, Sgt_Markoff said:

I was just being facetious, no worries :rolleyes:

I knew that, no worries on this end.;)  But I did want to take the opportunity to point out that the chronology of the thread is quite interesting if one has the time to check it out.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm updating my choices for the 1930-2017 for the movies I saw from late October 2017 to December 31, 2018

Winners

2007

Supporting Actress

Hafsia Herzi, The Secret of the Grain

 

Nominees #2-5

1936

Supporting Actress

2. Alice Brady, My Man Godfrey*

1937

Supporting Actress

2. May Whitty, Night Must Fall

1950

Supporting Actress

4. Patricia Neal, The Breaking Point

5. Phyllis Thaxter, The Breaking Point

1951

Supporting Actor

3. Leo Genn, Quo Vadis

1998

Actress

3. Thandie Newton, Besieged

 

Runner-Ups (#6-10, only starting from 1948)

1948

Actress

6. Wei Wei, Spring in a Small Town*

Supporting Actor

6. Li Wei, Spring in a Small Town*

Supporting Actress

6. Zhang Hongmei, Spring in a Small Town*

 

1950

Actor

7. John Garfield, The Breaking Point

Actress

7. Eva Henning, Girl With Hyacinths

Supporting Actor

7. Ulf Palme, Girl with Hyacinths

8. Paul Douglas, Panic in the Streets

9. Juano Fernandez, The Breaking Point

Supporting Actress

6. Birgit Tengroth, Girl with Hyacinths

1951

Supporting Actor

9. Peter Ustinov, Quo Vadis

1953

Supporting Actor

6. Folco Lulli, The Wages of Fear*

Supporting Actress

6. Vera Clouzot, The Wages of Fear*

1958

Actor

9. Toshiro Mifune, The Hidden Fortress*

Supporting Actor

7. Kamatari Fujiwara, The Hidden Fortress*

8. Minoru Chiaki, The Hidden Fortress*

Supporting Actress

8. Misi Uehara, The Hidden Fortress*

1964

Supporting Actress

7. Irene Papas, Zorba the Greek

1966

Actor

10. Steve McQueen, The Sand Pebbles

1969

Actress

8. Juliet Berto, Le Gai Savoir

1971

Supporting Actress

6. Irene Worth, King Lear*

1977

Actor

8. Marcello Mastroianni, A Special Day

Actress

7. Sophia Loren, A Special Day

1986

Actress

7. Brigitte Lin, Peking Opera Blues

8. Cora Miao, The Terrorizers

Supporting Actress

6. Wang An, The Terrorizers

1989

Actress

7. Annette Bening, Valmont

1993

Actress

6. Ashley Judd, Ruby in Paradise

Supporting Actress

6. Tran Nu Yen Khe, The Scent of Green Papaya

1996

Actor

6. Tom Cruise, Jerry Maguire

1998

Actor

6. Yuri Tsurilo, Khrustalyov, My Car!

2000

Actress

7. Lee Hyo-Jeong, Chunhyang

2001

Actor

9. Leonid Mozgovoy, Taurus

2008

Actor

8. Habib Boufares, The Secret of the Grain

Supporting Actress

10.  Bouraouia Marzouk, The Secret of the Grain

2014

Actress

10, Sophie Traub, Thou Wast Mild and Lovely

Supporting Actress

9. Kristin Slaysman, Thou Wast Mild and Lovely

2016

Supporting Actor

7. Didier Despres, Slack Bay

Supporting Actress

6. Ella Rumpf, Raw

7. Raph, Slack Bay

*Rewatched performances

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because this thread is not just comparing our choices to those of Oscar we have been using the original release dates whereas the Oscars are a Los Angeles film festival and rely on the release dates in that city alone.

Having said that I have now seen all of the acting choices by Oscar for 2018 with the exception of Willem Dafoe's At Eternity's Gate.  Those following this thread will know that I have mentioned where I did not agree on the category choices by Oscar as we went along.  Here are my notes for 2018

Best Actress

Glenn Close, The Wife (this was a 2017 release and I would compare this to other performances in that year)

Olivia Coleman, The Favourite (IMO this was a supporting performance.  The film is told from Emma Stone's perspective.  Coleman's is a character part.  It was probably wise of the producers to put Coleman in the lead category and Stone and Weisz in the supporting category as Stone was unlikely to get a lead performance nomination.  Furthermore they would not wish to split Coleman's vote with Weisz.)

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, Green Book (IMO this is a lead performance.  Ali is not in the first few minutes but after that the film is a two-hander.  This is akin to putting Sidney Poitier from The Defiant Ones in the supporting category as to not split the vote).

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, Vice (this is a close call but I thought Adams' part was the female leading role.  She is throughout the entire film)

Emma Stone, The Favourite (this was the lead role in this film)

I'll list my choices thus far for 2018 soon.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2018

BEST ACTOR

1.  VIGGO MORTENSEN (“Tony Lip”/Frank Anthony Vallelonga), Green Book

2.  STEVE COOGAN (Stanley Laurel), JOHN C. REILLY (Oliver Hardy), Stan & Ollie

3.  CHRISTIAN BALE (Richard “Dick” Bruce Cheney), Vice

4.  RUPERT EVERETT (Oscar Wilde/“Sebastian Melmoth”), The Happy Prince

5.  STEVE CARELL (David Sheff), Beautiful Boy

6.  DOMINIC WEST (Henry Gauthier Villars/“Willy”), Colette

7.  BEN WHISHAW (Michael Banks), Mary Poppins Returns

8.  CRAIG T. NELSON (Bob Parr/“Mr. Increible”), Incredibles 2

9.  ZAIN AL RAFEEA (Zain Al Rafeea), Capernaum

10. MAHERSHALA ALI (Donald Shirley), Green Book

Runner Ups: 

HUGH JACKMAN (Senator Gary Hart), The Front Runner

LUCAS HEDGES (Jared Eamons), Boy Erased

 

BEST ACTRESS

1.  MELISSA MCCARTHY (Lee Israel), Can You Ever Forgive Me?

2.  SAOIRSE RONAN (Queen Mary Stuart of Scotland), Mary Queen of Scots

3.  NICOLE KIDMAN (Detective Erin Bell), Destroyer

4.  LILY JAMES (Young Donna), Mamma Mia!  Here We Go Again

5.  AMY ADAMS (Lynne Vincent Cheney), Vice

6.  JOANNA KULIG (Zuzanna ‘Zula’ Lichon), Cold War

7.  EMMA STONE (Abigail Masham/Baroness Masham), The Favourite

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

1. TIMOTHEE CHALAMET (Nic Sheff), Beautiful Boy

2. RICHARD E. GRANT (Jack Hock), Can You Ever Forgive Me?

3  DAN TOBIN (Dr. Bradley Pease Burroughs), The Other Side of the Wind

4.  J.K. SIMMONS (Bill Dixon), The Front Runner

5.  SAM ROCKWELL (President George W. Bush), Vice

6.  TIM BLAKE NELSON (Buster Scruggs), The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

7.  SAUL RUBINEK (“the Frenchman), The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

8.  BRIAN TYREE HENRY (Jamal Manning), Widows

9.  NICHOLAS HOULT (Robert Harley, 1st Earl of Oxford and Earl Mortimer), The Favourite

10. RUSSELL CROWE (Marshall Eamons), Boy Erased

Runner Ups: 

FADI YOUSEF (Selim, the Father), Capernaum

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

1.  OLIVIA COLEMAN (Queen Anne/“Mrs. Morley”), The Favourite

2.  YORDANOS SHIFERAW (Rahil), Capernaum

3.  ELIZABETH DEBICKI (Alice/“Jennifer”), Widows

4.  JANE CURTIN (Marjorie), Can You Ever Forgive Me?

5.  REGINA HALL (Lisa Carter), The Hate U Give

6.  KAWSAR AL HADDAD (Souad, the Mother), Capernaum

7.  NICOLE KIDMAN (Nancy Eamons), Boy Erased

8.  RACHEL WEISZ (Lady Sarah Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough), The Favourite

9.  LINDA CARDELLINI (Dolores Vallelonga), Green Book

10. VERA FARMIGA (Lee Hart), The Front Runner

Runner Ups: 

 

TYNE DALY (“the Lady”), The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

AMY RYAN (Vicki Sheff), Beautiful Boy

SARAH VOWELL (Violet Parr), Incredibles 2

 

JUVENILE

1.  ZAIN AL RAFEEA (Zain Al Rafeea), Capernaum

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2018

BEST ACTOR


1.) Jim Cummings -Thunder Road *
2.) Ethan Hawke -First Reformed
3.) John Huston -The Other Side of the Wind
4.) Matt Dillon -The House That Jack Built
5.) Yoo Ah-in -Burning
6.) Joaquin Phoenix & John C. Reilly -The Sisters Brothers
7.) Jon Michael Hill & Julian Parker -Pass Over
8.) Stephan James -If Beale Street Could Talk
9.) Charlie Plummer -Lean on Pete
10.) Lakeith Stanfield -Sorry to Bother You

 

BEST ACTRESS

1.) Emma Stone, Olivia Colman, & Rachel Weisz -The Favorite *
2.) Yalitza Aparicio -Roma
3.) Thomasin McKenzie -Leave No Trace
4.) Lady Gaga -A Star is Born
5.) Claire Foy -Unsane
6.) Elsie Fisher -Eighth Grade
7.) Regina Hall -Support the Girls
8.) Viola Davis -Widows
9.) Rachel McAdams -Game Night
10.) Kiki Layne -If Beale Street Could Talk

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

1.) Bill Heck -The Ballad of Buster Scruggs *
2.) Lily Franky -Shoplifters
3.) Steven Yeun -Burning
4.) Riz Ahmed & Jake Gyllenhaal -The Sisters Brothers
5.) Colman Domingo -If Beale Street Could Talk
6.) Nicholas Hoult -The Favourite
7.) John David Washington -Monsters and Men
8.) Bryan Tyree Henry -If Beale Street Could Talk
9.) Michael B. Jordan -Black Panther
10.) Simon Russell Beale -The Death of Stalin

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

1.) Jeon Jong-seo -Burning *
2.) Zoe Kazan -The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
3.) Regina King -If Beale Street Could Talk
4.) Claire Foy -First Man
5.) Kendall Farr -Thunder Road
6.) Haley Lu Richardson -Support the Girls
7.) Dolly Wells -Can You Ever Forgive Me?
8.) Elizabeth Debicki -Widows
9.) Sakura Ando -Shoplifters
10.) Kayli Carter -Private Life

 


BEST JUVENILE PERFORMANCE

1.) Elsie Fisher -Eighth Grade
2.) Kendall Farr -Thunder Road
3.) Miyu Sasaki -Shoplifters
4.) Caroline Falk -Caroline
5.) Raffey Cassidy -Vox Lux
6.) Sunny Suljic -Mid90s
7.) Evan Rosado -We The Animals
8.) Zain El Rafeea -Capernaum
9.) Ekaterina Samsonov -You Were Never Really Here
10.) Miguel Lobo -Good Manners

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When we originally came up with these great performances, I didn't really come up with runner-ups before 1948.  So I thought I'd go back and list them.  Here is 1927/1928 to 1935.  I didn't really think up supporting performances before 1936.

1927/1928

Actor

Al Jolson (The Jazz Singer), Rudolph Klein-Rogge (Spies),  Emil Jannings (The Last Command), Semyon Svashenko (Zvenigora), Charles Farrell (Seventh Heaven, Street Angel),  Albert Prejan (The Italian Straw Hat), George O’Brien (Sunrise), Alexander Chistyakov (The End of Saint Petersburg)

Actress

Janet Gaynor (Sunrise, Street Angel, Seventh Heaven), Eleanor Boardman (The Crowd), Clara Bow (It),

1928/1929

Actor

Glenn Tryon (Lonesome),  Valery Inkijinoff (Storm over Asia), Jean Debucourt (The Fall of the House of Usher), Monte Blue (White Shadows in the South Seas),

Actress

Barbara Kent (Lonesome),  Betty Compson (The Docks of New York),  Lina Basquette (The Godless Girl),  Anna Marie Wong (Picadilly), Brigitte Helm (L’Argent),  Elena Kuzmina (The New Babylon)


1929/1930

Actor

Gustav Diessl (Westfront 1918)

Actress

Greta Garbo (Anna Christie), Mary Duncan (City Girl)

1930/1931

Actor

Chico Marx (Animal Crackers), Edward G. Robinson (Little Caesar), Gary Cooper (Morocco), Rene Lefevre (Le Million), James Cagney (The Public Enemy), Adolphe Menjou (The Front Page), Jackie Cooper (Skippy),  Gary Cooper (City Streets), Gaston Modot (L’age D’Or)

Actress

Margaret Dumont (Animal Crackers), Virginia Cherrill (City Lights), Annabella (Le Million), Lotte Lenya (The Threepenny Opera),

1931/1932

Actor

Groucho Marx, Harpo Marx (Monkey Business), Paul Muni (Scarface: the Shame of a Nation), Wallace Berry (The Champ), Michel Simon (La Chienne), John Barrymore (Grand Hotel), Tomio Aoki, Hideo Sugawara (I was Born But…), Boris Karloff (Frankenstein), Jackie Cooper (The Champ), Lionel Barrymore (Broken Lullaby), Maurice Chevalier (The Smiling Lieutenant), W.C. Fields (Million Dollar Legs), Matahi (Tabu), Henri Marchand, Raymond Cordy (A Nous La Liberte), Phillips Holmes (An American Tragedy), Lowell Sherman (What Price Hollywood?), Enrique Riveros (Blood of a Poet), Ronald Colman (Arrowsmith), Nicolas de Gunzburg (Vampyr), George Raft (Scarface:  Shame of a Nation), Harry Earles (Freaks)

Actress

Greta Garbo (Grand Hotel), Joan Blondell (Blonde Crazy), Jeanette MacDonald (The Smiling Lieutenant), Joan Crawford (Grand Hotel), Janie Marese (La Chienne), Anne Chevalier (Tabu), Constance Bennett (What Price Hollywood?), Emilia Unda (Madchen in Uniform), Thelma Todd (Monkey Business), Jean Harlow (Platinum Blonde), Sylvia Sidney (An American Tragedy, Street Scene), Ann Dvorak (Scarface:  the Shame of a Nation)

1932/1933

Actor

Paul Muni (I am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang), Groucho Marx, Chico Marx (Horse Feathers),  Michel Simon (Boudu Saved From Drowning), James Cagney (Footlight Parade), Al Jolson (Hallelujah I’m a Bum), Gary Cooper (Design for Living), Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry VIII), Lee Tracy (Bombshell), John Barrymore (Dinner at Eight), James Cagney (Hard to Handle), John Gilbert (Queen Christina), Gary Cooper (A Farewell to Arms), Claude Rains (The Invisible Man), Richard Barthelmess (Heroes for Sale), Frankie Darro (Wild Boys of the Road)

Actress

Kay Francis (Trouble in Paradise), Barbara Stanwyck (Baby Face), Mae West (She Done him Wrong), Greta Garbo (Queen Christina), Miriam Hopkins (Design for Living), Jean Harlow (Bombshell), Joan Blondell (Golddiggers of 1933), Loretta Young (Man’s Castle), Barbara Stanwyck (The Bitter Tea of General Yen) Joan Bennett (Me and My Gal, Little Women), Marie Dressler, Jean Harlow (Dinner at Eight), Thelma Todd (Horse Feathers), Helen Hayes (A Farewell to Arms), Kinuyo Tanaka (Dragnet Girl), Ruby Keeler (42nd Street), Elena Kuzmina (Outskirts),

1934

Actor

Harry Baur (Les Miserables), Fred Astaire (The Gay Divorcee), Clark Gable (It Happened One Night), John Barrymore (Twentieth Century), Michel Simon (L’Atalante),  Johnny Weissmuller (Tarzan and His Mate), Boris Karloff (The Black Cat), Tom Keene (Our Daily Bread), Will Rogers (Judge Priest), Clark Gable (Manhattan Melodrama), Peter Lorre (The Man Who Knew Too Much), Wallace Beery (Treasure Island), Peter Zinoviev (Happiness),

Actress

Ginger Rogers (The Gay Divorcee), Claudette Colbert (It Happened One Night), Carole Lombard (Twentieth Century), Dita Parlo (L’Atalante), Ruby Keeler (Dames), Myrna Loy (Manhattan Melodrama), Bette Davis (Of Human Bondage), Grace Moore (One Night of Love), 

1935

Actor

Chico Marx, Harpo Marx (A night at the Opera), Ernest Thesiger (The Bride of Frankenstein), Edward Everett Horton (Top Hat), Errol Flynn (Captain Blood), W.C. Fields (David Copperfield),  Eric Blore (Top Hat), Clark Gable (Mutiny on the Bounty), Cary Grant (Sylvia Scarlett), Boris Karloff (The Bride of Frankenstein),  James Cagney (A Midsummer Night’s Dream), Charles Blavette (Toni), Franchot Tone (Mutiny on the Bounty), Stepan Shegaida (Aerograd)

Actress

Josephine Baker (Princess Tam Tam), Katharine Hepburn (Alice Adams), Margaret Dumont (A Night at the Opera), Olivia De Havailand (Captain Blood), Bette Davis (Dangerous),  Marlene Dietrich (The Devil is a Woman), Celia Montalvan (Toni)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Runner-ups 1936-1939

1936
 

Actor

Gary Cooper (Mr. Deeds Goes to Town), Paul Muni (The Story of Louis Pasteur), Spencer Tracy (Libeled Lady), Himon Shin’ichi (The Only Son), Ronald Colman (A Tale of Two Cities), Spencer Tracy (Fury), Rene Lefevre (The Crime of Monsieur Lange), Pierre Fresnay (Cesar), Lionel Barrymore (The Devil Doll), Nikolai Kryuchkov, Lev Sverdlin (By the Bluest of Seas), Fredric March (Anthony Adverse), Edward Arnold (Come and Get it), Gary Cooper (Desire), Warner Baxter (The Prisoner of Shark Island), William Powell (The Great Ziegfeld), Fred Astaire (Follow the Fleet),

Actress 

Jean Harlow (Libelled Lady), Yelena Kuzmina (By the Bluest of Seas), Orane Demazis (Cesar), Marlene Dietrich (Desire), Sylvia Sidney (Fury), Florelle (The Crime of Monsieur Lange), Isuzu Yamada (Osaka Elegy), Bette Davis (The Petrified Forest), Jean Arthur (Mr. Deeds Goes to Town),

Supporting Actor

Joseph Calleia (After the Thin Man),Fernand Charpin (Cesar), Eugene Pallette (My Man Godfrey), Mischa Auer (My Man Godfrey), Claude Rains (Anthony Adverse), Humphrey Bogart (The Petrified Forest), David Niven (Dodsworth),

Supporting Actress

Gail Patrick (My Man Godfrey), Yoshiko Tsubouchi (The Only Son), Penny Singleton (After the Thin Man), Edna May Oliver (A Tale of Two Cities), Jessie Ralph (After the Thin Man), Margaret Seddon, Margaret McWade (Mr. Deeds Goes to Town), Blanche Yurka (A Tale of Two Cities), Gale Sondergaard (Anthony Adverse),

1937
 

Best Actor

Chojuro Kawarazaki (Humanity and Paper Balloons), Zhao Dan (Street Angel), Fred Astaire (A Damsel in Distress), Henry Fonda (You Only Live Once), Humphrey Bogart (Black Legion),

Best Actress

Ginger Rogers (Stage Door), Joan Fontaine (A Damsel in Distress), Jean Arthur (Easy Living), Barbara Stanwyck (Stella Dallas),  Adriana Caselotti (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs),

Supporting Actor

Pinto Colvig, Roy Atwell (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs), Thomas Mitchell (The Hurricane), Edward Everett Horton (Lost Horizon),

Supporting  Actress

Margaret Dumont (A Day at the Races), Joyce Compton (The Awful Truth),

1938

Actor

 Cary Grant (Holiday), Jean Gabin (La Bete Humaine), Spencer Tracy (Boys Town), Leslie Howard (Pygmalion), Alexei Lyarsky (The Childhood of Maxim Gorky), Leon Larive (La Marseillaise), Jean Gabin (Port of Shadows), Fred Astaire (Carefree), Edward G. Robinson (The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse), Nikolay Simonov (Peter the Great), Robert Donat (The Citadel), James Stewart (You Can’t Take it With You), Clark Gable (Test Pilot), Robert Taylor (Three Comrades),

Actress

 Ginger Rogers (Carefree), Bette Davis (Jezebel), Myrna Loy (Test Pilot),

Supporting Actor

Basil Rathbone (The Adventures of Robin Hood), Mickey Rooney (Boys Town), Naunton Wayne, Basil Radford (The Lady Vanishes), John Garfield (Four Daughters), Charles Ruggles (Bringing up Baby), Eugene Pallette (The Adventures of Robin Hood), Pierre Renoir (La Marseillaise), Lew Ayres (Holiday), Robert Morley (Marie Antoinette), Edward Everett Horton (Holiday), Spencer Tracy (Test Pilot), Alan Hale (The Adventures of Robin Hood), Patric Knowles (The Adventures of Robin Hood),  

Supporting Actress

Varvara Massalitinova (The Childhood of Maxim Gorky),

 

1939

Actor

Henry Fonda (Young Mr. Lincoln), Laurence Olivier (Wuthering Heights), Cary Grant (Only Angels Have Wings), Melvyn Douglas (Ninotchka), John Wayne (Stagecoach), Cary Grant (Gunga Din), Robert Donat (Goodbye Mr. Chips), Charles Boyer (Love Affair), Gary Cooper (Beau Geste), Conrad Veidt (The Spy in Black), William Powell (Another Thin Man), James Stewart (Destry Rides Again), James Cagney (The Roaring Twenties), John Clements (The Four Feathers),

Actress

Mere Oberton (Wuthering Heights), Greer Garson (Goodbye Mr. Chips), Claudette Colbert (Midnight), Irene Dunne (Love Affair), Norma Shearer (The Women), Judy Garland (Babes in Arms), Bette Davis (The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex), Claire Trevor (Stagecoach), Myrna Loy (Another Thin Man),

Supporting Actor

 Jack Haley (The Wizard of Oz), Julien Carette (The Rules of the Game), Thomas Mitchell (Stagecoach), Jules Berry (Daybreak), Brian Donlevy (Beau Geste), Gaston Modot (The Rules of the Game), Thomas Mitchell (Only Angels Have Wings), Felix Bressart (Ninotchka), Sam Jaffe (Gunga Din) C. Aubrey Smith (The Four Feathers), David Niven (Wuthering Heights), Roland Toutain (The Rules of the Game), Ralph Richardson (The Four Feathers)

Supporting Actress

Billie Burke (The Wizard of Oz), Rosalind Russell (The Women), Rita Hayworth (Only Angels Have Wings), Paulette Goddard (The Women), Edna May Oliver (Drums Along the Mohawk), Maria Ouspenskaya (Love Affair), Hattie McDaniel (Gone With the Wind), Ina Claire (Ninotchka),

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Runner-ups 1940-1943

1940

Best Actor

James Stewart (The Philadelphia Story), W.C. Fields (The Bank Dick), James Stewart (The Mortal Storm), Dickie Jones (Pinocchio), Errol Flynn (The Sea Hawk), Fred Astaire (The Broadway Melody of 1940), Conrad Veidt (Contraband), Sabu (The Thief of Bagdad), Edward G. Robinson (Dr. Ehrlich’s Magic Bullet), Spencer Tracy (Edison the Man), Laurence Olivier (Pride and Prejudice), Laurence Olivier (Rebecca), Charles Boyer (All this and Heaven Too), Anton Walbrook (Gaslight), Brian Donlevy (The Great McGinty), Thomas Mitchell (The Long Voyage Home), Humphrey Bogart (They Drive by Night),

Best Actress

Margaret Sullavan (The Mortal Storm), Greer Garson (Pride and Prejudice),  Barbara Stanwyck (Remember the Night), Vivien Leigh (Waterloo Bridge), Bette Davis (All This and Heaven Too), Valerie Hbbson (Contraband), Joan Fontaine (Rebecca), Ida Lupino (They Drive by Night),

Best Supporting Actor

Walt Disney (Fantasia), John Carradine (The Grapes of Wrath), James Stephenson, Sen Yung (The Letter), Christia Rub (Pinocchio), George Sanders (Rebecca), Frank Morgan (The Mortal Storm), Walter Catlett (Pinocchio), Henry Daniell (The Great Dictator), Rex Ingram (The Thief of Bagdad), Felix Brassart (The Shop Around the Corner), Frankie Darro (Pinocchio), Miles Malleson (The Thief of Bagdad), Joseph Schildkraut (The Shop Around the Corner), Frank Morgan (The Broadway Melody of 1940), Claude Rains (The Sea Hawk),William Tracy (The Shop Around the Corner), Billy Gilbert (His Girl Friday), Charles Judels (Pinocchio), Akim Takiroff (The Great McGinty), Walter Brennan (The Westerner)

Best Supporting Actress

Evelyn Venable (Pinocchio), Edna May Oliver (Pride and Prejudice), Shirley Mills (The Grapes of Wrath), Alma Kruger (His Girl Friday),

 

1941

Actor

Humphrey Bogart (High Sierra), Henry Fonda (The Lady Eve), Ole Olsen, Chic Johnson (Hellzapoppin’), Gary Cooper (Ball of Fire), Chojuro Kawarasaki (The 47 Ronin), Rex Harrison (Major Barbara), Walter Huston (The Shanghai Gesture), James Cagney (The Strawberry Blonde), Joel McCrea (Sullivan’s Travels) Robert Young (H.M. Pulham, Esq.), W.C. Fields (Never Give a Sucker an Even Break), Walter Pidgeon (Man Hunt),  Edward G. Robinson (The Sea Wolf), Cary Grant (Penny Serenade),

Actress

Wendy Hiller (Major Barbara), Olivia de Havilland (They Died With Their Boots On), Bette Davis (The Great Lie), Ida Lupino (High Sierra), Madeline Renaud (Remorques), Olivia de Havilland (The Strawberry Blonde), Veronica Lake (Sullivan’s Travels), Gene Tierney (The Shanghai Gesture),

Supporting Actor

Everett Sloane (Citizen Kane), Donald Crisp (How Green was my Valley), William Demarest (The Lady Eve), Charles Coburn (The Lady Eve), Edward Brophy (Dumbo), George P. Huntley, Jr., (They Died With Their Boots On), George Sanders (Man Hunt), Charles Coburn (H.M. Pulham, Esq.)

Supporting Actress

Sarah Allgood (How Green was My Valley), Michelle Morgan (Remorques), Agnes Moorhead (Citizen Kane),

 

 

1942

Actor

Jack Benny (To Be or Not to Be), Joel McCrea (The Palm Beach Story), Mitsuko Mito (There was a Father), Spencer Tracy (Woman of the Year), Bob Hope, Bing Crosby (Road to Morocco), Fred Astaire (You Were Never Lovelier), Sabu (The Jungle Book), Cary Grant (The Talk of the Town), Noel Coward (In Which We Serve), Robert Cummings (Saboteur),

Actress

Rosalind Russell (My Sister Eileen), Greer Garson (Mrs. Miniver), Rita Hayworth (You Were Never Lovelier)

Supporting Actor

Peter Behn (Bambi), Robert Dudley (The Palm Beach Story), Ray Collins, Richard Bennett (The Magnificent Ambersons), Felix Brassart (To Be or Not to Be), Eddie Foy Jr., (Yankee Doodle Dandy), Adolphe Menjou (You Were Never Lovelier), Norman Lloyd (Saboteur), Claude Rains (Kings Row)

Supporting Actress

Dolores Costello (The Magnificent Ambersons), Joan Leslie (Yankee Doodle Dandy), Teresa Wright (Mrs. Miniver), Janet Blair (My Sister Eileen),

 

1943

Actor

Gary Cooper (For Whom the Bell Tolls), Pierre Fresnay (Le Corbeau), Henry Fonda (The Ox-Bow Incident), Cary Grant (Destination Tokyo), Walter Pidgeon (Madame Curie), Paul Lukas (Watch on the Rhine),

Actress

Madeline Robinson (Lumiere D'Ete), Greer Garson (Madame Curie), Joan Fontaine (The Constant Nymph), Frances Dee (I Walked with a Zombie), Clara Calami (Ossessione), Bette  Davis (Watch on the Rhine)

Supporting Actor

Paul Henreid (Casablanca), Dooley Wilson (Casablanca ), Preben Lerdoff Rye, (Day of Wrath), Peter Lorre (Casablanca), Richard Dix (The Ghost Ship), Laird Cregar (Heaven can Wait), Sydney Greenstreet (Casablanca), Harry Carey (Air Force), Thorkild Roose (Day of Wrath), Erich von Stroheim (Five Graves to Cairo), Curt Bois, S.K. Sakall, Leonid Kinskey (Casablanca),

Supporting Actress

Lena Horne (I Dood it, Thousands Cheer), Anne Baxter (Five Graves to Cairo),


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Runners-up 1944-1947

1944

 

Actor

Clarence Nash (The Three Caballeros), Spencer Tracy (The Seventh Cross), Charles Vanel (Le Ciel est a vous), Gene Kelly (Cover Girl), Dennis Price (A Canterbury Tale), Bob Hope (The Princess and the Pirate), Claude Rains (Mrs. Parkington), Chishyu Ryu (The Army), Fredric March (The Adventures of Mark Twain), Edward G. Robinson (The Woman in the Window), Sydney Greenstrett (The Mask of Dimitrios), Charles Boyer (Gaslight), Peter Lorre (The Mask of Dimitrios), Roland Culver (On Approval)

Actress

Rita Hayworth (Cover Girl), Claudette Colbert (Since you Went Away), Gene Tierney (Laura), Sheila Sim (A Canterbury Tale), Kinuyo Tanaka (The Army), Ingrid Bergman (Gaslight), Bette Davis (Mrs. Parkington), Beatrice Lillie (On Approval), Tallulah Bankhead (Lifeboat), Greer Garson (Mrs. Skeffington), Googie Withers (On Approval), Virginia Mayo (The Princess and the Pirate),

Supporting Actor

Hume Cronyn (The Seventh Cross), Jose Oliviera, Joaquin Garay (The Three Caballeros), Joseph Cotton (Since You Went Away), Dan Dureya (The Woman in the Window), Eric Portman (A Canterbury Tale), Phil Silvers (Cover Girl), William Demarest (Hail the Conquering Hero), John Sweet (A Canterbury Tale), Vincent Price (Laura), Pavel Kadochnikov (Ivan the Terrible, Part 1), Amvrosy Buchina (Ivan the Terrible, Part 1), Robert Mitchum (When Strangers Marry),

Supporting Actress

Jessica Tandy (The Seventh Cross), Shirley Temple (Since You Went Away),

 

1945

 

Actor

Robert Walker (The Clock), Tom Neal (Detour), Errol Flynn (Objective Burma!), Fred Astaire (Yolanda and the Thief), Bing Crosby (The Bells of St. Mary’s), Humphrey Bogart (Conflict), Zachary Scott (The Southerner), Dana Andrews (A Walk in the Sun), John Wayne (They were Expendable),  Dana Andrews (Fallen Angel), Rex Harrison (Blithe Spirit), Fred Astaire (Ziegfeld Follies)

Actress

Ann Savage (Detour), Bette Davis (The Corn is Green), Joan Bennett (Scarlet Street), Lucille Bremer (Yolanda and the Thief), Ingrid Bergman (Spellbound), Gene Tierney (Leave Her to Heaven),

Supporting Actor

Marcel Herrand (Children of Paradise), Sydney Greenstreet (Conflict), Zachary Scott (Mildred Pierce), Frank Morgan (Yolanda and the Thief), Henry Daniell (The Body Snatcher), Gene Kelly (Ziegfeld Follies)

Supporting Actress

Maria Casares (Children of Paradise), Rose Hobart (Conflict), Margaret Rutherford (Blithe Spirit),

 

1946

Actor

Henry Fonda (My Darling Clementine), Charles Boyer (Cluny Brown), Dana Andrews (The Best Years of Our Lives),  Jean Marais (Beauty and the Beast), Georges D’Arnoux (A Day in the Country), Fredric March (The Best Years of Our Lives),  Trevor Howard (Brief Encounter), Franco Interlenghi, Rinoldo Smordoni (Shoeshine), Burt Lancaster (The Killers), Mark Stevens (From this Day Forward), John Garfield (The Postman Always Rings Twice),


Actress
 

Joan Fontaine (From this Day Forward), Sylvia Bataille (A Day in the Country), Donna Reed (It’s a Wonderful Life), Jennifer Jones (Cluny Brown), Josette Day (Beauty and the Beast), Lana Turner (The Postman Always Rings Twice), Ava Gardner (The Killers), Kinuyo Tanaka (Utamaro and His Five Women),  Hannelore Schroth (Under the Bridges),

Best Supporting Actor

 

Brian Donlevy (Canyon Passage), Thomas Mitchell (It’s a Wonderful Life), Jacques B. Brunious, Andre Gabriello (A Day in the Country),  Harry Morgan (From this Day Forward), Charles Waldron (The Big Sleep),  Walter Brennan (My Darling Clementine), George Macready (Gilda), Clifton Webb (The Razor’s Edge), Gar Moore (Paisan),

Best Supporting Actress

Leopoldine Konstantin (Notorious), Teresa Wright (The Best Days of Our Lives), Dorothy Malone (The Big Sleep),Gene Tierney (The Razor’s Edge), Maria Michi (Paisan), Lillian Gish (Duel in the Sun),

1947

Actor

Cary Grant (The Bishop’s Wife), Humphrey Bogart (Dark Passage), Rex Harrison (The Ghost and Mrs. Muir), Robert Mitchum (Crossfire), Tao Jin (The Spring River Flows East), Henry Fonda (Daisy Kenyon),  Hohi Aoki (Record of a Tenement Gentleman), Burt Lancaster (Brute Force),

Actress

Lauren Bacall (Dark Passage), Choko Iida (Record of a Tenement Gentleman), Micheline Presle (The Devil in the Flesh), Kathleen Ryan (Odd Man Out), Alida Valli (The Paradine Case)

Supporting Actor

George Sanders (The Ghost and Mrs. Muir), Francis L. Sullivan, Finlay Currie (Great Expectations), Sabu (Black Narcissus), Chishyu Ryu (Record of a Tenement Gentleman),

Supporting Actress

 Judith Anderson, (Pursued), Martita Hunt (Great Expectations), Agnes Moorhead (Dark Passage),

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Preliminary for 2018. I've only seen a little over 20 titles and have a few more I want to see, but just for now, here goes.

Actor

Charlie Plummer/Lean on Pete

Willem Dafoe/At Eternity's Gate

Richard E. Grant/ Can You Ever Forgive Me

Mahershala Ali/Green Book

Domhnall Gleeson/The Little Stranger

Robert Redford/The Old Man and the Gun

John David Washington/BlacKkKlansman

Bradley Cooper/A Star is Born

Jonathan Pryce/The Wife

Ewan McGregor/Christopher Robin

 

Actress

Glenn Close/The Wife

Kiki Layne/If Beale Street Could Talk

Emily Blunt/Mary Poppins Returns

Yalitza Aparicio/Roma

Lady Gaga/A Star is Born

Melissa McCarthy/Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Constance Wu/Crazy Rich Asians

Rachel McAdams/Game Night

 

Supporting Actor

Ben Whishaw/Mary Poppins Returns

Adam Driver/BlacKkKlansman

Kyle Chandler/Game Night

Will Poulter/The Little Stranger

 

Supporting Actress

Angela Lansbury/Mary Poppins Returns (just an extended 3 minute cameo, but one of the great joys of 2018 films)

Sissy Spacek/The Old Man and the Gun

Michelle Yeoh/Crazy Rich Asians

Charlotte Rampling/The Little Stranger

Regina King/If Beale Street Could Talk

Emily Mortimer/Mary Poppins Returns

Allison Elliott/Lean on Pete

Chloe Sevigny/Lean On Pete

Linda Cardellini/Green Book

 

Juvenile

All three of the children in Mary Poppins Returns (tied)

Elsie Fisher/Eighth Grade

 

Ensemble

Mary Poppins Returns

If Beale Street Could Talk

Game Night

The little Stranger

BlacKkKlansman

 

Want to See: Mary Queen of Scots, Bad Times at the El Royale, The Hate U Give, Stan and Ollie, Puzzle, Ben Is Back, Leave No Trace, Beautiful boy, A Quite Place, Tully, Wildlife, The Ballad of Buster Struggs, First Man and some assorted others

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are a few more late additions from films that I have recently seen or revisited and where they now rank in my top tens …

 

1936

fbmeta.jpg

Supporting Actor

    8.  JULES BERRY (Paul Batala), The Crime of Monsieur Lange

 

1969

tumblr_lqgnrqR9Rv1qjp4z6o1_500.jpg

Actress

    6.  GERALDINE PAGE (Claire Marrable), What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice?

 

rgordon.png

Supporting Actress

    9.  RUTH GORDON (Alice Dimmock), What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice?

 

1975

 

Under+the+Blossoming+Cherry+Trees.avi_sn

Actress

    10. SHIMA IWASHITA (“the new wife”), Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees

 

2003

 

oldboy.jpg

Actor

    6.  MIN-SIK CHOI (Dae-su Oh), Oldboy

 

2014

 

Accused3.jpg?resize=310,229

Actress

    8.  ARIANE SCHLUTER (Lucia de Berk), Accused

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are a few more late additions from films that I have recently seen or revisited that have made my top tens …

 

1945

 

Inconnue%206%20Lucie%20a%20droite%20et%2

 

Supporting Actress

9.  GABRIELLE DORZIAT (Solange), Falabas/Paris Frills

Dorziat above left.

1958

 

maigretsitsatdesk.jpg

Actor

6.  JEAN GABIN (Le Commissaire Divisionnaire Jules Maigret), Maigret Lays a Trap

 

1996

 

156F1B10ABEF3C571D4A67

Actress

5.  REGINA OROZCO (Coral Fabre), Deep Crimson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And now at long last, my choices for 2018:

Actor

 

Franz Rogowski, Transit

Adam Driver, The Man Who Killed Don Quixote

Yoo Ah-in, Burning

Matt Dillon, The House that Jack Built

Christian Bale, Vice

 

Runner-ups: Huang Jue (Long Day’s Journey into Night), Lily Franky (Shoplifters), John Huston (The Other Side of the Wind), Lakeith Stanfield (Sorry to Bother You), Adriano Tardiolo (Happy as Lazzaro),  Aydin Dogu Demirkol (The Wild Pear Tree), Javier Barden (Everybody Knows), Nicolas Cage (Mandy), Ryan Gosling (First Man), Robert Redford (The Old Man and the Gun ), Liao Fan (Ash is Purest White), Ben Foster (Leave no Trace), Daveed Diggs (Blindspotting), Robert Pattinson (High Life), Moka Kamishiraishi (Mirai), Deng Chao (Shadow), Willem Defoe (At Eternity’s Gate), Jose Acosta (Birds of Passage), Jonathan Pryce (The Wife), Paul Giamatti (Private Life)

 

Actress

 

Zhao Tao, Ash is Purest White

Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Tang Wei, Long Day’s Journey into Night

Rachelle Vinberg, Skate Kitchen

Helena Howard, Madeline’s Madeline

 

Runner-ups: Julia Jakab (Sunset), Anna Kendrick (A Simple Favor), Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?), Carey Mulligan (Wildlife), Toni Collette (Hereditary), Natalie Portman (Vox Lux), Lady Gaga (A Star is Born),  Eva Melander (Border), Sakuro Ando (Shoplifters), Marianne Jean-Baptiste (In Fabric), Regina Hall (Support the Girls), Joanna Kulig (Cold War), Kiki Layne (If Beale Street  Could Talk), Thomasin McKenzie (Leave No Trace), Amandla Stenberg (The Hate U Give), Yalitizia Aparacio (Roma), Emily Blunt (A Quiet Place), Penelope Cruz (Everybody Knows), Constance Wu (Crazy Rich Asians), Viola Davis (Widows)

 

 

Supporting Actor

 

Steven Yeun, Burning

Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman 

Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Mahershala Ali, Green Book

Bruno Ganz, The House that Jack Built

 

Runner-ups: Murat Cemcir (The Wild Pear Tree), Kairi Jo (Shoplifters), Tim Blake Nelson (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs), Jonathan Pryce (The Man Who Killed Don Quixote), Vlad Ivanov (Sunset), Armie Hammer (Sorry to Bother You), Gabriel Byrne (Hereditary), Tom Waits (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs), Rafael Casal (Blindspotting), Akin Aksu, Oner Erkan (The Wild Pear Tree), Casey Affleck (The Old Man and the Gun), Michael B. Jordan (Black Panther), Topher Grace (BlacKkKlansman), Julian Barratt, Steve Oram (In Fabric), Steve Carell (Vice)

 

Supporting Actress

 

Emma Stone, The Favourite

Jeong Joon-soo, Burning

Tessa Thompson, Sorry to Bother You

Julie Binoche, High Life

Amy Adams, Vice

 

Runner-ups:  Olivia Colman (The Favourite), Blake Lively (A Simple Favor), Hazar Erguclu (The Wild Pear Tree), Michelle Rodriguez (Widows), Janina Gavankar (Blindspotting), Dede Lovelace (Skate Kitchen), Mayu Matsuoka (Shoplifters), Olivia Cooke (Ready Player One), Riley Keough (The House that Jack Built), Kirin Kiki (Shoplifters), Joanna Ribiero (The Man Who Killed Don Quixote), Evelin Dobos (Sunset), Barbara Auer (Transit), Fatma Mohamed (In Fabric), Hailee Steinfeld (Spiderman:  into the Spidey-verse), Haley Squires (In Fabric ), Haru Karoki (Mirai), Sissy Spacek (The Old Man and the Gun), Millicent Simonds (A Quiet Place), Paula Beer (Transit), Olga Kurylenko (The Man who Killed Don Quixote), Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk), Regina Hall (The Hate U Give), Marina de Tavira (Roma), Greta Gerwig (Isle of Dogs), Alba Rohrwacher (Happy as Lazzaro), Michelle Yeoh (Crazy Rich Asians), Elizabeth Debicki (Widows)

------I did see all the nominees this year.

------Vice and Green Book win The Florida Project award for the least deserving movies to get a nomination.

 

 

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, skimpole said:

 

Actress

Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Supporting Actress

Emma Stone, The Favourite

Runner-ups:  Olivia Colman (The Favourite),

I find this a bid odd as The Favourite is told from the point of view of Emma Stone and I considered her the lead.    I agree that Olivia Colman was supporting but Rachel Weisz had an equally supporting part.  

You have interesting choices notwithstanding.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Bogie56 said:

I find this a bid odd as The Favourite is told from the point of view of Emma Stone and I considered her the lead.    I agree that Olivia Colman was supporting but Rachel Weisz had an equally supporting part.  

You have interesting choices notwithstanding.

I've always considered the three of them co-leads, since they are the main characters, drive the movie, and each has considerable screen time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Performances of the Decade (Top 10)

Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis/Phantom Thread
Bruce Dern/Nebraska
Michael Fassbender/Steve Jobs
Ralph Fiennes/The Grand Budapest Hotel
Domhnall Gleeson/About Time
Hugh Grant/Florence Foster Jenkins
Ewan McGregor/Beginners
Charlie Plummer/Lean on Pete
John C. Reilly/Stan and Ollie
Denzel Washington/Roman J. Israel Esq.

Actress
Gemma Arterton/Their Finest
Annette Bening/20th Century Women
Glenn Close/The Wife
Kiki Laine/If Beale Street Could Talk
Carey Mulligan/Never Let Me Go
Natalie Portman/Jackie
Charlotte Rampling/45 Years
Saoirse Ronan/Brooklyn
Hailee Steinfeld/True Grit
Alicia Vikander/Testament of Youth

Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin/Argo
Jeff Bridges/Bad Times at the El Royale
Tom Courtenay/45 Years
Lawrence Fishburne/Last Flag Flying
Richard E Grant/Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Ethan Hawke/Boyhood
Michael Keaton/Spotlight
Bill Nighy/About Time
Patton Oswalt/Young Adult
Brad Pitt/Once upon a Time in Hollywood

Supporting Actress
Ana De Armas/Blade Runner 2049
Cynthia Erivo/Bad Times at the El Royale
Greta Gerwig/20th Century Women
Laurie Metcalf/Lady Bird
Lupita Nyongo/12 Years a Slave
Miranda Richardson/Made in Dagenham
Margot Robbie/Once upon a time in Hollywood
Octavia Spencer/The Help
Julie Walters/Brooklyn
Shuzhen Zhao/The Farewell

Steinfeld wins Juvenile Performance for True Grit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm  updating my winners and nominations list for all the movies I've seen in 2019.

Winners

1989

Actress

Dorota Segda, My Twenieth Century

2017

Supporting Actor

Dustin Hoffman, The Meyerowtiz Stories (New and Selected)

 

Nominees (usually #2-5)

 

1942

Actor

3. Pierre Fresnay, The Murderer Lives at Number 21

Supporting Actress

2.  Suzy Delair, The Murderer Lives at Number 21

1967

Supporting Actor

5. Vyacheslav Tikhonov, War and Peace*

 

1978

Actress

4. Jane Fonda, Coming Home

 

Runner-Ups (usually #6-10)

 

1931-1932

Actress

6. Marie Dressler, Emma

 

1934

Actress

8. Li Lili, The Big Road

 

1938

Actress

6. Claudette Colbert, Bluebeard’s Eighth Wife

 

1940

Actress

8. Joan Crawford, Strange Cargo

 

1943

Actor

7. Spencer Tracy, A Guy Named Joe

9. Joseph Cotten, Journey into Fear

Actress

7. Lena Horne, Stormy Weather

9. Irene Dunne, A Guy Named Joe

Supporing Actor

10. Fayard Nicholas, Stormy Weather

 

1947

Supporting Actress

6. Julie London, The Red House

 

1948

Supporting Actor

7. Robert Preston, Blood on the Moon

 

1949

Actress

8. Marga Lopez, Salon Mexico

10, Margaret O’Brien, The Secret Garden

Supporting Actor

7. Claude Rains, The Passionate Friends

Supporting Actress

6. Silvia Derbez, Salon Mexico

 

1953

Actress

9. Marilyn Monroe, Niagara

Supporting Actor

6. Bobby Van, Small Town Girl

Supporting Actress

8. Jean Peters, Niagara

 

1957

Supporting Actress

7. Kay Thompson, Funny Face*

 

1960

Supporting Actor

7. Niranjan Ray, The Cloud-Capped Star*

Supporting Actress

8. Gita Ghatak, The Cloud-Capped Star*

 

1961

Supporting Actress

7. Jitsuko Yoshimura, Pigs and Battleships

 

1962

Actress

10. Candace Hilligoss, Carnival of Souls

 

1965

Actress

9. Bette Davis, The Nanny

 

1968

Supporting Actress

9. Sandra Locke, The Heart is a Lonely Hunter

 

1973

Supporting Actress

7. Isabelle Weingarten, La Maman et la Putain*

 

1975

Supporting Actress

8. Hilda Koronel, Manila in the Claws of Light

 

1977

Actor

7. Saeed Jeffrey, The Chess Players

8. Sanjeev Kumar, The Chess Players

Supporting Actor

9. Richard Attenborough, The Chess Players

 

1979

Supporting Actress

7. Malgorzata Zabkowska, Camera Buff

 

1982

Actress

7. Mary Woronov, Eating Raoul

 

1983

Actress

10. Maruschka Detmers, First Name: Carmen

 

1984

Actress

7. Swatilekha Sengupta, The Home and the World

 

2017

Actor

7. Ben Whishaw, Paddington 2

9. Adam Sandler, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

Actress

9. Rea List-Liik, November

Supporting Actor

8. Ben Stiller, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

(* seen before)

 

 

 

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are my current choices for 2019 of the 53 films that I have seen.  I have seen all of the BAFTA nominees but have yet to see Harriet or Richard Jewell which have been nominated for Academy Awards.

 

Best Actor

1.  ADAM DRIVER (Charlie Barber), Marriage Story

2.   JOAQUIN PHOENIX (Arthur Fleck/“Joker”), Joker

3.  ANTHONY HOPKINS (Cardinal Joseph Aloisius Ratzinger/Pope Benedict XVI), The Two Popes

4.  ROBERT DE NIRO (Frank Sheeran/“the Irishman”), The Irishman

5.  LEONARDO DICAPRIO (Rick Dalton), Once Upon a Time In Hollywood

6.  WILLEM DAFOE (Thomas Wake), The Lighthouse

7.  JONATHAN PRYCE (Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio/Pope Francis), The Two Popes

8.  ADAM DRIVER (Daniel Jones), The Report

9.  KRIS HITCHEN (Ricky Turner), Sorry We Missed You

10. ROBERT PATTINSON (Thomas Howard), The Lighthouse

Runner Ups:

MATT DAMON (Carroll Shelby), Ford v Ferrari

 

 

Best Actress

1.  SCARELTT JOHANSSON (Niole Barber), Marriage Story

2.  CHARLIZE THERON (Megyn Marie Kelly), Bombshell

3.  SAOIRSE RONAN (Jo March), Little Women

4.  BEANIE FELDSTEIN (Molly Davidson), Booksmart

5.  KAITLYN DEVER (Amy Antsler), Booksmart

6.  DEBBIE HONEYWOOD (Abbie Turner), Sorry We Missed You

 

 

Best Supporting Actor

1.  AL PACINO (James “Jimmy” Riddle Hoffa), The Irishman

2.  JOHN LITHGOW (Roger Eugene Ailes), Bombshell

3.  JOE PESCI (Russell Bufalino), The Irishman

4.  CHRIS COOPER (Jerry Vogel), A Beautiful Day In the Neighborhood

5.  ANTONIO BANDERAS (Ramon Fonseca), The Laundromat

6.  RAY ROMANO (Bill Bufalino), The Irishman

7.  TIM BLAKE NELSON (Ralph Myers), Just Mercy

8.  RAY LIOTTA (Jay Marotta), Marriage Story

9.  MICHAEL SHANNON (Walt Thrombey), Knives Out

10. WILLEM DAFOE (Paul Randolph), Motherless Brooklyn

Runner Ups:

ALAN ALDA (Bert Spitz), Marriage Story

JAMIE FOXX (Walter “Johnny D.” McMillan), Just Mercy

AL PACINO (Marvin Schwarz), Once Upon a Time In Hollywood

CHRIS HEMSWORTH (Thor), Avengers: Endgame

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER (Harlan Thrombey), Knives Out

ROSS BREWSTER (Gavin Maloney), Sorry We Missed You

TIM ROBBINS (Tom Terp), Dark Waters

 

 

Best Supporting Actress

1.  MARGOT ROBBIE (Kayla Pospisil), Bombshell

2.  LAURA DERN (Nora Fanshaw), Marriage Story

3.  YEO-JEONG JO (Park Yeon-kyo), Parasite

4.  JAMIE LEE CURTIS (Linda Drysdale), Knives Out

5.  MERYL STREEP (Ellen Martin), The Laundromat

6.  KAYA SCODELARIO (Carol Anne Boone), Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile

7.  JULIE HAGERTY (Sandra), Marriage Story

8.  LIYA AI (Haiyan Li), So Long, My Son

9.  MERRITT WEVER (Cassie), Marriage Story

10.  MARGARET QUALLEY (Pussycat), Once Upon a Time In Hollywood

Runner Ups:

EMMA WATSON (Meg March), Little Women

 

Juvenile

1.  KIT CONNOR (Older Reginald Kenneth Dwight), Rocketman

2.  KATIE PROCTOR (Liza Jane Turner), Sorry We Missed You

3. NOAH JUPE (Peter Miles), Ford v Ferrari

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/22/2020 at 10:28 AM, Bogie56 said:

I have seen all of the BAFTA nominees

Bogie, have you seen The Personal History of David Copperfield?  What did you think? The casting didn't bother me too much, I just thought the whole thing was pretty tiresome and annoying and  that the eponymous character was rather priggish and unlikeable. I actually preferred Ben Whishaw as Uriah Heep. Despite his villainy, he actually came across as somewhat sympathetic, giving a good speech about class consciousness.

EImPktCXkAAGbAp.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Swithin said:

Bogie, have you seen The Personal History of David Copperfield?  What did you think? The casting didn't bother me too much, I just thought the whole thing was pretty tiresome and annoying and  that the eponymous character was rather priggish and unlikeable. I actually preferred Ben Whishaw as Uriah Heep. Despite his villainy, he actually came across as somewhat sympathetic, giving a good speech about class consciousness.

EImPktCXkAAGbAp.jpg

The film didn't work for me but Whishaw was the best thing about it.  I found it unbalanced and pretty unmemorable.  I don't mind Shakesperean plays with a multi-ethnic cast but somehow when watching a film seeing a black person calling a white person mom, or vice versa takes me out of the movie and makes me question if I have understood their character relationship properly.  I like the colour blind sentiment but when the characters are supposed to be blood related I'm a bit confused.  I can't recall much else at the moment which probably speaks volumes.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are a few more late additions from films that I have recently seen or revisited that have made my top tens

1957

Crucible%252C+The+%25281957%2529_009+Myl

Supporting Actress

1.  MYLENE DEMONGEOT (Abigail Williams), The Witches of Salem

 

1968

Boris+Karloff+Targets.PNG

Actor

7.  BORIS KARLOFF (Byron Orlok), Targets

 

2004

VOhhOoajY6NIG-RKi-cVifd3bpYgadITriVbm79u

Supporting Actor

7. DAMIAN ALCAZAR (Vinicio Cepeda), Cronicas

 

2005

Actress

MV5BYmViNjVkNGMtZjA5NS00OWJjLTkyY2EtODIw

7.  CATE BLANCHETT (Tracy Louise Heart), Little Fish

 

arts-graphics-film_1189581a.jpg

Supporting Actor

8.  HUGO WEAVING (Lionel Noel Dawson), Little Fish

 

005LFH_Noni_Hazlehurst_003.jpg

Supporting Actress

8.  NONI HAZLEHURST (Janelle Margaret Heart), Little Fish

 

2015

the-tiger-blu-ray_film-review.jpg

Actor

7.  MIN-SIK CHOI (Chun Man-duk), The Tiger: An Old Hunter’s Tale

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The greatest or my personal favorite's though?

Because the all-time greatest I've yet to see are

Tracy in Inherit the Wind

Welles in Kane

Chaplin in City Lights

De Niro in Raging Bull

&Olivier in Richard III

 

Of the ladies>

Maria Falconetti in Passion of Joan of Arc

Leigh in A Streetcar...

Streep in Sophie's Choice

Garbo in Camille

& Kate Hepburn in The Lion in winter

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/26/2019 at 6:21 PM, CinemaInternational said:

Performances of the Decade (Top 10)

Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis/Phantom Thread
Bruce Dern/Nebraska
Michael Fassbender/Steve Jobs
Ralph Fiennes/The Grand Budapest Hotel
Domhnall Gleeson/About Time
Hugh Grant/Florence Foster Jenkins
Ewan McGregor/Beginners
Charlie Plummer/Lean on Pete
John C. Reilly/Stan and Ollie
Denzel Washington/Roman J. Israel Esq.

Actress
Gemma Arterton/Their Finest
Annette Bening/20th Century Women
Glenn Close/The Wife
Kiki Laine/If Beale Street Could Talk
Carey Mulligan/Never Let Me Go
Natalie Portman/Jackie
Charlotte Rampling/45 Years
Saoirse Ronan/Brooklyn
Hailee Steinfeld/True Grit
Alicia Vikander/Testament of Youth

Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin/Argo
Jeff Bridges/Bad Times at the El Royale
Tom Courtenay/45 Years
Lawrence Fishburne/Last Flag Flying
Richard E Grant/Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Ethan Hawke/Boyhood
Michael Keaton/Spotlight
Bill Nighy/About Time
Patton Oswalt/Young Adult
Brad Pitt/Once upon a Time in Hollywood

Supporting Actress
Ana De Armas/Blade Runner 2049
Cynthia Erivo/Bad Times at the El Royale
Greta Gerwig/20th Century Women
Laurie Metcalf/Lady Bird
Lupita Nyongo/12 Years a Slave
Miranda Richardson/Made in Dagenham
Margot Robbie/Once upon a time in Hollywood
Octavia Spencer/The Help
Julie Walters/Brooklyn
Shuzhen Zhao/The Farewell

Steinfeld wins Juvenile Performance for True Grit.

congrats for lisint Reilly as 0liver Hardy, both he & Steve Coogan are magnificent here!

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

© 2020 Turner Classic Movies Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Settings
×
×
  • Create New...